Rating: Neutral | Target Price: HKD 28-32 (base-case fair range) | Current Price: HKD 31.86 (close on 2026-10-16) | Margin of Safety: -12.1% (no margin of safety) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Judgment: Fairly priced (current price sits in the upper half of the base-case range)
Currency note: Unless otherwise stated, financials are in Australian dollars (A$), while share price and per-share values are in Hong Kong dollars (HKD); as of 2026-10-16, 1 AUD ≈ 5.4479 HKD (real-time cross rate source, the market-cap conversion basis of this report). Total shares outstanding: 1,320.44 million; at the current price, market cap is approximately HKD 42.07 billion (approx. AUD 7.72 billion).
| Item | Last (2026-06-22) | Current (2026-10-17) | Reason for Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Bullish | Neutral | The prior thesis of "undervalued + coal price recovery" was validated by the June-August rally (share price peaked at HKD 47.4) and then retreated to HKD 31.86; the Kestrel completion reversed net cash of AUD 2.034 billion into net debt of approx. AUD 0.8 billion; the current price already embeds the consensus coal price path |
| Confidence | 0.55 | 0.55 | Unchanged: the nature of the judgment has shifted from "undervaluation correction" to "fair pricing"; core uncertainty remains the coal price path |
| Target Price | HKD 49-58 | HKD 28-32 | Last time based on normalized EPS A$0.85 × 10x PE, which overstated mid-cycle earnings (H1'26 ex-non-recurring annualized was only ~AUD 0.15 billion; this report calibrates mid-cycle attributable earnings at ~AUD 0.5-0.7 billion); this time using dual-track validation: EV/EBITDA (4.5-5.0x mid-cycle EBITDA of AUD 1.78 billion) and FCFF economic profit |
| Valuation View | Undervalued | Fair | PB recovered from ~0.89 back to 0.87 (42nd percentile over 5 years; the two dates are close); reverse-engineering of implied coal prices shows the market has priced in the consensus path (see E6) |
Resolution of Last Watchlist Catalysts: K1 (Kestrel completion) — Delivered, completion on 2026-10-01 (one day later than the Q3-end guidance); K2 (Q2 production report + high coal prices) — Delivered, Q2 attributable production of 10.8Mt set a single-quarter record, with ASX shares up +4.4% that day; K3 (Kestrel regulatory approvals) — Delivered, FIRB approved and completion finalized; K4 (Moolarben OC3 approval) — Postponed, modified proposal resubmitted in 2026-04, pending NSW IPC review, expected to land in 2027; K5 (interim results) — Delivered, disclosed 2026-08-19, attributable earnings ex-non-recurring -55%, interim dividend of AUD 0.07 per share.
Reconciliation of Our Own Prior Forecasts: Last time we forecast FY2026 revenue of AUD 5.5-6.0 billion and attributable earnings of AUD 0.30-0.50 billion — H1 actual revenue was AUD 3.024 billion (+13%, annualized AUD 6.05 billion, near the top of our forecast); but H1 statutory attributable earnings were only AUD 0.017 billion, and AUD 0.073 billion ex-non-recurring, mainly due to AUD 0.272 billion of pre-tax non-recurring items (fair value loss of AUD 0.188 billion from the reversal of USD loan hedge reserves + Zhongshan impairment of AUD 0.049 billion) — the revenue assumption was validated; the profit assumption awaits H2 realized-price pass-through for verification; the production assumption (39Mt) is tracking toward the upper half of guidance.
Yancoal Australia remains Australia's pure-play coal leader: first-quartile on the cost curve and top three in scale. H1'26 operating EBITDA rose +29% to AUD 767 million with record interim attributable production; after the Kestrel completion, metallurgical coal share rose to ~22%, the mine-life matrix was significantly extended, and HVO received state approval to extend to 2045. But three things changed the odds structure: First, the leverage structure reversed — net cash of AUD 2.034 billion became net debt of ~AUD 0.8 billion (including a USD 1.2 billion syndicated loan), compounded by PLV coking coal at USD 266/tonne already breaching the USD 225 contingent-consideration trigger; Second, the USD 150.4/tonne spot price embeds a Middle East conflict premium (JKM gas prices +168% YoY), and both the Australian Industry Department's REQ and KPMG independently forecast mean reversion from 2027; Third, the current price implies Newcastle long-run prices of ~USD 105-120, overlapping the long-term consensus range — the market has priced the consensus path, with no significant mispricing to exploit. The probability-weighted midpoint across three scenarios is ~HKD 30.8, about 3.5% below the current price — odds roughly symmetric. The coming quarter (Oct 20 Q3 report, pre-11-23 scheme document, 12-31 HVO federal approval) is a catalyst-dense adjudication window; we advise holders to stay invested and incremental capital to wait for a pullback to the lower half of the base-case range or for consecutive catalyst confirmations before entering.
Key evidence:
The volume-and-price transmission is real: H1 blended realized price was AUD 154/tonne (+3%), rising to AUD 160/tonne in Q2 (+9% QoQ), with volumes +20%. But the P&L was suppressed by three layers: diesel and planned maintenance driving up unit raw material costs (AUD 32→36/tonne), Queensland's progressive royalties (top tier 40%) rising with prices, and AUD 272 million of pre-tax non-recurring losses. After Kestrel consolidation (from 10-01), D&A and interest burdens rise significantly — this report estimates annualized D&A of ~AUD 1.2-1.25 billion and interest of ~AUD 130 million; these estimates need calibration against the accountant's report (PPA allocation) in the 11-23 scheme document. On dividends, the charter stipulates "the higher of 50% of after-tax net profit (excluding abnormal items) or 50% of free cash flow (excluding abnormal items)"; in H1 the FCF leg was demonstrably in effect (interim dividend of AUD 92 million = 127% of ex-non-recurring net profit, corresponding to 50% of OCF of AUD 462 million minus capex of AUD 254 million = AUD 208 million ≈ AUD 104 million); based on mid-cycle EBITDA of AUD 1.8 billion and sustaining capex of AUD 750 million, the FCF-leg DPS is ~AUD 0.26-0.30; if coal prices deeply revert to a pure earnings basis, the DPS floor is ~AUD 0.10-0.13 — the divergence between the two legs is itself a bet on the coal price path.
