Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 72-82 | Current Price: RMB 72.36 (close, 2026-10-26) | Margin of Safety: -0.5% | Time Horizon: 6 months
Market cap RMB 72.76 billion (1.0055 billion shares); currency: RMB. All valuations in this report are anchored to the 2026-10-26 closing price of RMB 72.36.
HGTech is a three-business platform combining "No. 7 global optical module player (LightCounting 2025) + Chinese laser equipment and automotive sensor assets." The demand inflection point for 800G/1.6T optical modules driven by AI data centers has been confirmed by hard industry data (2025 global Ethernet data center optical module market of ~USD 16.5 billion, +58% YoY; 2026E ~USD 26 billion, +60%; combined 2026 capex guidance from the four major cloud providers of ~USD 725 billion, +77% YoY; the FCC's restrictive rules finalized on 2026-09-10 excluded optical modules, temporarily removing geopolitical tail risk). However, the company fell badly behind in this upcycle due to severe shortages of DSP/EML components: 2026H1 optical interconnect revenue was RMB 3.803 billion, up only +1.6% (vs. Innolight +182% and Eoptolink +100% over the same period), and headline profit growth of +30.2% was driven mainly by non-recurring items such as fair value changes and government subsidies (37% of net profit attributable to shareholders); ex-non-recurring profit grew only +2.4%. The current price implies 32.0x 2026E consensus net profit (RMB 2.277 billion) — fairly priced on sell-side expectations, with zero positive expectation gap. The three-scenario fair value range is RMB 45-50 / 72-82 / 95-110 (probabilities 35% / 42% / 23%), with probability-weighted value of ~RMB 72.5, essentially flat versus the current price. Conclusion: Neutral / Wait-and-see — a fair price for a good company, not a cheap one. The Q3 report due 2026-10-30 (two indicators: optical interconnect single-quarter growth rate and the quality of ex-non-recurring earnings) is the decision point for upgrading to positive or avoiding.
Key evidence:
The industry half of this thesis (demand inflection + global No. 7 ranking) is solid and directionally consistent; the company half must be heavily discounted: the widely discussed "400,000-unit 800G LPO order from a leading North American customer" is a framework/demand-basis figure from the investor interaction platform / research meeting records (customer anonymous, amount undisclosed — the company's official 8-27 statement was "500,000 units of demand in H2"); the "1.6T volume deliveries" went to overseas system integrators and channel players, while 1.6T certification with North American cloud providers has been postponed twice since June, with the company saying test results are expected only in November. More critically, the falling behind did not start with the 2026 shortage quarter: 2025H2 interconnect revenue was RMB 2.353 billion, down 37% from 2025H1. The first hard test of the catch-up narrative is the 10-30 Q3 report — if optical interconnect single-quarter YoY growth rebounds above 40% and 1.6T wins volume orders from a major North American customer, the entrenchment thesis fails; if growth stays below 20% for consecutive quarters, the catch-up logic is falsified.
Key evidence:
Two pools of money must be distinguished: the RMB 439 million of non-recurring items already recognized in H1 comprises fair value changes (RMB 471 million — the company described them only as fair value changes on held financial assets, with no mention of Grand Semiconductor anywhere in the interim report) and government subsidies; the Grand Semiconductor placement gains (over RMB 400 million) are a potential Q4 increment, not yet recognized — if realized in Q4, full-year non-recurring items could reach the RMB 800 million scale, exceeding 35% of consensus net profit (RMB 2.277 billion), worsening the quality problem. The arithmetic threshold for hitting consensus: H2 net profit must reach RMB 1.091 billion, +94.8% YoY; on an ex-non-recurring basis, H2 must grow ~+108% to +152% YoY (midpoint ~+126%), against a 2026H1 base where Q2 single-quarter ex-non-recurring profit fell -10.9%. The gap between ex-non-recurring and headline growth in the 10-30 Q3 report (threshold: a gap of 10+ percentage points confirming repricing risk) is the first test point for this thesis.
Key evidence:
2025 sensing revenue was RMB 4.027 billion (+9.8%) and intelligent manufacturing ~RMB 4.23 billion (estimated by deducting from total revenue), together contributing roughly 60% of revenue; three years of rising ROE and RMB 1.221 billion in OCF establish the ballast character. But in 2026H1, sensing revenue was RMB 1.879 billion, -12.8% YoY (vs. RMB 2.154 billion in 2025H1), which the company officially attributed to NEV industry pricing pressure — the 2025 +9.8% is already an outdated anchor; intelligent manufacturing is the only business still growing. The "70% global market share in temperature sensors" is a company/local media claim (actually referring to the home-appliance NTC sub-segment), unverified by third parties; the PTC order amount likewise comes from media reports, with no amount in company announcements. The ballast remains, but it is thinning in 2026.
