Rating: Neutral | Target Price: HKD 6.2-7.2 (12 months, base-case fair value range) | Current price: HKD 7.32 (close on 2026-10-22) | Margin of safety: -15.3% ((base-case fair value lower bound 6.2 − current price)/current price, calculated in this report) | Market cap: HKD 24.08 billion (ordinary shares; HKD 27.59 billion diluted including 479.8 million convertible preference shares) | Exchange rate: 1 RMB = 1.1754 HKD (2026-10-23)
SANY International is at the confluence of three phases: "legacy business bottoming, new engine scaling up, legacy burdens being cleared." Domestic coal machinery revenue has posted double-digit declines for two consecutive years and sits in a cyclical bottom zone. Mining truck exports (2026H1 revenue +97.5% YoY, overseas mining trucks +185.5%) and coal mine intelligentization policy represent genuine structural growth, but gross margin is still declining YoY, and the emerging industries segment (orderly exit from photovoltaics, impairment under assessment) poses a downside risk to 2026 earnings. The current price of HKD 7.32 corresponds to a diluted PE(TTM) of roughly 13.8x; reverse DCF shows the market is paying for only about 2% perpetual growth on normalized earnings — the price has already paid for realized overseas growth but leaves no room for the RMB 57.5 billion revenue target by 2028. The probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is about HKD 6.6, roughly 10% below the current price; the odds skew to the downside, but the downside is cushioned by a dividend yield (4.78%) and book assets. Conclusion: valuation broadly fair, slightly expensive, no substantive margin of safety — rating Neutral. The Q3 results on October 29 and the annual report in March 2027 (when PV impairment is booked) are the two verification points that will determine a directional re-rating.
On a comparable half-year basis, the gross margin sequence is actually 23.7% (2025H1) → about 20.9% (2025H2 back-calculated) → 22.1% (2026H1) — i.e., a sequential recovery of about 1.2pp. The YoY decline stems from a structural shift toward a higher share of low-margin mining trucks and emerging industries revenue, not from a collapse in whole-machine prices — the mining equipment segment's operating margin rose from 16.6% to 17.8% over the same period, corroborating that the core coal machinery/mining truck businesses' profitability has not deteriorated. On the profit side: within the -5.9% decline in net profit attributable are offsetting one-off items including a net FX loss of RMB 82 million and fair value gains of +RMB 102 million; this report estimates ex-one-off growth at roughly -1% to +2.5% (metric-sensitive: if the roughly RMB 63 million suspected PV-related materials sales loss is not added back as one-off, then about -1.4%). The real profit pressure comes from the emerging industries segment (H1 loss of RMB 364 million), not the core business.
Domestic mining equipment revenue was about -29% in FY2024, -29.3% in FY2025, and another -12.0% in 2026H1; on the industry side, the top-50 coal machinery producers' output value fell -7.77% YoY in 2024 (China Coal Machinery Industry Association), Tiandi Science & Technology fell -11% and Zhongchuang Zhiling's coal machinery segment fell -22% in 2026H1 — domestic demand is indeed in a bottom zone. But caution is warranted regarding weakening transmission elasticity: coal spot prices rebounded strongly in 2026 (September average about RMB 969/ton, mid-October about RMB 1,013/ton), yet the CCTD composite transaction price including long-term contracts was only about RMB 770/ton — coal companies' actual settlement price increases are far smaller than the apparent spot increase. Fixed-asset investment growth in coal mining and washing has declined for three consecutive years (+12.1% → +9.1% → +7.0%); under "dual carbon" and capacity verification constraints, capex discipline may make this round of equipment order elasticity significantly weaker than the 2021-2022 round. Coal machinery is a late-cycle play on coal prices (lag of 1-2 years); this report judges order signals from 2026Q4 and revenue realization in 2027 — if coal companies' capex growth turns negative or the composite coal price falls back below RMB 700/ton, recovery will be further delayed.
Mining truck revenue of RMB 3.73 billion in 2026H1 is already approaching the full-year 2024 scale of mining equipment overseas revenue, with Indonesia as the pivot (a single order exceeding RMB 1 billion in March 2026; cumulative overseas orders past RMB 4 billion). Intelligentization upgrades represent rigid policy-driven investment (demonstration mines about RMB 320 million per mine; a single intelligent fully-mechanized working face requires RMB 250-340 million in equipment investment). The company leads domestically in roadheaders (per the company's MD&A, "leading market share"; the ~30% share figure is a third-party research estimate from 2023, not confirmed by company announcement), positioning it well in intelligent tunneling/anchor-drilling integration. The risk is on the supply side: XCMG's Indonesian new-energy base began production in 2026-07; XCMG won a 150-200 unit pure-electric mining truck order from Australia's FMG; Tongli Heavy Industry signed an 800-unit autonomous mining truck order — Chinese mining truck brands are now bidding head-to-head in Indonesia/Australia. Growth deceleration and unit-price pressure from 2027 onward is the base-case assumption; so far the segment operating margin (17.8%, +1.2pp) shows no evidence of price compression.
