Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 4.4-4.8 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 4.27 (closing price 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: +3.0% (base-case fair value floor RMB 4.4 vs. current price)
Time Horizon: 12 months | Market Cap: approx. RMB 49.0 billion (11.484 billion shares × RMB 4.27) | Currency: RMB | Industry: Integrated aluminum value chain (alumina—electrolytic aluminum—aluminum deep processing)
Nanshan Aluminum is a scarce, fully integrated private-sector player in China spanning "power generation—alumina—electrolytic aluminum—sheet/strip/foil—profiles," with profit concentrated in the 4-million-tonne Kaltim alumina operation in Indonesia (low cost, fully income-tax-exempt through 2040) and high-end processing such as automotive and aerospace sheet. Net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 3.374 billion (-10.55%), mainly due to the plunge in alumina prices (domestic average -21% YoY, overseas -22%) rather than operational deterioration; net cash of approx. RMB 18.9 billion (38.6% of market cap) plus above-net-profit dividends (FY2025 payout ratio of 105.49%; RMB 3.043 billion interim dividend already paid for 2026) form the core support at the current price. However, headwinds are equally clear: domestic alumina oversupply is still worsening, global electrolytic aluminum risks shifting to surplus in 2027 (Goldman Sachs forecasts a surplus of 1.3-1.5 million tonnes), and governance discounts from the controlling shareholder's high pledge ratio and deposits at the affiliated finance company are unlikely to repair in the near term; the sustainability of above-net-profit dividends also awaits validation by the 2027-2029 shareholder return plan. At the current price of RMB 4.27 = 0.98x PB (4th percentile over the past 1 year, but 64%-67th percentile over 3/5 years) = 10.5-11x PE on normalized non-recurring profit of approx. RMB 4.5 billion, valuation is reasonably priced to slightly low rather than deeply undervalued: base-case fair value RMB 4.4-4.8 (+3% to +12%), bear case RMB 3.3-3.6 (-23% to -16%), bull case RMB 5.4-6.0 (+26% to +41%), probability-weighted expected return approx. +6.6%, plus an interim dividend yield of approx. 6% providing an income cushion. The margin of safety is thin; we maintain Neutral. Until the two validation milestones land (2026-11-11 Q3 earnings call; 2027-03 annual report dividend proposal and new shareholder return plan), a more aggressive stance is not warranted.
Ranking of primary drivers over the next 12 months (basis: quantitative decomposition of the company's profit structure and catalyst density):
Expectation gap: Sell-side consensus (median of 9: FY2026E EPS RMB 0.43, FY2027E RMB 0.54, median target price RMB 5.6, +31% vs. current) is significantly above this report's estimates (FY2026E attributable profit RMB 4.3-4.6 billion; FY2027E RMB 4.4-5.0 billion). The disagreement is not on earnings direction but timing of delivery: the Street implies approx. RMB 1.56 billion in 2026Q4 alone (+39% QoQ) and a relatively fast Indonesian electrolytic aluminum start-up; this report assumes Q4 of RMB 0.93-1.23 billion and zero Indonesian contribution before 2028. The risk is that the gap closes via "Street downward revisions" rather than "upward price revisions" (CICC cut 2026/2027 earnings by 36%/28% and its target price to RMB 5.74 on 2026-08-24).
Falsification conditions (summary): Domestic alumina futures main contract falling and staying below RMB 2,400/tonne; FY2026 payout ratio <70% or full-year DPS <RMB 0.30; Indonesian start-up pushed to 2029; controlling shareholder pledge ratio rising above 50% or new share sales by concert parties; share price falling below RMB 3.6.
At the frozen current price, the implemented interim dividend implies a yield of approx. 6.2%; if normalized profit is RMB 4.5 billion × payout ratio of 90%-100% (the net cash pool can support over-payment for 2-3 years), sustainable DPS would be approx. RMB 0.37-0.42, yield 8.7%-9.8%. But it must be noted: free cash flow for the first three quarters of 2026 was only approx. RMB 580 million (OCF RMB 3.272 billion − capex RMB 2.689 billion); total shareholder returns of approx. RMB 8.5 billion within the year have been accompanied by a net increase of RMB 1.54 billion in short-term borrowings and RMB 3.084 billion of accrued dividends payable. The company's historical average payout ratio since listing is approx. 45% (Huachuang Securities basis); above-net-profit dividends are an exceptional arrangement since 2025, with no disclosed commitment to perpetuity. The 8.7%-9.8% sustainable dividend yield is a scenario assumption, not established fact; validation points are the FY2026 distribution proposal (payout ratio ≥70% sustains the narrative) and the new shareholder return plan. On buybacks: 81.49 million shares purchased for RMB 436 million in 2026 (cap RMB 7.12/share; the ≥RMB 300 million annual cancellation commitment for 2024-2026 has been well honored); cancellation at expiry will modestly accrete EPS.
