Rating: Neutral (Hold/Wait) | Target Price: RMB 80-100 | Current Price: RMB 102.60 (close on 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: -22% (based on the lower bound of base-case fair value of RMB 80) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months | Report Date: 2026-11-01
Accelink Technologies is a genuine beneficiary of the structural demand inflection in AI optical interconnect: net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 1.284 billion (+78.7%), with Q3 alone at RMB 702 million (+102.6%). As China's only listed platform with full vertical integration across "optical chips—components—modules," combined with its status as a state-owned enterprise ultimately controlled by CICT (China Information & Communication Technologies Group), the company occupies a scarce supply position in domestic computing infrastructure build-out. However, at this point in the industry cycle the company is a challenger rather than an alpha play—its blended gross margin of 25.5% is roughly half that of Innolight (46.4%); its "Data & Access" segment revenue grew only +16% in 2026H1 (vs. Innolight +182% and Eoptolink +100% over the same period); and RMB 12.1 billion of inventory (46% of total assets) together with an operating cash outflow of RMB 1.88 billion over the first three quarters makes its growth highly dependent on equity-financed expansion.
On valuation, the current price of RMB 102.60 (market cap of roughly RMB 84.9 billion) implies 2027 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 2.8-3.4 billion at a 25-30x exit multiple—i.e., a further 65%-98% increase on top of the 2026E sell-side consensus of RMB 1.72 billion—whereas this report's base case assumes only RMB 2.6 billion for 2027 (+53%). The base-case fair value range is RMB 80-100, and the current price already sits above the top of that range, leaving no margin of safety. The probability-weighted expected value is roughly RMB 86, about -16% versus the current price, with a negatively skewed distribution (bear case -77%~-56% vs. bull case +10%~+40%). Rating: Neutral (Hold/Wait)—re-entry only once the price returns to the RMB 80-100 range, or after the 2026 annual report and Q1 2027 North American cloud capex guidance validate orders and share gains. Three key pricing catalysts over the next six months: the placement share unlock on 2026-12-16, H-share offering pricing, and the CSP capex guidance season in January-February 2027.
Nature of the opportunity: Fundamentals are genuinely accelerating (Q3 net profit +102.6%, contract liabilities +200%, AI capex tailwinds), but the current price has already pre-paid for the 2027 catch-up ramp—it stands roughly 17% above the probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios (about RMB 86), and despite a 62.8% drawdown from the June high of RMB 276.08, there is still no margin of safety. This is a conditional wait window: it becomes an actionable opportunity only when the price enters the RMB 80-100 base-case range and none of the three leading indicators—capex guidance, 1.6T volume ramp, and H-share offering terms—has been broken. Evidence grade: B (primarily primary-source financial statements; key market-share data relies on media reports).
Most important recent marginal changes: ① Demand language has shifted from "capable of batch delivery of 1.6T" to "scaled volume ramp"; the 3.2T silicon photonics NPO has completed system validation with a leading domestic CSP (validation window: 2026 annual report through OFC 2027); ② The H-share offering has moved from planning into the approval pipeline (board approval on 2026-09-04; filing/submission expected 2026Q4-2027Q1), with dilution magnitude and discount level still undetermined; ③ With inventory of RMB 12.1 billion and FCF of -RMB 3.05 billion, there are only two resolution paths—inventory drawdown with cash flow turning positive, or impairment losses scaling up to the RMB 500-800 million-per-year range (to be revealed in the 2026 annual report).
Primary share price drivers (ranked by importance): ① Global and domestic AI capex growth (the degree of downshift from 2026 guidance of roughly +79% to 2027E of roughly +50%)—both the largest upside source and the primary falsification risk; ② Whether 1.6T/3.2T share and net margin can rise from 10.5% to 11.5%+ (the core point of divergence between the current price and sell-side consensus); ③ H-share offering terms and share supply events such as the December 16 unlock.
Expectation gap: Sell-side consensus (as of 2026-10-30, n=11) has 2026E net profit at roughly RMB 1.72 billion (+72%), 2027E at roughly RMB 3.96 billion (+130%), median target price of RMB 298, 30 Buy / 3 Outperform / 0 Sell ratings, and net downward revision of -8.6% over the past 90 days. This report's base case of RMB 2.6 billion for 2027E is roughly 34% below Street expectations—the crux of the divergence is confidence in 2027 earnings, not valuation methodology: if the Street's RMB 3.96 billion materializes, the current price at 21x 2027E is clearly cheap; if this report's RMB 2.6 billion materializes, the current price at 33x is expensive. The Street is pricing the bull case; this report is pricing the base case—that is the entire bet.
Key evidence:
Of the RMB 1.284 billion attributable net profit for the first three quarters, only RMB 13 million was non-recurring—high earnings quality. The doubling of contract liabilities and the surge in equipment prepayments jointly point to a strong order book and locked-up upstream capacity. But Q3 momentum should not be linearly extrapolated: net margin in Q4 2025 was only 6.7% (vs. ~10.7% in Q3); with a comprehensive year-end inventory review layered on the current RMB 12.1 billion inventory base, Q4 provisioning will likely be larger, and the effective tax rate for the first three quarters was only 12.6%, implying normalization pressure in Q4. This report projects FY2026 attributable net profit of RMB 1.7-1.9 billion (Q4 standalone RMB 420-620 million), in line with or slightly above sell-side consensus of RMB 1.72 billion—if the annual report shows impairments exceeding RMB 500 million or contract liabilities declining QoQ for two consecutive quarters, this estimate must be revised down.
