| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Positive |
| Target price | RMB 55.1–60.1 (base-case fair value range = 0.55–0.60x 2026E PEV) |
| Current price | RMB 50.95 (close on 2026-10-27) |
| Margin of safety | +8.1% (base-case fair value floor; (55.1−50.95)/50.95) |
| Probability-weighted expectation | RMB 55.56 (+9.1%), plus dividends |
| Time horizon | 6–12 months |
| Embedded value per share | RMB 99.50 (as of end-2026H1) → current P/EV 0.512x |
New China Life is, among A-share listed pure life insurers, the name with "the most aggressive asset side and the deepest valuation discount": equity + fund exposure of about 25%, trading financial assets at 39.7% of investment assets, with earnings and share price highly synchronized to equity market beta. In exchange, the current price of RMB 50.95 is only 0.512x its 2026H1 embedded value per share — the lowest among listed pure life insurers (beyond CPIC's 0.45x, the deepest discount; China Life at 0.61x; sector average about 0.55x). Our estimate suggests this price implies the market is valuing the value of in-force business at roughly -RMB 68 billion — i.e., the existing book of policies is destroying value on a net basis under actuarial assumptions. An equivalent statement is that the long-term investment yield assumption of 4.0% converges toward reality (net investment yield 2.6%, 10-year CGB yield 1.63%) by about 190bp. This pessimistic pricing has a real-world basis (the spread gap exists), but even under a 50bp cut to the investment yield assumption (EV per share falling to about RMB 86.4), the current price is only 0.59x; and adjusted net assets of RMB 72.75 per share stand about 43% above the current price, providing a clear downside floor.
On timing, the Q3 report on 2026-10-30 is the nearest validation point, not a safe point: sell-side forecasts put Q3 net profit attributable to shareholders at -97.9%~-99.8% YoY (roughly RMB 0–400 million for the quarter), while domestic consensus FY2026 EPS of RMB 12.07 is 26%–35% above realistic estimates (attributable profit of RMB 24.8–27.8 billion); the Q3 report will very likely be accompanied by a second wave of downside from mass sell-side downward revisions. "Pricing complete" is a process, triggered by three conditions stacking: Q3 results no worse than the most pessimistic forecast, the comprehensive solvency ratio holding near 190%, and stabilization of equities and rates in Q4. On the liability side, the participating (par) products transformation (over 90% of first-year long-term premiums; first-year NBV margin of 17.2%, rising for three straight years) and a record of consecutive dividend increases provide medium-term support, but the substantive dilution of the existing ~2.98% break-even cost will not arrive until around 2028. Overall judgment: mildly undervalued, highly volatile, catalysts not yet exhausted — cautiously positive; recommend accumulating in stages as Q3 report negativity lands, with position discipline taking priority over front-running.
Expected changes: The three-layer path of change over the next 6–12 months is clear and verifiable. First, the earnings narrative shifts from "+54% in H1" to "Q3 single-quarter collapse, full-year -23%~-32%," moving into low-base recovery after the 2026 annual report. Second, the liability-side par-products transformation enters its first natural year without product-discontinuation catalysts (2027 good-start season), testing its sustainability. Third, the key valuation variable is whether the EV long-term investment yield assumption (4.0%) is cut in the March 2027 annual report — this is the single-point risk that determines whether 0.51x PEV is "cheap" or a "trap."
Primary share price drivers: The equity market path (each 1% index move roughly corresponds to RMB 1.2–1.4 billion of single-quarter attributable net profit by our elasticity estimate), combined with long-end rates (10-year CGB at 1.63%), jointly determine the strength of the "spread-loss" narrative. Valuation repair is a function of these two variables; liability-side data is secondary.
Verifiable expectation gaps: Two-way misalignment. On earnings, consensus (EPS RMB 12.07; median target price RMB 82) has not yet reflected the Q3 collapse and faces downward revision pressure — near-term negativity not exhausted. On valuation, 0.512x PEV has already priced in — arguably overpriced — "assumptions converging to reality" (implied VIF is negative); once the net investment yield stabilizes or economic experience variance turns persistently positive, there is room to converge toward the sector average of 0.55–0.60x. The extreme divergence between foreign investors (Morgan Stanley trimming H shares, target HK$44.8 ≈ RMB 38.1) and domestic investors (median RMB 82) is itself the pricing structure of the current price.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Key milestones over the next 12 months are, in sequence: the 2026-10-30 Q3 report (with earnings call) → interim dividend payment in Nov–Dec 2026 → January 2027 good-start premium data → March 2027 annual report (EV assumption test). Falsification path: annual report cuts the investment yield assumption (-50bp would wipe out all repair space, EV per share to RMB 86.4), comprehensive solvency ratio falls below 150%, NBV posts negative growth for two consecutive periods, or the 10-year CGB yield breaks below 1.5%. The opportunity grade and real-time odds are computed uniformly by the system across three scenarios; this report sets no additional arbitrary score.
Our judgment is more cautious than the initial draft: a substantial portion of the 0.51x PEV discount can be reasonably explained by "the 4.0% long-term investment yield assumption converging to reality" — extrapolating linearly from the interim report's sensitivity, the market-implied assumption falls to about 2.1%–2.5%, while 2026H1 net investment yield was 2.6% and the 10-year CGB yield 1.63%; a single condition suffices to explain the current price, without requiring "existing business destruction + guaranteed assumption cuts" to both hold at once. The excessive pessimism lies in three points: first, even under the -50bp scenario (EV per share RMB 86.4), the current price is still only 0.589x; second, adjusted net assets of RMB 72.75 per share (including mark-to-market adjustments on assets) form a floor 42.8% above the current price; third, actual annualized total investment yield in 2026H1 was 6.7% (No. 1 among listed insurers, per the company's interim report), EV +7.8% versus the start of the year, economic experience variance +RMB 5.826 billion, and no actuarial assumption cuts — reality has persistently outperformed the path required by pricing. The trigger for repair is not mean reversion itself but evidence of assumption credibility (net investment yield holding above 2.5%, zero changes to economic assumptions in the annual report, persistently positive experience variance). A counter-reminder: foreign pricing of the H shares (0.333x PEV) and their selling behavior (BlackRock trimmed to 4.94% in July 2026) show marginal pricers are more bearish than the A-share market; convergence of the 34.9% A/H premium could come via H-share gains or A-share declines.