A commonly misread signal needs clarification: the narrowing Q3 YoY decline (H1 -14.4% → Q3 -1.76%) mainly reflects the high 2025Q3 base (RMB 1.147 billion); Q3 vs. Q2 (RMB 1.146 billion) actually fell slightly by 1.7%, not an operational inflection. The true marginal change is the price structure: overseas alumina has rebounded since July (Australian FOB mid-September at USD 353-357/tonne, +10% vs. the average of the first three quarters), while the domestic section of the Q3 report reads "the oversupply situation is intensifying… the price center continues to decline"—overseas and domestic diverging. Establishing an earnings recovery requires: overseas FOB holding above USD 330-350/tonne for ≥2 consecutive months + an inflection-to-drawdown in domestic social inventory (approx. 6.87-7.01 million tonnes). If domestic alumina falls below RMB 2,400/tonne (static sensitivity: each -RMB 100/tonne ≈ -RMB 290 million annualized attributable profit), the recovery thesis reverses. The minority-interest structure amplifies attributable resilience: total profit for the first three quarters fell -23.05% while attributable profit fell only -10.55%; the bulk of the decline was absorbed by minority shareholders of the Indonesian subsidiary (Nanshan Aluminium International 02610.HK)—its 2026H1 net profit has fallen to USD 58-68 million (2025H1: USD 248 million).
The 4-million-tonne Bintan, Indonesia alumina project reached full commissioning in 2025 (Phase II's 2 million tonnes capitalized in 2026H1); local bauxite + full tax exemption + own port facilities position it at the low end of the global cost curve—compare Hongqiao's alumina segment gross margin of approx. 11.6% per third-party estimates (single-source, unverified); Nanshan's Indonesian segment is significantly more profitable (the comparison is meaningful for trend rather than precision). But evidence of delivery for the "scarce overseas electrolytic aluminum growth option" is weakening: the 2025 annual report shows construction-in-progress spending of only RMB 3.69 million for the electrolytic aluminum project that year, approx. 1% progress; within 2026, construction in progress + prepaid equipment increased by only approx. RMB 140 million net—mismatched with the approx. USD 437 million investment envelope for 250kt electrolytic aluminum + 260kt carbon materials; and the 2028 start-up window may collide with the industry-forecast cycle of approx. 1.2 million tonnes of new Indonesian supply in 2027 and a 1.3-1.5 million tonne global surplus (Goldman Sachs, 2026-07-06). This report excludes Indonesian electrolytic aluminum from the base case, treating it only as a conditional item in the bull case; construction-in-progress annual spending ≥RMB 1 billion in the FY2026 report would be the option "restart" signal.
All four facts are backed by announcements or annual report text: of the controlling shareholder and concert parties' 41.01% stake, approx. 45.63% is pledged or in EB collateral accounts (multiple exchangeable bond issuances rolled over in 2026); approx. RMB 14.5 billion of average daily deposits are parked at the finance company controlled by the controlling shareholder (its loan balance/(deposits + paid-in capital) at 77.75%, approaching the 80% regulatory red line); the concert parties' share-sale dispute has received no direct response; a small related-party loan has been outstanding for a decade. These form the core explanation for the 0.98x PB and the approx. 30% discount of the current price to zero-growth EPV, and imply that valuation repair requires substantive governance action (lower pledge ratio, regulatory determination, reduced deposit concentration)—with low visibility within 12 months.
Valuation must juxtapose two PB percentiles: the "cheapness" of the 1-year 4th percentile is largely an artifact of the low base created by the March 2026 governance events (share-sale dispute; over -20% in 5 days); the 3/5-year 64%-67% percentiles indicate the current PB sits above its own historical median—trading below book is not a historically cheap level. The implied pricing at the current price can be solved as: sustainable DPS approx. RMB 0.36-0.38 (requiring a yield of 8.5%-9.0%, i.e., payout ratio nearly halving from LTM paid) + zero earnings growth + net cash at approx. an 15% discount—the market's skepticism about the alumina cycle and dividend sustainability is already quite full, but against Q3 earnings stabilizing YoY (-1.76%), RMB 18.9 billion of net cash, and Indonesian asset replacement cost above book (EV approx. RMB 30.1 billion covering 4 million tonnes of Indonesian alumina + domestic sheet/strip + electrolytic aluminum under construction), pessimistic pricing is slightly overdone. Three scenarios: bear RMB 3.3-3.6 (-23% to -16%; alumina below RMB 2,400 × aluminum -10% × dividend cut to RMB 0.30) / base RMB 4.4-4.8 (+3% to +12%) / bull RMB 5.4-6.0 (+26% to +41%; alumina rebounding to RMB 2,900-3,100 + Indonesian milestones delivered; EB conversion price of RMB 6 provides an upside reference), probabilities 28%/47%/25%, weighted fair value approx. RMB 4.55 (+6.6%). Conclusion: reasonably priced to slightly low; the base-case floor is only 3% above the current price—no deep mispricing.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | First Three Quarters 2026 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 288.44 | 334.77 (+16.1%) | 346.20 (+3.4%) | 287.58 (+9.2%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | 34.74 | 48.30 (+39.0%) | 47.36 (-2.0%) | 33.74 (-10.6%) |
