| Meta Info | Value |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target Price (base-case fair-value range) | RMB 12.5–14.2/share |
| Current Price (closing, 2026-10-28) | RMB 13.26 |
| Total Market Cap | Approx. RMB 2,426.9 bn (simplified: A-share price × total A+H share capital) |
| Margin of Safety (calculation: (base-case fair-value floor − current price) / current price) | -5.7% (no margin of safety) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Probability-Weighted Center | Approx. RMB 12.97 (approx. RMB 0.3 below current price) |
| Dividend Yield | TTM 3.85%; 2026E approx. 4.4% (DPS approx. RMB 0.58) |
PetroChina is the purest beneficiary of high oil prices in the A-share market: net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 155.773 bn (+21.9%), with Q3 alone reaching RMB 51.84 bn, a record high for the period; earnings and cash flow delivery have been excellent, and full-year attributable net profit could reach RMB 190–210 bn. However, the current price of RMB 13.26 has essentially fully priced in mid-cycle value: PB of approx. 1.48x sits at the highest decile in ten years; the current price is approx. 3% above the Brent USD 80 deck NAV (center RMB 12.88), and the base-case fair-value range of RMB 12.5–14.2 largely overlaps with the current price, leaving no margin of safety. The core constraint: consensus expects 2027 earnings to stay flat (approx. RMB 188.5 bn), while EIA forecasts a 2027 Brent center of USD 84, a decline of approx. 26% from the spot price of USD 113.88. Once the oil price decline materializes, the decade-high PB offers no valuation buffer. Rating is Neutral: a good company, but the right price has passed. Holders may continue holding for dividends; new allocations should wait for a pullback to the dividend-yield anchor (below RMB 12.5) or consider the H shares trading at approx. 36% discount (2026E dividend yield approx. 6.9%). Downside to the bear-case range of RMB 8.5–10.5 implies -36% to -21%; upside to the bull case of RMB 15.0–17.5 implies +13% to +32%; the base-case range implies -5.7% to +7.1%.
The opportunity in one sentence: The 2026 upward revision of earnings and dividends is a high-certainty event, but the A-share price of RMB 13.26 (PB at the decade-high decile) has already priced in a Brent 80–85 mid-cycle NAV and has not fully accounted for the 2027 IEA surplus of approx. 5 mb/d and the unwinding of the war premium — the 18-month odds are symmetrically negative (bear -28% vs bull +23%; probability-weighted center below current price). The A-shares do not currently constitute an allocable opportunity; actionable setups are a pullback to the lower end of the dividend-yield anchor (below approx. RMB 12.5) or a switch to the H-share leg. Evidence grade B (sell-side consensus and market curves available, but NAV and elasticity parameters rely on estimates); the environment is a headwind (regime: war premium at its peak zone, forward indicators pointing to decline).
Three key changes over the next 6–18 months: ① Oil price converging from spot USD 113.88 (with dual premiums from the US-Iran conflict + Hormuz restrictions) toward the EIA 2027 center of USD 84 (INE forward curve annualized discount approx. -17%; the market has partially priced in the unwinding); ② Earnings jumping from RMB 157.3 bn in FY2025 to approx. RMB 190–210 bn in FY2026, then plateauing at approx. RMB 185–198 bn in 2027; ③ Dividends rising from DPS RMB 0.47 (2024/2025 absolute amount flat at RMB 86.02 bn) toward approx. RMB 0.58 (2026 interim already +18.2% to RMB 0.26).
Primary share-price driver: Brent oil price center (speed of war-premium unwinding). Leading indicators: daily Hormuz transit volume (September Middle East exports of 12.8 million b/d vs pre-war 18.8 million), US-Iran negotiation communiqués, Brent nearby–second-month spread, and OPEC+ production-restoration compliance. Alert lines: Brent below USD 90 for 20 consecutive trading days confirms premium unwinding; below USD 80 triggers a downward revision of the dividend-yield anchor.
Expectation gap (structural split): On earnings there is a mild positive expectation gap — consensus 2026E is approx. RMB 189.4 bn, implying only approx. RMB 33.6 bn in Q4, not fully reflecting the 4Q26 Brent USD 105 run rate (Q3 single-quarter actuals already reached RMB 51.8 bn); on valuation there is no expectation-gap protection — PB at the 100th decile of ten years and TTM dividend yield of 3.85% are already below the common required range of A-share dividend capital, while the current price has nearly zero pricing of the war premium yet no buffer against the 2027 surplus. The two sides largely offset each other, slightly negative. Verifiable checkpoints: management's remarks on Q4 production and dividends at the 2026-10-29 earnings briefing; the 2026-12 OPEC+ meeting; the 2027-03-30 annual report and final dividend. Falsification conditions: Brent falling below USD 80, single-quarter attributable net profit turning negative YoY, a formal US-Iran ceasefire + resumption of strait transit.
