Rating: Cautiously Optimistic | Target Price: RMB 50–54 (12 months, base-case fair value range) Current Price: RMB 47.93 (close on 2026-10-30) | Market cap RMB 30.67 billion | Margin of safety: +4.3% (based on base-case fair value floor) Time horizon: 12 months | Probability-weighted fair value RMB 50.7, implying expected price return of +5.8%; combined with a dividend yield of ~5.6%, expected total return of ~11%–12%
Dong-E-E-Jiao is the absolute leader in the ejiao category: FY2025 revenue of RMB 6.70 billion, net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 1.739 billion, gross margin of 73.5%, ROE of 16.7% (rising for four consecutive years), cash-like assets on the balance sheet of RMB 7.28 billion (~RMB 11.3 per share, 24% of market cap), and a payout ratio of nearly 100% over the past three years. The current price of RMB 47.93 implies a PE-TTM of 17.1x, ~13.4x on an operating basis excluding cash, and a 5.6% dividend yield.
Dong-E-E-Jiao sits in the top tier among branded TCM peers: a 73.5% gross margin (peers at 29.5%–54%), ROE rising for four consecutive years, zero interest-bearing leverage, and nearly 100% payout. The current price of 17.1x PE-TTM (4th percentile of the past 5 years) implies the market's conservative pricing of "decelerating profit growth settling at around 3% long term," while the company's actual ex-non-recurring growth was +13.6% in both 2024 and 2025 and +9.0% in the first three quarters of 2026. However, the current growth slowdown and weakening cash flow are real: first-three-quarter revenue grew only +3.65%, credit-based shipments drove accounts receivable up +575% from the beginning of the year, operating cash flow was RMB 400 million (-69.5%), and the revenue share of the top five customers rose from 29.8% to 60.5% within a year. Valuation recovery does not rely on narrative but on two verifiable milestones—2026Q4 peak-season revenue (about 29% of full-year total) and on-schedule collection of credit-based receivables—both reconciled in the annual report due in March 2027. Pending verification, this report assigns a "Cautiously Optimistic" rating: base case fair value RMB 50–54 (+8.5%), bear case RMB 37–41 (-18.6%), bull case RMB 62–68 (+35.6%); downside is supported by net cash and a 5.6% dividend yield, while upside requires fundamental confirmation—odds are mildly positive.
Under the assumption combination of "100% payout ratio and 9% cost of equity," the market is pricing this company's long-term growth near stagnation; even when re-solved using the company's 30-year average payout ratio of ~70%, the implied growth rate is only ~5%, still below consensus of +10.7%. Two constraints must be objectively noted: first, the low PE percentile benefits mechanically from earnings-denominator repair (net profit attributable has nearly quadrupled from the ~RMB 440 million low in 2022); PB at 3.1x is at the 47th percentile of the past 5 years, so not all metrics show cheapness. Second, the "floor" is a conditional floor—the dividend policy is currently a discretionary management statement ("considering holistically and arranging the dividend pace appropriately") rather than an institutional commitment, and the cash for dividends shares the same source as credit receivables collection; if collection is disproven, the floor is simultaneously impaired. Therefore, ahead of FY2026 annual report verification, this thesis carries a moderately high confidence, with downside protection relying on the dual buffer of net cash (RMB 11.3/share) and dividends, not an unconditional safety net.
Revenue has visibly stalled but earnings quality diverges upward: gross margin rose from 69.7% in 2023 to 74.9%, with four consecutive years of gains driven by product mix (rising share of high-margin derivatives) and stable donkey-hide costs, not a new round of price hikes—this recovery is fundamentally different from the pre-2018 "price-hike-driven" model. Q3's ex-non-recurring acceleration does include a low-base contribution (prior-year Q3 ex-non-recurring was only marginally up) and expense recognition timing factors (the cash flow statement shows marketing and R&D cash outflows up RMB 319 million YoY; the expense ratio decline is not entirely from sustainable efficiency gains); moreover, FY2026 ex-non-recurring of +9%–10% implicitly requires Q4 to still grow +9%–12% on a high base of +28.9% in the prior year—no easy landing. Overall, the direction of earnings resilience holds but the magnitude is uncertain; this report builds its earnings forecast on the neutral assumption that ex-non-recurring growth exceeds revenue growth by 4–5 percentage points.
