Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 24-30 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 27) | Current Price: RMB 29.48 (closing price on 2026-10-29) | Margin of Safety: -19% (base-case fair value floor RMB 24 vs. current price, calculated as: (24−29.48)/29.48) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months | Market Cap: RMB 79.59 billion (2.700 billion total shares outstanding)
Juhua Co., Ltd. is the global quota leader in this round of refrigerant quota cycles: HFCs production quota of 299,900 tonnes, accounting for 37.58% of the national total (45.63% for R32), combined with an integrated fluorspar-hydrofluoric acid-refrigerant value chain; net profit attributable to shareholders jumped from RMB 0.94 billion to RMB 3.78 billion in 2024-2025 (+107.7%/+94.3%). However, in 2026Q3, single-quarter net profit attributable was RMB 771 million (-35.58%), revenue -18.64% — a clear signal of shrinking volume and stagnant prices. Meanwhile, the company has launched countercyclical capital expenditure of roughly RMB 15 billion at a profit peak (the RMB 19.625 billion integrated project in Gansu has completed mechanical completion and entered trial operation), interest-bearing debt has risen to RMB 9.8 billion, and free cash flow has turned negative. At the current price of RMB 29.48, down 47% from the beginning-of-year high, most of the quota bubble expectations have already been digested, but the price remains in the upper portion of this report's base-case fair value range (RMB 24-30): reverse calculation shows the current price implies approximately RMB 4.4-5.3 billion in 2027 net profit attributable (corresponding to exit P/E of 18-15x), slightly above this report's base case of RMB 4.4-4.7 billion; probability-weighted fair value is approximately RMB 26.6, about 10% below the current price. Conclusion: quality asset, slightly-above-fair price, Neutral rating — wait for validation of 2027Q1 long-term contract prices and air conditioner production schedules before reassessing accumulation opportunities; if the share price falls back to the RMB 24-27 range or long-term contract price increases materialize, the odds turn positive.
Nature of the opportunity: This is not a near-term opportunity with "confirmable expectation gaps," but a "wait-for-validation" watchlist item. Evidence grade B (volume-price and quota data are solid, but external 2027 production schedule/export data are mostly industry news reprints, partially pending verification).
Changes underway (three main threads):
Primary share price driver: the refrigerant long-term contract price path (every ±RMB 1,000/tonne in average price ≈ ±RMB 160-250 million in net profit attributable). Expectation gap: the market (approximately RMB 5.0 billion implied by current price) is more pessimistic than sell-side (RMB 6.7 billion) and slightly more optimistic than this report's base case (RMB 4.4-4.7 billion) — the real expectation gap lies not in bullish/bearish direction but in "the slope of consensus downward revisions." Validation catalysts: 2027Q1 long-term contract negotiations from December 2026 to January 2027, monthly production schedule/export data, and the Gansu project ramp-up. Falsification conditions: R32 long-term contract/spot price falling below RMB 60,000/tonne, or 2027Q1 long-term contract prices turning negative MoM — at that point, the "pricing power during quota plateau" narrative fails.
The legal basis of the quota system is the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol (China freezing in 2024, -10% in 2029, -30% in 2035); construction of new controlled HFCs production facilities is in principle prohibited, total supply is locked before 2029, and industry CR6 is approximately 90% — price coordination has institutional soil, which is the fundamental cause of this round of profit restructuring. But two constraints must be stated explicitly: first, quota-based product prices can also fall — under the combined pressure of domestic-use quota cuts and weakening demand, R22 fell from approximately RMB 35,000/tonne to RMB 16,000/tonne within 2025 (Huatai Securities annual report commentary: R22 quoted at RMB 16,000/tonne on October 23, -54% from end-June), directly dragging down the company's 2025Q4 single-quarter profit; second, under the CO2-equivalent freeze, inter-product adjustments (cumulative ≤30%) allow physical quotas for low-GWP products to be increased year after year (R32 quotas increased consecutively in 2024/2025/2026), so supply is not absolutely static. The 2027 quota plan is based on media reports (total flat); the official publication traditionally lands in December, at which point it should be verified against the official text.
Volume-price decomposition: Q3 single-quarter refrigerant external sales of approximately 60,100 tonnes (about -21% YoY), single-quarter average price of approximately RMB 44,000/tonne (about -3% versus the H1 midpoint); over the same period, sulfur +172%, purchased sulfuric acid +165%, anhydrous hydrofluoric acid +24% (January-September operating data announcement), with rising raw material costs reducing H1 profit by RMB 687 million. The other side must be presented fairly: the company characterizes part of the volume decline as proactive quota rhythm management of "controlling volume to stabilize prices"; R134a is cushioned by NEV demand; exports rebounded sharply MoM from September; and management stated at the interim results briefing that "refrigerants performed well in Q4 and social inventory is at low levels." Whether active or passive, negative revenue growth for two consecutive quarters and single-quarter gross margin falling to 25.5% (about -3.6pp YoY) are hard data — weakening upward earnings revision momentum is fact; the disagreement is only over the slope. External production schedule and export data are industry news reprints and need to be verified against original data before month-by-month decisions.
