Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 30-52 (fair-value range under the base scenario, center ~RMB 40-41) | Current Price: RMB 42.62 (close, 2026-10-26) | Total Market Cap: RMB 74.244 billion (estimated = closing price × total shares of 1.742 billion) | Margin of Safety: -30% (calculated as base-case fair-value floor of RMB 30 relative to current price; current price sits in the upper half of the base range, within ±4% of the center of ~RMB 41) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months | Currency: RMB
Seres is at an operating trough where three inflection points coincide: industry headwinds (the year of purchase-tax phase-down and continued price war), its own model changeover (new M8/M9 ramping in 2026Q4), and a restructuring of its relationship with Huawei (AITO leadership handed back to Seres on 2026-09-15): 2026H1 net loss attributable to shareholders of RMB 1.717 billion (vs. profit of RMB 2.941 billion in the prior-year period), and July-September NEV sales down 34%-46% YoY. This report's neutral stance rests on three points: first, the company posted net profit attributable to shareholders of ~RMB 5.95 billion in both 2024 and 2025, with per-vehicle net profit on an AITO basis of ~RMB 14,000—the highest among major automakers—backed by genuine, robust profitability and a net-cash balance sheet of ~RMB 30.2 billion (our estimate, ~41% of market cap), providing an asset floor on the downside; second, the current price of RMB 42.62 largely prices in the sell-side consensus for a 2027 profit recovery (implying RMB 4.44 billion net profit × 16.7x forward PE)—this is not deep mispricing—and the Excess Present Value (EPV) of zero growth after stripping out government subsidies is ~RMB 38, meaning the market is paying only ~10.7% of the current price as an option premium for growth; third, the two decisive tests over the next 3-6 months—whether the Q3 report due 10-31 confirms narrowing losses, and whether new M8 monthly sales can step up to a volume ramp—have yet to be settled, and both downside and upside scenarios (bear RMB 20-26 / bull RMB 65-88) are wide. Directionally, this report leans toward waiting for verification signals rather than acting immediately; A-share investors should also note that the H shares (9927.HK), at a ~38% discount to A shares, dilute the A-share margin of safety.
Nature of the opportunity: a conditional "bottom-verification" opportunity, not static undervaluation. The current standoff between market pricing and fundamental evidence is as follows.
Bad news that has already occurred (largely priced in): The 2026-08-19 interim report's swing from profit to loss missed expectations (H1: -RMB 1.717 billion; Q2 alone: -RMB 2.471 billion, including RMB 1.862 billion of impairments); July-September sales nearly halved YoY; on 9-15, when Huawei handed back AITO leadership, the A shares fell 5.09%; the stock has drawn down ~75% from its September 2025 high of ~RMB 174. Sell-side consensus was cut ~80% within 90 days and remains in a downward-revision channel.
Facts that could change pricing (next 6-12 months): ① The 2026-10-31 Q3 report—the first falsifiable checkpoint for the narrative that "Q2 was the annual trough with sequential improvement"—watch Q3 loss magnitude, gross margin, further impairments, and operating cash flow; ② New M8 launch and deliveries (late October-November) and the November-December monthly production/sales bulletins—whether Q4 monthly sales can return above 33,000-35,000 units; ③ The trend of selling expense ratio under the AITO 2.0 channel model—internalizing channel fees is the single biggest variable for per-vehicle net profit recovering from RMB 9,000 to RMB 14,000 (the company has declined to quantify for now); ④ European market-access milestones (WVTA certification, launch in autumn 2027) and Middle East order ramp; ⑤ Cancellation-based buybacks (RMB 983 million executed / RMB 1.0-2.0 billion program) and the continuity of the controlling shareholder's share purchases.
Expectation gap: The current price implies the market is pricing in "2027 net profit cut ~25% from the realized RMB 5.95 billion of 2024/25 (to RMB 4.44 billion) × a below-peer 16.7x multiple"—conservative on both earnings and multiple—but that denominator is still in a downward-revision channel, making the pricing unstable. The real divergence is not "expensive or cheap" but "the slope of per-vehicle net profit recovery": the ~RMB 4.0 billion net-profit gap between the base and bull scenarios hinges on the AITO 2.0 fee restructure. By evidentiary strength, this report rates the evidence for this opportunity as B (disclosed figures are verifiable, but neither of the two decisive tests has near-term empirical confirmation).
Falsification conditions (summary; see tracking section for details): Q3 report shows no narrowing of losses or another large impairment; new M8 monthly sales persistently below 12,000 units after launch; full-year 2026 sales below 330,000 units; deterioration in Huawei cooperation execution; continued bleeding of operating cash flow.
The 2024/2025 track record—~900,000 premium vehicles delivered over two years and ~RMB 11.9 billion of attributable net profit—proves Seres's profitability is a genuine, scaled outcome rather than a one-off windfall. On an AITO delivery basis, 2025 per-vehicle attributable net profit was ~RMB 14,000 (~RMB 11,500 on total group sales of 516,900 units), higher than BYD (~RMB 7,200), Li Auto (~RMB 2,700), and Xiaomi Auto (~RMB 200, on an operating-income basis). On the balance sheet, of the ~RMB 73.15 billion in cash and equivalents plus trading financial assets as of 2026-06-30 (company-disclosed basis, our estimate), RMB 38.21 billion was bank-acceptance-bill margin deposits (restricted, offsetting hard-to-settle notes payable); net cash on a free basis is ~RMB 30.2 billion (our calculation: free cash of ~RMB 13.7 billion + trading financial assets of ~RMB 21.2 billion - interest-bearing liabilities of RMB 4.73 billion [excluding leases] to RMB 5.40 billion [including leases]), ~41% of market cap—a thick buffer for the loss-making period. Another point that must be faced squarely: 2026H1 operating cash flow of -RMB 12.376 billion (vs. +RMB 14.437 billion in the prior-year period) is consuming that buffer; "crossing the trough" holds only if cash flow turns as volumes recover in Q4—this is precisely the variable awaiting verification, not an established fact.
