| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (Avoid Chasing) |
| Target Price | RMB 5.8–6.3 (12 months, base-case fair value range, midpoint ~RMB 6.0) |
| Current Price (closing price, 2026-10-26) | RMB 6.94 |
| Margin of Safety | approx. -16% ((5.8−6.94)/6.94, based on the lower bound of base-case fair value) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Total Shares / Total Market Cap | 91.507 billion shares / ~RMB 635.1 billion |
| Key Benchmarks | FY2025 static PE 19.1x, PB 1.37x (79th percentile over the past 5 years), static dividend yield 3.9%, forward dividend yield ~3.4% |
China Telecom is a "quasi-bond + computing-power option" asset: monopolistic cash flow under a legal three-player oligopoly, a consistently delivered payout ratio commitment (>70% → 72% → 75%), and a net cash position of ~RMB 70.3 billion (as of 2026-09-30, including financial assets) — fundamentals are solid. However, starting in 2026, reported earnings are under a double squeeze from the VAT category adjustment (effective 2026-01-01, certain services moved from the 6% to the 9% band, permanent) and rising credit impairments: 9M net profit attributable to shareholders fell -14.8% and non-GAAP (recurring) profit fell -18.9%; net additions of mobile/broadband subscribers halved, with broadband nearly collapsing, and the company simultaneously stopped disclosing mobile/broadband ARPU — signals of weakening quality in the legacy business. The current price of RMB 6.94 is ~10%–18% above our base-case fair value of RMB 5.8–6.3, with a negative margin of safety — the A-share price embeds a combination of "onshore low-rate dividend capital + optimistic 2027 profit recovery," while sell-side consensus models 2027 EPS as merely flat (RMB 0.32), and CICC even projects RMB 29.4 billion (-11% vs 2025). The same asset's H shares (HKD 4.345) trade at a ~47% discount to the A shares, with a forward dividend yield of ~6.3% vs 3.4% for the A shares. Conclusion: good quality, but not cheap — avoid chasing the A shares; the verdict window for value convergence is March–April 2027 (annual report + Q1 profit verification + the new dividend policy cycle).
Primary driver over the next 12 months: verification of the magnitude of the 2027 earnings recovery, not the AI narrative itself. After the permanent increase in the VAT burden, where 2027 net profit attributable to shareholders lands (sell-side consensus ~RMB 29.4bn vs our base case RMB 31.5–32.5bn vs full recovery RMB 33.8–35.2bn) will directly determine the pricing anchor for EPS and DPS.
A verifiable expectation gap: the market holds an unresolved dispute — sell-side consensus FY2027E EPS of RMB 0.32 (0% growth, with no recovery in the tax base modeled), while the share price (near a 52-week high, up ~+13% YTD) behaves more like "onshore dividend capital pricing a quasi-bond asset at a 6–6.5% required return." If the 2027 profit recovery is partially confirmed, there is ~10% upside from earnings upgrades (positive expectation gap); if the VAT drag proves to be a permanent profit step-down and 2027 stays near RMB 29.4bn, then the A shares priced purely as a dividend asset have double-digit downside (negative expectation gap). Until the 2026Q4–2027Q1 profit data are released, this dispute does not constitute a tradable, certain mispricing — which is precisely why the rating is Neutral (Avoid Chasing) rather than Bullish.
Verification and falsification points: January 2027 (Q4/full-year operating data); late March 2027 (annual report: full-year dividend plan + new 2027–2029 dividend policy + full-year intelligent revenue reading); late April 2027 (Q1 report: first clean YoY comparison of 2027 — note that Q4 2026's single quarter will mechanically turn positive due to the low 2025Q4 base of RMB 2.41bn and should not be read as a recovery signal).
Shareholding structure: no upcoming lock-up expirations; controlling shareholder China Telecom Group holds 63.90%; Guoxin Hongsheng added a net ~190 million shares in 2026Q3, raising its stake to 751 million shares (0.82%); the Guoxin group plus Honghu Fund together hold ~1.65% — "national team" buying provides a floor; market-wide share pledge ratio ~1.16% (none of the top-10 shareholders in the Q3 report show any pledges).
Management attributes the revenue decline to "an industry transition period between old and new growth drivers plus the VAT category adjustment" (interim report "explanation of changes"), an explanation corroborated both by industry data and by the tax line item, so the direction is credible; but three points must be made clear: ① effective 2026-01-01, the VAT rate on certain telecom services moved from the 6% band to the 9% band — a permanent tax change, with no "base-effect rebound" in 2027; ② "maintaining good growth on a comparable basis" rests on comparable revenue being merely "broadly stable," and is cost-driven (9M selling expenses -4.6%), while the cost pipeline shows upward labor pressure (employee compensation payable +76.6% vs the start of the year, attributed by the company to "recruiting high-tech talent"); ③ the recurring profit decline (4pp) exceeds the attributable profit decline, with non-recurring items of RMB 2.93bn (11.2% of attributable profit, including fair-value changes and share-based payment reversals) cushioning the headline decline. Our base case assumes 2027 attributable profit recovers to RMB 31.5–32.5bn (-5% to -2% vs 2025, ~+12% vs 2026), above sell-side consensus (RMB 29.4bn / EPS 0.32, flat) but below "full recovery" — this assumption is itself the report's biggest point of divergence from the market. If 2027 attributable profit falls below RMB 31.5bn (95% of 2025), this thesis and the base case fail.