Fixed assets of RMB 10.88 billion + construction in progress of RMB 14.05 billion ≈ RMB 24.9 billion (approximately RMB 14.7 billion at end-2024); the Gansu project began trial production in September 2026 with large-scale conversion to fixed assets in 2027; based on RMB 12-15 billion of asset conversion and a depreciation life of around 15 years, incremental annual depreciation is estimated at approximately RMB 800 million-1.3 billion. The risk is that the fluoropolymer industry set to absorb this capacity is in an oversupply cycle (the company's segment gross margin in 2025 was -2.03%), but marginal improvement must be noted simultaneously: segment average price +15.56% in January-September 2026, adding RMB 50 million in profit in H1 — the recovery channel has opened. On financial quality: interest-bearing debt of RMB 9.808 billion at end-Q3 (RMB 6.067 billion at the start of the year, +61.7%), cash of RMB 3.535 billion (-33.6%); accounts receivable + notes + receivables financing combined +27.8% versus the start of the year, inventory +31.9% — working capital rising against the trend during revenue contraction; free cash flow of -RMB 2.33 billion in January-September. The investment peak (CapEx marginally declining from 2027) overlaps with a potential price downturn period — the main drag below this report's base-case scenario.
The sensitivity of the implied expectation at the current price must be stated explicitly: reverse-calculating at exit P/E of 15/16/17/18x, the current price implies 2027E net profit attributable of RMB 5.31/4.97/4.68/4.42 billion respectively — that is, under a 17-18x exit assumption the current price nearly coincides with this report's base case (RMB 4.4-4.7 billion), while under a 15-16x assumption it is about 8-13% above the base case; the "fair-to-elevated" conclusion is linearly sensitive to the exit multiple, hence the medium confidence level for this thesis. The P/B percentile has methodology differences (56%-78% percentile over the past 10 years, with two tools using different windows) and serves only as auxiliary reference. Reasons for judging "fair" rather than "overvalued": the current price is still within the base-case range (RMB 24-30); the share price has retraced 47% from the RMB 55.85 high and is near the 52-week low of RMB 28.31; and 2026Q4 long-term contract prices are still rising sequentially. Reasons for judging "no margin of safety": probability-weighted fair value of approximately RMB 26.6, about 9.7% below the current price; consensus implies a single-quarter Q4 of RMB 2.24 billion (historical best quarter was RMB 1.477 billion in 2026Q2, and Q3 just fell 35.6%), so the downward revision process will continue to pressure valuation.
Juxin coolant Phase I of 1,000 tonnes/year is at full capacity, Phase II of 4,000 tonnes is in trial run; existing fourth-generation HFO capacity of 15,500 tonnes (planned expansion to 50,000 tonnes, currently under tolling model), combined with the global fluorinated fluid supply vacuum left by 3M's PFAS manufacturing exit — directionally the industrial logic of a second growth curve exists. But in scale: the fluorine fine chemicals segment accounts for only 2.3% of revenue; the company states high-end PFA is "less than 2% of revenue and scaling up takes time"; even if fluorinated fluid Phase II places about 2,000 tonnes in 2027, at roughly RMB 200,000/tonne, revenue would be about RMB 400 million and net profit about RMB 120 million — roughly 2.5% elasticity to a RMB 4.5 billion profit base — the option value is real (already embedded in this report's bull case), but insufficient on its own to justify a valuation upgrade in the base case.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 | 2026Q3 Single Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 206.55 | 244.62 | 269.91 | 190.86 | 57.46 |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 9.44 | 19.60 | 37.83 | 34.22 | 7.71 |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring (RMB 100M) | 9.13 | 19.47* | 37.54 | 33.77 | 7.49 |
| Gross margin | — | — | 28.23% | 31.47% | 25.51% |
| Net margin | 4.57% | 7.96% | 14.02% | 17.93% | 13.42% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 21.96 | 27.51 | 62.61 | 32.00 | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | -14.04 | 4.20 | 6.45 | -23.30 | — |
| Cash (end of period, RMB 100M) | — | — | 53.27 | 35.35 | 35.35 |
| Cash-like assets total (cash + receivables financing + other current assets, RMB 100M, as of 2026-09-30) | — | — | — | 67.80 | 67.80 |
| Interest-bearing debt (end of period, RMB 100M) | — | — | 60.67 | 98.08 | 98.08 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 32.43% | 38.48% | 41.16% | 41.16% |
* FY2024 is on a retrospectively adjusted basis (Gansu Juhua consolidated under common control); FY2023 revenue back-calculated from FY2024 growth rate; FCF = operating cash flow - cash paid for long-term asset purchases; Net debt/EBITDA (end-2026Q3, annualized EBITDA approximately RMB 7.0 billion): approximately 0.43x on the cash-like assets basis, approximately 0.90x on a cash-only basis.
