Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 22.3–25.7 | Current Price: RMB 21.13 (close, 2026-10-26) | Margin of Safety: +6% (vs. lower bound of base fair-value range at RMB 22.3) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Market cap of approx. RMB 182.56 billion (total share capital 8.640 billion shares: 6.697 billion A-shares + 1.943 billion H-shares); PE (TTM) 14.1x, PB 1.90x, TTM dividend yield 4.22%; 52-week range RMB 14.13–35.34, with the current price down 40.2% from the year's high.
Weichai Power is the global leader in heavy-truck powertrains (No.1 share in heavy-truck engines; Fast Gear transmissions hold over 70% domestic share; 51% controlling stake in Shaanxi Automobile, 46.52% consolidated stake in KION). The current market structure is a "cyclical base + AIDC option": the traditional heavy-truck business is mid-recovery, but domestic demand has been weakening consecutively, while sales of large-bore diesel generators for data centers exceeded 1,400 units in 2026H1 (+137%), surpassing the full-year 2025 total — the structural volume ramp-up has been confirmed by delivery data. After the stock retraced 40% from this year's high of RMB 35.34, the current price of RMB 21.13, solved in reverse, implies 2027 net profit attributable to parent of only about RMB 12.3 billion (34% below the 26-analyst consensus of RMB 18.6 billion) and an implied perpetual growth rate of about -0.5% — the market is pricing near-zero growth, while 2026H1 annualized recurring net profit already stands at RMB 12.2 billion. We estimate the zero-growth earnings power value (EPV) range at RMB 16.8–21.0, midpoint RMB 19.2; the current price carries roughly a 9% premium to the midpoint — the growth option is priced conservatively but is not free. The base case (2027 recurring profit of approx. RMB 14.8 billion × 13–15x) yields a fair value of RMB 22.3–25.7, with a probability-weighted expectation of about RMB 23.6 (approx. +12% vs. current price). Key constraint: the bear-case tail (heavy-truck downcycle in 2027 + AIDC falsified + KION impairment) corresponds to RMB 11–14 (midpoint about -41% vs. current price); September natural-gas heavy-truck sales of approx. -63% and consecutive domestic demand declines indicate the cyclical pressure is real. Cautiously bullish, with a thin margin of safety — this is a validation-driven window to add: the Q3 report on 10-30 and year-end data center order disclosures are the first set of touchstones.
What is changing: ① Data center diesel generators have moved from narrative to delivery fulfillment — 2026H1 sales of over 1,400 units (+137%), exceeding the full-year 2025 total; capacity will double once the M55 line expansion is completed; global installed base reached 5,000 units by end of September; ② KION cut its 2026 guidance on 10-14 (adjusted EBIT lowered to EUR 815–875 million), turning the intelligent logistics segment from a recovery story into a drag; ③ The heavy-truck industry posted September wholesale volumes of -10%, a third consecutive decline, with natural-gas heavy trucks down approx. -63% in a single month, but exports +21% and the full-year expectation of 1.25 million units remains intact; ④ Major shareholder Weichai Holdings has been increasing its stake with RMB 200–400 million since 7-22, with RMB 200 million already executed (average price RMB 25.24, approx. 16% above current price).
Primary stock price driver: Data center diesel generator sales volume and order fulfillment (the No.1 driver over the next 6 months), followed by Q3 recurring profit momentum, the magnitude of KION's consolidation drag, and heavy-truck Q4 policy-driven volume pull-forward. Quantitative thresholds: full-year data center diesel generator sales ≥2,500 units = fulfillment tier; Q3 attributable net profit ≥RMB 3.5 billion confirms the hedge thesis; ≤RMB 2.8 billion triggers earnings downgrades.
Expectation gap: The current price diverges more than 100% from sell-side consensus (2027E attributable net profit RMB 18.6 billion; median target price RMB 42.4), and 63 buy / 0 sell sell-side ratings indicate one-sided crowding. We independently build 2027E attributable net profit of RMB 14.5–16.5 billion — 11–22% below consensus and 18–34% above the value implied by the current price. The true expectation gap lies between "current price vs. neutral-to-conservative earnings," not between current price vs. the sell-side optimistic anchor. This judgment is highly falsifiable: AIDC unit sales, ASP, and order backlog are all undisclosed; if Q4 order visibility remains murky, the expectation-gap thesis should be downgraded.
Validation and falsification: Validation sequence — Q3 report on 10-30 → KION's official Q3 in November → monthly heavy-truck data and policy continuity December–January → power/energy segment disclosure in the annual report in March 2027. Falsification conditions — full-year data center diesel generator sales <2,200 units; 2027 heavy-truck domestic demand decline exceeding 15%; KION year-end goodwill impairment exceeding RMB 2 billion; a major cut in payout ratio.
Total-caliber net cash of RMB 55.5 billion equals 30% of market cap (RMB 6.42 per share), but after excluding restricted funds and deposits with the related-party finance company, freely disposable net cash is approx. RMB 45.5 billion (RMB 5.27 per share, 25% of market cap) — this report uses the latter as the conservative baseline. Discounting normalized free cash flow of approx. RMB 10.8 billion (see valuation and odds section) at a 9% WACC, the zero-growth EPV range is RMB 16.8–21.0, midpoint RMB 19.2: the current price carries a roughly 9% premium to the midpoint, so the zero-growth value provides a buffer that is "close, but not fully supporting." At the KION level, FY2026 free cash flow guidance is only approx. EUR 100 million, with no mechanism guaranteeing upstream cash distribution; distributable profit at the parent-company level of RMB 48.553 billion is the real support for dividend capacity. It must be emphasized: if earnings slide toward the bear case, the dividend yield at a 58% payout ratio would fall to around 3% — "dividend support" and "earnings downgrades" cannot both hold — the buffer is dynamic, not a rigid floor. This report's reverse scenario is heavy-truck volume and price both falling in 2027, compounded by KION provisions; in that case, net cash and dividends can only slow, not prevent, valuation convergence toward the RMB 11–14 range.