Key evidence:
The current RMB 72.76 billion market cap ≈ 2026E consensus of RMB 2.277 billion × 32.0x ≈ 2027E RMB 2.931 billion × 24.8x — the market has already priced in sell-side expectations. Reverse-engineering check: at 30x mature-growth valuation, the implied 2026E net profit is RMB 2.43 billion (+6.5% above consensus). Beware of framing games: the stock's 52-week low makes the 1-year percentile of PE/PB effectively zero, but PB remains at the 77th-88th percentile of 10 years, and ex-non-recurring TTM PE is as high as 60.4x — a "low" price is not evidence of cheapness; moreover, the static consensus anchor is being revised down, and if the Q3 report falsifies expectations, "fair pricing" immediately becomes expensive. The three scenarios are detailed in the chart: probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 72.5 (+0.2% vs. current), base case midpoint RMB 77 (+6.4%), bear case midpoint -34.4%, bull case midpoint +41.7% — near-symmetric odds with no deep discount. The H-share issuance (application filed and registered in 2026-04) is not yet quantified in the scenarios and constitutes additional dilution and discount-issuance risk.
Key evidence:
The ownership structure itself is clean: fully circulating shares, no unlock batch pressure, no pledge liquidation risk (zero pledge records; latest data as per announcements). But the support magnitude must be viewed objectively: the completed RMB 20 million increase represents ~0.027% of market cap, and the planned total (RMB 50-100 million) represents 0.07%-0.14%; directors/supervisors/senior management collectively increased holdings by ~140,000 shares in July (~RMB 14 million, average price RMB 95-101, now 24%-28% underwater); when the stock approached four consecutive limit-downs in September, the company launched no new buyback (citing only the old 9.8-million-share buyback completed in April 2025). Incentives binding the core team are a medium-term governance positive, but assessment targets were not disclosed, so stringency cannot be verified. The H-share issuance has been accepted by the HKEX and registered with the CSRC, with size undisclosed — discount issuance at sector lows is quite likely, making dilution and a downward valuation anchor an open question through 2027.
| Metric (RMB 100M) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 103.10 | 117.09 | 143.55 | 78.22 (+2.53%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 10.07 | 12.21 | 14.71 | 11.86 (+30.17%) |
| Ex-non-recurring net profit | 8.19 | 8.97 | 11.87 | 7.47 (+2.4%) |
| Gross margin | — (not obtained) | — (not obtained) | — (not obtained) | 21.2% (interconnect business 20.32%, +2.89pct) |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 9.8% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 15.2% |
| Operating cash flow | 14.88 | 7.32 | 12.21 | -11.98 (inventory build-up) |
| Free cash flow | — (capex not obtained) | — | — | — (only 2026Q1 fixed-asset purchases of 2.31) |
| Cash + trading financial assets | — | — | — | 33.18 (as of 2026-03-31: 28.98+4.20) |
| Interest-bearing debt (incl. leases) | — | — | — | ~32.75 (as of 2026-03-31) |
| Net cash | — | — | — | ~+0.4 (2026-03-31; near zero after H1 inventory borrowing) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | ≤51.7% (upper-bound estimate; total assets 229.19 minus attributable net assets 110.57) | — |
Note: "—" indicates data not obtained for the period; FY2023-2025 figures are from the "key accounting data" section of the 2025 annual report summary (Juchao, 2026-03-26); 2026H1 figures are from the interim report and results coverage; the latest available balance-sheet items are from the 2026-03-31 Q1 report.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2025 revenue +22.59%, ex-non-recurring +32.32%: mainly driven by the optical interconnect ramp (2025 interconnect revenue of RMB 6.097 billion, high growth in 2024-2025; industry basis: LightCounting 2025 +58%), plus sensing +9.78%; the annual report summary contains no textual explanation — attribution is based on segment data. ② 2025 net profit attributable +20.48%: ex-non-recurring growth was higher, reducing the non-recurring share (non-recurring gap: 26.4% in 2024 → 19.3% in 2025). ③ 2025 OCF +66.83%: no company explanation obtained (not detailed in the annual report summary); 2024 was a low base (RMB 732 million). ④ 2026H1 attributable profit +30.17% vs. ex-non-recurring +2.4%: the difference comes from RMB 439 million of non-recurring items (fair value changes of RMB 471 million + government subsidies of RMB 100 million, etc.), described by the company as "fair value changes on held financial assets." ⑤ 2025Q4 attributable profit plunged to RMB 149 million, ex-non-recurring RMB 83 million (vs. a ~RMB 400 million single-quarter average over the first three quarters): likely related to year-end concentrated impairment provisions (third-hand information, amounts undisclosed; to be verified via annual report inquiry letters or earnings briefings).