The driver decomposition is clear: price (realized oil price +18.5%; Brent average for the first three quarters USD 88.86, +27.1%), volume (domestic oil and gas equivalent +1.1%), profitability (refining operating profit +42.4%, ethylene +26.4%, new materials +58.5%). But two constraints must be made explicit: first, the lower bound of the full-year range implies Q4 of RMB 34.2 bn and the upper bound RMB 54.2 bn, while Q4 is the concentrated impairment season (9M26 inventory write-downs already at RMB 3.523 bn; receivables +53.3% vs the start of the year); if oil prices fall sharply or impairments exceed expectations, the single quarter will be eroded. Second, the "dual rise in dividends" is not a natural extension of an existing trend — the absolute dividend was identical in 2024 and 2025 (RMB 86.02 bn), and the rise in payout ratio (52.2%→54.7%) was partly a denominator effect from falling profit; DPS of RMB 0.58 requires the absolute dividend to rise +23%, premised on profit growing as expected and a payout ratio of no less than 52%.
NAV composition: SEC proved reserves of 18.236 billion boe × USD 15–20/bbl (Brent 80 deck) + normalized value of downstream and marketing segments of approx. RMB 350 bn + net cash of approx. RMB 56.8 bn (ex-leases) − decommissioning obligations of RMB 176 bn, ÷ total share capital of 183.021 bn shares. It must be emphasized that this conclusion is highly sensitive to the oil-price deck: priced at the forward-curve-implied 2027 center (approx. USD 96–100), the NAV center rises to approx. RMB 14.6–16.5 and the current price actually offers a margin of safety; priced at Brent 70 it falls to approx. RMB 9.2–10.6. This report's base case anchors on the EIA's USD 84 path (independent of the current price), and the current price is broadly equivalent to that deck's NAV center. PB at the decade-high decile is the hardest fact in this thesis: it means that if earnings are revised down, there is no cushion on the valuation side.
An honest presentation of the elasticity estimates: the segment-level net elasticity of attributable profit to oil prices varies with price levels — based on FY2021→FY2022 empirical data (realized price +USD 26.5; attributable profit +RMB 57.2 bn), approx. RMB 2.16 bn per dollar; based on 9M26 empirical data (Brent +USD 27; attributable profit +RMB 27.9 bn), approx. RMB 1 bn per dollar (at high price levels, the special oil gain levy kicks in at USD 65 with five progressive tiers at 20–40%, H1'26 already paid RMB 11.085 bn, compounded by feedstock cost squeeze on refining). This report adopts a range: every ±USD 10 of Brent affects attributable profit by ∓RMB 10–22 bn (approx. ∓5–11%). Hedging factors: if a ceasefire materializes, overseas production (9M26 -10.0%, due to Middle East cuts) will recover and offset some volume losses; the company's derivative hedge shorts (derivative liabilities RMB 37.574 bn) will release gains in reverse as oil prices fall. If 2027E earnings fall to RMB 130–140 bn (bear case), forward PE would passively rise to 17–19x — the decade-high PB combined with that scenario is the biggest cyclical risk to buying now.
Scope notes (important): "domestic natural gas sales share of approx. 58%" is this report's estimate (company domestic gas sales approx. 247.5 bcm ÷ national apparent consumption of 426.55 bcm); the company's annual report does not directly disclose this share, and production share differs from sales share in scope. Net cash of RMB 56.8 bn is ex-lease; including lease liabilities of RMB 148.751 bn it would be net debt of approx. RMB 91.9 bn (the company's self-reported H1'26 net debt of RMB 6.175 bn is a third scope) — with three scopes coexisting, this paper primarily uses the ex-lease scope with notes. Support for the ballast logic: natural gas sales have quasi-utility characteristics (price pass-through mechanism + gas storage facility group consolidated from 2026); FY2025 full-year attributable profit fell only -4.5%, versus -36.8% for downstream-heavy Sinopec and -11.5% for pure-upstream CNOOC over the same period (peer annual report scope) — the integrated hedge has been validated in a down year, but note this is single-year FY2025 evidence; robustness across multiple cycles cannot be concluded from this alone.
Two constraints moderate the interpretation: first, SEC-basis proved reserves are priced at the first-day-of-period average of the 12 months preceding the reporting period; the FY2025 average was only USD 69, so the reserve contraction contains a mechanical low-price-year component — the FY2026 reserves report (to be disclosed in March 2027) could see price-driven upgrades given high 2026 oil prices, requiring reassessment then. Second, proved natural gas reserves still grew slightly (73,120.7 bcf, +0.4%), and total oil-equivalent reserves fell only -0.5% in 2025; the contraction is concentrated in the crude scope. The directional judgment stands: tight domestic crude reserve replacement and peak-then-decline refined product demand are certain trends; the company's response (natural gas ramp-up + new materials + deep-earth exploration) is advancing but has not yet changed the existing structure.
