Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 102–127 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 114.5) | Current price: RMB 128.16 (2026-10-27 close, market cap approx. RMB 77.32 bn) | Margin of safety: None (current price is approx. 20.4% above the base-case fair value floor) | Time horizon: 12 months
Pien Tze Huang stands at a genuine earnings-recovery inflection point: natural cattle bezoar prices have fallen from the 2024–2025 peak of RMB 1.65–1.80 million/kg to approx. RMB 520,000/kg (down more than 66%); the imported bezoar pilot has been implemented; the gross margin of hepatobiliary medicines rebounded 1.27pct to 62.77% in 2026H1; and net profit attributable to parent is expected to recover to RMB 2.2–2.45 bn in 2027. However, the current price of RMB 128.16 has already priced in this first phase of recovery: PE(TTM) of 42.7x is roughly 2.4 times the median of comparable TCM peers (17.6x); earnings power value (EPV, zero growth) of approx. RMB 33.5/share covers only about 26% of the current price; the current price implies perpetual growth of 5.8%–7.8%—exceeding the recovery growth that the cost tailwind can support, with the excess pinned on pricing power that has been dormant for 2.5 years and a yet-unverified demand recovery. There are three core constraints: on revenue, no evidence of stabilization through 2026H1 (Q2 standalone revenue decline of -18.1% widened from Q1's -12.7%); impairment exposure of high-cost bezoar inventory within RMB 5.95 bn of stock (impairment provision ratio of only 0.28%); and board succession overdue by 21 months, with the fourth chairman in five years having just departed. Conclusion: scarce asset quality, direction of recovery, but the price is not cheap—Neutral rating, do not chase; reassess positioning after the lower end of the base-case fair value range of RMB 102–127 and validation via the Q3 report (10-31) and the extraordinary shareholders' meeting (11-04).
Cost accounting uses the weighted average method, so low-cost raw materials enter finished goods costs with a production-cycle lag—the company's IR only confirmed "costs are gradually declining" without providing an absorption timeline; extrapolating +1.27pct to a 2027 gross margin of 65%–67% is our own estimate, not company guidance. The structure within the range must be disaggregated: the floor of RMB 2.2 bn can be achieved mainly through gross margin recovery, while the top of RMB 2.45 bn depends on revenue stabilization, for which there is no evidence through 2026H1. Another inherent tension should be noted: while scaling up imports and advancing cultivated bezoar technology lower costs, over the long run they also erode the narrative foundation of "scarce raw materials"—the more the cost tailwind is realized, the more the scarcity premium supporting the high valuation must rely independently on brand and demand.
Two rulers must be presented simultaneously: horizontally, 42.7x is roughly 2.4 times the peer median; vertically, PE(TTM) itself is only at the 31st percentile of the past 5 years, and PB at the 7th percentile—the vertical cheapness stems from earnings being at a cyclical trough (TTM net profit of approx. RMB 1.81 bn includes the extremely low 2025Q4 base of RMB 29 mn standalone); a low percentile alone is not a reason to buy. Backing out from normalized net profit of approx. RMB 2.3 bn (2027E recovery basis) and cost of equity of 8.5%–10.5%, the current price implies perpetual growth of 5.8%–7.8%: the cost tailwind is the most certain component, but it is only responsible for "restoring" earnings to the RMB 2.2–2.4 bn magnitude; sustaining 6%–8% compound growth long-term requires a restart of price hikes or volume-price co-growth, yet price hikes have been stalled for 2.5 years and channel prices remain inverted (e-commerce delivered price RMB 574–700 vs. official RMB 760/pill). On our 2027E range, the current price corresponds to 31.6–35.1x forward PE—not cheap even after recovery growth is complete.
Volume-price decomposition shows hepatobiliary ASP fell approx. 36% in 2025—high-priced pills (gift/stockpiling customers) receded, offset by surging low-priced products, with revenue declining for six consecutive reporting periods. To be fair: the +25.81% volume growth signals the demand base remains intact and channels are actively destocking—an early signal; the extremely low 2025Q4 base (revenue RMB 1.559 bn, net profit RMB 29 mn) also makes a 2026Q4 YoY turnaround almost mechanical; but confirmation of "stabilization" requires the revenue decline itself to narrow, and the 10-31 Q3 report is the nearest checkpoint. Until channel price inversion converges (e-commerce price recovering above RMB 700), there is no realistic basis for restarting price hikes.
Year-end 2025 inventory of RMB 6.679 bn was approx. 46% of net assets attributable to parent; by 2026H1 it had fallen to RMB 5.954 bn (-10.8% vs. the start of the year)—destocking is in progress, and current exposure should be measured on this basis. The accounting trigger for impairment provisions is net realizable value falling below cost: raw materials are measured by back-testing from finished goods selling prices, so as long as the RMB 760 pill price system does not collapse, no large impairment is triggered on the books for now; peer-benchmarked top-ups (approx. RMB 48–127 mn, depending on whether the extreme Darentang sample is excluded) are a sensitivity reference, not a base-case assumption. The real risk switch is linked to C3: if e-commerce delivered prices fall below RMB 550 and pierce the unit-cost safety cushion downward, or bezoar spot prices keep probing lower (below RMB 450,000/kg), impairment and price cuts would resonate—this is the core construction of the bear-case scenario, not the base-case path.