Key evidence:
The undervaluation at the time of our last report ("PB 0.89, EV/EBITDA at 60% of peers") was validated by the June-August rally (peak HKD 47.4) and then given back. Reverse-engineering the current price (FCFF perpetual framework) implies mid-cycle EBITDA of ~AUD 1.9 billion, corresponding to Newcastle long-run of ~USD 105-120 (sensitive to sustaining capex and realized-price discount assumptions) — broadly overlapping the KPMG long-term consensus range (real 100.6 / nominal 111.9): the market is neither extrapolating USD 150 spot nor leaving almost any buffer above the consensus path. External sell-side target prices (ASX-side 8 names averaging ~HKD 39.9; CMB International HKD 39; range HKD 36.6-47.7) are all above the current price, but the snapshots mostly date from the July peak with unclear timing, and this report does not adopt them as fair anchors — this divergence itself constitutes a falsifiable expectation gap (see E6). Given the cyclical nature, PE(TTM) of 26.6x (97th historical percentile) is a mechanical result of trough earnings, for reference only and not a cheap/expensive signal.
Key evidence:
This acquisition upgrades the company from a pure thermal coal producer to a dual thermal + metallurgical coal engine (metallurgical share ~22%); Kestrel ranks in the top 35% of the global seaborne metallurgical coal cost curve with a mine life of ~25 years, forming a long-life asset matrix together with HVO extended to 2045 and the pending Moolarben expansion. The costs are equally clear: pre-completion net cash of AUD 2.034 billion (6-30) reversed into post-completion net debt of ~AUD 0.8 billion (based on cash outlay of USD 650-850 million plus a USD 1.2 billion loan drawdown), downgrading the balance sheet from "fortress-grade" to "moderately leveraged"; PLV coking coal at USD 266 > the USD 225 trigger makes the probability of contingent consideration triggering high (this report includes a 0.5-1.0 range with expected value ~0.7 in the net debt bridge; a full accrual at the USD 550 million cap would add another ~HKD 1 per share of debt-like items), with trigger terms (annual average vs. spot, calendar year vs. completion anniversary) to be disclosed in the 11-23 scheme document. On completion day, ASX shares fell -6.98% (compounding post-results selling pressure), showing the market still prices the leverage reversal and impaired dividend capacity defensively — conversely, if the scheme document's JORC certification and independent valuation confirm the consideration is reasonable, there is room for the "dilution concern" narrative to repair.
Key evidence:
HVO (Yancoal 51% interest; H1 attributable saleable coal 7.4Mt, ~37% of attributable production... Note: the ~37% of H1 attributable production of 19.8Mt is a combined contribution from HVO and Mount Thorley Warkworth; on the company's segment basis the Hunter Valley JV contributes ~7.4Mt of attributable output) — the state approval extends the flagship asset's life from the 2026 cliff to 2045, the most important in-situ asset event of this cycle; but federal EPBC approval is an unavoidable hard window — the High Court's Mount Pleasant precedent establishes a nationwide rule that Scope 3 must be considered in planning, and there are reports local residents' groups have launched legal challenges against HVO's federal application: judicial review is a live risk, not a pure tail. The Moolarben OC3 expansion (+30Mt of ROM coal over mine life, no change to annual production) was modified and resubmitted in 2026-04, pending IPC decision, expected 2027. Binary approval events are concentrated in the next two quarters.
Key evidence:
This coal price rally was driven by exogenous shocks (LNG disruption → gas-to-coal switching back + Indonesian supply curbs + pre-winter restocking), a reversible event-driven tight balance, fundamentally different from the 2022 supercycle (IEA characterizes it as "a recovery from marginal-cost levels, well below the 2022 peak"). The bullish-side evidence must be acknowledged: November futures at USD 154.6 above spot (contango) indicate the pre-winter tight balance persists; the KPMG June-July consensus may lag with upward revisions pending (spot already 24% above its 2027 forecast), and the October-November editions present a window for further upgrades. This report's base assumption is "gradual premium reversion": NC 2027 average price within the USD 121-135 range (KPMG's 121 as the floor); USD 150 spot does not constitute a sustainable earnings anchor — this assumption will be falsified or revised by the December REQ, the KPMG October-November editions, and FY2026 annual report realized-price data.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | —* | —* | 59.4 | 30.2 (+13%) |
| Attributable net profit | 18.8 | 11.7 | 4.4 | 0.17 (-90%) |
| Attributable net profit ex-non-recurring items | — | — | — | 0.73 (-55%) |
| Operating EBITDA | 34.9 | 25.8 | 14.4 | 7.67 (+29%) |
| EBITDA margin | 45% | 37% | 24% | 24% |
| Operating cash flow | 13.0 | 20.4 | 12.5 | 4.62 (-2%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − PP&E cash outlay) | 6.6 | 13.7 | 5.1 | 2.08 |
| Attributable saleable coal production (Mt) | 33.4 | 36.9 | 38.6 | 19.8 (+5%) |
| Cash operating cost (AUD/tonne, excl. royalties) | 96 | 93 | 92 | 96 (+3) |
| Blended realized price (AUD/tonne) | — | — | — | 154 (+3%) |
| Net cash / (net debt) | — | — | 20.4 (year-end) | 20.3 (6-30, pre-completion) → post-completion net debt ~8 |
| Dividend per share (AUD) | — | 0.52 (final) | 0.122 (final) | 0.07 (interim, paid) |
*The FY2023/FY2024 revenue lines lack verifiable sub-item anchors in this report (the East Money basis covers only FY2025), marked with "—"; profit and cash flow lines are derived from the OCF/net-profit ratio series (the RMB-basis ratio is currency-agnostic). FY2023-2025 attributable figures are East Money anchored values converted at an FX rate of 4.7, approximate.