The direction holds: par products exceed 90% of first-year long-term premiums; the first-year NBV margin has risen for three consecutive years from 6.7% (2023) → 14.6% (2024) → 16.2% (2025) → 17.2% (2026H1); and guaranteed rates on new business have fallen below 2.0%, making future new business systematically less sensitive to spread loss than the legacy book. But two discounts must be acknowledged: first, the +11.9% growth in total NBV came almost entirely from the actuarial contribution of "cost of required capital" plunging from -RMB 1.733 billion to -RMB 364 million (lower capital consumption under the floating-charge method for par business); NBV before CoC on the underwriting side actually fell -8.0% YoY — the apparent growth carries limited "underwriting quality." Second, the +645.7% growth in par products reflects a low base plus an industry-wide product switch (triggered by the pricing-rate cut in August 2025); over the same period, total first-year long-term premiums fell -3.4% and bancassurance single premiums -59.8% — the total is shrinking. New business (about RMB 34.5 billion per half-year) dilutes the cost of legacy liabilities (against RMB 1.9 trillion of investment assets) only over years: the ~2.98% legacy break-even cost estimated by Huayuan will not see a structural inflection until high-cost policies exit their premium-payment period around 2028. The transformation is thus a medium-term variable of "confirmed direction, delayed realization," not an accelerator of current profit or NBV — the 3Q26 NBV forecast (SWS -5.2%, Guotai Haitong -6.6%, single quarter -48.4%) already signals the first high-base-quarter pressure after the switching dividend fades.
New China's P&L structure makes it the purest "equity market lever": in 2026H1 investment results contributed about two-thirds of pre-tax profit; the FVTPL book (39.7% share, +8.2pt over six months) sends fair-value swings straight to the income statement; and equity + fund exposure of about 25% (about RMB 475 billion) will convert Q3's index declines into a single-quarter profit collapse (forecast implies roughly RMB 0–400 million for the quarter, vs a 2025Q3 base of RMB 18.058 billion). Our judgment on the structure is "high volatility, not solvency destruction": the 2026H1 comprehensive solvency adequacy ratio was 195.74%, leaving a full cushion above the regulatory red line (100%). But three monitoring obligations: core/comprehensive adequacy ratios have declined for three consecutive reporting periods (135.11%→126.21% / 210.47%→195.74%, -8.9pt/-14.7pt respectively over six months), with the company attributing this partly to "changes in discount rates and fair values of financial assets"; in July 2026 the company issued RMB 10 billion of undated capital bonds to replenish core capital — an active, large-scale capital raise during a period of rapid ratio decline, indicating that capital consumption (dividends + increased equity allocation + stake-building in peers, all three advancing) already requires external support; and dividends on FVOCI other-equity investments of RMB 51.808 billion (+34.4% versus the start of the year), at an annualized scale of about RMB 2 billion, are only a small buffer against billions in fair-value swings and do not constitute evidence that "reported resilience is significantly higher than apparent earnings." The Q3 pass-through coefficient (the exposure split between high-dividend value holdings vs growth holdings has no public disclosure) is the core unknown for the 10-30 validation.
The pessimistic distribution of Q3 forecasts (SWS -97.9%, Guotai Haitong -99.8%, industry aggregate single-quarter results of listed insurers turning to a loss in 3Q26) has been partly priced into October's share moves (New China -8.84% in October, -32.85% YTD, PEV near its 52-week low), but the inference that "disclosure exhausts the bad news" does not hold: consensus has not yet been revised (only 1.5% adjusted within 90 days); the Q3 report will trigger mass sell-side downgrades of EPS and target prices, constituting a foreseeable second wave of negativity. Moreover, FVTPL losses in Q4 are still accumulating (booked at the 12-31 valuation date into the annual report), so the "worst quarter" may be a continuous Q3+Q4 process. We define three conditions for repair to begin: ① results no worse than the most pessimistic forecast (Q3 single quarter not significantly negative, 9M around RMB 23.2 billion, cumulative NBV decline smaller than 5.2%–6.6%); ② comprehensive solvency adequacy holding near 190%; ③ equity stabilization in Q4 and the 10-year CGB yield not breaking 1.5%. With all three in place, the "worst quarter" is fully priced and the path opens toward base-case fair value of RMB 55.1–60.1 (+8.1%~+18.0%); otherwise, convergence of the A/H premium (34.9%) toward the H shares (0.333x PEV) forms another downside path — part of the A-share's apparent "cheapness" is an artifact of A/H pricing segregation, and the exclusion of foreign H-share pricing from the A-share scenario is a hidden vulnerability of the current bull thesis.
The true substance of the dividend record: cumulative dividends of nearly RMB 44.5 billion since listing, three consecutive years of higher interim dividends, and a record FY2025 total payout of +7.9%; at the current price the FY2025 static dividend yield is 5.36% (trailing-12-month paid basis 5.48%). But the company's payout practice is a percentage-of-profit system, not an absolute-amount commitment: the 2026 interim dividend was exactly 10% of H1 attributable net profit (22.77/227.93), and FY2025 full-year payout was 23.5%. If FY2026 attributable profit falls to RMB 24.8–27.8 billion (midpoint RMB 26.3 billion) with payout held at 23.5%, full-year DPS would be about RMB 1.98, a dynamic yield of about 3.9% (about RMB 2.53 and 5.0% if payout rises to 30%) — the dividend floor would shift down roughly 20% with profit, making the claim "the 5.36% yield locks the floor" imprecise. On the constraint side: during three consecutive periods of declining solvency ratios, regulatory tolerance for dividends is tightening, and the company's capital planning focuses on replenishment (RMB 10 billion perpetual bond) rather than larger distributions. The H shares' 8.2% yield has still seen the stock hit a YTD low, showing the market is currently pricing the bottom on "profit and EV downgrades" rather than dividend yield — dividends are a medium-term support variable, not a short-term price driver.
