Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 38–45 | Current Price: RMB 37.37 (closing price, 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: approx. +1.7% (vs. baseline fair value floor of RMB 38) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
Valuation and scenarios are anchored to the closing price of RMB 37.37 on 2026-10-27, total share capital of 1.506 billion shares, and market cap of RMB 56.296 billion; financial data is as of the 2026 semi-annual report (the 2026 Q3 report is scheduled for release on 2026-10-30 and is not included in this report).
Yanghe is the leading liquor company with the most severely damaged fundamentals in this four-year baijiu industry downturn: revenue fell from RMB 33.1 billion in 2023 to RMB 19.2 billion in 2025 (-33.5%), and net profit attributable to parent fell from RMB 10 billion to RMB 2.2 billion (-66.9%); in 2026H1 they were still -28.8%/-40.1% respectively. Its home-province stronghold has been overtaken by King's Luck (Jinshiyuan), and its industry ranking slid from third to fifth. But the balance sheet is exceptionally thick: net cash of approx. RMB 18.5 billion represents 33% of market cap, P/B of 1.19x sits in the lowest percentile range since listing, and book net assets per share of RMB 31.07 provide a buffer. Stripping out net cash, the implied value of the core business at the current price is approx. RMB 37.8 billion; back-solving at 10–19x normalized P/E, the sustainable attributable earnings implied by the market is approx. RMB 2.0–3.8 billion — i.e., the market has essentially priced in "an inability to return to 2023–2024 earnings levels." Pessimistic pricing is largely adequate, while cyclical recovery is not priced in. We judge the current price to be near the lower bound of the baseline scenario's fair value (RMB 38–45): the risk-return profile is broadly balanced but the distribution is asymmetric — approx. +11% to the baseline midpoint, approx. -30% to the bear-case midpoint, and approx. +86% to the bull-case midpoint; positive expected value comes mainly from tail elasticity. The earnings bottom has not yet been confirmed by reported results (2026Q2 non-GAAP profit was only RMB 21 million; contract liabilities fell from RMB 11.1 billion to RMB 4.3 billion and continue declining; Q4 has posted concentrated losses for three consecutive years). The Q3 report on 2026-10-30 (quarter-over-quarter contract liabilities, Q3 loss reduction) and 2027 Spring Festival sell-in/sell-through are the decision points for direction. Maintain Neutral until right-side signals emerge; existing holders can manage positions using the RMB 30 asset cushion and the RMB 45 upper bound of the target range.
What will change over the next 6–12 months. Three chains of change are converging: ① Channel sell-in — contract liabilities have declined continuously from RMB 10.344 billion at end-2024 to RMB 4.304 billion at end-2026H1; the first statement-level reversal signal would be a quarter-over-quarter rebound in contract liabilities, with the earliest confirmation point at the 10-30 Q3 report and the main validation point at the Q1 2027 report in April 2027 (Spring Festival sell-in materializing); ② Single-quarter clearing — 2025Q3 attributable net loss of RMB 369 million, 2025Q4 loss of RMB 1.769 billion, 2026Q2 non-GAAP profit of only RMB 21 million; a loss reduction or slight profit in 2026Q3 on a low base would be evidence that "clearing is nearing its end"; ③ Price system — the M6+ wholesale price fell four consecutive sessions in mid-October to RMB 602 before stabilizing on 10-26 (retail-channel average of RMB 597 remains weak); Feitian Moutai's wholesale price has stabilized in the RMB 1,715–1,795 range from its April 2026 low of RMB 1,565. If M6+ holds above RMB 600 during the 2027 Spring Festival peak season, the "wholesale price → sell-in → financial statements" transmission chain will be established.
Primary stock price driver. Channels' willingness to take inventory (contract liabilities as the bellwether) — it simultaneously determines when clearing ends and when revenue stops falling, taking priority over wholesale prices and sell-through: wholesale price is the precondition, sell-in is the confirmation.
Expectation gap. The verifiable market anchor is sell-side consensus (2026-10-26, n=12): FY2026 EPS of RMB 1.28 (attributable profit approx. RMB 1.93 billion, revised down 20.9% over the past 90 days), FY2027 EPS of RMB 1.405 (approx. RMB 2.12 billion), median target price of RMB 53, with 24 Buy / 12 Outperform / 0 Sell ratings; yet the secondary market price (RMB 37.37, a 29% discount to the median target) is clearly below the sell-side view — trading capital is actually pricing in a "permanent downward shift in the earnings center." Our consensus for 2026E attributable profit of RMB 2.0–2.6 billion covers the sell-side's RMB 1.93 billion, but our target range (RMB 38–45) is about 20% below the sell-side median — the disagreement is not over the 2026 reported numbers, but over whether in-province share can stabilize and what recovery multiple should be assigned. Decision events for the expectation gap to close: the quarter-over-quarter direction of contract liabilities in the Q3 report, 2027 Spring Festival sell-in, and the 2026 dividend plan.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions. Catalysts: the 10-30 Q3 report (2025Q3 base of only RMB 3.295 billion revenue / attributable loss of RMB 369 million — any narrowing is deliverable), M6+ wholesale price holding above RMB 600, 2027 Spring Festival sell-in and Hai Zhi Lan Gen-7 bottle-opening data, maintenance of the ~RMB 1.4 per-share dividend for 2026, and potential buybacks/increased holdings. Falsification: contract liabilities below RMB 3.5 billion at end-Q3, a widening Q3 single-quarter loss, no narrowing of the in-province decline to within -20% in the annual report, dividend per share below RMB 1.0, or the stock price breaking below the RMB 30 asset cushion.
