Rating: Prudent Overweight | Target Price Range: HK$52–59 (base-case fair) | Current Price: HK$37.04 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: +40% (base-case fair floor of HK$52 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Reporting currency is RMB; share price is in HKD. This report uses an exchange rate of RMB 1 ≈ HKD 1.176 (cross-checked against central parity rates around 2026-10-23); conversions are noted where applicable.
Shenzhou International is the world's largest vertically integrated knitwear manufacturer. In the first half of 2026, it faced a fourfold squeeze (RMB appreciation-driven FX swing of RMB 630 million, US tariff pass-through concessions, labor costs from ramping new capacity, and cautious brand ordering), with net profit attributable to shareholders down 40% YoY and the share price down 40% year-to-date. The current price of HK$37.04 already prices in "profits never recovering": after stripping out net cash of RMB 13.33 billion (~28% of market cap), the operating business trades at only ~6.2x mid-cycle normalized earnings, and P/B of 1.27x sits at the 1st percentile of the past 10 years. Our base case is an earnings recovery of 12%–18% in 2027 to RMB 4.5–5.1 billion (directionally consistent with, but more conservative than, the post-downgrade sell-side consensus — J.P. Morgan +14%, CICC 27E RMB 5.3 billion), implying a fair value of HK$52–59, or +40% to +59% versus the current price. The bear-case fair value is HK$29–35 (-22% to -6%), with a probability-weighted expected value of ~HK$51.6 (+39.2%) — the odds are significantly right-skewed. The key constraints are equally clear: the largest customer's share has risen to 33.5%, Nike-related orders are still contracting, the RMB remains on an appreciation path in October, and there is no empirical evidence yet of tariff concessions being clawed back. This report is positioned as a left-side prudent overweight; whether 26H2 gross margin stabilizes (≥23.5% = stabilizing, ≥24.5% = recovery confirmed, <22% = thesis falsified) is the master switch for all judgments.
One-line positioning: Left-side undervaluation, not yet right-side confirmation — the current price already reflects "profits never recovering"; the allocation value over the next 12–24 months hinges on three falsifiable variables: 26H2 gross margin stabilization, a halt in RMB appreciation, and a bottoming of Nike-related orders. The period before the FY2026 annual results in March 2027 and 26H1 results in August 2027 is an observation and validation window. (Evidence grade B; industry environment: headwind)
What happened in the past 90 days (change drivers):
Primary share price driver: the gross margin inflection point — the race between tariff concessions, labor rigidity, and FX on one side, and integration-driven cost reduction and capacity ramp on the other. Leading indicators: peers' quarterly gross margins and Nike FQ2 inventory (December 2026).
Expectation gap and validation: the market anchor is sell-side target prices of HK$36–60 (Jefferies 36 as the left tail, J.P. Morgan 60 as the right tail, median ~51.5); the current price is ~28% below the median and 40%+ below the implied pricing after stripping out net cash (perpetual zero or negative growth). Whether the expectation gap is real depends on "whether tariff concessions and RMB strength are cyclical or structural" — validation windows: 2026-12 (Nike FQ2), 2027-01 (Fast Retailing/adidas quarterly results), 2027-03 (FY2026 annual results).
Key evidence:
Of the RMB 1.27 billion decline in attributable net profit, the FX swing of RMB 630 million accounts for roughly half (mechanical, reversible as exchange rates mean-revert); the gross profit decline of ~RMB 850 million YoY is the larger single item, and of its drivers (tariff concessions, labor ratio up +2.6pp to 32.0%, synthetic fiber costs tracking oil), the latter two show structural stickiness — Nike's FQ1 FY27 own gross margin improved 60bp YoY, indicating the concessions have been baked into OEM-side pricing with no evidence yet of clawback. Revenue in USD terms fell only -1.8% (-5.3% in RMB); excluding FX, recurring net profit was ~RMB 2.41 billion (~-21% YoY), while global sports retail still grows at a mid-single-digit rate — the volume collapse is limited; price and cost are the main battleground. The normalized midpoint is set at RMB 5.5 billion (three-year average of FY2023–25 recurring net profit of 4.56/5.80/6.11 billion = 5.49 billion, cross-checked against 2026 annualized 4.82 billion); if the concessions and labor costs prove permanent, the midpoint would fall to RMB 4.5–5.0 billion, at which point the current price would be merely fair — this is the falsifiable boundary of this thesis.
Key evidence:
Integration across fabric R&D + knitting/dyeing + garment making gives Shenzhou a long-term gross margin 4–8pp above pure garment peers; the Phase II fabric mill in Tay Ninh, Vietnam (ramping from 100 to 200 tons/day) is replicating this model overseas; Cambodia (10% tariff + TRQ) and Indonesia (production from 2027Q4) provide site-selection options under the tariff realignment. But two points must be faced squarely: first, Shenzhou's 26H1 net profit decline of -40% is comparable in depth to Huali's -43%, showing the gross margin advantage is a static structural differential, not a cyclical buffer — Eclat's countercyclical gross margin rise to 30% in the same quarter indicates Shenzhou additionally bore company-specific costs from Nike exposure and ramp-up friction; second, the TRQ is a temporary 3-year mechanism with US raw material sourcing conditions attached, and the 40% transshipment penalty in the US–Vietnam agreement poses a direct tail risk of conflict with the "Chinese fabrics + Southeast Asian garment" model — the moat itself is a policy attack surface.
