Current Price RMB 70.67 (as of 2026-10-23 close) | Margin of Safety −22% (baseline fair value floor of RMB 55 vs. current price) | Time Horizon 12 Months Market cap approx. RMB 163.8 billion (approx. 2.318 billion total shares) | Sector: Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) | Top-tier global PCB maker by revenue, core Apple FPC/SLP supplier
Avary Holding is a top-tier global PCB manufacturer by revenue, with about 80% of revenue from a single customer (widely understood to be Apple). Its core business is consumer electronics flexible boards; its second growth curve is high-end boards for AI servers/optical modules. Directionally, both demand inflection points have begun: AI compute boards have entered the financials (2026H1 automotive and server board revenue of RMB 2.267 billion, +181.6% YoY, segment gross margin 37.4%); Q3 monthly revenue grew +6.6%/+18.4%/+16.4% YoY, with September at RMB 4.959 billion, a record single month; the foldable iPhone launched in September 2026, with per-unit flexible board usage and value several times that of a bar-phone, injecting structural growth into communication boards from 2027. But profits have not yet kept pace with revenue: 2026H1 non-GAAP (recurring) net profit fell −22.3% (FX losses of RMB 448 million were the main drag; adding back FX losses, recurring profit grew roughly +17% YoY), recurring profit was flat over three years at RMB 3.170→3.531→3.534 billion, and positive growth in net profit attributable to shareholders relies on RMB 402 million of unrealized fair-value gains.
On valuation, the current price of RMB 70.67 implies a PE(TTM) of 43.2x (90th percentile of the past 5 years) and roughly 50x on a recurring TTM basis; backing out from a 25–30x exit multiple, the current price implies a 2025–2028 recurring profit CAGR of roughly 23–31%, well above the realized trajectory. The base-case fair value is RMB 55–73 (midpoint approx. RMB 64), with the current price about 9% above the midpoint; probability-weighted expected value is approx. RMB 63.6, about 10% below the current price — the inflection is real but the odds are mediocre: high quality without a margin of safety; rating Neutral. Operationally, do not chase; wait for the 2026-10-30 Q3 report to verify the slope of profit recovery and Q4 foldable shipment data, or reassess the odds if the price falls back to the RMB 55–65 range. Key downside risks: full pass-through of Apple order cuts (a high-probability unresolved event), further RMB appreciation, price competition amid the 2027 industry capacity expansion wave, and dilution and funding uncertainties from the pending RMB 9.6 billion private placement.
Evidence base and status: The key judgments in this report are supported by machine-verified financial and market data (historical financials, valuation percentiles, monthly revenue), but the two forward-looking variables that determine the odds — Apple orders and foldable sales — still rely on supply-chain media reports and management statements; the evidence grade is "financial statements primary, narrative secondary." Status is judged as neutral: bullish and bearish forces are roughly balanced at the current price.
Three key changes identified in this initiation:
Primary stock price catalysts (in chronological order): Q3 report (10-30) → Q4 foldable shipments and monthly revenue briefings → private placement registration approval → FY2027 annual report in March–April with capacity deployment and compute revenue guidance.
Expectation gaps (mainly negative, verifiable): Sell-side consensus FY2026 EPS is RMB 2.31 (implying approx. RMB 5.35 billion net profit, +43.5%), median target price RMB 122.4 (n=14), 44 buy/0 sell ratings; this report forecasts FY2026 net profit of RMB 3.67–4.05 billion, about 25–30% below consensus — the divergence lies in the street pulling foldable profit elasticity forward into 2026Q4, and assuming FX losses do not recur and fair-value gains persist. Validation timing: If Q3 recurring profit turns positive YoY and Q4 revenue grows +10% or more YoY, consensus gains evidence and this report's base case must be revised up; otherwise, sell-side expectations will converge toward this report's figures. Thesis-break conditions: Full pass-through of Apple order cuts to FPC/SLP (Q4 monthly revenue turning negative YoY), or financial stress triggered by high capex combined with a major-customer downturn.
Key evidence
Revenue scaling and gross margin structure improvement are verifiable financial facts; but three points must be honestly stated: first, "ample order backlog" comes from financing review materials and is issuer self-reported, with no verifiable detail on amounts or tenors; second, approx. RMB 670 million of the RMB 2.267 billion segment is traditional automotive boards and similar, and 37.42% is a combined segment margin, not pure AI boards; third, within 2026, roughly 20 PCB companies across the industry are expanding capacity with over RMB 80 billion invested, and the concentrated deployment period in 2027 carries price competition risk — this report projects compute revenue ramping to RMB 5.0–8.0 billion in 2027–2028, a range that does not incorporate price mean-reversion assumptions and is thus an optimistic volume-price combination. The communication boards base business (58.4% of revenue in 2026H1, −2.2% YoY) is still contracting; the second curve has not yet completed the hedge.