The demand-side chain is quantifiable: global data center capex of approx. USD 380 billion in 2025 → 2026 guidance of USD 660–690 billion (nearly doubling); JLL expects 97GW of global new capacity additions in 2025–2030. With N+1 redundancy, each MW of IT load requires roughly 1–1.2MW of diesel generator capacity, implying a cumulative 2025–2030 data center diesel generator market of approx. USD 48.5–87 billion. Oligopoly lead times of 52+ weeks and orders booked to 2027–28 leave an entry window for Weichai — Weichai's 1,400+ units delivered in 2026H1 are the empirical starting point of this pricing. But three constraints must be stated: first, at a market-estimated ASP of approx. RMB 2.5–3.0 million per unit, H1 data center diesel generator revenue was approx. RMB 3.5 billion, only 2.8% of revenue — current profit contribution is far smaller than narrative weight; second, the company has disclosed neither order backlog value, per-unit ASP, nor segment net margin (directly asked on the Interactive Platform and left unanswered); this report's estimated 2027 profit contribution of approx. RMB 2.4–2.9 billion rests on parameters not confirmed by the company; third, Caterpillar's 3x capacity expansion overlaps with Weichai's M55 capacity rollout in the 2027–28 window, so the lead-time advantage may narrow. The zero-growth pricing implied by the current price embeds both AIDC fulfillment uncertainty and heavy-truck cycle concerns; reading it entirely as a "free AIDC option" is an attribution leap — realization of the expectation gap depends on order and segment data landing between Q4 and the annual report.
This recovery's structure differs from the last: total volume +13% has been entirely supported by exports (Jan–May +40.4%) and NEVs (penetration above 50%); on the domestic demand side, August terminal actual sales were -15% YoY and September registrations approx. -21% YoY; dual price increases in diesel and LNG (diesel approx. RMB 8.2/liter, LNG RMB 6+/kg) have compressed the oil-gas price spread, and natural-gas heavy trucks fell off a cliff in Aug–Sep (extreme single-month values; the Jan–Sep cumulative -12.3% better represents the trend). Heavy-truck engines are excluded from the electric heavy-truck value chain, so industry wholesale growth does not equal Weichai powertrain revenue growth. This report uses the 2023–2025 three-year recurring profit average of approx. RMB 9.4 billion as the mid-cycle anchor for the traditional business (2024's RMB 10.5 billion included structural uplift from exports and large-bore engines that is not fully reversible), and gives a stress range of RMB 7.5–9.5 billion — if trade-in program phase-out in 2027 compounds with a wait-and-see stance ahead of the China VII standard switch, the anchor will move toward the lower bound; sustained export strength and the non-data-center portion of the M-series provide a hedge. Shaanxi Automobile sold 153,000 units in 2025 (+29.4%) and exported 31,000 units in 2026H1 (+16%), a same-period record — the most resilient asset in the traditional chain.
Using the EBIT downgrade midpoint of EUR 85 million × 46.52% ownership × FX of approx. 8.05, KION's downgrade drags Weichai's 2026 attributable net profit by approx. RMB 320 million (concentrated in Q4; already incorporated in this report's earnings forecast). The bigger tail is goodwill: year-end impairment testing is a policy-mandated certainty; a 20% provision on the KION asset group would hit attributable profit by approx. RMB 2.26 billion (approx. 15% of FY2026E attributable net profit) — a non-cash item that does not damage net cash, but would officially confirm "KION acquisition value destruction" and trigger a valuation discount on the intelligent logistics segment. Four earnings-quality caveats are equally real: receivables +18.6% vs. start of year, faster than revenue +8.85% (the company attributes this to "credit policy impact"); 2026H1 non-recurring gains of RMB 1.582 billion, 20.5% of attributable profit (mainly the Ballard equity disposal, not sustainable); 2025 single-item impairment reversals of RMB 738 million (vs. RMB 41 million the prior year); R&D capitalization ratio rising to 13.49%. Together these suggest the headline +36.5% attributable profit growth should be discounted; +18.9% recurring growth is the true operating momentum. Countervailing facts must also be stated: KION posted a 2026H1 net profit of EUR 208 million, +300% YoY, and after full provisioning of RMB 1.276 billion under its efficiency program, recovery elasticity is equally large — constraint and option coexist.
