Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 33-38 (12-month baseline fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 31.49 (2026-10-23 close) | Margin of Safety: ~4.8% (vs. baseline fair value lower bound) | Time Horizon: 12 months
SF is the industry leader in both revenue and net profit attributable to shareholders in China's express logistics sector (2025 revenue RMB 308.23 billion, net profit attributable RMB 11.12 billion); its direct-operation model plus own aviation hub constitute the industry's highest barrier to entry. However, 2026 is a validation period of its operating framework shift: the proactive contraction of low-priced e-commerce parcels has led to four consecutive months of negative volume growth (Jun-Sep: -4.9%/-3.8%/-8.5%/-7.25%), while per-parcel revenue has rebounded for seven consecutive months (+5.4% to +7.8%), trading price for volume. Express logistics core revenue has been slightly negative for two consecutive months (Aug-Sep), with consolidated revenue growth relying on the supply chain & international segment (Sep +28.1%). At RMB 31.49, the price sits ~8% above this report's zero-growth earnings power value (EPV ~RMB 28.9/share), and PB of 1.56x is at the 1st percentile of the past five years—the market has fully priced in the bear case and is paying very little for growth. Key constraints: Q4 volume recovery remains a verbal management commitment; the "anti-involution" price increases are administratively driven price controls with precedents of loosening; the RMB 9.35 billion KLN goodwill and elevated oil prices are tail risks to profit. Cautiously bullish, baseline fair value RMB 33-38, margin of safety ~4.8% plus ~3% dividend yield; the 10-30 Q3 report and monthly briefings in Nov-Dec are密集 validation windows.
Opportunity in one sentence: The current price already embeds "growth approaching zero" (reverse DCF implies perpetual FCF of ~RMB 14.2 billion, vs. the 2023-2025 company-basis FCF average of RMB 17.8 billion and a cautiously normalized value of RMB 13.0 billion—only ~8% is paid for growth). The next 2-4 months (10-30 Q3 report, monthly briefings from November, EGM review of the revised dividend plan) form a dense falsification window for "per-parcel recovery × volume stabilization"—delivery implies a move back toward the RMB 33-38 baseline, while failure points to RMB 20-24. This is an opportunity that can be tracked in stages, with a clear falsification line.
Evidence grade B, tailwind environment: On the industry side, "anti-involution" price governance turned industry per-parcel revenue positive YoY in Jan-Sep 2026 (~+2.8%), with the industry entering the early stage of an upward profit-repair cycle; on the company side, buyback-and-cancellation has been executed and payout ratio targets raised. Three drivers, ranked by importance: ① volume recovery (revenue growth currently relies entirely on per-parcel pricing to offset volume decline, and this hedge is nearly exhausted); ② sustainability of per-parcel revenue/price discipline (policy β + mix-optimization α); ③ supply chain & international second growth curve (Ezhou hub ramp-up × Chinese enterprises going global). Primary expectation gap: the market prices SF under a "volume stall → zero growth" framework, creating a cognitive stratification versus sell-side consensus (2026E EPS +2.1%, 2027E +15.1%, median target price RMB 43.9); this report's baseline assumptions are more conservative than the sell side (2027E net profit attributable RMB 11.6-12.6 billion vs. consensus RMB 13.06 billion). Primary share-price driver: narrowing or turn-positive of Q4 volume decline (management at the 2026-08-28 earnings call: "Q4 can achieve effective recovery").
Key evidence:
Reverse DCF shows that at the current price (market cap RMB 160.76 billion; enterprise value ~RMB 157.9 billion ex-net cash), a WACC of 9% implies perpetual FCF of ~RMB 14.2 billion—between the 2026 H1 annualized run-rate (~RMB 10.4 billion, suppressed by front-loaded capex) and the 2023-2025 company-basis average (RMB 17.8 billion)—i.e., the market roughly prices SF as "earnings and cash flow no longer growing," while reality shows adjusted profit +9.3%, ROE rising three years straight (9.19%→11.16%→11.51%), and payout ratio stepping up from 45% to 50%. Two caveats: first, company-basis FCF does not deduct lease liability principal repayments (lease liabilities balance RMB 9.68 billion); under the stricter definition, the current price is not "growth for free" but already embeds ~8% growth premium; second, low percentiles alone do not constitute a mean-reversion argument—if the market's repricing of the asset-heavy direct-operation model is structural, percentiles may stay depressed for long. The trigger for re-rating is delivery on earnings and volume data, not the gravity of valuation positioning.
Key evidence:
The absolute level of cash conversion remains scarce among A-shares: even with the downtrend, 2026H1 operating cash flow was still 2.03x net profit attributable, and 2025 FCF/adjusted profit was 1.94x. But the direction of the series warrants caution—operating cash flow/net profit attributable has stepped down four years in a row (3.23→3.16→2.48→2.03); 2026 capex is front-loaded again (H1 +45% YoY; management: "related to investment pace"); interim dividend of RMB 2.5 billion plus A+H buybacks of ~RMB 4.37 billion total RMB 6.87 billion, equal to 125% of H1 net profit attributable and 1.37x free cash flow (RMB 5.03 billion), with the gap bridged by the balance sheet (net cash fell from RMB 7.85 billion at end-2025 to RMB 2.88 billion, including funding arrangements for the J&T investment). This is not a crisis signal—2025 history shows H1 operating cash flow was ~47% of the full year, with H2 typically replenishing—but it places the validation point squarely on operating cash flow in the Q3 report and annual report.
