| Meta | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HKD 17.5-19.5 (base-case fair value range, 12-18 months) |
| Current price (close 2026-10-30) | HKD 11.54 |
| Total market cap | approx. HKD 9.51 billion (824 million shares × HKD 11.54) |
| Margin of safety | approx. +52% ((base-case fair value lower bound 17.5 − current 11.54) ÷ 11.54) |
| Valuation conclusion | Undervalued; deep value underpinned by net cash and buybacks |
| Probability-weighted expected value | approx. HKD 17.4 (about +51% vs. current; scenario probabilities 30%/50%/20%, odds ratio approx. 8.2:1) |
| Time horizon | 12-18 months |
Tuhu's current market cap is approx. HKD 9.51 billion, while net cash as of end-June 2026 was RMB 7.65 billion (approx. HKD 9.02 billion, including restricted cash of approx. RMB 1.19 billion) — excluding restricted cash, the market is paying only approx. HKD 1.89 billion (approx. RMB 1.6 billion) for the entire operating business, just about 3x the consensus center of approx. RMB 540 million for 2026 adjusted net profit. The current price implies the market has priced a "one-year price war" as "permanently near-zero profit." We believe this pricing is excessively extreme: stores (+22.5%), transacting users (+17.2%), and revenue (+11.4%) are all accelerating; the industry has cleared out approx. 80,000 stores over two years, and the 4S system is losing 5,000-store-level networks annually — structural changes supporting share consolidation toward leaders. But we also candidly acknowledge three constraints: the profit inflection point is not yet confirmed (raw material costs continued rising and the price war persisted through August-October 2026; in 2026H1, core operating profit after excluding government subsidies and interest was near zero), net cash is being actively consumed by the mycar acquisition and buybacks (possibly falling to approx. RMB 5.7 billion by end-2027), and extremely low liquidity of only approx. HKD 10-20 million in average daily turnover means value convergence will likely take years and depend on corporate actions rather than secondary-market buying. Cautiously bullish: the cash floor plus buyback support provide clear downside protection (bear case HKD 9.0-10.5, approx. -13% vs. current), while upside depends on the March 2027 annual report confirming the profit floor and mycar closing.
What will change over the next 12-18 months: ① mycar (279 company-owned stores in Australia, enterprise value AUD 403 million ≈ HKD 2.25 billion) moves from announcement narrative to closing and consolidation — the ACCC and FIRB dual precedent conditions are non-waivable and must be satisfied by 2027-03-24; post-closing, FY2027 revenue consolidation adds approx. RMB 2.7 billion (approx. 16% of 2025 revenue); ② the HKD 1.5 billion buyback-and-cancellation program continues (at least 50 million shares to be cancelled by 2028-07 ≈ 6.1% of share capital; as of the 2026-10-27 mandate, 23.61 million shares had been repurchased, approx. 47% of the committed progress); ③ FY2026 full-year results (2027-03) verify the "profit floor" — post-revision consensus implies 2026H2 adjusted net profit of approx. RMB 300 million (H1: RMB 240 million, -41.6% YoY).
Ranking of primary stock price drivers: ① gross margin/profit floor (the product of price-war intensity × raw material costs) — if segment gross margin falls below 20%, convergence toward the bear case; if H2 adjusted net profit ≥ RMB 300 million, a re-rating upgrade is triggered; ② mycar approval and closing (a single-point event; the stock rose +11.31% in a single day on the announcement); ③ buyback execution and float dynamics (October buyback average price of approx. HKD 11.4 largely coincides with the current price — company funds are the marginal buyer at current levels).
Verifiable expectation gaps: Market anchor — all four visible sell-side ratings are positive (CICC 15.80 / CMB International 19.00 / BOCOM International 25 HKD), no sell ratings; yet the current price of HKD 11.54 is at a 27% discount to the lowest TP, and excluding restricted net cash, the implied operating business is only HKD 2.30 per share. Our differentiated judgment: double-digit growth across four metrics — share, stores, users, revenue — contradicts "permanently near-zero profit" pricing; in an industry-clearing context, the price war is a share-gaining tool, not a steady state. Two-way acknowledgment required: roughly half of the undervaluation is a structural discount that is hard to converge quickly (liquidity, Cayman/VIE/dual-class share structure, accessibility of onshore cash), and profit is heavily dependent on subsidies (58% of 2026H1 net profit) and interest income (42.5% of pre-tax profit). Verification points: 2027-03 annual report, approval window before 2027-03-24, monthly buyback disclosures.
