Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 6.5-7.5 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 7.40 (close on 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -12.2% ((6.50−7.40)/7.40, versus base-case fair value lower bound) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Report Date: 2026-10-29
Huaneng Power International is the largest listed power generation platform in China (controlled capacity of 160,893 MW, ranked No.1 nationally in coal-fired capacity). In 2025, riding the tailwind of sharply lower coal prices, it posted a record-high net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 14.41 billion. In 2026, a supply shock in coal prices reversed the price scissors; net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 7.82 billion in the first three quarters, down 47.3% YoY (Q3 alone -77.8%), and earnings are forming the bottom of this cycle. Over the next 12 months, the decisive variable is whether "coal price center falling × recovery in 2027 annual long-term contract power prices" can materialize — if it does, 2027 net profit attributable to shareholders could recover to RMB 9.5-12.5 billion; if not, the bear case prevails. This report judges that the current price of RMB 7.40 has already anchored the sell-side consensus recovery path (FY2027E EPS RMB 0.83, median target price RMB 10), yet that consensus remains overly optimistic (FY2026E consensus of RMB 11.0 billion implies a Q4 net profit of +RMB 3.2 billion, clearly at odds with the recurring pattern of Q4 impairments); at our own base-case fair value of RMB 6.5-7.5, the current price offers no margin of safety, with asymmetrical downside risk (bear -38% vs bull +22%). Dividends are the most certain negative change in the near term: FY2026 DPS will most likely be cut from RMB 0.40 to a range of RMB 0.15-0.25, temporarily weakening the high-dividend label. On quality (assets, cash flow, dividend track record), there are no fatal flaws, but perpetual bonds and minority interest structures continue to dilute returns to common shareholders. Conclusion: Neutral — do not chase the rally; wait for the December 2026 long-term contract tender and coal price decline signals before reassessing; re-entry conditions are a break below RMB 6.5 (base-case fair value floor) or a recovery in long-term contract average prices exceeding 3%.
Three key trends over the next 6-12 months: ① Fuel costs: whether Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal thermal coal spot prices, which have surged from the October RMB 1,000/tonne level (reported at RMB 1,013/tonne on Oct 13, +40% YoY, a near three-year high), can fall back to the RMB 800-850/tonne range after winter stocking ends — supply-side safety and environmental production curbs (national raw coal output -3.39% for Jan-Sep; Shanxi -30.9% for Jan-Aug) are the biggest wildcard; ② Power prices: provinces begin tendering 2027 annual long-term contracts from December 2026; Guangdong's Q3 spot average of RMB 389/MWh (+30.6% YoY) has raised the negotiation baseline, with sell-side expectations of +2% to +5% in blended power prices; ③ Dividends: the FY2026 distribution plan will be disclosed with the annual report in March 2027, and the magnitude of the DPS cut determines how far the dividend yield anchor falls.
Primary stock price driver: the coal price–power price scissors gap. Quantified sensitivity: every RMB 0.01/kWh recovery in blended thermal power price ≈ +RMB 2.2 billion net profit attributable to shareholders (EPS +RMB 0.14); every RMB 10/tonne decline in delivered standard coal cost ≈ +RMB 0.67 billion net profit attributable to shareholders (EPS +RMB 0.04).
Verifiable expectation gap: consensus (n=22, as of 2026-10-28) FY2026E EPS of RMB 0.70 (net profit ~RMB 11.0 billion) vs this report's RMB 5.5-7.0 billion — the divergence centers on Q4: consensus implies Q4 net profit of +RMB 3.2 billion, whereas the company has concentrated impairment charges in Q4 for three consecutive years (aggregate ~RMB 6.7 billion in 2023-2025), with 2024Q4/2025Q4 net profit attributable to shareholders both negative, and operating profit in Q4 is unlikely to be positive with coal prices at the RMB 1,000/tonne level; consensus has already been revised down 14.2% over the past 90 days but has not fully adjusted. The direction of revision is downward — an "expectation gap to the downside" setup.
Validation and falsification checkpoints: average price of the December 2026 long-term contract tenders (Guangdong/Jiangsu vs RMB 372/344 per MWh in 2026) = upside validation; Qinhuangdao spot 2027Q1 average ≥ RMB 950/tonne = recovery thesis falsified, pivot to the bear case.
The transmission chain for recovery is "standard coal prices falling 5%-8% YoY in 2027 (after the company's long-term contract procurement smoothing, corresponding to the Qinhuangdao center falling from ~RMB 850-900/tonne in 2026 to RMB 800-850) + 2027 long-term contract power prices +2%~3%." Two constraints must be noted: first, the coal-price-decline leg currently lacks supply-side evidence — safety-driven production curbs continue to suppress output and imports are shrinking; spot prices rose daily through October with no sign of a turning point, so "decline" is a policy inference based on the demand side (electricity consumption growth slowing to +1.2%) and supply-boost measures, not an established fact; second, the two legs carry a timing tension — if coal prices have already fallen significantly by the December tender, generators' bargaining power to raise prices would weaken. Falsification line: Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal spot averaging above RMB 950/tonne in Q1 2027, or 2027 long-term contract average prices falling more than 3% — if either occurs, this thesis is void and the bear case applies.
