Current price: RMB 5.92 (as of 2026-10-29 close) | Market cap: RMB 51.2 billion (total shares: 8.6485 billion) | Time horizon: 12 months | Margin of safety: -16% (baseline fair-value floor of RMB 5.0 vs. current price)
Zoomlion is a leading player in the second tier of global construction machinery manufacturers (ranked 11th globally in the 2026 KHL listing, 4th in China), with overseas revenue already accounting for 58.6% of the total. The industry is in the early stage of an export-driven upcycle (excavator sales up 23.1% in January–September 2026, with exports accounting for 51.2%). However, after cross-verification, this report makes three corrections to the prevailing market narrative: First, the apparent -24.46% decline in net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters of 2026 was doubly distorted by FX losses and non-recurring items, but the claim of "strong recovery after excluding FX" is also methodologically loose—adjusted per the verifiable FX trajectory, the ex-FX run rate is roughly RMB 2.2–2.5 billion in non-GAAP profit, roughly flat to slightly weaker YoY; actual operations are "neither deteriorated nor strongly recovering." Second, overseas revenue growth is decelerating quarter by quarter (+30.5% for full-year 2025 → +12.45% in 2026H1 → an estimated ~+1.4% for Q3 alone), compounded by the EU's definitive anti-dumping and countervailing duties on Chinese aerial work platforms (combined rates of 20.6%–66.7%, explicitly naming Zoomlion Access's subsidiary) and the EU anti-dumping investigation into mobile cranes initiated in December 2025. The globalization engine has shifted from "reshaping the profit structure" to "deceleration on a high base." Third, sell-side consensus (FY2026 EPS of RMB 0.59, median target price of RMB 9.0) has not priced in the reversal of FX gains and non-recurring items; the downward revision cycle is incomplete, while the current price of RMB 5.92 already sits in the upper half of this report's baseline fair-value range (RMB 5.0–6.0). PB of 0.89x (below book value) sits at the 4th percentile of the past five years; together with book value per share of RMB 6.66 and a potential dividend yield of ~6.8% (if the RMB 0.4/share payout is maintained), these provide downside support. However, valuation recovery requires the fulfillment of three confirmation points: "FX convergence + maintained 70% payout ratio in the annual report + consecutive positive non-GAAP earnings." Rating: Neutral—wait for confirmation points; the current price does not constitute an entry point with a margin of safety.
Key evidence:
The industry-wide recovery is export-led, while Zoomlion's traditional strong segments remain at the bottom: the tower crane industry declined 12.5% in January–September (domestic -18.6%); company H1 crane revenue -6.56%, aerial work platforms -1.59%. The Q3 non-GAAP turnaround includes low-base and FX-convergence effects (the 2025Q3 non-GAAP base of RMB 718 million was not a deep trough; FX loss of ~RMB 200 million in 2025Q3 vs. under RMB 100 million in 2026Q3). The "earliest operational inflection point" interpretation warrants caution. Another negative signal: inventory of RMB 28.22 billion, +37.5% from the beginning of the year (vs. revenue +7.7%)—management attributes this to stockpiling for long-transit regions such as Latin America, but a growth gap of nearly 5x is uncommon in an early upcycle and needs verification via the annual report's inventory notes. Falsification line for the cycle call: domestic excavator sales negative for 3 consecutive months + export growth falling to single digits.
Key evidence:
Overseas revenue growth trajectory: +30.52% for full-year 2025 → +12.45% in 2026H1 → based on official H1 data and 2025 same-period notes, Q3 overseas revenue is estimated at ~RMB 7.60 billion, up only ~+1.4% YoY (the Q3 report contains no segment notes; this is an estimate, to be treated cautiously until annual report notes are disclosed). Mining machinery is a genuine bright spot (+57.2% scale growth in 2026H1; over RMB 1 billion in contracts signed over two days at the Indonesia mining exhibition), but on a previously low base. The "overseas +20% ex-Middle East" figure is management's unilateral H1 framing, conveniently excluding the high-margin stronghold. This report retains the fact that "globalization has lifted the profit structure's center" but downgrades its sustainability and extrapolation power: if the EU crane anti-dumping case results in heavy duties in 2027, the overseas gross margin premium (currently 4.4pp) risks further narrowing.
Key evidence:
Cross-verification shows the market's circulated "ex-FX run rate of RMB 2.9–3.0 billion, near mid-cycle" is flawed: it adds back the full RMB 1.306 billion YoY change in financial expenses as FX—whereas the prior-year -RMB 123 million included ~RMB 290 million of non-interest financial income (a positive FX gain base), and 2026 interest expense is also rising. Per the verifiable FX trajectory (H1 loss of RMB 823 million + under RMB 100 million in Q3), the corrected ex-FX run rate is ~RMB 2.2–2.5 billion, roughly flat to slightly weaker YoY, consistent with the full-year non-GAAP forecast of RMB 2.24–2.54 billion. Similarly, the "normalized center of RMB 3.3 billion" is anchored to 2025, a strong year of FX tailwinds + peak subsidies + peak overseas margins (2024 actual non-GAAP profit was only RMB 2.554 billion). This report revises the 2022–2025 mid-cycle band down to non-GAAP profit of RMB 2.9–3.3 billion. The apparent overvaluation of non-GAAP TTM at RMB 2.315 billion (~22x TTM non-GAAP PE) reflects the denominator being at a doubly distorted trough (FX + non-recurring)—using non-GAAP rather than reported profit as this company's operating anchor is the premise of the entire valuation.