This cycle differs in form from the 2019 crisis—back then it was spontaneous distributor stockpiling on price-hike expectations, with inventory turnover once reaching 709 days; this time the company's inventory is RMB 756 million with turnover of ~178 days at a historical low, and the credit counterparties are national pharmaceutical distributors (higher credit quality)—but the transmission mechanism is the same: receivables are a leading indicator of revenue, and the 2019 purge was likewise accompanied by large receivables and bad debts. Stress calculation: if only half of Q4 credit receivables are collected (~RMB 450 million stranded), FY2026 operating cash flow would be ~RMB 0.9–1.4 billion (vs. RMB 2.289 billion in FY2025); with bad debt provisions at 5%/10%/20% on the stranded portion, FY2026E attributable net profit would be eroded by 1.2%/2.4%/4.7% respectively. The more critical second-order risk: in 2026, dividends paid plus buyback cash totaled RMB 1.781 billion, exceeding full-year operating cash flow under the stress scenario—dividends would require drawing down existing cash. If the credit model persists and the cash flow basis of "near-full profit distribution" is disproven, the payout ratio would fall from 100% (e.g., to 70%; a tail case maintaining the current dividend yield implies ~RMB 33–37, below this report's bear case floor), directly compressing the valuation floor. Also note the same-source competition in Q4 between collections and peak-season shipments: collecting RMB 893 million means Q4 cannot continue relying on credit shipments, while the contract liabilities reservoir has visibly thinned YoY—achieving both smoothly simultaneously requires genuine channel funding cooperation.
The evidence chain for the medium-term option is accumulating: M&A consolidation (Q3 goodwill +103% and minority interests +255% corroborate deal closings), Compound Ejiao Oral Liquid entering authoritative guidelines, and an exclusive product entering the essential medicines list. But its limitations must be presented faithfully: the two acquisitions totaled ~RMB 240 million in consideration, with consolidated revenue capped at ~RMB 400 million scale (~6% of revenue), and they are low-margin assets at a 62% gross margin; a guideline recommendation does not equal indication approval (the cancer-fatigue indication has only received a Phase II clinical trial approval), let alone in-hospital volume ramp; beyond the ~3–4 percentage points of consolidation contribution, the puzzle of returning revenue growth to 8% in 2027 still requires the ejiao series to recover from -0.45% in 2026H1 to mid-single-digit growth—a core assumption currently supported only by the company's qualitative statement of "stable sell-through." Therefore, the premise for re-rating from 17x to 18–20x should be defined as the recovery of core product growth, not reporting growth stacked by consolidation.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 | 2026Q3 single quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 47.15 | 59.21 | 67.00 | 49.40 | 17.85 |
| Revenue YoY | +30.0% | +25.6% | +8.8% (restated) * | +3.65% | +4.05% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 11.51 | 15.57 | 17.39 | 13.30 | 4.69 |
| Attributable YoY | +46.3% | +35.3% | +11.7% | +4.39% | +2.90% |
| Ex-non-recurring net profit (RMB 100M) | 10.89 | 14.42 | 16.38 | 12.59 | 4.39 |
| Ex-non-recurring YoY | — | +13.6% | +13.6% | +8.97% | +19.39% |
| Gross margin | 72.3% | 69.7% | 73.5% | 74.9% | 75.0% |
| Net margin | 24.4% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 26.9% | 26.3% |
| Weighted ROE | 11.1% | 14.6% | 16.7% | 12.7% (first three quarters) | — |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 19.53 | 28.51 | 22.89 | 4.00 | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M)** | — | 27.53 | 22.07 | 1.18 | — |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100M) | — | — | 52.67+ (cash at beginning of 2025) | 72.82 (36.71+36.11) | — |
| Interest-bearing liabilities (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | 0.61 (lease liabilities only) | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 21.1% | 22.6% | 20.6% | — |
* The FY2025 annual report restated 2024 revenue to RMB 6.157 billion due to a business combination under common control (consolidating Dong-E-E-Jiao International BVI, etc.); YoY +13.2% versus the pre-adjustment base (RMB 5.921 billion), +8.8% versus the restated base. 2023/2024 figures are as disclosed in the respective annual reports. ** FCF = operating cash flow − cash paid for long-term asset purchases (the company does not disclose an FCF measure; calculated by this report).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations):
The Q3 report disclosed on October 24, 2026 shows: first three quarters revenue of RMB 4.940 billion (+3.65%), net profit attributable of RMB 1.330 billion (+4.39%), ex-non-recurring net profit of RMB 1.259 billion (+8.97%); of which Q3 single-quarter revenue was RMB 1.785 billion (+4.05%) and ex-non-recurring RMB 439 million (+19.39%). Three structural signals merit attention:
Sell-side interpretation is generally positive (9 covering houses over the past 90 days: 7 Buy / 2 Overweight, average target price RMB 69.19); the market reaction has been mild: the share price recovered to RMB 47.93 (10-30 close) after the Q3 disclosure, margin financing balance of RMB 565 million sits at ~10th percentile of the past year, indicating low leveraged-fund participation.