What the market is paying up for at RMB 7.40 is one of two things: either 2027 net profit attributable to shareholders returning to around RMB 13.0 billion (consensus), or rigid maintenance of the RMB 0.40 dividend. The latter, at an unchanged payout ratio (53.96%), requires net profit of ~RMB 14.4 billion (= the 2025 peak) — unless the payout ratio rises significantly (maintaining RMB 0.40 would require ~RMB 11.7 billion at a 70% payout, and ~RMB 9.7 billion at 90%, both at or beyond the upper edge of this report's base case). At the current price, our FY2027E attributable EPS of RMB 0.67-0.80 implies 9.3-11.1x; the price-to-book (common equity basis) of 1.76x sits at the 16th percentile of the past five years — not a bubble, but "most of the base-case gains have already been paid for." If consensus materializes, the current price at 8.9x 2027E forward PE is not expensive — the crux of the disagreement is the judgment on the 2027 earnings path, and this report stands below the Street.
The arithmetic: 2026E net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 5.5-7.0 billion, less ~RMB 2.77 billion of perpetual bond interest, leaves only RMB 2.7-4.2 billion for common shareholders — a mechanical 50% payout implies a DPS of just RMB 0.09-0.13; even at a 90% payout ratio, the DPS ceiling is ~RMB 0.24. Management has incentive to preserve dividend optics (the "Quality Improvement, Efficiency Enhancement, Return Focus" plan lists dividends as a key pathway, and consolidated accumulated undistributed profits remain ~RMB 23.9 billion), so the actual outcome is more likely RMB 0.15-0.25. Mapped to the current price: DPS of RMB 0.20/0.25/0.30 implies yields of 2.7%/3.4%/4.1% — a significant fall from 5.4%, reducing marginal appeal to dividend-oriented funds. Key data gap: the statutory cap on A-share dividends depends on undistributed profits on the parent-company statements (not separately disclosed); if parent-level retained earnings are ample, the room for a "face-saving dividend" is larger than the mechanical estimate.
Capacity pricing of RMB 165/kW·year, converted at ~4,000 utilization hours, is roughly RMB 0.04 per kWh — covering about half of coal power fixed-cost recovery — and in 2026 failed to offset the decline in energy prices — the "capacity floor" is a gradual, not yet realized, stabilizer. The REIT's significance lies in its pricing signal: the underlying Dongjiakou 700 MW cogeneration assets received a market-based valuation of ~RMB 3.02 billion (~RMB 4,300/kW, estimated by this report as net proceeds / installed capacity), with Huaneng-affiliated strategic placement of 51%, locked for 60 months, no deconsolidation — limited profit diversion, cash recovery on the order of ~RMB 3 billion. Using this as a rough reference, the replacement value of the company's 91.95 GW coal power fleet is on the order of hundreds of billions of RMB (this extrapolation is based on a single high-quality asset and untested in the secondary market; it serves only as a directional reference for asset revaluation, not a valuation floor). Medium term, if the capacity price recovery ratio climbs toward 70% during 2026-2028 (each +10pct in recovery ratio ≈ +RMB 3.0 billion pre-tax), coal power earnings volatility will decline systematically — this is a direction, not a current P&L fact.
Common shareholders retain only ~53% of consolidated net profit: perpetual bond interest (RMB 2.773 billion in 2025) is deducted first, keeping 9M26 EPS at RMB 0.39 versus ~RMB 0.50 on the attributable basis, and minority interests' share of profit has risen from ~7% in 2023 to 31.8% (expansion of new energy JV platforms). Volume lagging the industry by ~11 percentage points (Q3 basis) reflects both industry-wide crowding-out by renewables/hydro and company-specific factors such as high coal costs pushing marginal units back in the dispatch order; if underperformance persists, coal unit utilization hours (3,959 hours in 2025) could fall below the 3,600-hour warning threshold, with some units entering "generate and lose" territory. However, it should be noted: at the margin, perpetual bond interest is a fixed deduction, and the incremental EPS pass-through of coal segment (predominantly wholly-owned) recovery approaches 100% — if 2027 recovery materializes as expected, per-share elasticity is not weakened by the existing structure.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026 9M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 254.40 | 245.55 | 229.29 | 165.85 (-4.12%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 8.45 | 10.14 | 14.41 (+42.2%) | 7.82 (-47.3%) |
| Recurring net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 5.61 | 10.52 | 13.48 (+28.1%) | 6.85 (-51.2%) |
| Gross margin | 12.12% | 15.14% | 18.45% | 15.29% (-4.66pp) |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 45.50 | 50.53 | 67.21 | 41.21 (-21.9%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex, RMB bn) | -13.88 | -13.12 | +8.89 | +9.28 |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB bn, period end) | — | — | 19.46 | 22.48 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 68.33% | 65.40% | 65.26% | 65.32% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | ~5.4x | ~4.97x | — |
| DPS (RMB, annual) | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.40 | — |
Note: interest-bearing debt was not verified against source documents in this data extraction (FY2025 estimate ~RMB 308.9 billion, for reference); negative free cash flow in FY2023-2024 reflected new energy capex (RMB 59.38/63.65 billion) exceeding operating cash flow. Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20%): FY2025 net profit attributable +42.2% — the company attributes this to a sharp drop in fuel costs (unit fuel cost per MWh sold RMB 266.88, -11.13%; average coal procurement price -12.5%; total fuel cost -15.80%); 2026 9M net profit attributable -47.3%, recurring -51.2% — the company attributes this to "lower on-grid volumes and average settlement prices domestically, together with higher unit fuel costs per MWh sold" (volume -5.60%, price -2.32%, Q3 standard coal unit cost +20% or more YoY); FY2025 other income +502% (heating/environmental subsidy income RMB 1.548 billion vs RMB 0.891 billion prior year); FY2025 taxes and surcharges +37.35% (company did not disclose the reason).