Key evidence:
The industry-side evidence chain is solid: the four major North American CSPs' 2026 capex guidance of USD 720-745 billion, Alibaba's RMB 380 billion three-year AI investment, carriers' supernode tender ramp-up, and 1.6T industry demand of roughly 15-20 million units against effective capacity of roughly 10-12 million units—a tight supply-demand balance. But at the company level, the growth engine in 2026H1 was overseas (+73.8%), not domestic (+10.2%)—where the "core beneficiary of domestic computing" narrative would reside. If domestic revenue were already benefiting from the AI capex ramp, 10% growth would not suffice. The claimed shares of 25% (carrier tenders) / 30%+ (cloud providers) rest solely on media paraphrase. Domestic computing order ramp is the core unverified assumption for 2026H2-2027: validation points are the regional revenue breakdown in the 2026 annual report, carrier/cloud-provider optical module tender award announcements, and changes in related-party transaction limits. If annual-report domestic revenue growth remains below 20%, this thesis must be materially revised down.
Key evidence:
The core evidence for challenger status is unit economics: a 25.5% gross margin is roughly half that of Innolight/Eoptolink (46%-48%), and the overseas ramp has been accompanied by three consecutive quarters of declining gross margin—indicating weaker pricing power than the leaders. However, static segment data should not be treated as a perpetual conclusion: Q3 standalone total revenue grew +54.3% and attributable net profit +105% QoQ, while over the same period Eoptolink's Q3 net profit was roughly -19% QoQ and Innolight only about +8%—in the most recent reporting period, Accelink's marginal momentum was actually stronger than the leaders'. The "Data & Access" segment growth is weighed down by non-AI products, and the true AI datacenter growth rate is not separately disclosed. The validation point is the 2026 annual report: if gross margin recovers to around 30% or datacenter/overseas growth returns to 40%+, the challenger discount should narrow; if overseas gross margin falls below 20%, the "trading price for volume" deterioration is confirmed.
Key evidence:
Both sides must be seen simultaneously. Risk side: annualized inventory turnover is roughly 380 days (vs. roughly 194 days a year earlier); historically, inventory write-downs routinely consume 20-30% of profits (FY2024: 31.1% of total profit; FY2025: 30.2%; 2026H1: 33.2% of attributable net profit); if AI capex decelerates in 2027, impairment sensitivity at an 8% stress provisioning rate approaches the RMB 1 billion magnitude. Buffer side: placement proceeds have been received, with period-end cash of RMB 4.99 billion, net cash of roughly RMB 4.6 billion, and interest-bearing short-term debt under RMB 300 million—no solvency pressure; accounts payable +155.6% and contract liabilities +200% mean more than half of the negative cash flow reflects proactive working-capital expansion rather than bleeding, and Innolight's inventory also reached RMB 19.8 billion (+56%) over the same period—aggressive stocking is an industry-wide behavior. The real problem is the seesaw structure: every RMB 1 of incremental revenue requires roughly RMB 1.12 of working capital, and cash flow turns naturally positive only once growth falls below 10%—precisely when the impairment sensitivity of the RMB 12.1 billion inventory rises in tandem—"cash flow repair comes at the cost of impairments." The inventory structure in the 2026 annual report (whether goods in transit/work in progress map to firm orders) is the single largest testable point of divergence for this thesis.
Key evidence:
One sentence on implied expectations: the current price requires Accelink to deliver RMB 2.8-3.4 billion of attributable net profit in 2027, while this report's base case is RMB 2.6 billion and the company's demonstrated three-year net profit CAGR is 23% (2025 +43%, first three quarters of 2026 +79%—the slope is steepening, but segment-level evidence does not support doubling and doubling again). The three-layer value decomposition shows: zero-growth economic profit value (EPV) of roughly RMB 14.0 per share and asset value (net cash + production line replacement cost) of roughly RMB 19.8 per share—meaning roughly 86% of the current price is growth option premium. Within a structurally inflecting industry this is not in itself a bearish argument (the option is backed by real orders and capacity), but it defines the magnitude of the unprotected downside. Three-scenario distribution: bear RMB 24-45 (-77%~-56%), base RMB 80-100 (-22%~-2.5%), bull RMB 113-144 (+10%~+40%), probability-weighted expected value of roughly RMB 86 (-16%)—a negatively skewed distribution. The opposing view must be acknowledged candidly: if the Street's RMB 3.96 billion materializes, the current price at only 21x 2027E would be significantly undervalued; the falsification condition for this thesis is therefore as explicit as the bull condition—if the 2026 annual report or 2027 interim report validates earnings converging toward RMB 3 billion+, this judgment must be revised up immediately.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 60.61 | 82.72 | 119.29 | 116.83 |
| YoY | — | +36.5% | +44.2% | +36.9% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | 6.19 | 6.61 | 9.46 (estimated) | 12.84 |
| YoY | — | +6.8% | +43.1% | +78.7% |
| Deducted (non-recurring-adjusted) net profit (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | 12.72 (+87.5%) |
| Gross margin | 22.59% | 22.46% | 23.43% | 25.52% |
| Attributable net margin | 10.2% | 8.0% | 7.9% | 11.0% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 10.50 | -6.41 | 16.28 (estimated) | -18.81 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | 3.80 | -13.48 | 8.02 | -30.50 |
| Cash on hand (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 44.42 | 49.93 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | — | 3.78 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 37.92% | 41.84% |
| R&D investment (RMB 100M) | — | 7.66 | 11.36 (9.5% of revenue) | 8.57 (expense basis, +27.6%) |
