| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (awaiting two confirmation milestones) |
| Target price range | RMB 150-210 (base-case fair value, midpoint RMB 180) |
| Current price | RMB 164.97 (close on 2026-10-23, the frozen price anchor of this report) |
| Margin of safety | Approx. -9% (base-case fair value floor RMB 150 vs current price, computed under the system's unified methodology) |
| Probability-weighted expectation | Approx. RMB 211 (+28% vs current price; bear -35% / base +9% / bull +168%, probabilities 30%/50%/20%) |
| Time horizon | 6-12 months |
| Market cap / total shares | Approx. RMB 78.66 billion / 476.832 million shares (registered capital basis after the business registration change on 2026-10-20) |
Biwin Storage is the second-largest domestic independent storage module maker (2025 revenue RMB 11.302 billion, +68.8%), operating under an integrated model of "purchased NAND wafers + in-house controller design + own packaging & testing." AI glasses edge-side storage is its strongest differentiated positioning. In 2026H1 the company posted net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 7.166 billion (+3273%) with a gross margin of 54.81% — the peak-zone profit of the strongest storage price upcycle in history. But the other side of the coin is operating cash flow of -RMB 6.261 billion, inventory of RMB 18.168 billion (54.5% of total assets), and net debt of RMB 13.35 billion: the book profit is essentially a capital gain from low-cost inventory × price spread. The stock has retraced 67% from its late-June high of RMB 507 to RMB 164.97; the market is pricing in a scenario where 2027 earnings fall straight back to mid-cycle with no residual carryover from H1. Our judgment: the current price sits in the lower half of the base-case fair value band (RMB 150-210) — valuation is fair-to-cheap but with no downside margin of safety; the odds structure skews positive (expected value +28%, fat tail in the bull case), and direction hinges on two falsifiable milestones: the 3Q report on 2026-10-29 and the first 1Q27 contract price outlook in January 2027. Rating: Neutral — treat quality (cyclical windfall + high leverage) and price (already sharply retraced) separately; at this stage, neither chase the short side nor rush to catch the falling knife.
Unit prices are at the 100th historical percentile (TLC 256GB contract price approx. USD 134 in 3Q26 vs approx. USD 33 in 3Q25). Whether the price top lands in 2026Q4 (Morgan Stanley's view) or in 2027 (Bernstein/Nomura judge tightness persisting into 2027, normalizing only in 2028), there is no dispute over the direction of "converging gains + supply released in 2027H2-2028"; the disagreement is only over the precise timing of the top. This thesis is the timing foundation of the report's valuation framework.
Calculation logic: H2 recurring net profit needs to reach RMB 6.87-9.37 billion (+3.5% to +41.2% QoQ vs H1) — a visible path given continued Q3/Q4 contract price gains and LTA-locked volumes, but the company's board secretary confirmed on SSE e-interaction (2026-10-14) that "procurement is quarter by quarter, procurement prices have risen, and costs have increased" — rising moving-weighted costs will pull the H2 gross margin down from 54.81% to approx. 45%-50%, with quarter-over-quarter profit momentum decaying. At a market cap of RMB 78.66 billion versus 2026E attributable net profit of approx. RMB 15.0 billion, the PE is only 5.2x — a low PE at a cyclical top is a classic trap; the market never prices cyclical stocks' top profits this way, so this metric cannot serve as evidence of cheapness.
Two points requiring balance: first, inventory growth (+130.9%) lagged revenue growth (+298.1%); annualized inventory/revenue actually fell from 0.70 to approx. 0.58 — the intensity of stockpiling has not spiraled. Second, write-down provisions are currently in a reversal channel (2025 reversals/write-offs RMB 180 million > provisions RMB 90 million; period-end provision ratio only approx. 1.2%). But the mirror risk of this structure equally holds: if contract prices fall 30%-50% from the peak (actual measured -35% to -60% in the 2019/2023 rounds), high-cost raw materials (approx. RMB 8.8 billion at end-2026H1) carry impairment elasticity on the order of RMB 1.45-5.45 billion, and LTA locked-price procurement turns, in a downturn, into sticky high-cost inventory and rigid payment obligations — the 2023 loss script would replay at roughly 7x the revenue base. The time window for this risk is 2027H2 and beyond; with 4Q26 contract prices still rising, there is no near-term trigger.