Revenue for the first three quarters was RMB 165.849 billion (-4.12%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 7.822 billion (-47.29%), recurring RMB 6.854 billion (-51.19%); Q3 standalone net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 1.236 billion (-77.84%), recurring RMB 0.816 billion (-84.41%), below CICC's forecast of RMB 1.42 billion (this report did not obtain quarterly consensus estimates and uses this single forecast only as a reference, without assigning a quantitative "beat/miss" conclusion versus the market). Gross margin was 15.29%, narrowing 4.66pp from 19.95% in the same period of 2025, with Q3 alone at only ~11.4%. By segment: the coal-fired segment's total profit of RMB 6.856 billion (-48%) was the main drag; gas turbines at RMB 1.210 billion (+37%) benefited from capacity pricing and peak-shaving; wind at RMB 4.187 billion (-10%) and solar at RMB 2.358 billion (-29%) reflect pricing pressure after renewables fully entered the market. Two noteworthy details: ① asset impairment losses in 9M26 were nearly zero (RMB 65,000 vs RMB 621 million in the prior-year period) — bad news is most likely deferred to Q4 annual impairment testing (see the accounting tactics section); ② capex for the first three quarters was RMB 31.928 billion (-13.6%) and RMB 22 billion of perpetual bonds were redeemed — the company proactively curtailed investment and reduced priority capital in a stress year, a prudent response. Management's formal guidance on 2027 volumes and prices will come from the Oct 28 earnings call; as of the report date the transcript has not been made public, constituting an information gap.
Business model: Asset-heavy utility power generation—coal power as the core base (91,953 MW of coal capacity by end-2025), with accelerated transition to wind and solar (20,618 MW of wind including 5,880 MW offshore, 25,069 MW of solar). Electricity and heat revenue accounts for 96.37% of total revenue—highly recurring but with no independent pricing power: settlement electricity prices declined continuously from 508.74 → 494.26 → 477.08 → 467.63 RMB/MWh (2023–9M26), with market-based trading accounting for 85.43% of electricity volume. The company is a price-taker on both coal and electricity.
Cash conversion of earnings: Excellent—OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders for FY2023–9M26 was 5.39x/4.99x/4.66x/5.27x respectively (D&A of roughly RMB 27.5–31.0 billion/year plus cash settlement of electricity fees); all book profits convert into operating cash flow with room to spare. But free cash flow is another story: FCF/net profit was -1.64 in 2023 and -1.29 in 2024—new energy capex (RMB 59.38/63.65 billion) consumed all operating cash flow, with cumulative FCF of about RMB -27 billion over the two years, the gap filled by rolling debt and perpetual bonds. From 2025, FCF turned positive (+RMB 8.89 billion) on fuel dividends and capex contraction, continuing in 9M26 (+RMB 9.28 billion).
Recurring earnings test: Of 2023 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 8.45 billion, about RMB 2.83 billion was one-off gains (asset disposals RMB 1.69 billion + government grants RMB 1.18 billion, 33.6% of attributable profit)—non-recurring-adjusted profit was only RMB 5.61 billion that year. In 2024 the reverse (net non-recurring loss of RMB 0.39 billion); 2025 saw +RMB 0.93 billion (6.4%). Over the past two years the gap between adjusted and attributable profit has converged to a normal range.
Return on capital: This report estimates FY2025 ROIC at about 3.7%, only slightly above the blended cost of capital (REIT weighted cost 2.26%, newly issued perpetual bond coupon 2.15%—cheap on the liability side, but thin on asset returns). Incremental returns on wind/solar capex barely cover the cost of capital—this is precisely the economic rationale for the company's large-scale introduction of minority shareholders into new energy projects (RMB 24.859 billion of minority shareholder capital absorbed in 2024): the authenticity of growth depends on electricity prices, not on current capital efficiency.
Capex quality: CapEx/D&A of 2.1–2.5x (2023–2025), dominated by growth investment (wind RMB 23.96 billion + solar RMB 14.50 billion, 68% of 2025 actual capex of RMB 56.7 billion); the company does not split maintenance vs. growth capex, so maintenance investment cannot be determined. The 2026 plan is RMB 62.1 billion (wind RMB 30.5 billion the largest), with RMB 31.9 billion executed in the first three quarters (-13.6%)—contraction already visible.