Business model: Branded tonicity TCM manufacturer, self-production, asset-light (2025 D&A only ~RMB 160 million; intangibles + goodwill combined below 5% of total assets). Revenue is not subscription-based; driven by single-category repeat purchases plus gifting attributes (holiday-driven pulses, Q4 ~29% of annual revenue). Upstream donkey-hide supply secured via global sourcing + own breeding bases + import licenses; downstream OTC chains + online + hospitals (Compound Ejiao Syrup is Class B medical-insurance listed). Historically very strong pricing power (10+ price hikes during 2010–2018), but the current recovery did not rely on price hikes; the margin improvement in the Ejiao series came from mix and cost.
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/net profit for 2023–2025 was 1.70/1.83/1.32 — consistently above 1, a top performer in "book profits fully converting to cash"; the abrupt drop to 0.30 in the first three quarters of 2026 — whether a temporary distortion from credit-based shipments or a trend deterioration — is the single but critical open question (see C3 for details). FCF/net profit for 2024/2025 was 1.77/1.27 — capex is extremely low (RMB 83 million in 2025), so profits convert almost fully into distributable cash. On recurring earnings, the gap between adjusted (ex-non-recurring) and attributable profit is only 3%–6% (9M26 non-recurring items of RMB 71 million, 5.3% of attributable profit, mainly from disposal gains on Dongruntang) — no window-dressing via one-off gains.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC ~16.7% (measured in this report as net profit / (equity + lease liabilities)), significantly above WACC (~8.5%–9%) and above branded TCM peers (Tongrentang ~9%, Yunnan Baiyao 12%–13%) — the real return-generating capacity of the brand asset is in the upper-middle tier of the industry; sustained ROIC > 15% fits the profile of a genuine moat.
Capex quality: 2025 CapEx/D&A only 0.52 — minimal maintenance spend; in 2026, after the industrial park project launched, first-three-quarter CapEx was RMB 281 million (+540%), growth-oriented investment (health technology industrial park + M&A integration). No maintenance/growth split is disclosed; based on the D&A scale, maintenance spend is inferred at roughly RMB 100 million per year.
Red flags: ① Part of revenue growth has shifted to credit-based sales (receivables/revenue rose from a historical <2% to 18.1%); ② top-5 customer concentration doubled in one year to 60.53%; ③ near-100% payout + buybacks + new large industrial-park capex stacking together is raising capital-allocation tension, relying on RMB 7.28 billion of existing cash-like assets.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, with a good track record of delivering on commitments. ① The 2024 annual report promised "major breakthroughs in investment and M&A" → during 2025–2026 the company closed acquisitions of 80% of Alashan Congrong Group, 70% of Ma Ji Pharmaceutical, 80% of Shuzhong Pharmaceutical, and consolidated BVI International; ② promised a "health consumer goods industrial park" → project approved in Feb 2026, RMB 281 million invested in the first three quarters; ③ promised channel inventory control → inventory fell from RMB 3.6 billion in 2017 to RMB 836 million in 2025, turnover at 178 days, a historic low (as of Sep 2026, the company stated "channel inventory is overall in a safe state"). No habit of quantitative guidance (replaced by annual themes), so miss risk is naturally low.
Shareholder friendliness: peer-rare high payout. FY2022–FY2025 payout ratios all ~100% (FY2025 total ~RMB 1.635 billion, ~RMB 2.70 per 10 shares combined per the stated basis); cumulative dividends since listing exceed RMB 12 billion; an interim dividend mechanism established from 2024; Dec 2025–Jun 2026 buyback of 4.15 million shares (RMB 200 million), all cancelled, with another 385,900 shares to be cancelled in Oct 2026. No follow-on offerings/rights issues/convertible bonds; total share count reduced 0.64% via cancellations. Two restricted-stock incentive grants combined account for only 0.18% of shares — negligible dilution. Verdict: shareholder-friendly, delivered through a dual engine of cancellation-style buybacks + full payout.