The evidence boundary of this thesis must be candidly acknowledged: the +433.6% growth mixes a low base (only approx. RMB 536 million in 2025H1) with the price contribution of storage price increases; the company has not disclosed quarterly breakdowns or gross margin detail, nor full-year guidance. The "mid-cycle recurring profit of RMB 2.5-4.0 billion" far exceeds any prior fiscal year (best year 2025 at only RMB 785 million); it rests on a structural step-up in industry scale (global storage market approx. USD 85 billion in 2023 → approx. USD 550 billion 2026E, TrendForce) plus rising edge-side/enterprise/automotive mix — direction supported by multiple sources, magnitude unproven, hence confidence only 0.50. If AI edge-side revenue turns negative QoQ for two consecutive quarters, this assumption is falsified.
This report's characterization of the business: the RMB 2.6 billion post-money valuation is a weak reference, not an independent market anchor; the market pricing the packaging & testing second curve at ≈0 in the current price is reasonable — the option is free, but until it is exercised it provides no value support. The watch item is whether the 2026 annual report separately discloses packaging & testing revenue or external customer orders for the first time.
Implied expectations back-solved from the current price (at 20-25x) imply 2027 recurring net profit of RMB 3.1-3.9 billion — about 20%-35% below our base case of RMB 4.0-5.8 billion, a positive expectation gap in direction; but the current price is about 10% above the base-case fair floor of RMB 150 (negative margin of safety), and the odds depend on the probability distribution (30%/50%/20%) rather than a certain undervaluation. Judgment: fair-to-cheap, consistent with the Neutral rating — the price already embeds most of the cyclical retracement expectation, but the argument for "cheap enough to buy with eyes closed" does not hold.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest reported) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 35.9 | 66.95 | 113.02 | 155.75 (+298.1%) |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | -6.24 | 1.61 | 8.53 | 71.66 (+3273%) |
| Recurring net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | -6.42 | 0.67 | 7.85 | 66.33 |
| Gross margin | 1.71% | 18.19% | 21.44% | 54.81% |
| Net margin attributable | -17.4% | 2.4% | 7.5% | 46.0% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | -19.66 | +5.32 | -19.65 | -62.61 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | — | — | -34.86 | -67.40 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | — | 41.36 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 72.48 | 174.84 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 69.66% | 69.47% | 64.47% | 61.64% |
| Inventory (RMB 100M, period-end) | 35.52 | 35.37 | 78.68 | 181.68 |
Note: The 2026Q3 report has not yet been disclosed (scheduled 2026-10-29); net debt/EBITDA is shown only in the Chapter 8 stress test given EBITDA distortion at the cycle top. Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% as explained by the company): surge in revenue and net profit — the company attributes this to "the explosion of AI compute and the storage industry entering a high-prosperity cycle, with product prices rising continuously" (2026 semiannual report); inventory +130.89% — "strategic stockpiling undertaken; inventory reserves ample"; negative operating cash flow — "mainly due to increased operating procurement outlays (strategic procurement)"; sharp increase in long-term borrowings — "bank borrowings increased substantially for capacity expansion"; prepayments RMB 155 million → 2.094 billion — "due to increased prepayments for equipment and construction"; 2026H1 non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 533 million — "fair value changes of trading financial assets and other non-current financial assets held" (including stakes such as Biren Technology, fair value gain of RMB 673 million).
H1 revenue of RMB 15.575 billion, +298.1% YoY, of which Q2 revenue was RMB 8.761 billion (+28.6% QoQ) and attributable net profit RMB 4.267 billion (+47.2% QoQ) — both volume and price rising, with profit elasticity exceeding revenue elasticity; the low-cost inventory dividend was the core amplifier. The recurring net margin of 42.6% is an extreme since listing (the same period of 2023 was a deep loss). Structurally, AI emerging edge-side revenue of RMB 2.86 billion (+433.6%, 18.4% of total) became an identifiable second engine for the first time; however, the RMB 7.166 billion attributable net profit includes RMB 533 million of non-recurring items (mainly fair value gains on financial assets such as Biren); the recurring figure of RMB 6.633 billion is more representative. Results fell within the company's July voluntary guidance range (RMB 7.0-7.5 billion); management's short-window guidance was well delivered; there is no sell-side consensus against which to measure the beat (coverage sample n=1). The B-side: H1 operating cash flow was -RMB 6.261 billion, and inventory rose a further RMB 10.3 billion from the start of the year — all profit was sunk into inventory and capacity, sustained by RMB 12.72 billion of new borrowings; Q3 QoQ direction and whether inventory impairments are booked are the core watch items of the 10-29 3Q report.