2026H1 revenue was RMB 7.822 billion, +2.53% YoY — nearly stagnant against an industry backdrop of +58% to +60%; net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 1.186 billion, +30.17% YoY, but the breakdown raises quality concerns: non-recurring items of RMB 439 million accounted for 37%, while ex-non-recurring profit of RMB 747 million grew only +2.4%, with Q2 single-quarter revenue -16.8% YoY and ex-non-recurring profit -10.9%. By segment: optical interconnect RMB 3.803 billion (+1.6%, 48.6% of revenue) — DSP/EML shortages directly suppressed deliveries (the company itself stated H1 deliveries fell short of 50% of expectations), creating a full-generation lag versus Innolight (+182%) and Eoptolink (+100%); sensing RMB 1.879 billion (-12.8%), with NEV pricing pressure driving revenue and profit lower; intelligent manufacturing RMB 1.929 billion (+15%) with segment net profit of RMB 266 million (+12%), the only business with simultaneous volume and profit growth. Overseas revenue share exceeded 20% for the first time, and 800G-and-above overseas shipments grew more than 100x YoY (company figures, small base). Operating cash flow was -RMB 1.198 billion, due to large-scale inventory build-up amid component shortages — rising inventory and prepayments both build a reservoir for H2 deliveries and amplify impairment exposure if demand falls short. Overall assessment: H1 results show "revenue without quality." Whether optical interconnect can deliver the +87% to +113% catch-up trajectory in H2 will be revealed in the 10-30 Q3 report.
Business model in brief: Three businesses—Connection (optical modules, midstream module assembly + partial in-house chip design; equity stake in Yunling Photonics locks in EML supply, with coverage across InP/GaAs/SiP three platforms), Sensing (automotive temperature/pressure sensors, with in-house sensitive ceramic chips), and Intelligent Manufacturing (laser equipment + production lines, vertical integration from in-house lasers to complete machines). All revenue is order/project-based, with no subscription-type recurring revenue; downstream buyers are oligopolists (cloud providers, automakers, manufacturers), making annual price-down pressure routine; upstream DSP/EML is monopolized by US suppliers, leaving weak bargaining power—the H1 2026 component shortage was a direct exposure of this structure.
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 1.48 / 0.60 / 0.83 for 2023–2025 (3-year average 0.97)—the single-year drop below 0.8 in 2024 warrants caution, and H1 2026 was even worse at RMB -1.198 billion (inventory build-up). Conversion of book profits into cash is unstable; the company is currently in an expansion-phase combination of "rising profits, weak cash outflow." Recurring earnings check: the gap between non-GAAP (deducting non-recurring items) and reported profit was 19.3% in 2025 (≥15% threshold), widening to 37% in H1 2026—reported profit relies heavily on fair value changes and subsidies. Core earnings (non-GAAP) of RMB 1.187 billion in 2025, and roughly RMB 1.205 billion on a TTM basis, are the metric valuation should be anchored to.
Return on capital: 2025 weighted ROE was 13.97% (rising for three consecutive years); with net cash of roughly zero, ROIC is comparable to ROE (about 13%–14%), above the 10.5% WACC but with limited premium—compared with Innolight (H1 2025 weighted ROE 18.84%) and Eoptolink (H1 2026 at 30.99%), HGTECH's capital returns sit in the "qualified but not top-tier" bracket and do not yet constitute a strong 15%+ moat signal.
Capex quality: the company does not disclose a split between maintenance and growth capex. Q1 2026 fixed asset purchases were only RMB 231 million, but the full-year plan calls for 40+ new production lines (expansion-dominant), and construction of Phase II of the Thailand base is underway (investors questioned the slow progress in H1). The expansion is aligned with the AI demand cycle and constitutes offensive capital allocation; if the industry enters the "Bumpy Ride" scenario LightCounting has warned about in 2027, utilization risk on new capacity must be factored into downside scenarios.
Red flags: ① Non-recurring items accounted for 37% of attributable profit (H1 2026); ② upstream single-source dependence (US DSP/EML), forcing production cuts during shortage periods; ③ specific customer concentration figures undisclosed (not obtained); ④ a generational gross margin gap versus peers (21.2% vs. Eoptolink's 47.8%)—within the same optical module segment, the earnings quality gap reflects customer structure (channel/second-tier vs. primary supplier to North American hyperscalers) and generational positioning, not cost capability per se.