The GM retired at term on 7-29, the chairman resigned on 10-13 (media reckoning: four chairmen in five years, two of them investigated), the new GM was in place on 9-22, and the 11-04 extraordinary shareholders' meeting only considers adding 1 non-independent director—the governance trust repair cycle is measured in years, and 2027-01-20 (24 months overdue) is the next hard observation point. On cash flow, the RMB 1.625 bn OCF is 1.49x net profit attributable to parent, but the improvement mainly comes from halting high-price purchases and consuming inventory; in a destocking cycle, cash flow recovering ahead of profit is the normal path—the real distinction is whether, when "cash paid for purchases of goods" rebounds in the Q3 report, it reflects low-price restocking (healthy) or channel stuffing (relapse).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 10.058 | 10.788 | 9.001 | 4.573 |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 2.797 | 2.977 | 2.159 | 1.093 |
| Adjusted net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 2.854 | 3.041 | 2.000 | 1.055 |
| Gross margin | 46.82% | 42.84% | 36.49% | 39.91% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 27.81% | 27.60% | 23.98% | 23.90% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 2.207 | 1.314 | 0.077 | 1.625 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − cash for long-term asset purchases) | — | 0.245 | -0.263 | 1.241 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end, incl. time deposits) | — | — | 6.023 | 7.172 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 1.062 | 1.034 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | — | — | 14.08% | 18.18% |
| Inventory (RMB bn, period-end) | — | 4.967 | 6.679 | 5.954 |
| Weighted average ROE | 22.64% | 21.36% | 14.84% | — |
Note: Cash-like assets are defined as cash + other current assets + other non-current assets (mainly time deposits and certificates of deposit within one year), not net of interest-bearing debt; net cash after deducting interest-bearing debt is approx. RMB 5.76 bn (2026-06-30, our estimate).
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): ① FY2025 revenue -16.56%, net profit attributable -27.49%, adjusted -34.25%—the inquiry response attributed this to "sales volume of higher-priced products falling 21%, sales volume of lower-priced products growing 41%, with the product sales mix changing"; the smaller decline in net profit vs. adjusted net profit was due to investment income +142.58% to RMB 354 mn (higher returns from the subsidiary investment management company, including RMB 216 mn of equity-method income from the Yuanshan Fund). ② FY2025 operating cash flow -94.14% to RMB 77 mn—the company attributed this to "cash received from sales declining along with sales revenue in the period"; supplementary materials show inventory buildup alone consumed RMB 1.721 bn of cash (two consecutive years of inventory buildup absorbing most operating cash inflows). ③ Inventory +34.46%—"strategic stockpiling required by tight core raw material supply; long production cycles and weak H2 demand caused a production-sales mismatch." ④ 2026H1 operating cash flow +332.58%—"mainly due to reduced cash paid for purchases of goods and services in the period," corresponding to RMB 725 mn of inventory destocking in half a year. ⑤ Construction in progress +296.52% to RMB 1.248 bn—increased investment in the technology building (total investment RMB 999 mn) and the health & beauty park (RMB 1.68 bn). ⑥ Selling expenses -22.52%—reduced promotional, business publicity, and advertising expenses. ⑦ 2026H1 accounts receivable +35.14% vs. the start of the year while revenue fell -14.98%—the collection cycle lengthened during a period of revenue contraction; the company offered no explanation; to be monitored.
2026H1 revenue was RMB 4.573 bn (-14.98%), net profit attributable RMB 1.093 bn (-24.22%), adjusted RMB 1.055 bn (-27.41%)—the second consecutive period of dual declines in revenue and profit; Q2 standalone revenue was RMB 1.832 bn (-18.12%), net profit RMB 349 mn (-21.02%), with the standalone decline widening from Q1. Three key structural signals: First, hepatobiliary medicines gross margin of 62.77% (+1.27pct) is the first P&L confirmation of the cattle bezoar cost inflection—but overall gross margin of 39.91% still slipped 0.55pct YoY, as the low-margin pharmaceutical distribution revenue share passively rose; the recovery is still concentrated in the core single product. Second, the volume-price divergence continues: while hepatobiliary revenue fell -18.92%, cardiovascular/cerebrovascular medicines (with the standard Angong Niuhuang Wan launch) grew +28.82%, online revenue reached RMB 169 mn (+42.24%), and Guoyao Tang stores reached 618 (76 new in H1)—the "volume" of the second curve is accumulating, but Angong's gross margin is only 10.15%, so near-term profit contribution is limited. Third, cash flow and inventory improved in tandem: OCF of RMB 1.625 bn, inventory of RMB 5.954 bn (-10.85% vs. the start of the year); "shrinkage-type recovery" means book profit quality is improving, but there is still no evidence of a demand-side recovery. For reference: sell-side consensus FY2026 net profit of approx. RMB 2.15 bn implies H2 of approx. RMB 1.05 bn (+47%), while we estimate H2 of RMB 760–960 mn—the 10-31 Q3 report is the first reconciliation point (2025Q3 revenue of RMB 2.064 bn and adjusted profit of RMB 438 mn form a low base).