The true sequence of the emerging industries segment is "losses in four of five half-year periods" (FY2024 -432 million → H1'25 +57 million → H2'25 about -428 million → H1'26 -364 million), a cumulative loss of about RMB 1.17 billion over two and a half years. Capital allocation is already shifting — emerging industries' share of capex fell to 39.6% in H1'26 (-38.8% YoY), overtaken by oil & gas equipment — while management has confirmed the PV exit. The risk lies in the book cost of the clearing: power station development costs of RMB 684 million and properties held for sale of RMB 441 million in inventory (FY2025 annual report) are exposed to falling module/power station prices, and the impairment scale is undetermined — if RMB 1.0-2.0 billion is provisioned in H2, FY2026 net profit attributable would fall to the RMB 0.8-1.1 billion range. But after the one-time clearing, annualizing H1's PV loss of about RMB 400 million, the segment's losses from 2027 should narrow significantly or even turn positive.
FY2025 sales to fellow subsidiaries were RMB 5.35 billion, +62% YoY, or 22% of revenue; receivables from fellow subsidiaries reached RMB 3.45 billion in H1'26 (+35%). On 2026-10-19, another framework agreement on parts distribution and after-sales service was signed with SANY Heavy Industry (2026/2027 caps of RMB 37 million/171 million and RMB 89 million/210 million respectively, all below 5% of revenue; the economic substance is the company using SANY Heavy Industry's channels for the aftermarket). The dual change of top management within two years (Chairman Zhou Fugui in 2025-10, CEO Jiang Qingbin in 2026-07), combined with the outgoing CEO's share sales near highs before resignation, warrants close monitoring of strategic continuity and incentive alignment. Also note: the 479.8 million convertible preference shares (conversion price HKD 2.009, entirely held by the controlling shareholder, with the company entitled to redeem at the higher value) are a structure in place since 2014; deeply in the money, with potential dilution of about 12.7% — this report values on a diluted basis, treating them as an existing structure rather than a new risk.
Reverse DCF (normalized FCFF about RMB 1.9 billion, WACC 9.5%) shows the current price implies perpetual growth of only about 2.1% — the market is essentially pricing "flat earnings with marginal growth," equivalent to about 43% of the valuation implied by full delivery of the RMB 57.5 billion plan. Three layers of value: asset value of about HKD 4.17/share (diluted net assets) and zero-growth EPV of about HKD 5.4/share (calculated in this report) support about three-quarters of the current price; the remaining ~26% is the option value of mining truck exports plus intelligentization ramp-up — not bubble territory, but hardly cheap either. Three scenarios: bear HKD 3.2-4.4 (28%, including PV impairment exceeding expectations and mining truck deceleration), base HKD 6.2-7.2 (47%), bull HKD 8.8-10.0 (25%, half-way delivery of the 57.5 billion path), probability-weighted about HKD 6.6, -10% versus the current price. The current price is about +8.5% above the base-case midpoint, -48% versus the bear-case midpoint, and +28% versus the bull-case midpoint. Margin of safety -15.3% (this report's calculation). Conclusion: fairly valued to slightly expensive, Neutral.
| Metric (RMB 100 million) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 202.78 | 219.10 | 243.34 | 147.50 (+20.5%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 19.29 | 11.02 | 17.79 | 12.18 (-5.9%) |
| Ex-one-off net profit (estimated) | 18.87 | 16.46 | 17.77 | 12.43 (approx. -1%~+2.5%) |
| Gross margin | 26.9% | 22.4% | 22.3% | 22.1% (-1.6pp YoY) |
| Net margin | 9.5% | 5.0% | 7.3% | 8.3% |
| Net operating cash flow | 25.24 | 21.52 | 24.57 | 5.45 (+47.9%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | -7.54 | 6.56 | 5.46 | -1.63 |
| Cash + wealth-management-type assets | — | — | — | 94.09 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | — | 110.61 | 113.12 (2026-06-30) |
| Net debt | — | — | 18.29 | 19.03 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | — | 67.1% (2026-06-30) |
| Net debt/EBITDA (FY25 EBITDA ~RMB 3.6 billion) | — | — | — | approx. 0.53x |
Note: The company does not disclose ex-one-off/adjusted net profit; the ex-one-off figures are this report's estimates (excluding one-off items such as fair value changes, impairments, FX, and disposal gains/losses, after tax and adding back losses borne by minority shareholders). Balance sheet stock items are all as of the latest balance sheet dated 2026-06-30.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts, all with company explanations): ① FY2024 net profit attributable -42.9% — the company attributed this to oil & gas equipment goodwill impairment of RMB 470 million and impairment of properties held for sale of RMB 278 million; ② FY2025 net profit attributable +61.5% — the high-base impairments did not recur ("impairment losses on certain assets decreased significantly"); ③ FY2025 gross margin -4.5pp (vs FY24) — "an increased proportion of revenue from products with relatively lower gross margins"; ④ FY2025 related-party sales +62% to RMB 5.35 billion (22% of revenue); ⑤ 2026H1 mining truck revenue +97.5%, overseas revenue +69.5% — surging overseas mining demand such as Indonesia (Chairman's statement); ⑥ 2026H1 other expenses rose from RMB 4.2 million to 169.8 million (+39x) — notes show net FX loss of RMB 82 million and materials sales loss of RMB 63 million, not separately explained in the company's MD&A; ⑦ FY2025 emerging industries revenue +141.8% while the segment lost RMB 371 million — scale ramping but profitability lagging, unexplained by the company.