Key evidence:
Of the market cap of HK$55.68 billion (~RMB 47.35 billion), stripping out net cash of RMB 13.33 billion leaves an implied enterprise value for the operating business of ~RMB 34 billion: equivalent to 6.2x normalized earnings and 5.6x FY2025 recurring earnings. Within a reasonable discount rate range (9.5%–12%), this pricing implies zero growth or even perpetual negative growth of -2% to -6% per year. Contrast with reality — FY2023–25 recurring net profit of 4.56/5.80/6.11 billion, USD revenue at -1.8%, revenue from both major customers still growing — the market is pricing a "permanent writedown." But two offsets must be stated: 26H1 annualized ROE has fallen to ~10% (vs. 15%–20% in the historical high-earnings era), so the low P/B percentile may partly be an equilibrium price for a lower ROE midpoint rather than a mispricing; and the net cash has no buyback/special dividend channel, while the interim dividend has been cut in line with earnings, so actual accessibility for minority shareholders warrants a discount. Valuation recovery is therefore not an automatic "percentile reversion" process, but is bound to evidence of 26H2 gross margin and ROE stabilization.
Key evidence:
Three puzzle pieces of the recovery: ① Nike's destocking is nearly done (inventory -3.3% YoY), with restocking in 2027 as the main option; ② growth customers keep gaining volume — Customer A +9.7%, Customer B +12.5% (market consensus infers adidas-related and Uniqlo-related; unconfirmed by the company; their October guidance was an upgrade and +12.3% respectively); ③ cost-item bases fall away in 2027 (FX loss of RMB 506 million, Cambodia at 85% efficiency, Vietnam fabric ramp). The downside must be honestly flagged: Nike's FY27 guidance contains no sign of stabilization, long-tail customers (beyond A, B, C) show zero revenue growth with no attribution tracking, and the Eclat-style recovery contains a low-base component — the recovery call is highly dependent on the largest sportswear customer group, and the validation thresholds are tightened to 26H2 gross margin ≥23.5% (stabilized) / ≥24.5% (confirmed) / <22% (falsified).
Key evidence:
The balance sheet is the core of this thesis: net cash of RMB 13.3 billion eliminates financial risk in extreme scenarios; NAV per share of HK$29.2 provides historic P/B=1.0 support; 2026E full-year dividend yield of ~4.8%–5.3% (assuming a final dividend of HK$0.9–1.1); and the controlling shareholder family's continued buying in the HK$33–37 range is an insider's pricing of the 2027 recovery. Bear case (probability ~28%: further order declines + further RMB appreciation + further tariff concessions + the 40% transshipment tax tail) implies a fair value of HK$29–35 (-22% to -6%); base case +40% to +59%, bull range +73% to +92%; probability-weighted expected value ~HK$51.6 (+39.2%) — a risk/reward ratio of roughly 3:1. Note that the dividend floor "is moving right now" (interim dividend already cut 36.2%); if the full-year payout ratio falls below 55%, there could be exit pressure from dividend-anchored capital.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 249.70 | 286.63 (+14.8%) | 309.94 (+8.1%) | 141.79 (-5.3%; -1.8% in USD) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | 45.57 | 62.41 (+36.9%) | 58.25 (-6.7%) | 19.05 (-40.0%) |
| Recurring net profit (RMB 100M, this report's estimate) | — | 58.04 | 61.10 (+5.3%) | 24.11 (~-21%) |
| Gross margin | 24.3% | 28.1% | 26.3% | 22.6% (-4.5pp) |
| Net margin | 18.2% | 21.8% | 18.8% | 13.4% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 52.27 | 52.73 | 55.49 (+5.2%) | 19.24 (-28.5%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, estimated) | 44.21 | 35.64 | 25.46 | 11.81 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (period-end, RMB 100M) | — | — | 282.49 | 280.96 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB 100M) | — | — | 147.99 | 147.62 |
| Net cash (deposits minus interest-bearing debt, RMB 100M) | — | — | 134.50 | 133.34 |
| Liabilities-to-assets ratio | — | — | 34.16% | 33.89% |
| Dividend per share (HKD) | 2.03 | 2.53 | 2.58 | 0.88 (interim, -36.2%) |
| Payout ratio | 61.2% | 55.8% | 60.9% | 60.3% (interim) |
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations attached for all items with YoY change ≥±20%): ① FY2024 attributable net profit +36.9% — the company attributed this to significantly higher capacity utilization lifting gross margin +3.8pp; ② FY2025 attributable net profit -6.7% — high base from the prior-year one-off gain of RMB 331 million on disposal of Macro Well equity, plus this year's FX loss of RMB 256 million (prior year: gain of RMB 106 million); company-stated figure excluding one-offs was ~-1.4% YoY; ③ 2026H1 attributable net profit -40.0% — official attribution: average RMB appreciation of ~4% YoY compressing gross margin and causing a revaluation FX loss of RMB 506 million on USD net assets (prior-year period: gain of RMB 126 million), cautious ordering amid conservative end-market stocking, labor expenses rising ~2pp as a share of revenue (new capacity ramp-up), and synthetic fiber raw material costs rising with oil prices; the profit warning also cited tariff concessions; ④ FY2025 capex +75.8% to RMB 3.004 billion — Vietnam's second fabric mill, the Cambodia garment factory, and domestic facility upgrades advancing in parallel; ⑤ 2026H1 inventory +9.1% from the start of the year to RMB 7.317 billion (against revenue of -5.3%) — production outpacing sales and work-in-progress piling up; no separate company explanation; ⑥ 2026H1 operating cash flow -28.5% — profit decline compounded by rising inventory.