Red flags: ① Perpetual bonds of RMB 77.449 billion, 54% of equity attributable to shareholders, with ~RMB 2.77 billion of annual interest deducted before dividends—a permanent funnel siphoning common equity returns; ② Net current liabilities of about RMB 83.3 billion (2025 annual report going-concern note), with part of capex rolled on short-term financing (over RMB 430 billion of undrawn credit as buffer); ③ Related-party purchases (Huaneng Group) rose from 26.72% to 34.42% among the top five suppliers.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic—investment discipline stronger than guidance accuracy. ① Dividend commitments consistently honored: the articles of association commit to a payout ratio of no less than 50%; actual dividends were 0.20 → 0.27 → 0.40 RMB/share, with payout ratios of 37.2% → 58.8% → 53.96% (common equity basis); the 2026-08 interim assessment report reiterated "sustainable, stable, predictable"—cumulative dividends exceed RMB 74 billion through 2025; ② Capex commitments not fully executed: the 2025 plan of RMB 69.35 billion vs. actual RMB 56.7 billion (81.8% completion; wind plan of RMB 36.2 billion saw only RMB 23.96 billion invested)—proactive contraction under market pressure, rational rather than a broken promise; ③ The 2026 volume target of "striving for 460 billion kWh" will very likely be missed: 312.9 billion kWh in the first three quarters (-5.6%); extrapolating full-year on prior-year seasonal ratios gives about 413.1 billion kWh, a shortfall of about 10%—targets were set optimistically amid falling volume and prices.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Rising dividends with explicit commitments; no A-share equity refinancing dilution; but equity replenishment relies on perpetual bond rollovers (RMB 27 billion redeemed / RMB 24.5 billion newly issued in 2025) and introducing minority shareholders into new energy subsidiaries—a "quasi-preferred" structure persists alongside common equity: friendly in form, but effectively a deduction remains. No buybacks implemented.
Risk signals: Related-party fuel purchase share jumped 7.7pp in one year to 34.42% (coal supplied by Huaneng Group); pricing fairness requires ongoing monitoring. No shareholder-level selling, no pledges (major shareholder pledge ratio only 0.07%), no share-unlock pressure—stable governance structure. The 2026-10-28 independent director rotation is a normal corporate governance procedure.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (RMB bn) | Revenue share | Total profit (RMB bn / YoY) | 9M26 total profit | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic coal power | 155.51 | 68% | 13.270 (+86%) | 6.856 (-48%) | Profit elasticity = coal-price/electricity-price scissors gap; profits rise when fuel costs fall faster than prices amid falling volume and prices |
| Domestic gas turbines | 21.24 | 9.3% | 1.270 (+17%) | 1.210 (+37%) | Peaking power; primary beneficiary of capacity pricing and ancillary services |
| Domestic wind | 16.64 | 7.3% | 5.608 (-17%) | 4.187 (-10%) | No fuel cost, high margins—but post-Document 136 falling electricity prices erode per-kWh returns |
| Domestic solar | 8.97 | 3.9% | 2.883 (+6%) | 2.358 (-29%) | Capacity +43.6% expands revenue; most directly hit after full market entry |
| Overseas (Singapore Tuas + Pakistan) | 22.89 | 10.0% | 2.971 (Singapore -21.3%) | — | Squeezed by falling Singapore market prices; Pakistan receivables collection improving |
The profit driver in 2025 was coal power (total profit RMB 13.270 billion, roughly 60% of the domestic power segment)—the first time since 2021 that coal carried the profit banner, behind a -15.8% fuel cost dividend. But in 2026 the structure reversed: 9M26 coal profit halved (-48%) while wind still contributed RMB 4.187 billion, returning the profit center to the new energy leg. Inter-segment profitability gaps are stark: approximating total profit/revenue (the company does not disclose segment gross margins; this basis includes tax differences and is for reference only), wind is about 34%, solar about 32%, coal about 8.5%—a spread of over 20 percentage points, rooted in fuel cost structure: wind and solar have no fuel cost and legacy projects still enjoy relatively fixed tariffs, while coal power is a "price-spread operator." This means the company's profit structure is migrating from "coal price gaming" toward "new energy tariff policy gaming"—neither leg holds pricing power.
Accounting red flags: ① Impairments highly concentrated in Q4: asset impairment losses of RMB 2.972/1.714/2.017 billion in 2023–2025 (about RMB 6.7 billion combined) were almost entirely recognized in Q4; 2024Q4/2025Q4 attributable profit was about -0.28/-0.43 billion RMB respectively (Severity: Medium; Evidence: 2024 annual report Note 72 "fixed asset impairment losses of RMB 1.908 billion, of which RMB 1.727 billion from asset groups"; the 2025 annual report impairment test assumed thermal coal cost range of RMB 661.46–931.83/ton—actual January–April 2026 thermal coal of RMB 870.66/ton is approaching the upper bound); ② Jump in related-party purchase share: Huaneng Group coal supply rose from 26.72% to 34.42% of total purchases (Severity: Low); ③ Nearly 30% of 2023 profit came from one-off gains (disposal gains RMB 1.69 billion + grants RMB 1.18 billion), reversing in 2024 (Severity: Medium).