Key evidence:
"Price compensating volume" must be honestly decomposed: the main component of the per-parcel rebound is a structural effect (company language: "proactively optimizing business structure and controlling the share of relatively low-priced e-commerce parcels"), not like-for-like real price increases; the biggest beneficiaries of industry-wide "anti-involution" price rises are the e-commerce parcel players (STO/Yunda/YTO 2026 profit growth 61%-128%), with SF only an indirect beneficiary. September's consolidated revenue growth of +6.34% was contributed by supply chain & international; the core express logistics volume-price hedge is spent. The high base from 2025 Q3 volume +33.4% and September alone +31.8% ("activated operations") is digested from 2026Q4 onward, so the arithmetic of recovery holds; but if Oct-Dec volume decline does not narrow to within -3%, or per-parcel YoY falls below +3%, the "proactive contraction" explanation will be falsified by share loss (J&T China Q3 volume +15.3%, now 1.6x SF's same-period size), and the valuation anchor will switch from a growth framework to a pure value framework.
Key evidence:
The return framework's delivery record is verifiable: FY2023 35%→FY2024 40% (RMB 4.104 billion, plus a special pre-H-share-listing dividend of RMB 4.795 billion)→FY2025 40% (RMB 4.46 billion)→2026 interim 45% (RMB 2.5 billion paid); the RMB 6 billion A-share buyback plan (upper bound of the original RMB 3-6 billion range) was fully executed and cancelled, passively lifting Mingde Holdings and concert parties' stake to 48.23%. Two caveats: the revised draft still requires a 2/3 vote at the EGM (expected Nov-Dec), and the plan carries the precondition of "no major external investments/major cash outlays"; 2026H1 return outlays already exceeded that period's free cash flow (see C2), and 50% payout coverage depends on synchronized recovery of earnings and cash flow. At 2027E net profit attributable RMB 11.6-12.6 billion × 50%, dividend yield would be ~3.6%-3.9%.
Key evidence:
A RMB 39.6 billion half-year revenue base corresponds to only ~RMB 40 million of profit improvement (margin ~0.1%)—the second curve does not yet contribute profit; September's +28.1% includes KLN consolidation, and organic momentum requires quarterly-report breakdown for verification. The option value: each 1 percentage point of segment margin uplift corresponds to ~RMB 0.8-0.9 billion annualized profit (on ~RMB 85 billion annual revenue), equal to 7%-8% of 2025 net profit attributable; J&T equity-method income (~RMB 0.1-0.3 billion annualized based on its 2026H1 net profit trend) and Fengchao's switch to equity method (eliminating quarterly OCI fair-value swings of nearly RMB 1 billion) improve income statement quality. Counter-evidence is equally concrete: J&T management explicitly listed "non-platform parcels" (business documents, retail orders—i.e., SF's heartland) as growth headroom at its earnings call, blurring the "synergy vs. competition" boundary of the cross-shareholding; KLN's international freight forwarding is pressured by falling ocean freight rates (2025 segment only +3.5%), and impairment testing of the RMB 9.35 billion goodwill was flagged as a key audit matter in the annual report.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 258.41 | 284.42 | 308.23 | 155.51 (+5.9%) |
| Net profit attributable (RMB bn) | 8.23 | 10.17 | 11.12 | 5.50 (-4.1%) |
| Adjusted net profit excl. non-recurring (RMB bn) | 7.13 | 9.15 | 9.26 | 4.97 (+9.3%) |
| Gross margin | 12.82% | 13.93% | 13.32% | 13.45% |
| Net margin attributable | 3.19% | 3.58% | 3.61% | 3.54% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 26.57 | 32.19 | 27.56 | 11.17 (-13.7%) |
| Free cash flow (company basis, RMB bn) | 13.11 | 22.30 | 17.93 | 5.03 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn) | — | 41.66 (year-end) | 41.66 (year-end) | 45.90 (2026-06-30, incl. restricted 1.38) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, excl. lease liabilities 9.68) | — | — | 33.81 (year-end) | 43.02 (2026-06-30) |
| Net cash (RMB bn, same basis) | — | — | 7.85 (year-end) | 2.88 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 53.37% | 52.14% | 49.03% | 50.08% |
| Weighted ROE | 9.19% | 11.16% | 11.51% | — (semi-annual) |
| Express logistics volume (bn parcels) | 11.90 | 13.26 | 16.63 (+25.4%) | 7.809 (-0.1%) |
| Express per-parcel revenue (RMB/parcel) | 16.06 | 15.52 | 13.7 (-11.4%) | 14.4 (+3.3%) |
Note: Of 2025 net profit attributable of RMB 11.12 billion, non-recurring items totaled RMB 1.85 billion (16.7%: after-tax disposal gain of RMB 0.59 billion from deconsolidating REIT assets, government grants of RMB 0.68 billion, and ~RMB 0.70 billion from financial asset disposals and fair-value changes); the adjusted (ex-non-recurring) figure of RMB 9.26 billion (+1.3% only) is the true read on operating profitability. A-share analysis should use the ex-non-recurring basis; the company discloses no Non-GAAP reconciliation, and there is no issue of large expense add-backs.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥±20%, all with company explanations): ① 2025 per-parcel revenue -11.4%—"product mix changes"; the company progressively optimized its business structure; ② 2025 express volume +25.4%—"activated operations" strategy drove volume, creating the 2026 high base; ③ 2025 intra-city revenue +43.4%—"expansion of the instant retail industry and rising demand," with segment net profit doubling; ④ 2025 supply chain & international segment net profit turned positive (+RMB 0.95 billion)—overseas subsidiary KEX's business mix optimization and lean cost reduction; ex-KEX segment net profit +53.5%; ⑤ 2025 selling expenses +26.3%—strengthening the sales force and expanding industry end-to-end supply chain and international business; ⑥ 2026-06-30 short-term borrowings +146.0%—bridge loans for the J&T share subscription (net proceeds of RMB 7.208 billion from issuing 226 million new H shares to J&T in June fully repaid them); ⑦ same date, long-term equity investments +101.6%—J&T became an equity-method associate (10% stake); ⑧ 2026H1 cold chain & pharma revenue -24.7%—weather factors reduced output of premium seasonal fresh produce; ⑨ 2026H1 total capex +156.2%—including the RMB 7.70 billion J&T equity investment (asset-class spend of RMB 6.14 billion, up RMB 1.9 billion YoY, reflects front-loaded investment pace).