Note: Annual deducted-net-profit figures were not independently verified and are left blank; FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB 946 million and operating cash flow of RMB 1.628 billion are estimated figures recomputed from annual-report disclosures and verified ratio formulas (analyst-verified flags), and do not affect the direction of the conclusions. Total non-recurring items for the first three quarters of 2026 were only RMB 13 million (mainly RMB 19 million of government subsidies), with less than a 1% gap between deducted and attributable net profit—earnings are predominantly recurring. FY2025 R&D investment grew +48.2% YoY; the annual report's operating plan explicitly calls for "increased investment in AI computing optical module R&D," with an R&D capitalization rate of 8.50% (vs. 6.95% the prior year).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① Q3 standalone revenue +54.3% and attributable net profit +102.6%—attributed by the company to "global AI computing capex driving rapid growth in datacenter optical module demand, and domestic cloud providers increasing datacenter construction investment"; ② Inventory +110.8%—the company cites "increased inventory stocking," with investor-meeting minutes framing it as strategic stocking in anticipation of strong demand; ③ Operating cash flow -274.8%—the company only states "increased cash outflows from operating activities"; in reality, the cash absorbed by inventory growth of RMB 6.36 billion, prepayments +RMB 870 million, and receivables +RMB 740 million far exceeded the payables increase of RMB 3.56 billion; ④ Contract liabilities +200.3%—"increased advance receipts"; ⑤ Notes and accounts payable +155.6%—"increased inventory purchases"; ⑥ Capital reserve +77.5%—receipt of RMB 3.5 billion in private placement proceeds; ⑦ Overseas revenue (2026H1) +73.8%—the company cites intensified overseas expansion, but overseas gross margin fell 5.7 percentage points YoY, with no explanation for the price cuts.
Latest earnings flash review (2026 Q3 report): Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 5.073 billion (+54.3%) and attributable net profit RMB 702 million (+102.6%)—quarterly profit exceeding the entire first half (H1: RMB 582 million), landing in the upper-middle of the preannounced range of RMB 1.189-1.310 billion; gross margin 25.52% (Q1 26.83% → Q3 standalone roughly 25.5%, a modest decline from Q2 onward). Relative to sell-side consensus (2026E RMB 1.72 billion, implying only RMB 436 million for Q4), the actual first-three-quarter results were roughly 11% ahead of the Street's full-year pace—on the earnings side, results beat expectations. But the market delivered a negative vote: the day after the preannouncement (10-16), the stock opened higher and closed lower with just a +0.59% gain, continued falling over the following week, and closed at RMB 102.60 on 10-30 (-8.67% in a single day), a 62.8% drawdown from the June high of RMB 276.08. The market has clearly fully priced in 2026 earnings and is trading the 2027 narrative: North American capex deceleration (BofA projects 2027 growth slowing from +67% to roughly +25%), US legislative restrictions on optical transceivers (S.5548 bill), and supply uncertainty from the H-share offering—good news is losing traction and beta dominates: a classic "earnings delivered but multiple compressed" phase.
Business model: Asset-heavy vertically integrated manufacturing (IDM) — in-house FP/DFB/EML/VCSEL/PD/APD/silicon photonics chip development (self-supply rate of ~90% for optical chips at 10G and below, ~70% for 25G) plus COB/hybrid integration packaging platforms; products span the full chain of "chip-component-module-subsystem"; all revenue comes from project-based component/module sales (100% direct sales), with no subscription or recurring revenue. Demand is driven by two engines: telecom transmission/access (the stock base, priced via carrier centralized procurement, with weak bargaining power) + datacom optical modules (the main AI-driven incremental battleground, where share is determined by qualification and delivery capabilities). High-speed DSP electronic chips and some high-end EMLs are outsourced — the main gaps in self-sufficiency.
Cash content of earnings: Conversion of book profits into cash swings violently with inventory build cycles — OCF/net profit attributable to parent FY2023 1.70 → FY2024 -0.97 → FY2025 1.72 → 2026Q1-3 -1.46; FCF/net profit 0.61 → -2.04 → 0.85 → -2.37. Over two complete cycles (FY2023-25), cumulative cash conversion was roughly 0.92 — acceptable; but the company is currently in the middle of its second super inventory-build cycle, with the 30.5 billion yuan FCF gap over the first three quarters covered by a 35 billion yuan private placement. Long-term cash conversion below 1, combined with 380-day inventory turnover, means that during expansion this company's profits first turn into inventory and prepayments — not a sign of fraud, but it makes it far more sensitive to demand inflection points than asset-light peers. No window dressing of recurring earnings: in the first three quarters of 2026, non-recurring items were only 1% of net profit attributable to parent; what warrants attention is FY2025 other income (mainly government subsidies) of 1.09 billion yuan, 10.7% of total profit, most of which is classified as related to recurring operations — the ex-non-recurring basis does not fully strip out policy dependence.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC ~8.9% (calculated as: net profit + after-tax interest / equity attributable to parent + interest-bearing debt), below the 10.5% cost of equity — measured by pre-2025 profitability, expansion had not yet created excess value; in 2026, as earnings are released (annualized net profit attributable to parent ~17-19 billion yuan against a capital base of ~161 billion yuan), ROIC recovers to around 11%-12%, just crossing the cost-of-capital line. This is dancing on the dividing line between "real growth" and "pseudo-growth"; whether 2027 earnings materialize directly determines the quality of capital returns.
