| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target price range | RMB 15.7–17.6 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 16.6) |
| Current price | RMB 18.29 (close on 2026-10-29; total market cap ~RMB 168.2 bn; total shares 9.195 bn = 8.474 bn A-shares + 0.721 bn H-shares) |
| Margin of safety | -14% (current price above the base-case fair value floor of RMB 15.7; probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 17.8, roughly -2.9% vs. current price) |
| Time horizon | 6–12 months |
| Confidence | 0.55 |
SANY Heavy Industry is a global first-tier construction machinery player (KHL 2026: No.6 globally by revenue, 4.6% share in 2024) and China's excavator leader (No.1 domestic sales for 15 consecutive years). The company is currently in years 2–3 of the domestic excavator upcycle: industry sales in Jan–Sep 2026 were 214,300 units (+23.1%, exports +30.4%), and the company posted revenue of RMB 78.11 bn for the first three quarters (+18.8%) with Q3 non-recurring net profit +20.4%, confirming an operational inflection point. On quality, the company is nearly impeccable — overseas revenue accounts for 64% with a gross margin ~11 pp higher than domestic, net cash of ~RMB 31.5 bn (18.7% of market cap), 2025 FCF of RMB 17.2 bn, and a payout ratio of 50.7%. But on price, much has already been delivered: the current price of RMB 18.29 implies "normalized non-recurring profit of ~RMB 9 bn + modest growth" (reverse DCF implies a perpetual growth rate of only ~1.5%), with no discount to this report's base-case fair value of RMB 15.7–17.6; relative to sell-side consensus (2027 net profit of RMB 13.6 bn, median target price RMB 25), however, there is a discount — whether it is expensive or cheap hinges on whether the domestic replacement cycle can take over from exports as the primary growth driver in 2027, and the divergence between falling industry utilization rates and rising sales makes that validation uncertain. Conclusion: score quality and price separately — a first-class business, priced fairly to fully; maintain Neutral. Don't chase the A-shares; if the price falls below RMB 15.7 (within the base-case band), the odds turn positive; the H-shares (~RMB 13.97, a 23.6% discount) offer a cheaper exposure to the same asset. Key downside risks: further RMB appreciation (each 1% appreciation costs ~RMB 0.6–0.7 bn pre-tax), the US preliminary ruling on antidumping/countervailing duties on hydraulic cylinders (window 2026-12 to 2027-02), seasonal Q4 impairments, and disposal uncertainty over SANY Group's exchangeable bonds after release.
Key evidence
Annualized sales (~286,000 units) remain ~-17% below the 2021 peak of 342,800; annualized domestic sales of ~139,000 units are only about half the 2021 domestic peak. Channels carry no backlog (dealers have shifted from destocking to restocking), and leading manufacturers collectively raised prices in May 2026. But the flip side must also be noted: utilization rates/working hours have continued to fall YoY (-8.63 pp in February, -4.15 pp in August), monthly domestic sales growth has gradually decelerated from the May high to +7.2% in September, and the May price-increase letters cited rising steel and other raw material costs (cost-push rather than demand-side pricing power). The combination of rising sales and falling utilization may reflect fleet expansion and channel behavior rather than end-demand strength — if utilization keeps falling YoY and monthly domestic sales turn negative, "years 2–3 of the upcycle" should be re-rated as "front-loaded sales, demand unproven."
Key evidence
The scale of overseas revenue (RMB 55.86 bn in 2025) and the margin structure imply that even if domestic revenue falls back to last-cycle trough levels, the overseas business alone could support non-recurring profit of ~RMB 4.4–6.5 bn at the bottom of the next cycle (floor assumes zero overseas growth with mean-reverting margins; ceiling assumes flat overseas revenue), well above the last empirical trough (non-recurring profit of RMB 3.127 bn in 2022 and RMB 4.388 bn in 2023); mid-cycle normalized non-recurring profit is ~RMB 8.5–9.5 bn (midpoint RMB 9 bn, normalized EPS ~RMB 0.98). But three dependencies must be made explicit: no reversal of overseas momentum, no mean reversion of overseas gross margins, and no spill-over of the US duties to complete machines — if any fails, the center shifts down. Moreover, electrification's earnings uplift currently shows up mainly in engineering vehicles such as mixer and dump trucks (the bulk of new energy revenue; their gross margin is not separately disclosed in the annual report); excavator electrification penetration remains low (~0.6% for Jan–Sep 2026 per the association, rising to 2.2% in September alone), so a direct uplift to core excavator profitability has yet to materialize and should be treated as an option, not a current earnings driver.
Key evidence
The gap between non-recurring and attributable profit (RMB 1.28 bn for the first three quarters, 16.0% of attributable profit, of which fair-value changes and disposal gains on financial assets were RMB 1.098 bn) means the headline +12.2% attributable growth overstates operational improvement. Also, the framing that "the drag was almost entirely FX" needs correction — management's official attribution explicitly includes the competitive environment and strategic investment (sales expense growth outpaced revenue in the first three quarters); FX is the largest single factor but not the whole story. Q3 non-recurring profit +20.4% confirms a marginal inflection, partly aided by a lower YoY FX base. Full-year non-recurring profit is estimated at RMB 7.8–8.5 bn: Q4 is the company's impairment-concentrated quarter (Q4 2025 credit impairment ~RMB 0.64 bn; Q4 accounted for only 13.6% of full-year non-recurring profit), while credit impairment for the first three quarters of 2026 is already +52.9% YoY and inventories +20.1% vs. the start of the year — real year-end provisioning pressure exists.
