Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 58–67 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 62.5) Current Price: RMB 56.78 (2026-10-29 close) | Market Cap: approx. RMB 153.9 billion | Margin of Safety: +2% (vs. base-case fair value lower bound) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Key Note: All prices, market caps, and valuation estimates in this report are anchored to the 2026-10-29 closing price of RMB 56.78; "9M26" refers to the first three quarters of 2026, and "Q3" refers to the third quarter of 2026 on a standalone basis.
Inovance Technology is the absolute leader in China's industrial automation space, ranking first nationwide in both low-voltage inverter and servo system market share. In the first three quarters of 2026, revenue reached RMB 37.96 billion (+19.9%), of which general automation contributed approx. RMB 15.9 billion (+33%), with orders up more than +20% YoY, as the industrial automation sector sits in the early stage of recovery after a three-year downturn. However, what the current share price (down 27.5% YTD, approx. 30% off its 52-week high) is suppressing is not revenue but earnings quality: 9M26 non-recurring-adjusted (deducted) net profit grew only +0.49%, Q3 standalone deducted net profit fell -5.37%, and headline growth relied on RMB 419 million in fair value gains from an investee company's IPO; operating cash flow fell 77% YoY, inventory rose 54% from the beginning of the year, and RMB 651 million in impairment provisions were booked in the first three quarters. Achieving the full-year target of +10%–30% net profit attributable to shareholders will be difficult (Q4 standalone must grow +45.4% just to reach the lower bound). Valuation has compressed to the bottom of its own historical range (PB at approx. the 1%–2% decile over ten years; PE-TTM at approx. the 7% percentile over five years); the current price roughly sits between "zero current-earnings growth × 30x" and "FY2027 consensus × 21x." This report's base-case fair value is RMB 58–67 (FY2027E net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 6.3–6.9 billion × 24–26x), with the current price slightly below the base-case floor. The odds skew upward but the margin of safety is thin — this is an event-verification opportunity, not a deep mispricing. The three variables that will determine direction over the next 12 months are: the late-January 2027 earnings pre-announcement (Q4 standalone net profit attributable ≥ RMB 1.16 billion locks in the guidance floor), United Power's loss-to-profit turnaround pace, and the H-share offering pricing. Weighing quality (excellent) against price (reasonably cheap but with an unverified earnings inflection), we assign a Cautiously Bullish rating.
9M26 industrial automation & digitalization segment revenue was approx. RMB 19.9 billion (+27%), of which general automation was approx. RMB 15.9 billion (+33%); Q3 general automation orders grew more than +20% YoY, and management expects "the favorable conditions to persist through Q4 and next year," while explicitly noting that "growth has slowed versus H1" — orders are a leading indicator of revenue, and this marginal change is the main deduction from this thesis's confidence. Market share data must be presented by source: per Gewu Zhisheng, in 2025 the company's low-voltage inverter share was 21.6% and general servo share 22%, both first in the market; per MIR (cited by CICC 2026-09), in 2026H1 servo was 35.2% and inverters 20.6%. The "first place" conclusion is consistent across sources and the trend is rising, but the specific figures differ materially (22% vs. 35.2%), so the source must be cited when quoting.
The facts are undisputed: 9M26 deducted net profit was RMB 3.907 billion, +0.49% YoY; Q3 standalone deducted net profit was RMB 1.151 billion, -5.37% YoY; the +23.55% headline growth in Q3 standalone net profit attributable was mainly driven by RMB 437 million in non-recurring gains (of which RMB 419 million in fair value gains from an investee company's IPO, accounting for 27.5% of quarterly net profit attributable). On cash flow: 9M26 net operating cash flow was RMB 895 million (-77.22%), free cash flow was -RMB 1.50 billion, inventory of RMB 12.458 billion was up 54.2% from the beginning of the year, accounts receivable rose approx. RMB 1.8 billion, which the company attributed to "production scheduling and strategic stocking driven by sales growth, plus increased receivables-related capital occupation." The full-year target of +10%–30% net profit attributable requires Q4 standalone ≥ RMB 1.157 billion (+45.4%); if Q4 merely matches last year's level (RMB 796 million), the full year would grow only +2.9%. It must be emphasized that the company missed its 2024 profit target (+5%–20%) with an actual result of -9.62%; this is the second test within three years.
United Power (301656, approx. 83% owned) is a revenue engine, not a profit engine: 2025 new energy vehicle powertrain revenue was approx. RMB 20.3 billion (+26.4%) with a gross margin of only 16.1%; 2026H1 net loss attributable was RMB 88 million (gross margin 12.79%, -3.94pp YoY), with Q3 standalone turning positive (amount undisclosed) and gross margin down another 3.64pp YoY. Management commentary: "some customers and vehicle models have accepted price increases," overseas gross margin of 27.41% is significantly higher than domestic, and management is "more optimistic" about next year. But sell-side forecasts have been highly volatile — Soochow Securities revised down United Power's 2026E net profit attributable from RMB 480 million by 79% to RMB 100 million (2026-08), and 2027E to RMB 590 million; the group's 9M26 minority interest P&L was only RMB 1.78 million (-97.19%), indicating that non-wholly-owned subsidiaries' aggregate profit for the first three quarters was near zero, and Q3's "turnaround" cannot be ruled out as a technical rebound after provision write-downs. This report's base case assumes a return to profitability of RMB 300–600 million in 2027 (this report's own inference, not management guidance), with an approx. 83% haircut for attributable conversion; this assumption is the largest and most fragile link among the three scenarios.