Table 1: Core Financial and Business Metrics (insurance-industry basis; unit: RMB 100 million, unless otherwise noted)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 715.47 | 1,325.55 | 1,577.45 | 832.58 (+18.9%) |
| Insurance service revenue | 480.45 | 478.12 | 502.97 | 264.42 (+6.8%) |
| Gross written premiums | 1,659.03 | 1,705.11 | 1,958.71 (+14.9%) | 1,295.70 (+6.9%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 87.12 | 262.29 (+201.1%) | 362.84 (+38.3%) | 227.93 (+54.0%) |
| Adjusted net profit attributable to parent | 87.46 | 263.01 | 339.73 (+29.2%) | 228.29 (+53.7%) |
| New business value (NBV) | — | 62.53 | 98.42 (+57.4%) | 69.16 (+11.9%) |
| NBV margin (first-year premium basis) | 6.7% | 14.6% | 16.2% | 17.2% |
| Embedded value (EV, period-end) | 2,505.10 | 2,584.48 | 2,878.40 | 3,103.84 (+7.8% vs. beginning of year) |
| EV per share (RMB) | 80.30 | 82.85 | 92.27 | 99.50 |
| Net investment yield | 3.4% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.6% (annualized) |
| Total investment yield | 1.8% (unverified) | 5.8% (unverified) | 6.6% | 6.7% (annualized) |
| Investment assets (period-end) | 13,454.75 | 16,293.61 | 18,412.27 | 19,018.54 |
| Surrender rate | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 0.7% |
| 13-month persistency ratio | 89.8% | 95.7% | 97.1% | 97.5% |
| Core solvency adequacy ratio (period-end) | 157.01% | 124.07%* | 135.11% | 126.21% |
| Comprehensive solvency adequacy ratio (period-end) | 278.43% | 217.55%* | 210.47% | 195.74% |
| Net operating cash flow | 915.48 | 962.90 | 1,109.16 | 561.90 (-4.3%) |
| Dividend per share (RMB, pre-tax) | 0.85 | 2.53 | 2.73 | 0.73 (interim) |
| Payout ratio (% of net profit attributable to parent) | 30.4% | 30.1% | 23.5% | 10.0% (interim / half-year net profit) |
*Period-end 2024 solvency figures are on the 2024 annual report basis (core 124.07% / comprehensive 217.55%); after recovering at end-2025, they declined again in 2026H1; see the three-period trend in the main text. Metrics structurally inapplicable to the financial sector (gross margin, free cash flow, interest-bearing debt, net debt/EBITDA, etc.) are not presented.
Reasons for metric changes (excerpt of YoY ≥ ±20%; all on a company-disclosure basis): ① Net profit attributable to parent: FY2024 +201.1%, FY2025 +38.3%, 2026H1 +54.0% — the company attributes this to rising capital markets and increased gains from trading spreads on investment assets (2025 trading spread gains of RMB 37.373 billion vs. RMB 2.733 billion in 2024), i.e., the surge in profit was mainly driven by investment-side spreads rather than underwriting; ② 2026H1 bancassurance single-premium -59.8%, bancassurance first-year premium -20.2% — per the company, an active structural optimization (value-focused, with regular-premium and single-premium developing in tandem; regular premium +32.0%); ③ Participating (dividend) long-term insurance first-year premium: FY2025 +1,199.9%, 2026H1 +645.7% — full launch of the participating-products transformation; in 2025Q4 participating products accounted for 77.0% of regular premiums, while traditional-type H1 first-year premium fell -91.2%; ④ Alternative (non-standard) assets: RMB 65.541 billion at end-FY2025, down RMB 29.587 billion YoY — reduction of credit exposure; ⑤ 2025 long-term equity investments +117.0% (RMB 65,633 million) and non-operating income of RMB 3.465 billion — new investments in associates and joint ventures (including the third tranche of Honghu Zhiyuan), of which RMB 2.794 billion in one-off recognition of associate gains has been included in non-recurring items.
Volume: Gross written premiums RMB 129.570 billion (+6.9%), of which individual insurance RMB 82.220 billion (+13.4%) and bancassurance RMB 44.554 billion (-3.5%); bancassurance single premium actively cut by 59.8%, regular premium +32.0%, first-year premiums of 10-year-plus terms +132.1% — a marked quality upgrade in new-business mix. Price: NBV RMB 6.916 billion (+11.9%), first-year NBV margin 17.2% (+2.3pt); however, it must be noted that NBV ex-cost-of-capital-required (excluding the cost of holding required capital line item) fell about -8.0% YoY — apparent growth owes more to capital efficiency than underwriting (see C2). Investments: annualized total investment yield 6.7% (+0.8pt YoY, highest among listed insurers); net investment yield 2.6% (-0.4pt) continues to decline — the core data point in the interest-spread-loss narrative. Investment performance accounted for ~67.5% of pre-tax profit — profit's dependence on capital markets is at its highest since listing. Asset-quality signals: credit impairments reversed by RMB 331 million (vs. RMB 3.415 billion provisioned for full-year 2024); debt-type exposure improving; surrender rate 0.7% and 13-month persistency 97.5% both in the best historical range. Capital: core/comprehensive solvency 126.21%/195.74%, -8.9pt/-14.7pt vs. beginning of year; the company issued RMB 10 billion of perpetual bonds in July. Dividend: interim DPS RMB 0.73 (+9.0%), approved by shareholders on 10-22. Versus market expectations: the interim results themselves far exceeded domestic sell-side's previously conservative forecasts (net profit +54%), but this is precisely the mirror image of the subsequent Q3 reversal — the earnings driver (equity beta) guarantees upside surprises in both directions; judging "whether it is priced in" must await consensus revisions after Q3 results, and current consensus still rests on the first-half bull-market trajectory.