Reasons for changes in metrics (company explanations attached for all items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① Net profit attributable 2024 +107.69%/2025 +94.29% — the company attributes this to "under the production quota system for second- and third-generation fluorinated refrigerants, optimized supply-demand dynamics, competitive landscape, and competitive order, with rational upward return of product prices" (2025 Annual Report); ② Operating cash flow 2025 +127.54% — refrigerant price increases improving collections, partially offset by income tax payments +164%; ③ CapEx 2025 +140.89% — Gansu integrated project and Yumen wind power project expenditure; ④ 2026Q3 single-quarter net profit attributable -35.58% — "declines in production and sales of some products" compounded by rising raw material costs (H1 raw materials reduced profit by RMB 687 million); ⑤ Asset impairment losses 2025 -RMB 450 million (prior year -RMB 86 million) — cyclohexanone/caprolactam units impaired, shut down and exited; ⑥ Interest-bearing debt +61.7% versus start of year — debt financing during investment peak (planned net financing of RMB 9 billion in 2026).
Q3 single-quarter revenue of RMB 5.746 billion (-18.64% YoY, -21.5% QoQ), net profit attributable of RMB 771 million (-35.58% YoY, -47.8% QoQ), net profit excluding non-recurring items -36.13% — the weakest quarter since 2025. Triple pressure combined: first, Q3 refrigerant external sales of approximately 60,100 tonnes (about -21% YoY), which the company explains as proactive quota rhythm optimization compounded by geopolitical disruptions to exports (fluorochemical raw material external sales January-September -10.99%); second, single-quarter average price of approximately RMB 44,000/tonne, weakening sequentially, with the price increase slope converging; third, sharp rises in sulfur/sulfuric acid/AHF raw materials eroding spreads. Peer comparison: Sanmei Co. Q3 net profit attributable -6.34% YoY, confirming an industry-wide weakening rather than a company-specific issue; but Yonghe Co.'s first three quarters +62%~83% (fluoropolymer volume ramp) show an intra-industry divergence of "refrigerants flattening, fluoromaterials booming." For the cumulative first three quarters, net profit attributable of RMB 3.422 billion (+5.34%) is still a record high for the period; the company's 2026 revenue plan of RMB 26.934 billion (-0.21%) faces risk of falling short given the -6.41% progress in the first three quarters. In the week following results disclosure (10-23/24), the share price oscillated in the RMB 28.3-30 range without significant further declines, indicating the market has partially priced in the downward revisions.
Business model: Asset-heavy, integrated fluorochemical platform. The core refrigerants business is a "rigid demand + franchise" model under the quota regime—total volume locked by national quotas, demand driven by air conditioning (over 70% of refrigerant consumption, with refrigerants only ~2% of finished-unit cost, so downstream is price-insensitive), priced via quarterly long-term contracts; the other segments (petrochemicals, fluoropolymers, chlor-alkali, etc., ~46% of revenue) are fully exposed to the chemical cycle and are currently mostly loss-making or marginally profitable. Revenue is not subscription-type, but quota products carry a rare institutionalized pricing power: per company disclosures, average prices rose +32.69%/+47.55%/+11.30% for three consecutive years.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026Q1-3 was 2.33→1.41→1.65→0.94—the drop below 1 in 2026 is mainly due to counter-cyclical increases in receivables/inventory (revenue -6.41% while accounts receivable +27.9%, inventory +31.9%); marginal weakening in collection quality needs monitoring. FCF/net profit for 2024/2025/2026Q1-3 was 0.22/0.17/-0.68—reported profits have in recent years been heavily consumed by capex, which is characteristic of an expansion phase rather than a sign of profit fabrication, but it means shareholders currently receive no free cash flow, and dividends (RMB 1.512 billion in 2025) are effectively co-supported by debt expansion. Recurring earnings test: non-GAAP-recurring items were 99.2% of attributable net profit in 2025; non-recurring items are minimal and earnings quality is clean (the only definitional blemish: ~RMB 143 million of government subsidy amortization/input VAT credits classified as recurring, compliant but slightly inflating the recurring figure).
Return on capital: ROIC ~14.6% (FY2025, NOPAT basis), about 5pp above WACC (~9.5%)—capital returns are genuine during the quota dividend period; but with the invested capital base expanding sharply in 2026–2027 (RMB 14.0 billion under construction), ROIC will be diluted; the Gansu project per its feasibility study (avg annual net profit RMB 1.068 billion / investment RMB 19.625 billion ≈ 5.4% static return) is below the return of the existing business.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation of 3.88x in 2025, with incremental spending mainly in the Gansu integration project (growth-oriented); the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so maintenance spending cannot be precisely isolated. Directionally it is "reallocation from a high-profit period into non-fluorine bottom-of-cycle assets"—if fluoropolymer prices recover in 2027–2028, this validates counter-cyclical vision; if oversupply persists, new depreciation becomes a profit black hole (see C3 for details).
Moat and red flags: Moat = quota license (institutionally irreplicable) + integration cost advantage (~10-15% below peers) + generational coverage (the only domestic player covering first through fourth generation refrigerants). Red flags: persistently negative/near-zero FCF, non-fluorine businesses at 23% of revenue and loss-making (petrochemicals -3.10%/fluoropolymers -2.03%), and counter-cyclical PTFE/FEP capacity expansion during industry oversupply. Customer concentration is low (top five customers 12.04%), goodwill only RMB 544 million (2.4% of net assets)—no concentration or goodwill blow-up risk.
