Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 123-135 (12-18 months, base-case fair value range) | Current price: RMB 112.60 (close of 2026-10-23) | Margin of safety: +9.2% (base-case fair value lower bound of RMB 123 vs. current price, calculated in this report) Time horizon: 12-18 months | Overall confidence: 0.55 | Market cap: RMB 137.368 billion (total shares: 1.220 billion)
Shanxi Fenjiu is one of the most resilient top-tier baijiu companies in the current industry downturn: in FY2025, against a backdrop of industry-wide declines in volume, price, and profit, it still achieved revenue growth of +7.52% and net profit attributable to shareholders of +0.03% (one of only two of the 20 listed baijiu companies with positive growth on both measures); in 2026H1, the company proactively restricted shipments to destock, with revenue -12.18% and attributable profit -24.29%, but cash received from sales rose +5.05% and operating cash flow +11.2% — sell-through was better than reported figures. Valuation is at a historical low: PE-TTM 13.49x (4th percentile of the past 5 years), PB 3.61x (7th percentile of the past 5 years), FY2025 dividend yield 5.83%, and net cash of RMB 31.87 billion representing 23.2% of market cap — the current price sits almost precisely on the zero-growth value layer (EPV of about RMB 112/share), meaning the market is paying nearly nothing for growth. This report's judgment: modestly undervalued. Base case (industry clearing near its end, recovery growth in 2027): fair value range RMB 123-135, probability-weighted expected value about RMB 124 (total return including dividends of about +15% over the holding period); the key constraints are the unending slide of the Qinghua 20 price, the policy tail risk of excise tax collection-point shifts, and uncertainty around 2027 Spring Festival sell-through — with dense verification checkpoints (Q3 report on 10-29, 2027 Spring Festival), left-side entry must be disciplined by falsification lines.
Its full price-band portfolio (Bofen as mass-market staple + Laobaifen for banquets + Qinghua for business gifting) and nationwide network (out-of-province revenue at 65.3%) allow the company to substitute volume for price in a demand-down cycle; FY2025 revenue approached Wuliangye's headline figure (RMB 40.529 billion, including Q4 channel reversals; comparable-basis decline far smaller than headline) and reached twice Yanghe's. But two countervailing facts must be acknowledged: first, 2026 shipment controls left Fenjiu's revenue growth behind listed baijiu peers overall, with share temporarily flowing back to Moutai/Wuliangye; second, if this recovery is driven top-down by ultra-premium (2026 dual-festival channel feedback: Feitian sell-through about +10%, sub-premium weakest), the recovery slope of the RMB 300-500 band where Qinghua sits may lag — "maximum recovery elasticity" should not be taken for granted. The long-term trend of ranking improvement coexists with short-term underperformance; whether this thesis holds depends on the sub-premium restocking pace when sell-through recovers in 2027.
2026Q2 standalone revenue was RMB 6.121 billion (-17.7%) and attributable net profit RMB 1.056 billion (-43.1%) — the steepest quarter of this P&L clearing; but cash flow and collection metrics did not deteriorate in sync, indicating the company was compressing channel shipments rather than experiencing an equal-magnitude collapse in end demand. Management has made "price stability" the top channel KPI (five-code-in-one traceability + Fen Xiang Li Yu rebates). Hedges to retain: the +43.7% rise in bill settlement shows channel funding is tightening (distributors replacing cash payments with bank acceptance bills), marginally lowering the quality of the cash-received data; part of Qinghua 25's volume growth is intra-portfolio switching (substituting Qinghua 20 demand) rather than total-market improvement; management's statement that inventory "has remained healthy" lacks quantitative support. The reported-earnings bottom is not the sell-through bottom; the Q3 report on 10-29 — contract liabilities QoQ and collection quality — is the key test.
Reverse pricing is the core evidence: the current price of RMB 112.60 minus net cash of RMB 26.12 leaves an operating business value of RMB 86.48; solving backward at a 9% cost of equity and 90% cash conversion, the market's implied normalized sustainable net profit is about RMB 10.5 billion — precisely the midpoint between the 2026E trough (RMB 9.6-9.8 billion) and the FY2024/25 peak plateau (RMB 12.24/12.25 billion); equivalently, the market believes in no growth at all (option value of Qinghua volume growth, national expansion, and concentration gains ≈ 0). What must be disclosed alongside is parameter sensitivity: within the reasonable parameter band of normalized earnings RMB 9.6-10.5 billion × discount rate 9%-11%, EPV is about RMB 90.5-112.2, and the current price sits at the top of the band — if "trough of RMB 9.6 billion is the new normal" holds, the current price is actually about 5%-20% overvalued versus the zero-growth layer, and the undervaluation conclusion disappears. In other words, the essence of this thesis is "the market's pricing of the RMB 10.5 billion midpoint and zero growth assigns no probability-weighted value to any recovery," while the sell-side consensus (2027E +9.7%) and the company's three-year earnings plateau provide evidence that this value should be positive. Dividend yield must be distinguished by basis: 5.83% on the FY2025 already-paid basis; about 4.5% on a forward basis at the FY2026E midpoint of RMB 9.6 billion × 65% — still a valuation floor, but of diminishing quality.
