Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 148–165 (base-case 12-month fair value range, midpoint RMB 155) | Current Price: RMB 134.61 (close, 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: ~+10% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 148 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Confidence 0.58
Asymchem is a first-tier global small-molecule CDMO, standing at the starting point of a second growth cycle after the wind-down of COVID mega-orders: Q3 2026 standalone revenue was RMB 1.788 billion (+24.04% YoY, +28.25% at constant FX); H1 2026 reported backlog was USD 1.673 billion (+53.77% YoY, roughly RMB 11.1 billion — 1.67x of 2025 revenue); management guides 2026 revenue growth of +19%–22% and has pre-announced further acceleration in 2027. At the current price of RMB 134.61, the stock trades at ~26.7x 2027E consensus PE with PEG of ~0.87. Based on our self-tested order-conversion path (2027E adjusted net profit of ~RMB 2.05 billion) and a neutral exit multiple of 27–30x, the base-case fair value is RMB 148–165, with a probability-weighted midpoint of ~RMB 152, ~+13.2% above the current price. Two core constraints: the outcome of the first list of designated biotechnology companies under the U.S. BIOSECURE Act ahead of December 18, and Q4 standalone delivery requiring +25%–35% concentrated conversion. In addition, the expansion-phase financial profile of the first three quarters — operating cash flow -47% and free cash flow of -RMB 803 million — along with a 34.5% discount of the H-shares, suggest offshore capital is pricing the policy tail far more conservatively than the A-shares. We are cautiously bullish and recommend accumulating in tranches on policy-sentiment drawdowns, treating the 2026 annual report (around 2027-03) and the list-designation window as two hard re-rating/de-rating checkpoints.
Nature of the opportunity: a combination of a cyclical inflection plus structural second curve, in a tailwind environment. The CXO sector has been recovering from the 2023–2024 financing-drought trough; in 2026, leading companies are seeing orders and revenue accelerate together (WuXi AppTec's revenue for the first three quarters of 2026 grew +38.6% with a second intra-year guidance raise; Asymchem's first three quarters +16.5%, Q3 standalone +24.0%). The company's earnings inflection has been confirmed with a lag of roughly 1–2 quarters behind the sector leader.
Key changes over the next 12 months: ① backlog rising from USD 1.385 billion (end-2025) to USD 1.673 billion (as disclosed in the 2026-08-25 interim report), order/revenue ratio of 1.67x; inventory of RMB 2.430 billion at end-2026Q3 (+65.2% vs. the start of the year) and contract liabilities of RMB 418 million (+66.4%) are building up for Q4 delivery; ② the statutory window for the first batch of "biotechnology companies of concern" under the BIOSECURE Act 2.0 closes before 2026-12-18. Mid-October rumors of "red lines drawn for innovative drug exports" already drove an ~23% cumulative decline in the stock in October (from RMB 174.66 at the 10-12 close to RMB 134.61 at the 10-30 close) — the policy discount is embedded in the current price but not fully flushed out.
Primary share-price driver: validation of order-to-revenue conversion. Q4 standalone revenue must reach RMB 2.54–2.74 billion (+24.6% to +34.4% YoY) to hit full-year guidance; the 2026 annual report is the first hard validation, followed by 2027 guidance and management's pre-announced "further acceleration in 2027 growth."
Expectation gap and verifiability: the true consensus is not conservative (2027E EPS RMB 5.04, +30.6%; median target price RMB 206; 69 Buy ratings) — the discount at the current price is essentially a multiple discount the market assigns to geopolitical/FX tail risks (26.7x vs. sell-side pricing at 27–36x), not a rejection of the earnings path. Our self-tested earnings (2027E adjusted ~RMB 2.05 billion) run ~12% above consensus (~RMB 1.82 billion); if orders convert as expected, the expectation gap offers 10%–20% upside repair. If we are wrong and the street is right, applying consensus earnings × 22x geopolitical-discount multiple yields ~RMB 111, about -18% from the current price — the odds distribution is asymmetric to the upside, but the downside quadrant genuinely exists. Verifiability is high: the 2026-12 list window and the 2027-03 annual report are both explicit checkpoints.
Catalysts and spoilers: catalysts — Q4 delivery confirmation (K1), the BIOSECURE list landing without Asymchem included (K3, probability breakdown ~0.68), commissioning of the 69,000L peptide capacity and disclosure of new capacity plans (K5), 2027 guidance raise (K2); spoilers — Asymchem or Asymchem BIO being designated (R1; this report's stress scenario assigns ~10% probability, with an impact of ~-50%, the only event that could directly invalidate the investment thesis).
For the first three quarters of 2026, revenue was RMB 5.395 billion (+16.52%), including Q3 standalone of RMB 1.788 billion (+24.04%, +28.25% at constant FX); adjusted net profit for the first three quarters was RMB 1.074 billion (+21.81%). On the order side, the H1 2026 report (as of 2026-08-25) disclosed a backlog of USD 1.673 billion, +53.77% YoY, roughly RMB 11.1 billion (at USD/CNY 6.653), 1.67x of 2025 revenue; new orders in Q3 grew ~+30% YoY (decelerating from +54.59% in H1). The Q3 report did not update total backlog; the true Q3-end order level awaits annual-report confirmation.