Revenue of RMB 14.750 billion (+20.5%) set a half-year record, driven mainly by mining trucks (RMB 3.726 billion, +97.5%) and overseas (RMB 6.812 billion, +69.5%, share rising to 46.2%); domestic mining equipment revenue of RMB 2.655 billion (-12.0%) is still contracting. Net profit attributable to parent of RMB 1.218 billion (-5.9%) marks the first negative-growth half-year since the impairment clearing of 2024, for three reasons behind "revenue up, profit down": first, a rising share of low-margin products (mining trucks, emerging industries) dragged gross margin down 1.6pp to 22.1%; second, the emerging industries segment lost RMB 364 million (versus a RMB 57 million profit a year earlier), including a PV loss of about RMB 400 million; third, a net FX loss of RMB 82 million (versus gains a year earlier). Positive signals are equally clear: Q2 standalone net profit attributable returned to +7.4% YoY (from -19.8% in Q1), operating cash flow of RMB 545 million (+47.9%), across-the-board improvement in inventory/receivables/payables turnover days, and mining equipment segment operating margin of 17.8% (+1.2pp). The market's clearly cautious pricing (the share price hit new phase lows after the release) indicates the point of contention is gross margin and impairments rather than revenue. Against the sell-side consensus (UBS raised EPS forecasts 3%-16% after the interim results), this report believes H1 operational quality was better than the pessimism implied by the share price, but not yet good enough to support an upward revision of the current valuation.
Business model snapshot: An asset-heavy, multi-segment equipment manufacturer — coal mining machinery (roadheaders/fully mechanized mining equipment) + mining vehicles + port logistics machinery (reach stackers/reach stackers/large port cranes) as three niche-champion businesses forming the base, with oil & gas equipment and emerging industries (lithium battery/PV/energy storage) as the third and fourth growth curves. Order-based complete-machine sales dominate (product sales revenue accounts for 93.3%), while aftermarket/service revenue share is low (domestic spare parts + maintenance services combined at roughly 7-8%), meaning revenue is weakly recurring and highly cyclical. Bargaining power against large downstream coal groups and port operators is relatively weak (centralized procurement, 190-213 days payment terms, buyer credit guarantees), while bargaining power over upstream steel is relatively strong (beneficiary during steel price declines). Pricing power is limited; earnings improvement depends on mix upgrade (overseas, electrification, and smart-equipment share) rather than unit price.
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/net profit for FY2023-2025 was 1.37 / 2.02 / 1.41 (FY24 inflated by large non-cash impairments booked in profit), and 0.46 in 2026H1 (seasonally weak in H1; 0.28 in H1'25) — operating cash flow conversion is generally healthy. Free cash flow is weaker: FCF/net profit attributable for FY2023-2025 was -0.41 / 0.61 / 0.31; of FY2025 operating cash flow of RMB 2.457 billion, more than half was swallowed by RMB 1.911 billion of capex (of which RMB 1.291 billion, or 67.5%, went to emerging industries). Dividends paid that year of HKD 1.319 billion (~RMB 1.21 billion) exceeded FCF — the dividend is partly funded off the balance sheet and borrowing, which is the main crack in the "book profit → freely disposable cash" chain. On recurring earnings, the gap between reported and adjusted attributable profit reached -33% in FY2024 (impairments depressed reported profit), while FY2025 and 2026H1 were broadly in line (within ±3%); earnings quality over the past two periods is acceptable. However, non-operating income (government subsidies + interest + fair-value gains) accounted for 31.6% / 57.4% / 46.1% of pre-tax profit in FY2023-2025 — core operating profit's contribution to the P&L is on the low side.
Return on capital: This report estimates FY2025 ROIC at roughly 7.5%, below the 8% warning line — but equity includes about RMB 9.2 billion of cash-like/wealth-management assets; excluding these, returns on operating invested capital are markedly higher. The true return on operating assets is roughly in the 12-14% range, barely adequate rather than excellent versus a 9.5% WACC. ROE of 14.0% (FY2025) is better than the A-share coal machinery peer (Tiandi Technology at 9.8%).
Capex quality: The company does not split maintenance vs. growth capex. In aggregate, capex/depreciation reached 6.2x in FY2023 (peak of oil & gas M&A and new-energy investment), falling to 1.64x in FY2025 and 1.16x in 2026H1 — investment intensity is converging, but the allocation is mismatched: in FY2025 emerging industries took 67.5% of capex despite sustained losses, while the core mining equipment business received only RMB 77 million. The maintenance-level spend cannot be determined precisely, but given roadheader/port machinery capacity utilization and order growth, the core business shows no signs of underinvestment.
Earnings quality red flags: ① Emerging industries post continuous losses yet receive the largest capex and borrowing allocation (the company attributes borrowing growth to "funding the operational needs of emerging industry businesses"); ② nearly half of profit relies on government subsidies + interest income; ③ customer financing guarantee provision ratio rose from 0.25% to 2.11%, an 8x increase in two and a half years, signaling rising end-customer credit risk; ④ FCF/dividend mismatch. Overall judgment: cash generation from the core business (mining + logistics) is real and improving; capital allocation discipline at the group level is the biggest drag on earnings quality, and an exit from PV, if executed, would be a turning point.
