Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 46.2–57.6 (base-case fair range, midpoint ~RMB 51.9) | Current Price: RMB 45.68 (close, 2026-10-16) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Market cap ~RMB 112.665 billion (RMB 45.68 × 2.4664 billion shares) | Margin of safety: +1.1% (measured to the base-case fair-value floor) | Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 50.3 (+10.2% vs. current price)
AI data center capex has driven a supply-demand reversal in the optical fiber and cable industry since Q4 2025. The company's optical communications segment has swung from FY2025 revenue of -14.53% with a 27.53% gross margin to 2026H1 revenue growth of over +130% with a gross margin above 60%. The Q1–Q3 net profit attributable to parent forecast is RMB 5.970–6.370 billion (+151% to +168% YoY), more than tripling the annual profit scale versus 2025 (RMB 2.680 billion). The current price of RMB 45.68 corresponds to roughly 13.1x this report's 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 8.6 billion and ~11.7x the sell-side consensus 2027E of RMB 9.63 billion. The market's cautious pricing of a "2027 earnings peak and decline" stands in sharp contrast to sell-side consensus (+21.5% growth, 24 Buy/Overweight ratings, median target price RMB 85). The variables that will adjudicate this divergence are Q4 2026 delivery and collections, and 2027 carrier tender pricing. Three-scenario distribution: bear RMB 22.3–26.8 (22% probability), base RMB 46.2–57.6 (55%), bull RMB 63.3–79.1 (23%). The current price sits near the bottom of the base-case range — the odds are roughly symmetric, slightly skewed upward, but the downside tail is deep (~-46% to the bear-case midpoint). Key constraints: seasonal mismatch between earnings recognition and cash collection compounded by prepayment-funded expansion (2026H1 operating cash flow of -RMB 865 million); governance discount triggered by the RMB 6.636 billion private placement and the five-discount (50% of market price) transfer of employee stock; and the potential impact of new industry capacity released in 2027–2028 on the price midpoint. We assign a "Neutral" rating: hold the re-rating that has already been realized; wait for Q4 and the 2027 tenders for validation before deciding to add or trim; do not chase highs and do not short.
Return mechanism: This round is a combination of "earnings re-rating + cyclical reversal" — a pricing mechanism (China Mobile's 2026–2027 regular cable tender weighted average price of RMB 102.57/fiber-km, +115% vs. RMB 47.65 in the prior round) layered on a shift in the demand source (from carriers to AI cloud providers and data centers), with submarine cable backlog and the spin-off event providing a second layer of optionality. The evidence grade for the opportunity is B: the Q3 earnings preannouncement, interim segment data, and tender disclosures mutually corroborate (all first-hand sources), but the persistence of 2027 pricing is an extrapolation, with no independent third-party bear-case earnings figure.
What has changed and what hasn't: The pricing mechanism has changed (the previous round's devastating price war has ended, with tenders shifting to "supply security first"), as has the profit structure (optical communications has gone from a drag to the primary driver). What hasn't changed is the revenue mix — roughly 67% of revenue still comes from smart grid and copper conductor (copper conductor gross margin only 1.45%) — nor the governance structure (related-party transactions, deposits at the finance company, controlling shareholder pledges). This means the valuation should be priced as a "hybrid" rather than a pure AI optical communications company.
Primary share-price drivers, ranked: ① The 2027 fiber price midpoint (the single largest variable determining whether 2027E attributable net profit lands between RMB 5.5–13.0 billion; leading indicators are G.652.D spot weekly prices and 2027 tender opening prices); ② Conversion of earnings into cash (FY2026 OCF and the credit impairment line); ③ The cadence of private placement/spin-off events (clearing of the September placement shock vs. dilution realization).
Expectation-gap assessment: Back-solving the current price at a reasonable 12–13x multiple implies the market is pricing only "2027E attributable net profit of RMB 8.7–9.4 billion, zero growth," whereas the Q3 single-quarter midpoint run-rate annualizes to ~RMB 12.2 billion (note Q4 seasonality of provisions and delivery timing; annualization is an upper-bound reference only) and consensus implies +21.5% growth. The expectation gap cuts both ways: if Q4 tender delivery prices hold and 2027 opening prices come in high, the upside toward the base case and even the bull case is roughly +14% to +73%; conversely, the bear case implies ~-46% downside. The expectation gap is not a free option — its realization depends on validation.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: October 31 Q3 segment data; 2026Q4–2027 carrier tender deliveries and opening prices; private placement EGM/acceptance announcements; Huahai spin-off filing acceptance; AKSCS/ALC submarine cable system completion in 2026Q4. Falsification conditions are set out in the Chapter 12 tracking table.
The pricing evidence must be read by category: RMB 102.57/fiber-km is the weighted average price of the cable product tender (a ~RMB 7.1 billion price cap ÷ 69.222 million fiber-km); bare fiber spot is a different metric — G.652.D reached RMB 83.40/fiber-km in March 2026 (+418% YoY), and by end-September market reports had it above RMB 100 and holding for over a month. The RMB 47.65 comparison base is itself the historical bottom of the last price war, so the optics of a +115% increase exceed the actual recovery in absolute price levels. China Mobile's tender volume in the same period fell -29.97%, confirming that this surge is price-driven rather than volume-driven. The segment figures (+130%, gross margin above 60%) and the forecast range are verbatim from the semi-annual report/announcement — locked-in facts; Q3 single-quarter segment detail awaits validation in the October 31 Q3 report.
