Rating: Neutral (Avoid/Wait-and-See) | Target Price: USD 28-33 (12 months) | Current Price: USD 37.14 (2026-10-15 close) | Margin of Safety: None (base-case fair floor of USD 28 is -24.6% vs. current price) | Market cap ~USD 55.16 billion | Total shares outstanding 1.4853 billion (2026-09-28)
Nike remains the world's No. 1 athletic footwear and apparel brand (~14.1% global share, roughly 1.6x the scale of No. 2 adidas), with a solid balance sheet (as of 2026-08-31: cash + short-term investments of USD 8.37 billion vs. interest-bearing debt of USD 7.94 billion — a slightly positive net cash position), and a 4.4% dividend yield that forms a genuine valuation floor. However, the company is in a rare, officially confirmed contraction phase: FY2027 guidance calls for a high-single-digit revenue decline and adjusted EPS of USD 1.15-1.35 (a further ~20% drop vs. the FY2026 adjusted basis); Greater China has declined for nine consecutive quarters, with management explicitly writing "further deterioration within the year" into guidance; and the near-50% one-quarter reduction in Dunk volume — a lifestyle shortfall — cannot be fully offset by Performance growth in the short term. At the current price of USD 37.14, the stock trades at roughly 29.7x the midpoint of FY2027 guided EPS and about 20.9x FY2028 consensus EPS (USD 1.78) — a premium multiple relative to the peer growth spectrum (Deckers ~12x/+9.8%, lululemon ~8x/negative growth), meaning valuation has run ahead of verifiable fundamentals. Our base-case fair value is USD 28-33 (normalized EPS USD 1.7-1.8 × 16.5-18.5x exit multiple); the current price is ~11% above the top of the base case and ~17.9% above the midpoint: decent quality, but expensive — avoid and wait. The next genuine decision points are the five-year financial algorithm at the Investor Day on 2026-11-16/17 and the Q2 earnings report around 2026-12-17 (the pressure-peak quarter, with ~400bps of single-quarter revenue headwinds). Until both materialize, the better entry points are the USD 28-33 range or after catalysts confirm an inflection.
The current price of USD 37.14 ≈ 29.7x the midpoint of FY2027 guided EPS (USD 1.25) and 20.9x FY2028 consensus EPS (USD 1.78). There are two internally consistent readings: first, ~21x × FY2028 consensus EPS = USD 37.4 ≈ the current price, i.e., "zero option premium" — but this requires FY2028 consensus to materialize AND the market to sustain a 21x premium for a company whose revenue is still declining (by comparison: Deckers, +9.8% growth, trades ~12x; lululemon, negative growth, ~8x; On, +30%, ~34.5x). Second, back-solving from a 16-18x exit multiple, the current price implies normalized EPS of USD 2.06-2.32 — 65%-86% above the guidance midpoint — i.e., the market has "pre-paid" for the recovery. The divergence between these two readings is itself a source of risk. Our base-case fair value of USD 28-33 = normalized EPS USD 1.7-1.8 × 16.5-18.5x exit, anchored to the peer spectrum and the dividend-yield floor (USD 1.64 dividend ÷ 5.0%-5.9% required yield = USD 27.8-32.8), and deliberately set below the lower bound of Nike's own 5-year P/E range (~18.7x, third-party basis) to reflect a structural discount for share loss and dividend-coverage pressure. Sensitivity: at a 19-20x exit multiple, fair value rises to ~USD 32-36. The current price is ~11.1% above the top of the base case, ~17.9% above the midpoint, and ~20% above the probability-weighted fair value (~USD 30.9).
Key Evidence
FY2026 reported net income of USD 3.108 billion includes a USD 986 million one-time IEEPA tariff refund (pre-tax, booked in Q4 cost of sales, equal to 31.7% of net income, inflating Q4 gross margin to ~49.2% vs. ~40.2% excluding it). Excluding the refund and adding back severance, recurring net income is ~USD 2.51 billion (pre-tax bridge; ~USD 2.63 billion with a 20.3% tax adjustment, corresponding to EPS of ~USD 1.69-1.78) — and that base still embeds ~USD 0.9-1.0 billion of tariff costs. On the cash flow side: FY2026 operating cash flow was USD 2.868 billion (OCF/net income of 0.92, having declined from 1.30 for three consecutive years) and free cash flow was USD 2.184 billion — already below dividend outlays of USD 2.407 billion (a shortfall of ~USD 220 million). Buybacks have been zero for four consecutive full quarters since being suspended mid-FY2026; the FY2027 guidance midpoint implies a payout ratio of ~121%-143%. That said, near-term liquidity is not a concern: period-end cash + short-term investments of USD 8.37 billion, plus the remaining USD 684 million tariff receivable that arrived in FY2027Q1, can cover several years of shortfall, and the new CFO has publicly committed to "maintaining and ultimately growing the dividend under all scenarios." The real tests are the November 2026 dividend declaration (whether the 25th consecutive increase materializes) and whether FCF returns above the dividend within FY2027. Dividend policy is the anchor of the current valuation floor (a 5%-5.9% yield implies USD 27.8-32.8), and any softening in language would directly push that floor down.