Key evidence
Under a stress scenario (domestic revenue down 25–35% + zero export growth), the non-recurring profit trough would be ~RMB 3.1–5.2 bn and the company would still face no solvency risk: cash-like assets/short-term interest-bearing debt ~3x, capex only ~2% of revenue, and estimated trough-year FCF still positive. But the buffer must be discounted twice: first, RMB 24.7 bn of the cash-like assets are trading financial assets — a portfolio of wealth-management products/funds/trusts (year-end 2025 entrusted wealth management included RMB 2.6 bn in trusts and RMB 12.6 bn in broker products) — not risk-free deposits; second, there is off-balance-sheet customer credit exposure — guarantees outstanding of RMB 12.778 bn at end-2025 (mortgage and finance-lease customer guarantees; total guarantees at 48.79% of net assets) plus the RMB 10 bn ABS shortfall-payment commitment; in a downturn, customer defaults would erode profits (in the last 2022 downturn, it was precisely receivables impairments that consumed profits). The RMB 0.4–0.8 bn buyback (RMB 0.333 bn executed through end-September, all allocated to employee stock ownership plans, not cancelled) is only 0.2–0.5% of market cap, so its evidentiary weight as a "downside buffer" is limited.
Key evidence
On this report's normalized basis, there is no margin of safety at the current price (base-case fair value RMB 15.7–17.6; the price is ~4% above the ceiling and ~10% above the midpoint); on the sell-side consensus basis, the current price implies only 12.4x 2027 P/E and PEG ~0.7 — a discount. The difference between the two bases is essentially the 2027 net margin assumption: the Street implies ~11.6% (close to the 2021 cycle peak of 12.2%), while this report assumes 9.5–10.0% (mid-cycle). The decisive factor is validation of the domestic replacement cycle's slope and utilization intensity — precisely where current data diverge (C1). The valuation conclusion is therefore "fair" rather than "overvalued" or "undervalued": probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 17.7 ≈ -3% of the current price. Also note: valuing the A+H dual listing uniformly at the A-share price overstates market cap by ~RMB 3.1 bn (~1.9%) — a methodological noise.
| Metric (RMB bn) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 74.019 | 78.383 | 89.700 | 78.110 (+18.81%) |
| Net profit attributable | 4.527 | 5.956 | 8.410 | 8.004 (+12.22%) |
| Non-recurring net profit | 4.388 | 5.334 | 8.221 | 6.724 (-5.38%) |
| Gross margin | 27.72% | 26.43% | 27.54% | 27.99% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 6.12% | 7.60% | 9.38% | 10.25% |
| Operating cash flow | 5.708 | 14.814 | 19.975 | 12.415 (-14.66%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | 1.183 | 11.876 | 17.204 | 10.823 |
| Cash + trading financial assets | — | — | 54.188 (year-end) | 51.836 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (incl. finance subsidiary borrowings) | — | 22.008+ | 21.076+3.647 | 15.585+4.790 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 54.25% | 52.02% | 48.39% | 48.71% (2026-09-30) |
| Net cash | — | — | ~29.5 | ~31.46 (18.7% of market cap) |
| DPS (pre-tax) | RMB 0.22 | RMB 0.36 | RMB 0.49 (interim 0.31 + final 0.18) | — (dividend yield ~2.53%) |
Note: FY2024 attributable profit is on the restated basis of the 2025 annual report (RMB 5.975 bn pre-restatement); FY2025 net cash on a year-end basis is ~RMB 29.5 bn (cash-like 54.188 − interest-bearing debt 21.076 − borrowings 3.647); net cash/EBITDA is ~-1.8x (net cash position; 2026E EBITDA ~RMB 17.9 bn is this report's estimate).
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts, all per company disclosure): 2025 attributable profit +41.2% (company: continued demand recovery and cost reduction/efficiency gains, net margin +1.7 pp); 2025 operating cash flow +34.8% (company: higher profit and lower net lending in the finance business); 2025 net investing cash flow -1446.8% (company: increased net investment in wealth-management products); 2025 capital reserve +257% / cash +88.6% (company: H-share issuance of 721 mn shares @HKD 21.30, raising ~HKD 15.35 bn); 2026 first-three-quarter finance costs RMB 2.263 bn vs. -RMB 0.622 bn a year earlier (company: higher FX losses from RMB appreciation); 2026 first-three-quarter credit impairment +52.9% (company: higher bad-debt provisions on receivables); notes payable +58.6% vs. start of year (company: increased procurement); related-party purchases from Hunan Automobile Manufacturing (SANY Truck system) rising from an actual RMB 0.269 bn in 2025 to RMB 1.074 bn incurred this year (company: SANY Truck volume ramp-up, arm's-length pricing).