Downside constraints ranked by importance: ① Qinghua 20 pricing — if the wholesale price falls below RMB 340 (approaching ex-factory price) creating full-chain inversion, the structural upgrade logic degrades into low-price volume growth and the bear case is realized; ② excise tax collection-point shift downstream — the direction is set (2026 Government Work Report) but the pace is not; if baijiu is included with no grandfathering clause, sell-side estimates imply a theoretical maximum tax increase of about 85% for premium liquor (corresponding to a same-year net profit shock of about -15%~-22%; low probability but nonzero, and pass-through ability to channels is poor during weak demand); ③ mismatch between the RMB 9.1 billion capacity upgrade and shrinking industry volume — post-completion adds 51,000 tons of raw liquor capacity / 134,400 tons of storage; its necessity and utilization lack public data, a capital allocation concern rather than a current-period profit impact. An outdated perception needing correction: Hua Chuang Xin Rui's (CR-affiliated) reduction obligation arising from Lianhe Fund's expiration was fulfilled and cleared in December 2025; the remaining 9.17% is held by China Resources Enterprise, which has announced no reduction plan — the deterministic supply-side overhang on the float is removed, removing one constraint on the pace of valuation recovery.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 31.928 (+21.8%) | 36.011 (+12.79%) | 38.718 (+7.52%) | 21.044 (-12.18%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 10.438 (+28.93%) | 12.243 (+17.29%) | 12.246 (+0.03%) | 6.439 (-24.29%) |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 10.445 | 12.246 | 12.253 | 6.439 |
| Gross margin | 75.31% | 76.20% | 74.85% | 75.40% |
| Net margin | 32.69% | 34.00% | 31.63% | 30.60% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 7.225 (-29.92%) | 12.172 (+68.47%) | 9.014 (-25.95%) | 6.652 (+11.23%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex, RMB bn) | 6.740 | 11.534 | 7.820 | 6.366 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 29.167 | 35.612 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | ≈0 | ≈0 | ≈0 | 0.12 (lease liabilities only) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 34.19% | 28.74% | 39.34%* |
| Contract liabilities (RMB bn, period-end) | 7.029 | 8.672 | 7.007 | 6.658 |
| ROE | 42.5% (inferred on FY2024 basis) | 42.5% | 32.9% | — |
*The rise in the 2026H1 debt-to-asset ratio is due to accrual of the FY2025 cash dividend of RMB 8.009 billion in other payables — non-operating leverage.
Reasons for metric changes (explanation required for YoY ≥ ±20%): FY2024 operating cash flow +68.47% — company explanation: "higher revenue and higher cash received"; FY2025 operating cash flow -25.95% — company gave no explanation (cash received from sales RMB 35.457 billion vs. revenue RMB 38.718 billion; taxes paid RMB 14.787 billion at a high level; judged related to tax payment timing and contract liability drawdown); FY2025 fixed asset purchase expenditure +87.28% — company explanation: "higher construction payments" (Fenjiu 2030 upgrade and Fenqing 20,000-ton base); 2026H1 other payables +688% to RMB 9.812 billion — company explanation: accrual of FY2025 dividend of RMB 8.009 billion and marketing expenses; 2026H1 investment income -75.01% — company explanation: "increased bill discounting business and higher interest"; 2026H1 double-digit declines in revenue/attributable profit — the company checked "not applicable" in the "reasons for change" field of its periodic report, offering no attribution — this report, combined with industry data, judges it to be proactive shipment restrictions and destocking plus product mix downshift.
2026H1 revenue RMB 21.044 billion (-12.18%), attributable net profit RMB 6.439 billion (-24.29%), non-GAAP -24.39% — Q2 standalone revenue RMB 6.121 billion (-17.7%) and attributable profit RMB 1.056 billion (-43.1%) were the steepest quarter of this clearing. The profit decline exceeding the revenue decline decomposes into three items: gross margin 75.40% (-1.27pp, mix downshift); selling expense ratio 12.45% (+2.5pp, revenue fell while absolute expenses still rose +9.97%, rigid channel and marketing spend); taxes and surcharges at 17.76% of revenue (+1.4pp, specific-tax attributes mean the tax burden rate rises as revenue falls). Contrasting with the P&L is cash flow: cash received from sales RMB 21.777 billion (+5.05%), operating cash flow RMB 6.652 billion (+11.2%); contract liabilities of RMB 6.658 billion fell from RMB 7.904 billion at end-2026Q1 (Spring Festival collection reservoir drawdown) but remain above the absolute low trajectory of end-2025. Management offered no quantitative attribution to the decline in the semi-annual report, stating only in the investor Q&A that "channel inventory remains healthy, focused on end-market sell-through." Versus sell-side consensus: FY2026E attributable profit RMB 9.766 billion (-20.3%), Q3 standalone revenue consensus RMB 7.840 billion (about -12.5%, off a 2025Q3 base of RMB 8.960 billion) — H1 fell within the market's post-revision expectation channel; the "beat/miss" verdict rests on the Q3 standalone figures and contract liabilities QoQ in the 10-29 Q3 report. A base-effect trap to flag: 2025Q4 standalone revenue was only RMB 5.794 billion (low base); any "return to growth" in 2026Q4 would mainly be a base effect and cannot alone serve as evidence of sell-through improvement.