Capex quality: FY2024/FY2025 capex/depreciation & amortization of 2.22x/1.79x; first three quarters of 2026 capex of 11.69 billion yuan (doubled YoY) plus prepaid equipment purchases of 5.9 billion yuan (+820%) — almost entirely growth-oriented investment: of the 35 billion yuan private placement, 20.74 billion yuan goes to optical interconnect capacity for computing centers and high-speed optical transmission (production start 2028-07; as of 2026H1, only 9.53% invested) and 6.14 billion yuan to high-speed optical interconnect R&D. The company does not break out maintenance capex; based on depreciation scale, maintenance investment is estimated at ~4-5 billion yuan/year. Capacity additions concentrate in 2026Q4-2027 equipment arrivals and 2028 production start — there is a 1-2 year mismatch window between revenue realization and depreciation pressure.
Moat and red flags: The moat comes from vertical integration via in-house optical chips (the only listed platform in China) + the central-SOE status securing positioning in domestic computing-power centralized procurement (a structural position the two overseas giants lack). Red flags: ① inventory at 46% of total assets, 380-day turnover; ② top-five customer concentration rose from 36.2% to 48.5% over three years (largest customer 15.2%); ③ deposits of 17.13 billion yuan at CICT (Beijing) Finance Company, ~34% of cash holdings (the finance company's net assets are only 13.6 billion yuan); ④ overseas gross margin declining for three consecutive periods.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic and somewhat conservative, overall good delivery record. ① FY2024 annual report promised to "seize the time window of AI computing demand for 400G/800G/1.6T high-speed optical interconnect" → FY2025 data & access revenue +65.9%, 800G shipping in volume, 1.6T with volume production capability — delivered; ② FY2024 annual report promised to "scale coherent components and raise transmission market share" → FY2025 transmission revenue only +10.0%, gross margin -2.2 pp, only recovering with +50.5% in 2026H1 — partially delivered; ③ May 2026 research meeting minutes: "computing power increments will be the core growth driver over the next two to three years" → first three quarters of 2026 +78.7%, initially corroborated. The company never provides quantitative revenue/profit guidance (conservative forecasting culture), but its delivery on execution-level commitments is above the A-share average. Criticism is warranted for selective disclosure: when pressed in research meetings on 200G EML yield and capacity, 400G EML sampling, North American customer share, attribution of gross margin improvement, and the silicon photonics self-supply timeline, replies were uniformly "subject to announcements" or "progressing smoothly" — key operating variables remain black-boxed.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral. Payout ratio FY2023 30.8%, FY2024 31.2%; dividends suspended in FY2025 due to the private placement approval process (institutional reason), resumed and raised in mid-2026 to 3.7 yuan per 10 shares, 52.6% of H1 net profit attributable to parent; no market buybacks. On the other side, persistent equity financing: 2023 private placement of 15.4 billion yuan (18.55 yuan/share), 2026 private placement of 35 billion yuan (167.55 yuan/share), and an H-share offering in the pipeline — two placements and one H-share offering in three years; dilution is frequent, but all issue prices were above the current market price, so existing shareholders did not lose out on the financing side (the latest issue price was 63% above the current price).
Risk signals: ① Controlling shareholder FiberHome Technologies transferred 35.21% of shares gratis to Xinke Technology (actual controller unchanged; the market initially traded it as an "asset integration platform" story that fizzled); ② high concentration of deposits at the related-party finance company, plus the new CICT Hong Kong agreement adding 10 billion yuan each in deposit and lending facilities; ③ the actual controller pledged no share sales for 36 months from 2024-10 (through 2027-10); no director/supervisor/executive sales and no share pledges within the window — clean ownership signals.
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue (share) | FY2025 YoY | Gross margin trajectory | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data & Access (mostly datacom + PON/wireless access) | 84.63 billion yuan (70.9%) | +65.9% | 13.0%→17.8%→21.9%→23.6% (FY2023→2026H1) | AI computing optical modules: 400G/800G in volume, 1.6T ramping; in-house chips cutting costs drive structural gross margin climb |
| Transmission (telecom optical transport) | 34.12 billion yuan (28.6%) | +10.0% (2026H1 +50.5%) | 29.5%→28.8%→26.5%→28.8% | Coherent 400G/800G and DCI demand re-accelerate in 2026; carrier centralized procurement pricing, stable competitive landscape |
| of which: Overseas | 31.84 billion yuan (26.7%) → 34.4% in 2026H1 | FY2025 +36.2%, 2026H1 +73.8% | 28.7%→26.2%→23.3% (declining for three consecutive periods) | Malaysia base + non-US customer volume, trading gross margin for scale |
The profit engine is the Data & Access segment: on FY2025 basis, gross profit contribution of 18.5 billion yuan vs. 9.0 billion yuan from Transmission, roughly 67% vs. 33% — a segment with 71% of revenue contributes two-thirds of gross profit, and the gross margin gap (21.9% vs. 26.5%) means Transmission remains the stabilizer of a "high-margin small pool". Structural signals: Data & Access gross margin climbed from 13% to 23.6% over four years (800G volume ramp + rising share of in-house chips), while Transmission gross margin oscillates in the 26%-29% band; the real drag on consolidated gross margin is the overseas business (23.3% and trending down) — every additional yuan of overseas revenue dilutes consolidated gross margin, a direct reflection of the "challenger" positioning in segment data. The inter-segment gross margin gap is less than 5 pp, with no order-of-magnitude structural difference across businesses; the risk lies mainly in customer structure (top five at 48.5%) rather than segment structure.