First-three-quarter revenue was RMB 78.110 bn (+18.81%), with quarterly revenue of 24.042/29.262/24.804 bn for Q1/Q2/Q3; Q3 was +16.96% YoY — decelerating sequentially but still at a high level. Attributable profit was RMB 8.004 bn (+12.22%), Q3 alone RMB 2.314 bn (+20.62%). Non-recurring profit was RMB 6.724 bn (-5.38%), but the trajectory shows quarter-by-quarter repair: Q1 -16.2% → H1 -13.4% → Q3 +20.4% — the scissors gap stems from a RMB 2.89 bn YoY deterioration in finance costs (mainly FX losses), with management also citing industry competition and the pace of strategic investment on e-Interaction. Gross margin of 27.99% rose slightly YoY (the mix of overseas 32.50% vs. domestic 20.69% continues to improve); credit impairment of RMB 0.825 bn (+52.9%) and inventories of RMB 27.047 bn (+20.1% vs. start of year) are watch items for production/inventory buildup and receivables aging. Operating cash flow of RMB 12.415 bn (-14.66%) declined but still exceeded attributable net profit. Overall: a quarterly report of "revenue and cash normal, profit flattened by FX, Q3 marginally positive." Whether it beat expectations must be judged against sell-side consensus (2026 full-year attributable profit ~RMB 10.57 bn, implying Q4 of ~RMB 2.57 bn — double the 2025 Q4 base of RMB 1.277 bn); this report views that implied figure as optimistic (Q4 is the impairment-concentrated quarter), with full-year attributable profit more likely at RMB 9.3–10.1 bn and non-recurring profit at RMB 7.8–8.5 bn.
Business model in brief: Asset-heavy integrated OEM across full product lines (excavators/concrete machinery/cranes/pile drivers/road machinery) + hybrid dealer-direct sales channels + in-house captive auto finance/leasing subsidiaries; revenue is non-subscription and highly cyclical, but overseas revenue accounts for 64% of total with an overseas gross margin of 31.6%, significantly higher than domestic—forming a two-tier structure of "overseas profits + domestic elasticity." The 5% excavator price increase in May 2026 indicates modest pricing power (mainly cost-driven).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026 Q1-3 was 1.26 → 2.49 → 2.38 → 1.55, with the long-term ratio ≥1, meaning book profits fully convert into operating cash; FCF/net profit was 0.26 → 1.99 → 2.05 (trough-year capex of RMB 4.525 billion in 2023 consumed cash; capex then contracted to RMB 2.8–3.0 billion, with CapEx/depreciation at only 0.78–0.82—extremely strong cash generation). Two caveats: the abnormally high OCF in 2024–2025 partly came from increased operating payables (the +RMB 10.13 billion in 2025 was the largest positive contributor), containing supply-chain financing elements; the gap between adjusted (ex-non-recurring) and reported net profit widened to RMB 1.28 billion in 2026 (RMB 1.10 billion in fair value and disposal gains/losses, mainly FX contracts and wealth management products)—earnings include financial gains, so operating trends should be assessed on the ex-non-recurring basis.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC was roughly 7.7% (net profit/(interest-bearing debt + net assets)), below the 15% moat threshold—but this measure is severely diluted by RMB 31.5 billion of net cash, with idle/wealth-management cash making up nearly one-fifth of market cap; excluding net cash, operating capital returns are significantly higher (2025 weighted ROE 11.2%; annualized attributable basis of about 11% for the first three quarters of 2026)—on a recovery path but still below the 2021 peak. "Above-average capital efficiency" is a fair characterization.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation of 0.78–0.82 (2024–2025), below depreciation for three consecutive years—predominantly maintenance spending, with expansion shifting toward overseas channels and electrified products; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so precise decomposition is not possible, but capacity utilization and production-sales expansion in tandem (2025 production/sales/inventory +17.8%/+16.8%/+15.0%, inventory growth below sales growth) support the "no capital black hole" judgment.
Red flags and highlights: Highlights—goodwill of only RMB 41 million (0.05% of net assets), intangibles at 2.5% of assets, and OCF/net profit still >1 in the trough year (2023). Red flags—① widening gap between ex-non-recurring and reported profit (see above); ② OCF contains payables expansion components; ③ buybacks over 7 consecutive rounds (2020–2026) all allocated to employee stock ownership plans without cancellation—investors repeatedly questioned the EPS dilution on the investor interaction platform, and the company's stance remained unchanged.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic. Annual plans are qualitative only (no quantitative guidance), with high fulfillment in recent years: the 2024 annual report pledged "further improving profitability" → 2025 attributable profit +41.2%, OCF +34.8%, net margin +1.7pp (delivered); the 2025 annual report pledged "globalization/digital-intelligent/low-carbon transformation" → 2026 Q1-3 revenue +18.8%, overseas +21.8%, new energy sustained high growth, but ex-non-recurring profit -5.4% (partially delivered; FX and competition headwinds, clearly attributed by the company). No pattern of overpromising found.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-cautious. Positives: cumulative cash dividends of RMB 9.153 billion over 2023–2025, or 48.45% of attributable profit; 2025 cash dividend payout ratio 50.68% (66.80% including buybacks); dividend yield ~2.5%. Negatives: ① all buybacks used for employee stock ownership/equity incentives across 7 consecutive rounds without cancellation—no EPS accretion; ② H-share IPO in October 2025 (during the cyclical upturn) issued 8.5% of share capital, raising ~HKD 15.35 billion—equity financing during an upcycle rather than trough-year buyback-style capital allocation, diluting existing shareholders; ③ slow buyback execution during the sharp share price correction in 2026 (only RMB 333 million of a RMB 400–800 million program executed in 5 months), with the company responding "will implement at an opportune time," drawing dense investor skepticism.