Key evidence:
Three consistency checks: ① PB of 0.89x corresponds to a 2025 weighted ROE of 8.47% and ~6.4% for 2026E; the five-year ROE trajectory (4.1%→8.5%) supports "the low percentile is a reasonable repricing of the ROE step-down" rather than mere cheapness—percentiles are reference only; ② On the normalized basis (RMB 3.1 billion center), the current price implies 16.5x, in the middle-to-upper part of the peer band (Liugong 10.9x–Sany 18.9x); on the consensus basis (FY26 EPS 0.59), only 10.0x, at the bottom—the conclusion varies by basis, so both should be presented side by side; ③ "Pessimism is fully priced in" and "consensus revisions are incomplete" cannot both hold—Q4 results and the annual report are the next concentrated revision window, and the stock still faces downward-revision transmission pressure. Supporting factors: book value per share of RMB 6.66, below-book valuation, and a 6.8% dividend yield if the RMB 0.4/share payout is maintained for 2026 (the 2026 interim dividend was suspended; the actual payout awaits the annual report; only RMB 0.2 would mean 3.4%). Overall: the current price of RMB 5.92 is ~7.6% above the baseline fair-value midpoint; odds are mildly negative, with thick support but unconfirmed upside elasticity.
Key evidence:
Static exposure is indeed large: receivables of RMB 37.66 billion + long-term receivables of RMB 8.75 billion ≈ 84% of TTM revenue; overseas receivables + long-term receivables account for 41.89% (~RMB 18 billion concentrated in emerging markets); the provision rate is declining while exposure is rising—if emerging-market credit deteriorates, each 1pp rise in the portfolio provision rate implies ~RMB 430 million of impairment, and a rise to 10% would consume roughly one year of non-GAAP profit—this is the core bear-case transmission channel. However, current evidence points the other way: narrowing impairments, shrinking long-term receivables, and a cash collection rate of 103.82% (+5.31pp)—credit risk is currently a scenario-based option, not an active problem. Shareholder structure: Heyisheng Investment (7.89% stake) has pledged 66.64% of its holding; together with Hong Kong Chengyisheng, pledged shares account for 7.50% of total share capital (per the 2026-09-29 announcement); the first employee stock ownership plan has declined from 4.50% to 2.94% through continued selling; the second management plan's 4.90% stake has been extended; the RMB 6 billion H-share convertible bond (conversion price HKD 10.02, deeply out of the money) implies ~7.6% future dilution—annual supply of roughly 0.5–0.7% of total share capital, suppressing valuation elasticity but not a discontinuity risk.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1-3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 470.75 | 454.78 | 521.07 | 400.19 (+7.71%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | 35.06 | 35.20 | 48.58 | 29.61 (-24.46%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | 27.08 | 25.54 | 33.70 | 15.88 (-39.92%) |
| Overall gross margin | 27.13% | 28.17% | 28.04% | 27.12% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 7.45% | 7.74% | 9.32% | 7.40% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 27.13 | 21.42 | 48.74 | 35.52 (+23.94%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF−CapEx) | — | -18.93 | 2.19 | 13.77 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M, period end) | — | — | 158.52 | 195.86 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period end) | — | — | 336.15 | 385.24 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period end) | — | 51.64% | 55.03% | 58.94% |
| Overseas revenue share | — | 51.41% | 58.56% | 57.81% (estimated) |
| Full-year dividend (per 10 shares) | RMB 3.2 | RMB 3.0 | RMB 4.0 (RMB 2 interim + RMB 2 annual) | Interim suspended |
Explanations for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① Financial expenses +1066% (RMB 1.184 billion vs. -RMB 123 million)—FX impact; H1 FX loss of RMB 823 million is a temporary non-cash item, largely unsettled (company's framing); ② Investment income +264%—partial disposal of an equity-method associate; H1 disclosure flagged its sustainability as "no"; ③ 2025 operating cash flow +127.5%—increased sales collections, cash collection rate of 103.82% (+5.31pp); ④ Inventory +37.6% from the beginning of the year (RMB 28.22 billion)—increased overseas stockpiling for long-transit regions such as Latin America (management's framing); ⑤ Bonds payable +397%—issuance of a RMB 6 billion 0.70%-coupon H-share convertible bond in February 2026 (maturing 2031, conversion price HKD 10.02, not yet converted); ⑥ 2025 net profit +38.0%/non-GAAP +31.9%—driven by high overseas growth (+30.5%) and earthmoving machinery (+45.0%). ⑦ The debt-to-asset ratio rose three years in a row (51.6%→55.0%→58.9%), mainly due to the convertible bond and notes payable.