Breaking down the 2026 loss: the RMB 1.862 billion of impairments concentrated in Q2; the other two main causes are lithium carbonate and automotive-grade chip price increases (battery-grade lithium carbonate average price +132% YoY) and the changeover window for flagship models; the company insists on not passing costs through by lowering parts-quality standards. But it must be honestly pointed out: impairments are not a one-off—asset + credit impairments were ~RMB 2.295/1.575/1.862 billion in 2024/2025/2026H1 respectively, totaling ~RMB 5.7 billion over three years; "technology iteration → impairment of existing models" has become routine, and as long as the model cycle continues, another provision is possible when the new M8/M9 iterate in 2027; moreover, 2026Q1 profit relied almost entirely on government subsidies. The upside evidence: the new M9 has genuinely ramped (~40,000 units in 16 weeks, ~10,900/month, up ~19% from the 2025 M9 average of ~9,200/month) and the new M8 launched its pre-sale at a higher price against the tide; however, the new M8's "11,000 units in 24 hours" are pre-sale orders with a RMB 5,000 refundable deposit—a shallower basis, and only about one-third of the first-generation M8's 32,000 firm orders within 24 hours of launch (April 2024)—weaker order quality versus the prior generation is a fact. This report forecasts 2026 attributable net profit of -RMB 3.5 to -1.5 billion (center ~-RMB 2.5 billion, Q3 narrowing to -RMB 0.8-1.4 billion, Q4 approaching breakeven), recovering to RMB 3.5-5.0 billion in 2027—this center is broadly in line with sell-side consensus (~RMB 4.44 billion for FY2027), but the latter is the residual after an 80% downward revision within 90 days and is unstable; management's stated goal of "striving to return to profitability as soon as possible" (unquantified) would require a Q4 single-quarter profit of ~RMB 1.7 billion or more to achieve full-year breakeven—a low-probability outcome.
The essence of the AITO model is a "rented moat": per the Hong Kong prospectus, the company pays Huawei's system a Yinwang hardware procurement fee + a technology licensing fee of 2% of vehicle price + a channel service fee of 8% of vehicle price—totaling ~10% of vehicle price—and paid over RMB 110 billion cumulatively from 2022-2025. The 29.14% high gross margin in 2025 ultimately settled into only a 3.6% net margin. AITO 2.0 takes back channel and brand leadership, theoretically opening profit elasticity from "fee internalization" (each 1 percentage point reduction in selling expense ratio ≈ RMB 1.1-1.2 billion of annualized profit), but the company's IR repeatedly declined to quantify channel-fee savings in late October, and the H1 selling expense ratio actually ticked up 0.4 percentage points YoY (expenses fell 5.26%, slower than revenue's 7.87% decline)—the elasticity remains purely inferential for now. The risk-side evidence chain is equally real: AITO's share of HarmonyOS Intelligent Mobility has declined continuously, investor perception of the new M8 pre-sale lacks high-profile Huawei endorsement, and some owners have cancelled orders citing "I bought it for Huawei." Counter-evidence also exists (Yu Chengdong attended the 9-30 signing; HarmonyOS Intelligent Mobility channels simultaneously announced the new M8 pre-sale), indicating Huawei has not withdrawn but rather switched roles. This thesis has a verifiable endpoint: if AITO monthly sales cannot return above 35,000 units in 2026Q4, a lose-lose transition period of "weakening Huawei halo + internalized channel costs" will be confirmed, triggering a double hit to per-vehicle profit and valuation—the bear scenario applies a PB of 0.95-1.2x × book value per share of RMB 21.51 (static value as of 2026-06-30), corresponding to RMB 20-26, or -39% to -53% versus the current price.
Three layers of value decomposition: ① Asset value of ~RMB 21.51/share (book attributable net assets, already including the RMB 11.5 billion investment cost of the 10% Yinwang stake, ~RMB 6.6/share; if Yinwang were revalued at the external financing valuation range, there would be an additional ~RMB 3.7-7.2/share of unrecognized upside—inferential, not summed); ② Zero-growth EPV of ~RMB 38—normalized FCFF of ~RMB 3.6 billion (400,000 units × per-vehicle net profit of RMB 11,000 ≈ RMB 4.4 billion, excluding ~RMB 0.8 billion of non-recurring government subsidies; D&A broadly offset by maintenance capex, steady-state working-capital change assumed zero) ÷ 10% discount rate + net cash of RMB 17.34/share; sensitivity range ~RMB 34-45 (FCFF RMB 3.2-4.4 billion × discount rate 9-11%); ③ Growth option = current price - EPV ≈ RMB 4.6, ~10.7% of the current price—options such as overseas expansion, robotics, and channel-fee internalization are essentially "thrown in for free." How to read the market's implied expectations: current market cap of RMB 74.2 billion ≈ consensus 2027 net profit of RMB 4.44 billion × 16.7x, i.e., the market is already pricing in "a 25% cut from the realized RMB 5.95 billion of 2024/25, at a multiple below BYD (TTM 25.5x) and Xiaomi Group (18.3x)"—conservative on both earnings and multiple, but the denominator is still in a downward-revision channel, making the "recovery already priced in" judgment itself unstable. Finally, the cross-market structure must be flagged: the H shares (9927.HK) equate to ~RMB 26.3, a ~38% discount to the A shares (calculated 2026-10-26); the same asset is ~40% cheaper in H shares (the H shares themselves also carry a liquidity discount), and the liquidity/chip premium in the A-share price weakens the A-share margin of safety.