Revenue of RMB 14.179 billion (-5.3%): sports apparel -10.7% was the sole drag (US market -11.7%, Europe -8.9%); casual +4.5%, underwear +6.1%, other knitwear (grey fabric sales) +67.6%, and Japan +2.6% as the only growing region — the hedge structure between growing customers (adidas-related/Uniqlo-related) and shrinking customers (Nike-related) is clear. Attribution of the 22.6% gross margin (-4.5pp): RMB appreciation of ~4% (translation + revaluation), labor ratio +2.6pp (total headcount +8.5% to 117,930 in half a year while revenue declined), synthetic fiber raw material price increases, and tariff concessions. Of attributable net profit of RMB 1.905 billion (-40%), the FX swing contributed about half (RMB 632 million of the RMB 1.27 billion swing); the effective tax rate dropped sharply to 6.6% (prior year: 12.5%, including a deferred tax reversal of RMB 125 million and mainland current income tax of only RMB 3.36 million), providing ~1pp of net margin buffer whose sustainability is questionable. The interim dividend of HK$0.88 was cut with earnings, but the payout ratio held at ~60%. Market pricing judgment: a profit warning (down 38%–43%) preceded the interim results; the actual -40% landed at the midpoint of the range. The stock fell nearly 6% intraday the day after results, with short-selling ratio spiking to 37.8%; CICC/J.P. Morgan/BofA cut earnings estimates within 48 hours post-results but maintained buy-type ratings — the bad news is largely priced in, but "beating expectations" is off the table. Whether the market has priced it fully will only be known with the 26H2 gross margin data (annual results due 2027-03).
Business model snapshot: Asset-heavy, vertically integrated contract manufacturing (fabric knitting/dyeing + garment sewing), order-based with no recurring subscription revenue, USD-denominated sales (international sales 75.6%), while procurement and reporting are mainly in RMB; highly concentrated customers (top three 75.9%). Pricing power is "weak-to-moderate": fabric R&D and rapid response preserve core-customer share, but from 2025 onward the company has shared US tariff costs to retain orders, and gross margin fell -4.5pp in 2026H1 amid weakening demand—evidence that bargaining power remains constrained by brand customers.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for FY2023–2026H1 was 1.15/0.84/0.95/1.01—overall sound collection quality, with book profit largely converting into operating cash. FCF/net profit was 0.97/0.57/0.44/0.62—since FY2025 expansionary capex has swallowed more than half of profit; it must be made explicit that weak FCF today reflects not a deteriorating business but RMB 3.0 billion-scale overseas capacity expansion; this also means shareholder-disposable cash is constrained until 2027. On recurring earnings, FY2025 net profit of RMB 5.825 billion differs from the RMB 6.110 billion excluding FX/disposal gains and losses by about 5% (<15% threshold), while 2026H1 differs by 26% (FX loss RMB 506 million)—FX is the largest source of P&L noise and analysis must use the ex-FX basis for comparison.
Return on capital: Estimated ROIC for FY2023/24/25 was about 10.1%/12.8%/11.1% (net profit/(interest-bearing debt + equity attributable to parent)), only a thin spread over an estimated WACC of about 9.5%—the moat manifests as the leftmost position on the cost curve bound to scale, not as textbook excess returns; in the 2026 downturn ROIC is likely to temporarily fall below the cost of capital—this is a cyclical position, not yet verified as evidence of structural decay. ROE was about 15.9% in FY2025 and has annualized down to about 10% in 26H1.
Capex quality: FY2025 total investment was RMB 3.004 billion vs D&A of about RMB 1.49 billion (about 1.6x); the company disclosed roughly 42% for equipment purchases and 54% for new plants—typical expansionary spending (Vietnam fabric phase II, Cambodia, Indonesia, Anhui upgrades), with maintenance capex roughly equal to depreciation; no official maintenance/expansion split is disclosed, and incremental capital returns must await Indonesian/Cambodian ramps in 2027–28.