Business model: Branded TCM manufacturing at the core—state top-secret-level formula (only two in the nation: Yunnan Baiyao and Pien Tze Huang) + dual raw material quota barriers of natural musk/bezoar + a history of independent retail price hikes (retail price RMB 130→760/pill from 2005–2023, 11 adjustments in total, CAGR approx. 10.3%); pharmaceutical distribution chases volume not profit, and cosmetics are the second high-margin segment. Asset-light plant structure (fixed assets approx. 3% of total assets); hepatobiliary medicines contribute approx. 79.9% of gross profit with 47.6% of main business revenue (RMB 2.616/3.273 bn, our estimate)—on paper it is a diversified pharma company; in substance it is a single-product business.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable 0.79 (FY2023) → 0.44 (FY2024) → 0.04 (FY2025) → 1.49 (2026H1); FCF/net profit attributable 0.08 (FY2024) → -0.12 (FY2025) → 1.14 (2026H1). FY2025 cash content collapsed far below the 0.8 warning line—almost all profit was locked up in inventory (inventory buildup alone: -RMB 1.721 bn of cash), the price of strategic stockpiling of high-cost raw materials; the 1.49x in 2026H1 is the other side of destocking. Recurring earnings need to be squeezed for water: the FY2025 gap between net profit attributable of RMB 2.159 bn and adjusted profit of RMB 2.000 bn was 7.4% (<15% threshold), but the A-share adjusted-profit definition does not exclude equity-method income from industry funds—the Yuanshan Fund's RMB 216 mn was approx. 10.8% of adjusted profit; in a year of declining core business, investment income smoothed the profit decline, and 2025Q3 standalone non-recurring gains of RMB 249 mn (holding/disposing financial assets) once propped up nearly 40% of a quarter's profit.
Return on capital: ROIC approx. 11.5% (FY2025 estimate: NOPAT of RMB 1.857 bn excluding investment income / invested capital of RMB 16.15 bn) vs. WACC approx. 9.5%—the spread is positive but has narrowed markedly; weighted ROE fell from 22.64% (FY2023) to 14.84% (FY2025)—the moat is intact, but capital returns are in a downtrend.
CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx of RMB 340 mn / D&A of RMB 129 mn = 2.63x; FY2024 reached 10.22x (peak of Beijing base asset transfers); construction in progress of RMB 1.419 bn (end of 2026H1) keeps climbing—the technology building (RMB 999 mn), beauty park (RMB 1.68 bn), and industrial park (total RMB 4.48 bn) are all expansionary investments; maintenance CapEx is not separately disclosed and cannot be determined; annual incremental depreciation after asset transfers is estimated at RMB 100–150 mn, which will further pressure ROE during a period of declining revenue.
Red flags and offsets: Inventory is 38% of total assets (end-2025), with nearly half of net assets bet on a single raw material chain; funds are directed into low-return assets (shareholders publicly questioned on the SSE e-interactive platform "large retained funds invested in low-return projects, expansion and sprawl"; the company's response gave no return figures); Guoyao Tang adds over a hundred stores per year while pills sold through newly opened stores account for only just over 10%, and the single-store economics are undisclosed. Offsets: no goodwill, intangibles only 1.8% of assets, no dilution from refinancing, FY2025 payout ratio approx. 83% (estimated).
Consistency between words and deeds: prefers qualitative statements with no quantitative guidance, so delivery must be verified item by item. The FY2024 annual report's operating plan stated "scale up and strengthen the listed company," yet 2025 immediately saw the first simultaneous revenue and profit decline since listing (-16.56%/-27.49%)—the scale target fell short. R&D commitments were largely delivered (PZH3122 initiated, PZH2107 entered Phase II). The FY2025 annual report's promises of "coverage of over 120,000 chain terminals" and "completion of the first import order for cow bezoar" were both delivered ahead of schedule in 2026H1 (120,000 terminals, the nation's first imported cow bezoar purchase), while "a breakthrough in M&A" had not materialized as of H1. Overall verdict: partially delivered—the execution layer (channels, raw material supply) is reliable, while the strategic layer (scale expansion, M&A) tends to overpromise.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly on dividends. FY2025 cash dividends of approximately RMB 1.79 billion, payout ratio of approximately 83% (estimated); 2026 interim dividend already paid (RMB 1.07 per share, RMB 646 million in total, estimated), approximately 59% of H1 net profit attributable to shareholders. Cumulative dividends since listing of approximately RMB 8.55 billion vs. equity financing of approximately RMB 1.12 billion (estimated), with no refinancing dilution over the past five years. Controlling shareholder Jiulongjiang Group completed a RMB 500 million share increase in full during February–April 2026 (implied average price of approximately RMB 157.66/share, an unrealized loss of approximately 18.7% at current price) and committed to a 12-month no-reduction pledge—backing with real money. Gaps: no buybacks; response to shareholder buyback suggestions was merely "thanks for the suggestion."