Accounting red flags (ordered by severity):
| Signal | Severity | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Routine inventory write-down provisions, a recurring profit-tuning lever | Medium | FY2024 asset impairments 31.1% of total profit, FY2025 30.2%, 2026H1 inventory write-downs of 1.94 billion yuan = 33.2% of net profit attributable to parent (Announcement No. 2026-039); provisioning scales up in lockstep with inventory build |
| Rapidly rising customer concentration alongside rising receivables | Medium | Top five customers 36.2%→37.9%→48.5% (+12.3 pp over three years); receivables +59.6% in the first three quarters of 2026 ("receivables rose within payment terms on higher revenue") |
| Deposits concentrated at related-party finance company | Medium | Deposits of 17.13 billion yuan at CICT Finance Company = 34% of cash holdings; the finance company's net assets are only 13.6 billion yuan; the new CICT Hong Kong agreement adds another 10 billion yuan deposit facility |
| Rising R&D capitalization rate | Low | 8.50% (FY2024 6.95%), capitalized amount +81%, boosting current profit by ~0.1 billion yuan; direction worth tracking |
| Government subsidies booked as recurring income | Low | FY2025 other income of 1.09 billion yuan = 10.7% of total profit; only 0.36 billion yuan classified as non-recurring |
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit attributable to parent 1.70→-0.97→1.72→-1.46, violently swinging; the company attributes it only to "increased inventory/increased cash outflows" and does not explain why inventory growth has persistently run at twice revenue growth — unexplained by the company; ② inventory growth (+110%/+45%/+111%) vs. revenue growth (+36%/+44%/+37%); two rounds of aggressive stockpiling; the company's explanation of "increased market stockpiling" is consistent across periods but order coverage is not quantified; ③ overseas gross margin declining for three consecutive periods while overseas revenue grows rapidly — unexplained by the company; ④ customer concentration jumping over three years, and related-party sales (5.59%) in 2023 dropping to zero in the following two years — both unexplained; ⑤ quarterly gross margin 26.8%→24.4%→25.5%; when asked about attribution of improvement, no direct answer — unexplained. Overall judgment: no evidence of malicious accounting manipulation (near-zero goodwill, minimal non-recurring gaps), but the density of "unexplained" items is high; disclosure transparency is below that of leading peers, and the inventory line is the balance-sheet item to watch most closely over the coming year.
Current market data (2026-10-30 close): share price 102.60 yuan, total shares 827.85 million, market cap ~84.9 billion yuan; 30-day average daily turnover ~4.46 billion yuan (~5.3% of market cap per day), ample liquidity. PE(TTM) 56.2x (11% / 52% / 71% percentile over 1 / 3 / 5 years) — must be stated: the company is in an earnings ramp-up phase, so the TTM percentile is mechanically distorted (the low percentile is the arithmetic result of an earnings explosion plus a halved stock price) and is not used as a headline valuation signal; on the effective forward basis: own 2026E (17-19 billion yuan) implies 44.7-50.0x; sell-side consensus 2026E of 17.2 billion yuan implies ~49x, and 2027E of 39.6 billion yuan implies 21.4x; PS(TTM) 5.6x (gross margin only half the leaders'; not directly comparable on the same basis).
Peer comparison (2026-10-30):
| Company | Market cap (billion yuan) | PE(TTM) | 2026E PE | 2026 growth | Gross margin | Key differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accelink Technologies | 84.9 | 56.2 | ~49 | Q1-3 net profit attributable +78.7% | 25.5% | Full-chain IDM + domestic positioning, challenger |
| InnoLight | 651.4 | 25.2 | 19-21 | 2026H1 revenue +182.5% | 46.3% | Global #1 (~23% share), main North American supplier |
| Eoptolink | 273.4 | 18.8 | ~19 | 2026H1 +100.3% | 48.5% | Global #2, overseas ~94% of revenue |
| HGTECH | 62.5 | 34.4 | ~29.5 | First three quarters net profit attributable +26.1% | Not available | Also a "domestic-focused" challenger, closest comparable |
| TF-Scommunication | 161.4 | 61.3 | ~56 | 2026H1 +15.2% | 60.9% | Upstream optical engine platform; direction of value migration in the CPO era |
Comparison takeaway: the market prices Accelink's 2026E at ~49x, more than 2.4x the average of the InnoLight/Eoptolink duo (~20x) and clearly above the closest positional comparable, HGTECH (29.5x) — Accelink has the "mid-range growth, highest valuation" combination among peers; its premium stems from scarcity of domestic computing-power monopoly positioning + central-SOE status + H-share expectations, not current earnings quality.