Backlog rose from ~RMB 18 billion at end-2024 to RMB 24 billion at end-2026H1 (including land cables; submarine cable delivery cycles are 2–3 years), plus a single RMB 1.831 billion tender win in August 2026 — the upward trend holds. Huahai Communication is one of only four global transoceanic submarine cable system integrators, with the AKSCS and ALC systems scheduled for completion and commercial service in 2026Q4. But two points temper its "visibility": first, the spin-off has completed the shareholders' meeting and insider-trading self-inspection, yet the verifiable milestone within 12 months is at most SSE filing acceptance — listing pricing and re-rating realization fall outside the window; second, the two Huahai equity transactions imply valuations of ~RMB 7.77 billion in 2024 and ~RMB 8.4 billion in 2025 (an ~8% increase in one year). If STAR Market pricing comes in significantly above that, the "re-rating" and "related-party arrangement concerns" are two sides of the same coin. The most recent traceable source for the PEACE operating orders of over USD 300 million is the FY2024 annual report — a ~21-month lag.
The current price corresponds to ~13.1x this report's 2026E of RMB 8.6 billion and ~11.7x the consensus 2027E of RMB 9.63 billion. Two facts coexist: on one hand, sell-side analysts are nearly unanimous in bullishness (median target +86% above the current price); on the other, the stock fell from ~RMB 73 on September 22 to RMB 45.68 (-37%) — evidence that the marginal pricing capital does not believe "the price increases are sustainable." There are two mutually exclusive readings: the market is conservative (2027 earnings will still grow), or the sell side is lagging (consensus formed in a year of earnings jumps, with herding and lag risks). This report handles the divergence by building it into the scenarios: a forward 11.7x is below pure optical-module names (Zhongji Innolight at ~27–31x 2026E forward), but with ~67% of revenue from a grid-and-copper hybrid structure, most of the gap is a rational discount rather than mispricing; on UBS's numbers, YOFC's H-shares currently trade at only 8–9x 2027E, showing "low multiples" are not unique to Hengtong in this sector. The adjudicating variable is Q4 deliveries and the 2027 tender — not today's multiple.
The contrast between 2026H1 attributable net profit of RMB 3.120 billion and operating cash flow of -RMB 865 million must be read against seasonality: 2025H1 operating cash flow was only +RMB 4.9 million versus RMB 2.81 billion for the full year — collections are heavily concentrated in Q4 (centralized carrier tender deliveries). Meanwhile, receivables grew +25.2%, below revenue growth of +31.1%, so the receivables-to-revenue ratio is actually improving; 2026H1 credit impairment was only RMB 70 million, so the accusation of a "severe divergence" does not hold. The genuine deteriorating items and risk points are: contract assets +53%, short-term borrowings +40% in six months, net debt (excluding bonds payable) rising from RMB 1.26 billion to RMB 5.43 billion, and the seasonality of year-end provisioning on legacy receivables formed during the 2024–2025 low-price cycle (1–2-year aging +62.5%) — 2025Q4 single-quarter attributable net profit of only RMB 304 million is the precedent. The FY2026 annual report's operating cash flow and impairment lines will be the touchstone for the quality of this earnings cycle.
The directional evidence on governance matters is ample: controlling shareholder Hengtong Group has pledged 52.49% of its holdings (13.24% company-wide, as of 2026-09-18); the employee stock plan price of RMB 34.27/share reflects the legally permitted 50%-of-market-price transfer of repurchased shares (the performance target is 2026 net profit +90% vs. 2025, i.e., ~RMB 5.09 billion — the Q1–Q3 forecast floor has already exceeded it by 17%, so the incentive is two-way bound to performance); the private placement raises no more than RMB 6.636 billion, implying ~6–7% dilution at the expected issue price (the 740 million shares is the 30% regulatory refinancing cap, not the expected issue size); the Huahai minority stake was bought (2024, ~RMB 910 million combined) then sold within a year (transferred December 2025; annual report basis RMB 875 million, with an alternative RMB 985 million basis including non-related transferees). The consecutive declines and limit-down in late September prove the market is highly sensitive to such structures — this discount does not change the earnings trajectory, but it caps the valuation multiple.
The swing in the price midpoint determines whether 2027E attributable net profit lands at RMB 5.5–6.0 billion (bear), RMB 10 billion (base), or even RMB 12–13 billion (bull) — it is the single largest valuation sensitivity. But the supply-side clock runs slower than the "capacity = price decline" intuition: new entrants' preform capacity mostly comes online in 2027–2028, and the company's own placement proceeds are directed at specialty fiber (hollow-core, MPO high-density cable, FAU) rather than G.652.D standard preform. On the demand side, Corning estimates fiber-per-GPU rising from 8 (Hopper) to 16 (Blackwell), and LightCounting projects 2026 data center fiber demand +76%. Hence the base case assumes "2027 prices plateauing at high levels (tenders at RMB 70–90)" rather than an immediate fall; the true stress-test window is 2027H2–2028 (if new capacity completion and an AI capex growth deceleration coincide). LightCounting's "shortage → double-ordering → fall-off" cycle warning is drawn from optical module chips; importing it to fiber pricing warrants this skepticism — it flags the tail, not the base case.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 47.622 | 59.984 | 66.855 | 42.026 (+31.13%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 2.154 | 2.769 | 2.680 | 3.120 (+93.38%) |
| Recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 2.033 | 2.576 | 2.565 | 3.151 (+100.62%) |
| Gross margin | 15.22% | 13.21% | 12.46% | 16.77% (+3.18pp) |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 4.52% | 4.62% | 4.01% | 7.42% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 1.857 | 3.262 | 2.808 | -0.865 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF−CapEx) | -0.248 | 1.228 | -0.030 | -2.833 |
| Cash + cash-like (RMB bn) | — | — | 13.805 | 13.334 (as of 2026-06-30, of which restricted ~RMB 4.617 bn) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, excl. bonds payable) | 16.485 | 15.279 | 15.069 | 18.759 (plus bonds payable ~RMB 2.72 bn) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 55.00% | 53.49% | 51.73% | 52.39% |
| Net debt (RMB bn, excl. bonds payable) | 4.544 | 2.950 | 1.264 | 5.425 (FY2025 net debt/EBITDA ~0.3x, calculated basis) |
| Energy interconnection backlog (RMB bn) | — | ~18 | ~20 | ~24 (plus marine communications ~7) |
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items): ① 2026H1 revenue +31.13% — growing optical communications demand and rising prices, plus steady growth in smart grid and copper conductor (interim report line-item change analysis); ② attributable net profit +93.38% / recurring +100.62% — volume and price gains in optical communications (gross margin above 60%); non-recurring items were -RMB 32 million (drag from asset disposal losses), with recurring above attributable net profit — earnings quality is clean on an accounting basis; ③ operating cash flow turned negative — the company attributes it to "a decrease in operating cash inflows received," with contract assets +53% over the same period (increase in completed-but-unsettled amounts), pointing to settlement lag and prepayment-funded expansion, compounded by hedging margin occupation (Q1 basis); ④ finance costs +237.94% — increased FX gains/losses from exchange rate volatility; ⑤ R&D expenses +38.56% — increased R&D project investment; ⑥ short-term borrowings +40.09% / long-term borrowings +44.35% — "debt structure optimization" and "increased construction project investment"; ⑦ FY2025 attributable net profit -3.20% — share-based payment impact increased RMB 142 million YoY (+127.20%); excluding this, net profit was RMB 3.123 billion (+0.92%).