Consistency of words and deeds: tendency toward optimistic language, with a track record of missed key delivery commitments (verdict: partially delivered). ① At the March 26, 2026 earnings call, management committed to "raising the delivery rate to 80–90% starting April" → actual H1 2026 delivery fell short of 50% of expectations (per the company's own Aug 27 meeting minutes)—clearly not delivered; ② 1.6T certification results with leading overseas customers, promised "by June," were twice postponed to "expected November" (on Sept 24, investors on the interactive platform challenged this with cries of "the boy who cried wolf"; the company did not directly address September kit-completion rate figures)—delivery pending verification; ③ At the 2025 annual report level, the direction of "consolidating global leadership in sensing" remains intact (large overseas PTC orders), but H1 2026 saw declines in both revenue and profit. Management's forward-looking statements ("500k units of demand," "1 million units of on-hand orders next year") should be systematically discounted.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral. Returns: no dividend with the H1 2026 interim report; annual payout ratio not obtained (insufficient data); after completing a buyback of 9.8 million shares in April 2025, no new buyback plan was announced during the sharp share price decline in September 2026. Alignment: the restricted stock incentive plan (930 people, 9.8 million shares, grant price RMB 52.09) is a substantive positive, but performance target values were not disclosed and rigor is unverifiable. Financing: the H-share issuance is in progress—overall an expansion-phase profile of "financing over returns."
Risk signals: no share pledges, no unlock pressure, related-party fund occupation summary normal (Aug 27, 2026 announcement); directors/supervisors/officers saw unrealized losses of 24%–28% after their July share purchases (alignment neutral-to-positive but small in scale); undisclosed incentive performance targets are the main information asymmetry point.
| Segment | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | H1 2026 Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | H1 2026 YoY | Profit metrics (H1 2026) | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connection (optical modules/optical interconnect) | 60.97 | 42.5% | 38.03 | 48.6% | +1.6% | Gross margin 20.32% (+2.89pct); segment net margin 7.2% (net profit RMB 275M) | A chaser in the AI compute optical interconnect volume ramp, capturing the volume gains of generational transitions |
| Sensing (sensors/holography) | 40.27 | 28.1% | 18.79 | 24.0% | -12.8% | Both revenue and profit down (company's own description) | Global niche leader in automotive sensors, capturing share and category expansion gains; squeezed by vehicle price cuts in 2026 |
| Intelligent Manufacturing (laser equipment) | ~42.31 (estimated) | 29.5% | 19.29 | 24.7% | +15% | Segment net profit RMB 266M (+12%), net margin ~13.8% | Differentiated "specialty machines + extreme manufacturing," capturing manufacturing capex gains |
Profit engine analysis: H1 2026 optical interconnect segment net profit was RMB 275M vs. Intelligent Manufacturing's RMB 266M—Intelligent Manufacturing contributed profit on par with optical interconnect at roughly half the revenue scale, making it the true profit ballast for the period; the sensing business is shrinking. Gross margin structure: Connection's 20.32% trails segment leaders (Innolight ~40%, Eoptolink 47.8%) by nearly 20 percentage points, reflecting customer structure (mostly channel/second-tier customers, absent from primary North American hyperscaler supply) and scale differences; sensing/intelligent manufacturing gross margins were not separately disclosed in reviewed materials (not obtained); by segment net margin, Intelligent Manufacturing (13.8%) actually shows the best earnings quality of the three. Structural shift from H2 2025 to H1 2026: optical interconnect's revenue share rose from 42.5% in 2025 to 48.6%, increasing profit dependence on optical interconnect—yet that segment's net margin is only 7.2%. Group earnings elasticity is almost entirely wagered on the net margin repair path of optical interconnect (the company has disclosed no quantified guidance on this path, making it the biggest internal uncertainty in the base case).
Accounting red flags: ① High and volatile share of non-recurring items (37% of attributable profit in H1 2026; 19.3% in 2025)—fair value change gains of RMB 436M flowed through the income statement, with low granularity in disclosure of underlying composition (equity stakes in investees/trading financial assets); if the National silicon (NexChip) strategic placement's unrealized gains are recognized in Q4, another ~RMB 400M of non-recurring items will be added; ② Abnormal Q4 2025 profit collapse (attributable profit RMB 149M / non-GAAP RMB 83M, vs. quarterly average of ~RMB 400M for the first three quarters), consistent with the timing pattern of year-end concentrated impairment charges (amounts undisclosed, pending verification); ③ Extremely volatile quarterly operating cash flow (2025 Q1–Q4: -3.42/-1.39/+3.13/+13.89 RMB 100M; H1 2026: -RMB 1.198B); the rhythm of year-end concentrated collections plus mid-year inventory builds reduces quarterly comparability.