Business model: storage module + R&D/packaging/testing integration — purchases NAND/DRAM wafer dies externally (Samsung/Western Digital/Kioxia etc.; top five suppliers account for 66.41% of purchases, largest single 29.41%), which, through in-house controller/firmware design and own packaging & testing capacity (Huizhou SiP die stacking, Dongguan wafer-level packaging), are made into embedded storage/SSD/memory modules for sale. Light on wafer manufacturing, heavy on working capital: revenue is non-recurring, product prices fully track the wafer cycle, and the company has no independent pricing power (the swing in gross margin from 1.71% ↔ 54.81% is proof); edge-side AI customization and automotive bring structural premiums (distributor gross margin 26.17% > direct sales 15.10%).
Cash content of earnings (core warning of this report): OCF/attributable net profit — FY2024 +3.3, FY2025 -2.3, 2026H1 -0.87; FCF/net profit FY2025 -4.09, 2026H1 -0.94. The long-term OCF/net profit < 0.8 pattern holds: the bulk of book profit is sunk into inventory (RMB 18.168 billion) rather than cash, sustained by borrowings (RMB 12.72 billion obtained in 2026H1) and the H-share financing plan. Unlike typical "receivables buildup," this is working-capital absorption from proactive stockpiling in an upcycle — but the nature is the same: profit not yet realized in cash, and on a cycle reversal inventory becomes the backlash. Recurring earnings test: 2026H1 attributable net profit RMB 7.166 billion vs recurring RMB 6.633 billion, with RMB 533 million (7.4%) from fair value changes and other one-off items; the reverse direction also warrants caution — the company's promotional framing of "net profit of RMB 1.107 billion excluding share-based payments" (FY2025) adds back the full SBC of RMB 254 million (29.8% of attributable net profit), a recurring expense present every year — a loose measure.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approx. 6.2% (< WACC approx. 11.5%) — capital returns in the last upcycle were negative contributions; the 2026H1 annualized ROE of 78.7% is a cycle-top reading and cannot be extrapolated. Whether mid-cycle ROE can stand above 12%-15% (this report's center assumption: RMB 3.0 billion profit / year-end net assets RMB 20-24 billion) is the watershed for valuation success. Capex quality: FY2025 CapEx RMB 1.521 billion vs D&A RMB 182 million (8.4x), with Phase III of RMB 4.5 billion launched again in 2026-09 — all growth-phase investment in packaging & testing capacity; maintenance vs growth capex is not separately disclosed; capacity ramp and customer qualification will determine whether post-2027 brings a "second curve" or a "depreciation black hole." Red flags: customer concentration (top five 40.95%), highly concentrated suppliers (66.41%), profit-cash flow divergence, capital commitments far exceeding internally generated cash flow (H-share IPO in progress).
Consistency between words and actions: Partially delivered. ① 2026-07 interim guidance: net profit attributable to parent of RMB 7.0-7.5 billion → actual RMB 7.166 billion, within range (delivered); ② 2026-08 buyback plan of RMB 200-250 million → RMB 250 million completed early on 10-19 and cancelled (delivered); on 10-15 the actual controller proposed a new round of RMB 200-250 million cancellation-style buyback; ③ Wafer-level packaging & testing "5,000 wafers/month by end-2026, revenue contribution starting end-2026" — as of mid-October 2026 still in sample validation stage (to be verified; ramp-up risk); ④ On key questions about Q3 orders, utilization rates, and earnings sustainability, management uniformly responded "please refer to periodic reports" — no culture of forward guidance.
Shareholder friendliness: Marginally improving, but small in absolute terms. No dividend for FY2023 (loss); FY2025 dividend of RMB 100 million + buyback of RMB 250 million (together approx. 29.3% of attributable net profit); within 2026 already paid approx. RMB 300 million in cash + RMB 250 million buyback — against a market cap of RMB 78.66 billion, annualized shareholder return of approx. 0.6%-0.7%; signal value exceeds financial value. Dilution: RMB 1.87 billion private placement in 2025, H-share IPO in progress (dilution expected at approx. 10%).
