Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 68-83 | Current Price: RMB 82.20 (close on 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: -17% (base-case fair value floor RMB 68) | Time Horizon: 12 months
| Meta | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Market Cap (A+H, at A-share close) | Approx. RMB 103.4 billion (total shares 1.2584 billion, incl. 50.74 million H shares) |
| PE(TTM) / PB | 31.96x (TTM net profit attributable RMB 3.237 billion) / 3.19x (approx. 2%-3% 5-year percentile) |
| H-share discount | Approx. 28.7% (H shares HKD 68.95 ≈ RMB 58.64, as of 2026-10-23) |
| Share price YTD | -36.4% (52-week high 136.58 / low RMB 71.53) |
OmniVision Group (formerly Will Semiconductor) is the world's second pole in CIS (CMOS image sensor) design: in 2025 its revenue share of 13% surpassed Samsung for the first time to rank second globally, and its automotive CIS share of approximately 35.9% ranks first worldwide, making it the CIS design company best positioned to hedge against the smartphone cycle. H1 2026 net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 1.220 billion, down 39.85% YoY, mainly due to the memory supercycle squeezing overall handset demand (consumer electronics CIS revenue -30.98%), Pillar Two global minimum tax structurally raising the effective tax rate from 12.37% to 20.81% on a long-term basis, and FX losses — of these, one is cyclical and one is structural; the "purely one-off" narrative does not hold. The current price of RMB 82.20, reverse-solved from a neutral forward PE of 26-30x, implies the market believes net profit will reach RMB 3.45-3.98 billion in 2027-2028 (about 85%-98% of the 2025 peak of RMB 4.045 billion), i.e., "earnings essentially recover lost ground" — the base-case delivery is already priced in: there is neither a margin of safety nor over-discounting of the bull case. This report's base-case fair value range is RMB 68-83; the current price sits near the top of the range (approx. 8.9% premium to the midpoint of RMB 75.5), probability-weighted fair value is approx. RMB 75.8, or -7.8% versus the current price, with odds slightly skewed to the downside. Rating Neutral: a good company at a flat-to-rich price; excess returns depend on the evidence chain of automotive CIS restocking and emerging vision volume delivery (first verification point: Q3 earnings report on 2026-10-29). Consider allocation flexibility in the RMB 68-75 range or after fundamental confirmation.
Most likely material changes over the next 6-12 months (ranked by importance):
Primary share price driver: duration of the memory price upcycle (simultaneously suppressing handset demand and foundry costs) > automotive restocking slope > shareholder return actions (buyback + cancellation).
Expectation gap: sell-side consensus for 2026E net profit attributable is RMB 3.76 billion / 2027E RMB 5.00 billion (12 houses, 18 Buy/0 Sell ratings, median target price RMB 126.5, revised down 7.7% over the past 90 days); this report's own estimates are 2026E RMB 2.6-3.0 billion / 2027E RMB 3.2-3.5 billion, 20%-34% below street. The current price corresponds to approx. 30-32x our 2027E — already above the upper bound of the 26-30x neutral anchor — meaning the A-share price is not priced on street consensus but is not cheap either. The expectation gap is a two-way option: downside (downgrade channel from street 2027E RMB 5.0 billion; if Q3 falsifies, further decline toward the bear case), upside (automotive + emerging structural re-rating not yet fully priced). There is no absolute short on the street (the lowest target price of RMB 107.2 is still 30% above the current price); uniform bullishness itself constitutes crowding risk.
Verification catalysts and falsification conditions: see tracking table in Chapter VII; the core falsification trigger is the confluence of "inventory rising again + no narrowing of handset decline + continued negative automotive growth."
The tax burden increase is not a one-off — Pillar Two rules have been implemented on a large scale globally; the effective tax rate of 20.81% (2026H1) is trending toward statutory levels, and at the same pre-tax profit, net profit attributable shrinks by approx. 14% versus the prior-year tax rate basis. All earnings recovery forecasts that still assume historical preferential tax rates are systematically too high; this report's 2027E is based on an approx. 20% tax rate. The signal to watch on the handset side: in 2025, a year when the global CIS market grew +9%, the company's handset CIS revenue fell -15.61%; share gains occurred mainly in automotive and emerging segments, suggesting a mixed effect of below-expectation high-end breakthroughs in handsets plus Samsung's retreat; the judgment of "unimpaired competitive position" does not hold for the handset segment, but does hold for automotive/emerging segments.