Moat and red flags: Moat = integrated cost curve + major-customer certification barriers (2–3 year cycles) + rapid-response delivery. Three red flags with numbers: largest customer's share rose from 24.0% to 33.5% over four years (Note 4); FX gains/losses swung over RMB 600 million in two years, with a single 26H1 item consuming about 26% of pre-tax profit (Note 6); inventory rose +9.1% from the start of the year during a revenue decline (Note 12). No goodwill; intangibles only 0.2% of assets—a clean balance sheet.
Words-vs-deeds consistency: partially delivered; outlook language leans optimistic and warrants a discount. ① The FY2024 annual report claimed "overall utilization expected to return to historically high levels, with overseas new capacity gradually released"—FY2025 revenue +8.1% delivered growth, but gross margin -1.8pp and net profit -6.7%; the optimistic language did not translate into earnings. ② The new Phnom Penh, Cambodia plant "expected to employ about 6,000, recruiting from March 2025"—by end-FY2025 about 5,400 hired (90%) at ~85% efficiency: broadly delivered but slower ramp. ③ Vietnam Tay Ninh upgrade "expected to add 200 tons/day of fabric capacity"—reached 100 tons/day in 2026H1, past halfway but slower than originally stated. ④ The Indonesia base moved from "in planning" (FY2025 annual report) to land handover in August 2026 and construction start in September—delivered and ahead of expectations. Overall verdict: capacity-related commitments are honored with better discipline than earnings-outlook commitments.
Shareholder friendliness: dividend-friendly, buyback-stingy—neutral-to-friendly. Payout ratios for FY2023–25 were 61.2%/55.8%/60.9%; in 2026 interim, dividends were cut with earnings but the ~60% payout ratio maintained; share count constant at 1.503 billion shares since listing, with no dilution from placements, rights issues, or convertibles; 2026H1 buybacks were only HK$18.15 million (about 0.03% of market cap, executed at HK$46–48), with no company-level buyback escalation in the HK$33–37 range—this is the most glaring shortcoming in the shareholder-return structure.
Risk signals: No controlling-shareholder pledges, insider selling, or large abnormal related-party fund occupation found; related-party transactions are small and clearly disclosed (Shenzhou Property lease RMB 19.4 million; Ningbo Aili Printing RMB 70 million); Chairman Ma Jianrong and family companies' consecutive on-market share purchases in September–October 2026 are a positive signal. Personnel/governance changes to track: none.
The company reports only one segment and does not disclose fabric/garment or category gross margins—the product and regional breakdowns below are per announcement disclosures:
| Dimension | Revenue share | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sportswear | FY2025 67.7%; 2026H1 63.8% | FY2025 +5.9%; 2026H1 -10.7% | Core category and profit engine, driven by US/EU sportswear demand and Nike-system orders; the sole drag this period |
| Casualwear | FY2025 27.1%; 2026H1 27.9% | FY2025 +16.7%; 2026H1 +4.5% | Supported by Japan/Uniqlo-system demand; the current hedge growth pole |
| Underwear + other knitwear | FY2025 5.2%; 2026H1 8.3% | 2026H1 underwear +6.1%, others +67.6% | Small categories; greige fabric external sales dilute integrated capacity |
| Region: international/domestic | 2026H1 75.6%/24.4% | US -11.7%, EU -8.9%, Japan +2.6%, domestic -5.2% | US decline includes tariff concessions; US was +21% in FY2025—the largest swing factor |
The profit engine is sportswear (share × integrated delivery model); gross margin by structure is undisclosed, so segment gross profit contribution cannot be computed—fabric is the main source of gross value-added (4–8pp above pure-garment peers). The >10pp gross margin spread across categories is indirectly inferable from peer comparisons but not directly verifiable in company disclosures. Single-business conclusion: in essence it is one business—"fabric + garments"—and the coarse granularity of segment disclosure is itself one of this report's limitations.
Accounting red flags (all low-to-moderate severity; no major accounting-engineering traces): ① 2026H1 effective tax rate of 6.6% (12.5% prior year)—deferred tax reversal of RMB 125 million and mainland current income tax of only RMB 3.36 million; management attributes it only to "lower pre-tax profit"; the low rate contains one-off components and the full-year rate will most likely rise; ② inventory +9.1% from the start of the year during a revenue decline, WIP piling up at RMB 4.116 billion (+12.1%), with inventory write-down provisions of RMB 407 million (FY2025 full-year net only RMB 67 million)—risk of additional impairments if 26H2 orders weaken further; ③ token buyback amount (HK$18.15 million)—not accounting engineering but a shareholder-return shortcoming.