| Non-recurring net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | 27.15 | 49.08 | 46.10 (-6.1%) | 32.98 (-12.1%) |
| Gross margin | 20.3% | 27.2% | 25.2% | 21.0% (-5.7pp) |
| Attributable net margin | 12.0% | 14.4% | 13.7% | 11.7% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 42.30 | 76.17 (+80.0%) | 74.29 (-2.5%) | 32.72 (-47.4%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | — | approx. 48.2 | approx. 35.5 | approx. 5.8 |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB 100mn, period end) | — | — | 245.53 | 255.00 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period end) | 76.64 | 57.17 | 52.40 | 65.85 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 21.5% | 20.0% | 19.3% | 23.8% |
| Net cash/EBITDA | Net cash | Net cash | approx. -2.7x (net cash position) | Net cash approx. RMB 18.9 billion |
| DPS (RMB, annual basis) | — | 0.170 | 0.4344 (payout ratio 105.49%) | 2026 interim 0.265 paid |
Note: 2023 non-recurring profit was significantly below attributable profit because approx. RMB 755 million of one-off disposal gains from electrolytic aluminum capacity quota transfers (approx. 22% of attributable profit) were recognized that year; non-recurring figures should be used when comparing recurring profitability. Free cash flow = operating cash flow − cash spent on fixed asset purchases, etc.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items, all with company explanations): ① 2024 attributable +39.0%/operating cash flow +80.0%: alumina volume and price both up (2024 domestic alumina average approx. RMB 3,994/tonne, +38%, annual report basis); ② First three quarters 2026 total profit -23.05%: domestic alumina average RMB 2,671/tonne (-21%), overseas USD 321/tonne (-22%); Q1 overseas alumina selling price per tonne down approx. 50% YoY (Q3 report/Q1 report); ③ Operating cash flow -47.41%: company explains "revenue from overseas alumina powder business declined YoY, and the prior-year period included receipts of prior export tax refunds, raising the prior-year operating cash flow base"; ④ 2025 capex +38.9% to RMB 3.883 billion: construction of the 2-million-tonne Indonesian alumina project (annual report cash flow variance analysis); ⑤ Minority interest P&L -64.8% (RMB 892 million → 314 million): "alumina powder selling prices declined YoY, and subsidiary Nanshan Aluminium International's results fell" (semi-annual report); ⑥ Short-term borrowings +30.7% to RMB 6.571 billion: no specific explanation disclosed; management states "appropriate debt financing arrangements made considering the market rate environment, balance sheet optimization, and funding needs" (e-interaction); ⑦ Accounts receivable +31% from the start of year to RMB 4.640 billion: "due to increased receivables this period" (semi-annual report), growing faster than revenue (+9.2%); collections warrant monitoring.
Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 10.183 billion (+12.51%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.127 billion (-1.76%), quarterly gross margin ~20.3%. The structural causes of growing revenue without profit growth are clear: alumina prices plunged YoY while aluminum ingot prices averaged +17%, gross margin -5.7pp YoY (9M cumulative 20.96%). Three takeaways: first, the sharp narrowing of the Q3 YoY decline (-1.76% vs H1 -14.4%) is mainly a high-base effect of 2025Q3 (RMB 1.147 billion); sequentially vs Q2 (RMB 1.146 billion), profit actually fell slightly by 1.7% — not yet an inflection point; second, the gap between total profit (-23.05%) and attributable profit (-10.55%) was absorbed by minority shareholders of the Indonesian subsidiary (minority interests -64.8%), meaning part of the attributable resilience comes from the consolidation structure — when alumina recovers, profit will first restore minority shareholders' share before boosting the parent; third, against sell-side consensus (FY2026E attributable profit ~RMB 4.94 billion, implying Q4 standalone ~RMB 1.56 billion, +39% QoQ), 9M cumulative RMB 3.374 billion runs slightly below consensus pace. This report models Q4 standalone at RMB 0.93-1.23 billion (referencing 2025Q4's RMB 0.963 billion and an assumption that alumina has stabilized at its trough), putting full-year profit at RMB 4.3-4.6 billion, about 7%-13% below consensus. Balance sheet: cash of RMB 25.5 billion, short-term borrowings RMB 6.571 billion, RMB 3.084 billion interim dividend payable in Q4; no profit guidance disclosed — management only stated that "dividends + buybacks are subject to prudent cash-flow planning" (e-Interactive, 2026-09-30).