Demand-side math (structural inflection chain): 5.2 cameras per vehicle (2025) → approx. 10 (2030E) × NOA penetration into RMB 100k-200k vehicles × OmniVision's global No.1 share (trending up) — this is the tangible floor of the "growth option" in this company's valuation. But the 2026H1 revenue decline (-16.64%) is about 4x China's auto sales decline (-4.1%, CAAM); the company attributes it to "some customers temporarily adjusting procurement and stocking pace" without disclosing destocking magnitude; recovery to RMB 7.2-7.8 billion (base assumption +12-18%) is not an automatic return to and beyond 2025's RMB 7.471 billion — quantitative corroboration from new design-win SOPs or 8MP penetration is needed, whereas only platform-level cooperation evidence exists so far. If automotive segment growth remains below -10% through 2026Q4-2027H1, this thesis will be downgraded.
Growth is naturally decaying from +211.85% to +47.12%, and within AI glasses, high-value cameras concentrate in the small share of display-equipped products; the pass-through from industry shipment growth to company revenue is far smaller than headline numbers suggest. This report's base assumption is +35-40% for the emerging segment in 2027 to approx. RMB 3.2-3.6 billion. If the edge AI segment's growth jumps in 2026Q4-2027 (observe from Q3), or display-equipped AI glasses share rises rapidly, the magnitude needs re-estimation — this is an upside scenario, not the base case.
Three methodological caveats: ① the low PB percentile corresponds to a trough 2026E ROE of approx. 8-9% (2025: 15.4%, 2024: 14.8%, 2023: 3.0% — ROE itself is a deeply cyclical variable); the "low PB + high ROE" safe combination does not hold in an earnings downgrade year; ② H shares closed the same day at a 28.7% discount to A shares; two prices for the same asset indicate the A-share carries a domestic liquidity premium — converting the 26-30x A-share anchor to the H-share basis gives approx. 19-22x, which aligns precisely with Sony's forward PE of 18.5-20.6x; ③ the current price implies 2027-2028 net profit of RMB 3.45-3.98 billion (reverse-solved from 26-30x) ≈ 85%-98% of the 2025 peak — the market is pricing "earnings recovering lost ground," not the bull case (surpassing the peak). If the A-share price breaks above RMB 83 without upward earnings revisions, it enters over-discounted territory.
Mitigating evidence coexists with stress math: current inventory/annualized revenue is approx. 33%, far below 2022's approx. 70%; absolute amount RMB 9.2 billion vs RMB 14.37 billion then; and the company states the current build-up is mainly a proactive "increase in procurement and stocking outlays." If the 2022 9.5% write-down ratio repeats, the pre-tax provision would be approx. RMB 870 million (approx. 31% of the midpoint of 2026E net profit), rather than the RMB 2 billion level from mechanically scaling by absolute amounts. Add Pillar Two tax permanence, controlling shareholder pledges at 51.63% of his holdings (July peak 68.64%), and the RMB 2.44 billion Will convertible bonds maturing 2026-12-27 with essentially no conversion possibility (conversion price RMB 162.66 vs current price 82.2): if handsets fall another -10% in 2027 and automotive growth goes to zero, 2027 net profit could land at RMB 1.3-1.9 billion — the bear case. The Q3 report's sequential inventory and turnover days are the first test point for this thesis.