Model in brief: Branded baijiu manufacturing with integrated R&D, production, and sales; wholesale/distributor-based (93.4% of 2026H1 revenue) plus direct e-commerce at 6.6%; revenue has no subscription attributes, but brand + production region + base liquor storage confer strong pricing power — the -11.8% per-ton price decline in this downturn (FY2025) shows pricing power ceding to wholesale prices and sell-through. Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023-FY2025 and 2026H1 was 0.69 / 0.99 / 0.74 / 1.03, and FCF/net profit 0.65 / 0.94 / 0.64 / 0.99 — FY2023 and FY2025 both fell below 0.8, mainly due to tax payment timing (FY2025 taxes paid RMB 14.787 billion) and contract liability drawdown rather than receivables buildup (consolidated accounts receivable are nearly zero); the advance-collection model means low working capital occupation, with a four-year average cash conversion of about 0.86 — a business where "book profits are largely real cash," though 2025's 0.74 signals declining cash quality of peak profits. Recurring earnings: the difference between non-GAAP and attributable profit is <0.1%, with no one-off gains dressing up results; the only caveat is that the company includes fixed deposit/large-denomination CD income in recurring earnings (FY2025 about RMB 301 million, 2.5% of attributable profit) — mildly loose; excluding it, core earnings are about RMB 11.95 billion. Return on capital: estimated ROIC about 30.6% (FY2025, net profit/(net assets + interest-bearing debt)), ROE 32.9% — far above the cost of equity (about 9%), a genuine moat signal. Capex quality: FY2025 capex of RMB 1.194 billion is 5.2x depreciation, expansion-phase investment (2030 upgrade budgeted at RMB 9.1 billion, 27.76% complete); the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so maintenance capex cannot be determined — against nine consecutive years of declining industry output, the incremental return on this expansion must be verified post-2027. Red flags: discontinuation of product-tier disclosure (the old basis showing mid-to-high-price liquor at 74% of revenue has not been disclosed since 2025), and inventory of RMB 14.395 billion with zero impairment provisions (finished goods of RMB 5.85 billion with zero provisions — low during a period of weakening sell-through).
Words-to-deeds consistency: partially delivered, shifting toward conservatism. The FY2023 annual report committed to "revenue growth of around 20%" for 2024; the actual result was +12.79%, a miss. The FY2024 annual report revised the 2025 target to "steady growth" (vague wording), with actual growth of +7.52%, a nominal delivery. The FY2025 annual report gave no quantitative targets whatsoever for 2026 — abandoning quantitative commitments in advance eliminates delivery risk; the guidance style has become pragmatic but also reduces external accountability. Shareholder friendliness: leaning friendly. Payout ratio: FY2023 51.07% → FY2024 60.39% → FY2025 65.35%, with cumulative dividends of RMB 20.727 billion over the past three years; no refinancing, no share issuance, and share count unchanged at 1.220 billion shares for years. The blemish is a nil buyback record — during the low point in the share price, investors repeatedly called for buybacks and cancellation, but the company only responded with "continuous monitoring, multi-dimensional evaluation," forming a contrast with the high-return posture of a 65% payout ratio. Risk signals: On 2026-07-27, the Board Secretary and Chief Accountant both resigned the same day citing "job changes" (successors with control-system and audit backgrounds respectively), on top of three rounds of China Resources-affiliated director rotation since 2025 — multiple changes in finance and disclosure roles within 18 months. This is internal group rotation rather than a leadership change, with limited operational impact, but accounting policies and channel policy continuity during this transition in a weak market warrant close monitoring of the 2026 annual report (the new Chief Accountant's first). Disclosure quality blemishes are concentrated (no explanation for dual decline in revenue and profit, no explanation for -26% operating cash flow, sensitive inquiries on capacity and deposit structure merely directed to phone consultation); related-party transactions are small and fairly priced (2025 daily related-party transactions with Fenjiu Group of RMB 146 million, far below the projected cap of RMB 2.199 billion).
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share | Gross Margin | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenjiu (Qinghua / Panama / Laobai Fen / regular, FY2025) | 374.41 | 97.0% | 75.67% (-1.40pp) | +7.72% |
| Other liquors (Zhuyeqing / Xinghuacun, FY2025) | 11.51 | 3.0% | 51.62% | +3.09% |
| In-province (FY2025) | 133.91 | 34.7% | 75.99% | -0.81% |
| Out-of-province (FY2025) | 252.02 | 65.3% | 74.40% | +12.64% |
| Fenjiu / other liquors (2026H1) | — | — | Not disclosed | -11.84% / -35.08% |
| In-province / out-of-province (2026H1) | — | 37.9% / 62.1% | Not disclosed | -9.09% / -14.17% |
| Wholesale distribution / direct e-commerce (2026H1) | — | 93.4% / 6.6% | Not disclosed | -13.19% / +2.20% |
The profit engine is undoubtedly the Fenjiu series (97% of revenue × 75.67% gross margin, contributing about 98% of gross profit); the in-province base is saturated (turned negative in FY2025), while out-of-province is the growth engine (FY2025 +12.64%) — yet in 2026H1, out-of-province fell -14.17%, worse than in-province's -9.09%, indicating the national expansion has hit a phase-specific snag in the industry downturn; out-of-province Fenjiu distributors added only +11 net (237 added / 226 removed). Gross margin structure gap of 24pp (Fenjiu 75.67% vs other liquors 51.62%): Zhuyeqing is a blended/medicinal liquor and the Xinghuacun series is positioned at the low end; neither brand strength nor aroma-type premium matches the core Fenjiu business — after years of cultivation, the second curve still holds only 3% of revenue and decelerated sharply to -35.08% in 2026H1. Transparency warning: Under the old disclosure framework, FY2024 "mid-to-high-price liquors (≥RMB 130/liter)" accounted for 74% of main revenue with an 84.45% gross margin — a 31pp gap vs other liquors (53.15%). This disclosure was discontinued from FY2025, coinciding with a product-mix shift down (price per ton -11.8%), reducing public visibility into Qinghua's revenue share.
