| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HKD 130–160 (base-case fair range, midpoint 145) |
| Current Price | HKD 100.0 (close on 2026-10-23) |
| Margin of Safety | +30% (based on the lower bound of base-case fair value of HKD 130) |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Value | ~HKD 134.5 (+34.5% vs. current price) |
| Time Horizon | 12–18 months |
| Market Cap / Shares | HKD 275.6 billion (~RMB 234.4 billion) / 2,756 million shares issued (2026-06-30) |
Exchange rate basis: 1 RMB = 1.1757 HKD (cross rate as of 2026-10-25); RMB figures in the text are from company financial reports, while per-share and valuation figures are uniformly converted to HKD.
JD currently represents a combined trade of "post-subsidy-war earnings recovery" and "a cash floor at historically lowest valuation percentile": the current price of HKD 100 corresponds to a PB of 1.07x (lowest percentile since listing), with net cash of ~RMB 165.2 billion (consolidated basis, ~HKD 70.5 per share, ~70.5% of market cap), an enterprise value of only ~RMB 69.2 billion, or about 1.7x normalized Non-GAAP earnings—the market is effectively pricing in the "permanent annual loss of ~RMB 40 billion in food delivery." However, the 2026Q2 results show that new-business operating losses narrowed from RMB 14.78 billion to RMB 9.85 billion in a single quarter, Non-GAAP net profit rose +20.8% YoY, and retail operating margin of 4.6% hit a record high for a promotion season—the loss-reduction trajectory aligns with management guidance. The main constraints: the recovery slope still depends on external competitive intensity (Taobao Flash Purchase has explicitly targeted "absolute No.1 market share," so reignition of the war is quite likely), uncertainty over the 2027 national subsidy program's continuation, and the politicization of the EU approval of Ceconomy. We apply a 30% discount to the current price relative to the base-case fair range (HKD 130–160) and rate the stock Cautiously Bullish—the odds skew favorable, but directional realization depends on quarter-by-quarter validation through three falsifiable checkpoints starting in November.
Nature of the opportunity: A double-upside structure—the earnings side recovers from "food delivery war devouring profits" (FY2025 net profit attributable to shareholders -52.5%) toward normalization (Non-GAAP ~RMB 40 billion), while the valuation side reverts from the pessimistic pricing of "permanent losses" to the PB recovery midpoint (~1.35x, 3-year median). The evidence level is relatively high (quarterly results have already validated loss reduction, and management's March 2026 commitment of "quarter-by-quarter loss narrowing" has been delivered for multiple consecutive quarters), but the 2027 earnings level in key assumptions (RMB 38–42 billion) lacks published sell-side forecast backing and is an independent estimate of this report.
Primary share-price drivers (in order of importance): ① The slope of new-business/food delivery loss reduction—determining whether Non-GAAP can recover from TTM ~RMB 23.2 billion to RMB 38–42 billion; ② electronics revenue growth and the national subsidy cycle (electronics accounts for ~49.7% of total revenue); ③ the EU ruling on Ceconomy (due no later than 2026-11-04) and the closing schedule.
Expectation gap: The market implies only ~RMB 23 billion of 2027 Non-GAAP earnings (back-solved from 10x PE on an enterprise value of RMB 69.2 billion), i.e., normalized earnings are deemed permanently cut by ~32%; sell-side consensus target prices, after excluding stale entries, are ~HKD 135–144, a discount of ~26%–31% to the current price (note: the most pessimistic, Daiwa at HKD 105, is only +5% above the current price). Confirmability of the expectation gap is concentrated in November 2026: Q3 results (expected mid-November) validate revenue returning to growth and the loss-reduction slope; the EU ruling validates the European option; Double 11 sales reports (Syntun data) validate electronics sell-through.
Validation and falsification: Validation hinges on quarter-by-quarter delivery in Q3/Q4 results; falsification rests on three hard lines—new-business quarterly losses re-widening QoQ (>RMB 9.85 billion), no continuation of the 2027 national subsidy program (to be determined at the December 2026 Central Economic Work Conference), or an EU rejection or onerous behavioral remedies.
2026Q2 Non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 8.93 billion (+20.8%), GAAP net profit RMB 7.13 billion (+15.4%); management attributed this to "the solid profitability of JD Retail and continued loss reduction in JD's food delivery business." New-business operating loss was RMB 9.85 billion for the quarter, narrowing 33% from RMB 14.78 billion in 2025Q2. The base assumption is that new-business losses narrow to within RMB 15 billion and group Non-GAAP recovers to RMB 38–42 billion by 2027. This report must flag three constraints simultaneously: 2026H1 new-business losses totaled RMB 20.2 billion, still up 25.5% YoY (vs. RMB 16.1 billion in 2025H1); sell-side models are already showing a plateau (BofA expects Q3 new-business losses of RMB 9.5 billion, only 3.6% QoQ narrowing, and flat Q3 Non-GAAP of RMB 8.8 billion; Daiwa expects Q3 Non-GAAP of RMB 8.0 billion, -10.4% QoQ); and from 2026Q1 onward, instant-delivery revenue has been reclassified from new business to JD Logistics, so the new-business revenue YoY series is not on a like-for-like basis. Recovery is a directional judgment; the slope is a tracking matter.