Risk signals: Frequent rotation of China Resources-affiliated management (after Chairman Cheng Jie and President Sun Jinni took office in Oct 2024, multiple VPs/directors changed and an independent director resigned and was replaced in Oct 2026) — normal within central-SOE systems rather than a deterioration signal; related-party sales with the CR system at 9.82%, separately disclosed, transparency acceptable; scripted responses to sensitive questions about the surge in credit sales without a quantitative collection timeline are a deduction on governance transparency.
| Segment | 2025 Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ejiao and related products (Ejiao blocks/Compound Ejiao Syrup/Taohuaji/Ejiao powder, etc.) | 92.5% (2026H1 89.8%) | 74.84% (2026H1 77.30%) | 2025 +11.8%; 2026H1 -0.45% | Core profit engine: #1 OTC single product + exclusive Class B insurance-listed variety + ready-to-eat derivatives |
| Other pharmaceuticals and health products | 5.8% (2026H1 8.4%) | 62.12% (2026H1, -4.18pp) | 2025 +63.7%; 2026H1 +86.7% | Second-curve vehicle: M&A consolidation + new men's tonicity products |
| Donkey farming and donkey meat sales | 0.9% | Not separately disclosed | -15.5% (2026H1 -34.5%) | Strategic loss-making segment serving raw material supply security |
| Others (trading, etc.) | 0.9% | Not separately disclosed | -81.1% | Active contraction |
Profit driver: With a 92.5% revenue share × 74.84% gross margin, Ejiao and related products contribute ~96% of gross profit — an extremely concentrated single-business structure. The gross margin gap between segments (Ejiao series 74.8% vs other pharmaceuticals/health products 62.1%) is ~12.7pp, reflecting that branded tonicity products carry pricing power significantly above generic-drug/health-product manufacturing. Growth drivers: 2026 incremental growth comes almost entirely from the second segment (M&A consolidation +86.7%) and in-series derivatives (Taohuaji/Ejiao powder/Ejiao jujube growing double digits), with core Ejiao blocks/Compound Ejiao Syrup "overall steady" (single digits). The company does not separately disclose financials for Ejiao blocks/Compound Ejiao Syrup/Taohuaji; product-level tracking relies on earnings-call disclosures.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: no evidence of systematic earnings manipulation (small gap between adjusted and attributable profit, long-term cash conversion >1, minimal goodwill), but the three unexplained movements in the 2026 statements — receivables + customer concentration + regional rebalancing — appearing together signal declining transparency and require verification against full-year results.
Current market data (as of Oct 30, 2026 close): Share price RMB 47.93, total shares 639.8 million, market cap RMB 30.67 billion. PE-TTM 17.1x (1/3/5-year percentiles 19%/7%/4%), PB 3.14x (47% percentile over 5 years), dividend yield 5.63% (TTM basis 5.81%). Ex-cash operating business is RMB 23.39 billion, implying a PE of ~13.4x on TTM adjusted earnings. Earnings are representative (adjusted and attributable profit growing in tandem, one-offs at 5.3%), so the PE percentile can serve as the primary reference signal; however, on a like-for-like basis the PB percentile is mid-range — the PE/PB percentile divergence stems from ROE recovering from 7.7% to 16.8%, and valuation is not cheap on every metric.