Q3 standalone: revenue of RMB 12.884 billion (+4.74%, decelerating from H1's +9.17%); net profit attributable of RMB 859 million (-25.66%); non-GAAP profit of RMB 757 million (+5.39%), turning positive for the quarter; gross margin of 27.76% (recovering from H1's 26.82%, roughly flat vs. 2025Q3's 28.00%)—fulfilling management's September earnings-call commitment that "new contracts saw price increases in July–August; Q3 gross margin will stabilize." Reasons why the net profit decline exceeded the non-GAAP decline: a high prior-year base of asset disposal gains (RMB 551 million), with this period's asset disposal gains at -101%; Q3 FX loss was under RMB 100 million (vs. ~RMB 200 million in the prior-year period, per a Citi transcript), so the financial expense drag is converging. Overseas revenue share hit a record 57.81% (estimated basis). Cash collection quality continued to improve: OCF/net profit of 1.20. Flash review conclusion: Q3 confirmed two marginal improvements—"FX pressure peaked and is receding" and "operating gross margin stabilized"—but the revenue slowdown and high inventory growth falsify a "V-shaped recovery"; this is stabilization within an L-shaped bottoming process. Against management guidance: the company's 2026 outlook is qualitative only ("four extremes, major industrial echelon expansion, accelerated globalization"), with no quantitative targets to check against; against consensus: FY26 EPS of RMB 0.59 would require Q4 net profit of RMB 2.14 billion (vs. actual 2025Q4 of RMB 938 million)—unattainable; consensus downward-revision pressure will be released in concentration after the Q4 results.
Business model: An asset-heavy, multi-category equipment manufacturing platform (global first tier in concrete machinery and cranes + diversification into earthmoving, mining, aerial work platforms, and agricultural machinery) + embedded credit sales (mortgages + finance leasing at 22.8% of construction machinery revenue) + overseas direct-sales network (30+ hubs, 530+ outlets, 6,000 local employees). Revenue is non-recurring and strongly cyclical; parts and aftermarket revenue is not separately disclosed; pricing power is mixed—the company claims global pricing power in the ultra-high-meter segment of aerial work platforms, but excavators and truck cranes face weak bargaining power against competition from Sany and XCMG.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable improved from 0.42 in 2021 → 0.77 in 2023 → 0.61 in 2024 → 1.00 in 2025 → 1.20 for the first three quarters of 2026; cash content is recovering markedly during this bottoming phase (cash collection rate of 103.82%). But FCF/net profit remains weak over time (-0.54 in 2024, 0.05 in 2025)—CapEx of RMB 4.655 billion nearly consumed all OCF; FCF for the first three quarters of 2026 turned positive at RMB 1.377 billion (0.47). Recurring earnings verification: non-recurring items were 46.4% of net profit in the first three quarters of 2026 and 30.6% for full-year 2025; government grants (RMB 817 million in the first three quarters) + asset disposals are recurrently booked—reported profit overstates operating capability by roughly 30%; non-GAAP profit is the true pricing anchor. The company does not disclose a Non-GAAP reconciliation; under A-share convention, non-GAAP profit governs.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC of ~6.0% (NOPAT 5.107 + after-tax interest 0.519 / invested capital 9.3488 billion), below the 8% warning line and below top peers (Sany ROE 10.5%, XCMG 11.0% vs. Zoomlion 8.47%)—asset turnover is the weak point; the PB discount (0.89x) is largely consistent with the ROIC tier. This is the dividing-line metric between "pseudo-growth" and "genuine recovery": only if 2027 non-GAAP profit returns to RMB 3.1 billion and ROIC rises above 7% is there a fundamental case for the discount to close.
CapEx quality: CapEx/D&A ≈ 3.0x (RMB 4.655 billion / RMB 1.55 billion), directed at the Smart Industry City ramp-up and overseas capacity such as the Hungary plant—the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; this report's EPV calculation assumes "maintenance CapEx ≈ D&A of RMB 1.53 billion," with growth investment (the ~RMB 3.1 billion difference) entering only scenario-based valuations. Red flags: receivables + inventory at 44.8% of total assets; FCF–dividend mismatch (2025 FCF of RMB 219 million vs. dividends of RMB 3.459 billion, with the gap funded by financing—the RMB 6 billion convertible bond is set against this backdrop).
Words-to-deeds consistency: Partially delivered. Commitments vs. delivery list: ① 2025 annual report pledged "earthmoving machinery targeting RMB 10 billion" → actual 2025 revenue of RMB 9.672 billion (+44.99%), essentially delivered; ② 2026-09-01 earnings call promised "new contract price hikes in July-August, stabilizing gross margin in Q3" → Q3 gross margin rebounded QoQ to 27.76%, delivered; ③ 2022 acquisition of Lutong Technology for "industrial synergy" → controlling stake sold at a discount in October 2026 (Lutong lost RMB 94 million in 2025), not delivered, but decisive loss-cutting; ④ "Average payout ratio above 70% over the past five years" → 79.2%/73.7%/71.2% in 2023/2024/2025 respectively, confirmed; suspension of the 2026 interim dividend (company stated it does not represent a policy change) signals marginal loosening. Overall verdict: directional statements largely delivered, no quantifiable guidance to verify — a "pragmatic, mildly conservative" type.
