Rating: Neutral (Avoid Chasing Higher) | Target Price Range: RMB 93–117 | Current Price (2026-10-26 closing frozen anchor): RMB 116.49 | Margin of Safety: -20% (based on baseline fair-value floor) | Time Horizon: 12 months
United Imaging Healthcare is the clear-cut leader in China's domestic substitution of high-end medical imaging equipment: FY2025 revenue of RMB 13.800 billion (+33.98%), non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 1.770 billion (+75.18%); overseas revenue in 2026H1 reached RMB 1.765 billion (+54.46%), becoming the primary growth engine, with China-region CT/MR new-installation market share ranking No. 1 in both categories. However, based on the 2026-10-26 closing frozen anchor price of RMB 116.49, the market cap of RMB 96.0 billion corresponds to a PE(TTM) of 54.3x and a static PE of 51.4x — the current price is roughly equivalent to "sell-side consensus FY2027 net profit of RMB 2.8 billion × 35x" (RMB 119), while consensus FY2026 net profit of RMB 2.307 billion requires H2 profit growth of +61.8% YoY — a notable gap versus the reality of only +8.79% growth in total profit for H1 after excluding FX effects. This report estimates FY2026 net profit of RMB 1.86–2.05 billion, with a baseline-scenario fair-value range of RMB 93–117 (midpoint RMB 104.7). The current price is about 10% above the midpoint and about 12% above the three-scenario probability-weighted fair value of RMB 102.88 — a case of moderate overvaluation rather than a bubble. Quality and price should be assessed separately: the company's quality is excellent (full product line + in-house development of core components across the stack + 40,000 installed units + net cash of RMB 7.13 billion), but a good company does not equal a good price — avoid chasing higher, wait for a pullback near the lower end of the baseline range, or reassess after Q3/annual results validate or force consensus revisions. Key constraints: uncertainty over the renewal of the 2027 "dual new" equipment upgrade funding (FY2024 sample: revenue -9.7% with net profit -36%), overseas expansion still diluting gross margins, and high volatility in earnings cash conversion.
Opportunity in one sentence: Operating tailwinds coexist with a full valuation — overseas revenue +54% and rising domestic share are already supported by first-hand financial evidence, but the current price of RMB 116.49 (2026-10-26 closing frozen anchor) has fully priced in consensus earnings (implying 2026H2 net profit +61.8%). The Q3 report on 2026-10-29 and Q4 tender/procurement data are the nearest validation/falsification windows; only overseas outperformance or a price pullback into the baseline fair-value range would upgrade this to an actionable opportunity.
Key changes over the next 6–12 months (in progress, direction undetermined):
| Change | From | To | Validation Timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic growth engine rotation | Equipment-upgrade policy pulse: FY2025 domestic +27.35% | Policy normalization at low speed: 2026H1 China region +8.5% (share gains amid industry tenders -15%); 2026Q3 tender data has rebounded (imaging +20.6%) | 2026-12 Central Economic Work Conference and 2027-03 Two Sessions to set the tone for 2027 funding renewal |
| Overseas upgraded to primary engine | FY2025 overseas RMB 3.393 billion (+52.8%, 25% of total) | 2026H1 overseas RMB 1.765 billion (+54.5%, 25.02% of total), APAC +148.5%, cumulative North America deliveries 850+ units | 2026-10-29 Q3 report and 2027-04 annual report to validate North America installations surpassing 1,000 |
| Consensus converging to reality | Consensus FY2026 net profit RMB 2.307 billion (+22.8%), median target price RMB 140, only -1.9% downward revision over 90 days | Consensus requires H2 +61.8%; this report estimates RMB 1.86–2.05 billion, consensus is ~12.5% above the upper end of this range | Q3 report and annual report — two windows |
Primary stock price drivers (by importance): ① Overseas revenue growth and structure (determines whether the valuation paradigm shifts to "global platform" or the growth option depreciates; falsification line: two consecutive half-year periods <25%); ② Domestic tenders/procurement and policy funding cadence (the 2027 "dual new" renewal is the largest unresolved variable); ③ Margin repair (FX convergence + R&D expense ratio + receivables quality).
Expectation gap: The verifiable market anchor is sell-side consensus from 19 brokers (FY2026E net profit RMB 2.307 billion, median target price RMB 140, 30 Buy / 0 Sell). The current price implies the market believes "consensus FY2027 × 35x" will be fully delivered, whereas this report's baseline scenario estimates FY2026 net profit of RMB 1.86–2.05 billion — the essence of the disagreement lies in earnings, not multiples: if consensus RMB 2.8 billion is delivered, 35x implies ~RMB 119, above the current price; if this report's estimates are delivered, the current price must absorb a 10–20% downward revision in earnings expectations. Evidence grade B: core financials were verified against original filings; external target price distribution is from an aggregated source (range RMB 127–218).
Overseas expansion is real and steep: overseas revenue share rose from ~17% to 25% in two years, with delivery, installation, and service expanding in tandem (4,500+ overseas units under maintenance, 44 overseas service stations). However, two links have yet to be realized. First, overseas gross margin is below domestic and trending down — overseas is currently a dilutive item to overall gross margin (FY2025 consolidated gross margin -1.53 percentage points to 47.01%). Second, growth is highly concentrated in low-base APAC markets (2026H1 APAC RMB 1.009 billion roughly doubled from a 2025H1 base of only ~RMB 406 million); North America revenue of RMB 421 million is only 5.98% of total revenue — the profit realization of "building another United Imaging" is still an order of magnitude away. The highest-margin maintenance service business (61.86%) fell 1.57 percentage points YoY in FY2025, with service cost growth (+31.37%) outpacing service revenue (+25.96%) — the aftermarket flywheel spins fast but unit economics are diluting. The journey from "revenue realization" to "profit realization" overseas is the prerequisite for the valuation paradigm to shift from "China imaging leader" to "global med-tech platform."