Two caveats looking forward: ① the "75% over three years" commitment ends with the FY2026 dividend; the new 2027–2029 policy has yet to be announced (JPMorgan on 2026-10-14 also flagged the company's "no full-year payout guidance"), and industry precedent shows dividend policy can be loosened during periods of profit pressure (Unicom's red chip has already skipped its 2026 interim dividend); ② a set payout ratio does not guarantee a set dividend amount — FY2026E attributable profit of ~RMB 28.3–28.6bn × 75% implies a DPS of ~RMB 0.233–0.234 (about -14% YoY), lowering the forward A-share dividend yield to ~3.4%. Dividend "ratio up, amount down" is the key observation point for the March 2027 annual report.
Two points of caution: ① redefinition of the metric — starting in 2026, "intelligent revenue" uses a new main-business scope (including computing power, platforms, data, models, and intelligent applications), which is not directly comparable with the same term in the 2025 annual report (RMB 12.3bn, the narrow scope of AI and intelligent computing services). The narrative of "the second curve at 12.9% of revenue" should be understood independently under the new scope, which overlaps with AIDC/Tianyi Cloud revenue; ② divergent momentum — intelligent computing revenue +95% reflects high growth off a small base, while Tianyi Cloud +7.8% clearly underperforms the industry's public cloud IaaS growth of ~20%; the market-share picture is disputed (IDC's 2025Q2 basis shows Tianyi Cloud at 12.3%, down from 13.1% in 2024H2; the company's 2025 annual report cites IDC's 2025Q3 report saying Tianyi Cloud "rose to No. 2 in domestic public cloud IaaS" — the two metrics are presented side by side: the former measures share level, the latter ranking; interpretation requires caution). Our estimate (main basis, 8.8% discount rate) puts the growth option at ~12% of the current price — the market is not pricing the AI narrative euphorically — but this share is highly sensitive to the discount rate (falls to zero at a 7.5% discount rate). If the 2027 annual report shows intelligent revenue growth falling to single digits and intelligent computing growth falling below 30%, the "second curve" narrative would be substantively downgraded.
On our main basis (through-cycle required return of 8.8%, partial recovery in 2027), the current price is ~15% above the base-case fair midpoint and ~10% above the top of the range — a negative margin of safety. The offsetting view must also be stated: if one accepts a 6–6.5% required return for dividend assets in an onshore environment where the 10-year CGB yields 1.6%, the current price is consistent with a sustainable dividend growth rate of ~2% — the A-share premium is essentially exposure to rates and fund flows, and the H shares' 47% discount is the counterfactual price of the same asset under a different required return. "Expensive" is a basis-dependent conclusion; what A-share holders actually bear is the risk of a rate-driven style rotation.
The company attributes the receivables build-up to "long collection periods on certain projects, with balances typically falling after year-end collections" (interim report), but the 2025 annual report already attributed the -14.3% operating cash flow decline to the same factor, indicating a trend continuing from 2025 rather than a 2026 break; the 9M operating cash flow +11.9% reflects active management ("intensified collections + timely payments"), including time-point accumulation of liabilities such as employee compensation payable (+RMB 15.3bn); after the Q4 reversal, coverage multiples are expected to fall back. Verification point: whether the 2026 annual report shows accounts receivable seasonally falling back below ~RMB 55bn — if not, the deterioration in collections is confirmed, directly impacting the quality of industry-digitalization revenue and dividend coverage.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB bn) | 507.8 | 523.6 | 523.9 | 380.1 |
| YoY | +6.9% | +3.1% | +0.1% | -3.6% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 30.4 | 33.0 | 33.185 | 26.207 |
| YoY | +10.3% | +8.4% | +0.5% | -14.8% |
| Recurring net profit (RMB bn) | 29.6 | 30.74 | 31.3 | 23.277 (-18.9%) |
| Gross margin | 28.8% | 28.7% | 29.1% | 29.4% (-0.9pp YoY) |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.9% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 138.6 | 145.3 | 124.5 | 97.7 (+11.9%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | 39.8* | 55.0 | 51.4 | 53.8* |
| Capex (RMB bn) | 98.8 | 93.5 | 80.4 | 44.0 (cash paid for PP&E basis) |
| DPS (RMB, pre-tax) | 0.2332 | 0.2598 | 0.2720 | Interim 0.1606 |
| Payout ratio | >70% | 72% | 75% | 75% (interim) |
| Mobile ARPU (RMB/month) | 45.4 | 45.6 | 45.1 | Suspended (converged ARPU 128) |
*FY2023 / 9M 2026 are estimated as "operating cash flow − cash paid for PP&E."