The cushion is real: of the RMB 56.296 billion market cap, net cash of RMB 18.520 billion (RMB 12.29/share) accounts for 33%, and net assets per share of RMB 31.07 are only -17% vs. the current price; beyond cash-like assets there are also RMB 3.543 billion of other non-current financial assets not counted. But three points make it a "buffer" rather than a "floor": first, the cushion is shrinking dynamically — cash-like assets fell from RMB 28.128 billion at end-2024 to RMB 20.557 billion at end-2025 (full-year dividends of RMB 7.0 billion + operating cash flow of -RMB 763 million), and fell further to RMB 18.736 billion in 2026H1 (distribution of the 2025 dividend of RMB 2.214 billion); before operating cash flow turns positive, a 100% payout ratio means the cushion leaks RMB 2–4 billion per year. Second, the market does not necessarily trade at the asset floor — in January 2026, after the company replaced and withdrew its "RMB 7 billion minimum dividend" commitment with a new "100% payout ratio" plan, the stock fell -9.85% in a single day and over 13% cumulatively in three days. Third, within book net assets, inventory of RMB 19.584 billion (approx. 35% of total assets) is carried at cost; while base liquor has time value, liquidation would involve a discount, and the company's financial assets have a record of trust defaults (RMB 65.1285 million of Evergrande-related trust overdue balances still on the books). If sell-through has not recovered by 2027, the "P/B 1.19x asset support" will be slowly eroded by inventory impairment and cash consumption.
Yanghe's 2023–2024 attributable net profit of RMB 6.7–10 billion was built on channel stuffing and a prepaid reservoir (contract liabilities then exceeded RMB 10 billion). The current price implies sustainable earnings of RMB 2.0–3.8 billion, equivalent to the market judging that Yanghe has permanently lost roughly two-thirds of its historical earning power — a judgment consistent in direction with the evidence chain of in-province share being overtaken by King's Luck and institutions projecting the sub-premium price band's recovery to lag until 2028, indicating the pessimism is grounded rather than an overreaction. Our normalized midpoint of approx. RMB 2.65 billion (implying approx. 14–16x on the implied core business value, below the peer median 2026E forward P/E of approx. 15x) is broadly in line with the revised-down sell-side consensus — i.e., "pessimistic pricing is largely adequate, recovery is not priced in"; the improved odds come from the late stage of clearing and the small-probability strong-recovery tail, not from the current price being significantly below market-implied value. The fragility of this conclusion must be made explicit: the back-solved result depends entirely on multiple assumptions; if one believes a low-ROE (4.5% in 2025) entity deserves only 8–12x, the same current price back-solves to an "implied RMB 3.1–3.8 billion" more optimistic reading; the multiple debate can only be settled by 2026–2027 statements with evidence of earnings stabilization.
The in-province decline is about 19 percentage points deeper than out-of-province, and occurred against the backdrop of the discontinued supply of the '22-version Hai Zhi Lan for generational replacement in-province; the transfer of Jiangsu's "Liquor King" crown is the most glaring crack in Yanghe's fundamentals this cycle. King's Luck's Guoyuan brand is positioned in the RMB 400–600 banquet/business band with superior channel digitalization efficiency, and its in-province share rose to 20.8% in 2025. But reading the entire -38.3% as permanent loss is not rigorous: over the same period, the out-of-province distributor churn rate (422/5,016 ≈ 8.4%) was higher than in-province (116/2,817 ≈ 4.1%), consistent with proactive destocking across all channels and "shipping based on actual sell-through"; King's Luck's overall revenue is also declining (2026H1 -7.4%), and industry revenue has nearly stopped falling (listed liquor companies' 2026Q1 revenue approx. -0.7%), so Yanghe's excess decline includes contributions from clearing-pace choices and generational replacement supply suspension. Historical base rates also warn against linear extrapolation: in 2019 Yanghe fell sharply due to proactive adjustments and then recovered in 2020–2021. The deciding variables are whether the in-province decline narrows to within -25% in 2026Q3–2027Q1 and whether in-province distributors return to net growth; if King's Luck's in-province lead widens beyond RMB 2 billion in 2027, "structural entrenchment" is confirmed, the revenue center will sink below RMB 13 billion, and valuation will struggle to return to its historical range (P/B above 2x).
TTM attributable profit is only RMB 464 million; "earnings bottoming" is currently a low-base extrapolation rather than a statement-level fact. Three observation points directly determine direction: ① The 10-30 Q3 report — the 2025Q3 single-quarter base was only RMB 3.295 billion revenue, attributable loss of RMB 369 million, non-GAAP loss of RMB 475 million; any loss reduction by 2026Q3 on this base is improvement, but more critical is whether period-end contract liabilities (vs. RMB 6.424 billion at end-2025Q3 and RMB 4.304 billion at end-2026H1) can stop declining quarter-over-quarter; if it falls below RMB 3.5 billion, the channel reservoir continues to drain and bottom confirmation is pushed to the annual report. ② The 2026 dividend plan — maintaining approx. RMB 1.47 per share (implied dividend yield 3.9%) is the precondition for the "bond-like floor," but the company withdrew its RMB 7 billion minimum commitment in January 2026 (replaced by "no less than 100% of current-year attributable net profit"); if 2026 attributable profit slides below RMB 1.5 billion, even a 100% payout equates to only approx. RMB 1.0 per share with the yield falling to around 2.7% — the credibility of the commitment vehicle itself should be viewed at a discount. ③ M6+ wholesale price — the retail-channel average broke below RMB 600 to RMB 597 on 10-25 (wholesale price RMB 602), one step away from the channel breakeven line of approx. RMB 580; if the wholesale price does not rebound during the Spring Festival peak season, a second round of destocking will extend the clearing cycle.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB bn) | 33.126 | 28.876 | 19.211 | 10.540 |
| Revenue YoY | +10.04% | -12.83% | -33.47% | -28.76% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 10.016 | 6.673 | 2.206 | 2.602 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | +6.80% | -33.37% | -66.94% | -40.10% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 9.843 | 6.835 | 2.135 | 2.449 (Q2 single quarter approx. 0.021) |
| Gross margin | 75.25% (est.) | 73.16% (est.) | 71.60% (est.) | 73.35% (est.) |