Including restricted cash, net cash is approx. HKD 9.02 billion, implying an operating business of only approx. HKD 0.59 per share; under the more conservative ex-restricted treatment (restricted cash of RMB 1.193 billion consists of guarantees and bill deposits, not available for dividends or buybacks), net cash is approx. HKD 7.61 billion and operating EV approx. HKD 1.89 billion (approx. RMB 1.6 billion) = HKD 2.30 per share, about 3.0x the 2026E adjusted net profit center of approx. RMB 540 million. Backing out with an 11% WACC in perpetuity, the market-implied operating FCFF is approx. RMB 180 million per year on an ex-restricted basis, only about 24% of the FY2024-25 actual FCFF average (RMB 731 million) — even on the conservative basis, the market prices the operating business at near-zero profit. The thesis survives two layers of adjustment: P/B of approx. 1.7x is in the lowest range since listing (approx. 5th percentile), and market cap is at the 3-4th percentile since listing. Contrary fact to monitor: the cash floor is being actively consumed — mycar closing cash of approx. HKD 1.55 billion plus an acquisition loan of up to RMB 1.0 billion, buybacks annualizing to approx. HKD 500 million, and 2026H1 FCF turning negative; this report projects net cash could fall to approx. RMB 5.7 billion by end-2027. If the buyback program is terminated or net cash is consumed at an accelerating pace without corresponding value creation, this thesis fails.
Stores, users, and revenue have all posted consecutive multi-period double-digit growth, accelerating in 2026H1 (net store additions approx. 2.5x the prior-year period), while industry-wide repair order volume and output declined (per F6 data, approx. 64% of stores saw YoY order declines in 2025) — against this backdrop, Tuhu's share is clearly rising (approx. 1.4% of maintenance output value, a rough reconciliation of platform revenue/industry output, directional reference only). Two hedges must be stated side by side: ① Tuhu is not the only absorber of cleared capacity — JD Auto Care exceeds 4,000 stores (end-2025) and is attracting franchisees with "franchise fees as low as RMB 0 for 3 years, up to RMB 320,000 in franchise support"; Tmall Yangche has approx. 2,500 stores, Xiaomuzhi 3,500+; OEM-affiliated players (BYD, Chery, etc.) are also entering; ② average revenue per store fell from RMB 2.212 million in 2025 to approx. RMB 2.086 million annualized in 2026H1 (approx. -5.7%) — amid lower-tier expansion and ramp-up dilution, the "share = profit" transmission is not yet proven at the per-store level. If net store additions stall (fewer than 300 in a half-year) or the renewal rate falls below 85%, this thesis fails.
The 2026H1 gross margin of 23.3% merely stabilized quarter-on-quarter versus 2025H2's 23.1% (+0.2pp) and remains down 1.9pp YoY — insufficient to confirm a bottom; costs continued deteriorating through August-October while end-user prices were suppressed by the price war, preventing pass-through. Sell-side figures need unpacking: China Merchants Securities (2026-08-27) cut 2026-28E adjusted net profit to RMB 540/660/770 million; CICC's TP of HKD 15.80 at 30x/24x 2026/27E P/E implies earnings of approx. RMB 370/460 million — this figure is likely IFRS attributable net profit (differing from the adjusted figure by approx. RMB 280 million of SBC; the two roughly reconcile after adding back SBC), but on a conservative reading, the sell-side's implied H2 recovery of "approx. RMB 300 million" does risk falling short. This report therefore demotes profit recovery from "thesis" to "option": the bullish core rests on C1's cash floor and C4's buyback channel; even if FY2026 adjusted net profit comes in below RMB 500 million, the bear-case downside is only approx. -13%; conversely, if FY2026 adjusted net profit ≥ RMB 590 million (H2 ≥ RMB 350 million), the market would switch from a "downgrade cycle" to an "upgrade cycle." Falsification conditions: automotive products and services segment gross margin below 20%, or FY2026 adjusted net profit < RMB 500 million with no improvement in 2027 guidance.