PE-TTM 29.6x (approx. 7% percentile over five years; deducted TTM basis approx. 31.0x), PB 4.0x (1%–2% percentile over ten years), PS 2.99x; forward multiples FY2026E 26.4x and FY2027E 21.4x (consensus). Two countervailing facts must be acknowledged. First, the historical percentiles anchor to the era of 20%+ ROE; the company's ROE has declined from 24.2% in 2022 to 15.9% in 2025 (9M26 weighted 11.89%, -2.34pp YoY) — the same 4x PB corresponded to a 24% ROE in 2021 but approx. 16% today. Second, the PE-TTM denominator (TTM net profit attributable of RMB 5.194 billion) includes RMB 437 million of non-recurring gains in Q3; the deducted basis is actually approx. 31x. Downside reference: net cash of approx. RMB 9.8 billion (2026-09-30: cash + trading financial assets + non-current assets due within one year of RMB 12.977 billion − interest-bearing debt of RMB 3.176 billion, approx. RMB 3.6 per share) + approx. 83% stake in United Power (based on the 2026-10-28 closing market cap of RMB 33.2 billion, the stake is worth approx. RMB 27.6 billion; this anchor fluctuates with the recently listed stock's valuation; at a 30% discount approx. RMB 19.3 billion, approx. RMB 7.1 per share).
Company commentary: motors and bionic arms have already been delivered in volume to select leading customers, with 2026 orders and revenue at the "tens-of-millions" level (less than 0.1% of 9M26 revenue); core components have won designations from some customers, frameless motors are in small-batch use at OEMs, and planetary roller screws are in custom sampling for a major customer. The industry entered year one of mass production in 2026, but shipment forecasts have been revised sharply multiple times within the year (Morgan Stanley raised its 2026 China shipment forecast from 14,000 units at the start of the year to 50,000 — a 3.5x swing), and the frameless motor/screw track is crowded with competitors (Leadshine delivered over 120,000 frameless torque motors in 2025; Xinje plans capacity for one million units), so supply is not scarce. Two-sided view: if the company's orders rise to the hundreds-of-millions level in 2027, a segment re-rating begins; if they remain at the tens-of-millions level, the thematic premium embedded in the current approx. 30x PE carries a risk of being unwound independently (a robotics ETF is a top-10 shareholder). This report does not include humanoid revenue in the base-case earnings scenario.
The company filed with the HKEX on 2026-04-28; in August, the CSRC International Department requested supplementary materials regarding overseas subsidiary compliance and the use of proceeds, and as of end-October the filing had not yet been obtained. Media reports suggest a planned raise of approx. USD 2.0 billion (unconfirmed by the company; if accurate, at the current price this implies approx. 250 million new shares and approx. 9.3% dilution) — "still raising capital in Hong Kong despite approx. RMB 9.8 billion in net cash" has been one of the sentiment factors suppressing valuation this year, but the impact of the listing cuts both ways: a discounted issuance could anchor an A-share discount, while the introduction of international long-term capital and southbound allocation could be a positive feedback loop. On positioning: top-10 institutional holdings fell 4.36pp in aggregate in Q3 (not distinguishing active selling from passive ETF outflows), northbound holdings are 14.76%, and the ChinaAMC CSI Robotics ETF is among the top-10 shareholders — the concentration of allocation and thematic money amplifies volatility. Offsetting this: the largest shareholder Inovance Investment announced in September a plan to buy RMB 150–200 million of shares (with up to RMB 400 million of dedicated loan support), alongside a share cancellation buyback.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 (Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 304.20 | 370.41 | 451.05 | 379.56 (+19.88%) |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 47.42 | 42.85 | 50.50 | 43.98 (+3.38%) |
| Deducted net profit (RMB 100M) | 40.71 | 40.36 | 49.51 | 39.07 (+0.49%) |
| Overall gross margin | 33.55%* | 28.70% | 28.95% | 28.24% (Q3 standalone 25.45%) |
| Net margin attributable | 15.59% | 11.57% | 11.20% | 11.59% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 33.70 | 72.00 | 66.81 | 8.95 (-77.22%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M)** | 18.61 | 50.88 | 36.57 | -15.02 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | 129.77 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M) | — | — | — | 31.76 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 47.93% (period-end) | 47.60% (2026-09-30) |
* FY2023 is on a pre-warranty-fee-adjustment basis; adjusted comparable figure approx. 32.34%; ** FCF = operating cash flow − cash paid for long-term asset purchases. Balance sheet stock items uniformly use the latest period (2026-09-30).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per official company explanations): ① OCF +113.67% in 2024 vs. -77.22% in the first three quarters of 2026 — the latter explained as "sales growth driving production scheduling and strategic stocking, increased payments for production procurement; increased accounts receivable and capital occupation"; ② inventory up 54.20% from the beginning of the year, likewise due to "strategic stocking + production scheduling," with raw materials, finished goods, goods in transit, and work in process all increasing; ③ asset impairment losses (RMB 542 million for the first three quarters, exceeding the RMB 466 million for all of FY2025) due to "increased provisions for inventory write-downs"; ④ fair value gains up +2110% YoY, due to "increased fair value gains from equity investment projects (an investee company completed its IPO)"; ⑤ minority interest P&L -97.19%, due to "decreased net profit of non-wholly-owned subsidiaries (United Power)"; ⑥ FY2025 R&D spending of RMB 4.256 billion (+35.23%, 9.44% of revenue), explained as "more R&D projects, headcount expansion plus salary increases."
Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 13.281 billion (+19.08%), net profit attributable RMB 1.589 billion (+23.55%), deducted net profit RMB 1.151 billion (-5.37%) — the gap between headline and underlying results stems from RMB 437 million in quarterly non-recurring gains (of which RMB 419 million was fair value gains from an investee company's IPO, which is non-recurring). Quarterly gross margin was 25.45% (approx. -2.1pp YoY); management attributed this to price increases in copper, aluminum, rare earths, PCBs/electronic components after July–August, and some IGBTs, with client pass-through "continuously advancing" but with a 1–2 quarter lag; United Power's Q3 gross margin fell another 3.64pp YoY. Positives: general automation Q3 orders +20% or more (though slowing versus H1), emerging businesses (intelligent robotics & digital energy) 9M revenue approx. RMB 2.1 billion (+88%), and United Power's Q3 net profit attributable turning positive. Market reaction: the day after the Q3 report (10-27), the stock closed down approx. 3.5% at RMB 53.31, then recovered to RMB 56.78 over the next two sessions — the market has partially priced in the deterioration in deducted profits and cash flow, but the industrial automation upcycle and the humanoid theme provide support. At the earnings briefing, management gave no quantitative commitment on whether the 2026 full-year target can be achieved — this was the most notable evasive answer of this disclosure.
Business model: Multi-product, platform-based discrete manufacturing — industrial control products (inverters/servos/PLCs) sold mainly through distribution, with industry-specific machines and solutions via direct sales; NEV electric drive sold directly to OEMs through United Power (40+ design wins, including Li Auto, Xiaomi, Chery, GAC, Geely, Volvo/Volkswagen, etc.). Revenue comes mainly from equipment and components sales, with no subscription-type recurring revenue; industrial control products have low unit value but deep process integration and high switching costs, historically priced 10–15% above domestic peers, implying limited pricing power (pass-through during raw-material inflation, with a time lag). Moderate asset intensity: in-house production of motors/drives/encoders (the "big three"), with Suzhou/Dalian/Hungary/Thailand bases under expansion; capacity utilization was about 90% in the first half.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 0.71→1.68→1.32 over FY2023–FY2025, consistently above the 0.8 warning threshold; FCF/net profit 0.39→1.19→0.72, with a three-year average of about 0.77. But the first three quarters of 2026 saw a sharp deterioration: OCF/attributable net profit of only 0.20, with FCF turning negative (-1.50 billion yuan). The combined increase in inventory + receivables was about 6.19 billion yuan ≈ the revenue increase over the same period (6.29 billion yuan), while payables offset only about 2.9 billion yuan — a steep rise in working capital absorption. This is a clear earnings-quality warning: if it reflects stocking for genuine demand (contract liabilities +35.8%, orders +20% as corroboration), it will unwind as deliveries convert in 2027; if demand disappoints, it turns into a double hit of "impairment charges + price declines." Recurring earnings: In FY2025, the gap between attributable and non-GAAP (deducting non-recurring items) net profit was only 2% (5.050 vs. 4.951 billion yuan), a broadly healthy recurring profile; however, in 9M 2026, non-recurring gains of 491 million yuan accounted for 11.2% of attributable profit, and 27.5% in Q3 alone — an unusually high single-quarter dependence. The company's self-reported "net profit excluding share-based payment impact" for FY2025 was 5.476 billion yuan, implying share-based payments of 426 million yuan, or 8.4% of attributable profit — not in aggressive-adjustment territory, but the eighth incentive plan will add about 140 million yuan of new amortization in 2027.
Return on capital: Estimated FY2025 ROIC of about 12.6% (our calculation, NOPAT basis), above the WACC assumption of ~9% but below historical highs; excluding ~13 billion yuan of cash-like assets, operating ROIC is about 25%. ROE fell from 24.2% in 2022 to 15.9% in 2025, mainly due to the rising share of United Power's low-margin business (revenue-mix dilution) plus dilution from its spin-off listing — not a deterioration in industrial control returns. CapEx quality: FY2025 cash paid for long-term asset purchases was 3.024 billion yuan, 2.7× depreciation & amortization — predominantly expansionary (Suzhou Site 3/Dalian/Hungary & Thailand); the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so this report cannot establish a floor for maintenance investment. Moat & quality red flags: moat = accumulated vector-control algorithm know-how + vertical integration via in-house "big three" components + industry process know-how + nationwide distribution network. Red flags: ① profits contain sizable fair-value swings from equity investments; ② expansion phase is cash-hungry on both working capital and CapEx; ③ United Power's profitability is volatile (net margin ~5.6% in FY2025 → loss in 2026H1); ④ customer concentration was previously high (largest customer 15.15% in FY2024, down to 8.15% in FY2025; top five at 29.98% combined).
