Rating: Neutral (Hold/Watch) | Target Price Range: RMB 27.5–37.9 (base-case fair value) | Current Price: RMB 38.20 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: -28.1% (base-case fair value floor is below the current price — no margin of safety) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Overall Confidence: 0.55
Total shares outstanding: 2.402 billion; market cap: approximately RMB 91.76 billion. All valuation and odds in this report are anchored to the 2026-10-23 closing price of RMB 38.20.
iFLYTEK is a rare A-share full-stack play combining "fully domestic compute for training large models + education/government-enterprise industry applications": in third-party all-inclusive tallies, it has ranked No. 1 in both value and number of government-enterprise LLM tenders won for two consecutive years; its Smart Education revenue of RMB 8.967 billion is the largest in the industry; and September's all-industry single-month LLM contract wins of RMB 8.35 billion, a record high, confirm genuine demand expansion. However, a wide gulf separates the company's earnings quality from its price: the non-GAAP net margin hovered between 0.60% and 0.98% from 2023 to 2025, and in the first three quarters of 2026 the non-GAAP result swung to a loss of RMB -763 million. In 2025, government subsidies (other income of RMB 1.381 billion) were 2.3x total profit before tax; "positive attributable net profit" relies heavily on subsidies, tax benefits, and accounting estimate changes. At RMB 38.20, the price largely embeds an optimistic path of "non-GAAP net margin climbing to 8–9% by 2030" (actual annualized slope over the past three years: only +0.19 percentage points). The probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is about RMB 37.6 (-1.6% vs. current price), with a base-case fair value midpoint of RMB 32.7 (-14.5% vs. current price) — neither undervalued nor in bubble territory; this is fully priced, "option value in quality, no discount in price." The 3.47% private placement lock-up expiry on October 26 (placement below issue price by 13.8%) and the non-GAAP verification in the April 2027 annual report are the two-way swing factors for the next six months. Recommendation: wait for hard verification of a non-GAAP earnings inflection, or for the price to fall back into the base-case range, before reassessing.
Changes most likely to reprice the stock over the next 6–12 months:
Primary share price driver: realization of the non-GAAP profit inflection > overall AI sector valuation regime > share supply (lock-up expiries/buybacks). Evidence-based expectation gap: the sell-side consensus target price median of RMB 57.7 (+51% vs. current) implies Q4 2026 single-quarter revenue of RMB 13.36 billion, +32% YoY, while Q3 actual growth was only +7.99% — consensus has already been cut -11.8% over the past 90 days, and the downward revision is likely not exhausted; the direction of the expectation gap is market expectations skewed high. Verification catalysts and falsification conditions are consolidated in the tracking section and structured watchlist at the end.
iFLYTEK leads in both battlegrounds — government-enterprise LLM deployment and AI education: in 2025 it ranked No. 1 in both the number and value of LLM tender wins (RMB 2.316 billion, ~7.8% all-inclusive share), and maintained its lead in all-inclusive tallies in H1 and Q3 2026; Smart Education revenue of RMB 8.967 billion (+24.04%) is the industry's largest. Industry demand is genuinely expanding: September all-industry LLM contract wins hit a record RMB 8.35 billion in a single month. But two methodologies must be presented side by side: under the cloud-vendor methodology (Xinhua Finance, 2026-07), Baidu AI Cloud led 2026H1 with RMB 1.385 billion in wins and has been No. 1 consecutively since 2025 — the "double No. 1" depends on Zhineng Chaocanshu's all-inclusive tally. Moreover, a 7.8% share means this is an extremely fragmented market where the leader's edge is limited. Contract wins do not directly equal revenue and profit: government-enterprise projects have 6–18 month acceptance cycles, tender-based price pressure, and long G-end payment terms; 2025's RMB 2.316 billion in wins was only 8.5% of that year's revenue.
Key evidence:
The company's non-GAAP net margin was 0.60%, 0.81%, and 0.98% in 2023–2025 respectively — an annualized improvement of only 0.19 percentage points over three years; in the first three quarters of 2026, non-GAAP results swung to a loss of RMB -763 million (9M R&D spend of RMB 3.85 billion, over 25% of revenue). In 2025, other income of RMB 1.381 billion (mainly government subsidies) was roughly 2.3x total pre-tax profit; income tax expense was negative for consecutive years (-RMB 256 million in 2025, -RMB 278 million in 2024), and the R&D capitalization ratio was high at 42.59% (41.77%/43.58%/42.59% in 2023–2025, per annual report methodology). On June 22, 2026, the company announced an accounting estimate change lowering the bad-debt provision rate for low-risk government-enterprise customer portfolios — media estimates (Tencent News/Jintongshe, 2026-06-23) put the blended provision rate on ~RMB 11 billion of government-enterprise receivables down from 8%–10% to 3.5%–5%, boosting full-year profit by RMB 300–500 million, all booked in H2 (Note: the RMB 11 billion base and RMB 300–500 million boost are media estimates; the announcement text only states "low-risk customer portfolios provisioned on a 5%/10%/30% tiered basis"; the impact amount is subject to the audited annual report). For balance: 2025 operating cash flow of RMB 3.208 billion (+28.57%), FCF of RMB 57 million turning positive for the first time, and a sales collection rate of 101% represent genuine operational improvement — the problem is that the improvement was interrupted in H1 2026 by front-loaded R&D, and the floor of "positive attributable profit" still depends heavily on non-operating and accounting factors (Q3 fair-value change gains +6,446.91% YoY, from IPOs of Guoyi Quantum and UDI; asset impairment reversals +2,891%).