The buyback is a mechanism already in place and verifiable daily: 50 million shares cancelled ≈ 6.1% of total share capital; if the full HKD 1.5 billion quota is used (at an average price of HKD 11.5, approx. 130 million shares could be repurchased), EPS accretion could reach double digits; the company kept buying as the stock fell back to the HKD 11.3-11.6 range in October 2026, constituting the marginal bid at current prices. The hedges are presented candidly: HKD 1.5 billion is only approx. 17% of net cash (including restricted); 2026H1 weighted dilutive share options and RSUs were approx. 20.36 million shares, annualizing to approx. 81% of the cancellation program's lower bound — meaning a substantial portion of the cancellation buyback merely offsets SBC, and net share shrinkage could be only 1-3% per year over two years; mycar's consideration at 9.4x LTM EBITDA (approx. 10.6x on the FY25 basis) exceeds the 3-6x transaction range of listed peers cited in the announcement, directly consuming the cash floor while adding approx. RMB 300 million of goodwill and approx. RMB 27 million of annualized loan interest; the US offering size is undetermined — exceeding 8% of share capital would constitute material dilution. Of the three, only the buyback is an "unconditionally occurring" fact; mycar and the US listing are priced as options. Falsification conditions: buyback monthly pace below 2 million shares for 3 consecutive months, or program termination; mycar termination or attachment of onerous conditions; US offering exceeding 8% of share capital at a clear discount.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100 million) | 136.0 | 147.6 | 164.6 | 87.8 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +8.5% | +11.5% | +11.4% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100 million) | 67.0* | 4.84 | 4.20 | 1.84 (-40.0%) |
| Adjusted net profit (Non-GAAP, RMB 100 million) | — | 6.24 | 7.00 | 2.40 (-41.6%) |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring items (our estimate, RMB 100 million) | 1.70 | 4.21 | 2.57 | 0.53 (approx. -73%) |
| Gross margin | 24.7% | 25.4% | 24.1% | 23.3% |
| Net margin | 49.3%* | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.1% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100 million) | 10.2 | 13.2 | 10.0 | 0.48 (-81.5%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex, RMB 100 million) | 6.6 | 10.0 | 7.5 | -0.55 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (period-end, RMB 100 million) | — | 75.0 (company basis) | 83.0 (company basis) | 76.5 (incl. restricted 11.9) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100 million) | ≈0 | ≈0 | 0.02 | 0.0018 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 62.0% | 62.6% | 63.8% |
| Workshop store count (period-end) | 5,909** | 6,874 | 8,008 | 8,825 |
| Transacting users (millions) | 19.3** | 24.1 | 28.4 | 31.0 (TTM) |
* FY2023 net profit attributable to shareholders includes a fair value gain of RMB 6.465 billion on convertible redeemable preferred shares (a one-off non-cash item related to the IPO), not comparable; the net margin likewise. ** Estimated from annual report operating metrics.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all with company explanations):
Revenue of RMB 8.778 billion (+11.4%) sustained double-digit growth with improving growth quality: 817 net new stores in H1 (vs. 331 in 2025H1, marked acceleration in expansion), with 65% of new stores in lower-tier cities; part of the Auto Parts Dragon business switched to "platform agency net-basis" recognition (gross margin 21.5%→27.5%, revenue -2.1% but gross profit improved). The profit side is the core tension of this quarter: adjusted net profit of RMB 240 million (-41.6%) declined due to the dual drivers of "gross margin -1.9pp + selling/marketing +14.4%," with the gross margin decline about half from proactive concessions (value-for-money strategy) and half from raw material costs (procurement costs falling less than end prices). The most important detail: after excluding government subsidies of RMB 107 million and interest income of RMB 80 million, core operating profit was approximately zero — 2026H1's reported profit was essentially propped up by "subsidies + interest." Cash flow was also under pressure: OCF of only RMB 48 million (stocking plus payables decline), FCF turning negative at -RMB 55 million; however, H1's share of full-year OCF was only approx. 54%/26% in 2024/2025 respectively (seasonal settlement of notes payable in H2), so H1 alone cannot declare a full-year cash flow collapse — the 2027-03 annual report must verify. The market's reaction to this "revenue up, profit down" interim report was a post-results rally (8-26 close HKD 11.95, +4.82%) — indicating the current pricing focus is on share rather than short-term profit; CICC, Huatai, CMB International and others maintained positive ratings, while China Merchants Securities cut earnings but maintained Strong Buy.
Business model in brief: An online-offline integrated automotive aftermarket services platform—the App/mini-program aggregates traffic and takes orders (175 million registered users, 31 million TTM transacting users), fulfillment relies on 8,825 workshops (97.8% franchised; franchised stores source over 90% of products from Tuhu's supply chain). It earns money on three layers: product distribution margin (tires/chassis parts/maintenance, ~79% of revenue), B2B auto parts distribution (Tuhu Long, 9%), and near-pure-profit platform fees (franchise services 5.3%, gross margin 90.2%; advertising 0.9%, gross margin 97.6%). Revenue is non-subscription and transaction-based, but repurchase rate of 65%+ and contract liabilities (membership card/per-use card prepayments) of RMB 780 million provide a measure of recurring buffer. The asset-heavy part is warehousing and logistics (39 regional warehouses + hundreds of forward warehouses, South China automated warehouse), while capital expenditure for store expansion is borne by franchisees—a typical "HQ-heavy supply chain, terminal-asset-light" structure, operating with negative working capital (DPO 134 days vs DSO 7 days).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for 2023-2025 was 2.12 / 2.74 / 2.37 (0.15 against reported 2023 net profit including preferred share gains, to address recurring-basis comparability)—historically excellent cash conversion; FCF/net profit was 1.37 / 2.07 / 1.79. But in 2026H1 it plunged to 0.26 and -0.30: inventory build of RMB 176 million + a RMB 170 million decline in supplier payables. The qualitative interpretation of this deterioration is the key point of contention: the company attributes it to "proactive stockpiling in response to oil supply shortages" (one-off defensive action). If 2026 full-year OCF can return above RMB 500 million, this is a temporary disturbance; if it stays negative, it means the negative-working-capital float is starting to shrink (notes payable balance of RMB 3.995 billion is the foundation of historically high OCF), and the "normalized base period" of the FY2024-25 FCFF average of RMB 731 million would be systematically too high. This report treats this uncertainty as a range in the EPV.