On the evening of October 16, the company voluntarily disclosed Q1–Q3 results: attributable net profit of RMB 5.970–6.370 billion (+151.27% to +168.10%), recurring net profit of RMB 5.940–6.340 billion (+153.88% to +170.98%), against a prior-year base of RMB 2.376 billion. At the range midpoint of RMB 6.170 billion, this implies Q3 single-quarter attributable net profit of RMB 2.850–3.250 billion (midpoint RMB 3.050 billion), up roughly 300% from RMB 763 million in 2025Q3 — a single-quarter record. Q3 alone exceeded the whole of 2025 (RMB 2.680 billion). The attribution matches H1: AI development and rising data center capex driving optical communications demand growth and price increases.
Three notable cross-checks: first, the sell-side consensus 2026E of RMB 7.93 billion implies only ~RMB 1.76 billion for Q4, while Q3 alone delivered RMB 2.85–3.25 billion and Q4 is the peak tender-delivery season — consensus has room to be revised up, though caution is warranted since it was formed in a year of earnings jumps and may itself be lagging optimism; second, the company gives no full-year quantitative guidance, and the forecast range spans RMB 400 million (Q1–Q3 basis), while the employee stock plan target (2026 net profit +90% ≈ RMB 5.09 billion) has already been exceeded by 17% at the forecast floor — the first-tranche unlock condition is effectively locked in early; third, Q4 is historically the seasonal trough for provisions and settlements (2025Q4 single-quarter attributable net profit was only RMB 304 million), so the Q3 run-rate cannot be linearly extrapolated to Q4. Any judgment of "beat or miss" must await the October 31 Q3 report segment data and the annual report.
Intraday note: On 2026-10-19 (Monday), the stock rose intraday by as much as ~10% to RMB 50.25 (10:50 real-time snapshot; intraday snapshots differ across data sources — the close is authoritative), driven by the above-expectation Q3 preannouncement on the evening of 10-16, with multiple optical communications stocks rallying in sympathy the same day. This report's valuation and target price are all anchored to the 2026-10-16 close of RMB 45.68 and are not adjusted for intraday moves; if the stock holds above RMB 50 at the close, that would mean the market has partially realized the base-case midpoint, and the odds would need to be recalculated.
Business model in brief: A hybrid of asset-heavy manufacturing plus engineering — vertical integration across preform-fiber-cable (in-house preform technology, self-supplied quartz materials), integrated submarine cable "design-manufacture-installation-O&M" (including a 17,000-ton deep-sea cable-laying vessel and a 10,000-ton-class vessel under construction), transoceanic submarine cable system integration (HMN Technologies, global top four), PEACE submarine cable operations (recurring-revenue attributes), smart grid cables and copper conductors (pass-through processing model). Revenue is predominantly project-/order-based; recurring revenue (PEACE operations + offshore wind O&M) is estimated at under 5% of the total. The current fiber price increase is industry-wide price elasticity driven by a supply-demand gap, not company-specific pricing power, whereas submarine cables / transoceanic integration carry genuine bargaining power backed by technical certification and asset barriers.
Cash-content test of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026H1 was 0.86, 1.18, 1.05, and -0.28 respectively; FCF/net profit attributable to parent was -0.12, 0.44, -0.01, and -0.91. The negative 2026H1 figure has a seasonal component (2025H1 OCF was near zero, full-year 1.05), but negative full-year FCF in 2023 and 2025, plus a 2026H1 gap of RMB 2.833 billion alongside a RMB 6.636 billion private placement, indicate that cash conversion of profits during the expansion phase systematically depends on Q4 collections and external financing — this is the honest answer to "how much of book profit becomes freely disposable cash": in a normal year, roughly 80% of profit converts to operating cash flow (three-year average ~1.0), but free cash flow is continuously swallowed by capex running at 2.2x depreciation. The gap between non-GAAP (recurring) and reported profit is small (2025 non-recurring items were only RMB 115 million, mostly government subsidies; in 2026H1 recurring profit was actually higher than reported), so the risk of one-off items dressing up results is low.
Return on capital: Estimated 2025 ROIC is about 5.2% (NOPAT ≈ pre-tax profit × 85% ÷ invested capital of RMB 50 billion), significantly below the book ROE of 8.96% and below the typical cost of capital for manufacturers — mainly because the large equity base and low-gross-margin businesses such as copper conductors tie up substantial capital. ROIC has not yet crossed the 15% moat threshold; if high-margin optical communication earnings materialize this round, 2026 ROIC will move up markedly, but its sustainability depends on the price level (see C6).