Criteria for the validation sequence: Q3 attributable net profit ≥RMB 3.5 billion (above the average of the two anchors) confirms that "exports + AIDC hedge domestic demand decline" holds; ≤RMB 2.8 billion (10% below the new anchor) triggers consensus downgrades and releases price pressure toward the bear case. On a medium-term horizon, achieving the implied H2 growth (~+11%) in the 2026 revenue guidance will be difficult — Q3 previews are only +2%, and Q4 requires a double hit of policy-driven volume and the data center delivery peak season to fill the gap; a slight miss of guidance (landing at RMB 247.0–253.0 billion) is the base assumption, not a risk assumption. Priority of catalyst realization: named data center orders (verification of Weichai's supply volume under the Generac–Amazon agreement) > China VII release > heavy-truck Q4 turning positive > duration of the major shareholder's stake increase. If most of the validation sequence fails within 12 months, this report's stance will shift to neutral-to-bearish.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 2,139.58 | 2,156.91 | 2,318.09 | 1,231.63 |
| Revenue YoY | +22.2% | +0.8% | +7.5% | +8.9% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 90.14 | 114.03 | 109.31 | 77.01 |
| Net profit YoY | +83.8% | +26.5% | -4.2% | +36.5% |
| Non-GAAP/recurring net profit (RMB 100mn) | 80.80 | 105.27 | 96.62 | 61.19 |
| Recurring profit YoY | +146.1% | +30.3% | -8.2% | +18.9% |
| Gross margin | 20.34% | 22.44% | 21.48% | 21.46% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 4.2% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 6.25% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 274.71 | 260.94 | 286.82 | 113.49 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF−CapEx) | 202.71 | 187.34 | 218.85 | 88.65 |
| Cash-like assets (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 1,042.79 | 885.55 | 835.04 | 931.47 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 480.31 | 432.37 | 395.09 | 376.40 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 66.29% | 64.53% | 64.33% | 64.49% |
| DPS (RMB/share, incl. interim) | 0.293 | 0.719 | 0.732 | 0.517 (interim) |
Drivers of key metric changes (summary for YoY ≥ ±20%): In 2023, net profit attributable to parent +83.8%/recurring net profit +146.1%, driven by recovery of the heavy-duty truck industry from its 2022 trough of 671.9k units (911k units in 2023, +36%) plus high growth in heavy-truck engine exports; the 2025 decline in net profit attributable to parent (-4.2%) was due to KION's efficiency program charges of RMB 1.276bn (dragging down net profit by RMB 393mn) plus gross margin -0.96pp — the annual report explicitly states this was "mainly attributable to expenses related to the efficiency program of KION GROUP AG, a subsidiary of the Company"; the 2025 swing in finance costs of -296.8% (RMB 231mn → -RMB 454mn) was due to FX gain/loss movements; the 2026H1 +36.5% in net profit attributable to parent includes RMB 1.327bn of gains on disposal of non-current assets such as the Ballard stake (total non-recurring items RMB 1.582bn, 20.5% of net profit attributable to parent) — recurring profit +18.9% reflects true momentum; 2026H1 operating cash flow +66.0% was due to "increased cash collection from sales" (per company disclosure); 2026H1 minority interest +99.8% reflects KION's profit recovery (minorities take 53.48% of its net profit). Balance-sheet stock figures are all as of 2026H1 period-end (as of 2026-06-30): of the RMB 93.147bn in cash-like assets, RMB 11.926bn is restricted cash and RMB 35.67bn is deposits with an affiliated finance company; the freely available portion is roughly RMB 45.5bn.
2026H1 revenue of RMB 123.163bn (+8.85%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 7.701bn (+36.46%), recurring net profit RMB 6.119bn (+18.86%) — the growth gap across these three measures is itself the most important piece of information this period: the RMB 1.582bn of non-recurring gains between attributable and recurring profit (mainly disposal and reclassification of the Ballard equity stake) is not sustainable, and full-year attributable profit growth will converge toward recurring profit growth. Operational highlights: 415k engines sold; 6,700 M-series large-bore engines (+31.5%), including 1,400+ diesel gensets for data centers (+137%); Shaanxi Heavy Duty Automobile sold 76k vehicles (+5.1%), with exports of 31k units (+16%), a record for the period; KION revenue of €5.69bn (+3.5%), net profit €208mn (low base in prior-year period, +300% YoY); new-energy power battery sales of 4.7GWh (roughly doubled). Gross margin of 21.46% was broadly flat YoY. Cash flow quality: OCF RMB 11.349bn (+66%), FCF RMB 8.865bn, FCF/attributable profit 1.15. Blemishes: receivables +18.6% from the start of the year, nearly 10pp faster than revenue growth; finance costs RMB 646mn (+237.9%, FX swing of ~RMB 1.1bn); SBC RMB 1.858bn (+85%). On "beating expectations": the results disclosed on 8-28 together with the interim dividend (RMB 5.17 per 10 shares, +44%) exceeded sell-side expectations on both counts, but from September the fading AIDC sentiment and KION's guidance cut have caused the stock to cumulatively underperform the market — the market has switched pricing from "beat expectations" to "next-quarter delivery," and the Q3 report (10-30) will be the direct test.
Business model snapshot: A diversified equipment manufacturing group — asset-heavy manufacturing (engines/transmissions/axles/vehicles) coexisting with finance-like assets (KION forklift leasing and supply chain finance). Revenue is primarily project/order-based (B2B direct sales); aftermarket and services (KION service contracts, power generation TCO business) provide some recurring revenue but are not separately quantified or disclosed. Pricing power is clearly tiered: traditional diesel powertrain domestic distribution gross margin is only 4.87% (-4.11pp), amid fierce price competition; structural pricing power is concentrated in large-bore high-end units (revenue +65%) and high-end export vehicles.
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 3.05 / 2.29 / 2.62 for 2023–2025, and 1.47 in 2026H1 — long-term cash conversion of book profits is excellent (the heavy-truck value chain has strong payment terms over upstream suppliers, with large notes payable balances); however, it must be noted that in 2022 this ratio was -0.48 (OCF -RMB 2.349bn) — cash flow turning negative at the cycle trough coincided with the heavy-truck sales trough, so the cash advantage is cycle-dependent. FCF/net profit attributable to parent was 2.25 / 1.64 / 2.0 for 2023–2025. Recurring earnings test: 2026H1 attributable profit of RMB 7.701bn vs recurring profit of RMB 6.119bn — the RMB 1.582bn difference (20.5% of attributable profit) came from one-off disposal gains — core earnings (recurring) +18.9%, a healthy trend but headline growth is inflated; the recurring figure does not exclude SBC (RMB 1.858bn); if share-based payments were also excluded, net profit would be RMB 9.559bn (+43.8%) — this report uses recurring profit of RMB 6.119bn as the baseline (SBC being a real expense), and does not adopt the add-back measure.
Return on capital: ROIC approximately 8.0% (2025 estimate: net profit RMB 13.680bn / (net assets attributable to parent 93.190 + minorities 37.872 + interest-bearing debt 39.509)), ROE (weighted) 12.08%. ROIC is below the 15% moat threshold and roughly in line with the 9% WACC — the diversified consolidation structure (KION's asset-heavy leasing, Lovol agricultural machinery) systematically depresses capital returns; the powertrain core business's per-unit-capital profitability is significantly higher than the group average (engine segment operating margin 16.6%), and the "mediocrity" of returns is more a consolidation-structure issue than a core-competitiveness issue.