Risk signals: Related-party transactions growing far faster than revenue (procurement from Hunan Automobile Manufacturing of RMB 1.074 billion within the year, roughly 4x the prior year; total two-way related-party transactions projected at ~RMB 9.8 billion in 2026, ~9% of revenue); RMB 10 billion ABS subordinated tranches fully subscribed by controlling shareholder Sany Group, with the company itself as the differential payment guarantor (a related-party credit enhancement structure requiring ongoing monitoring of underlying asset quality); the controlling shareholder's 2020 exchangeable bonds were delisted on 2026-09-14, but the 423 million pledged shares had not been released from the pledge account as of end-September, leaving disposal rights unresolved (the company stated it has received no notice of share reduction; any reduction must be pre-disclosed 15 trading days in advance).
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | One-Line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation machinery | 39.6% | 34.24% | +13.73% | Profit engine; #1 domestic sales for 15 consecutive years, large mining excavators penetrating mining scenarios |
| Concrete machinery | 18.0% | 20.15% | +9.53% | World's #1 brand, electric mixer trucks ramping up |
| Crane machinery | 17.8% | 28.96% | +18.67% | Driven by wind power upsizing; subsidiary net profit RMB 1.89 billion in 2025 |
| Piling machinery | 3.2% | 32.88% | +35.81% | #1 domestic rotary drilling rigs; +63% again in 2026H1 |
| Road machinery | 4.3% | 28.67% | +25.18% | Leader in unmanned paving/compaction fleets |
| Others (new energy vehicles/trading, etc.) | 17.0% | 17.91% | +15.13% | Electric mixers/dump trucks, etc.; lowest margin but high growth |
| International | 64% (of core business) | 31.64% | +15.14% | 2026H1 reached RMB 32.04 billion (+21.8%), gross margin 32.50% |
| Domestic | 36% (of core business) | 20.69% | +14.99% | Recovery driven by equipment renewal policy |
Profit engine: Estimated by "revenue share × gross margin," excavation machinery contributes ~49% of core-business gross profit (39.6%×34.24%÷27.5%)—the absolute profit engine with the highest gross margin; excavator cyclicality and competitive landscape directly determine the company's earnings elasticity. Concrete machinery has the lowest gross margin (20.15%) but the #1 brand position; cranes and piling machinery are high-margin elasticity sources. Gross margin spread across segments is 14–16 percentage points (excavation 34.24% vs concrete 20.15%/others 17.91%): the gap stems from competitive landscape (excavators' pricing power from 30%+ domestic share vs fierce competition in mixers/dump trucks) and product attributes (standardized earthmoving equipment scale economies vs the red-ocean engineering vehicle market). Geographic mix is the more important "second segment": the overseas-domestic gross margin gap is ~11pp; each 1pp increase in overseas revenue share lifts blended gross margin by ~0.11pp—degree of globalization is itself the company's margin lever.
Accounting red flags: ① Operating cash flow contains payables expansion components (FY2025 operating payables +RMB 10.134 billion, the largest positive OCF contributor)—severity medium; ② related-party transactions growing far faster than revenue (Hunan Automobile Manufacturing procurement from RMB 269 million → RMB 1.074 billion within the year, ~4x; annual two-way total projected at ~RMB 9.8 billion)—severity medium; ③ FX gains/losses swinging both ways into the P&L (financial expenses -RMB 463 million → 202 million → -312 million → 2.263 billion, 2026 Q1-3); the ex-non-recurring basis is the true operating earnings benchmark—severity medium.
Cross-period consistency: ① Q4 profit share persistently low (Q4 ex-non-recurring profit 2023–2025 of RMB 159/706/1,115 million, or 3.6%/13.2%/13.6% of the full year, due to concentrated year-end impairment provisions)—unexplained by the company; be wary of Q4 provisions when evaluating full-year results; ② financial expense swings—consistent with management's explanation (FX); ③ gap between attributable and ex-non-recurring profit (RMB 139 → 622 → 187 → 1,280 million; financial gains significantly amplified in 2026)—consistent with the company's explanation (multi-factor statement on the investor platform, 2026-09-21); ④ OCF/net profit multiple falling from highs (2.49 → 2.38 → 1.55)—consistent with the company's explanation (finance business net lending and payables timing). Overall judgment: no systematic earnings-management patterns found; two items require ongoing vigilance (cash flow quality underpinned by payables, and the cadence of year-end impairment provisions).
Current market data and percentile (price RMB 18.29, close of 2026-10-29; market cap ~RMB 168.2 billion): PE(TTM) 18.9x (1/3/5-year percentiles of 11%/4%/18%—2026 earnings include 16% non-recurring gains and ex-non-recurring profit is flattened by FX losses, so percentiles are for reference only); ex-non-recurring TTM PE 21.5x; normalized PE 18.7x (normalized ex-non-recurring profit RMB 9.0 billion); PB 1.83x (~6–11% 10-year percentile; comparability of the historical series is limited by H-share offering dilution; restored basis ~2.07x); dividend yield 2.53%. Peer comparison (PE-TTM): XCMG 13.5x, Zoomlion 12.2x, Liugong 10.9x, Komatsu 15.7x, Caterpillar 27.7x—Sany trades at a ~55% premium to the domestic peer median, below Caterpillar; considering Sany's growth (Q1-3 revenue +18.8% vs peers -6% to +12%), ROE recovery, and net cash, the market-leader premium has fundamental support but is no longer cheap.