Balance sheet and leverage (as of 2026-09-30, latest period): cash RMB 60.116bn + trading and other non-current financial assets RMB 58.055bn (including structured deposits and AI equity investments in Moore Threads, MetaX, DapuStor, etc.); interest-bearing debt (short-term borrowings + current portion of long-term debt + long-term borrowings + lease liabilities) RMB 47.851bn; debt-to-asset ratio 46.39%; FY2025 net debt/EBITDA ~-0.52x (net cash position). Contract liabilities (advances) RMB 62.182bn, down 7.3% from RMB 67.113bn at end-2025.
Reasons for changes in key metrics (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① revenue and profit declines — management attributes them to the VAT category adjustment (see C1); ② receivables +41.6% — "long collection periods on certain projects, falling after year-end collections" (interim report); ③ operating cash flow +11.9% — "intensified receivables collection efforts while making timely payments per contract" (Q1 report); ④ surge in trading financial assets, etc. (12.6 → 58.1bn) — "rationally optimizing the funding structure, increased structured deposits" plus new AI equity investments; ⑤ employee compensation payable +76.6% — "seizing the AI development window and recruiting high-tech talent"; ⑥ FY2025 finance costs +70.5% — deposits shifted into structured deposits, reducing interest income; ⑦ FY2025 capex -14.0% — "precision investment," directed toward computing power RMB 20.2bn / network RMB 40.7bn / supporting infrastructure RMB 19.5bn.
Q3 single-quarter revenue RMB 121.1bn (-3.0%); net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 6.62bn (-14.7%). Headline readings weakened across the board, but structurally: service revenue (the legacy base) of RMB 313.1bn was "broadly stable" on a comparable basis, and intelligent revenue of RMB 46.2bn became the only significant incremental growth engine (12.9% of main business revenue); cash flow actually improved — operating cash flow +11.9%, company-defined free cash flow reached RMB 28.9bn in H1 alone (+121.3%), mainly due to capex contraction (only RMB 32.4bn in H1). After the Q3 report's release, the H shares fell for six consecutive sessions (intraday low of HKD 4.271 on 10-23, the lowest since July, per ifeng Finance), while sell-side analysts generally view this as a tax-rate disturbance rather than fundamental deterioration (UBS/Citi maintain Buy at HKD 5.7; CICC on 10-26 maintained Outperform) — the gap between the market and sell-side on the same results is a mirror of the "magnitude of 2027 recovery" dispute described in C1. Against management's own framing: the company gives no quantified revenue/profit guidance, only aspirational statements (dividends, precision investment), so "beat or miss" can only be anchored to sell-side consensus: Q3 profits came in below the consensus path (Citi noted Q3 net profit missed expectations), with the 90-day consensus direction pointing to downward revisions (-3.0%).
Business model snapshot: An asset-heavy nationwide network operator (optical cables, 5G base stations, IDC/intelligent computing centers), with revenue dominated by monthly recurring user fees (service revenue of RMB 485.4 billion, 93% of total revenue, FY2025); the prepaid model (contract liabilities of RMB 62.2 billion) naturally inflates cash content. It is transitioning toward a dual-engine "telecom + cloud/AI intelligent services" model, with project-based industrial digitalization revenue accounting for roughly 30% of service revenue—the project-based segment is diluting overall collection quality. Weak pricing power: mobile ARPU drifting down from 45.4 → 45.6 → 45.1 yuan, and broadband from 47.6 → 47.1 yuan; management defends value through bundled plans (converged ARPU of 128 yuan, converged subscribers exceeding 130 million) rather than price hikes.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent = 4.55 (FY2023) → 4.40 (FY2024) → 3.75 (FY2025) → 3.73 (first three quarters of 2026)—an absolute level far above 1 (typical of prepaid-style businesses), but the ratio has declined for four consecutive years, a direction worth monitoring. FCF/net profit 1.67 (FY2024), 1.55 (FY2025); cash generation actually strengthened during the capex contraction period (FCF RMB 39.8 → 55.0 → 51.4 billion). Recurring earnings test: In the first three quarters of 2026, non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 2.93 billion accounted for 11.2% of net profit attributable to parent (fair value changes of +RMB 1.485 billion, reversal of cash-settled share-based payments, etc.); excluding these, the true operating decline was approximately -17.6%, deeper than the headline decline—analyses of 2026 results must rely on recurring (ex-non-recurring) figures.