Guidance vs. delivery: pragmatic, leaning conservative. Evidence one: the 2024 annual report set a 2025 revenue target of RMB 25.422 billion (+3.92%); actual was RMB 26.991 billion (+10.33%), a 6.2% beat. Evidence two: the 2025 annual report set a 2026 revenue target of RMB 26.934 billion (-0.21%)—proactively targeting zero growth at a profit peak; the first three quarters actually came in at -6.41%, so the revenue target may be missed, but the target itself was set conservatively. Good track record of delivering commitments, no history of over-promising.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly. 27 consecutive years of dividends; payout ratio FY2023–2025 of 31.5%→31.9%→39.96% (FY2025 cash dividend RMB 1.512 billion; interim dividends added from 2026); cumulative dividends of RMB 7.802 billion since listing, 40.13% of cumulative attributable profit; current dividend yield ~1.9% (based on the 2026-10-29 close and 2025 dividend). Deductions: no buyback record; dividends and CapEx are both elevated at the capex peak, effectively balanced by RMB 9.0 billion of new financing—dividend sustainability depends on CapEx declining after 2027.
Risk signals: ① On 2026-08-21, GM Han Jinming and Deputy GM Hong Jiangyong resigned mid-term ("job changes"; Han remains Vice Chairman); new GM Yu Guojun appeared in an earnings-briefing announcement in late October in that role, leaving a ~two-month gap; likely an intra-SOE transfer, no evidence of governance deterioration yet, but it coincides with the critical window of long-term contract negotiations and Gansu commissioning—tail risk to execution continuity. ② Sizeable related-party transactions: 2025 expected ordinary related-party transactions of RMB 5.844 billion (mainly group utilities and deposits with the group finance company); pricing fairness relies on institutional constraints. ③ Controlling shareholder Juhua Group holds 52.70%, zero pledge, no changes in holdings over the past year—clean ownership structure.
FY2025 main business by product (revenue shares based on main business revenue of ~RMB 23.8 billion):
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refrigerants | 128.71 | 54.0% | 50.81% (+21.74pp) | +36.94% | Quota franchise, rising prices and stable volumes |
| Petrochemical materials | 37.42 | 15.7% | -3.10% (-10.32pp) | -7.11% | Cyclohexanone/caprolactam losses being exited, focus on specialty petrochemicals |
| Basic chemicals | 28.84 | 12.1% | 23.89% (-1.85pp) | -4.47% | Caustic soda/sulfuric acid support, shrinking volumes, stable margins |
| Fluoropolymer materials | 18.59 | 7.8% | -2.03% (-4.28pp) | +1.07% | PTFE/PVDF price wars, average prices recovering in 2026 |
| Fluorochemical feedstock | 12.39 | 5.2% | 7.66% (-1.20pp) | +5.79% | AHF/methyl chloride self-supply |
| Food packaging materials | 7.87 | 3.3% | 23.86% (+0.44pp) | -15.36% | Global VDC-PVDC leader, weak demand but stable profitability |
| Fine fluorine chemicals | 4.05 | 1.7% | 3.81% (-12.16pp) | +30.98% | Electronic fluorinated fluids/trifluoro series, +47.7% volume growth in 2026 |
The profit engine is unambiguously refrigerants: estimated refrigerant contribution to main-business gross profit of ~RMB 6.54 billion, ~88.7% of the total (RMB 12.871 billion × 50.81% ÷ total main-business gross profit of ~RMB 7.37 billion)—half of revenue but nearly 90% of gross profit; the remaining 60% of revenue hovers around breakeven. The gross margin spread is as wide as 53.9pp (refrigerants 50.81% vs. petrochemicals -3.10%): the former is institutionalized pricing power under a quota license; the latter is a fully competitive commodity chemical—two entirely different businesses inside one company. This is the crux of valuation: every RMB 1,000/ton swing in refrigerant prices ≈ ±RMB 160–250 million of attributable profit, while the full-year petrochemical impairment exit only impacts RMB 400–500 million. 2026 marginal changes: Jan–Sep petrochemical revenue -25.73%, basic chemicals -14.90% (proactive exit of low-efficiency capacity), fine fluorine chemicals +47.7% volume growth—revenue mix continues to concentrate in fluorochemicals.
Accounting red flags (4 items, each with source evidence):
Cross-period consistency (5 sets, multi-period comparison):
Overall judgment: no profit-manipulation-grade accounting tricks found; recurring earnings and operating cash flow definitions are basically clean. The main blemishes—"impairment concentrated in a high-profit year + counter-cyclical receivables/inventory expansion"—are gray areas to watch rather than red-flag blowups.