Inter-period consistency: ① Continuous declines in electricity prices and utilization hours (508.74 → 467.63 RMB/MWh; 3,776 → 3,111 hours)—consistent with management's explanation of "new energy crowding out generation space + market entry depressing prices"; ② The attributable-to-adjusted profit gap reversed twice—each with specific items (2023 disposal gains, 2024 natural disaster write-offs), consistent; ③ Minority interests rose from RMB 39.2 billion to RMB 72.4 billion, with their P&L share going from 7% to 32%—not explained by the company (inferred to be consolidation of new energy JV platforms, but lacking formal disclosure); ④ Q4 impairment timing matches annual audit testing cycles; no evidence of inter-period smoothing yet, but "bad news deferred" impairs the predictability of annual report profits.
Conclusion: No fraud-level red flags found, but the combination of "Q4 impairments + rising related-party transactions + perpetual bond rollovers" means annual report figures should be cross-validated on an adjusted (non-recurring-excluded) basis.
Current market data (2026-10-28 close): Share price RMB 7.40, market cap RMB 116.17 billion (15.698 billion shares). P/B (common equity basis: attributable equity RMB 143.466 billion − perpetual bonds RMB 77.449 billion = RMB 66.017 billion) = 1.76x, at the 16th percentile of the past 5 years / 58th percentile of 10 years—under a cyclical framework this is the most reliable valuation coordinate for this name: not expensive, but not cheap either. PE(TTM) 15.7x (TTM attributable profit RMB 7.39 billion) is at the 96th percentile of the past year—the denominator is depressed to a distorted low by coal price shocks; the percentile is for reference only; static PE of 8.06x (14th percentile, 5-year) reflects peak earnings—a value trap, likewise not a headline metric. Dividend yield 5.41% (RMB 0.40 / RMB 7.40), but the numerator is a peak-year dividend and sustainability is questionable (see C3). Per this report's FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 5.5–7.0 billion, the current price implies ~16.6–21.1x 2026E and ~9.3–12.2x 2027E (RMB 9.5–12.5 billion).
| Peer | PE(TTM) | PE(static FY25) | PB | FY25 ROE | FY25 attributable profit growth | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huaneng Power International | 15.7 | 8.1 | 1.76 | — | +42.2% | Largest coal capacity in China; dividend yield 5.41% |
| Huadian Power International | 11.2 | 9.7 | 1.19 | 8.89% | +1.4% | 70% coal purity; large capacity-price elasticity |
| Datang Power | 10.9 | 12.3 | 2.41 | 9.41% | +63.9% | Hydro-thermal mix; elasticity after impairment clearance; dividend yield ~3.0% |
| GD Power | 21.6 (distorted) | 13.1 | 1.53 | 12.40% | -27.2% | Group coal integration; fuel self-sufficiency |
| China Resources Power (H) | ~7.9 | — | — | 13.80% | +0.9% | HK-listed; renewables ~50%; dividend yield ~5.9% |
(Multiples as of the 2026-10-28 close; GD Power's PE(TTM) is distorted by one-off high base and impairments.)
Market-implied expectations: What does the current price require? Reverse-engineering from dividend yield—if the RMB 0.40 dividend is sustainable at a 53.96% payout, common equity net profit of ~RMB 11.6 billion is needed, i.e., attributable profit of ~RMB 14.4 billion (exactly the 2025 peak). Equivalently, current price = consensus FY2027E EPS of RMB 0.83 × 8.9x—the market believes 2027 attributable profit returns to ~RMB 13 billion (+18.6% vs. the 2026E consensus). Reality: 2026 annualized attributable profit is only RMB 5.5–8.0 billion, Q3 coal at RMB 882/ton (+RMB 209 YoY), and the consensus downgrade of 14.2% over 90 days is not finished. In one line: the current price requires both "coal price falling + electricity price rising" to be delivered in 2027, and there is as yet no empirical coal price decline.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = common equity BVPS of RMB 4.21 (after perpetual bond deduction), with reference to REIT-basis coal replacement value (see C4)—total attributable equity of RMB 9.14/share including perpetual bonds cannot be treated as the common equity floor. EPV (zero growth, equity basis) = normalized FCFE of RMB 0.80/share ÷ 8.5% cost of equity ≈ RMB 9.4 (range RMB 6.1–11.1: floor = direct capitalization of common equity earnings of RMB 0.52; ceiling = capitalization of D&A surplus of RMB 0.94 including all depreciation; normalized basis = coal at RMB 750–800/ton, tariffs at RMB 465–470/MWh → attributable profit RMB 10.5–11.5 billion; bridged through the D&A surplus after perpetual bond interest and maintenance capex, cross-checked against OCF − CapEx − interest). The current price of RMB 7.40 represents a ~27% discount to mid-cycle EPV—the growth option value is 0 (negative residual): the market is paying nothing for growth, effectively believing only about half of mid-cycle cash flow (priced between RMB 6.1 and RMB 9.4). Implication: if the 2027 recovery is confirmed, upside comes from "cash flow delivery" rather than a "growth premium"; conversely, the EPV midpoint itself serves as a constrained downside reference.