Track record vs. promises: partially delivered, with a preference for setting wide ranges. Three commitments vs. outcomes: ① 2024 targets of revenue +15%~35% and attributable profit +5%~20% → actual revenue +21.77% delivered, but attributable profit -9.62% missed; ② 2025 targets of revenue +10%~30% and attributable profit +5%~25% → actual +21.77%/+17.84%, both within range; ③ 2026 targets of revenue and attributable profit both +10%~30% → 9M26 revenue +19.88% on track, but attributable profit +3.38% well below the floor, requiring +45.4% in Q4 to pass. Guidance ranges have consistently been wide (±10pp); profit targets missed once and came under pressure once in three years, so "commitments" should be read at the lower-middle of the range. At earnings calls, management gave no quantitative response on full-year target feasibility — an evasive posture.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly. Dividends for FY2023/24/25 were 4.5/4.1/5 yuan per 10 shares, with total payouts of 1.204/1.104/1.353 billion yuan and payout ratios of ~25.4%/25.8%/26.8%; interim dividends have been introduced. A 100–200 million yuan buyback is underway in 2026 (2.4762 million shares repurchased as of Sep 30), with existing treasury shares repurposed for cancellation; the largest shareholder plans to increase its stake by 150–200 million yuan (with a special-purpose loan arrangement). Offset: an H-share issuance at rumored size would dilute ~9%; against net cash of ~9.8 billion yuan, the "financing necessity" is questionable — the main deduction in the shareholder-return narrative.
Risk signals: No record of controlling-shareholder selling; Inovance Investment's pledge ratio is only 1.71% (as of 2026-09-18), with no forced-liquidation cascade risk; upcoming unlocks are only sporadic shares from the 2027-09/2028-09 equity incentive tranches (combined <0.1% of float). In 2025, some directors/supervisors/executives collectively sold about 5.28 million shares / ~340 million yuan (per media reports, to be verified). The eighth equity incentive uses "non-auto non-GAAP attributable profit excluding United Power" as the metric (2026–2029 targets ≥49/57/68/83 billion… i.e., ≥4.9/5.7/6.8/8.3 billion yuan, implying growth of +16.3%/+19.3%/+22.1%), binding key staff while embedding an aggressive profit ramp — the option exercise price of 56.30 yuan is essentially flat with the current price, and passing the hurdle requires validation from both earnings and share price.
FY2025 segment structure (from 2026 the company changed its disclosure: the old General Automation and Smart Elevator segments have been merged into "Industrial Automation & Digitalization"):
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Automation & Digitalization | 222.46 | 49.3% | 40.27% | +18.79% | Servo/inverter/PLC platform distribution, share No.1, high-quality cash flow |
| NEV Powertrain Systems | 203.24 | 45.1% | 16.10% | +26.39% | Drive & control sold directly to OEMs; large scale, thin margins; United Power separately listed |
| Intelligent Robotics & Digital Energy | 17.95 | 4.0% | Not disclosed | +15.80% | Strategic incubation; 9M26 scaled to ~2.1 billion yuan (+88%) |
| Others (incl. Rail Transit) | 7.40 | 1.6% | Not disclosed | +8.47% | Project-based rail transit delivery, small in scale |
The profit engine is industrial automation, not NEVs at 45% of revenue: On a "revenue × gross margin" basis, FY2025 gross profit was ~8.96 billion yuan for industrial control vs. ~3.27 billion yuan for NEVs — industrial control, with 49% of revenue, contributed 73% of the combined gross profit of the two major segments and ~69% of group gross profit. In 9M26, Industrial Automation & Digitalization revenue was ~19.9 billion yuan (+27%), with General Automation ~15.9 billion yuan (+33%); the profit engine is still accelerating. The 24.2pp gross margin gap (40.27% vs 16.10%) stems from two different businesses: industrial control is a pricing-power business of "multi-category standard parts + industry-specific machines" (No.1 domestic share, deep process integration, high switching costs); e-drive is a scale business of "annual OEM price cuts + in-house production threat" (No.1 third-party share but no pricing power); management has shifted United Power's focus "from pursuing scale to improving quality and efficiency." Emerging businesses rose to ~5.5% of revenue in 9M26 — a watchpoint for profit-mix diversification beyond 2027.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Sharp jump in inventory impairment (medium): 9M26 asset impairment losses of 542 million yuan exceeded the FY2025 full-year total of 466 million yuan, of which inventory write-downs were 518 million yuan; inventory impairment rose year by year, 201→302→378 million yuan over 2023→2025 — stocking expansion is accompanied by accelerating write-downs, and the Q4 annual impairment test remains the main exposure. ② Heavy single-quarter reliance on non-recurring items (medium): Q3 non-recurring gains of 437 million yuan were 27.5% of attributable profit; non-GAAP profit actually declined; the fair-value change line rose +2110% YoY. ③ Sharp drop in cash content of profit (medium): OCF/attributable profit at 0.20; inventory + receivables increase ≈ revenue increase.