| Metric (RMB 100mn, %) | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 210.21 | 257.31 | 288.55 | 64.14 | 140.25 |
| Revenue YoY | +4.69% | +22.40% | +12.14% | -0.90% | +0.49% |
| Net profit attributable | 5.56 | 33.23 | 40.45 | 5.03 | 12.20 |
| Attributable YoY | -43.9% | +498.1% | +21.73% | -41.92% | -39.85% |
| Non-GAAP net profit | 1.38 | 30.57 | 39.10 | 6.16 | 12.42 |
| Gross margin | 21.76% | 29.44% | 30.63% | 29.38% | 28.78% |
| Net margin | 2.64% | 12.92% | 14.02% | 7.84% | 8.70% |
| Operating cash flow | 75.37 | 47.72 | 41.20 | 7.37 | 4.08 |
| Free cash flow (OCF-CapEx) | 64.88 | 35.23 | 17.83 | — | -5.51 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (end of period) | — | — | 129.46 | 168.58 | 155.79 |
| Interest-bearing debt (end of period, incl. converts) | 110.98 | — | 97.97 | — | 116.88 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 43.05% | 37.89% | 35.43% | — | 34.86% |
| Weighted ROE | 2.98% | 14.83% | 15.39% | — | 3.73% (H1) |
| Inventory (end of period) | 63.22 | 69.56 | 85.98 | — | 91.87 |
Note: net cash (cash + cash-like assets - interest-bearing debt) was approx. RMB 3.89 billion at end-2026H1; the January 2026 H-share offering raised HKD 5.318 billion (approx. RMB 4.68 billion booked); data sourced from the company's periodic reports; gross margin/net margin/FCF are calculated from the statements.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary): ① 2024 attributable +498% — 2023's RMB 556 million was a low base from 2022-2023 industry destocking (2022 asset impairment RMB 1.432 billion), while 2024 saw industry recovery plus gross margin repair 21.76%→29.44% (2025 annual report three-year data); ② 2026Q1/H1 attributable -41.92%/-39.85% — memory price hikes squeezing terminals drove design revenue -7.79%, low-margin distribution's share rising to 23.27% cut gross margin by 1.70pp, R&D +RMB 108 million, FX losses RMB 64 million, Pillar Two income tax +RMB 144 million (company language: "memory supply-demand disruption, pressured end-market demand"); ③ 2026H1 operating cash flow -78.40% — "procurement and stocking outlays increased YoY" (cash paid for goods RMB 11.07 billion vs 10.16 billion); ④ end-2025 inventory +23.61% — the company stated only that "inventory levels showed no material change vs prior year-end," in cross-period tension with the figures (see 6.4).
H1 overview: Revenue RMB 14.025 billion (+0.49%), net profit attributable RMB 1.220 billion (-39.85%), non-GAAP RMB 1.242 billion (-36.33%), gross margin 28.78% (-1.70pp) — flat revenue with slashed profit: "revenue up, profit down."
Q2 standalone breakdown (H1 minus Q1 estimate): revenue RMB 7.611 billion (+1.69%), attributable net profit RMB 717 million (-38.31%), gross margin 28.27% (down 1.11pp sequentially from Q1's 29.38%) — revenue flat sequentially, earnings dragged by Q1 fair-value changes in listed-company stakes (-RMB 144 million, booked in Q1's non-recurring loss of RMB 113 million) plus Q2's deteriorating stocking-related cash flow.
Attribution: design revenue -7.79% (consumer electronics -30.98%, automotive -16.64%), distribution +41.01% held up total revenue — the low-margin (7.85%) distribution surge diluted overall gross margin by 1.70pp; on expenses and taxes, R&D +RMB 108 million, FX losses RMB 64 million, Pillar Two income tax +RMB 144 million — the three items together consumed approx. RMB 320 million of profit, about 40% of the YoY decline (RMB 808 million), with the remaining 60% from gross margin and operating leverage. Management's semi-annual report language: "memory supply-demand disruption, pressured end-market demand."
Q3 preview and market pricing: the company's 8-25 operating data announcement (its first guidance in this format since listing) projects Q3 revenue of RMB 7.578-8.130 billion (-3.18% to +3.87%), gross margin 29.35%-30.65% (+0.55-1.85pp sequentially; the company cites "rising share of intelligent driving/professional imaging/machine vision and expanding high-end product share driving steady sequential margin improvement"); third-party quarterly consensus approx. RMB 8.057 billion, near the top of guidance (Q4 approx. RMB 8.346 billion). Based on our 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 2.6-3.0 billion (H1 RMB 1.22 billion + H2 RMB 1.4-1.8 billion): if Q3 revenue ≥RMB 8.0 billion and gross margin ≥30%, both theses — "structural upgrade hedging the cycle" and "trough confirmation" — will be validated; if gross margin lands in the lower half of guidance and inventory keeps rising, the weight of C5's impairment scenario rises. Q3 report scheduled for 2026-10-29.
Business model: A dual engine of fabless chip design plus semiconductor distribution agency. The design business (mainly CIS, supplemented by analog/display/touch) is asset-light, with wafer foundry (TSMC for advanced nodes/SMIC for mature nodes, dual-sourced) and packaging & testing outsourced; revenue has no subscription attribute, but the 2–3 year automotive-grade CIS certification cycle creates de facto "quasi-recurring" customer relationships. Design/agency revenue accounted for roughly 82.7%/17.0% in 2025, and 76.2%/23.3% in 2026H1.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026H1 was 13.6→1.44→1.02→0.33 (2023's abnormally high level was due to destocking collections plus a low profit base; 2026H1 has fallen below the 0.8 warning line); FCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2024–2026H1 was 1.06→0.44→-0.45. The trend of deterioration is driven by cash being consumed simultaneously on three fronts: "inventory build + capex + external investment": CapEx doubled in two years from 1.048→1.249→RMB 2.336bn (2025), and investment payments reached RMB 2.834bn in 2026H1 (M&A along the industry chain such as Yichuang Holdings). The conversion of book profit into free cash flow has clearly worsened in 2025–2026; 2026Q4–2027 will reveal whether this is proactive positioning or a misjudgment of demand.