Current market data (2026-10-29 close): price RMB 29.48, market cap RMB 79.59 billion, PE(TTM) 20.1x (TTM attributable profit RMB 3.956 billion), PB 3.58x, dividend yield (TTM) ~2.65%. Percentile caveat: PE historical percentile (~2%-19% over 3 years) is distorted and for reference only—after the quota regime reshaped the earnings structure, the historical distribution is contaminated by the low-profit years before 2023 and cannot be mechanically read as "extremely undervalued"; PB 10-year percentile ~56%-78% (difference between two tools' window definitions, disclosed side by side). Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026 9M/H1 attributable profit growth | 2025 ROE | Difference vs. Juhua |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juhua Co. | 20.1x | 3.58x | +5.3% | 19.8% | Largest quota scale + integration |
| Sanmei Co. | 13.2x | 3.17x | +2.4% | 28.1% | Pure refrigerants, high elasticity, weak shock resistance |
| Yonghe Co. | 15.8x | 2.37x | +73.8% | 13.8% (26Q1-3) | Fluorspar self-sufficiency, in volume-growth delivery phase |
| Haohua Technology | 24.9x | 2.26x | +39.8% (H1) | 8.2% | Central-SOE new materials platform, refrigerants only one piece |
| Dongyue Group (0189.HK) | 7.7x | 0.96x | +31.8% (H1) | 12.4% | H-share cross-market basis; silicones/fluoro materials drag |
Market-implied expectations: at the current RMB 79.59 billion market cap ÷ exit multiples of 15/16/17/18x, implied 2027E attributable profits are 5.31/4.97/4.68/4.42 billion RMB—the current price requires the company to grow another 0-20% off the 2026 base of RMB 4.2–4.4 billion (depending on exit multiple), while achieving "flat-to-slightly-higher average prices + Gansu depreciation covered by new capacity gross profit"; whereas the actual trend points to a full-year RMB 4.2–4.4 billion after Q3's single-quarter -35.6%. The market is already ~25% more conservative than sell-side consensus (RMB 6.72 billion), but still ~4-13% more optimistic than this report's base case (16x basis). In one line: the current price prices in "continuation of the quota plateau"—neither "cyclical-top collapse" (which corresponds to 10-12x × normalized earnings) nor the sell-side "perpetual volume-and-price growth."
Three-tier value (EPV): normalizing on 2026Q1-3 actuals + full-year 2025: NOPAT ~RMB 5.0 billion + D&A RMB 2.9 billion − maintenance CapEx ~RMB 2.3 billion − working capital change RMB 0.2 billion ≈ normalized FCFF ~RMB 5.4 billion (RMB 2.0 per share); at WACC 9.5% (firm basis), EPV ≈ RMB 21.1 per share (range RMB 16.7–23.9); asset value (book net assets of RMB 8.24 per share) serves only as a floor reference—the quota license is irreplicable, replacement value is significantly above book but quantitative inputs are insufficient, so no estimate is given. The current price of RMB 29.48 = ~70% EPV support + a growth-option premium of ~RMB 8.4 (~28.6% of the price)—the market pays an option price for four things: progressive price-increase rights from quota cuts in 2029, fourth-generation HFOs, fluorinated fluids, and the Gansu fluoropolymer chain recovery. The growth option is a sizable share (~30%), so the claim "the market only pays for zero growth" does not apply here; if the quota framework is falsified, EPV itself would collapse toward the RMB 8–16 world (a fat-tail risk beyond the bear case).
Three scenarios & odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 13–18 | -55.9% ~ -38.9% | 2027 long-term contract prices turn down (average price -10%~-15% to ~RMB 38,000–41,000/ton) + poorly absorbed Gansu depreciation; attributable profit RMB 2.8–3.3 billion × 12-14x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 24–30 | -18.6% ~ +1.8% | Quotas flat, contract prices ±5%, attributable profit RMB 4.4–4.7 billion × 15-17x (exit anchors: Sanmei 13.2x / Yonghe 15.8x live cross-comparison + leader premium of 1-3x; Juhua's own historical PE median is not used as an anchor due to pre-quota low-profit contamination) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 33–41 | +11.9% ~ +39.1% | 2027 peak AC year + contract prices up another ~10% + fluorinated fluids/Gansu delivery, attributable profit RMB 5.2–5.8 billion × 17-19x (anchor: half-way transition toward platform-type Haohua at 24.9x) |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 26.6, -9.7% vs. the current price; margin of safety (base-case fair-value floor basis) ~-19%. Position in the distribution: the current price sits in the upper part of the base-case range, near the 52-week low—an odds structure that is mildly negative but not extreme.
Three-way comparison: our forecast vs. management guidance vs. sell-side consensus:
| Basis | FY2026E revenue | FY2026E attributable profit | FY2027E attributable profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 24.6–25.3 billion | RMB 4.2–4.4 billion (Q4 RMB 0.8–1.0 billion) | RMB 4.4–4.7 billion |
| Management plan | RMB 26.934 billion (-0.21%) | No profit target given | Not disclosed |
| Sell-side consensus (32 analysts) | — | RMB 5.66 billion (implying Q4 of RMB 2.24 billion) | RMB 6.72 billion |
This report's 2026E is ~17% below even the lowest sell-side figure (RMB 5.136 billion); the gap reflects respect for the -35.6% Q3 slope, Q4 incremental depreciation, and continued export disruptions. If Q4 contract price hikes + export catch-up + Gansu contribution all materialize, a Q4 above RMB 1.3 billion (full year RMB 4.7 billion+) is also possible—exactly the dividing line between the bull and base scenarios.