What expectations the market has already priced in: back-solving with a 25-30x exit multiple, the 84.9 billion yuan market cap requires 2027 net profit attributable of 28.3-34.0 billion yuan — i.e., another 65%-98% on top of 2026E (~17 billion yuan); against the company's demonstrated trajectory (3-year net profit CAGR 23%, AI datacom segment 2026H1 +16%, overseas gross margin 23.3%), this slope requires Accelink to lift its global share significantly above ~5% in the 1.6T generation and push net margin above 11%. The demand chain itself is real (market expectations of North American 2027 capex exceeding one trillion US dollars, domestic 2026E ~35 billion US dollars, a 1.6T supply-demand gap); industry-level growth supports the "revenue CAGR 30%-50%" beta; the dispute is only over Accelink's share conversion rate — this report puts the probability of full delivery (28 billion yuan+) at ~25%, and the base case (24-28 billion yuan) at ~50%.
Three-layer value (EPV): zero-growth economic profit value of 14.0 yuan/share (normalized FCFE 1.47 yuan/share ÷ 10.5% cost of equity; the normalization base takes the full FY2023-25 inventory-build cycle: net profit attributable of 6.19/6.61 billion yuan and 9.46 billion yuan (estimated basis); cash conversion using 0.85-0.95, conservatively below the three-year cumulative 0.92; normalized net profit attributable of 12-15.5 billion yuan, midpoint 13.5 billion — deliberately not capitalizing the 2026 peak quarters); asset value of ~19.8 yuan/share (book value per share ~18.5 yuan, including net cash of 5.7 yuan + a 10%-15% production line replacement premium). ~86% of the current price is a growth option premium — in a structurally inflecting industry, the option is backed by orders and capacity (contract liabilities +200%, 3.2T NPO passing head CSP qualification, 35 billion yuan placement capacity starting production in 2028); this is not a bubble structure of "the market pricing only zero growth," but it precisely defines: if growth is falsified, theoretical downside returns to a double-digit share price; if delivered, the option premium is quickly validated by earnings. For a name with the growth option at 86% of value, the outcome hinges entirely on ramp delivery; EPV is merely the floor.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 24-45 yuan | -77%~-56% | 2027 North American capex growth falls below +25% + inventory written down ~10 billion yuan at 8% + H-share issuance at a deep discount: 2027 net profit attributable ~13 billion yuan × 18-28x |
| Base | 50% | 80-100 yuan | -22%~-2.5% | 2027 net profit attributable 24-27 billion yuan (1.6T volume + domestic procurement + Malaysia capacity), 2028 ~31 billion yuan with full ramp; exit at 27-31x |
| Bull | 25% | 113-144 yuan | +10%~+40% | 2027 net profit attributable 30 billion yuan+ / 2028 ~42 billion yuan (converging to sell-side consensus): 1.6T share jump + net margin above 11.5% + 3.2T NPO first-mover advantage |
Exit multiple anchoring rationale (independent of the company's current price): base case 27-31x = delivered leaders (InnoLight/Eoptolink) currently trading at 19-21x 2026E + a challenger growth premium at PEG≈1 (Accelink 2026-28E net profit CAGR ~30%-35%), cross-validated by the closest comparable, HGTECH, at 29.5x currently; bull case 30-35x corresponds to the upper bound of leaders' current multiples during accelerating penetration; bear case 18-28x references the sector's cyclical trough-to-peak range of 20-25x in past downcycles (2019, 2023). The company's current 56x is not used as an anchor — using the current multiple to justify the current price is circular reasoning.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue 16.5-17.5 billion yuan (+38%~+47%), net profit attributable 1.7-1.9 billion yuan (Q4 alone 0.42-0.62 billion yuan, incorporating year-end impairment seasonality); FY2027 revenue 20.5-23.5 billion yuan (+21%~+38%), net profit attributable 2.4-2.8 billion yuan — ~34% below sell-side consensus 2027E of 39.6 billion yuan, mainly over 1.6T share conversion rate (this report uses the challenger's demonstrated slope; the street extrapolates linearly from a share jump). Methodology: segment growth-rate weighting × net margin range; biggest uncertainties are the size of Q4/2027 impairments and the pace of 1.6T overseas customer ramp.
Conclusion: mildly overvalued, neutral/wait-and-see. Separate quality (real inflection + real positioning + real orders) from price (no margin of safety + negatively skewed odds): the current price is ~2.5% above the top of the base-case range and ~14% above the range midpoint; probability-weighted expectation is ~86 yuan (-16%); safety margin (against the base-case floor of 80 yuan) -22% — the buy condition of "price below fair value" is not met, nor is the bearish condition of "40%+ above fair value"; under a 25-30x exit multiple framework, this is a "good industry, real growth, expensive price" name. Growth quality gate: ROIC (8.9% → ~11% 2026E) has just crossed the cost of capital, the reinvestment runway is long (industry 5-year CAGR 22%), and the duration of growth depends on 2027-28 capex — quality above average, price on the expensive side; avoid chasing, wait for validation or a pullback.
Market Size: The global optical module market is expected to reach approximately USD 23.0–23.8 billion in 2025, growing about 50% YoY (LightCounting, as cited by C114; of which Ethernet datacom accounts for about USD 17.0 billion, +60%). The AI-cluster high-speed optical module + CPO submarket is projected to grow from USD 16.5 billion in 2025 to approximately USD 26.0 billion in 2026. Growth forecasts: LightCounting projects a 22% CAGR over the next five years, with datacom optical modules reaching approximately USD 22.8 billion in 2026 (800G + 1.6T accounting for 64%) and USD 41.4 billion by 2030. Goldman Sachs (2026-09-07) is more aggressive—raising its 2026–2028 market forecasts by 33%/81%/115% to approximately USD 67.7/131.4/148.5 billion, with 800G-and-above shipments of 78.22 million/144 million/171 million units in 2026–2028. Yole sees USD 112.3 billion by 2031. China is the largest production base: in 2025, Chinese vendors took 7 of the global TOP10 slots, with a combined share of approximately 62%–65%. Structurally, datacom already accounts for about 68% of the global optical components market (first three quarters of 2025, per the company's annual report), while the telecom segment has degenerated into a low-single-digit-growth installed base.