Recurring earnings breakdown: 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 184 million = government subsidies of 1.07 + interest income of 0.80 + core operations of roughly zero—and the "adjusted net profit of RMB 240 million" adds back SBC of RMB 56 million in full. Non-GAAP caliber review: FY2025 SBC of RMB 281 million was 40.1% of adjusted net profit and 66.8% of net profit attributable to shareholders, up +97.5% YoY (AI R&D staff equity incentives)—the company's self-reported caliber skews aggressive; investors should track three parallel lines: "net profit attributable + ex-one-offs + adjusted." The volatility of government subsidies (RMB 111/51/112/107 million in 2023-2026H1) also means any single year's net profit has limited representativeness.
Return on capital: Book ROIC of about 4.2% (NOPAT/net assets), severely diluted by roughly RMB 7.6 billion of idle cash; excluding net cash, operating invested capital is negative (supplier credit financing exceeds operating assets)—under a negative-working-capital model the ROIC formula breaks down, and the actual return on operating capital is extremely high. This is the finest feature of this business, but it also means that once suppliers tighten payment terms, the "capital efficiency" advantage would reverse into a cash flow risk.
CapEx quality: CapEx for 2023-2025 was RMB 362/322/247 million, falling below depreciation from 2025 onward (CapEx/depreciation 0.81; 0.65 in 2026H1)—after completion of the South China automated warehouse, the company has entered an investment harvest phase; per-tire handling costs at the Guangzhou automated warehouse are over 50% lower than manual operations. Expansion-stage store spending is funded by franchisees, and the company's own CapEx has shifted to largely maintenance-level—a structural reason why FCF recovers ahead of profit.
Red flags and moat signals coexist: Positives—90%+ supply control over franchise stores (vs ~40% for other industry e-commerce players), 99.99% matching rate on a 66,000-vehicle-model database, renewal rate 90%+; negatives—2025 receivables +60.3%, far exceeding revenue growth (Tuhu Long loosening credit), continuously lengthening DPO (119→132→134 days), and persistent declines in per-store and per-customer output (ARPU 705→612→580 RMB). Pricing power is currently negative (active price cuts); the moat lies in supply chain and network effects, not brand premium.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning conservative. ① Net IPO proceeds of HK$1.273 billion were committed to five categories of uses by end-2025—the annual report confirms "fully utilized," 100% on schedule; ② the "ten thousand towns, ten thousand stores"下沉 plan: net store additions of 965 (2024) → 1,134 (2025) → 817 (2026H1, more than doubling YoY in pace), delivered and ahead of plan; ③ buyback commitment: the HK$1 billion authorization of March 2024 saw only ~20% executed (HK$204 million) before shifting to a trust share purchase model (~RMB 820 million in 2024-25 combined for employee share plans)—a "partially fulfilled" episode; the new June 2026 commitment (HK$1.5 billion / ≥50 million shares cancelled / before July 2028) was ~47% complete by end-October, on pace. ④ The company rarely gives quantitative guidance; announcements are mostly qualitative—no record of missed forecasts, but this also makes external reconciliation difficult.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral leaning friendly, dividend channel never opened. No dividends ever paid since listing (FY2023-2026H1 all state "no dividend was paid or declared"); returns rely on a dual-track buyback—cancellation buybacks (EPS accretion) and trust share purchases (in effect an SBC hedge; RMB 575 million of trust purchases in 2025). Positive signals: 2024 buybacks in the HK$15-18.8 range (far above the current price—in hindsight bought high, but sincere in direction), and sustained 2026 buybacks at HK$11.1-13.4, with the October average price roughly coinciding with the current price; negative signals: the 2019 share option scheme still allows issuance of 40.63 million shares post-IPO plus an outstanding 19.84 million options—chronic SBC dilution, partially offset by buybacks. Overall: real money is being spent buying back, but the "dividend test" has never occurred, and onshore cash accessibility has never been verified.