Conclusion: the undervalued/fair/overvalued verdict is fair (current price in the upper part of the base-case range), target price RMB 24–30 (base-case fair value). Judge quality and price separately—quality: the top tier among A-share fluorochemicals (largest quotas + integration + ROE 19.8% + 27 years of dividends); price: no margin of safety. For a cyclical-stock normalized valuation cross-check, see the "Cyclical Positioning & Through-Cycle Earnings" section (normalized EPS RMB 1.61–1.78 × normalized PE 16x±5x = RMB 18.3–35.0; the current price sits in the middle of that band).
Industry definition and market size. The niche industry the company truly operates in is "fluorochemicals—refrigerants": fluorite → anhydrous hydrogen fluoride (AHF) → second-generation HCFCs (R22) / third-generation HFCs (R32/R125/R134a, etc.) → fourth-generation HFOs (R1234yf, etc.), extending into fluoropolymers (PTFE/PVDF/FEP) and fluorochemical fine chemicals (fluorinated fluids). Credible anchors for market size: China's 2026 HFCs production quota of 798,000 tonnes and HCFCs quota of 151,400 tonnes (Ministry of Ecology and Environment, primary source); China's 2025 exports of single-component HFC refrigerants reached RMB 10.49 billion, up 54.2% YoY (General Administration of Customs); refrigerant revenue from just three companies—Juhua (RMB 12.871 billion), Sanmei (RMB 4.993 billion), and Dongyue (RMB 4.94 billion)—already exceeds RMB 22 billion. The global HFC market is approximately USD 15.2 billion (2024, aggregator-sourced, low reliability pending verification), with aggregator estimates diverging widely (USD 28.9–47.0 billion); this report does not adopt aggregator headline figures. The industry's growth logic has shifted from "volume growth" to "price increases": total quotas are essentially frozen at 748,500/791,900/797,800 tonnes for 2024–2026 (within +0.8% per annum), and R32 spot prices briefly hit RMB 63,000–65,500/tonne in 2026, a decade high. Over the next 3–5 years: quotas are firmly locked for 2026–2028 (the first -10% cut only comes in 2029); growth will come from a higher price center, product mix upgrades (rising low-GWP share, R141b phase-out), and fourth-generation HFO ramp-up; domestic brokers estimate a supply-demand gap of 18,000–21,000 tonnes in 2026 (Huatai estimate).
Value chain and profit distribution. Profits in upstream fluorite (2025 average price of 97 wet powder at RMB 3,474/tonne, -2% YoY, stable around RMB 3,400 since 2024) and the AHF segment (gross margin only 3–6%) are extremely thin—this round's price-hike dividend has barely passed through to the cost side, and the entire spread expansion has accrued in the quota-regulated midstream refrigerant segment (Juhua segment gross margin 50.81%, Sanmei 56.00%). Downstream are OEMs (Gree/Midea/Haier, etc., on quarterly long-term contract pricing) and overseas traders; refrigerants account for only ~2% of OEM costs, giving suppliers very weak bargaining power. Juhua holds the leading integrated position in the midstream: ~30% fluorite self-sufficiency, full AHF self-sufficiency, supporting chlor-alkali/sulfuric acid/coal-chemical operations, with costs roughly 10–15% lower than peers (industry media estimate), maximizing profit leverage per unit of quota.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand side: household air conditioners account for over 70% of refrigerant consumption (Jan–Apr 2026 output +1.4%, but production schedules turned negative from June due to the demand-pull-forward effect of national subsidies); automotive air conditioning (NEV refrigerant charge per vehicle is 70% to nearly 2x that of ICE vehicles; Jan–May 2026 production/sales of 5.84/5.80 million vehicles, per CAAM); cold chain (2025 demand +4.5%); stock-repair demand (rigid R22 demand). Supply side: quotas are hard-locked, CR6 ~90% (production quota basis); new entrants cannot obtain quotas and expansion is only possible via acquiring existing quota (Juhua's 2024 acquisition of Feiyuan Chemical set the precedent); overseas supply is also contracting (India's leading player GFL halted production in September 2025 due to a leak; developed countries have cut HFCs by 40%). The competitive landscape has shifted from the 2021–2023 "quota-grabbing, capacity expansion, price war" (industry revenue margin fell to 5.47% in 2023) to a post-2024 "quasi-franchise coordinated pricing" regime; price-war remnants persist in fluoropolymers and silicones outside the quota system. Entry barriers: quota licenses (state treaty-compliance obligations derived from international conventions, no new entrants allowed) + feedstock integration + environmental/safety qualifications; the fourth generation additionally requires patent workarounds (Honeywell holds over 1,400 HFO patents; core process patents remain valid after a March 2026 European ruling, but some composition patents have been invalidated by China's Supreme People's Court—the domestic substitution window is opening).
