Closing Price (as of 2026-10-23): RMB 50.20 | Total Market Cap: ~RMB 1,088.8 billion (2,168.9 million... total share capital 216.89 billion shares, A+H) | Report Date: 2026-10-25 (data as of the 2026-10-23 close) Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 40-46 (base-case fair value) | Margin of Safety: -20.3% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 40 vs current price of RMB 50.20) Time Horizon: 12 months | Trailing 12-Month Dividend Yield: ~4.0% (RMB 0.98 + 1.03 per share) | Core Contradiction: First-class quality vs a price that has already prepaid two optimistic assumptions
China Shenhua is the quality ceiling of the A-share coal sector: its own-produced coal unit production cost of RMB 157.5/tonne (2026Q1-Q3, -3.9% YoY) sits in the leftmost tier of the national cost curve; the "coal–power–rail–port–shipping–chemicals" full-chain integration keeps transportation monopoly rents and upstream/downstream profits in-house; recoverable reserves of 17.31 billion tonnes imply a static mine life of approximately 52 years; and the payout ratio over the past three years has been 75%-80%, making its defensive and dividend attributes irreplaceable within the sector. However, the current price of RMB 50.20 has simultaneously prepaid two optimistic assumptions — an upward shift in the coal price center (spot at RMB 1,013/tonne, a two-year high, driven by reversible factors such as safety-supervision-driven production cuts and import contraction, with a material risk of mean reversion toward the long-term contract anchor in 2027) and the perpetuity of the dividend discount framework (implied required dividend yield of ~3.5%, at a historic low; P/B of 2.45x is at the 99th percentile of the past 10 years). This report's base-case fair value range is RMB 40-46; the current price is ~17% above the base-case midpoint and ~9% above the upper bound. The probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is ~RMB 40.9, with the current price at a ~23% premium — the margin of safety is negative. Strategically, we recommend staying on the sidelines: wait for the share price to fall back into the base-case fair value range, or wait for bull-market evidence that 2027 spot prices hold above RMB 900/tonne. Under the same logic, the H shares (01088.HK, ~13.4x PE, ~6% dividend yield) offer a better execution route.
Upcoming changes (next 12-18 months): ① Coal prices moving from the tight balance driven by "safety supervision cuts + Indonesian export controls" (spot at RMB 1,013/tonne, ~32% above the upper bound of the policy's reasonable range) toward rebalancing under "NDRC-promoted production resumption + Xinjiang capacity additions + import recovery," with H1 2027 as the verification window; ② The power segment shifting from a pressured period of "rising coal costs + declining utilization hours" (2026Q1-Q3 profit before tax -31.9%) to a recovery period, with the capacity-price recovery ratio raised to no less than 50% (NDRC Pricing [2026] No. 114) and ~5GW of new capacity commissioning in 2027; ③ Dividends moving from "the 79% payout ratio sustained by existing cash and RMB 20 billion of supporting fundraising" to the payout ratio decision at the March 2027 annual report — whether to sustain 75%+ or retreat to the 65% commitment floor, which will directly determine whether the "dividend asset" pricing holds up.
Primary share price drivers: A two-factor model of the spot coal price center and the spot-to-long-term-contract price spread (determining the earnings path) × the implied required dividend yield (determining the valuation multiple). Improvement in either factor alone is insufficient to justify further upside from the current price.
Verifiable expectation gaps: Sell-side consensus (n=20) has FY2026E EPS at RMB 2.855, median target price of RMB 53.3, ratings of 42 Buy / 9 Overweight / 3 Neutral, and a +8.1% upward revision in consensus over 90 days — the market is pricing on a doubly optimistic framework of "dividend asset + upward shift in the coal price center." This report's base-case fair value is RMB 40-46 and weighted fair value ~RMB 40.9; consensus target prices are ~30% above our weighted fair value. The expectation gap is negative and anchored to verifiable market consensus. The essence of the disagreement: the market implies a roughly 50-60% probability of bull-case coal prices (RMB 1,050-1,200/tonne) or discounts dividends in perpetuity at a 3.5% yield, while this report assigns 20% and "partial framework continuation," respectively.
Verification catalysts and falsification conditions: The November 2026 scheme for the 2027 annual thermal coal long-term contracts (whether the benchmark price holds at RMB 675/tonne); Q4 winter-restocking coal prices and monthly production/import data (2026-11 to 2027-01); the 2026 annual report payout ratio (2027-03); and the location of the 2027 spot price center. Thresholds to falsify this report's bearish tilt: 2027H1 spot prices holding above RMB 900/tonne AND the payout ratio maintained at 75%+. Thresholds to confirm: spot prices falling below RMB 800/tonne AND the spot-to-contract spread narrowing to within RMB 100.
Integration is Shenhua's essential attribute rather than a mere virtue: it flattens earnings volatility (the 2025 ex-non-recurring drawdown was significantly smaller than Yankuang's), at the cost of a widening earnings gap versus high-spot-elasticity peers under high coal prices in 2026-2027. As a "quasi-utility" allocation attribute, this low-beta characteristic is precisely the foundation for dividend-capital pricing; but holding it with the goal of "outperforming the sector" runs counter to that attribute. Falsification condition: if own-produced coal unit costs rise more than 10% YoY AND own-produced coal gross margin falls below 30%, the cost advantage would be materially eroded.
Earnings quality improved at the margin in the first three quarters of 2026 (ex-non-recurring growth in line with revenue, non-operating items turning negative), but two sustainability risks warrant caution: the caliber gap between headline attributable growth and true operating growth, and the continued erosion of per-share returns from minority interests and dilution. The verification point for this thesis is the 2026 annual report (March 2027, first-year Ernst & Young audit): whether ex-non-recurring and reported profits grow in tandem, and whether the non-recurring share falls back within 5%.