Return on capital: ROIC approximately 6.4% (FY2025 estimate: NOPAT/invested capital), below the through-cycle WACC (8.8%)—a "low-return monopoly" profile under asset-heavy conditions and zero-sum competition; the moat is real (licenses + irreplicable networks) but capital efficiency is mediocre. ROE 7.3% vs. China Mobile 10.0% and China Unicom 5.5%.
Capex quality: Capex/depreciation 1.04 → 0.97 → 0.81; Capex/revenue 19.5% → 17.9% → 15.3%, with the 2026 plan reducing it further to RMB 73.0 billion (-9.2%)—while total capex contracts, computing-power investment is rising against the trend by +26% to RMB 25.5 billion (share of total rising from 25% to 35%). The company does not break down maintenance vs. growth capex; sustained investment below depreciation could impair network competitiveness over a 2–3 year horizon, but co-construction and sharing (the Telecom–Unicom 5G co-build has saved over RMB 360 billion in cumulative investment) and AI-driven cost reductions partially offset this concern. Construction in progress of RMB 69.5 billion (+23.1%) will be capitalized in concentration in 2027, pushing up depreciation.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = statutory licenses + nationwide physical network + government/SOE trust ("national cloud" positioning). Three red flags: revenue momentum nearly exhausted (+6.9% → +0.1% → -3.6%); rising non-operating components in profit; and cash flow improvement dependent on collections and year-end government-enterprise settlements (sustainability of OCF quality to be verified in Q4).
Track record of words vs. deeds: pragmatic. All four verifiable commitments were delivered: dividend commitments fulfilled year by year (>70% → 72% → 75% → 75% interim, verifiable in each annual report under "profit distribution plan"); the "prudent and precise investment" language matches the stepwise capex reduction of 98.8 → 93.5 → 80.4 → 73.0 (planned) billion yuan; the company gives no revenue/profit guidance, avoiding the risk of "missed guidance"—management's verifiable commitments are concentrated in two dimensions, dividends and investment discipline, both of which have been met.
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly (on dividends), but no buyback tool. The three-year payout ratio increase was executed as planned; no share issuance, rights offering, or convertibles (share capital stable at 91.507 billion shares); no buybacks. The counterpoint: high dividends come at the cost of capex contraction—in essence, a mature-stage trade-off of "curtailed reinvestment in exchange for shareholder returns," consistent with the industry's stage.
Risk signals: ① Large-scale related-party transactions, though well disclosed—related-party purchases among the top five suppliers account for 39.73% of total purchases (group/China Comservice system), typical for central SOEs; ② the 2026-10-22 change of Board Secretary (Li Yinghui resigned as Board Secretary, remaining as Executive Director/CFO; Wang Libin appointed) is a routine adjustment; ③ discontinuation of mobile/broadband ARPU disclosure is the governance signal this report weighs most—he reducing disclosure frequency of value metrics just as subscriber growth stalls suggests transparency ceding to narrative management; investors should price in the worst-case assumption (C5).
The company reports a single operating segment; the table below breaks down by business line (per the 2025 annual report MD&A):
| Business line | Revenue (RMB bn) | % of revenue | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile services | 204.5 | 39.0% | +1.0% | Monthly fees + data from 440 million mobile subscribers; ARPU stabilizing at 45.1 yuan, value defended via 5G penetration (72.9%) and bundling |
| Fixed-line & smart home | 126.0 | 24.0% | +0.2% | Driven by 200 million broadband subscribers (gigabit/FTTR upgrades) + smart-home applications of RMB 23.8 billion (+7.6%) |
| Industrial digitalization (Tianyi Cloud/AIDC/security, etc.) | 147.3 | 28.1% | +0.5% | Government-enterprise project-based + resource subscription; growth downshifted for three straight years: 17.9% → 5.5% → 0.5% |
| Others (handset sales, etc.) | ~26.1 | ~5% | — | Low-margin pass-through from handset sales etc. |
Profit driver judgment: The company does not disclose gross margins by business line, but the evidence chain points to basic connectivity (mobile + fixed-line, 63% of combined revenue) as the main profit and cash flow engine—prepaid model, minimal receivables; industrial digitalization contributes nearly 30% of revenue but with long project-based collection cycles (the source of surging receivables and rising impairments), with a notably thinner gross margin structure. This structure explains the coexistence of "zero revenue growth but solid cash flow/dividends" and "industrial digitalization volume growth but deteriorating receivables."
The crux of the structural trend: The growth engine (industrial digitalization) has downshifted to +0.5%, while within it Tianyi Cloud (+7.8%) and intelligent computing (+95%) show structural divergence—traditional integration/project-based digitalization is fading while resource-based computing power ramps up. The business mix is migrating from "connectivity" toward "connectivity + computing power," but profit realization lags revenue migration.
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / evidence):
Cross-period consistency (metric / multiple periods / consistency with management's explanation):
Overall judgment: Based on the three annual reports and one quarterly report examined, no typical financial-engineering traces—aggressive revenue recognition, expense shifting across periods—were found; the two red flags (impairments, receivables) point to a genuine deterioration in operating collection quality, not accounting manipulation—these are operating risks, not bookkeeping risks.