The domestic story is a full cycle of "pulse — window — repair": in 2024, industry tenders fell -20% during the policy transition and company revenue declined nearly double digits; in 2025, normalized funding landed and domestic revenue rose +27.35%; in 2026H1, growth fell back to single digits — but this was achieved through share gains (+1.7 percentage points comprehensive share) against the backdrop of industry imaging tender value -15%. If the industry repairs alongside the Q3 tender rebound, China-region growth has upside potential. The real open question is 2027: the RMB 200 billion special treasury bond equipment upgrade funding covers 2024–2026, and there is no official guidance yet for the 2027 allocation. The FY2024 sample demonstrated the magnitude of a policy vacuum's impact — revenue -9.7% corresponding to net profit -36%, implying downward operating leverage of ~3.7x (rigid R&D and selling expenses); however, this leverage is drawn from a one-sided sample — FY2025's upward leverage was only 1.4x, and extrapolating from a one-sided sample would exaggerate the bearish scenario. The December 2026 Central Economic Work Conference and the March 2027 Two Sessions are the decision points for this variable.
The current price of RMB 116.49 (2026-10-26 closing frozen anchor) corresponds to a PE(TTM) of 54.3x, static 51.4x, and ~41.6x on consensus FY2026E — nearly double the premium to Mindray Medical (27.4x, ROE 22%), while the company's own ROE is only 9.0% and the three-year non-GAAP CAGR is ~3.1% (dragged down by -39% in 2024). Back-solving the pricing: consensus FY2026 net profit of RMB 2.307 billion requires H2 2026 to deliver RMB 1.410 billion, +61.8% YoY; this report estimates full-year net profit of RMB 1.86–2.05 billion under FX-neutral H2 — consensus is 12.5% above the upper end of this range. The reverse possibility must be honestly presented: the company's profits exhibit a pronounced H2-concentration pattern — in 2025, Q4 alone accounted for 35.8% of full-year revenue, 40.1% of net profit, and 96% of full-year operating cash flow, with 2025 H2 net profit up ~+230% YoY. "H2 acceleration" is the norm, not an anomaly; the real test is the Q4 quarter alone (if Q3 reaches RMB 350 million, Q4 still needs +41.5% to reach consensus). Therefore, the proper framing of this thesis is: the current price leaves minimal room for error — it requires the consensus earnings path to stay essentially intact, while any miss (FX, Q4 tenders, impairment provisions) would trigger a downward revision; conversely, if consensus is delivered, 35x implies ~RMB 119 and the current price is not undervalued. Baseline fair value: RMB 93–117 (FY2027 net profit RMB 2.2–2.4 billion × 35–40x).
Conversion of book profit into cash is highly unstable: OCF/net profit over three years was 0.07 → -0.49 → 1.43, and in 2026H1 fell back to -0.27 (-RMB 242 million vs. +RMB 49 million in the prior-year period); FCF was negative in two of the past three years (-RMB 943 million in 2023, -RMB 2.565 billion in 2024), and of the RMB 586 million positive FCF in FY2025, roughly three-quarters came from expansion of payables rather than improved collections. Accounts receivable stood at RMB 5.590 billion, ~148 days turnover; credit impairment of RMB 194 million (+38%) equals 10.4% of FY2025 net profit. Two marginal improvements must be presented side by side: receivables turnover days are actually improving (FY2024 154.5 days → FY2025 147.9 days), and after the R&D capitalization ratio jumped to 29.73% in FY2025, it fell back to 26.92% in 2026H1 (-5.85 percentage points YoY), while 2026H1 expensed R&D investment grew +31.9% — genuine spending, not cosmetic. Net cash of RMB 7.13 billion (as of end-2026H1, RMB 8.65 per share) and extremely low interest-bearing debt provide ample buffer — this company's risk is not liquidity, but "earnings quality requiring policy funding collections to be ultimately realized."