Business model: Asset-heavy, fully integrated — captive power + 5.4 Mt alumina capacity (1.4 Mt domestic + 4.0 Mt Indonesia) + 685 kt domestic electrolytic aluminum + deep processing in hot rolling/cold rolling/foil/extrusion/recycled aluminum. Pricing is "aluminum ingot base price (prior-month average) + processing fee," with alumina powder at market prices: revenue carries no recurring/subscription attributes, but high-end products (auto sheet/aero sheet) enjoy relatively sticky processing fees backed by 2-3 years of OEM qualification and 5-10 years of aviation airworthiness certification. About 55% of revenue comes from overseas (mainly Indonesian alumina exports).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit was 1.22 / 1.58 / 1.57 for 2023-2025 — strong cash generation in cyclical upturns; it fell to 0.97 in 9M2026 (alumina revenue decline + export tax rebate base), breaking below 1 for the first time, but with a clear company explanation. FCF/attributable net profit was 1.0 / 0.75 in 2024/2025, and only 0.17 in 9M2026 (Indonesian electrolytic aluminum + chlor-alkali + auto sheet Phase III capex stacking on falling OCF) — free cash is being swallowed during the capex peak. A distinction is needed: of 2025's RMB 3.883 billion capex, ~RMB 1.7 billion was growth investment (Indonesian electrolytic aluminum/auto sheet), while maintenance capex roughly equals depreciation (~RMB 2.2 billion). Recurring earnings test: 2023 attributable profit of RMB 3.474 billion included a one-off disposal gain of RMB 755 million (22% of the total), with profit excluding non-recurring items at only RMB 2.715 billion — cross-period comparisons using attributable profit would overstate that year's operating quality; for 2024-2026, the gap between recurring and attributable profit is <2%, so figures are clean. The company has no goodwill; intangibles are only 2.7% of total assets.
Return on capital: FY2025 full-scope ROIC ~9.2% (NOPAT RMB 5.805 billion / invested capital RMB 63.293 billion) — dragged down by RMB 24.5 billion of book cash; excluding net cash, ~15%. ROE (2025) ~9.6%, below peers (17%-20%), mainly due to cash hoarding rather than operational inefficiency. Moat and red flags: moat = triple certification in aero sheet (the only domestic supplier to Boeing/Airbus/COMAC simultaneously) + Indonesian resources and tax positioning + captive power. Red flags: ① above-net-profit dividends coexist with ~RMB 14.5 billion of deposits at the affiliated finance company (constrained financial independence); ② Indonesian electrolytic aluminum progress severely mismatched with plans (see C3).
Word-deed consistency: partially delivered. Delivered well: the 2024-2026 shareholder return plan (dividend ≥40% + buyback ≥RMB 300 million/year) over-delivered consecutively (2025 payout ratio 105.49%; RMB 901 million of buyback-and-cancellation in 2024-2025); the Indonesian 2 Mt alumina Phase II was fully commissioned on schedule in 2025 and capitalized in 2026H1. Clearly broken promises: the Indonesian 250 kt electrolytic aluminum project was originally slated for commissioning in 2026, but in-2025 construction spend was only RMB 3.69 million; management revised the target to 500 kt commissioning in 2028 — a two-year delay with mismatched investment evidence. Auto sheet "share gain" partially delivered (high-end volume share 14%→17%), but high-end share of gross profit fell from 26% to 22% in 2026H1, unexplained by the company.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly on the statements, but contrasted by controlling-shareholder behavior. Dividend + buyback intensity ranks first in the industry (combined >RMB 10 billion over the past three years); yet the controlling shareholder concurrently pledged a high proportion of shares (45.63% of its holding), rolled over exchangeable bond issuance, and concert party Yili Electric sold 110.4 million shares in March amid a "no-reduction" commitment controversy, with only a procedural company response — shareholder returns by the listed company coexist with liquidity extraction by the large shareholder, the root of the governance discount.
Risk signals: ~RMB 14.5 billion of deposits held daily at Nanshan Group Finance Company (84.93% leverage; loans/(deposits+paid-in capital) at 77.75%, nearing regulatory red lines); RMB 53.838 million of related-party loans outstanding since 2016; an independent director resigned on 2026-10-16, pushing independents below one-third (by-election completed 10-29). Overall verdict: execution-oriented management (decent operational delivery) + weak governance constraint structure — the sustainability of shareholder returns depends on the major shareholder's funding chain, not just the listed company's willingness.
| Segment (FY2025 annual report, main business) | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alumina powder (mainly Indonesian BAI) | 25.9% | 38.80% | +5.7% | Local Indonesian ore + tax exemption; volume growth offsets price decline |
| Cold-rolled coil/sheet (auto/aero/can stock) | 51.9% | 21.07% | +0.4% | Ingot base price + processing fee; high-end certification premium |
| Aluminum extrusions (industrial + construction) | 10.3% | 15.55% | -8.7% | Property-chain drag; PV/containers as offsets |
| Alloy ingots | 4.7% | 22.02% | +298.8% | Rising aluminum prices + larger external sales (1.15 Mt) |
| Aluminum foil (incl. battery foil) | 3.7% | 8.48% | -15.2% | Processing-fee race to the bottom; battery foil profitability deteriorating |
| Hot-rolled coil/sheet + power & gas | ~2.7% | 37.8%/31.1% | -11.3% | Semi-finished products + captive power; small external sales share |
Profit engine: on "revenue share × gross margin," cold-rolled sheet/coil contributes ~44% of core gross profit and alumina powder ~40% — alumina, with ~26% of revenue, generates gross profit nearly equal to cold-rolled, making it the true earnings swing factor; this is why the 2026 alumina price collapse directly crushed earnings. Gross margin spread of 30pp+ (alumina 38.8% vs foil 8.5%): the resource end (Indonesian ore + tax exemption) and certification end (aero/auto sheet) hold pricing power, while foil/commodity extrusions are fully competitive processing-fee businesses — one company embedding two entirely different businesses. Electrolytic aluminum is not reported as separate revenue (685.2 kt output partly self-consumed); its profit shows up in alloy ingots and internal cost advantage.