Market-implied expectations: Reverse DCF decomposition: current price = EPV of RMB 15.18 + growth option residual of RMB 3.11 (17% of current price)—implied perpetual growth of only ~1.5%, i.e., the market prices the stock at "normalized ex-non-recurring profit of RMB 9.0 billion platform + modest growth," clearly more conservative than sell-side consensus (target price RMB 25 implies ~3.6%). In other words: the current price requires the company to merely "maintain normalized earnings at current installed scale," while in reality ex-non-recurring TTM profit of RMB 7.84 billion for 2026 Q1-3 is climbing toward RMB 9.0 billion, with 2027 consensus at RMB 13.6 billion—if one believes the Street, the current price of 12.4x 2027E PE looks cheap; on this report's cyclical basis (2027 attributable profit RMB 10.8–12.2 billion), the current price already embeds most of it. The growth option is ~17% of the current price (not low), with the price bulk (83%) supported by net cash of RMB 3.4/share + normalized earnings—real downside cushion.
Three-layer value: Asset value (floor) ~RMB 9.6–10.0/share (book value per share, post-2026 H-share offering); EPV (zero-growth operating value) RMB 15.18/share (sustainable FCFF RMB 1.00/share ÷ WACC 8.5% + net cash RMB 3.42, sensitivity range RMB 13.2–16.8); growth option RMB 3.11 (deepening globalization, mining equipment, electrification, domestic replacement cycle). The current price is mainly supported by the "assets + normalized earnings" layers.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 18% | RMB 9–12 (midpoint 10.5, -51%~-34% vs current, midpoint ~-43%) | Property double-dip + export growth to zero: trough ex-non-recurring profit RMB 3.1–5.2 billion × trough multiple; RMB 31.5 billion net cash provides a floor but cannot prevent earnings re-rating |
| Base | 57% | RMB 15.7–17.6 (midpoint 16.6, -9% vs current) | Normalized ex-non-recurring profit RMB 9.0 billion × normalized PE 16–18x (anchor: domestic peer median 12.2x + leader premium 30–45%, compromise with Komatsu 15.7x, independent of the company's current price); 2027 ex-non-recurring RMB 10.0–11.2 billion validates the RMB 9.0 billion platform |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 23–28 (midpoint 25.5, +39% vs current) | Replacement cycle steepening matching Street estimates (2028 ex-non-recurring RMB 15.0–17.0 billion) × exit at 14–15x (anchor Komatsu 15.7x) |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 17.8 (-2.9% vs current); the current price sits in the gap between the top of the base case (RMB 17.6) and the bottom of the bull case (RMB 23)—market pricing falls precisely between this report's cyclical basis and the sell-side replacement-cycle basis, which is the geometric representation of the divergence between this report and the market—odds symmetry is neutral, slightly negative. External anchor comparison: the most bearish sell-side, Jefferies (2026-06), targets HKD 24 for the H-shares (~RMB 20.4, still Buy rating—effectively no sell-side bear side); the most bullish, CITIC (2026-09), targets RMB 27 for A-shares, Citi HKD 29 for H-shares—this report's bull case is broadly consistent with CITIC, while the bear case is significantly below all sell-side targets (because sell-side has no Sell ratings and the bear case is an independent stress-assumption basis, not directly comparable with sell-side forward-earnings-based target prices; the H-share price of RMB 13.97 sits near the top of this report's bear case, indicating some international capital is already pricing near the bear logic).
This report's earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 104.0–107.0 billion (+16~19%), attributable profit RMB 9.3–10.1 billion, ex-non-recurring profit RMB 7.8–8.5 billion (4–10% below consensus of RMB 10.57 billion, mainly due to Q4 seasonal impairments); FY2027 revenue RMB 115.0–123.0 billion (+11~15%), attributable profit RMB 10.8–12.2 billion, ex-non-recurring profit RMB 10.0–11.2 billion (15–25% below consensus of RMB 13.6 billion, mainly because net margin is assumed at 9.5–10.0% mid-cycle rather than the Street's implied 11.6%). Management provides no quantitative guidance (qualitative: modest domestic recovery, completion of overseas channels and localized manufacturing).
Conclusion: Fair (fair), target price range RMB 15.7–17.6. Separate quality from price: quality is first-rate (global #6, net cash RMB 31.5 billion, FCF RMB 17.2 billion, 50% payout ratio), while price is fair-to-full (no margin of safety, -14.2%). Basis for the base-case exit multiple anchor: domestic peer TTM median of 12.2x (during negative earnings growth) + leader premium of 30–45% (growth differential + ROE recovery + net cash) + compromise with Komatsu's 15.7x—not anchored to the company's own current multiple.