The current price of HKD 100 corresponds to a PB of 1.07x, the lowest percentile since listing (0% across the 1/3/5/10-year percentiles, as of 2026-10-24), while normalized ROE is ~17–18% (RMB 40 billion / ~RMB 219.1 billion of equity attributable to shareholders)—the PB–ROE divergence indicates the market is not pricing in collapsed earnings but rather "earnings that cannot return." Net cash of RMB 165.2 billion (2026-06-30: cash + restricted cash + short-term investments of RMB 235.1 billion − interest-bearing debt of RMB 69.9 billion) represents ~70.5% of market cap; after stripping out net cash, enterprise value is only ~RMB 69.2 billion, about 1.7x normalized Non-GAAP (RMB 40 billion basis). Two basis constraints must be flagged together: this net cash is a consolidated figure that includes portions attributable to minority shareholders of listed subsidiaries such as JD Logistics/Health/Industrial (minority interests of ~RMB 63.3 billion, 22.4% of total equity) and is not fully freely distributable; and the company issued ~RMB 9.4 billion of new unsecured senior notes in 2026H1 and committed a €2.0 billion bridge loan for Ceconomy, so cash has been partially absorbed by M&A. Sell-side consensus target price is ~HKD 135–144 (Futu sample as of 2026-10-24 at 144.34 includes stale entries; Daiwa cut from 120 to HKD 105 on 2026-10-13, maintaining Hold), with one-way downward revisions over the past month—the expectation gap should not be framed with a 30% ceiling.
Even in FY2025, when net profit attributable to shareholders was halved (-52.5%), the company maintained a dividend of USD 0.5 per ordinary share (USD 1.0 per ADS, ~USD 1.4 billion in total), a payout ratio of ~30%, and bought back 6.3% of shares outstanding for USD 3.0 billion (all cancelled); since 2023 it has cumulatively repurchased ~17% of shares outstanding, with dividends plus buybacks totaling ~USD 13 billion, and total shareholder return of ~10% in 2025. However, two forward signals are weakening: buybacks in 2026H1 were USD 1.0 billion (annualized USD 2.0 billion, below the USD 3.0 billion for full-year 2025), with only USD 1.0 billion remaining under the USD 5.0 billion buyback program (expiring August 2027), and no new mandate announced as of 2026-10-25; capital priorities are simultaneously shifting toward the European acquisition (€1.335 billion consideration + €2.0 billion bridge loan) and AI investment (Q2 R&D +37.7%). The "~10% per annum return" is a 2025 retrospective figure; its sustainability depends on a new mandate announcement in the window from November 2026 to March 2027.
The company is acquiring 59.8% of Ceconomy (parent of MediaMarkt/Saturn, annual sales of ~€22.4 billion, ~13.3% of JD's 2025 revenue) for €1.335 billion (~4% of market cap), which, combined with Joybuy's pilot operations in six countries and JD Logistics' 60+ warehouses/stations in Europe, forms a European closed-loop option of "self-operated e-commerce × 1,000+ offline stores × warehousing and delivery network." Three constraints make this the lowest-confidence thesis: the EU's in-depth investigation under the Foreign Subsidies Regulation has escalated the deal to a China-EU state-level friction point (China's Ministry of Justice determined in August 2026 that the investigation constitutes "improper extraterritorial jurisdiction"), and rejection or onerous behavioral remedies is a real risk (ruling due no later than 2026-11-04); of the 85.2% stake locked in by the offer, 25.35% is retained by Convergenta (not owned by JD; JD's actual stake is 59.8%); and Ceconomy itself is a European consumer-electronics retailer with an EBIT margin of only 2–3%, whose consolidation will dilute group operating margin by ~0.3–0.5 percentage points, with integration costs potentially reaching RMB 1–2 billion per year. The claim of being "unpriced" would require event-study support; this report makes no such assertion and treats it solely as an option.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q2 (latest quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,847 | 11,588 | 13,091 | 6,621 | 3,464 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +6.8% | +13.0% | +0.7% | -2.9% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 242 | 414 | 196 | 122 | 71 |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders | 352 | 478 | 270 | 163 | 89 |
| Gross margin (estimated) | 14.72% | 15.87% | 16.04% | — | 17.12% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 2.1% |
| Operating cash flow | 595 | 581 | 190 | 383 | 377 (single quarter) |
| Free cash flow (company basis) | 407 | 437 | 65 | 254 | 318 (single quarter) |
| Cash + cash-like assets | — | — | — | 2,351 (as of 2026-06-30) | Same as left |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | — | — | 699 (as of 2026-06-30) | Same as left |
| Net cash | — | — | — | 1,652 (as of 2026-06-30) | Same as left |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | — | — | 61.1% (as of 2026-06-30) | Same as left |