Consistency of words and deeds: a bias toward over-promising. The FY2025 annual report targets RMB 57.5 billion of sales by 2028 and a gross margin rising to 24% — starting from RMB 24.3 billion of 2025 revenue, this implies a three-year CAGR of about 33%, while 2026H1 revenue growth of +20.5% and gross margin of 22.1% both lag the required trajectory. The FY2024 annual report's pledge to "make coal machinery, mining vehicles, and port machinery number one or two in the industry and lower the breakeven point" is a qualitative commitment that cannot be verified. Verifiable positives are the year-after-year dividend increases (DPS HKD 0.19 → 0.29 → 0.35) and consistently positive operating cash flow. Verdict: the strategic direction (smart equipment, electrification, overseas expansion, aftermarket) is being executed with substance, but quantitative targets are set significantly ahead of delivery capability.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, with reservations. Payout ratio: 32.8% (FY23) → 89.8% (FY24, a counter-cyclical hike from the profit trough) → 65.3% (FY25); FY25 total dividend HKD 1.319 billion, current dividend yield 4.78% — willingness to return capital is clear. Reservations: ① zero buybacks since 2023; ② restricted share grants averaging 20-36 million shares per year for four consecutive years, with ordinary share count up +4.0% since end-2022 — persistent incentive dilution; ③ FY25 dividends exceeded FCF, supported by existing cash and borrowing; ④ 479.8 million preference shares carry the same rate as ordinary shares, diverting roughly HKD 168 million per year of shareholder returns.
Risk signals: Both the Chairman (Liang Zaizhong → Zhou Fugui) and CEO (Qi Jian → Jiang Qingbin) changed within two years, with deep group-level executive takeover; outgoing CEO Qi Jian sold 2.723 million shares about 5.7 months before resigning (on 2026-01-28, at an average of HKD 12.51, near the then-high) — a timing-sensitive, negative governance signal (HKEX disclosure data; precise records to be verified). Related-party transaction frameworks continue to densify (spare parts agency, after-sales services, group loan guarantee cap of RMB 9.011 billion) — the boundary management between the listed company and the group requires ongoing monitoring.
| Segment | FY25 Revenue Share | 2026H1 Share | FY25 Revenue YoY | 2026H1 YoY | FY25 Segment Margin | 2026H1 Margin | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining Equipment | 37.0% | 43.0% | -17.5% | +36.7% | 13.5% | 17.8% | Coal machinery at cycle bottom + mining vehicles booming overseas; twin engines of profit and growth |
| Logistics Equipment | 33.0% | 31.2% | +10.6% | +25.1% | 15.6% | 15.5% | #1 domestic reach stacker/reach stacker player; electrification + overseas both rising |
| Oil & Gas Equipment | 11.3% | 8.3% | +47.2% | -7.5% | 1.4% | 5.5% | Fracturing equipment + oil services; recovering after RMB 470 million impairment in 2024 |
| Emerging Industries | 18.8% | 17.5% | +141.8% | -0.4% | -8.1% | -14.1% | Lithium battery/PV/energy storage; orderly PV exit underway |
Core profit segments: In FY2025, Mining Equipment and Logistics Equipment each posted roughly RMB 1.21 billion of segment results — the twin pillars. In 2026H1, Mining Equipment (including mining vehicles) posted RMB 1.128 billion, over half the total, becoming the largest profit source — Mining Equipment, at 43% of revenue, contributed the most segment profit, while Emerging Industries, at 17.5%, was the only loss-making segment. Segment gross margins are not disclosed (segment margin used as proxy): Mining at 17.8% vs. Emerging at -14.1% — a 32pp gap. The former enjoys a "niche champion + integrated solutions + overseas" pricing combination; the latter is a latecomer in the lithium battery/PV price war — within the same company, the gross margin structure difference is essentially a difference in competitive position within each industry. One caveat: part of the Mining Equipment margin uptrend comes from mining vehicle volume growth (vehicle margins below roadheaders but above emerging industries); segment mix will continue to tilt toward vehicles over the next two years.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: ① The Emerging Industries segment lost money in four of five half-year periods without narrowing losses, consistent with the borrowing-use explanation but with no explicit path to breakeven given — the PV exit is the first clear response; ② other income and gains swung widely at 31.6% → 57.4% → 46.1% of pre-tax profit, unexplained; ③ effective tax rate swung 18.6% → 24.9% → 19.9% → 24.6%, and "under-provisioning in prior years" rises each year (RMB 12M → 21M → 29M → 50M); ④ 1-2 year aged receivables continue to shift backward, consistent with the revenue-mix explanation. Overall: no fraud-level red flags found, but the drags from disclosure quality and capital allocation discipline are clear and mostly unremedied.