Return on capital: ROIC (2025 estimate) of roughly 10.1%, above the 9.3–10% WACC estimate but with a thin safety margin; RMB 15.58bn of cash-like assets on the balance sheet meaningfully dilutes the denominator. 2026E ROE is roughly 8–9% (trough), recovering to roughly 10–11% in 2027E (base case).
CapEx quality: The company does not disclose a split between maintenance and growth capex; under the fabless model, maintenance spending approximates depreciation (roughly RMB 720m of D&A in 2025); of the RMB 2.336bn CapEx, roughly RMB 1.6bn should be expansionary (start of an equipment investment cycle + construction in progress +110.7%). The incremental return on capital awaits validation as capacity ramps—maintenance spend cannot be determined; this report's EPV calculation treats "maintenance ≈ depreciation" and discloses sensitivity.
Moat and red flags: The moat lies in automotive certification barriers (2–3 year onboarding period), full-scenario product breadth (smartphone/automotive/security/emerging), and deep binding with domestic OEMs and the local packaging/module supply chain (named by Yole). Red flags: inventory up four consecutive years with slowing turnover (140→166 days); top-five customers at 49.58% of revenue (55.82% in 2023, slowly declining but still high), top-five suppliers at 62.07% (wafer foundry concentration means foundry price hikes directly squeeze gross margin); the 2022 downturn saw a RMB 1.432bn asset impairment as historical precedent.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic, mostly delivery-oriented. ① H-share listing: pushed by the board in May 2025 → completed 2026-01-12, raising HK$5.318bn (issue price HK$104.80, now below issue price); ② the 2024 buyback of 11.21m shares was cancelled in August 2025; from April–July 2026 a further 8.75m shares/RMB 813m were bought back, with an announced proposal to cancel them (pending shareholders' meeting); another 3.92m shares have been cancelled—the three tranches total roughly 1.9% of total share capital; ③ a complete record of delivering dividends (FY2023–2025 dividends of RMB 0.408/0.264/0.608bn). Deduction: the Q3 operating data announcement of 2026-08-25 was the company's first quantitative-range guidance, with no historical sample to verify delivery.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but with offsets. Payout ratio of 73.4% in 2023 (a low-base year) →8.0% in 2024→15.0% in 2025; on 2026-10-16 a further RMB 250–500m buyback was announced (cap of RMB 120/share, funded in part by a RMB 450m special loan commitment from Ping An Bank)—but the new buyback is designated for employee stock ownership/equity incentives, not cancellation, generating future dilution upon vesting, partially offsetting the 8.75m-share cancellation (roughly 0.7%). Dilutive actions deserve mention: 50.74m new H shares issued in January 2026 (roughly 4.0% dilution); equity incentives launched every year from 2023–2026 (2026 H-share incentive of 6m RSUs to 2,965 people); investors repeatedly questioned "disguised pay raises" on investor platforms, to which the company responded with "performance targets + staged vesting."
Risk signals: Controlling shareholder Yu Renrong and concert parties hold 30.10% of shares, with 51.63% of that holding pledged (per the post-unlocking measure of 2026-08-01; July peak was 68.64%, including a new 9m shares pledged "to repay borrowings")—high pledge ratio plus a falling share price is the largest governance overhang; Yu Renrong donated 30m shares to the Ningbo Eastern Institute of Technology Foundation in December 2025; Gao Wenbao (from the BOE system) was parachuted in as General Manager in November 2025, former GM Wang Song moved to Deputy GM, and Jia Yuan resigned as director and Deputy GM in March 2026—the integration effect of this management reshuffle remains to be seen; no insider open-market share purchases observed.