2026H1 revenue RMB 155.51 billion (+5.9%), net profit attributable RMB 5.50 billion (-4.1%), adjusted profit excl. non-recurring RMB 4.97 billion (+9.3%): the decline in net profit attributable is a base effect—2025H1 included a one-time after-tax disposal gain of RMB 0.59 billion from transferring three property subsidiaries to the CS SF Logistics REIT; excluding it, operating profit grew steadily. Quality and mix: gross margin 13.45% (+0.23pp), as labor cost/revenue ratio of -1.40pp (proactive contraction of labor-intensive low-priced parcels) offset capacity costs +1.86pp (rising oil prices + international route investment). By segment: express logistics & heavy cargo net profit of RMB 5.57 billion (+3.5%) remains the absolute mainstay; intra-city RMB 0.35 billion; supply chain & international just turned positive (~RMB 0.3-0.4 billion). Q1 revenue of RMB 74.14 billion (+6.14%) and net profit attributable RMB 2.53 billion (+13.05%) was the best quarter of the year; into H2, Jun-Sep volume was -4.86%/-3.78%/-8.53%/-7.25% YoY and per-parcel revenue +5.41%/+6.64%/+7.84%/+7.71%; under this volume-price scissors, core express logistics revenue was slightly negative in both August and September, and September consolidated revenue of RMB 28.719 billion (+6.34%) relied entirely on supply chain & international (+28.13%). On expectations: sell-side consensus 2026E EPS of RMB 2.2765 (+2.1%, cut 5.1% over the past 90 days); Tonghuashun-based 2026E consensus net profit attributable RMB 11.84 billion (+7.1%); both bases imply H2 net profit attributable of RMB 5.8-6.3 billion (+9%-18% YoY). The company gives no quantitative guidance, only committing to "deliver solid revenue and profit results" and keeping asset-class capex within 4% of revenue. Judgment: H1 results quality (ex-non-recurring) was better than headline, but the combination of H2 volume and oil prices determines whether the full year lands in the upper or lower half of the consensus range; the 10-30 Q3 report (whether Q3 single-quarter adjusted profit growth re-accelerates from Q2's ~+3%) is the first validation point.
Model sketch: Direct-operated integrated logistics platform — pickup, line-haul (111 owned all-cargo freighters + Ezhou hub-and-spoke hub), and delivery all self-operated; asset-heavy and labor-intensive (~400,000 couriers). Revenue is not subscription-based, but 2.35 million+ active monthly-settlement customers (B-end) and time-definite parcels (42.5% of revenue) provide a sticky, quasi-recurring revenue base. It has the industry's strongest pricing power over commercial parcels and individual retail shipments (per-ticket revenue is 6.7× that of franchise operators while still raising prices for 7 consecutive months), but has weak bargaining power over e-commerce platform parcels and deliberately avoids price wars.
Cash content of earnings: Operating cash flow/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026H1 was 3.23×/3.16×/2.48×/2.03×, and FCF/net profit attributable to parent was 1.59×/2.19×/1.61×/0.91× (2026H1 is a half-year figure) — absolutely excellent levels (book profits convert almost fully, sometimes in excess, into cash, thanks to the deposit structure of C-end prepayments plus B-end monthly settlement and heavy depreciation), but the ratio has declined for four consecutive years. The company attributes this to "changes in tax payment and settlement timing due to shifts in business mix," without providing quantitative breakdown. Recurring earnings test: Of the 2025 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 11.12 billion, 16.7% came from one-off items (REIT disposal of RMB 590 million + government grants of RMB 680 million + financial asset disposal/fair value of RMB 700 million); core operating profit (RMB 9.26 billion excluding non-recurring items) grew only +1.3% — the strong growth in 2025 reported net profit has some window dressing, while the +9.3% non-recurring-adjusted growth in 2026H1 reflects the true trend. Reverse-testing the company's own reporting: no Non-GAAP reconciliation chaos as seen in A-shares; the ex-non-recurring basis is clean.
Return on capital: This report estimates FY2025 ROIC at approximately 9.1% (NOPAT approx. RMB 13.1 billion / invested capital approx. RMB 144.1 billion), versus a WACC of approximately 8%–9% — a thin excess return, at the borderline of "a real moat but capital intensity eroding returns." ROE has risen for three consecutive years (9.19%→11.51%), driven mainly by net margin and asset-turnover improvement. CapEx quality: 2024–2025 CapEx/D&A was approximately 0.57–0.59 (the Ezhou airport and fleet investment peak has passed; shifting toward maintenance spending), but in 2026H1 asset expenditure rose +45% YoY (RMB 6.14 billion, 3.9% of revenue), restarting forward-looking investment (automation/intelligence, aircraft and engines, new energy vehicles) — with semi-annual depreciation of approx. RMB 6.8 billion, the current run-rate is about 0.9×, meaning the "cash cow" narrative is temporarily interrupted in 2026 by the investment cycle. No maintenance/growth split is disclosed, so maintenance-level investment cannot be precisely determined. Moat & red flags: Moat = Ezhou hub (1.146 million tonnes of cargo and mail in 2025, Asia's first dedicated cargo hub) + the industry's largest owned freighter fleet + direct-operated service reputation + Kerry Logistics international network; time-definite parcel revenue market share of 63.5% (2022 revenue basis, cited from F&S/Cinda; dated basis, for reference only). Red flags = parcel volume negative for 4 consecutive months, only +1.3% ex-non-recurring profit growth in 2025, operating cash flow stepping down two years in a row, and transport cost-to-revenue ratio up +1.86pp.