Key evidence:
At the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 38.20, PB of 4.02x sits in the lowest valuation zone of the past 10 years and PS(TTM) of 3.24x at the 19th percentile of the past 5 years, providing a bottom-level buffer at the valuation-regime layer — but the interpretation must be hedged: the April 2026 RMB 4 billion private placement expanded net assets by ~21%, and ROE is only 4.59%; the low PB percentile partly reflects low returns rather than a mispricing. The contrarian premise is equally demanding: reverse-engineering shows the current price implies 2025–2030 revenue CAGR of 13–16%, non-GAAP net margin rising from ~1% to 8–9%, and an exit PE of 29–35x; PEG of 2.28 (consensus basis). This report's three scenarios (bear 30% / base 50% / bull 20%) probability-weight to a fair value of ~RMB 37.6 (-1.6% vs. current); base-case fair value is RMB 27.5–37.9 (midpoint RMB 32.7, -14.5% vs. current), with the current price above the base midpoint but still near the top of the range. The odds are asymmetric: the bear-case midpoint is -24% vs. current and the bull case +65%, with the weighted value highly sensitive to bull-case probability (if bull probability falls to 10%, the weighted value is ~RMB 34.4). The sell-side median target of RMB 57.7 implies a FY2027 PE of ~99x — more expensive than this report's bull-case assumption (70–80x) — the market as a whole still sits on the narrative-pricing side.
Key evidence:
On October 26 (one trading day after this report's date), 83.4649 million private-placement restricted shares unlock, 3.47% of total shares, worth ~RMB 3.19 billion at the current price; all 13 shareholders who subscribed in April 2026 at RMB 44.33/share unlock with no lock-up extensions, and the current price is 13.8% below the issue price — state-backed institutions including the National AI Fund (19.17 million shares) account for the bulk, but public-fund placement accounts such as Caitong Fund and Nord Fund hold a combined ~18.10 million shares (~RMB 690 million) with clear motives to realize at a loss. The first ESOP tranche of 3.0486 million shares completed its lock-up on October 12 and was transferred to individuals (holders committed not to dispose for 6 months after unlock). The company's RMB 100–200 million buyback had executed only RMB 30.02 million through end-September, providing limited offset. On fundamentals: 2025 Q4 attributable profit was 108% of the full year; for 2026 full-year non-GAAP losses to narrow to within RMB -300 million, Q4 alone needs at least ~RMB 460 million of non-GAAP profit (including the boost from the lowered provision rate); if the full-year net profit change triggers mandatory pre-announcement conditions, a results pre-announcement will be disclosed by end of January 2027 — note this node only necessarily exists "when bad things happen" (mandatory only for turnaround/loss/change beyond ±50%); a better-than-expected outcome may wait until the April annual report. Ciyuan Spark's independent fundraising has no timetable; per the company, "there is currently nothing to disclose."
Key evidence:
The evidence chain of structural volume ramp: graders billed at "about RMB 50,000 per device per semester" (management earnings-call basis); homework coverage rose from 2+ million users at end-Q1 2026 to 3.81 million at end-Q2 (+56%), with a year-end target of 9.73 million; LLM API and MaaS revenue of RMB 385 million in 2025, +263% YoY; learning-device sales rebounded +30% in July with price increases on select products. But three discounts must be stated together: first, learning-device sales fell 1% YoY in 2026H1 (the company admitted on its earnings call this was "somewhat below market expectations"); the July rebound is a single-month figure accompanied by price hikes; on third-party data iFLYTEK's learning-device volume share is only third (~16.4%, AVC), with the No. 1 position in the premium price band being company-claimed. Second, the 9.73 million coverage target is a very steep mathematical hurdle — H2 requires ~5.92 million net new users, 3.3x H1's increment; even at the company's claimed "+55% per quarter" pace, end-Q4 would reach only ~9.15 million; moreover "coverage" counts users, not paid devices, and no conversion to revenue has been disclosed. Third, LLM API revenue of RMB 385 million is only ~1.4% of total revenue, and cost-effective open-source models like DeepSeek V4.1 Flash are intensifying API price competition. The second curve's direction is real; its slope is unproven.