Inter-period consistency: ① The OCF/attributable profit series 0.71→1.68→1.32→0.20 — the 2026 plunge is consistent with the company's "stocking + receivables absorption" explanation (coherent with the H1 flash-report basis); ② Non-recurring P&L swings +671→+250→+99→+491 million yuan (FY2023→9M26), each period attributed to fair value/disposal of equity investments — attribution is consistent but reveals an endogenous source of earnings-quality volatility; ③ Overall gross margin 33.55%→28.70%→28.95%→28.24%, with 2024 attributed to "revenue mix changes and intensified competition" and 2026 attributed to "raw material cost increases and product mix changes" — the two explanations point in different directions, and the company has not explained the basis switch; pass-through ability lacks first-hand quantitative evidence, which is why this report stays conservative on the gross-margin stabilization assumption. Overall: no signs of aggressive accounting at the inventory/revenue recognition level, but the impairment and gross margin disclosures in the 2026 annual report are must-verify items.
Current market data & percentiles: Price 56.78 yuan (2026-10-29 close), market cap 153.9 billion yuan. PE-TTM 29.63× (percentiles of ~10%/12%/7%/4% over 1/3/5/10 years); PB 4.0× (1%–2% percentile over 10 years); PS 2.99×. Earnings are at a normal level (stable gross margin, not a cyclical trough); the PE percentile is informative but with caveats: the TTM denominator includes a 437 million yuan single-quarter non-recurring gain; on a non-GAAP basis the multiple is ~31.0×; moreover, the low percentile coexists with a lower ROE center (24.2%→15.9%) — the "bottom percentile" mostly reflects that pessimistic expectations have been heavily compressed, not a mechanical cheapness signal. Growth basis: forward PE FY2026E 26.4× / FY2027E 21.4× (consensus EPS 2.15/2.65 yuan), PEG (FY26) ~1.76. Peer comparison (PE-TTM / FY2025 ROE): Xinje Electric 24.3×/10.2%, Leadshine Technology 47.3×/15.4% (humanoid first-mover premium), Megmeet 215×/2.4%, Estun 138×/2.4% (the latter two have distorted earnings, not comparable); international peer Yaskawa Electric trades at ~40.6× static, ~30× on FY2027 forecasts. Liquidity is ample (average daily turnover ~3.0 billion yuan, ~2% of market cap); no liquidity risk flag.
Market-implied expectations: Current price ≈30× TTM attributable profit of 5.194 billion yuan — i.e., the market is pricing zero growth from current earnings; on consensus, it implies 26.4× on FY2026 +15% and 21.4× on FY2027 +23% — half-believing. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver at least ~+11% in FY2026 (Q4 alone +45%), while reality shows Q3 non-GAAP -5.37% and slowing order growth — a hurdle that is reachable but not high-confidence. Caveat: 28 target prices (median 81.9 yuan, +44.2%) and 22 EPS forecasts were almost all issued before the Q3 report and do not reflect Q3 information; consensus EPS has already been cut 3.6% over the past 90 days — there is post-Q3 downward revision exposure, and the headline "44% discount to consensus" odds are overstated.
Three-layer value: This report uses FY2025 as the normalization base (OCF 6.681 billion yuan, non-GAAP profit 4.951 billion yuan; 9M26 FCF of -1.502 billion yuan is confirmed as a stocking distortion and excluded from the base). Normalized FCFF ≈ 3.6–4.3 billion yuan (after full CapEx), or 1.44 yuan/share; WACC 9%, net cash 3.61 yuan/share → EPV (zero growth) ≈ 19.6 yuan/share (range 17.4–22.5 yuan); book value per share (asset-value floor) ~14.2 yuan. At the current price, 65.5% is supported by growth options (price − EPV ≈ 37.2 yuan/share) — the growth-option share is high, so "the market only pays for zero growth" does not apply here; this is a growth leader with normal earnings, and EPV is a floor reference, not a verdict — whether growth deserves payment is decided by scenario outcomes. Asset value and EPV are independent references and should not be summed.
Three scenarios & odds (12-month horizon; probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (yuan) | vs. Current | Core Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 41–49 (midpoint 45) | -27.8%~-13.7% (midpoint -20.7%) | Larger year-end impairments + 2027 manufacturing downturn + renewed United Power losses; FY2027 attributable profit ~5.8 billion (near-zero growth) × 21× (discount below its own 10-year PE low of 23.3× and below normal-earnings peer Xinje's current 24.3×) |
| Base | 55% | 58–67 (midpoint 62.5) | +2.1%~+18.0% (midpoint +10.1%) | Impairments cleared + United Power turns profitable at 300–600 million in 2027 + sustained order momentum: FY2027 attributable profit 6.3–6.9 billion × 24–26×. Exit multiple independently anchored: normal-earnings A-share industrial control peer Xinje at 24.3×, Yaskawa forward ~30× (discount taken given A-share higher growth), ~60% of its own 10-year median PE of 40.9×; the current 29.6× is for reference only |
| Bull | 20% | 83–94 (midpoint 88.5) | +46.2%~+65.5% (midpoint +55.9%) | AI/semiconductor CapEx upside + humanoid orders reaching hundreds of millions + United Power margin recovery: FY2027 attributable profit 7.5–8.0 billion × 30–32× (below Yaskawa's current 40.6× and its own 1-year high of 44.3×; consistent in magnitude with Huachuang's 86.1 yuan and CICC's 83.7 yuan targets, though both were issued before the Q3 report) |
Probability-weighted expected value ≈ 63.3 yuan (+11.5%). The current price sits in the gap between the bear-case upper bound (49) and the base-case lower bound (58) — odds are asymmetrically skewed to the upside, but the base case already depends on a seasonal jump of +45% or more in Q4 alone; the margin of safety (+2%, on the base-case fair-value floor) is moderate at best and thin.