Risk signals: Resignation of Wang Can, Director/Deputy GM/core technical personnel (2026-10-20; core technical personnel down from 3 to 2); remaining core technical personnel Qiu Honghao conducted near-total sell-down of 84,000 shares during Sep-Oct (at RMB 153-217); the Big Fund II executed three rounds of sell-downs totaling approx. 3.17% from Dec 2025 to May 2026; Xinhanqi's capital increase involves related-party co-investment plus a buyback-obligation VAM. Industrial capital and insiders have systematically exited in the RMB 300-500 range, standing in opposition to the actual controller's two buyback proposals — insider behavior provides limited endorsement of the "mid-cycle center uplift" narrative.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded storage (eMMC/UFS/ePOP/LPDDR, incl. AI edge) | 62.4% | 22.13% | +62.2% | Pre-installed in phones/AI glasses/wearables; volume ramp from Meta/Google edge AI |
| PC storage (SSD/memory modules, own + licensed brands) | 33.5% | 18.99% | +83.0% | Distribution-led; enterprise SSD/RDIMM ramping |
| Industrial & automotive storage | 2.5% | 27.51% | +241.2% | Design-in at 40+ OEMs (gross margin -11.9pp YoY; concessions during design-in phase) |
| Advanced packaging & testing services | 1.5% | 37.70% | +58.3% | Tailai contract manufacturing + wafer-level packaging (no mass-production revenue yet) |
Profit engine: Embedded storage — contributes approx. 13.8pp of gross profit via "share × margin" (approx. 64% of total company gross profit), not PC storage, which has the fastest revenue growth (contributes approx. 6.4pp). Gross margin spread (highest 37.70% vs lowest 18.99%, an 18.7pp gap): packaging/testing contract manufacturing is priced on processing fees with low cycle sensitivity; PC storage is primarily die-trading in nature with the strongest commoditization — differences in pricing power determine the margin structure. 2026H1 update: AI edge (folded into embedded) RMB 2.86 billion, 18.4% of revenue, one of the structural drivers of the gross margin jump to 54.81% (the other being low-cost inventory gains).
Accounting red flags: ① Inventory impairment provision ratio plunged from 7.4% to 2.4% (in 2025 reversals/write-offs of RMB 180 million > provisions of RMB 90 million; rising-price cycle thins provisions; double-edged whipsaw when prices reverse) — medium severity; ② Promotion of results excluding SBC (29.8% of attributable net profit) — medium; ③ Related parties participating in subsidiary financing + VAM buyback obligation (Luoyi Baichen subscribed up to RMB 80 million; unlock conditions: revenue ≥RMB 3 billion or net profit ≥RMB 200 million — two orders of magnitude from reality) — medium; ④ Quarter-end stockpiling and surge in prepayments without volume/price breakdown (prepayments RMB 155 million → 2.094 billion; price-increase gains recognized in concentration at point of sale, amplifying quarterly profit volatility) — low.
Cross-period consistency: ① Blended gross margin 1.71% → 18.19% → 21.44% → 54.81%, pure cyclical swings with no stable center — consistent with company explanations; ② OCF negative in three of four periods (-19.66/+5.32/-19.65/-62.61 billion RMB) — company explanation "strategic procurement during rapid expansion phase," consistent; ③ Inventory as share of total assets 44.3% → 56.1% → 44.4% → 50.7% → 54.5% — consistent; ④ Accounts receivable 2025 +94.4% > revenue +68.8% (rising share of longer-tenor customers) — consistent; ⑤ 2026H1 fair value change gains of RMB 673 million (vs RMB 3 million in prior-year period) — company attributes to financial asset valuation changes, non-recurring, already excluded from the recurring (adjusted) basis. Overall judgment: No evidence of profit-manipulation accounting techniques; core risk is cyclical accounting (inventory revaluation) rather than cross-period smoothing — but the "profit = inventory capital gains" accounting property makes the financials extremely sensitive to price direction.
Current market data (2026-10-23 close anchor): share price RMB 164.97, market cap RMB 78.66 billion; PE(TTM) 9.52x (2nd percentile since listing), PE (recurring TTM) 10.92x, PB 6.18x (6th percentile), PS(TTM) 3.43x. Percentile disclaimer: PE percentiles are unrepresentative at cycle-peak earnings; for context only, not a cheap/expensive signal; the PB percentile must be read alongside ROE — at current price, year-end 2026 forward PB of approx. 3.7x vs mid-cycle ROE of approx. 15% is within a reasonable band.
All three companies' PE(TTM) sit in their respective 1-year 2%-6% percentiles — sector-wide low PE at cycle peak; cross-sectional and longitudinal comparisons reach the same conclusion: the current price neither prices in peak windfall profits nor leaves sufficient discount for asset quality after the cycle rolls over (net debt of RMB 13.35 billion).