Reasons for Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥±20%): Attributable net profit -90% (H1) — management attributed it to "the impact of non-recurring items" (fair value loss of AUD 188 million from the reversal of USD loan hedge reserves + Zhongshan impairment of AUD 49 million + contingent royalties of AUD 20 million, etc., aggregate pre-tax -AUD 272 million); operating EBITDA +29% — "revenue increased by AUD 550 million (+21%)" on volume and price (volumes +20%, realized price +3%), partly offset by cost increases of AUD 189 million and an inventory movement reversal of -AUD 175 million; capex -38% — "mainly due to the deferral of expenditure into 2027" (FY2026 attributable capex guidance cut from AUD 750-900 million to AUD 600-750 million); raw material costs +18% — "diesel price increases of AUD 58 million and planned maintenance increases of AUD 43 million"; effective tax rate 69.6% — "non-assessable equity-accounted losses of AUD 61 million and prior-year tax provision adjustments".
H1 is a textbook cyclical sample of "volume-price delivery, distorted profits": revenue of A$3.024bn (+13%) and EBITDA of A$767m (+29%) validated the production record (Q2 single quarter of 10.8Mt) and lagged price pass-through (Q2 realized price up 9% QoQ to A$160/t); but statutory net profit attributable was only A$17m, sharply diverging from the operating picture — of the A$272m pre-tax non-recurring losses, A$188m was non-cash fair value losses from the USD loan hedge reserve being recycled as the loan was drawn down (hedge reserve balance now zero, one-off in nature), and A$49m was the Zhongshan impairment (a loss-making JV mine, see E4 for details). Dividends were paid under the higher-of-FCF mechanism at A$0.07/share (paid on 9-18), honoring the charter commitment. On the interim report day, the ASX shares rose only +0.7% (the negatives were already priced in during August's decline). Net cash stood at A$2.034bn as of 6-30 with interest-bearing debt of only A$60m (leases) — but after the Kestrel completion on 10-01, this "fortress balance sheet" is history (see C3); the next report will be presented on a net debt basis.
Business model: An asset-heavy, pure-play coal producer — open-cut dominant with underground as a supplement; thermal coal accounts for ~85% of sales volume and metallurgical coal ~15% (~22% pro forma post-Kestrel consolidation); FOB index pricing (GCNewc/API5/Platts), no independent pricing power, no recurring revenue; growth relies on M&A (Coal & Allied → Moolarben stake increase → Kestrel) and extending lives of existing mines, not greenfield development.
Cash content of earnings: Over the long run, it is a genuinely cash-generative business — FY2024/FY2025 OCF/net profit attributable of 1.75/2.86 respectively (net profit at the cycle bottom inflated the ratio), FCF/net profit of 1.18/1.15; H1'26 OCF/adjusted net profit of 6.33 (denominator flattened by non-recurring items), OCF/EBITDA of 0.60 (working capital absorption + timing of income tax). At the cycle peak, FY2023 OCF/net profit was only 0.69 — due to concentrated tax payments in high coal price years, a normal pattern for cyclical cash flow rather than a red flag. Recurring earnings test: the gap between statutory and adjusted net profit (A$17m vs A$73m) mainly stems from hedge fair value and impairment; after excluding these, the divergence between operations (EBITDA +29%) and earnings (adjusted -55%) still needs explaining by "rising diesel/royalties/depreciation + lagged realized prices" — operating quality is neither as bad as the P&L shows nor as good as EBITDA suggests.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC of ~6.6% (NOPAT ≈ (EBITDA 1,437 − D&A 776) × 70% ÷ invested capital of ~A$7.0bn, our own estimate), below the 8.25% post-tax real discount rate used in the company's impairment model — cycle-bottom earnings failed to cover the cost of capital; on mid-cycle EBITDA of A$1.78bn, ROIC is ~10-11%, approaching but not significantly exceeding WACC: a typical resource stock profile of "distorted ROIC at the cycle bottom, barely adequate mid-cycle." There is no moat of excess capital returns; the moat lies on the cost side, not the capital return side.
CapEx quality: Share of capex 2021-2025 series: A$269m → 548m → 621m → 702m → 750m (fleet replacement cycle lifted unit intensity from 7 to A$19/t); FY2026 guidance was cut to A$600-750m; the company does not split maintenance/growth capex, but H1 CapEx/depreciation was only 0.57, with full-year guidance implying ~0.75-0.85 (below 1) — the fleet replacement peak has passed. Ashton ceasing mining in early 2028 together with Moolarben/Hunter Valley life extensions forms a "one exit, two extensions" portfolio dynamic.