CapEx quality: Cash-basis CapEx for 2024/2025 was RMB 7.360bn / 6.797bn, only 0.58x / 0.50x depreciation & amortization — low cash-basis investment intensity; however, segment-basis capital expenditure was RMB 18.750bn (including KION lease asset deployment), so the group's true investment intensity is higher. CapEx structure is tilting toward large-bore (in April 2026, RMB 1.0bn of the hydraulics fundraising project was reduced, with RMB 0.5bn redirected to large-bore) and new energy — the right direction; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so precise separation is impossible.
Moats and red flags: Moats — the vertical integration of the "Weichai engine + Fast gearbox + HanDe axle" golden powertrain is unique in the industry; No.1 share in heavy-truck engines (OEM basis 40%+, end-market basis ~23%, with both measures trending down due to OEMs' in-house supply), and No.1 share of 52–64% in natural gas engines. Red flags — dependence on related-party transactions (related-party sales 13.29%, largest customer Shandong Heavy Industry 11.14%); RMB 35.67bn of deposits with an affiliated finance company (46% of cash), a group-level capital recycling loop; goodwill of RMB 24.3bn, 26% of net assets attributable to parent; SBC reaching 25.7% of attributable profit in 2025.
Consistency between words and actions: pragmatic range-based guidance, occasional misses. The 2023 annual report guided 2024 revenue of RMB 224.7–235.4bn (+5–10%); actual was RMB 215.691bn (+0.81%), below the guidance floor — not delivered. The 2024 annual report guided 2025 revenue of RMB 226.5–237.3bn; actual was RMB 231.809bn (+7.47%), within the range — delivered. The 2025 annual report guided 2026 revenue of RMB 250.4–259.6bn (+8–12%); H1 progress at +8.85% is on track, but the implied +11% for H2 is tight. The three-year guidance range has been stable at +5–12%, with no aggressive escalation — judged "pragmatic range-based." Quantified commitments have repeatedly not been given, in investor communications, on buyback support, on a timetable for resolving intra-industry competition, or on large-bore order backlog — disclosure skews conservative.
Shareholder friendliness: markedly improved, rating friendly. Payout ratio stepped up from 28.3% in 2023 to 54.9% in 2024 and 58.0% in 2025 (total return including buybacks 65.0%); 2026 interim DPS +44% YoY (RMB 4.467bn, with the interim payout alone exceeding 70% of the full-year 2025 dividend); RMB 761mn of buybacks in 2025; the controlling shareholder has been increasing its stake by RMB 200–400mn since July 2026 (RMB 200mn executed at an average price of RMB 25.24, ~16% above the current price). Deductions: the RMB 13bn private placement at the 2021 industry peak (diluting 793mn shares @ RMB 16.40) was procyclical fundraising; as of 2026H1, utilization of proceeds was a slow 71.87%, with use of proceeds changed in April 2026.
Risk signals: Director Yuan Hongming formally declared a dissenting statement regarding Shaanxi Automobile's vehicle-production qualification commitment (unfulfilled for nearly 20 years since 2007), arguing "the commitment letter was invalid from inception" — a public split within the group (the Shandong and Shaanxi sides) over a legal defect in a core asset is a rare governance signal; Shandong Heavy Industry-affiliated intra-industry competition (heavy trucks/construction machinery overlap) has no resolution timetable. In September 2026, Vice General Manager Ding Yingdong resigned (age-related) and Li Pengcheng was appointed — routine generational succession, not a strategic signal.
| Segment (FY2025) | % of Revenue | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powertrain, vehicles & key components | 43.31% | 17.85% (-1.62pp) | +11.84% | Heavy-truck chain: volume up, price pressured; wins on share and scale |
| Smart logistics (KION) | 39.29% | 26.56% (-0.35pp) | +2.65% | European forklifts + supply chain, incl. leasing finance; asset-heavy |
| Agricultural equipment (Weichai Lovol, 61.1% stake) | 8.11% | Not separately disclosed (<10%) | +2.42% | Industry under pressure; breakthrough via high-horsepower premiumization |
| Other components & others | 9.29% | Not disclosed | +17.71% | Hydraulics, automotive electronics, NEV "three-electric" systems |
Identifying the profit engine: The powertrain segment, the largest by revenue share (43.3%), contributed gross profit of ~RMB 17.9bn at a 17.85% gross margin; smart logistics (39.3%) at a 26.56% gross margin contributed ~RMB 24.2bn — on a "revenue share × gross margin" basis, KION is actually the largest source of gross profit (~45% of group gross profit vs 33% for powertrain); but on segment operating margin (EBIT margin), the engine segment's 16.6% is far above smart logistics' 4.25% (lease asset depreciation erodes gross profit), and 53.48% of KION's net profit goes to minorities — the mainstay of profit attributable to parent remains the engine-centered value chain. This structure explains two things: KION's operational volatility (the 2025 charges, the 2026 guidance cut) has a large leveraged effect on the consolidated statements, and the market's valuation discount on KION drags down the group. The gross margin structure gap (26.56% vs 17.85%, an 8.7pp difference) stems from fundamentally different businesses: KION is a mature European business of brand + service + leasing, while powertrain is globalized mass manufacturing facing direct price competition. Trend-wise, the rising share of large-bore and export business is structurally lifting the powertrain business's earnings quality (2026H1 net margin attributable to parent rose to 6.25%).