Business model in brief: A liability-driven pure life insurer — premiums create long-duration liabilities (cost = guaranteed interest rate: capped at 2.0% for traditional products, 1.75% for participating products); the asset side holds long-duration government bonds (bonds at 51.3% of investments) plus high equity exposure (stocks + funds ~25%, among the highest of listed insurers) plus alternative assets (now cut to 3.6%). Among the three profit sources, investment spread dominates (at leading domestic insurers, spread contributes roughly 70–80% of profit, per market estimates), forming the opposite pole of the spectrum from AIA-style mortality-margin models (mortality + expense margins ~75%); NCI sits at the most aggressive end of that spectrum. Recurring income is high: renewal premiums are ~68.5% of total premiums (2025), regular premiums 85.2% of first-year premiums (2026H1) — the model inherently has subscription-like properties; pricing power is constrained by the regulatory cap on guaranteed rates, but "reporting and execution alignment" plus three consecutive years of NBV-margin improvement indicate improving expense and value efficiency.
Cash conversion and recurring tests of earnings (insurance-basis substitutes for FCF/ROIC): Under the float-like nature of premium inflows, operating cash flow far exceeds net profit (OCF / net profit attributable to parent: 10.5x in 2023, 3.67 in 2024, 3.06 in 2025, 2.47 in 2026H1 — the denominator swelled with the profit surge), so cash flow is not a constraint. The real "earnings quality" tests are threefold: first, the source structure of profit — investment performance is 56.7% (2025) / 67.5% (2026H1) of pre-tax profit; the underwriting side (insurance service result) contributes less than half and is trending down — book profit is essentially the "capital markets' annual report card"; second, the stability of CSM (contract service margin) — balance of RMB 193.857 billion (end-2026H1, +6.7% vs. beginning of year), with new initial recognition in the period of RMB 8.308 billion (+35.2%); the "reservoir" of future profit is actually accumulating faster as participating products scale up — under the new accounting standards, a more reliable earnings-quality indicator than current profit; third, the definition of recurring profit — 2025 adjusted (non-recurring-excluded) profit was RMB 33.973 billion vs. RMB 36.284 billion attributable to parent, a gap of RMB 2.311 billion (mainly the one-off RMB 2.794 billion associate recognition); excluding it, growth was still +29.2% — the profit surge is not one-off window dressing, but its sustainability depends entirely on investment returns.
Capital returns: The insurance industry substitutes "return on embedded value from operations (ROEV)" for ROIC — 2025 NBV/opening EV ~3.8%, EV growth 11.4%; annualized 2026H1 ROEV ~4.4%; Fitch-basis average ROE for 2024–2026H1 at a high level (data cited from the rating agency, for reference). At the current ROEV level, the buyback return on 0.51x PEV (approximating the compounding effect of EV growth × buy discount) is considerable provided assumptions are not cut — the classic value structure of "low PEV + positive ROEV."
Moat and quality red flags: The moat comes from national licenses, headquarters-to-headquarters bancassurance channel relationships, and the credit endorsement of Huijin (which holds 31.34%); three red flags — high profit dependence on the equity market (see C3), net investment yield persistently at 2.6%–2.8% below the 4.0% EV assumption (latent interest-spread loss risk), and individual-channel agent count falling three years in a row (136,400 → 133,400 → 128,000) (offset by per-capita productivity of +31.7%~+43%; the "fewer but better" model is not yet proven sustainable at steady state).
Words-vs-deeds consistency: mostly pragmatic, with one statement at odds with data. Delivery examples: ① the 2024 annual report pledged "promoting diversified, long-term product transformation and actively launching floating-yield products" → 2025 participating first-year premiums of RMB 11.933 billion, 77.0% of Q4 regular premiums — delivered and ahead of schedule; ② the 2026-07-21 announcement pledged "continuing to combine interim and annual cash dividends in 2026" → the interim RMB 0.73 (+9.0%) has been paid — delivered; ③ EV actuarial assumptions handled prudently and transparently — at end-2024 the company proactively cut the investment return assumption to 4.0% and the risk discount rate to 8.5%, explicitly disclosed the one-off impact on EV (-RMB 35.458 billion) in the annual report, and has not changed them in the three subsequent periods — a prudent "one-off reset, then hold steady" approach. Discrepancy: the 2025 annual report stated "individual-channel agent headcount has stabilized," yet headcount fell further to 128,000 in 2026H1 (-4.0%) — the "stabilized" wording conflicts with subsequent data; apply some discount to management's channel commentary. Overall judgment: pragmatic and cautious-leaning.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly; no buybacks. Dividend record: cumulative dividends of nearly RMB 44.5 billion over 15 years since listing; FY2023–FY2025 payout of 30.4%/30.1%/23.5% (payout ratio fell in 2025 despite the profit surge, absolute amount +7.9% — a ratio-based, not absolute-amount, commitment; see C5); interim dividends raised three years running, with "two dividends a year" institutionalized. Negatives: no buybacks — shareholders twice asked about H-share buybacks (PB<0.6) on the investor platform, and the company responded only with boilerplate; no equity incentive plan (though executive compensation features deferred payment plus clawback). Verdict: dividend-friendly, buyback-absent.
Risk signals: Governance slots were intensively filled in H2 2026 (multiple announcements on approvals for employee directors, independent directors, and director qualifications; Chairman Yang Yucheng and Executive Director Gong Xingfeng configuration stable) — routine turnover, not turmoil; no unusual signals in related-party transactions or controlling-shareholder behavior (Huijin and Baowu receive their dividends directly, no share-reduction record); ownership structure stable (pledges only 0.19%, no unlock overhang, no insider buying/selling within 365 days).