Key evidence
Decomposing 2026H1: revenue +5.14%, attributable net profit +4.11%, recurring profit −22.31% — the divergence mainly stems from FX losses of RMB 448 million (dollar-zone revenue is approx. 72% of total; the RMB appreciated to 6.68 in October, a new high since July 2022 — FX is a recurring variable of this business, not a one-off event), R&D expense +49% (directed at AI servers/optical modules/automotive — front-loaded investment), and asset impairments of RMB 181 million. Adding back FX losses on a recurring basis, growth was roughly +17% YoY — operating improvement is real, but far smaller than the apparent revenue elasticity; positive attributable profit growth relies on unrealized gains, and earnings quality is divergent. Monthly revenue is a leading indicator of revenue, not of profit: the revenue-to-profit transmission is cut off by FX, depreciation, and R&D; positive Q4 revenue growth could still coincide with continued recurring profit pressure.
Key evidence
This report's estimate: 6–8 million units in year one × incremental per-unit flexible board value of USD 20–40 × Avary share of 50–70%, implying 2026 incremental revenue of approx. RMB 0.8–1.2 billion (about 2% of full-year revenue); if 2027 shipments ramp to the 20-million-unit level, at approx. USD 120 per-unit FPC value and a 30% share, the related revenue pool would be approx. RMB 5.1 billion/year — the biggest variable for communication boards returning to growth from "flat to slightly down." Countervailing evidence that must be presented alongside: Nikkei Asia reported on 2026-10-09 that Apple asked suppliers to cut October component orders for the iPhone 18 Pro by 15–20% (memory price increases raising device prices and dampening demand; unconfirmed by Apple, rebutted the next day by J.P. Morgan); IDC cut its 2026 global smartphone shipment forecast for the third time to −16.7%, with weakness possibly extending into 2027. Order cuts (Pro series) and order increases (foldable series) coexisting suggests a structural rotation within Apple's high-end lineup rather than a collapse of the whole pie — but "foldable demand outperforming" is likewise currently supply-chain rumor. All three multipliers in the above estimate (unit sales, value multiple, Avary's share of the Duo generation) have low precision; if first-year sales come in only at the downside case of approx. 12 million units, the base scenario would fail.
Key evidence
Notes on methodology and sensitivity: TTM attributable profit simultaneously contains the two-way distortion of +RMB 402 million unrealized gains and −RMB 448 million FX losses, and profit realization is concentrated in 2027; percentiles are context only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal. The reverse-engineering is sensitive to the exit multiple — at 20x (normalized ceiling for cyclical stocks), implied FY2028 recurring profit would be approx. RMB 9.9 billion (CAGR approx. 41%); the direction of the conclusion holds but magnitudes shift materially. The "no margin of safety" judgment also depends on scenario probability settings — shifting the probability distribution to 10%/50%/40% (close to the optimistic distribution implied by sell-side ratings) yields a probability-weighted expected value of approx. RMB 70.7, nearly identical to the current price. In other words: on this report's probabilities, the current price is slightly expensive; on sell-side distribution, it is fair — the divergence lies entirely in the ramp slope of foldables and AI. External reference: the most bearish sell-side target, RMB 72.46 (Sinolink Securities, 2026-03), almost coincides with the current price; the most bullish, China Post Securities (2026-10-13), forecasts FY2028 attributable profit of RMB 10.51 billion, under which the current price is only approx. 15.6x. It must also be acknowledged: the stock has pulled back visibly from its mid-year high (60-day range RMB 70.2–93.3; the current price is near the lower bound), and both the May major-shareholder selldown and the October order-cut rumors occurred within this drawdown window — some risk has been priced in, and the degree of "expensiveness" is less than the percentiles' apparent reading.