Key Evidence
FY2027Q1 total company revenue was USD 11.213 billion (-4.3% reported, -5% currency-neutral), of which Greater China was USD 1.180 billion, -26% currency-neutral (a ninth consecutive quarterly decline, the steepest single-quarter drop since the pandemic, with EBIT -34%). Excluding China, the rest of the business was still roughly -0.9% to -2.5% currency-neutral — China is the biggest drag but not the only one. Dunk revenue was deliberately cut nearly 50% in the quarter (~USD 200 million headwind), and the Jordan Brand declined mid-double digits, while Performance categories grew only high single digits in Q1 (low double digits excluding China); management itself acknowledged this is "not yet sufficient to offset pressure from Sportswear, Jordan, and China." Converse was -28% currency-neutral (USD 263 million, EBIT -36%), EMEA -5%, APLA -2%, with only North America +2% (EBIT +3%) continuing to recover. Channel cleanup (cutting discounted digital distribution, focusing on flagship stores on Tmall/JD/Douyin) "will take multiple quarters," and the impact "is likely to extend into FY2028"; from FY2028, China will be folded into APGC and no longer disclosed separately, passively lengthening the verification cycle. On the degree of pricing-in, fairness requires noting: the October guidance was set below all sell-side estimates at the time (a kitchen-sink-style reset), yet post-cut consensus EPS of 1.34 remains above the guidance midpoint — "largely priced in" and "still subject to further cuts" coexist, and the verdict comes with the Q2 earnings report on 2026-12-17 (~400bps single-quarter revenue headwind: EMEA Cyber Week promotional high base + North America wholesale sell-in high base).
Key Evidence
The bull narrative has genuine substance: the Performance portfolio was ~USD 16 billion in FY2026 (~35% of revenue) and grew high single digits again in Q1; Vomero drove a nearly threefold increase in Max-cushioning category share within a year; Caitlin 1 marked Nike's largest-ever women's signature shoe launch at 5,000 doors; parts of the NikeSKIMS fall collection sold out within hours, with global expansion planned for 2026. The Pace restructuring is a board-approved plan quantified in an 8-K (Item 2.05) and in execution: cumulative savings of ~USD 2.5 billion through FY2031 (note: gross, "before reinvestment" — management has said a portion will be reinvested), charges of ~USD 1 billion plus ~USD 300 million in FY2026 severance already booked, with savings peaking in FY2029-30. Add the brand/premium-retail resource potential from LVMH deputy CEO Alexandre Arnault joining the board (2026-09-15) and the five-year financial algorithm to be released at the Investor Day on 2026-11-16/17 (the new CFO explicitly committed to both top-line and bottom-line perspectives). Bull case (probability ~20%): credible algorithm + running-share stabilization + China cleanup complete by FY2028, with FY2030 EPS recovering to USD 2.4-2.8 (still 25%-35% below the FY2024 peak of 3.73) × 20-22x brand premium, for a fair value of USD 48-60 — equivalent to ~27-34x FY2028 consensus EPS, essentially "multiple normalization + consensus delivery," not an exceptional turnaround. But until at least one hard indicator among the order book, gross margin trajectory, and China's rate of decline turns positive on a consecutive basis, this option should be priced only at its scenario probability (~20%) — not via a near-half-of-market-cap prepayment.
Key Evidence
In April 2026 (Q3 FY2026 earnings call), then-CFO Matthew Friend promised "gross margin expansion beginning in Q2 FY2027 and flattish earnings" (with a "no material change" caveat). In October 2026, new CFO David Denton's first full-year guidance overturned that path — revenue down high single digits, EBIT decline steeper than revenue, adjusted EPS of USD 1.15-1.35 — and set it below all 13 sell-side estimates at the time. To be fair: the broken promise belonged to the old team, and trade policy did change in the interim (the Supreme Court ruled the IEEPA tariffs unauthorized on 2026-02-20, followed by the implementation of supplemental Section 301 rates); a new team's kitchen-sink-style reset historically more often constructs a floor than signals further broken promises, and Q1 gross margin +60bps delivered ahead of the promised timeline with EPS of 0.48 beating consensus of 0.44. But tangible governance flaws remain: the CFO (Friend's departure / Denton's appointment on 2026-08-17) and Chief Accounting Officer (Nielsen's resignation effective 2026-09-04) changed in the same period, with Denton doubling as interim Controller; restructuring charges are becoming normalized (USD 443 million in FY2024 → USD 385 million in severance and impairments in FY2026 → another USD 1 billion from Pace, ~USD 1.8 billion total FY2024-2031); and Denton's USD 4 million sign-on bonus is tied to FY2027 EBIT margin improvement. Conclusion: the five-year algorithm at the November Investor Day must contain all three elements — revenue CAGR, steady-state margins, and a capital-return framework — and be verifiable before it deserves to be priced in — word-level optimism alone is insufficient.