Risk signals: The Chairman resigned on October 13 and the General Manager retired on July 29; the board election is over 21 months overdue (original term expired 2025-01-20); media reports say four chairmen in five years, two of whom were placed under investigation—governance continuity is currently the largest non-financial risk. Related-party transactions remain manageable (procurement from Fujian Tongchun of RMB 396 million, pricing determined to be fair after regulatory inquiry and verification).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (RMB 100M) | % of Core Revenue | Gross Margin | YoY | 2026H1 YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharma Manufacturing – Liver Disease Drugs | 42.68 | 47.6% | 61.29% | -19.63% | -18.92% (GM 62.77%) | Top-secret formula + raw material quota monopoly; absolute profit engine |
| Pharmaceutical Distribution | 37.6* | 41.9% | 7.62% | -8.05% | -14.00% (GM 8.24%) | Volume-driven, not profit-driven distribution network; only 8.7% of gross profit |
| Cosmetics | 5.7* | 6.3% | 57.54% | -24.64% | -3.25% (GM 58.16%) | New-Chinese-style skincare such as Queen brand; second-highest margin but shrinking |
| Pharma Manufacturing – Cardiovascular (Angong) | 1.15 | 1.3% | 7.95% | -59.42% | +28.82% (GM 10.15%) | Regular pills (cultivated cow bezoar/artificial musk) reaching the mass market |
| Others (Health Food/Personal Care) | 2.3* | 2.3% | 13.01% | -19.87% | +12.61% | "Blue hat" health food growing fast online (+71%/+110%) |
*Note: Items marked with * are estimated based on ratios disclosed in the annual report; core revenue is RMB 8.969 billion.
The profit engine at a glance: Liver disease drugs contribute 79.9% of core gross profit (RMB 2.616 billion) on 47.6% of revenue, while pharmaceutical distribution accounts for 41.9% of revenue but only 8.7% of gross profit—analyzing this company is essentially analyzing the volume, price, and costs of the Pien Tze Huang tablet. Gross margin structure differs by 53.7pct (liver disease 61.29% vs. distribution 7.62%): the former is a pricing-power business built on brand + quota monopoly; the latter is a fully competitive distribution business. The consolidated "overall gross margin" has declined continuously (46.82%→42.84%→36.49%)—half due to costs, half to structure (passive rise in the share of low-margin distribution). Angong Niuhuang Wan collapsed in 2025 (-59.42%) and has rebounded via the regular-pill transition, but gross margins of 7.95%–10.15% show it is currently a "channel-building" rather than "profit-making" business; the cosmetics spin-off listing, launched in 2020, has had no official progress in the past 90 days and should not be factored into valuation.
Accounting red flags: (1) Revenue -16.6% while inventory +34.5% (+RMB 1.71 billion), with a write-down provision rate of only 0.28% (peer sample average 2.18%)—cow bezoar prices had already fallen sharply in 2025Q4, yet high-cost raw materials were barely provisioned; impairment lagging (severity: medium); (2) Non-recurring adjusted figures did not exclude RMB 216 million of equity-method income from the Yuanshan Fund, passively raising the share of non-core profit in a year of core decline (medium); (3) Accounts receivable in 2026H1 +35.14% vs. the start of the year while revenue -14.98%; collection cycle lengthening during a contraction period (low). The 2025 annual report received a regulatory inquiry letter from the Shanghai Stock Exchange (two major issues: revenue decline and elevated inventory); the company replied on 2026-08-01—the regulatory attention itself is a signal, but the reply was internally consistent with the annual report and no definitive conclusions were made.
Cross-period consistency: (1) OCF/net profit attributable deteriorated over three years (0.79→0.44→0.04) before recovering to 1.49 in 2026H1—consistent with management's explanation of "temporary production-sales mismatch"; (2) Liver disease volume-price divergence: 2024 volume -7.63% for destocking; 2025 volume +25.81% but ASP approximately -36%—the "high-cost inputs + low-price volume" combined logic connects coherently across periods; (3) Pharmaceutical distribution gross margin declining then stabilizing at 13.85%→11.36%→7.62%→8.24%—the FY2024 annual report gave no explanation for the decline (unexplained item), while the FY2025 inquiry response explained "decline in high-margin retail + volume growth in low-margin wholesale"; (4) The attribution of overall gross margin decline shifted from "raw material cost increases" (FY2024, liver disease direct materials +84.77%) to "changes in sales mix" (FY2025)—consistent across the two periods, and from 2026H1 cost attribution regains dominance (falling cow bezoar prices).