| Attributable net margin (est.) | 30.24% | 23.11% | 11.48% | 24.68% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 6.130 | 4.629 | -0.763 | 0.335 |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx, RMB bn) | 5.019 | 3.175 | -1.442 | 0.030 |
| Cash-like assets (cash + trading financial assets, RMB bn, period-end) | 31.664 | 28.128 | 20.557 | 18.736 |
| Interest-bearing liabilities (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 0.173 | 0.216 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (est.) | — | — | 19.97% | 15.55% |
| Contract liabilities (RMB bn, period-end) | 11.105 | 10.344 | 7.529 | 4.304 |
| Total cash dividends (RMB bn, annual) | 7.02 | 7.00 | 2.214 | No interim distribution |
| Payout ratio | 70.1% | 104.9% | 100.4% | — |
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpted, all per company disclosures). ① 2025 revenue -33.47%: the company took "solving problems and clearing risks as its main task," controlling volumes to stabilize prices, regulating shipment pacing, and destocking channel inventory for leading products such as M6+ and Hai Zhi Lan (2025 annual report MD&A); ② 2025 attributable net profit -66.94%: revenue fell 30% while selling/administrative expenses fell only 5.6%/7.0% — expense rigidity compounded by concentrated Q4 provisions (full-year asset impairments of RMB 128 million, including goodwill impairment; goodwill on the books fell from RMB 276 million to RMB 151 million); ③ 2025 operating cash flow turning negative at -116%: official explanation "reduction in balances of operating payables such as contract liabilities, accounts payable, and taxes payable"; ④ cash-like assets' 2025 momentum of -27%/-39%: full-year dividend payments of RMB 7.0 billion compounded by negative operating cash flow, with net cash and equivalents down RMB 8.326 billion; ⑤ contract liabilities -27.2% in 2025 and a further -42.8% in 2026H1: company explanation "prior year-end advance payments from distributors recognized as revenue upon shipment in the current period, and a reduction in the balance of discounts/rebates payable to distributors"; ⑥ 2025 baijiu price per ton -10.1% (RMB 202,600 → 182,100 per ton), ordinary liquor revenue -43.17% with gross margin -8.68pp: mass price band under pressure and mix shifting down amid consumption downgrade; ⑦ Selling expense ratio 16.26% → 19.10% → 27.10% (2023–2025): advertising and promotion expenses of RMB 3.568 billion broadly flat, pushing the expense ratio up passively; ⑧ 2025 production volume -39.2% / sales volume -26.0%: "affected by market demand, consumption downgrade and other factors as well as marketing strategy adjustments, digesting existing inventory and reducing production volume," with capacity utilization falling to approx. 27%.
2026H1 revenue was RMB 10.540 billion (-28.76%), attributable net profit RMB 2.602 billion (-40.10%), non-GAAP RMB 2.449 billion (-42.12%) — the worst half-year results in a decade. The pacing was extremely front-loaded: Q1 revenue of RMB 8.186 billion with attributable profit of RMB 2.447 billion; Q2 revenue of only RMB 2.354 billion (2025Q2 base approx. RMB 3.74 billion), attributable profit of RMB 155 million, non-GAAP approx. RMB 21 million — near breakeven for the single quarter. Spring Festival timing shifts and inventory control of "shipping based on actual sell-through" meant nearly all profit came from Q1. The structural crack continues in-province: in-province -38.34% vs. out-of-province -19.72%, with the in-province revenue share falling to approx. 42.5%; mid-to-high-end liquor -28.36% (gross margin 79.43%, -0.84pp) and ordinary liquor -32.24% (gross margin 36.86%, -9.31pp) both declined, with ordinary liquor gross margin down nearly 18 percentage points over two years, confirming deteriorating competition in the mass price band. Positive signals are limited but exist: gross margin (consolidated, est.) stabilized at 73.35% (+1.75pp vs. full-year 2025), operating cash flow turned positive at +RMB 335 million (vs. full-year 2025 of -RMB 763 million), and advertising/promotion expenses fell -30.36%, showing expenses beginning to shrink with revenue. The company gave no quantitative guidance (management's framing: "driving high-quality development"). Against sell-side estimates: Guosen's 2026E revenue of RMB 17.3 billion / net profit of RMB 2.4 billion implies an H2 loss of approx. RMB 200 million, while consensus of RMB 1.93 billion implies an H2 loss of approx. RMB 670 million (2025H2 was -RMB 2.14 billion) — the disagreement centers on the intensity of Q4 clearing; whether results beat or miss cannot yet be asserted, and "whether the market has priced this in" depends on the 10-30 Q3 report validating the above path.
Business model in brief. Asset-heavy strong-aroma baijiu manufacturing + intensive distribution: a cash-before-delivery distributor model (revenue entirely one-time shipments, no recurring income), with an aged-liquor storage-based asset structure (74.1万吨 of semi-finished inventory, inventory ~35% of total assets). The brand matrix spans sub-premium (Dream Blue M6+/M9) down to the mass segment (Seaside Blue, high-line light-bottle products). Before this round of adjustment, the company achieved scale via "intensive distribution + channel stuffing," but the model's moat (channel control) has now become a transformation burden; the company is shifting to "open-bottle-rate assessment, inventory red lines and circuit breakers, and shipping based on sell-through."
Cash content of earnings (its deterioration is the most important financial fact in this report). OCF/net profit attributable to parent: 2023 0.61 → 2024 0.69 → 2025 -0.35 → 2026H1 0.13 — below the 0.8 warning threshold for four consecutive periods and turning negative in 2025; FCF/net profit: 0.50 → 0.48 → -0.65. The causes are two-sided: the advance-payment reservoir has shifted from "profit contributor" to "drain" (contract liabilities down RMB 6.0 billion over 18 months), while a 100% payout ratio means dividends far exceed FCF — book profits can no longer convert into freely disposable cash; the current RMB 2.2 billion-level net profit attributable to parent is sustained by "draining channel credit + existing cash." The recurring earnings caliber remains clean: 2025 non-GAAP adjusted profit RMB 2.135 billion vs. RMB 2.206 billion attributable to parent, non-recurring items only 3.2% of profit (mainly fair-value swings of financial assets and impairments); no SBC add-back-style Non-GAAP window dressing (A-share adjusted profit already excludes one-off items).
Return on capital. 2025 ROIC ~4.7% (net profit / operating capital including minority interests), weighted ROE 4.5% — far below the 15% moat line, mainly due to the capital drag from RMB 20.5 billion of cash-like assets and RMB 19.6 billion of inventory; return on operating capital excluding net cash is roughly 7–8%, still well below the 20%+ level of 2021–2023. Restoring capital returns depends not on financial leverage but on revenue recovery.