Table 2: Breakdown by Channel (premium basis, full-year 2025 / 2026H1)
| Channel | FY2025 premium (RMB 100m) | Share | YoY | 2026H1 premium | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individual insurance | 1,205.81 | 61.6% | +4.0% | 822.20 | +13.4% | High-margin core base: agent count down three years running to 128,000, offset by per-capita productivity +31.7%; "fewer but better" |
| Bancassurance | 721.02 | 36.8% | +39.5% | 445.54 | -3.5% | Fee cuts from reporting-execution alignment + participating product ramp: 2025 NBV +110.2%, NBV share 53.6%, surpassing individual for the first time; 2026H1 actively cut single premium (-59.8%), regular premium +32.0% |
| Group insurance | 31.88 | 1.6% | +11.2% | — | — | Customer acquisition / policy-driven business; FY2025 NBV -RMB 236 million (negative value), scale matters more than profit |
Identifying the profit engine: On FY2025 channel NBV — individual NBV ~RMB 4.805 billion (NBV margin 24.5%), bancassurance NBV ~RMB 5.275 billion (NBV margin 13.9%, +110.2% YoY), group -RMB 236 million: bancassurance, with 36.8% of premiums, contributed 53.6% of NBV and has become the largest source of value — under reporting-execution alignment and the participating transformation, this is the company's most profound structural change: the revenue structure (individual-led) and the value structure (bancassurance-led) have inverted; investors who assess the company on the old impression of "NCI = individual-insurance company" will misjudge its risk-return profile (bancassurance is more sensitive to bank distribution policy and fee regulation).
Breakdown by product type (FY2025 premiums): Traditional RMB 106.690 billion (54.5%, +20.0%; 2026H1 first-year -91.2%, ceding to participating) / Participating RMB 37.604 billion (19.2%, +33.0%; rising to 37.4% of 2026H1 premiums and over 90% of first-year) / Health RMB 50.766 billion (25.9%, -3.4%, mostly renewals). Margin structures differ markedly: participating products use the variable fee approach (VFA), mirroring the asset side in profit and sharing interest-rate risk with policyholders (70% of distributable surplus goes to policyholders — the cost of dividend flexibility is that shareholder profit flexibility is compressed by roughly 70%); traditional products carry rigid guaranteed-rate costs, making liability costs relatively high in a falling-rate environment. Asset management and equity stakes: NCI Asset Management net profit RMB 787 million (2025) → RMB 418 million (2026H1); joint venture Honghu Zhiyuan (50%) posted 2025 net profit of RMB 2.462 billion, a large equity-method contribution — long-term equity investment income has become a major profit pillar.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Rapid expansion of the FVTPL bucket amplifies profit volatility (medium): financial assets at fair value through profit or loss RMB 754.659 billion, 39.7% of total (31.5% at beginning of year), driven by "increased allocation to trading bonds and equities" (company basis) — the income statement's structural sensitivity to capital markets has been raised; this reflects both a deliberate company choice (the 7·21 announcement to raise equity intensity) and objectively enlarges the room for earnings management; ② 2025 non-operating income of RMB 3.465 billion (vs. RMB 170 million prior year), +20,282.4% (low): one-off gains of RMB 2.794 billion from new associate investments — transparently included in non-recurring items, with no window dressing of the adjusted figure; ③ Effective tax rate fluctuates with markets (low): 6.8% in 2024 / 10.5% in 2025 / 14.4% in 2026H1; tax exemption on government bond interest and fund dividends ties the tax rate to equity-market conditions — industry-normal, but it amplifies earnings swings.
Cross-period consistency (multi-period checks): ① Net profit vs. total investment yield: 1.8% (unverified) → 5.8% (unverified) → 6.6% → 6.7% (2023–2026H1) versus attributable profit of RMB 8.7 → 26.2 → 36.3 → 22.8 billion — profit tracks investment yield — consistent with management's explanation (each year attributed to capital markets / investment performance); ② EV economic assumptions: one-off cut in 2024 (EV impact -RMB 35.458 billion), then zero changes in 2025/2026H1; 2026H1 operating assumptions +RMB 2.349 billion due to adopting the 2025 mortality tables — consistent and prudent; ③ Individual agent headcount: "headcount has stabilized" wording vs. a further decline to 128,000 — inconsistent (see the "Management Assessment" section); ④ Bancassurance single premiums of RMB 16.6 → 11.0 → 20.0 → 5.7 billion (2023–2026H1), large swings in and out; company basis cites business pacing and structural optimization — volatile pacing but explainable direction, broadly consistent.
Overall judgment: Based on the 2024–2026H1 financial statements reviewed here, no systematic financial-engineering traces were found — assumption changes were upfront and transparent, and one-off items properly disclosed; the "quasi-engineering" risk most worth watching is structural: the rising FVTPL share has institutionalized amplified profit volatility, so investors should treat "single-quarter profit" as noise and the CSM and EV movement tables as signal.
Current Market Data and Multiple Percentiles: A-share close at RMB 50.95 (2026-10-27), total share capital 3.1195 billion shares (A 66.85%/H 33.15%), corresponding to a total market cap of RMB 158.94 billion; 52-week range RMB 49.1–85.01 (data vendor discrepancy at the low of 49.13/49.81), current price down 40.2% from the high, roughly -33% YTD. Core multiples: P/EV 0.512x (on 2026H1 EV per share of RMB 99.50; 0.552x on the 2025 year-end basis) — at the bottom of its own one-year range (0.50–0.92x); longer-history percentile (2022–2024 bottom zone of 0.35–0.45x) could not be re-verified point-by-point this time and is flagged as pending verification. P/B 1.29x (on 2026H1 net assets per share of RMB 39.61; ~0th percentile over 1 year / ~30th percentile over 3 years / ~58th percentile over 5 years) — but NCI's EV/net assets ≈ 2.5x is the highest among peers (adjusted net assets include marked-up asset market values), so P/B systematically overstates "expensiveness" and understates the true discount; for reference only. PE(TTM) of 3.59x is a distorted low: TTM attributable profit of RMB 44.278 billion includes Q3 2025 standalone of RMB 18.058 billion; after Q3 crystallizes, TTM falls to ~RMB 26.2 billion and PE jumps to ~6.1x — insurer profits are inherently non-linear; PE and its percentile are not representative and are not used as the valuation basis of this report. Dividend yield: FY2025 static 5.36% (H-share basis 8.24%). H shares at HKD 38.98 (2026-10-27) × 0.84987 ≈ RMB 33.13, H-share P/EV only 0.333x, A/H premium 34.9% (BNP basis, post 2026-10-27) — the extreme pricing disconnect between the two listings is the key to understanding current valuation.