Red flags: ① Statutory net profit severely diverges from operating EBITDA (non-operating items at -372% of adjusted net profit); the P&L is noisy, so earnings should be judged on an operating basis; ② After the Zhongshan impairment, recoverable amount exactly equals carrying value (zero headroom); a 10% fall in coal prices would trigger a further A$198m impairment (company sensitivity disclosure verbatim); ③ Queensland's progressive royalties reach up to a 40% tier — in rising price periods the state government takes a large share of profits; H1 royalty expense +21%; ④ Top five customers account for 36% of coal sales (largest customer 10%), with geographically concentrated demand: Japan 29% + China 26% + Taiwan 16% + Korea 10%.
Credibility of words vs. deeds: pragmatic. ① Kestrel completion: 4-14 announcement guided "end of Q3 2026 or earlier" → actually completed 10-01 (one day late, delivered); ② HVO approval: interim report guided "IPC decision by end of Q3, federal approval by end of Q4" → IPC approved on 9-30 (delivered), federal approval pending; ③ Production guidance: April set 36.5-40.5Mt pointing to the upper half → H1 reached 19.8Mt, a record for the period, with a record 10.8Mt in Q2 alone (on track, delivered); ④ CapEx guidance cut twice (750-900m → 600-750m) but with reasons proactively given (deferred to 2027, not cancelled) — transparent guidance management: "explain clearly, then cut" rather than "conceal and defer."
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly. The charter dividend commitment (50% of the higher of net profit/FCF) is consistently honored: cumulative dividends of ~A$3.4bn since 2021; payout ratios (on reported net profit) 2021-2025: 118%/45%/50%/56%/55%; H1'26 still paid A$92m (127%) under the FCF line despite adjusted net profit of only A$73m — the mechanism is credible. No buybacks (and no dilution from new issuance: no long-term incentive equity granted in 2026; performance equity vesting cap only 0.1%). Deduction: the US$1.2bn Kestrel loan financing, while "avoiding dilution of shareholders' equity," subordinated the dividend base to debt service; the FCF distribution priority for 2027-2031 needs watching.
Risk signals: Related-party coal sales are sizable — H1 sales to Yankuang-affiliated parties (Yankuang Ruifeng A$140m + Shandong Energy Hainan A$136m + Yancoal International Trading A$22m etc.) totaled ~A$302m (~10% of coal revenue), priced on the API5 index and confirmed fair by independent directors; in 2026-08 the annual cap on HVO coal sales to Glencore was raised from US$350m to US$750m (A$215m already incurred in H1, spot purchases expanded due to the Middle East conflict). Of the board's 7 non-executive directors, 5 hold positions at Yankuang/Shandong Energy and do not recuse themselves from related-party transaction votes — this governance discount is one structural factor behind the H-share valuation trading below the ASX. The board change (2026-08-19, Yankuang rotation) showed no anomalous signals.
| Segment/Product Line | H1'26 Revenue Share | EBITDA/Gross Margin Level | YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW segment (Moolarben + Mount Owen + Hunter Valley etc.) | 91% (A$2,824m) | Segment EBITDA A$630m, 22.3% margin | EBITDA -1% | Large-scale, low-cost core cash cow; HVO extension locked to 2045 |
| QLD segment (Yarrawonga + Zhongshan at-equity) | 9% (A$280m) | EBITDA -A$82m (vs -A$34m prior year) | Deteriorated by A$48m | High royalties + Zhongshan losses drag; structurally weaker than NSW |
| Thermal coal product line | 80.5% (A$2,498m) | Avg price A$143/t (+4%) | Own-production revenue +26% | GCNewc/API5 index pricing; volume growth (+22% sales) is the main engine |
| Metallurgical coal product line (pre-consolidation) | 19.5% (A$606m) | Avg price A$216/t (+4%) | Own-production revenue +15% | Rises to 22% of mix post-Kestrel (pro forma); coking coal prices structurally stronger than thermal |
Profit engine: The NSW segment contributed virtually all operating EBITDA (A$630m vs QLD's -A$82m) — the segment with 91% of revenue is also the sole source of profit; by product line, thermal coal contributes ~80% of revenue and the bulk of gross profit. Gross margin structure gap: NSW (22.3%) vs QLD (-29%) differs by more than 50 percentage points — the cost structures of the two states within one company are worlds apart: Queensland's progressive royalties (up to 40%) + Yarrawonga's high costs + Zhongshan's at-equity losses pose exactly the question the Kestrel integration (also a QLD asset) must answer: the unit economics of Bowen Basin premium coking coal must be significantly better than Yarrawonga/Zhongshan for the acquisition logic to hold.
Accounting red flags: ① Ashton JORC reserves wiped to zero (18→0Mt) yet "no impairment currently expected" — reserves written off 100% with no impairment, relying on the combined headroom of the NSW cash-generating unit (A$3,376m) to absorb it; rehabilitation costs not yet quantified (low severity); ② After the Zhongshan impairment, recoverable amount exactly equals carrying value (zero headroom, borderline sensitivity) — post-tax at-equity loss widened from -A$15m to -A$80m; a 10% fall in coal prices would trigger a further A$198m impairment (low).
Cross-period consistency (consistent): ① EBITDA margin 65%→45%→37%→24%→24% (FY2022→2026H1) — stabilized after the coal price retreat, attributions coherent across periods; ② Production 29.4→33.4→36.9→38.6Mt climbing steadily, consistent with restart/stable-production statements; ③ Cash costs A$94→96→93→92→96/t — the 2026 uptick has clear attribution (diesel + maintenance), at the upper half of guidance; ④ Share of capex rose year by year then FY2026 guidance fell, consistent with "fleet replacement peak passed + capex deferral." No systematic accounting manipulation detected; two items to track: the provisioning pace of Ashton's rehabilitation liabilities (mining to cease in early 2028) and the magnitude of PPA amortization's drag on the P&L in Kestrel's first year of consolidation (disclosed in the 11-23 circular).