Shareholder friendliness: historically friendly, marginally contracting currently. 29 cumulative dividend payments totaling over RMB 32 billion since listing (historical payout ratio ~48%, 70%+ over the past five years); A+H buybacks of roughly RMB 5.0–5.3 billion since 2019, with 29.457 million H shares cancelled in 2025. Contraction signals: suspension of 2026 interim dividend + repeated investor calls for buybacks after the stock fell below book value, to which the company replied it would "conduct comprehensive research and make prudent decisions" without committing + issuance of RMB 6 billion convertible bonds (0.70% coupon, USD 857 million raised for overseas expansion). Verdict: neutral-to-friendly; the 2026 annual report payout ratio is the next checkpoint.
Risk signals: High pledge ratios at core management's holding platform (Heyisheng has pledged 66.64% of its stake); the first ESOP has been continuously reduced from 4.50% to 2.94%; complex concert-party arrangements under a no-controlling-shareholder structure. No unusually large related-party transactions disclosed; the December 2025 consolidation of the financing lease Beijing subsidiary (paid RMB 1.628 billion) constitutes industrial integration.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifting machinery (construction + building) | 31.92% | 32.04% | +12.52% | Largest segment; No.1 globally in tower cranes / top two in truck cranes; driven by wind power and high-end overseas demand, domestic tower cranes still at trough |
| Concrete machinery | 19.30% | 23.16% | +25.50% | Top two globally in pump trucks/mixing plants; re-accelerated +34.11% in 2026H1; pioneer in electric mixer trucks |
| Earthmoving machinery | 18.56% | 29.65% | +44.99% | Growth engine: exports +57% in 2025, domestic +24.19% in 2026H1; roughly 1/4 the size of XCMG's earthmoving business |
| Aerial work platforms | 11.46% | 29.22% | -12.63% | Domestic leader, global pricing power in ultra-high-height segments (company's claim); squeezed by domestic price war + EU anti-dumping duties |
| Others (mining/emergency/industrial vehicles) | 11.10% | 27.03% | +42.66% | Mining machinery +57.2% in 2026H1; integrated solution delivery; main second-growth-curve driver |
| Agricultural machinery | 6.80% | 9.81% | -23.84% | Drag: domestic decline, overseas +21%; single-digit gross margin only |
| Financial services | 0.86% | 95.93% | -5.20% | Financing lease interest income supporting credit sales |
Profit pillars: Gross profit contribution estimated by "revenue share × gross margin" — lifting ~33.5%, concrete ~14.6%, earthmoving ~18.0%, aerial platforms ~11.0%: lifting machinery is the largest gross profit source (the highest-margin large-scale category), with earthmoving the fastest-growing second pillar. By region, overseas contributes ~57% of gross profit (58.56% revenue share × 30.78% gross margin, 6.6pp above domestic). Gross margin structure dispersion: highest at lifting 32.0% vs. lowest at agricultural machinery 9.8% — a 22pp gap; the former is a niche oligopoly (tower cranes/large-tonnage cranes), the latter a fully competitive red ocean (agricultural subsidy phase-out + tractor commoditization) — effectively "different businesses"; agricultural machinery's 6.8% revenue share drags overall gross margin by ~1.5pp. Note that in 2026H1, lifting -6.56% (Middle East geopolitics + domestic tower cranes) and aerial platforms -1.59% put the two traditional pillars under pressure, while a hedge structure of earthmoving + mining + concrete is forming.
Accounting red flags (each with textual evidence):
Cross-period consistency: ① Non-recurring items as % of net profit trajectory 2022–2026Q1-3: 43.9%→22.7%→27.4%→30.6%→46.4% — company has not explained the normalization of large non-recurring items; ② Comprehensive gross margin 27.13%→28.17%→28.04%→26.82% (2026H1) inflection; management attributes to RMB appreciation + shipping costs + mix, "consistent"; ③ Inventory 22.50→22.56→20.52→28.22 billion, trend rebuild in 2026 (+37.6%); management attributes to overseas stocking, "consistent," pending verification; ④ Notes payable +74.9% YTD (RMB 16.535 billion) — reason not stated in the Q3 report, related to stocking pace, to be tracked.
Overall reading: no fabricated-revenue-style hard accounting manipulation, but four soft signals stacked — "receivables expansion + declining provision parameters + normalized non-recurring items + swinging R&D methodology" — point to neutral-to-weak income statement quality, which reinforces the premise of pricing C3 on recurring (ex-non-recurring) earnings.
