Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 3.30–3.75 (base-case fair value range) | Current price: RMB 3.08 (close, 2026-10-27) | Margin of safety: +7.1% (= (base-case fair value floor 3.30 − current price 3.08) / current price) | Time horizon: 12 months | Total shares: 59.086 billion, total market cap ~RMB 182.0 billion
China Everbright Bank is among the weakest of the ten A-share listed joint-stock banks fundamentally: revenue has declined for four consecutive years (cumulative -13.3% over 2023–2025), 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent fell -24.01% YoY (Q2 single quarter -40.35%, the deepest in the sector), ROE of 6.56% is only half that of China Merchants Bank, NPL ratio jumped 0.17pct to 1.44% within half a year, and provision coverage ratio plunged 24.12pct to 150.02%, hugging the regulatory psychological threshold. But on the price side it is equally at an extreme: PB of 0.36x sits at the 3rd percentile of the past 10 years, and the static dividend yield on FY2025 is 5.68%. This report's core judgment: the current price has already priced in the reality of 2026 forward ROE (~5.6%) with no recovery premium; "cheap" is real, but evidence of "deep mispricing/oversold" is insufficient — the core of the market's discount lies in asset quality credibility (overdue/NPL deviation ratio approaching 100%) and dividend sustainability (interim dividend already cut 22.9%), both of which require data rather than narrative to be repaired. The inflection point validation for profit and dividends centers on two dates: the Q3 2026 report on 2026-10-30 and the FY2027 annual dividend proposal in March 2027. Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 3.47 (+12.7% vs. current), odds are slightly positive but confidence is limited; rating is Neutral, with Q3 provision and impairment data serving as the allocation switch.
Nature of the opportunity: event-driven discount repair, not a left-side opportunity that justifies heavy positioning now. PB of 0.36x and the 5.68% static dividend yield already embed profit decline and the interim dividend cut, but the core dispute — whether "excess provisioning = smoothing earnings for leaner times" or "harbinger of asset quality exposure" — has yet to be validated by the Q3 report and the annual dividend proposal.
Primary price drivers (ranked by importance): ① pace of credit impairment provisioning and provision coverage ratio — jointly determining 2027 profit elasticity and dividend capacity; ② direction of the FY2026 payout ratio — the life-or-death line of the high-dividend thesis; ③ sustainability of NIM stabilization — the main engine for revenue bottoming.
Expectation gap: a real market anchor exists but is thin — sell-side consensus covers only 3 brokers (FY2026E EPS RMB 0.51, implied attributable profit ~-10%); the domestic median target price of RMB 3.80 (n=5) versus J.P. Morgan's post-cut RMB 2.30 (2026-10-22) spans a 65% gap, and consensus has been revised down -21.5% over the past 90 days. The current price implies a sustainable ROE of ~5.8% (this report's DDM endogenous measure), essentially overlapping with 2026 forward ROE of ~5.6% — the market is pricing on reality, and the upside from the expectation gap comes from upward revisions to earnings forecasts after "NIM stabilization + impairment rolloff" materializes, not from a misaligned valuation anchor.
Validation catalysts: Q3 2026 report (2026-10-30) (single-quarter impairment thresholds RMB 7.0bn / 10.0bn, provision coverage 145%, NPL ratio 1.45%, whether profit decline narrows to within -20%); FY2027 annual dividend proposal in March 2027 (whether the full-year payout ratio holds at 30%); NFRA quarterly NIM data (whether industry NIM can rebound for two consecutive quarters).
Falsification conditions: NPL ratio rising above 1.50% for two consecutive quarters; FY2026 payout ratio falling below 20% (if the final dividend shrinks sharply, the full-year payout ratio would mechanically drop to the ~15% tier); provision coverage ratio falling below 135% with no disposal timetable; announcement of core Tier-1 refinancing (rights issue/private placement).
Opportunity dimension profile: medium density of change (three observable changes: provision clearing, dividend fork, NIM stabilization), clear primary driver with falsifiable thresholds, weak expectation-gap score (thin consensus sample, unstable direction), high catalyst density (two certain time points within the next 6 months). Evidence strength: Grade B — primary financial data fully verified, but the core inference of "smoothing earnings" lacks written management endorsement.