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): Share price RMB 128.16, total shares 603.32 million, market cap RMB 77.32 billion. PE(TTM) 42.74x (1/3/5/10-year percentiles at 70%/52%/31%/16%—earnings at a trough, percentiles for reference only); PE(2025A) 35.8x; PB 5.29x (7th percentile over 5 years, to be read alongside ROE: ROE has fallen from 21–23% to approximately 15%; if unrecovered, PB still faces regression pressure); PS(TTM) 9.43x; dividend yield approximately 2%. Forward basis: consensus FY2026E/FY2027E PE of 36.0x/32.3x; based on our 2027E net profit attributable of RMB 2.2–2.45 billion, 31.6–35.1x; PEG approximately 2.8 (growth duration of only one year, not multi-year compounding).
Peer benchmarking (PE/ROE, 2026-10-27):
Pien Tze Huang trades at approximately a 143% premium to the peer median (17.6x)—the premium reflects single-product monopoly backed by top-secret formula + dual raw material quotas + 11 price-hike history. However, Dong-E-E-Jiao (17.0x, in an upcycle), also a branded single product, and Yunnan Baiyao (18.3x, steady earnings) define the normal valuation band for TCM without monopoly quotas/steady earnings, while Tongrentang (35.2x, also posting dual declines) is the closest reference for "brand premium + earnings pressure."
Market-implied expectations: Using normalized net profit attributable of approximately RMB 2.3 billion (FCFE/share RMB 3.18, 2027E recovery basis) as the base and an equity cost of 8.5%–10.5% to back-solve, the current price implies perpetual growth of 5.8%–7.8%. In one sentence: the current price requires Pien Tze Huang not only to restore earnings to RMB 2.3 billion by 2027 (roughly the 2022–2023 level) but also to sustain 6%–8% compound growth long-term; in reality, the most certain cost tailwind only covers "recovery," while the pricing power responsible for "growth" has been stalled for 2.5 years and channel prices remain inverted.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (book net assets attributable) of RMB 24.22/share, plus net cash of approximately RMB 9.54/share (FCFE under the equity basis already includes cash returns, not double-counted); EPV with zero growth of RMB 33.47/share (parameters: basis=equity, normalized FCFE/share of RMB 3.18 = normalized net profit attributable of RMB 2.3 billion × cash conversion 0.92 − maintenance CapEx of approximately RMB 200 million, discount rate 9.5%, range of RMB 28.9–37.4 corresponding to 8.5%–11%); current price − EPV ≈ RMB 94.7/share, the growth option represents approximately 74% of the current price. A high proportion does not itself constitute an overvaluation conclusion (earnings are at an early upturn from trough), but it must pass the growth-quality gate: ROIC 11.5% vs. WACC 9.5% barely positive, growth duration hinges on resuming price hikes—the premise for "affording" the option premium is a re-delivery of the price-hike narrative, for which there is currently no frontline evidence.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Midpoint vs. Current | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.30 | RMB 70–85 | RMB 77.5, -39.5% | Cow bezoar retesting lows triggering inventory impairment + channel double-dip + governance paralysis: bear-market steady-state net profit attributable of RMB 1.8 billion × 26x (anchor: near Tongrentang's 5-year PE low of 25.4x, brand discount reflecting governance risk) |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 102–127 | RMB 114.5, -11.9% | Cost tailwind delivered, 2027E net profit attributable of RMB 2.3 billion × 30x (anchor: compromise between peer normalized midpoint of 17–18x and own 3-year PE median of 42.3x—single-product monopoly premium retained, price-hike option not priced) |
| Bull | 0.20 | RMB 151–209 | RMB 180, +40.4% | Price hike resumed (760→900+ RMB) + volume-price co-rise + governance repair re-rating: 2028E net profit attributable of RMB 2.8 billion × 38x (anchor: 10% discount to own 3-year median of 42.3x) |
Probability-weighted fair value approximately RMB 116.5, -9.1% vs. current price (weighted at Bear 0.30/Base 0.50/Bull 0.20). The current price sits toward the upper part of the distribution: upside to the bull-case midpoint of +40.4%, downside to the bear-case midpoint of -39.5%—odds roughly symmetric but expected value negative.
External coordinates: Sell-side consensus target price median of RMB 170 (n=8, implying +32.6%), ratings 9 Buy/6 Overweight/0 Sell, consensus downward revision of -8.3% over the past 90 days; most pessimistic external target of RMB 106.5 (-16.9% vs. current). This report's bear case (midpoint RMB 78) is more conservative than the lowest external target—because the external "lowest" still sits within the sell-side rating framework (no Sell ratings) and was not constructed on a double-hit scenario of impairment + price cuts; the bases are not comparable and it is not adopted as the bear-case boundary.