Key evidence
Three changes underway: first, weakening defensive profile — net cash (cash − interest-bearing debt, excluding RMB 4.17 billion of monetizable financial assets) fell from approx. RMB 7.66 billion at end-2025 to approx. RMB 2.0 billion at end-2026H1; extrapolating from the RMB 16.8 billion capex plan and full-year operating cash flow of approx. RMB 7.5–8.0 billion, the company will most likely turn net-debt by end-2026 (unless the placement lands within the year); the sustainability of the 62% payout ratio (FY2025) will be squeezed. Second, dilution in progress — the RMB 9.6 billion private placement has responded to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange inquiry and awaits review and registration; at the current price, dilution would be approx. 5.9%, or up to approx. 7.3% at the floor price of an 80% discount to the pricing benchmark. Third, net ownership outflow — the major shareholder sold approx. RMB 3.5 billion in May, while the company's buyback cap of RMB 300–500 million is only about 1/7 of that; the RMB 80 cap, though an explicit value anchor from management, does not change the direction of net supply. Annualized D&A is approx. RMB 3.48 billion (17.42 billion in 2026H1... i.e., RMB 1.742 billion for the half) and will keep rising with the nearly RMB 30 billion of planned investment: if AI demand growth slows, incremental depreciation will directly erode margins. Equity incentives missed performance targets for two consecutive years in 2024/2025 (some restricted shares already cancelled), also suggesting internal targets are set aggressively.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 320.66 | 351.40 | 391.47 | 79.86 | 172.17 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +9.58% | +11.40% | −1.25% | +5.14% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 32.87 | 36.20 | 37.38 | 4.63 | 12.84 |
| Recurring net profit | 31.70 | 35.31 | 35.34 | 3.26 | 8.92 |
| Gross margin | 21.34% | 20.76% | 21.50% | 22.95% | 23.98% |
| Attributable net margin | 10.25% | 10.30% | 9.55% | 5.79% | 7.46% |
| Operating cash flow | 79.69 | 70.82 | 72.86 | 30.97 | 31.83 |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | 44.57 | 42.38 | 6.59 | — | −32.18 |
| Cash (end of period) | 109.12 | 134.97 | 120.32 | 137.31 | 106.68 |
| Interest-bearing debt (end of period) | — | — | 43.75 | 63.83 | 86.91 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (end of period) | 29.81% | 27.44% | 28.86% | 30.36% | 35.34% |
Note: Cash and interest-bearing debt are end-of-period balances; the latest period is 2026-06-30. Additionally, monetizable financial assets of RMB 4.17 billion (other equity instrument investments + other non-current financial assets, including Morning Glory, Primavera and other funds) are not included in cash; FY2025 net cash was approx. +RMB 7.66 billion and approx. +RMB 1.98 billion at end-2026H1.
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥±20%, with company explanations):
2026H1 (latest periodic report): Revenue RMB 17,217 million (+5.14%), of which Q2 alone was approximately RMB 9,231 million (+15.6% QoQ vs Q1); net profit attributable to parent RMB 1,284 million (+4.11%), non-GAAP (recurring) RMB 892 million (−22.31%). Structurally, "moderate revenue, divergent profits, and substantial gross margin improvement" coexist: gross margin of 23.98% (+5.08pp YoY; PCB business at 23.82% per company disclosure) hit a multi-year high for the period, driven by a rising share of AI compute boards and yield improvements; the profit side was pressured by FX losses (−RMB 448 million), R&D (+49%), and unified amortization of the Thailand campus (Thailand subsidiary's H1 net loss of RMB 168 million). Compared with the same period in 2025, communications boards at RMB 10,048 million (−2.15%) and consumer electronics & computer boards at approximately RMB 4,740 million (−8.36%) are still contracting, while automotive/server boards at RMB 2,267 million (+181.58%) are the only segment in volume ramp-up—the revenue mix shift is underway, but the new growth curve's scale is not yet sufficient to lift overall profits.
Q3 Leading Indicators (monthly revenue briefings; Q3 report to be disclosed Oct 30): July/August/September revenue was RMB 3,201/3,810/4,959 million, +6.61%/+18.44%/+16.38% YoY; Q3 totaled RMB 11,970 million (+14.21%, +29.7% QoQ vs Q2); the first nine months cumulatively reached RMB 29,187 million (+8.68%). September set a single-month historical record, with AI-related orders as the main growth driver (per Cailianshe reporting). The 2025Q3 base was net profit attributable to parent of RMB 1,175 million (−1.30%) and non-recurring-adjusted RMB 1,096 million (−6.53%); if Q3 gross margin sustains the 23.8%+ level of H1 and FX losses narrow, Q3 net profit attributable to parent could land in the RMB 1.3–1.5 billion range (this report's estimate)—this is the validation benchmark for the Oct 30 Q3 report. Note: the monthly briefings do not disclose segment composition; the Q3 volume ramp simultaneously includes AI boards, first-round foldable phone stocking, and normal peak season for bar-style phones—the three contributions cannot be separated.
Business model: Asset-heavy, customized electronics manufacturing. Production to order, direct sales at 99.8%, no subscription or recurring revenue; products are FPC flexible boards, SLP substrate-like PCBs, and HDI high-density boards, with downstream anchored in Apple consumer electronics (largest customer ~80%) and AI servers/optical modules as the second growth curve. Limited pricing power: mature product categories see "relatively small price fluctuations" (earnings call language), Apple-chain annual price-downs are routine; in 2025's raw material inflation environment, the +0.74pp gross margin gain was achieved through yield, product mix, and centralized procurement—not through raising prices downstream; new compute products enjoy scarcity premiums (H1 segment gross margin 37.42%).