The reverse perspective must be presented side by side: PE(TTM) of 5.53x sits at the 93rd percentile of the past 5 years (profit downshift shrinks the denominator; this percentile is for reference only, not a basis for judging cheapness); the static dividend yield of 5.68% is unreachable on a forward basis — using 2026E attributable profit of RMB 32.2bn and a 30% payout ratio, the forward yield is ~4.5%, and only ~3.7% if the payout ratio falls to 25%. H-shares at HKD 2.62 (~RMB 2.23, AH discount 27.7%) are one step from the 52-week low, suggesting pessimism has not cleared under international pricing. Moreover, the credibility of the denominator of the 0.36x PB (BPS of RMB 8.59) depends on asset quality: if the overdue gap of ~RMB 31bn subsequently migrates to NPLs with additional provisioning, BPS will be eroded and "extreme cheapness" discounted — this is precisely the constraint addressed in C3.
Revenue in the same period fell only -4.32% (declining but not accelerating), NIM stopped falling and rebounded — the operating contraction is a gentle slope, not a collapse. But boundary conditions must be emphasized: a full-year attributable profit decline narrowing to -14%~-20% (RMB 31.0–33.5bn) implies 2026H2 attributable profit of RMB 12.3–14.7bn, -13%~+3% YoY — arithmetically this requires single-quarter Q3 credit impairment to fall markedly (from ~RMB 11.9bn in Q2 to below RMB 7.0bn), while provision coverage is approaching the red line and impairment rolloff is not management's free choice. The low 2025Q4 base of RMB 1.808bn is a double-edged sword: it will magnify improvement readings but could also be breached by another year-end concentrated provision charge. The two explanations — "smoothing earnings" vs. "harbinger of exposure" — cannot be fully distinguished under current disclosure; Q3 write-off scale and migration ratios are the fork point.
With provision coverage on a quarterly trajectory of 174.14% → 162.22% → 150.02%, a Q3 fall below 150% is the high-probability scenario; the absolute provision pool of ~RMB 88bn remains above the red line — the room for provisioning to feed back profits is sharply narrowed, not zero. The dividend risk mechanism runs deeper than it appears: with the interim dividend of RMB 4.786bn already locked in, even if the final dividend falls to zero, the full-year payout ratio would only land in the ~15% tier — a payout ratio falling below 25% does not require the strong action of management "actively cutting dividends"; a weak final proposal suffices. Combined with the capital constraint of a 9.67% core Tier-1 capital adequacy ratio (see the industry characteristics chapter), the FY2026 payout ratio is the single largest pricing variable for this name within the next 6 months.
The driving mechanism is the concentrated maturity and repricing in 2026–2027 of high-rate time deposits placed in 2022–2023, combined with the LPR unchanged for 17 consecutive months (1-year 3.0% / over-5-year 3.5%) easing asset-side repricing pressure. But two limitations must be stated: first, a single-quarter +1bp is noise-level evidence, and it is a sector-wide shared liability dividend; second, Everbright's NIM of 1.42% is in the lowest tier among the ten listed joint-stock banks (only above Bank of Bohai), and average loan yield is still declining (3.69% → 3.37%, -32bp) — weak asset-side pricing power is structural. If growth stabilization triggers rate cuts in 2027 with deposit rates cut in tandem, the liability dividend would be offset. "NIM no longer deteriorating" is this report's base case; the evidence for "trend reversal upward" is insufficient.
The bank itself faces no structural selling pressure (pledge and unlock risks negligible, two shareholder increases since 2025), but the old narrative of "sector beta as a floor" has been weakened by 2026 fund flow facts — after passive bank-stock buying receded sharply, Everbright's marginal pricer reverts to dividend capital and active institutions. This means: if the dividend thesis holds, capital slowly flows back; if it breaks, the last buyer is lost — the fund flow and C3 are two sides of the same coin.