SOTP cross-check (alternative basis): Industrial control core FY2026E attributable profit ~5.6 billion × 24× ≈ 135.1 billion yuan (49.9 yuan/share) + United Power stake (market-cap basis 27.6 billion yuan as of 2026-10-28, ~19.3 billion yuan after a 30% discount, 7.1 yuan/share) + net cash 3.6 yuan/share ≈ 61 yuan/share, corroborating the base case. Two sensitivities must be disclosed: ① the United Power anchor itself is richly valued (its current market cap implies a multiple far above earnings); if it reverts to 30× FY2027E (Soochow: 590 million yuan), its total market cap would be ~17.7 billion yuan, and the stake after discount would be only ~3.8 yuan/share — about 3.3 yuan/share below the basis used; ② if the H-share issuance proceeds at the rumored 14.3 billion yuan, dilution is ~9.3%, roughly neutral-to-negative per share (new cash and share expansion largely offset; issuance discount and returns below existing ROE are a net drag), warranting a ~1–2 yuan reduction to the base-case fair value.
Conclusion: reasonably undervalued. Assess quality (absolute industrial control leader, ROIC ~12.6% above cost of capital, ample net cash) separately from price (historical valuation trough, ~31× non-GAAP, 21× forward): the price already embeds substantial pessimism, but the earnings inflection is unvalidated — the ~44 yuan area (bear-case midpoint) is the re-rating level in a demand-falsification scenario, not our current judgment.
Our earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Attributable Profit (RMB 100mn) | Non-GAAP (RMB 100mn) | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 540–556 (+19.7%~23.3%) | 54–58 (+7%~15.8%) | 50–53 | Q4 revenue sustains ~20%; gross margin 28%±; year-end impairment still uncertain; United Power marginally profitable in Q4 |
| FY2027E | 635–670 | 63–69 (+13%~+19%) | 61–66 | General automation +20%~25%; United Power turns profitable at 300–600 million; impairments cleared; robotics contribution still small |
Cross-check: management's FY2026 guidance is +10%~30% for both revenue and attributable profit (our profit forecast is below the guidance midpoint); consensus FY2026 attributable profit is ~5.83 billion yuan and FY2027 ~7.18 billion yuan (ours is ~4% and ~8% lower, mainly on United Power and non-recurring assumptions). Method: Q3 annualization + order guidance + impairment pacing; United Power's 2027 assumption prudently lowered (from 600–800 million in the initial draft to 300–600 million).
1. Industry Size and Growth: China's overall industrial automation market is approximately RMB 280 billion in 2025, down about 1% YoY (MIR Databank), stabilizing after a third consecutive year of contraction; segment markets are showing differentiated recovery—low-voltage inverters at RMB 29.27 billion in 2025 (+2.9%, Gewei Zhisheng "2026 China Low-Voltage Inverter Market White Paper"), general-purpose servos at RMB 22.96 billion (+8.0%, same Gewei Zhisheng series), and industrial controllers totaling approximately RMB 91.2 billion (general-purpose RMB 57.8 billion + dedicated RMB 33.4 billion, MIR). Historical trajectory: high growth in 2021 (servos +31.8%) followed by consecutive declines in 2022–2024 (automation overall -1.8% in 2023; low-voltage inverters -3.3%/-3.2% in 2023/2024; general-purpose servos -3.2%/-6.0%/-5.5% in 2022–2024). Outlook: low-voltage inverter growth accelerating from 3% to 6% over 2026–2030, reaching approximately RMB 37.3 billion by 2030; general-purpose servos growing 3–4% annually over 2026–2028; overall automation expected to turn positive from 2026, with a medium-term CAGR of roughly 3–5%. Structural implication for the industry: low aggregate growth means Inovance's 20%+ revenue growth comes mainly from share transfer (domestic substitution) and second growth curves, not industry beta—in 2025, domestic brands' share of general-purpose servos reached 60% (Japanese brands down to 26%), and domestic share of low-voltage inverters hit 45.6%, surpassing European/American players (44.7%) for the first time; localization continues to advance into foreign strongholds such as large servos and medium/large PLCs.
2. Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream comprises IGBTs/power semiconductors (led by Infineon, with domestic players like StarPower rising), encoders (predominantly Japanese such as Tamagawa), and MCUs and raw materials like copper and magnetic materials—the 2021–22 chip shortage squeezed deliveries, but supply-demand eased after 2023 with multi-source switching available; midstream comprises the drive layer (inverters/servo drives) + control layer (PLCs/HMIs) + execution layer (motors, lead screws), with value and margins concentrated mainly in the midstream drive and control segment; Inovance is one of the very few vertically integrated players with in-house production of all "three core components—motor + drive + encoder" (FY2025 industrial automation segment gross margin of 40.27% vs. group 28.95%); downstream, over 60% of low-voltage inverters flow to OEM equipment manufacturers (elevators, lithium batteries, solar, 3C, machine tools, packaging), with the rest going to project-type end users (metallurgy, chemicals, power). Toward upstream: large procurement scale + multi-source domestic alternatives give medium-to-strong bargaining power; toward downstream OEMs: low per-unit value but deep process know-how binding and high switching costs, maintaining premium pricing through industry-specific machines; toward automakers (United Power): weak bargaining power, with price wars forcing pass-through of annual price cuts.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand drivers are manufacturing equipment investment and renewal ("Two New" policies drove an +11% increase in nationwide corporate machinery procurement in 2025Q1), NEV production (+21% in Jan–Aug 2026), humanoid robots going from 0 to 1, and overseas expansion; supply-side capacity is generally loose with hundreds of domestic inverter manufacturers and no hard shortages. Concentration: low-voltage inverter CR3 of approximately 47% in 2025 (Inovance first at 21.6%, ABB 19.6%, INVT 5.7%); domestic camp at 60% of general-purpose servos, with Inovance alone at 22% in first place (Gewei Zhisheng). Share figures must be presented side by side: per MIR's methodology, Inovance held 30.3% of AC servos (all-inclusive) in 24Q2, and CICC in Sep 2026 cited MIR 2026H1 servo share of 35.2%/inverter 20.6%; the difference from Gewei Zhisheng's 22% general-purpose servo figure stems from "AC servo all-inclusive vs. general-purpose servo product scope"—both methodologies confirm dual No. 1 positions with rising trends (40%+ share in solar/lithium battery scenarios); any cited figure must be annotated with its methodology. Entry barriers: 10+ years of iteration in vector control algorithms, in-house supply chain for all three core components, industry-specific machine know-how, nationwide distribution network + scale cost curve—difficult for new entrants to replicate simultaneously. Competition is intense: domestic price wars + Siemens' localized economy-grade products attacking the mid-range; in 2025, gross margins fell in tandem for Inovance, Megmatt, and United Power; the industrial robot arm body price war is the fiercest (Estun topped shipments with a 10.6% share but net margin of only 0.93%). Substitution threats: PLCs face long-term migration to PC-based/PAC but foundations are not shaken; humanoid robots' long-term restructuring of dedicated production lines is not yet at a scale that constitutes substitution.
4. Cyclicality and Regulation: The industry is in the "early stage of bottoming recovery after a three-year downturn": segment markets turned positive in 2025, manufacturing PMI returned to expansion at 50.1 in September 2026 (equipment manufacturing 51.0, new orders 50.5), profits of industrial enterprises above designated size rose +15.7% in Jan–Aug, and PPI rebound (July +3.5%/August +3.8%) is improving manufacturing investment appetite. Leading indicators: monthly PMI and new orders, automation vendors' order books (Inovance Q3 general automation orders +20%+), servo/inverter shipment growth, pace of equipment renewal fund deployment, PPI. The regulatory and policy direction is broadly favorable: ① "Two New" equipment renewal continues in 2026, with approximately RMB 200 billion in ultra-long-term special treasury bond funds disbursed in batches throughout the year (first tranche of RMB 93.6 billion supporting ~4,500 projects, second tranche of RMB 91.5 billion disbursed on Apr 30), directly corresponding to automation procurement; ② "anti-involution" policies correcting industrial goods price wars, benefiting margin recovery at leaders; ③ MIIT established the Humanoid Robot Standardization Committee in December 2025, setting mass production and ecosystem targets. On the risk side: the raw materials purchase price index rose to 60.8 in September, with cost pressure running alongside demand recovery.
5. Quantified Demand Inflection Chain (Humanoid Robots, a Structural New Variable): Driver variable trajectory—global humanoid shipments exceeded 10,000 units in 2025 (Guosen Securities blue paper), approximately 14,800 units in China (BOC International); Morgan Stanley in June 2026 raised its China 2026 shipment forecast to 50,000 units and 446,000 units by 2030 (2025–2030 CAGR of ~106%); Tesla Optimus targeting ~50,000 units in 2026 (production line ramping Jul–Aug 2026); State Grid's April 2026 RMB 6.8 billion embodied intelligence procurement (including 500 humanoid robots). Per-unit usage—each Optimus Gen3 has ~28 torso degrees of freedom = 14 rotary joints + 14 linear joints, 20–40 reducers per unit worth approximately RMB 6,000–15,000 per unit (30–35% of BOM), frameless torque motors accounting for ~19% of rotary joint actuators; at 50,000 units × 28 actuators, incremental Chinese demand for joint actuators in 2026 is approximately 1.4 million units, and 446,000 units in 2030 corresponds to ~12.5 million units. Penetration cadence—2025 small-batch validation → 2026 first year of mass production → 2027 volume peak; per CAICT, the whole-machine market will be RMB 2–5 billion before 2028 (mainly research/education) and RMB 5–50 billion over 2028–2035, still a small base ramping rapidly relative to the RMB 280 billion automation market. Inovance's share and realization: full-stack launch at the 2025 Industrial Expo (rotary/linear modules, planetary roller screws, frameless torque motors, drives, bionic arms); screws already custom-sampled with leading customers, motors/bionic arms in batch delivery, but no designated order share or unit prices disclosed yet, with 2026 orders only in the tens of millions; compared to first movers Leadshine (frameless motor deliveries of 120,000+ units in 2025, entering 80% of mainstream customer systems) and Sanhua/Tuopu (actuator assemblies), Inovance is positioned for full-stack in-house development but its volume ramp lags specialized component makers—the inflection point holds at the industry level but is not yet quantifiably realized at the company level; this report treats it as an option rather than earnings.