The direction of the combined signals is clear: dividends + cancellation-based buybacks + controlling-shareholder purchases + the management team's real money; moreover, the purchase costs of RMB 53.9-56.8 have now been undercut by 21%-25% by the current price of RMB 42.62 (insiders bought at higher levels and are underwater rather than taking profits—arguably a higher-quality signal). But magnitude should be viewed with restraint: the above actions total ~RMB 3.2 billion—limited support against a RMB 74.2 billion market cap and a ~75% drawdown from the peak. On the supply side, certainty is high: the major shareholder's pledge ratio is only 0.75%, and the next batch of A-share lock-up expiries is in March 2028 (~76.16 million shares, 4.37% of total shares); one caveat on the H-share dimension—cornerstone investors' 6-month lock-up expired in May 2026 and H-share daily turnover is weak, so any marginal selling would have greater price impact in H shares.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB billion) | 35.842 | 145.176 | 165.054 | 25.746 | 57.493 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +305.04% | +13.69% | +34.46% | -7.87% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB billion) | -2.450 | 5.946 | 5.957 | 0.754 | -1.717 |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB billion) | -4.817 | 5.573 | 5.136 | 0.103 | -2.379 |
| Gross margin | 9.86% | 26.15% | 29.14% | 26.24% | 23.30% |
| Net margin (attributable) | -6.83% | 4.10% | 3.61% | 2.93% | -2.99% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB billion) | 6.398 | 22.515 | 28.914 | ~-20.95 | -12.376 |
| Free cash flow (RMB billion, est. = OCF - purchases of long-term assets) | — | 15.371 (est.) | 24.744 (est.) | — | Significantly negative |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB billion) | — | — | 87.287 (est.) | — | 73.15 (company basis: cash + trading financial assets, incl. restricted 38.21; 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing liabilities (RMB billion) | — | — | — | — | 4.73 (excl. leases) / 5.40 (incl. leases) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | — | 70.91% | — | 68.33% |
| Net cash (RMB billion, excl. restricted funds and notes-payable mirror basis) | — | — | — | — | ~30.2 (est., 41% of market cap) |
Note: The company is net-cash, so net debt/EBITDA is not applicable (net cash); ROE: FY2024 weighted 45.43%, FY2025 weighted 23.53%; FY2025 dividend of RMB 1.900 billion, dividend yield ~2.56% (given the expected FY2026 loss, the dividend will likely be suspended—retained earnings were already -RMB 2.086 billion as of 2026-06-30).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): ① FY2024 revenue +305%: NEV sales more than doubled (150,900 → 426,900 units); the company attributed this to the AITO series ramping up, with advertising and sales service fees rising in tandem; ② 2026H1 revenue -7.87%: the company explained "changes in product sales mix; flagship models were in a product-iteration transition period in Q2, with capacity and sales scale effects not fully released"; ③ 2026H1 gross margin -5.6pp YoY to 23.3%: battery-grade lithium carbonate daily average price +132.2% YoY and automotive-grade chip price increases, with the company "insisting on not lowering parts-quality standards to pass through costs"; ④ 2026H1 attributable profit -158.38%: model changeover + parts price increases + concentrated recognition of RMB 1.862 billion of impairments; ⑤ 2026H1 operating cash flow -185.73%: the company explained "reduced cash collections from vehicle sales, and sequential maturity and settlement of previously issued bank acceptance bills"; ⑥ R&D expenses of RMB 3.734 billion in 2026H1 (+27.44%): continued increase in investment in products and frontier technologies; ⑦ Cash and equivalents -40.51% vs. prior year-end: reduced cash from sales and increased cash management of idle funds.
The most recent periodic report is the 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed 2026-08-20; the Q3 report is scheduled for disclosure on 2026-10-31, 4 days from now). H1 revenue was RMB 57.493 billion (-7.87%), net profit attributable to the parent was -RMB 1.717 billion (vs +RMB 2.941 billion in the same period last year), and non-GAAP (adjusted, recurring) net profit was -RMB 2.379 billion. Quarterly breakdown: Q1 net profit attributable to the parent was +RMB 754 million (including RMB 628 million in government subsidies, with non-GAAP profit only RMB 103 million); Q2 alone was -RMB 2.471 billion — the loss was concentrated in Q2, driven by a triple squeeze: RMB 1.862 billion in impairments (including RMB 1.570 billion for intangible assets, which the company explicitly attributed to impairment from L3 technology iteration due to "legacy model sales falling short of expectations"), a product transition gap for flagship models, and rising costs. Excluding impairments, H1 recurring operating loss was on the order of roughly RMB 600 million (non-GAAP -2.379 billion plus back the ~RMB 1.75 billion impairment impact on net profit attributable to the parent), indicating that core-business losses were far smaller than headline figures — but it also confirms a low profit-quality pattern of "Q1 profit relying on subsidies, Q2 profit exaggerated by impairments." Compared with the same period in 2025 (net profit +2.941 billion, gross margin 28.9%), the deterioration was mainly driven by volume (H1 NEV sales of 178,800 units, +3.87%, though monthly sales turned negative from April-June) and one-off impairments. Management characterized Q2 as the low point of the year and stated it "strives to return to profitability as soon as possible" (unquantified); CICC and other sell-side firms assume a "quarter-by-quarter improvement" path and expect Q3 losses to narrow. This report's verification checklist: whether Q3 net loss attributable to the parent narrows to within -RMB 1.5 billion, whether quarterly gross margin stabilizes around 23%, whether another large impairment is booked, and whether operating cash flow losses narrow.