| Indicator | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | First Three Quarters of 2026 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB bn) | 301.281 | 293.798 | 286.447 | 232.106 (+7.0%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 16.141 | 16.468 | 15.730 | 15.577 (+21.9%) |
| Non-recurring-adjusted attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 18.739 | 17.329 | 16.167 | 15.890 (+23.7%) |
| Gross margin (overall, broker-compiled basis) | — | — | 21.6% (unverified) | — (segment gross margins see segment section) |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 5.36% | 5.61% | 5.49% | 6.71% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 45.685 | 40.653 | 41.251 | 37.354 (+8.8%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, company basis) | 17.612 | 10.435 | 12.019 | approx. 21.41 (estimated: OCF − cash capex 15.944) |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end balance) | — | — | 23.891 (cash) | 31.397 (cash 30.564 + trading financial assets 0.832, 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 22.005 | 25.716 (ex-lease); 40.591 incl. leases |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 36.4% | approx. 40.6% (estimated: gas storage consolidation + increased lease liabilities) |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | Net cash | Net cash (ex-lease); approx. 0.18x incl. leases (EBITDA est. RMB 49.84 bn) |
| DPS (RMB) | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 2026 interim 0.26 (+18.2%, paid) |
| Oil and gas equivalent production (million boe) | 1,759.2 | 1,797.4 | 1,841.9 (+2.5%) | 1,376.8 (-0.02%: domestic +1.1%, overseas -10.0%) |
| Realized crude oil price (USD/bbl) | 76.60 | 74.70 | 64.11 (-14.2%) | 77.65 (+18.5%) |
Reasons for indicator changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): ① First-three-quarters attributable net profit +21.9% / non-recurring-adjusted +23.7% — company explanation: rising crude oil prices (realized price +18.5%) + natural gas volume growth + cost control (Q3 report business review); ② Refining & chemicals segment operating profit +42.4% — "increased unit refining margins, increased chemical sales and margins," ethylene +26.4%, new materials +58.5%; ③ Overseas oil and gas equivalent output -10.0% — "mainly due to geopolitical impacts and reduced crude output in the Middle East"; ④ Special oil gain levy of RMB 11.085 bn in H1'26 (prior-year period: RMB 1.998 bn) — "mainly due to rising crude oil prices" (five-tier progressive levy from USD 65); ⑤ Receivables +53.3% vs the start of the year (77.929 → 119.441 bn) — Q3 report change-reason column marked "not applicable," unexplained by the company; revenue grew only +7.0%, and collection pace needs tracking in the annual report (H1 within-one-year aging at 96.8% offers slight mitigation); ⑥ Inventory +24.7% (high-price-basis inventory; write-downs of RMB 3.523 bn already provisioned); ⑦ Derivative financial liabilities RMB 5.440 → 37.574 bn — interim report points to expanded "hedging business," which will release gains in reverse as oil prices fall.
Q3 single quarter: revenue RMB 7,935.73 billion (+10.4%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 51.84 billion (+21.6%, down 6.8% QoQ from Q2's ~RMB 55.6 billion), a record single quarter for the period. Cumulative net profit attributable to parent for the first three quarters of RMB 155.773 billion has already reached 99.0% of full-year FY2025. By segment, upstream (oil & gas and new energy) operating profit of RMB 152.023 billion (+19.7%) accounted for 68.2% of the combined operating profit of the four major segments, further concentrated versus 57.0% for full-year FY2025—the profit-structure magnification effect of rising oil prices is clear; natural gas sales of RMB 33.293 billion (+6.4%) grew steadily; refining & chemicals of RMB 23.132 billion (+42.4%) showed a marked cyclical recovery. Three blemishes: overseas equivalent production -10.0% (Middle East production cuts) dragged total output flat; single-quarter operating cash flow rhythm (Q1 -39.4%, with gas storage facility acquisition payments of RMB 40.016 billion settled in January) recovered to +8.8% cumulatively for the first three quarters; debt-to-asset ratio rose to ~40.6% (estimated) due to gas storage consolidation plus lease liabilities. On "whether results beat expectations": consensus 2026E of ~RMB 189.4 billion implies only ~RMB 33.6 billion for Q4, which appears conservative relative to Q3 run-rate and EIA's 4Q26 Brent forecast of USD 105. This report judges a higher probability of full-year results landing in the upper part of the RMB 190-210 billion range, but Q4 impairment seasonality (the past two years saw oil & gas asset impairments of RMB 7.575 billion / RMB 8.254 billion in Q4 respectively) is the main downside variable.
Business model: asset-heavy, full value-chain integrated state-owned resource enterprise—upstream exploration & production (resource-driven, price taker) + refining & chemicals (processing spreads) + refined product sales (retail network, constrained by pricing adjustment mechanisms) + natural gas transmission/distribution and sales (utility-like, price pass-through mechanism) + a 29.9% stake in PipeChina. Revenue has no subscription attributes; profits are driven by "volume × price × spread". The upstream business has no pricing power over oil prices, but natural gas retail has an institutional pass-through channel; consolidation of three gas storage facilities from 2026 strengthens peak-shaving capability.
Cash content of earnings (core test): OCF/net profit attributable to parent for FY2023-2025 were 2.83/2.47/2.62 respectively, and 2.40 for 9M26—extremely high cash conversion of book profits (depreciation & depletion of ~RMB 248.1 billion/year constitutes the main non-cash add-back), consistently far above the 0.8 warning threshold. FCF/net profit attributable to parent was 1.09/0.63/0.76—about one-quarter to one-third of operating profit is consumed by capex; this is an inherent cost of the asset-heavy model, not a deterioration signal (FY2024's FCF plunge of -40.7% was mainly the mismatch between OCF in a falling-oil-price year and rigid CapEx, already repaired to +15.2% in FY2025). Recurring earnings test: profit excluding non-recurring items consistently exceeded profit attributable to parent (FY2025 higher by RMB 4.37 billion, 9M26 higher by RMB 3.13 billion; non-recurring items were net losses)—attributable profit was not embellished by one-off gains; the caliber is, if anything, conservative, with no need to rely on estimated recurring profit as a substitute.