Reserves and production (JORC 2025-12-31, 100% basis): Resources 4,263Mt (-1%), Proved + Probable reserves 1,297Mt (-6%), saleable reserves 963Mt (-7%, mainly due to Ashton's write-off); Kestrel not included (to be disclosed with the 11-23 circular; per the April announcement: saleable reserves 164Mt / resources 406Mt, life ~25 years — ~131Mt on a share-of-equity basis). By mine (resources/reserves/saleable, Mt): Hunter Valley 2,030/752/555 (largest reserve pool after extension approval), Moolarben 855/166/141, Mount Owen 710/193/132, Stratford 350/19/13, Yarrawonga 195/70/52, Zhongshan 123/77/60, Ashton 120/0/0. H1'26 ROM production (100%): Moolarben 10.7Mt, Hunter Valley 9.2Mt, Mount Owen 7.6Mt, Zhongshan 1.8Mt, Yarrawonga 1.5Mt, Ashton 1.7Mt. Reserve replacement rate: FY2025 reserves down 7% net (a year with no newly approved projects); approval of the HVO extension (+429Mt recoverable) and Moolarben OC3 (+30Mt) will significantly replenish.
Unit economics: Group cash cost A$96/t (ex-royalties, H1'26) — the lowest among major Australian pure-play coal producers (Whitehaven FY26 ~A$132/t, Stanmore ~US$101/t FOB), in the first quartile of the global seaborne cost curve; but A$112/t including royalties, and costs are on an uptrend (diesel/labor/maintenance, 92→96). Company impairment model long-term price assumptions: thermal coal US$86-136/t, metallurgical coal US$155-231/t, AUD/USD 0.71, post-tax real discount rate 8.25%.
Hedging and price sensitivity: No coal price hedging (pure spot/index exposure, price taker); FX hedged only for committed exposures + natural hedge on USD loans; provisional pricing unsettled balance of A$241m (±10% → ±A$24m). Company-disclosed recoverable amount sensitivities: coal price -10% → NSW -A$2,381m (still above carrying value), Yarrawonga -A$392m, Zhongshan -A$198m (both below carrying value); EBITDA sensitivity (our estimate): coal price ±10% → ±A$277m (~±15% of EBITDA).
Geopolitics and mining rights: NSW — HVO extension state approval secured (2045), federal EPBC 12-31 deadline, tightened scope 3 scrutiny after the Mount Pleasant High Court precedent; Moolarben OC3 pending IPC. QLD — progressive royalties 7%-40% (>A$300/t tier at 40%), QLD exposure rising post-Kestrel; Premier mine (WA) labor dispute (strike ballot) has marginal impact. The Chinese major shareholder (Shandong Energy) background is a channel advantage on the Asian sales side, and also a potential sensitivity under Western political cycles.
NAV perspective: Three approaches — ① Tangible NAV ~HK$35.9/share (H1'26 book value per share A$6.73 × 5.4479, excluding goodwill/intangibles of ~A$0.15/share); ② Company impairment model recoverable amount basis ~HK$46.3/share (NSW A$8,674m + Yarrawonga A$357m + Zhongshan A$165m + cash less debt; implies federal approval and company price assumptions, an optimistic upper bound, excluding Kestrel); ③ Adding back Kestrel at the acquisition consideration of ~+HK$6.1 → upper bound ~HK$52 (using consideration as a proxy for asset value; not comparable in basis, for reference only). The current price of 31.86 sits between ① and ②, an 11% discount to ①.
Current market data (2026-10-16 close): share price HKD 31.86, market cap HKD 42.07 billion (approx. AUD 7.72 billion); P/B 0.87 (38%/44%/42% percentile over 1/3/5 years — primary anchor for cyclicals); PE (TTM) 26.6x (97th percentile, distorted by trough earnings, reference only); trailing 12-month dividends paid (AUD 0.122+0.07) imply a dividend yield of approx. 3.3%; EV (including net debt of AUD 0.8 billion plus expected contingent consideration of AUD 0.55 billion) approx. AUD 9.07 billion, corresponding to approx. 5.1x mid-cycle EBITDA of AUD 1.78 billion and approx. 4.4x FY2027E of AUD 2.07 billion. Peer benchmarking: Whitehaven EV/EBITDA approx. 5.4x (FY26, a high-price year), New Hope PE approx. 30x/dividend yield 6.9% (net cash); this report's mid-cycle multiple represents an approx. 7% discount to Whitehaven — the deep discount of "60% of peers" at the time of the last filing has converged. The H shares trade at an approx. 4.4% discount to the ASX line (10-14 close AUD 6.12 ≈ HKD 33.3), within the normal structural cross-listing discount range (0-5%); H-share average daily turnover approx. HKD 40-100 million (near the low-liquidity threshold of less than 0.1% of market cap per day); large in/out flows are best executed on the ASX.
Market-implied expectations: reverse-engineering perpetual FCFF — current price plus net debt per share → implied perpetual FCFF → mid-cycle EBITDA approx. AUD 1.9 billion → corresponding to a perpetual Newcastle price of approx. USD 105-120 (within the assumption band of sustaining capex AUD 0.7-0.9 billion and realization discount 85-91%). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver the "KPMG long-term consensus path (USD 100.6-111.9)," while the reality is spot at USD 150.4 including a conflict premium and REQ forecasting mean reversion in mid-2027 — the market is neither over-discounting the spot high nor leaving any buffer above consensus. Percentiles are reference only (the PE 97th percentile is a mechanical result of trough earnings); liquidity caveat: H-share average daily turnover accounts for only approx. 0.03-0.06% of free-float market cap, amplifying volatility on negative-catalyst days (reference: single-day -6.98% on ASX on 10-01).