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Key assumptions | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 4.2–5.0 | Coal ≥RMB 950/ton through 2027, long-term contracts cut another 3%, Q4 impairment RMB 2.0–3.0 bn → 2027 attributable profit RMB 5.0–7.0 bn or even loss, DPS ≤RMB 0.20; P/B (common equity) 1.0–1.15× BVPS and dividend anchor as double support | -38% (to midpoint 4.6) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 6.5–7.5 | Coal falling to RMB 800–850, 2027 long-term contracts +2%~3% → attributable profit RMB 10.5–12.5 bn; FY26 DPS RMB 0.20–0.25, FY27 back to RMB 0.30–0.34; intersection of dividend yield anchor 4.7–5.2% and PE anchor 9.5–10.5× (FY27E EPS RMB 0.67–0.80) | -5.4% (to midpoint 7.0) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 8.3–9.6 | Coal <RMB 750, tariffs +5% (CICC scenario), further capacity price hikes → attributable profit RMB 13.0–15.5 bn, DPS RMB 0.39–0.45; PE 10–11× ∩ dividend anchor 5% | +22% (to midpoint 9.0) |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 6.9, about 7% below the current price; bear -38% vs. bull +22%—odds are asymmetrically skewed to the downside. Basis for base-case exit multiples (independent of current price): peer median static PE ~12x and the company's own 5-year median static PE of 12.1x; the 9.5–10.5x range applies a discount for earnings volatility and the perpetual bond structure. The scenario table is consistent with the above calculations (the base range is the target price range). External coordinates: the most pessimistic target, BofA at RMB 6.00 (underperform, Aug–Sep 2026), rests on assumptions (fuel costs +7%, earnings cut 4%) far milder than this report's bear case—this report's bear case is a stress test of coal holding above RMB 950 all year; its value is not adopted as a boundary. At the most optimistic end, the consensus target median of RMB 10.0 (16 brokers, range RMB 8.46–10.95) sits near this report's bull scenario ceiling. A/H structure: based on the 2026-10-28 A/H close (H-shares at HKD 5.835) and that day's exchange rate, the A/H premium is ~+49% (H-share dividend yield on the same dividend basis ~8.1%)—the same fundamentals trade at a deeper discount in H-shares; the A-share price embeds liquidity and dividend-capture structure premiums.
Own forecasts vs. consensus vs. management guidance: FY2026E revenue RMB 220.3–225.8 billion, attributable profit RMB 5.5–7.0 billion (this report) vs. consensus ~RMB 11.0 billion (implying Q4 +RMB 3.2 billion, contradicting impairment inertia); FY2027E revenue RMB 224.0–232.0 billion, attributable profit RMB 9.5–12.5 billion vs. consensus RMB 13.0 billion; the company has not disclosed quantitative profit guidance (only volume and capex plans).
Industry Size: In 2025, total electricity consumption in China reached 10,368.2 TWh, surpassing 10,000 TWh for the first time (+5.0% YoY, National Energy Administration); in January–September 2026, consumption was 8,073.4 TWh, +3.9% YoY, with September alone up only +1.2% and residential power consumption posting its first negative growth for the period in a decade—steady aggregate growth but a downshift in growth rate. On the capacity side, national installed capacity reached 3.89 billion kW by end-2025 (+16.1%), with wind and solar combined at 1.84 billion kW (47.3% of total); by end-June 2026, solar (31.5%) had become the largest power source, tied with coal; coal capacity was about 1.27 billion kW, down to roughly 32.6%. The China Electricity Council (February 2026) forecast 2026 electricity consumption growth of +5%–6%, while actual growth of +3.9% through the first three quarters will most likely fall below that forecast; the "15th Five-Year Plan for the New Energy System" targets 5.4 billion kW of national installed capacity by 2030. New demand drivers are clear but their transmission is indirect: in H1 2026, internet data services consumed 49.4 TWh (nearly matching full-year 2024) and battery charging/swapping services consumed 81.0 TWh (June alone +57.1%), together accounting for 15%–25% of incremental national electricity consumption—for power generators, what this really means is an increase in the value of peak load and peak-shaving energy (national peak load hit 1.508 billion kW in 2025, setting new records four times within the year), not a jump in per-unit consumption.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Coal (upstream) → power generation (midstream, where the Company sits) → grid/end users (downstream). Upstream, the 2025 average Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal spot price of RMB 703/ton (−18.4%) delivered two years of cost dividends to thermal power; after a mine accident in Shanxi in May 2026, safety-driven production cuts (Shanxi raw coal output Jan–Aug −30.9%, national July −10%) plus shrinking imports pushed spot prices to RMB 1,013/ton on October 13, +48.5% from RMB 682/ton at the start of the year—the cost dividend period has ended and a supply shock period has begun; the spread between long-term contracts (RMB 717/ton in October) and spot exceeded RMB 300/ton, which the Company partly smooths via its long-term contract fulfillment capability. Downstream tariffs are formed via provincial benchmark prices plus market-based trading; in 2025, market-traded electricity reached 6.64 trillion kWh, 64.0% of total consumption; after Document No. 136, renewables fully entered the market and the spot market achieved near-full coverage; 2026 long-term contract