Consistency between words and actions: pragmatic and slightly conservative; verdict "partially delivered to delivered". ① Dividend commitment: the 2024 shareholder return plan promised "steady increases from the 35% base of 2023" → FY2024 40%, FY2025 40%, 2026 interim 45% — delivered. ② Buyback commitment: the April 2025 A-share buyback plan of RMB 3–6 billion (upper limit raised to RMB 6 billion in March 2026 and changed to cancellation) → completed RMB 5.999 billion in July 2026, cancellation completed in September — fully delivered. ③ The 2025 "revenue growth + cost reduction" commitment → revenue +8.4% delivered, but gross margin -0.61pp and ex-non-recurring profit only +1.3%; cost reduction not delivered as margins — partially delivered. ④ Management self-assessment: "2025Q4 ex-non-recurring profit +11.6% QoQ, achieving better than the expectations conveyed to the market at Q3 results" — self-assessment delivered, but it also reflects its conservative (leaving buffer) style in guidance. Notably, the company never provides quantitative revenue/profit guidance (only capping capex at ≤4% of revenue); investors must align expectations via IR minutes and monthly briefings.
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly and systematically increasing. Payout ratio path of 35%→40%→45%→50% (2027), revised upward twice. Since the November 2024 H-share listing: RMB 5.999 billion in A-share buyback-and-cancellation + RMB 4.795 billion in special dividends + rising regular dividends; 2026H1 buyback + dividends of RMB 6.87 billion ≈ 125% of net profit attributable to parent for the period. Dilution history must be faithfully recorded: H-share IPO of 170 million shares (net RMB 5.299 billion), July 2025 placement of 70 million shares (RMB 2.681 billion), June 2026 issuance of 225.9 million shares to J&T Express (HK$8.299 billion share-swap consideration), cumulative gross dilution of ~4.5%; after 160 million shares were cancelled, total share count net increase ~1.3% — dilution largely offset by buybacks, but the pace of H-share issuance warrants continued monitoring.
Risk signals: Controllable. No substantive insider selling record (the November 2025 block transfer of 7 million shares by a supervisor was a share arrangement; the September 2026 donation of 122,000 shares — 0.0024% of total shares — by director and CFO He Jie was for One Foundation rural reading charity, not disguised selling). Controlling shareholder Mingde Holdings holds 48.23% (passively increased after buyback cancellation; approaching the 50% tender-offer threshold warrants attention); company-wide share pledge ratio 16.77% (moderate). Related-party transactions are controlled (2026H1 routine related-party transactions of RMB 1.678 billion, 1.08% of revenue; Huifeng/Hive Box capital increase capped at RMB 305 million, reviewed by a dedicated independent directors' meeting).
2025 segment structure (2026H1 YoY listed separately; segment gross margins not separately disclosed — replaced by segment net profit/business logic):
| Segment | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share | 2025 YoY | 2026H1 YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Time-definite express | 1,310.5 | 42.5% | +7.2% | +0.2% (+5.3% ex e-commerce returns) | Commercial/mid-high-end parcels on the direct-operated air network + Ezhou hub; 63.5% revenue market share (2022 basis); main profit driver |
| Supply chain & international | 729.4 | 23.7% | +3.5% (+32.3% ex-KLN) | +15.6% (+46.6% ex-KLN) | Second growth curve: KLN freight forwarding + international express organic growth; 2025 segment net profit of RMB 190 million, just turned profitable |
| Freight (LTL) | 421.3 | 13.7% | +11.9% | +12.6% | LTL leader (SF Freight + Fengxin's franchise network), industrial-zone heavy goods |
| Economy express | 320.5 | 10.4% | +17.6% | +7.5% (per-ticket +6%) | E-commerce standard express value-up; after 2025 volume surge, pivoting to profit orientation |
| Intra-city instant delivery | 127.2 | 4.1% | +43.4% | +22.1% | SF Intra-city (9699.HK) third-party instant delivery; segment net profit RMB 280→350 million, record high |
| Cold chain & healthcare | 106.1 | 3.4% | +8.1% | -24.7% (fresh produce decline) | Fresh produce delivery + pharma cold chain; heavily exposed to climate disruption |
| Others | ~67 | 2.2% | — | — | — |
Profit engine: Express & heavy goods (combined time-definite + economy + freight + cold chain) had 2025 segment net profit of RMB 10.60 billion and 2026H1 of RMB 5.57 billion (+3.5%), contributing the overwhelming majority of company profits — time-definite express, at 42.5% of revenue, is the true profit engine. Supply chain & international, at 23.7% of revenue, contributed only ~RMB 190 million in segment net profit (KLN consolidated at 51.52%, contributing ~RMB 565 million of attributable net profit in 2025), while intra-city quickly scaled to RMB 350 million. Gross margin structural differences: The company does not disclose segment gross margins, but the express & heavy goods segment net margin is ~9.7% versus ~0.3% for supply chain & international — nearly a 10× gap — essentially two different businesses: the former is a time-definite premium business on a self-operated network; the latter is a low-margin freight-forwarding plus ramp-up international network scale business. This is partly why the market applies a valuation discount — and also the source of a margin option.