Accounting red flags: ① 2026Q1 profit -19% but the quarterly report's "reason for change" was marked N/A (medium severity — a double-digit decline is a material change; failing to attribute it lowers disclosure quality); ② FY2025 OCF -25.95% with no explanation, coexisting with "deposit interest booked in recurring income" (medium); ③ Notes receivable financing (bank acceptance bills) consistently growing faster than revenue — RMB 2.060 billion at end-2025 (+16.9% vs revenue +7.52%), endorsed/discounted but unmatured bank bills of RMB 8.648 billion at end-2026H1 (+43.7% from start of year); highly bill-based channel settlement (low-to-medium, signal of channel funding stress); ④ Inventory of RMB 14.395 billion with only RMB 4.17 million of impairment provisions (0.03%), zero provision on RMB 5.85 billion of finished goods — no price loss reflected during a wholesale-price downcycle (low); ⑤ Change in product-tier disclosure framework reducing transparency (low); ⑥ Fluctuation in taxes and surcharges ratio (FY2025 at 17.86% of revenue, +1.38pp) without explanation (low). Cross-period consistency: ① Revenue/net profit growth stepped down a cliff: +21.8%→+12.8%→+7.5%→-12.2%, inconsistent with the earlier "strive for 20% growth" statement; ② FY2025 price per ton -11.8% (volume +21.99% vs revenue +7.58%), unexplained by the company; the mix shift is only indirectly visible via the annual report's framework change; ③ OCF/net profit swinging sharply 0.69→0.99→0.74, with no attribution in FY2025; ④ Distributor count peaked at 4,553 in 2024 and has declined consecutively (4,455→4,374), with a sharp cull of other-liquor distributors, unexplained. Overall judgment: no profit-manipulation-level accounting tricks, but disclosure quality has clearly deteriorated during the downturn — the "no explanation" pattern itself constitutes a governance discount factor; one common misreading to clarify: the surge in accounts receivable and credit impairment in the parent-company statements reflects the parent's internal treatment of the sales subsidiary; after consolidation elimination, consolidated accounts receivable are nearly zero and cannot be used as evidence of channel deterioration.
Current market data: Price RMB 112.60 (close on 2026-10-23, this report's price anchor), market cap RMB 137.368 billion, PE-TTM 13.49x (4th percentile over 5 years, 2nd over 10 years), static PE 11.22x, PB 3.61x (7th percentile over 5 years), forward PE FY2026E 14.07x / FY2027E 12.82x (consensus basis), FY2025 trailing dividend yield 5.83% (forward basis ~4.5% based on RMB 9.6bn × 65%). Earnings are in an industry adjustment phase, so PE percentiles are for reference only — but distortion here is low: TTM net profit of RMB 10.18bn is only 3% below this report's normalized midpoint of RMB 10.5bn, so this is not the classic "trough earnings, inflated PE" trap; under the PB×ROE framework, 3.61x PB × 32.9% ROE implies a return of about 9.1%, right at the cost of equity.
Peer comparison (PE-TTM / PB / ROE, FY2025 or latest):
| Company | PE-TTM | PB | ROE | FY2025 Revenue / Net Profit Growth | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kweichow Moutai | 20.4x | 6.95 | 34.5% | -1.2% / -4.5% | Ultra-premium monopolist; wholesale price carries financial attributes; the valuation anchor |
| Shanxi Fenjiu | 13.5x | 3.61 | 32.9% | +7.5% / +0.03% | ROE at Moutai's tier yet PE discounted 34% |
| Luzhou Laojiao | 13.8x | 2.13 | 22.3% | -17.5% / -19.6% | Lower quality yet same valuation — Fenjiu receives no quality premium |
| Gujing Gongjiu | 22.9x | — | 14.3% | -20.1% / -35.7% | A regional leader commanding the highest PE (misplaced certainty premium) |
| Wuliangye | 21.9x (abnormal basis) | 2.26 | 7.1% | -54.6% (incl. Q4 reversal) / -71.9% | Extreme sample of a channel logjam; distorted multiples, listed for reference only |
Market-implied expectations: Current price 112.60 − net cash 26.12 = operating business value of RMB 86.48/share; back-solving with a 9% cost of equity and 90% cash conversion implies market-priced normalized net profit of about RMB 10.55bn with zero perpetual growth — i.e., the market believes "earnings will stay frozen slightly below peak forever, and any future growth is worth nothing." Reality: the company posted a RMB 12.24/12.25bn earnings platform in FY2024/25 for two consecutive years, 32.9% ROE, and an institutionalized 65% payout; sell-side consensus expects +9.7% recovery by 2027E (that anchor sits in a 90-day -18% downward-revision channel and has been treated with a haircut when cited). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to "keep earnings permanently at RMB 10.5bn," while the company's track record over the past three years is a RMB 12.2bn platform plus RMB 31.9bn of net cash.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value about RMB 39.2/share (net cash 26.12 + a rough 50%-of-book liquidation of non-cash assets, 13.0) — only 35% of the current price; brand and distribution franchise are not on the balance sheet, so a floor far below price is normal and provides no margin of safety; EPV zero-growth tier baseline about RMB 112/share (normalized net profit RMB 10.5bn → FCFE ~RMB 9.35bn, RMB 7.75/share, ÷9% + net cash 26.12); growth option = current price − EPV ≈ 0.3% (this report's own calculation) — Qinghua volume recovery, national expansion, and industry consolidation are all priced as free options at the current price. Sensitivity must be disclosed: within the parameter band of normalized profit RMB 9.6–10.5bn × discount rate 9%–11%, EPV is about RMB 90.5–112.2, with the current price at the upper edge — in the most conservative corner (RMB 9.6bn × 11%), EPV of ~RMB 90 corresponds to the bear-case valuation, implying the current price is ~20% overvalued on that basis. The EPV conclusion is highly sensitive to the single assumption of a "RMB 10.5bn midpoint" — this is the biggest soft spot of this valuation; hence the downside scenario does not use it as a floor but as a target.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs Current | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 88–92 | -21.8% ~ -18.3% | 2027 Spring Festival sell-through down another ~10% + Qinghua wholesale price breaks down + (or) excise tax point shift implemented: 2027E net profit ~RMB 8.1bn × 13.5x ≈ RMB 90, cross-validated with conservative-parameter EPV (RMB 9.6bn × 10–11%) |
| Base | 48% | RMB 123–135 | +9.2% ~ +19.9% | Destocking near complete, 2027E net profit ~RMB 10.4bn (EPS RMB 8.52) × exit PE 15x ≈ RMB 128 (midpoint); exit multiple anchored between Moutai's 18.7x and Laojiao's 11.9x, conservatively below Fenjiu's 3-year median PE of 18.65x, cross-checked against a Gordon-growth figure of ~RMB 144 and taken conservatively |
| Bull | 22% | RMB 155–165 | +37.7% ~ +46.5% | Wholesale prices stabilize + destocking complete + multiple re-rated to 18x (near 3-year median): consensus 2027E EPS RMB 8.785 × 18 ≈ RMB 158 |
Probability-weighted expected value is about RMB 124 (+10.2% vs current, this report's own calculation); adding in-period dividends (forward ~4.5%–5.8%), the 12–18 month total expected return is about +15%. Distribution shape: the current price sits ~9% below the base-case fair range floor; odds are positively skewed but not deep — upside to base midpoint +13.7%, to bull midpoint +40.3%; downside to bear midpoint -20.1%; odds structure roughly 1:1.5. Two self-checks on anchoring discipline: the base-case exit multiple of 15x is anchored to peer medians and the company's own historical midpoint (not circularly using the company's current 13.5x); the ramp-up approach (2027E earnings × exit multiple) is consistent with the scenario fair ranges.
Own earnings forecast (performance reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit Attributable | Driving Assumptions | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 33.5–34.5bn (-11%~-13.5%) | RMB 9.4–9.8bn (midpoint ~9.6bn, -21.6%) | Q1–Q3 ~RMB 28.88bn (Q3 at consensus RMB 7.84bn) + Q4 continued shipment control of ~RMB 5.0–5.6bn; price per ton -3%~-5%; net margin down to ~28% | Consensus RMB 9.766bn, broadly in line; no quantitative company guidance |
| FY2027E | RMB 34.0–36.5bn (-1%~+7%) | RMB 10.0–10.8bn (midpoint ~10.4bn, +8.3%) | Spring Festival sell-through decline narrowing to low single digits, Qinghua 20 positioned in the RMB 400–500 band recovering first, net margin back to ~29% as support spending fades | ~3% below consensus RMB 10.717bn (longer digestion of destocking) |
Conclusion: modestly undervalued. Assess quality and price separately: quality remains first-tier (ROE 32.9%, net cash RMB 31.9bn, institutionalized high dividends, strongest downside resilience among leaders); on price, the market has already fully discounted a no-growth view (growth option 0.3%, PB at 7th 5-year percentile) — this is not a deeply oversold situation (the EPV parameter band spans the current price; forward dividend yield declining to 4.5%), but a left-side opportunity of "intact quality + zero-growth pricing." Target price range RMB 123–135 (base-case fair), margin of safety +9.2% (base-case fair floor basis).