6. Peer Benchmarking:
| Company | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | Growth | Gross Margin | ROE (FY25) | Market Cap (RMB 100M) | PE-TTM | Positioning & Core Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inovance Technology | 451.05 | +21.77% | 28.95% | 15.9% | ~1,539 | 29.6x | Full-category platform leader, dual No. 1 in servo/inverter, electric drive + robotics as second growth curve |
| Xinje Electric | 20.14 | +17.87% | ~35% | 10.2% | ~70 | 24.3x | Small PLC niche leader, deep single-point focus, ~1/22 of Inovance's size |
| Megmatt | 94.03 | +15.05% | 22.29% | 2.4% | — | 215x (distorted) | Power electronics platform, second curve in AI server power supplies, profit investment phase |
| Estun | 48.88 | +21.93% | 29.45% | 2.4% | — | 138x (distorted) | No. 1 in robot arm body shipments (10.6%), trading price for volume with revenue growth but no profit growth |
| Leadshine | 18.74 | +18.28% | 39.00% | 15.4% (9M26) | ~172 | 47.3x | Motion control specialist + first-mover humanoid motor volume, pronounced humanoid narrative premium |
| Yaskawa Electric (reference) | — | FY2027 guidance +34.8% | — | — | — | Static 40.6x / forward ~30x | Most directly comparable international leader in servos + robots, "physical AI" thematic premium |
(Note: Inovance/Megmatt/Estun/Leadshine growth figures are on a 9M26 basis; Xinje on a comparable intra-2026 basis; gross margins are 9M26 for Inovance and FY2025 for the others.)
7. Company's Position in the Industry: A leader, in a rising share cycle. 2025 revenue is 4.8x that of second-tier domestic player Megmatt; dual No. 1 in low-voltage inverters and general-purpose servos with rising share trends. A triple moat: algorithmic DNA + vertical integration of in-house three core components, industry process-specific machine binding, and distribution network + scale cost curve. Clear shortcomings: medium/large PLCs still dominated by foreign players like Siemens (PLC&HMI 9M26 revenue only ~RMB 1.9 billion), overseas revenue share of only ~6–7%, below foreign peers; among second curves, United Power has become the world's No. 3 and China's No. 1 third-party NEV passenger vehicle powertrain supplier (10.1% electric control share, 1 million+ units delivered in 2025, spun off and listed in Sep 2025), but with gross margin of only ~16%, it is a revenue engine rather than a profit engine; humanoid components full-stack positioning but volume ramp lags specialized component makers.
Overall judgment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.58, 12 months). The automation leader has excellent fundamentals (ROIC ~12.6% above cost of capital, dual No. 1 share with upward trends, net cash ~RMB 9.8 billion), valuation at the bottom of its historical range with pessimistic expectations substantially compressed; but earnings validation is incomplete—non-GAAP growth at zero, deteriorating cash flow, guidance realization in doubt, and H-share dilution unresolved. The current price is slightly below the lower bound of base-case fair value (RMB 58); a +2% margin of safety is moderate-to-thin, with odds (bear -20.7%/base +10.1%/bull +55.9%, probability-weighted ~+11.5%) asymmetrically skewed to the upside.
Strategy statement: The current position suits participation at a base allocation, with the late-January 2027 earnings pre-announcement as the first add/trim decision point—if Q4 standalone net profit attributable to parent ≥RMB 1.16 billion (locking in the guidance floor) and non-GAAP turns positive, increase allocation toward the base-case midpoint; conversely, if full-year growth <10% (second guidance miss in three years), the valuation anchor shifts to the bear case of RMB 41–49, at which point reassess rather than hold on inertia. United Power's quarterly gross margin, H-share offering pricing, and humanoid order magnitude are three secondary decision variables.
Risk and Catalyst Alerts: Upside catalysts—2026 annual earnings pre-announcement (late Jan 2027), annual report and 2027 operating targets (Apr 2027, expected late April), H-share filing/hearing completion removing uncertainty, humanoid orders rising from tens of millions to hundreds of millions, major shareholder stake increase execution (through Mar 2027), buyback cancellation completion (expected Dec 2026–Jan 2027). Downside risks—full-year net profit attributable growth <10%, Q4 non-GAAP negative again, general automation order growth falling back to single digits or PMI below 49 for two consecutive months, United Power turning loss-making again in Q4, full-year inventory write-downs exceeding RMB 1 billion, H-share issuance dilution exceeding expectations (fundraising over RMB 15 billion or discount >20%). All of the above conditions are incorporated into systematic monitoring, triggering a review upon activation.