Accounting red flags: ① Large swings in R&D capitalization rate (medium risk): 32.05%→18.10%→26.69% over 2023–2025, large two-way moves within two years; 2025 R&D expense -14.4% while capitalization rate +8.59pp (company explanation: "more capitalizable projects"), affecting profit comparability. ② Goodwill impairment testing reliant on management assumptions (low risk but large magnitude): KLN goodwill of RMB 5.896 billion + WF Supply Chain RMB 3.047 billion (together ~94% of the goodwill balance), flagged as a key audit matter; conclusion at end-2025 was no impairment needed — impairment exposure exists if ocean freight rates fall (see risk section). ③ Segment basis restatement (low risk): In 2025, RMB 560 million of interest on financing for the KLN acquisition was moved to unallocated and comparatives restated; cross-period segment comparisons must use adjusted data. ④ Related-party capital increase (low risk): Capital increase into Hive Box (controlled by the actual controller) capped at RMB 305 million (RMB 2.8489/share rights issue); procedures complete, amount small.
Inter-period consistency: ① Express per-ticket revenue V-shape of 16.06→15.52→13.7→14.4 yuan fully matches the strategic shift from "operational activation" to "value-based operations"; management explanations are consistent before and after. ② Operating cash flow/net attributable profit stepping down for consecutive years (3.23→2.03), with the company repeating the same "taxes + settlement timing" explanation for two years without quantitative breakdown — consistent explanation but weak evidentiary force. ③ R&D capitalization rate moved in opposite directions in two years with no unified policy statement — company explanations inconsistent. ④ Gross margin jumps of 12.82%→13.93%→13.32%→13.45% coincide with strategy-shift timing (2025 labor cost share +2.46pp; 2026H1 -1.40pp) — internally consistent. Overall: No systematic accounting manipulation detected; the main blemishes are R&D capitalization swings and a high share of non-recurring gains/losses (16.7% in 2025), the latter already corrected for via the ex-non-recurring presentation.
Current market data (2026-10-23 close): Share price RMB 31.49, market cap RMB 160.76 billion, net cash RMB 2.88 billion (2026-06-30, excluding lease liabilities of RMB 9.68 billion); 52-week range RMB 30.44–40.93, current price ~23% off the 52-week high, ~-17.7% YTD. Certainty multiples & percentiles: PE(TTM) 14.77× (1/3/5/10-year percentiles: 15%/5%/3%/1%); normalized, excluding one-off gains, ~17.4×. PB 1.56× (1st percentile over 5 years; 5-year median 2.29×); PS(TTM) 0.51×; forward PE: 2026E ~13.8× / 2027E ~12.0× (consensus EPS RMB 2.2765/2.62), PEG ~0.92; dividend yield TTM 2.93%. A note of restraint on percentile interpretation: company earnings are not at a cyclical trough (steady ex-non-recurring growth), so percentiles are informative; but if the market's repricing of the asset-heavy direct-operated model is structural (growth stock → infrastructure stock), low percentiles may become inert — percentiles are only one reference, not the sole cheapness/expensiveness signal. A/H structure: H shares (6936.HK) at HK$28.48 × FX 0.8504 ≈ RMB 24.22; A shares trade at a 30.0% premium to H, H at a 23.1% discount to A; H-share TTM PE ~11.4×, close to the comparable-peer median — the A-share premium mainly reflects liquidity and shareholder structure, but also acts as a gravitational pull on A-share recovery space (returning A shares to RMB 33–38 requires H shares to rise 36%–57% in tandem, or the premium to widen further).
Market-implied expectations: Enterprise value ~RMB 157.9 billion; at WACC 9%, implied perpetual FCFF ~RMB 14.2 billion (at WACC 8%, ~RMB 12.6 billion) — the current price requires SF "profits and cash flow to essentially stop growing", whereas reality is 2026H1 ex-non-recurring +9.3%, TTM ex-non-recurring ~RMB 9.69 billion, 2026E ex-non-recurring on track for RMB 10–10.5 billion, and payout ratio rising 45%→50%. Against the demand math of the industry chain: no per-device-usage-level demand inflection at the company level; its demand-side variables are "anti-involution" supply-side policy + the e-commerce base (industry parcel volume +4.3% for Jan–Sep 2026) + Chinese enterprises' outbound logistics chain (cross-border e-commerce B2C direct shipping market of ~RMB 325.2 billion in 2025, projected RMB 540.6 billion by 2030, CAGR ~10.7%, Frost & Sullivan basis) — the near-zero growth implied by the current price is below the mid-single-digit revenue growth supported by these three threads; implied expectations are conservative but the gap is moderate (which is why this report judges "undervalued" rather than "deeply undervalued").
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor): book value per share RMB 20.14 (2026-06-30); tangible net value ex-goodwill ~RMB 18.31 — replacement cost basis (owned freighters + Ezhou hub + transit network) is significantly above book but lacks reliable segment inputs, so not computed by force. EPV (zero growth): normalized FCF of RMB 13.0 billion (the 2023–2025 company-basis average of RMB 17.8 billion prudently haircut 27%; rationale: ~RMB 10.4 billion run-rate in 2026, capex restart, and the company basis not deducting lease principal repayments — ~RMB 1.0 billion/year of prudent compensation already built into normalization) ÷ 5.105 billion shares = RMB 2.55/share, WACC 9%, plus net cash of RMB 0.56/share → EPV ~RMB 28.9/share (range ~24–33, sensitive to normalized FCF of RMB 11.5–14 billion and WACC 8.5%–9.5%); growth option: current price − EPV ≈ RMB 2.6/share, ~8% of the current price (this report's own calculation) — i.e., the market is paying very little for growth; international volume ramp, J&T synergies, and automation-driven cost reductions are currently near-free options. Additionally, non-operating assets not counted in EPV: the 9.98% J&T stake worth ~RMB 1.42/share at HK market value. The current price is mainly supported by the EPV tier, with the asset tier as the floor.