Capex quality: 2025 CapEx of RMB 2.838 billion (+39.54%) was 2.2x fixed-asset depreciation, directed toward the AI advanced optical fiber materials base (200 mu, production start February 2026), the 17,000-ton cable-laying vessel, the Sheyang submarine cable base, etc. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; by the nature of capacity expansion, current spending is judged to be predominantly growth-oriented. The private-placement funded projects (hollow-core fiber 100,000 fiber-km/year, FAU 63 million units/year, MPO high-density optical cable 50 million fiber-km/year, Jieyang submarine cable 300 km/year) follow the same logic — high investment intensity, direction aligned with the demand curve, but payoff realization must wait for capacity ramp-up in 2027–2028.
Moat and quality red flags: The moat lies in preform self-supply integration (realized this round as 60%+ segment gross margin), submarine cable technical certification plus port/fleet assets, and the scarcity of transoceanic integrator licenses. Red flags: ① FCF negative in two of three years, with a 2026H1 gap of RMB 2.833 billion; ② expansion relies on external financing (private placement + short-term borrowings up 40% in half a year); ③ receivables + contract assets of RMB 24.28 billion (~26% of annualized revenue) with 1–2 year aging balances up 62.5%. Customer concentration is low (top five customers 14.29%; telecom operators/grid diversified), while supplier concentration of 34.16% mainly reflects copper price procurement characteristics.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, somewhat conservative deliverer. ① The July 14, 2026 interim pre-announcement guided RMB 3.016–3.568 billion; actual was RMB 3.120 billion, within the range (toward the lower bound) — delivered; ② The 2025 annual report stated ~RMB 20 billion in hand for Energy Interconnection, "continuous contract wins, ample orders"; actual was RMB 22 billion at end-2026Q1 and RMB 24 billion at H1-end, with continued wins — delivered; ③ Hengtong Group's April 2025 share increase plan (RMB 150–300 million) was completed at the lower bound with cumulative RMB 150 million — delivered at the floor; ④ The HMN spin-off started in 2023, was paused in 2025 on "prudent consideration," and restarted in May 2026 — direction has flip-flopped but the process is moving. Overall verdict: a reasonably solid delivery record, but management never gives quantitative guidance and guidance ranges are wide (a RMB 400 million spread in the first three quarters); the style is to avoid making binding commitments.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral leaning weak, improving at the margin. Payout ratio rose consecutively from 16.9% → 20.3% → 25.1% over 2023–2025 (2025: RMB 2.75 per 10 shares, RMB 672 million total), but the absolute level lags what earnings growth would justify; in 2025 the company completed a buyback of 14.1687 million shares (RMB 155.6 million, for ESOP); on the other side are the RMB 6.636 billion private placement (6%–7% dilution) and transfer of shares to the ESOP at half price. Measured as the net of "dividends + buybacks vs. refinancing," shareholder returns remain in net outflow territory.
Risk signals: Controlling shareholder's pledged shares account for 52.49% of its holdings (chain sensitivity under a highly volatile share price); annual related-party transaction estimates were raised 18% intra-year to RMB 4.691 billion; during the near-40% share price decline over 9 trading days in early July 2026, the company's responses on its investor platform were boilerplate, without targeted explanation; deposits of RMB 2.799 billion at the group finance company depend on in-group internal controls.
FY2025 segment structure (main business by product):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Grid | 37.1% | 13.02% | +11.77% | Power cables/UHV conductors, tied to State Grid and Southern Grid, materials 91% of costs |
| Copper Conductor | 30.0% | 1.45% | +33.83% | Copper price pass-through, processing-trade nature, dilutes overall gross margin |
| Industrial & New Energy | 10.9% | 14.01% | +8.01% | Specialty cables (wind/rail/robotics), broad-based |
| Marine Energy & Communications | 8.6% | 33.68% | -0.02% | Submarine cables + marine engineering, highest-margin segment, RMB 24bn orders awaiting realization |
| Optical Communications | 8.4% | 27.53% | -14.53% | Full preform-fiber-cable chain, reversed to +130% / 60%+ gross margin in 2026H1 |
| Others (incl. PEACE operations) | 3.8% | 11.37% | -19.62% | Services and submarine cable operations |
Profit contribution estimate (revenue share × gross margin = gross profit contribution in percentage points): Smart Grid 4.83pp (~39% of gross profit), Marine Energy & Communications 2.90pp + Optical Communications 2.31pp (combined 5.21pp, ~42%), Industrial & New Energy 1.53pp, Copper Conductor 0.44pp. On the 2025 basis, the gross profit mainstay is still Smart Grid, but "Marine + Optical Communications" contributed 42% of gross profit on 17% of revenue — after Optical Communications' gross margin jumped to 60% in 2026H1, this mix has swung sharply toward optical communications; the company's profit engine has shifted from "grid steady-state" to "optical communications elasticity."
Gross margin structure divergence: The highest (Marine 33.68%) and lowest (Copper Conductor 1.45%) differ by 32pp — the former is an oligopoly business built on qualification barriers + fleet assets; the latter is copper-price pass-through processing trade; the two are entirely different businesses on the same table. Copper conductors contribute 30% of revenue but only 3.5% of gross profit — the main reason overall gross margin (12.46%) is structurally depressed, and the source of the valuation "hybrid discount."
Changes in 2026H1: Optical communications segment revenue grew over +130% YoY with gross margin above 60% (H1 overall gross margin 16.77%, +3.18pp), alongside steady growth in Smart Grid and Copper Conductor (revenue +31.13%). The segment revenue mix will tilt significantly toward optical communications in the 2026 annual report, and the source of profit elasticity becomes concentrated — this is both the source of upside elasticity and the exposure to C6 price risk.