Market-Implied Expectations: Back-solved via a two-layer P/EV decomposition (this report's calculation): current price = 0.70x adjusted net assets (RMB 72.75/share) + effective business value priced at negative RMB 68 billion — i.e., the market believes the in-force book net-destroys value under 4.0%/8.5% assumptions; equivalently, linearly extrapolating from interim sensitivity, the long-term investment return assumption must fall to ~2.1%–2.5% (4.0% - ~190bp). In one sentence: the current price demands "permanent spread gap that swallows all in-force business value," while the company's 2026H1 reality was total investment yield of 6.7%, EV +7.8%, economic variance +RMB 5.826 billion, and zero assumption cuts. The market's low expectations are not baseless — the gap between the 2.6% net investment yield and assumptions is real; the essence of the disagreement is whether "gap convergence" or "gap widening" is the trend.
Three-Layer Value (Insurance Industry Alternative Framework): Asset value = adjusted net assets of RMB 72.75/share (143% of current price; includes asset market-value adjustments — the first part to give back when rates and equities reverse); zero-growth layer ≈ credible EV of RMB 93.0/share (reported EV 99.50 × 0.935 credibility discount, anchored to the -50bp sensitivity floor of RMB 86.44; a self-constructed calculation in this report — EV is already an actuarial present value and is not discounted again); current price trades at ~45% discount to credible EV — the market pays no premium at all for growth (NBV creation at ROEV of ~3.8%–4.4%/year) and instead halves the zero-growth value; the growth option is "free" at the current price, its realization dependent on restoration of assumption credibility.
Three Scenarios and Odds (12-month horizon, price anchor RMB 50.95):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current | Drivers and Decisive Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.30 | RMB 32.3–36.9 | -36.6%~-27.6% | FY2026 annual report cuts investment return assumption 4.0%→~3.75% (interpolated sensitivity VIF -RMB 20.4 billion) + continued Q4 equity decline + A/H premium converging toward H shares; 2026E EV/share falls to ~RMB 92.29 × 0.35–0.40x |
| Base | 0.45 | RMB 55.1–60.1 | +8.1%~+18.0% | Q3 collapse disclosure digested along with sell-side downgrades; FY NBV ~RMB 11 billion (+12%), annual-report assumptions maintained, 10Y CGB stabilizing at 1.6%–1.8%, smooth 2027 opening campaign; 2026E EV/share RMB 100.18 × 0.55–0.60x (anchored to sector mean/lower end of own range, risk discount vs. China Life's 0.61x) |
| Bull | 0.25 | RMB 74.4–79.7 | +46.0%~+56.4% | Equity recovery + rates back above 1.8%, spread-loss narrative falsified; economic variance stays positive as in H1 (+RMB 10 billion level); 2026E EV/share RMB 106.30 × 0.70–0.75x (discount to own one-year high of 0.92x and the 2020–21 center) |
Probability-weighted expectation RMB 55.56 (+9.1%), plus FY2026E dynamic dividend of ~3.9%, expected total return ~13%; odds structure is "medium win rate, asymmetric payoff (upside +8%~+18% vs. downside -28%~-37%), with a real bear-case tail." External anchor comparison: the bear case is comparable to the foreign framework — Morgan Stanley's H-share underweight target of HKD 44.8 (≈RMB 38.1, 0.383x PEV, 2026-10); our bear-case floor (RMB 32.3) is deeper, the difference being our inclusion of the A/H convergence path layered with assumption cuts; the bull case remains below the domestic median of RMB 82 — the domestic anchor has not yet absorbed the Q3 report downgrade and cannot serve as a pricing basis. Own earnings forecast (baseline for future results comparison): FY2026 revenue ~RMB 175–180 billion (+11%~+14%), attributable profit RMB 24.8–27.8 billion (-23%~-32%; H1 RMB 22.793 billion + Q3 ~RMB 0–0.4 billion + Q4 RMB 2–5 billion); FY2027 revenue RMB 180–188 billion, attributable profit RMB 27–33 billion (low-base recovery); 26%–35% below consensus (FY2026 EPS RMB 12.07), with no conflict with management's qualitative tone ("steady progress, quality and efficiency improvement").
Conclusion: Mildly undervalued. Separate quality from price: quality is neutral — solid liability-side transformation but underwriting quality still to be validated, high profit volatility is a structural attribute; on price, 0.51x PEV fully pre-pays the pessimistic scenario, the ANW floor is clear (+43%), and the revaluation option is real but its realization is lagged and conditional. Target price RMB 55.1–60.1 (base-scenario fair value), margin of safety +8.1% (floor basis) — positive but thin, insufficient to cover the assumption-downgrade tail; hence the rating is "cautiously positive" rather than "positive," with the Q3 report's negative catalyst crystallizing as the window for phased accumulation.
Industry size: 2025 original premium income of life insurers was RMB 4.36 trillion (+8.91%), of which life insurance was RMB 3.56 trillion (+11.4%); total industry original premiums RMB 6.12 trillion (+7.43%), total assets above RMB 41 trillion (NFRA basis). Swiss Re Institute (2026-07 sigma) basis: 2025 China life premiums +9.4%, about 20% of global life premiums (~USD 3.1 trillion); 2026 forecast +7%; Allianz's Global Insurance Report 2026 projects ~7.3% average annual growth for China. Penetration headroom: 2025 insurance depth ~4.36%, life insurance depth 3.32%, density ~RMB 4,347 per capita — versus a global average of ~7% and the US at ~11.6%, both less than half. But growth has shifted down a gear: the first three quarters of 2026 saw life insurer premiums grow only +0.51% (once -0.2% in the first 8 months) — the "pre-sales pull-forward" triggered by two rounds of pricing-rate cuts in 2023–2025 front-loaded demand; the industry has moved from volume growth to a stage where "value and spread-source quality decide winners."