Quantified Chain of the Demand Inflection (the key judgment basis of this research): The essence of this rally is not a natural fluctuation of telecom capex, but an overall switch of the demand engine—① Trajectory of driving variables: North America's four major CSPs' capex of approximately USD 210 billion in 2024 → approximately USD 410 billion in 2025 → 2026 guidance of USD 720–745 billion (+79%, with 1H26 actual investment of USD 292.7 billion, +94%), compounded by Alibaba's RMB 380 billion three-year domestic commitment, carriers' supernode procurement (China Mobile's two rounds totaling RMB 3.35 billion, all on Huawei's Ascend ecosystem), and approximately USD 35 billion in 2026E domestic capex from the three domestic giants; ② Jump in unit consumption: GPU-to-optical-module ratios rose from about 1:2.5–3 at 400G in the H100 era to about 1:9 at 800G for GH200, and about 1:4–1:6 at 1.6T for the Rubin platform; scale-up optical interconnect ramps up from 2027 and is projected to account for 21% of the optical module market by 2030; ③ Penetration ramp: 800G demand of approximately 40–45 million units in 2026 (shipments doubling again); 1.6T growing from approximately 2.7 million units in 2025 to demand of 15–20 million units in 2026 (effective capacity of only 10–12 million units—a full-industry bottleneck); becoming the mainstream CSP demand in 2027; 3.2T sampling/validation in 2027–2028; ④ The company's share: Accelink's 2025 "Data & Access" revenue of RMB 8.463 billion (approximately USD 1.18 billion) corresponds to a global datacom share of approximately 5%–7% (analyst estimate; no official company figure)—the industry beta is real and huge; Accelink's share conversion rate is the only unproven link.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream optical chips (EML/DFB/VCSEL, 40%–60% of module cost) and electrical chips (PAM4 DSP, monopolized by Broadcom/Marvell) currently hold the strongest pricing power—EML/CW optical chips are in severe shortage through 2025–1H26 (Yuanjie's 100G EML gross margin as high as 80.4%; InP substrates concentrated at Sumitomo/AXT; PM fiber expansion cycles of 14–18 months); midstream optical components/optical engines (TFC's passive gross margin 71.9%, active 47%) come next; module packaging shows wide gross-margin stratification: North American high-end datacom leaders at 42%–48%, Accelink at 25.5%, telecom-side even lower. The bulk of gross profit stays in "upstream optical chips → optical engines → North American high-end modules"; Accelink sits in both upstream (self-developed chips for own use) and midstream, but due to a product mix skewed toward mid-low speeds plus high telecom exposure, its value-capture efficiency is significantly below the chain's optimal position. For downstream players, bargaining power has temporarily reversed industry-wide during the shortage (leaders' gross margins hitting new highs); Accelink has long been weak in carrier procurement but is well-positioned in domestic compute by virtue of its central SOE status.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: Currently supply falls short of demand (tight balance leaning toward shortage), with bottlenecks in optical chips and 1.6T capacity rather than assembly; Innolight's customer orders already extend into 2027. The tightness is expected to ease gradually in 2026H2–2027 as EML capacity expands and 1.6T capacity is released; after 2028, with CPO penetration plus concentrated capacity releases, vigilance is warranted against a return to price wars. Concentration: global CR5 at approximately 55%–60%; by 2025 revenue, #1 Innolight at approximately 23%, #2 Eoptolink (approximately USD 3.5 billion), #3 Coherent, #4 Accelink, #5 Lumentum. Entry barriers: in-house optical chip development, 1–2-year North American cloud certification cycles, mass-production yield capability, materials-locking ability during shortages (prepayments), and compliant overseas capacity deployment. Substitution threat: CPO is the largest medium-term variable—NVIDIA officially announced full-scale CPO mass production in 2026-08; LightCounting expects CPO ports to approach 30% of total 800G/1.6T ports by 2027 (TrendForce gives only 0.5%—a huge divergence); pluggable modules remain the absolute mainstream in 2026–2027, with share under pressure from 2028 onward and value migrating to optical engines/components—Accelink's 3.2T NPO layout is its hedge.