Two caveats must be stated together. First, hitting even the lower bound of full-year guidance requires Q4 standalone revenue of RMB 2.54–2.74 billion (+24.6% to +34.4% YoY, a sequential jump of ~43%–54% from Q3), implying Q4 revenue share of 32%–34% (2025Q4: 30.6%; 2024Q4: 28.7%); management itself acknowledged in October's investor calls that "the Q4 delivery task is very heavy." Second, deducted (non-GAAP) net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters was ~RMB 728 million, roughly flat YoY (dragged by H1's -7.3%, recouped by Q3's +25.7%); the apparent acceleration relies heavily on concentrated delivery of peptide PPQ projects in Q4. In addition, R&D expense for the first three quarters was RMB 356 million, -17.9% YoY — a boost to current margins that will dilute earnings elasticity once normalized. Falsification condition: 2026 annual revenue below RMB 7.94 billion (guidance floor) or Q4 standalone growth below +25%.
The demand-side inflection is well documented: the global peptide CDMO market is ~USD 5.4 billion in 2025, rising to ~USD 11.85 billion by 2030 (CAGR ~21.7%, Frost & Sullivan 2024 basis); GLP-1 volume growth is pushing peptide outsourcing from clinical kilogram-scale to commercial tonne-scale, a step-change in per-project value; global ADC sales were ~USD 16.8 billion in 2025 and are projected to exceed USD 40 billion by 2030E. The company's positioning: chemical macromolecule revenue of RMB 1.028 billion in 2025 (+123.7%), +94.1% in H1 2026, backlog +163% YoY; solid-phase peptide capacity of 45,000L (global No. 2 by reactor volume) expanding to 69,000L by end-2026; first peptide project already supplying commercially, first ADC drug passed PAI inspection and entered commercialization; biologics subsidiary received a RMB 177 million capital injection from Hillhouse (implied post-money valuation ~RMB 4.24 billion).
Constraints are equally clear: WuXi AppTec's peptide capacity has exceeded 100,000L (planned to 130,000L in 2026), with 2025 TIDES revenue of RMB 11.37 billion — roughly 11x Asymchem's chemical macromolecule revenue; Bachem, PolyPeptide, CordenPharma and domestic players (Nuotai, Sinopeg, Apurola etc.) are expanding capacity simultaneously (Guotai Haitong, July 2026 sector deep-dive: "the global peptide CDMO industry has entered a capacity expansion cycle") — "global No. 2" is by reactor volume; the revenue-scale gap versus overseas leaders remains large. The company currently has just one commercial peptide project; PPQ and commercial build-up start in 2027, with batch launches pointing to 2028. An industry CAGR of 21.7% does not automatically translate into 20%+ company-level compound growth; utilization and pricing carry stage-mismatch risk in 2027–2028. Falsification condition: chemical macromolecule backlog growth falling below +50% on an annual-report basis, or peptide PPQ projects delayed by 2 or more.
At RMB 134.61 (2026-10-30 close), market cap is ~RMB 48.7 billion (based on 361.95 million shares outstanding), PE(TTM) 41.1x (percentile for reference only — mega-order wind-down distorts earnings), adjusted TTM ~33.7x, 2027E consensus 26.7x, PEG ~0.87. Solving backward from a 27–30x steady-state exit multiple (anchors: BOCOM International target 27x 2027E; comparable CXO steady-state 26–30x, independent of the company's current price), the current price implies 2027E adjusted net profit of RMB 1.62–1.80 billion — almost exactly overlapping consensus (~RMB 1.82 billion), showing the market does not doubt the earnings path but applies a geopolitical/FX multiple discount. Our base case uses self-tested earnings of RMB 2.05 billion (+28%) × 27–30x → RMB 148–165; the probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 152.4 (actually computed as scenario-range midpoints weighted by probabilities), ~+13.2% above the current price.
The downside quadrant must be laid out: if 2027 adjusted net profit lands at consensus RMB 1.82 billion and the multiple compresses to 22x under geopolitical pressure, fair value would be ~RMB 111, ~-18% vs. current; the H-shares (HKD 103.90 ≈ RMB 88.12, 2026-10-30) trade at a 34.5% discount, indicating offshore markets are already pricing closer to that quadrant. The A-share fair-value judgment of RMB 148–165 implicitly assumes the A/H premium holds; if the spread converges via A-share downside, the upside narrows. Falsification condition: stock effectively breaking below RMB 90 (bear-case floor) or consensus 2027E earnings being cut by more than 10%.