Three scenarios & odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Drivers & Key Battleground | vs. Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 20–24 (midpoint 22) | Price war restart + full-year volume -8% + per-ticket recovery stall + KLN goodwill impairment: 2027E attributable net profit RMB 9.2–10.0bn × 11–12.2× stressed multiple (converging toward franchise peers' 7.7–10×) | -30%~-24% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 33–38 (midpoint 35.5) | Q4 volume decline narrows + per-ticket stabilizes + international continues: 2027E attributable net profit RMB 11.6–12.6bn × 14–15.2× | +4.8%~+20.7% |
| Bull | 22% | RMB 42–48 (midpoint 45) | 2027E attributable net profit RMB 13.0bn+ (delivered with a slight beat, margin up) × 16–17× (still below its own 5-year median of 23.1×) | +33%~+52% |
Probability-weighted expected value ~RMB 33.8 (about +7.4% vs. current price); adding ~3% dividend yield, expected 12-month total return ~10%. The current price sits in the lower part of the distribution; odds are asymmetrically to the upside, but the tail (-30%) cannot be ignored. Base-case exit multiple anchor (independent of the current multiple): 14–15.2× based on — ① comparable-peer TTM median of ~10× (ZTO 9.96/YTO 9.73/JD Logistics 7.74/Yunda 11.5×; YTO and Yunda exhibit cyclical "low PE at earnings peak" traits, so direct comparison would undervalue SF) plus the highest-tier ROE among direct-operated models (11.5%) and a dividend-yield premium; ② its own 5-year PE median of 23.1× reflects a growth-phase basis, significantly elevated, not used as anchor; ③ H shares at 11.4× TTM as a foreign-capital floor reference. Own forecast vs. guidance vs. consensus: 2026E attributable net profit RMB 10.4–11.0 billion (midpoint 10.7, -6%~+5% YoY; ex-non-recurring RMB 10.0–10.5 billion, +8%~+14%) — ~5% below sell-side consensus (RMB 11.35–11.84 billion); the gap lies in this report's more conservative assumptions on Q3 volume disruption and oil prices. No quantitative company guidance ("steady revenue and profit results"). 2027E attributable net profit RMB 11.6–12.6 billion vs. consensus RMB 13.06 billion (4%–10% lower).
Conclusion: Undervalued; assess quality and price separately — Quality: industry-highest barriers + highest ROE tier + high-dividend path, with excellent ex-non-recurring cash content. Price: current price is ~8% above EPV and ~4.8% below the base-case fair-range floor; margin of safety is thin but positive, supported by the ~3% dividend yield and the 50%-probability base-case recovery. Target range RMB 33–38 = base-case fair value. This is not a "money-picking" deeply undervalued position, but a left-side position with "pessimism fully priced and a cheap recovery option."
Industry Size: China's express delivery industry handled 198.95 billion parcels in 2025 (+13.6%) with revenue of RMB 1,493.93 billion (+6.5%, ~RMB 1.5 trillion), ranking first globally for 11 consecutive years and accounting for ~65% of global parcel volume (State Post Bureau's 2025 Postal Industry Statistical Bulletin and Global Express Development Report). Growth is shifting gears: parcel volume growth decelerated from +21.5% in 2024 to +13.6% in 2025 and +4.3% in Jan-Sep 2026 (September alone just +2.1%); the official 2026 target is 214.0 billion parcels (+~8%, 2026 National Postal Work Conference); the "15th Five-Year Plan for Postal Industry Development" targets RMB 2 trillion in express revenue by 2030 (implying a ~6.0% revenue CAGR for 2025-2030). The industry is transitioning from "high volume growth, price involution" to "slowing volumes, price recovery, improving profitability." Time-definite express (commercial parcels) sub-market: estimated at ~RMB 206 billion in 2025, based on SF's time-definite revenue of RMB 131.05 billion ÷ 63.5% third-party market share (estimated basis).