The current price implies the market believes: 2027 attributable net profit will rise to the RMB 70 billion tier (dependent on the spot center holding at RMB 850-950/tonne), AND those earnings will be discounted in perpetuity at a required dividend yield of ~3.5%. Reality: 2026 annualized ex-non-recurring profit is ~RMB 57.1 billion, and after Q4 peak-season realization, the attributable profit center is RMB 57.5-60.5 billion; the coal price driver (safety-supervision cuts) is reversible. Under the base case (2027 spot center at RMB 800-950/tonne, partial retracement), fair value is RMB 40-46; the current price is ~17% above the base-case midpoint and ~9% above the upper bound. This judgment is sensitive to the interest rate regime: if the 10-year treasury yield steps down further and insurers' underweight in equities keeps deepening, a 4.0% dividend yield could be the new equilibrium rather than an extreme — in that case, the mean-reversion logic of valuation percentiles fails and this thesis weakens accordingly; conversely, if dividend capital withdraws, the reversion to percentile norms could be faster than expected. Both risks lie outside the RMB 40-46 range — which is also why this report does not assign a more aggressive target price.
Of the three drivers of this rally, safety-supervision enforcement pace and Indonesian export controls are both policy-reversible variables, while the demand side (September nationwide electricity consumption growth slowing to +1.2%) does not support extreme spot prices sustained above RMB 1,000. But two points must be acknowledged: first, the transmission from supply-security meetings to output has a lag (September output has not yet turned positive), and spot prices will most likely stay elevated during the Q4 winter-restocking season, making mean reversion a 2027 story; second, the 2027 long-term contract scheme (expected in November 2026) may raise the benchmark price — if the RMB 675/tonne benchmark moves up, the downside from reversion narrows accordingly. This thesis's probability aligns with the bear case (0.30), forming a component of the scenario framework rather than a standalone judgment.
Looking at 2025 alone would lead to the conclusion that "dividends are unsustainable," but this is a single-year extrapolation from a coal price trough: after the 2026 FCF recovery, full-year FCF is on track to cover dividends at a 75% payout ratio (attributable ~RMB 59.0 billion × 75% ≈ RMB 44.3 billion vs full-year FCF on the order of RMB 55 billion). The true risk scenario is falling coal prices (realization of C4) combined with a capex peak (Xinjie mines, olefins, coal-to-gas) — at that point the FCF gap re-emerges, and the company faces a choice between "cutting the payout ratio to the 65% floor" and "adding further leverage." Given that controlling shareholder China Energy Investment holds ~70% and depends heavily on subsidiary dividends, and that under SOE market-cap management assessments the governance cost of proactively cutting payouts is high, this report treats "retreating to the payout floor" as a concomitant variable of the bear case rather than the base path. Verification point: the payout ratio in the March 2027 annual report's distribution proposal.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 (restated) | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 3,430.74 | 3,397.88 | 2,949.16 | 2,960.31 |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 596.94 | 558.05 | 528.49 | 444.03 |
| Ex-non-recurring attributable net profit (RMB 100mn) | 628.68 | 601.25 | 485.89 | 428.08 |
| Gross margin | 35.9% | 34.1% | 35.1% | 35.0% |
| Attributable net margin | 17.4% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 15.0% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 896.87 | 910.86 | 750.59 | 927.00 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF−CapEx) | 526.03 | 533.78 | 266.61 | 455.19 |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 1,499.86 | 1,438.45 | 967.72 | 1,331.74 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | 561.46 | 390.12 | 1,628.53 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | — | — | 23.3% | 40.8% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — (company does not disclose EBITDA; net interest-bearing debt of ~RMB 29.7 billion at 2026-09-30 implies extremely low absolute leverage, among the lowest tier of capital-intensive SOEs) |
Note: 2024 figures are on the restated basis for business-combination-under-common-control transactions (Hangjin Energy and 12 companies); the end-2023/2024 debt-to-asset ratios could not be verified from source documents and are omitted; the ex-non-recurring figure exceeded attributable profit in 2023-2024 (donation expenses and Hangjin consolidation losses counted as non-recurring), reversing in 2025 with attributable profit exceeding ex-non-recurring by RMB 4.26 billion.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with management explanations attached):
Latest earnings commentary (2026 Q3, disclosed 2026-10-24): First three quarters revenue of RMB 296.031 billion (+9.0%, restated basis), attributable net profit of RMB 44.403 billion (+3.8%), ex-non-recurring RMB 42.808 billion (+10.6%); Q3 standalone revenue of RMB 106.693 billion (+10.9%, a record for the period), attributable net profit RMB 15.688 billion (+3.2%). Structurally, "coal strong, power weak": own-produced coal price RMB 401/tonne (+3.1%), unit cost RMB 157.5/tonne (-3.9%), lifting own-produced coal gross margin to 42.4%; medium-to-long-term thermal coal contracts accounted for 67.6% of own-produced coal sales, priced at RMB 361/tonne (+3.4%) — the high contract share limited the company's capture of the spot price surge (Q3 Qinhuangdao center ~RMB 900-1,000), with blended price up only +7.4% to RMB 448/tonne, a quantitative illustration of the low-beta attribute described in C1. The power segment's profit before tax fell -31.9% (fuel cost squeeze), while the coal chemical segment posted profit before tax of RMB 3.101 billion (vs -RMB 0.918 billion a year earlier, swinging to profit). Operating cash flow of RMB 92.7 billion (+23.1%) significantly outpaced profit growth, and contract liabilities +91.9% (increased advance payments for coal sales) signal improving downstream contract fulfillment. Assessment versus expectations: no sell-side quarterly consensus detail is available on this report's caliber; based on consensus FY2026E EPS of RMB 2.855 (implying full-year attributable profit of ~RMB 61.9 billion), the first three quarters' RMB 44.4 billion represents ~72% completion, requiring a Q4 of ~RMB 17.5 billion (vs ~RMB 13.8 billion in 2025Q4, original caliber) to reach consensus — dependent on Q4 transmission of elevated spot prices, making this "achievable on a knife-edge" rather than "locked in."