| Metric (RMB 100mn / %) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1,456.85 | 1,354.15 | 1,263.11 | 630.68 (-4.32%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 407.92 | 416.96 | 388.26 | 187.11 (-24.01%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent, excl. non-recurring | 406.52 | 418.86 | 391.81 | 187.46 (-24.94%) |
| Net interest margin | 1.74% | 1.54% | 1.40% | 1.42% (+2bp) |
| NPL ratio | 1.25% | 1.25% | 1.27% | 1.44% (+0.17pct vs. year-start) |
| Provision coverage ratio | 181.27% | 180.59% | 174.14% | 150.02% (-24.12pct) |
| Core Tier-1 capital adequacy ratio | 9.18% | 9.82% | 9.69% | 9.67% |
| Weighted average ROE | 8.38% | 7.93% | 7.00% | 6.56% (annualized) |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 28.17% | 29.81% | 29.13% | 25.92% |
| Loan growth vs. year-start | — | +3.88% | +1.18% | +2.21% |
| Deposit growth vs. year-start | — | -1.44% | +1.65% | +2.20% |
| Non-interest income share | 26.2% | 28.6% | 27.1% | 25.7% |
| DPS (RMB) | 0.173 | 0.189 | 0.175 | 0.081 (interim, -22.9%) |
| BPS (RMB) | 7.57 | 8.17 | 8.46 | 8.59 |
Note: industrial-sector metrics such as operating cash flow, free cash flow, net debt/EBITDA, and cash are structurally inapplicable to banking and thus not shown; capital adequacy is monitored via core Tier-1 capital adequacy ratio and provision coverage ratio. BPS is on the basis attributable to ordinary shareholders.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2026H1 attributable net profit -24.01% — driven by credit impairment +31.30% (an additional ~RMB 4.98bn) and investment income -74.82% (bond-market unrealized gains realized, consuming amortized-cost financial assets: gain on derecognition of amortized-cost financial assets only RMB 0.046bn in 2026Q1 vs. RMB 1.673bn in the prior-year period); management's interim report language was "operating results under phase-specific pressure… NIM stabilized and rebounded, driving net interest income to positive growth," without directly explaining the profit decline. ② Loss-class loans +49.7% in half a year — NPL balance growth of +15.6% was mainly contributed by migration from loss-class; no separate company attribution. ③ FY2025 credit impairment losses -10.11% (RMB 4.10bn less provisioned) — management stated "adhering to an objective and prudent provisioning policy, continuously solidifying the provision base"; in reality, lower provisioning supported profits while the provision coverage ratio fell 6.45pct in the same period. ④ FY2025 wealth management service fees +61.41% — driven by AUM of RMB 1.95 trillion (+21.66%), offsetting the persistent decline in bank card fees.
H1 revenue of RMB 63.068bn (-4.32%), narrowing from the FY2025 full-year decline (-6.72%), mainly because net interest income turned positive at +3.17%, driven by both scale and funding costs; net fee income RMB 9.676bn (-7.34%); investment income of RMB 2.613bn (-74.82%) and fair value changes of +RMB 3.140bn acted as a seesaw, together dragging non-interest income. Attributable net profit RMB 18.711bn (-24.01%), with Q2 alone down ~-40% YoY — the profit decline came almost entirely from the impairment side: H1 credit impairment charges of RMB 22.010bn (loan portion +42% YoY), write-offs/disposals RMB 27.360bn (already 58% of full-year 2025). Asset quality indicators weakened across the board: NPL ratio 1.44%, corporate real estate NPL ratio 7.17%, doubtful-class migration ratio 92.40%. Management's "year of bottoming" language stands in stark contrast to the profit readings. Sell-side forecast data for this interim report are unavailable; against consensus (FY2026E implying ~-10%) and J.P. Morgan's post-cut measure (~-16%), the actual H1 trajectory (-24%) is significantly weaker than the former and close to the latter's annualized level. The Q3 report will be disclosed on 2026-10-30, the nearest validation point for multiple judgments in this report.
Business model snapshot: a national joint-stock commercial bank with total assets of RMB 7.25 trillion (6th among listed joint-stock banks), corporate-oriented (corporate loans 61.0% of total loans, retail 36.8%); net interest income accounts for 74.3% of revenue (2026H1), with non-interest income reliant on wealth management (Everbright Wealth Management AUM RMB 2.10 trillion) and financial markets investment trading. Banking is a capital-intensive, heavily regulated licensed business with no pricing power in the traditional sense — asset-side pricing follows LPR and market competition, while liability-side cost competition is constrained by the interest rate self-discipline mechanism.
Test of profit "discretionability" (replacing the cash-content test for industrials): there are two hard deductions between book attributable net profit and profit disposable to ordinary shareholders — preferred share + perpetual bond dividends of RMB 4.647bn/year (12.0% of FY2025 attributable net profit; outstanding preferred shares ~RMB 30bn + perpetual bonds ~RMB 40bn; Everbright Pref 3 was redeemed in February 2026, and Pref 2's coupon was reset to 2.71% in August 2026, with the burden trending down); retained profit is prioritized for replenishing core Tier-1 capital (9.67%, a buffer of ~1.9pct). That is, FY2025 attributable profit RMB 38.826bn → ordinary-shareholder basis RMB 34.179bn → cash dividends RMB 10.340bn, with the remaining ~RMB 23.8bn retained in capital and provisions. Earnings quality conclusion: ROE of 6.56% has declined for four consecutive years (8.38% → 7.93% → 7.00% → 6.56%) and is below the cost of equity (~10%), placing it in the value-destruction zone — the reinvestment return on retained profits falls short of shareholders' required return, which is also the economic explanation for the 0.36x PB; internal capital generation (ROE × retention ratio ~4.6%) barely covers RWA growth (+1.8% in half a year), so dividend improvement and balance sheet expansion trade off against each other.