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Receivables growth persistently outpacing revenue (2024: +30.0% vs revenue +0.8%; 2026H1: +18.6% from start of year vs +8.85%; receivables/revenue 11.1% → 14.3% → 14.8% for 2023–2025); the company attributed this in its Q1 2026 report to "impact of credit policy" — a sign of loosened collection terms; severity: medium. ② 2026H1 non-recurring gains of RMB 1.582bn, 20.5% of attributable profit (mainly the RMB 1.327bn Ballard disposal) — one-off, not systematic manipulation, but significantly beautifies headline growth; severity: medium. ③ 2025 reversal of RMB 738mn of receivables following individual impairment tests (vs RMB 41mn prior year, a 17-fold increase), timing coinciding with a profit-decline year and without item-by-item explanation; severity: low. ④ R&D capitalization rate rising from 11.77% to 13.49% — a mild increase; severity: low.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/attributable net profit series: 2.18 (2021) → -0.48 (2022) → 3.05 (2023) → 2.29 (2024) → 2.62 (2025) — highly synchronized with the heavy-truck cycle; the company has not specifically explained this; it is a cyclical characteristic rather than a manipulation signature. ② Overall gross margin 20.34% → 22.44% → 21.48% → 21.46% (2026H1): a 2024 jump followed by retreat; the company has not specifically attributed the 2025 decline (though it was pressed on this in investor surveys); "company has not explained" on metric consistency. ③ SBC series 22.13 → 30.49 → 28.06 (RMB 100mn), reaching RMB 1.858bn (+85%) in 2026H1 — expense recognition accelerating but no new plan disclosed; "company has not explained." Overall judgment: Based on the FY2023–FY2025 annual reports and the 2026 interim report extracted for this analysis, no systematic accounting manipulation was found; loosening receivables and non-recurring gains are the two warning items this report tracks closely — if receivables growth continues to outpace revenue by more than 10pp in the 2026 annual report, or non-recurring items again exceed 15% of profit, the earnings quality score should be downgraded.
Current market data (2026-10-26 close): Share price RMB 21.13, market cap RMB 182.56 billion; PE(TTM) 14.06x (40% percentile over the past 5 years / 53% over the past 3 years), PB 1.90x (77% percentile over the past 5 years), PS(TTM) 0.755x, TTM dividend yield 4.22% (actual calculation via tools). TTM net profit attributable to parent of RMB 12.989 billion is roughly at the upper bound of mid-cycle; the PE percentile is for reference only. The reason why the elevated PB percentile coexists with "limited downside": the bottom support in this cycle comes from cash items rather than cheap assets. The A/H spread has converged to an H-share discount of about 1.4% (H shares at roughly HKD 24.5 ≈ RMB 20.82), with both markets pricing in sync.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026H1 Net Profit Growth | ROE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weichai Power | 14.1x | 1.90x | +36.5% (adjusted +18.9%) | 12.1% (2025) | Subject of this report |
| Cummins CMI | 26.5x | N/A | +4.7% | 25.1% (2025) | Pricing ceiling for AIDC backup power; Power Systems EBITDA margin 29.5% |
| Sinotruk 000951 | 12.1x | 1.44x | +45.5% | 10.6% (2025) | Truck OEM leader; net margin ~3.9% vs Weichai's 6.25% |
| FAW Jiefang 000800 | 28.2x (distorted) | 1.08x | Massive increase on a low base | 2.8% (2025) | Adjusted profit near zero amid price war; PB at historical low, coordinates of the "involution bottom" |
| China Yuchai CYD | ~9.3x | ~0.7x | +53.3% | 11.7% (annualized) | Pure engine valuation floor; US-listed China discount |
Market-implied expectations: Market cap RMB 182.56 billion − net cash of RMB 55.5 billion (broad measure) = EV of RMB 127.0 billion; EV/normalized FCFF (~RMB 10.8–12.2 billion) at ~10.5–11.8x; solving backward with a 9% WACC implies a perpetuity growth rate of about -0.5%. At a reasonable PE of 15x, the current price implies 2027 net profit of roughly RMB 12.3 billion — i.e., the market believes 2027 earnings will show zero growth vs 2026 adjusted profit. Against reality: 2026H1 adjusted profit annualized at RMB 12.24 billion, data center genset volumes doubling in ramp-up, KION recovering, sell-side consensus at RMB 18.6 billion for 2027E (this report: RMB 14.5–16.5 billion). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to stagnate at 2026 levels in 2027, yet the company's delivery data, order backlog and export trends do not support stagnation. Attribution requires caution — this pricing also incorporates concerns about heavy truck demand falling in 2027, and is not simply "AIDC for free."
Three layers of value (EPV): Asset value (floor) — book value per share ~RMB 11.2 (PB 1.0x scenario); goodwill of RMB 24.3 billion is the largest discount item at the asset layer. EPV zero growth — normalized FCFF: using the 2023–2025 adjusted profit average of RMB 9.4 billion as the anchor for traditional business, plus a neutral judgment on structural increments (exports/large-bore engines/KION recovery), taking an FCFF center of ~RMB 10.8 billion (range 9.0–12.2 billion), divided by a 9% WACC, plus free net cash per share of RMB 5.27, gives EPV/share of ~RMB 19.2 (range 16.8–21.0). Growth option — the current price of RMB 21.13 is ~9% above the EPV center (~RMB 2/share): the market pays only ~9% for AIDC ramp + heavy trucks 2027 + SOFC combined; conservative pricing but not zero payment (under a more optimistic FCFF annualized basis of RMB 12.2 billion, the EPV upper bound of 20.9–21.9 would match the current price). The current price is mainly supported by the EPV layer; the valuation "tipping point" lies entirely in the probability of delivery at the growth layer.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs Current Price | Tipping Point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 11–14 (center 12.5) | -48% ~ -34% | 2027 domestic heavy trucks down >15% + AIDC unit falsification (2028 down to ~3,200 units) + further KION downgrade/goodwill impairment; net profit RMB 10.0 billion × 10.5x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 22.3–25.7 (center 24.0) | +5.5% ~ +21.6% | 2026 guidance largely delivered (adjusted profit RMB 11.6–12.4 billion) + 2027 adjusted profit ~RMB 14.8 billion (traditional RMB 10.0 billion + AIDC ~2.4 billion + KION recovery) × 13–15x; anchor: midpoint between Sinotruk's 12.1x and Cummins Forward 15.1x; net cash at 25–30% of market cap + 4% dividend yield support a quality premium |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 32–36 (center 34) | +51% ~ +70% | Strong 2027 heavy truck cycle (China IV phase-out + China VII expectations + exports) + AIDC upside (~9,500 units in 2028, ASP RMB 3.5 million, profit contribution ~RMB 7.3 billion) + SOFC breakthrough; RMB 17.5 billion × 16–18x, still a 35–40% discount to Cummins TTM 26.5x |
The current price of RMB 21.13 sits in the lower 1/3 of the three-scenario distribution (6.5% below the base-case lower bound); odds are right-skewed: upside to base-case center +13.6%, to bull-case center +60.9%; downside to bear-case center -40.8% — probability-weighted expectation ~RMB 23.6 (+11.8%). The bear case is a constructed independent stress assumption; there are no sell ratings in the external market, with the closest cautious coordinates being a certain foreign broker's Q3 preview (RMB 3.1 billion/-4%) and UBS's Neutral at RMB 27.1 (secondhand citation, timing unverified) — the absence of any sell-side sell rating is itself a crowding signal; the bear case cannot be corroborated by external anchors, and its reliability depends on the robustness of self-built assumptions (the 800k-unit heavy truck scenario references the 2022 trough of 671,900 units and the company's actual adjusted profit of RMB 3.283 billion that year).