Business model in brief: A heavy-asset, vertically integrated central SOE — coal (resources + mining) is the core profit engine; rail (2,408 km of owned lines), ports (Huanghua Port and others, ~270 million tonnes/year shiploading capacity), and shipping (2.24 million DWT) provide quasi-monopoly transport rent and lock in sales channels; power generation (72,100 MW installed, 2026-09-30) and coal chemicals (600k tonnes of olefins + 750k tonnes under construction) extend downstream. Revenue is highly recurring: in 2025, annual + monthly long-term contracts accounted for 92.6% of coal sales, with a high signing/fulfillment ratio of medium- to long-term thermal coal contracts. Weak pricing power — long-term contracts are anchored to a base price (675 yuan/tonne mechanism), while spot prices float with the market (2025: -12.1%; 9M 2026: +7.4%) — but the cost side provides a hedge, with self-produced coal unit cost declining for three consecutive years (180.2 → 171.6 → 157.5 yuan/tonne).
Cash content of earnings: Excellent. OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2025 was 1.50 / 1.63 / 1.42 (9M 2026: 2.09; the elevated figure reflects consolidated subsidiaries' full-year cash flow while pre-acquisition profit is excluded from the attributable figure) — receivables come mainly from state-owned power groups, with accounts receivable at only ~4.5% of revenue. FCF/net profit attributable to parent: 0.88 / 0.96 / 0.50. The drop to ~0.5 in 2025, a borderline value, was not due to deteriorating collections but expansionary capex (48.398 billion yuan, +28.4%); 9M 2026 had recovered to ~1.03. Recurring earnings check: in 2025, the gap between attributable profit and profit excluding non-recurring items was 4.26 billion yuan (~8%), stemming from non-operating reversals (one-off disposal/write-off gains) — below the 15% threshold but the direction warrants continued monitoring; 9M 2026 non-recurring gains were 1.595 billion yuan (3.6% of attributable profit), of which 2.856 billion yuan of pre-acquisition profit is an accounting scope item rather than a sustainable operating source.
Return on capital: ROIC ~12.1% (2025; estimated in this report as net profit / (interest-bearing debt + equity)) vs. WACC ~8–9% (this report's valuation basis) — the return premium is positive but has narrowed (falling coal prices + dilution from acquired assets); 2025 weighted ROE was 12.76% (2024: 13.55%), below the lower edge of the "true moat" zone (>15% is a strong signal) but far above the "pseudo-growth" warning line (8%).
Capex quality: 2025 cash-basis CapEx/D&A of ~2.34 — high investment intensity, but directed at growth projects (Xinjie No. 1 and No. 2 mines at 8 million tonnes/year each, Taran Gaole at 10 million tonnes/year, Baotou olefins upgrade at 17.15 billion yuan, Dongyue Railway, Huanghua Port Phase V, Dingzhou/Cangdong Phase III units). Maintenance capex is not separately disclosed and cannot be precisely split; based on capacity under construction and commissioning schedule (19.4 GW of new units invested/will be invested in 2026–2027), this is strategic investment in resource succession + downstream conversion, not inefficient expansion. The timing of capital allocation shows a countercyclical character: during the 2024–2025 coal price downturn, the company maintained 40 billion+ yuan of annual spending and acquired group assets at the low point; on the coal side, the focus is resource succession rather than near-term output expansion.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = resource endowment (1.731 billion tonnes recoverable reserves, ~52-year static life) + cost (157.5 yuan/tonne) + transport network monopoly + position in the long-term contract mechanism. Three red flags: ① high and rising customer concentration — top five customers account for 59.5% of revenue (2024: 55.8%); the largest customer, controlling shareholder CHN Energy, accounts for 34.2% of coal sales, with related-party revenue at 32.3%; ② the power segment's profit is squeezed by rising coal prices (the double-edged nature of integrated internal hedging); ③ share dilution — share issuance for asset acquisition + 20 billion yuan of supporting fundraising increased total shares by +9.2%.
Credibility of words vs. actions: partially delivered (cost and dividend targets met; volume and revenue targets missed due to industry downturn). 2025 operating targets: coal sales 465.9 million tonnes / actual 430.9 million tonnes (92.5% achieved); revenue 320 billion yuan / actual 294.9 billion (92.2%); self-produced coal cost "growth of ~6%" / actual -4.8% (large beat) — targets were set aggressively; amid the industry downturn, volume and price were missed but cost control was delivered. The March 2026 annual report set a revenue target of 280 billion yuan, raised to 360 billion in July due to asset injections (sales 618.1 million tonnes, power generation 288.1 billion kWh, consolidated basis); 9M revenue of 296 billion already exceeded the full-year March-basis target — targets were substantially restated with consolidation scope, and investors must re-assess comparability on the new share count/new consolidation basis.
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly (on dividends), at the cost of dilution. Cash dividends over the past three years: 44.903 / 44.903 / 41.811 billion yuan; payout ratios 75.2% / 80.5% / 79.1%; commitment of ≥65% per year for 2025–2027 (lower of the two accounting standards); 2026 interim dividend of 0.98 yuan/share (21.256 billion yuan) declared with ex-dividend implemented this week (A-share record date 2026-10-23); cumulative dividends over the past three years ~131.6 billion yuan, a frozen-anchor dividend yield of ~4.0%. The cost: no buyback-and-cancellation; 2025–2026 share issuance for acquisitions + 20 billion yuan of supporting fundraising raised total shares by +9.2% (same-control merger; consideration shares locked up for 36 months; the controlling shareholder's existing shares locked for 18 months until ~October 2027).