Current market data and percentile (anchor: 6.94 yuan, close of 2026-10-26): PE(TTM) 22.2x (97th percentile over 5 years)—percentile is indicative only: headline 2026 profit is systematically depressed by tax reclassification, mechanically inflating the TTM multiple; it is not a cheapness/expensiveness signal. On a clean basis: FY2025 static PE 19.1x (65th percentile over 5 years), PB 1.37x (79th percentile), static dividend yield 3.9% (84th percentile over 5 years on market cap basis). Peer comparison:
| Company | PE (static/TTM) | PB | Dividend yield | ROE (2025) | 2025 revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Mobile A | 16.0x | 1.57x | ~4.4% | 9.97% | +0.9% |
| China Unicom A | 15.1x | 0.81x | ~3.7% | 5.47% | +0.7% |
| China Telecom A | 19.1x | 1.37x | 3.9% (static)/3.4% (forward) | 7.27% | +0.1% |
| Verizon (reference) | ~11.0x | — | ~6.4% | ~16.9% (high leverage) | Q3 2026 +1.5% |
| Chunghwa Telecom (reference) | ~31.0x | 3.34x | ~3.3% | — | Aug–Sep 2026 +21%~+26% |
(Mobile/Unicom multiples are aggregated across sources on different days—directionally reliable, precision roughly ±1x; Chunghwa Telecom is a live precedent of "AI-DC re-rating"—its re-rating path is the mirror image of this report's bull case.)
Market-implied expectations: Backing out at a 9.0% cost of equity, the current price implies a perpetual dividend growth rate of roughly 4.9–5.6%, whereas the company's sustainable growth = ROE 7.3% × retention 25% ≈ 1.8%—the current price requires ~5% long-term dividend growth, while the realistic base is 1.8–3%. If the required return is lowered to the 6.5% typical for onshore dividend assets (10-year CGB 1.6%, ChinaBond 2026-10-26), the current price is self-consistent with g≈2%. The A/H premium of ~88% (implying a significantly higher required return on H shares) is direct evidence of two pricing regimes coexisting—the main support for the A-share price is funding-cost rates, not earnings.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (BPS) 5.07 yuan—current price is at a 37% premium to it, needing support from the cash-generating capacity of 7.3% ROE rather than liquidation value; EPV with zero growth ≈ 6.12 yuan (company basis: normalized FCFF RMB 45.0 billion / 0.49 yuan per share ÷ WACC 8.8% + net cash 0.55 yuan per share; base year FY2025; bridge = OCF 124.5 bn − Capex 80.4 bn; D&A already included in OCF; sensitivity: 6.5% discount rate → ~8.1 yuan, 9.5% → ~5.4 yuan); residual (growth option) ≈ 0.82 yuan per share, ~11.8% of the current price—this share is highly sensitive to the discount rate (approaching zero at a 7.5% rate); a "market pays only for zero growth" conclusion cannot be drawn for this stock. The accurate statement is: "under the 8.8% base rate, the market pays a modest premium for AI and dividend upside." The current price is mainly supported by the EPV layer plus a rate-driven premium layer.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (yuan) | vs. current price | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 4.6-5.0 (midpoint 4.83) | -34%~-28% | 2027 recovery falsified: net profit attributable to parent stuck at ~29.4 bn (EPS 0.32, DPS 0.241); A-shares priced as pure dividend stock at 4.8–5.2% yield / 15x PE; external anchor = CICC 2027E RMB 29.4 bn (2026-03-25, comparable earnings assumptions, adopted directly; its A-share target price of 7.30 yuan reflects a maintained Buy rating rather than a stress scenario, not adopted) |
| Base | 45% | 5.8-6.3 (midpoint 6.04) | -16%~-9% | Partial 2027 recovery: net profit attributable to parent 31.5–32.5 bn (EPS 0.344–0.355, DPS 0.258–0.266, payout ratio 75%); yield anchor 4.15–4.5% (between China Mobile A's 4.4%/China Unicom A's 3.7% and its own dividend profile) + 17–17.5x normalized PE (anchor: set toward the lower end between its own 5-year static median of 18.5x and China Mobile A's 16x, reflecting its ROE disadvantage) |
| Bull | 25% | 7.3-8.0 (midpoint 7.61) | +5%~+15% | Full recovery + computing-power re-rating: net profit attributable to parent 33.8–35.2 bn, payout 77% (DPS 0.285–0.296); yield compressing to 3.65–4.0%, plus re-rating on intelligent-services revenue ramp (precedent anchor: Chunghwa Telecom re-rated to 31x PE on AI-DC; this report takes only its direction, not its extreme) |
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 6.08 yuan (expected return ≈ -12.5%), with the current price ~14% above it; the distribution skews clearly downward (to bear case -34%~-28% vs. bull case +5%~+15%)—the current price sits in the upper part of the scenario distribution; odds are asymmetrically negative. Anchoring discipline note: the base-case multiple is independent of the current price (dual anchors: peer yields / own historical median), so it is not circular reasoning; the divergence from the sell-side consensus target of 8.10 yuan (+16.7%) is stated explicitly—the crux of the disagreement is the magnitude of the 2027 recovery and the applicable required return.