CapEx quality. 2025 CapEx RMB 678 million, CapEx/depreciation ~1.07 (investment intensity already contracted); construction in progress mainly consists of storage-type projects such as Shuanggou pottery jar warehouses and Guijiu Phase III (total CIP ~RMB 1.46 billion) — baijiu's "maintenance investment" is essentially a time asset (aging base liquor); with capacity utilization at only 27% (about 10% in 2026H1), adding capacity has limited meaning; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so full distinction is impossible; we judge investment discipline as acceptable (no counter-cyclical capacity expansion during the downturn).
Red flags and strengths. Red flags: contract liabilities down four consecutive periods, normalized Q4 losses, profit containing financial-asset gains/losses (2025 investment income RMB 358 million / fair-value changes -RMB 288 million, amplifying pre-tax profit volatility), and Evergrande-related trust exposure of RMB 65.1285 million overdue for five years without write-off. Strengths: no interest-bearing leverage, goodwill of only RMB 151 million (0.32% of net assets), strong supplier bargaining power, and base liquor and fermentation pits (70,000+ renowned pits, annual base-liquor capacity of 160,000+ tons, storage capacity of 1 million tons, aged-liquor stock of ~700,000 tons) are first-tier time assets in the industry.
Consistency of words and actions: evasive rather than exaggerated — one major miss, then a shift to "zero guidance." The 2023 annual report promised "2024 revenue growth of 5%–10% YoY"; the actual result was -12.83%, the most severe guidance miss since listing. Since then, the 2025 and 2026 operating plans have offered no quantitative targets (the 2025 annual report framed a twenty-character policy: "restore order, stabilize prices, rebuild confidence, strengthen synergy, promote sell-through"); at the May 2026 earnings briefing, when asked about 2026 guidance, management answered only "pursue high-quality development." On the positive side, the proactive volume control and clearing in 2025, with inventory red lines and circuit breakers, was a pragmatic acknowledgment of the problem; on the negative side, zero guidance leaves the market no choice but to price earnings days on the worst-case scenario.
Shareholder friendliness: historically extremely friendly, now in a "capacity-constrained" phase. Since listing, 18 cumulative dividends totaling RMB 58.558 billion ("Quality and Return Double Enhancement" progress announcement, 2026-08-27); FY2023/2024/2025 dividends of RMB 7.02/7.00/2.214 billion, payout ratios of 70.1%/104.9%/100.38% — maintaining 100% payout despite the collapse in profit is a rare statement of intent. But two caveats: in January 2026 the company withdrew, citing a new plan, its guaranteed commitment of "no less than RMB 7 billion per year for 2024–2026" (shares fell -9.85% in a single day after the announcement), and no interim dividend was paid for 2026; no buybacks (when asked, the answer was only "will disclose if there is a plan"), and the ESOP has been extended three times without any new incentive arrangement. Verdict: dividend willingness is high, but the absolute amount has shrunk with collapsed profits — "high dividends" has degenerated from an institutional commitment to "100% of current-year profit."
Risk signals. Concentrated governance and personnel turmoil: Chairman Zhang Liaondong departed in July 2025; Vice Chairman and President Zhong Yu departed in January 2026; the current Chairman and President Gu Yu (holding both roles since January 2026) has a government background, no corporate management or baijiu marketing experience, and zero shareholding — reform execution remains to be proven; the April 2027 board re-election is the next window. The first ESOP (5,100 key employees, subscription price RMB 103.73, now underwater ~64%) has been extended three times to 2027-09-10 — the incentive alignment is effectively void. Related-party transactions are clean: the annual report explicitly states no material related-party transactions with the controlling shareholder and no misappropriation of funds; the 2026H1 summary table of non-operating fund misappropriation shows no anomalies.
| Segment/Dimension | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-to-high-end liquor (≥RMB 100, Dream Blue / Sky Blue / Seaside Blue) | 165.42 | 86.1% | 77.59% | -31.97% | Absolute profit engine; volume control to protect prices |
| Ordinary liquor (<RMB 100) | 22.34 | 11.6% | 36.59% | -43.17% | Mass segment hit hardest by consumption downgrade |
| Baijiu total | 187.56 | 97.6% | 72.77% | -33.46% | Cash-before-delivery intensive distribution |
| Red wine | 0.28 | 0.15% | Not disclosed | -61.22% | Stardeavor red wine; negligible scale |
| In-province (Jiangsu) | 88.74* | 45.9% | 73.88% | -32.39% | Home base; accelerating loss in 2026H1 (-38.34%) |
| Out-of-province | 104.6* | 54.1% | 71.73% | -34.47% | Nationwide market; largest distributor attrition |
*Estimated per the main-business composition caliber (in-province + out-of-province = main business revenue; 2026H1: in-province RMB 4.391 billion / out-of-province RMB 5.934 billion).
The profit engine is mid-to-high-end liquor: 86% of revenue at a 77.6% gross margin, roughly RMB 12.8 billion of gross profit (~94% of total gross profit) on a rough estimate — ordinary liquor's 36.59% gross margin trails mid-to-high-end by 41 percentage points, the price gap reflecting brand premium and channel margin differences; ordinary liquor's gross margin has declined for two years (45.27% → 36.59%), indicating the low-price band has entered a price war. On product mix, 2026H1 mid-to-high-end gross margin of 79.43% (-0.84pp) shows the premium price structure has not yet collapsed, while ordinary liquor at 36.86% (-9.31pp) continues to deteriorate; per-ton price fell -10.1% in 2025 then rebounded +3.7% in 2026H1 (RMB 192,100/ton) — generational product replacements (7th-generation Seaside Blue, new Dream 9 positioned at RMB 800–900) are the entire hope for mix repair. The in/out-of-province gross margin gap is only 2pp, but the growth gap widened to 18.6pp in 2026H1 — regional mix is deteriorating faster than product mix, a more urgent problem than the price-band shift (see C3 and the industry chapter).