Value chain and value distribution: The life insurance value chain is "funding side (premiums → long-duration liabilities, cost = pricing rate) → channel distribution (individual agents/bancassurance/brokers) → investment management (long-duration rates bonds + high-dividend equities) → claims and benefits." NCI operates the full chain (product design–distribution–investment integrated). Gross margin (spread source) mainly accrues in investment management: the gap between rigid liability costs (ordinary capped at 2.0%, participating at 1.75%, universal at 1.0%) and asset yields is the spread — the six listed insurers' average net investment yield fell from 4.7% to 3.6% over 2020–2024 (NCI 2.8% in 2025); the upstream core tension is asset yields falling faster than liability costs in a low-rate environment. Channel expense is the largest cost item: bancassurance "report-and-execution alignment" (from 2023-10) cut staged commissions by ~30%, redistributing channel value back to insurers (NCI's bancassurance NBV +110.2% is a direct product of this logic); the individual agent reform notice (2025-04) continues the same direction. Bargaining power: still weak versus bank channels (first-year fee rates 9%–12%), versus customers rests on brand and dividend realization rates; the asset side is constrained by the scarce supply of long-duration rates bonds and quality high-dividend stocks.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Demand drivers = aging + third pillar of pensions (personal pension rolled out nationally 2024-12) + long-duration rate-lock substitution amid deposit rates in the "1% era" (deposit migration); supply side has ~90 life insurers, but only 70 disclose solvency reports; the structure is "head acceleration + small/mid-cap shakeout" — insurers above RMB 30 billion grew premiums +18% in 2025, far above the industry, while all 17 companies with negative growth were small/mid-sized; the "Big Seven" (China Life, Ping An, CPIC, NCI, PICC, Taikang, Taiping) hold over 60% of the life market. Concentration: CR7>60% (13 Jing Shi Shi basis). Entry barriers: national licenses nearly halted, C-ROSS Phase II capital constraints, bank-level bancassurance access, multi-year individual agent force building costs. Price competition is converging under dual constraints of dynamic pricing-rate adjustment and report-and-execution alignment, shifting competition toward product strength and dividend realization rates; substitution threats are deposits/wealth-management products/public bond funds (a rate rebound would siphon flows). NCI's position and share trend: 2025 premiums of RMB 195.871 billion (+14.9%) outgrew the industry, share ~4.5%, rank overtaking PICC Life to fifth; 2026H1 growth slowed to +6.9% (pull-forward fade + high base), but NBV +11.9% shows "price compensating for volume."
Cycles and regulation: The current position of insurance stocks' triple cycle (rates × equities × liabilities) — 10Y CGB at 1.63% (2026-10-27), 30Y at 2.04%, historically low; equities in consolidation after a sharp Q3 pullback; liabilities in a "deepening transformation phase." Leading indicators: ① pricing-rate research value (1.94% in 2026-07, second consecutive rise, buffer before the 1.75% cut trigger, next reading due 2026Q4); ② monthly life premium growth; ③ semi-annual NBV readings; ④ 10Y CGB and the 750-day moving average. Regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: the dynamic pricing-rate adjustment mechanism (implemented 2025-01) links liability costs to market rates, institutionally capping spread-loss expansion; report-and-execution alignment reduces expense-loss; C-ROSS Phase II constrains aggressive expansion; long-cycle assessment of insurance funds (annual ROE weight 30%/3-year 50%/5-year 20%) + raised equity ratio caps + the scheme for large insurers to invest 30% of new premiums in A-shares provide policy legitimacy for high-equity strategies; personal pension expansion opens long-term money space for the third pillar.
Peer benchmarking (2026H1 / latest basis):
| Company | Premium Scale | NBV Growth | EV | P/EV | Key Differences vs. NCI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Life | 2026H1 total premiums RMB 536.634 billion (+2.2%) | +33.7% (fastest in industry) | RMB 1,614.207 billion | 0.61 | 5x NCI's scale, more balanced liability costs and channels; NCI has greater asset-side elasticity |
| Ping An | Life & health gross premiums RMB 418.744 billion | +11.2% (bancassurance +59.9%) | Life EV RMB 970.839 billion | ~0.99 (rough) | Integrated finance + healthcare ecosystem, high death-margin share; group-level PEV weakly comparable |
| CPIC | Life gross premiums RMB 190.351 billion (-1.6%) | +12.7% | Life EV RMB 484.738 billion | 0.45 | Benchmark of the Long Voyage transformation, good death-margin base; sluggish growth, lowest valuation |
| AIA | Annualized new premiums USD 5.655 billion | +10% (China +20%) | NBV margin 57.1% | — | High-margin death-margin model (death+expense margins ~75%) — the spread-source structural root of mainland insurers' systemic PEV discount |
| NCI | 2026H1 original premiums RMB 129.570 billion (+6.9%) | +11.9% | RMB 310.384 billion | 0.512 | Pure life insurer + Huijin system + highest equity allocation: greatest spread elasticity, deepest EV discount (pure-life basis) |
Company industry positioning: A differentiated sample among the chasers — fifth in scale, fourth in EV/NBV, share rising in 2025, easing in 2026H1; moat sources are license + bancassurance channel + Huijin credit + asset-side capability; structural weaknesses are a thin individual-agent base (128,000 vs. China Life's ~610,000) and relatively high in-force liability costs (~2.98% vs. 2.4%–2.5% at top peers). Basis note: the company's self-claimed "fifth in premiums" (original premium basis, overtaking PICC Life in 2025) matches the third-party (13 Jing Shi Shi) basis; "highest total investment yield among listed insurers" is the company's interim-report disclosure, cross-checked against peers' interim reports with no material discrepancy.
Insurance stock valuation is not decided by PE/PB but by three sets of industry-specific variables — presented in this section (topics already covered elsewhere are not repeated).