Business model: A premium intelligent EV manufacturer in the midst of an asset-heavy transformation. After consolidating the share-issuance acquisition of Longsheng New Energy (the super factory) in 2025, fixed assets stood at RMB 14.28 billion, 11.1% of total assets, with fixed-asset turnover of ~4.0x — heavy but efficient. Revenue is almost entirely vehicle sales (~93% via dealerships); there is no recurring subscription revenue. Nominal pricing power exists (AITO average transaction price rose from RMB 377,000 to RMB 391,000, +3.7%; the M9 Ultimate's starting price was raised to RMB 600,000+), but 2026H1 proved that this pricing power can be temporarily broken in the face of model transition gaps and price wars. The model's defining feature is deep Huawei integration: in exchange for a systematic take of ~10% of vehicle prices, Seres obtains technology (Yinwang ADAS/cockpit) and traffic (Huawei retail channels), resulting in a profit distribution structure of high gross margin but low net margin.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 3.79x in FY2024 and 4.85x in FY2025; FCF/net profit was 2.59x in FY2024 and 4.15x in FY2025 — cash conversion appears extremely high on the surface, but it mainly comes from a negative-working-capital model: "build-to-order + dealer prepayments (contract liabilities of RMB 6.851 billion) + bank acceptance bill settlement": cash arrives ahead of revenue, and bills delay payments. In 2026H1 the other side of this model emerged — as sales declined, previously issued bank bills matured in a concentrated wave, and OCF flipped to -RMB 12.376 billion, the first mid-year net outflow in three years. Conclusion: cash conversion of book profits is excellent in an upcycle, but it is leverage from the working-capital structure that amplifies both ways when the cycle reverses.
Recurring profit test: FY2025 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 5.957 billion vs non-GAAP RMB 5.136 billion; the RMB 821 million difference (~14%) mainly came from government subsidies (non-recurring subsidies of RMB 833 million; other income totaling RMB 1.559 billion); in 2026Q1 non-recurring income accounted for 86% of net profit attributable to parent. The true center of recurring profitability should be understood on a non-GAAP basis (RMB 5.136 billion in 2025) rather than the reported figure — and even that includes recurring subsidy components.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC of ~13.0% (NOPAT RMB 6.186 billion / invested capital ~RMB 47.3 billion), above the ~10% WACC estimate but not by much — a good portion of the high ROE (23.53%) comes from an extremely low-leverage net-cash structure and high turnover, not from extraordinarily high margins.
Capex quality: 2024 purchases of long-term assets were RMB 7.144 billion (CapEx/D&A ~1.63x), the peak of capacity expansion and the AITO trademark purchase (RMB 2.5 billion); 2025 fell back to RMB 4.170 billion (~0.87x) — the super factory was acquired via share issuance without cash CapEx. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; based on the product iteration cadence, annual maintenance spending of roughly RMB 2.5 billion (capitalized R&D + mold/line upgrades) is a floor, and this report's EPV calculation treats "D&A ≈ maintenance capex."
Red-flag checklist: ① Core components concentrated with a single related party — purchases from the top five suppliers rose yearly from 33.2% → 52.8% → 58.3%, including RMB 22.335 billion (13.46%) from related parties (the Huawei ecosystem); the 2026 cap on purchases from Yinwang is RMB 26 billion; ② intangibles built up through R&D capitalization have suffered repeated large impairments (see 5.4); ③ 2026Q1 profit relied heavily on subsidies. Overall judgment: this is a company whose "profits are real, but part of the right to distribute those profits has been ceded to the Huawei ecosystem" — the real risk to earnings quality is not fraud but structural dependence.
Words-vs-deeds consistency: partially delivered; prefers qualitative industry-position goals while avoiding quantified profit guidance. The 2024 annual report promised "AITO anchored in the premium brand camp, quality over volume" → in 2025 AITO delivered 426,000 vehicles (+10.1%), the M9 remained the sales champion in the RMB 500K segment and the M8 became sales champion in the RMB 400K segment — the brand goal was delivered; but non-GAAP net profit fell -7.8% over the same period, so profit quality did not improve alongside positioning. The 2025 annual report set the tone for 2026: "focus on the premium core business + Middle East/Central Asia expansion + robotics innovation business + 5,000 supercharging stations within three years" → 2026H1 swung to a loss of RMB 1.717 billion, and July-September sales fell -34%~-46% YoY; the overseas and supercharging goals remain unverified. Over the past two years, management has given no quantified volume/profit guidance; the 2026 target of 650,000-700,000 vehicles had a completion rate of only 37%-39% through September — the target was never announced as formal guidance, but the gap between internal messaging and reality suggests optimistic planning. On 2026-10-16, the investor-relations channel stated "striving to return to profitability as soon as possible"; the Q3 report on 10-31 is the test.
Shareholder friendliness: generally friendly, but two consecutive equity financings in 2025 diluted ~15.4%. Dividends: FY2024 RMB 2.084 billion (35.05%), FY2025 RMB 1.900 billion (31.90%); no dividend in loss-making FY2023. Buybacks: the 2026 RMB 1.0-2.0 billion cancellation buyback has executed RMB 983 million. Insider purchases: controlling shareholder plus directors/supervisors/senior management bought a combined ~RMB 190 million in July-September 2026 (at costs of RMB 53.9-56.8, now below the current price). Dilution history: in 2025, an A-share issuance of 123.6 million shares (RMB 66.06/share) to acquire Longsheng New Energy plus an H-share issuance of 108.6 million shares (HK$131.50/share) raising HK$14.283 billion, taking total share count from 1.510 billion to 1.742 billion shares. Assessment: the financing funded the acquisition of capacity and strategic assets rather than cash-out-style raising for dividends, and the H-share proceeds significantly boosted net cash — this is "offensive dilution," fundamentally different from the vicious dilution pattern of persistent losses + refinancing to plug holes; however, the H-share issue price of HK$131.5 has since fallen ~76%, which is unfriendly to participating shareholders.