Current market data (2026-10-29 close): price RMB 5.92, market cap RMB 51.2 billion. PE (TTM net profit) 12.2x (17th percentile over 5 years; earnings unrepresentative, percentile for reference only); PE (TTM recurring) ~22.1x (denominator at a doubly distorted trough from FX + non-recurring items, likewise unsuitable as a cheapness signal); PB 0.89x (4%/1%/4% percentile over 1/3/5 years; 10-year low 0.70); normalized basis (RMB 3.1 billion recurring midpoint) 16.5x, in the upper-middle of the peer band. Peer comparison (2026-10-29):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 ROE | 2026 Growth Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sany Heavy Industry | 18.9x | 1.83x | 10.49% | H1 revenue +19.5%, overseas share 61% |
| XCMG Machinery | 13.5x | 1.29x | 10.97% | H1 +11.8%, ex-FX net profit +41.3% |
| LiuGong | 10.9x | 0.85x | 8.90% | H1 +13.7%, leader in electric loaders |
| Zoomlion A | 12.2x | 0.89x | 8.47% | Q1-3 +7.7%, net profit -24.5% (FX distortion) |
| Zoomlion H (1157.HK) | 15.9x (recurring TTM) | — | same as left | H at 28.1% discount to A |
Market-implied expectations: current cap RMB 51.2 billion ÷ reasonable normalized PE band of 12–15x (anchor = peer band, independent of the company's own current multiple) → implied market belief in normalized recurring earnings of ~RMB 3.4–4.3 billion (midpoint RMB 3.8 billion) — requiring recurring earnings to reach the upper edge of the 7-year midpoint range and sustain a ~50% payout ratio on a recurring basis. Reality: FY2026 recurring earnings estimated at RMB 2.2–2.5 billion, ex-FX run-rate ~RMB 2.2–2.5 billion, FY2027 base case returning to RMB 2.9–3.3 billion. In one line: the current price demands "recovery delivered," not peak extrapolation — but it is not cheap either.
Three-layer value (EPV): ① Asset value = book value per share RMB 6.66 (independent floor reference, not additive to EPV; goodwill only RMB 2.634 billion; soft spot is credit quality of RMB 46.4 billion receivables); ② EPV zero growth = RMB 3.73/share (normalized FCFE RMB 2.9 billion = recurring midpoint RMB 3.1 billion + D&A 1.53 − maintenance CapEx 1.53 − working capital 0.2, divided by 8.6485 billion shares = RMB 0.335, then divided by 9% cost of equity; basis = equity, net debt internally consistent under "interest already in recurring earnings + constant debt scale"); ③ Growth option = 5.92 − 3.73 = RMB 2.19, 37% of the current price — the market has paid one-third credit for overseas expansion, new mining/agri/robotics businesses, and high dividends. Structural reading: price below book asset value (below book) but above zero-growth value — equivalent to the market discounting assets at "normalized ROE ~5.5% < cost of equity 9%" while prepaying recovery credit; this share is not small, and the "market only pays for zero growth" framing does not apply to this company.
Three scenarios and odds (current price RMB 5.92 on 2026-10-29):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs. Current | Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 4.3–5.2 | -27% to -12% | Domestic replacement thesis falsified (excavator domestic sales negative 3 consecutive months) + receivables impairment blowup (portfolio provision ratio reverting to 10% ≈ wiping out one year of recurring earnings) + heavy EU crane anti-dumping duties; repricing at PB 0.70–0.80x × impaired BVPS 6.2–6.5 |
| Base | 50% | RMB 5.0–6.0 | -16% to +1% | Replacement cycle continues but slope flattens; FX-neutral 2027; recurring earnings back to RMB 2.9–3.3 billion × 13.5–16x (PE anchor = peer band midpoint: XCMG 13.5x / Sany 18.9x / LiuGong 10.9x), lower bound supported by dividend floor |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 6.4–7.8 | +8% to +32% | True domestic-overseas resonance: full-year price hikes + FX reversal of RMB 0.7–0.9 billion after tax + mining machinery/Hungary volume ramp; 2027-28E recurring RMB 3.8–4.2 billion × 14.5–16x (still below 2021 peak of RMB 6.3 billion, not a peak trap) |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 5.59; current price ~6% above weighted fair value and ~7.6% above the base-case midpoint of RMB 5.5 — the price sits in the upper half of the base-case range; odds are mildly negative, with a thick floor. External anchor cross-checks: the pessimistic coordinate is consensus-implied earnings downgrades (EPS 0.59 → 0.43–0.46, ~-23%, implying fair value below ~RMB 6.0) — this "downgrade scenario" would most likely land in the lower half of this report's base-case range, not conflicting with our bear case (a more extreme scenario stacking impairment shocks); the optimistic coordinate is Citi's 2026-09-20 H-share target price of HKD 8.9 (~RMB 7.55, within this report's bull-case range; its arguments — "Q3 FX loss < RMB 0.1 billion + H-share dividend yield ~8%" — have been partially validated).
Own Earnings Forecast (next results reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit | Recurring | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 55.5–56.5bn (+6%~8%) | 3.71–3.96bn (EPS 0.43–0.46) | 2.24–2.54bn | Overseas double-digit (ex-Middle East) + mild domestic replacement; Q3 recurring return to positive sustained; non-recurring of RMB 1.373 billion already banked through Q3 + RMB 288 million from Lutong boosting net profit |
| FY2027E | 59.5–62.5bn (+7%~10%) | 3.4–4.1bn (non-recurring reverting to normal of 0.4–0.6bn) | 2.9–3.3bn | FX-neutral assumption (FX drag base disappearance contributes ~RMB 0.6–0.7 billion after tax) + full-year price-hike contracts + mining machinery volume |
Methodology note: recurring earnings as the primary anchor (ex-FX + ex-non-recurring), net profit shown separately; midpoint revised down from the initial draft (RMB 3.0–3.6 billion) after cross-verification — the 2025 figure of RMB 3.37 billion was a strong-tailwind year (FX gains + subsidy peak + overseas gross margin peak); the 2022–2025 actual average was only RMB 2.48 billion, so RMB 2.9–3.3 billion balances industry upcycle against structural improvement. Largest uncertainties: RMB exchange rate and domestic replacement cycle slope; if both deteriorate simultaneously, 2026 recurring earnings would fall below RMB 2.2 billion.