Note: Gross margin is estimated in this report as (revenue − cost of revenue) / revenue; the company does not disclose a group-level figure. OCF/FCF are as disclosed in financial reports; balance-sheet stock figures are as of the latest period (2026-06-30); year-end annual figures are not shown. JD's retail-plus-logistics asset-heavy model makes net debt/EBITDA inapplicable (net cash position).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2025 net profit attributable to shareholders -52.5%, operating profit -92.8%—the company explains this as "increased strategic investment in new businesses," i.e., subsidies and fulfillment investment following the February 2025 launch of food delivery; ② Marketing expenses +75.1% in FY2025 to RMB 84.0 billion—"mainly due to increased spending on promotional activities for new businesses"; in 2026Q2 this fell 24.8% to RMB 20.3 billion ("spending on new-business promotion was optimized"); ③ Fulfillment expenses +25.2% to RMB 88.2 billion—increased headcount investment and building fulfillment infrastructure for new businesses; ④ R&D expenses +30.5% to RMB 22.2 billion—continued investment in technology capabilities and talent (AI); ⑤ FY2025 operating cash flow -67.3%, free cash flow -85.2%—cash outflows for new-business subsidies and working-capital advances for the trade-in program; after the 2026Q2 earnings call confirmed "accelerated receivables collection and normalization of trade-in-related cash outflows," TTM free cash flow rebounded to RMB 31.4 billion; ⑥ 2026H1 inventory +20.1% (954.3→1145.8 billion RMB) far exceeding revenue growth of +0.7%, and accounts payable +21.5% (188.4→229.0 billion RMB)—neither separately explained by the company; discussed in this report's financial-engineering section.
2026Q2 was the first validation point of this report's investment thesis, and the data show three characteristics: "weak revenue, strong profit, cash-flow recovery":
Revenue side: Quarterly revenue of RMB 346.4 billion, -2.9% YoY—the first negative single-quarter growth since listing; product revenue -5.4%, which the company attributed to "the high base effect in Q2 2025" (2025Q2 coincided with the ramp-up of national-subsidy trade-ins plus the first quarter of food delivery's launch); electronics revenue of -11.8% YoY was likewise due to the high base. Management said on the earnings call that conditions had warmed since June, and guided for JD Retail to return to positive growth in Q3 and the group to return to positive growth in H2—this is the direct item to check against the Q3 results due mid-November.
Profit side: Non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 8.93 billion (+20.8%), GAAP RMB 7.13 billion (+15.4%), net margin 2.1% (+0.4pp YoY); group gross margin of 17.1% was the second-highest in history, retail gross margin of 18.5% (+1.3pp) expanded for the 17th consecutive quarter, and retail operating margin of 4.6% set a record high for a promotion season. Drivers came from two areas: food-delivery loss reduction (management: narrowed by over 50% YoY, per call minutes) and marketing expense contraction (-24.8%). A balancing note: retail operating profit in absolute terms was ~RMB 13.5 billion, slightly down YoY—the "record high" refers to the margin, not the absolute profit; moreover, the sharp swing between Q1 marketing expenses of +45.8% YoY and Q2's -24.8% shows that profit is highly sensitive to competitive intensity.
Cash flow side: Q2 single-quarter free cash flow was RMB 31.8 billion, OCF RMB 37.7 billion; TTM free cash flow rebounded from RMB 10.1 billion to RMB 31.4 billion—the CFO attributed this to accelerated receivables collection and normalization of trade-in-related working-capital advances. However, TTM days payable outstanding lengthened from 59.0 days to 64.2 days (contributing on the order of tens of billions of RMB in float), so the cash-flow recovery includes a component of operating float; its sustainability requires ongoing tracking.
Market reaction: The day after results, the sell side broadly turned positive (Daiwa raised its target price to HKD 120 in mid-August, noting Q2 adjusted net profit beat expectations by 12%), but in mid-October Daiwa fell back to HKD 105 and BofA went from 149 to HKD 145—there is genuine disagreement on the sell side about whether the loss-reduction slope can continue, which is precisely why this report ranks the Q3 results as the top catalyst.
Business model in brief: JD.com is an asset-heavy supply-chain retailer built on "primarily first-party (1P) self-operated sales (product revenue ~79%) + 3P platform advertising + self-built logistics" — a hybrid of Costco and Amazon: it gains bargaining power over suppliers through scale purchasing and payment terms in electronics categories (3C and home appliances, ~49.7% of total revenue), and secures fulfillment certainty through a nationwide warehousing network and ~900,000 employees (including 300,000+ full-time delivery riders). Revenue recurs less than a subscription model, but user repurchase behavior and the PLUS membership system provide stickiness. In profit structure, 3P platform and advertising services (highest gross margin, ~57% of service revenue) are the main engine of gross margin improvement, while the 1P buy-sell spread model structurally suppresses the group's net margin (FY2025 net margin 1.5%).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders for 2023–2025 was 2.46 → 1.40 → 0.97; FCF/net profit attributable was 1.68 → 1.06 → 0.33 — in 2025, hit by a double shock from food delivery subsidies and trade-in program advances, nearly 70% of book profit failed to convert into free cash flow. The year's ~US$4.4 billion in shareholder returns was effectively funded by existing cash (RMB 235.1 billion in cash-like assets as a cushion — no liquidity risk, but unsustainable for many years). In 2026H1, both ratios rebounded to 3.13 and 2.07, with TTM OCF around RMB 51.1 billion — the direction of repair is confirmed, but this includes the contribution from extended payables terms (see Chapter 8 for the financial-engineering discussion).