Cross-period consistency: ① Connection revenue fell from RMB 3.744B in H1 2025 to RMB 2.353B in H2 2025 (-37% QoQ), during an industry upcycle, diverging from peers—the company attributes this to component shortages; direction is acceptable but magnitude is abnormal; consistency verdict: "company has explained, but diverges from peers"; ② H1 2026 Connection gross margin +2.89pct coexists with "shortage-driven price increases"; the company attributes it to a mix effect from higher 800G share—logically coherent; ③ Three years of rising ROE (11.64%→12.65%→13.97%) coexists with near-flat H1 2026 non-GAAP profit—there is a risk of trend interruption in 2026.
Conclusion: Based on the financials extracted for this review, no fraud-level financial engineering traces were found; however, the combination of "non-recurring items boosting profits + concentrated Q4 impairments + quarterly cash flow misalignment" significantly weakens the signal value of headline growth. Tracking should be based on non-GAAP profit plus OCF.
Current market data (close of Oct 26, 2026): share price RMB 72.36, market cap RMB 72.76 billion, share capital 1.0055 billion shares. PE(TTM) 41.68x (76th percentile over 5 years, 48th over 10 years; TTM attributable profit of RMB 1.746B includes RMB 439M of non-recurring items—earnings not representative, percentile for reference only); non-GAAP PE(TTM) ~60.4x (TTM non-GAAP RMB 1.205B); 2026E forward PE 32.0x (PEG 0.59), 2027E 24.8x (PEG 0.86); PS(TTM) 5.0x; PB 6.08x (88th percentile over 10 years). Share price at a 52-week low (down ~60% from the late-June peak; Eoptolink -22% to -37% over the same period).
Peer benchmarking (market cap basis, Oct 26, 2026):
| Company | Market cap (RMB 100M) | H1 2026 revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | Global optical module ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innolight | 7,002.7 | +182.5% (RMB 41.778B) | 39.96% (H1 2025 optical modules) | 18.84% (H1 2025 weighted) | #1 (~21.2% share) |
| Eoptolink | ~3,503 | +100.3% (RMB 20.910B) | 47.8% (2025) | 30.99% (H1 2026 weighted) | #2 |
| Han's Laser | ~604.7 | +76.2% (RMB 13.410B) | 33.28% (2025) | — (not obtained) | Non-optical modules (#1 in laser equipment) |
| HGTECH | 727.6 | +2.5% (RMB 7.822B) | 21.2% (H1 2026) | 13.97% (2025 weighted) | #7 |
Market-implied expectations: current price ≈ 2026E consensus of RMB 2.277B × 32.0x ≈ 2027E RMB 2.931B × 24.8x—the market has priced in sell-side expectations with zero expectation gap. Solving backward: at a 30x mature-growth multiple, the current price implies 2026E attributable profit of RMB 2.43B (6.5% above consensus); at an Eoptolink-style 22x annualized basis, it implies ~RMB 2.91B for 2027E (in line with consensus). In one sentence: the current price requires near-doubling YoY H2 optical interconnect revenue plus continued net margin repair, while reality is H1 optical interconnect +1.6% and non-GAAP +2.4%—the industry demand math (2026E +60%) can support this implied growth; the only question is whether HGTECH's share and delivery can materialize, which is precisely the hallmark of "deferred-delivery" pricing.