Accounting red flags: ① ~RMB 14.5-15.0 billion of deposits concentrated at the affiliated finance company (2025 daily average RMB 15.62 billion / period-end RMB 14.91 billion, ~60% of cash) — constrained financial independence, severity medium; ② receivables +31% YTD in 2026 vs revenue +9.2% — growth on the fast side (company explanation: "higher receivables from goods sold"); ③ under the Indonesian consolidation structure, minority interests (-64.8%) absorbed most of the profit decline (total profit -23% vs attributable -10.6%), with the consolidation structure amplifying attributable resilience; ④ FX translation differences continuously booked to OCI (cumulative -RMB 1.546 billion; -RMB 891 million added in 9M2026), attributable net assets -3.87% YTD — a key reason net assets shrank in a profitable year; ⑤ 336 kt of electrolytic aluminum quota resolved for transfer in 2022, corresponding to ~RMB 288 million of fixed assets, still sitting in "held for sale" three years on, unexplained by the company.
Cross-period consistency: ① blended gross margin 20.3%→27.2%→25.2%→21.0%, fully tracking alumina prices (2024 +38% → 9M2026 -21%), consistent with management's explanation; ② OCF/attributable profit 1.22→1.58→1.57→0.97, with 2026's break below 1 clearly explained by the export tax rebate base and revenue decline, consistent; ③ high-end products' share of gross profit 23%/26%/22% for 2024/2025/2026H1 — falling rather than rising through the Phase III ramp-up, unexplained; ④ 336 kt quota disposal outstanding for three years, unexplained. Overall: no sign of systematic earnings manipulation, but related-party cash concentration, OCI translation, and the long-outstanding held-for-sale item warrant continuous monitoring of the notes.
Reserves and output: the company has no owned bauxite mining rights (FY2025 annual report: "owned mines: not applicable"); all ore is purchased externally (2025 ore cost RMB 7.617 billion, 59.94% procured overseas) — reserves/grade/mine life/reserve replacement ratio are not applicable; the Indonesian Kalue (Bintan) base sits adjacent to bauxite and coal resources with on-site procurement. Output (2025): alumina powder 4.1536 Mt (+10.3%; capacity 5.4 Mt = 1.4 Mt domestic + 4.0 Mt Indonesia); electrolytic aluminum 685.2 kt (+1.0%; 480 kt capacity measured as domestic-quota output); hot-rolled 981.1 kt, cold-rolled 797.8 kt, extrusions 143.3 kt, foil 49.3 kt (-17.6%), recycled aluminum 101.5 kt (+45.6%).
Unit economics: Indonesian alumina gross margin of 38.80% (2025) is top-tier in the industry (third-party data: Hongqiao's alumina segment at 11.6%), driven by local ore procurement + 100% income tax exemption (2021-2040, Indonesian MOF decree 128/KM.3/2022) + a 20-year power purchase agreement (signed 2025-11, HKD 487 million prepaid) — positioned in the low percentile of the global cost curve (industry reference: domestic alumina full cost ~RMB 2,500/t; the company's Indonesian cash cost is significantly lower). Domestic electrolytic aluminum benefits from captive power and alumina self-sufficiency; with industry per-tonne aluminum profit at ~RMB 8,000 in 2026, the company's smelting margin tracks the market.
Hedging and price sensitivity: derivative financial assets of only RMB 7.13 million (2026-09-30) — aluminum/alumina/FX exposures are essentially unhedged (management claims "risk-neutral, moderate hedging," but actual coverage is minimal). Price sensitivity (static annualized): domestic alumina ±RMB 100/t → attributable profit ∓~RMB 290 million (1.4 Mt domestic + 3.0 Mt Indonesian operating × 55.66% equity); aluminum price ±10% (±RMB 2,395/t) → 480 kt electrolytic aluminum with linked processing base prices, attributable impact on the order of ∓RMB 1 billion; 5% RMB appreciation → OCI translation loss of ~RMB 4.0-5.5 billion (not in P&L but depressing net assets).
Geopolitics and mining rights: Indonesia is the sole overseas resource jurisdiction — policy variables include the 2023 bauxite raw-ore export ban (which forced local processing; the company is already positioned), 2026 added rare-earth content checks on mineral exports causing port congestion (resolved), and Inalum's call to pause new alumina/electrolytic aluminum capacity (not implemented); BAI's tax incentive to 2040 is locked by statutory documents, but policy tail risk exists. Overseas assets RMB 24.910 billion, 33.62% of total assets (2026H1).