Risk signals: Chen Min serves as both Chairman and CEO; under a WVR structure with 10 votes per Class B share, the founder's voting power is roughly 47%—strong control, weak checks and balances; resignation of the joint company secretary and change of authorized representative on 2026-09-25 (a governance detail, low weight); no material related-party transactions or controlling-shareholder sell-downs observed (no changes in Tencent, Joy Capital, etc. stakes found within the review window). First-time leverage (mycar acquisition loan ≤ RMB 1 billion) marks a new phase of capital discipline, to be monitored.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tires and chassis parts | 41.9% | 14.1% (17.4%→16.3%→14.1%, three-year decline) | +12.6%; 2026H1 +19.0% (gross margin 12.7%) | Traffic-driving category: high-frequency necessity, transparent pricing, most competitive, lowest and persistently declining gross margin |
| Automotive maintenance | 36.7% | 29.7% (three years: 32.4%→32.9%→29.7%) | +11.3%; 2026H1 +6.4% (gross margin 28.1%) | Profit mainstay: motor oil/batteries/brakes; self-owned controlled brands scaling (+45%) hedge price cuts |
| Tuhu Long (B2B) | 9.1% | 23.0% (16.0%→19.1%→23.0%) | +6.3%; 2026H1 -2.1% (27.5% after shifting to net-basis accounting) | Parts distribution for workshops and third-party dealers, transitioning to a platform-agency model |
| Franchise services | 5.3% | 90.2% | +11.3% | Franchise/management fees, scaling linearly with store count, near-pure profit |
| Advertising services | 0.9% | 97.6% | +67.0% | Brand advertisers' platform spend; small scale, fastest growth, zero marginal cost |
| Others (self-operated stores, etc.) | ~6.1% | Estimated negative | — | 170 self-operated workshops serve as flagship standard stores; NEV vehicle sales shut down in 2025 |
The profit mainstay is not the revenue mainstay: Estimating gross profit contribution by "revenue share × gross margin," automotive maintenance contributes ~10.9 percentage points (relative terms), tires and chassis parts only ~5.9, franchise services ~4.8, Tuhu Long ~2.1, advertising ~0.9—maintenance, with 36.7% of revenue, contributes roughly 45% of gross profit and is the true profit pool; tires, the largest revenue segment, are a traffic funnel. The gap between the highest and lowest gross margin segments is 15.6pp (maintenance 29.7% vs tires 14.1%): tires are comparable commodities where brands' guided-pricing systems suppress channel margins; maintenance gains product-definition rights through self-owned controlled brands (share continuously rising). This explains the company's category strategy: use tire volume to build the network, monetize maintenance and platform fees. The risk is equally clear: if the decline in tire gross margins (17.4%→14.1%→12.7% in 2026H1 over three years) transmits to the maintenance category, the profit pool will be breached—this is the segment-level basis for the C3 falsification condition.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (closing price 2026-10-30): Share price HK$11.54, market cap HK$9.509 billion (824 million shares); PB ~1.7x (~5th percentile since listing—PB is untainted by earnings volatility, the most representative percentile metric in this case); PS(TTM) 0.46x; total market cap at the 3-4th percentile since listing. PE must be used with caution: PE(TTM attributable) ~27.8x (90th percentile over the past year)—earnings are at a price-war trough, so this percentile is mechanically elevated, for reference only, not a cheap/expensive signal; PE(TTM adjusted) ~15.2x; PE(2026E adjusted, consensus midpoint ~RMB 540 million) ~15.2x; PEG(2026-27E) ~0.67. Peer benchmarks (different calibers and dates, directional reference only): O'Reilly PE(TTM) 26.8x / forward 23.4x; AutoZone PE(TTM) 20.5x—but both are US DIY parts retailers, with 12.5-year vehicle ages and 51.6% gross margins; channel structure differences between China and the US are large, so multiples cannot be directly transplanted.
Market-implied expectations: After excluding restricted net cash of HK$7.61 billion, operating EV is ~HK$1.89 billion = HK$2.30 per share (including restricted: HK$490 million, HK$0.59 per share—both calibers shown; the former is this report's primary caliber). One sentence of "current price demands the company achieve X, while reality is Y": the current price implies perpetual free cash flow from Tuhu's operating business of only ~RMB 180 million/year (backed out at 11% WACC), while reality is an actual FY2024-25 FCFF average of RMB 731 million—even the already-declined single-year FY2025 figure of RMB 580 million is several times the implied value; equivalently, the market is valuing net cash at roughly an 80% discount and pricing the operating business at near zero. The lowest sell-side target price (CICC 15.80) is also 37% above the current price—the current price implies more pessimism than every visible sell-side view.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = ~HK$9.24 per share excluding restricted net cash (including restricted ~HK$10.95)—~80% of the current HK$11.54 price is supported by the cash layer. EPV-zero growth = ~HK$18.8/share (base period FY2024-25 FCFF average of RMB 731 million, WACC 11%, plus excluded restricted net cash; conservative range 16.8-18.8: single-year FCFF of RMB 580 million + 12% WACC scenario). The growth option is negative relative to the current price (~-63%)—the price has not even reached zero-growth EPV (~63% below it); the market pays nothing for the store network (8,825 → ~16,800 ceiling), out-of-warranty NEV specialty repair (users +56.7%), or mycar's overseas expansion; but it must also be stated: the EPV base period uses the "pre-collapse" FY2024-25 average—if full-year 2026 FCFF falls below RMB 400 million, the base period needs revision downward and the EPV floor will follow.