Recurring earnings caliber: The company's Non-GAAP reconciliation for FY2025 adds back RMB 4.366 billion of share-based compensation (22.2% of net profit attributable, 16.2% of Non-GAAP net profit) — a recurring expense occurring every year is fully excluded, a loose caliber; in 2026H1 it also added back a RMB 635 million market regulator fine. All subsequent Non-GAAP references in this report carry this caliber premium by default; the GAAP–Non-GAAP gap is roughly RMB 6–7 billion per year.
Return on capital: FY2025 group ROIC was ~2.2% (suppressed by new business losses, below WACC — value-destroying investment actively undertaken during the food delivery war); excluding new business, retail + logistics ROIC was ~13.1%, above the industry cost of capital, validating the real moat of the existing business. After normalization (new business losses reduced to within RMB 15 billion), group ROIC would be roughly 10–12%.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation was 2.62 → 1.80 → 1.46 for 2023–2025, rebounding to 2.19 in 2026H1. The company's caliber includes logistics real estate and construction in progress; maintenance vs. growth capex is not disaggregated, so the intensity of maintenance investment cannot be determined separately. Directionally, investment intensity is converging (no large-scale expansion plans beyond logistics real estate), consistent with management's stated "profit-first" posture.
Earnings quality red flags: ① Inventory days (TTM) rose from 30.3 days (end-2023) to 40.5 days (2026Q2), rising consecutively without company explanation; ② FY2025 FCF was only RMB 6.5 billion vs. US$4.4 billion in shareholder returns; ③ Accounts payable of RMB 229.0 billion plus customer prepayments of ~RMB 41 billion constitute an operating float — the flip side of a negative working capital model: strong bargaining power over suppliers, but FCF quality depends on maintaining payment terms.
Words-vs-deeds consistency: partially fulfilled. Checked against three commitments: ① In the March 2026 FY2025 results announcement, JD promised "steady expansion of JD Takeaway with quarter-by-quarter narrowing losses" — actual new business operating losses: RMB 14.80 billion (2025Q4) → RMB 10.35 billion (2026Q1) → RMB 9.85 billion (2026Q2); the commitment was fulfilled and quantifiable. ② The March 2025 FY2024 announcement's "more optimistic about 2025" and long-term profitability targets — interrupted by the un-guided food delivery strategic investment (FY2025 net profit attributable -52.5%); this was an abrupt strategic priority shift rather than execution failure, but a reminder to investors: management will sacrifice profit commitments under competitive duress. ③ The August 2026 earnings call guidance: "retail turning positive in Q3, group turning positive in H2, delivery losses continuing to narrow substantially in H2" — pending Q3 verification. Overall judgment: strong execution discipline, medium strategic transparency.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly. FY2023/24/25 annual dividends were all around US$1.0 per ADS (US$1.2 billion → US$1.44 billion → US$1.4 billion); the per-share dividend was unchanged in the year profits halved (management's own words: "kept dividend per share stable even when profits fluctuated"); 8.1% of shares outstanding bought back in 2024, 6.3% in 2025 (all cancelled), another 2.5% in 2026H1; no record of equity re-financing. Since 2023, dividends + buybacks total ~US$13 billion — a tangible return record against the current HK$275.6 billion market cap. The only deduction: buyback pace slowed in 2026 (see C3).
Risk signals: ① In May 2026, four subsidiaries — JD Health, JD Logistics, JD Industrials, and JD Property — each granted Liu Qiangdong RSUs of ~2% of existing shares, totaling nearly RMB 6 billion in value (dilutive to subsidiary minority shareholders though not to share count), closely mirroring the 2020 precedent of granting 2% options before subsidiary IPOs — a patterned risk of "granting to the founder before listing"; ② Liu Qiangdong controls 73.1% of voting rights with ~12.7% economic interest — weak minority-shareholder checks; ③ Related-party transaction scale is manageable (in 2025: RMB 15.5 billion paid to JD Technology for payment services, RMB 1.8 billion in sales; RMB 72 billion in non-recourse receivables transferred to JD Technology).
| Segment | Revenue (FY2025, RMB bn) | Revenue share* | Operating margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JD Retail (incl. Health/Industrials) | 112.64 | 86.0% | 4.6% (4.6% in 2026Q2 as well) | FY2025 revenue +10.9%, operating profit +25.1% | 1P self-operated + 3P advertising; the group's only profit engine |
| JD Logistics | 21.71 | 16.6% | 2.4% (3.5% in 2026Q2) | FY2025 revenue +18.8%, operating profit -16.6% | Integrated supply chain + external clients + on-demand delivery; Deppon integration period |
| New businesses (Takeaway/Jingxi/Property/Joybuy) | 4.93 | 3.8% | -94.6% (-135.7% in 2026Q2) | FY2025 revenue +157.3%, operating loss RMB 46.6 billion | Strategic investment phase: delivery loss reduction + European pilots |
*Includes inter-segment revenue; shares sum to >100%.