NAV perspective: EV ≈ market cap 49.04 − net cash 18.92 ≈ RMB 30.1 billion, covering Indonesian 4 Mt alumina (largest in Southeast Asia) + domestic high-end sheet lines + 250 kt electrolytic aluminum under construction + port and utilities. Replacement cost reference: the announced investment for a new 250 kt electrolytic aluminum project is RMB 3.056 billion ≈ RMB 12,200/t of capacity, implying replacement cost of the electrolytic aluminum plan alone (1 Mt) exceeds RMB 12 billion; add alumina and processing lines and EV is significantly below itemized replacement cost — asset value provides a thick floor at the current price (book value per share RMB 4.15, PB 0.98).
Current market data (close 2026-10-28): share price RMB 4.27, market cap RMB 49.04 billion, 11.484 billion shares. PB 0.98x (percentile: 1Y 4% / 3Y 64% / 5Y 67% / 10Y 64% — dual readings side by side: the low 1Y percentile reflects the low base from the March 2026 governance-event crash; over longer windows PB sits mid-to-high); PE(TTM) 11.25x, PE(static) 10.35x, PS 1.37x. Earnings are unrepresentative (alumina at a trough, 22.6th percentile of 52 weeks; SHFE aluminum at ~75th percentile of 5 years — cyclical mismatch); PE percentile is reference only; primary anchors are PB×ROE + dividend yield + normalized earnings.
Peer benchmark (close 2026-10-28):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | Dividend yield (FY25 basis) | ROE (2025) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nanshan Aluminum | 11.25 | 0.98 | 10.2% (LTM paid 16.4%) | 9.6% | Integrated + high-end processing; earnings at alumina trough |
| Chalco | 8.37 | 1.73 | 1.7%-5.0% | 17.6% | SOE leader; #1 in electrolytic aluminum at 8.08 Mt |
| China Hongqiao | 6.17 | 1.28 | 8.0% | 18.8% | Resource-dividend model; self-supplied Guinean ore |
| Yunnan Aluminum | 8.19 | 2.35 | 4.9% | 20.1% | Green-power aluminum; earnings surge in 2026 |
| Shenhuo | 7.24 | 1.91 | 3.1% | 17.3% | Coal-aluminum dual business; highest elasticity |
| Tianshan Aluminum | 6.95 | 1.68 | 2.5%-3.4% | 17.1% | Xinjiang low cost + new foil player |
Peers' TTM PE of 6.2-8.4x is below Nanshan's, but peers sit at peak earnings (Shenhuo 9M +114.5%, Yunnan Aluminum H1 +177.6%) while Nanshan is at its own trough — "low PE at peak" and "higher PE at trough" are mirror images; direct comparison yields inverted conclusions. Nanshan ranks first on dividend yield and net cash share. Daily turnover ~RMB 560 million (~1.15% of market cap/day) — normal liquidity.
Market-implied expectations: reverse-engineering the current price (dividend-pricing lens) — implied sustainable DPS of RMB 0.36-0.38 (requiring an 8.5%-9.0% yield, nearly half the LTM paid RMB 0.6994), RMB 18.9 billion of net cash priced at ~85%, and zero earnings growth. In one line: the current price requires "payout ratio permanently falling to ~92% + zero earnings growth + net cash at a discount," while the reality is a company with RMB 18.9 billion of net cash paying above-net-profit dividends + buybacks for two consecutive years, alumina at the 22.6th percentile trough (an upside-recovery option), and Indonesian assets whose replacement cost exceeds EV — implied pessimism slightly exceeds fundamentals, but is not absurd.
Three-tier value (EPV): asset value RMB 4.15/share (attributable net assets per share at 2026-09-30; higher on a replacement-cost view); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 6.09/share (normalized FCFF RMB 0.40/share ÷ WACC 9% + net cash RMB 1.65/share); current price is ~30% below zero-growth EPV (growth option is ~-43% of price) — the market not only pays nothing for growth but discounts even the zero-growth value, the discount corresponding to alumina's cyclical position and governance/related-party deposit concerns. Note: this discount is not a mispricing floor; if dividends taper and alumina grinds at the bottom long-term, the cash inputs to EPV itself would shift downward.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 3.3-3.6 | -23%~ -16% | Alumina breaks RMB 2,400 + SHFE aluminum -10% + annual DPS cut to RMB 0.30; cross-checked with PB 0.80-0.85x |
| Base | 47% | RMB 4.4-4.8 | +3%~ +12% | Alumina grinds at RMB 2,600-2,850 + SHFE aluminum 22,500-24,500 + DPS RMB 0.38-0.42 (new plan implemented, payout 90%-100%) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 5.4-6.0 | +26%~ +41% | Alumina rebounds to RMB 2,900-3,100 + Indonesian milestones delivered + yield compresses to 7.5%-8%; EB conversion price of RMB 6 as upside reference |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 4.55 (+6.6%). Base-case anchoring: ① dividend anchor DPS RMB 0.40 ÷ 8.7% required yield ≈ RMB 4.6 (reasonable range for a cyclical dividend asset, independent of the stock's own price); ② normalized recurring profit RMB 4.5 billion × 10.5-11.5x (peers' 7-8x TTM on peak earnings translated to a neutral mid-cycle 10-12x + dividend/processing structure premium) = RMB 4.1-4.9; the two anchors overlap. Exit multiples do not use the stock's own current multiples as anchors.