In-house earnings forecast (results reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Net Profit Attributable (RMB 100M) | Key Drivers | Management Guidance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 80–85 | 18.5–20.5 | Volume: high-price tablets under pressure, low-price products/Angong regular pills ramping up; Price: RMB 760 unchanged; liver disease gross margin approximately 63% for the full year (high-cost inventory still flowing through, tailwind partially delivered) | No quantitative guidance (qualitative only) |
| FY2027E | 87–95 | 22–24.5 | Full-year flow-through of low-cost cow bezoar, liver disease gross margin 65%–67% (still below the historical midpoint of 70%+, conservative slope); volume +5–8% (musk quota is the hard cap); price hike is an option, not a base case | None |
Compared with sell-side consensus (FY2026E RMB 2.15 billion/FY2027E RMB 2.39 billion): our 2026 figure is 5%–14% lower (divergence on H2 flow-through pace); our 2027 upper bound aligns with theirs.
Conclusion: Mildly overvalued (not a bubble). Assess quality and price separately—quality is top-tier (top-secret formula + quota monopoly + net cash of RMB 5.76 billion + high dividends), but the current price has already priced in the first stage of recovery; the margin of safety is negative (current price approximately 20.4% above the base-case fair lower bound of RMB 102), and the lower bound of the base-case fair range of RMB 102–127 is the better entry zone. Between the bear-case midpoint of RMB 77.5 (supported by net cash + cost tailwind) and the bull-case midpoint of RMB 180 (price hike resumed), the current price skews high, not low.
Industry definition and market size. Pien Tze Huang's true arena is the "premium/luxury traditional Chinese patent medicine / state-level secret-formula OTC" segment within the TCM industry, characterized by: a top-secret formula + scarce animal-derived ingredients (natural musk, natural bezoar) + brand-driven pricing power. Its therapeutic attributes are liver-disease treatment and heat-clearing/detoxification, while its consumer attributes are premium tonic gifting. Market size benchmarks: China's total TCM industry (raw herbs + patent medicines + decoction pieces + formula granules) exceeded RMB 700 billion in 2024, up 6.6% YoY (Qianzhan Industry Research Institute, cited by Lianhe Credit Ratings 2026-01); the patent medicine sub-sector generated nearly RMB 550 billion in revenue in 2023 (+6.5%); Frost & Sullivan's broad "TCM" market is projected to grow from RMB 1,448.6 billion in 2024 to RMB 2,261.5 billion by 2029 (implied CAGR ~9.3%). Zooming into the company's main battleground: the patent-medicine liver-disease market surpassed RMB 10 billion in 2023, with Pien Tze Huang ranking first in category sales for consecutive years (Menet); retail sales of Angong Niuhuang Wan at terminals nationwide grew from RMB 1.23 billion in 2017 to RMB 5.115 billion in 2023 (CAGR 26.8%, Zhongkang Kaisi). However, industry growth has clearly decelerated: 2025 revenue of above-scale pharmaceutical manufacturers was RMB 2,487 billion, down 1.2% YoY (NBS, cited in Tong Ren Tang's annual report) — over the next 3–5 years, expect low-to-mid single-digit industry revenue growth, stable volumes with weakening prices, and structural concentration toward leaders and high-margin proprietary products (conservative estimate; Frost & Sullivan's 9.3% is an upper-bound reference based on a broader scope including services).