Red flags: retail segment posted an operating loss of RMB 2.860bn in 2025 (credit impairment of RMB 31.741bn charged to retail; FY2025 annual report Note VIII segment report); annualized gross NPL formation ratio ~1.75%, at a high level; deposit term-shift (time deposits ~61%–63% of total) means funding cost improvement relies on the repricing dividend rather than structural optimization.
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered, risk disclosures lean optimistic. ① The 2022–2024 Shareholder Return Plan committed to cash dividends of no less than 20% of distributable profit—actual payout ratios in 2023–2025 were 25.06%/26.78%/26.63%, delivered and above the floor; ② however, after the plan expired, the 2025 annual report did not launch a new return plan, merely citing the 10% floor in the articles of association, and the 2026 interim dividend was promptly cut by 22.9%—the commitment framework has substantively weakened; ③ the 2025 annual report statement that "asset quality across the bank remained stable, with both the size and proportion of risk-hidden assets declining" contrasts sharply with the reality half a year later of NPL ratio +0.17pct and provision coverage ratio -24pct. In response to market allegations of "nearly RMB 20 billion in hidden bad loans," the Board Secretary stated on SSE e-interaction in July 2026 that "there are no material risk events that should have been disclosed but were not" (July 21, 2026 investor Q&A excerpt).
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to weak. Payout ratio of 25–27% is below the 31% level that state-owned big banks have raised to; no buyback-and-cancellation since listing; the RMB 16.9 billion convertible bond issued in 2023 concluded with near-full conversion (bolstering CET1 while diluting existing shareholders); outstanding preferred shares and perpetual bonds totaling about RMB 70 billion impose an annual burden of RMB 4.647 billion in dividends on common shareholders. The establishment of a market value management task force in July 2026 is a marginal improvement signal.
Risk signals: In August–September 2026, an Executive Director/Vice President and one Non-Executive Director successively departed due to work reassignment (the former transferred to Everbright Asset Management—a normal intra-group move, but strategic continuity warrants attention); related-party transactions with Everbright Group and its subsidiaries over the past 12 months totaled RMB 3.829 billion (including RMB 3 billion in credit extended to the Group)—manageable in scale, but the Group-level exposure requires ongoing tracking.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue Share | Segment Profit Before Tax | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate Banking | 39.37% | RMB 27.503 billion (profit/revenue 55.3%) | Revenue -2.00% | Corporate deposits/loans + FPA-style investment banking; corporate loan yield 3.29%; lightest impairment burden |
| Retail Banking | 39.93% | -RMB 2.860 billion (loss) | Revenue -8.45% | Wealth management + credit cards; RMB 31.741 billion in credit impairments in 2025 pushed the segment into loss |
| Financial Markets | 20.65% | RMB 25.440 billion (profit/revenue 97.6%) | Revenue -13.02% | Investment trading + interbank + wealth management; main engine of investment income but with large fair-value swings |
Profit power lies in Corporate and Financial Markets, not Retail, which has the largest revenue share: Corporate and Financial Markets together contributed about RMB 52.9 billion in segment profit; Retail is the sole loss-maker—credit card and consumer loan risk cleanup is the main cause of the Retail loss, and retail loans have contracted for two consecutive years. The "profit/revenue" gaps across the three segments (55.3% vs -5.7% vs 97.6%) far exceed 10 percentage points—they are fundamentally three different businesses: Corporate is a traditional spread business; Retail is paying for past risks; Financial Markets' inflated margin stems from a revenue definition that barely includes credit costs plus highly volatile investment income (2026H1 investment income -74.8% already demonstrated this fragility). To understand Everbright, one must first understand that a segment accounting for roughly 40% of revenue is loss-making.
Accounting red flags (based on cross-verification of 2025 annual report and 2026 interim report notes):
Cross-period consistency: ① Overdue ratio rose for four straight years, 1.95%→2.02%→2.13%→2.20%, while the NPL ratio held steady over the same period—the scissors gap widened and was only closed by the 2026H1 NPL jump a year later; the company did not explain this; ② provision coverage ratio declining continuously from 181.27%→150.02% is directionally inconsistent with the stated "objective and prudent provisioning policy"; ③ Q4 standalone profit share of 12.3%→4.7% reflects intensified year-end concentrated provisioning, unexplained by the company; ④ the NIM attribution framework shifted from the asset side (LPR repricing) to the liability side (cost control), consistent with the numbers. Overall judgment: no systematic accounting manipulation suspected, but prudence in provisioning and classification is marginally weakening; the "hidden bad loans" rumor cannot be fully disproven by existing disclosures (a deviation ratio of 98.5% means little room for hiding, but the RMB 31 billion overdue-NPL scissors gap not yet migrated down is a real risk reserve pool).