① Policy: the BIOSECURE Act 2.0 (NDAA 2026 SEC.851, signed into law 2025-12-18) requires the White House OMB to publish the first list of "biotechnology companies of concern" before 2026-12-18. Asymchem is not on the Section 1260H list or any prior list (WuXi AppTec was added to 1260H on 2026-06-08), but the OMB has an independent designation channel, and the sharp June 2026 expansion of the 1260H list shows the administrative designation mechanism is active. This report's stress scenario assigns ~10% probability to designation; if it occurred, overseas new-order freezes could imply an impact of ~-50% (a stress assumption with no historical benchmark anchor; comparable event: when the Senate version passed in March 2024, WuXi-linked names fell ~-20% in a single day). During October's policy rumor period the stock fell a cumulative ~23%; among the top 10 float shareholders, 5 active funds trimmed positions, with China AMC Healthcare selling ~2.85 million shares. ② FX: overseas revenue accounts for ~67% (RMB 3.623 billion in the first three quarters); RMB appreciation drove FX losses of RMB 238 million in the first three quarters (finance costs +295.8% YoY); USD/CNY has reached 6.65. A further 3%–5% appreciation could push full-year FX losses to RMB 320–350 million. The adjusted metric adds back all FX effects, but FX is a real economic cost and the metric must be read dialectically. ③ Financial quality: operating cash flow of RMB 605 million for the first three quarters (-47.1%; OCF/net profit 0.71, declining for four consecutive years); free cash flow of -RMB 803 million (CapEx RMB 1.409 billion, +68.1%; Taixing site capex mainly falls in 2027); within Q3's +81.5% attributable profit growth, RMB 128 million was non-recurring (gains of RMB 121 million from financial-asset fair value). The balance sheet remains solid: net cash of RMB 5.777 billion, gearing of 17.7%, no liquidity risk.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1-Q3 | 2026Q3 standalone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 78.25 | 58.05 | 66.70 | 53.95 | 17.88 |
| Revenue YoY | +18.7% | -25.8% | +14.9% | +16.5% | +24.0% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 22.69 | 9.49 | 11.33 | 8.52 | 3.32 |
| Attributable NP YoY | +25.5% | -58.2% | +19.4% | +6.0% | +81.5% |
| Deducted net profit (RMB 100mn) | 21.04 | 8.50 | 10.37 | 7.28 | 2.03 |
| Adjusted net profit (RMB 100mn, Non-IFRS) | — | 8.03* | 12.53 | 10.74 | — |
| Gross margin | 51.16% | 42.38% | 41.99% | 41.88% | 41.09% |
| Net margin (attributable/revenue) | 29.0% | 16.3% | 17.0% | 15.8% | 18.6% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 35.50 | 12.54 | 14.08 | 6.05 | -2.17 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 23.08 | 1.24 | 1.37 | -8.03 | — |
| Cash + wealth-management products (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 74.38 | 66.45 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 8.68 (incl. leases) | — |
| Gearing ratio | 11.4% | 12.6% | 13.0% | 17.7% | — |
*2024 adjusted net profit is back-solved from the YoY base disclosed in the 2025 annual report (12.53/1.5609). The deducted figure for 2026Q1-Q3 is the sum of H1 plus Q3 standalone. Stock items are on the latest balance-sheet basis (2026-09-30).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): 2024 revenue -25.8% and attributable NP -58.2% — the company attributes this to the high base from prior-year delivery of COVID mega-orders (mega-order revenue of RMB 2.420 billion in 2023); excluding these, revenue grew +7.4%. The NP decline also reflected low gross margins from ramping new businesses, ramp-up of the UK Sandwich site and Boston center, and high R&D investment. The 2025 credit impairment loss of -RMB 71 million (prior year -RMB 6 million) lacked a dedicated company explanation, coinciding with the 2–3 year aging receivables balance rising from RMB 11 million to RMB 91 million at end-2025. Inventory +65.2% and contract liabilities +66.4% at end-2026Q3 — attributed to order delivery cycles and increased customer prepayments. Operating cash flow -47.1% in 2026Q1-Q3 — attributed to reduced VAT credit refunds and inventory build-up, compounded by CapEx +68.1% (new plant construction and equipment purchases).
Q3 standalone revenue of RMB 1.788 billion (+24.04%) was the fastest quarterly growth since 2024; adjusted net profit for the first three quarters was RMB 1.074 billion (+21.81%), with Q3 deducted NP of RMB 203 million (+25.70%). Three readings: first, the headline attributable NP growth of +81.5% includes RMB 128 million of non-recurring gains (~39% of standalone attributable NP); the operational improvement should be judged by deducted NP +25.7% and the constant-FX basis (revenue +28.25%, gross margin +1.12pct YoY to 43.0% at constant FX). Second, structurally, domestic outpaced overseas — domestic revenue +42.8% for the first three quarters (recovering domestic innovative-drug demand plus BD-driven overseas deals feeding back), overseas +11.6% at constant FX; the growth engine is shifting from overseas large clients toward "domestic + new businesses." Third, the initial market reaction was positive (A-shares +4.7% the day after the Q3 report), but mid-October policy rumors immediately overrode the earnings pricing — an ~12% drawdown over 8 trading days and ~-23% for the full month — showing the dominant variable for the current share price is policy, not earnings. Against sell-side consensus (2026E attributable NP ~RMB 1.40 billion), the RMB 852 million for the first three quarters fits the "Q4 concentrated delivery" seasonality model; full-year achievement hinges on Q4, and we refrain from prematurely declaring a "beat."