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value (tangible net assets) HKD 35.9/share — a solid floor (13% above current price), but mining book value ≠ realizable value; EPV with zero growth HKD 30.3/share (mid-cycle EBITDA AUD 1.78 billion − cash tax AUD 0.18 billion − sustaining capex AUD 0.75 billion = FCFF AUD 0.87 billion ≈ HKD 3.59/share, ÷ WACC 10%, less net debt plus expected contingent consideration of HKD 5.58/share; sustaining capex is based on FY2025 actual equity spend of AUD 0.75 billion — a ±AUD 0.1 billion swing in this assumption moves EPV to HKD 25.6-35.0); growth-option residual = 31.86 − 30.3 ≈ HKD 1.5/share, about 5% of the current price — the market is paying almost only for zero-growth cash flows from existing assets, with the HVO life extension / Malabar OC3 / Kestrel expansion / Yankuang-group integration options essentially unpriced. The company's impairment-model figure (HKD 46.3) serves as an optimistic upper-bound reference. Conclusion on absolute valuation: the current price sits right on EPV — neither cheap nor expensive.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, fair value range vs current price of 31.86):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | HKD 18-22 | -44%~-31% | Rapid fade of conflict premium in 2027H1 (NC back to 100-110) + HVO federal approval blocked/judicial review + Yahaba/Zhongshan impairments; anchored at EV/EBITDA 3.5-4.0x bear-case EBITDA of AUD 1.4 billion |
| Base | 0.50 | HKD 28-32 | -12%~+0.4% | KPMG path (2027 121 → 2028 112) + full-year Kestrel consolidation + HVO approval; anchored at EV/EBITDA 4.5-5.0x mid-cycle AUD 1.78 billion (vs Whitehaven 5.4x, historical Australian coal mid-point 4-6x) |
| Bull | 0.25 | HKD 40-46 | +25%~+44% | Winter pulse/persistent conflict premium (NC 2027 avg 135-145, HCC 245+) + HVO approval + scheme booklet confirming Kestrel consideration is reasonable; anchored at EV/EBITDA 4.5-5.0x 2027-28 average EBITDA of approx. AUD 2.55 billion |
Probability-weighted center approx. HKD 30.8 (current price approx. 3.5% above) — odds roughly symmetric, slightly skewed to the downside. This conclusion has converged in sensitivity to bear-case construction: moving the bear-case midpoint from 20 to 24 shifts the weighted center up by only about HKD 1, not changing the "fairly priced" verdict. External reference points: all visible sell-side target prices are above the current price (TradingView lowest 36.6 / Barron's 8-analyst average 39.9 / CMB International 39 / Futu average HKD 45.35); this report's base range (28-32) sits well below the sell-side distribution — the divergence stems from this report's higher weighting on "conflict premium mean reversion + deleveraging suppressing the dividend base," plus sell-side snapshots largely predating the Aug-Oct decline in coal prices and share price; this divergence will be adjudicated by realized prices in the FY2027-02 annual report and the next REQ/KPMG publications.
House earnings forecasts (alongside management guidance and consensus; anchor for reconciliation at next results):
| Period | Revenue | Net profit attributable | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | A$6.8-7.2bn | Statutory A$320-380m (ex-one-offs 360-440m) | Equity production 39-40.5Mt (upper half of guidance) + Kestrel ~1.2Mt in Q4; H2 blended realized price ~AUD 185 (lagged pass-through of USD 150 spot); cost 96-98; DPS AUD 0.15-0.22 |
| FY2027 | A$7.3-7.8bn | A$450-600m (midpoint 500, EPS ~AUD 0.38) | Kestrel full year ~5.3Mt equity; KPMG 2027 NC 121/HCC≈228; D&A 1.2-1.25bn + interest 130m (pre-booklet estimate); DPS AUD 0.25-0.35 (FCF-linked) |
Management guidance (FY2026, excluding Kestrel): production 36.5-40.5Mt (upper half), cash cost AUD 90-98 (upper half), capex AUD 600-750m; the company provides no revenue/profit guidance. Sell-side consensus target price A$6.94 ≈ HKD 37.8 (Stockopedia compilation, retrieved 2026-10-17) — above this report's base range.
Conclusion: fairly priced. Assess quality and price separately — quality: first-quartile position on the Australian cost curve + long-life asset portfolio + credible payout mechanism, first tier of Australian coal; price: P/B 0.87, EV/mid-cycle EBITDA 5.1x, current price right on EPV of 30.3; the deep discount at the last filing has converged, with no margin of safety (base-case fair value floor of 28 is -12.1% vs current price). The base-case exit multiple (EV/EBITDA 4.5-5.0x) is anchored to peer Whitehaven's 5.4x and the Australian coal historical midpoint of 4-6x, independent of the company's own current multiple; the current 5.1x is shown for comparison only. On timing, chasing rallies ahead of the catalyst-dense window (10-20/11-23/12-31) offers poor odds; entry on a pullback to 28-30 or after catalyst validation is preferable.