Cyclicality and regulation. The industry's cyclical position is detailed in the "Cycle Positioning and Through-Cycle Earnings" section and is not repeated here. Regulation is the industry's first-order variable: China's Kigali Amendment path (2024 freeze → -10% in 2029 → -30% in 2035 → -50% in 2040 → -80% in 2045) + the Ministry of Ecology and Environment's annual quota scheme (2026 introduces, for the first time, a flexible inter-product adjustment mechanism: no increase in CO2-equivalent terms, cumulative adjustments ≤30%) + the National Plan 2024–2030's high-GWP phase-out timetable (HFCs banned in refrigerators/freezers in 2026, R410a banned in air conditioners in 2029, R134a banned in vehicles in 2030). This is broadly favorable to incumbent quota holders; the recent US/UK postponement of certain phase-down schedules extends the third-generation boom window. PFAS regulation (first EU restrictions applicable from October 2026; comprehensive REACH restriction proposal in progress) is a medium-to-long-term variable—fluorinated gases are currently excluded from PFAS restrictions, but the final legislative scope is undetermined.
Demand-inflection self-check: AI data-center liquid cooling creates an identifiable exogenous demand variable for high-end fluorinated fluids (immersion cooling requires 0.5–2 tonnes per cabinet—a leap from zero to tonne-scale volumes); domestic coolant sales in 2025 were 21,500 tonnes, +48.9% YoY (CIConsulting), and 3M's exit from PFAS manufacturing has left a global supply vacuum. However, global two-phase fluorinated fluid demand and penetration forecasts are mostly third-hand estimates (pending verification), and fluorinated fluids account for only ~2% of the company's main revenue—insufficient to classify the company overall as a demand-inflection target; it is treated as an option (see C5) and excluded from base-case valuation. The R134a increment from NEV air conditioning is analogous—a structural hedge, not an inflection.
Company's industry position: Leader with a steady-to-rising share trend. Quota share: 37.58% of national total HFCs, a clear No. 1 (No. 2 Sanmei ~15%); No. 1 in each of R32/R125/R134a at 46%/38%/36%, and No. 1 nationally in R22 domestic-use quota; the 2024 Feiyuan acquisition further widened the gap with followers. The only Chinese company spanning first- through fourth-generation refrigerants, with 8,000 tonnes of HFO capacity, leading domestically (50,000 tonnes planned). Basis note: the company/media figure of "39.30% of the national total" vs. the IR figure of "37.58%" stems from denominator differences (whether R23 and other products are included); this report uniformly adopts 37.58% (299,900/797,800 tonnes). Moat sources: institutional quota licenses + integration-driven cost advantage + generational positioning—a triple stack that is scarce within the A-share chemicals sector.
Cycle positioning. Full cycle template: 2020–2022 quota-grabbing baseline period of capacity expansion and price pressure → brief spike in 2021H2 → 2022–2023 price-war trough (2023 net profit attributable to parent only RMB 944 million, gross margin ~13%) → quota-regime inflection on 2024-01-01 → three consecutive years of price increases in 2024–2026 (R32 rose from ~RMB 17,300/tonne in early 2024 to RMB 64,500–65,500/tonne in Aug–Oct 2026, ~3.7x, at a historical high percentile). The current phase is the "high plateau" of the quota cycle's third year: mainstream third-generation product prices hit new highs but the pace of increase is converging (Q4 long-term contract +RMB 500/tonne vs. +RMB 9,600/tonne in a single quarter in 2024Q4); R22 has already halved first (RMB 35,000 → 16,000/tonne in 2025), confirming product divergence; AC production schedules at -9%~-11% YoY in Sep–Oct are the cycle's biggest warning signal. Leading indicators: Baichuan Yingfu weekly prices, quarterly long-term contract prices, CIConsulting monthly production schedules, customs export volumes, and industry inventory (currently near two-year lows, with widespread reluctance to sell).
Supply response. The fundamental difference between this cycle and the traditional chemical template of "price rise → capacity expansion → oversupply" is that supply elasticity ≈ 0: total quotas frozen for 2024–2026, flat in 2027 (media estimate, formal document expected in December, pending verification), with the first -10% cut only in 2029; the only elasticity comes from inter-product adjustments (≤30%) and export/domestic allocation shifts, plus Juhua's 70,000 tonnes of R32 under construction (EIA-approved, sold as produced within quota). The real supply variables are on the demand side and further out: export competition from India and other Group 2 developing countries after the 2028 freeze baseline period ends, and forward pricing of the 2029 phase-down.
Through-cycle earnings. Normalized (mid-cycle) basis: normalized under the framework of "quota system as an institutional supply constraint" (legally binding international treaty obligations + sealed supply + rigid demand, no cuts before 2029)—normalized net profit attributable to parent RMB 4.35–4.8 billion, EPS 1.61–1.78 (midpoint 1.67), normalized PE midpoint 16x (anchors: Sanmei 13.2x/Yonghe 15.8x real-time comparison plus leadership premium; Juhua's own historical median is contaminated by low pre-quota profitability and is not used as an anchor), ±5x corresponding to a price band of RMB 18.3–35.0. Current PE(TTM) of 20.1x vs. normalized 16x: TTM earnings (RMB 3.956 billion) are slightly below the normalized midpoint, a "mid-cycle, slightly below midpoint" position—neither peak-low PE (2025 profit is approximately mid-cycle earnings) nor trough-high PE. Trough EPS: under the quota regime, the future trough is ~0.85–0.90 (structurally lifted by frozen supply, corresponding to RMB 2.3–2.4 billion attributable to parent); the disaster anchor is a wholesale falsification of the quota framework returning to the 2023 price-war world (actual trough 0.35)—this report treats it as a fat tail beyond the bear case, not a separate scenario. The cyclical-stock taboo of "using forward P/E as the sole anchor" does not apply to the current P/E and has been avoided through dual normalization-plus-scenario treatment.