The strengths and weaknesses of the share-evidence chain are equally clear. Strengths: China CT new-installation share has remained No. 1 consecutively and rose to 26.5% on 2026Q3 tender data; MR new installations topped for the first time (3.0T-and-above ultra-high-field share +29.7 percentage points, No. 1); PET/CT ten-year champion; RT No. 1 for the first time. Domestic competitors are diverging brutally — Wandong Medical posted its first loss since listing in 2025 (net profit -RMB 228 million) and Neusoft Medical remains loss-making; second- and third-tier vendors "without high-end products or in-house components" are being washed out in centralized-procurement price wars. Weaknesses and caveats: share data are on a "new-installation market value" basis (Ipsos/灼识 Consulting et al.), not an installed-base basis; high-end segments are not fully topped (3.0T MR and 256-slice-and-above CT rank No. 2 overall, with main rivals GE/Siemens); "GPS retreating in China" needs precise wording — Siemens Healthineers' FY2026Q2 China single-quarter -12.9% is factual, but the latest quarter saw order momentum recover and guidance raised (the revenue cut was mainly due to the diagnostics business), and GE's China grew +6.4% in 2025 — not a retreat, just growth significantly below United Imaging's. Share leadership has not fully translated into profit-share leadership: consolidated gross margin has declined slightly for consecutive periods (FY2025 -1.53pp, 2026H1 -0.75pp), and county-level centralized procurement volume includes a price-for-volume component. The real moat — full product line + full-stack in-house development of detectors/tubes/magnets/spectrometers + 40,000-unit installed base — is the precondition for holding that share.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 114.11 | 103.00 | 138.00 | 70.52 |
| Revenue YoY | +23.5% | -9.73% | +33.98% | +17.22% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | 19.74 | 12.62 | 18.69 | 8.97 |
| Net profit YoY | — | -36.08% | +48.14% | -10.12% |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB 100M) | 16.65 | 10.10 | 17.70 | 8.27 |
| Gross margin | 48.48% | 48.54% | 47.01% | 47.18% |
| Net margin | 17.30% | 12.25% | 13.55% | 12.72% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 1.33 | -6.19 | 26.79 | -2.42 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF−CapEx) | -9.43 | -25.65 | 5.86 | -16.87 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 104.29 | 89.49 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | ~1.78 | — | 12.56 | 18.16 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 25.48% | 29.00% | 34.23% | 36.05% |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100M, period-end) | 22.80 | 21.39 | 29.75 | 26.54 |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company disclosures): FY2024 revenue -9.73% — "Due to the pace of implementation of the domestic equipment upgrade policy, the overall industry size contracted significantly versus the prior year," with domestic revenue -19.43%; net profit -36.08% driven by revenue decline plus rising R&D/selling expenses. FY2024 operating cash flow -RMB 619 million — "attributable to slower revenue and reduced sales collections," plus a RMB 1.621 billion increase in inventory buildup. FY2025 revenue +33.98% — the equipment upgrade policy "entering a normalized, professional implementation phase" plus overseas +52.81%; operating cash flow turned positive at +RMB 2.679 billion — "significantly improved sales collections," with the RMB 2.044 billion increase in operating payables the largest contributor. FY2025 capitalized R&D investment +56.08% — "multiple R&D projects completed clinical trial registration/obtained inspection conformity reports, meeting capitalization criteria." 2026H1 net profit -10.12% — "mainly due to FX gains/losses" (FX loss of RMB 118 million vs. a gain of RMB 15 million in the prior-year period; excluding this, total profit +8.79%), plus R&D expenses +31.9% and the effective tax rate rising to 13.9%.
In 2026H1, revenue was RMB 7.052 billion (+17.22%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 897 million (-10.12%), and non-GAAP (deducting non-recurring items) RMB 827 million (-14.38%). Three key takeaways:
On market pricing: the sell-side consensus for FY2026 attributable net profit is RMB 2.307 billion (n=19); in the 90 days after the interim report, consensus was revised down only slightly, by -1.9%—the market has not yet fully priced in the H1 gap, and the convergence between consensus and reality is the core battleground for the next two quarters. Judging "beat/miss" must be anchored to the Q3 report on 2026-10-29 and the annual report in April 2027: if Q3 standalone attributable net profit is ≥ RMB 350 million, the consensus path survives; below RMB 223 million (the threshold for the first three quarters to turn positive cumulatively), downward revisions will accelerate.
Business model in brief: asset-heavy, high-end medical equipment manufacturing + an installed-base-driven after-sales service platform. Revenue mix: equipment ~86.6%, repair & maintenance services 12.4%, software 0.4% (essentially divested); sales are primarily through distributors (FY2025 distribution ~64% of core revenue). Revenue is essentially project/order-based (tender system), not subscription-based, with no direct pricing power—prices are set by tenders and centralized procurement. However, high-end models (5T MR, photon-counting CT, PET/MR) enjoy "single-source procurement" bargaining room thanks to technological scarcity, and maintenance services represent quasi-recurring revenue accumulated from the installed base (61.86% gross margin, though down -1.57pp YoY in FY2025).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit over three years was 0.07 → -0.49 → 1.43; 2026H1 was -0.27. FCF/net profit was -0.48 → -2.03 → 0.31 → -1.88 (2026H1). Long term, both are far below the healthy thresholds of 0.8/0.5—book profits during expansion are absorbed by capex (FY2025 at RMB 2.093 billion, 3.67x depreciation & amortization) and working capital (receivables + inventory). The FY2025 turnaround included a RMB 2.044 billion contribution from expansion of payables (76% of that year's OCF)—stretching upstream suppliers is not sustainable long term. This fits the typical profile of a "high-growth investment phase," but it means the realization of free cash is deferred until after the expansion peak. On recurring earnings: non-GAAP and attributable profit diverge only modestly (FY2025 non-GAAP RMB 1.770 billion vs attributable RMB 1.869 billion; non-recurring items are mainly government grants and wealth-management returns), with no one-off earnings dressing. What needs watching is R&D capitalization (FY2025 capitalized at RMB 779 million, 29.73% capitalization rate; already down to 26.92% in 2026H1)—restated at FY2024's 22% rate, FY2025 pre-tax profit would be roughly RMB 200 million lower.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROE ~9.0%, ROIC ~8-10.7% (the range depends on whether the RMB 10.4 billion of cash-like assets is excluded)—against a WACC of ~8.5%, the spread is positive but thin. The cash-like assets from the RMB 10.4 billion IPO proceeds substantially diluted reported returns; excluding net cash, returns on operating assets are clearly higher. The real test is whether incremental capital returns from overseas expansion can push ROE back above 12% in 2027-2028.
Capex quality: the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split. Of the RMB 2.093 billion capex, growth investments include industrialization bases and overseas capacity (Houston); depreciation & amortization is only RMB 570 million. Construction in progress rose +62% in FY2025 to RMB 2.869 billion; the IPO-funded "informatization upgrade" project was delayed one year, while the "next-generation product R&D" project was completed ahead of schedule with a RMB 207 million surplus allocated to working capital—rhythm-wise, the expansion peak falls in 2024-2026, and a decline in capex intensity after 2027 is the key assumption for FCF turning positive.