Industry size: global coal trade volume of 1.48 billion tonnes in 2025 (first decline of -4% after the historic peak); seaborne thermal coal demand 1.074 billion tonnes in 2025 → an expected 1.062 billion tonnes in 2026; seaborne metallurgical coal 304 million tonnes → +16 million tonnes; Australian thermal coal exports 209 million tonnes (2025) → 216 million tonnes (2026F), coking coal 142 million → over 150 million tonnes (world's largest coking coal exporter, nearly half of seaborne coking coal). Value: Australia's Department of Industry REQ (September 2026 edition) forecasts Australian thermal coal export revenue of AUD 31 billion (2026-27) → AUD 24 billion (2030-31, real terms), coking coal AUD 44 billion → 36 billion — a long-term picture of stable volumes and gradually declining prices. Growth history: trade volume hit a record high in 2024 → -4% in 2025 (China's seaborne imports falling from 548 million to ~495 million tonnes as the main drag) → 2026 revised up by the IEA to a slight increase (+1.2% global demand, a record, due to the Middle East conflict) → expected pullback in 2027. Next 3-5 years: Australian thermal coal exports ease from 209 million tonnes (2025) to 199 million tonnes (2031), about -0.7%/yr, coking coal +1%/yr to 158 million tonnes — contracting in total but with a gentle slope, and a clear divergence favoring coking coal over thermal coal (KPMG long-term real prices: HCC USD 201.4 vs Newcastle USD 100.6, a ratio of ~2x). (Sources: IEA Coal Mid-Year Update 2026, IEA Global Energy Review 2026, Australian Department of Industry REQ September 2026 edition)
Value chain and value distribution: upstream mining (Australian high-CV low-cost / Indonesian low-CV / Russian discount) → ports and rail (Newcastle berths, South Africa's Richards Bay rail bottleneck) → seaborne freight → downstream power plants and steel mills. Gross margin accrues mainly to upstream low-cost mines — in the 2026 price upcycle, spot USD 150 vs Yancoal's cash cost of ~USD 60 (AUD 96 × 0.63), with upstream capturing the vast majority of incremental industry profit. Yancoal sits in upstream mining, near the first quartile of the global seaborne cost curve; it has no bargaining power over upstream inputs (diesel/labor/royalties) — royalties are the largest policy squeeze (Queensland royalties ~22.5% of miner costs, S&P Global); downstream it is a seller's market (Japanese/Korean/Indian competitive procurement during spot premium periods), but fundamentally still a price taker. Midstream ports lock in long-term throughput contracts; downstream customers are spread across Japan (29%), China (26%), Taiwan (16%), and Korea (10%); the Chinese shareholder background provides channel advantages in Asian sales.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: demand side — China's seaborne imports falling (325 million tonnes in 2025 → 310 million tonnes 2026F; Jan-Sep total imports +2.2% but September alone -5.7%, on high inventories + Mongolian coal substitution + increased domestic supply); India 167 million → 160 million tonnes, but Q4 restocking amid tightening inventories plus a mandatory 5% import-coal blending policy under discussion; Japan/Korea switching back from gas to coal on soaring gas prices (Korea imports +10%+, Japan revised up to 124 million tonnes); Southeast Asia is the only structural increment (Vietnam 62 million tonnes). Supply side — Indonesia's quota regime becoming politicized (817 → 600 → mid-year upward revision, DMO 25%, export tariffs, DSO state channel fully operational in September, August exports -23%); force majeure on Colombia's Cerrejón rail; Chinese safety-driven production curbs in Shanxi after mine accidents (especially coking coal); Australia has the strongest supply resilience and a shut door on new greenfield approvals (NSW "Coal Industry 2026-50" halting new mine approvals). Concentration: on the Australian export side, by 2025-26 production/sales volume, Glencore's own production 64.6 Mt > Yancoal 38.6 Mt (equity) > Whitehaven 32.7 Mt (sales) > BHP BMA > Stanmore ~13 Mt > New Hope 11.5 Mt — the top five account for more than half of Australia's 351 Mt annual exports (estimated CR5 > 50%); in coking coal BMA dominates, and with the Kestrel acquisition Yancoal moves into the top ranks of Australia's second tier in coking coal. Entry barriers are extremely high (policy + resource licenses + billions in capital + port contracts + climate litigation); competition is moderate and "price-following" — with no new supply, incumbents passively benefit; cost competition determines profit distribution rather than market share, and M&A is the primary form of competition. Substitution threat: real over the medium-to-long term (China's coal-fired power generation -1.5% in 2025, the first decline since 2015; rapid growth in solar/wind capacity), but the 2026 gas price crisis proved coal is the fallback fuel when gas prices rise, stretching out the substitution timeline (Morgan Stanley accordingly raised its long-term coal price expectations by 4%).
Cycle and regulation: cyclical position — mid-stage of an upcycle (driven by exogenous shocks), not the top of a 2022-style supercycle: the IEA characterizes current prices as "recovering from marginal cost, well below 2022 highs"; the divergence in institutional price paths constitutes the core odds — Westpac previously forecast a Q3'26 peak of USD 145 (already exceeded by the current USD 150.4), REQ's base case assumes reversion to pre-conflict levels by mid-2027, KPMG consensus 2026 avg 130.7 → 2027 121 → 2030 111.9 (Jun-Jul edition; the Oct-Nov edition offers an upward revision window). Leading indicators: ① JKM/TTF gas prices (JKM USD 29.93/MMBtu, +168% YoY — currently the strongest driver and still rising); ② China power plant/port inventories (high, suppressing China-side elasticity); ③ Indian power plant inventories (tightening + Q4 restocking + blending policy); ④ Newcastle forward curve (November futures 154.6 > spot; near-month premium = tight spot); ⑤ pace of recovery from supply disruptions in Colombia/Indonesia/Shanxi. Regulation — mixed but tilted in favor of incumbents: NSW's halt on new mine approvals + the High Court's Mount Pleasant precedent (2026-10, scope 3 must be considered in planning) raise approval hurdles for all life extensions/expansions, but simultaneously reinforce the scarcity of existing long-life assets (HVO's approval through 2045 is proof); Queensland's progressive royalties of up to 40% are the largest policy extraction of profit; Indonesia's export politicization systematically raises the price floor for low-CV coal; global banks/insurers continue to shrink coal exposure, with financing constraints inversely favoring low-leverage large players.