Current market data and percentiles (anchor: 2026-10-22 close of HKD 7.32): market cap HKD 24.08 billion (ordinary shares 3.290 billion) / HKD 27.59 billion (diluted 3.770 billion shares); PE(TTM) 12.3x (ordinary basis; 1-yr 5% / 3-yr 47% / 5-yr 29% percentile), 13.8x diluted; PB 1.56x (1-yr 5% / 5-yr 27% percentile); dividend yield 4.78%. Percentiles are indicative only: profits over the past five years swung widely through impairment-driven clearing (FY24 attributable net profit RMB 1.1 billion) and recovery (FY25 RMB 1.78 billion), so earnings are not representative of a cyclical midpoint and PE percentiles are mechanically low; for cyclicals, PB×ROE and normalized PE should be the primary anchors.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE | PB | Revenue Growth (latest period) | ROE | Difference vs. Sany International |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sany International 00631.HK | 12.3x (diluted 13.8x) | 1.56x | +20.5% (2026H1) | 14.0% | — |
| Tiandi Technology 600582.SH | 8.4x | 0.81x | -11.0% (2026H1) | 9.8% | SOE full-chain coal machinery; purely domestic demand |
| Zhongchuang Zhiling 601717.SH | 5.6x | 1.01x | Coal machinery segment -22.0% (2026H1) | 18.6% | Hydraulic support leader, A+H, no second overseas curve |
| Chuangli Group 603012.SH | 47.3x (distorted by profit collapse) | 1.34x | -10.8% (2026H1) | 2.8% | Small purely-domestic player; counter-evidence of diversification + overseas buffer value |
The 47%-120% premium is supported by the growth differential (Sany +20.5% vs. peers -6% to -22%), not by a bubble — but the premium's existence itself means that if the overseas thesis stalls, the room for valuation convergence downward is equally large.
Market-implied expectations: Reverse DCF (diluted market cap of RMB 23.48 billion + net debt midpoint of ~RMB 2.6 billion, normalized FCFF of ~RMB 1.9 billion, WACC 9.5%) implies perpetual growth g≈2.1% at the current price — the market believes in "earnings growing perpetually and modestly at the current normalized level (adjusted profit of ~RMB 1.8-1.9 billion)," believing neither the 2028 RMB 57.5 billion plan (current price is only ~43% of its full-delivery value) nor fully the sell-side 2027E attributable profit of ~RMB 2.5 billion (UBS basis; implying the current price is only 9.4x 2027E). In one sentence: the current price demands that the company deliver "earnings growing modestly in place," while reality is revenue +20.5% and profit -5.9% — implied expectations are not aggressive and are roughly fair; the upside option (overseas + smart equipment) is unpriced and is the potential source of cheapness, while the downside drags (impairments + gross margin) are already partially reflected in the low percentiles and 4.78% dividend yield.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~HKD 4.17/share (diluted net assets; PB=1 as an extreme downside reference); zero-growth EPV ~HKD 5.4/share (computed in this report from normalized FCFF/WACC + net debt; range 3.7-5.6 — the degree to which wealth-management-type assets are counted and the WACC are the biggest sensitivities), supporting ~74% of the current price; the residual ~26% is the ramp option from mining vehicle overseas expansion + smart-equipment penetration — the growth option share is neither trivial nor exaggerated; the claim that "the market pays only for zero growth" does not hold. Asset value and EPV are independent references and should not be added together.
Three scenarios and odds (diluted basis, HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | 3.2-4.4 (midpoint 3.8, -48% vs. current) | Domestic coal machinery double-dip + PV impairments of RMB 1.0-2.0 billion + mining vehicle overseas growth falling below 20%: FY27 adjusted profit RMB 1.3-1.5 billion × 8-9x trough multiple |
| Base | 47% | 6.2-7.2 (midpoint 6.7, -8% vs. current) | Gross margin stabilizing at 22.3-22.6% + mining vehicle overseas growth +25-35% + orderly PV exit: FY27E adjusted profit RMB 1.95-2.15 billion × 10.5-11.5x (one-year discount + dividend) |
| Bull | 25% | 8.8-10.0 (midpoint 9.4, +28% vs. current) | Half of the RMB 57.5 billion path delivered: mining vehicles 2026E ~RMB 7.5 billion → 2028E RMB 14.0-16.0 billion, smart-equipment penetration lifting per-unit value; 2028E revenue ~RMB 35 billion, attributable profit RMB 2.75-3.05 billion × 11.5-12x exit multiple discounted two years |
Basis for the base-case exit multiple of 10.5-11.5x: the lower bound references Zhongchuang Zhiling FY26E forward of ~8x (purely domestic coal machinery midpoint); the upper bound references the company's own 3-year median PE of 12.6x and the historical 11-13x range of global port machinery leaders like Kalmar; the company's current trading multiple (12.3-13.8x) is for reference only, not an anchor. The bull-case exit multiple takes the lower half of the historical midpoint plus the port machinery leader range, implying a peer premium for overseas delivery. Internal consistency of the ramp calculation: the base case "FY27 adjusted profit RMB 1.95-2.15 billion × 10.5-11.5x ÷ 3.770 billion shares × 1.1754" yields HKD 6.38-7.71, consistent with the scenario range of 6.2-7.2 after one-year discounting and dividends.