Moat and quality red flags: the moat consists of full product-line breadth (CT/MR/MI/XR/RT full coverage, unique domestically) + full-stack in-house core components (detectors/X-ray tubes/superconducting magnets/spectrometers, addressing the industry's weakness of "near-100% import dependence for X-ray tubes") + an installed base of 40,000 units locking in after-sales. Three red flags: ① equipment accounts for 86.6% of revenue, making earnings highly sensitive to the tender cycle (as FY2024 demonstrated); ② accounts receivable are 17.1% of total assets with 148-day turnover, and customer collections are constrained by fiscal/healthcare-insurance rhythms; ③ recurring service revenue is only 12.4%—not yet the "service-anchored" steady state of GPS (GE/Philips/Siemens).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, somewhat conservative. For three consecutive years, annual reports have provided only qualitative operating plans with no quantitative revenue/profit guidance—no hard commitments to hold them to, but also no broken promises. Verifiable delivery record: the FY2024 annual report pledged that "as policies take effect and the market recovers, the company's overall performance is expected to improve rapidly going forward" → FY2025 revenue +34%, non-GAAP profit +75%, operating cash flow turned positive—delivered. The FY2025 annual report pledged an interim 2026 dividend of no less than 10% of attributable net profit → implemented on 2026-09-03 at RMB 1.30 per 10 shares, totaling RMB 106 million, 11.85% of profit—delivered. Rating: pragmatic.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak, improving at the margin. Cash payout ratio has declined for three consecutive years: FY2023 15.3% → FY2024 13.6% → FY2025 7.9% (RMB 148 million), diverging from the direction of earnings recovery, with no specific explanation from the company; at the current price, the dividend yield is roughly 0.2%, offering essentially no return. Positives: after raising RMB 10.988 billion in the 2022 IPO, there have been no further share issuances/rights issues/convertibles (no dilution); a new share buyback of RMB 300-600 million is underway (as of 2026-09-30, RMB 283 million repurchased, 2.624 million shares, in the range of RMB 99.21-111.50). Negative: employee shareholding platforms reduced a combined ~1.78% in November 2025 (~RMB 1.84 billion), and the buyback hedge is only one-sixth of that.
Risk signals: ① Adjustment of core technical personnel (announced 2026-10-27): former SVP Huang Xiangyu and CT Business Unit VP Hu Wei departed; Zhang Wei and Yuan Jianmin newly designated, core technical team maintained at 10 people; the company states there are no patent ownership disputes. CT is the flagship product line, and whether the team remains stable—i.e., no wave of departures—warrants observation. ② Related-party transactions are small (in 2025, medical internet software assets were sold for RMB 10.30 million to Shanghai Zhiyuan, controlled by the actual controller, with pricing basis disclosed). ③ Clean governance record: no controlling-shareholder sell-downs, no external guarantees/fund misappropriation, pledge ratio only 0.08%. ④ Board transition underway (EGM on 2026-11-12); Shen Dinggang, co-CEO of United Imaging Intelligence, nominated as non-independent director—a governance signal of "equipment + AI" synergy.
| Segment | Revenue (RMB bn) | % of Core Revenue | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment sales (CT/MR/MI/XR/RT, etc.) | 113.90 | 86.6% | 46.56% | +34.87% | Tender-based project revenue, driven by both policy funding and domestic substitution |
| —— Of which: MR | 45.48 | 34.6% | Not disclosed | +42.46% | Main high-end growth driver (5T/3.0T); biggest beneficiary of relaxed equipment configuration licenses |
| —— CT | 35.45 | 27.0% | Not disclosed | +16.31% | Cash cow with #1 market share; photon-counting CT opens the ultra-high-end segment |
| —— MI (PET/CT, etc.) | 19.08 | 14.5% | Not disclosed | +46.86% | Niche leader with ten consecutive years at #1; share of equipment revenue rose to 16.75% |
| —— XR | 7.98 | 6.1% | Not disclosed | +35.98% | DR centralized procurement volume ramp + high-end DSA breakthrough |
| —— RT (radiotherapy) | 5.91 | 4.5% | Not disclosed | +85.52% | High growth off a low base; domestic substitution of linear accelerators just beginning |
| Repair & maintenance services | 17.08 | 13.0% | 61.86% | +25.96% | Aftermarket accumulated from 40,000 installed units; highest gross margin |
| Software | 0.55 | 0.4% | 62.52% | -34.49% | After two years of decline, assets sold to a related party; business exited |
| Domestic | 97.60 | 74.2% | 49.30% | +27.35% | Dual engines: policy funding + share gains |
| Overseas | 33.93 | 25.8% | 46.64% | +52.81% | Second growth curve; Asia-Pacific is the largest increment (57% of overseas revenue in 2026H1) |
Profit engines: the equipment business contributed ~RMB 5.30 billion of gross profit (113.90 × 46.56%), with the MR line alone at RMB 4.548 billion in revenue—already surpassing CT—making it the largest profit source; maintenance services, at 13% of revenue, contributed ~RMB 1.06 billion of gross profit (~16% of total), the "fattest margin" segment. Gross margin structure gap: services 61.86% vs equipment 46.56%, a 15.3-percentage-point difference—services is an installed-base business (recurring payments from the existing fleet, low marginal cost), while equipment is a tender/bidding business (price pressure from procurement and tenders, rigid component costs); the two business models are fundamentally different. This is precisely the value of the company's "installed-base-to-after-sales flywheel" strategy: every additional unit installed means one more stream of 60%+ gross margin cash flow over the next decade. The trend warrants vigilance: services gross margin -1.57pp, overseas gross margin -0.37pp, overall gross margin -1.53pp—three lines declining simultaneously indicate the "slope" of the high-margin structure is flattening.