Key Evidence
| Metric (USD 100M, unless noted) | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2027Q1 (ended 2026-08-31) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.36 | 46.31 | 46.40 | 11.21 (reported -4.3%, currency-neutral -5%) |
| Net income attributable to shareholders | 5.700 | 3.219 | 3.108 | 0.712 (-2.1%) |
| Recurring net income (our estimate) | — | — | ~2.51-2.63 | — |
| Diluted EPS (USD) | 3.73 | 2.16 | 2.10 | 0.48 (prior year 0.49) |
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 42.7% | 42.9% | 42.8% (+60bps) |
| Net margin | 11.1% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.3% |
| Operating cash flow | 7.429 | 3.698 | 2.868 | 0.135 (prior year 0.222) |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | 6.617 | 3.268 | 2.184 | -0.064 |
| Cash + short-term investments (period-end) | — | 9.151 | 9.027 | 8.368 |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | 8.909 | 7.966 | 7.942 | — (7.942 as of 5-31) |
| Operating lease liabilities (period-end) | — | — | 3.091 | 3.179 |
| Inventory (period-end) | 7.519 | 7.489 | 7.501 | 7.846 (YoY -3.3%) |
| Share buybacks | 4.250 | 2.985 | 0.146 | 0 |
| Cash dividends | 2.169 | 2.300 | 2.407 | ~0.60 (quarterly) |
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥±20%, with company explanations): ① FY2025 net income -43.5%——revenue -9.8%, gross margin -190bps (deeper inventory clearance and discounting) plus restructuring charges; ② FY2026 accounts receivable +25.7% (4.717 → 5.931)——company attributes this to IEEPA tariff receivables (peak USD 684M, largely collected subsequently) + wholesale revenue growth and collection timing; ③ Converse FY2026 revenue -31%, EBIT -93%——"brand and marketplace reset costs, including higher inventory reserves and severance, with lower ASP reflecting higher discounting"; ④ buybacks -95.1%——suspended mid-FY2026, 10-Q states the USD 18B program was renewed in June 2026 and can be "resumed at any time"; ⑤ CapEx +59.1%——no separate company explanation (low base after FY2025 cut to half of depreciation); ⑥ effective tax rate 17.1% → 20.3%——prior year's one-time non-cash deferred tax benefit did not recur; ⑦ FY2026 OCF -22.4%——tariff receivables and federal tax payments, with working capital absorbing ~USD 1.68B.
Q1 revenue was USD 11.213B, -4.3% reported / -5% currency-neutral, within management's prior guidance of a "low-to-mid single-digit decline"; diluted EPS of USD 0.48 beat the sell-side consensus of ~USD 0.44; gross margin was 42.8%, +60bps YoY (contribution from warehouse/logistics cost improvement -90bps, FX including hedges +40bps, product costs +10bps; partially offset by third-party licensing royalties -40bps, lower ASP and deeper discounting -30bps, Converse -10bps)——margin improvement arrived earlier than management's previous commitment of "turning positive from Q2." By channel: NIKE Direct USD 4.1B (currency-neutral -9%, of which Digital USD 1.8B, -13%; stores USD 2.3B, -5%), wholesale USD 6.8B (currency-neutral -1%)——wholesale stabilizing, digital still deliberately shrinking. Inventory was USD 7.846B, -3.3% YoY / +4.6% QoQ (product mix changes, essentially all finished goods), with destocking nearly complete. What truly crushed the market was the guidance, not the quarter itself: FY2027 revenue down high single digits, adjusted EPS of USD 1.15-1.35, far below the pre-guidance consensus of ~USD 1.56, plus the withdrawal of quarterly guidance and announcement of the ~USD 1B Pace restructuring——shares fell -4.2% the day after results (closing at ~USD 33.67), followed by two weeks of across-the-board sell-side downgrades (Berenberg to Sell / PT USD 27.5, Williams USD 30, Barclays USD 37). On "beat / priced in": the quarter's EPS beat, but guidance badly missed; the market's pricing focus has shifted from the current quarter to the slope of FY2028 recovery——consistent with our C1 judgment of "price leading fundamentals."
Business model in brief: the world's largest athletic footwear and apparel brand, an asset-light brand model with outsourced manufacturing (Vietnam ~50% of footwear capacity, Indonesia 27%, China 18%) and a hybrid channel mix of "61% wholesale / 39% DTC"; no subscription-type recurring revenue; a wholesale futures order book exists but the company no longer quantifies it. The brand carries design and R&D, materials platforms (ZoomX, etc.), and roughly USD 4B-scale annual marketing spend; very strong bargaining power over upstream contract manufacturers (factory gross margins 20-27% vs. Nike's 42.8%, with factories sharing tariff burdens), and relatively strong downstream power, though marginally weakened by channel consolidation such as DICK'S acquiring Foot Locker (3,200+ stores). Limited pricing-power signals: FY2026 footwear ASP declined (channel mix), apparel relied on "strategic price increases" for +1pp.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net income FY2024 1.30 → FY2025 1.15 → FY2026 0.92, a continuous decline (mainly tariff receivables and tax payments——explainable, but a trend worth monitoring); FCF/net income 1.16 → 1.01 → 0.70——still in a healthy range long-term, not tripping the red line of "book profits piling up as receivables" (OCF/net income >0.8), but FY2026 FCF (USD 2.184B) fell below dividends (USD 2.407B), a harder signal than any ratio. Recurring earnings test: of FY2026's USD 3.108B net income, USD 986M (31.7%) came from a one-time tariff refund——excluding it, recurring net income is ~USD 2.51B (pre-tax bridge) to USD 2.63B (tax-adjusted), EPS ~USD 1.69-1.78; moreover, that base still embeds ~USD 0.9-1.0B of tariff costs, and the FY2027 guidance midpoint (adjusted USD 1.25) implies a further decline of roughly 30%. Non-GAAP definitional rigor: Nike's "adjusted EPS" only excludes Pace restructuring charges (~USD 0.15 in FY2027), without adding back recurring items such as SBC——a relatively clean definition; but beware that restructuring charges themselves are becoming routine (see C5).
Return on capital: FY2026 ROIC estimated at ~13.5% (EBIT USD 3.850B × (1-20.3%) ÷ (equity USD 14.865B + interest-bearing debt USD 7.942B))——above a typical WACC (~8-9%) but below the 15% strong-moat threshold, and sharply down from FY2024 (net margin 11.1% vs. 6.7% now): the brand still generates excess returns, but the direction of return is downward.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation FY2024 1.02 → FY2025 0.55 → FY2026 0.92, never exceeding 1, no sign of a capital black hole; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so no further determination is possible——given spending focused on store renovations, supply chain, and digitalization, the current intensity is "maintenance + moderate renewal."