Return on capital: ROIC ~8.2% (FY2025 estimate: NOPAT RMB 166.755 billion ÷ invested capital ~RMB 2,026.9 billion)—above the 8% warning threshold but below the 15% strong-moat threshold, consistent with its administrative franchise + asset-heavy attributes; ROE center of gravity ~10-11%.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation over three years of 1.11/1.13/1.08, close to a "maintenance + transformation increment" mix; the company does not split maintenance vs growth capex (maintenance level cannot be determined—a disclosure gap). 2026 plan of RMB 279.4 billion (+3.8%), focused on reserve/production growth, shale, gas storage, and refining transformation—maintaining upstream intensity during a period of declining refined product demand, aligned with the energy-security assessment under the "Seven-Year Action Plan".
Red flags and moat: genuine red flags are three—accounts receivable +53.3% unexplained, crude oil reserve replacement ratio of 85.9% (crude caliber), and derivative positions expanded 6.9x in one year (a sign of managing volatility rather than manipulation, but transparency needs annual report verification). The moat is resource endowment (Daqing/Changqing/Tarim/Sichuan-Chongqing core reserves) + nationwide pipeline and retail network + franchise status—sustainable but not a high-ROIC type.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, production guidance conservative, but capital discipline loose. The FY2023 annual report planned 2024 crude output of 909.2 million barrels vs actual 941.8 (+3.6% beat); FY2024 report planned 936.2 vs actual 948.0 (+1.3%); oil & gas equivalent and processing volume guidance has likewise been met or exceeded year after year. The flip side: capex exceeded plan by 2.6%-6.9% year after year (2024 plan RMB 258.0 billion vs actual RMB 275.849 billion; 2025 plan RMB 262.2 billion vs actual RMB 269.089 billion)—execution looser than the stated "prudent investment, strict cost control", a normal state of soft budget constraints at SOEs rather than a malign signal.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly (dividends + insider buying), but absolute dividend growth unverified. Payout ratio rising yearly 50.0%→52.2%→54.7%, with charter commitment of no less than 30%; no share issuance or rights offerings (share count of 183.021 billion shares unchanged for years); no buybacks; controlling shareholder CNPC completed an A+H share purchase of ~RMB 2.8 billion from 2025-04 to 2026-04, and long-term insurance funds such as Honghu Phase II/III entered the top ten shareholders. One blemish to note: absolute dividends for 2024/2025 were flat at RMB 86.02 billion; the rising payout ratio partly reflects a denominator effect—whether "absolute dividends grow with profit" holds must be judged from the 2026 annual report.
Risk signals: large but procedurally clean related-party transactions—three gas storage acquisitions for a total consideration of RMB 40.016 billion (settled January 2026) and a capital increase of RMB 4.205 billion into Kunlun Capital (appraisal appreciation rate of only 0.09%), all reviewed by independent directors and the board; the August 2026 appointment of a vice president was routine governance change; no controlling-shareholder sell-downs, no unusual director/supervisor/executive movements.
| Segment | Share of external revenue (FY2025) | Gross margin (FY2025) | Operating profit FY2025 (YoY) | Operating profit 9M2026 (YoY) | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil & gas and new energy | 4.7% (28.6% pre-elimination) | 26.3% | 136.065 bn (−14.8%) | 152.023 bn (+19.7%) | Resources rule; driven by oil/gas prices; the heart of profit and valuation |
| Refining, chemicals & new materials | 11.4% | 5.0% | 24.247 bn (+13.4%) | 23.132 bn (+42.4%) | Processing-spread business, transitioning to new materials (output +58.5%) |
| Sales | 63.6% | 2.9% | 17.547 bn (+6.4%) | 14.500 bn (+24.7%) | 21,955-station retail network; volume down (−5.7%), prices stable; non-fuel/charging incubation |
| Natural gas sales | 20.2% | 9.2% | 60.802 bn (+12.6%) | 33.293 bn (+6.4%) | Utility-like stabilizer; price pass-through + gas storage peak-shaving |
| Headquarters & other | 0.1% | — | — | −14.608 bn (loss widened YoY) | HQ costs and R&D; a constant drag |
Profit core segment: upstream (oil & gas and new energy) absolutely dominates, contributing 57.0% of segment operating profit in FY2025 and 68.2% in 9M2026—the segment with the smallest revenue share contributes the bulk of profit, a classic resource-stock structure, meaning the first-order valuation variable is oil price, not revenue scale. The gross margin gap of 23.4 percentage points (26.3% upstream vs 2.9% sales): the former is monopoly rent from resource extraction; the latter is a fully competitive retail business (also constrained by pricing mechanisms)—the structural difference is essentially about "owning resources or not" rather than operational quality. Growth highlights are natural gas (volume and price up + institutional pass-through dividend) and refining new materials (+58.5%); the shrinking item is refined product retail volume.