Profit driver determination: JD Retail's 2025 operating profit was RMB 51.4 billion vs. logistics RMB 5.3 billion and new businesses -RMB 46.6 billion — retail is the sole source of profit, logistics is marginally profitable (margin only 2–3%), and new businesses are a profit black hole. This means group earnings elasticity is almost entirely determined by two variables: "the stability of retail's 4.6% OPM × the speed of new business loss convergence."
Gross margin structure differences: Retail gross margin 18.5% (2026Q2) vs. logistics ~8.8% (2025 estimate), a gap of ~10 percentage points — retail combines "buy-sell spread + high-margin advertising" and enjoys scale effects, while logistics is an asset-heavy fulfillment service with pricing constrained by market competition; new businesses have negative gross margin (subsidies). Inter-segment gross margin dispersion is smaller than at typical conglomerates, but the margin dispersion (4.6% vs. 2.4% vs. -94.6%) is extreme, showing the pivot of value creation lies in retail's traffic monetization rather than fulfillment itself.
Caliber note: On-demand delivery revenue was reclassified from new businesses to JD Logistics effective January 2026 (shift toward directly serving third-party merchants); new business YoY revenue readings (2026Q2 -47.6%) are therefore distorted, though the absolute loss series remains comparable.
Accounting red flags: ① SAMR "ghost takeaway" fine and confiscations of RMB 635 million (accrued in 2026Q1, added back in Non-GAAP) — merchant vetting failed during rapid takeaway expansion; compliance costs masked by the Non-GAAP caliber (medium severity); ② Inventory +20.1% in 2026H1 far exceeding revenue +0.7%, with TTM inventory days rising for five consecutive quarters to 40.5 days — writedown risk if sell-through disappoints (medium); ③ Non-recourse receivables transferred to related party JD Technology grew over three years to RMB 72 billion — consumer credit risk removed off-balance-sheet via a related-party arrangement (low); ④ Sale of development properties to a related property fund for three consecutive years with disposal gains of RMB 2.3/1.5/0.4 billion recognized — window for cosmetics narrowing (low); ⑤ Goodwill impairments recognized for three consecutive years (RMB 3.14/0.80/1.30 billion), legacy of the Deppon/Dada/CECONOMY deals still being cleared (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/profit and FCF deterioration (2023–2025) — management attributes it to takeaway subsidies + trade-in advances, self-consistent with the 2026 recovery narrative; judged "consistent"; ② Inventory days rising steadily 30.3 → 31.5 → 37.8 → 40.5 — filings list the numbers each period without explaining the rise; judged "unexplained by company" (tracking item); ③ New business loss margin -15.0% → -94.6% (FY2024→FY2025) → quarter-by-quarter convergence — attribution continuous throughout; judged "consistent"; ④ Marketing expense ratio 4.1% → 6.4% (FY2024→FY2025) → falling back to 5.9% in 2026Q2 — two phases of the same driver (takeaway promotion); judged "consistent".
Overall judgment: Based on the FY2023–FY2025 annual reports and 2026 quarterly filings reviewed, no systematic financial-engineering traces were found. The main reservations are the unexplained inventory trend and the related-party credit offloading — both listed as tracking items, not vetoes.
Current price HK$100.0 (close 2026-10-23), market cap HK$275.6 billion (~RMB 234.4 billion). PB 1.07x (BPS ~HK$93.5), at the lowest percentile since listing (near-1/3/5/10-year percentiles all 0%, calculated on the 2026-10-23 close); PE(TTM) GAAP 15.8x (84th percentile of the past 3 years — note this caliber is severely distorted: TTM earnings include the deep-loss food delivery war period; the percentile is background only, not a cheap/expensive signal); PE(TTM) Non-GAAP ~10.1x; PS(TTM) ~0.18x (naturally low under the 1P caliber; not directly comparable with 3P platforms); based on the base-case 2027E Non-GAAP of RMB 38–42 billion, forward PE ~5.6–6.2x.
| Peer | PE(TTM) | PB | Latest quarterly revenue growth | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JD 09618 | 10.1x (Non-GAAP) / 15.8x (GAAP) | 1.07x | 2026Q2 -2.9% | Normalized ROE ~17–18% |
| Alibaba 9988 | 23.1x | 1.61x | FY2027Q1 +8.6% | Cloud/AI premium; investing on both instant-commerce + AI fronts |
| PDD PDD | ~7.8x (estimate) | Not available | 2026Q2 +8.1% | Asset-light, ROE ~26.9%, growth slowed to single digits |
| Meituan 3690 | Losses, not comparable | 2.27x | 2026Q2 +14.4% | TTM loss; 2026Q2 adjusted net profit RMB 2.52 billion, first to turn profitable |
(Multiples as of the 2026-10-23 close; PDD's PE is estimated by this report using the $79.04 close and ~1.39 billion ADSs outstanding; the ADS count is approximate.)