Moat and red flags: the moat's foundations (brand equity, the Jordan basketball asset, athlete/league resources, supply chain scale) remain the deepest, but all three pillars are eroding simultaneously: first-mover advantage in running shoe technology platforms has been leveled or overtaken by adidas/On/Hoka/Asics; overproduction in the lifestyle cash cow has eroded scarcity; and after the failed DTC strategy, the company swung back to wholesale. Specific red flags: ① one-time gains at 31.7% of net income (see C2); ② FCF < dividends + buyback suspension; ③ modest customer concentration (top three U.S. customers ~29% of U.S. revenue, no single customer ≥10%). Goodwill/equity is only 1.6%——a clean balance sheet.
Track record: partially delivered / timelines pushed back. ① In 2026-03, guided Q4 revenue -2%~-4%, gross margin -25~-75bps——actual Q4 revenue ~-1.1% (better than the top end), gross margin ~-10bps excluding one-offs: delivered and better; ② "reduce classic footwear revenue by over USD 4B through end-FY2026"——FY2026 revenue is ~USD 4.96B below the FY2024 peak: delivered; ③ "Win Now actions complete by end of calendar 2026, gross margin turning positive from FY2027Q2"——gross margin was already +60bps in Q1, but the 10-Q explicitly extends Sportswear/Jordan/China actions beyond FY2027: timeline pushed back; ④ the 2026-04 "profit stabilization" commitment was overturned by October guidance (see C5). Overall: execution-type commitments (cutbacks, inventory clearance) have a decent track record; forward-looking commitments (inflection timing) have missed twice——assessment: "pragmatic with an optimistic tilt."
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but cash constraints are emerging. 24 consecutive years of dividend increases (DPS USD 1.45/1.57/1.63 in FY2024-2026), with FY2026 pure dividends at 77.4% of net income; of the USD 18B buyback program, USD 12.1B historically executed (124.4M shares at an average price of USD 97.57——the current price is under 40% of that), suspended from mid-FY2026. No dilutive issuance (~0.2% annual increase from employee stock plans). The verbal commitment that "dividends are an extremely important priority" vs. the FCF coverage gap is the only real test of shareholder friendliness over the coming year.
Risk signals: simultaneous CFO/CAO turnover, with the new CFO also serving as interim Controller (internal-control continuity); CEO Hill two years in without revenue turning positive, self-assessing "they said it takes two years, and we're on that pace"; no unusual related-party transactions; supplier finance program balance steady at USD 1.1B for three years; board expanded to 12 with the addition of Arnault (incremental resources, but also LVMH-association speculation). Insider trading is clean: no open-market purchases in the past 365 days; sales were only small, benefit-related disposals by executives (under 10,000 shares in total).
FY2026 by geography:
| Segment | Revenue (USD 100M) | Share | Gross margin | YoY (CN) | Segment EBIT | One-line logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 20.51 | 44.2% | 45.6% (+210bps) | +5% | 5.376 (+14%) | Wholesale recovery + improved channel mix; profit mainstay |
| EMEA | 12.57 | 27.1% | 41.8% (-140bps) | -3% | 2.417 (-6%) | Discounting and FX drag |
| Greater China | 5.85 | 12.6% | 45.7% (-30bps) | -13% | 1.278 (-20%) | Deliberate cleanup of discounted digital channels (-29%) |
| APLA | 6.24 | 13.5% | 42.0% (-200bps) | -1% | 1.387 (-9%) | FX headwinds dominant |
| Converse | 1.17 | 2.5% | 43.8% (-490bps) | -32% | 0.018 (-93%) | Brand reset; EBIT near zero |
FY2027Q1 update: North America USD 5.127B (+2%, EBIT +3%) / EMEA USD 3.176B (-5%, EBIT -1%) / Greater China USD 1.180B (CN -26%, EBIT -34%) / APLA USD 1.463B (-2%, EBIT -7%) / Converse USD 0.263B (CN -28%, EBIT -36%)——only Greater China is deteriorating at an accelerating pace; North America continues to recover.
Profit mainstay: North America, with 44% of revenue, contributes ~51% of total segment EBIT (USD 10.476B)——the largest and most stable profit engine; Greater China's EBIT share has fallen from a former ~20% to ~12%. Channels: NIKE Direct is 39.2% of NIKE Brand revenue (42.0% in FY2025), with Digital's share declining from 21.5% → 19.0% → 16.4%——a formal reversal of the 2020-2023 Consumer Direct Acceleration strategy (rebuilding wholesale, repositioning digital as a full-price platform); channel-level gross margins are not disclosed, and MD&A commentary points to channel mix as a partial driver of North America's +210bps gross margin. Categories: footwear is 65.3% of NIKE Brand (ASP down ~1pp), apparel 29.7% (ASP +1pp), Jordan Brand 15.6% (USD 7.034B; FY2024 peak USD 8.7B). The regional gross-margin spread is ~3.9pp (North America 45.6% vs. APLA 42.0%), below the 10pp structural-difference threshold——the gap stems mainly from the discounting environment and FX, not different business models; the gross-margin gap that truly warrants attention is between brands (Nike 42.8% vs. adidas 51.6% / On 62.8%, see E7).