Risk signals: no unusual share reductions by the controlling shareholder; Xiaokang Holdings' pledged 12.5 million shares are only 0.7% of total share capital; rising related-party transactions require ongoing monitoring of pricing fairness; since July 2026, subsidiaries (e.g., Saidou Technology) have introduced strategic investors and been deconsolidated, with minority interests rising RMB 2.23 billion within half a year — watch for subsequent profit diversion from the parent-attributable figure and the cosmetic effect on the "investment income" line.
FY2025 segment structure:
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEVs | 1,556.11 | 94.3% | 28.76% | +14.85% | AITO premium SUV hit products; outsourced technology (Yinwang) + channel leverage (Huawei stores) + mostly dealership model |
| Traditional ICE vehicles | 19.03 | 1.15% | 2.64% | -44.82% | Being phased out; capacity utilization only 28.61% |
| Others (components/trading, etc.) | 21.04 | 1.27% | 10.19% | +1.61% | External supply of range extenders (37.5% share, industry No.1) + parts trading |
| Overseas revenue | 23.79 | 1.44% | 16.26% | -43.32% | Overseas expansion just starting (measured by region; 2026 focus on Middle East/Central Asia) |
Main profit driver: NEVs contributed ~RMB 44.7 billion in gross profit, ~93% of total gross profit — both the revenue mainstay and the absolute profit engine; the ICE business has effectively exited operations (2.64% gross margin is close to decommissioning level). Gross margin spread of 26pp (NEV 28.76% vs ICE 2.64%): the gap reflects entirely different businesses — one is a premium intelligent EV transacting at an average price of RMB 390K with Huawei's intelligent-driving stack, the other is low-end ICE vehicles in inventory clearance — essentially two value curves: "AITO = Huawei ecosystem premium" and "Xiaokang = legacy capacity to be phased out." Overseas gross margin of 16.26% (-6.54pp) is below domestic, indicating that overseas expansion is currently about establishing presence rather than harvesting. Implication for investment judgment: this is a revenue structure of "single core business + single brand + single technology dependency"; no SOTP is needed at the segment level, and all key valuation variables concentrate on the volume, price, and take-rate structure of the single AITO brand.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency: ① The gross margin path of 9.86% → 26.15% → 29.14% → 23.30% is consistent with management's explanation (mix upgrade in 2024-25; cost increases + iteration in 2026); ② the capitalization-rate swings plus the impairment sequence — the company's explanation (technology iteration, legacy models missing expectations) is self-consistent with the facts — "consistent," but the self-consistency itself suggests impairments will become routine; ③ 2025Q4 parent-attributable profit dropped sharply to RMB 644 million (Q3: RMB 2.371 billion) and 2026Q2 swung to -RMB 2.471 billion — the violent swings in quarterly profit were not explained by the company; ④ minority interest swung from -RMB 1.206 billion → +RMB 190 million → -RMB 475 million, amplifying parent-attributable volatility — not explained by the company; ⑤ large Q1 OCF outflows reflect bill-settlement timing (2025Q1 -RMB 7.63 billion / 2026Q1 -RMB 20.95 billion) — the company's explanation matches the model, but the mid-year cumulative net outflow of RMB 12.4 billion in 2026H1 is a structural change, not purely seasonal.
Overall judgment: No signs of revenue-recognition fraud were found (dealership prepayments + build-to-order + inventory turnover of 7.5 days are consistent with revenue), but the intra-period distribution of profits leaves clear management discretion — the stacking of impairment timing, capitalization rates, and subsidy cadence makes quarterly parent-attributable profit highly unpredictable. Practical implication for investors: track operating trends on a non-GAAP + impairment-adjusted basis; do not linearly extrapolate from a single quarter's parent-attributable profit.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-26): share price RMB 42.62, market cap RMB 74.244 billion (estimated), P/B 1.98x (0-1st percentile over the past 5 years — note that historical percentiles are distorted by both the high market cap of the 2021-22 crowding period and the boost to net assets from the 2025 H-share listing; vertical comparability is limited), static P/E (FY2025) 12.46x (lowest range since listing), P/E (TTM) 57.2x (distorted by trough earnings; percentile reference only), P/S (TTM) 0.46x, forward P/E (FY2027 consensus RMB 4.442 billion) 16.7x. Dividend yield ~2.56% (FY2025 basis; expected suspension given FY2026 losses).
Peer comparison (2025, each company's parent-attributable profit/delivery basis):
| Company | 2025 revenue (RMB 100M) | Growth | Gross margin | Net profit attr. to parent (RMB 100M) | Volume (10K units) | Net profit per vehicle (RMB 10K) | P/E / P/B (2026-10-26) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seres | 1,650.54 | +13.7% | 29.14% | 59.57 | 51.69 (AITO 42.6) | 1.40 (AITO basis) | Static 12.5x / 1.98x |
| BYD | 8,039.65 | +3.5% | ~17.7% | 326.19 | 460 (NEV) | 0.72 | 25.5x / 3.13x |
| Li Auto | 1,123 | -22.3% | 18.7% | 11.24 (HKD) | 40.63 | 0.27 | Loss / 1.14x |
| Xiaomi Group (auto segment) | 1,061 (segment) | +223.8% | 24.3% | Operating income 9 | 41.11 | 0.02 | Group 18.3x / 2.23x |
| NIO | 874.9 | +33.1% | 13.6% | -149.43 | 32.60 | -4.58 | Loss |
What the market already prices in: the current price ≈ consensus FY2027 parent-attributable profit of RMB 4.442 billion × 16.7x. Translated into operating language: the market believes AITO will sell ~400,000 vehicles in 2027 with per-vehicle net profit recovering to ~RMB 11,000 (actual 2025: RMB 14,000), and awards a multiple lower than BYD's (25.5x) and Xiaomi's (18.3x). In other words, what the current price demands is 25% below what the company already achieved in 2024/2025 combined (RMB 5.95 billion) — the implied expectation is not particularly harsh; but note this consensus was cut by 80.6% within 90 days and is still falling — the anchor of "recovery already priced in" is a moving one.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ~RMB 21.51/share (book net assets; revaluing the 10% Yinwang stake implies an additional ~RMB 3.7-7.2/share, an unbudgeted extrapolation); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 38.0 (normalized FCFF ~RMB 3.6 billion ÷10% + net cash of RMB 17.34/share; sensitivity: FCFF RMB 3.2-4.4 billion × discount rate 9-11% → ~RMB 34-45); growth option ≈ current price -38.0 ≈ RMB 4.6, ~11% of the current price — meaning the three options of European expansion (autumn 2027), robotics (Robo-X, release window within 2026), and channel-fee internalization are collectively priced at only about one-tenth. The current price is mainly supported by "sustainable cash flow at current scale + net cash," with the market essentially pricing the zero-growth layer on a pessimistic scenario of "earning power permanently impaired by about a quarter."