Cash content of earnings: This is a company that "converts all profit into cash"—OCF/net profit for FY2023–2026H1 was 2.42/1.96/1.95/2.48, with excellent collections (receivables/inventory turnover of 56/43 days, relatively strong for the industry). However, FCF/net profit plunged from 1.36/1.17 to 0.18 in FY2025 and −2.51 in 2026H1: not because the business model deteriorated, but because the capex cycle (RMB 6.6→16.8 billion) consumed the cash. Recurring earnings test: In 2026H1, the gap between non-recurring-adjusted profit (RMB 892 million) and net profit attributable to parent (RMB 1,284 million) was RMB 391 million, or 30.5% of attributable profit (≥15% warning threshold), mainly driven by RMB 402 million in fair-value unrealized gains—core earnings are actually RMB 892 million, down −22.3% YoY; do not be misled by positive attributable profit growth. On the flip side, the company engages in no aggressive Non-GAAP adjustments, fully expenses R&D (0% capitalization rate), and its accounting is relatively conservative.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC estimated at ~9.8% (NOPAT RMB 3,822 million / invested capital RMB 39,125 million; the RMB 12 billion cash on hand + RMB 2.4 billion financial assets depress the ratio), roughly in line with ~9% cost of equity/WACC—below the 15% true-moat threshold, but above the 8% "pseudo-growth" warning line. If the capacity expansion wave materializes as scheduled and AI gross margins hold, ROIC should rise; otherwise, incremental depreciation will drag down returns.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation rose from 0.96 in FY2024 to 2.06 in FY2025, with 2026 plans calling for more than a further doubling. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; by disclosed amounts, Huai'an RMB 19 billion, Shenzhen RMB 10 billion, and Thailand RMB 3.76 billion all point to AI and high-end capacity expansion (growth capex), but the scale of maintenance investment cannot be determined—the return validation of this asset-heavy expansion will have to await capacity ramp in 2027–2028. Red flags: ~80% single-customer dependence, USD exposure (US-region revenue share of 79.79% in FY2025), overseas ramp losses (2026H1 Thailand −RMB 168 million, India −RMB 55 million, Taiwan Pengding −RMB 203 million).
Words-deeds consistency: partially delivered, pragmatic-leaning but with aggressive target-setting. ① Capex: 2025 plan of RMB 5 billion → actual RMB 6.626 billion (32.5% over plan; proactive acceleration of AI expansion—direction delivered but plan clearly underestimated); 2026 plan of RMB 16.8 billion, with RMB 6.402 billion already invested in H1 (41% progress). ② "2026 is the starting year for direct orders in the compute segment" (2026-08 earnings call)—Q3 monthly revenue +14.2% provides preliminary validation; annual report pending. ③ Equity incentives: company-level performance targets missed in both 2024 and 2025, with corresponding restricted shares partially repurchased and cancelled—consecutive misses on internal targets suggest past guidance skews optimistic, though handling it per the rules is proper.
Shareholder friendliness: high dividends + first-ever buyback vs. private placement and major shareholder selling coexist. Dividends for FY2023/FY2024/FY2025 were RMB 1,155/2,318/2,318 million, payout ratios of 35.1%/64.0%/62.0%, cumulative dividends since listing of RMB 12,042 million; in 2026-10 a new RMB 300–500 million buyback was announced (capped at RMB 80/share). Offsetting items: RMB 9.6 billion private placement under review (dilution of 5.9%–7.3%), controlling shareholder cashing out ~RMB 3.5 billion via share sales in 2026-05 (average price RMB 86.71, timed at a stock price high). Overall verdict: neutral-to-friendly—dividend sincerity is genuine, but dilution during expansion and the major shareholder's cash-out behavior weaken return certainty.
Risk signals: Related-party transactions are small and procedurally complete (acquisition of a 23.53% stake in Shengxin from a related party of the actual controller for RMB 161 million, asset-based valuation at RMB 684 million, 1.47% of net assets); on customer identity, order visibility, and monthly gross margins, the company uniformly declines disclosure citing NDAs—transparency below peers; the company explicitly denied rumors of "NVIDIA participating in the private placement"; Chairman Shen Qingfang returned as CEO in mid-2025 and announced over RMB 40 billion in investments within a year—the balance between expansion ambition and discipline awaits validation at the 2027 capacity ramp.