Market-implied expectations (reference coordinates reverse-engineered from current price; consensus sample n=1/3 insufficient as anchor): at 20-25x, the current price implies 2027 recurring net profit of RMB 3.1-3.9 billion — i.e., the market prices in "no 2027 high-base residue, immediate reversion to mid-cycle." Reality check: 4Q26 contract prices still +15%-20% QoQ, fabs' 2027 capacity sold out, effective supply released in 2027H2-2028 — supply math favors "high first, then falling in 2027." Morgan Stanley's counter-evidence (stock price leads earnings peak by 4-8 months) supports "current-price discount as reasonable early discounting" — both readings hold, which is precisely why the rating is Neutral.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value approx. RMB 26.6/share (book value per share at end-2026H1, inventory at book); EPV zero-growth approx. RMB 55/share (mid-cycle FCFE approx. RMB 3.0 billion: recurring profit RMB 3.0 bn + depreciation RMB 0.5 bn - maintenance capex RMB 0.5 bn; cost of equity 11.5%, equity basis, net debt interest already included in earnings); growth/cycle value approx. RMB 110, approx. 67% of current price — the current price is not "the market paying only for zero growth"; on the contrary, roughly two-thirds of the price depends on the cycle position persisting and structural growth materializing. This is the value-tier root of the stock's volatility (52-week range RMB 102.78-507).
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon, fair-value range vs current price of RMB 164.97):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 84-132 (mid 108) | -35% | 2027 price reversal repeats 2023: contract prices -50%+, inventory impairment RMB 3.6-5.4 bn, 2028 recurring loss of RMB -2.5 to -4.5 bn; trough net assets RMB 16-18 bn × PB 2.5-3.5x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 150-210 (mid 180) | +9% | 2026 recurring RMB 13.5-16 bn → 2027 falls to RMB 4.0-5.8 bn (H1 residue + H2 mean reversion) → 2028 mid-cycle RMB 2.5-3.5 bn; 2027-28 average RMB 3.95 bn × 20-28x × 9% discount |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 340-544 (mid 442) | +168% | Shortage persists through end-2027 (fab supply released 2027H2-2028 + LTA floor), 2027 recurring RMB 12-16 bn × 15-18x × 10% discount |
Basis for base-case multiple anchoring: 20-28x is the lower band of A-share cyclical semiconductor discipline — peers' current prices imply approx. 30-41x mid-cycle (Longsys/Demingli basis, though their net assets are likewise inflated by 2026 peak profits, already discounted accordingly), and STAR Market semiconductor medians are higher; the anchor is independent of the company's own current multiple. Bear-case external coordinates: Morgan Stanley (2026-10) "cycle tops look cheapest and are most dangerous" + TrendForce's 2027 NAND supply exceeding demand — both give direction and timing but no target price; this report's bear-case range (RMB 84-132) is below all archived sell-side targets (lowest RMB 182.32); the difference stems from our own PB × post-impairment net asset framework rather than from covered sell-side estimates — a deliberate stance of independence. Expected value approx. RMB 211 (+28%).
Our own earnings forecast (anchor for next reconciliation): FY2026 revenue RMB 37-40 bn, net profit attributable RMB 14-16.8 bn (H1 already delivered RMB 7.166 bn; Q3E revenue RMB 10-11.5 bn); FY2027 revenue RMB 32-37 bn, attributable net profit RMB 4.0-6.2 bn. For comparison: sell-side consensus FY2026E attributable approx. RMB 14.8 bn (n=1), FY2027E approx. RMB 17.1 bn (n=1, linear extrapolation set at the August peak) — we are approx. 60%-75% below consensus for 2027; this is the core point of divergence from the market. Management gives no quantitative guidance (the 10-24 announcement was only qualitative: "significant price increases").
Conclusion: Reasonably cheap to fairly valued; base-case fair value RMB 150-210, current price in the lower half of the band with no margin of safety vs the lower bound (-9%). Quality (strong cyclicality + high leverage + structural improvement) and price (already down 67%) should be judged separately: what is cheap is 2026 earnings and the 2027H1 residue; what is expensive is that the RMB 3 bn mid-cycle center remains unproven by any fiscal year. If the H-share offering prices at a discount to current conditions (approx. 10% dilution), the base-case band shifts down approx. 10% to RMB 135-190 — this risk is not included in the table above and is an additional discount item.
Industry size. The global memory market troughed at approx. USD 85 bn in 2023 (Gartner: DRAM 48.4 bn + NAND 36.2 bn) → approx. USD 170 bn in 2024 (Yole) → USD 235.4 bn in 2025 (+45.7%, TrendForce) → 2026E approx. USD 551.6 bn (TrendForce +134%; WSTS spring basis +250% to the USD 800 bn level; Gartner says "triple" — the three diverge widely, consensus is more than doubling) → 2027E approx. USD 842.7 bn (TrendForce; 2025-2027 CAGR 89.2%). The 2026-2027 growth wave is primarily price-driven ("memflation") with limited bit growth; HBM climbs from USD 30.75 bn in 2025 to approx. USD 110 bn by 2029E (Gartner). The third-party DRAM module market was approx. USD 21.2 bn in 2025 (+59%, TrendForce); mainland China is the world's largest memory consumer market, and the top three domestic module makers (Longsys/Biwin/Demingli) posted combined 2025 revenue of approx. RMB 44.86 billion. Biwin's 2025 revenue was RMB 11.302 billion (+68.8%), about half of Longsys and in the same league as Demingli.