Accounting red flags: ① Accounts receivable +53.3% (119,441 vs 77,929 million RMB) far exceeding revenue growth of +7.0%, unexplained in the Q3 report (severity: medium; H1 aging shows 96.8% within one year as mitigation; the annual report aging table is the verification point); ② ~95% of reserves are self-assessed by the company (severity: low)—reserves determine depletion and impairment parameters; third-party assessment does not fully cover overseas (except Chad), leaving room for management judgment; ③ oil & gas asset impairment relies on management's oil price forecast (FY2025 provision of RMB 8.254 billion, a KPMG key audit matter, severity: low; direction consistent with oil-price year, no anomaly).
Cross-period consistency: ① Crude proved reserves declining consecutively (6,219→6,183→6,049 million barrels) is inconsistent with the annual report's claim of "multiple major exploration breakthroughs"—the company did not directly attribute the reserve decline (including the SEC low-price pricing mechanism component); ② operating cash flow in 2023 (+16.0%) and 2024 (-11.0%), two years in opposite directions, were explained with the identical templated language ("combined impact of increased profit and changes in working capital")—disclosure inertia; ③ domestic refined product sales falling consecutively at 12,338.6→11,910.3→11,865.8 million tonnes, with 9M26 down another -5.7%, is consistent with management's "accelerating new energy substitution" explanation—demand peaking is not accounting maneuvering but a genuine trend.
Overall judgment: based on the three years of annual reports and the Q3 report extracted here, no earnings-manipulation-level accounting tactics found; the main disclosure gaps are the unexplained surge in receivables and the high share of self-assessed reserves.
Reserves and production (SEC proved reserves, as of 2025-12-31): total oil equivalent 18.236 billion barrels (crude 6.049 billion barrels + natural gas 73,120.7 bcf converted to ~12.187 billion barrels), -0.5% YoY; including equity-method JVs, 18.457 billion barrels. Crude proved reserves falling consecutively; developed reserves down 5-7% per year; reserve replacement ratio ~95.5% on oil-equivalent caliber, ~85.9% on crude caliber—both below 100%; reserve-to-production ratio ~9.9 years. Production: FY2025 oil & gas equivalent 1.8419 billion barrels (+2.5%, overseas 10.6%); 9M2026 1.3768 billion barrels (-0.02%)—domestic +1.1% (Daqing 774 / Changqing 1,582 / Xinjiang 911 million barrels of crude; Changqing 24,064 / Tarim 17,533 / Sichuan-Chongqing 17,873 bcf of gas), overseas -10.0% (Middle East geopolitical production cuts, with Iraq's Rumaila/West Qurna/Halfaya as main exposures).
Unit economics: unit oil & gas operating cost USD 12.04/barrel (FY2025, flat over three years at 11.95→12.05→12.04; H1'26 USD 10.68) + depletion of ~USD 12/boe (RMB 165.097 billion ÷ 1.8419 billion barrels, estimated) + exploration expense of RMB 18.6 billion/year + special oil gain levy and resource tax—operating cost caliber at the low end among large international integrated oil majors (CNOOC's USD 27.90 is an all-in cost caliber including D&A, not directly comparable); the company does not disclose all-in cost per barrel or its position on the global cost curve.
Hedging and price sensitivity: the A-share annual report has no ±USD 1 sensitivity disclosure. Empirical elasticity: 9M26 realized oil price +18.5% → upstream operating profit +19.7% (operating leverage ~1); group-level net elasticity historically ~RMB 1.0-2.2 billion per dollar (see C3 for details). Hedge positions expanded significantly in 2026: derivative financial liabilities RMB 37.574 billion (RMB 5.440 billion at prior year-end), cash flow hedge reserve -RMB 11.239 billion—mark-to-market losses on large-scale short hedges amid rising oil prices, providing reverse buffering if prices fall. Fiscal friction: the special oil gain levy starts at USD 65 with five progressive tiers (20-40%); H1'26 paid RMB 11.085 billion, marginal rate 40% above USD 85—upside on high oil prices is capped.
Geopolitics and mineral rights: exploration + mining rights of 237.9 million acres (end-2025); two new exploration rights (Tarim, Qinshui) obtained in H1 2026; overseas revenue share 33.9% (FY2025), overseas pre-tax profit share 14.4%, overseas production share 10.6%—Middle East tensions have already cut production (Iraq's service-contract model has low oil price sensitivity but government receivables risk); Kazakhstan, Chad (new H block onstream 2026), and Suriname are growth increments; mineral right renewals have positive precedents (Oman Block 5 second extension).
NAV view: Brent 80 deck RMB 10.95-14.82/share (midpoint 12.88); Brent 84 deck RMB 12.55-14.55; current spot deck (USD 113.88) RMB 14.55-18.53 (midpoint 16.54)—but INE forward annualized discount of -17% suggests the actual forward deck is below spot. Back-solving the current price of RMB 13.26 implies reserve value of ~USD 18.1/boe, vs CNOOC's implied ~USD 32.0/barrel—the premium gap corresponds to its production growth (+6.9% vs +0.6%) and pure upstream elasticity; the valuation logic differs.