| Segment | 2025 Revenue (RMB bn) | Share | Gross Margin | 2025 YoY | 2026H1 YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Image Sensors (CIS) | 21.276 | 73.7% | 35.98% | +10.71% | -10.55% | Global top three, #1 in automotive; absolute profit driver |
| Analog Solutions | 1.616 | 5.6% | 33.71% | +13.43% | +17.09% | Automotive analog +66.5% (H1); second growth curve |
| Display Solutions | 0.941 | 3.3% | 14.29% | -8.47% | +12.94% | TDDI standard-product pricing under pressure; thinnest margin |
| Semiconductor Distribution | 4.910 | 17.0% | 7.85% | +24.52% | +41.01% | AI supply chain distribution ramping; dilutes blended gross margin |
Profit driver: The CIS segment contributed roughly RMB 7.65bn of gross profit in 2025, or 86.6% of total company gross profit (roughly RMB 8.84bn)—CIS, at 73.7% of revenue, contributes nearly 90% of gross profit; distribution (gross profit roughly RMB 390m) is merely a revenue scaler. The 21.7pp gross margin gap (CIS 36.0% vs distribution 7.9%) stems from the fundamental difference between design IP premiums and resale markups.
CIS end-market breakdown (ranked by incremental engine): Emerging markets RMB 2.369bn (+211.85%, panoramic cameras/glasses/robotics) > Security + Medical RMB 2.750bn (+10.76%/+45.66%) > Automotive RMB 7.471bn (+26.52%, global #1 share) > Smartphone RMB 8.272bn (-15.61%). 2026H1 reversal: Emerging +47.12%, Security +23.78%, Automotive -16.64%, Consumer -30.98%—revenue mix is migrating from "smartphone-led" toward "automotive + emerging + security," the tangible carrier of the growth option in valuation. Display Solutions' goodwill impairment headroom is only 1.7% (see 6.4), a hanging risk for that segment.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Goodwill: RMB 3.970bn (12.1% of net assets); within it, the Display Solutions CGU's recoverable amount is RMB 1.022bn vs a carrying value of RMB 1.005bn, headroom of 1.7%—the 2026 annual report impairment test (March–April 2027) is a dated, certain risk; auditors have listed goodwill impairment as a Key Audit Matter for consecutive years.
Current market data (as of 2026-10-23 close): share price RMB 82.20, market cap RMB 103.4bn; PE(TTM) 31.96x (roughly 34th percentile over the past 1 year; the 5-year percentile is distorted by 2021–2022 extremes); PB 3.19x, roughly the 2%–3% percentile over 5 years—earnings sit at a cyclical + tax-reset trough, so the mechanically elevated PE percentile is not treated as a headline; the effective anchors are the PB percentile plus forward PE.
Peer benchmarks (actual figures from this research):
| Company | Market Cap | PE | PB | 2025 Revenue Growth | 2025 ROE | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OmniVision Group | RMB 103.4bn | TTM 32.0x / 2027E consensus 20.7x | 3.19x | +12.1% | 15.4% | Global #2, #1 in automotive; fabless |
| SmartSens | RMB 48.4bn | TTM 42.7x / forward roughly 37–42x | 8.96x (98th percentile over 1 year) | +51.3% | 21.3% | Joint #1 in security; steeper growth slope |
| GalaxyCore | roughly RMB 33.0bn | Near-zero profit (distorted) | 4.34x | +21.9% | roughly 0.7% | Low-end smartphone + asset-heavy; notably weaker quality |
| Sony Group | — | TTM roughly 20.6x / forward 18.5x | — | I&SS +20% (JPY) | — | Global #1, IDM, sole supplier to Apple |
Market-implied expectations: Solving back from the current price at a neutral forward PE of 26–30x implies 2027–2028 net profit of RMB 3.45–3.98bn—i.e., 85%–98% of the 2025 peak (RMB 4.045bn). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to essentially recover its 2025 earnings by 2027, whereas 2026 is in fact heading toward a trough of RMB 2.6–3.0bn; the implied expectation is not harsh (street consensus of RMB 5bn is more optimistic), but it leaves no room for upside surprises from "accelerating automotive + emerging."