Value chain and profit distribution. Upstream die suppliers — extreme oligopoly: NAND CR5 92.0% (Samsung 32.3%/SK Hynix group 19.0%/Kioxia 15.3%/Micron 13.0%/SanDisk 12.4%, YMTC 7.3% sixth), DRAM CR3 91.5% (SK Hynix 33.2%/Samsung 32.6%/Micron 25.7%, CXMT 5.8%; TrendForce 3Q25 revenue basis) — hold the strongest pricing power, prioritizing direct supply to North American CSPs and restricting module makers in shortages. Midstream modules + packaging/testing (where Biwin sits): third-party DRAM modules CR5 77%, with Kingston alone at 62%; retail SSD module CR5 rose from 59% (2022) to 72% (2023). Downstream: PC/smartphone OEM pre-install (HP/Lenovo/Xiaomi supply chains; BGA SSD passed Google certification), AI glasses (Meta/Google/Alibaba/Xiaomi/Rokid/Rayneo), data centers (enterprise SSD/RDIMM/CXL designed into leading OEMs and internet companies), smart vehicles (40+ OEMs). Gross profit distribution rule: in normal times the bulk of gross profit sits with die suppliers (this cycle's HBM/eSSD direct sales to CSPs); module makers normally run 10%-20% gross margins, approaching cash cost at cycle trough (Biwin at 1.71% in 2023), and capture 50%+ at cycle peaks via low-cost inventory + retail price hikes — excess profit is essentially inventory capital gains, not a steady-state moat. Biwin internalizes miniaturization premiums (ePOP 0.54mm, one of the industry's thinnest solutions), automotive/edge customization premiums, and contract manufacturing revenue via "in-house controllers + captive packaging/testing" — a structural hedge against die-supplier squeeze; but its bargaining power upstream is weak (LTA volume locks; from 2Q26, LTAs began including price-cap clauses — an early signal of buyer pricing power returning).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side: AI data center eSSD bit demand 2026E +80% (TrendForce); AI server shipments 2025 of 2.349 mn units (+39.1%) → 2029E 4.707 mn (Gartner, CAGR approx. 19%); CSP capex +98% in 2026, another +50% in 2027 to >USD 1.5 tn, with memory rising from 47% of CSP capex (2026) to 68% (2027) (TrendForce). Supply side: fabs' capacity structurally tilting to HBM/server DRAM/eSSD; meaningful NAND capacity additions land only end-2027-2028; SK Hynix adding USD 15 bn at M15X, Samsung P4/P5 Pyeongtaek, Micron's 2026-27 capacity sold out; on the China side, YMTC's Wuhan Phase 3 starts production within 2026 (20 → 250k wpm before 2027), CXMT 270 → 300k wpm. Entry barriers: die layer (tens of billions USD capex + technology generations + equipment controls); module layer (LTA die-sourcing relationships, in-house controller/firmware, advanced packaging processes, downstream certification cycles, balance-sheet strength in rising-price cycles). Competitive threats: die suppliers directly serving CSPs squeezing module quotas; YMTC's 2Q26 NAND shipments jumping to global No. 3 and moving down into eSSD/modules; Longsys-related parties' serial patent lawsuits (4 cases from Sep 2025, 2 more added Apr 2026 with combined claims of RMB 50 million — per-case amounts limited, but injunctions would hurt supply).
Quantified chain of the AI memory inflection (this report judges it a "genuine inflection, but module makers capture only limited share"): drivers — CSP capex +98% in 2026/+50% in 2027; per-unit consumption — nearline HDD lead times stretched from weeks to 52+ weeks, QLC eSSD replacing cold data (eSSD bit demand +80%); edge — AI glasses 5.5 mn units (2025) → 58.7 mn (2029E, Frost & Sullivan, approx. 10.7x), AI phone penetration 66% by 2029E (Gartner); company share — edge already delivered (2026Q1 AI edge revenue RMB 1.175 bn, +496%, 17.2% of revenue; strongest domestic positioning in the Meta/Google chain), enterprise products in volume design-in but share undisclosed. Key caveat: the bulk of eSSD's incremental main battlefield is absorbed by die suppliers' LTA direct supply to CSPs; what module makers actually capture is edge AI + retail price elasticity + domestic substitution — hence "the memory industry being re-rated by AI" is true, while "Biwin is equivalently re-rated" is only partially true.