Cross-period consistency: ① Gross margin 24.3%→28.1%→26.3%→22.6%; management's period explanations (utilization; tariff sharing + labor; FX + labor + raw materials) are directionally coherent and consistent; ② largest customer share 24.0%→27.9%→29.3%→33.5%, rising persistently—unexplained by the company; the most important unanswered question; ③ staff costs as % of sales 28.0%→27.6%→28.1%→32.0%; the 26H1 inflection upward coincides with ramp-ups, consistent with explanations; ④ capex 8.06→17.08→3.004 billion RMB, nearly tripling in two years, with FCF/net profit falling to 0.44—consistent with the "overseas expansion + domestic upgrades" explanation. Conclusion: based on the financials extracted here, no obvious accounting-engineering traces or cross-period anomalies; the statements carry high credibility; major anomalies (tax rate, inventory) have been flagged and added to the tracking list.
Beyond the generic financial framework for textile contract manufacturing (E1–E4), three variables determine the economics of this business, and Shenzhou has exposure to all three:
Capacity footprint and ramp-up: Bases in Ningbo/Anqing/Quzhou (domestic high-end + upgrades with headcount reduction) + Vietnam (garments + fabric; non-current assets RMB 5.24 billion, 37% of group) + Cambodia (garments; RMB 2.83 billion, 20%) + Indonesia (under construction). Overseas non-current assets total 58.5% (55.0% at end-2023); total headcount 117,930 (+28% vs end-2023). Current ramp status: Cambodia new plant ~85% efficiency, Vietnam fabric phase II 100/200 tons/day, Indonesia production start 2027Q4—the +2.6pp rise in labor share in 2026 is precisely the bill for simultaneous ramps at three sites; ramp completion in 2027 is itself one source of gross margin recovery (reversing half corresponds to roughly +1pp gross margin). The company does not disclose overall utilization or unit volume/ASP; volume-price decomposition can only be inferred indirectly from the USD/RMB gap (26H1 USD -1.8% vs RMB -5.3%; FX explains ~3.5pp).
Customer mix: Top three customers 75.9% (Client A 33.5%, +9.7%; Client B 23.8%, +12.5%; Client C 18.6%, -23.1%)—the market generally infers A ≈ adidas-system, B ≈ Uniqlo-system, C ≈ Nike-system (unconfirmed by the company). Client C's decline almost precisely explains the entire revenue drop, meaning "Shenzhou's cycle = Nike-system cycle + FX," while the brands corresponding to Clients A and B issued strengthening October guidance. Rising single-customer concentration is double-edged: higher order visibility vs concentrated bargaining and volatility risk.
Tariff restructuring: Under the Section 301 forced-labor tariff (2026-07-24), Vietnam faces 12.5% vs 10% for Cambodia/Indonesia/Malaysia/Bangladesh, plus a three-year TRQ exemption (condition: sourcing US textile raw materials)—Shenzhou's combinatorial footprint of "Vietnam fabric + Cambodia/Indonesia garments" offers more adjustment room than competitors with Vietnam-only capacity, and the Indonesian base's 2027Q4 start will add further low-tariff capacity; the tail risk is that if the 40% transshipment penalty in the US-Vietnam deal is strictly applied to "Chinese fabric + Southeast Asian garments," it would hit both Shenzhou's and the industry's integrated model. China's share of US apparel imports has fallen to 10.7% (-5pp) while Vietnam rose to 21.7%—geographic order migration is a faster-moving variable than total volume, and Shenzhou's overseas capacity share puts it on the beneficiary side of that migration.
Current market data: Close HK$37.04 (2026-10-23), market cap HK$55.68 billion; 52-week range HK$33.48–72.10, YTD -40.26%, drawdown of 48.6% from the 52-week high and +10.6% off the low; 30-day average daily turnover about HK$230 million (about 0.41% of market cap/day)—normal liquidity.
Certainty multiples and percentiles: PE(TTM) 10.4x (13rd percentile over 3 years, 8th over 5 years)—earnings are at a cyclical trough, so the TTM percentile is mechanically elevated—reference only, not the headline. Three more representative measures: FY2025 static PE 8.1x (FY2025 is a representative year), mid-cycle normalized PE about 8.6x (on RMB 5.5 billion normalized earnings—no historical series but the primary reconstructed anchor), and PB 1.27x (1st percentile over 10 years—the hardest valuation anchor here, but must be read alongside the risk of a lower ROE center: at ~10% annualized ROE in 26H1, PB/ROE implies a required zero-growth return of ~12.5% vs a reasonable cost of equity of ~9.5%). Dividend yield: FY2025 basis 7.0%, TTM 5.6%, 2026E about 4.8%–5.3%.