Three-tier value (EPV): asset value ~RMB 11.89/share (rough estimate on latest attributable net assets); EPV zero-growth RMB 11.37/share (this report uses normalized FCFF of ~RMB 1.2B/year = 2025 non-GAAP of RMB 1.187B bridged to cash flow, WACC 10.5%, net cash ~+RMB 40M, actual calculation); growth optionality accounts for 84.3% of the current price—the price is almost entirely supported by expectations of "800G/1.6T ramp + LPO/NPO positioning + sensing as a second curve"; zero-growth value and the asset floor are both far below the current price. For this name (industry growth of +58% to +60% is empirically hard data), a high growth-option share does not by itself constitute an overvaluation conclusion—the verdict rests on the ramp math: the base case requires Connection H2 revenue of RMB 4.4–5.0B (+87% to +113% YoY); the deep-bear case (near EPV) corresponds to a range of RMB 10–13, as an extreme reference only. It should be noted simultaneously: the optical interconnect segment's H1 2026 net margin is only 7.2%; the group net margin repair (13.5%–15%) implied by the base/bull cases depends on scale effects and impairment normalization, and the company has disclosed no quantified path.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Key assumptions and anchors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 35% | RMB 45–50 (midpoint 47.5, -34.4% vs. current) | Insufficient H2 optical interconnect growth recovery (<40%), North American share locked out by top players; 2026E attributable profit RMB 1.9–2.0B, 2027E growth <15%; multiple reset to 24–28x (normal range for second-tier A-share equipment names, independent of current price); cross-check: PB 4.0x × book value per share RMB 11.89 ≈ RMB 47.6. External reference: the lowest sell-side target prices of RMB 110–118 all exceed the current price (targets not cut after the drawdown, based on headline profit), incomparable to this bear case; sell-side downside not adopted as a boundary |
| Base | 42% | RMB 72–82 (midpoint 77, +6.4%) | H2 Connection RMB 4.4–5.0B (+87% to +113%) delivered, 2026E attributable profit RMB 2.25B consensus met, 2027E RMB 2.95B; anchors: 2026E RMB 2.25B × 32x (slightly below own 5-year PE median of 33.1x) and 2027E RMB 2.95B × 28x (PEG≈0.97, leaving a discount to Eoptolink's 22x leader basis). Note: the 33.1x historical median was formed during the 2024–2025 upcycle; if share ranking slips, the anchor's applicability declines—the bear case's 24–28x is precisely the price of this risk |
| Bull | 23% | RMB 95–110 (midpoint 102.5, +41.7%) | Concentrated delivery of 400k LPO units + 1.6T ramping into the first tier (Connection 2027E RMB 13.0B, matching the industry growth line), net margin repaired to the 15% level; ramp model: RMB 3.3B × 32x. The implied net margin repair path lacks company-disclosed corroboration; delivery probability conservatively assigned |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 72.5 (+0.2% vs. current)—the current price sits at the lower edge of the base-case range; odds are nearly symmetric, lacking a deep discount.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable net profit | Driving assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | RMB 15.5–16.5B (+8% to +15%) | RMB 2.15–2.35B; non-GAAP RMB 1.7–1.9B | Connection H2 RMB 4.4–5.0B (kit-completion rate starting at 70%, improving in Q3/Q4—management has a track record of missed delivery commitments; lower bound as buffer); sensing negative for the full year; intelligent manufacturing +12%–15%; non-recurring items RMB 440–800M range (whether the NexChip placement is recognized in Q4 is the swing factor) |
| 2027E | RMB 18.8–20.5B (+20% to +26%) | RMB 2.75–3.1B | 1.6T volume year + LPO delivery; incentive amortization ~RMB 200–250M/year (estimated); potential 8%–15% H-share dilution not included |
Comparison: consensus 2026E RMB 2.277B / 2027E RMB 2.931B; this forecast range tracks consensus but reserves a buffer at the lower bound for renewed shortages and quality discounts; management has disclosed no quantified guidance.
Conclusion: fairly priced (fair). Separate quality from price—quality is above average (global #7, three-business platform, rising ROE) but not top-tier (gross/net margins a generation behind leaders, lagging customer generational positioning); the price is a fair one: "reasonable if H2 delivers, but with ~-34% downside if falsified." Target price range RMB 72–82 (base-case fair value); margin of safety -0.5% (base-case lower bound RMB 72 vs. current price RMB 72.36). Liquidity risk not applicable (average daily turnover ~3%–4% of market cap).