Accounting red flags (ranked by materiality):
Cross-period consistency: the sharp swings in OCF/net profit of 0.07→-0.49→1.43 are consistent with management's explanation (collections following the policy cycle); the divestiture of software revenue after consecutive declines is consistent; on the -1.53pp decline in overall gross margin, the company gave no specific attribution (only disclosing -0.79pp for core business); on the payout ratio decline of 15.3%→13.6%→7.9%, the company offered no explanation. Overall judgment: no systematic financial manipulation observed, but R&D capitalization and collections quality require monitoring period by period.
Current market data: Share price (frozen anchor at 2026-10-26 close) RMB 116.49, total shares 824 million, market cap RMB 96.006 billion; net cash RMB 7.13 billion (RMB 8.65 per share). PE(TTM) 54.3x (1-year/3-year/5-year percentile: 62%/36%/30%), static PE(FY2025) 51.4x (5-year percentile 18%), PB 4.36x (5-year percentile 10%), PS(TTM) 6.47x. Percentiles are for reference only: earnings are in a policy-cycle recovery phase (FY2024 trough -36% → FY2025 +48%), which mechanically distorts the PE percentile; the low PB percentile is mainly because IPO proceeds thickened net assets while ROE is only 9% — a "low PB" does not mean cheap.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | Key differences vs. United Imaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Imaging Healthcare | 54.3x | 2026H1 +17.2% | 47.2% | 9.0% | — |
| Mindray Medical | 27.4x | 2026H1 +6.0% | 60.3% | 22.0% | Platform-type medtech leader with higher earnings quality but no ultra-high-end imaging |
| Siemens Healthineers | 19.7x | FY2025 +6.5% (Imaging comparable) | N/A | N/A | Global first tier; steady-growth anchor in mature markets |
| GE HealthCare | 15.4x | FY2025 +4.8% | N/A | N/A | Global imaging leader; steady-growth anchor in mature markets |
| Wandong Medical | Loss-making (PB 1.7x) | 2025 -11.6% | 36.6% (2024) | -4.9% | Low/mid-end control sample: no high-end + no in-house components = squeezed out in centralized procurement |
United Imaging trades at a ~98% premium to Mindray and 2-3x to GPS; the premium can only be supported by growth differential (overseas +54% vs. Mindray +6%) and scarcity (the only domestic player with a full product line), with PEG of roughly 1.8 (consensus growth) to 2.6 (this report's growth basis) — growth quality (ROIC 10.7% vs. WACC 8.5%, thin spread) cannot yet fully justify the premium.
What expectations the market has already priced in: Solving backward from the current price — ① At a reasonable forward multiple of 35-40x (independent anchors: Mindray 27.4x + growth premium, GE/Siemens 13-20x mature anchors, and the company's own 5-year PE(TTM) floor of 38.5x as cross-checks), the current price implies FY2027 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 2.40-2.74 billion, i.e., 86-98% of the RMB 2.802 billion consensus — the current price is approximately full pricing of "consensus FY2027 × 35x" (2.802bn × 35 ÷ 824m shares ≈ RMB 119, +2% vs. current price); ② Reverse Gordon: with normalized FCFF of RMB 1.6 billion and WACC 8.5%, the current price implies a perpetual growth rate of about 6.7%; ③ Consensus FY2026 of RMB 2.307 billion requires 2026H2 net profit of RMB 1.410 billion, +61.8% YoY. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver consensus earnings with zero haircut, whereas reality is H1 total profit ex-FX of only +8.79% and a 3-year non-GAAP (recurring) CAGR of about 3.1%. The reverse also holds — the company's back-loaded recognition is the norm (2025H2 net profit +230% YoY); if Q3/Q4 verify acceleration, consensus is not unreachable; this is exactly a divergence, not a one-sided error.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 29.7/share (book value per share RMB 26.73 + rough replacement estimate of R&D accumulation ~RMB 3.0); EPV zero growth ~RMB 31.5/share (normalized FCFF RMB 1.6bn = FY2026E recurring profit 1.78bn adjusted for net interest -0.18bn, plus D&A 570m, minus maintenance CapEx 570m, working capital neutral; WACC 8.5% = risk-free 1.65% + β1.1 × equity risk premium 6.2%; plus net cash RMB 8.65/share); range RMB 26.5-36.7. About 73% of the current price is supported by growth options (current price − EPV ≈ RMB 85/share) — the option the market pays for corresponds to "rebuilding a second United Imaging overseas + continuation of the equipment renewal cycle + volume ramp of photon-counting CT/5T MR high-end products." For a high-growth company, EPV is a downside floor rather than a final verdict: cheap or expensive ultimately depends on the path and quality of growth delivery.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Key assumptions and deciding factors | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 58-70 | 2027 "two new" funding taper + expanded imaging centralized procurement price pressure: domestic -5%~0%, gross margin -2pp, overseas slowing to +25% → FY2027 net profit RMB 1.7-1.8bn × 28-32x (stressed multiple from damaged growth logic, below the company's 5-year PE floor of 38.5x) | Midpoint RMB 63.7, -45% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 93-117 | Overseas +40-55%, domestic low-speed volume growth, net margin recovering to 12.1-12.5% → FY2027 net profit RMB 2.2-2.4bn × 35-40x | Midpoint RMB 104.7, -10% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 127-148 | Overseas +50% for two consecutive years (2027E RMB 7.6-8.1bn, ~40% of revenue) + FX reversal + high-end new product premium → FY2027 net profit RMB 2.5-2.65bn × 42-46x (still below 2/3 of the company's 5-year median of 64.5x) | Midpoint RMB 137.5, +18% |
Probability-weighted fair value across the three scenarios is RMB 102.88; the current price is ~12% above it; the odds are asymmetrically skewed downward (upside to bull midpoint +18% vs. downside to bear midpoint -45%). Note on the bear case: the most pessimistic retrievable sell-side target price is RMB 127 (range RMB 127-218, 15 firms, Investing.com, 2026-10-26), and zero sell-side "sell" ratings — no external institution is pricing the bearish scenario of "policy taper + procurement expansion"; this report's bear case is an independent stress assumption (FY2024 actually demonstrated revenue -9.7%/net profit -36%), not comparable to the sell-side "single-point earnings × fixed multiple" approach, and is not adjusted for the sell-side coverage range. Basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple of 35-40x: intersection of Mindray 27.4x (TTM, ~6% growth) + growth premium, the company's own 5-year PE(TTM) floor of 38.5x, and GE/Siemens 13-20x mature-market anchors; sensitivity — a ±5x move in the exit multiple shifts the base midpoint by RMB ±14 around 104.7; the conclusion is sensitive to this assumption but directionally robust.