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit Attrib. to Parent | Adjusted Net Profit | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 247.0–253.0 bn | RMB 13.8–14.8 bn | RMB 11.6–12.4 bn | Heavy trucks ~1.25 million units for the year (+9.5%); data center gensets ~2,500–3,000 units; KION per already-downgraded guidance (EBIT €815–875 million, drag already factored in); gross margin ~21.5% flat |
| FY2027E | RMB 265.0–280.0 bn | RMB 14.5–16.5 bn | RMB 13.8–15.5 bn | Domestic demand -3%~+3% (policy fade-out vs China IV/VII relay); exports +8–12%; data center gensets ~4,000–4,800 units (ASP assumption of RMB 3 million, 20% net margin, neither verified by company disclosure); KION EBIT margin recovery to 8%+ |
Comparison with management guidance: 2026 revenue guidance RMB 250.4–259.6 billion vs our forecast RMB 247.0–253.0 billion — near or slightly below the guidance floor (after the KION downgrade, the implied +11% for H2 is tight). Comparison with sell-side consensus: our 2026E net profit center ~RMB 14.3 bn vs consensus RMB 15.0 bn (4% lower); 2027E ~RMB 15.5 bn vs 18.6 bn (17% lower) — the main disagreements lie in data center net margin and 2027 domestic heavy truck volumes, which are where this report's independent judgment resides.
Conclusion: reasonably low-priced. The combination of quality (global powertrain leader, net cash of RMB 55.5 billion, 58% payout ratio, AIDC deliveries already realized) and price (PE-TTM 14.1x, implied zero growth) supports "low" rather than "undervalued" — margin of safety is only +6% (shallow), while the cyclical downturn tail (-41%) is real. Target price RMB 22.3–25.7 = base-case fair value; exit multiple of 13–15x anchored to the midpoint of Sinotruk's 12.1x and Cummins Forward 15.1x with a quality premium for net cash and dividends; the company's own current trading multiples were not used as the anchor (to avoid circular reasoning).
1. Industry size: China heavy truck sales (CAAM/cvworld.cn basis): 911,000 units in 2023 (+36%) → 901,700 in 2024 (-1.0%) → 1,144,900 in 2025 (+27%, best in four years) → 926,000 in Jan–Sep 2026 (+13%); if Q4 stays flat YoY, the full year is ~1.25 million units. Absolute volumes remain below the 2020–2021 peaks (1.62 million / 1.39 million). Global Class 8-equivalent heavy truck sales in 2025 were ~1.945 million units, worth ~USD 269.4 billion (aggregated basis, to be verified; order-of-magnitude reference only); China exported ~330,000 units in 2025, ranking first in global trade share. Powertrain segment: engines account for 30–40% of heavy truck vehicle value (Shanghai Securities); estimating at 2025 sales × RMB 30–40k per vehicle, the China heavy truck engine OEM market is ~RMB 35–45 billion; Fast dominates transmissions (>70% domestic share, >40% globally); axles ~RMB 15–25 billion. Next 3–5 years: the "15th Five-Year Plan" total volume center at the million-unit level (FAW Jiefang projects 2026 medium/heavy truck total demand of ~1.25 million units, flat with 2025, entering a stock-driven competition era); growth comes from replacement (China IV phase-out pool of ~760,000 units + fleet of 9 million × 7–8% annual renewal rate), exports and structural upgrades, not total volume expansion.
2. Value chain and value distribution: Upstream (steel/casting/electronic controls/aftertreatment) is fragmented; Weichai, as a leading engine maker, has strong bargaining power (payables to suppliers approaching RMB 100 billion, reflecting strong payment terms). Midstream powertrain is the thickest segment of value and profit — the golden powertrain of "engine + transmission + axle." Downstream OEM CR5 is ~82% (Jiefang/Dongfeng/Sinotruk/Foton/Shaanxi Auto, ICCT 2025 terminal basis); end users are individual drivers and logistics fleets (90% of demand from logistics transport), highly sensitive to full-lifecycle fuel/gas consumption, with depressed freight rates (Sep 2026 road logistics freight index at 105.1, only +0.06% YoY) suppressing organic purchases. Weichai sits in the most profitable midstream segment and, uniquely, extends into OEMs via its 51% controlling stake in Shaanxi Heavy Duty Automobile — strong bargaining power over downstream OEMs (both Sinotruk's and Jiefang's natural gas heavy trucks use Weichai engines). Profit distribution across the chain: OEM net margin is only 1.2% (Jiefang) – 2.9% (Sinotruk), with engines as the main profit engine. Weichai's 2025 overseas revenue was RMB 122.883 billion, 53% of total — KION consolidation makes the company effectively half a European industrial asset.