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue Share | FY2025 Gross Margin | FY2025 YoY | 2026H1 Share/Margin/YoY | One-Sentence Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications boards (phone FPC/SLP/HDI) | 64.98% | 19.03% | +4.95% | 58.36% / 19.94% / −2.15% | Cash cow tied to the major customer's flagship models; stable volume, flat pricing, annual price-downs cap margins |
| Consumer electronics & computer boards (tablets/laptops/wearables/AI glasses) | 28.83% | 27.15% | +15.72% | 27.54% / 25.54% / −8.36% | AI glasses ramping (2025 revenue +4x, world's largest AI glasses PCB maker), but 2026H1 end demand soft |
| Automotive/server boards & AI compute (IHDI/HLC/optical module SLP) | 5.41% | 21.55% | +106.67% | 13.17% / 37.42% / +181.58% | Second curve: AI servers near RMB 1 billion + optical modules RMB 626 million (+11x); high barriers, high premium |
Profit drivers: FY2025 gross profit contribution was communications boards ~RMB 4.84 billion (58%), consumer electronics ~RMB 3.06 billion (36%), automotive/servers ~RMB 460 million (5%)—the largest revenue segment (communications boards) is also the main profit driver but has the weakest unit profitability; in 2026H1 the automotive/server segment gross profit was ~RMB 850 million, already ~21% of company gross profit—the most important marginal change. Gross margin structure spread (19% vs 27% vs 37%; 18pp between highest and lowest): Apple-chain phone boards have weak bargaining power downstream (Apple's annual price-downs) + high standardization; AI server/optical module boards are in a supply-constrained, high-spec qualification window enjoying structural premiums—this price gap is both the source of the re-rating imagination for Pengding and the variable most likely to mean-revert after the industry's 2027 expansion wave.
Accounting red flags: ① Non-recurring gains propping up profit (severity: medium)—2026H1 fair-value change gains of RMB 402 million (unrealized gains in funds such as Chenyi) included in attributable profit; total non-recurring items of RMB 391 million = 30.5% of attributable profit; the company itself notes that "actual disposal gains will be recognized upon realization of asset disposals." ② Acquisition of minority stake from a related party of the actual controller (low)—23.53% of Shengxin for RMB 161 million, asset-based valuation, small amount, procedurally complete. ③ R&D fully expensed (not a red flag; listed for completeness)—0% capitalization rate, conservative treatment.
Inter-period consistency: ① Non-recurring-adjusted net margin declined for four consecutive periods (9.89%→10.05%→9.03%→5.18% in 2026H1), with consistent attributions across periods (raw material inflation, FX, depreciation, R&D) consistent with operating explanations—consistent. ② Capex and FCF: plan raised from RMB 5 billion (2025) to RMB 16.8 billion (2026), FCF swinging from +RMB 4.46 billion to −RMB 3.22 billion—consistent with the "AI expansion" narrative; consistent, but the sharp increase in intensity is itself a risk. ③ FX gains/losses direction flipping (financial expenses −3.09→−7.36→−1.37→+RMB 363 million), with attributions across periods of common origin (FX movements), effects flipping with RMB appreciation/depreciation—consistent, indicating profit sensitivity to FX is structural. ④ Top-customer concentration ~80% (79.95%/81.94%/79.65%) high across three periods; the company, citing NDAs, did not separately explain this in the risk factors section—the company did not explain; a conservative disclosure item.
Overall judgment: Based on the financials extracted here, no obvious profit manipulation was found; accounting treatment is conservative; the main blemishes are "unrealized gains propping up attributable profit" and conservative information disclosure—all cross-period anomalies have reasonable explanations.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-23): Share price RMB 70.67, market cap RMB 163.8 billion. PE(TTM) 43.2x (49th/90th/91st percentile over 1/5/10 years respectively), PB 4.76x (90th percentile over 5 years), PS(TTM) 4.1x; PE on a non-recurring TTM basis ~50x. Percentile caveat: for reference only—TTM earnings are distorted in both directions by unrealized gains and FX losses, and the company sits on the eve of the foldable/AI inflection with profit realization concentrated in 2027, so mechanical percentiles would overstate "expensiveness"; PB of 4.76x is significantly below AI-board peers (WUS 11.45x / Shennan 9.61x), indicating the market is not yet pricing Pengding as a pure AI-board company.