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 16.0-16.4 billion (+15.9%~+18.8%), net profit RMB 1.86-2.05 billion, recurring profit RMB 1.71-1.85 billion — drivers: overseas +40-55% (3.393bn → 4.75-5.26bn), domestic +10-13%, gross margin 47-47.5%, R&D expense ratio 14.3-14.8%, FX-neutral in H2, tax rate ~13%; the company has not disclosed quantitative guidance. FY2027 revenue RMB 18.3-19.0 billion, net profit RMB 2.2-2.4 billion (2027 policy continuation is the biggest uncertainty). Three-way comparison: this report FY2026 net profit RMB 1.86-2.05bn vs. consensus RMB 2.307bn vs. management (no quantitative guidance) — consensus is 12.5% above the top of this report's range; this is the core expectation gap to reconcile over the next two quarters.
Conclusion: modestly overvalued; score quality and price separately. Quality: the only full-product-line domestic high-end imaging platform, net cash RMB 7.13 billion, genuinely steep overseas curve — excellent. Price: the current price already fully prices consensus earnings; base-case fair value RMB 93-117, margin of safety -20% (using the base-case floor of RMB 93), ~12% below the probability-weighted fair value — expensive, but not a bubble (revenue +17% is being delivered; the profit drag is reversible). Strategic implication: avoid chasing; upgrade to "investable" if the stock falls below RMB 93 (base-case floor, implying full consensus downgrades) or if Q3 results/annual report verify the consensus earnings path (Q3 standalone net profit ≥ RMB 350 million + Q4 tender/procurement ≥ +20%).
The global medical imaging equipment market was ~USD 43.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 64.7 billion by 2033 (Grand View Research; aggregator-sourced, for cross-reference only, to be verified); verifiable size anchors are the global leaders: GE HealthCare FY2025 revenue USD 20.6 billion (Imaging segment USD 9.2bn), Siemens Healthineers FY2025 ~EUR 23.4 billion (Imaging comparable growth +6.5%) — global market CAGR of ~4.5-6.5% over the next 3-5 years, mature and steadily growing. China market, official figures: Frost & Sullivan estimates China's medical imaging equipment market at RMB 95.4 billion in 2021 (end-market basis, ~11% of total medical devices); structurally CT is 32%, XR 23%, ultrasound 19%, MR 17%, PET/CT ~2%. China's growth is significantly higher than global: under the triple drivers of equipment renewal policy + penetration catch-up + domestic substitution, leading domestic players' revenue growth (United Imaging FY2025 +34%) far outpaces the industry; but the industry itself is volatile — 2024 domestic medical equipment tendering totaled RMB 137.1 billion, -20% YoY (Zhongcheng DataTech), with a 2025 recovery and 2026Q3 +7.83% YoY turning positive (medical imaging +20.64%).
Upstream core components (CT tubes/high-voltage generators/detectors, superconducting magnets/gradient coils/spectrometers, flat-panel detectors, scintillator crystals): degrees of domestic localization vary widely — CT tube localization is extremely low, with high-end tubes nearly 100% import-dependent (over RMB 1 million per imported unit); localization of core components for 64-slice and above high-end CT is below 10% (2026 industry report, to be verified); DR tubes/flat-panel detectors are largely domestic. In April 2025, domestic industry players filed an industrial competitiveness investigation on imported CT tubes — a landmark event for domestic substitution. Midstream systems: globally dominated by GE/Siemens/Philips (GPS) + Canon + United Imaging, with system gross margins of ~40-50%. Downstream: hospital radiology/nuclear medicine departments (tertiary hospitals buy high-end, county hospitals buy mid-range) and independent imaging centers; payers are insurance-covered examination fees plus fiscal/subsidized-loan-funded capex. This company's position: the core midstream system segment with vertical integration upstream — United Imaging is the only domestic player achieving full-stack in-house development and production of detectors/tubes/magnets/spectrometers, with significantly stronger bargaining power over suppliers than peers (top five suppliers account for only 15% of procurement) and moderate bargaining power downstream (tendering-based + administratively influenced purchasing decisions). Gross margin distribution: systems ~47%, after-sales service 62% and rising with the installed base — value is migrating from "selling equipment" to "managing the installed base."