AI data center optical modules (primary track): On LightCounting's basis, the global Ethernet data center optical module market was ~USD 16.5B in 2025 (+58%), with 2026F at ~USD 26B (+60%); the longer-term outlook is contested—LightCounting offers an optimistic scenario of "AI cluster optical interconnect potentially reaching USD 100B by 2030" while also warning of a "Bumpy Ride" scenario; Goldman Sachs (Sept 8, 2026) raised the global optical module market (a broader basis including telecom) to ~USD 67.7B/131.4B/148.5B for 2026/2027/2028, noting supply chain tightness as the biggest shipment bottleneck for 2027; CICC (Oct 21, 2026) reported that some high-speed optical chip orders are already booked into 2028 and beyond. Cross-validation across sources points one way: industry prosperity in 2026–2027 is a high-certainty event, with disagreement only on the slope after 2028. Quantified chain of the demand inflection (industry-proven, company-pending): drivers = the four major North American cloud providers' capex (~USD 410B in 2025 → ~USD 725B combined guided for 2026, +77%; Microsoft ~USD 190B, Amazon over USD 200B, Google USD 180–190B, Meta USD 130–145B) × unit consumption (scale-out architecture allows up to 6 optical modules per GPU; scale-up bandwidth requirements are ~10x scale-out, with module ratios stepping up further if opticalized) × generational penetration (800G shipments more than doubling in 2026; 1.6T ramping sharply from H2 2025, with 1.6T chipset sales exceeding USD 2B in 2026; 800G+1.6T combined accounting for ~64% of 2026 optical module revenue; 3.2T expected to ramp at scale in 2028–2029) × company share (HGTECH Connection 2025 revenue of RMB 6.097B ≈ 4%–5% of the global pool, ranked #7). At the industry level, the inflection has been confirmed by hard revenue data from Innolight (H1 2026 +182%) and Eoptolink (+100%); HGTECH itself shows "orders proven, revenue unproven"—H1 2026 optical interconnect at +1.6% implies share loss, and the H2 catch-up is the entire suspense.
China laser processing equipment (second mainline): Per the CAS Wuhan Documentation and Information Center's "2026 China Laser Industry Development Report": China's laser equipment market sales revenue in 2026 will be ~RMB 102.5B (+7%), globally ~USD 23.25B (+3.4%); structurally, welding equipment is expected to exceed RMB 24B in 2026, with a 2026–2030 CAGR of 12.8% (China Optics & Optoelectronics Industry Association basis), alongside deepening domestic substitution in high-power/ultrafast lasers. Industry character: low-speed steady growth + structural upgrade—no explosiveness but stable cash flows.
Sensors (third mainline): Authoritative industry size data not obtained; the company's sensing revenue of RMB 4.027B in 2025 can serve as a scale anchor. Downstream, NEV price pressure in 2026 creates a short-term headwind; gas sensors (unit sales +224%) and embodied AI/low-altitude economy are new growth directions.
Optical module industry chain: upstream DSPs (Marvell/Broadcom duopoly) + EML lasers (Lumentum/Coherent/Japanese IDMs) together account for more than half of module BOM value, and the global component shortage from 2025H2-2026H1 directly determines module makers' deliveries and share divergence—HGTech's optical interconnect growing only +1.6% in 2026H1 is a direct consequence; in the midstream module assembly and packaging/testing segment, leading players achieve gross margins of 33%-48% (Innolight 39.96%, Eoptolink 47.8%), differentiated by yield, scale, automation, and in-house silicon photonics, while HGTech's 21.2% sits at the low end of this segment; the downstream consists of North American hyperscale cloud providers (>50% of AI optical module spending) + equipment vendors such as Nvidia, with oligopsonistic buyers wielding strong annual price-cut bargaining power (800G cumulative price cuts of roughly half over two years; 1.6T ASP approximately -11% in 2026E and -19% in 2027E), and certification cycles of 6-12 months create supplier stickiness. HGTech's relative leverage: its stake in Yunling Optoelectronics (InP IDM, priority EML supply quotas) + coverage across three platforms—InP/GaAs/SiP (the company claims it is the only player in China with all three)—differentiates it from other second-tier manufacturers during shortages, but is insufficient to hedge its dependence on US DSPs. In laser equipment, the company occupies a vertically integrated midstream position (self-produced lasers + complete machines), with value retained in complete machines and production line integration.
In LightCounting's 2025 global TOP10, Chinese companies hold 7 seats: Innolight #1 (about 21.2% of global optical interconnect revenue, about 28.1% of the 400G+ high-speed market), Eoptolink #2 (surpassing Coherent), Accelink #4, Nazhen Technology #6, HGTech Zhengyuan #7, Source Photonics #8, Cambridge #10; CR2 (Innolight + Eoptolink) is estimated at over 35% by revenue. Entry barriers: cloud vendor/equipment vendor certification (6-12 months—a hurdle that Nvidia and the four major North American clouds represent, which Innolight/Eoptolink have already cleared while HGTech is still chasing), supply chain quotas during shortages (scale determines component allocation priority), generational R&D capital expenditure, and overseas capacity buildout. Competitive dynamics: Eoptolink seized share with low prices + rapid response, leaping from RMB 12.0 billion to RMB 24.8 billion (+187%) in two years; the 1.6T generational dividend window is about 2 years (2026-2027), followed by annual price cuts; CPO/NPO could bring reshuffling in the medium term (LightCounting judges pluggable modules will remain mainstream through 2026-2028, with 3.2T volume ramp possibly in 2028-2029; HGTech has released 3.2T NPO and 6.4T NPO optical engine samples, with Han's Laser supplying its silicon photonics wafer dicing equipment). Laser equipment landscape: Han's Laser is roughly 4x HGTech's segment in scale (RMB 18.76 billion in 2025 vs. about RMB 4.2 billion for HGTech), with a broader product line but more volatile earnings (-29.8% net profit in 2025); HGTech differentiates via "dedicated machines + extreme manufacturing" (orders from five major industries including new energy vehicles and shipbuilding account for 89%).