Accounting red flags: ① a large one-time gain recognized in Q4 (severity: medium)——the USD 986M tariff refund is a genuine statutory rebate (retroactive following the Supreme Court ruling), not manipulation, but it inflates Q4 gross margin by ~9pp and raises the FY2026 and prior-year comparables; any year-over-year comparison must exclude it; ② restructuring/severance split between COGS and OpEx (low)——of FY2026's USD 385M, USD 154M was booked in cost of sales, depressing reported gross margin; normalization requires manual adjustment; ③ surge in receivables (low, explained)——+25.7% far exceeds revenue growth, but relates to statutory tariff rebates that were subsequently collected.
Cross-period consistency: ① quarterly gross margin series 42.2% → 40.6% → 40.2% → ~49.2% (including refund) → 42.8%, with a normalized level of ~40-43%; management's explanation is consistent; ② OCF/net income 1.30 → 1.15 → 0.92 → 0.19 (Q1 is seasonally low + severance payments), with consistent explanations (tariff receivables + tax payments); ③ Converse revenue -19% → -31% → -28%, EBIT 474 → 240 → 18 → 25 (USD M)——the "strategic reset" narrative is consistent, but there is no quantified stop-loss target, and the company has not explained what constitutes completion of the reset; ④ Greater China -13% → -13% → -26%, deteriorating at an accelerating pace——actions escalating quarter by quarter (from prioritizing marketplace health to cleaning up digital distribution), explanations consistent but direction negative; ⑤ NIKE Digital's share declining continuously——consistent with the stated strategy of rebuilding wholesale. Overall judgment: based on the FY2024-FY2027Q1 financials reviewed here, no systematic accounting manipulation was found; the main issue lies not in accounting but in the persistent distortion of comparability from "the normalization of one-time items and restructuring charges"——which is itself an accounting projection of operational distress.
Current market data: Share price $37.14 (2026-10-15 close, +5.21% on the day), market cap $55.16 billion, net cash approximately +$430 million ($8.368 billion in cash and short-term investments vs $7.942 billion in interest-bearing debt, mixed-date basis), EV/TTM revenue approximately 1.19x, P/B approximately 3.71x (book value per share approximately $10.0, goodwill only $240 million). PE(TTM) 17.8x (TTM EPS $2.08, including a one-time refund); excluding the one-time item, approximately 22x; PE(FY2027E) 29.7x (guidance midpoint) / 27.7x (consensus 1.34); PE(FY2028E) 20.9x (consensus 1.78). Percentile statement: the certainty percentile tool is unavailable for the US equity series; a third-party source (vcpscanner, 2026-10-13) shows a 5-year PE range of approximately 18.7-44.3x, with the current TTM near the lower bound—but current earnings are at a transformation trough (TTM includes the tax refund; FY2027 guidance cut by roughly another 40%), so PE percentiles are mechanically distorted, to be used for reference only, not as a headline of cheap or expensive; the representative measures are forward multiples and peer benchmarks. Liquidity: average daily trading value on the order of $1 billion; no liquidity risk.
What the market has already priced in: two internally consistent readings (see C1 for detail)—① Zero-option reading: 21x × FY2028 consensus EPS 1.78 = $37.4 ≈ current price; the market is pricing in "already-revised-down consensus + current premium multiple," implying FY2027 is the earnings trough and a mild recovery from FY2028. ② Prepaid-recovery reading: solving backward at a 16-18x exit multiple implies normalized EPS of $2.06-2.32 (65%-86% above the guidance midpoint) or 4.2%-5.5% perpetual growth. One-sentence contrast: the current price requires Nike to repair EPS back above $2 by FY2028-30 and sustain 4%+ perpetual growth, whereas in reality FY2027 revenue is still declining high-single-digits, the China clean-up extends into FY2028, and FCF is below the dividend. Note that FY2028 consensus EPS (1.78) is still below FY2026 actual EPS (2.10)—both extremes of "deep recovery already priced" and "zero-option premium" are inaccurate; the true state is a combined pricing of "mild recovery + premium multiple," with the vulnerability on the multiple side.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value approximately $10.0/share (book net assets, virtually no goodwill inflation; the off-balance-sheet value of the world's No. 1 sports brand is entirely excluded—an extremely conservative floor); EPV with zero growth approximately $18.9/share (normalized FCFE $1.70 ÷ 9% cost of equity; base-year FY2026 recurring net profit of $2.507 billion, bridge: + D&A $747 million − CapEx $684 million − maintenance working capital approximately $50 million ≈ $2.52 billion; range $13.9-22.4 depending on whether the base year is the FY2027 guidance midpoint or FCFE of 1.90/8.5%); the current price is at a premium of approximately $18.3/share (49.1%) over EPV—under reading ①, this 49% is mainly a "brand premium multiple"; under reading ②, it is a "transformation recovery option." Under either reading, zero-growth value and the asset floor are both far below the current price; the current price's support rests entirely on the market's belief layer regarding the brand and recovery—this is the quantitative expression of this report's judgment that "price is running ahead of fundamentals."