Side-by-side: our forecasts vs. management guidance vs. sell-side expectations:
| Basis | FY2026 | FY2027 |
|---|---|---|
| This report's forecast | Revenue RMB 28.3-28.8 billion (+16-18%); attributable profit RMB 1.2-1.9 billion (PV impairment occurrence and size to be confirmed in the annual report; adjusted profit estimated at RMB 1.84-1.94 billion) | Revenue RMB 31.5-33.0 billion (+11-15%); attributable profit RMB 2.05-2.25 billion |
| Management guidance | No quantitative guidance ("steady operations... scale and profitability rising in tandem") | None; only the medium-term 2028 target of RMB 57.5 billion / 24% gross margin |
| Sell-side consensus (UBS, Sep 2026) | EPS raised 3-16% | Attributable profit ~RMB 2.5 billion (back-solved from HKD 10.8 target price ÷ 12x 2027E PE) |
The core divergence with the sell-side: they project earnings elasticity from the mining vehicle/port machinery order backlog (mining overseas backlog RMB 3.4 billion, port machinery backlog RMB 7.9 billion with ~80% of 2027 capacity already booked); this report's 2027 attributable profit estimate is 10-20% lower, mainly due to a more conservative gross-margin stabilization assumption and an uncertainty buffer reserved for PV impairments.
Conclusion: Fair, target price HKD 6.2-7.2, margin of safety -15.3%, expected return ~-10%. Quality is above average (niche championships + genuine overseas growth + positive cash flow + 4.78% dividend yield) and roughly matched to price: the current price is not a mispricing, but an overseas option whose premium has already been partially paid. Low-liquidity warning does not apply (daily turnover ~0.21% of market cap, above the 0.1% warning line).
Industry size: Sany International effectively competes in two arenas. First, China coal machinery: in 2024, the top-50 coal machinery enterprises posted output value of RMB 123.72 billion and sales revenue of RMB 120.83 billion (per the China Coal Machinery Industry Association), with 2024 output value down 7.77% YoY; over a longer horizon, the 2012-2022 ten-year CAGR was only about 3.3%, with the 2022 peak at RMB 141.47 billion — a mature industry whose total fluctuates mildly with coal capex, currently 12.5% below peak. Equipment value structure: hydraulic supports ~45%, shearers 13%, roadheaders 12%, scraper conveyors 10% (the roadheader market is roughly RMB 15 billion per year). Second, global port mobile machinery (reach stackers + empty container handlers): about RMB 13 billion per year (back-calculated from Sany Marine & Port Machinery's small-port equipment revenue and its claimed ~30% global share; aggregator estimates range widely from USD 0.69-2.9 billion, reliability to be verified). Growth lies in structure, not volume: coal mine intelligentization upgrades offer a 2022-2025 market opportunity of roughly RMB 24.6-26.8 billion (Soochow Securities estimate); the "15th Five-Year" coal plan (2026-08) requires intelligent mine capacity to exceed 65% of total and large modern mines to account for 87% of capacity (2030) — an intelligent demonstration mine requires ~RMB 320 million of investment per mine, and an intelligent fully-mechanized working face requires RMB 250-340 million of equipment per face; rising penetration (intelligent capacity share was ~46% as of November 2024, versus the 65-75% target) implies rigid upgrade spending of tens of billions of RMB annually, and intelligent tunneling is widely acknowledged as the weak link, with per-unit value higher than traditional models — rising volume and price. Overseas mines (Indonesian coal/nickel, African copper) see electric mining truck demand in the early penetration phase (<10%) with rapid ramp-up.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream steel (medium plate/high-strength steel, the largest cost item), hydraulic components and electro-hydraulic controls — supply is fully competitive; the 2024-2025 steel price decline benefits OEMs (Zhongchuang Intelligent disclosed a 5.75% unit cost reduction for supports in 2024); midstream OEMs are the value-retaining segment (coal machinery peer gross margins of 22-30%); downstream are large coal groups (CHN Energy/China Coal/Shaanxi Coal/Jinneng — centralized procurement, long payment terms) and global terminal operators/overseas mines. Sany International sits midstream, holding the No. 1 positions in three niches — roadheaders, mining trucks, and reach stackers/empty handlers — but has relatively weak bargaining power versus downstream — 190 days of receivables turnover and RMB 3.05 billion in guarantees for customer financing are the price; its bargaining power versus upstream is strong. Gross profit mainly accrues to the midstream, and intelligentization/integrated-solution capability determines who captures more.