Current market data (closing price 2026-10-27, the price anchor of this report): share price RMB 3.08; total market cap RMB 181.98 billion; BPS RMB 8.59 (2026H1) → PB(LF) 0.36x; PE(TTM) 5.53x (before deducting other equity instrument dividends; on a common-share basis ~6.44x, TTM common EPS RMB 0.478); 2025 static dividend yield 5.68%. Certainty percentile: PB at the 12%/4%/6%/3% percentiles over the past 1/3/5/10 years; PE(TTM) at the 93rd percentile over the past 5 years—PE percentile is mechanically elevated during earnings downturns, used for reference only, not as a valuation basis; for banks, PB and dividend yield are the primary anchors. H-shares at HKD 2.62 ≈ RMB 2.23, AH discount 27.7%; H-share PB ~0.26x, only +1.2% above the 52-week low of HKD 2.59.
Peer benchmarking (PB/PE computed as of 2026-10-27; ROE and asset quality per each bank's 2026H1 disclosures/estimates):
| Company | PB (x) | PE (TTM) | ROE | 2026H1 Revenue/Net Profit Growth | NPL Ratio | Provision Coverage | Core Difference vs Everbright |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Merchants Bank | 0.95 | 7.15 | 13.42% | +4.83%/+2.02% | 0.94% | 385.10% | Retail + low-cost demand deposit moat; clearly No.1 |
| China CITIC Bank | 0.68 | 7.07 | ~8.8% (est.) | +3.05%/+3.08% | 1.15% (end-2025) | 203.61% (end-2025) | Group synergies + corporate banking; both revenue and profit growing |
| Industrial Bank | 0.48 | 5.36 | 9.58% | -0.25%/-4.66% | — | — | Interbank specialty; large NIM decline but strong earnings resilience |
| Minsheng Bank | 0.27 | 5.40 | 6.05% | +3.84%/-8.62% | — | 142.04% (end-2025) | Only joint-stock bank with PB below Everbright; even thinner provisions |
| Everbright Bank | 0.36 | 5.53 | 6.56% | -4.32%/-24.01% | 1.44% | 150.02% | 6th in scale; profit share 6.9% below asset share 9.3% |
Everbright's 33% PB premium to Minsheng is essentially the pricing of a 0.5pct ROE advantage and a slightly thicker provision cushion; its 25% discount to Industrial Bank reflects the gap in earnings resilience and asset quality trends. A 0.36x PB is not obviously mispriced within the joint-stock bank cohort—closing the discount requires relative fundamental improvement, not merely time.
Market-implied expectations: Backing out from this report's DDM endogenous framework (COE 10%, payout ratio 30.3%), the current price implies a sustainable ROE of ~5.8%; the Gordon exogenous framework (COE 9.5–10.5%, g 0–2%) implies 3.4–5.0%. Against reality: FY2025 actual ROE 6.51%, 2026E ~5.6%—the current price largely prices in 2026's actual earnings, embedding a neutral expectation that "ROE stays here—neither recovering nor collapsing"; JPMorgan's RMB 2.30 target (0.27x PB) carries the pessimistic branch of "payout ratio falling to 20–25% + continued asset quality deterioration." In one line: the current price does not demand Everbright achieve what it cannot, but neither does it pay for any improvement.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor reference)—book value per share RMB 8.59, but bank liquidation value is far below book; the practical floor reference is the 10-year PB low of ~0.33x × BPS ≈ RMB 2.83 and the H-share-implied RMB 2.23; EPV (zero growth)—normalized profit attributable to common shareholders ~RMB 30 billion (FY2025 base of RMB 34.179 billion, adjusted for credit costs after provisioning normalization, NIM stabilizing at 1.40–1.43%, balance sheet growth of 6%; on a bank basis, common-share profit is distributable profit after credit costs; no further cash bridging on the equity basis) ÷ 59.086 billion shares = RMB 0.508/share; divided by COE 10%, EPV ≈ RMB 5.08/share (range 4.6–5.6); growth option ≈ 0—reinvesting retained earnings into assets with ROE < COE creates no shareholder value. At RMB 3.08, the current price trades at a ~65% discount to zero-growth EPV (the growth option share is negative)—the market prices the stock below its zero-growth value itself; the gap can only be explained by an asset-credibility discount. This is precisely what stands between "cheap" and "worth buying."