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 month exit):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Core assumptions | vs current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | $14-18 | Dual loss in China + running shoes: FY2027 revenue decline widens to 10%+, recurring EPS persistently ≤1.2; FCF persistently below the dividend forces a freeze→cut; valuation anchor collapses toward a 13-15x trough EPS | Median -56.9% |
| Base | 50% | $28-33 | Guidance delivered: FY2027 revenue approximately -8% → FY2028 +2-4%; gross margin 42.9%→approximately 44%; Pace savings accelerate from FY2028; normalized EPS 1.7-1.8 × 16.5-18.5x exit (dividend yield 5.0%-5.9% cross-validates $27.8-32.8) | Median -17.9% |
| Bull | 20% | $48-60 | Investor Day delivers a credible five-year algorithm + running shoe share stabilizes + China clean-up completed by FY2028: FY2030 EPS 2.4-2.8 × 20-22x | Median +45.4% |
Probability-weighted fair value approximately $30.9, about -16.9% versus the current price. The current price sits exactly in the gap between the base-case upper bound ($33) and the bull-case lower bound ($48)—precisely the state of the "zero-option reading" described above: as long as the market holds approximately 21x × FY2028 consensus EPS, the price can remain in this gap; this report's base case does not adopt that multiple as an anchor (arguing the current price from the current-price multiple is circular), so fair value is below the current price, and the gap itself is not grounds for a revision; adjudication of the disagreement rests with the November Investor Day and the December Q2 earnings report. Risk asymmetry: bear-case median -56.9% vs bull-case median +45.4%—the odds skew to the downside, which is the reason for "neutral avoidance" rather than "bearish short" (the dividend floor and the 30% bull-case probability also deprive a short of margin of safety). External anchor for the bear case: Berenberg (downgraded to Sell on 2026-10-06) targets $27.5 ≈ 22x its FY2027 EPS basis, without a dividend-cut assumption; this report's bear case is harsher because it additionally tests the tail of a dividend cut + EPS persistently below $1.2 (corresponding to the compound path of guidance failure again p≈0.5 and dividend cut p≈0.3 in the risk list)—the difference in basis reflects differing stress-test depth, not a base-case disagreement.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (hundreds of millions USD) | Net profit (hundreds of millions USD / EPS) | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2027 | 41.8-43.6 (approximately -8%) | Adjusted 17.1-20.1 (EPS 1.15-1.35) | Continued cuts to Dunk/Jordan, China clean-up weighing on the full year, Q2 single-quarter headwind of approximately 400bps then converging, tariff headwind fading after Q2 year-over-year, full-year gross margin approximately 42-42.5% |
| FY2028 | 43.5-44.4 (+2%~+4%) | 22.3-26.7 (EPS 1.50-1.80) | Wholesale order book refilling, China clean-up completed, new product ramp (Vomero/SKIMS/Caitlin), accelerating Pace savings, gross margin 43.5-44% |
Three-way comparison against management guidance (FY2027 revenue down high-single-digits, EPS 1.15-1.35, EBIT declining more than revenue) and sell-side consensus (FY2027 1.34/FY2028 1.78): we take the mid-to-upper end of the guidance band for FY2027 and are more conservative than the Street on the FY2028 recovery slope (the Street's FY2028 upper bound equals the upper bound of our range).
Conclusion: Mildly overvalued (not a bubble). Assess quality and price separately: quality—the world's No. 1 brand, 20.9% ROE, net cash, 24 consecutive years of dividend growth, Pace savings underway; the company's quality is not poor. Price—a premium valuation of 29.7x FY2027 guidance EPS / 20.9x FY2028 consensus EPS requires both "recovery delivered + multiple maintained" to hold simultaneously, and neither is proven. Target range $28-33 (base case); no margin of safety (base-case lower bound is -24.6% versus the current price). Rationale for anchoring the base-case exit multiple at 16.5-18.5x: take the upper-middle of the recovery-stage consumer brand peer spectrum (DECK 12.3x/+9.8% growth, LULU 8.1x/negative growth, ONON 34.5x/+30%) (brand breadth, 4.4% dividend, ROE support), and below the lower bound of Nike's own 5-year range (18.7x) to reflect a structural discount; Nike's own current trading multiple (TTM 17.8x) is for reference only, not an anchor—justifying the current price with the current-price multiple is circular reasoning.
Industry size: Global sportswear (retail price basis) was approximately $407 billion in 2024, approximately $548 billion by 2029E, with a 2024-2029E CAGR of approximately 6% (McKinsey/WFSGI "Sporting Goods 2025" citing Euromonitor data; Euromonitor's 2026-06 update: 2025-2030 CAGR near 5%, exceeding $500 billion by 2030, faster than apparel and footwear overall at <4%). By market: North America approximately $165 billion in 2024 → approximately $209 billion by 2029E (CAGR approximately 5%); China approximately RMB 598.9 billion in 2025 (iiMedia Research basis, roughly 10%-12% annualized over 2021-2025, but having clearly slowed from +19.1% in 2021). Athletic footwear segment (SGI Europe scorecard): approximately $107.8 billion in global branded athletic footwear retail in 2025; aggregator estimates vary widely (Mordor $171.4 billion/GM Insights $130.1 billion), for cross-reference only. The industry's central growth rate has fallen from about 8% pre-pandemic to about 5-6%: moderate aggregate growth, violent structural churn.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream contract manufacturing (Feng Tay, Yue Yuen, Huali, Shenzhou) has gross margins of approximately 20-27% and is experiencing "revenue growth without profit growth"—in 2025, of 14 listed contract manufacturers, 10 grew revenue but only 1 grew net profit; Huali's gross margin hit a record low, and manufacturers must share tariff burdens with brands. Midstream brand owners' gross margins range from 42.8% (Nike) to 62.8% (On), the main profit-retaining link in the value chain. Downstream wholesale/retail is consolidating rapidly (DICK'S completed its acquisition of Foot Locker in 2025-09 at approximately $2.5 billion enterprise value, 3,200+ stores combined; Skechers was taken private by 3G Capital in 2025-09 for $9.4 billion). Nike sits in the midstream brand link and is the world's largest by scale (FY2026 revenue $46.4 billion vs adidas approximately $28.8 billion): extremely strong bargaining power over upstream (contract manufacturers sharing its tariff burden is evidence), relatively strong over downstream but weakening at the margin due to 61% wholesale exposure and retailer consolidation. Gross margin resides in the brand link, but Nike's gross margin (42.8%) is already at the tail of the first tier—below adidas (51.6%), Deckers (57.6%), On (62.8%), and lululemon (approximately 55%).