After deducting net cash of RMB 165.2 billion, enterprise value is ~RMB 69.2 billion. Backing out at 10x PE, the current price implies 2027 Non-GAAP of only ~RMB 23 billion — i.e., the market is pricing in "the ~RMB 40 billion annual takeaway loss being permanent, profits never returning above RMB 30 billion." Reality: 2026Q2 takeaway losses have narrowed YoY (management says >50%), retail profitability hit a same-period record, and even the most bearish sell-side target (Daiwa, HK$105) is 5% above the current price. PB of 1.07x implies a long-term ROE of ~8–9%, roughly half the normalized 17–18%. In one sentence: the current price requires JD to never again achieve what it already achieved in 2024 (Non-GAAP RMB 47.8 billion), while the quarterly trajectory points the other way. The reverse check also holds — if Taobao Shangou reignites the share war (its stated public goal is "absolute No.1 share"), the implied RMB 23 billion would be close to correct; this is precisely the construction basis of the bear case.
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HK$) | vs. current price | Key driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.30 | 75–95 | -25% ~ -5% | Delivery war reignites in 2027 (new business losses back above RMB 30 billion) + continued negative revenue growth after subsidy phase-out; anchored on PB 0.85–1.0x, cross-checked at 7x PE × RMB 25 billion |
| Base | 0.45 | 130–160 | +30% ~ +60% | Revenue turns positive from Q3, 2027 new business losses narrow to within RMB 15 billion, Non-GAAP recovers to RMB 38–42 billion; PB recovers to the 3-year median of 1.35–1.5x, cross-checked at 9x PE × RMB 40 billion |
| Bull | 0.25 | 165–185 | +65% ~ +85% | Earnings return to the 2024 level of RMB 47.8 billion + new US$3–5 billion buyback authorization + unconditional Ceconomy approval and consolidation; PE 8.75x × RMB 47.8 billion, cross-checked against the highest sell-side target (Goldman Sachs, 169) |
The scenario distribution is skewed to the upside: probability-weighted expected value ~HK$134.5 (+34.5% vs. current), with the current price near the bear-case upper bound. External coordinates check out: the bear case is below the most bearish sell-side view (Daiwa, 105 — itself a base case using 3x segment multiples in an SOTP, excluding a subsidy-war reignition scenario; not directly comparable but directionally consistent in its conservatism); the base range is consistent with consensus (135–144) after removing stale entries. The anchoring for the base case's 9x exit PE: below the level implied by the 3-year PB median and BofA's 11x, above Daiwa's ultra-conservative 3x SOTP segment basis — the midpoint reflects a reasonable central value for an "asset-heavy 1P + China-discount" profile.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 1,323–1,342 billion (+1.1%~+2.5%), net profit attributable RMB 22.5–24.5 billion, Non-GAAP RMB 27.5–29.3 billion (H2 needs RMB 11.2–13.0 billion, +66%~+89% YoY vs. 2025H2's RMB 6.88 billion, driven mainly by takeaway loss reduction); consistent with management's "group turning positive in H2" guidance and BofA's Q3 +3.6% expectation.
Undervalued: Quality and price assessed separately — quality is above average (retail OPM 4.6%, gross margin expanding for 17 consecutive quarters, net cash of RMB 165.2 billion as a real cash floor; flaws are the takeaway quagmire and the low ceiling of the 1P model), while the price is deeply cheap (PB at its lowest percentile since listing, EV ~1.7x normalized earnings, implied earnings at a 32% discount to normalized). Target price HK$130–160 (= base-case fair value), margin of safety +30% (base-case lower bound). Low-liquidity risk does not apply (daily turnover ~0.25% of market cap).