Current market data (close 2026-10-28): RMB 13.26, total market cap ~RMB 2,426.9 billion (simplified A price × total A+H share count; ~RMB 2,325.4 billion on split-market basis). PE(TTM) 13.7x (~96th percentile of 5 years—earnings contain a war premium; the mechanical percentile is for reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal); PB 1.48x (100th percentile of ten years; 1.42x on split-market basis); TTM dividend yield 3.85%, 2026E ~4.37%; EV/EBITDA ~4.8x (EBITDA estimated). Forward PE: consensus 2026E 12.8x / 2027E 12.9x. H shares (00857) ~HKD 9.95, discount ~36%; AH premium ~56.8% (2026-10-28).
| Peer comparison | PE(TTM) | PB | FY2025 net profit growth | ROE | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PetroChina (601857) | 13.7 | 1.48 | -4.5% | ~10-11% (midpoint) | Integrated, upstream-led |
| CNOOC (600938) | 12.0 | 1.93 | -11.5% | 15.75% | Pure upstream, output +6.9%, implied reserve value ~USD 32/barrel |
| Sinopec (600028) | 18.4 | 0.78 | -36.8% | 3.86% | Heavy downstream mirror, earnings hit harder |
| ExxonMobil (XOM) | ~26.5 (est.) | — | -14.4% | 11.03% | Re-rated on war premium, deviating from its 10-year norm of 10-14x; reference only |
Market-implied expectations: current price RMB 13.26 = market applying sell-side consensus 2027E net profit of ~RMB 188.5 billion × 12.9x forward PE—i.e., accepting the "EIA USD 84 path + natural gas growth delivered"; asset-side back-solve implies reserves of ~USD 18.1/barrel, consistent with a Brent 75-85 mid-cycle deck. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to sustain ~RMB 188.5 billion of profit in 2027 (achievable on the USD 84 path), but leaves no valuation margin for scenarios below USD 84; and the 2026 overdelivery (this report estimates RMB 190-210 billion) has already been absorbed by the 12.8x forward multiple.
Three layers of value: asset value (NAV, Brent 80 deck) RMB 10.95-14.82, midpoint 12.88—the substantive floor at current price; EPV with zero growth RMB 6.95/share (sustainable FCFE 0.66 ÷ 9.5% cost of equity; base period FY2024-2025 normalized Brent 80 earnings of ~RMB 170-180 billion corresponding to average recurring profit; bridge: attributable profit + DD&A − maintenance capex − working capital, excluding minority interests); growth option residual ~47.6% of current price (this report's EPV framework)—a non-trivial share, indicating the price is not "paying only for zero growth"; roughly half the price relies on the options of "war premium persistence + natural gas growth + pass-through reform" materializing, a quantified expression of oil-price path sensitivity.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months; probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 8.5-10.5 | -36%~-21% | Full US-Iran détente + OPEC+ releasing 9.1 mb/d spare capacity, IEA 2027 surplus materializes, Brent breaks 70; 2027E net profit 125-140 bn, PE compressed to 10-11x + dividend floor + NAV@Brent70 (RMB 9.2-10.6) triple cross-check |
| Base | 55% | RMB 12.5-14.2 | -5.7%~+7.1% | EIA path: 2026 average 96-98, gradual fade of 2027 retreat to USD 84; 2026E 190-210 bn, 2027E 185-198 bn; PE 12-13x (anchor: global integrated oil majors' mid-cycle 10-13x + dividend-yield pricing, independent of the company's current price) × DDM (DPS RMB 0.55-0.58) × NAV@84 triple verification |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 15.0-17.5 | +13%~+32% | Entrenched geopolitics (Hormuz/Red Sea disruptions persist), 2027 Brent center USD 95-105; 2027E 190-205 bn; NAV@current deck midpoint RMB 16.54 |
Bear-case external anchor check: the most pessimistic visible external target is Southwest Securities' RMB 13.02 (a pre-war old report from 2025-11; timing and caliber not comparable, not adopted as a boundary); the EIA USD 84 scenario implies ~RMB 12.3, above this bear case—the difference is that this bear case layers PB compression from a ten-year high and impairment shock on top of earnings decline, while institutional scenarios typically exclude de-rating; this report is constructed on independent stress assumptions and is not adjusted to fit sell-side ranges.
Own forecasts vs management guidance vs sell-side consensus:
| Period | This report | Sell-side consensus (n=10) | Huaan Securities | Management guidance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 net profit | RMB 190-210 bn | ~RMB 189.4 bn (EPS 1.035) | RMB 183.9 bn | No profit guidance; capex plan RMB 279.4 bn, oil & gas equivalent production plan 1,853.4 million barrels |
| FY2027 net profit | RMB 185-198 bn | ~RMB 188.5 bn (EPS 1.03) | RMB 193.9 bn | None |
Conclusion: fair to full (fair)—assessing quality and price separately: quality is excellent (low operating cost + net cash + rising payout ratio + integrated stability), but the price is already at the upper edge of the mid-cycle value range, at the highest PB percentile in ten years, with no margin of safety (-5.7%); the base-case exit multiple of 12-13x PE is anchored to the global integrated oil majors' mid-cycle range and dividend-yield pricing; the deviation from the anchor reflects that war-year earnings contain a temporary premium, warranting a slightly below-middle multiple. Holders should hold and collect dividends; new money should wait for a pullback. Under the same framework, the H shares (discount ~36%, 2026E dividend yield ~6.9%) are the better absolute-value vehicle.