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months; probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HK$) | vs current | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 9.0-10.5 (midpoint 9.8) | ~-22%~-9% | Price war + cost squeeze persists into 2027; segment gross margin breaks below 20%; 2027E adjusted net profit ~RMB 300 million × 8-10x + net cash ~RMB 5.4 billion × 0.70 accessibility discount; cash consumed by mycar/buybacks to ~RMB 5.4-5.7 billion by end-2027E |
| Base | 50% | 17.5-19.5 (midpoint 18.5) | ~+52%~+69% | Gross margin recovers to 23.5-24% in 2027; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 600 million (including mycar accretion) × 12-14x + net cash ~RMB 5.8 billion × 0.80 accessibility discount; 50 million shares cancelled via buybacks |
| Bull | 20% | 25.0-27.5 (midpoint 26.3) | ~+117%~+138% | Under "anti-involution," competitor subsidies fade and industry consolidation accelerates; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 740 million × 16-18x + net cash × 0.85; multiple converges toward own historical TTM median (~23x) and mature US peers (20-27x) |
Basis for the base-case exit multiple anchor: 12-14x adjusted PE is roughly half off the own historical median (~23x) and the sell-side range of 19-24x, already incorporating liquidity, competitive landscape, and WVR governance discounts—an anchor independent of the current price (the current price implies only ~15x 2026E adjusted, mentioned for comparison only). The bull case's 16-18x is anchored at 70-80% of the own historical median of 23x and the US peer range, exceeding no historical anchor. External coordinates (for comparison, not adopted as bounds): the lowest visible sell-side TP is CICC's HK$15.80 (its earnings caliber is likely IFRS attributable, with no discount for cash accessibility; different in assumptions from this case's bear case of "gross margin breach + cash discount," so the bear case falling below that anchor reflects a caliber difference rather than disagreement); the highest active TP is CMB International's HK$19.00 (19x FY27E adjusted, implying RMB 699 million). Odds structure: the current price is near the bear-case upper bound (~-13% to the bear-case midpoint), +60% to the base midpoint, +128% to the bull midpoint—the distribution is significantly right-skewed, which is the basis for this report's bullish odds; but the right skew's realization depends on the unverified event of "confirmed earnings bottom," hence only "cautiously bullish."
House earnings forecast (anchor for next earnings reconciliation):
Conclusion: Undervalued. Quality and price assessed separately: quality is passable to good (cash is real, negative working capital, franchise network barriers, rising share) but earnings quality is concerning (profit propped up by subsidies + interest, aggressive SBC caliber, unexplained OCF deterioration); price is deeply undervalued (PB at lowest region since listing, EV/2026E adjusted ~3x, below zero-growth EPV), but roughly half the discount is a structural liquidity/governance/cash-accessibility discount, with re-rating likely to take years. Target price HK$17.5-19.5 (base-case fair value), margin of safety ~+52%. Liquidity risk must be placed first in the conclusion: average daily turnover of ~HK$10-20 million, ~0.02% of market cap (well below the 0.1% warning line); institutional position building must be scheduled in weeks/months, and value realization is more likely to depend on corporate actions such as buyback cancellations and approval completions rather than secondary-market buying—among Hong Kong-listed similarly illiquid companies, the cash discount often ends in privatization rather than re-rating; time cost is this case's biggest hidden cost.
Industry Definition and Market Size: Tuhu operates in China's independent automotive aftermarket (IAM) segment—specifically omnichannel online-offline auto service chains—with revenue primarily from tires, chassis parts, and oil/maintenance, extended into quick repair, accident repair, detailing, and out-of-warranty NEV repairs. Multiple market-size estimates must be presented side by side: ① CIC's "China automotive service market" (maintenance + detailing + parts requiring installation, GMV basis) at RMB 1.24 trillion in 2022; extrapolating at its 9.0% CAGR, roughly RMB 1.61 trillion in 2025 and RMB 1.9 trillion in 2027; ② narrow-basis maintenance output value of roughly RMB 1.15 trillion in 2025 (another agency estimates about RMB 1.5 trillion); ③ wide divergence on future growth—CIC at 9.0%, CITIC Securities at 4.7%, Boshi Data at roughly RMB 1.7 trillion for 2025—suggesting a reasonable range of mid-single digits. Nominal headroom coexists with a weakening actual market: the narrow-basis maintenance output value CAGR was only about 2.8% for 2020–2025; industry output and workshop visits fell -1% YoY in 2024 and about -5% in H1 2025 (F6 Big Data Research Institute). This is an industry of "mediocre total volume, drastic structural change"—the money is not in incremental growth but in share transfer.