Industry size. Global: KHL Yellow Table 2026 (industry-association-grade source) — total sales of the world's top 50 construction machinery manufacturers reached US$246.6 billion in 2025 (+3.8%, an all-time high); on a Frost & Sullivan basis, the global construction machinery market was US$213.5 billion in 2024 (of which excavators US$63.2 billion), projected to reach US$296.1 billion / US$92.8 billion by 2030 (CAGR 6%/7%, as cited by Zheshang Securities). China: 2025 excavator sales of 235,300 units (+17%, roughly one-third of the global total); 2025 China construction machinery exports of US$60.23 billion (+13.9%, CCCME/Customs). Volume trajectory (Off-Highway Research): global unit sales peaked at 1.36 million units in 2021 → consecutive corrections in 2022–2024 (entirely China-driven) → turned positive at +2% in 2025 → steady growth from 2026, with the next cycle peak in the early 2030s exceeding the 2021 level; smoothed cross-cycle CAGR of about 2%. China excavator total sales: 342,800 units in 2021 (peak) → 261,000 in 2022 (-24%) → 195,200 in 2023 (-25.6%, trough) → 201,100 in 2024 (+3.1%, domestic sales +11.7% turning positive first) → 235,300 in 2025 (+17%) → 214,300 units in Jan–Sep 2026 (+23.1%, of which exports +30.4%, accounting for 51.2% of total sales). The replacement cycle is the hardest demand driver over the next three years: the domestic peak fleet of roughly 274,000 units in 2021, with an 8–10 year useful life, enters a replacement window in 2026–2031; the equipment renewal/trade-in policy (State Council plan of March 2024, expanded and intensified in January 2025) and special-purpose bonds (RMB 4.4 trillion quota in 2025; new special-purpose bonds in Sep 2025 +50.2% YoY) provide a policy floor.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: engines (Cummins/Weichai), hydraulics (Hengli Hydraulic is the leader in cylinders/pumps and valves, gross margin 39.58% in the first three quarters of 2026), steel, batteries and electric controls (new addition from electrification) — domestic substitution of key components is largely complete; steel prices have declined since 2023, tilting bargaining power upstream toward midstream OEMs. However, upstream hydraulics gross margins (~40%) are significantly higher than OEMs' (SANY 27.5%), so high-barrier segments still capture thick profits. Midstream: machine design and manufacturing; China has been the world's largest producer of complete machines since 2021; OEM gross margins are roughly 25–34% (SANY excavator segment 34.24%). Downstream: domestic real estate/infrastructure/mining/new rural construction + exports (51.2% of excavator sales, now the primary destination); end payers are contractors, rental companies and mine owners; credit sales (installments/finance leases) risks are shared between OEMs and dealers — SANY has moderate bargaining power over domestic downstream customers (real estate and infrastructure owners are strong), while overseas its bargaining power keeps rising on price-performance plus a service network of 1,900 outlets (industry-wide price hikes by leading OEMs in May 2026). Gross profit accrues mainly to China's OEM leaders, and overseas business retains more gross profit (31.6%) than domestic (20.7%) by about 11 percentage points — globalization itself is the single largest value-redistribution variable along this value chain.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand: volume (replacement cycle + exports + electrification/large machines lifting ASP); price (industry-wide hikes of 3–5% in May 2026, mainly cost-driven). Supply: mature oligopoly capacity of Caterpillar/Komatsu/Volvo/Hitachi contracts with the cycle; Chinese manufacturers' capacity from the last expansion was absorbed during 2022–2024, with no new large-scale capacity cycle; a record 13 Chinese companies entered KHL's top 50. Concentration: globally (Yellow Table 2025, revenue basis, 2024) Caterpillar 15.9%, Komatsu 11.2%; XCMG 5.4% + SANY 4.6% + Zoomlion 2.4% total 12.4%, already surpassing Komatsu. China excavators (association unit basis, 2022): SANY ~32% No.1, XCMG ~22%, Caterpillar ~10%, CR3 ~64% (latest 2025 CR3 not available). Entry barriers: technology accumulation (high-horsepower engines/hydraulics/electronic controls integration), global channels and parts availability, capital strength for credit sales, used-equipment residual value systems, and emission regulations (China IV/Euro V) that keep raising the cost of entry. Competitive dynamics: the domestic price war peaked in 2020–2022 and overdrew demand; a shift to value-based competition began in 2023, with the May 2026 collective price hikes marking profit recovery; overseas competition is less intense than domestic, and Chinese brands' share keeps rising on price-performance + electrification. Substitution threats: rising equipment rental penetration dampens new-machine demand (structural); electric machines replacing diesel (also a replacement-cycle catalyst).
Cycle and regulation (cycle timing details in Section XI). Policy direction is broadly favorable: equipment renewal/trade-in directly catalyzes replacement; China IV emissions (an installed base of ~122,000 China I/II units awaiting phase-out); special bonds + ultra-long-term treasury bonds + major "15th Five-Year Plan" six-network projects (including water network and computing-power network). Risks: US Section 232 steel/aluminum derivative tariffs of 50% (from August 2025; Off-Highway estimates raise North American import costs by ~50%, driving the 2025 North American market -11%; SANY partially hedges via local plants in the US/Indonesia/Brazil); US antidumping and countervailing duty investigation on Chinese straight hydraulic cylinders (case initiated 2026-09-08; CCCME warns "the product scope clearly exceeds hydraulic cylinder components and may produce broad spillover effects," preliminary CVD ruling due no later than 2026-12-28); Russia's scrappage tax doubling; EU Stage V emissions threshold (also a positive for Chinese electrified products).