Risk signals (governance observation period): ① Chief Accountant and concurrently Board Secretary Song Jinggang departed on 2026-10-09 due to a job transfer, leaving the No. 1 finance position and disclosure officer roles both vacant, with the General Manager acting as Board Secretary; ② auditor switched from KPMG to EY starting 2026 (contract expiry + procurement outcome) — a first-year audit compounded by two retrospective restatements means the audit baseline is being rebuilt; ③ high density of related-party transactions (related-party revenue 32.3%, finance company deposits/loans, a new related-party acquisition of Xinjiang coal-to-gas in October); ④ "late fees, etc." of 1.362 billion yuan (+137.7%) within 9M non-operating expenses, without detailed disclosure of cause. Each item individually is procedural, but their stacking within one window merits tracking; the verification points are the 2026 annual report audit opinion and the arrival of the new finance chief.
| Segment | Revenue share (2025, gross segment revenue basis) | Gross margin (2025 → 9M 2026) | 9M 2026 YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal | 59.7% | 30.1% → 31.9% (self-produced coal gross margin 42.4%) | Revenue +6.6% | Contract thermal coal + purchased coal trading; the profit engine (~62% of total segment profit) |
| Power | 24.0% | 18.0% → 13.4% | Revenue +3.9%, gross profit -24.1% | ~93% coal-fired capacity; profit counter-cyclical to coal prices; ~17% of profit |
| Rail | 11.8% | 37.9% → 39.3% | Revenue +3.6% | 2,408 km owned rail network; cash flow stabilizer |
| Ports | 1.9% | 46.7% → 49.8% | Revenue -2.8% | Huanghua Port: No. 1 in coal throughput among Chinese ports for 7 consecutive years |
| Shipping | 1.1% | 11.5% → 10.9% | Revenue +21.2% | 2.24 million DWT fleet; freight rates fluctuate with coal trade cycles |
| Coal chemicals | 1.5% (rising rapidly) | 7.2% → 28.2% | Revenue +50%, gross profit +450.9% | Baotou 600k-tonne olefins at full capacity + 750k-tonne upgrade under construction; new growth pole |
Profit engine: By both "revenue share × gross margin" and share of total segment profit, the coal segment contributes roughly 60% of profit (62% of total segment profit in 2025) and is the undisputed profit engine; rail + ports combined contribute ~21% — an "implicit profit pool" underestimated by revenue share (combined revenue share of only 13.7% but gross margins of 38–50%). This is a structural profit cushion that pure-play coal companies lack.
Gross margin structure: The highest (ports 49.8%) and lowest (shipping 10.9% / coal chemicals 28.2%) differ by 30+ percentage points — the gap reflects the nature of each business: ports/rail are regional monopoly infrastructure (quasi-utility pricing); shipping is a fully competitive market (freight rates set by the market); power is squeezed between regulated tariffs and market-based coal prices; coal chemicals depends on the oil-coal price spread. The biggest structural changes in 2026 are coal chemicals' gross margin leaping from 7.2% to 28.2% (high oil prices + relatively contained coal prices + low base) and power's compression from 18.0% to 13.4% (internal backlash from rising coal prices) — moving in opposite directions, confirming the two-way nature of integration's "internal hedging."
Accounting red flags: ① The R&D capitalization ratio jumped from 34.3% in 2024 to 41.6% in 2025 (+7.3pp, roughly 600 million yuan of extra capitalized development expenditure) — modestly flatters current profit; severity: low. ② Non-operating expense reversals boosted profit (2025: +4.124 billion yuan of one-off gains, the bulk of non-recurring income; the surge in Baotou Energy's and Zhungeer Energy's net profit partly depends on such items) — severity: medium; already used as core evidence in thesis C2.
Cross-period consistency: ① Attributable vs. ex-non-recurring: in 2023–2024, ex-non-recurring profit was consistently above attributable profit (+3.17 bn / +4.32 bn, with donation expenses and Hangjinni consolidation losses classified as non-recurring); in 2025, this reversed, with attributable profit exceeding ex-non-recurring by 4.26 billion — a clear trace of one-off items smoothing the decline in core profitability, consistent with management's explanations (disclosed in each period). ② Cash and leverage: cash and equivalents fell ~43 billion yuan in each of two consecutive years (high dividends + debt repayment + time deposit allocation); post-acquisition, the debt-to-asset ratio jumped from 23.3% to 40.8% — consistent with management's explanation (96.2 billion yuan of net financing outflows mainly from interest and debt repayment plus acquisition loans). ③ Volume/price disclosure basis: starting 2026, coal sales disclosure changed from "annual LT / monthly LT / spot" to "medium-to-long-term thermal coal contracts / other / purchased" — reducing cross-period comparability; the restated basis needs to be aligned via the annual report's retrospective tables.
Overall judgment: Based on the 2023–2025 annual reports and 2026 quarterly reports examined, no classic accounting red flags such as abnormal inventory/receivables build-up or aggressive revenue recognition were found; the two identified flags (R&D capitalization jump, non-operating reversals) are within a controllable range and already factored into the earnings quality analysis. No goodwill line item (same-control mergers do not generate goodwill).
Reserves and production (Chinese standards, end-2025): retained resources of 41.41 billion tonnes (+7.05 billion tonnes vs. end-2024, mainly from Hangjinni +3.82 and Xinjie South verification +3.49); retained recoverable reserves of 17.31 billion tonnes (+2.22 billion tonnes); JORC-basis saleable reserves of 11.13 billion tonnes. Recoverable reserves by mining area (billion tonnes): Shendong 8.88, Zhungeer 2.86, Dayan 1.01, Taran Gaole 1.42, Xinjie Taigemiao 1.40 (resources 1.45 billion tonnes, under construction), Shengli 0.99, Baorixile 0.73. Saleable coal output: 337.9 million tonnes in 2023 → 337.9 million tonnes in 2024 → 332.1 million tonnes in 2025 (-1.7%) → 381.9 million tonnes in 9M 2026 (including consolidated assets, -2.3% YoY); coal sales in 2025: 430.9 million tonnes (-6.4%). Static reserve life ~52 years (recoverable reserves / annual output); the 2025 reserve addition of 2.22 billion tonnes far exceeded the year's output of 330 million tonnes — reserve replacement ratio far above 100% (driven by acquisitions and verification).