Downside stress test (volume locked at 288,000 tonnes/year by quota, annualized EBITDA baseline ~RMB 7 billion): average price -10% → EBITDA ~RMB 5.7 billion, attributable profit ~-RMB 1.0 billion; -20% → ~RMB 4.4 billion, attributable ~-RMB 2.0 billion; -30% → ~RMB 3.1 billion, attributable ~-RMB 3.0 billion; extreme case of average price back to 2024's RMB 26,800/tonne → segment gross profit compressed to RMB 2.2–2.5 billion, and after Gansu depreciation, 2027 attributable profit approaches breakeven (-RMB 0.3 to +0.5 billion). Debt service: current net debt ~RMB 6.3 billion (monetary funds basis) / RMB 3.0 billion (cash-like basis), net debt/EBITDA ~0.43–0.90x; ~1–2x at trough EBITDA of RMB 3.1 billion—survivable given liquidity and SOE backing (Juhua Group 52.70%), but the valuation anchor would fail in a zero-ROE scenario. Note on trough-year basis definitions: do not conflate the price trough (R22, 2025Q4) with the low-earnings base (2025Q4 attributable profit RMB 535 million, including RMB 321 million of impairments).
Management's cycle discipline: judged as "heavily capital-intensive pro-cyclical investment during the quota dividend period"—at peak profitability, the company raised 2025–2026 CapEx to ~RMB 15 billion (exceeding the prior three years combined), directed at non-fluorochemical bottom-cycle assets (PTFE/FEP expansion during oversupply) and new-energy infrastructure (1GW wind power). Management calls it "counter-cyclical deployment of low-cost, high-quality capacity"—directionally consistent with the "buy capacity at the industry bottom" discipline, but timing overlaps with peak earnings and funding relies on debt expansion; if fluoropolymers have not recovered by 2027–2028, it will simultaneously violate both "expanding capacity at highs" and "leveraged expansion"—this is why this report assigns a bear-case probability (25%) higher than for a typical cyclical stock. Positive: decisive exit from loss-making cyclohexanone/caprolactam (impairment and production halt in 2025); execution on shrinking and focusing is adequate.
Overall assessment: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 6–12 months. Juhua Co. is a scarce A-share asset combining "institutional franchise + integrated cost advantage"; during the quota dividend period its earnings center has been systematically lifted to a RMB 4.3–4.8 billion platform. However, Q3 volume contraction and price stagnation, the depreciation drag from RMB 15 billion of capital expenditure, and the continued downward revision of sell-side consensus (still 25%+ above the realistic path) together form a drag over the next two quarters. At the current price of RMB 29.48, in the upper part of the base-case fair range (RMB 24–30), there is no margin of safety—strategy: holders may hold (dividends plus plateau-period earnings provide a floor; industrial capital has shown interest near the 52-week low of RMB 28.31); incremental capital should wait for either of two signals: a pullback to RMB 24–27 (odds turn positive), or 2027Q1 long-term contract price increases plus positive production schedules confirming a fundamental re-rating.
Risk warnings: ① Refrigerant long-term contract prices turning down (R32 falling below RMB 60,000/tonne is the warning line); ② the Gansu project depreciation black hole and fluoropolymer ramp-up during oversupply (the largest profit drag in 2027); ③ the 2029 quota cut entering the pricing window early (regime-switch risk); ④ expansion of PFAS legislative scope; ⑤ continued deterioration in financial quality metrics (OCF/net profit, receivables/inventory); ⑥ execution continuity after the general manager change.
Monitoring calendar:
Core watch sequence: ① FluorineOnline/Zhuochuang 2027Q1 long-term contract price letters (Dec–Jan); ② CIConsulting monthly production schedules (Jan–Feb 2027 is the decision window for the "big-year debate"); ③ customs monthly R32 export volumes (whether September's +70% MoM restocking can continue); ④ refrigerant volume/price in the company's quarterly operating data announcements and the Gansu ramp-up slope; ⑤ year-end transfer of construction-in-progress to fixed assets and depreciation policy.
This report is based on the closing price of 2026-10-29 (RMB 29.48) and public information available as of that date. Forward-looking judgments are based on scenario assumptions and do not constitute investment advice. Data sources: company periodic reports and announcements (cninfo), Ministry of Ecology and Environment, General Administration of Customs, CIConsulting, Longzhong Information, Baichuan Yingfu (via broker reports), sell-side consensus (32 brokers, as of 2026-10-29). Some industry data are second-hand estimates; items pending verification have been flagged.