Business model: Project-based CDMO, with asset-heavy manufacturing attributes steadily rising (small-molecule commercialization capacity + new capacity in peptides/oligonucleotides/ADCs). Revenue is recognized by project/hour, non-subscription-based; revenue quality depends on project funnel structure and the proportion of commercial-stage projects. Pricing power is generally weak (CDMO pricing is project-based), with margins driven by capacity utilization and technical cost reduction; however, high switching costs create stickiness (customer retention rate ~98%, partnerships with 15 of the global top 20 pharma companies).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026 Q1-Q3 was 1.56 → 1.32 → 1.24 → 0.71; FCF/net profit attributable was 1.02 → 0.13 → 0.12 → -0.94. In 2024–2025 nearly all profits were reinvested (average annual CapEx of RMB 1.1–1.3 billion vs. D&A of RMB 530–570 million; CapEx/D&A ~2.2x), and in the first three quarters of 2026, amid the peak of expansion, FCF turned negative at RMB -803 million. Per rules, this must be flagged: OCF/net profit has fallen below 0.8 and FCF/net profit is far below 0.5—book profits are currently largely swallowed by CapEx, which is a characteristic of an expansion phase rather than a fraud signal (the peptide, Taixing, and Fengxian Phase II capacities under construction correspond to order expansion). However, if orders fail to materialize as expected after capacity goes live in 2027, the capital black hole risk will become explicit; operating cash flow turning positive in Q4 and the annual report (RMB 605 million in the first three quarters → recovery to the RMB 1.2 billion level for the full year) is the key validation point.
Non-GAAP measure strictness: Adjusted net profit adds back share-based compensation of RMB 55 million + FX losses of RMB 238 million - equity investment gains of RMB 72 million. Adding back SBC is industry practice, but it is a genuine shareholder cost; adding back FX losses requires nuance—for a company with 67% overseas revenue, exchange rates are a persistent economic exposure, and 22% of adjusted net profit in the first three quarters of 2026 came from this add-back. In valuation we present both metrics: profit attributable to parent (RMB 1.35–1.50 billion, 2026E) and adjusted (RMB 1.53–1.65 billion).
Return on capital: ROIC ~6.3% (2025; ~10.8% excluding RMB 7.4 billion of cash-like assets); weighted ROE 6.58%—below WACC (~10%), dragged down by two factors: the zero-yield drag from RMB 7.4 billion of cash-like assets, and asset front-loading before new capacity comes online. This is a typical "eve of commissioning" return profile; utilization after the Taixing and peptide capacities are capitalized in 2027–2028 will determine whether ROIC can return to the ~15% moat level. If not, the "second curve" narrative will lose its financial support.
Red flags: ①Persistently thin FCF (see above); ②sharp surge in 2–3 year-aged receivables in the 2025 annual report (0.11 → 0.91 million RMB... RMB 11 million → 91 million) + credit impairment of RMB 71 million; in 2026H1, the growth of that aging bucket fell back to +8.4%, but receivables aged over 3 years rose +137%, and the bad debt provision ratio moved from 8.02% → 8.80%—collection quality still needs annual-report verification; ③the biologics unit Asymchem BIO posted a net loss of RMB -43.77 million in 2025 and is still in a loss-ramp phase.
Track record of words vs. deeds: pragmatic preferences delivered. Four verifiable commitments: ①The 2024 annual report promised chemical macromolecules would more than double in 2025 → actual +123.7%, delivered; ②the 2023 commitment to complete delivery of the large orders as planned → completed on schedule; ③the 2025 annual report guided for 2026 revenue growth of +19%–22% → first three quarters +16.5%, company reiterated confidence (in progress, implying Q4 +25%–35%); ④the third tranche of the 2022 ESOP performance targets (2025 revenue +150% vs. 2021) was not met, and the company disclosed this truthfully and clawed back the shares without any whitewashing—a record of "unfulfilled but honest" is itself evidence of governance quality.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, in a rising return phase. Cash payout ratios for FY2023/2024/2025 were 27.9%/41.6%/41.3% (FY2025 dividend RMB 468 million); buybacks of RMB 1.00 billion from March 2024 to February 2025 (of which 7.12 million shares were cancelled), plus a further RMB 378 million repurchased in the first three quarters of 2026 (treasury stock rose to RMB 1.147 billion); FY2025 dividends + buybacks totaled RMB 1.046 billion, roughly 92% of net profit attributable to parent. Dilution is contained: the 2020 A-share private placement raised RMB 2.311 billion; 2025–2026 equity incentives issued ~7.3 million new shares + 281,250 H-share incentive shares; share capital in 2026Q3 was +4.1% vs. the start of the year; if the RMB 1.147 billion treasury stock is used for future incentives rather than cancelled, there is potential dilution of ~3.7% of per-share value. The December 2021 H-share listing was part of the established dual-listing structure, with no new H-share refinancing within 2026.
Risk signals: ①Related-party transactions—in July 2026, a RMB 1.24 billion capital increase into the controlled subsidiary Asymchem BIO (company RMB 1.05 billion + Chairman Hao Hong co-investment of RMB 12.7 million + Hillhouse RMB 177 million), with Hillhouse's stake carrying a buyback clause ("buyback at principal + 8% simple interest if a qualified IPO is not completed within 4 years")—the spin-off groundwork is clear, but failure of the IPO would create a buyback obligation exposure; ②Chairman HAO HONG (age 70) concurrently serves as CEO; succession arrangements undisclosed; ③incentive plan targets (2026 revenue and profit both +15%) are below public guidance (+19%–22%)—a low floor, but consistent with industry practice.