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) roughly RMB 22.65/share (book value per share RMB 25.81 - goodwill RMB 3.15/share); zero-growth EPV roughly RMB 30.3/share (normalizing the 2024–2025 recurring profit average of RMB 3.484bn → FCFF bridge: recurring profit - RMB 60m after-tax net interest + RMB 720m D&A - RMB 720m maintenance CapEx = RMB 3.42bn; divided by 1.258bn shares gives RMB 2.72/share, capitalized at a 10% WACC + net cash of RMB 3.09/share; a range of RMB 26.6–31.7 corresponds to discount rates of 9.5–10%). Roughly 63% of the current RMB 82.20 price is growth-option residual (roughly RMB 51.9/share)—the market is paying a 60%-plus premium for "automotive + emerging + Yichuang/optical communications new businesses," the justification for which depends entirely on the judgment holding that "the 2026 trough is cyclical + a tax reset, not structural"; if the full RMB 2.336bn of 2025 CapEx were treated as maintenance, EPV would drop to roughly RMB 17.4/share, showing the valuation is highly sensitive to capital-intensity assumptions. Asset value and EPV are independent references and are not additive.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month, A-share basis):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Implied Earnings and Multiple | vs Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 44–58 (midpoint 51) | 2027 net profit RMB 1.3–1.9bn × 28–33x; memory price hikes persisting through 2027 + inventory impairment replay (~RMB 870m pre-tax at the 2022 9.5% write-down ratio) + prolonged automotive destocking | -38.0% (midpoint) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 68–83 (midpoint 75.5) | 2027 net profit RMB 3.3–3.5bn × 26–30x; smartphone stabilization, automotive +12–18% to RMB 7.2–7.8bn, emerging +35–40%, tax rate ~20% | -8.2% (midpoint) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 102–125 (midpoint 113.5) | 2027 net profit RMB 4.0–4.5bn (exceeding the 2025 peak) × 32–35x; OV50X flagship ramp + AI glasses upgrades + democratized autonomous driving delivering in 2027 | +38.1% (midpoint) |
Exit multiple anchor rationale (base 26–30x, 2027E): Own 1-year PE(TTM) median of roughly 34x (calculated in this report) as the upper reference; A-share comparable SmartSens forward 37–42x (smaller scale, higher growth; not directly applicable); the global mature anchor, Sony, forward 18.5–20.6x as the lower bound; after the A/H discount of 28.7%, the A-share anchor of 26–30x translates to roughly 19–22x on an H-share basis, aligning neatly with Sony—the base case takes the lower-middle portion of the range, with multiples not chosen to fit the current price. External reference: Huatai Securities (2026-08-26), the most bearish on the street even after downgrades, revised 2026E to RMB 3.365bn / 2027E to RMB 4.551bn—still notably above this report's own estimates and the bear case—there is no absolute bear on the street (lowest target price RMB 107.2); this report's base range sits below every street target, with the difference stemming from assumptions of a lasting higher tax rate and smartphone recovery timing.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit Attributable to Parent | Key Drivers | Cross-check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | RMB 28.8–29.6bn | RMB 2.6–3.0bn | Consumer -25% for the full year, automotive H2 recovery (RMB 6.3–6.6bn for the year), emerging +40%, distribution +20%+, gross margin 29–30%, tax rate ~20% | Consistent with Q3 guidance midpoint of RMB 7.854bn; 20–31% below consensus of RMB 3.76bn |
| 2027E | RMB 30.2–31.8bn | RMB 3.2–3.5bn | Smartphone stabilization (-5%~0%), automotive +12–18% to RMB 7.2–7.8bn, emerging +35–40%, gross margin 30–31.5%, tax rate 20% | No company 2027 guidance; 30–36% below consensus of RMB 5bn |
Conclusion: Fair. The current price sits near the upper end of the base-case fair range. Assess quality (global #2 in CIS, #1 in automotive, 2025 ROE 15.4%, low PB percentile, consecutive buyback cancellations) separately from price (no margin of safety, growth options at 60% of value)—a good company at a flat-to-expensive price. Probability-weighted fair value of RMB 75.8, roughly -7.8% vs the current price; margin of safety -17% (base-case floor of RMB 68 vs the current price).
Industry Size: The global CIS market is expected to reach approximately USD 25.3 billion in 2025, up +9% YoY and a record high (Yole Group, released 2026-08); Yole forecasts a slight YoY decline in 2026 (smartphone cycle volatility + memory price increases squeezing advanced CIS foundry capacity), USD 30.3 billion by 2031, and a 2025-2031 CAGR of 3.1% (by value) — the industry has shifted from shipment-driven (CAGR 1.9%) to value-add-driven (larger sensors, three-layer stacking, LOFIC high dynamic range lifting ASP). By downstream segment: smartphones account for roughly 63% (Yole revenue basis); automotive CIS is expected to grow from ~USD 6.0 billion in automotive camera modules in 2024 to USD 8.7 billion by 2030 (Yole); Chinese players reached a 21% global share in 2025, surpassing South Korea (17%) for the first time, with Japan leading at 51%. The China mainland market is approximately RMB 57.95 billion in 2025, +20.9% YoY (third-party industry research basis; reliability to be verified, for reference only).