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 month horizon, exit anchor is 2027 earnings):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair-value range | vs current price | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 20-26 | -39%~-53% | AITO 2.0 fails: 2027 volume of 250,000-300,000 units, per-vehicle profit RMB 3,000-5,000, net profit ~RMB 1 billion; valuation anchor shifts to P/B 0.95-1.2 × RMB 21.51 (BVPS is a static figure and keeps shrinking under losses); lowest external target price of RMB 34.39 (aggregated by investing.com) is not on a stress-test basis; this bear case is constructed on independent assumptions |
| Base | 50% | RMB 30-52 | -29.6%~+22.0% (center ~RMB 41, -3.8%) | 2027 volume of 380,000-420,000 units, per-vehicle RMB 9,000-12,000, parent-attributable profit RMB 3.5-5.0 billion × 15-18x; multiple anchors: BYD TTM 25.5x / Xiaomi 18.3x / Li Auto 3-year median ~22x, with a 30-40% discount for the recovery period + ecosystem dependence — anchors independent of the company's own current price |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 65-88 | +52.5%~+106.5% | 450,000-500,000 units, per-vehicle back to RMB 14,000, parent-attributable profit RMB 6.3-7.0 billion × 18-22x: full-cycle volume ramp of new M8/M9 + overseas delivery + channel-fee internalization exceeding expectations |
Probability-weighted expected value is ~RMB 42.7, almost identical to the current price of RMB 42.62 (+0.2%) — odds are broadly symmetric, tilted slightly upward: the downside scenario has a net-cash and P/B floor (RMB 20-26), while the upside scenario hinges on a single variable — per-vehicle profit recovering to RMB 14,000. Margin of safety (base-case fair-value floor) is -30%, i.e., the current price sits in the upper half of the base-case range — this is not a "cheap" entry point, but an equilibrium point where "most pessimism is priced in, yet recovery commands no premium."
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 116.0-125.0 billion (roughly -30%~-24% YoY; NEV volume 340,000-360,000 units, Q4 ASP rising to RMB 350K-380K); parent-attributable net profit -RMB 3.5 to -1.5 billion (center ~-RMB 2.5 billion), below management's "striving to return to profit" messaging (which would require ~+RMB 1.7 billion in Q4 alone) and the sell-side consensus of +RMB 1.53 billion (that consensus figure does not fully reflect actual H1 results, and downward revisions have not stopped); FY2027E revenue RMB 145.0-163.0 billion, parent-attributable net profit RMB 3.5-5.0 billion (center ~RMB 4.2 billion), roughly in line with the RMB 4.44 billion consensus and above Goldman Sachs' August estimate of RMB 3.15 billion.
Conclusion: fairly priced. Quality (verified earning power + net cash equal to 41% of market cap) and price (recovery expectations already priced in + A/H premium of 38%) roughly offset each other. Buying at the current price is essentially not buying cheapness, but buying "an 11% option premium for three free options plus two swing factors verifiable within 4-90 days." Operationally: stay neutral and wait until verification signals (loss narrowing in the Q3 report, new M8 monthly sales) materialize; for valuation-sensitive investors, the same asset ~38% cheaper in H-shares is the better vehicle.
Industry Size: China's NEV market saw both production and sales exceed 16 million units in 2025 (CAAM, ranking first globally for 11 consecutive years); NEV passenger vehicle domestic sales reached 13.005 million units (+17.7%), with retail penetration at roughly 54%; monthly retail penetration hit a record-high 67.0% in September 2026, but total volume has entered a payback and decline year after policy phase-down — passenger vehicle retail for January–September 2026 was 13.334 million units (-21.7%). CAAM forecasts full-year 2026 NEV sales of 19 million units (+15.2%). The segment where the company truly competes — premium NEVs priced above RMB 250k: 2025 sales of 2.49 million units (NEV penetration in the premium market already at 60%), 2019–2025 CAGR of roughly 58%, with +10.1% in 2024 and +26.4% in 2025 — still expanding, but growth has downshifted from 58% to the 15–26% range; structurally, models priced RMB 400k+ fell from 6.3% to 5.2% of total market share (CPCA), with volume opportunities concentrated in the RMB 250k–400k band and ultra-premium total capacity shrinking. Global context: per IEA, global EV sales exceeded 20 million units in 2025 (+20%), with China accounting for about 55%. (No authoritative third-party 3-year CAGR forecast exists for the RMB 250k+ segment specifically — not obtained.)