| Peer | PE | PB | Revenue growth (latest) | ROE | Dividend yield | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhou International | Static 8.1x / Normalized 8.6x | 1.27x | 26H1 -5.3% | FY2025 15.9% (26H1 annualized ~10%) | 2026E ~5% | Fabric+garment integration, most diversified across four major brands |
| Huali Group (footwear) | Static 12.7x / TTM 16.4x | 2.65x | 26H1 -13.7% | FY2025 19.0% | ~3.3% | Pure footwear contract manufacturing, higher Nike concentration |
| Eclat Textile (TW) | TTM 13.4x | 3.07x | 26Q2 +3.8% | TTM ~22.8% | 4.6% | High-end functional fabrics, recovered first |
| Makalot (TW) | TTM 13.3x | 3.48x | 26Q2 +6.2% | TTM ~26% | 7.7% | Pure garment, asset-light; a recovery template |
Market-implied expectations: Market cap of ~RMB 47.35 billion − net cash RMB 13.33 billion = implied operating EV of ~RMB 34.0 billion. This EV equates to 6.2x normalized earnings and 5.6x FY2025 recurring earnings; solving backward within a 9.5%–12% discount rate range implies a terminal growth rate of roughly -2% to -6% (i.e., the market is pricing "zero growth or even permanent shrinkage," implying sustainable earnings of ~RMB 2.8–3.4 billion). One comparison: the current price requires a permanent 40–50% write-down of earnings power from the FY2023–25 recurring level (RMB 4.56/5.80/6.11 billion), while reality shows USD revenue down only -1.8%, two major clients still growing, and supply-chain peers Eclat/Makalot recovering first in 26Q2—the gap between implied expectations and reality is about 40%–50%, the entire source of this report's expectation differential; if tariff concessions and labor-cost stickiness prove to be a permanent structural deterioration (normalization down to RMB 4.5–5.0 billion), the gap narrows by more than half and the current price would be merely fair.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (book) ~HK$29.2/share (including ~HK$10.4 net cash)—an independent floor reference; EPV (zero growth) ~HK$43.4/share (central case; normalized earnings RMB 5.5 billion → FCFF ~RMB 4.0 billion (OCF/net profit ≈ 1.0, maintenance capex ≈ depreciation of RMB 1.5 billion), 9.5% discount, plus net cash; sensitivity range ~HK$35–48, or ~HK$35 if normalization falls to RMB 4.5 billion). At HK$37.04, the price is ~15% below the EPV center; the market pays a negative premium for growth (about -17%)—the current price pays not only nothing for Indonesia's start-up, full Vietnam fabric utilization, or share gains, but doesn't even fully pay for the zero-growth value of current earnings power. This is not the routine case of "the market pricing only zero growth"—the market has made a permanent write-down of earnings power itself; herein lies both the value and the controversy of a trough cyclical.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon; fair value ranges uniformly in HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current | Decisive factors and exit multiple anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | 29–35 (median 32) | -21.7% to -6% (median -13.6%) | 2027 net profit falls further to RMB 3.3–3.5 billion: further order declines + further RMB appreciation + deeper tariff concessions + 40% transshipment-tax tail; exit at 8–9x, anchored to the trough pricing the market already gives (ex-cash 7.5–8.2x 2026E) and the PE(TTM) historical low of 9.4x; lower bound includes PB 1.0 (~HK$29.2) left tail |
| Base | 50% | 52–59 (median 55.5) | +40.4% to +59% (median +49.8%) | 2026 net profit RMB 4.0–4.3 billion + recovery to RMB 4.5–5.0 billion in 2027 (GM 24%–25.5%, FX neutralized); exit at 12x, anchored to Eclat 13.4x, Huali static 12.7x, and own 3-year median PE of 14x discounted for the new tariff normal |
| Bull | 22% | 64–71 (median 67.5) | +72.8% to +91.7% (median +82.2%) | Nike stabilizes and restocks + Indonesia captures TRQ benefits + RMB steadies; 2027 net profit RMB 5.3–5.5 billion; exit at 13–14x, anchored to Eclat's current multiple plus a recovery premium |
External coordinates: sell-side range HK$36 (Jefferies, Hold)–60 (JPMorgan, Overweight), median ~51.5; our bear-case upper bound is close to Jefferies' target, but our lower bound is lower due to incorporating PB 1.0 and the transshipment-tax left tail—neither sell-side end bounds this report's scenarios. Own earnings forecasts: FY2026 revenue RMB 28.8–29.6 billion (-4% to -7%), net profit RMB 4.0–4.3 billion; FY2027 revenue RMB 30.0–31.8 billion (+3% to +7%), net profit RMB 4.5–5.1 billion—4%–16% more conservative than CICC (26E 4.48 billion / 27E 5.34 billion), with growth center consistent with JPMorgan's +14%.
Conclusion: Undervalued. Base-case fair value HK$52–59 (= 2027E RMB 4.5–5.0 billion × 12x + net cash RMB 13.3 billion), a +40% margin of safety (base-case floor of HK$52 vs current price). Assess quality (integrated leader, ROE 15.9%, net cash, 60% payout) and price (10-year valuation extreme, negative growth premium) separately: quality is excellent, price is deeply depressed, but realization depends on gross margin stabilizing in 26H2—this is a left-side setup until catalysts land.