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 37.3-38.3 billion (+7.7%~ +10.6%), attributable profit RMB 4.3-4.6 billion (EPS RMB 0.37-0.40); FY2027E revenue RMB 39.5-42.5 billion, attributable profit RMB 4.4-5.0 billion (EPS RMB 0.38-0.44) — 7%-13% / 19%-29% below sell-side consensus (FY26 RMB 4.94 bn / FY27 RMB 6.2 bn), mainly because we do not accept assumptions of Indonesian electrolytic aluminum volume ramp in 2027 or a strong alumina rebound; no management profit guidance available for comparison.
Conclusion: fair, slightly undervalued; target price RMB 4.4-4.8 (= base-case fair value). Assess quality and price separately — quality (net cash, certification barriers, cost-curve position) is solid but governance is weak; price is near fair and slightly low, with only +3% margin of safety. At current levels, the stock is "holdable as a dividend core position; adding requires further validation."
Industry Size: Global primary aluminum production in 2025 is approximately 74.52 million tonnes with consumption of approximately 74.53 million tonnes, in tight balance (Zhiyan Consulting, citing IAI/WBMS data); China's output is 44.23 million tonnes, 59.4% of the global total. At the 2025 average price of RMB 20,742/tonne, China's electrolytic aluminum segment output value is approximately RMB 917.0 billion. China's alumina nameplate capacity stands at 110.85 million tonnes (2025, record high), a surplus of approximately 24 million tonnes versus theoretical demand of 86.63 million tonnes, with about 10 million tonnes of new capacity still coming online in 2026 (mostly in Guangxi) — this is the industry backdrop pressuring the company's alumina segment. Growth center: global primary aluminum volume CAGR of approximately 2% (2025-2030), but with sharp structural divergence — high-end aluminum products growing significantly faster than the total: NEV aluminum usage is about 219 kg per vehicle, with lightweighting roadmaps targeting 300 kg (+37%); the EV aluminum market is forecast at a 13.3% CAGR for 2026-2032 (cited by Anliang Futures); AI data center cooling and "aluminum-for-copper" substitution, ultra-high-voltage transmission and PV mounting structures are incremental demand drivers; construction aluminum's share has fallen to approximately 15.8% (legacy demand platform continuing to exit).
Value Chain and Profit Distribution: Bauxite (China's import dependence exceeds 70%; Guinea accounts for ~74.3% of China's imports, exporting 183 million tonnes in 2025, +25%) → Alumina (oversupplied, tender-based price pressure, Shanxi/Henan imported-ore lines loss-making) → Electrolytic aluminum (45-million-tonne capacity ceiling, operating rate 98%+, profits concentrated) → Aluminum processing (commodity sheet/foil processing fees in price wars; automotive/aviation sheet carries certification barriers and high margins). Profit distribution is currently highly concentrated in electrolytic aluminum smelting: industry weighted cost in May 2026 was RMB 16,236/tonne with profit of approximately RMB 7,964 per tonne of aluminum (SMM, historically high) — the collapse in alumina prices (Shandong spot down -53% from the late-2024 peak of RMB 5,710) has squeezed profits from the alumina segment back into electrolytic aluminum. Nanshan Aluminum occupies a unique position: upstream, 4 million tonnes of Indonesian alumina (a loser in this price decline); midstream, 480,000 tonnes of domestic electrolytic aluminum plus captive power (a beneficiary); downstream, high-end processing (relatively stable processing fees) — the essence of Nanshan's 2026 earnings decline is the structural mismatch of "alumina exposure > electrolytic aluminum exposure," not deterioration across the entire value chain.
Supply/Demand and Competitive Landscape: Electrolytic aluminum CR5 is approximately 46.9% (Chalco 8.08 million tonnes 18.3% + Hongqiao 6.545 million tonnes 14.8% + Yunnan Aluminum 3.226 million + Shenhuo 1.70 million + Tianshan 1.186 million); among the global alumina top ten, Chinese companies hold five seats (Chalco, Hongqiao, Xinfa, Sanmenxia, Bosai); automotive aluminum sheet: Nanshan is the only A-share volume supplier, competing with the Chalco system (Southwest Aluminum), Baowu Aluminum, and Novelis (foreign, ~15% China share, third-hand estimate); aviation sheet: the Chalco system dominates military and COMAC programs, while Nanshan is the only private company supplying Boeing, Airbus, and COMAC simultaneously. Entry barriers: capacity quotas (scarce within the 45-million-tonne red line), certification (automotive sheet 2-3 years, aviation 5-10 years), resource positioning (Guinea mining rights/Indonesia industrial parks) — Nanshan's barriers lie in certification and Indonesian positioning, not scale. Substitutes: magnesium alloys/carbon fiber pose a distant, small-scale threat; aluminum's substitution of steel/copper is a positive trend.