1. Industry Size and Demand Outlook. Global oil demand in 2025 is approximately 104.0 mb/d (EIA), with Brent averaging USD 69.04, implying a market size of roughly USD 2.6 trillion; in 2026, with the war pushing prices up, EIA expects Brent to average USD 96–98 and market value to rise to the order of USD 3.5 trillion. On the demand side, 2026 sees a rare contraction: under the IEA's accounting, full-year demand falls by 2.6 mb/d to 102.4 mb/d (high oil prices + weakening economy), while OPEC insists on positive growth of +0.2 mb/d in 2026 and +2.6 mb/d in 2027 — the 2.8 mb/d gap between the two agencies' 2026 demand forecasts is itself a footnote to the market's high volatility. Looking ahead: the IEA first sees 2027 supply +8 mb/d vs. demand +2 mb/d, with the global market shifting into a surplus of about 5.05 mb/d (contingent on Gulf production restoration); EIA forecasts Brent falling back to USD 84 in 2027. China: 2025 crude output of 216 million tonnes (a record high, NEA); crude import dependence at 71.9%; apparent natural gas consumption of 426.55 bcm (NDRC), +7.3% in 2024 but only +0.1% in 2025 despite the war-driven price surge (recovery growth deferred), with import dependence at about 41.4%; the NEA's "China Natural Gas Development Report (2025)" and the 15th Five-Year Plan direction support a continued rise in natural gas's share of primary energy (8.8% in 2024), and roughly 250 bcm of new global LNG liquefaction capacity to be added before 2030 (IEA) will create conditions for domestic gas price declines and demand recovery in 2026–2028. Structural inflection self-check: there is no positive inflection point of unit-consumption magnitude for oil demand (refined products are in fact being negatively displaced by electrification / LNG heavy trucks), and natural gas follows a penetration-rate logic rather than a platform switch; hence this report is not framed around a demand inflection point and is valued under a cycle + resource framework.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution. Upstream E&P (resource- and capital-intensive) → midstream pipeline networks and storage/transport (after the founding of PipeChina in 2019, the "X+1+X" independent operation, fair open access, and declining transmission tariffs) → downstream refining & chemicals and refined products/natural gas sales (constrained by pricing adjustment and pass-through mechanisms). Currently margins clearly accrue to upstream resources: PetroChina's 2025 upstream segment operating profit was RMB 136.1bn, 57.0% of the combined four segments, rising to 68.2% in the first three quarters of 2026; the extreme tightness in global diesel/middle distillates in 2026 (European diesel cracks briefly above USD 100/bbl in September, easing to about USD 60 in early October) briefly allowed the refining segment to share in excess profits. PetroChina's position: the only domestic integrated giant spanning all four segments — the largest upstream resource portfolio in the country (strongest bargaining power over downstream), still the largest gas supplier and underground gas storage holder after midstream network independence, while downstream sales remain constrained by the pricing mechanism (in March 2026 the NDRC imposed its first "temporary intervention" in nearly 13 years, curbing the pass-through by about RMB 1,000 per tonne). Under extreme oil prices, policy extracts value from both ends of the chain: upstream pays the special oil gains levy (PetroChina's H1'26: RMB 11.085bn, up RMB 9.087bn YoY), while downstream has its price pass-through curtailed — the integrated PetroChina benefits from both ends and is taxed at both ends.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape. Supply side: OPEC+ September output of 34.8 mb/d vs. sustainable capacity of 43.93 mb/d (effective spare capacity of about 9.1 mb/d); Saudi Arabia rapidly restored production after the war (5.97 mb/d in August → 8.3 mb/d in September), but Middle East refined-product exports remain less than half of pre-war levels; EIA expects US shale at 13.6 mb/d in 2026 and 13.8 mb/d in 2027, with clear rig discipline (only 411 oil rigs in April, the lowest since 2021; triple-digit oil prices did not trigger a drilling rush). Inventories: observed global stocks are 509 million bbl below pre-war levels, OECD onshore inventories at their lowest since 2016, and US distillate stocks below the five-year range — tight near end, loose far end. Domestic landscape: the upstream is a tight oligopoly; the three majors supply over 90% of domestic oil and gas, with PetroChina accounting for about 50% of domestic crude output and roughly 58% of natural gas output (including a small amount of overseas production; estimated basis), and about 58% of domestic gas sales (this report's estimate); in refining, Sinopec ranks first (processing on the order of 250 Mt), PetroChina second (1.376 billion bbl ≈ 187 Mt processed in 2025), with private mega-refiners such as Rongsheng and Shandong teapot refineries forming the second tier. Entry barriers: mineral rights (quality blocks pre-occupied by the three majors; competitive auctions are now normalized, but after the 2019 reform, exploration right renewals mandate a 25% area reduction), capital (annual capex of about RMB 280bn), deep/ultra-deep and shale technology, retail networks, and import quotas. Substitution threats: electrification displacing gasoline, LNG heavy trucks displacing diesel (PetroChina's vehicular LNG retail volume +78.7% in H1'26 — both a threat and its new growth driver), and in the long run renewables displacing gas-fired power.