Peer comparison (market caps and multiples as of Oct 31, 2026):
| Company | PE-TTM | PB | Dividend Yield | 2025 Revenue Growth | 2025 Attributable Profit Growth | ROE | Key Difference vs Dong-E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dong-E-E-Jiao | 17.1x | 3.14x | 5.6% | +13.2% | +11.7% | 16.7% | — |
| Yunnan Baiyao | 18.4x | 2.38x | ~1.9% | +2.9% | +8.5% | 12.9% | Platform type, 29.5% gross margin; cleanest comparable |
| China Resources Sanjiu | 13.0x | 1.86x | ~1.8% | +14.4% (consolidated) | +1.6% | 16.3% | Same-group OTC platform, low margin/high turnover |
| Tongrentang | 39.2x | 2.5x | ~1.9% | -7.2% | -22.1% | ~9% | Earnings trough distorts PE |
| Pien Tze Huang | 58.9x | 5.48x | ~2.3% | -16.6% | -27.5% | 14.2% | Earnings trough distorts PE |
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving with Ke of 9%, DPS of RMB 2.70, and 100% payout, the current price implies a perpetual growth rate of ~3.2% — i.e., the market assumes earnings growth decays from +9%~+14% and settles permanently at 3%. Against reality: adjusted profit growth of +13.6%/+13.6%/+9.0% over the past three years and consensus of +10.7%/+12.0%. The market is not entirely without grounds — revenue growth has slowed to +3.65%, and the restorative-TCM peer group faces clear headwinds (Tongrentang/Pien Tze Huang posted double-digit profit declines in 2025). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to degrade into a "bond-like asset with ~3% perpetual growth," whereas in reality it is a branded leader growing +9% with a full payout — the core variable of the disagreement is revenue volume.
Three-tier value (EPV): On an FCFE basis (normalized cash flow RMB 2.85/share ÷ Ke 9%; normalization bridge: 2024–2025 average OCF of RMB 2.57 billion → excluding ~RMB 850 million/year of one-off working capital contribution → deducting ~RMB 100 million maintenance capex → adding back ~RMB 140 million of after-tax interest ≈ RMB 1.76 billion FCFE, converging with the earnings-based cross-check):
Three scenarios and odds (12-month fair-value range, anchored at RMB 47.93):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Key Assumptions | vs. Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 37–41 | Q4 revenue turns negative + ~half of credit sales stuck + payout under pressure; FY26 attributable profit falls to ~RMB 1.76 billion; valuation anchor 14–15x + dividend yield anchor 6.5%–7% | Midpoint -18.6% |
| Base | 54% | RMB 50–54 | Q4 attributable profit lands at +6%~10%: FY26 adjusted profit RMB 1.79–1.80 billion (+9%~10%), FY27 attributable profit RMB 1.96–2.02 billion; FY27E EPS RMB 2.95–3.0 × 17–18x (anchors: Yunnan Baiyao 18.4x as earnings-quality comparable + a discount to the company's own 3-year median of 21.9x) | Midpoint +8.5% |
| Bull | 18% | RMB 62–68 | Q4 beat + real second-curve ramp + M&A increment: FY27 EPS ≥ RMB 3.1 × 20–21x (mean reversion toward the company's own 3-year median of 21.9x) | Midpoint +35.6% |
The bear case is an independent stress hypothesis (a combination of Q4 revenue turning negative + collections deteriorating + payout cut), not a distribution of sell-side forecasts — the most pessimistic external sell-side target price (Huachuang Securities, RMB 61, May 15, 2026, cutting FY2026 attributable profit to RMB 1.97 billion) is still above the top of this report's base-case range, indicating the market carries no genuine bear-market pricing. If the payout ratio falls to 70% and the dividend yield holds at current levels, the tail-pressure level is ~RMB 33–37, below this report's bear-case floor — a more extreme scenario. The sell-side consensus median target of RMB 68.5 (+43%) and Guotai Haitong's RMB 75 (26E EPS 3.00 × 25x) serve as the reference upper bounds for this report's bull case, not targets.
House earnings forecast:
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Driver Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 6.95–7.03 billion (+3.8%~+4.9%) | RMB 1.82–1.84 billion (+4.8%~+5.9%); adjusted RMB 1.79–1.80 billion (+9.0%~+9.9%) | Q4 revenue +5%~+10%; gross margin ~75%; sales expense ratio stable to slightly lower; M&A increment not included in base case |
| FY2027E | RMB 7.35–7.56 billion (+5%~+8%) | RMB 1.96–2.02 billion (+7%~+10%) | Full-year consolidation of second curve + online increment; moderate rise in donkey-hide costs offset by mix; no new M&A assumed |
For reference: sell-side consensus FY2026 attributable profit is ~RMB 1.91 billion (3%–5% above this report); management gives no quantitative guidance (qualitative: payout ratio maintained near 100%, second/third curves accelerating).