Quantified Demand Drivers (two exogenous variables: vehicle age × electrification): Vehicle parc of 353 million units (2024) → 366 million (2025, +3.7%) → 371 million (end of June 2026, Ministry of Public Security); average passenger-vehicle age 6.2 years (2022) → 7.3 years (end of 2025), ICE vehicles 8.2 years; share of vehicles 7+ years old rose from ~49% in 2021 to nearly 60% in 2025—the existing fleet has collectively crossed the 6–8-year high-repair-frequency threshold, with repair (high ticket size) replacing maintenance as the growth engine (2024 repair output/visits +2%/+4% while maintenance fell on both counts, F6). Electrification is the counter-variable: 2025 NEV penetration 53.9%, NEV parc 43.97 million units (+40%); ICE maintenance output -7% in 2025 vs NEV +42%; NEV maintenance output value grew from RMB 9.1 billion in 2020 → RMB 90.4 billion in 2025 (CAGR ~58%), about 8% of total maintenance. From 2025–2032, nearly 20 million NEV batteries will sequentially exit warranty—out-of-warranty inspection and specialized repair of the "three-electric" systems is the next volume wave (pure-EV annual upkeep ticket ~RMB 300–400 vs RMB 2,000–3,000 for ICE—so the threat of electrification structurally cutting per-vehicle maintenance spend is equally real; Tuhu hedges with a 17.2% NEV user share (above the 12% parc penetration) and partnerships with 18 upstream companies). IAM channel share: CIC basis 46.4% (2022) → 58.1% (2027E)—share transfer from the OEM 4S franchise system to the independent aftermarket is the most certain industry trend in this thesis.
Value Chain and Profit Distribution: Tire/lubricant brands (upstream) → platform and supply chain (midstream) → stores and car owners (downstream). The contrast in gross-margin pools is stark: OEM-authorized aftermarket gross margin reaches 48.2% (Zhongsheng Group, 2025) vs Tuhu's platform-level gross margin of 24.1% (2025)—the bulk of gross profit still sits in the authorized system, and that is precisely the source of profit from share transfer. Tuhu has strong bargaining power upstream (one of China's largest tire/lubricant retail channels; private-label + exclusive supply at ~68% of sales; 90%+ of franchise stores' products supplied by Tuhu, vs ~40% for other industry e-commerce players); downstream, it trades transparency for owner trust (repurchase rate 65%+); toward franchisees it uses "deep binding only after profitability" (renewal rate 90%+). In 2025, tire manufacturers' price cuts on guidance squeezed channel inventory margins (tire segment gross margin 14.1%), showing that brand pricing power can still cyclically compress margins—upstream is not unconditionally friendly.
Supply and Competitive Landscape: Extremely fragmented overall—344,000 auto repair shops nationwide (2025), with the largest players holding under 10% share; the four major chains—Tuhu + JD Auto Care + Tmall Yangche + XIAOMUZHI—total about 18,000 stores, ~5.2% of all stores; Tuhu's revenue share is roughly 1.0%–1.4% (2025, rough reconciliation of two bases), up steadily from 0.9% in 2022. Supply-side consolidation is a pillar of this thesis: traditional stores declined by a net 79,000 in 2023–2025 (-18.7%); 28,100 new repair-business registrations in 2025 (-14.2%); ~5,000 4S dealerships exiting the network annually with 55.7% of dealers loss-making (Automobile Dealers Association)—under "weak demand + strong consolidation," the Matthew effect is clear (2024 visits +3% for mid/large chains vs -1% for single stores / -4% for small chains). Competitive intensity is equally real: JD Auto Care launched "Tiger-Shock Pricing" (5% cheaper) on Tuhu's IPO day in September 2023; Tuhu sued JD for RMB 5 million in 2024; in September 2025 JD publicly accused Tuhu of unfair competition. The "Tiger-Dog-Cat" three-way battle—for stores (JD: zero franchise fees + subsidies up to RMB 320,000) and for users (RMB 99 maintenance / RMB 599 for four tires)—price war runs through 2026; Tmall Yangche is mired in the "corporate seal affair" ownership infighting (against the backdrop of a failed VAM-linked IPO), opening a window for share transfer at the top. Entry barriers: low for a single store (~RMB 300,000 minimum in lower-tier markets), but high for national chain operations (supply-chain network, brand trust, digital systems, franchise management know-how)—even after 5–7 years of entry backed by giants' resources, JD/Tmall remain ~4,800/6,300 stores behind Tuhu respectively.
Cycles and Regulation: The industry sits at a low point of the cycle—"early maturity + supply-side consolidation." Leading indicators to watch: F6 monthly workshop visits/output, store transfer/deregistration counts, 4S network exits, vehicle-age structure and NEV parc penetration, and tire/lubricant raw-material prices. The regulatory direction clearly favors leading chains: the 2023 nine-ministry "Guiding Opinions on Promoting High-Quality Development of the Automotive Aftermarket" (Ministry of Commerce et al.) dismantled parts and technical monopolies and optimized distribution; in June 2026 nine ministries encouraged chain-based, branded repair, and August county-level consumption guidelines "urged chain enterprises to accelerate penetration into lower-tier markets"; new national standards and filing/licensing thresholds for three-electric repair are tightening—negative for unlicensed small shops, neutral-to-positive for Tuhu, which has stockpiled certified technicians and participated in drafting two NEV repair national standards; trade-in programs boost new-car sales short-term and accelerate the ICE-to-EV transition mid-term (long-term negative for oil-based maintenance, neutral for tires/chassis parts).