Supply, demand, and competitive landscape: The strongest demand category is running—Circana retail tracking shows US running shoe sales value and volume both +13% in H1 2026 (vs +1% for US footwear overall and +6% for performance footwear); carbon-plated super shoes/super trainers in the $150-260 price band lift ASP and gross margin structure. On the supply side there is no capacity bottleneck; the real "oversupply" is in lifestyle (Air Force 1/Dunk-type retros), and Nike's FY2024-2026 overproduction directly led to discounted inventory clearing. Concentration: global sportswear CR2 is approximately 23% (Nike 14.1% + adidas 8.9%, Euromonitor 2024 basis; Nike's share fell from 15.2% in 2023 to 14.1%); Nike's share of US athletic footwear was 35.4% (2021) → 35.0% (2023, Circana); China's CR1 is Anta at approximately 21.8% (2025, Euromonitor basis, as cited by Anta IR—note this is a company-cited third-party figure), and Nike's Greater China share of its own revenue fell from 18.6% (2021) to approximately 12.6% (FY2026). Presenting both measures side by side: Euromonitor's sportswear category basis and Circana's athletic footwear retail basis are not directly comparable, but "Nike's structurally declining share" is directionally consistent across all measures. Entry barriers are high (brand equity, exclusive athlete resources, materials platform R&D, ~$4 billion annual marketing spend), but they can be bypassed via niche segments—On, founded in 2010, reached CHF 3 billion in revenue in 15 years, proving the point. The current form of competition is a "share war" rather than an across-the-board price war: challengers are taking share with premium products while Nike passively discounts lifestyle inventory; if Nike deepens discounting to defend volume, there is a risk of sliding into a low-to-mid-end price war.
Cyclicality and regulation: The industry is in a mature phase plus a share-shakeout phase (violent share churn between incumbents and challengers; Nike + adidas together ceded about 3 percentage points of global share over 2019-2024). Leading indicators: Circana's monthly US footwear POS (the scissors gap of running shoes vs overall), brand and channel inventories (Nike at $7.8 billion, -3% YoY, inventory clearing near completion), contract manufacturers' monthly revenue, marathon event heat. The primary regulatory variable is US tariffs: the 2025-04 reciprocal tariffs (IEEPA) hit Nike hard (Vietnam accounts for 50% of its footwear capacity); the 2025-07 agreement set rates (Vietnam 20%/Indonesia 19%); on 2026-02-20 the Supreme Court ruled that IEEPA does not constitute taxing authority—Nike confirmed a $986 million refund in FY2026Q4. However, alternative tools such as Section 232/301 are unaffected by the ruling; although the new Section 301 rates are lower than the prior 10%→15% escalation assumption, the tariff risk of "reliance on executive discretion" has not been eradicated, and the completed Southeast Asia supply-chain restructuring has raised the long-term cost base. Direction: regulation easing at the margin but uncertainty ever-present.
Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection (performance orientation): Driving variable—running shoe consumption switching from lifestyle retros to performance innovation (supercritical foaming + carbon plates cascading from racing into daily training, a mid-to-high-end standard by 2026); unit value—super shoes priced $150-260 vs the $100-140 mainstream band for regular running shoes; current manifestation—US running shoes +13% vs overall +1%; share capture—On +35.6% constant currency in 2025, Hoka +15.9% FY2026, Asics +19.5% in 2025, adidas +13% currency-neutral in 2025 (with the Evo SL becoming "the benchmark everyone chases"), all multiples of the industry's 5-6% growth. The brutal part: this technology curve was pioneered by Nike with the 2017 Vaporfly, but the dividends have been mainly harvested by challengers—Nike Performance at approximately $16.0 billion in FY2026 (about 35% of revenue), growing high-single-digits in Q1 (excluding China, which was down low-double-digits); absolute volume is growing while share is being lost. For Nike, this is not a story of "declining industry demand," but of "industry demand structurally shifting up while the leader cedes the incremental demand to challengers"—which is also why the E6 bull case must require "running shoe share stabilization" and not merely "running shoe growth."