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 507.2–509.8 (-3.2%~-2.7%) | 28.26–28.55 (-14.8%~-14.0%) | Tax reclassification depressing headline figures + Q4 quarter of ~2.1–2.3 bn (vs. low base of 2.41 bn last year but year-end cost concentration); Q4 YoY will mechanically turn positive on the base effect—do not read as recovery |
| FY2027E | 510.0–522.0 (+0.6%~+2.9%) | 31.5–32.5 (+11%~+15%) | Annualization of the tax base + continued cost reduction + intelligent revenue share rising to ~15% + impairments stabilizing; this assumption is above sell-side consensus (29.4 bn / flat)—the biggest divergence between this report and the market |
Valuation conclusion: Overvalued (mildly)—the current price is ~10% above the upper bound of the base-case fair range and ~15% above its midpoint; margin of safety ≈ -16%. Assess quality (monopoly cash flow + net cash + dividend track record) separately from price (A-share premium of 88% over H shares, the most expensive of the three): this is a good company, but the A-share is not a good price; the value anchor is in the H shares.
Industry definition and market size. China Telecom operates in a two-tier industry: the first tier is legally sanctioned oligopolistic basic telecom operations (only three full-service licenses nationwide—Mobile/Telecom/Unicom—with China Broadnet participating on the flank via 700MHz co-construction and sharing with Mobile), and the second tier is carrier cloud/IDC/intelligent computing that competes head-on with public cloud vendors. Scale: telecom business revenue in 2025 was RMB 1.75 trillion (MIIT 2025 Statistical Bulletin on the Communications Industry, +0.7%), of which emerging businesses (cloud/big data/IoT/IDC) accounted for RMB 450.8 billion, or 25.7%; the public cloud IaaS market in 2025 was approximately RMB 120.7 billion (IDC); in H2 2025, half-year IaaS+PaaS+SaaS revenue exceeded RMB 200 billion for the first time, with IaaS growth rebounding to 20.0% (driven by AI intelligent computing). Growth trajectory: telecom business revenue growth ~8% (2021–22) → 6.2% (2023) → 3.2% (2024) → 0.7% (2025)—the first tier has entered a zero-growth stock era; incremental growth lies in the computing power chain: IDC forecasts China's intelligent computing capacity at 1,037.3 EFLOPS in 2025 → 2,781.9 EFLOPS in 2028 (CAGR ~38.9%, as cited in the China AI Industry Alliance's Industrial Intelligent Computing Development Research Report (2025)), and the National Data Administration expects AI-related industry scale to exceed RMB 10 trillion by the end of the 15th Five-Year Plan period.
Industry chain and value distribution. Upstream: telecom equipment (Huawei/ZTE/Fiberhome), AI chips and servers (mainly domestic lines such as Ascend), optical cables and modules, power and land—carriers face upstream via group-level centralized procurement, giving them strong bargaining power (Telecom's 2025 capex of RMB 80.4 billion makes it one of the top three buyers nationwide). Midstream: network construction and operation by the three carriers (4.838 million 5G base stations, 74.99 million km of optical cables) plus the cloud-network convergence layer (938,000 external IDC racks + intelligent computing scheduling + cloud platforms), which is the main carrier of current value increments. Downstream: C-end pays monthly fees (440 million mobile + 200 million broadband users); B/G-end (government and enterprise) pays via projects + resource subscriptions. The Company sits in the midstream network + cloud-network operation segment: strong versus upstream, enjoying an oligopoly tacit understanding with C-end, but with weaker bargaining power versus government/enterprise customers (long collection cycles for digital products are direct evidence—gross profit and cash flow remain mainly in the basic connectivity segment; cloud/IDC revenue is growing but profit realization lags).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side: volume—1.827 billion mobile users, 130 handsets per 100 people, 691 million fixed-broadband households; population-level penetration has all peaked, with only IoT connections (2.888 billion across the three carriers, net annual increase of 232 million) and AI computing power left as growth drivers. Price—mobile data traffic revenue has declined for three consecutive years (RMB 609.7 billion in 2025, -3.1%) while DOU of 20.74 GB/month is still +14.1%, a solidified volume-price scissors gap; broadband revenue +5.9% (gigabit share 34.5%, FTTR upgrades) is the only traditional business growing. Supply side: basic network oversupply (incumbent oligopoly + co-construction/sharing compressing duplicate investment); computing power supply expanding rapidly (three carriers' schedulable intelligent computing +87.6%, racks +13.0%) but structurally tight—intelligent computing growth far outpaces rack growth, implying per-rack computing density up roughly +66%. Concentration: CR3=100% (legal), by user share Mobile ~55%/Telecom 24.1%/Unicom 19%; within carrier cloud, Tianyi Cloud at RMB 120.7 billion > Mobile computing services at RMB 89.8 billion > Unicom at RMB 41.9 billion; competition across the full public cloud IaaS market is the real threat—two share figures side by side: per IDC 2025Q2, Alibaba Cloud 26.8%, Huawei Cloud 12.9%, Tianyi Cloud 12.3%, Mobile Cloud 9.4%, Tencent Cloud 7.9% (CR5 ~69%, with Tianyi Cloud's share declining from 13.1% in 2024H2); the Company's 2025 annual report cites IDC's 2025Q3 report stating Tianyi Cloud "rose to No. 2 domestically in IaaS"—the former shows share level under pressure (Alibaba Cloud is the only significant gainer), the latter shows ranking still near the top; the two figures are not contradictory but interpretation requires caution. Entry barriers: licenses + spectrum + nationwide physical network + energy quotas + government trust—extremely high; substitution threats: OTT's continued substitution of voice/SMS (call duration -5.1%), and Alibaba Cloud/Huawei Cloud's full-stack AI capabilities posing heterogeneous competition to carrier cloud.
Cycle and regulation. The industry is in a "two-tier cycle mismatch": basic telecom in a mature stock phase, computing/cloud transitioning from introduction to growth. Leading indicators—daily average Token call volume (National Data Administration: 100 billion in early 2024 → 100 trillion by end-2025 → 140 trillion in March 2026, a thousandfold increase in two years), carriers' computing capex share (Telecom 35% in 2026), public cloud IaaS growth (20%), ARPU/DOU trends. The regulatory direction is broadly favorable: the administrative tariff-cutting cycle has ended; co-construction and sharing (Telecom–Unicom cumulative capex savings exceeding RMB 360 billion, annual opex savings exceeding RMB 40 billion) continues to dilute costs; the Action Plan for High-Quality Development of Computing Infrastructure (2023, targeting total computing capacity >300 EFLOPS and 35% intelligent computing share by 2025) and the "15th Five-Year Plan" (MIIT, Sep 2026: continuous 5G-A coverage in county-level and above areas, 10-gigabit in hotspot areas) set the investment roadmap; data element policies (National Data Administration's Data Elements × Three-Year Action Plan) benefit carriers' data/cloud businesses; the SASAC market-value management assessment (incorporated into central SOE executives' performance evaluations in 2024) is the institutional driver behind the collective rise in payout ratios—Telecom/Mobile 75%, Unicom 61.3%.
Quantified chain of the AI demand inflection point (chain holds, but carrier-side realization is discounted): driver variable (daily Token calls up a thousandfold in two years, +40% MoM again in March 2026) × unit usage (intelligent computing growth +87.6% vs racks +13.0%, density +66%) × penetration ramp-up (public cloud AI application market exceeded RMB 13.7 billion in 2025 with high growth; policy anchor requires 35% intelligent computing share) × the Company's share (AIDC revenue of RMB 34.5 billion, the highest comparable figure among the three carriers; Tianyi Cloud at RMB 120.7 billion, the largest carrier cloud)—all four links have official/primary-source figures; the chain holds. But the discount must be noted: carrier cloud revenue growth is only 6–8%, significantly below Token and industry IaaS growth—the AI inflection point is currently realized at carriers mainly as AIDC/intelligent computing resource-type revenue rather than acceleration of overall cloud revenue, with the AI cloud dividend flowing more to Alibaba Cloud; carriers mainly capture the "resource-type" segment (AIDC/dedicated lines/SOE cloud), whose unit economics (gross margin) are lower than software/platform cloud.
Company's industry positioning: stable industry No. 2 (revenue share ~27% = 523.9/1,966.3 billion RMB; No. 2 in mobile users and broadband users, but broadband ARPU of RMB 47.1 is above Mobile's household measure, pursuing a quality-focused route); differentiation lies in cloud and computing—Tianyi Cloud is the largest carrier cloud, AIDC revenue ranks first among the three carriers, and the "national cloud/government cloud" security positioning (信创 and data security requirements create natural exclusivity). Moat sources: licenses + non-replicable nationwide optical network/5G/IDC physical assets, government and SOE trust, cloud-network integrated resource-type products (RMB 63.0 billion in resource-type revenue in 2025), and cost dilution via centralized procurement + in-house IT stack. Share trend: defended but growth momentum under pressure—the degree of AI inflection realization (intelligent revenue growth, AIDC utilization) will determine whether the Company can upgrade from "dividend stock" to "dividend + growth"; this is the industry-level root of valuation tiering (bear/bull).