Accounting red flags (by severity). ① Effective tax rate jumped over three years: 24.19% → 27.09% → 36.75% (2023–2025); in 2025, tax of RMB 1.273 billion on pre-tax profit of RMB 3.464 billion, current tax RMB 1.391 billion — due to non-deductible losses in loss-making quarters and constraints on deferred tax asset recognition (unexplained in the MD&A); 2026H1 tax of RMB 937 million fell -41% with pre-tax profit, caliber consistent; severity: medium. ② Q4-concentrated recognition pattern: Q4 revenue share 8.6% → 4.7% → 5.8%, with expenses and impairments concentrated in Q4 (2024Q4 -RMB 1.905 billion, 2025Q4 -RMB 1.769 billion), distorting annual profit distribution and reserving room for "report clearing"; severity: medium. ③ Goodwill impairment at the earnings trough: 2025 one-time goodwill + inventory impairment of RMB 128 million (prior year RMB 11 million), carrying a legacy-cleanup flavor; severity: low. ④ Contract liabilities include "distributor discounts and allowances payable," with part of the sharp balance decline coming from discount redemption offsets; reservoir quality needs monitoring; severity: low. ⑤ Evergrande-related trust exposure of RMB 65.1285 million overdue since 2021, neither written off nor provisioned; severity: low (small amount, but reflects slow risk handling).
Cross-period consistency. ① Contract liabilities 111.05 → 103.44 → 75.29 → RMB 4.304 billion, falling far faster than revenue — the company has not explained why new distributor payments keep shrinking (disclosed only as "shipment-to-revenue conversion"); ② OCF/net profit 0.61 → 0.69 → -0.35 → 0.13 — consistent with the contract-liability direction; the company's explanation "decrease in operating payables balances" holds; ③ Consolidated gross margin 75.25% → 73.16% → 71.60% (stabilizing at 73.35% in 2026H1) — the company has not explained the attribution of the continuous decline (the plunge in ordinary liquor gross margin is the main drag); ④ ETR jump — unexplained by the company; ⑤ Distributor count first rose, then fell sharply and continuously (out-of-province: -429 in 2025, another -422 in 2026H1) — the company explains this as "optimizing distributor structure, recruiting resourceful and capable distributors," which is directionally consistent with the deeper out-of-province revenue decline but the magnitude is questionable. Overall judgment: no profit-fabrication-type accounting techniques found (no direct evidence of aggressive revenue recognition), but the combination of "Q4-concentrated clearing + tax-rate jump + reservoir stall" significantly reduces the predictability of reported profits — warranting a higher earnings-quality discount in valuation, which is mutually causal with our implied multiple of only 14–16x.
Current market data and percentiles. Closing price RMB 37.37 (2026-10-27), market cap RMB 56.296 billion, 52-week range RMB 36.30–42.90 (price near the lower bound). PB 1.19x — at the 3rd percentile over 1 year, 1st over 3 years, 1st over 5 years, and 0% over 10 years, the lowest zone since listing, the core anchor of this case; PE(TTM) 121x and PE(2025A) 25.5x are both distorted at the earnings trough (TTM net profit attributable only RMB 464 million), for reference only, not a cheap/expensive signal; PS(TTM) ~3.8x; FY2025 dividend yield 3.93% (RMB 1.47/share, supported by a 100.4% payout ratio in an extraordinary year — not to be extrapolated linearly).
| Peers (2025A caliber) | PE | PB | 2025 Revenue Growth | ROE | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kweichow Moutai | 20.7 | 7.1 | -1.2% | ~33% | Sector anchor, most resilient |
| Shanxi Fenjiu | 11.3 | 3.7 | +7.5% | ~33% | Biggest share gainer this round |
| Luzhou Laojiao | 9.6 | 2.1 | -17.5% | ~22% | 2026H1 -36.4%, late-stage clearing |
| King's Luck | 15.0 | 2.4 | -11.8% | 16.4% | Direct in-province rival; most resilient regional liquor |
| Wuliangye | 32.7* | 2.3 | -54.6%* | 7.1%* | *Revenue recognition restated caliber; distorted |
| Yanghe | 25.5 | 1.19 | -33.5% | 4.5% | Lowest PB and lowest ROE in the sector |
Yanghe's PB is ~50% below the peer median (~2.4x) — but peers' ROE is 16%–33% vs. Yanghe's 4.5%; low PB matching low ROE is internally consistent: the premise for PB recovery is ROE recovery, not mean reversion of valuation itself. Yanghe's PE(2025A) of 25.5x being above Fenjiu/Laojiao (9.6–11.3x) is simply the arithmetic of "earnings bottoming before peers"; horizontal comparison is invalid.
Market-implied expectations. After stripping out net cash of RMB 18.520 billion, the implied core-business value is RMB 37.776 billion: at 19x, the market implies normalized attributable profit of only RMB 1.99 billion; at 15x, RMB 2.52 billion; at 10x, RMB 3.78 billion — i.e., the current price requires Yanghe to permanently earn only about one-third of its 2024 level (RMB 6.673 billion), with zero probability assigned to returning to 2023–2024 profitability. Against reality: 2026H1 has already delivered RMB 2.602 billion (within the full-year RMB 2.0–2.6 billion range), and sell-side consensus is 2026E RMB 1.93 billion / 2027E RMB 2.12 billion. In other words, the market prices in "consensus will not be revised down further, but no cyclical-reversal premium is granted" — pessimism is largely priced in, and recovery is priced at zero. The sensitivity of this reverse solve must be stated: if one believes a 4.5% ROE business deserves only 8–12x, the implied reading rises to RMB 3.1–4.7 billion, and the conclusion would tilt toward "the market is not cheap." The multiple debate will be settled by 2026–2027 results (see C2).
Three-layer value (EPV). Asset value (floor): book value per share RMB 31.07 (net assets attributable of RMB 46.8 billion at end-2025; inventory at cost, base liquor potentially carrying a 20–30% replacement premium, upper bound ~RMB 33–34) — a standalone reference, not added to EPV. EPV (zero-growth equity value): normalized FCFE ~RMB 2.44 billion/year (normalized attributable profit center RMB 2.65 billion × 0.92 bridge coefficient — tax, depreciation, and maintenance CapEx roughly offset, contract liabilities in steady state at zero change) ÷ 9.5% cost of equity = RMB 17.05/share (range RMB 16.2–18.0, corresponding to 9%–10% discount rates); all-in zero-growth value including net cash is roughly RMB 28.5–30.3/share. Growth option: the residual of the current price of RMB 37.37 over EPV is ~RMB 20.3/share (~54% of the price), of which RMB 12.29 is listed net cash — the option price the market truly pays for recovery/growth is ~RMB 8/share (~21% of market cap, equivalent to requiring ~RMB 1.2 billion of incremental annual FCFE long-term) — the option is not expensive, but realization depends on sub-premium recovery being validated in 2027. Three-layer conclusion: the main support at the current price is the "cash + asset" layer (~83%); the zero-growth value (~RMB 29 including cash) is ~22% below the current price — this is a deep-value structure with thick assets and a cheap option, not a growth-stock structure.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 month horizon).