Accounting red flags (based on the periodic reports and announcements reviewed this time):
Cross-period consistency:
| Metric | Series | Consistency with management explanation |
|---|---|---|
| OCF/net profit attributable | 0.86 → 1.18 → 1.05 → -0.28 | Company attributes it to "decrease in operating cash inflows," without quantified decomposition; combined with the near-zero 2025H1 precedent, the seasonal explanation partly holds, but the working-capital-funded expansion component is equally real |
| Receivables + contract assets vs. cash collections | Persistent expansion 2024–2026H1 (contract assets +53% in H1) | Tension between company explanation and account disclosures: it cites "reduced cash collections," but rising contract assets point to "settlement lag" — the two imply different things for the financials |
| Optical communications revenue/gross margin | -10.95% → -14.53% → +130%/60%+ | Consistent: the annual report already cited bare fiber price increases; realized in H1; the V-shaped reversal is entirely price-driven |
| Interest-bearing debt/net debt | 4.544 → 2.950 → 1.264 → 5.425 billion | Consistent: long-term borrowings +44% attributed to "increased project construction spending," mutually corroborating the placement-funded expansion |
Overall judgment: No red flags of aggressive revenue recognition or fabricated profits; the main suspicions concentrate on two lines — cash flow and related-party funding arrangements, in nature "financial statement tension during expansion + blurred boundaries of group-style operations," to be validated by collections and impairment items in the 2026 annual report.
Current market data (close of October 16, 2026): Share price RMB 45.68, market cap RMB 112.665 billion, currency CNY. PE(TTM) 26.9x (1/3/5-year percentile 30%/76%/82%), PB 3.34x (5-year 87th percentile), PS(TTM) 1.47. Note: earnings are jumping from RMB 2.68 billion toward the RMB 9 billion range, so the TTM percentile is contaminated by the low base — for reference only, not the headline; the valid lens is forward — this report's 2026E of RMB 8.6 billion implies 13.1x, consensus 2027E of RMB 9.63 billion implies 11.7x, PEG ~0.5–0.7 (cross-check item; the linear assumption is not a final verdict).
Peer comparison (TTM basis, close of October 16, 2026, calculated by this report):
| Company | PE(TTM) | 2026H1 growth | Positioning and differences |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hengtong Optic-Electric | 26.9 | Revenue +31.1% / net profit +93.4% | Fiber + marine + power hybrid; optical communications elasticity + submarine cable option |
| YOFC (Changfei) | 79.7 | Revenue +53.6% / net profit +888.9% | Pure preform-fiber-cable, largest elasticity (TTM distorted; ~27–31x on 2026E dynamic basis) |
| Zhongtian Technology | 24.4 | Revenue +31.1% / net profit +52.3% | The closest structural comp among the submarine cable duo, #1 in power submarine cable share |
| Orient Cable | 20.4 | Revenue +30.8% / net profit +19.4% | Highest submarine cable purity, growing revenue without profit |
Hengtong's forward 11.7x is below pure optical module names (Innolight ~27–31x on 2026E dynamic basis), but the hybrid discount from 67% of revenue being grid + copper conductors explains most of the gap; UBS puts YOFC H-shares at only 8–9x 2027E (A/H discount compounding), showing low multiples are not unique in this sector. Liquidity: daily turnover ~RMB 4.7 billion, no liquidity constraint.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving at a reasonable 12–13x multiple, the current price embeds "2027 net profit of RMB 8.7–9.4 billion, zero growth vs. 2026E"; versus consensus +21.5% and a Q3 run-rate annualizing to ~RMB 12.2 billion (upper-bound reference). In one sentence: the current price requires 2027 profit to stall around RMB 9 billion, while order book and delivery pace point to a higher possibility — but the other side of that judgment is that if 2027 tender prices fall back, RMB 9 billion is precisely the right anchor. The math of implied expectations does not support a one-sided conclusion of "significantly overvalued" or "significantly undervalued."
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (book net assets) ~RMB 13.67/share; EPV with zero growth ~RMB 21.89/share (normalized FCFE ~RMB 5.4 billion ÷ 10% cost of equity, range RMB 19.5–24.3 — the normalization takes fiber prices at a midpoint between spot highs and the 2025 tender price, optical communications gross margin at 45–50%, volume at full sell-through of commissioned capacity only, planned capacity excluded from EPV); current price RMB 45.68 − EPV RMB 21.89 = growth option of RMB 23.79/share, ~52.1% of the current price — equivalent to implied sustainable incremental profit of ~RMB 11.9 billion/year, slightly above the 2027E consensus of RMB 9.63 billion. On a structural inflection basis, over half of the price being supported by the growth option does not automatically mean overvaluation: the earnings requirement implied by the price roughly matches order visibility; the real pricing debate is not "expensive or not," but the 2027–2028 price level (if it falls back below RMB 40, EPV would converge toward the lower bound of RMB 19.5). The asset tier of RMB 13.67 is a floor reference for extreme scenarios and is not additive to EPV.
Three scenarios and odds (prices in RMB/share; probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Core assumptions | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 22% | 22.3–26.8 | New capacity concentrated release 2027H2–2028 + AI capex growth turning negative, tender price <RMB 40, optical communications gross margin 60%→30–35%, 2027E net profit RMB 5.5–6.0bn × 10–11x (cycle-trough multiple anchor: company 3-year low and Zhongtian 5-year low) | -46% (to midpoint 24.55) |
| Base | 55% | 46.2–57.6 | 2027 tender price plateauing at high levels (RMB 70–90), shipments +20–25%, RMB 24bn Energy Interconnection orders recognized, 2027E net profit RMB 9.5–10.5bn × 12–13.5x (anchors: current discount to Zhongtian/Orient Cable + company 5-year TTM median, independent of current multiple; DCF cross-check of RMB 42–48 lands at the lower bound of the range) | +14% (to center 51.9) |
| Bull | 23% | 63.3–79.1 | Hollow-core fiber commercialization ramping (2027 operator tender of 300,000–600,000 fiber-km) + transoceanic cable cycle + continued 2027 tender price rises, 2027E net profit RMB 12.0–13.0bn × 13–15x (anchor: current multiples of proven AI optical communications names halved + hybrid discount) | +55% (to center 71.2) |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 50.3 (+10.2% vs. current). Shape of the odds: the current price sits near the lower bound of the base range, with +13.6% upside to the base center, +73.2% to the bull upper bound, and -46.3% downside to the bear midpoint — positive expectation but a deep left tail; these are not "eyes-closed buy" odds, but odds requiring step-by-step confirmation as catalysts materialize.