Peer benchmarking:
| Company | Market cap | Revenue | Growth | Earnings | Key differences vs Yancoal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yancoal Australia (YAL) | A$7.72bn | H1 A$3.02bn (+13%) | EBITDA +29% (H1) | H1 EBITDA A$767m, 24% margin | — (benchmark: first-quartile cost + coking coal share rising to 22%) |
| Whitehaven (WHC.AX) | A$6.19bn | FY26 A$5.40bn (-7.4%) | Volume +8% | FY26 EBITDA A$1.30bn, net profit 385m (-40.7%) | Closest-sized direct competitor; cost AUD 132/t ~37% above Yancoal; diversified NSW+QLD portfolio |
| New Hope (NHC.AX) | A$4.92bn | FY26 A$1.77bn (-0.5%) | Saleable coal +8% | Net profit A$161m (-63.4%), dividend yield 6.9% | About 1/3 the size, pure thermal, net cash with high payouts — defensive comparator |
| Stanmore (SMR.AX) | Not available | H1'26 EBITDA US$174m (+18%) | Flat | FOB cost US$101/t | Queensland pure coking coal, smallest scale, heaviest royalty squeeze |
| Glencore coal segment | — (group level) | 2025 own production 64.6Mt (+1.1%) | — | — | Dual production + trading engine, ESG transition underway; HVO partner rather than pure competitor |
Company positioning: Australia's largest pure-play coal listing — FY2025 equity saleable coal of 38.6 Mt representing ~11% of Australian exports; post-Kestrel settlement, equity production of ~44 Mt/yr and ~12.5% share; record production run with a steady-to-rising share, positioned as a dual-engine leader of "cost leadership + top-three scale + first-quartile thermal coal cost + newly added premium coking coal." Three moat pillars: cost (AUD 96/t vs peers' 101-132), scarcity of long-life approvals (HVO-2045/Malabar/Kestrel-25 years, unreplicable in an era of closed new-mine approvals), and shareholder channels (Yankuang Energy's Asian sales network). Share-count caveat: the company's own claims and Glencore's 2025 production report differ in statistical scope (Glencore's own production of 64.6 Mt including global operations vs Yancoal's 38.6 Mt on an Australian equity basis); the ranking "first tier of Australian exporters (top three alongside Glencore and Whitehaven)" holds under both measures.
Demand-inflection sanity check: this round of coal price re-pricing is an exogenous cyclical shock (Middle East conflict → LNG disruption → gas-to-coal switching) and reversible as the conflict eases; it does not constitute a structural demand inflection of "step-change in per-unit consumption" — there is no penetration-ramp logic; the company's benefit path is "price beta + volume alpha (Kestrel)."
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12 months). Yancoal Australia's asset quality and industry standing have been repeatedly validated through this cycle—first quartile costs, record production, HVO life extension, Kestrel closing, and a solid track record of management delivering on guidance. However, "a good company" does not equal "a good price": the current price of HKD 31.86 already embeds the consensus coal price path (Newcastle long-run at roughly USD 105-120), with PB at 0.87x and EV/mid-cycle EBITDA at 5.1x, sitting right at the EPV of HKD 30.3—the previous deep discount has fully corrected, and the margin of safety has turned negative (-12.1%). The probability-weighted midpoint across three scenarios is HKD 30.8, with roughly symmetric odds, slightly skewed to the downside.
Strategy: Holders should continue holding (catalyst window tilts positively dense, with dividend mechanism providing a floor); incremental capital should not chase—enter on pullbacks to HKD 28-30 (lower half of the base-case range) or after validation of the three major catalysts on 10-20/11-23/12-31; prefer ASX-listed instruments for position building (H-share liquidity is low).
Risks and Counterarguments (Documented Summary): Three main downside threads—① Coal price mean reversion faster than expected (REQ: returning to pre-conflict levels by mid-2027; trigger: GCNewc below USD 110 = Yarrawonga/Mt Thorley impairment warning zone); ② HVO federal approval blocked or state approval subject to judicial review (12-31 hard deadline + High Court precedent spillover); ③ Kestrel integration/contingent consideration exceeding expectations (PLV >225 trigger, underground single-point-of-failure risk). Upside threads—① Winter pulse + India co-firing policy keeps NC above 140+; ② KPMG October-November consensus upgrades; ③ Circular confirms Kestrel consideration at the low end + final dividend beat. Governance long-tail: Yankuang-related coal sales (~10% of revenue) and H/ASX structural discount.
Tracking Calendar and Monitoring Conditions (corresponding watchlist):
Data and basis notes: ① This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-16 close of HKD 31.86 (frozen), market cap HKD 42.07 billion; exchange rate AUD 1 = HKD 5.4479 (2026-10-16/17 cross-source), differing from the 5.5705 used in the August dividend announcement at a different point in time; ② Financial data as of the 2026-06-30 half-year report and the 10-01 closing announcement; post-Kestrel-consolidation figures (net debt, D&A, contingent consideration) are transitional estimates, to be calibrated by the 11-23 circular and FY2026 annual report; ③ Coal price data as of: Newcastle spot USD 150.4, coking coal USD 266 (2026-10-16/15); ④ FY2023-2025 net profit attributable to shareholders converted from East Money-anchored RMB figures (approximate); precise AUD values per company annual reports; ⑤ Sell-side target price snapshots retrieved on 2026-10-17, largely lagging the August-October price action.