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Core Assumptions | vs. Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 24–28 | In-province share loss entrenched (King's Luck lead widens to RMB 2 billion+); sub-premium recovery fails in 2027; 2028 revenue <RMB 13 billion / attributable profit <RMB 1.5 billion; payout ratio forced down; exit at 14x (lower bound of trough trading range, cross-anchor 0.8–0.9x PB = RMB 24.9–28.0) | Center ~-30% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 38–45 | Revenue stops falling in 2027 (RMB 14.5–16.5 billion); 2028 attributable profit RMB 2.5–3.0 billion (center RMB 2.75 billion × 16.5x + net cash RMB 18.5 billion = ~RMB 63.9 billion market cap); exit at 16.5x anchored to peers' 2026E forward 13.2–16.6x (Fenjiu/Laojiao/King's Luck self-calculated) plus a slight recovery-period premium, cross-validated by a strict DCF (9.5% discount, steady-state FCFE RMB 2.44 billion + 3% perpetuity, ramp of 1.0/1.8/2.4 billion in 2026–28) giving RMB 36.3 as the floor | Center ~+11% |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 63–76 | Industry-wide recovery in 2027 + in-province share stabilization: 2028 revenue RMB 20 billion+ / attributable profit RMB 4.5 billion+ (recovering to ~two-thirds of 2024); exit at 18.5x (between Moutai's 21x and the sector median, with ROE back at 15% supporting a 2x PB) | Center ~+86% |
External coordinates (for comparison, not binding): sell-side median target price RMB 53 (+38.7%, though earnings forecasts still cut 20.9% within 90 days); bearish end: Goldman Sachs "Sell" / Nomura Orient International "Reduce," lowest target price RMB 23.45 (cited in May 2026, about 5 months stale) — our bear-case floor of RMB 24 roughly aligns with it (0.8x PB × 31.07 ≈ RMB 24.9); we did not adopt the RMB 20 extreme tier (implying normalized profit below the range supported by existing evidence). Probability-weighted expectation ~RMB 42.5 (+13.6%), with the positive expectation mainly contributed by the bull-case tail; the strict DCF anchor of RMB 36.3 vs. the scenario center of RMB 42.4 reflects the multiple-recovery assumption (16.5x vs. zero-growth perpetuity) — a caliber difference; both figures are presented side by side for comparison. The current price falls within the lower part of the base-case range: +11% to the base center, -30% to the bear center, +86% to the bull center — a downward-skewed distribution with a thick tail, "high-volatility positive expectation" rather than "balanced symmetry."
Own forecasts and reconciliation anchors. FY2026E: revenue RMB 15.0–16.0 billion, attributable profit RMB 2.0–2.6 billion (H2 loss RMB 0–600 million); FY2027E: revenue RMB 14.5–16.5 billion, attributable profit RMB 2.2–3.0 billion. Comparisons: no quantitative company guidance; Guosen 2026E RMB 17.3 billion / RMB 2.4 billion; consensus RMB 1.93 billion / RMB 2.12 billion. Our revenue is 8–13% below Guosen (more conservative on H2 recovery); our profit range covers consensus.
Conclusion. Reasonably cheap, on the low side: quality impaired (ROE 4.5%, in-province share lost, largest sub-premium exposure in the industry) but an extremely clean balance sheet; price not significantly below market-implied value, but the asset cushion + tail elasticity constitute positive odds. Target price range RMB 38–45 (base-case fair value). Quality and price are scored separately: quality — "impaired famous-liquor asset"; price — "odds-driven, reasonably cheap with a low bias." Basis for the 16.5x base-case exit multiple: peers' 2026E forward median ~15x + a slight recovery-period premium; the deliberate deviation from its own current 25.5x static PE is intentional (the current multiple is inflated by trough earnings and cannot serve as an anchor).
Industry size: ninth consecutive year of volume contraction; 2025 saw the first simultaneous decline in volume, price, and profit. Per National Bureau of Statistics / China Alcoholic Drinks Association data: in 2025, 892 above-scale baijiu enterprises produced 3.549 million kiloliters (-12.1%, the ninth consecutive annual decline and the steepest in recent years), with sales revenue of approximately RMB 736.7 billion (-7.5%, derived from the 2024 figure of RMB 796.4 billion) and total profit of approximately RMB 217.9 billion (-13.1%) — the centralization dividend of "declining volume, rising prices" from 2021–2024 ended in 2025. Listed company basis: in the first three quarters of 2025, 20 A-share liquor companies posted revenue of RMB 317.779 billion (-5.90%) and net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 122.571 billion (-6.93%), with Q3 alone showing revenue -18.47% and net profit -22.22% — the balance-sheet cleanup was concentrated in H2 2025. 2026 shows marginal stabilization but no reversal: H1 above-scale output was approximately 1.679 million kiloliters (approximately -4.7%, with the decline narrowing), listed liquor companies' Q1 revenue was approximately -0.7%, and September tobacco and alcohol retail sales rose +13.8% YoY (total retail sales basis), indicating recovering end-market sell-through. Structurally, price bands have shifted sharply downward: RMB 100–300 has become the core sales band, the plain-bottle liquor market has surpassed RMB 200 billion, and high-line plain-bottle liquor (RMB 50–100) is growing over 40% (China Alcoholic Drinks Association), while the sub-premium band (RMB 300–800) is the segment with the highest inventory, most severe price inversion, and slowest recovery — institutions widely expect its recovery to lag until 2028 (Xinhuanet year-end review citing the association and independent liquor merchants). The implication for Yanghe is brutal and direct: its profit core (Dream Blue / Sky Blue) sits precisely in the hardest-hit band, while its mass-market band (Sea Blue) faces intense competition from plain-bottle and regional liquors.