Conclusion: fairly valued to modestly undervalued. Assess quality and price separately. Quality is top-tier among peers (73.5% gross margin, ROE rising for four years, net cash at 24% of market cap, full payout). Price is "fairly valued to modestly undervalued" rather than deeply mispriced — the PE percentile is extremely low but partly a mechanical effect of earnings recovery; implied expectations are conservative, but consumer headwinds and cash-flow blemishes are real. Base-case fair value is RMB 50–54, margin of safety +4.3% (floor basis); adding the 5.6% dividend yield, expected total return is ~11%–12%. This is not a lopsided mispricing opportunity, but a conservative one of "thick floor + upside pending verification."
Industry size. Dong-E-E-Jiao operates in the brand-nourishment TCM segment—E-jiao/donkey-hide gelatin products—which connects upward to the broader Chinese tonics consumer category (E-jiao, bird's nest, ginseng, deer antler, and cordyceps together form the "premium tonics" camp). Market sizing requires layered citations: the narrow E-jiao whole value chain (drugs + food/health supplements) was about RMB 86.0 billion in 2024 (third-party research institution data—third-hand source, to be verified, including food and gifting channels); a more reliable first-hand measure comes from Menet—qi- and blood-tonifying Chinese patent medicines in China's retail pharmacies (physical urban + online) have continuously exceeded RMB 15.0 billion in size (2023–2024), with the "E-jiao" single product in urban physical pharmacies exceeding RMB 1.0 billion in sales in 2025Q1, firmly ranked first in its category; blood-tonifying Chinese patent medicines across three major channels (including in-hospital) total over RMB 10.0 billion. Growth: narrow-scope figure went from RMB 19.6 billion in 2013 to RMB 53.5 billion in 2020, implying a CAGR of about 15%; implied CAGR for 2018–2024 was about 14.6% (both third-hand, to be verified); the industry went through a channel inventory crisis in 2018–2019 (Dong-E-E-Jiao's 2019 revenue fell -59.5% with a first-ever loss of RMB 455 million), and the leader drove recovery from 2020 onward, though qi- and blood-tonifying retail sales declined year-over-year in 2025—the industry shows a diverging pattern of "leader recovering, overall market under pressure". For the next 3–5 years there is no unified first-hand CAGR forecast (third-hand reports generally expect ~10%); growth constraints lie in donkey-hide supply and pricing headroom, while upside potential lies in ready-to-eat formats, younger demographics, and online channels.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream is donkey farming/donkey hides: China's donkey inventory fell continuously from 9.445 million head at end-1996 to 1.299 million head at end-2024 (National Bureau of Statistics, a decline of ~86%)—donkey farming lost economic viability after agricultural mechanization (donkey hides account for only 15%–20% of a donkey's value; a female donkey foals once every three years); annual national demand is ~1.5 million hides while domestic supply is under 400,000, with over 70% reliant on imports, yet more than ten exporting countries including Botswana and Tanzania have imposed export bans one after another. Upstream is the most fragile link of the entire industry: extremely fragmented (millions of small farmers) and chronically short of supply. Midstream is E-jiao production: 200+ companies nationwide, with ~90% of capacity concentrated in Shandong; Dong-E-E-Jiao (premium) and Fu Brand E-jiao (mid-to-low end) form a duopoly, with a production-based CR2 above 70% (third-hand, to be verified); gross profit mainly accrues to midstream brand owners—Dong-E-E-Jiao's gross margin of 73.5% is significantly higher than downstream chain pharmacy operations and upstream farming. Downstream: OTC retail pharmacies are the main channel; online pharmacy growth of +31.5% (2023) → +13.2% (2024) → +9.6% (2025Q1, Menet) shows fading dividend but continued growth, supplemented by the in-hospital channel (Compound E-jiao Oral Liquid, Class B medical insurance). The company holds strong bargaining power over upstream (concentrated buyer vs. fragmented farmers + global import qualifications + DNA traceability + owned farms) and fairly strong bargaining power over downstream chains (No. 1 OTC single product, traffic-driving category, price-maintenance system).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side: aging (310 million people aged 60+, or 22.0% of population) underpins the core qi/blood-nourishment base; younger consumers and ready-to-eat formats (E-jiao cake, instant powder) broaden the customer base but lower average ticket; gifting attributes create Q4 demand pulses. Supply side: donkey hides are a rigid capacity ceiling (structural and irreversible); tightened testing under the 2020 Pharmacopoeia + traceability code regulation continue to squeeze out small/mid-size and adulterated capacity. Competition: the premium market is stratified between Dong-E-E-Jiao and the mid-to-low end (Fu Brand plus 200+ small factories), with price wars concentrated at the low end (retail E-jiao prices range from RMB 400–4,000/kg—a huge spread, with multiple historical adulteration scandals); Dong-E-E-Jiao defends via "price maintenance + brand upgrade." Entry barriers are fourfold: brand mindshare (3,000-year history + national intangible cultural heritage), raw material control, quality standards, and deep channel cultivation. Substitutes are the biggest share-drainer: China's bird's nest market was ~RMB 41.3 billion in 2022, with fresh-stewed bird's nest at ~RMB 30.7 billion in 2024 (+25.8%, Zhiyan Consulting); Frost & Sullivan forecasts bird's nest retail sales of RMB 92.1 billion by 2027 (CAGR ~16.5%, cited second-hand, to be verified)—ready-to-eat convenience plus youth-oriented marketing substitutes are competing for the same wallet share.