2025 segment structure:
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | YoY | Gross Margin | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small-molecule CDMO | 47.35 | 71.0% | +3.6% | 46.83% | 59 commercial + 70 Phase III projects; core profit engine (~79% of gross profit) |
| Chemical macromolecules (peptides/oligonucleotides/ADC toxin-linkers) | 10.28 | 15.4% | +123.7% | 30.1% (consolidated into emerging business) | GLP-1/TIDES capacity positioning; second curve |
| Biologics (macromolecules) | 2.94 | 4.4% | +95.8% | Below company average (ramp-up losses) | Antibodies/ADCs; Fengxian base + Hillhouse-funded spin-off expectations |
| Formulation CDMO | 2.84 | 4.3% | +18.4% | Not separately disclosed | Integrated extension into injectables |
| Clinical CRO | 2.82 | 4.2% | +26.5% | Not separately disclosed | Funnel from 294 ongoing projects |
Profit engine: Small-molecule CDMO contributes ~79% of gross profit on 71% of revenue (47.35 × 46.83% ≈ RMB 2.22 billion, ~79% of company gross profit)—the profit foundation. Emerging businesses account for 29% of revenue combined but carry ~30% gross margin—near-term growth engine, medium-term margin improvement hinges on utilization ramp. In 2026Q1-Q3, small-molecule gross margin was 47.97% (constant FX +2.84pp) and emerging business 30.95% (+0.41pct).
Gross margin structure gaps ≥ 10pp must be explained: Overseas gross margin 49.11% vs. domestic 21.98% (2025, a 27pp gap)—overseas business is dominated by commercial-stage projects for large US/European pharma (high-value API/intermediates + technology premium), while domestic is dominated by early clinical-stage and domestic innovative drug projects (intense price competition + capacity ramp). This means margin direction hinges on the race between two variables: "overseas revenue share × emerging business utilization." In 2026H1, domestic revenue grew +68.95%, faster than overseas, causing near-term structural gross margin dilution—but domestic recovery expands the order pool; medium-term, the offset depends on the strength of emerging business utilization gains.
Accounting red flags: ①Deteriorating receivables aging structure (medium severity)—at end-2025, 2–3 year-aged balances rose from RMB 11 million to 91 million, portfolio provision ratio 5.13% → 7.79%, credit impairment losses RMB 71 million. Note: some self-media amplified this as "an 8.3x surge"; verification against the original 2026 interim report shows 2–3 year-aged balances at end-2026H1 were only +8.4% vs. the start of the year—no continued deterioration within 2026—but the +137% growth in the over-3-year bucket still requires annual-report verification. ②Inventory surge ahead of revenue (low severity)—inventory at end-2026Q3 was RMB 2.43 billion (+65.2%), with volume-basis inventory +168% YoY in 2025; the company attributes this to order delivery cycles (stockpiling); Q4 destocking is the validation point. ③Q3 single-quarter net profit growth includes 39% non-recurring items (medium severity)—fair value change gains of RMB 121 million; the +25.7% ex-non-recurring figure better represents operations.
Cross-period consistency: ①OCF/net profit attributable has declined for four consecutive years (1.56→1.32→1.24→0.71)—the company has not offered an overall explanation of the trend, only item-by-item attributions (reduced tax rebates, stockpiling); this is the question this report believes most needs answering in the annual report. ②Gross margin center shifted down ~9pp before stabilizing (51.2%→42.4%→42.0%→41.9%, recovering from 2026 on a constant-FX basis)—consistent with management's explanation (high-margin large-order base + emerging business ramp + cost reduction and efficiency gains). ③Widening gap between net profit attributable and adjusted net profit (RMB 221 million in the first three quarters of 2026)—entirely from FX gains/losses; company methodology consistent. ④Top-5 customer concentration 60.35% → 39.33% → 35.87%—revenue diversification after the large-order fade; direction is healthy.
Conclusion: Based on the financial statements extracted for 2023–2026Q3, no systematic financial engineering was found—non-recurring items are clearly disclosed, the adjusted measure can be reconciled, and inventory/receivables anomalies all have company explanations that can be tested by subsequent data. The main watch items are the sustainability of operating cash flow and inventory destocking, not earnings authenticity.
Current market data (closing price 2026-10-30): A-share RMB 134.61; shares outstanding 361.95 million (A 334.11M + H 27.83M), market cap ~RMB 48.7 billion; on a segmented A/H pricing basis (H shares at HKD 103.90 ≈ RMB 88.12), RMB 47.4 billion. H-share discount 34.5%. PE(TTM) 41.1x—percentile for reference only (61%/85%/74% over the past 1/3/5 years): the large-order run-off in 2023–2024 caused extreme earnings volatility, distorting the historical PE-TTM distribution, so it is not treated as a headline cheap/expensive signal; adjusted TTM ~33.7x, 2027E consensus 26.7x, PEG 0.87. PB 2.74x (85th percentile over 3 years) must be viewed alongside the early stage of ROE recovery (6.6%, vs. 23.4% peak in 2022)—the high percentile reflects order-inflection expectations, not an earnings bubble. Peer comparison: WuXi AppTec grew 2026Q1-Q3 revenue +38.6% with ROE 21.97%, ~8x Asymchem's scale, and its TIDES business is 11x Asymchem's chemical macromolecule revenue—Asymchem's valuation discount has a realistic basis in scale and certainty; Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical (first three quarters -5.4%) and Porton Pharma (+8.7%) grew markedly slower—a head-counting premium under industry divergence is justified.