Market size. Shenzhou's track must be defined at three levels. Level one, the global apparel export trade pool: approximately USD 557.5 billion (WTO basis, 2024, +7.1% YoY, a rebound off the low 2023 base; cited via Fibre2Fashion, secondary official statistics); recent momentum has clearly slowed — in 2026H1, China's apparel exports were USD 72.96 billion, -0.7% YoY, while Vietnam's textile and apparel exports were USD 18.86 billion, +0.9% (China Customs/Vietnam Customs, cited in the company's interim report). Level two, global sportswear retail: approximately USD 220–284 billion (2025–26, per Fortune Business Insights and Mordor Intelligence; the two aggregators differ by roughly 25%, for cross-reference only), with low-to-mid single-digit growth in recent years and forecast 2026–2032 CAGR of roughly 4%–7% (aggregator basis, to be verified). Level three, the sportswear contract manufacturing segment directly corresponding to this company: approximately RMB 400 billion (2022, Minsheng Securities estimate, sell-side basis; no independent authoritative public figure exists for knitwear contract manufacturing). Backing out from brand gross margins, the manufacturing segment accounts for roughly 30%–40% of retail scale (estimate, to be verified). Conclusion: this is a market of low aggregate growth (single digits) with rapid structural migration (geography + category), where the manufacturing segment structurally grows slower than retail — brands deleveraging their procurement and China's capacity migrating to Southeast Asia are two long-term headwinds.
Value chain and value distribution. The chain runs: cotton/synthetic fibers/dyes (upstream commodities, tracking oil prices) → fabrics (greige knitting/dyeing + functional R&D) → apparel contract manufacturing → brands (gross margins 40%–50%) → retail. Gross profit is retained mainly in the vertically integrated "fabric + sewing" stage: Shenzhou FY2025 gross margin 26.3%, Eclat Textile roughly 29%–31%, versus pure apparel CMT Makalot at 24.9%, New Wide-type players at 12%–25%, and footwear Huali at 21.9%. Shenzhou has strong bargaining power over upstream suppliers (concentrated procurement + scale), and "relatively strong but conditional" power over downstream brands — custom fabric R&D, rapid-response delivery, and high switching costs (2–3 year certification cycles) give it the thickest buffer among peers. However, the 2025–26 tariff-sharing negotiations (both Shenzhou and Huali conceded margin) demonstrated that under trade-policy shocks, manufacturers cede ground in the profit reallocation between brands and factories, at least temporarily. Value chain positioning: Shenzhou is the segment of contract manufacturing closest to "core brand assets," but remains squeezed in the middle — this is the ceiling of the business and the root cause of its valuation never reaching consumer-brand levels.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand side: rising athleisure penetration is a long-cycle, slow-moving variable (no steep penetration curve); the short-term cadence is dictated by brand inventory cycles — restocking lifted sales after destocking ended in 2024–25 (Shenzhou FY2025 revenue +8.1%, Europe +20.6%/US +21.0%), while 2026H1 turned cold under the triple pressure of "tariffs + RMB appreciation + cautious brand restocking" (Shenzhou -5.3%, Huali -13.7%). Supply side: the industry is highly fragmented across thousands of global suppliers with no authoritative CR5; capacity is accelerating its "China + multi-country" migration — China's share of US apparel imports fell to 10.7% in 2026H1 (-5pp, third-largest source), while Vietnam rose to 21.7% (largest); leaders are expanding capacity in tandem: Shenzhou's Vietnam fabric Phase II + Cambodia + Indonesia, with Huali/Eclat also investing in Indonesia; domestic investment focuses on headcount reduction, efficiency, and technical upgrades. Competitive intensity is high: the company's annual report explicitly acknowledges industry "oversupply, with some players sacrificing margins for volume"; however, competition among sportswear manufacturing leaders is on fabric technology + delivery speed rather than pure price, with price wars mainly confined to pure apparel CMT and mid/low-end segments. Entry barriers: brand certification (2–3 years), functional fabric patent R&D, capital intensity (Shenzhou 2025 capex RMB 3.0 billion, 118,000 employees), and integrated delivery — a fourfold barrier protecting leaders, while pure CMT players and smaller factories are passively cleared out during oversupply cycles. Substitution risk is low (no realistic substitute for outsourced manufacturing; Shein-style cross-border e-commerce alters order structure but not the outsourcing nature).