Verdict: Fair. Quality is above average (multi-category global leader, repairing cash conversion, dividend tradition) but ROIC of 6% is below cost of capital, and receivables exposure is 84% of revenue; price is at bottom percentiles but self-consistent with the ROE tier, and the current price is 7.6% above the base-case midpoint — no margin of safety. Target price range RMB 5.0–6.0 (= base-case fair value). Upside requires at least two of three confirmation points to materialize (FX convergence, annual payout ratio ≥60%, consecutive recurring earnings turning positive).
Industry size: Top 50 global construction machinery makers generated combined revenue of USD 246.6 billion in 2025 (+3.8%, record high; KHL Yellow Table 2026, as relayed by UK CEA); global unit sales +2% in 2025 per Off-Highway Research. Excavators are the most active bellwether for China: association data show 2025 sales of 235,300 units (+17%) and 214,300 units for Jan–Sep 2026 (+23.1%, exports 51.2% of total). No authoritative 3–5 year global CAGR was obtained; domestic broker consensus (Huatai/Dongfang/Zhongtai) points to concentrated domestic replacement demand release in 2026–2028 (equipment sold in 2016–2021 entering the 8-year replacement window) + exports sustaining double digits. Rising Chinese manufacturer share is the structural through-line: Chinese firms hold roughly half the seats among the global top 50 (third-hand source, to be verified). Headline industry-scale figures use the KHL/association official basis; aggregator-site data were not used.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream core components — hydraulics (Hengli Hydraulic 2026H1 gross margin 39.27%), engines (Weichai/Cummins), steel (low prices in 2025–2026, benefiting OEM margins); midstream OEMs (margin tiers: overseas OEMs 28–32% > domestic OEMs 19–25%); downstream construction/real estate contractors/mine owners/rental companies. The two thickest margin rings are core components and overseas OEMs. Zoomlion sits in the midstream OEM tier: strong bargaining power upstream (scale purchasing + ample domestic substitution), moderately high bargaining power downstream — pricing power in niche categories like concrete machinery, tower cranes, and crawler cranes, but weak bargaining power in excavators/truck cranes facing Sany/XCMG competition. The company's 2025 overseas gross margin of 30.78% is 6.6pp above domestic; in terms of value distribution, "going overseas" is itself a gross-margin uplift channel.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Three demand drivers — ① domestic replacement cycle (Zhongtai estimates 2026–2028 domestic natural replacement demand above the 86,000/103,000/146,000 units of 2023–2025, plus China IV emission switch and equipment renewal/trade-in policies); ② electrification technology switch (domestic electric loader penetration from ~1% in 2022 to 58% in Jan–Sep 2026; mixer truck industry expected to reach 90%; excavators still <1% — electrification lifts unit price and value content; Zoomlion is positioned as the electric mixer truck pioneer and in electrified aerial platforms/mining machinery, but loader leadership rests with XCMG/LiuGong/LiuGong-SDLG); ③ exports (mining equipment and emerging-market infrastructure; excavator exports +30.4% Jan–Sep 2026). Supply side: after the 2020–2021 capacity expansion wave, contraction and destocking in 2022–2024; channel inventory in this upcycle is far below the 2021 peak (per industry leaders); high entry barriers (technology + global channels + capital + credit sales management). Concentration: globally "Caterpillar-Komatsu duopoly with China rising fast" (Caterpillar 2025 revenue USD 67.6 billion, Komatsu ~USD 26.4 billion, ranked 1st and 2nd in KHL); domestically in excavators Sany is No.1 (CR4 ~60%, exact figure not obtained); XCMG ranks 3rd globally in KHL, Sany 4th–5th (third-hand, to be verified), Zoomlion 11th. Price war: brutal domestically in 2022–2025 (especially aerial platforms and excavators); "anti-involution" price hikes since May 2026 (Sany excavators +5%, XCMG/LiuGong +3–5%, Zoomlion raising electric mixer truck prices) — competition shifting from all-out war to structural category wars (aerial platforms still oversupplied). Substitution threat is low (no functional substitutes; labor shortages actually boost demand).
Cycle and regulation (timeline details in E8 below): Regulatory direction is broadly favorable — large-scale equipment renewal + trade-in programs (State Council plan March 2024, intensified 2025–2026), local debt resolution of RMB 12 trillion scale (improving infrastructure receivables), mandatory phase-out of non-road China IV emissions; negatives: EU definitive anti-dumping/countervailing duties on Chinese aerial platforms (20.6%–66.7%) + anti-dumping investigation on mobile cranes (2025-12-19), US tariffs on China (Zoomlion's US revenue share <1%, limited direct impact).