Key evidence:
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026H1 | 2026 9M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 19.651 | 23.343 | 27.105 | 11.623 | 18.187 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +18.79% | +16.12% | +6.52% | +7.05% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 0.657 | 0.560 | 0.839 | -0.204 | 0.022 |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 0.118* | 0.189* | 0.264 | -0.637 | -0.763 |
| Gross margin | 42.66% | 42.63% | 42.36% | 39.75% | — (not disclosed) |
| Attributable net margin | 3.3% | 2.4% | 3.1% | -1.8% | 0.12% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 0.350 | 2.495 | 3.208 | -0.945 | 0.264 (turned positive) |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | -3.732 | -0.725 | 0.057 | ~ -2.67 | — |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn) | — | — | — | 5.908 (period-end) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | — | — | 6.844 (end) | 9.770 (end) | further increase vs. start of period (per Q3 disclosure) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 55.72% | 53.37% | — |
| Accounts receivable (RMB bn) | 12.165 | 14.666 | 16.296 | 17.246 | 17.8 |
| R&D investment (RMB bn) | 3.837 | 4.580 | 5.364 | ~3.0 | 3.85 |
* 2023/2024 non-GAAP figures are inferred from non-GAAP net margins disclosed in the annual reports (0.60%/0.81%); all other figures come from periodic reports. Cash + cash-like assets = cash of RMB 3.864 bn + other current assets (mostly time deposits) of RMB 2.044 bn (2026-06-30, including RMB 93 million of restricted funds); the Q3 2026 report's main statements are missing (mirrored via Sina), so balance-sheet stocks use 2026H1-end as the latest available basis; directional Q3 data (short-term borrowings +62.95%, long-term borrowings +49.54%, bonds payable +97.91%, inventories +58.07%) are cited from the Q3 report's text.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts): 2026H1 non-GAAP -74.88% — the company attributes this to H1 R&D investment exceeding RMB 3 billion (up over RMB 600 million YoY, over 25% of revenue) plus over RMB 100 million in strategic expenses for new product promotion (graders/imaging cloud/AI glasses) and overseas expansion; 2025 financing cash flow -221.39% — increased cash paid for debt repayment; 2026Q1 short-term borrowings +179.47% and broad Q3 growth in interest-bearing debt — increased borrowings in the period, combined with +63.78% cash outlay for long-term asset purchases (memory chip stockpiling; inventories +58.07% vs. start of period; the company said that without stockpiling, H2 would cost several hundred million yuan more due to price increases); 2026H1 right-of-use assets +144.7% — new compute leasing, with management saying compute procurement will "lean toward leasing in the next phase"; 2025 construction in progress -84.18% — AI-computing infrastructure projects transferred to fixed assets (fixed assets RMB 5.037 bn → 5.976 bn); 2025 selling expenses +27.12% — no reason disclosed by the company.
First-three-quarter revenue RMB 18.187bn (+7.05%), of which Q3 alone approx. RMB 5.966bn (+7.99%, back-calculated from the disclosed growth rate off the 2025Q3 base; the Q3 report mirror lacks the main statement); net profit attributable to parent RMB 21.887mn (+132.83%, year-on-year turnaround from loss), Q3 alone approx. RMB 226mn (+31.05%, back-calculated); non-GAAP (recurring) net profit swung to a loss of -RMB 763mn (prior-year same period was on the order of -RMB 338mn), with Q3 recurring loss widening by a further ~RMB 150mn YoY — the divergence between the headline turnaround and the deterioration in recurring profit is the most critical signal of the quarter: the swing to positive attributable profit relies substantially on fair-value gains (+644.69% YoY, appreciation of listed stakes in GI Quantum and Uqidi) and reversals of contract-asset impairments (+2,891%). By structure, G-end revenue fell -2.39% YoY in Q3 (deliberate contraction of smart-city information engineering; that segment -34.99% in Q3), while smart education and smart healthcare maintained 20%+ growth; R&D was RMB 3.85bn for the first three quarters, over RMB 1.7bn in Q3 alone (over 25% of revenue). Positive signals: operating cash flow turned positive at RMB 264mn for the first three quarters (RMB 123mn in Q2 alone), Q3 sales collections RMB 7.794bn (+~RMB 0.7bn YoY), contract liabilities +54.83% vs. the start of the period (officially attributed to "higher customer prepayments" — largely C-end hardware peak-season prepayments, which should not be read directly as G/B order expansion). Versus the sell side: the consensus FY26E revenue median of ~RMB 31.55bn implies a Q4 single-quarter revenue of RMB 13.36bn, +32.1% YoY — the gap versus the actual Q3 growth of +7.99% is the largest source of expectation divergence at present. Post-Q3 report, the stock moved +2.55% on 10-20, -1.08% on 10-22, +4.09% on 10-23 (1024 Developer Festival catalyst); the market has not yet fully priced the achievability of the Q4 recognition wave.
Business model: Full-stack AI applications across G/B/C ends + integrated software-hardware. G-end regional education informatization and digital government are project-based (revenue recognized on acceptance, long receivable cycles); B-end industry solutions (telecom/auto/healthcare) sit between project and product; C-end learning tablets/office laptops hardware + subscriptions; open platform API billed by token/call volume. Revenue is predominantly project-based; recurring revenue share is low but trending up (education grading service renewal rate above 80%, grading machine renewal rate ~90%). Pricing power is weak-to-improving: in 2026 gross margin is under ~2.6pp pressure from memory price increases; the company raised prices on select learning tablet models in July, passing on costs via "product generation gaps" — whether it holds awaits Double-11 validation.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for 2023–2025 was 0.53 / 4.45 / 3.82 — the volatility itself is a signal: 2024–2025 OCF far exceeded net profit mainly due to expansion of operating payables (+RMB 2.32bn / +RMB 2.52bn respectively), not receivables contraction; FCF/net profit was -5.68 / -1.29 / +0.07, with cumulative 2023–2025 FCF of about -RMB 4.4bn, and positive free cash flow achieved only barely once in 2025. The "profit elasticity" from R&D capitalization warrants a separate flag: of the RMB 5.364bn total R&D spend in 2025, 42.59% was capitalized (RMB 1.481bn into development expenditure); on a full-expensing basis, the recurring loss would widen further — this is the single biggest adjustment valve between "book profit" and "hard cash."