Cycle and regulation. Regulatory side: the US placed YMTC on the Entity List in Dec 2022, banned HBM sales to China and expanded the Entity List in Dec 2024, with Congress pushing further tightening in 2026 — a structural double-edged sword for the domestic chain (restricting equipment access, while ceding the China market to domestic dies + modules; domestic DRAM/NAND share remains only approx. 5%/<10%, leaving large substitution headroom); MIIT's stable-growth plan (server industry scale exceeding RMB 400 bn by 2026) and the "AI+" initiative provide a floor; NDRC's price monitoring center began monitoring memory price pass-through to downstream in Feb 2026 — any price-order intervention would be a marginal negative. Cycle stage: see Chapter VIII.
Peer benchmark:
| Company | 2025 revenue | 2026H1 revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | PE(TTM)/PB | Key difference vs Biwin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biwin Storage | RMB 11.30 bn | +298% | 2025: 21.4% → 26H1: 54.8% | 2025: 21.7% | 9.52/6.18 | Integrated R&D + packaging/testing; strongest AI-glasses edge positioning |
| Longsys | RMB 22.77 bn | +136% | 2025: 19.4% → 26H1: 58.9% | 2025: 18.1% | 9.38/6.05 | 2x scale; stronger in enterprise + overseas channels (71% offshore) |
| Demingli | RMB 10.79 bn | +312% | 26Q1: 57.4% | 2025: 23.9% | 11.68/8.15 | Controller + consumer channel elasticity; no wafer-level packaging footprint |
Company positioning: The No. 2 head among domestic independent storage module makers, globally leading positioning in the AI edge niche; rising share trend (global No. 5 in retail SSD in 2023, first entry into TrendForce Top10 → 2025-26 ramp via AI glasses and enterprise); moat = internalized packaging miniaturization capability (stacked die/wafer-level) + in-house controllers + LTA procurement relationships — but fundamentally still a strongly cyclical asset; pricing power belongs to the cycle, not the company.
Historical cycle templates: ① 2016-2019 DRAM supercycle (driven by servers + smartphone refresh; 8-9 quarters up, peaked in 4Q18 followed by ~5 quarters down, memory revenue about -33% in 2019); ② 2019-2023 pandemic cycle (peak of roughly USD 153-165 billion in 2021, 6-7 quarters down in 2022-23, DRAM -38.5%/NAND -37.5% in 2023, bottom only reached after producers cut output 25-30%); ③ 2023-present: trough in 3Q23 → acceleration in 2H25 → super price hike in 2026 (server DRAM contracts up roughly +270% cumulatively in 2026, eSSD +235%), with the upcycle already running 12+ quarters and cumulative contract price gains several times those of the prior two cycles — the strongest on record.
Current position: Absolute prices at the historical 100th percentile (TLC 256GB contract $33 → $134, DDR5 spot $6.84 → ~$47), but sequential momentum is converging quarter by quarter — NAND contract QoQ: 1Q26 +85-90% → Q2 +55-60% → Q3 +10-15% → Q4E +15-20%; LTA price-cap clauses emerged starting 2Q26 (an early signal of buyer bargaining power returning). Overall assessment: late stage of the upcycle, with a price-level top window of 2026Q4-2027 (institutional divergence: Morgan Stanley sees a 4Q26 peak vs Bernstein/Nomura seeing tightness into 2027-2028), roughly 3 years from the prior trough.
Supply response: Capacity of the three major manufacturers is sold out via LTAs through 2026-27; SK hynix M15X/Yongin, Samsung P4 acceleration/P5 (2028), Micron capacity sold out, YMTC Phase III (within 2026), CXMT expanding to 300K wafers/month — effective supply concentrated for release in 2H27-2028; TrendForce judges NAND supply growth will exceed demand in 2027. The point at which supply overtakes demand is the cycle peak: 2H27 is the base-case window for risk to begin.