Industry chain and value distribution: profits are retained by brand owners, but this cycle is shifting them to the channel. Upstream raw grain/packaging suppliers are fragmented and liquor companies hold strong bargaining power; the truly scarce upstream assets are fermentation pits and base/aged liquor reserves — Yanghe has over 70,000 premium fermentation pits, annual base liquor capacity exceeding 160,000 tons, storage capacity of 1 million tons, and aged liquor inventory of approximately 700,000 tons, all ranking in the industry's top tier (Xinhuanet/Cailianshe basis). Midstream brand production is where profits are primarily retained (Moutai gross margin 91.2%; the six leading players account for 96% of sector net profit). In the downstream distributor-to-retailer traditional chain, channel profits have been systematically squeezed this cycle: core SKUs' wholesale prices are inverted below ex-factory prices (mid-2025: Wuliangye 1018 wholesale price ~RMB 950 vs. ex-factory RMB 1,019; Guojiao 1573 ~RMB 855 vs. RMB 980, China Alcoholic Drinks Association × KPMG interim report), with e-commerce promotions further breaking the price structure. A rebalancing of power along the industry chain is underway: Wuliangye has shifted to "revenue recognition after terminal sell-through," and Yanghe has accepted low-inventory assessments and open-bottle-rate orientation — manufacturers have shifted from "inventory pushers" to "profit-sharing guarantors"; this is the institutional change of this cleanup cycle, and the rebuilding of channel profits (wholesale price normalization) after the cleanup marks the starting point of the next cycle.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: stock-market squeeze, accelerating concentration. Demand side: government banquet scenarios have gone to zero (2025-05-18 alcohol ban — "no alcohol at work meals"), business demand is contracting, while gifting and mass banquet demand are relatively resilient; generational shift (declining baijiu penetration among younger consumers, low-alcohol beverage substitution) is a slow-moving variable. Supply side: total capacity is in excess but continuously clearing out (small and mid-sized distilleries are posting losses en masse; Jiugui Liquor's 2025 first-three-quarter revenue fell -36.2%), while leaders are expanding capacity against the trend. Concentration must be presented on two bases: ① A-share sector basis — in 2025, the six leaders (Moutai, Wuliangye, Fenjiu, Yanghe, Luzhou Laojiao, Gujing) accounted for 87% of revenue and 96% of net profit (vs. 83%/91% in 2021); Moutai alone accounted for 47% of sector revenue and 65% of profit; ② total industry above-scale revenue basis — Moutai 19.47%, Wuliangye 10.11%, Yanghe 4.28%, Fenjiu 4.20%, Luzhou Laojiao 3.98%, CR5 approximately 42 (Qianzhan Industry Research Institute, based on 2024 annual reports) — the listed-company basis is significantly higher than the whole-industry basis, and citations must specify. Competitive intensity is greatest in the sub-premium band: triple pressure from the highest inventory, most severe price inversion, and shrinking business demand; regional liquor makers (Gujing/Yingjia/Jinshiyuan) recovered first on low bases, and competition is shifting from price wars to quality and share battles.
Cycle and regulation: late stage of cleanup and bottoming, with policy as a double-edged sword. Cycle position: Huachuang Securities judges that the industry was still in the "cleanup and bottoming phase" in 2026Q3; Guotai Haitong believes it is "already in the bottom range, evolving from oversupply to supply contraction/demand stabilization," but full recovery will be "gradual and layered." Leading indicator system: ① Feitian Moutai wholesale price (the sector's sentiment anchor) fell from approximately RMB 2,300 in early 2025 → bottomed at RMB 1,565 for loose bottles on 2026-04-05 → stabilized at approximately RMB 1,715–1,795 by October 2026 (still -25% from early 2025, but up roughly 10% from the bottom); ② channel inventory: Yanghe inventory compressed to 1.8–2.2 months, with industry merchants' inventory broadly down 10–20% after the double festivals; ③ total inventory of listed liquor companies reached RMB 170.686 billion (2025 first three quarters, +11.3%) — manufacturer balance-sheet inventory is still accumulating, meaning the cleanup is incomplete; ④ collection pace: most liquor companies proactively slowed shipments in Q3. Regulation: the alcohol ban, as a lasting measure, suppresses government and business scenarios (mostly priced in but not eliminated); the potential shift of consumption tax collection point downstream (from ex-factory to wholesale/retail) remains unresolved — if implemented without tax-rate cuts, categories with higher channel markups would see larger tax increases; inverted sub-premium SKUs (M6+ wholesale price of RMB 602, near breakeven) have virtually no pass-through capacity, and the company's own estimate puts the net profit impact at approximately -RMB 560 million under a 25% expansion of the tax base (equivalent to 25% of 2025 net profit attributable to shareholders). Consumption-stimulus policies (Guizhou baijiu consumption vouchers, removal of consumption restrictions) provide bottom support.
Company industry positioning: a share loser sliding from "No. 3" to "No. 5," and the market has already priced it as such. Ranking: 2023 revenue of RMB 33.126 billion ranked third in the industry → 2024 surpassed by both Fenjiu (RMB 36 billion) and Luzhou Laojiao (RMB 31.2 billion) → 2025 revenue of RMB 19.211 billion ranked fifth; share of above-scale industry revenue fell from approximately 4.3% in 2023 → approximately 3.6% in 2024 → approximately 2.6% in 2025. The loss of its home-province base is the deepest fissure: in 2026H1, in-province revenue of RMB 4.391 billion was surpassed by Jinshiyuan's RMB 5.668 billion by RMB 1.277 billion (in 2025H1 Yanghe still led by approximately RMB 900 million); Jinshiyuan's in-province share rose to 20.8% in 2025 (Economic Observer). Moat reassessment: base liquor storage capacity and national distribution channels remain intact (not anchorless assets), but the old moat of "deep distribution + inventory pushing" has become a liability, while the new moat (open-bottle rate, terminal digitization) has yet to be built. The essential difference between Yanghe and peers: peers are falling on the cycle, while Yanghe is falling on the cycle + share + business model, all three — this determines both its high beta in sector rebounds (oversold + low expectations) and its high downside elasticity during sector drifts lower. Left-side reversal signal checklist: contract liabilities resuming growth, in-province share stabilizing, M6+ wholesale price holding above RMB 600, and open-bottle-rate data delivering.