Unit economics: Self-produced coal unit production cost 180.2 (2024) → 171.6 (2025, -4.8%) → 157.5 yuan/tonne (9M 2026, -3.9%); the company does not disclose an AISC-type all-in cost metric. Blended selling price: 495 yuan/tonne (2025, -12.1%) → 448 yuan/tonne (9M 2026, +7.4%); self-produced coal gross margin 42.4. Cost declines were mainly driven by lower safety production/mine maintenance/open-pit stripping fees and lower repair, electricity, and materials costs, though D&A rose +10.5% in 2026 (increased equipment purchases); guidance is for 2026 self-produced coal unit cost to rise ~4% YoY (new mine ramp-up + cost uplift from consolidated assets). A position in the top ~10% percentile of the cost curve's left end is a qualitative judgment (large integrated mining areas + exceptionally large single mines + full value-chain internalization), not directly supported by third-party cost curve reports. Horizontal reference: Shenhua's costs are significantly below peers (Shaanxi Coal is also low-cost but with higher per-tonne costs than Shenhua); under any coal price environment it sits in the highest profitability tier.
Price risk management and sensitivity: The company discloses no commodity futures hedge positions — the substance of price risk management is the long-term contract mechanism (2025: annual + monthly long-term contracts at 92.6% of sales; 9M 2026: medium-to-long-term thermal coal contracts at 67.6% of self-produced coal sales, priced at 361 yuan/tonne ex-VAT). Sensitivity (this report's estimates): every 100 yuan/tonne move in the spot midpoint affects gross profit of non-contract self-produced coal (~19 million tonnes in Q4) by ~±1.9 billion yuan. On a full-year basis, three spot price downside scenarios — to 800 yuan/tonne: attributable profit roughly -8% to -11.5%; to 700 yuan/tonne: roughly -27% to -34.5%; to 620 yuan/tonne (2025 trough): roughly -36% to -53% (the 82.8% long-term contract share and quarterly lagged repricing provide a buffer; pass-through coefficient ~0.46).
Geopolitics and mining rights: All mines are domestic (core mining areas in Shanxi, Shaanxi, Inner Mongolia, Xinjiang) — no overseas geopolitical risk. Policy risks are the cadence of safety enforcement (the Coal Mine Safety Production Regulations strictly prohibit production beyond approved capacity — both a driver of 2026 price increases and a source of Shenhua's relative benefit), the capacity reserve system, and long-term contract price bands (570–770 yuan/tonne); no material mining rights expiry timetable is disclosed.
NAV perspective: Rough segment estimates — coal 542.5–682.5 billion yuan (~350 million tonnes self-produced output × EV of 1,550–1,950 yuan/tonne, anchored to the Shaanxi Coal–Yankuang range) + power 227.0–247.0 billion (66,958 MW coal-fired × 3,200–3,500 yuan/kW) + transport 130.0–150.0 billion (rough replacement estimate) + chemicals 30.0–40.0 billion + net cash ~29.7 billion = 959.2–1,149.3 billion yuan, or 44.2–53.0 yuan/share (midpoint ~48.6 yuan). EV/recoverable reserves 61.2 yuan/tonne; EV/JORC saleable 95.2 yuan/tonne; excluding power/transport/chemicals, a pure-coal basis of ~31–39 yuan/tonne — a 30–60% premium to Shaanxi Coal (24.3 yuan/tonne), reflecting lower costs, more stable calorific value, and long-term contract position. Precision caveat: mine-by-mine output/cost/reserve life are not disclosed, so NAV precision is ±20% and it serves only as an independent reference (the current price of 50.20 yuan sits near the NAV midpoint; the asset value layer provides substantive support for the price — one reason this report does not assign a lower target price).
Current Market Data and Percentiles (close of 2026-10-23): share price RMB 50.20, total market cap ~RMB 1,088.8 billion; PE(TTM) 18.7x (93rd percentile over the past 5 years / 92nd over 10 years; restated comparable basis 20.0x, static 20.6x, FY2026E consensus basis 17.6x); PB 2.45x (98th percentile over 5 years / 99th over 10 years); dividend yield ~4.0% (at its historical low; the 2022-2024 peak was ~6%-9%). Earnings representativeness caveat: 2025 marks the tail end of an earnings downturn plus the early stage of consolidation-driven recovery in 2026, and the merger under common control broke the TTM comparability—PE percentiles are mechanically elevated and depressed at the same time, for reference only, not a headline expensive/cheap signal; this report's primary valuation anchor is scenario analysis cross-checked against implied dividend yield. A/H comparison: the H shares at HKD 39.62 ≈ RMB 33.69, with the A shares at a ~49% premium to H (calculated); H shares trade at ~13.4x PE and ~6% dividend yield—the same asset under two frameworks: the offshore pricing on a cyclical framework, the A shares on a dividend framework.
Market-Implied Expectations: current price RMB 50.20 ÷ peer median PE 12.5x = implied normalized EPS of ~RMB 4.0 (net profit attributable of ~RMB 87.1 billion)—exceeding even peak-coal-price 2021 earnings, unrealistic under a cyclical framework; under a dividend framework, the current price implies a required dividend yield of ~3.5% (2026E DPS of ~RMB 2.0 at a 75% payout ÷ 50.20), at a historical low. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver attributable net profit above RMB 70 billion in 2027 (relying on the spot price center holding at RMB 850-950/tonne) and to be perpetually discounted at a 3.5% dividend yield, whereas reality is ~RMB 57.1 billion annualized non-recurring-adjusted profit in 2026, sell-side consensus FY2026E of ~RMB 61.9 billion, and this report's estimate of RMB 57.5-60.5 billion.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): asset value (floor) ~RMB 48.6/share (rough segment NAV, ±20% accuracy); EPV at zero growth ~RMB 30.2/share (normalized attributable profit RMB 57.5-60.5 billion, FCFE ≈ attributable profit simplified—D&A of ~RMB 33 billion roughly offsets maintenance CapEx of RMB 25-30 billion, cost of equity 9%, range RMB 27.9-32.8); growth option residual ~RMB 20.0/share, ~40% of the current price—installed capacity +37% (52.7→72.1 GW already in place), the group's asset-injection pipeline (commitment through 2028-08), the Xinjie twin mines and olefin/coal-to-gas projects under construction, plus the cyclical bet on a "rising coal price center." Roughly 40% of the current price rests on growth/cyclical options—capacity and injections have tangible support, while whether the rising coal-price-center portion should be paid is settled by scenario math (below). Asset value and EPV are independent references and are not additive.