This report's earnings forecast (anchor for results reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Net profit attributable (RMB bn) | Key drivers | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 88–92 (midpoint 90) | 8.2–9.0 (midpoint 8.6) | Full-year annualization of optical communications volume and price (Q4 concentrated tender deliveries), Energy Interconnection recognition, Q4 seasonal provisions already factored in | ~8% above consensus of 7.93bn |
| FY2027E | 100–107 (midpoint 103.5) | 9.5–10.5 (midpoint 10.0) | Price plateau at high levels + shipments +20–25% + submarine cable/hollow-core fill-in; dilution from private placement not yet deducted from share count | ~4% above consensus of 9.63bn |
Methodology note: segment-driven approach (three-way split of optical communications / energy interconnection / grid & copper conductors); largest uncertainty is the 2027 tender price and year-end impairment pace; no full-year quantitative guidance was obtained from the company.
Conclusion: Reasonable, slightly cheap — assessing quality and price separately: quality (cash conversion, ROIC, governance) does not reach "premium," and price (forward 11.7x + order visibility) is not stretched; target price range RMB 46.2–57.6 (= base case fair value), margin of safety +1.1% (on the base-case lower bound) — in essence, "a fair price with no discount." Basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple at 12–13.5x: Zhongtian Technology / Orient Cable current TTM at 24.4x/20.4x adjusted for hybrid and cyclicality discounts, and a markdown from the company's own 5-year TTM median of 20.4x — applying a cycle discount to peak profits is respect for the fiber cycle lessons of 2019–2025; the bull-case exit of 13–15x anchors on "proven AI optical communications names" (Innolight 2026E dynamic 27–31x) halved plus a hybrid discount. External reference points: CICC's target price of RMB 92.20 (30x 2026E, September 2026) and the consensus target median of RMB 85 represent the optimistic sell-side end; this report does not adopt their multiple assumptions. UBS's recorded "2027 earnings peak" concern and 36kr's valuation skepticism (August 25, 2026 basis: TTM 49.4x vs. Zhongtian 36.2x) represent the pessimistic end; this report's bear case aligns in direction but does not adopt their figures.
The company actually competes across three tracks, with differing data bases that must be listed separately. Optical fiber and cable: China added 2.113 million km of new optical cable routes in 2025, with a national total of 74.99 million km (MIIT "2025 Communications Industry Statistical Bulletin," first-hand official source); global optical cable demand grew +4.1% YoY in 2025 (CRU citation, to be verified); global optical cable market size ~USD 18.5 billion in 2025 (aggregator source, low reliability, for cross-reference only). Optical modules: 2025 global market exceeded USD 23 billion, +50% YoY, with ~22% CAGR over the next 5 years; DWDM/DCI CAGR of 13% for 2026–2031 (LightCounting, first-hand consultancy). Submarine cables: Institutional forecasts put China's power submarine cable market at ~RMB 30 billion in 2025 (Wall Street CN citation from 2022, dated); transoceanic submarine cables: CAICT forecasts ~150 new submarine cable systems globally and over 500,000 km newly built in 2026–2030; global new submarine cable investment of ~USD 13 billion in 2025–2027 (CNBC).
On volume, the telecom operator side is still contracting: China's new optical cable build fell from 4.772 million km in 2022 to 2.113 million km in 2025, and China Mobile's latest round of generic cable tender volume fell -29.97% (98.84 → 69.22 million fiber-km). This round of industry expansion lies not in "volume" but in "price" and "structure": AI data centers and DCI have opened three new categories — high-fiber-count cables, hollow-core fiber, and transoceanic interconnection.
Upstream: silicon tetrachloride/quartz sleeves/fiber optic coatings/helium/copper/insulation materials—the core input is optical preform, where self-sufficiency determines earnings elasticity; the company has developed its own preform process and supplies quartz materials in-house (Hengxin Quartz), giving it strong bargaining power upstream. Midstream: preform—fiber drawing—cabling, with value highly concentrated in the preform/fiber segment—in 2026H1, YOFC's optical transmission segment gross margin was 63.11% and Hengtong's optical communications segment exceeded 60%, while downstream cable integration historically posted gross margins of only 10–20%; in this price rally, spot bare fiber price gains (+418% YoY) exceeded cable centralized procurement gains (+115%), giving upstream the greatest elasticity. Downstream: carrier centralized procurement (share-based with price caps, historically suppressing vendors), AI data centers/internet giants (shifting to "supply security first" with reduced price sensitivity), power SOEs (submarine cables tied to EPC tenders), and overseas carriers/oil & gas customers. The company pursues a three-pronged strategy: full-chain "preform-fiber-cable-engineering," submarine cable "manufacturing-installation-O&M" integration, and transoceanic system integration, with gross profit mainly retained in preform/fiber manufacturing and submarine cable system delivery.