3. Supply-demand and competitive structure: Three demand drivers — replacement (RMB 22 billion in trade-in treasury bonds, China IV phase-out), exports (+40.4% Jan–May 2026), and natural gas heavy trucks (Oct 2025 terminal penetration at 30.09%; when the diesel-gas price spread is RMB 2.5–3/kg, annual savings per vehicle exceed RMB 80,000; rising gas prices in Aug–Sep 2026 caused penetration to plunge). Supply-side: OEM overcapacity, aggregate supply exceeds demand; on engines, five major systems — Weichai/Cummins-affiliated/Yuchai/Jiefang Power/Sinotruk MAN Power — with no large-scale new capacity. Discipline on concentration and share definitions: heavy truck OEM CR5 = 82%; Weichai's heavy truck engine share has two bases — over 40% on the supply/OEM-support basis (2024H1, Shanghai Securities) vs ~23% on the terminal basis (Jan–Oct 2025, third-party box data, low reliability, to be verified); the gap arises because Shaanxi Auto's OEM support counts in the supply basis while its terminal share is eroded by self-supply. Natural gas engine share fell from 60–64% in 2024 to ~52% in 2025H1 — still first but trending down — with rising self-supply by Jiefang Power and Sinotruk MAN Power as the main erosion driver; Weichai's countermeasures are high-horsepower engines, exclusive NG technology supply, and NEV three-electric systems. Entry barriers: emissions R&D and certification (China VI → VII), economies of scale, OEM validation cycles (3–5 years), distribution networks; barriers are significantly lower for new NEV entrants. Substitution threat: NEV heavy trucks reached 231,100 units on a terminal basis in 2025 (+182%), with Sep 2026 single-month penetration at 50.3% — electric heavy trucks carry no diesel engine or mechanical transmission value, a structural subtraction from the diesel chain.
4. Cycle and regulation: Three regulatory threads — ① Trade-in: 2026 allocates RMB 22 billion of ultra-long special treasury bonds to support scrapping and renewal of old commercial trucks (subsidy up to RMB 140,000/vehicle, funds steered toward NEV heavy trucks, marginal boost to diesel/LNG weakening); ② Emissions: China VII standard completed technical review in April 2026, entering the critical pre-publication window (expected to publish by end-2026, phased implementation 2029–2031); share of China V-or-above heavy trucks has risen from 48% to 85%; ③ Energy prices: the spread between LNG retail and diesel prices is the single largest variable for natural gas heavy trucks (spread of RMB 2.5–3/kg → 30% penetration; narrowing spread → penetration plunge in Aug–Sep). Cyclical stage and leading indicators are detailed in the next chapter.
5. Quantified demand-inflection chain (data center gensets): Driver variable trajectory — global data center capex ~USD 380 billion in 2025 (top five hyperscalers) → 2026 guidance of USD 660–690 billion (nearly double, Futurum aggregation; J.P. Morgan expects USD 900 billion AI capex in 2026, Goldman baseline USD 765 billion in 2026 → USD 1.6 trillion by 2031). Per-unit usage — under N+1 redundancy, each MW of IT load requires ~1–1.2MW of backup genset capacity (engineering rule-of-thumb estimate). Penetration ramp — JLL projects 97GW of new global data center capacity in 2025–2030 (14% CAGR), implying a cumulative genset market of ~USD 48.5–87 billion in 2025–2030. Company share — ~1,300 units in 2025 → over 1,400 units already in 2026H1; estimated global share in the low single digits, in a "low base, high growth" positioning phase. The chain's weak link: Weichai's global share and order backlog value are undisclosed; the M-series data center ASP and net margin are both estimates — the chain's direction has been confirmed by H1 deliveries; the magnitude of elasticity remains an open question.
6. Company positioning within the industry: A hybrid of chaser and leader — traditional heavy truck powertrain: leader but with slowly eroding share (terminal engine share ~23%, NG share 52%, both first but trending down); large-bore high-end power: chaser (new entrant under the Cat/Cummins/MTU oligopoly, seizing share via the 52-week+ lead-time window, 5,000 units installed globally in 2026); forklift/smart logistics (KION): mature asset ranked second globally, first in Europe. Moat sources: vertical integration of the golden powertrain (unique), large-bore high-end capacity (M55 line doubled), Fast's dominant transmission share (>70%). Overall judgment on share trends: traditional share slowly declining + new business share steeply rising, in a "momentum transition period" — this is the industrial root of the valuation disagreement (cyclical vs growth stock).
Cycle positioning: Heavy truck historical cycle template — ~1.02 million units in 2010 (peak) → ~550,000 in 2015 (trough) → bull market 2016–2020, 1.62 million in 2020 (historical peak) → 1.39 million in 2021 → 671,900 in 2022 (trough, -51%) → recovery to 1,144,900 in 2023–2025 → ~1.25 million projected in 2026; a full cycle lasts ~10 years. We are currently in the second year/mid-stage of recovery in the fifth cycle: total volume still ~23% below the 2020 peak, but structural booms (exports, NEVs, previously natural gas) are already at high levels; domestic demand leading indicators have weakened — Aug terminal retail sales -15%, Sep registrations ~-21%, freight index flat YoY (weak driver earnings), with wholesale growth supported by exports and NEVs. The current PE(TTM) of 14.1x is "mid-cycle" rather than peak-low PE or trough-high PE: TTM earnings are near the mid-cycle upper bound (RMB 12.989 billion); valuation is not extreme.
Supply response: OEM overcapacity, no large new capacity; engine side similarly without major expansion; the real "supply response" is at both ends — overseas genset oligopolies (Cat expanding capacity 3x, Cummins booked through 2027–28) and domestic NEV new entrants (SANY, XCMG, Farizon, etc.; zero-emission heavy truck CR5 only 59% vs 82% traditional). For Weichai: 2027 supply pressure on traditional business comes from OEMs' rising self-supply, not industry capacity additions.