Cyclicality and regulation. In lifecycle terms, E-jiao is a mature category, currently in the "maturity + category-rejuvenation second growth curve" phase; in terms of industry sentiment, the TCM consumer sector is under broad pressure and divergence in 2025–2026 (Tongrentang 2025 net profit attributable -22.1%, Pien Tze Huang -27.5%, China Resources Sanjiu CHC revenue -14.7%), while Dong-E-E-Jiao rose +11.7% against the trend—reflecting "overall market bottoming while the leader leads in share and efficiency." Leading indicators: qi- and blood-tonifying retail pharmacy sales (declining YoY in 2025), online pharmacy growth trajectory, E-jiao block retail prices (recovering from the RMB 700–800/250g trough to ~RMB 1,000, Zhongkang), channel inventory (Dong-E-E-Jiao's inventory turnover of 178 days is best in class). Regulation: the 2023 medical insurance catalog removed the "severe anemia" payment restriction on Compound E-jiao Oral Liquid (positive for in-hospital volume); nationwide traceability code scanning into the database is now routine (in Nov 2024 duplicate code settlements for this product were investigated and characterized as institutional product swapping/diverted drugs, unrelated to the company); pharmacopoeia standards and DNA authentication raise costs for smaller producers—the regulatory direction overall favors head-of-market concentration; the key risk is continued disruption of in-hospital channel order from big-data medical insurance fund oversight.
Peer operating benchmarks (the valuation comp table includes operating metrics): Tongrentang, revenue RMB 17.26 billion (2025 -7.2%), is a multi-category heritage brand platform but is weighed down by bezoar costs and channel inventory; Pien Tze Huang RMB 9.00 billion (-16.6%) has single-product dependence plus acute exposure to the bezoar cycle; Yunnan Baiyao RMB 41.19 billion (+2.9%) is the largest platform by scale but with a gross margin of only 29.5%, and its Qixuekang oral liquid (+68%) directly attacks the qi/blood-tonifying space; China Resources Sanjiu RMB 31.60 billion (+14.4%, consolidation-driven) is the same-group OTC platform and channel synergy partner. Dong-E-E-Jiao's differentiation: the industry's only "high gross margin + high ROE + high dividend + low leverage" four-high structure, with its 2025 net-profit growth (+11.7%) the only positive among the four.
Company's industry positioning: absolute leader. One of the two production-based duopolists; holds two of the top three spots in the qi/blood-tonifying brand rankings on a retail-terminal basis (E-jiao blocks + Compound E-jiao Oral Liquid, Menet 2025Q1); share and price system both recovered after the 2018–2019 crisis (2022–2025 revenue CAGR ~19%, outperforming the retail market). Moat = brand ("Three Tonic Treasures" mindshare + intangible heritage craftsmanship) × raw materials (global sourcing + own farms + traceability) × channels (OTC chains + CR synergy + price-maintenance system). Share trend: rising. Caveats on data definitions: the >70% CR2 and Fu Brand's e-commerce growth are both third-hand sources; the company's own claim (No. 1 OTC single product) aligns directionally with Menet's retail data, but there is no official production-based statistic.