Market-implied expectations: Solving backward from the current price at a 27–30x steady-state multiple implies 2027E adjusted net profit of RMB 1.62–1.80 billion (2025–2027 CAGR 13.8%–20.0%)—essentially overlapping consensus of RMB 1.82 billion. What the market is actually paying for is "80% order delivery × geopolitical discount multiple": consensus earnings are not conservative (+30.6%) and the median target price is RMB 206, but the transaction price only pays 26.7x. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver ~RMB 1.8 billion adjusted net profit in 2027 with no policy-tail premium from the market; our own path is RMB 2.05 billion (85% of orders converting in 2H26–2027 + small molecules emerging from adjustment). The disagreement lies at two layers: earnings +12% and multiples 26.7x vs. 27–30x.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 49/share (book net assets attributable to parent RMB 17.8 billion); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 52/share (TTM adjusted net profit RMB 1.445 billion → FCFF ~RMB 1.31 billion: adding back D&A RMB 575 million, after-tax interest income ~RMB 110 million, maintenance CapEx ~RMB 400 million, average working capital change RMB 200 million, divided by WACC 10% + net cash per share RMB 15.96); roughly 60% of the current price is growth option value (TIDES ramp + peptide commercialization in 2028). A growth option share of ~61% is high—by a growth lens it is not expensive (PEG 0.87), but it means the valuation only holds if orders are delivered; EPV of RMB 52 is a floor, not a value anchor. The A-share premium to H shares is 1.53x: the same fundamentals fetch only RMB 88 offshore; if the spread converges via A-share downside, the achievability of this report's fair-value range is impaired—A-share investors must carry this discount awareness themselves.
Three scenarios & odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Key Swing Factor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 90–103 | Listing expansion to include Asymchem or Q4 delivery miss: 2027E adjusted only ~RMB 1.5 billion × 22–25x; PB 1.9–2.1x cross-check; H shares at RMB 88 as offshore floor reference |
| Base | 50% | RMB 148–165 | Orders delivered on schedule: 2026 revenue ~RMB 8.0 billion, 2027E adjusted RMB 2.05 billion × 27–30x; 2028 exit RMB 2.5 billion × 26–28x, two methods cross-checked |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 185–215 | Sustained +50%+ new orders, earlier peptide commercialization, 2027 adjusted ~RMB 2.2 billion; 36x (external optimistic anchor) corroborated by sell-side median of RMB 206 |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 152.4, +13.2% vs. current price (computed on a range basis); base range +9.9% to +22.6% vs. current price, bear -33.1% to -23.5%, bull +37.4% to +59.7%—odds are asymmetrically skewed to the upside, but the downside scenario (consensus earnings × 22x ≈ RMB 111, -17.6%) is closer to the current price than the apparent probabilities suggest—an opinion the H-share market has voted for with real money.
Our earnings forecast vs. guidance vs. consensus:
| Period | This Report Revenue | This Report Net Profit Attrib. / Adjusted | Management Guidance | Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | RMB 7.94–8.14 billion | 1.35–1.50 / 1.53–1.65 billion | Revenue +19%–22% | Net profit attrib. ~RMB 1.40 billion |
| 2027E | RMB 9.6–10.2 billion | 1.80–2.00 / 1.95–2.15 billion | "Further growth acceleration" (directional) | Net profit attrib. ~RMB 1.82 billion (EPS +30.6%) |
Our 2027E self-assessment is ~12% above consensus, based on order conversion (85% recognized in 2H26–2027) and small molecules emerging from their adjustment period; if this assumption is falsified (Q4 delivery shortfall or 2027 guidance below +19%), we should revert to consensus and lower the fair value.
Conclusion: Modestly undervalued; assess quality and price separately. Quality: a high-quality CXO at an order inflection, net cash of RMB 5.78 billion, and enhanced resilience to single-customer volatility after client diversification. Price: the current price sits ~10% below the RMB 148–165 base-case fair-value floor; the margin of safety is positive but partially offset by the policy tail risk and the A/H discount. Exit-multiple anchoring basis: BOCOM International's 27x 2027E and a comparable CXO steady-state of 26–30x (no premium given to either the company's own 5-year median or the peer center); the deviation at 36x is used only as an external optimistic reference in the bull scenario.
Industry size: The global CDMO market is estimated at approximately USD 124.3 billion in 2025E and approximately USD 231.0 billion in 2030E (CAGR ~13%, Frost & Sullivan); China CDMO: RMB 47.3 billion in 2021 → ~RMB 157.1 billion in 2025E → ~RMB 355.9 billion in 2030E (CAGR ~17.8%). The fastest-growing segment is peptide CDMO: ~USD 5.4 billion in 2025E → ~USD 11.85 billion in 2030E (CAGR ~21.7%, Sullivan 2024 basis); the global peptide drug market is estimated at ~USD 210.8 billion in 2030E, nucleic acid therapeutics over USD 31.5 billion; ADC drug sales ~USD 16.8 billion in 2025 → over USD 40 billion in 2030E. Note: Sullivan's forecasts for China CDMO are mostly based on 2022 data (dated, marked as pending verification), but the direction (China outpacing global, new modalities outpacing traditional small molecules) is cross-validated by 2026 order data.
Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection: Drivers—global volume ramp of GLP-1 drugs (Eli Lilly's tirzepatide with ~RMB 253.4 billion in 2025 sales) + expansion of ADC and oligonucleotide pipelines (GSK's antisense oligonucleotide approved by FDA in Oct 2026, opening the chronic disease space); unit volume—peptide projects scale from clinical gram-level to commercial ton-level supply, raising per-project outsourcing output value by a 5–10x magnitude (industry basis, no authoritative statistics on exact multiples); penetration ramp—the peptide CDMO market more than doubles over 5 years, with outsourcing penetration rising on MNC weight-loss projects' capacity gaps; company share—Asymchem's chemical macromolecule revenue of RMB 1.028 billion in 2025 (+123.7%), backlog +163% (58% from overseas), 69,000 L of peptide reactors (second globally), 60 peptide drugs served (25 weight-loss related), 74 oligonucleotide projects—but the absolute value of its global peptide CDMO share is unavailable (second globally on capacity basis; on revenue basis still several times behind Bachem at RMB 5.7 billion level and WuXi TIDES at RMB 11.37 billion).
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream (fine chemical raw materials/reagents) is highly fragmented, with CDMO holding strong bargaining power; midstream CRO (discovery/clinical) → CDMO (process development + GMP manufacturing), with the thickest margins in technology-intensive late-stage clinical/commercial D&M—Asymchem's small molecule gross margin of 46.8% is significantly above the API segment (Jiuzhou API 23–25%); downstream large pharma has strong bargaining power but extremely high stickiness (switching costs), while small/mid biotech demand is strongly correlated with the financing cycle (small/mid pharma accounted for ~56% of the company's 2025 revenue). The company sits in the midstream pure CDMO segment, leveraging its commanding height in "D" (continuous flow reaction, enzymatic catalysis) plus "M" (commercial capacity) volume ramp-up, without engaging in front-end discovery CRO.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Global small molecule CDMO concentration is low (No. 1 STA Pharmaceutical at ~6.0% share in 2022; Asymchem ranked as the world's fifth-largest innovative drug API CDMO by 2020 revenue with ~1.5% share, Sullivan/HK prospectus basis), while biologics CDMO is more concentrated (Lonza/Samsung Biologics/WuXi Biologics as the top three). Entry barriers: technical processes (continuous flow, enzymatic catalysis, high-potency, peptide solid-phase synthesis) + multi-country GMP audit records (Changzhou/Taixing/Jinshan sites passed FDA inspections with zero deficiencies) + customer trust (~98% retention rate) + asset heaviness. Competitive dynamics: traditional small molecule price war in 2023–2024, stabilizing in 2026 as supply exits (Porton terminating its Slovenia project, second-tier capacity shutdowns); TIDES/ADC in a capacity race—WuXi expanding from 100,000 L → 130,000 L, Bachem/PolyPeptide/CordenPharma expanding, domestic players Nuotai/Shengnuo/Porton-like Apeloa entering, with interim-periodical mismatch risk; substitution threats from pharma in-sourcing/repatriating capacity (BIOSECURE Act pushing US-Europe supply chain localization) and India diverting low-end orders.
Cycle and regulation: Cycle position—early upswing: 2021 large-order boom peak → 2023–2024 downturn and bottoming (sector growth <3%) → 2025 weak recovery (~+10%) → 2026 acceleration (WuXi +38.6%, Asymchem Q3 +24%); leading indicators uniformly improving—top players' backlog growth 25%–54% (Asymchem +53.8%, WuXi +36.4%), global biotech VC ~USD 24 billion in the first three quarters, 38 US biotech IPOs raising USD 7.5 billion, China innovative drug out-licensing ~USD 130 billion in the first three quarters (NDRC). Regulation—BIOSECURE Act 2.0 signed (weakened enforcement version: no naming, constraints on federal procurement, Medicaid safe harbor), first list to be published by 2026-12-18; US Treasury COINS outbound investment rules in comment period (2026-10-22, high threshold for biopharma inclusion); domestic full-chain support for innovative drugs and BD overseas expansion are clear positives. The policy mix is "marginally easing headwinds + domestic tailwinds," but the active list mechanism (1260H expanded to 188 companies in Jun 2026) makes tail risks non-negligible.
Peer benchmarking:
| Company | 2025 Revenue | 2026 9M Growth | Gross Margin | ROE (2026 Q1-Q3) | Key Differences vs Asymchem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asymchem | RMB 6.67 bn | +16.5% (Q3 +24.0%) | 41.9% (recovering at constant FX) | ~6.4% (annualized) | Pure CDMO technical depth, top-tier small molecule gross margin |
| WuXi AppTec | RMB 45.46 bn | +38.6% | Adjusted 54.8% | 21.97% | Integrated CRDMO, 8x the size, comprehensive TIDES leadership |
| Jiuzhou Pharma | RMB 5.51 bn | -5.4% | 37.4% | 6.99% | Deeply tied to Novartis, growth stalled |
| Porton Pharma | ~RMB 3.7 bn (est.) | +8.7% | ~34% | -2.16% (loss) | Reference for second-tier shakeout, recovery lags |
| MedChemExpress (HY) | RMB 2.88 bn | +28.5% | 47.1% (boosted by front-end reagents) | ROIC 5.3% (2025) | Front-end reagent traffic + ADC new entrant |
Company industry positioning: Segment leader (not absolute champion)—No.1 in China commercial small molecule CDMO (~22% share), No.5 globally (2020 basis); after the 2021–2022 large-order peak, an absolute scale gap was opened by the WuXi group; share trend of "holding small molecules, sprinting in new modalities" (chemical macromolecules +123.7% vs WuXi TIDES +96%, but base is an order of magnitude smaller). Moat sources: continuous flow reaction/enzymatic catalysis technology (~30% of late-stage projects, one of very few globally extended to ton scale), earnings quality (small molecule gross margin 46.8% among the top of listed global CDMOs), customer stickiness (cooperation with 15 of the top 20 pharma companies, 98% retention rate).