Cycle position: AI compute capex is in the late stage of an upswing but the peak is not yet confirmed—2026 capex guidance of +77% YoY exceeds 2025, but the market has begun pricing in slowing growth (volatility after Meta/Microsoft earnings in late July, deep sector drawdown in September-October: Eoptolink -37% over the past 30 days, HGTech -60.8% from its 52-week high). Leading indicators: ① quarterly capex guidance from the four major cloud providers (combined YoY <20% serves as an inflection-point warning); ② Nvidia data center revenue and GPU shipments; ③ DSP/EML lead times (HGTech reports kit-completion rate recovering to 70% in July-August; September figure not disclosed); ④ annual price-cut magnitude for 800G/1.6T (>20% annual decline for 1.6T is a price-war signal); ⑤ construction in progress and order visibility at leading players (Innolight construction in progress +1,765.65% in 2025; orders reportedly visible through 2027-2029). Regulation: the FCC's proposed rules restricting Chinese optical modules were finalized on 2026-09-10 without including optical modules in the covered categories, and major optical communications companies were not added to the Covered List—the sector selloff triggered by August 2026 rumors was a temporary mispricing, with tail risk cleared for now (future rule revisions still require monitoring); during the 2025 "reciprocal tariffs," optical modules entered the exemption list relatively early; domestic compute infrastructure policy remains supportive. Company hedge: H-share listing (financing + overseas capacity) in progress.
Optical modules: global #7 (LightCounting 2025 ranking, up from #9 in 2024—an improving trend); the company self-reported "global #8" for 2024—the two figures differ due to different statistical scopes (the company's may include the telecom side); both are listed for reference, with the third-party figure taking precedence. To be acknowledged frankly: the 2026H1 revenue lag makes a ranking decline highly probable in the 2026 list (to be published in 2027); "improving share trend" is rear-view-mirror evidence. Sensors: the "70% global market share" in temperature sensors is a company/local media figure (household appliance NTC segment) with no third-party verification—cautiously accept as "leading in a global niche." Laser equipment: first tier in China (smaller than Han's Laser), one of the industry standard setters. Sources of moat: three-platform chip capability + Yunling EML quotas, a balanced customer structure at home and abroad (overseas telecom + domestic datacom + North American LPO/1.6T), and a cash flow cushion of about RMB 8.2 billion/year from laser equipment + sensing. Overall positioning: a chaser with extremely strong industry beta and unproven company alpha—this is the key to understanding the valuation elasticity of this name.
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55), time horizon 6 months. HGTech's industry track (AI optical module supercycle) and shareholder structure (fully circulating shares, zero pledge, major shareholder add-ons, incentive alignment) are both favorable, but the company's track record of delivery (missed delivery commitments, postponed certification, dual decline in sensing, profit quality) and valuation (zero expectation gap, symmetric odds with no discount) do not support chasing at the current level. The current price of RMB 72.36 sits at the lower end of the base-case fair value range of RMB 72-82, with probability-weighted fair value at approximately RMB 72.5.
Strategy: Watch and wait for validation; operational triggers in both directions precede price triggers—① conditions to turn positive: Q3 report showing optical interconnect quarterly revenue YoY rebounding above 40% with a gap between recurring and headline growth of <5 percentage points, or 1.6T securing volume orders/certification from a North American cloud provider; ② conditions to avoid: optical interconnect quarterly YoY <20% (confirmed over two consecutive quarters), full-year non-recurring gains/losses exceeding RMB 600 million, or cloud providers' combined capex guidance falling below 20% YoY.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar:
Data and scope notes: FY2023-2025 financial data are taken from HGTech's 2025 Annual Report Summary; 2026H1 data from the semi-annual report and earnings briefing minutes; industry data follow the scope of LightCounting, the Wuhan Literature and Information Center of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, and similar institutions, with aggregated sources used only for cross-reference; sell-side consensus and target prices are taken from Futu/10jqka aggregations (2026-10-23/26 snapshots). The forecasts in this report are analytical inferences, not company guidance.