Structural Demand Inflection Points (Quantified Chain): This industry has two exogenous inflection points featuring "step-change in units per application + penetration ramp-up" — ① Intelligent driving: China passenger vehicle camera installations reached 87 million units in Jan-Sep 2025, +35.5% YoY (Zosi Auto Research); 5.2 cameras per vehicle (2025) → Goldman Sachs forecasts ~10 by 2030 (L0 vehicles only 1 camera, NOA high-level models 8-12 cameras; front-view triple cameras exceeded 1.2 million sets in the first three quarters of 2025), with NOA descending from the RMB 300,000 tier to the RMB 100,000-200,000 mainstream price band; ② AI vision terminals: global AI glasses shipments grew from 340,000 units in 2023 → 8.7 million in 2025 (+322%) → >15 million in 2026E, with 2026H1 +263% YoY (Counterpoint); IDC projects smart glasses 2024-2029 CAGR of ~55.6% — however, a structural caveat is that ~96% are screenless products with low camera value content (see C3). Mapped to the company: OmniVision's automotive CIS revenue of RMB 7.471 billion (2025, +26.5%) × 35.9% global share, ranking first (2024's 32.9% surpassed onsemi's 30.4% for the first time; 2023: onsemi 40% / OmniVision 27% — the reversal was completed in three years), making it the largest company-level beneficiary of the above chain; robot vision is ramping from an annualized RMB 400-500 million base (H1 machine vision +71.15%).
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Design (OmniVision/SmartSens, fabless) - wafer manufacturing (TSMC for advanced BSI/stacking, SMIC for mature nodes; SMIC's 2025 utilization rate at 93.5%) - CIS-specific packaging and testing - modules (deep binding with domestic module makers, named by Yole as key to the rise of Chinese players) - end markets (smartphone OEMs / automotive Tier 1s / security system integrators). The bulk of value stays in the design stage (OmniVision blended gross margin 30.6% vs SMIC 21.0%), but Sony/Samsung IDM in-house lines retain scheduling autonomy over high-end stacked capacity; the 2026 memory supercycle is squeezing shared wafer capacity, shifting bargaining power in the foundry stage toward the foundry side — fabless cost flexibility becomes a double-edged sword. OmniVision's bargaining power with upstream is moderate (dual foundry sources switchable), strong with downstream domestic smartphone/security customers, weak with top-tier OEMs; automotive enjoys excess bargaining power due to automotive-qualification barriers.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: The global market is highly oligopolistic — Sony 54% / OmniVision 13% / Samsung 12.8% (Counterpoint 2025 revenue basis, CR3 ~80%; Yole basis: Sony ~50%, Samsung still second — both bases are listed side by side for cross-validation); in smartphone CIS, Sony dominates at 57%; in automotive CIS, OmniVision leads as the clear #1 at 35.9% (onsemi/Sony are strong followers; onsemi's share has steadily eroded from 40% (2023) → 30.4% (2024), as its group strategy pivots to AI data center power); in security CIS, SmartSens and OmniVision jointly form the first tier. Entry barriers: BSI/three-layer stacking processes and patents, 2-3 years of automotive qualification, IDM capital barriers, and supply chain access with top-tier OEMs. Price war history: 2022-2023 price wars in mid-to-low-end segments + destocking (OmniVision net margin fell from 4.7% in 2022 to 2.6% in 2023); 2024-2025 recovery with price increases + premiumization; the 2026 gross margin decline is mainly structural (higher distributor share) rather than price cutting — no full-scale price war at present. Substitution threats: CCD remains only in professional niches; automotive LiDAR/millimeter-wave radar are complements rather than substitutes; new terminals like AI glasses actually create incremental demand.
Cycle and Regulation: As of 2026Q3, the industry is in a divergent phase of "smartphone sub-segment downcycle (IDC: 2026 global shipments -16.7%, Q3 China -15.4%) + structural uptrend in automotive/emerging segments," with no 2022-style inventory collapse in sight. Leading indicators: monthly smartphone shipments, NAND/DRAM spot prices (Counterpoint expects the memory shortage to persist into 2027), SMIC/TSMC specialty process capacity allocation, and the company's quarterly gross margin. Regulatory net positives: the Big Fund Phase III (registered capital RMB 344 billion, ~70% directed to domestic substitution of equipment and materials) indirectly safeguards domestic CIS foundry capacity; CIS mainly uses 28-90nm mature process nodes, not directly covered by US advanced-node controls, and the OmniVision system is not on the Entity List — the tail risk is that after the new BIS rules effective 2026-05-31 shifted to "penetrating review of entities and control relationships," if control logic extends to US-owned design entities controlled by Chinese capital (OmniVision Technologies, a US legal entity), it would constitute a systemic shock (low probability, extreme impact; a falsification condition rather than a base case).