prices were generally cut 3%–5% (Jiangsu: RMB 344/MWh, about −RMB 68). The generation segment has weak bargaining power against both upstream and downstream—it is essentially a "spread operator": high profit elasticity in coal price downtrends (the five major listed platforms' net profit hit a record +12.9% in 2025), rapid give-back in uptrends (Huaneng net profit −77.8% in 2026Q3). The new variable in value distribution is the capacity price: NDRC Pricing〔2023〕No. 1501 plus〔2026〕No. 114 converted coal power from a single energy tariff to a two-part tariff—starting 2026, fixed-cost recovery must be no less than 50% (RMB 165/kW·year; 70% in Sichuan/Tianjin, 100% in Yunnan/Gansu/Jilin), with gas, pumped storage, and storage included; in 2025, national coal capacity fees totaled RMB 100.6 billion (about RMB 30.1/MWh), and the "15th Five-Year Plan" requires 300 million kW of new reliable peak capacity—coal power's functional positioning is shifting from baseload to "security backstop + flexible peaking," with the volatility of its business model institutionally contained.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: The five major power generation groups have combined installed capacity of about 1.47 billion kW, 37.8% of the national total (State Energy Investment 396 million > Huaneng 300 million > Huadian 281 million ≈ SPIC 280 million > Datang 214 million kW, end-2025); Huaneng Power International is the group's core listed platform, with capacity about 4.0% of the national total and coal capacity about 7.2% (No. 1 in the segment). Entry barriers are extremely high: scarcity of project approval quotas (coal in load centers constrained by "like-for-like capacity replacement"), multi-billion-RMB capital intensity per 1 GW-class unit, fuel procurement scale and long-term contract fulfillment capability, and grid access and curtailment resources that depend on group scale. Competition is not about capacity but about prices and volumes: after full spot-market coverage, peers compete across provinces for generation volumes and renewable quotas; the broad 2026 long-term contract price cuts and increasingly common negative prices show the "price war" has already begun on the tariff side. Substitution threats come from wind/solar + storage (in 2025, incremental wind/solar generation covered 97.1% of incremental national consumption) and demand response/virtual power plants, but reliable peak capacity will still depend on coal before 2030.
Cyclicality and Regulation: Thermal power earnings are in a "pullback from the 2025 peak" phase—2025 was a high-profit year (coal at RMB 703/ton, −18.4%); in 2026, the coal supply shock (spot up more than 60% from the June 2025 low of about RMB 618/ton, the highest since September 2023) plus falling long-term contract prices are squeezing from both sides. Current coal prices are at the upper-middle of the 5-year range: above the 2024–2025 operating band, but still far below the October 2021 extreme (spot briefly around RMB 2,500/ton). Leading indicators: the Qinhuangdao spot–long-term contract spread, Bohai Rim port inventories and days of coal cover at power plants (about 22 days in early October), coal utilization hours (4,346 nationally in 2025, −269 hours), annual long-term contract negotiation outcomes, capacity fee implementation ratios, renewable curtailment rates, and safety/coal import policies. Regulatory direction: Document No. 136 (full market entry for renewables + mechanism price true-up), Document No. 394 (full spot coverage), Documents No. 1501/114 (capacity prices), the coal long-term contract system, and the national carbon market (2025 allowance average RMB 62.36/ton, tightening quotas and launch of paid allocation; the Company emits about 300 million tons/year, with future net compliance costs on the order of RMB 0.5–1.0 billion/year). Overall judgment: Under the dual-track structure of "loose totals + tight peaks," regulators are monetizing coal's backstop value through capacity prices—structurally favorable to leading large coastal units, but the direction of a lower energy price center remains unchanged.
Company Industry Position: Leader—the largest listed power generation platform nationally (revenue of RMB 229.29 billion, 1.35× second-ranked SPIC Power; the only platform above RMB 200 billion among the five), the absolute leader in coal (91.83 million kW vs. Huadian 54.40 million, Datang 48.73 million, Guodian 82.27 million kW). Share trend: total capacity share is slowly diluting as national capacity growth (+16%) outpaces the Company's (+7%) (4.33% in 2024 → 4.01% in 2025)—a case of "slow decline in aggregate share, stable leadership in coal." Moats: ① High-parameter large units in coastal load centers (Yangtze River Delta/Pearl River Delta/Shandong—high spot prices, peak-shortage regions), direct beneficiaries of capacity prices and peaking premiums; ② Group synergies (Huaneng Group's coal/hydro/nuclear integrated assets contribute investment income); ③ Persistently falling SOE financing costs (2025 finance costs −9.23%). Weaknesses: low-carbon capacity at 41.0% is middling-to-low among the five listed platforms (China Power already at 82%); after Document No. 136, renewables' per-kWh profits are trending down (wind profit −17% in 2025).