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon, anchored on 2026E BPS of RMB 8.65):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | Implied PB | vs Current Price | Decisive Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 2.35–2.60 | 0.27–0.30x | -24%~-16% | Provisions breached and payout cut to 20–25%; BPS credibility in doubt |
| Base | 45% | RMB 3.30–3.75 | 0.38–0.43x | +7%~+22% | Impairments tapering, coverage stable at 145–155%, payout ~30%, NIM stable at 1.40%+ |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 4.35–4.80 | 0.50–0.55x | +41%~+56% | Confirmed inflection in property and retail NPLs, profit turning positive (a SPDB-style cleanup path), payout maintained or raised |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 3.47, +12.7% vs current price; margin of safety (on the base-case fair value floor) +7.1%. Anchoring for the base-case exit multiple (0.38–0.43x PB): Everbright's own 5-year PB median of ~0.42x, together with Industrial Bank at 0.48x and Minsheng at 0.27x, forming the weak-fundamentals tier of joint-stock banks, plus an assumption that the sector's payout ratio center shifts upward (the big six are already at 31%), offering weaker banks some follow-through—this anchor is independent of the company's current trading multiple (0.36x shown for comparison only). Comparing the bear case with the external pessimistic anchor (JPMorgan at RMB 2.30, -25.3% vs current): the frameworks are comparable (both PB-based; currency verified as RMB); this report's bear range is slightly above its target, with the difference being that we do not make the extreme scenario of "BPS revised down to ~RMB 8.2" the bear-case center, instead assigning it to a lower-probability tail. The bull case is anchored on the company's 5-year PB ceiling of ~0.54x, corresponding to the asset quality cleanup narrative being realized.
Own forecasts and comparisons: This report's FY2026E revenue RMB 120.0–121.6 billion (-5.0%~-3.7%), net profit attributable RMB 31.0–33.5 billion (-20.1%~-13.7%; neutral RMB 32.2 billion/-17.0%, common EPS ~RMB 0.47); FY2027E revenue RMB 118.0–125.0 billion, net profit attributable RMB 29.5–33.5 billion (stabilization within ±10%, wide uncertainty). Third-party comparisons: management's "year of bottoming" (directionally consistent, no quantitative guidance); sell-side consensus implies ~-10% (this report is more conservative); JPMorgan's post-revision ~-16% (close to our neutral). The biggest variable is provisioning pace—a single quarter can swing net profit growth by ±20pct.
Conclusion: undervalued, but not deeply mispriced. Quality (bottom tier of joint-stock banks) and price (3rd percentile over 10 years) must be stated separately—the price has already priced in most of the flaws; the remaining discount is fair compensation for asset credibility and dividend uncertainty. The keys to a re-rating are the Q3 impairment data and the annual dividend plan, not valuation itself. Target price RMB 3.30–3.75 (base-case fair value); the current price sits in the lower half of the bear–base range, with the odds structure mildly positive and limited asymmetry.
Industry size: Total assets of China's banking institutions (in local and foreign currencies) stood at RMB 498 trillion (end-2026Q2, +6.6% YoY, per the NFRA), of which commercial banks accounted for over RMB 433 trillion (+7.5%, growth down 1.4pct from Q1); joint-stock commercial banks RMB 80.4 trillion (+6.2%), 16.1% of the industry, between the big six (44.5%) and city/rural commercial banks. Earnings: 2026H1 commercial bank net profit RMB 1.2 trillion, -0.6% YoY (Q1: -3.7%, narrowing); industry ROA 0.58%, ROE 7.72%. The 3-year industry outlook (sell-side consensus incl. Guosen Securities and Everbright Securities): scale growth center falling to 6–7% (joint-stock bank loan growth of 4.1%, lowest among bank types), NIM stabilizing at low levels, zero-to-low net profit growth becoming the norm, industry ROE center 7–8%. The overall pie in Everbright's lane is still expanding slightly faster than nominal GDP, but the allocation of pricing (NIM) and profits continues to tilt toward the largest and state-owned banks.
Industry chain and value distribution: Banks are the midstream hub of the funds chain, with "gross margin" retained in the spread between deposit costs and loan yields. Upstream (liabilities): core deposits concentrate in the big six, which dominate branch networks and settlement flows; joint-stock banks must price higher and offer more products to attract deposits—Everbright's deposits of RMB 4.19 trillion are 63.2% of liabilities, with time deposits at 61.3% and demand deposits only 26.3% (2026H1), an unadvantageous liability structure among joint-stock banks. Midstream (allocation): loans of RMB 4.07 trillion (56.1% of assets) + financial investments at 33.1% (mainly policy bank and local government bonds). Downstream (assets): corporate exposure to infrastructure/leasing & business services/manufacturing (~56% of Everbright's corporate loans); retail mortgages/consumer/business loans (34.8%); in 2026H1 national household loans fell by a net RMB 366.8 billion and mortgage balances were -3.8% YoY—retail credit demand contraction is an industry-wide headwind. Value distribution conclusion: NIM has narrowed for four consecutive years under the squeeze of "asset yields falling faster than funding costs"; from 2026, liability-side repricing benefits have begun to catch up—this is a beta inflection for the industry P&L, but limited in magnitude to "stabilization."