Peer Comparison Table:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Scale Rank / Stores | Key Differences vs Tuhu |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuhu (09690.HK) | RMB 16.46 billion (2025) | +11.5% | 24.1% | ~8% (book) | 8,825 workshop stores, #1 globally by store count (CIC) | — |
| JD Auto Care (JD unit) | Not separately disclosed | Not available (officially, users doubled in 2025) | Not available | Not available | 4,000+ (end 2025), industry #2 | JD logistics + traffic from 700M users; aggressive subsidies to poach franchisees; price-war initiator |
| Tmall Yangche (Alibaba / Xin Kang Zhong) | Not separately disclosed; Xin Kang Zhong net loss RMB 660 million (2021) | Not available | Not available | Not available | ~2,500 stores, industry #3 | Alibaba traffic + Xin Kang Zhong supply chain; high governance-infighting uncertainty |
| Zhongsheng Group (00881.HK, 4S system representative) | RMB 164.4 billion (2025) | -2.2% | Aftermarket 48.2% / new cars negative | Negative in 2025 (loss of RMB 1.673 billion) | 461 4S dealerships | The authorized system leader's woes corroborate the IAM substitution thesis |
| O'Reilly (ORLY.US) | USD 17.78 billion (FY2025) | +6.4% | 51.6% | Long-term ~40% magnitude (boosted by buybacks) | 6,480+ stores | Mature US market mirror: 12.5-year average vehicle age, DIY parts retail, no service-heavy fulfillment assets |
Company Positioning: Absolute leader in the independent aftermarket, a rising-share profile—#1 globally by store count (CIC); same-store users/revenue still growing positively even as industry visits decline. A four-layer moat: supply chain (39 regional warehouses + forward-depot network, automated warehouses cutting costs -50%, 90%+ franchise supply binding), users and brand (175 million registered users, 65% repurchase, 96% satisfaction), data and systems (66,000-SKU vehicle-model database, 99.99% match rate), and the franchise system (3,500+ franchisees, 44% operating multiple stores, 90%+ of stores profitable within 6 months, renewal rate 90%+). The company's own claim (CIC "largest independent platform") and third-party bases (revenue share ~1% vs store share ~2.6%) are directionally consistent, with no contradiction.
The decisive battleground for chain service businesses is the balance between the single-store model and network expansion. Key parameters for this case:
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, horizon 12–18 months. This is a deep-value + distressed-recovery name with "a cash floor below, an option above, and an unconfirmed profit inflection in between": net cash of RMB 7.65 billion vs market cap of HK$9.51 billion, PB at the lowest range since listing, and buybacks executed continuously at the current price—providing roughly -13% of quantified downside protection (bear-case pivot); base-case fair value HK$17.5–19.5 (+52% to +69%), bull case HK$25.0–27.5. Three reasons confidence is capped at 0.55: the profit inflection is unconfirmed (H1 2026 core operating profit near zero excluding subsidies and interest; raw materials continuing to rise in H2); value realization depends on company actions (buyback/deal closing) rather than market forces; and extremely low liquidity makes any re-rating a matter of years. Strategy implications: suited to staggered accumulation with a cash-floor mindset, using 12–18 months to verify two things—the H2 adjusted net profit in the annual report due March 2027 (≥RMB 260 million is passing, ≥RMB 350 million triggers upward revision) and the mycar approval and closing (before 2027-03-24); unsuitable for short-term capital with liquidity requirements.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar:
Falsification-and-exit conditions (corresponding to C1–C4): ① FY2026 automotive products and services gross margin falls below 20%; ② FY2026 adjusted net profit <RMB 500 million with no sign of improvement in 2027; ③ monthly buyback pace <2 million shares for 3 consecutive months or the plan is terminated; ④ the mycar deal is terminated or subject to onerous conditions; ⑤ share price falls below HK$9.0 (bear-case floor—reassess valuation logic); ⑥ government subsidies fall by more than half without offset. Upside exit conditions: reassess remaining upside at HK$17.5 (lower edge of fair-value range); margin of safety exhausted at HK$20.5 (upper edge).
Key Tracking Data: From each periodic report—net store additions/per-store revenue/renewal rate, automotive products and services segment gross margin, share of government subsidies and interest income, OCF and inventory/DPO trends; monthly buyback shares and average price; JD/Tmall Yangche store counts and subsidy policies; natural rubber/carbon black procurement prices; ACCC/FIRB approval progress; F-1 status on SEC EDGAR.
Data sources: Tuhu FY2023–FY2025 annual reports and results announcements, 2026 interim results announcement and interim report (HKEXnews), 2026-09-24 acquisition announcement, disclosure of interest forms (Oct 2026); Ministry of Public Security, China Automobile Dealers Association, CIC, F6 Big Data Research Institute, AC Auto/Gasgoo and other industry data; research views from CICC, China Merchants Securities, CMB International, BOCOM International (as reported by media); public coverage from Sina Finance, Securities Times, 21st Century Business Herald, Zhitong Finance, etc. Exchange rate 1 CNY = 1.1791 HKD (2026-11-01). All prices in this report are based on HKEX closing prices on 2026-10-30.