Peer benchmarking table (valuation and operations, latest available period):
| Company | Revenue scale | Latest growth | Gross margin | PE-TTM | PB | Positioning and differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANY Heavy Industry (subject of this report) | RMB 89.7bn in 2025; RMB 78.1bn in first three quarters of 2026 | First three quarters +18.8% (net profit attributable +12.2%) | 27.5% (2025) | 18.9 | 1.83 | No.1 in domestic excavators; overseas share 62–64%, the highest in the industry |
| XCMG | RMB 100.8bn in 2025 (first Chinese peer to exceed RMB 100bn) | First three quarters +11.2% (attributable -6.2%) | Not available | 13.5 | 1.29 | Global No.3, No.1 by scale; excavators weaker than SANY; overseas share 48% |
| Zoomlion | RMB 52.1bn in 2025 | First three quarters +7.7% (net profit -24.5%) | Not available | 12.2 | 0.89 | Strong in cranes/concrete machinery, weak in excavators; larger FX drag |
| LiuGong | RMB 28.9bn in first three quarters of 2026 | First three quarters +12.3% (attributable -9.1%) | First three quarters -1.0pp YoY | 10.9 | 0.85 | Leader in wheel loaders; roughly one-third of SANY's size |
| Hengli Hydraulic | RMB 10.2bn in first three quarters of 2026 | First three quarters +31.4% (attributable +3.2%) | 39.58% | 40.9 | 6.31 | Upstream components leader; growth-stock profile, not directly comparable with OEMs |
| Caterpillar | US$20.5bn in Q2 2026 alone | Q2 +24% / construction & industry +35% | Not available | 27.7 | ~14.9 (thin book equity, low reference value) | Global No.1 (15.9%), eroded by Section 232 tariffs |
| Komatsu | ¥4,132.8bn in FY2025 (ended Mar 2026) | FY2026 H1 +14.1% | Not available | 15.7 | Not available | Global No.2 (11.2%), strong in mining and smart machinery |
Company positioning in the industry: leader + rising share trend. Two lenses side by side: the company claims global No.1 in excavator unit sales (units, since 2021); third-party KHL Yellow Table ranks it sixth globally by revenue (4.6% share in 2024) — the unit basis includes China's enormous domestic market, while the revenue basis is affected by ASP and product mix; the two are not contradictory but must be cited separately. Overseas revenue share rose from under 20% in 2020 to 62.3% in 2025 (RMB 55.86bn, +15.1%), with Africa +55.3% in 2025. Overseas capacity: five major bases in India/US/Germany/Brazil/Indonesia; the Indonesia lighthouse factory is the industry's first overseas lighthouse factory (annual sales in Indonesia exceed 5,000 units; won a 2,000-unit, ~RMB 1.8bn order — the world's largest single excavator order); first deliveries from the Campinas, Brazil plant in October 2026. Moats: smart manufacturing (3 World Economic Forum lighthouse factories) cost and quality advantages, first-mover electrification (No.1 industry share in electric categories), global service network (150+ countries, 1,900 outlets, 2,700 engineers, parts availability 90%+), full-category synergy. Structural demand inflection assessment: the replacement cycle × overseas share forms a quantifiable hard-number chain (2021 fleet of 274,000 units × 8–10 year life → replacement in 2026–2031; exports of 109,700 units in Jan–Sep, +30.4%) — a genuine structural repricing rather than a mere cyclical rebound; electrification has already made a step-change in loaders (domestic penetration from 0.94% in 2022 to 58.0% in Jan–Sep 2026), while excavators (0.6% → 2.2% in September alone) are still in the early take-off stage and are treated as an option; AI infrastructure (data center/computing-network construction) is a qualitative positive with no auditable unit-consumption chain and is not treated as an independent inflection point.
Historical cycle template (domestic excavator sales, association basis, roughly one cycle per 10 years): ① 2008–2011 upcycle (RMB 4 trillion stimulus): 2011 peak of 178,000 units → 2012–2015 downturn of 4 years → 2015 trough of 56,000 units (-68.5% from peak); ② 2016–2021 upcycle of 5 years (replacement demand + emission-standard switch + counter-cyclical infrastructure + exports + machine-for-labor): 2021 peak of 342,800 units (domestic sales 274,400) → three red lines on real estate + price-war overdraft + China IV switch overdraft → 2022 -24% → 2023 trough of 195,200 units (total -43% from peak, domestic sales down as much as -63%) → 2024 bottoming (+3.1%). Triggers and amplitudes provide an empirical yardstick for this round's stress test.
Current cycle position: Jan–Sep 2026 sales of 214,300 units (+23.1%), annualized ~286,000 units — -16.6% from the 2021 peak and +46% above the 2023 trough; domestic sales annualize to ~139,000 units, about 51% of the 2021 domestic peak (roughly the 38th percentile of the 2015 trough-to-2021 peak range). That is: totals are in mid-recovery, with roughly 60% headroom to peak (domestic basis). But leading indicators show cracks: utilization rates were negative YoY throughout Feb–Aug 2026 (-4.15pp in August), average monthly working hours -5.13%, and monthly domestic sales growth has decelerated month by month since May (+7.2% in September); used-machine prices and channel inventory show no overhang signals (dealers shifting from destocking to restocking; Caterpillar disclosed positive dealer restocking in Q2 2026). Overall judgment: the view of year 2–3 of an upcycle is maintained, but "volume recovery is outpacing utilization recovery" — if utilization fails to turn positive, the 2027 domestic sales slope carries downward revision risk.