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: On the demand side, the credit "asset famine" persists—insufficient effective demand + rate involution for quality corporate borrowers (2026Q1: nearly 50% of loans priced below LPR; regulators cracking down on ultra-low rate pricing under "anti-involution" campaigns); on the supply side, constrained by both licenses (no new national licenses for years) and capital, joint-stock banks are the most cautious in balance sheet expansion. Sharp divergence within the joint-stock tier: 2026H1 revenue CR3 of the ten listed joint-stock banks ~49.8%, profit CR3 ~57.2% (CMB/Industrial/CITIC), with CMB alone taking 28% of tier profits. Tiers: CMB (assets RMB 13.79 trillion, ROE 13.42%) clearly No.1; Industrial/CITIC/SPDB (RMB 10 trillion-class) in the second tier; Minsheng/Ping An/Everbright/Huaxia (RMB 7 trillion-class) in the third tier; Zheshang/CMBC (Bohai) at the tail. Everbright's assets of RMB 7.25 trillion rank 6th, 9.3% of the tier, but its profit share is only 6.9%—profitability ranking lags scale ranking, a textbook case of "big but not strong." In 2026H1 its revenue decline (-4.32%) and net profit decline (-24.01%) were both the worst of the ten, in stark contrast to SPDB (+4.08%) and CITIC (+3.08%), which are recovering post-cleanup—Everbright is at the cleanup stage SPDB went through around 2023.
Cycle and regulation: Early stage of the bottom in the 5th year of the NIM downcycle—commercial bank NIM fell continuously from 2.08% at end-2021 to 1.40% in 2026Q1 (historic low); 2026Q2 rose +1bp QoQ to 1.41%, the first rise in four years; by institution type, joint-stock banks at 1.54% above the big six at 1.31%. Leading indicators: ① high-rate time deposits from 2022–2023 maturing and repricing in a concentrated wave in 2026–2027 (the core hedge); ② LPR unchanged for 17 months, with asset-side repricing pressure easing markedly from 2026H2; ③ NIM QoQ continuity (Q3 data as the confirmation signal). Regulatory variables: under the new capital rules (effective 2024), Everbright additionally bears the D-SIB Group 1 surcharge of 0.25%; dividend guidance strengthening (2026: 21 banks' interim dividends exceeded RMB 260 billion, with the big six collectively raising payout to 31%); the RMB 6 trillion local government debt swap bond program is 98% complete—positive for asset quality, negative for high-yield asset returns; the property white-list and debt restructuring are advancing—industry property NPLs are clearing from high levels, but Everbright's corporate property NPL ratio is still deteriorating (7.17%).
Company's industry positioning: A straggler in the middle-to-late third tier of joint-stock banks. Share trends broadly stable with slight decline; three core shortcomings—funding costs (deposit cost 1.55% above the big six; NIM 1.42% at the bottom among listed joint-stock banks, 12bp below the tier average), retail foundation (retail AUM RMB 3.29 trillion vs CMB's RMB 14 trillion-class; "wealth management transformation" has yet to translate into profits), and lagged asset quality cleanup (NPL ratio and coverage ratio trends both among the tier's worst). Relative advantages: full-license synergy within Everbright Group (Ministry of Finance + Huijin background), two niche handles in Cloud Payment (serving 1.756 billion person-times annually) and Everbright Wealth Management (RMB 2.10 trillion, +8.05%), and a deep corporate infrastructure/LGFV client base (water & environment + leasing & business services at 33.7% of corporate loans) benefiting from the debt swap wrap-up. Note on market position methodology: this report's share and ranking figures use the NFRA asset basis and aggregated listed-bank filings, with no conflicts from third-party data providers.
(1) NIM Breakdown: In 2026H1, Everbright's interest-earning asset yield was 3.00% (-31bp), interest-bearing liability cost 1.64% (-36bp), deposit cost 1.55% (-37bp), and average loan yield 3.37% (-32bp) — the stabilization of NIM (1.42%, +2bp) was entirely driven by the liability side, while the asset side continued to decline. Sensitivity: based on approximately RMB 6.6 trillion of interest-earning assets, every ±1bp change in NIM affects annualized net interest income by approximately RMB 660 million and after-tax profit attributable to parent by approximately RMB 500 million (about 1.3% of 2025 attributable profit); if NIM falls another 10bp in 2027 (red-team stress-test scenario), the impact on attributable net profit would be approximately -17%. The race between the sustainability of liability-side benefits and the decline on the asset side will determine whether revenue can turn positive in 2027.
