Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 69-78 (base-case fair value range) | Current price: RMB 70.38 (close on 2026-10-26) | Market cap: approx. RMB 106.7 billion (1,516 million total shares, A+H) | Margin of safety: approx. -2% (base-case floor of RMB 69 vs. current price) | Time horizon: 12 months | Report date: 2026-10-27
Huaqin Technology is a global leader in the smart hardware ODM platform space (top two globally in smartphone ODM, top four globally in laptop ODM). Its second growth curve — the data center business (AI servers/super nodes/switches) — has largely been delivered in the financials: Computing and Data segment revenue grew from RMB 33.7 billion in 2023 to RMB 75.5 billion in 2025, of which the data center business exceeded RMB 40 billion in 2025 (company figures), with 2026 guidance above RMB 60 billion. However, three constraints leave the current price without a margin of safety. First, of the +58.8% growth in H1 2026 net profit attributable to shareholders, roughly 85% of the increment came from non-recurring gains (fair value gains of RMB 1.374 billion); profit excluding non-recurring items grew only +11%. Second, the consumer electronics core business is facing a double whammy of volume and price in Q3 2026 — global smartphones -20%, PCs -21% — plus pervasive margin pressure from rising memory prices. Third, the lifting of the lock-up on 616 million shares on 2027-02-12 (approx. RMB 43.4 billion in market value, 41% of total share capital) creates supply overhang at a known date. The current price of RMB 70.38 ≈ 19.5x 2026E / 15.9x 2027E consensus, essentially overlapping the base-case fair value range of RMB 69-78 — the market has already priced in "data business doubling in H2 + RMB 6.7 billion profit delivered on schedule in 2027." Neutral rating: this is not a quality issue, it is an odds issue. The Q3 report on 10-28 (data center revenue, super nodes, and gross margin as three hard validations) is the first decision gate: successful delivery points to a re-rating above RMB 90; failure points to a pullback to the bear case of RMB 43-51.
The biggest variable over the next 6-12 months is the data center business moving from "guidance" to "financials": H1 2026 data business revenue was approx. RMB 20 billion, up only +2.8% YoY (a transition window during the switch to domestic AI accelerator cards), while management guided to over RMB 60 billion for the full year — implying approx. RMB 40 billion in H2, roughly +94% YoY, a near-doubling slope, with super nodes debuting in Q2, ramping in Q3, and reaching volume in Q4 (per the company's e-interaction disclosure on 2026-10-22). This is the decisive battleground for the entire thesis: delivery shifts the valuation toward AI computing hardware (sell-side median target price RMB 90.9; investing.com mean RMB 105.66), while a stall re-rates the company as a consumer electronics ODM (bear case in this report: RMB 43-51).
Primary share price drivers, in order of importance: ① the degree of H2 delivery of super nodes/data center business; ② memory price increases eroding gross margins in mobile devices and laptops (2026Q4-2027); ③ supply dynamics around the 2027-02-12 lock-up expiry window and the company's offsets (two buybacks totaling RMB 569 million plus RMB 36.1 million of share purchases by the controlling shareholder, though small in magnitude relative to the RMB 43.4 billion of unlock value).
Verifiable expectation gaps: 2027 consensus net profit of RMB 6.709 billion implies ex-non-recurring growth of +38% to +65% (requiring +65% if non-recurring items fall back to the "a few hundred million per year" level cited by management), whereas actual H1 2026 ex-non-recurring growth was only +11% — consensus embeds an ex-non-recurring acceleration that has not been validated by financials. Meanwhile, sell-side consensus estimates have been cut by a net -19.8% over the past 90 days, while the median target price remains high at RMB 90.9 — the divergence between earnings estimates and target prices is itself a channel for expectation revision. A reverse expectation gap also exists: if the Q3 report confirms super node volume ramp, the market's characterization of the company as an "ODM assembler" could shift to "computing infrastructure platform."
Validation/falsification timeline: 2026-10-28 Q3 report (whether cumulative data center revenue reaches RMB 35 billion, whether super nodes are verifiable, gross margin vs. the 8% guidance) → 2027-01 annual strategy launch and preliminary results announcement → 2027-02-12 lock-up expiry → 2027-03/04 annual report as final validation. A fall below RMB 51 (upper bound of the bear case) would mean the market has shifted to bear-case pricing; a rise above RMB 78 (upper bound of the base case) would exhaust the margin of safety and require re-assessment of upside.
Clarification of scope (important): the annual report only discloses the "Computing and Data" segment (laptops + data center combined, RMB 75.475 billion); the statement "data center revenue exceeded RMB 40 billion, of which AI servers accounted for over 70% (approx. RMB 28 billion)" comes from the company's external communications and is not broken out in the annual report — the distinction must be made when citing. The real constraint on the demand-side chain is domestic, not overseas: global leading cloud vendors guided 2026 capex of approx. USD 600-800 billion (varying by institution, approx. +36% to +77% YoY), but Huaqin's super node customers are domestic CSPs such as Alibaba, Tencent, ByteDance, and Baidu (e-interaction, 2026-07-02), with the supply cadence of domestic AI accelerator cards in between — the "slight decline" YoY in H1 2026 data business is direct evidence of that bottleneck, and H2 volume ramp is premised on supply arriving on time. Therefore C1's confidence depends not on industry narrative but on quarterly financial validation starting 10-28; "one of the very few companies with independent design capabilities for both computing nodes and network nodes" is also a company self-description, not yet independently verified. Falsification condition: cumulative Q3 data center revenue below RMB 35 billion or cumulative super node revenue below RMB 5 billion would mean the full-year RMB 60 billion guidance stalls, falsifying this thesis.