Listed baijiu companies' financial statements are a delayed reflection of the "manufacturer–distributor" game; three high-frequency variables lead the statements by 1–2 quarters and form the core dashboard for tracking Yanghe this cycle.
Wholesale price (price structure). The spread among ex-factory price — wholesale price — retail price is the sole source of channel profit; wholesale price inversion = channel losing money = collapse in next quarter's payment willingness. Current readings: Feitian Moutai loose bottles approximately RMB 1,715–1,795 (recovering from the 2026-04 low of RMB 1,565, the sector anchor is stabilizing); Wuliangye 1018 approximately RMB 780; M6+ wholesale price RMB 602 (after four consecutive declines in mid-October, a marginal RMB 1 uptick on 10-26 stopped the slide; average retail price of RMB 597 still below 600). M6+ is only 3.7% above our estimated channel breakeven line of approximately RMB 580 — this is Yanghe's first real-time valuation alarm: holding above RMB 600 for a quarter → channel gross margin turns positive → Spring Festival payment collection recovers; falling below RMB 580 → a second destocking round → cleanup extended by a year.
Channel inventory. The gauge of the industry's shift from "push-based distribution" to "true sell-through." Yanghe's channel inventory has been compressed to 1.8–2.2 months (management calls it "fairly healthy"), and after the double festivals, industry merchant inventory broadly fell 10–20%; however, manufacturer balance-sheet inventory stands at RMB 19.584 billion (end of 2026Q1, 32.5% of total assets), still elevated, and capacity utilization was only approximately 10% in 2026H1 — channel inventory is down, but manufacturer inventory remains; whether the 2027 balance-sheet cleanup can conclude depends on whether terminal sell-through can absorb the manufacturer's shipment pace.
Contract liabilities (prepayment reservoir). Under the payment-before-delivery model, this is the "channel confidence index" and profit reservoir: distributors willing to pay in advance = confidence in sell-through and wholesale prices. Yanghe's sequence: 11.105 (end of 2023) → 10.344 → 7.529 → RMB 4.304 billion (end of 2026H1), down 58% over 18 months; coverage of revenue fell from approximately 5 months to approximately 2 months — this is the hardest reading on the three-dial dashboard (quarterly frequency, audited basis) and the reason we have set it as the first observation item for the 10-30 Q3 report, with RMB 3.5 billion as the invalidation line. Note a basis caveat: the balance includes "distributor discounts and allowances payable," and part of the decline comes from discount redemption rather than pure shipment settlement; readings must be cross-validated with "cash received from sales of goods."
Product replacement cycle. Sea Blue Gen 7 (in-province launch in 2025, national rollout in 2026, "3-year base liquor + 5-year blending liquor"), Sky Blue/Crystal Dream regional breakthroughs, new Dream 9 launched in the RMB 800–900 band, high-line plain-bottle nationwide rollout — the 2027 Spring Festival will be the first full-supply peak season for the new product matrix, and the open-bottle rate (the company already assesses on this metric) is the direct reading validating reform results. Yanghe's historical experience (proactive adjustment in 2019, recovery in 2020–2021) shows replacement pains are reversible — but back then there was no in-province rival of Jinshiyuan's scale — this time, in-province share data must speak.
Overall judgment: Neutral (confidence 0.50, 6–12 months). Yanghe is a combination of three elements: "impaired premium liquor assets + an extremely thick balance sheet + an unconfirmed earnings bottom." The current price sits near the lower edge of the base-case fair value range (RMB 38–45), with a safety margin of approximately +1.7% (vs. the RMB 38 floor); the probability-weighted expected return of approximately +13.6% is driven mainly by the tail of the bull case with 20% probability; downside is cushioned by the RMB 31 asset floor with the RMB 24–28 bear case as reference; upside requires at least two of the three dials (contract liabilities, M6+ wholesale price, in-province share) to turn positive. Strategy: non-holders should wait for right-side signals (Q3 report contract liabilities rising sequentially + wholesale price holding above RMB 600) before entering, avoiding front-running the 10-30 event; holders should manage position boundaries with RMB 30 (asset floor breached, reduce/reassess) and RMB 45 (upper edge of base-case fair value, take profits).
Risk warnings (ranked by severity). ① Entrenchment of structural in-province loss (Jinshiyuan's lead widening to RMB 2 billion+) → normalized earnings center shifts down to RMB 1.5–2.0 billion, bear case materializes; ② Shrinking 2026 annual dividend (< RMB 1.0 per share) → dividend floor collapses, bond-like capital exits; ③ Another RMB 1.5 billion-scale concentrated loss in Q4 → earnings bottom delayed to 2027 annual report confirmation; ④ Consumption tax shift downstream implemented without a transition → annualized net profit impact of approximately RMB 500–600 million (a quarter of bottom-cycle profit); ⑤ Personnel uncertainty around the 2027-04 board re-election. Upside catalysts: better-than-expected loss reduction in Q3 report + contract liabilities recovery, M6+ wholesale price rebound in peak season, positive Spring Festival payment collection, share buyback/increase implementation, additional consumption stimulus.
Tracking checklist (reassess upon trigger). Invalidation/reduction conditions: share price falls below RMB 30; contract liabilities fall below RMB 3.5 billion at end of 2026Q3; annual report shows in-province decline not narrowing to within -20% or net loss of over 50 more in-province distributors; annual dividend per share below RMB 1.0; consumption tax shift implemented without transition provisions. Accumulation/profit-taking conditions: contract liabilities rise sequentially and M6+ wholesale price holds above RMB 600 (entry signal); share price breaks above RMB 45 (base-case fair value realized, reassess upside); 2026 full-year net profit attributable ≥ RMB 2.2 billion with the RMB 1.47/share dividend maintained (bottom confirmed).
This report is based on public information and company disclosure documents, with data as of 2026-10-27. References to "our estimates" within the report denote calculations based on disclosed financial data (normalized earnings, scenario fair values, implied expectations, etc.) and do not constitute investment advice.