Supply, demand and competitive structure: Demand drivers = coal company capex (strongly correlated with coal prices, lagging 1-2 years) + rigid intelligentization policy spending (a counter-cyclical floor against coal prices: in 2025 coal prices fell 18.4% while coal fixed investment still rose 7.0%, clear evidence) + electrification at overseas mines and ports. On the supply side there is no capacity bottleneck (B2B customized, build-to-order); competition takes the form of tender bidding: coal machinery CR5 is roughly 61.2%, with the Big Five (Tiandi Group/Zhengzhou Coal Mining Machinery/Sany Heavy Industry (coal)/Xi'an Coal Machinery/Taiyuan Heavy Industry) plus regional small and mid-sized players; currently a domestic coal machinery price war is underway — in 2026H1 Zhongchuang's coal machinery revenue fell 22%, Tiandi fell 11%, and Sany's domestic mining equipment fell 12%, with gross margins declining at all three (Zhongchuang coal machinery gross margin 30.5%→25.6%). In global port machinery, the high end is held by Kalmar/Konecranes; Sany is seizing share in the mid-range and emerging markets via cost-performance plus first-mover electrification. Entry barriers: MA mining safety certification, coal group supplier accreditation, integrated "digging-mining-hauling" solution capability, and underground service networks — all favor incumbent leaders. Substitution threats: no downstream substitution (coal consumption peaks before 2030); on the product side, electric/intelligent mining trucks replacing diesel/manual operation is a share opportunity for leaders.
Cycle and regulation: The regulatory direction is clearly favorable — guidance from eight ministries (2020) to seven departments (2024), the National Energy Administration's intelligentization pilot program (2026-02), and the "15th Five-Year" plan (2026-08) form a continuously escalating policy ladder; normalized safety supervision constrains overproduction and favors compliant equipment replacement; intelligentization targets raise technical barriers, accelerating the exit of small players and rising concentration. (Cycle timing details in the next chapter.)
Company's industry position: A "portfolio of niche champions" rather than an overall coal machinery leader — total revenue (RMB 24.3 billion) ranks behind Tiandi Science & Technology (RMB 29.2 billion) and Zhongchuang Intelligent (RMB 41.4 billion), but it leads in three niches: roadheaders (~30% domestic share, No. 1, per third-party research), reach stackers (60%+ domestic share, No. 1), and empty container handlers (50%+ domestic share, No. 1, company figures as relayed by Nandu Plus); in mining trucks, it has shifted from chaser to overseas leader riding Indonesia's electrification wave. Share trends: domestic coal machinery share is pressured by the price war (domestic mining equipment H1'26 -12%), while overseas and port machinery shares are rising — the company claims ~30% of global mobile port machinery, which should be read alongside Kalmar's annual report framing (it claims high-end mainstream status), noting differences in statistical scope. Sources of moat: integrated solution capability (rare domestically), first-mover electrification/intelligentization (first 5G remote-controlled reach stacker, ~150 autonomous mining trucks in operation with efficiency 5% above manual), and Sany Group's channels and supply-chain synergies. Quantified demand-inflection chain (judged by this report as "quantifiable and partially realized"): driver = overseas mine capex + intelligentization policy; unit usage = hybrid/large-tonnage mining trucks carry several times the per-unit value of wide-body trucks, and intelligent roadheaders carry higher value than traditional models; penetration = electric mining trucks <10% in early ramp-up, intelligent capacity 46%→65%+; share = the company's overseas mining truck revenue of RMB 3.39 billion in H1'26 nearly matches the full-year 2024 overseas mining equipment scale. This chain supports the bull case, but not enough to re-rate the whole industry as growth — the cyclical nature of total coal machinery demand persists, so valuation remains anchored to a cycle-normalization framework, with the ramp-up counted only in the bull scenario.
Historical cycle template: The last full cycle — downturn 2013-2016 (Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal coal fell from ~RMB 800/tonne to ~RMB 330/tonne, -59%; whole-industry coal profit bottomed at ~RMB 40.5 billion in 2015) → upturn 2017-2022 (coal machinery output value peaked at RMB 141.47 billion in 2022) → current downturn from 2023 to date (2024 output value RMB 123.72 billion, -12.5% from peak). Transmission lag pattern: coal price peak → coal machinery revenue peak lags ~1 year; coal company profit compression → capex tightening → coal machinery revenue decline lags another 1-2 years (2024-25 tightening → 2025-26H1 double-digit coal machinery declines). Peak/trough triggers: upturn = coal price profits → capacity replacement + mechanization/intelligentization upgrades; downturn = falling coal prices → capex discipline + price competition.
Current position: Coal price — 2025 average of RMB 703/tonne (-18.4% YoY, near five-year lows) confirmed the trigger for this coal machinery downturn; 2026 has rebounded to ~969 average through September and ~RMB 1,013/tonne spot in mid-October, but the blended transaction price including long-term contracts is only ~RMB 770/tonne, at the upper end of the "normal range of 670-870" — the coal price inflection has appeared, but elasticity is questionable. Fixed investment growth is decelerating while positive: +12.1%→+9.1%→+7.0%. Coal machinery output value is -12.5% from peak and leaders' domestic revenue is -11% to -22% — exhibiting "bottom-zone revenue" characteristics but not yet stabilizing sequentially. Verdict: late downturn / bottoming awaiting transmission; upturn not yet confirmed.
Supply response: B2B customized equipment has no commodity-style capacity build-up cycle; downturn responses manifest as tender price cuts + lengthening receivables + small-player exits, with slow absolute capacity contraction; upturn elasticity comes from restored coal company capex rather than supply tightness. Bottom-confirmation signals: stabilization in top-50 coal machinery output value + leaders' prices stopping their decline, likely in 2026H2-2027. The competitive supply response in overseas mining trucks warrants more caution: XCMG's Indonesia base entering production in 2026-07, the FMG large order, and Tongli's 800-unit order — volume and price pressure from 2027 is the base-case assumption.