Return on capital: This report estimates ROIC at ~1% (2025 recurring net profit RMB 264mn ÷ (attributable net assets RMB 18.79bn + interest-bearing debt RMB 6.84bn)), far below a WACC of ~9.5% — at current profitability, every incremental yuan of revenue destroys value; the investment case must rest on the option of "margin center shifting up after the R&D investment phase ends," not on current profitability.
CapEx quality: 2025 CapEx of RMB 3.15bn was 1.30x depreciation & amortization (RMB 2.43bn); the peak of self-built AI computing centers has passed (construction-in-progress -84.18% transferred to fixed assets), and management has explicitly shifted compute procurement to a "lease-first" model — right-of-use assets +144.7%, lease costs flowing into operating expenses. The boundary between maintenance and growth CapEx is improving, but of the RMB 4bn private placement, RMB 2.4bn earmarked for the "computing platform" project had zero deployment as of 2026H1 (RMB 2.8bn of idle proceeds in cash management) — borrowing and paying interest on one side while raised proceeds sit idle, implying net interest drag.
Red flags: Accounts receivable of RMB 17.8bn, about one-third of total assets; the share aged over 1 year rose to 49.9% (~RMB 8.88bn); 2025 bad-debt provision balance RMB 4.34bn, composite provision ratio 21.04%, annual credit impairment charges ~RMB 930mn (~3.5x recurring net profit); the June 2026 reduction in provision rates further and actively thinned the safety cushion (see E4).
Consistency of words and deeds: tilted optimistic, partially delivered. In Q1 2026 management said "G-end full-year opportunity pipeline +33% YoY, expecting healthy positive growth for the year"; actual 2026H1 G-end revenue was -2.65% and Q3 -2.39% (company's framing: "deliberate contraction of low-margin G-end projects," contradicting earlier statements). Revenue targets set repeatedly over recent years were all missed (RMB 18.3bn in 2021 → RMB 27.1bn in 2025, CAGR ~10%). Positive case: the "collection rate improvement" promised in the 2026 interim report was delivered (sales collection rate 97%/98%/101%/102% for 2023–2026H1). Overall judgment: strategic rhetoric of moderate-to-low reliability; delivery on operational details is acceptable.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral, leaning dilutive. Payout ratio ~29–41% for 2023–2025 (RMB 1 per 10 shares per year, ~RMB 230–240mn), low in absolute terms with a dividend yield below 0.3%; after a RMB 759mn buyback in 2022–2023 (used for employee share ownership), the new July 2026 plan is only RMB 100–200mn, with just RMB 30.02mn executed through end-September and zero in September. Compare the April 2026 RMB 4bn private placement diluting ~3.9% (issue price RMB 44.33; current price below issue) — capital activity overall is "financing side greater than return side."
Risk signals: Chairman Liu Qingfeng's 2025 voluntary pay cut of over RMB 20mn (total contractual compensation ~RMB 27.96mn, actual received RMB 4.1mn) is a rare positive signal; related-party purchases require ongoing monitoring — the second-largest supplier is Yanzhi Technology, controlled by the actual controller (2025 purchases RMB 548mn, 4.07% of total); no abnormal changes in key personnel; the placement introduced "national team" shareholders such as the State AI Industry Fund and the Military-Civil Integration Fund.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Education | 33.08% | 55.11% | +24.04% | G-end personalized teaching + B-end equipment + C-end learning tablets; profit mainstay |
| Smart City (information engineering/digital government/justice) | 13.18% | Not disclosed | Info engineering -22.74% / digital government +30.35% | Deliberate contraction of engineering, migration toward products |
| Open Platform | 22.46% | 19.36% | +17.72% | API+MaaS+marketing referrals; LLM API revenue RMB 385mn, +263% |
| Smart Hardware | 8.05% | Not disclosed | +7.92% (2026H1 -15.96%) | Office laptops/translators/recorders; memory price rises + deliberate retreat from low-end |
| Telecom Operators | 7.14% | Not disclosed | +1.81% (2026H1 -3.10%) | 5G new calling/home AI; fluctuates with operator capex |
| Smart Automotive | 4.57% | Not disclosed | +25.41% | Cockpit + sound field shipments 10.6585mn units; 2026H1 +20.46% |
| Enterprise AI Solutions | 3.17% | Not disclosed | +33.65% (2026H1 -48.62%) | Double first in SOE LLM bid wins; high project-base volatility |
| Smart Healthcare | 3.17% | Not disclosed | +24.07% | Smart medical assistant covering 806 counties/districts; 2026H1 +58.56% |