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream — batteries (CATL as core supplier, all-line long-term strategic cooperation signed on 2026-10-10) and intelligentization (Yinwang Intelligent = Huawei ADS 4.0 + HarmonyOS cockpit; company holds 10% / RMB 11.5 billion) are highly concentrated, leaving the company with weak bargaining power: top-five suppliers account for 58.31% of purchases, including RMB 22.335 billion of related purchases within the Huawei system; in 2026H1, memory chip and lithium carbonate price increases raised per-vehicle costs by RMB 15k–20k (per Chairman Zhang Xinghai). Midstream — vehicle manufacturing is the segment where the company operates: the smart plant has design capacity of 300k units/year with 144.11% utilization in 2025 (over capacity); self-developed fifth-generation range extenders hold a 37.5% industry-leading share (including external sales); 2025 R&D spending was RMB 12.51 billion (+77.4%). Downstream — dual-track channels (380 AITO user centers across 218 cities + Huawei store traffic), with end buyers being household and business users spending RMB 250k+; in 2025, 81.9% of dealers sold new cars below invoice price (CADA) — the price war has squeezed the entire chain. The core fact of value distribution: the vehicle manufacturing segment has the highest gross margin (company 2025 gross margin of 29.14%), but roughly 10% of vehicle price is rigidly intercepted by the Huawei system (Yinwang hardware procurement ~2% + licensing fees ~8% channel service fees); cumulative payments over four years exceeded RMB 110 billion, while cumulative non-GAAP net profit over the same period was only about RMB 1.48 billion — this high-gross-margin, low-net-margin distribution structure is the key to understanding the company's valuation, and AITO 2.0 is precisely an experiment to restructure that distribution.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand side — trade-up/replacement purchases at RMB 250k+ plus migration of premium NEV penetration form the base, with exports as a new growth driver (NEV exports of 558k units in September 2026, +163.5%); however, 2026 is a demand payback year following the purchase tax change from exemption to half-rate (5%, cap of RMB 15k/vehicle), compounded by the fading range-extender technology dividend (range-extender wholesale share fell from 10.3% in May 2025 to 7.0% in May 2026 and 6.1% in August, while AITO's mainline is range-extender). Supply side — rapid oversupply: the Huawei-affiliated "Five Brands" expanding (AITO/Luxeed/Stelato/Maextro/Shangjie covering RMB 160k–1 million, with 12 new models planned for 2026), Xiaomi SU7/YU7 (YU7: 140.2k units in first nine months, +197%), Li Auto i-series BEVs, Zeekr 9X (briefly topped the RMB 500k+ SUV segment after launch), BYD Denza N9; the large six-seat SUV segment reached 1.08 million units in 2025 and is expected to hit 1.5 million in 2026 — all players converging on AITO's home turf. Concentration: NEV passenger vehicle CR10 is roughly 65%; the RMB 250k+ premium NEV segment had a 2025 CR5 of roughly 59%, with AITO second at roughly 370k units / 14.9% share (first is Tesla at roughly 430k units on that basis), down about 1.9pp from 16.8% in 2024. Entry barriers — intelligent-driving data loop closure (AITO ADAS cumulative 3.8 billion km), premium manufacturing consistency, brand user assets (NPS 82.5, industry No. 1), and capital (RMB 12.5 billion annual R&D) constitute barriers, but the "off-the-shelf purchasable" nature of Huawei technology makes those barriers relatively narrow for AITO — Shangjie and Luxeed enter on the same technology foundation. Industry profitability: 4.1% in 2025 → 3.6% for January–July 2026 (CPCA), with profits squeezed by upstream batteries/chips.
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in a "downturn + stock competition" phase; leading indicators — AITO/HIMA monthly deliveries, purchase tax phase-down pace (the half-rate policy expires end-2027; if not extended, per-vehicle tax on RMB 400k-class models will rise by about RMB 40k, with possible pull-forward demand surge in 2027Q4), range-extender wholesale share, lithium carbonate and memory chip prices, and industry monthly margins. Regulation is neutral to tightening: a gradual purchase tax phase-down path is established (halved 2026–2027, expiring end-2027, commercial-vehicle incentives canceled from 2027); trade-in subsidies continue in 2026 but change to a proportional subsidy of 12% of vehicle price, capped at RMB 20k; systematic tightening on intelligent-driving claims (multiple rounds of MIIT regulation since 2025, standardized "assisted driving" terminology, and in October 2026 four ministries summoned 30+ automakers) — short-term suppression of "smart-driving selling points" marketing, but medium- to long-term favorable for top players with safety-based brand foundations and strong compliance capability (AITO's safety-focused IP relatively benefits; however, the new M8's claim of "L3-level smart-driving hardware as standard across all trims" sits in a regulatory gray zone).
Demand Inflection Assessment: The company currently has no positive exogenous demand inflection point — the main exogenous variables are negative (purchase tax phase-down demand pull-forward payback + fading range-extender dividend); the product-power premium from Huawei ADS is an existing technology upgrade, not a "step-change in unit consumption" demand re-creation. Going overseas (Europe, Middle East in autumn 2027) is an incremental variable but 12 months out, and the supplier for the European version's intelligentization is undetermined (media reports suggest a possible switch to a non-Huawei solution, unconfirmed) — if true, this would weaken overseas product differentiation.
Company Industry Positioning: One of the two recognized leaders in RMB 250k+ premium NEVs, China's No. 1 luxury brand by sales (2025 AITO at 426k units surpassing BBA's China sales, per annual report); M9 was the RMB 500k-class sales champion for two consecutive years, M8 became the RMB 400k-class champion in its launch year, and premium NEV SUV share exceeds 20%. But its position is trending down: share fell 16.8%→14.9%, and AITO's share within the Huawei system dropped from ~87% (2024) to ~71% (2025). Moat sources = Huawei ecosystem rental (technology + traffic) + a user base of one million premium vehicle owners + in-house range-extender R&D — the first is being restructured, while the latter two are proprietary assets. Positioning judgment: an ongoing transformation from "exclusive gateway of the Huawei system" to "Huawei technology's largest customer + self-built brand operator," with 2026Q4–2027 as the window to validate its independent self-sustaining capability.