Three Scenarios and Odds (the 2027 coal price path is the decisive factor; probabilities are this report's final judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Core Assumptions | Exit Multiple Anchor | vs. Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.30 | RMB 27-32 | 2027 spot center RMB 620-700/tonne (safety-inspection easing + production recovery + import recovery + weakening demand); attributable profit RMB 50-54 billion, EPS RMB 2.31-2.49; partial reversal of the dividend framework (required yield back to 5%+) | PE 11.5-13x (Shenhua's 10-year median of ~10x plus bear-market high-dividend support) | -36% ~ -46% |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 40-46 | 2027 spot center RMB 800-950/tonne (partial retreat from the current 1013, still above the 2025 average of 703); long-term-contract/spot pass-through 60%-70%, power prices flat, costs +4%; attributable profit RMB 64-71.5 billion, EPS RMB 2.95-3.29 | PE 13.5-14x (peer TTM median of 12.5x plus ~10% premium for partial continuation of the dividend framework; well below the current 18.7x, anchored independently of the company's own price) | -8% ~ -20% |
| Bull | 0.20 | RMB 48-57 | Spot RMB 1,050-1,200/tonne throughout 2027 (persistent safety inspections + extreme weather + demand beat) + smooth commissioning of Xinjie/olefins; attributable profit RMB 80-88 billion, EPS RMB 3.69-4.06 | PE 13-14x (conservative multiple in peak-earnings years, heeding the 2021 lesson of low PE at peaks) | -4% ~ +14% |
Probability-weighted fair value across the three scenarios is ~RMB 40.9, a ~23% premium to the current price; the current price sits above the base-case range and near the bull case's lower bound—the odds skew unfavorable: to the base range -8%~-20% (midpoint -14%), to the bear range -36%~-46% (midpoint -41%), to the bull range -4%~+14% (midpoint +5%). External coordinates: median sell-side target price of RMB 53.3 (above the bull-case midpoint, not incorporated into this report's scenario ranges—no adjustment made for covered sell-side under independent assumptions); no attributable bearish external forecasts found within the search window (a coverage gap rather than evidence of bearish consensus).
In-House Earnings Forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 395-408 billion, attributable profit RMB 57.5-60.5 billion (EPS RMB 2.65-2.79), non-recurring-adjusted RMB 55.5-58.5 billion—about 10%-14% above the company's July-raised target (revenue RMB 360 billion; the target may not fully include a full quarter of consolidated assets in Q4) and about 3%-8% below sell-side consensus (~RMB 61.9 billion on the new share count; conservative Q4 spot assumptions); FY2027E base case revenue RMB 415-435 billion, attributable profit RMB 64-71.5 billion (only RMB 51-55 billion if spot stays at RMB 650-700/tonne).
Conclusion: Overvalued. Judge quality and price separately—the quality is the top tier of A-share coal (cost, reserves, integration, payout), but the current price has already prepaid dual optimistic assumptions of "a rising coal price center + perpetual dividend framework"; base-case fair value is RMB 40-46, a margin of safety of -20.3%. The current price does not offer acceptable odds; staying on the sidelines is advisable.
Industry Size: China's coal industry has entered a plateau at peak volume. 2025 national raw coal output was 4.85 billion tonnes (NBS bulletin basis, +1.4%; above-scale industrial basis 4.83 billion tonnes, +1.2%); coal consumption rose only +0.1% YoY, accounting for 51.4% of total energy consumption (6.17 billion tonnes of standard coal); above-scale thermal power generation was 6,294.5 TWh, -1.0% YoY—the first negative reading since 2016, a landmark datapoint that fuel-based demand has peaked. Using the 2025 Qinhuangdao Q5500 spot average of RMB 703/tonne as a rough gauge, total coal end-market value is ~RMB 3.4 trillion per year. During the 14th Five-Year Plan, output successively crossed the 4.1/4.5/4.7 billion-tonne steps (cumulative increase of ~950 million tonnes, China National Coal Association), but growth decelerated yearly (2023 +2.9% → 2024 +1.3% → 2025 +1.4%); Jan-Aug 2026 above-scale raw coal output was 3.06 billion tonnes, -3.3% YoY (due to safety-inspection contraction). The 15th Five-Year Plan (Fa Gai Neng Yuan [2026] No. 979) no longer pursues volume expansion, shifting instead toward clustering in five major bases (>80% of output by 2030) and a capacity reserve system (300 million tonnes/year of dispatchable reserves by 2030); the Coal Association sees demand "continuously contracting," with output/consumption expected to fluctuate mildly on a ~5-billion-tonne peak plateau in 2026-2030. Incremental demand will come mainly from coal as chemical feedstock (2025: caustic soda +5.0%, fertilizer +7.1%) and peak-shaving power demand under extreme weather.