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: herb cultivation margins are thin and bargaining power weak; the truly scarce link is animal-derived ingredients — natural bezoar (ox gallstones; incidence 0.1%–0.2%; ~5.58 tons produced in 2023 vs. 10.95 tons annual demand, Zhongkang Kaisi) — whose price rose from ~RMB 500,000/kg in 2021 to a peak of RMB 1.65–1.8 million/kg in 2024–2025, then fell to ~RMB 520,000–580,000/kg by October 2026 after the April 2025 import pilot (zycyw.com, ~-59% YoY, over -66% from peak); natural musk operates under a national quota system with unified procurement and sales — only ~14 companies nationwide are authorized to use it, and Pien Tze Huang was among the first quota recipients and is the only one with forest musk deer breeding qualifications (Southwest Securities). Midstream: ~5,000 TCM manufacturers nationwide; the 70 A-share TCM listed companies average ~55% gross margin, 22%–24% selling expense ratio, and only ~3% R&D expense ratio (Lianhe Credit Ratings) — profits depend heavily on product scarcity rather than process scale. Downstream: medical institutions (procurement-price controlled) + retail pharmacies/e-commerce (~RMB 61.7 billion of patent medicine sales in city physical pharmacies in 2024H1, Menet) + Pien Tze Huang's self-owned "Guo Yao Tang" experience stores. Pien Tze Huang sits in midstream manufacturing, with value highly retained in its core single product (liver-disease segment gross margin 61.29%; 2018 peak 83.02%); extremely strong pricing power over downstream retail consumers (11 price hikes historically without hurting sales), but weak bargaining power over upstream scarce ingredients (quota + market bidding rigidity) — the bezoar price surge once compressed the liver-disease segment gross margin from 78.79% (2023) to 61.29% (2025), and the bezoar price decline + import pilot are now repairing this chain in reverse.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side: 220 million people aged 65+ (end-2024) and 10.11 billion medical visits (2024, +20%) provide a demand floor; however, premium tonic/gifting demand has receded since 2024 (2024H1 retail pharmacy Angong Niuhuang Wan sales -26%, Yaozhi), and Pien Tze Huang tablets have entered a channel destocking phase. Supply side: finished-drug capacity is not scarce (~5,000 manufacturers); scarcity lies upstream — bezoar output is only about half of demand, and musk quotas are rigid; the April 2025 bezoar import pilot (12 provinces/municipalities, MAH qualification, Argentina as first approved origin) opened supply elasticity for scarce inputs for the first time. Competitive landscape: concentration at the top — the 6 first-tier A-share companies (Yunnan Baiyao, China Resources Sanjiu, Tong Ren Tang, Pien Tze Huang, etc., 2024 revenue >RMB 10 billion) posted combined revenue of RMB 183.034 billion and profit of RMB 19.865 billion, accounting for 52.48%/51.27% of the sector (Lianhe Credit Ratings); near-monopoly in secret-formula premium single products: only two state top-secret-level products nationwide — Yunnan Baiyao and Pien Tze Huang tablets; among the top 50 patent medicine products procured on provincial platforms nationwide, 34 are exclusive products (Hubei Healthcare Security Bureau). Entry barriers: top-secret formula never declassified (cannot be substituted even by same-name-same-formula products), ingredient licensing (musk quota + forest musk deer breeding qualification + bezoar import MAH), ~500 years of brand equity, out-of-hospital channel network. Substitution threats: in-vitro cultivated/artificial bezoar is 1–2 orders of magnitude cheaper (~30% of the bezoar market), but Pien Tze Huang's formula and premium pricing are tied to natural ingredients — ingredient substitution would mean a downgrade in positioning; Tong Ren Tang's Angong Niuhuang Wan is a mutual substitute in the gifting scenario.
Peer benchmarking table (2025 annual report figures + 2026-10-27 market data):
| Company | 2025 Revenue (RMB bn) | Revenue Growth | Net Profit Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | PE (TTM) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pien Tze Huang | 9.001 | -16.56% | -27.49% | 36.49% (overall) | 14.84% (weighted) | 42.7 | The only "top-secret formula + dual-ingredient quota + 11 price hikes" play; highest single-product gross margin but lowest growth in the first tier |
| Tong Ren Tang | 17.256 | -7.21% | -22.07% | ~42.9% | 8.86% | 35.2 | Full-category time-honored brand + own pharmacies; Angong is a direct competitor in gifting scenarios; also in double decline |
| Yunnan Baiyao | 41.187 | +2.88% | +8.51% | ~26% (incl. commercial) | 13.07% | 18.3 | Big health platform (pharma + toothpaste + distribution); secret single product is just one piece; strong cyclicality resistance |
| China Resources Sanjiu | 31.629 | +14.53% (consolidating Tasly) | +1.60% | 54.03% | 16.26% | 12.8 | OTC brand matrix + M&A-driven; no secret single product; valuation is the floor for "TCM without pricing power" |
| Dong-E-E-Jiao | 6.700 | +13.17% | +11.67% | 73.47% | 16.84% | 17.0 | Also a single-category premium tonic but in an upcycle; donkey-hide has no quota control — 17x is the normalized reference for "single product without monopoly quota" |
Cycle and regulation. The industry is in maturity; 2024–2026 is a downcycle phase: the herb price index has declined since 2024H2, returning to end-2022 levels by November 2025; the premium tonic sub-sector has suffered a double hit of "demand recession + channel destocking" (Pien Tze Huang and Tong Ren Tang both declined in 2025; Yunnan Baiyao/China Resources Sanjiu/Dong-E-E-Jiao growing — pronounced divergence). Leading indicators: natural bezoar spot price (~RMB 520,000–580,000/kg as of October 2026, -59% YoY), the execution pace of the 4th centralized procurement of patent medicines (rolling out across provinces from October 2026; Fujian implemented on 10-13), Angong/Pien Tze Huang terminal sell-through and channel inventory, and sector quarterly gross margin. Regulatory direction is neutral with structural divergence: gradual expansion of centralized procurement for patent medicines (1st round -42.27% → 2nd round -49.36% → 3rd round average -63% to -68% → 4th round (implemented 2026-10) first large-scale inclusion of OTC products and designated retail pharmacies); but exclusive-product price cuts are mild at ~20pct, and Pien Tze Huang tablets were not included in the 4th round and are not on the national reimbursement drug list (zero in-hospital channel); the NHSA's April 2026 "Opinions on Improving the Drug Price Formation Mechanism" advancing all-channel price governance is a medium-term tail variable; the bezoar import pilot (2025-04) and the "Opinions on High-Quality Development of TCM" directly benefit Pien Tze Huang's costs and industry concentration.