The decisive factors in power generation operations lie not in revenue but in the arithmetic of "capacity × utilization hours × tariff − fuel cost," item by item:
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Controlled capacity (MW, period-end) | 135,655 | 145,125 | 155,932 | 160,893 |
| Of which: coal/gas turbines | — | — | 91,953/17,700 | — |
| Wind/solar (MW) | — | — | 20,618/25,069 | 9M26 additions: wind 2,230, solar 1,703 |
| On-grid power (TWh) | 447.86 | 452.94 | 437.56 | 312.90 (−5.6%) |
| Average utilization hours (coal units) | 3,776 | 3,556 | 3,111 (coal 3,959) | Q3 coal output approx. −13% |
| Average on-grid settled tariff (RMB/MWh, VAT-inclusive) | 508.74 | 494.26 | 477.08 | 467.63 (−2.32%) |
| Unit fuel cost (RMB/MWh, VAT-exclusive) | 326.43 | 300.31 | 266.88 | Up YoY (Q3 standard coal price +20%+) |
| Spark spread (tariff − fuel cost, RMB/MWh) | 182.31 | 193.95 | 210.20 | Narrowing (tariff down + fuel up) |
Three conclusions: ① The spark spread is the anchor of profit—the spread widened by RMB 27.9/MWh from 2023 to 2025, driving the coal segment's total profit +86% in 2025; in 2026 the spread reversed and narrowed (tariff −2.32% plus YoY higher standard coal prices), and Q3 coal profits were halved accordingly. Note the definitions: tariffs are VAT-inclusive, fuel costs VAT-exclusive; comparisons require normalization. ② Volumes are a share issue amid an industry-wide headwind—utilization hours fell 665 hours cumulatively over three years (−17.6%), mainly due to crowding out by renewables (national wind/solar incremental generation covered 97% of incremental consumption), but the Company's Q3 volume of −9.9% underperformed national consumption growth of +1.2% by about 11 percentage points, indicating individual share loss (marginal units bidding later under high coal prices); sustained underperformance will erode fixed-cost absorption and trigger impairments (collapsing utilization hours are precisely the common feature of impaired assets—e.g., Qufu Thermal had only 1,181 hours in Jan–Apr 2026). ③ Capacity prices and ancillary services are new revenue legs but still small—in 2025, net revenue from peak-shaving plus frequency-regulation ancillary services totaled RMB 1.36 billion (half of 2023's RMB 2.72 billion); capacity fees, at RMB 165/kW·year and scaled to coal capacity, annualize to roughly RMB 15.1 billion (VAT-inclusive revenue basis, our estimate), of which the increment from raising the recovery ratio from 30% to 50% in 2026 is about RMB 6.0 billion/year (pre-tax)—this is the institutional buffer making 2026's profit decline far smaller than 2021's (when no capacity price existed). Sensitivities: thermal tariff ±1 fen/kWh ≈ net profit attributable ±RMB 2.2 billion; standard coal price ±RMB 10/ton ≈ net profit attributable ∓RMB 0.67 billion.
Verdict: Neutral (12 months, confidence 0.55). Huaneng Power International's quality is not in question—the largest coal platform nationally, cash conversion at 4.7–5.4× net profit (OCF/net profit), a committed and delivered dividend track record, and an improving business model direction under institutionalized capacity pricing; the issue is price and timing: at the current RMB 7.40, the sell-side consensus 2027 recovery (net profit attributable of RMB 13 billion) is largely already paid for, while the FY2026 dividend cut (RMB 0.15–0.25)—a negative event arriving as soon as March 2027—has not yet been fully expressed by the 5.4% "historical dividend yield." Base fair value RMB 6.5–7.5, probability-weighted RMB 6.9, odds bear −38%/bull +22%—this is neither a buying opportunity nor a short setup (the asset and EPV floors are thick, and any coal price pullback could ignite a recovery at any time), but a waiting window for confirmation.
Strategy: Do not chase at current levels; holders may continue holding for the two confirmation points; new capital should trigger re-evaluation on the following conditions: ① Guangdong/Jiangsu 2027 long-term contract average prices (settled Dec 2026–Jan 2027) recover ≥3% vs. 2026 (recovery confirmed); ② Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal spot averages below RMB 850/ton in 2027Q1 (cost relief confirmed); ③ share price falls below RMB 6.5 (lower bound of base fair value, odds repair). Contrarian exit: share price rises above RMB 7.5 (upper bound of base fair value, margin of safety exhausted) with the confirmation points unmet.
Risk Warnings: Coal prices holding above RMB 950/ton throughout 2027 (recovery falsified; possible 2027 loss); 2027 long-term contract tariffs falling instead of rising; Q4 impairments exceeding expectations (the pattern of concentrated Q4 charges for three consecutive years); a deeper-than-expected dividend cut shaking dividend-fund holdings; sustained volume underperformance vs. the industry and collapsing utilization hours triggering a new round of asset impairments; rising compliance costs from tighter carbon quotas.
The price anchor for this report is the 2026-10-28 A-share closing price of RMB 7.40; all valuation, odds, and dividend yield calculations are based on this anchor. Data sources: the Company's 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 Q3 report, and ad hoc announcements (cninfo), National Energy Administration/China Electricity Council/NDRC, and sell-side research from CICC/Huatai/Orient Securities/BofA, among others (citations noted).