Industry Size: China's baijiu is a stock market of roughly RMB 570-800 billion in revenue and RMB 180-250 billion in profit (enterprise-above-scale basis), but the absolute figures for the two periods—affected by a shrinking statistical sample—must be viewed separately: in 2024, enterprises above designated size (989 firms) posted sales revenue of RMB 796.38 billion (+5.3%), total profit of RMB 250.87 billion (+7.8%), and output of 4.145 million kiloliters; in 2025, revenue above designated size was RMB 572.4 billion, profit RMB 188.4 billion, and output 3.549 million kiloliters (National Bureau of Statistics, as cited in Wuliangye's FY2025 annual report)—the sharp drop in absolute values partly reflects a substantial contraction in the number of above-scale enterprises. By trend, on the China Alcoholic Drinks Association basis, 2025 revenue fell about -7.5%, profit about -13.3%, and output -12.1%, marking the first simultaneous decline in volume, price, and profit. The longer structural backdrop: output has fallen for nine consecutive years since peaking at 13.584 million kiloliters in 2016, a cumulative decline of about -74%; the industry long ago entered a stock era of "falling volume, rising price," and the 2025 alcohol prohibition rules ended the price-increase logic as well. Listed-company samples are more comparable: 20 liquor companies posted 2025 9M revenue of RMB 317.779 billion (-5.9%) and net profit attributable of RMB 122.571 billion (-6.93%), with Q3 single-quarter revenue down -18.47%; 2026H1 for 19 companies saw revenue -6.75% and attributable net profit -8.39%—the industry remains in a downturn channel, but the pace of decline is narrowing (2026 Double-Festival sell-through about -10%, versus about -20% in the same period of 2025, per China Merchants Securities channel survey, 2026-10). No authoritative precise CAGR forecast for the next 3-5 years was obtained; directional judgment: output will keep declining slowly with demographics and drinking habits, while revenue relies on top-end concentration plus a recovery of genuine sell-through after price-band shifts, implying a low-single-digit weak recovery (the Association's "15th Five-Year Plan" tone: "strengthen foundations, restructure, establish the new").
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream raw grain (sorghum/barley/peas) and packaging are commodity items, a small share of selling price, imposing virtually no profit constraint on distillers; the bulk of profit is retained at the midstream brand-owning distillers—leading gross margins of 75%-92% (Fenjiu 76%, Moutai 92%), with production regions (Xinghuacun/Maotai town/Yibin/Luzhou) and brand heritage forming barriers. Downstream, traditional large distributors + liquor stores still dominate (distributors are the mainstay of manufacturers' revenue), while direct sales/e-commerce are rising rapidly (Moutai's direct sales share is 43.87%, Wuliangye's 38.6%; online accounts for only about 5% of listed distillers' revenue, but persistent e-commerce discounting is pressuring price systems). Fenjiu sits in the midstream brand segment with high profit retention; strong bargaining power over upstream, and downstream bargaining power stronger than regional distillers but weaker than Moutai (Moutai still has quota-rent-seeking room under inverted wholesale prices, while Fenjiu relies more on distributor push). The suspension of orders for some products in early 2025 showed the brand still exercises strong control over the channel.
Supply, Demand and Competitive Structure: Demand faces triple pressure—shrinking drinking population and diversion by younger generations (2025H1: only 21.1% of surveyed companies saw customer numbers increase), government and related business occasions directly compressed by the alcohol ban (80.8% of distributors reported reduced banquet/gifting demand), and sell-through shifting to the RMB 100-500 genuine-consumption band (best-selling price bands in 2025H1: RMB 100-300 and RMB 300-500). On the supply side, nominal capacity is in excess: output has fallen continuously, but capacity-expansion projects across production regions under the "14th Five-Year Plan" are being released in sequence, and the Association has explicitly warned against "blind expansion"; there are 989 above-scale players plus numerous workshops. Concentration is extremely high and rising fast: CR6 profit share rose from 55% of the industry in 2014 to 86% in 2024; in 2025 9M, CR6 accounted for 95% of the net profit of the 20 listed liquor companies. Entry barriers: brand heritage + non-replicable production regions + base-liquor reserves + de facto suspension of production licenses + a decade-plus of distributor network accumulation—capital can buy capacity, but not aged liquor or brand mindshare. Competition manifests as price wars: in 2025H1, 57.9% of companies saw per-customer prices fall; the sub-premium RMB 500-800 band is hardest hit, inversion is most severe in the RMB 800-1500 band, and Moutai 1935's wholesale price has dropped to around RMB 700 to compete in the sub-premium segment. The inventory cycle is the current key contradiction: industry average inventory turnover of about 900 days (2024), RMB 168.389 billion of inventory at the 20 listed companies, price inversion covering 60% of companies, and 58.1% of distributors reporting higher inventory in 2025H1—in 2025Q4-2026, distillers actively curbed shipments to destock; supply-demand rebalancing is at an early stage and has not yet reversed.
Cycle and Regulation: This cycle: 2021 peak → 2022-2024 wholesale price declines + inventory accumulation → May 2025 revision of the Regulation on Practicing Thrift and Opposing Waste in Party and Government Organs (no alcohol at official reception working meals; ban extended from premium liquor to all alcoholic beverages) + a second shock from upgraded "round-the-clock alcohol bans" in many regions from June → concentrated liquidation in 2025Q4-2026 (Wuliangye's large write-backs in its annual report; Moutai's first revenue and profit double decline since listing—the landmark liquidation event has appeared). Current positioning: late stage of deep adjustment / bottoming period: wholesale prices and demand have not yet confirmed a reversal. Leading indicators: ① Feitian Moutai wholesale price (2026-10-18: case RMB 1,735 / bottle RMB 1,700, down a further RMB 45/25 from September; declines not yet stopped; average retail price stabilizing at about RMB 1,796; iMoutai raised prices twice within the year to RMB 1,639); ② channel destocking progress; ③ contract liabilities reservoir; ④ distillers' shipment-control actions. Regulation is net negative but stabilizing at the margin: the alcohol ban is a long-term negative for government-related occasions (People's Daily Online's corrective statement—"banning improper eating and drinking does not mean all eating and drinking is improper"—suggests peak pessimism has passed); consumption-tax reform (2026 Government Work Report: "adjust and optimize the tax base and rates, move the collection point upstream for selected items," with baijiu likely among later pilots) is the biggest policy tail risk—if the tax base expands from ex-factory assessed prices to wholesale/retail prices, 21st Century Business Herald estimates a theoretical tax burden increase of up to about 85% for premium liquor; strong brands can partially pass it through, weak brands face profit squeeze.