Four demand drivers: ① penetration catch-up (see industry characteristics chapter); ② 8-10 year equipment renewal cycles; COCIR data show some imaging equipment in China has been in use over 10 years, with backlog replacement demand; ③ the 2023 lifting of configuration licenses removed administrative constraints on high-end purchases; ④ fiscal funding (over 1,000 projects approved/over RMB 40 billion budgeted in 2024 → RMB 200 billion special treasury bonds in 2026, industry-wide basis). Supply side: global CR5 (GPS + Canon + United Imaging) share exceeds 70%; fewer than 10 domestic players can effectively produce CT/MR systems, and actual participants in the high-end market are only GPS + United Imaging. The direction of concentration change is extremely clear: in China's CT market, GPS's combined share fell from 80%+ in 2019 to United Imaging's single share exceeding 25% by 2025, ranked first for three consecutive years (third-party statistics, cited by Guancha.cn in 2026-08); in 2022 domestic new installs were United Imaging 21.19% for MR / 19.95% for CT (cited by China Pharmaceutical News), and by 2025 MR new installs reached the top. Entry barriers are extremely high: registration/clinical (NMPA/CE/FDA triple certification takes years; United Imaging's 150+ approved products reflect 15 years of accumulation), technology (photon-counting detectors and ultra-high-field magnets are mastered by only a few global players), capital (United Imaging's annual R&D of RMB 2.62 billion, 19% of revenue, cannot be replicated by single-category players). Price wars and substitution threats: the low/mid-end DR market has degenerated into price wars (Wandong's first loss in 2025 is a footnote); expansion of provincial centralized procurement is the biggest tail risk; high-end "technical bids" still retain premium. Internal migration of examination modalities (MR replacing some CT, ultrasound diversion) does not constitute industry-level substitution.
The industry is in the "mid-stage of a policy-driven equipment renewal upcycle": 2022-2023 medical anti-corruption + policy gestation froze demand → 2024 was the implementation debut year (funds approved but tenders lagged, industry -20%) → 2025 normalized implementation, industry recovery → 2026 RMB 200 billion special treasury bonds continued, Q3 tenders turned positive. Leading indicators: Zhongcheng DataTech monthly tendering data, pace of fiscal fund disbursement, United Imaging's contract liabilities and winning bids (700+ CT projects won in 2025, industry No.1 by value), and operating cash flow (2025 +RMB 2.679 billion confirming a collections inflection). Regulatory direction is broadly favorable: configuration license liberalization (CT ≥64-slice and MR ≥1.5T removed from the catalog) + equipment renewal funding + government procurement preference for domestic products + CT tube industrial competitiveness investigation; tail risks are expansion of centralized procurement/listing-price procurement to imaging systems (replication of the Fujian and Sichuan models) and medical insurance cost control transmitting to equipment — under the national tone of "comprehensively curbing involutionary competition," extreme low-price bid wins have been somewhat corrected, and high-end technical bid premiums remain.
| Company | Revenue scale | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | Market share/ranking | Key differences vs. United Imaging |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Imaging Healthcare | RMB 13.800 billion (FY2025) | +33.98% | 47.01% | 9.0% | China CT new installs No.1 (>25%), MR new installs No.1, PET/CT ten-time champion | — |
| Mindray Medical | RMB 33.282 billion (2025) | -9.38% (2026H1 +6.0%) | 60.33% | 22.0% | China ultrasound No.1 (>30%) | Medtech platform (ultrasound/IVD/patient monitoring), no CT/MR ultra-high-end imaging; higher earnings quality, more cycle-resistant |
| Neusoft Medical | RMB 3.697 billion (2025, Neusoft Corporation segment basis) | N/A | ~40% (historical basis) | Negative (2025 net loss RMB 317 million) | China CT second tier (2022 new-install share 10.05%) | Single-category CT + value-for-money route; pursuing photon-counting CT but unprofitable and unlisted |
| Wandong Medical | RMB 1.347 billion (2025) | -11.64% | 36.55% (2024) | -4.9% (first loss) | Traditional DR leader | Low/mid-end control sample: no high-end + no in-house components; double volume-price hit in the centralized procurement price war |
| Siemens Healthineers | ~EUR 23.4 billion (FY2025) | Imaging comparable +6.5% | N/A (Imaging EBIT margin 20.6%) | N/A | Global first tier | Full-category global giant; China region FY2026Q2 standalone -12.9%, share squeezed by United Imaging |
| GE HealthCare | USD 20.6 billion (FY2025) | +4.8% (organic +3.5%) | N/A | N/A | Global imaging leader | China region 2025 +6.4% (growth below United Imaging); global channel and service depth several times that of United Imaging |
Domestic substitution leader, a global first-tier challenger: No.1 combined market share across the full product line in China's new-install market (2025 +4.5pp), CT first for three consecutive years, MR first-ever No.1, PET/CT ten-time champion, RT first-ever No.1 — share is on a comprehensive upward trajectory. Basis note: the above are all "new-install market value" figures (CIC and other third parties); installed-base and unit-count bases will differ. In high-end sub-segments, 3.0T MR and CT ≥256-slice rank second overall (first in the 3.0T+ ultra-high-field sub-segment). Three pillars of the moat: full product line + full-stack in-house components (solving the industry's upstream import dependence weakness), installed base–after-sales flywheel (40,000 installed units, service gross margin 61.86%), and high-end lighthouse endorsement (entering Massachusetts General Hospital and other top institutions; 5T MR/photon-counting CT running neck-and-neck globally). Versus global GPS (13x its size) it is still a chaser; versus domestic peers (Mindray lacks high-end imaging, Neusoft is unprofitable, Wandong posted its first loss) it is already in a league of its own.