Through-cycle earnings: Normalized (mid-cycle) earnings — 2023–2025 adjusted profit average of RMB 9.42 billion (three-year mean excluding the 2022 trough of RMB 3.283 billion and the 2021 high base of RMB 8.316 billion), corresponding to normalized EPS of ~RMB 1.09/share; normalized P/E of 12–17x (cycle center: Sinotruk's 12.1x as the floor + the group's net cash/dividend quality premium as the ceiling), corresponding to RMB 13.1–18.5. Trough EPS — 2022 adjusted profit of RMB 3.283 billion, RMB 0.38/share; under an extreme 2022-repeat scenario (670k heavy trucks), at a 10x trough PE that implies ~RMB 3.8 + net cash support of RMB 5.3; the actual probability of a 2022 repeat in 2027 is low (exports and structural businesses have changed the earnings floor). At the current price of RMB 21.13 / normalized EPS of RMB 1.09 = 19.4x, above the cyclicals' normalized valuation center of 12–17x — traditional business alone cannot support the current price; the difference is paid for by the growth of AIDC and exports, consistent with the valuation chapter's conclusion that "the growth option accounts for ~9% of the current price." Asset value floor: book value per share of ~RMB 11.2 (PB 1.0x) is the accounting floor; after considering goodwill of RMB 24.3 billion, the asset floor's effectiveness is limited.
Downside stress test: Taking 2027 as the stress year — heavy truck wholesale falling to 800–850k units (domestic demand 550–600k, close to the 2022 trough but not extreme): revenue/EBITDA/net profit falling ~10% / 12% / 25–35% respectively, net profit RMB 7.5–9.5 billion (upper half of the bear-case scenario); a 2022 extreme repeat (670k wholesale + AIDC shutdown): net profit ~RMB 5.5 billion. On solvency: net cash of RMB 55.5 billion at end-2026H1 (free basis RMB 45.5 billion); even with EBITDA falling 20% to ~RMB 27 billion, net cash/EBITDA remains positive at ~2x; 2026H1 OCF of RMB 11.349 billion (+66%), FCF of RMB 8.865 billion — liquidity is secure; losses in downside scenarios are borne by earnings and valuation, with no balance sheet risk. Trough-basis alignment: the earnings trough year was 2022 (adjusted profit RMB 3.283 billion), with the price trough synchronous; if a pullback occurs in 2027, the earnings trough is expected to be significantly above 2022's (exports at the 330k-unit level + AIDC + KION recovery are all offsets that did not exist in 2022).
Management's cycle discipline: counter-cyclical, a positive. During the industry downturn (2024–2025), payout ratio stepped up from the 28% range to 55%/58%; RMB 761 million of buybacks in 2025; controlling shareholder increased holdings in Jul 2026 at an average price (RMB 25.24) above the current price; capacity expansion directed toward pro-cyclical new tracks (large-bore/NEV) rather than traditional capacity. Negative: a RMB 13 billion private placement at the 2021 industry peak (pro-cyclical financing, dilution of 793 million shares). Overall judgment: sound capital allocation discipline, with a solid track record of delivering on shareholder return commitments.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, overall confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Weichai's investment value = cyclical base (mid-stage heavy truck recovery + export resilience, traditional ex-non-recurring anchor of RMB 9.0–9.5 billion) + cash cushion (net free cash of RMB 45.5 billion, dividend yield 4.2%, payout ratio 58%) + AIDC option (deliveries proven, ramp-up of 2027–28 elasticity unproven). The current price offers a shallow margin of safety versus the baseline fair value of RMB 22.3–25.7 (+6%), with a probability-weighted expected return of +11.8% — right-skewed odds but not deep undervaluation; the -41% bear-case tail demands position discipline take priority over expressing views. Key divergence from sell-side consensus: we forecast 2027E net profit attributable to parent of RMB 14.5–16.5 billion (not RMB 18.6 billion), with data center business contributing roughly RMB 2.4–2.9 billion of profit in 2027 (not on a "50% pure profit" basis) — if order disclosures from Q4 through the annual report support the sell-side figures, this report will be significantly revised upward.
Strategy Statement: Building positions in tranches near the current price is underpinned by net cash and dividends, with upside driven by the AIDC verification sequence; the appropriate timing for a concentrated position comes after two uncertainties are resolved — the Q3 earnings release and the materialization of named data center orders. Upside triggers — full-year data center genset shipments ≥3,000 units, disclosure of 2027 AIDC order backlog, release of the China VII standard, heavy truck Q4 wholesale volume turning positive; downside triggers — Q3 net profit attributable to parent ≤RMB 2.8 billion, KION year-end goodwill impairment exceeding RMB 2.0 billion, 2027 trade-in policy withdrawal combined with double-digit decline in domestic demand, share price falling below RMB 17 (near the boundary between the EPV lower bound and the bear-case midpoint, at which point the thesis needs to be reassessed rather than mechanically adding to positions).
Risk Warnings and Monitoring Checklist (corresponding tracking conditions, reviewed periodically): ① Q3 net profit/ex-non-recurring divergence and accounts receivable growth (2026-10-30); ② Q4 data center genset sales and full-year landing point, disclosure of large-bore engine order backlog (2026Q4–2027-03); ③ KION Q3 official financial report order intake and year-end goodwill impairment test (2026-11–2027-03); ④ monthly heavy truck wholesale/domestic demand/exports and diesel-natural gas price spread (monthly); ⑤ timing of China VII standard release and continuity of 2027 trade-in policy (2026-12 Central Economic Work Conference); ⑥ renewal dynamics after the major shareholder's share increase commitment expires (2027-01-21); ⑦ new energy heavy truck penetration curve and its long-term substitution of the diesel chain (sustained >55% for 3 consecutive months as an acceleration signal).
Price and valuation basis of this report: closing price of RMB 21.13 on 2026-10-26 (frozen anchor); financial data as of the 2026 interim report (disclosed on 2026-08-28); the 2026 Q3 report (scheduled for disclosure on 2026-10-30) is not included in the data basis of this report and will trigger a tracking update upon disclosure. All forecasts and scenarios in this report are independent estimates based on publicly available information; data marked "to be verified/unconfirmed by the company" does not constitute statements of fact.