Peer Benchmarking (Operating Basis):
| Company | FY2025 Revenue | FY2025 Attributable Net Profit | 2026H1 Revenue Growth | 2026H1 Net Profit Growth | Key Difference vs. Fenjiu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kweichow Moutai | RMB 172.054 bn | RMB 82.320 bn | +1.5% | -2.0% | Ultra-premium monopoly; least directly hit by the alcohol ban; first to stabilize |
| Wuliangye | RMB 40.529 bn (incl. Q4 write-backs; comparable-basis decline far smaller than headline) | RMB 8.954 bn (same; abnormal basis) | +20.9% (low base) | +89.3% (low base) | Its RMB-1,000-band large-distributor model suffered most in the destocking cycle; concentrated write-back/cleanup in 2025 |
| Luzhou Laojiao | RMB 25.731 bn | RMB 10.831 bn | -36.4% | -43.4% | Single mega-SKU dependent on the RMB 800+ band; drawdown deeper than Fenjiu |
| Yanghe | RMB 19.211 bn | RMB 2.206 bn | -28.8% | -40.1% | Weakest of CR6; Fenjiu's revenue now 2x its size, ranking overtaken |
| Gujing Gongjiu | RMB 18.832 bn | RMB 3.549 bn | -27.0% | -40.9% | Anhui liquor leader but weak out-of-province expansion; drawdown larger than Fenjiu |
| Shanxi Fenjiu | RMB 38.718 bn (+7.52%) | RMB 12.246 bn (+0.03%) | -12.18% | -24.29% | Full price-band + national footprint; strongest downside resilience among leaders |
Company Positioning in the Industry: Absolute leader in light-aroma baijiu + a top-two nationally branded liquor (by revenue it has surpassed Wuliangye's comparable operating basis—the headline figure of RMB 40.5 bn still slightly exceeds Fenjiu's, but on 2026H1 momentum Fenjiu leads; both bases presented for judgment)—situated in the leading tier of "chasing Moutai, running alongside Wuliangye/Laojiao." Share trend: substantive gains in FY2025 (one of the only two with double positive growth; 2x Yanghe's scale); in 2026H1, proactive shipment controls led to a temporary lag versus the industry (-12.2% vs -6.75% for the 19 companies)—a strategic concession of share, "trading reported results for channel health." Triple moat: ① dominant mindshare in the light-aroma category (Qinghua 20/30 positioned in the high-volume RMB 300-800 band; five-year wholesale price decline of about -14.7%, far smaller than Feitian's -36%); ② full price-band matrix (Bofen for mass-market traffic + Laobaifan for banquets + Qinghua for business gifting)—a beneficiary during demand downtrading; ③ Xinghuacun production region + base-liquor reserves (self-made WIP of RMB 7.727 bn, +15.3%) + distributor network density (4,374 distributors, 1 million+ retail terminals). Differentiation vs. Moutai/Wuliangye: Moutai defends the RMB 1,500+ financialized gifting space, Wuliangye the RMB-1,000 government-related business space (both directly hit by the alcohol ban); Fenjiu's main battlefield—genuine consumption and banquets in the RMB 100-800 band—has the lowest policy sensitivity and the strongest volume-for-price substitution capability. The risk: if a prolonged alcohol ban makes the structural downshift irreversible, the growth narrative of "rising Qinghua mix → upward migration of gross margin center" will give way to a pure value framework.
Baijiu's valuation elasticity lies not in the income statement but in channel price systems; a generic financial framework would miss three decisive indicators, which this report singles out as a tracking system:
① Wholesale Price System (barometer of channel profit). Current anchor: Feitian Moutai wholesale price RMB 1,700-1,735 (2026-10; declines not yet stopped, but retail stabilizing at RMB 1,796); Qinghua 20 average terminal price RMB 395 (2026-10-21; briefly topped RMB 400 in October before falling back), wholesale price about RMB 365-370 (Jiujiu Neican, 2026-07), implying a channel margin of about 10%-12% over the ex-factory price of RMB 320-330—historically low (normal 20%+) but not inverted; Qinghua 30 wholesale price down a cumulative about -14.7% over five years (RMB 920 → 755). Wholesale price is a leading indicator: price stabilization → channel profit repair → distributor restocking → reported results repair. Tracking thresholds: Qinghua 20 wholesale price below RMB 340 for 4 consecutive weeks = full-chain inversion critical point (falsification line); holding above RMB 400 for 2-4 weeks = price-system inflection confirmed (catalyst line).