The valuation battle for telecom carriers lies not in generic financial frameworks but in three industry-specific variables:
1. ARPU and user structure. Mobile ARPU 45.4→45.6→45.1 RMB, broadband ARPU 47.6→47.1 RMB—industry-wide slight declines but with controllable magnitude; carriers manage existing-user value through "bundling": Telecom has over 130 million converged subscribers with converged ARPU of RMB 128 (per 2026 interim report); bundled plans' suppression of churn is the main reason existing revenue remains "broadly stable" despite net user additions halving. 5G penetration of 72.9% (2026H1) is nearing the practical ceiling, and DOU +12.7% (mobile data, first three quarters) cannot convert into revenue (volume-price scissors gap); the traditional "penetration rising" logic has ended—with itemized ARPU disclosure discontinued from 2026, quarterly operational disclosures now contain only user counts and 5G/gigabit penetration, significantly reducing the availability of metrics investors can track; "comparable-basis communications revenue growth" must serve as the substitute anchor.
2. Capex cycle and structural shift. Total capex fell four consecutive years: 98.8→93.5→80.4→73.0 billion RMB (2026 plan, -9.2%), but structurally, computing investment expanded against the trend—RMB 20.2 billion in 2025 and RMB 25.5 billion planned for 2026 (+26%, share 25%→35%)—industry capex is shifting from a "network construction cycle" to a "computing investment cycle" (Mobile computing network investment +62.4%, Unicom computing share over 35%; all three carriers moving in the same direction). Dual implications for shareholders: total contraction releases FCF to support high dividends (FCF/net profit 1.55); the computing expansion phase (construction in progress +23.1%) will raise depreciation in 2027 and test investment returns (servers ~5-year depreciation life, rapid technology iteration). Capex/revenue at 15.3% is already below typical global carrier levels, leaving limited room for further compression—dividends and computing investment will compete for the same FCF pool over the next two years; this is the practical constraint on whether the payout ratio can exceed 75%.
3. Dividend and payout ratio path. DPS 0.2332→0.2598→0.2720 RMB (payout ratio >70%→72%→75%); the SASAC market-value management assessment (payout ratio included in central SOE executives' performance evaluation) provides institutional assurance; the 2026 interim payout ratio of 75% (+3pp) has been delivered. Outlook: FY2026E DPS ~RMB 0.233 (-14%, driven by profit decline), FY2027E base case RMB 0.258–0.266 (recovery + 75%). A-share forward dividend yield ~3.4%, ~180bp spread over the 10-year treasury—the dividend appeal is mainly in H-shares (~6.3%, plus a 20%/28% dividend tax for mainland investors). Dividend sustainability check: FY2025 FCF of RMB 44.1 billion covers dividends 1.77x, with a net cash position of ~RMB 70.3 billion; even if profit is revised down to RMB 27.0 billion, dividend cash coverage at a 75% payout ratio remains ample—the safety margin of the payout "ratio" is far thicker than that of the profit "amount".
Overall rating: Neutral (avoid chasing highs), confidence 0.50, 12-month horizon. China Telecom's asset quality ranks in the top tier of the A-share dividend sector (monopoly cash flows, net cash RMB 70.3 billion, zero payout default record, national team share purchases providing a floor), but the current A-share price of RMB 6.94 has already priced in both the "domestic low-rate dividend premium + optimistic 2027 recovery": it is ~10–18% above this report's base-case fair value (RMB 5.8–6.3), with a safety margin of -16% and a downside-skewed payoff distribution (to bear case -34%~-28% vs to bull case +5%~+15%). Strategy: at the current A-share price, do not chase; holders can keep collecting the ~3.4% forward dividend but must accept valuation mean-reversion risk; capital seeking a margin of safety on the same asset should prefer H-shares (~47% discount, ~6.3% forward dividend yield); a reasonable entry level for A-shares is below RMB 6.3 (base-case fair value range).
Key risks and downside protection: the biggest risk is a double squeeze from 2027 profit-recovery falsification (~30% probability) plus a retreat in the A-share dividend style; the tail risk is government/enterprise receivables deterioration becoming confirmed (annual report receivables failing to fall below ~RMB 55.0 billion) + computing power impairments. Downside protection comes from the dividend anchor (bear-case 4.8–5.2% yield implying RMB 4.6–5.0) and national team share purchases.
Monitoring list (invalidation conditions and catalysts detailed in the monitoring table): late March 2027 annual report (full-year payout plan + new 2027–2029 dividend policy + full-year intelligent revenue reading + receivables balance); late April 2027 Q1 report (first clean year-over-year for 2027; confirmation line: net profit attributable ≥ RMB 31.5 billion / falsification line: < RMB 30.0 billion); quarterly IDC public cloud share and Tianyi Cloud growth; progress of Guoxin-affiliated share purchases.