Supply response: last round's expanded capacity was absorbed in 2022–2024, with no new capacity cycle among leading OEMs (no authoritative industry capacity utilization data); channel inventory is healthy (restocking, not overhang); used machines are quickly cleared via trade-ins and exported to Africa/Latin America (exports to Africa +66.7% in 2024). Peak-risk assessment: no typical peaking characteristics within the short term (next 12 months); risk exposure lies beyond 2027 — if real estate double-dips, special bonds taper, and US/Europe restocking ends while stacking on a high base, a cyclical pullback around 2028 is possible.
Through-cycle earnings: normalized (mid-cycle) non-GAAP net profit of RMB 9.0bn (normalized EPS RMB 0.98; methodology: revenue for 2026–2027E on currently commissioned capacity × central non-GAAP net margin of 8.8–9.5%; the 2021–2025 cross-cycle average of RMB 6.27bn, which includes trough-year weighting, serves only as a floor; the 2021 peak of RMB 10.291bn as a ceiling reference; the 2019–2020 super-cycle years explicitly excluded); normalized P/E 18.7x. Trough EPS: last cycle's empirical RMB 0.37 (2022 non-GAAP RMB 3.127bn); after this cycle's structural uplift, estimated at RMB 0.44–0.71 (non-GAAP RMB 4.0–6.5bn; floor = overseas growth to zero + gross margin mean reversion; ceiling = overseas revenue flat, with overseas 64% share × 31.6% gross margin providing a profit cushion). The current P/E is "mid-range": neither a low peak P/E (compressed to 10–13x when earnings peaked in 2020–21) nor a high trough P/E (30–50x in 2022–23). Normalized P/E ±5x sensitivity: 13.7–23.7x × RMB 0.98 = RMB 13.4–23.2 (the current price of RMB 18.29 sits in the upper-middle of the band) — the valuation conclusion's sensitivity to the two decisive assumptions, "normalized earnings of RMB 9.0bn" and "multiple of 16–18x," is exposed here. Asset-value floor: book value per share of roughly RMB 9.6–10.0 (historical minimum PB ~1.6x; SANY has never traded below 1.6x book).
Downside stress test: domestic revenue -25%~-35% + overseas growth to zero → trough revenue of RMB 83.7–94.1bn, non-GAAP profit RMB 3.1–5.2bn (bottom-up risk basis; consistent with the E6 bear case of RMB 9–12: trough non-GAAP × trough P/E of 25–35x → center of ~RMB 12–13, roughly -30% from current price). The company can fully weather a trough year: net cash of RMB 31.46bn, cash-like assets ~3x short-term interest-bearing debt, capex only 2% of revenue, and estimated trough FCF still positive at RMB 3.0–6.0bn — the risk transmission path is earnings and valuation repricing, not a solvency/liquidity crisis (though customer credit exposure must be monitored: guarantee balance of RMB 12.778bn plus ABS differential payments; indemnity payments in a downturn would deepen the profit trough).
Management's cycle discipline: overall sound, with two deductions. Positives: counter-cyclical CapEx contraction in 2024–2025 (CapEx/depreciation 0.78; no blind expansion after the trough); dividends rising with the cycle (trough-year 2023 dividend of RMB 0.22/share → FY2025 RMB 0.49/share; payout ratio 48%→51%); a RMB 400–800m buyback launched in July 2026 during a deep share-price correction (counter-cyclical, though execution has been slow). Negatives: trough-year 2023 capex of RMB 4.525bn was on the high side (commissioning period of the Indonesia lighthouse factory; in hindsight the commissioning pace matched overseas demand — explainable); the October 2025 H-share equity raising of HK$15.35bn, diluting 8.5%, during a cyclical upswing (pro-cyclical financing).
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 6–12 months. SANY Heavy Industry is in the highest-quality tier of the A-share machinery sector: global No.6 share on a rising trend, 64% overseas revenue, 31.6% overseas gross margin, RMB 31.5bn net cash, RMB 17.2bn FCF, 50% payout ratio, and no solvency risk even at the cyclical trough. But the current price of RMB 18.29 already capitalizes normalized earnings (EPV RMB 15.18 + growth option RMB 3.11 = current price), offering no margin of safety versus the base-case fair value of RMB 15.7–17.6 (about -14%); probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 17.8. The asymmetry of odds hinges on the 2027 replacement-cycle slope — a yet-unverified variable — while the YoY decline in utilization is a leading signal that questions the quality of the recovery.
Strategy: do not chase at the current A-share price; odds turn positive below RMB 15.7 (within the base-case fair value band), allowing staged entry; on the same fundamentals, the H-shares (~HK$13.97, a 23.6% discount) offer a discounted exposure; existing holders should treat RMB 23 (lower bound of the bull case) as the take-profit assessment line. Risk and catalyst alerts: key verification checkpoints over the next 6–12 months are shown below — upside catalysts are monthly sales delivery, a mild AD/CVD outcome, favorable Q4 FX base effects, and buyback escalation; downside triggers are exports turning negative for 2 consecutive months / domestic sales turning negative, annual non-GAAP profit below RMB 7.8bn, a high AD/CVD tariff rate with scope spillover, and pre-disclosure of SANY Group stake reduction. At those points, this report's neutral judgment must be reassessed.
All valuations and multiples in this report are based on the 2026-10-29 closing price of RMB 18.29 (frozen anchor); financial data are as of the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-30).