(1) The EV framework and industry consensus on PEV pricing: Embedded value = adjusted net assets + value of in-force business (actuarial present value of future profits from in-force policies); EV growth = NBV creation + expected return + variances — NCI's 2026H1 EV movement breakdown: opening RMB 287.840 billion + NBV 6.916 + expected return 8.363 + operating variance 4.453 + economic variance +5.826 (investment above assumptions) + assumption changes +2.349 (adoption of the 2025 mortality table) − dividends 6.426 + other ≈ closing RMB 310.384 billion. The A-share sector currently trades at PEV of 0.45–0.61x, H-shares at 0.33–0.45x — "buying EV at half price" is the norm; market estimates suggest the sector's 0.55x average implies a long-term investment yield of only 2%–3% (against an 11% implied discount rate), a 100–200bp discount to company assumptions (4.0%) — the precondition for PEV re-rating is the credibility of EV itself, i.e., convergence of the gap between assumptions and reality.
(2) Quantifying spread loss and NCI's position: On the in-force book, high-cost policies are concentrated in 2018–2023 (4.025% annuities/3.5% increasing whole life); major listed insurers' in-force break-even costs are 2.2%–3.0% (Huayuan estimate), with NCI at ~2.98%, on the high side; on new business, after three consecutive pricing-rate cuts, new-business break-even costs fell to 2.4%–3.0% (NCI -94bp to 2.98% was the 2024 reading, moving further down after switching to the 2.0% cap in 2025-08); the time inflection — around 2028, when the premium payment periods (3–5 years) of 3.0%/3.5% products end, in-force liability costs shift down structurally. Sensitivity (company interim-report basis): investment return assumption -50bp → VIF falls from RMB 83.439 billion to RMB 42.709 billion (-48.8%), NBV -21.5%, EV per share to ~RMB 86.4; +50bp → VIF rises to RMB 125.144 billion. In an industry stress scenario of rates falling another 50bp (Huayuan, 2024 year-end basis), CPIC/China Life net assets would fall ~-7%/-13.6% — NCI hedges rates with high equity exposure; elasticity and risk share the same source.
(3) Solvency and the capital loop: NCI's core/comprehensive adequacy ratios 157.01%/278.43% (2023 year-end) → 135.11%/210.47% (2025 year-end) → 126.21%/195.74% (2026H1); the three consecutive declines were driven by dividend consumption + increased equity allocation raising minimum capital + rising market-risk capital; the company issued RMB 10 billion of perpetual capital bonds in 2026-07 (first 5 years coupon 1.90%) to offset the slope. The buffer above regulatory red lines (core 50%/comprehensive 100%) remains thick, but a comprehensive adequacy ratio below 150% will trigger market doubts about the sustainability of dividends and equity expansion — dividends, stake-building, and adding equity exposure draw on the same capital pool; this is the endogenous constraint of the "high-dividend + high-beta" model. Further perpetual capital bond issuance proposals are being advanced at board level; normalized external capital replenishment is not itself a crisis signal, but the margin by which financing costs erode shareholder-view ROE is rising.
(4) Industry shifts in channel and product structure: The individual-agent force has been cleaned down from a peak of ~4.5 million to 1.3196 million at listed insurers before stabilizing (2026H1 only -1% vs. 2025 year-end); the industry has switched to "productivity + channel-cost efficiency driven"; bancassurance premiums at five listed life insurers rose +43% in 2025, transformed from a volume channel into a value channel under report-and-execution alignment; participating products reached RMB 1,012.6 billion in industry-wide original premiums in 2026H1 (+94.4%), over 60% of new-business premiums — this historic product-structure shift is reshaping the industry's spread sources (from guaranteed costs to floating risk-sharing); NCI's 90%+ participating share of first-year premiums is among the most aggressive in the industry, with transformation upside and execution risk both at their maximum.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6–12 months. The investment thesis in New China Life Insurance is essentially trading "acceptance of high P&L volatility" for "0.51x PEV + an asset floor at 143% of the current price + consecutively increasing dividends": valuation has already priced in the pessimistic scenario of interest spread loss; revaluation requires evidence (degree of assumption realization), not sentiment. The liability-side shift toward participating products is directionally correct, but underwriting quality and legacy dilution both involve lags. The asset-side equity beta has already worked in reverse in Q3. The Q3 report (10-30) and annual report (2027-03, EV assumption validation) are the two defining catalysts over the next 6 months. Strategy: the process of Q3 earnings disappointment being priced in is the window for gradual position building; exit and re-evaluate the thesis if the stock breaks down (below 40 yuan) or assumption downgrades are confirmed. Base-case fair value is 55.1–60.1 yuan (+8.1%~+18.0%), with bear-case tail at 32.3–36.9 yuan (-28%~-37%) serving as a constraint on position sizing.
Risk and catalyst calendar (written summary; conditional details in the tracking checklist):
Key downside risks: ① 2026 annual report cuts the EV investment return assumption (-50bp would lower per-share EV to 86.4 yuan, wiping out the entire revaluation upside); ② continued equity declines in Q4 extend the quarterly loss, pushing 2026 full-year profit toward the lower end of the range; ③ comprehensive solvency ratio falling below 150% triggers dividend contraction; ④ consecutive negative NBV growth disproves the transition extrapolation; ⑤ A/H premium converging toward the H-share path. Key upside catalysts: ① Q3 results beat the most pessimistic outlook + solvency ratio holds above 190%; ② 10-year CGB yield rebounds above 1.7% / pricing rate reference value stops declining; ③ positive NBV growth in the 2027 sales campaign; ④ net investment yield stabilizes above 2.5%; ⑤ additional policy support for insurance capital entering the equity market (New China Life as the highest-beta play).
Disclaimer: This report is an initiation-of-coverage research based on publicly available information as of 2026-10-28; before the release of 2026Q3 financial results (expected 2026-10-30), all Q3 figures are sell-side estimates rather than verified data. Markets carry risks; this report does not constitute investment advice.