(2) Asset Quality Panorama: NPL ratio 1.44% (+0.17pct) / special-mention loans 1.69% / overdue ratio 2.20% (scissors gap of approximately RMB 31 billion not yet migrated down) / deviation ratio of overdue 90+ days to NPLs approximately 98.5% (approaching 100%) / restructured loans RMB 24.019 billion (of which overdue 90+ days accounted for 9.8%, vs. 3.5% in 2024) / corporate real estate NPL ratio 7.17% (exposure of RMB 149.3 billion, contributing 18.25% of total bank NPLs) / retail NPL ratio approximately 1.54%. In H1, write-offs and disposals totaled RMB 27.360 billion (58% of the full-year 2025 level), with cash recovery and ABS as the primary means. Conclusion: the recognition of existing risks (real estate + retail credit cards) is genuine and disposal is proactive, but the provision pool (approximately RMB 88 billion) offers only about 2.5 years of static coverage thickness relative to annualized gross NPL formation of approximately RMB 35 billion, and regulatory minimum coverage ratio constraints limit the pace of disposal — the "disposal while migration continues" dynamic means the NPL ratio inflection point will require at least another 2-4 quarters to materialize.
(3) The Triangle Constraint of Capital and Dividends: CET1 9.67% (regulatory minimum requirement approximately 7.75%, including conservation buffer and D-SIB Group 1 surcharge of 0.25%, buffer approximately 1.9pct) / Tier 1 11.75% (consolidated basis at end of H1) / capital adequacy ratio 13.35% (Group 13.71%). Stock of other Tier 1 instruments is approximately RMB 70 billion (preference shares approximately RMB 30 billion + perpetual bonds approximately RMB 40 billion), with an annual dividend burden of approximately RMB 4.647 billion and trending downward (Preference II reset to 2.71%, newly issued perpetuals approximately 2.29%). The triangle: profit decline → (internal capital generation only approximately 4.6%/year) → room for dividend payout ratio increases locked by capital; provision consumption → (coverage ratio near regulatory floor) → only tapering of impairment charges can release profits; once the payout ratio is cut → the dividend yield anchor fails → valuation steps down. The 2026 annual dividend plan (2027-03) will be the first public resolution of this triangle constraint.
Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.52, time horizon 12 months. Everbright Bank is currently a "wait-and-see" name with slightly favorable odds but limited confidence: PB of 0.36x (3rd percentile over 10 years) and EPV of RMB 5.08 provide theoretical downside protection, but the forward-looking static dividend yield is only approximately 4.5%, and provisions near the regulatory floor plus dividend uncertainty make the protection layer not thick; probability-weighted fair value of RMB 3.47 (+12.7%) is insufficient to justify adding positions ahead of verification points. Strategically, the Q3 report (2026-10-30) is the first switch — if quarterly impairment falls below RMB 7 billion, provision coverage ratio holds at 145%, NPL ratio stays below 1.45%, and profit decline narrows to within -20%, and all four conditions are met, the "smoothing profits" narrative holds and allocation value rises; conversely, any breach raises the weight of the downside scenario. The 2027 March annual report dividend plan is the second switch — a full-year payout ratio held at 30% keeps the dividend thesis alive, while a weak final dividend (full-year payout falling to 15-20%) puts the rating under downgrade pressure. On the upside, a share price recovery to RMB 3.30 (lower bound of the base range) means odds narrow, and to RMB 3.75 (upper bound) the expected upside is essentially realized.
Risk Warnings: ① Provision coverage ratio falling below 150% or even 135% in the Q3 report, with provisioning rigidifying in 2027; ② Corporate real estate NPL ratio continuing to rise (a further deterioration of 2-3pct corresponds to additional after-tax provisions of RMB 1.8-2.7 billion); ③ 2026 annual payout ratio cut to 20-25%, repricing the dividend yield anchor; ④ Bond market rate reversal eroding fair value gains and OCI (FVOCI bonds of RMB 775.5 billion; a +30bp rate move impacts OCI by approximately -RMB 11.6 billion); ⑤ "Hidden bad debt"-type tail risks (low probability but high impact; if confirmed, PB faces repricing below 0.2x); ⑥ Potential disposal pressure from OCT Group's pledge of 2.058 billion H shares (3.48% of total share capital).
(The price anchor of this report is the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 3.08; unless otherwise noted, financial data are as of 2026H1 and industry data as of 2026Q2. This report was generated by Loyan AI and does not constitute investment advice.)