Demand drivers: AI data centers and DCI are the marginal increments (LightCounting projects global data center optical cable demand of ~132 million fiber-km in 2026, +76% YoY); overseas exports are growing rapidly (2026H1 China preform exports +30% by volume/+116% by value, fiber export value +299%). Supply side: global preform/fiber capacity is concentrated among a few players—YOFC, Hengtong, ZTT, FiberHome, Fujikura, Corning, etc.; capacity was cleared and expansion stalled in the last downcycle, and a supply gap has emerged since 2025Q4 (CRU: tight preform supply pushing up prices); optical module core chip demand exceeds supply by ~30%, expected to ease by end-2026 (LightCounting); a new round of capacity expansion starts from 2026 but new capacity mostly comes online in 2027–2028 (1.5–2 year release cycle).
Concentration: China Mobile's 2026–2027 regular cable tender CR4 ~38.8% (YOFC 10.07% + Hengtong 9.90% + ZTT 9.42% + FiberHome 9.42%, based on proposed winning shares per tender round, as publicized on China Mobile's procurement platform 2026-09); power submarine cable CR3 ~85–90% (2021–2022 basis: ZTT ~37%/NKT East ~33%/Hengtong ~17%, dated figures pending update); transoceanic communication cable integration is a four-player oligopoly of ASN/SubCom/NEC plus HMN Technologies. Entry barriers: preform process (VAD/OVD + large-size drawing) capital and know-how, 1.5–2 year expansion cycle; submarine cable 220kV/500kV flexible joint technology, port-side docks + dedicated production lines, delivery track record, installation vessel fleet; 8,000-meter-deep-water repeaters for transoceanic systems (Hengtong/ZTT have already broken the foreign monopoly). Price war status: in the September 2026 new tender round, 17/18 bidders quoted at the cap, and after a first-round failed tender the buyer raised the price cap by 8.5%—the price war has been structurally dismantled, with competition shifting to share/delivery/capacity lock-in, though the risk of price decline after capacity release in 2027–2028 is real. Substitution threats: AOC/copper interconnect/CPO evolution within data centers (a change in incremental mix rather than substitution of total fiber demand); LEO satellites offer limited substitution for transoceanic capacity.
Optical fiber and cable is in the early-to-mid upcycle after the long 2021–2025 downturn: prices have surged but output is still contracting and expansion has not been released—the V-shape is half complete, from Mobile's 2019 tender price cap of RMB 96.7 → RMB 47.65 in 2025 → RMB 102.57/fiber-km in the new round of 2026-09; the repricing of the price center has already happened, with the debate over how long it lasts. Power submarine cables are in the early stage of a tender recovery: 33GW of offshore wind under construction globally (9.1GW in China, RenewableUK 2026-01), and GWEC expects global cumulative offshore wind installations to nearly triple from 2024–2030. The regulatory backdrop is favorable: the tender mechanism has shifted to supply-security first; State Grid's 2026H1 investment was RMB 310 billion (+12.6%), with total grid investment in the "15th Five-Year Plan" period expected around RMB 1 trillion; deep-sea offshore wind is advancing (project timelines previously constrained by military-use sea areas/maritime approvals are resuming); the main negative is US security-based review of Chinese companies' participation in submarine cable projects—a non-technical barrier to entering North American/allied markets for the transoceanic business (overseas assets of RMB 10.74 billion, 13.79% of total).
Driver: global AI data center capex—Top-5 tech giants' 2026E capex of ~USD 750 billion, +67% YoY (CreditSights); Chinese cloud providers' combined 2026 AI capex of ~USD 60 billion (Goldman Sachs, cited in the company's interim report). Every link in the transmission chain has a number: capex +67% → Ethernet optical modules 2026E +65% (LightCounting; +93% in 2024/+82% in 2025, three consecutive years of high growth) → fiber spot +418%/tender +115% → AI-related fiber demand share rising from 5% in 2024 to 30% in 2027 (research cited in the company's interim report) → Hengtong optical communications revenue +130%. Step-change in per-unit consumption: Corning estimates fiber use per GPU rising from 8 to 16 strands from Hopper to Blackwell, plus another 50% for clusters of 130k+ cards; hollow-core fiber offers -33% latency/+47% transmission (Microsoft figures), and Microsoft has announced deployment of 15,000 km over the next 24 months with Corning/Heraeus as contract manufacturers—moving from lab to industrial scale-up. Penetration ramp: all three domestic carriers have launched hollow-core commercial pilots (Unicom's first commercial line was jointly launched with Hengtong; Mobile's Ningxia second order gave Hengtong a 40% share; Telecom's western hub awarded to Hengtong in 2026-05); currently single orders are in the tens-of-millions RMB range with very low penetration, and 2027–2028 is the window to watch for scale-up. Judgment: this is a "structural re-rating," not an ordinary cyclical rebound—prices are rising against a backdrop of -30% procurement volume, the demand source has shifted from carriers to AI cloud providers, and hollow-core/transoceanic submarine cables are structurally new categories; however, LightCounting's double-ordering cycle warning and capacity release in 2027–2028 imply "high-volatility upside after the re-rating"—the steepest phase of price gains may have passed, with the probability of a sustained higher center greater than continued surges.
(See the valuation chapter for the peer multiples table.) Operating benchmarking: Hengtong's 2026H1 revenue of RMB 42.0 billion (+31.1%)—4.3x YOFC (RMB 9.8 billion), 7.2x NKT East (RMB 5.8 billion), a twin "optics + marine + power" leader alongside ZTT (RMB 30.9 billion); net profit growth of +93.4% outpaced ZTT (+52.3%) but trailed YOFC (+888.9%, pure fiber elasticity) and NKT East (+19.4%, revenue up but profit not). Company positioning: global top-tier optical fiber & cable (9.90% share of Mobile's tender, ranked second) + top-three domestic power submarine cables (17% on 2021–2022 basis, company says share trending up) + China's only full-stack transoceanic submarine cable player (one of four globally, cumulative contracted deliveries exceeding 130,000 km) + first-mover in hollow-core fiber commercialization (first commercial line + dual wins from Telecom/Mobile + 200-mu base in production from 2026-02). Share trends: optical communications revenue +130% in 2026H1 (vs. -14.53% for full-year 2025), reversing upward; energy interconnection backlog grew from RMB 18 billion at end-2024 to RMB 24 billion at end-2026H1 (+33%). Basis note: the company cites the Clarivate×LightCounting global submarine cable competitiveness ranking of #2–3 (behind only ASN), alongside ZTT's #1 position in the domestic power submarine cable CR3 basis—the former is the transoceanic communication cable basis, the latter the power submarine cable basis; the two are not contradictory and must be cited separately. Moat sources: integrated in-house preform supply, submarine cable technology/assets/licenses barriers, hollow-core first-mover advantage; weaknesses: 800G optical modules not yet in mass production (challenger; 400G in volume), high share of low-margin grid + copper conductor business.