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream — air freight capacity (203 all-cargo aircraft nationally; Ezhou Huahu Airport is Asia's first dedicated cargo hub, handling 1.146 million tonnes of cargo and mail in 2025), automated sorting and unmanned vehicles/drones, labor (expanded social security coverage and delivery fee reform are raising last-mile costs, strengthening upstream bargaining power industry-wide), and premises/outlets (248,000 nationwide). Midstream — franchise systems (ZTO/YTO/Yunda/STO/J&T China: headquarters revenue = transit fees + waybill fees, RMB 2-2.3 per parcel; the key battle is per-parcel cost) and direct-operated systems (SF/JD Logistics/EMS: fully self-operated; the key battle is product strength and brand premium). Downstream — e-commerce platforms/merchants (actual payers for ~90% of volume, strong bargaining power, the root cause of the 2021-2025 price war), commercial/industrial clients (low price sensitivity), and individual walk-in customers (high gross margin). Gross profit is concentrated in the direct-operated time-definite networks and cross-border/supply chain segments: franchise parcels earn only RMB 0.15-0.20 net profit each (YTO gross profit RMB 0.20/parcel; J&T China ~RMB 0.15 net/parcel), while time-definite parcels generate over 10x the gross profit per parcel; SF is the direct-operated leader in the midstream, holds pricing power over commercial and walk-in parcels, avoids head-on price wars in e-commerce parcels through product differentiation, and has weaker bargaining power vs. e-commerce platforms than the platforms have vs. it.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: Demand drivers — livestream e-commerce, lower-tier markets (Western region volume +23.0% in 2025), return reverse logistics, spillover from instant retail, industrial parcels (manufacturing/pharma/cold chain), and cross-border parcels. Supply — leading players continue adding capacity while laggards sit idle; new entrants have essentially vanished; consolidation of incumbents has begun (Deppon initiated delisting in Jan 2026, STO merged Danniao, SF and J&T cross-shareholding). Concentration is extremely high: volume CR8 = 96.1 and revenue CR8 = 86.7 for Jan-Sep 2026 (State Post Bureau monthly basis). Volume share (2025): ZTO 19.4% > YTO 15.7% > STO 13.1% > Yunda 12.9% > J&T China 11.1%; the five Tongda players combined ~72%; SF ~8.4% (16.63 billion parcels ÷ industry's 198.95 billion, third-party estimate; Caixin basis 8.17% — SF's volume share has been surpassed by J&T, but the two business models occupy different value tiers). Barriers to entry: asset-heavy networks + licenses and scale-driven cost curves + brand and time-definite reputation + commerce flow binding — building from scratch is no longer economical. Price war: brutal during 2021-2025H1 (industry per-parcel revenue fell from RMB 8.02 in 2024 to RMB 7.51 in 2025, -6.4%); after the policy brake in July 2025, industry per-parcel revenue was RMB 7.69 in Jan-Sep 2026, turning positive at ~+2.8% YoY; from 2026Q1, industry revenue growth exceeded volume growth for the first time in nearly two years — a marker that the extreme price war has ended and supply-demand is rebalancing upward.
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in the late growth stage (shifting gears) overlaid with the early stage of a profitability recovery upcycle ("anti-involution" as the inflection point). Leading indicators — monthly volume growth (September +2.1%, approaching zero growth), per-parcel revenue YoY (industry turned positive; SF rising for 7 consecutive months), revenue-volume growth scissors gap (+1.9pp), peak-season price increases being implemented (first wave from March 2026 driven by fuel costs + delivery fee reform; multiple rounds of price hikes in Yiwu/Guangdong), and M&A consolidation frequency. Regulation is structurally favorable to leaders: the Express Market Management Measures (March 2024) standardized last-mile delivery; the July 2025 Central Financial and Economic Affairs Commission directive plus the State Post Bureau's "penetrating supervision" corrected differentiated delivery fees (Yiwu floor price raised from RMB 1.10 to 1.20; Guangdong floor raised by ~RMB 0.4); the "15th Five-Year Plan" (July 2026) set the RMB 2 trillion 2030 revenue target; courier social security and rights protection is accelerating (raising industry-wide last-mile costs — a short-term negative but long-term tail clearing); platform economy policies indirectly suppress volume growth. The biggest policy risk is a relaxation of administrative price floors (2021 precedent: the price war resumed immediately after price controls were withdrawn).
Peer Benchmarking (valuation as of 2026-10-23; financials as most recently disclosed by each company):
| Company | 2025 Revenue (RMB bn) | Growth | Profitability (latest) | ROE | PE (TTM) | Volume Share | Key Differences vs. SF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF Holding | 308.23 | +8.4% | 2026H1 net profit attributable RMB 5.50bn / non-GAAP +9.3% | 11.5% (2025) | 14.77 | 8.4% (No.1 by revenue) | Direct-operated + time-definite premium + integrated logistics; net margin 3.6% but strongest per-parcel profitability and cycle resistance |
| ZTO Express | 49.10 (narrow HQ basis) | +10.9% | 2026H1 net profit attributable +31.5% | 14.1% (2025) | 9.96 | 19.4% | King of franchise cost efficiency, net margin 18.8%; a mirror image of SF — "efficiency vs. service" |
| YTO Express | 75.28 | +9.0% | 2026 Jan-Sep net profit attributable RMB 4.63bn (+60.9%) | ~12.7% (TTM) | 9.73 | 15.7% | Only Tongda player with its own cargo fleet; aggressive internationalization; low PE at peak earnings is cyclical |
| Yunda Holding | 51.48 | +6.0% | 2025 net profit attributable -38.8%; 2026H1 non-GAAP +105.7% | ~4.7% (annualized) | 11.5 (P/B 0.89, below book) | 12.9% | A case study of share loss and clearing, highlighting SF's price stability |
| JD Logistics | 217.1 | +18.8% | 2026H1 net profit attributable +27.6% | ~5.9% (annualized) | 7.74 | — | Most comparable direct-operated warehouse-fulfillment model; reference for HK logistics discount |
| J&T Express | ~88.0 (USD 12.16bn) | +18.5% | 2026H1 period profit USD 259mn (+189%) | ~6.7% (annualized) | 30.03 | 11.1% | Global disruptor + SF's cross-shareholding partner; 34.4% Southeast Asia share, six consecutive years at No.1 |
Company Positioning in the Industry: Dual No.1 in revenue and net profit attributable (2025: RMB 308.23bn and RMB 11.12bn, surpassing ZTO's RMB 9.08bn); time-definite oligopoly — per the company's annual report, "has consistently held the No.1 domestic market share" (figures undisclosed); third-party estimates put revenue share at 63.5%, with the top two combined at 84.6% (F&S, 2022 revenue basis — dated; both figures presented for cross-validation); ~8.4% of industry volume share and rising through 2024-2025 — SF's deliberate differentiation, going deeper on value at 6.7x the franchise players' per-parcel revenue rather than chasing scale. International/integrated logistics — "Asia's largest integrated logistics service provider" (F&S basis, cited by the company), covering 95 countries; together with Kerry Freight's network, the most complete overseas asset among Chinese express companies. Four pillars of the moat: Ezhou hub (an unreplicable hub-and-spoke air network) + own cargo fleet (the largest among the industry's 203 all-cargo aircraft) + direct-operated full-chain service reputation (the only player that can still raise prices continuously above the RMB 10 tier) + Kerry's international network. Share trend: time-definite stable; deliberate contraction in e-commerce parcels pressures volume share — "trading share for price integrity" is a strategic choice rather than passive loss, but its sustainability is the core controversy of this report.