4. Cycle and Regulation. Cycle position: a war-shock-driven boom at a high level, late-cycle stage — the February 2026 Iran war at one point blocked over 14 mb/d of Middle East output through the Strait of Hormuz (the largest supply disruption in history); Brent averaged USD 114 in September and closed at USD 113.88 on Oct-27 (roughly the 82nd percentile of the past decade, second only to the 2022 peak); after the US–Iran interim agreement, Gulf exports recovered to 75%+ of pre-war levels; forward indicators uniformly point to a 2027 shift into surplus (IEA) and Brent falling back to USD 84 (EIA), and the deep backwardation on INE (annualized −17%) shows the market is already pricing in the unwinding of the premium. The five leading indicators: inventories (low), refining margins (falling from highs), rig count (low), term structure (deep discount), OPEC+ restoration pace (+2.2 mb/d MoM in September). Regulatory framework: the refined-product mechanism of "adjustment every 10 working days + USD 40/130 floor and ceiling" plus the first temporary intervention in March 2026; natural gas city-gate benchmark pricing management + unified residential/non-residential pricing + upstream-downstream linked pass-through + pipeline transmission "one region, one price"; competitive auctioning of mineral rights; energy security and reserve/output buildup (crude output back above 200 Mt and raised to 216 Mt; the Energy Law, effective 2025, strengthens supply-security assessments) — the regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive for upstream resource owners, and natural gas price pass-through is the most important institutional dividend for improving the company's earnings quality.
5. Peer Benchmarking (operating basis): PetroChina's 2025 oil and gas equivalent output was 1.842 billion bbl (alongside ExxonMobil's 1.73 billion bbl in the global listed-oil-company first tier; ~50% domestic crude share, ~58% gas sales share); CNOOC 777.3 million bbl (+6.9%, pure upstream, all-in cost of USD 27.90/bbl, ROE 15.75%, H1'26 net profit +23.4%); Sinopec's 2025 revenue of RMB 2,783.58bn and net profit attributable to parent of RMB 31.809bn (−36.8%, hurt by its downstream weighting); ExxonMobil's 2025 net income of USD 28.8bn (−14%), upstream accounting for 74% of segment profit, shareholder returns of USD 37.2bn. Core differentiation: PetroChina = resource depth + integration stabilizer (in down-years, declines smaller than pure upstream or downstream-heavy peers); CNOOC = production growth and per-barrel leverage; Sinopec = refining and chemical exposure (the more oil rises, the more it hurts); XOM = global portfolio + capital-return discipline.
6. Company Positioning in the Industry: an oligopoly leader with stable shares (gas share trending up with pass-through and storage consolidation); moat = resource endowment (Daqing/Changqing/Tarim/Sichuan-Chongqing core reserves + 237.9 million acres of mineral rights) × globally low operating costs (USD 12.04/bbl) × four-segment integration hedging × policy positioning (a main force in reserve buildup + energy security assessment). Note on market share basis: the company's annual report does not directly disclose its natural gas market share; the "about 58%" figure is this report's estimate based on the company's domestic gas sales volume ÷ national apparent consumption; refined product retail market share is about 32.4% (annual report disclosure). Overall positioning: "oligopoly leader + high cyclicality beta" — its share is most solid at the top of the industry cycle, but the stock's elasticity is almost entirely determined by the oil price path.
Rating: Neutral; target price RMB 12.5–14.2 (base-case fair value); confidence 0.60; horizon 12 months. PetroChina is a first-tier central-SOE resource name on the A-share market — excellent earnings cash conversion (OCF/net profit >2.4), net cash, low operating costs, and a rising payout ratio channel; upward revisions to 2026 earnings and DPS are highly likely. But the current price already embeds a Brent USD 80–85 mid-cycle NAV and the 2027 earnings plateau, with PB at a decade-high percentile; the risk-reward skews slightly negative (weighted midpoint RMB 12.97 vs. current price RMB 13.26). Strategy: holders keep holding for the dividend; new capital should wait for a pullback below RMB 12.5 (lower edge of base case) for re-evaluation, or use the H-shares as the vehicle (discount of about 36%, 2026E dividend yield about 6.9%). Risks and falsification triggers: Brent breaking below USD 80 (EIA midpoint breached), a formal US–Iran ceasefire + reopening of Hormuz (rapid unwinding of the premium; reference drawdown 15–20%), a quarter of negative YoY attributable profit growth, continued surge in year-end receivables or impairments above RMB 15bn, or the natural gas segment's profit growth turning negative. Catalysts and checkpoints: the 2026-10-29 earnings briefing (Q4 output and dividend commentary), the 2026-12 OPEC+ meeting (pacing of output increases), the 2026-11 to 2027-01 winter supply-security window (gas volumes and pass-through delivery), the 2027-03-30 annual report and final dividend (full-year DPS and payout ratio), controlling-shareholder share purchases, and the FY2026 reserves report (whether crude reserves are revised up on price).
This report is based on the closing price of 2026-10-28 (RMB 13.26) and public information available as of that date; oil prices, exchange rates, and sell-side expectations are as of the indicated dates. The earnings forecasts, NAV, and scenario analyses in this report are this report's own inferences, not company guidance.