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream—resources are state-owned; exploration/mining rights are highly concentrated, with Shanxi, Shaanxi, Inner Mongolia and Xinjiang accounting for 81.7% of 2025 output (Shanxi 1.305 bn / Inner Mongolia 1.286 bn / Shaanxi 805 mn / Xinjiang 553 mn tonnes); resource endowment determines cost stratification, with large integrated quality mines (e.g., Shendong) having the largest single-mine capacity and lowest mining costs; safety-compliance spending has risen rigidly since the Coal Mine Safety Regulations took effect in May 2024. Midstream—transport is the strongly monopolistic link in the thermal coal chain: the Datong-Qinhuangdao and Shenshuo-Shenhuang west-to-east dedicated rail lines plus Bohai Rim ports plus coastal shipping; capacity is nearly rigid (the DQ line's autumn maintenance alone causes phased declines in port receipts), and freight is a significant part of the delivered cost of port coal. Downstream—coal-fired power plants take ~60% of coal consumption (industry convention), modern coal chemicals (growing against the trend), and metallurgy/building materials (2025: crude steel -4.4%, cement -6.9%, continuing to contract). Gross profit accrues mainly to upstream own-produced coal (Shenhua's own-production cost ~RMB 170/tonne vs. blended selling price RMB 495); transport earns quasi-monopoly rents; downstream power is squeezed by regulated tariffs but offset for integrated players by their own low-cost coal. This company's position: the only company in the industry self-owning the full "mine-rail-port-shipping-power-chemicals" chain—2,408 km of owned railway (annual turnover 313.0 billion tonne-km), port loading capacity ~270 million tonnes/year, an owned fleet of 2.24 million deadweight tonnes, 72.1 GW of installed capacity in operation, and 600,000 tonnes/year of coal-to-olefins—giving it markedly stronger bargaining power over both upstream and downstream than pure coal companies; this is the most important structural difference beyond same-basis cost benchmarks.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand side—volume: officially projected total electricity consumption +5%-6% in 2026, with AI/data-center and EV-related power growing fast (Jan-Sep high-tech manufacturing power use +8.7%, offsetting total growth slowing to +3.9%); coal power's role shifts to "backstop + peak-shaving" (capacity pricing mechanism); chemical-feedstock coal is a certain increment. Price: the long-term contract mechanism locks the price center (base price RMB 675/tonne × 50% + floating on four indices × 50%); spot elasticity depends on marginal supply-demand. Counterforces: renewables substitution (thermal power negative for the first time in 2025) and metallurgy/building-materials contraction. Supply side—domestic: safety inspections and overproduction probes make Shanxi the biggest marginal variable (~94 million tonnes cut in 2024; intensified after the Qinyuan accident in May 2026, August -30.9%, September recovery to a four-month high but the nation still -6.8%); the 15th Five-Year Plan tightens new-build/expansion准入 (Shanxi halted approvals of rock-burst-prone mines and any below 1.2 Mt/year), while Xinjiang's ~80 million tonne increment in 2025-2027 is the main source of supply elasticity. Imports: 490 million tonnes in 2025 (-9.6%); in 2026 Indonesia's unified export controls (phased from June) tighten Q4 marginal supply (August exports -25.8%, a five-year low for the month), while September imports hit the year's second high. Concentration: CR10 ~50% (top-10 coal companies produced 1.98 billion tonnes in 2025, Coal Association); 7 billion-tonne groups, with CHN Energy at 612 million tonnes as CR1 (~12.6%, group basis); on a listed-company basis Shenhua's 332 million tonnes of saleable coal is ~6.9% of national output (the saleable/raw coal basis difference is noted). Entry barriers: resource licenses (quality mining blocks fully allocated plus capacity-swap quotas), capital (billions of RMB per mine), safety compliance, and transport corridors (west-to-east rail capacity saturated; new entrants lack owned corridors)—price-war room is compressed by the dual-track control of long-term contracts and the reasonable price band (RMB 570-770/tonne); the real competitive dimension is cost and resource quality: when spot fell -18.4% in 2025, Yankuang's attributable profit fell -43.6%, Shaanxi Coal -25.0%, Shenhua only -5.3% (the non-recurring-adjusted gap narrows but the ranking holds).
Cycles and Regulation: Cycle position—October 2021 peak (NBS composite transaction price RMB 1,202/tonne) → 2025 trough (spot intraday low of RMB 620, full-year average RMB 703) → current RMB 1,013 (10-13), in the middle of this upleg: out of the trough but short of the 2021 extreme, with spot already ~32% above the policy band's upper limit—the regulator's stance of pushing production recovery to secure supply is clear, and the durability of these cyclical highs is questionable. Leading indicators: ① Bohai Rim port inventories (currently near three-year seasonal lows); ② coastal eight-province daily consumption and winter restocking; ③ monthly output in Shanxi/Inner Mongolia/Xinjiang (the core item for observing recovery transmission lags); ④ monthly coal import YoY; ⑤ coal-fired utilization hours (4,682 hours in 2025, another -8.4% in 2026Q1-Q3); ⑥ spot-to-annual-contract spread (currently ~RMB 296; narrowing signals the start of mean reversion). Regulatory framework: the coal-power medium/long-term contract mechanism (2026 edition: base price of RMB 675 retained, contract volume no less than 75% of owned resources, compliance requirements relaxed toward market-based fine-tuning; the 2027 edition expected in November 2026—a base price hike would systematically raise the price floor); safety regulations + capacity reserve system (systemically lower supply elasticity, benefiting leaders); Document No. 136 (full market entry of renewables + mechanism tariffs, with coal power shifting to a "backstop + peak-shaving" role under capacity pricing plus market-based energy pricing); carbon-peaking caps demand (coal power's carbon cost looms as the carbon market expands). Regulatory direction is a net negative for industry volume but a net positive for leading integrated players—safety enforcement and准入 barriers raise small/mid mine costs and suppress output elasticity, while the price band and long-term contracts put a floor under coal prices and reinforce resource-based moats.