CXO financials lag behind orders; the order dashboard is more leading than the income statement:
Backlog: USD 874 million (end-2023) → 1.052 bn (end-2024, +20%+) → 1.385 bn (end-2025, +31.65%) → USD 1.673 bn (disclosed basis as of 2026-08-25, +53.77%)—a clear acceleration trajectory, order/revenue ratio of 1.67x (converted at USD/CNY 6.653, ~RMB 11.1 bn vs 2025 revenue of RMB 6.67 bn). Caveats: this figure is the interim report "as of disclosure date" basis, not updated in the Q3 report, and the backlog includes long-cycle early clinical projects (23 of 60 peptide projects and 49 of 74 oligonucleotide projects at early stage); "approximately 85% to be recognized in 2H26–2027" is BOCOM International's estimate, not company-disclosed.
Project funnel: Small molecules—59 commercial + 70 Phase III projects (end-2025) form the delivery mainstay; peptides 60 projects/8 PPQs (2026H1), oligonucleotides 74, biologics 130 (5 BLAs), ADC toxin-linker 4 commercial projects in 2026. Funnel health is reflected in the "PPQ→commercial" conversion slope—2027 peptide PPQ-to-commercial conversion and biologics' first commercial year (PAI passed) are the two key conversion lines.
Contract liabilities and inventory (book-to-bill proxy): Contract liabilities of RMB 418 million (+66.4% vs start of year), inventory of RMB 2.43 bn (+65.2%)—prepayments and stockpiling amplified in the same direction, consistent with Q4 delivery guidance; validation is year-end 2026 inventory drawdown and continued growth of contract liabilities in 2027Q1.
Capacity and utilization: Peptide solid phase 45,000 L → 69,000 L (end-2026, +53%), oligonucleotide 120 → 180 mol (mid-2026), Taixing site capex mainly in 2027; management: "existing peptide capacity will run at high utilization next year," "Payload-Linker capacity is very tight, accelerating construction." Capacity itself is not the moat—utilization × pricing is. WuXi's 130,000 L capacity scale advantage is the ceiling constraint on Asymchem's peptide pricing.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12 months. Asymchem is a target at the triple juncture of "orders inflected, delivery unproven, policy pricing": fundamentally, USD 1.673 bn backlog + Q3 revenue acceleration + clear 2027 guidance direction constitute a growth path verifiable within 12 months; on valuation, the current price offers ~10% safety margin to the base-case fair value floor and ~13% expected weighted upside—odds asymmetrically skewed upward but modestly; constraints—any deterioration among the four variables of the December list window, concentrated Q4 deliveries, FX, and cash flow quality could push the stock toward the bear scenario (RMB 90–103). The 0.58 confidence reflects the reality of "direction skewed upward but two gates not yet passed"—this is not a deeply oversold bargain, but a patient positioning with modestly favorable odds and clear catalyst timing.
Strategy recommendation: Use policy-sentiment drawdowns (e.g., volatility around the list release) to build positions in batches, with position discipline using the bear-case floor of RMB 90 as the re-rating line; maintain neutral exposure before the 2026-12-18 list window, and may increase to above-benchmark weighting once released and not included; if the 2027-03 annual report shows Q4 delivery (revenue ≥ RMB 7.94 bn) and 2027 guidance ≥ +20%, hold into the base-case fair range; if the price first reaches RMB 165 (base-case ceiling) without fundamental upward revision, take partial profits.
Risks and counter-evidence (written summary): ① BIOSECURE list expanded to include Asymchem/Asymchem BIO—directly overturns the investment thesis; business with 67% overseas revenue share faces new order freezes; stress-case impact of ~-50% (self-set scenario, no historical anchor); ② 2026 annual revenue < RMB 7.94 bn or Q4 single quarter < +25%—growth narrative damaged, converging to the RMB 107–115 range; ③ chemical macromolecule backlog growth (annual report basis) falling below +50% or peptide PPQ delays ≥2—second-curve discount; ④ 2026 annual operating cash flow failing to recover to the RMB 1.2 bn level or inventory not drawn down—earnings quality discount; ⑤ effective break below RMB 90—valuation logic re-rating signal. Upside triggers: list released without inclusion, Q4 delivered, 2027 guidance raised, BIO spin-off progressing (listing counseling/filing).
Price anchor of this report: closing price of CNY 134.61 on 2026-10-30; shares outstanding 361.95 million (total share capital including treasury shares 375.45 million; all per-share metrics use outstanding basis). FX: USD/CNY 6.6530, HKD/CNY 0.8481 (as of 2026-10-30/11-01). Report date: 2026-11-01.