Profit-mainstay segment: Smart Education, with 33.08% of revenue × 55.11% gross margin, contributes ~RMB 4.94bn of gross profit, ~43% of total company gross profit — the Open Platform, second in revenue share (22.46%), has a gross margin of only 19.36%, contributing ~RMB 1.18bn. The 35.75pp gross margin gap (Education 55.11% vs Open Platform 19.36%) reflects two different businesses: education is a quasi-subscription "data + channel + entry-point" service plus high-value hardware; the open platform is a commoditized API resale/infrastructure business suppressed by open-source models and price wars — which also explains why the segment with the sexiest "LLM narrative" has the lowest gross margin, while profits rest on education.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: Accounts receivable RMB 12.165 → 14.666 → 16.296 → 17.246bn (2023→2026H1) keep swelling, DSO 219 → 208 → 261 days, coexisting with management's "collection rate 97%→102% steadily improving" narrative — the two use different bases (collection rate = collections/billings; DSO can lengthen while collections remain high); the narrative is consistent but the substance is "old debts uncleared, new debts arising." Gross margin 42.66% → 42.63% → 42.36% → 39.75% declining gradually, consistent with the "memory price increases" explanation; recurring net margin 0.60% → 0.81% → 0.98% → -5.48% (2026H1) — the company offers an R&D front-loading explanation for the 2026H1 deterioration but none for the three-year stagnation; the sharp OCF/net profit swings (0.53→4.45→3.82) are mainly driven by the pacing of payables expansion, consistent with management's explanation.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-23): Price RMB 38.20, market cap RMB 91.76bn, 2.402bn shares. PE(TTM) 98.9x (28th percentile over 5 years; 0th percentile over 1 year — TTM earnings include the Q3 turnaround, earnings are not representative; percentiles are for reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal); PB 4.02x (1st percentile over 5 years, lowest zone in 10 years — but net assets include ~21% expansion from the April 2026 RMB 4bn placement, and ROE is only 4.59%, so the low percentile partly reflects a rational discount for low returns rather than mispricing); PS(TTM) 3.24x (19th percentile over 5 years; one of the primary anchors during recurring-loss periods); forward PE FY26E 84.9x / FY27E 65.9x (consensus basis); PEG 2.28.
Peer comparison:
| Company | Market cap | PE(TTM) | PS(TTM) | 2025 revenue growth | ROE | Core difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iFLYTEK | RMB 91.76bn | 98.9 | 3.24 | +16.1% (2026 first 3 quarters +7.05%) | 4.59% | Full-stack applications; dual home turf in education/G/B |
| Hikvision | — | 17.4 | — | +0.01% | 17.30% | Mature profitable model of AI embedded in hardware (valuation gravity anchor) |
| Cambricon | — | 140.6 | — | +453.2% (2026 first 3 quarters +106.8%) | First profitable year | Domestic compute upstream; reference for multiple ceilings at high growth + first profit |
| SenseTime-W | ~HKD 49.0bn | 133.3 | 8.8 | +32.9% | First positive in 2026H1 | Asset-heavy token factory, PB only 1.41x |
| Baidu | ~USD 26.8bn | Static PE ~4.8 | 1.4 | -3.0% (AI Cloud +34%) | 2.1% | Ads drag the whole; AI Cloud in first tier |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse engineering (2030 exit market cap discounted 5 years at 10%/yr) shows the current RMB 38.20 price roughly prices in: A) 2030 revenue RMB 56.9bn (16% CAGR) × 9% recurring net margin × 28.8x exit PE; or B) revenue RMB 49.9bn (13% CAGR) × 8% net margin × 35x. The current price requires the company to lift its 1% recurring net margin to 8–9% within five years (~9x improvement, +1.4–1.6pp annualized), while the actual slope over the past three years has been +0.19pp/yr and TTM recurring profit is negative; it also requires revenue growth to re-accelerate from 7% to 13–16%. Implied expectations are high, but the "non-absurd" buffer lies in: back-loaded profits during R&D investment phases are reasonable in the AI industry, and the 10-year-low PB shows the market has already discounted the narrative.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 9.5/share (book net asset basis; 7.5–9 after prudent discounting for R&D capitalization inflation); EPV (zero growth) ~RMB 4.48/share — normalized FCFF RMB 0.8–1.2bn (2025 realized base: OCF RMB 3.208bn less one-off payables expansion contribution of ~RMB 2.52bn; steady-state maintenance CapEx ~RMB 1.5bn on a compute-lease basis; steady-state NOPAT ~RMB 900mn × (1-15%); ΔNWC ~-RMB 100mn), WACC 9.5% (10Y CGB 1.9% + ERP 6.5% × β1.2), net cash ~RMB 140mn / 2.402bn shares. Current price RMB 38.20 − EPV 4.48 ≈ RMB 33.7 is the price paid for the growth/narrative option, ~88% of the current price — the market is paying almost entirely for "yet-to-be-delivered margin ramp and LLM commercialization"; the EPV floor covers only ~12% of the price. For such back-loaded-profit names, EPV is a floor, not the verdict: cheapness ultimately hinges on whether the ramp scenario materializes, not on zero-growth value.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | Midpoint vs price | Core assumptions & exit multiple anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 27.0–30.7 | -24% | 2027 revenue ~RMB 29.5bn (+5%; G-end contraction persists, learning tablet rebound unsustainable, API price war); market abandons PE and prices at PS 2.2–2.5x (anchor: early-2024 sector bottom zone, independent of current price) |