Peer comparison (as of 2026-10-23):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026 9M/Latest Growth | ROE (latest) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avary Holding | 43.2x | 4.76x | Revenue +8.7% (9M) | FY2025 ~11% (ROIC ~9.8%) | Apple-chain FPC/SLP leader; AI exposure just starting |
| WUS Printed Circuit | 40.7x | 11.45x | Attributable profit +100~110% (guidance) | 2025: 32.3% | Nearly pure AI compute exposure, gross margin 35%+ |
| Shennan Circuits | 38.0x | 9.61x | Attributable profit +74~78% (guidance) | 9M: 22.2% | PCB + substrates + PCBA; higher AI purity than Avary |
| DSBJ | 58.4x | 8.59x | 2026H1 attributable profit +290% (consolidated) | 2026H1 annualized ~12.9% | One of the two Apple-chain FPC heavyweights; more aggressive diversification |
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from a 25–30x exit multiple and 9% discount rate, the current price implies FY2028 non-recurring profit of ~RMB 6.6–7.9 billion (2025–2028 CAGR of ~23–31%); sell-side consensus is steeper (FY2026 attributable profit RMB 5.35 billion / +43.5%; FY2027 RMB 7.88 billion / +47.2%). Reality check: non-recurring profit has grown zero over the past three years; 2026 9M revenue +8.7% with non-recurring profit still declining (FX-driven); the inflection-point increments (foldables +RMB 4.0–5.1 billion/year revenue pool, AI board capacity doubling) will not flow through the income statement in concentration until 2027. Two-way test conclusion: the growth slope required at the current price has a real demand chain behind it (foldables ~3x per-unit value × 2027 ramp, AI server board capacity doubling by end-2026)—not pure narrative; but realized earnings momentum lags far behind, and implied expectations are fairly full—"fair-to-rich" rather than a "bubble," contingent on 2027 delivery.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 14.83/share (book value per share, already including net cash and financial assets; replacement cost is higher—the new campuses under construction alone total ~RMB 21 billion). EPV (zero growth) ~RMB 16.9/share: FY2025 non-recurring profit of RMB 3.534 billion as base (covering a full cycle, no super-year), + D&A of RMB 3.48 billion − maintenance capex (≈ depreciation proxy) ≈ normalized FCFE of RMB 3.53 billion (RMB 1.52/share), capitalized at 9% cost of equity. The residual between the current price and EPV is ~RMB 53.7/share, ~76% of the current price—the market is paying the vast majority of the price for the growth option; this case does not fit the "market prices only zero growth" template: judgment on the growth option's value is left to the ramp scenarios; EPV only shows the downside floor is far below the current price. Base-case ramp estimate: 2026–2028 revenue CAGR 12–15% → FY2028 revenue RMB 59–63 billion, non-recurring profit RMB 6.1–6.8 billion (net margin 10–11%) × 25–30x exit ÷ 1.09^2.2 ≈ RMB 55–73, consistent with the scenario table.
Three Scenarios and Odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Swing Factor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 20% | RMB 24–28 | Full pass-through of Apple order cuts + foldables miss + AI qualification delays + FX recurrence: FY2028 non-recurring profit falls back to ~RMB 3.5 billion × 19x exit; downside floor reference 1.5×PB ≈ RMB 22 |
| Base | 50% | RMB 55–73 | Foldables at 20M units scale in 2027 + AI board capacity doubling: FY2028 non-recurring profit RMB 6.1–6.8 billion × 25–30x (anchored midway between WUS 40.7x/Shennan 38.0x current multiples and its own 5-year median of 22.3x, with a discount for Apple dependence and insufficient AI purity) |
| Bull | 30% | RMB 74–102 | Foldables first year at 30M units + ASIC/server boards ramping early + 3.2T mass production in 2027: FY2028 non-recurring profit ~RMB 7.8 billion × 32x (AI revenue share rising to 20%+, converging toward—but not at parity with—AI board peers) |
The current price sits near the top of the base-case range: approximately −9% vs. the base-case midpoint, +25% vs. the bull-case midpoint, and −63% vs. the bear-case midpoint—the odds are asymmetric and skewed to the downside, but this is a function of the probability setting (shifting the probability distribution rightward would make expected value ≈ current price). External reference points (for comparison only, not adopted as bounds): most bearish sell-side target price RMB 72.46 (Sinolink Securities, 2026-03, Buy rating); most bullish, China Post Securities (2026-10-13), FY2028 attributable profit RMB 10.51 billion—both are relative valuations under Buy ratings, not comparable with this report's bear-case independent stress assumptions. Our own earnings forecast alongside management guidance and sell-side consensus is below:
| Basis | FY2026 Revenue | FY2026 Attributable Profit | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report's forecast | RMB 43.7–44.2 billion (+11.6%~12.9%) | RMB 3.67–4.05 billion (+0~8%); non-recurring RMB 3.13–3.55 billion | Q4 at +18~22%; conservative FX/unrealized-gain assumptions |
| Sell-side consensus (n=18) | — | ~RMB 5.35 billion (EPS RMB 2.31) | Front-loads foldables upside into Q4 |
| Management | No quantitative guidance | — | "2026 is the starting year for direct compute orders; capacity doubles by end-2026" |
Conclusion: Fairly valued (upper end of range). Target price RMB 55–73 (base-case fair value), margin of safety −22% (based on base-case floor). Judge quality and price separately: business quality is excellent (cash conversion, customer lock-in, scale and process capability), but the price has already pre-paid most of the base-case ramp's success—not "overvalued" or a "bubble," but no margin of error left for the investor.