AI/Data-Center Power Demand Chain (Quantified): IEA, Energy and AI (April 2025): global data-center electricity ~415 TWh in 2024 → ~945 TWh by 2030 (~10% of global power demand growth); China's data-center consumption projected at 400-600 TWh by 2030. Transmission chain: data-center power increment × coal power's marginal share (declining yearly with renewables penetration) × coal intensity of supply (~300 g standard coal/kWh) converted into thermal coal increments—direction positive, slope constrained: thermal power generation already turned negative in 2025, and AI's incremental power will be met mainly by eastern renewables + UHV + some coal-fired peak-shaving, so coal's marginal share is a declining variable. Conclusion: AI is a "decline decelerator," not a "growth accelerator," for thermal coal demand and does not constitute a structural inflection of unit-consumption magnitude—it does not alter the peak-plateau judgment, but provides a modest floor for Shenhua's dual channel of "power sold + coal sold" (the company's power sales are ~2% of national consumption; the data-center share is not disclosed).
Peer Benchmarking (latest fiscal year + latest quarter, same basis side by side):
| Company | 2025 Revenue (RMB bn) | 2025 Growth | 2026 9M/H1 Attributable Profit Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Scale Rank & Key Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Shenhua | 294.92 | -13.2% | +3.8% (RMB 44.40 bn) | 35.1% (2025) | 12.76% (weighted) | Saleable coal 332 mn t ≈ 6.9% of national output, #1 among listed coal companies; integration + highest contract share + lowest cost, smallest earnings volatility |
| China Coal Energy | 148.06 | -21.8% | +2.1% (RMB 12.75 bn) | Coal segment ~26.5% (9M26, est.) | N/A (9M26 cumulative 7.76%) | Group output 273 mn t, #4 nationally; coal-power-chemical + equipment integration but no owned west-to-east rail trunk; cost and endowment second to Shenhua |
| Shaanxi Coal Industry | 158.18 | -14.1% | 2026H1 +47.6% (RMB 11.27 bn) | 33.4% (2026H1) | 17.88% (weighted) | Low-cost quality mines in northern Shaanxi; ~60% contract share below Shenhua's, no owned port/shipping trunk—markedly greater upside elasticity |
| Yankuang Energy | 144.93 | Net profit -43.6% | 9M preannounced ~+56% (~RMB 11.1 bn) | N/A | 9.16% (2025) | Dual domestic + Australian bases, low contract share + high spot exposure, most volatile (deep 2025 fall, big 2026 rebound) |
Industry Position of the Company: Absolute leader. First tier nationally in saleable coal output (~6.9%, saleable basis; parent CHN Energy at 612 million tonnes is CR1 at ~12.6%—both bases shown: the group basis includes assets not injected into the listed company, while the listed basis is Shenhua's consolidation scope); 2026 9M output -2.3% but sales +0.1% and revenue +9.0%, share broadly stable. The moat has three sources: ① integration (full-chain internalization keeps transport rents and upstream/downstream profits in-house); ② cost (RMB 157.5/tonne, the leftmost tier of the national cost curve); ③ contract-mechanism status (~80%-92% long-term contract share + base price mechanism, systematically flattening earnings volatility). The cost is limited upside elasticity: contract prices pass through only slowly, indexed, against spot's +48.5% rise—Shenhua is "a defensive shield when coal prices fall, a stable-income stock when they rise," on a different risk-return axis from the other three listed coal companies; a market-position caveat: the company's annual report self-description and the Coal Association's group-basis rankings differ across the group/listed-company layers, and the basis must be noted when cited.
Overall Assessment: Neutral (hold off), confidence 0.55, horizon 12 months. China Shenhua's business model, cost position, reserve depth and payout record form the quality ceiling of the A-share coal sector, and long-term allocation value is real; but the current price of RMB 50.20 (close of 2026-10-23) already prices in both a rising coal price center and the perpetuity of the dividend framework. Base-case fair value is RMB 40-46, margin of safety -20.3%, odds unfavorable (to base -8%~-20%, to bear -36%~-46%, to bull -4%~+14%). Strategy: existing holders may continue holding for the ~4% dividend, but should recognize that the main upside depends on the bull case materializing; new money should wait for one of two signals—a pullback into the RMB 40-46 base range (negative expectation gap repaired), or 2027 spot holding above RMB 900/tonne + payout sustained at 75%+ (bull evidence, at which point the scenario ranges need upward revision overall); investors seeking a higher yield on the same asset should note that the H shares (~6% yield, A/H premium 49%) are the structurally better route.
Key Risk Disclosures: ① Coal price mean reversion (bear probability 0.30): spot at 1013 is a two-year high and the drivers are reversible; a break below RMB 800/tonne with the spread narrowing under RMB 100 confirms it; ② Reversal of the dividend framework (the largest single valuation risk): rising risk-free rates or a retreat of insurers' high-dividend allocation pushing the required yield back to 4.5%-5%+, implying 25%-30% downside; ③ Payout decision (2027-03 annual report): retreating to the 65% floor would trigger dividend-capital outflows; ④ M&A integration and governance transition: minority interest at 18.6% post-consolidation of 12 companies, leverage jumping to 40.8%, plus the vacant CFO seat and auditor change; ⑤ Long-term demand peak and carbon costs (slow variables that determine terminal multiples).
Monitoring Points: ① Qinhuangdao Q5500 weekly spot price and spot-to-contract spread (core mean-reversion indicator); ② monthly raw coal output (Shanxi/Inner Mongolia/Xinjiang recovery transmission) and imports; ③ the 2027 long-term contract plan's base price and signing requirements (2026-11); ④ consistency of non-recurring-adjusted vs. attributable profit in the 2026 annual report and the payout ratio (2027-03); ⑤ provincial implementation of capacity pricing and new-unit commissioning progress; ⑥ feed-in trial run of the Baotou olefins upgrade (2026Q4-2027H1); ⑦ announcements of group asset injections (commitment window through 2028-08); ⑧ appointment of the new chief accountant/board secretary and EY's first-year audit opinion. Should any of the above hit a key threshold (spot RMB 800/900, payout 68%, share price RMB 40/57), this report's conclusions must be reassessed.