| Base | 50% | 27.5–37.9 | -14.5% | 2027 revenue RMB 31.5–33.0bn (+10–13%), attributable profit RMB 1.2–1.4bn (net margin ~4%) × 55–65x — anchored between Cambricon's 140x (upstream high-growth ceiling) and Hikvision's 17x (mature steady state), one notch below iFLYTEK's own 10-year median PE of 125x; PEG cross-check 60÷30≈2.0 |
| Bull | 20% | 52.5–73.3 | +65% | Ramp delivered: grading machines × learning tablet price rises × API doubling → 2027 revenue RMB 33.0–35.0bn (+18–22%), recurring profit turns positive at RMB 500–800mn, attributable RMB 1.8–2.2bn × 70–80x (between Cambricon's 140x and the lower end of the company's historical center); sell-side median target of RMB 57.7 implies FY27 PE ~99x, so this bull case is already more conservative |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 37.6, -1.6% vs current price: the price sits in the upper part of the distribution — the base-case midpoint is 14.5% below the price, and the weighted value's proximity to the price relies mainly on the 20%-probability bull case (if bull probability drops to 10%, the weighted value is ~RMB 34.4). Payoff asymmetry exists (-24% downside vs +65% upside), but the precondition for the upside (recurring net margin up ~4pp in one year) far exceeds the historical slope.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable net profit | Recurring | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 28.6–29.1bn (+5.6–7.4%) | RMB 0.85–1.02bn | -0.36 ~ -0.16bn | First 3 quarters locked at RMB 18.187bn; Q4 = same-period base × +3–8%; gross margin 39.7–40.3%; Q4 attributable = last year's RMB 906mn × 90–110% |
| FY2027E | RMB 31.5–33.0bn (+10–13%) | RMB 1.15–1.45bn | -0.1 ~ +0.3bn | G-end stabilization + three engines (grading machines/learning tablets/API); R&D growth slowing to within revenue growth + compute leasing reducing depreciation |
Comparison: our forecast is 5–20% below consensus (FY26E attributable RMB 1.08bn), on the grounds that the +32% implied Q4 revenue growth is questionable and the recurring profit gap needs accounting boosts to offset; FY27E midpoint is close to consensus (RMB 1.39bn). Management gives no quantified full-year guidance (only "full-year R&D ~26% of revenue").
Conclusion: Fair, no margin of safety. Separate quality from price: quality is "the most complete domestic national-team AI application platform, with real orders and positioning, but weak earnings quality and book profit dependent on subsidies and accounting flexibility"; price is "10-year-low PB + low PS provide a paradigm-bottom buffer, but the current price already embeds an optimistic ramp path." Base-case fair value RMB 27.5–37.9; the price is 14.5% above the midpoint and 28.1% above the lower bound (i.e., margin of safety is -28.1%). Strategically, do not chase at this price: no valuation discount on the upside, and the two clear downside catalysts (share unlock, Q4 verification) have yet to land.
Industry size: iFLYTEK operates in the application layer of China's AI industry—industry applications of large language models (LLMs) and intelligent speech—spanning three tracks: education, government/enterprise digitalization, and consumer hardware. Aggregate view: China's AI industry exceeded RMB 1.2 trillion in 2025 (CAICT estimate, +40% YoY), of which the application layer accounts for 55%, the infrastructure layer 38%, and the model framework layer 7%—value and gross profit are concentrated in the application layer. Segment view: ① China's AI cloud market was RMB 68.4 billion in 2025 (IDC's newly defined scope, covering compute + MaaS + platforms); ② the G/B LLM tender market disclosed RMB 29.52 billion in winning bids in 2025, +356% YoY (Frost & Sullivan × Zhineng Chaocanshu), versus only RMB 6.467 billion in 2024—government/enterprise demand is shifting from "building models" to "buying implementations," with application-type projects rising to 60.7% in 2026H1; ③ AI learning devices (education hardware): roughly 1.265 million units sold across all channels in 2026Q1, with sales of RMB 4.02 billion (AVC/LUO!Tu methodology, annualizing to roughly RMB 16 billion). LLMs have repositioned learning devices from the RMB 1,000–3,000 "question-bank machines" to RMB 4,000–7,000 "AI 1-on-1 precision tutoring," lifting both price and volume—in the context of industry unit sales declining 1.0% YoY in 2026Q1, sales value stabilized first, and IDC reported learning tablet shipments up 44.6% in 2025Q2. Outlook: IDC projects China's total AI investment to exceed USD 100 billion by 2028 (2023–2028 CAGR of about 35.2%); the State Council's "AI+" initiative sets a policy ramp of over 70% penetration of intelligent terminals/agents by 2027 and over 90% by 2030.
Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection (this report judges iFLYTEK to be on a quantifiable exogenous AI penetration chain, but the breakout segment's contribution to financials remains small): driving variables—generative AI users of 249 million (end-2024) → 602 million (end-2025, +141.7%, CNNIC) → projected to exceed 700 million in 2026 with penetration above 50%; enterprise MaaS token call volume of 1.994 quadrillion in 2025, a 16-fold YoY increase (IDC); G/B LLM winning bid amounts +356%. Unit-usage changes—LLMs lifted learning device price bands from below RMB 3,000 to RMB 4,000–7,000; the grading machine created a new product category at "about RMB 50,000 per unit per semester"; outcome-based billing (imaging cloud at RMB 5 per scan, post-visit management with monthly revenue above RMB 7 million) replaces token-based billing. Penetration ramp—generative AI penetration of 36.5% (2025H1) → 42.8% (end-2025) → above 50% (2026), with a policy target of 70% by 2027. Company share—about 7.8% of G/B tender value, ranking first (Frost & Sullivan full scope); about 16.4% of learning device unit sales, ranking third (AVC) but first in the premium price segment (company figures); LLM API revenue of RMB 385 million, only about 1.4% of total revenue—the chain is real and the slope steep, but the main body of iFLYTEK's financials (education G/B, government/enterprise project-based business) is still in gradual penetration; the inflection-point volume is concentrated in new product categories with small revenue shares.
Value chain and value distribution: compute layer (AI chips/intelligent computing clusters)—foundation models/API and MaaS—industry applications and hardware—channels. Value is currently settling clearly upstream in the compute layer (NVIDIA is under export controls and domestic chips are in short supply; Cambricon's 2025 revenue grew +453% with a 55.15% gross margin); the mid-tier foundation model segment is commoditized and oversupplied (988 generative AI services have been filed), with token price wars and open-source pressure compressing general API gross margins, and the pricing anchor shifting from "resources" to "business outcomes"; the downstream application layer accounts for 55% of industry scale and is the highest-gross-margin segment. iFLYTEK's position: it co-built the "Feixing" intelligent computing platform with Huawei, and Spark is the only mainstream Chinese general-purpose LLM trained entirely on domestic compute (company figures)—weak bargaining power upstream (deeply bound to the Ascend ecosystem, constrained compute supply), but in exchange for a scarce, self-controllable Xinchuang (IT innovation) position (a plus in government procurement); downstream, it holds qualifications and track-record barriers with G/B clients (first in central/SOE LLM tenders in both 2024 and 2025), but the tender system compresses prices and payment cycles are long; its C-end entry-point leverage is weaker than ByteDance's or the phone makers'. Gross profit resides in the application layer and in industry data/channels—which is exactly why iFLYTEK's 42.36% overall gross margin exceeds SenseTime's (41.0%, and being dragged down by compute costs).
Supply-demand and competitive structure: on the demand side, three engines—government/enterprise tenders (monthly winning-bid projects rising from 127 in 2024 to 628 in 2025), AI education hardware (rising prices, stable volumes), and the token economy (+16x); on the supply side, the foundation model layer is commoditized and oversupplied with ongoing price wars (DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's cost-effective open-source offering directly caps API pricing), while the application layer shows "demand exploding but quality delivery scarce" (CR1 in G/B tenders is only about 7.8%—extremely fragmented). Competitive stratification: C-end general AI assistants show very high head concentration (Doubao MAU of 345 million, DeepSeek 135 million+, Tencent Yuanbao third, QuestMobile 2026-03)—iFLYTEK Spark is not in the top tier, and the C-end has been overwhelmed by ByteDance's free offering + ad spend and DeepSeek's disruptive assault; education hardware CR5 is 82.3% (IDC: Zuoyebang/iFLYTEK/TAL/BBK/Xiaoyuan), with TAL (28.7%) and Zuoyebang (24.6%) squeezing iFLYTEK (16.4%) through content and traffic, but iFLYTEK holds the RMB 7,000 premium segment (company figures: five consecutive years of dual first in premium unit sales/sales value); in the government/enterprise segment, Huawei (compute + Xinchuang ecosystem) and Baidu Intelligent Cloud (first in tenders on the cloud-vendor scope) create ecosystem pressure, which iFLYTEK offsets with industry know-how and delivery capability. Entry barriers: compute capital and domestic compute positioning, industry data (education exams/healthcare/government corpora), filing compliance, G/B channel qualifications, hardware supply chain—five barriers protecting application-layer leaders, but unable to stop upstream giants' disruptive assault. Substitution threats: open-source models self-deployed by enterprises replacing paid APIs (the most direct hit to iFLYTEK's Open Platform), phone makers' AI assistants and super entry points like WeChat replacing standalone apps, and general agents eroding single-point vertical tools.
Cycle and regulation: the industry is in the early-to-mid stage of generative AI commercialization explosion—demand-side users doubling and token calls up 16x, but application-layer margins remain thin (iFLYTEK's non-GAAP net margin about 1%, Baidu's 2025 attributable net profit -76%, SenseTime's first profit only in 2026H1), showing a penetration-ramp pattern of "revenue first, profits lagging"—the upcycle has not peaked but volatility is high. Leading indicators: enterprise MaaS token call volume, LLM tender project counts/amounts (trackable monthly), learning device sales growth, and domestic compute vendors' revenue. Regulation and policy are broadly favorable: the "Interim Measures for Generative AI Services" filing regime (988 services filed) raises compliance barriers, favoring leaders; the State Council's "Opinions on Deeply Implementing the 'AI+' Initiative" (Guo Fa [2025] No. 11) and the five-ministry "AI + Education Action Plan" led by the Ministry of Education (2026-04) push AI onto the in-school main battlefield—iFLYTEK's home turf on the G-end; Xinchuang and domestic compute policies reinforce its scarce fully domestic training position; the unfavorable side is G-end fiscal austerity compressing prices and stretching payment cycles (iFLYTEK's RMB 17.8 billion of receivables).