Cycle and Regulation: The industry has completed a re-rating from "telecom capex cycle" to "AI compute supercycle" (LightCounting's explicit wording), currently in the mid-to-late stage of an upcycle: record earnings coexist with market ROI anxiety (the Big Four's 2026E direct AI revenue of approximately USD 25 billion is only about 4% of capex; OpenAI's USD 50 billion revenue run-rate is below the rumored 70 billion). Leading indicators: the Big Four CSPs' quarterly capex guidance, 800G/1.6T shipments and pricing, upstream materials tightness (EML easing in 26H2; PM fiber tight through 2027–28), and order visibility. Three regulatory threads: ① The US S.5548 bill (2026-09-25; limited to federal national security system procurement, naming Innolight/Eoptolink, a 5-year transition period, authorizing the Commerce/Defense Secretaries to expand the list) and the FCC path (August Reuters report on drafting a "new-model ban"; the September final ruling excluded optical transceivers; Morgan Stanley's scenario analysis suggests possible restrictions starting from the 3.2T generation plus a 65% US-made value exemption)—Accelink's overseas revenue share is approximately 34%, mostly non-US, plus a Thailand base, giving it smaller direct exposure than the two overseas champions; ② China's gallium/germanium export controls (China accounts for 94%–98% of global gallium output) raise overseas optical chip supply chain risk, which in turn strengthens the domestic optical chip substitution thesis—Accelink's full-chain localization makes it a beneficiary; ③ Domestic intelligent-computing procurement tilting toward the domestic chain (a hard localization requirement of about 70%), with central SOE status constituting a structural moat.
Peer Benchmarking (see the valuation chapter's peer benchmarking table for details): Innolight (global #1, main North American supplier, gross margin 46.3%, 2026E PE 19–21x), Eoptolink (global #2, LPO first mover, 94% overseas revenue, ~19x), TFC (upstream optical engines, gross margin 60.9%, ~56x), HGTech (same-position chaser, ~29.5x), Yuanjie (100G EML leader, gross margin 80.4%). Accelink's differentiation: the only full-chain IDM + telecom-datacom dual engine + absolute domestic leader (ranked #1 in domestic optical component competitiveness Top 10 for 18 consecutive years, per company)—but its 2026H1 datacom growth (+16%) significantly lagged the leaders (+100% to +182%), passively diluting its share of global AI incremental demand, while its domestic telecom/access/domestic-compute share remains solid.
Company Industry Position and Measurement Notes: Accelink ranks #4 globally in optical modules (LightCounting 2025 revenue basis) and #5 globally in optical components—the company's FY2025 annual report cites Omdia for a 5.9% share (2025), while an industry-side Omdia figure of 5.1% (2025Q2–2026Q1 window) also circulates; the two figures reflect different statistical windows but consistent rankings; #3 globally in access optical components (8.3%). Positioning in one sentence: a "steady chaser" in the AI supercycle—capturing the full industry beta but not the leaders' alpha; amid geopolitical risks, its "domestic-focused + central SOE + full-chain localization" structure actually constitutes a relative safe-haven attribute. Share trends: passively diluted in global datacom increments, yet solidly #1 in domestic compute and telecom access—pulled in two directions; the pace of delivery on 1.6T and domestic procurement in 2027 will decide which way the scale tips.
Overall verdict: Neutral (Hold), confidence 0.50, time horizon 6–12 months. Accelink's fundamental story is complete—genuine AI demand inflection, genuine orders (contract liabilities +200%), genuine capacity ramp (RMB 3.5 billion private placement reaching full production in 2028), and scarce domestic positioning; the constraints are equally real—a chaser's unit economics, RMB 12.1 billion of inventory with high-beta exposure to the demand inflection, and the current price prepaying for RMB 2.8–3.4 billion of 2027 net profit. Baseline fair value is RMB 80–100; the current price of RMB 102.60 stands above the range, with negatively skewed odds (bear −77% to −56% / bull +10% to +40%, probability-weighted approximately −16%). Strategically, do not chase highs: accumulate on dips within the RMB 80–100 range as long as fundamental signals remain intact, or wait for dual validation from the 2026 annual report (inventory structure, domestic revenue growth, impairment magnitude) and North American capex guidance in January–February 2027 before deciding. Existing holders may stay invested and watch without adding; an upside trigger (a breakout above RMB 113) would mean the market has shifted to high-delivery pricing, warranting a revaluation rather than chasing.
Key Milestones Over the Next 6–12 Months:
Key Risk Warnings (by magnitude of impact): ① A downgrade in 2027 North American capex guidance (BofA projects growth slowing from +67% to +25%) triggering sector-wide valuation compression; the impairment elasticity of Accelink's RMB 12.1 billion inventory (historical stress-year provision rates of 5%–8%, implying RMB 0.6–1.0 billion) would amplify earnings downgrades; ② H-share issuance at a discount (the A+H discount convention of 30%–40% in weak markets), causing approximately 9%–13% EPS dilution and a downward shift of the A-share valuation anchor; ③ Tail risk of US optical transceiver controls expanding in scope (S.5548 authorizes administrative list expansion)—though Accelink's direct exposure is smaller than the two overseas champions', the sector beta shock would be several times the earnings loss; ④ CPO/NPO technology routes diverting pluggable increment demand from 2027 onward; if Accelink's optical engines fail to enter the supply chain, it would be repriced as a cyclical stock.
Key Upside Catalysts: ① The 2026 annual results preview (2027-01) confirming Q4 single-quarter net profit ≥ RMB 420 million with controllable impairments; ② Winning carrier/cloud optical module procurement and domestic revenue growth returning to 20%+ (validation of the "core beneficiary of domestic compute" thesis); ③ Completion of the H-share issuance at a reasonable discount (≤15%) with proceeds funding an overseas capacity loop; ④ Clarification of US control rules without involving Accelink (one-off reversal of the policy discount); ⑤ Disclosure of 1.6T shipment share and 3.2T NPO commercial orders (OFC 2027 window).
This report is based on public information as of 2026-11-01 and a frozen price anchor (2026-10-30 close of RMB 102.60); all forward-looking calculations herein are scenario assumptions, not forecast commitments.