China's online retail sales of physical goods for January–September 2026 were RMB 9,506.0 billion, +3.8% YoY (National Bureau of Statistics), ~25.7% of total retail sales; online retail of goods and services was RMB 15,147.1 billion, +4.4%. The overall market has downshifted from double-digit pandemic-era growth to 3–5% (total retail sales up only +1.1% for January–September, physical consumption near zero growth); over the next 3–5 years, physical online retail is expected to maintain low-single-digit growth of ~3–5% — the story of the overall e-commerce market is over; the structural story takes over. There are two structural increments:
Instant retail: 2024 market size RMB 781.0 billion (+20.15%), ~RMB 970 billion in 2025, breaking RMB 1 trillion in 2026; the Chinese Academy of Commerce's Instant Retail Industry Development Report forecasts RMB 2 trillion by 2030, with a ~12.6% CAGR through the "15th Five-Year Plan" — the only large Chinese retail segment still growing at double digits, with a penetration rate of only ~2% of total retail sales, seen doubling to ~4% by 2030. Combined daily takeaway orders across the three platforms are on the order of ~120 million (2026Q1: Meituan food delivery ~65 million/day + Taobao Shangou ~50 million/day + JD ~9 million/day, per Dingjiao One/Huxiu; food-delivery-only and instant-retail calibers are not fully comparable). "High-frequency driving low-frequency" is validated: Alibaba disclosed that Taobao Shangou total orders for January–March 2026 were 2.7x the year-ago period, with non-food retail at 3x; JD management has also said takeaway drove significant new-user acquisition and that general merchandise/supermarket categories are approaching double-digit growth. This is the largest exogenous structural change in Chinese e-commerce since 2025 — all three shelf-based e-commerce giants have been forced into the fray, and JD's RMB 46.6 billion new-business loss is the price of admission.
AI shopping guides / shopping agents: 2026 is the genesis year (Taobao Qwen integration, JD's standalone "AI Shopping" app, Meituan's "Xiaomei"); not yet commercialized — an option-value variable in the reshaping of traffic entry points.
The industry chain runs "brands/industrial-belt factories → platforms (1P/3P) → fulfillment logistics → consumers." The three platform-layer models have vastly different margin structures: JD's 1P first-party retail (buy-sell spread + self-built warehousing; retail gross margin 18.5%, group net margin on the order of 1.5%; asset-heavy with low net margins) vs. Taotian/PDD 3P advertising and commissions (PDD gross margin ~57%; the platform-matching layer is the thickest-margin link in the entire chain) vs. Douyin content e-commerce (interest-based recommendation driving ad monetization; 2025 GMV growth 30%+). JD spans three links—"retailer + platform + logistics"—ceding some margin that could have stayed at the platform layer to logistics and user experience, in exchange for supply-chain pricing power and fulfillment certainty in electronics. This is why its gross margin is structurally below peers', and why it had to enter the food-delivery war: JD had been absent for years from the "platform matching" layer with the thickest margins—instant retail.
Bargaining power: strong over upstream brands (traffic allocation + payment terms; accounts payable days of 64.2 and accounts payable of RMB 229.0 billion constitute operating float), but 2025–2026 "anti-involution" regulation has begun to constrain platform fees and forced low pricing; weak over downstream consumers (near-zero switching costs, subsidy-sensitive); new rider social-insurance rules shift some bargaining power to the labor supply side (JD's full-time riders cost roughly RMB 2,000/month per person for full social insurance, about RMB 3.6 billion annualized—both the cost of its "quality delivery" differentiation and a compliance barrier).
Supply-side players overlap heavily and are all expanding categories: Taotian/PDD/JD/Douyin do full-category; Meituan/Alibaba/JD compete in instant retail; 2025 industry-wide delivery subsidies estimated at roughly RMB 80–150 billion (36Kr and Huxiu figures differ). No heavyweight new entrants (WeChat Channels mini-stores and Xiaohongshu e-commerce remain marginal).
Concentration (methodology-sensitive; companies have stopped disclosing GMV; third-party estimates presented side by side): GMV absolute figures (wangjingshe/iResearch 2025 estimates) Taotian ~RMB 8.3 trillion (+6%) > PDD ~RMB 5.5 trillion > JD ~RMB 4.6 trillion > Douyin ~RMB 4.3 trillion (+30%+); share-of-market figures (Goldman Sachs, via 21st Century Business Herald 2026-01) Taotian ~31%, Douyin ~24%—the two methodologies differ on whether advertising GMV is counted; presented side by side without preference. Delivery order-share (June 2026, Guosen Securities expert calls/Goldman Sachs): Meituan ~52%, Taobao Shangou ~41%, JD ~7%–8% (Goldman's August estimate for Q2 daily orders: Meituan 80 million / Taobao Shangou 66 million / JD 16 million, split 49:41:10; both methodologies shown).
Key shifts in competitive intensity: after the SAMR and four other agencies summoned JD/Meituan/Ele.me in May 2025, the market cooled; in June 2026 the three platforms reached an anti-involution consensus on "optimizing subsidies, fee concessions, rational marketing, merchant support and safeguards, and standardizing delivery management." The fiercest price war in history in 2025 (JD FY2025 marketing expense +75.1%, Meituan full-year adjusted net loss ~RMB 18.6 billion, Alibaba instant retail quarterly loss RMB 17–19 billion) turned into a profit-recovery phase in 2026: Meituan's 2026Q2 adjusted net profit of RMB 2.52 billion turned positive first, JD's Q2 operating profit was RMB 4.5 billion, and Alibaba's instant-retail losses halved. But structural competition is not over—Taobao Shangou's 2026 target remains "absolute No. 1 in share," JD Delivery holds third place with ~7%–8% order share and has not shaken Meituan's base; JD Delivery's strategic value lies mainly in high-frequency customer acquisition (annual active users at record highs; Jingxi contributing 40% of new users) and positioning in instant-retail supply chains, not in order volume itself.