Industry Size: After a low-single-digit recovery in 2024, the global PCB market posted output value of approximately USD 85.2 billion in 2025, up 15.8% YoY (Prismark final estimate, the highest growth rate in recent years), driven by AI compute; 2026E is approximately USD 95.8 billion (+12.5%), 2030E approximately USD 123.3 billion, with a 2025–2030 CAGR of about 7.7%. Structural divergence is pronounced: Prismark forecasts that in 2026, high multilayer boards (18+ layers) will grow +79%, HDI +23%, and package substrates +28.8%, while traditional single/double-sided boards and low-end consumer electronics boards will see near-zero growth. Mainland China's 2025 output value is approximately USD 43.73 billion (+6.1%), significantly below the global growth rate—incremental demand is concentrated in high multilayer/HDI/substrates, so China, with its high share of legacy capacity, is underperforming; the forecast 2025–2029 CAGR for Mainland China is only about 3.3%. Server/storage PCB is the fastest-growing sub-segment: 2025 output value of USD 15.675 billion (+43.6%), 2030E approximately USD 34.68 billion (more than doubling).
Quantified Chain of the Demand Inflection (basis for the ramp scenarios in this report's valuation chapter): Cloud side—AI platform transitions (H100→GB200/GB300→Rubin) are resetting server board specifications; HDI value per GPU is USD 263–459 for GB200 vs USD 97 for H100 (2.7–4.7x), with UBB rising to 28–30 layers and OAM to 20–24 layers of 5–6-order HDI. Device side—foldable iPhone FPC usage per unit is roughly 4x (10–15 pieces→50+ pieces) with about 3x value; AI PC penetration for 2025–2028E is 36%→59%→72%→82% (Goldman Sachs); AI phone penetration in 2026E is approximately 53% (IDC). Hedging variables: 2026 global smartphone shipment forecast of −16.7% (approximately 1.05 billion units, memory price hikes pushing up device prices—the largest annual decline on record), with 2026H2 down −27.2% YoY—amid the scissors gap of "declining volumes + rising value" in consumer electronics boards, Pengding's net exposure with ~80% Apple concentration hinges on whether foldable ramp-up can outpace the contraction in slab phones. Judgment: For Pengding, the device-side inflection is valid and the direction is clear (Apple base × ~3x per-unit value × primary supplier position); the cloud-side inflection is real but Pengding's current exposure is low (AI server revenue share ~5%), on the eve of qualification-driven volume ramp.
Supply Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream CCL (20–30% of PCB value), copper foil, and glass fabric have seen across-the-board price increases since 2025H2—Kingboard's seventh price hike within 2026, cumulative FR-4 increase exceeding 100%, and a shortage of approximately 1,500 tons of high-end Low-Dk glass fabric and HVLP4 copper foil. Upstream clearly holds the bargaining advantage over midstream, squeezing traditional board makers' gross margins (Pengding offsets via centralized procurement + yield; 2025 gross margin rose +0.74pp against the trend). In midstream manufacturing, gross margins accrue to leaders with high-end capacity and tier-one qualifications (Shengyi/WUS 2026Q2 gross margin 35.6%, Dongshan PCB business 36.7%); Pengding's communication board gross margin of 19.0% directly reflects the strong bargaining power of Apple-chain downstream. Downstream: AI server/cloud customers are currently supply-constrained and board makers can pass through prices; Apple's device makers are strong with regular annual price-downs. Pengding sits in midstream manufacturing, ranked No.1 globally by scale (2025 revenue ~USD 5.45 billion, ~6.3% global share), but structurally weighted toward consumer electronics rather than compute, in the early stage of a transition toward "upward value migration."
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Global CR10 is approximately 37.8%, with a fragmented landscape; 2025 top ten (USD billion): ZDT-KY 5.869, Unimicron 4.225, DSBJ 3.570, Shennan 3.295, TTM 2.906, WUS 2.760, Victory Giant 2.686, Tripod 2.446, Tripod(TPC) 2.361, Nippon Mektron 2.273—4 Taiwan-based players account for 54.5% of the top ten, 3 Mainland-based players 29.5%. The FPC segment is highly concentrated: the top four hold nearly 70% share, with Nippon Mektron and Pengding ranked first and second. Entry barriers: Apple qualification cycle of 2–3 years, AI server platform qualification, capital requirements at the tens-of-billions level, and mSAP/advanced HDI processes—compounded by lengthening lead times for drilling/exposure equipment, giving top players higher expansion certainty than second-tier players. Supply response: Thailand is emerging as the second capacity pole (over 100 projects in two years, exceeding THB 170 billion, with ZDT/Unimicron/WUS/Pengding/Victory Giant all present, BOI eight-year tax exemption), plus high-end expansion in Mainland China (Pengding Huai'an RMB 19 billion, WUS/Shennan/Victory Giant in parallel). The concentrated release of new capacity in 2027–2028 is the industry's biggest supply-demand variable—AI high-end boards are currently in tight balance; if demand growth slows by then, there is risk of periodic oversupply and price competition (the Shenzhen Stock Exchange inquiry letter also directly questioned Pengding on "overcapacity risk").