Cyclicality and regulation. The industry is currently in an oversupplied "strong supply, weak demand" phase, with brand restocking in wait-and-see/low-inventory mode (per the interim report: "the industry is transitioning from scale expansion into a cycle of structural quality upgrading"); leading indicators: ① country shares in monthly US apparel import data (OTEXA); ② brand wholesale orders (Nike FY26Q4 wholesale +4% vs direct-to-consumer -7% indicating channel restocking, but FY27Q1 overall -4%); ③ peer manufacturers' quarterly reports (Eclat 26Q2 gross margin recovered to 30.0% vs Huali at a record-low 17.7% — divergence within the chain, inconsistent bottoming signals); ④ USDCNY and US tariff rates. Regulation is the industry's primary exogenous variable, changing three times within a year: April 2025 IEEPA reciprocal tariffs (Vietnam initially 46%) → February 2026 US Supreme Court ruling IEEPA tariffs unlawful, switching to Section 122 universal 10% → July 24, 2026 Section 301 "forced labor" tariffs taking over (Vietnam/China/Thailand 12.5%, Cambodia/Indonesia/Malaysia/Bangladesh 10%) + a three-year TRQ duty-free arrangement + a 40% penalty on Vietnam transshipment. Directional assessment: negative but with converging intensity and narrowing volatility — the tariff ceiling is far below the 2025 peak, and IEEPA refunds (Nike booked USD 0.52/share, adidas booked EUR 200 million) partially repair brand profitability and indirectly stabilize orders; but policy uncertainty is now structural, and Vietnam's relative advantage is narrowing or even reversing (12.5% vs 10%). Also to monitor: Vietnam's Pillar Two global minimum tax (Shenzhou FY2025 already paid an extra RMB 201 million — the offshore low-tax dividend is fading), and the pass-through of China's consumption-boosting policies to domestic demand (24% of revenue).
Company positioning within the industry. Shenzhou is the absolute global leader in sportswear knit contract manufacturing: it describes itself as the world's largest vertically integrated knitwear manufacturer (capability/scale basis); on third-party basis, its 2022 global sportswear contract manufacturing share was approximately 4.9% (Minsheng Securities, denominator roughly RMB 400 billion), or approximately 5.2% on a static calculation using FY2025 sportswear revenue of RMB 20.97 billion — the two bases use different years with no substantive conflict; the trend is "roughly flat, drifting slowly upward under the leader-consolidation logic." However, 2026H1 sportswear orders fell -10.7%, weaker than global sportswear retail growth — short-term share dragged by the contraction of the Nike-related cluster — a client-structure issue rather than a loss of competitiveness (over the same period, Client A and Client B revenue rose +9.7%/+12.5% respectively). The moat has four layers: integrated cost curve (gross margin persistently 4–8pp above peers), scale and delivery (118,000 employees, Vietnam fabric capacity planned at 200 tons/day, Cambodia + Indonesia phased ramp-up), depth of client binding (30-year partnerships + certification barriers), and globally diversified capacity hedging tariffs (China for high-end + Southeast Asia for volume). Positioning conclusion: no challengers, a secure niche, share logic intact through the cyclical downturn, valuation crushed by industry beta — this is precisely the industry foundation for this report's contrarian, left-side judgment.
Overall assessment: cautiously bullish, directional confidence 0.56, time horizon 12 months. Shenzhou International is a textbook case of "a quality cyclical asset at a dual trough of earnings and valuation": business quality (integrated leadership, cash conversion, net cash, dividend discipline) is severely mismatched with price (PB at the 1st percentile of 10 years, negative-growth premium, implied permanent 40% writedown of earnings), but the convergence of this mismatch hinges on 26H2 gross-margin stabilization — evidence not yet in hand. Strategically, the current price belongs to a left-side, staged accumulation zone rather than a confirmation-driven add-on zone: upside to base-case fair value of HKD 52–59 (+40% to +59%), expected value approximately HKD 51.6 (+39.2%), downside to bear case of HKD 29–35 (-22% to -6%), a risk-reward ratio of roughly 3:1; if confirmation is preferred, wait for gross-margin and dividend verification in the March 2027 annual report, at the cost of giving up about half of the expected recovery.
Risks and catalysts (consolidated list): principal risks in order — a further 10%–20% decline in Nike-related orders (net profit -5% to -14%); a further 3%–5% RMB appreciation (net profit -16% to -26%; FX is a variable that can single-handedly destroy the base case); deeper tariff concessions or implementation of the 40% transshipment tax (a further 1–2pp gross-margin concession implies net profit -6% to -12%); inventory impairments and a declining dividend yield. Principal catalysts in order — December 2026 Nike FQ2 inventory and guidance; January 2027 Fast Retailing/adidas quarterly results (direct validation from the two growth clients); March 2027 FY2026 annual report (gross-margin stabilization + final dividend); TRQ implementation details and the Indonesia base's 2027Q4 production start; further buy-ins by the controlling shareholder. Falsification tripwire: 26H2 gross margin <22% or full-year payout ratio <55% would trigger a downward revision of the normalized earnings center to RMB 4.5–5.0 billion, a downgrade of the valuation judgment from "undervalued" to "fair," and a reassessment with the target price range cut below HKD 40.
Report date: 2026-10-25|This report was generated by Loyan AI based on public information as of the market close on 2026-10-23; financial data are drawn from company earnings announcements, and market data and sell-side views are cited from the public sources listed herein. This report does not constitute investment advice.