Company's industry positioning: an absolute leader rather than a chaser — a three-layer moat (top-secret formula, ingredient quota positioning, terminal price-hike history), No. 1 in liver-disease category sales for consecutive years (Menet). Share trend: category leadership intact, but the company's revenue growth in 2025–2026 ranks last in the first tier; dual exposure to premium consumption recession and bezoar cost shocks is passively eroding relative share; as bezoar prices fall and channel destocking nears its end, the cost constraint is easing — the coexistence of "monopoly position as No.1 in the liver-disease category" and "last-place growth in the first tier" is the root of current market disagreement.
A generic financial framework would miss three defining variables of this business:
First, the volume-price cycle of scarce ingredients directly determines gross margin elasticity. Pien Tze Huang tablet ingredient composition: musk 3%, bezoar 5%, snake gall 7%, Panax notoginseng 85% — after the bezoar price surge, it has become the largest cost item (musk was ~40% of ingredient cost in 2021, Huaon Research). Each major bezoar price cycle leaves a gross margin swing of ~10pct on the financials: ~RMB 500,000/kg in 2021 → peak RMB 1.65–1.8 million/kg in 2024–2025, liver-disease gross margin 78.79% (2023) → 61.29% (2025); with the price falling back to ~RMB 520,000/kg by October 2026, the repair is unfolding in reverse. The company's ingredient positioning (musk quota + forest musk deer breeding + first bezoar import MAH order) is both a barrier and a heavy-asset commitment — the RMB 4.8 billion raw material inventory is a double-edged sword (see C4).
Second, the pricing mechanism is the source of the valuation premium — and the reason for today's discount. 11 price adjustments in 2005–2023, retail price 130 → 760 yuan/tablet (CAGR ~10.3%), built the "Moutai of TCM" compounding narrative; after the last hike in May 2023, pricing stalled for 2.5 years, compounded by terminal price inversion (e-commerce 574–700 yuan vs. official 760 yuan; buyback price for 2024 production ~460 yuan) — the pricing dividend has effectively been given back. Restarting pricing power requires the channel price system to repair first — this is a more forward-looking indicator than the Q3 report; conversely, an official price cut to clear inventory would downgrade the model to an ordinary OTC, shifting the valuation anchor from 30–40x down to 17–20x (peer band).
Third, the channel inventory cycle amplifies earnings volatility. 2024 proactive destocking (volume -7.63%) → 2025 low-priced product ramp + channel clearing (volume +25.81% but ASP -36%, inventory volume +265.53%) → 2026H1 inventory drawdown (-10.85%) — channel actions cause the reported revenue "bottom" to appear earlier or later than the true demand bottom. Judging the position in this cycle: the channel side (distribution gross margin stabilizing at 8.24%, online selling prices recovering) and the ingredient side (bezoar -66%) are both improving; the weakest link is terminal demand (-21% volume for high-priced products), which caps the slope of the recovery.
Overall rating: Neutral (stance=neutral, confidence 0.55, 12 months). Pien Tze Huang's business quality is among the rarest in the A-share TCM sector — top-secret formula + dual-ingredient quotas + 11 price-hike history + net cash of ~RMB 5.76 billion and a high-dividend tradition (estimated); and the cost-side inflection (bezoar -66%) has begun to show up in the financials. But the current price of 128.16 yuan, corresponding to 42.7x PE (TTM) and implying 5.8%–7.8% perpetual growth, has already priced in the first phase of the repair, while the drivers of the second phase — pricing power and demand recovery — have no on-the-ground evidence yet. Strategy: don't chase, don't short — quality floors the downside (bear-case median ~77.5 yuan; net cash + cost dividend provide support), and valuation caps the short-term odds (baseline fair value 102–127 yuan; weighted fair value ~115.6 yuan). A better entry point is the lower edge of the baseline fair range (~102 yuan, -20% from current price), or stepping up after the Q3 report/annual report validates the gross-margin repair slope; existing holders may hold for the ~2% dividend while awaiting confirmation.
Monitoring points (next 6–12 months):
Data and methodology notes: price anchor is the 2026-10-27 close of 128.16 yuan (frozen value for this report); financial data as of the 2026 semi-annual report (balance sheet stock items as of 2026-06-30); the 2026 Q3 report had not been disclosed as of this report date (2026-10-28). Bezoar spot prices follow quotations from zycyw.com/Kangmei TCM (no unified exchange price for natural bezoar; point values carry methodological error). Earnings forecasts in this report are our own estimates, not company guidance.