Earnings through the cycle: Normalized (mid-cycle) net profit excluding non-recurring items of RMB 2.5-4.0 billion (central estimate RMB 3.0 billion, EPS RMB 6.29; methodology in the valuation chapter — industry size is now 6x the 2023 level, so historical per-year averages are unusable, though the midpoint is unvalidated by any actual fiscal year); normalized P/E discipline band of 20-28x, implying a price of RMB 126-189 (current price RMB 164.97 sits near the upper end of the band); ±5x sensitivity: 20x = RMB 126 (-24%) / 25x = RMB 157 (-5%) / 30x = RMB 189 (+15%) — the conclusion is highly sensitive to the normalized multiple; this is the crux of the call. Trough reference: 2023 net profit ex-non-recurring of -RMB 642 million (gross margin 1.71%); the trough in this cycle, projected on the new scale for 2028, is a loss of RMB 2.5-4.5 billion (including inventory write-downs of RMB 3.6-5.4 billion). The current P/E (TTM 9.5x) is squarely in "peak earnings, low P/E" territory — never use the current forward P/E as the sole anchor; all valuations in this report are dual-anchored on PB-ROE plus normalized earnings. Asset-value floor: BVPS of RMB 26.6 at 1H26, roughly RMB 42 by year-end after 2026 earnings are booked — the floor reference for bear-case PB pricing.
Downside stress test: Contract prices -30% (back to about 2x 2025 levels) → steady-state gross margin ~35%, 2027 net profit RMB 2.0-4.5 billion (still profitable); contract prices -50% → gross margin ~9.6% plus inventory write-downs of RMB 3.6-5.4 billion, a single-year 2028 loss of RMB 2.0-4.5 billion — a full giveback of the ~RMB 7.166 billion profit level of 1H26. Trough liquidity: cash-like assets RMB 4.14 billion vs short-term interest-bearing debt RMB 7.69 billion (0.54x coverage), plus rigid LTA payments averaging over RMB 10 billion per year — reliant on H-share financing/credit rollover (comprehensive credit facilities adjusted twice, frequent guarantees for subsidiaries); as trough EBITDA approaches zero, net debt/EBITDA diverges, and interest coverage falls from >20x to <3x. Trough-year alignment: the 2023 price trough = the 2023 earnings trough (no lag); this cycle's price top is expected in 2026Q4-2027, earnings top in 2026-1H27, earnings trough in 2028-2029.
Management's cycle discipline: counter-cyclical first, pro-cyclical later — Phase I & II wafer-level packaging/test projects of RMB 3.09 billion approved at the October 2023 cycle bottom (counter-cyclical, a positive); Phase III of RMB 4.5 billion signed at the September 2026 high plus strategic inventory build of RMB 18.168 billion (pro-cyclical, a negative to watch); the offsetting factor is buyback-and-cancellation at the high (RMB 250 million completed in 2026 + a new RMB 200-250 million proposed). Overall assessment: cycle discipline is neutral-to-positive; capital allocation success hinges on the packaging/test ramp materializing in 2027-2028.
Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.50, horizon 6-12 months. Biwin Storage's profile: a strongly cyclical business with no pricing power (gross margin swings of 1.71%↔54.81%), layered with a real but unproven structural-upgrade story (AI edge devices + enterprise + wafer-level packaging/test), betting RMB 18.168 billion of inventory and RMB 13.35 billion of net debt on the price-hike cycle continuing. The current price of RMB 164.97 has retraced 67% from its high, sitting in the lower half of the base-case fair band (RMB 150-210): the market is pricing "a direct fall back to mid-cycle in 2027," while the supply timeline supports residual tightness through 1H27 — the odds skew positive (expected return ~+28%, fat bull tail +168%), but there is no margin of safety on the downside (-9%), and a bear case of -35% is a real risk. Strategy: do not chase shorts (shorting a quality, high-beta name at a cycle top is already asymmetric), but no rush to catch the knife either; existing holders may stay invested with the RMB 150 lower bound as a discipline line, while incremental capital waits for two confirmation points — the Oct 29 Q3 report (Q3 QoQ and inventory) and the 1Q27 contract price outlook in Jan 2027. If Q3 net profit lands at RMB 4.7-5.3 billion with narrowing cash outflows, or 1Q27 contract prices are still up +5-10% QoQ, the base case is revised up and the rating conditionally raised to Cautious Buy; conversely, a negative 1Q27 QoQ print would confirm the cycle top, prompting a downgrade to Cautious Sell.
Key risks: ① Memory contract price reversal in 2027 (highest probability, largest impact — inventory write-downs + gross margin snapback + valuation double-hit); ② H-share IPO issued at a discount, dilution, or failure again (breaking the liquidity loop); ③ YMTC moving down into modules + direct supply from manufacturers squeezing margins; ④ tail risk of patent-litigation sales bans; ⑤ broadening US export controls.
(The machine-readable list of monitoring conditions and invalidation rules is in the watchlist and is not repeated here.)