Company Industry Positioning: The global second pole, transitioning from challenger to leader. Overall share 13% (2025, surpassing Samsung for the first time), first in automotive CIS with a widening lead, first tier in security, and already in mainstream supply chains for AI glasses (including an Amazon project; the company declined to confirm specific clients citing NDAs); third in smartphones but with notable premiumization breakthroughs — the OV50X (1-inch / 50MP / LOFIC) has been adopted in the Xiaomi 17 Ultra, and main cameras have entered mass production in the Honor Magic8 Ultra; in September 2026, media outlets citing institutional data reported it ranked second globally for the first time. Share-base caveat: the company's annual report self-describes as "the world's third-largest digital imaging solutions provider" (product basis), while third-party firms (Counterpoint/TSR) rank it second on a revenue basis — both bases coexist, with the difference stemming from Samsung's IDM captive use and product-line classification; citations should use the institutional basis with annotations. Moat sources: automotive-qualification first-mover advantage + NOA high-dynamic-range product positioning, fabless dual-foundry supply flexibility, closed-loop domestic supply chain, and full-scenario product breadth. Among peers, OmniVision is the CIS design company with the highest degree of revenue decoupling from the smartphone cycle (automotive + emerging + security account for ~60% of CIS revenue), which is its differentiated survival evidence versus SmartSens (mainly security/smartphone) and GalaxyCore (mainly low-end smartphones) during this downturn.
Overall Assessment: Neutral, confidence 0.55, on a 12-month horizon. OmniVision Group's asset quality is first-tier among global CIS designers (first in automotive share, premiumization breakthroughs, continuous buyback-and-cancellation), but the current price has fully priced in the base-case scenario of "earnings recovery by 2027" (current price at the upper edge of the base-case range of RMB 68-83, ~8.9% premium to the central value), with probability-weighted fair value of RMB 75.8, -7.8% vs the current price, and a safety margin of -17% (base-case floor RMB 68) — odds slightly skewed to the downside, distribution slightly wide (bear case -46.5% to -29.4% vs current price, bull case +24.1% to +52.1%). Strategically: holders may hold and wait for validation; new capital should wait for one of two signals — the stock pulls back to the RMB 68-75 range creating a safety margin, or the Q3 report/annual report confirms "gross margin above 30% + inventory inflection + automotive turnaround," after which re-evaluate in line with the base-case upward revision pace; an effective breakout above RMB 83 without earnings upward revisions would signal an overextended zone.
Risks and Falsification Criteria (Written Summary): ① Inventory rises again by more than 5% QoQ or turnover exceeds 180 days — impairment scenario weight raised; ② Consumer electronics segment decline fails to narrow within -20% for two consecutive quarters (IDC recovery delayed to 2028 materializing); ③ Automotive segment still negative in 2027H1 or full-year growth <5% — C2 structural growth logic downgraded; ④ Controlling shareholder pledge ratio rises above 60% or forced liquidation/disposal occurs; ⑤ 2026 annual report shows goodwill impairment at the solutions business materializes; ⑥ BIS penetrating review extends to the company's US legal entity (tail, systemic).
Catalyst Calendar:
Monitoring Points: 2026-10-29 Q3 report (gross margin, QoQ inventory, automotive/emerging growth rates, operating cash flow); monthly buyback progress announcements and completion of the 8.75 million share cancellation; Will Semiconductor convertible bond maturity on 2026-12-27 (covered by H-share proceeds of ~RMB 4.68 billion, but year-end cash consumption of ~RMB 2.8-3.2 billion); goodwill impairment test and inventory write-down provisions in the annual report in March-April 2027; adoption of the OV50X successor models in new flagships such as the Xiaomi 18 / Honor Magic9; SOP of designated models on the NVIDIA platform and monthly NOA penetration data in RMB 100,000-200,000 vehicles.
This report is based on publicly available information as of 2026-10-26; price anchor is the 2026-10-23 A-share closing price of RMB 82.20; financial data are subject to the company's periodic reports; forecasts are this report's own estimates and do not constitute investment advice.