Company positioning within the industry: a leader in China's "LLM application layer," not the frontrunner of the general-purpose model track—absolute leader in education AI (smart education revenue of RMB 8.967 billion, the industry's largest, spanning the G/B/C three tiers), first in government/enterprise LLM implementations (dual first in tenders in 2024/2025), long-time first in Chinese intelligent speech (13.1% share of enterprise-grade full-stack interactive AI solutions in 2023, Frost & Sullivan); the biggest weakness is its absence in C-end general assistants. Share trends: first and extending its lead in G/B tenders, versus Baidu first on the cloud-vendor scope (the two scopes coexist: Zhineng Chaocanshu full scope = iFLYTEK first; Xinhua Finance cloud-vendor scope = Baidu first; the difference stems from whether iFLYTEK's education/hardware integration projects are included); education hardware share is under pressure but the premium segment is defended; the moat = G/B channels and qualifications, exclusive scenario data such as education exams, fully domestic compute positioning, and 26 years of speech technology accumulation. One-line positioning: strong share, weak profits—the industry's shift from the model race to the implementation race (application-type tenders at 60.7% of wins) is relatively favorable to it, but whether "favorable" translates into margins is the core question for the next 12 months.
Overall verdict: Neutral (Hold), composite confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. iFLYTEK's investment story is a race: on one side, genuine penetration of AI education and government/enterprise LLM implementation (first in orders, policy tailwinds, new categories ramping); on the other, the profitability reality of a 1% non-GAAP net margin, RMB 17.8 billion of receivables, and subsidy dependence—the current price of RMB 38.20 has already paid for the optimistic version of the former (implying 8–9% non-GAAP net margin by 2030), leaving insufficient uncertainty compensation for the buyer. Base-case fair value of RMB 27.5–37.9: the current price is 14.5% above the midpoint; the probability-weighted value of RMB 37.6 is roughly flat with the current price, but this "flatness" depends on the bull case with a 20% probability—the odds structure skews upward and the margin of safety is negative (-28.1%). Strategy: do not chase at the current price. Before the two downward catalysts materialize (unlock-related share supply pressure on 10-26 and the concentrated Q4 recognition plus non-GAAP verification in Jan–Apr 2027), wait for better odds; if the stock pulls back to the lower end of the base range (RMB 28–30) and the non-GAAP convergence path is not falsified, the risk-reward ratio will improve significantly; if Q4 non-GAAP turns positive for the single quarter, confirming an operational inflection (excluding accounting accretion and fair value changes), the rating can be upgraded.
Key risks: ① Non-GAAP verification failure—Q4 needs a single-quarter non-GAAP profit of at least RMB 460 million to narrow the full year to within -RMB 300 million, which includes accretion from a lower provision ratio (media estimates of RMB 300–500 million) and fair value gains; "hitting the target" and "operational inflection" must be verified separately; ② Unlock and share supply—the lock-ups of all 13 private-placement investors expire (including about 18.10 million shares held by mutual funds at a floating loss), while buyback capacity can offset only 3–6%; ③ Subsidy and accounting elasticity fading—subsidies of RMB 1.381 billion are 2.3x total profit; if either the audit inquiry or a provision-ratio reversal materializes, it would resonate with a valuation markdown; ④ Receivables tail—RMB 8.88 billion aged over 1 year; in an extreme scenario, a further 10pp increase in the provision ratio would wipe out the entire 2025 attributable net profit; ⑤ Competition—DeepSeek's open-source low pricing caps API revenue, TAL/Zuoyebang squeeze learning devices, and Baidu ranks first in tenders on the cloud-vendor scope.
Key monitoring items (see watchlist for details): block trades/dragon-tiger list activity and buyback execution pace after the 10-26 unlock; Double 11 (November) learning device volume/value breakdown and grading machine coverage headcount at end-Q3 (against the ~6 million pace line); Zhineng Chaocanshu monthly tender leaderboard; Cicyun Spark capital increase/financing announcements (control percentage and IP ownership); January 2027 earnings preannouncement (if mandatory conditions are triggered) and the April annual report (four items: non-GAAP, subsidies, credit impairments, capitalization ratio); single-quarter credit impairment alert threshold of RMB 300 million.
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-23 closing price of RMB 38.20 (frozen basis); report date 2026-10-25. Due to the unavailability of the public mirror of the 2026 interim (Q3) financial statements, Q3 single-quarter revenue/attributable net profit are back-calculated estimates based on disclosed growth rates; balance-sheet stocks use the 2026-06-30 semi-annual report as the latest available basis; all key data are annotated with sources and verification status.