Peer comparison table (latest fiscal year, basis in notes):
| Company | Revenue scale | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | TTM PE | Key differences vs Nike |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nike NKE | $46.4 billion (FY2026) | 0% (CN -2%) | 42.9% (FY2026) | 20.9% | 17.8x | Full-category + global channel leader, in a transformation contraction |
| adidas | ~$28.8 billion (2025 calendar year) | +13% currency-neutral | 51.6% | Not obtained (net profit attributable +75%) | Not obtained (European listing) | Retro + performance dual engines rising, taking share during the World Cup cycle |
| lululemon | ~$11.1 billion (FY2025) | ~+5% constant currency (latest quarter -4.3%) | ~55% | ~34% | 8.1x | High-margin women's DTC; China still +29%—precisely Nike's weakest region |
| On | CHF 3.014 billion (2025) | +30% (CN +35.6%) | 62.8% | ~13.5% | 34.5x | Single-category tech premium, growth 7x+ Nike's, high margins eroding running share |
| Deckers (Hoka/UGG) | $5.47 billion (FY2026) | +9.6% (Hoka +15.9%) | 57.6% | ~41% | 12.3x | Pioneer of max-cushion running shoes, disciplined wholesale with high margins; +9.8% growth at only 12x—the yardstick of sector multiple compression |
Company's industry position: A leader playing passive defense. Share trends are clearly downward (global 15.2%→14.1%→still falling; US athletic footwear 35.4%→35.0%; No. 1 in China ceded), but the moat's foundations (brand equity, Jordan, athlete/league resources, supply chain scale) remain the industry's deepest. The evidence chain of three pillars being weakened is complete: innovation first-mover advantage has been diffused (the Evo SL's reputation reversal is emblematic), the lifestyle cash cow has been drained of scarcity, and the DTC strategy failed and swung back to wholesale. Positive margins: inventory clearing near completion, North America revenue turning positive, IEEPA refund replenishing cash, running shoe new product cycle restarting, Vomero's niche share nearly tripling in a year. Overall positioning: an industry leader with a damaged but still deepest moat—if product authority is rebuilt, share can stabilize; if not, it will continue to bleed in both structural trends: performance orientation and China localization.
The generic financial framework for sportswear brands (revenue - gross margin - EPS) misses three true decisive battlegrounds, and Nike is currently under pressure on all three simultaneously:
① Inventory-discount-gross margin transmission. A brand's gross margin in the short term is mainly determined by "inventory/revenue ratio and discount depth": inventory/revenue 14.6% in FY2024 → 16.2% in FY2026 → 17.1% in FY2027Q1 (TTM basis); inventory turnover days approximately 96 (FY2024) → 103 (FY2026). This round's signature is "healthy aggregate, structural mismatch": inventory of $7.846 billion is already -3% YoY, but the mismatch is by category—aged lifestyle inventory requires active liquidation (Q1 management explicitly noted it has affected the future wholesale order book), while performance categories are undersupplied. Monitoring measures: quarterly inventory/TTM revenue, the liquidation progress of EMEA's double-digit inventory growth (flagged on the Q3 FY2026 call), and AF1/Dunk discount rates and Jordan Retro premiums on resale platforms (StockX/GOAT)—the latter being a leading indicator of scarcity recovery.
② Channel structure (wholesale vs DTC): the trade-off between profit and control. DTC is 39.2% of revenue (FY2026, declining for two consecutive years): DTC theoretically carries higher gross margins and stronger control, but Nike's aggressive DTC push of 2020-2023 (Digital once at 21.5% of revenue) sacrificed wholesale partners' shelf space and lost control of digital discounting; it is now in a strategic swing-back—wholesale +6% in FY2026 vs Direct -6%. Costs: bargaining power over channels shifts (further concentrated after the DICK'S + Foot Locker combination), and FY2027Q2's high North America wholesale sell-in base is precisely the comp pain of the swing-back period. Channel-level gross margins are not disclosed—the biggest blind spot for external tracking.
③ Product life cycle management (franchise management). A sports brand's revenue is essentially the sum of several "big franchise" items: AF1/AJ1 have stabilized, Dunk has been actively cut nearly 50% (approximately $200 million single-quarter headwind), Jordan Retro releases have been cut to restore the scarcity model, and Converse has been fully reset (EBIT near zero). Management's choice is "first kill the excess supply, then rebuild scarcity"—short-term revenue pain exchanged for mid-term full-price sell-through. This playbook has been validated historically (Jordan in the 2000s, adidas Samba 2023-2025), but the execution period coincides with the performance-category share war and the loss of China, amplifying the P&L pain. This chapter is the key to understanding "what proportion of FY2027's high-single-digit revenue decline is active reduction vs passive loss"—and the key to judging the quality of the FY2028 inflection point.
Overall Assessment: Neutral (avoid and observe), confidence 0.58, time horizon 12 months. Nike's asset foundation (brand, supply chain, net cash, 24-year dividend record) determines that it is not a short target; but a valuation of 29.7x FY2027 guidance EPS determines that it is also not a buy at current levels. Strategy-wise: existing holders may stay invested for the dividend and wait for validation, while incremental capital should wait for one of two signals — the price falling back to the $28-33 baseline range (dividend yield rising to the 5%+ floor zone), or catalyst confirmation (Investor Day delivering a quantifiable five-year algorithm, Q2 earnings landing within guidance with the order book stabilizing, and the China decline narrowing). Key risks concentrate on three points: a further guidance cut (probability ~50%, corresponding to the bear case path), dividend sustainability (the November declaration is a litmus test; cut probability ~30% but with major impact), and structural loss of Greater China compounded by disclosure downgrades. Upside risks are equally real: an Investor Day beat + running shoe share stabilization could push fair value toward $48-60 (probability ~20%) — the "avoid rather than short" judgment leaves room for respect for that 20%.
Monitoring Schedule: Key near-term milestones are the 2026-11-16/17 Investor Day, the mid-November 2026 dividend declaration, the FY2027Q2 earnings around 2026-12-17, and the Q3/Q4 earnings in 2027-03/2027-06 (China clearance slope, FY2028 guidance, and rollout of the new three-region structure). Key items to verify: whether the three elements of the five-year algorithm (revenue CAGR / steady-state margin / capital return framework) are complete and verifiable; Q2 revenue decline and sequential gross margin under the ~400bps single-quarter headwind; whether the dividend extends its streak to a 25th consecutive annual increase; the recognition pace of Pace costs (~$300 million in FY2027) versus realization of savings; and the trackability of China under the new disclosure framework starting FY2028.