Through-cycle earnings: Normalized (mid-cycle) EPS of ~HK$0.58 per share (diluted; normalized adjusted net profit of RMB 1.85-1.9 billion = cross-validated by the FY23-25 three-year average and FY26E momentum); trough EPS of HK$0.35-0.40 (adjusted net profit of RMB 1.1-1.3 billion under a -40%-scale coal machinery output shock — calibrated to the 2015-16 severity, but with today's 46% overseas plus port machinery diversification the elasticity is significantly smaller than back then; a scenario estimate, not a historical reference). Current normalized P/E is 12.7x — at the "middle" rather than the extremes of peak-low P/E / trough-high P/E. Normalized P/E ±5x sensitivity: 7.7x → ~HK$4.4; 17.7x → ~HK$10.2 — the conclusion is highly sensitive to this pivotal assumption; the current price of 7.32 implies 12.7x, in the lower third of the range. Asset value floor: ~HK$4.17/share (diluted net assets).
Downside stress test (triple shock: domestic coal machinery down another 20-30% + mining truck overseas growth falling to 0-20% + gross margin down another 2pp): 2027E revenue of RMB 27.9-29.9 billion (partially offset by positive overseas growth; revenue resilience is superficial), net profit attributable of RMB 0.9-1.5 billion (-25% to -50% versus the 2026E base), net debt rising to RMB 3.5-5.1 billion (net gearing 20-28%). Can it weather this: yes — cash plus wealth-management products of RMB 9.41 billion versus short-term interest-bearing debt of RMB 4.76 billion (2.0x coverage); FY25 EBITDA of ~RMB 3.6 billion / interest of RMB 0.25 billion = 14.2x (still 9-10x in the stress scenario), plus Sany Group's guarantee on loans of up to RMB 9.01 billion; the transmission path runs through earnings, dividends and valuation rather than a solvency crisis.
Management's cycle discipline: Counter-cyclical in the core coal machinery business — cut mining equipment capex when mining revenue fell -13%/-17% in FY24-25 (FY25 only RMB 77 million), and raised dividends against the trend at the profit trough (DPS 0.19→0.29) — a plus; pro-cyclical chasing in new energy — concentrated investment in lithium battery/PV/hydrogen at the 2023-25 peak followed by consecutive losses and impairments — a minus; mining trucks + overseas ramping in the 2025H2-2026 upcycle — timing correct. Overall verdict: cycle discipline above average; the main deduction is for the timing of cross-sector bets.
Overall assessment: Sany International is an above-average-quality "portfolio of niche champions" at the bottom of the domestic coal machinery cycle — No. 1 in roadheaders/reach stackers/empty handlers, a genuinely steep mining truck overseas trajectory, positive cash flow, and a 4.78% dividend yield; the drags are equally clear: four years of gross margin decline (recently stabilizing on a half-year basis), the unresolved book cost of PV industry clear-out, related-party transactions at 22% of revenue, and a management transition. On valuation, the market has already paid 12-13x for realized overseas growth but nothing for the RMB 57.5 billion target; probability-weighted fair value is ~HK$6.6, about -10% from the current price — rating Neutral, target price HK$6.2-7.2, margin of safety -15.3%; until the scale of PV impairments and the Q3 earnings direction are settled, the odds skew downward with limited asymmetry — unsuitable for heavy left-side positions; risk-reward only turns positive on a pullback to the lower end of the base-case range (around and below 6.2).
Strategy: Holders can continue holding for the dividend and trim in batches above 7.2 (upper end of base-case fair value); non-holders should wait for the two validation points of the Q3 report (board meeting 10-29) and the annual report (2027-03) — an upgrade toward the HK$8-9 range is supported only if all three of the following hold: Q3 net profit turning positive (against the low base of 414 million), gross margin stabilizing sequentially, and mining truck overseas growth holding at +30%; or if the PV impairment lands at a controllable size (below RMB 500 million).
Risks and monitoring points: ① A stall in mining truck overseas expansion is the only variable that could falsify the overall thesis — overseas mining equipment revenue growth below 30% in the interim report is a warning, below 20% is confirmation; ② the scale of PV impairments (2027-03 annual report) and whether the FY26 final dividend is maintained at HK$0.35; ③ gross margin falling below 20% or the mining segment margin falling below 15%; ④ the blended coal price including long-term contracts falling back below RMB 700/tonne and coal fixed investment turning negative — delaying the domestic recovery; ⑤ related-party sales exceeding 30% or another concentrated sell-down by senior management — deepening the governance discount.
(Sources of financial data in this report: Sany International FY2023-FY2025 annual results announcements, 2026 interim results announcement and interim report, 2026-07-21 CEO change announcement, 2026-10-19 continuing connected transactions announcement; industry data sources: China Coal Machinery Industry Association, National Mine Safety Administration, National Energy Administration, China National Coal Exchange Center, Zhongchuang Intelligent convertible bond inquiry response; price anchor: 2026-10-22 HKEX closing price of HK$7.32. Adjusted net profit is this report's own estimate. This report does not constitute investment advice.)