First, channel inventory and the wholesale price system are the category's lifeline. The industry's 2018–2019 watershed (distributors hoarding on price-hike expectations → cross-territory dumping → price system collapse → Dong-E-E-Jiao revenue -59.5%, first loss) proves that for a category like E-jiao built on "brand pricing + channel distribution," the leading indicator of reported revenue is not sell-through at the terminal but the channel reservoir. Post-rectification health is at a historical best—inventories of RMB 836 million, 178-day turnover (vs. 709 days during the crisis), channel inventory "generally safe" (company's wording); but the new variable in 2026 is credit sales: part of the channel reservoir shifts from "on-balance-sheet inventories + contract liabilities" to "on-balance-sheet accounts receivable"—the form changes, the monitoring significance does not—contract liabilities (RMB 432 million, -37.7%) and receivables (RMB 893 million, +575%) are the two numbers to watch most closely over the next two quarters.
Second, post-termination volume-price rebalancing after the price-hike cycle ends. From 2010–2018, Dong-E-E-Jiao raised prices more than 10 times with terminal prices up over 40x (Baogaodating data), driving high revenue growth until demand elasticity pushed back; after 2018 the price-hike engine stalled, shifting to "price maintenance + mix upgrade": E-jiao block terminal prices recovered from RMB 700–800/250g to ~RMB 1,000 through channel governance rather than price hikes, while gross margin gains came from a higher derivative-product mix and stable donkey-hide costs. Pricing power remains but is no longer exercised—future revenue growth must come from volume (customer-base expansion/repeat purchase) and new products, and the valuation logic correspondingly shifts from "price-hike growth stock" to "brand consumer + dividend."
Third, the race between single-product dependence and youthful transformation. The E-jiao series accounts for 92.5% of revenue, with a core customer base skewing middle-aged/elderly and gifting scenarios; substitutes (fresh-stewed bird's nest at RMB 30.7 billion in 2024, +25.8%) are siphoning off the 18–40 female demographic with ready-to-eat convenience (this group accounts for nearly 80% of bird's nest consumption). The company's hedge is Taohuaji/E-jiao powder/E-jiao dates (double-digit growth) plus ready-to-eat products like the "gold stick" instant powder, as well as new men's-nourishment lines in deer products and cistanche—the transformation direction is right, but ready-to-eat products carry lower ticket sizes than E-jiao blocks, and the net effect of "frequency up, ticket size down" remains to be validated. This is the longest-running decisive battleground at the category level, and the reason C4's thesis confidence is only 0.50.
Conclusion: cautiously bullish, 12-month target price RMB 50–54. Probability-weighted fair value RMB 50.7 (+5.8%), plus a ~5.6% dividend yield, for an expected total return of ~11%–12%; the odds structure is "downside -18.6% (bear-case center) vs. upside +35.6% (bull-case center)," with net cash of RMB 11.3/share and the dividend yield forming a conditional floor. Tactically, the current price suits dividend-oriented capital building positions in tranches while awaiting validation; for absolute-return capital, do not chase higher before the March 2027 annual report (receivables collection + Q4 peak season + dividend proposal all in one window), and re-evaluate the valuation logic if the price breaks below RMB 41 (bear-case pricing zone).
This report's self-set reconciliation anchors: FY2026 revenue RMB 6.95–7.03 billion, net profit attributable RMB 1.82–1.84 billion, recurring net profit RMB 1.79–1.80 billion. Reconcile upon annual report disclosure: if Q4 standalone attributable-profit growth falls outside +6%–10%, attribution must be made to deviations in volume/price/expense-ratio assumptions.
Key risks (see investment thesis C3 and the accounting caveats above): ① Credit-based collections disproven—dividend cash-flow base impaired, double hit to valuation and earnings; ② Revenue growth of 0–3% becoming the norm—profit engine (gross margin + expense ratio) exhausted, growth approaching zero; ③ Rationalization of tonic consumption and ready-to-eat substitution draining younger customers; ④ Accelerating donkey-hide cost inflation (+10%/+20% would drag attributable profit by 4.6%/9.1% respectively, on a no-pass-through basis); ⑤ Compound E-jiao Oral Liquid being included in centralized procurement (a 20%–30% price cut scenario would impact revenue by 4.5%–8.1%).
Catalyst calendar:
(For machine-readable lists of tracking conditions and invalidation signals, see the watchlist generated alongside this report.)
Data and price basis: share price of RMB 47.93 is the 2026-10-30 close (this report's valuation anchor); financial data as of the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-24); peer market caps and multiples as of 2026-10-31. Some industry-size data are third-hand sources, flagged "to be verified" in the text. All multiples and target prices in this report are based on 639.8 million total shares (end of 2026Q3, after buyback cancellation).