The decisive battle in express delivery is not revenue growth but per-parcel economics (volume × price × per-parcel cost). Current volume-price picture (2026 monthly briefings): parcel volume YoY of -4.86%/-3.78%/-8.53%/-7.25% for June-September (against last year's high base from "business activation"); per-parcel revenue YoY of +5.41%/+6.64%/+7.84%/+7.71% (rising for 7 consecutive months; RMB 14.94 in September); after offsetting, express logistics revenue was ~-1.4% in August and -0.09% in September — price increases have just about exhausted volume declines; that is the arithmetic reason volumes must recover in Q4.
Per-Parcel Benchmarking: SF's Jan-Sep cumulative per-parcel revenue of RMB 14.48 vs. the Tongda average of ~RMB 2.15 (YTO 2.13/STO 2.20/Yunda 2.13), a 6.7x premium; franchise parcels earn RMB 0.15-0.20 each, while time-definite gross profit per parcel is over 10x that — SF and the franchise players barely compete in the same profit pool. Per-Parcel Cost: the 2025 annual report confirmed "reduction in per-parcel operating costs achieved through network model transformation, resource structure optimization, operational model innovation, and lean management"; in 2026H1, labor cost-to-revenue ratio fell 1.40pp (shrinking low-price parcels + unmanned operations/AI agents expanding from 5,000 to ~15,000), but capacity costs +1.86pp (fuel prices + international routes) partially offset it. Sensitivity: based on 2026E volume of ~19.0-19.5 billion parcels, each +RMB 0.1 in per-parcel revenue ≈ +RMB 1.9-2.0bn revenue (roughly 17%-18% of 2025 net profit attributable in gross elasticity, pre-tax/unadjusted); conversely, each -1% in volume, if not offset by price, directly erodes fixed-cost absorption (in the direct-operated model, labor + capacity together are ~76% of revenue — a double-edged operating leverage). Tracking Metrics: monthly briefing volume YoY (core), per-parcel revenue YoY, supply chain & international growth; State Post Bureau monthly industry volume and per-parcel revenue data (the separator between industry β and SF's α).
Overall View: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon. At the current price of RMB 31.49 (2026-10-23 close), there is ~4.8% upside to the lower bound of the baseline fair-value range of RMB 33-38, ~+12.7% to the midpoint, plus a ~3.0% dividend yield; probability-weighted expected return ~+7.4%. This is not a deeply undervalued position — only an 8% growth premium over EPV and a 30% A-share premium over the H-share act as anchors — but rather a left-side opportunity where "pessimism is fully priced, the recovery option is cheap, and verification windows are dense," suitable for staged accumulation rather than a one-time heavy position.
Strategy Essentials: ① Verification first — the Oct 30 Q3 report (Q3 non-GAAP growth, single-quarter operating cash flow, debut of J&T equity-method income) and the Nov-Dec briefings (whether volume decline narrows to within -3%) are the add-on triggers; ② Return floor — the shareholders' meeting approval of the dividend revision (Nov-Dec) and the 2026 45% payout (March 2027 annual report) provide a ~3% dividend base; ③ Disciplined exit — above RMB 33 (baseline lower bound), progressively evaluate profit-taking pace; above RMB 38 (baseline upper bound), the base case is fully priced; a break below RMB 24 (bear-case upper bound) or falsification of the volume-price thesis triggers a logic re-examination.
Risks and Counter-Evidence (by importance): ① Volume recovery failing (declines not narrowing Oct-Dec, time-definite growth slipping) — the biggest risk, which would shift the valuation anchor from growth to pure value; ② "Anti-involution" policy relaxation and a price war restart (industry per-parcel revenue turning negative YoY is the red alert; the 2021 precedent of price war recurrence after price controls were withdrawn implies a historical anchor of 30%-50% net profit drawdown); ③ Fuel and labor costs (each +1pp in capacity cost-to-revenue ratio ≈ RMB 3.2bn in costs, ~29% of 2025 net profit attributable); ④ Impairment of KLN's RMB 9.35bn goodwill (ocean freight rate decline scenario; each RMB 1bn impairment ≈ ~9% of net profit attributable); ⑤ The double-edged nature of the J&T synergy (its China volume +15.3% attacks SF's home turf; equity-method results flow directly into the books from H2); ⑥ The H-share discount widening and pulling down the A-share (H at a 23.1% discount to A).
Key Milestones Over the Next 6-12 Months: 2026-10-30 Q3 report; mid-month briefings each month from 2026-11 to 2027-01 (volume/per-parcel/international growth); 2026-11~12 EGM (revision to shareholder return plan); 2027-03 annual report (2026 45% dividend, KLN goodwill impairment test, full-yearization of J&T investment income); completion of the H-share HK$500mn buyback (by 2027Q1).
Data and Basis Notes: Financial data as of the 2026 interim report (balance sheet stock figures as of 2026-06-30); monthly operating data as of the September 2026 briefing; valuation and price anchors as of the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 31.49; exchange rate HKD 1 = RMB 0.850419 (2026-10-23). This report's earnings forecasts and valuation estimates are based on publicly disclosed information; sell-side consensus (median target price RMB 43.9 across 17 firms) is cited only as a market anchor reference, and this report's baseline assumptions are more conservative.