Cycle and Regulation: Aluminum prices are in a "high-profit plateau under a capacity ceiling" — SHFE aluminum at RMB 23,540/tonne (53rd percentile of 52 weeks, ~75th percentile over 5 years), LME at $3,078 (30th percentile of 52 weeks, down 18% from the March Middle East conflict spike), SHFE near-month premium (backwardation) indicating tight spot conditions; alumina is at its own cyclical trough (futures at RMB 2,610/tonne, 22.6th percentile of 52 weeks). Templates from the last three cycles: 2016-2017 supply-side reform round (+70%, 20 months), 2020-2022 liquidity + energy round (+100%, 18 months, followed by a 30% pullback), 2023-2026 ceiling round (+47%) — currently in the high-level consolidation phase of the third round. Forward-weakening signals: Goldman Sachs on 2026-07-06 cut its 2027 LME average price forecast from $2,950 to $2,700, raised its global surplus estimate from 590,000 tonnes to 1.30-1.50 million tonnes (Indonesia adding ~1.2 million tonnes in 2027), and recommended shorting December 2027 LME; but ING/Huatai still forecast a 2026 deficit of 200,000-660,000 tonnes. Regulatory themes: the domestic 45-million-tonne ceiling + the Aluminum Industry High-Quality Development Implementation Plan (2025-2027) (energy efficiency benchmark ≥30%, clean energy ≥30%) + rigid August renewable energy consumption assessments (rising carbon costs for Shandong captive-power aluminum producers); on trade, US Section 232 tariffs at 50% + EU CBAM effectively levied in 2026 (certificate price ~€75/tonne CO2) — low-carbon green-power aluminum and overseas capacity gain a structural premium, and Nanshan's Indonesian base (integrated local ore + alumina + electrolytic aluminum) is precisely a policy-arbitrage position; Guinea is considering export quotas (tightening would raise the domestic alumina cost curve; Nanshan's Indonesian ore is unaffected — an asymmetric beneficiary).
Company Industry Position: Niche leader + overseas chaser. Absolute electrolytic aluminum share is small (~1.1%, third-party rankings place it in the national third tier), but the alumina segment (4.15 million tonnes output, low-cost Indonesian production) and high-end sheet certifications form a dual moat; gross margin of 25.2% (2025) is significantly higher than pure smelting peers (Yunnan Aluminum 16.8%). Comparing metrics: the company claims to be "the only complete regional aluminum value chain in the world" (power generation-alumina-electrolytic aluminum-casting-hot rolling-cold rolling-foil rolling-extrusion + recycled aluminum, referring to the local short chain in Shandong), while third parties (Zhiyan Consulting) rank it in the third tier by electrolytic aluminum output — the two metrics are not contradictory, reflecting a structure of "strong processing + resources, small smelting scale." Share trends: high-end products as a share of sales rose from ~13% in 2022H1 → 16% in 2025 → 17% in 2026H1, with automotive sheet Phase III commencing production plus capacity under construction (per CICC, 200,000 tonnes existing / 200,000 tonnes new to be released over the next three years), lifting high-end share; the resource side expands with Indonesian electrolytic aluminum commencing production (after 2028).
Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Nanshan Aluminum is a dividend-style cyclical asset combining three factors: "thick balance sheet + weak earnings cycle + governance discount": net cash of RMB 18.9 billion (38.6% of market cap) + book value per share of RMB 4.15 + sustainable dividend yield of 8.7%-9.8% (if the new plan is delivered) form a downside buffer, and EV of RMB 30.1 billion is significantly below asset replacement cost; however, four mountains weigh on valuation recovery: unsustained domestic alumina oversupply, the industry risk of electrolytic aluminum turning to surplus in 2027, dividends exceeding net profit without committed backing, and major shareholder pledge and related-party deposit exposure. Three-scenario odds are mildly positive (bear -19% / base +8% / bull +33%), with a margin of safety of only +3% — at the current price, the stock suits existing holders maintaining it as a dividend anchor position; new positions should await two validation signals: ① management's stance on dividends, buybacks, and Indonesia milestones at the 2026-11-11 earnings briefing; ② the FY2026 distribution plan with payout ratio ≥70% and delivery of the new 2027-2029 shareholder return plan. If overseas alumina FOB stabilizes at $330-350/tonne AND dividend continuation is confirmed, the rating can be upgraded to cautiously bullish; conversely, if alumina breaks below RMB 2,400 or the payout ratio falls below 70%, the dividend anchor collapses and valuation reverts to cyclical P/E (reference: 8-9x implying RMB 2.9-3.4).
Risk Warnings: Further decline in alumina prices (each -RMB 100/tonne ≈ -RMB 290 million annualized attributable profit); global electrolytic aluminum turning to surplus in 2026 causing a double hit to aluminum prices and the price spread; dividend sustainability reliant on the cash pool rather than current cash flow; supply and credit risks in the controlling shareholder's pledge/EB chain; further delays to the Indonesia project; RMB appreciation causing cumulative OCI translation losses; tail credit risk of the related-party finance company (low probability, high impact).
Data as of: financials from the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-29); prices and valuation as of the 2026-10-28 close; industry data from August-October 2026 (sources noted individually). This report is independent research analysis and does not constitute investment advice.