The optical cable-submarine cable industry is a classic order-driven business; the order book is the most important leading indicator, and this report treats it separately to fill a gap in the generic financial framework.
Backlog structure (end-2026H1): energy interconnection (submarine cables, marine engineering and terrestrial cable products) of ~RMB 24 billion—roughly 4.2x coverage of 2025 marine energy & communications segment revenue (RMB 5.737 billion); marine communications ~RMB 7 billion (including PEACE operating orders of over USD 300 million, most recently verifiable in the 2024 annual report). Orders rose quarter by quarter from ~RMB 18 billion at end-2024 → ~RMB 20 billion at end-2025 → ~RMB 22 billion at end-2026Q1 → RMB 24 billion at end-H1, with a further RMB 1.831 billion single-batch win in 2026-08 (including the 1.2 GW Datang Hainan Danzhou offshore wind submarine cable). NKT East's backlog over the same period was RMB 17.934 billion—leading submarine cable makers' backlogs are all at historical highs, confirming an industry-wide boom rather than single-company alpha.
Conversion and cash collection rhythm: submarine cable delivery cycles are 2–3 years and marine engineering is constrained by vessel schedules and sea conditions, so order-to-revenue conversion follows a long-tail distribution; settlement by carriers/power SOEs lags further after revenue recognition (contract assets +53% reflect the "delivered but unsettled" intermediate state); cash collections are highly concentrated in Q4 (2025H1 OCF near zero vs. RMB 2.81 billion for the full year). Book-to-bill view: while marine + optical communications revenue grew strongly in 2026H1, the order balance continued to accumulate (RMB 18 billion → 24 billion), meaning order intake is outpacing recognition—an upcycle characteristic, but caution is warranted when orders come due for concentrated delivery in 2027–2028, coinciding with the release of industry capacity. Tracking discipline: quarter-over-quarter changes in the "backlog" balance in periodic reports, the frequency of ≥RMB 500 million single-win announcements, and movements in contract assets and "goods in transit" accounts are earlier signals than quarterly revenue.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon. The current price of RMB 45.68 (2026-10-16 close) sits at the lower edge of the base-case fair range (RMB 46.2–57.6), with probability-weighted fair value of ~RMB 50.3 (+10.2%); the expectation is positive but the left tail is deep (bear case -46%). The earnings re-rating has already been realized in reported financials (C1, confidence 0.90), while its sustainability (C6), cash quality (C4), and governance discount (C5) all point to "trading verification for position size" rather than "trading conviction for position size." Strategy: holders should hold with the 10-31 Q3 report and 2026 annual report cash-collection items as verification points; non-holders should not chase intraday moves—if the price pulls back below RMB 40 (an oversold zone below the base-case floor) with order/price logic intact, the odds turn favorable; above RMB 57.6 (base-case ceiling), the margin of safety is exhausted and a position-reduction review should begin.
Key risks (this dimension was compiled by this report from financial and industry data, not cross-validated by an independent risk module; use with caution): ① optical fiber price decline in 2027–2028 (the single largest variable; see C6 and the valuation chapter bear case); ② 2026 annual report cash collections below expectations or concentrated impairments (C4); ③ private placement dilution and a recurrence of governance incidents (C5); ④ expansion of US submarine cable security reviews affecting transoceanic orders (overseas assets 13.79% of total); ⑤ interaction between the controlling shareholder's 52.49% pledge and high share-price volatility; ⑥ ~21.16 million shares unlocking on 2027-06-21 (0.86% of total shares, limited impact); ⑦ FX and copper price fluctuations.
Tracking calendar and conditions (next 12 months):
Invalidation conditions: G.652.D spot or 2027 tender winning price falling below RMB 50/fiber-km (falsifies the price-hike thesis); 2026 annual report OCF/net profit <0.5 or credit impairments >RMB 500 million; related-party transaction estimates raised sharply again or finance company deposits exceeding the RMB 3.2 billion agreement cap; share price falling below RMB 36 (market pricing in bear-case earnings). Upside conditions: share price breaking above RMB 57.6 (base-case fair ceiling; safety margin exhausted); 2027 tender prices holding above RMB 90; hollow-core fiber included in routine provincial backbone tenders; HMN spin-off accepted by the Shanghai Stock Exchange.
Charts
Data and basis notes: ① All valuations, market caps, and payoff ratios in this report are anchored to the 2026-10-16 closing price of RMB 45.68; balance-sheet stock figures are on the 2026-06-30 interim report basis; ② interest-bearing debt excludes bonds payable (~RMB 2.72 billion), with net debt on the same basis; ③ 2026 Q1–Q3 figures are guidance ranges, not audited; ④ sell-side consensus is the 2026-10-16 aggregate (n=10–14), formed in a year of earnings jumps and thus subject to lag and herding risk; ⑤ industry-size headline figures use first-hand sources such as MIIT/LightCounting/CAICT; aggregator figures are flagged as unverified; ⑥ the risk dimension was not cross-validated by an independent module, as noted in the text.