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in a split cycle of "AI hot, end terminals cold"—compute side +15.8% in 2025, with leaders' net profit up +74%~+110% in the first three quarters of 2026; consumer electronics side sees 2026 phone shipments −16.7%. Leading indicators: frequency of CCL/copper foil price increase letters, North American cloud providers' capex and Nvidia platform iterations, Apple new product orders and foldable yield ramp, Thailand facility utilization, equipment lead times. Regulation is neutral-to-tight: the US Section 232 tariffs of 25% on imported compute chips and derivatives (effective 2026-01-15); USTR Section 301 proposed tariffs on Chinese semiconductor products starting 2026-06-23 (whether advanced PCBs are covered awaits list confirmation). Tariffs and supply chain restructuring are forcing "China+1" layouts—Thai facilities are both a cost item and a barrier.
Pengding's Industry Position: The absolute leader in consumer electronics FPC/SLP (self-claimed and supported by Prismark: No.1 in PCB revenue among single companies for eight consecutive years, 2017–2024; in the 2025 Prismark ranking, ZDT-KY ranks first on a group basis, with Pengding accounting for ~93% of group revenue—both bases of reckoning place it in the global first tier), and a chaser in AI server advanced boards (5.4% revenue share, on the eve of IHDI/HLC qualification ramp). Share trends: consumer electronics boards steady with slight gains (No.1 globally in AI glasses PCB, 2025 revenue for that category +4x), AI board share rising rapidly from a very low base. Moats: 20+ years of Apple qualification and co-development, FPC/SLP precision processes and scale-based cost advantage, RMB 19 billion-scale Huai'an + Thailand capacity positioning and financial strength. Weaknesses: single-customer dependence + insufficient AI exposure, causing it to lag WUS/Shennan/Victory Giant in this round of AI board rally—precisely the same coin as the valuation discount and re-rating potential.
Beyond the generic financial framework, this business has five decisive variables:
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.50), 12-month horizon. Pengding is a high-quality global PCB leader: extremely high cash content of profits (OCF/net profit ~2x), 62% payout ratio, AI second curve already moving from narrative into financials, and a clear device-side inflection from foldables. But the current price of RMB 70.67 already prices in most of the base-case ramp's success—PE(TTM) of 43.2x at the 90th percentile of 5 years, implying a 2025–2028 recurring earnings CAGR of 23–31% vs near-zero growth over the past three years; probability-weighted expectation of RMB 63.6 is ~10% below the current price, and −63% versus the bear-case midpoint. Strategy: do not chase at current prices. Two paths to improve the odds: ① price falling back to RMB 55–65 (lower half of the base-case range) provides a margin of safety; ② Q3 results and Q4 data confirming the slope of earnings recovery (Q3 recurring earnings turning YoY positive, Q4 revenue +10% or more YoY, foldable additional orders confirmed), in which case the base-case range and probabilities need upward revision. Conversely, if Q4 monthly revenue turns YoY negative (2025Q4 base of RMB 12.29 billion) or the private placement stalls, a re-rating along the bear-case path is warranted.
Risks and Key Monitoring Points (Written Summary): The key milestones over the next 6–12 months are, in order—2026-10-30 Q3 report (Q3 revenue of RMB 11.97 billion already locked in by monthly briefings; the battleground is recurring earnings and gross margin: whether Q3 gross margin holds above 24%, FX direction, cumulative revenue from automotive/server boards); November–December 2026 monthly revenue briefings and foldable first-sale data (any single month turning YoY negative is a warning); Huai'an capacity doubling progress by end-2026; SZSE review and CSRC registration of the RMB 9.6 billion private placement (rejection/ downsizing is negative); March–April 2027 annual report's compute revenue mix and 2027 capacity guidance; whether the ZDT group reduces its stake again (already reduced ~1.73% in 2026-05); RMB exchange rate path (each 1% appreciation impacts total profit by ~RMB 100 million). Downside protection factors: RMB 300–500 million buyback (capped at RMB 80/share), 62% payout ratio (dividend yield ~1.4%), net cash of ~RMB 2 billion plus RMB 4.17 billion in monetizable financial assets.
Data and citations as of 2026-10-26; price anchor is the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 70.67; financial data from company periodic reports and announcements (cninfo.com.cn); industry data from Prismark and cited public sources. This report does not constitute investment advice.