Vehicle-industry valuations ultimately converge to the product of four variables, and Seres' 2026 problem is that all four are under pressure while a reversal window approaches simultaneously:
Volume: NEV sales were 150.9k/426.9k/472.3k units in 2023/2024/2025; January–September 2026 was 256.5k units (-15.79%), with July/August/September at 24,229/24,244/29,271 units (-45.65%/-43.96%/-34.48% YoY) — still deeply negative YoY, but September's +20.7% MoM confirms an early inflection. Completion rate of the internal full-year target of 650k–700k units stands at 37%–39%, effectively moot; the path for Q4's new M8 (launch end-October–November) plus all-new M9 ramp-up requires ≥30k in October, ≥33k in November, and ≥35k units in December.
ASP: On a NEV revenue/volume basis, approximately RMB 192k/317k/330k in 2023/2024/2025; AITO average transaction price (company-disclosed) rose from RMB 377k to RMB 391k (+3.7%); 2026H1 approximately RMB 322k (rough estimate including non-vehicle revenue). Q4 new M8 presale starts at RMB 389.8k (vs. old version from RMB 359.8k), M9 Ultimate RMB 600k+ — amid product mix switching, ASP is expected to return to RMB 350k–380k; "trading price for volume" has not occurred — instead, pricing rose against the trend.
Per-Unit Profitability: Per-unit net profit attributable to parent was -RMB 16.2k in 2023 → +RMB 13.9k in 2024 → +RMB 12.6k in 2025 (RMB 14.0k on AITO delivery basis) → -RMB 9.6k in 2026H1. Industry comparison in the 5.5 benchmarking table: Seres' AITO-basis per-unit profitability was once the industry's highest (above BYD at RMB 7.2k and Li Auto at RMB 2.7k), but was breached to a loss in 2026. Three levers for repair: capacity utilization (smart plant fell from 144% in 2025 to a sharp drop after 2026Q2; deteriorating fixed-cost absorption is a key driver of widening losses, and elasticity is greatest once Q4 volume arrives), internalization of channel fees (AITO 2.0, biggest elasticity but unproven), and raw material price declines (lithium carbonate/chips, exogenous).
Product Cycle: The AITO matrix is currently at the tail end of a "gap between old and new" — M5 at only ~100+ units/month (being phased out; Liangjiang plant utilization now a problem), old M7 in a model-changeover void, old M8 delivering only 1,435 units in August (down over 90% YoY); the baton passes to the all-new M9 (already ramping: 40k units in 16 weeks) and the new M8 (11k intended orders in 24h of presale, weaker than the first-gen M8's 32k firm orders in 24h). The product cycle is the strongest mid-frequency driver for automaker stocks: the dual hits of M7/M9 in 2024 drove the stock to its high of RMB 174; whether the 2026 M8/M9 changeover can replicate that, the next 8 weeks of weekly delivery data will be more convincing than any assertion.
Overall judgment: Neutral, confidence 0.50, time horizon 6–12 months. Seres is a company that "has already proven itself but is swapping out its engine": proven profitability (RMB 5.95 billion over two years), industry-leading per-unit profitability, net cash of roughly 41% of market cap (estimated), and valuation percentile in a historically low range form the asset floor on the downside; while the current price already embeds consensus expectations of a 2027 recovery, an A-share premium of 38% over H-shares, and the two decisive catalysts (Q3 report loss reduction, new M8 volume) not yet landed, forming the conditional threshold on the upside. The probability-weighted expected value almost coincides with the current price — this is neither a cheap stock worth chasing nor a bubble worth shorting, but a validation window in which the 30%/50%/20% scenario probabilities can be reassigned simply with the 10/31 Q3 report and November–December monthly delivery data. Strategically: stay on the sidelines until validation signals land; holders may use RMB 30 (base-case lower bound) and RMB 52 (base-case upper bound) as discipline lines for reassessment and exit; valuation-sensitive capital may watch the H-share vehicle trading at a ~38% discount.
Key Risk Warnings: ① Failure of the AITO 2.0 channel transition and migration of the Huawei halo (highest-weight risk; if Q4 monthly sales fall below 30k units, bear-case probability rises significantly); ② normalization of impairments — intangible assets + development expenditures + goodwill balance of RMB 12.77 billion still has provision room, with year-end a high-incidence window; ③ continued operating cash outflow (H1: -RMB 12.376 billion) compounded by uncertainty around the purchase tax policy expiring end-2027; ④ white-hot competition in the RMB 300k–500k price band (Xiaomi/Li Auto/Zeekr/Denza/sister brand Stelato G9) and fading of the range-extender route; ⑤ regulatory risk on smart-driving marketing and tail risk from accidents.
Monitoring Checklist: 2026-10-31 Q3 report (five hard metrics: Q3 loss narrowing / gross margin / impairments / OCF / selling expense ratio); new M8 launch pricing and firm-order figures, month-over-month sales momentum in the October–December production/sales flash reports; quarterly verification of AITO 2.0 channel expense ratio; Yinwang related-party procurement execution; Europe WVTA certification and launch channel announcements; buyback execution progress toward the RMB 2 billion cap and the controlling shareholder's further share increases; two reassessment lines — above RMB 52 (safety margin exhausted) and below RMB 30 (bear-case validation).
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-26 (price anchor: that day's closing price) and the company's 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports, monthly production and sales flash reports, investor relations Q&As, and public news. Forecasts and scenarios in this report are analyst judgments and do not constitute investment advice.