Peer comparison (operational basis, company data listed side by side): Sany Heavy Industry 2026H1 revenue RMB 53.5 billion (+19.5%, overseas share 61.3%, global excavator expansion) — leads Zoomlion in scale, earnings quality (ROE 10.5%), and overseas purity; XCMG RMB 61.2 billion (+11.8%, global No.3, heaviest mining exposure, earthmoving scale ~4x Zoomlion's); LiuGong RMB 20.7 billion (+13.7%, electric loaders +200%) smaller than Zoomlion but focused; Hengli Hydraulic RMB 6.8 billion (+32.1%, gross margin 39.3%) sits upstream with the highest earnings quality. Zoomlion's differentiation: top-two global concrete machinery + No.1 global tower cranes + No.1 domestic crawler cranes niche portfolio + emerging segments (earthmoving/mining/aerial/agri) at 46%; fourth-largest in China by scale.
Company positioning in the industry: a hybrid of chaser and niche leader — global ranking fell from No.5 in 2021 to No.11 in 2026 (KHL/CEA basis; a third-hand source cites No.8, inconsistent basis, listed for reference), with the company officially positioning itself as "top two globally in concrete machinery, No.1 globally in tower cranes, No.1 domestically in crawler cranes." Share trend: overseas revenue share from ~25% in 2022 to 58.6% in 2025 — global alpha clearly rising; a chaser in domestic excavators (top three domestically in export scale). Moats: 60+ years of technology accumulation (former Changsha Construction Machinery Research Institute) + European assets (CIFA/Wilbert) providing high-end access + end-to-end direct-sales overseas system + A+H dual platform. Risk point: inconsistency across two global ranking/share bases (company's own claim vs. KHL/CEA vs. third-hand); this report adopts the KHL/CEA relay as authoritative, with the third-hand figure as background only.
Historical cycle template: First upcycle 2008-2011 (four-trillion stimulus; excavator sales peaked at 178,000 units in 2011) → Downturn 2012-2015 (trough of 56,000 units in 2015, amplitude -68.5%, channel inventory and finance-lease bad debts cleared) → Second upcycle 2016-2021 (replacement + National III emission standards + exports; peaked at 342,800 units in 2021) → Downturn May 2021-2023 (real estate collapse triggered by Evergrande default; trough of 195,000 units in 2023, domestic sales -67%) → Recovery 2024 to date (2024 +3.1% → 2025 +17% → Jan-Sep 2026 +23.1%; annualized at roughly 286,000 units, 83% of the 2021 peak). This round is driven by "replacement cycle + policy + exports" with no channel leverage—structurally different from the previous bubble peak.
Current cycle position: Annualized total excavator sales sit at roughly the 70-80th percentile of the 2011-2026 range, while domestic sales are at only about the 30-40th percentile (roughly 42% of the 2021 peak)—the recovery in total volume is mainly driven by exports. Transmission to non-excavator categories is divergent: truck cranes Jan-Sep +13.5% (early upcycle), crawler cranes +33.8% (exports +48.7% as the main driver), tower cranes -14% (historical trough zone); on utilization: Komatsu China averaged 90.1 hours/month in 2024 (85% of the 2021 peak), industry association utilization rate 56.2% in early 2025 (+1.43pp), Zoomlion concrete machinery utilization rate H1 +4.15pct YoY. Leading indicators to monitor: monthly excavator domestic/export sales mix (the slowdown of August domestic sales to +3.92% is the direct basis for this report's C1 downgrade of the "resonance" characterization), Komatsu operating hours, truck crane/concrete machinery sales (confirmation of non-excavator transmission), used equipment prices, special bond issuance, and OEM credit policies.
Supply response: After the 2020-2021 capacity expansion wave, the industry has contracted for three years; this cycle is driven by genuine end demand with low channel inventories (no precise index available). Used equipment prices stabilized in 2025-2026 without a sharp rise—a key corroboration of the "health of this upcycle." Over the next 2-3 years: domestic sales climbing toward a central range of 150,000-180,000 units (2026E total ~280,000 units), export growth of 10-20% subject to tariff/geopolitical disruptions; no 2021-style capacity expansion on the supply side, so cycle-peak risk lies mainly on the demand side (front-loading of the replacement window: the rhythm from +38.6% in May 2026 to +3.92% in August warrants caution, as subsidy pulses may pull replacement demand forward).
Normalized earnings through the cycle: Company non-recurring net profit trajectory 2019-2025 (RMB billion): 3.514 / 6.309 (peak) / 5.828 / 1.293 (trough, -79.5%) / 2.708 / 2.554 / 3.370—normalized (mid-cycle) non-recurring profit RMB 2.9-3.3 billion, normalized EPS RMB 0.34-0.38 (center RMB 3.1 billion, cross-checked to a conservative position between the 2022-2025 mean of RMB 2.48 billion and the actual 2025 figure of RMB 3.37 billion: industry upcycle + improved overseas mix support a figure above the pure mean, but 2025 tailwinds must be stripped out); trough EPS RMB 0.15 (2022: RMB 1.293 billion). Nature of the current P/E: elevated P/E off the earnings trough (TTM non-recurring profit of RMB 2.315 billion is ~30% below the mid-cycle band; the apparent 22.1x exceeds the normalized 16.5x)—caused by temporarily impaired denominators (FX + non-recurring distortions); the market is neither paying a low multiple for a cyclical peak nor at a deep-trough extreme. Normalized P/E ±5x sensitivity: RMB 3.1bn × (16.5±5) → 11.5x ≈ RMB 4.11 / 21.5x ≈ RMB 7.70—the conclusion is highly sensitive to the exit multiple, hence the base case uses the mid-range of the peer band at 13.5-16x (between Liugong 10.9x / XCMG 13.5x / Sany 18.9x). Asset value floor: PB 0.70x (10-year low) × BVPS 6.66 ≈ RMB 4.7.