(1) The penetration and installed-base gap is the decade-long backdrop. China has ~32 CTs per million people (2022, 4x in 10 years), vs. 43 in the US and 116 in Japan; ~9.4 MRIs per million, vs. ~39 in the EU (Eurostat/OECD basis). On an EU basis, China's CT installed-base gap is ~60% and MRI gap ~76% — this means that even if the policy funding pulse tapers, penetration catch-up still provides 5-10 years of growth backdrop; but it must be acknowledged that "units per million people" is an upper-bound reference, not rigid demand (payment capacity and disease structure determine the true ceiling).
(2) Configuration licenses and tendering policy determine the tempo. The 2023 "Catalog for Administration of Configuration Licenses for Large Medical Equipment" compressed the managed items from 10 to 6, moving CT ≥64-slice and MR ≥1.5T entirely out of the catalog (license-exempt), and downgrading PET/MR from Class A to Class B — removing procurement constraints for high-end equipment at below-tertiary hospitals, which was the institutional precondition for MR volume in 2024-2025 (United Imaging's 3.0T+ ultra-high-field share rising +29.7pp to No.1 benefited directly). The equipment renewal policy's three-year pulse of 2024-2026 (RMB 40bn → 200bn special treasury bonds) has pushed tendering into the mid-cycle; the terms for continuation in 2027 are undecided — the biggest shared open variable for the industry and the company.
(3) The installed base–after-sales flywheel is the long-term value. Cumulative global deliveries exceeded 40,000 units/sets (end of 2026H1), with 4,500+ overseas installed units under service contracts, 44 service locations, and over 1,000 engineers; FY2025 unit sales: CT 1,501 (+7.4%) / MR 664 (+13.5%) / MI 175 (+31.6%). Service revenue was RMB 1.708 billion (+25.96%), 12.4% of revenue; benchmarked against GPS's steady-state service revenue share of 30-40%+, United Imaging's aftermarket still has 2-3x structural room — this is the business model upgrade from "selling equipment" to "managing the installed base," and the key to valuation migrating from cyclical stock to platform stock. Overseas registration progress: cumulative 78 products with FDA 510(k) (20 added in 2026H1) and 77 with CE; uAngio AVIVA is the first and only domestically-made DSA with NMPA/CE/FDA triple certification; FDA registration of the photon-counting CT uCT Ultima is the next high-value milestone (first domestic product, NMPA-approved 2025-08). In-house core components: CT detectors/tubes/high-voltage generators, MR superconducting magnets/gradient/RF coils/spectrometers all developed and produced in-house; the zero-helium MR (uMR Prema) prototype is complete and pending registration — amid rising helium prices, helium-free operation is a structural downward shift in the MR cost curve.
Overall Judgment: Neutral (avoid chasing highs). The quality conclusion on United Imaging Healthcare is clear—the only full-product-line platform in domestic high-end medical imaging, market share rising across the board, overseas second growth curve genuinely materializing in revenue, and RMB 7.13 billion in net cash; the price conclusion is equally clear—at the current price of RMB 116.49 (2026-10-26 close, frozen anchor), the stock is fully priced on sell-side consensus earnings (implied FY2027 net profit attributable of RMB 2.8 billion × 35x ≈ RMB 119), whereas this report estimates FY2026 net profit attributable of RMB 1.86–2.05 billion, base-case fair value of RMB 93–117, a safety margin of -20%, and a probability-weighted fair value roughly 12% below the current price. An expensive high-quality stock is not a short target, but a waiting target: the downside carries the policy-subsidy cliff tail of the bear case at RMB 58–70 (-45%), while the upside holds the overseas-paradigm-shift bull case at RMB 127–148 (+18%)—the current price sits right at the upper edge of the base-case range, with asymmetrical odds skewed to the downside. Strategy: take no action at current levels; two re-evaluation triggers—① the stock price falling below RMB 93 (lower edge of the base-case range, consensus fully digested); ② Q3/annual results validating the consensus earnings path (2026Q3 single-quarter net profit attributable ≥RMB 350 million + Q4 domestic procurement tenders up ≥+20% YoY, or any major sell-side firm cutting its FY2026 forecast below RMB 2 billion as reverse confirmation).
Risk and Catalyst Alerts (12-month calendar):
Near-term catalysts: Q3 results (10-29; single-quarter net profit attributable of RMB 223 million marks the year-to-date breakeven line, RMB 350 million marks the consensus-survival line); Q4 domestic procurement peak-season data (two consecutive months of ≥+15% YoY growth would be positive); cumulative North American installations surpassing 1,000 units (850+ units at end-2026H1, to be confirmed in annual report figures); board election completion (11-12) and grant of reserved incentive shares; FDA registration progress for photon-counting CT (monitoring-type). Key risks: non-renewal or reduction of "Two New" funding in 2027 (the December Central Economic Work Conference and next March's Two Sessions are the decision points; FY2024 demonstrated 3.7x downside leverage); expanded centralized procurement of complete imaging systems driving price cuts (replication of the Fujian/Sichuan model, with Wandong's first loss as a reference); exchange rates (overseas revenue at 25% and rising; RMB 118 million loss already in H1); receivables and impairments (RMB 5.59 billion in receivables, 148-day turnover; annual impairments already 10% of net profit attributable); employee platform share-selling supply (1.78% already sold as of 2025-11, with buyback offsetting only 0.32%).
This report's price and valuation baseline: 2026-10-26 closing price of RMB 116.49 (frozen anchor); financial data as of the 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed 2026-08-20); upon release of the Q3 report (scheduled for disclosure 2026-10-29), FY2026 forecasts and scenario assumptions must be reconciled and updated.