② Channel Inventory. Industry inventory turnover of about 900 days; distributor inventory at historical highs; Fenjiu claims "channel inventory has always remained healthy" but gives no quantitative disclosure—tracking must rely on indirect indicators: 2026 Double-Festival sell-through about -10% (vs about -20% a year earlier; decline narrowing) + continued destocking (Huachuang Securities Double-Festival review, 2026-10-08); the Autumn Sugar & Liquor Fair (2026-10, Nanjing) was called "the weakest in years" by industry participants—cautious channel sentiment confirms the adjustment is not over. Tracking threshold: channel inventory >4 months at the 2027 Spring Festival, or sell-through YoY < -15% = a second bottom in the destocking cycle.
③ Contract Liabilities (Reservoir). Fenjiu contract liabilities trajectory: end-2023 RMB 7.029 bn → end-2024 RMB 8.672 bn (peak) → end-2025 RMB 7.007 bn → end-2026Q1 RMB 7.904 bn (Spring Festival collections spike) → end-2026H1 RMB 6.658 bn—a two-year decline of 23.2%; with the company controlling shipment pace, the reservoir is hovering at low levels. The reservoir's significance: reported revenue = recognized shipments, whereas changes in the reservoir precede the income statement in reflecting distributors' willingness to pay; the 2026H1 scissors gap of cash sales collections +5.05% > revenue -12.18% means "collections lead reported results." Tracking thresholds: year-end 2026 below RMB 5.5 bn (under the end-2025Q3 low of RMB 5.78 bn) = a trend weakening of channel payment willingness (falsification line); Q3 report showing sequential rebound = confirmation of the end of liquidation.
④ Per-Ton Price and Product Mix. FY2025 per-ton price about -11.8% (RMB 143k vs 163k per kiloliter)—a structural downshift from Bofen volume growth and Qinghua pressure; offsetting variables are Qinghua 25 (channel-survey volumes: 42-degree +20% / 53-degree +360%) and direct sales/e-commerce up +2.2% against the trend. After disclosure of the mid-to-high-price liquor category was discontinued, per-ton price became the only continuous indicator of product structure. Tracking threshold: full-year per-ton price decline >10% plus two consecutive half-years of negative Qinghua-series revenue = failure of the premiumization logic; valuation framework switches to pure value stock.
Overall verdict: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12-18 months. Rationale: the current price of RMB 112.60 is below the lower bound of the base-case fair range of RMB 123 (margin of safety +9.2%, this report's own calculation), with a probability-weighted expected value of about RMB 124 (+10.2%) plus a forward dividend yield of 4.5%-5.8—positive odds. But neither the earnings bottom nor the wholesale-price inflection has been confirmed, and the bear case (30% probability) points to RMB 88-92 (about -20%); hence "cautious" rather than firmly bullish—this judgment's success hinges heavily on two verification windows: the 10-29 Q3 report and 2027 Spring Festival sell-through. Strategically, the realization path for left-side value is "liquidation verification → valuation repair": if the Q3 report confirms a narrowing Q3 decline and contract liabilities stabilize, repair upside extends to the base-case center of RMB 128; if falsified, the bear-case zone of RMB 88-92 plus a dividend yield >6.5% would constitute the second layer of support.
Separate conclusions on quality and price: Quality is first-tier (ROIC about 30%, net cash RMB 31.9 bn, institutionalized 65% payout, strongest downside resilience among leaders, no goodwill, no share pledges, no unlock overhang); price is being valued at zero growth (growth option 0.3%, PB at 5-year 7th percentile)—quality has not collapsed while valuation already embeds full pessimism; this is the core of this report's bullish stance. But deteriorating disclosure quality during the downturn (no explanation for the double decline, no response to sensitive inquiries) and questionable necessity of the RMB 9.1 bn capacity expansion constitute ongoing governance deductions.
Key Risks (written summary): ① A second demand leg down—2027 Spring Festival sell-through decline widening beyond -15%, Qinghua wholesale price breaking below RMB 340 to trigger full-chain inversion, degrading the premiumization logic into low-price volume growth; ② consumption-tax collection-point migration applied to baijiu without transition clauses (low probability; impact of about -15% to -22% on net profit); ③ deteriorating collection quality—notes receivable settlement +43.7%, contract liabilities breaking below RMB 5.5 bn, escalating signs of channel financialization; ④ capacity mismatch—RMB 6.58 bn of capex still remaining under the 2030 technical renovation plan; if mid-to-high-end demand stays weak, twin pressures of depreciation and base-liquor accumulation; ⑤ governance continuity—accounting treatment in the new CFO's first annual report and continuity of channel rebate policies.
Tracking and Falsification Discipline: All judgments in this report are anchored to falsifiable data lines—Q3 revenue RMB 7.53 bn / 8.06 bn falsification and confirmation lines, contract liabilities RMB 5.5 bn / 6.66 bn two-way thresholds, Qinghua wholesale price RMB 340 / 400 breakdown and inflection lines, and share price RMB 88 (bear-case floor, logic re-rating) and RMB 123 / 135 (base-case floor re-entry / ceiling take-profit). The Q3 report (2026-10-29) is the nearest verification node, at which this report's FY2026E forecast (attributable net profit RMB 9.4-9.8 bn) will be reconciled against actuals; any deviation ≥10% must be attributed to volume/price/expense-ratio driver assumptions and rolled forward with revisions.