Downturn stress test (trough scenario, consistent with the bear case): Revenue falls back to 2023's RMB 47.0bn (-14%) or even 2022's RMB 41.6bn (-24%) → EBITDA falls from RMB 8.01bn (estimated) to RMB 5.2-5.7bn (-28% to -40%) → net profit attributable to parent falls back to RMB 2.3-3.5bn, non-recurring profit to RMB 1.0-1.5bn (2022's actual RMB 1.293bn was the trough year) → Net debt/EBITDA deteriorates from 2.36x to roughly 4.0-4.6x. Can it survive: yes—cash-like assets of RMB 19.59bn cover short-term interest-bearing debt of RMB 11.83bn 1.66 times; convertible bonds mature in 2031 with no near-term cliff; OCF remained positive in historical trough years (RMB 2.42/2.71bn in 2022-2023); equity attributable to parent is a solid RMB 58.2bn. No bankruptcy risk, but when ROE falls to 3-4%, the 0.89x PB loses its earnings support (price trough ≠ earnings trough: 2022 was the non-recurring profit trough year, which anchors the stress test).
Management's cycle discipline: Mixed—countercyclical side: during the downturn (2022-2024) maintained a 70%+ payout ratio, buybacks of ~RMB 5.0-5.3bn over 2019-2023 concentrated at the cycle bottom, and in 2026 divested Luchang for RMB 1.32bn to focus on the core business (shrinking non-core assets at a low point; a plus). Early procyclical side: CapEx rising from RMB 4.035bn to RMB 4.655bn plus RMB 6bn convertible bonds to leverage expansion (Hungary plant / Smart Industrial City, delivery 2026-2028 coinciding with the upcycle; if the cycle is invalidated, this becomes a burden; a minus). One-line verdict: good dividend discipline at the bottom, but the current expansion timing is premature—a bet on the upcycle continuing.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Zoomlion is a "cyclical niche leader with genuine globalization credentials": overseas revenue share 58.6%, gross margin premium 4-6pp, mining machinery/earthmoving second growth curve taking shape (quality score), but ROIC of 6% is below the cost of capital, receivables exposure is 84% of revenue, and non-recurring items account for nearly half of attributable profit (quality score); the industry is in the early export-driven upcycle, but domestic momentum is slowing and overseas growth is decelerating quarter by quarter (industry momentum score); at the current price of RMB 5.92, the stock sits in the upper half of the base-case fair range of RMB 5.0-6.0, 7.6% above the midpoint, and a PB of 0.89x below book plus the dividend floor provide support but no margin of safety (price score). Strategy: wait and watch for confirmation points—① quarterly FX losses consistently below RMB 100 million with FX-neutral assumptions for 2027; ② 2026 annual payout ratio ≥60%; ③ non-recurring profit growth positive for two consecutive quarters. If two or more of the three materialize, there is a basis for switching the base-case range to the bull case (RMB 6.4-7.8); if not, the downside to the bear case (RMB 4.3-5.2) exceeds the remaining upside.
Risk disclosures (standardized formal language): RMB appreciation of 3%+ with quarterly FX losses back above RMB 300 million (a second hit to apparent profit); emerging market credit events triggering a rise in the receivables provisioning rate (each 1pp ≈ RMB 430 million of impairment); steep preliminary anti-dumping duties on EU crane exports (window: end-2026 to 2027); 2026 annual payout ratio below 40% (dividend thesis invalidated); three consecutive months of negative domestic excavator sales growth (cycle thesis invalidated). Upside catalysts: Luchang deal completion (before Dec 2026), continued strong export growth in association monthly sales, better-than-expected annual dividend proposal, buyback/increase announcements.
Monitoring checklist: Next earnings disclosure 2027-03-31 (2026 annual report expected); the following conditions are all being monitored—stock price breaking above RMB 6.0 (reassess upward valuation room) / below RMB 5.0 (reassess entry) and RMB 4.8 (pledge negative-feedback sensitive zone); association monthly excavator sales; quarterly overseas gross margin and FX; receivables provisioning rate; annual payout ratio.
Data and definitions note: The price anchor of RMB 5.92 is the 2026-10-29 A-share closing price (frozen basis for this report); financial data are as of the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-30); balance sheet stock figures (cash-like assets RMB 19.586bn, interest-bearing liabilities RMB 38.524bn, debt-to-asset ratio 58.94%) are all end-of-2026Q3 values. The overseas Q3 single-quarter growth rate is an estimated figure (no segment notes in the Q3 report), to be finalized in the annual report notes. This report's earnings forecasts are anchored primarily on non-recurring net profit.