The industry is in the early bottoming-out phase of "2025 subsidy peak → 2026 profit recovery." Leading indicators: ① monthly growth of total retail sales / physical-goods online retail (May 2026 retail sales -0.6% was the year's low); ② daily order volumes and per-order subsidies across the three platforms; ③ the pace of quarterly disbursement of national trade-in subsidy funds (four tranches totaling ~RMB 250 billion in 2026, with the fourth tranche of RMB 62.5 billion usable through 2026-12-31; 2027 arrangements undecided—the biggest policy variable); ④ platform advertising revenue growth (Alibaba CMR +1% on a like-for-like basis, PDD online marketing +3.5%; merchant ad-spend appetite remains weak).
Regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: near-term pressure—curbs on disorderly subsidies compress GMV growth, rider social insurance raises fulfillment costs, narrowing trade-in subsidies (2026 covers only 6 categories of Tier-1 energy-efficiency appliances + 4 digital categories); medium-term positive—the regulatory-endorsed "quality supply + compliant labor + supply-chain efficiency" is precisely JD's first-party strength; anti-involution constraints on pure low-price subsidy models actually favor JD (JD's RMB 635 million fine within the RMB 35.97 billion "ghost kitchen" penalties is a short-term cost).
By revenue, JD is China's largest first-party retailer (2025: RMB 1,309.1 billion, +13.0%, ~7 pp faster than the physical online-retail market); by GMV, it is the third shelf-ecommerce player / fourth industry pole (~17% share). Positioned as an "asset-heavy differentiated chaser + instant-retail attacker": its moat comes from first-party supply chain + nationwide warehouse logistics (2026H1 logistics revenue +26.5%; services revenue becoming the growth engine) + compliant-labor barriers. Share trends are diverging—market share in electronics and general merchandise categories is steadily rising on the shelf side (management, 2026Q2 earnings call), and it firmly held second place among comprehensive e-commerce platforms during 2025 Double 11; the narrative of being squeezed by Douyin and PDD does not hold in aggregate. However, 2026Q2 revenue -2.9% (first negative growth since listing) exposed the lack of elasticity in a weak market. The stock is -13.12% YTD in 2026 (HK$100, 2026-10-23), a 24.13% drawdown from its 52-week high of HK$131.8—the market has already priced in "asset-heavy + low-margin + growth stall" quite fully; this is the industry backdrop for this report's valuation judgment.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, horizon 12–18 months. JD is a combination of "deep value + earnings recovery": on price, PB at its lowest percentile since listing, net cash ~70.5% of market cap, EV ~1.7x normalized earnings—implied expectations significantly diverge from the quarterly loss-reduction trajectory; on earnings, delivery loss reduction, record retail OPM, and cash-flow repair have all been verified consecutively. Confidence is not higher due to three uncertainties: the recovery slope depends on rivals' behavior (Taobao Shangou's "No. 1 share" target unchanged), 2027 trade-in subsidy continuation is undecided, and the narrowing of the China-discount has no timeline—the 30% gap between the current price and the base-case fair value means the thesis requires a market turn; historical base rates suggest the odds of such calls are not favorable.
Strategy: At HK$100, the stock offers allocation value. Position-building can be phased and validated around three November nodes (Q3 results, EU ruling, Double 11 report); if new-business quarterly losses widen quarter-over-quarter again, or the December Central Economic Work Conference confirms no trade-in subsidy continuation, revert to the "value trap" hypothesis and re-examine.
Risk disclosures (presented in writing; all elaborated in the main text): ① Re-ignition of the delivery/instant-retail subsidy war—if new-business losses return to the RMB 46.6 billion scale, the base case fails (bear case HK$75–95); ② 2027 trade-in subsidy phase-out—electronics are ~49.7% of revenue; phase-out would drag on revenue and retail OPM; ③ Politicization of Ceconomy approval—rejection or harsh behavioral remedies would erode the European option; ④ Rigid regulatory costs—extending rider social insurance to crowdsource riders could add billions of RMB in annual costs; ⑤ Governance discount—patterned grants of RSUs by subsidiaries to the founder, 73.1% voting-power concentration; ⑥ Financial quality—inventory turnover days rising to 40.5 for consecutive periods without explanation, and FCF repair partly attributable to extended payables terms.
Catalyst calendar (next 12 months):
Monitoring points: quarterly new-business losses (base: RMB 9.85 billion; watch for convergence below RMB 9.0 billion), whether electronics revenue growth turns positive on a low base, whether TTM accounts-payable days stay near 64, the burn rate of the remaining US$5 billion buyback authorization, and any new authorization announcements.