What must be made clear is the nature of "flat revenue": it is a price phenomenon, not a demand phenomenon — rising memory prices lift average selling prices while volumes shrink, offset by rising ODM penetration (43% in H1 2025 per Counterpoint; "under 50%, long-term 55%" per management) and share gains. Both share gains are largely one-off in nature: Wingtech's ODM business was transferred to Luxshare (Luxshare is the acquirer; Huaqin is an indirect beneficiary of the industry landscape), and the shift of US-brand laptop orders was mostly realized in the +50% H1 laptop growth. In 2027 the core business has no new share gains, only secondary pressure from memory costs; Counterpoint has already documented smartphone OEMs cutting production plans and resisting price increases. Falsification condition: blended gross margin below 7.5% for two consecutive quarters, or full-year 2026 mobile device revenue down more than 10% YoY.
Decomposed by increment: H1 2025 non-recurring items were approx. RMB 380 million, rising to RMB 1.324 billion in H1 2026; non-recurring items contributed RMB 944 million of the RMB 1.111 billion increase in attributable net profit (85.0%); the ex-non-recurring increment was only RMB 167 million. This report's earnings assessment uses ex-non-recurring profit throughout: 2026E ex-non-recurring approx. RMB 3.89-4.2 billion (management guided ex-non-recurring growth of approx. +20%). More critical is the 2027 arithmetic: consensus attributable net profit is RMB 6.709 billion; if non-recurring items hold at RMB 1.324 billion, ex-non-recurring growth of +38% is needed; if non-recurring items fall back to the "a few hundred million per year" level cited by management (RMB 300 million), +65% is required — whereas H1 2026 ex-non-recurring growth was only +11%. In other words, consensus embeds an ex-non-recurring super-acceleration that has not been validated by any quarterly report; if 2027 ex-non-recurring grows only +20% and non-recurring items fall to RMB 300-500 million, attributable net profit would be approx. RMB 5.0-5.2 billion, with headline growth of -9% to -6%, and the market would face a "growth turning negative" headline narrative. The holdings assessment also needs correction: the 11.03% stake in Nexchip has been accounted for under the equity method since May 2026 (long-term investment carrying value RMB 5.219 billion), so its share price volatility no longer flows through the fair value line; current direct exposure is trading financial assets of RMB 2.376 billion (including GigaDevice H shares of RMB 1.383 billion) plus other non-current financial assets of RMB 3.183 billion, totaling approx. RMB 5.56 billion.
Three calibrated points. First, OCF/net attributable profit was 0.47/-0.06/0.21 over three consecutive periods, but directionally H1 2026 operating cash flow turned positive from -RMB 1.522 billion a year earlier to +RMB 643 million, and management has committed to deleveraging over the next three years — "reliance on rolling financing" is the current state, not the end state. Second, the 76% debt-to-asset ratio is an endogenous result of payables financing inherent to the low-margin, high-turnover ODM model (accounts payable RMB 56.477 billion, +65.2%); on a net cash basis the position is only approx. -RMB 1.87 billion (cash-like assets of RMB 27.1 billion including RMB 7.611 billion restricted vs. interest-bearing debt of RMB 28.97 billion) — the reported leverage ratio does not mean runaway net leverage. Third, the lock-up expiry is a certain timing event, not certain selling pressure — under the new share reduction rules, pre-disclosure plus a block trading constraint of ≤1% per 90 days applies, and the major shareholder previously committed that for two years after lock-up expiry, sale prices would not fall below the IPO price (as adjusted for ex-rights); the employee shareholding platform already made a demonstration sale of approx. 4.1 million shares in 2026-07 (monetizing approx. RMB 320 million at an average price of RMB 77.5-77.9), proving willingness to sell exists but scale is limited. The real income statement risk lies in inventory: 20-30% of the RMB 28.4 billion is strategic stockpiling (memory/PCB/high-end MLCC, which the company says all matches orders on hand), with a current impairment provision rate of only 1.2% (balance of RMB 343 million) — if memory prices fall 20% from highs in 2027, the stockpiled portion (approx. RMB 5.7-8.5 billion) would imply an impairment exposure of approx. RMB 1.1-2.6 billion, equivalent to 30-60% of 2026E ex-non-recurring profit. Falsification and repair conditions: full-year 2026 OCF turning positive with year-end inventory declining, or the company launching a third buyback and a no-sale commitment before the lock-up expiry.
The current price of RMB 70.38 corresponds to a market cap of RMB 106.7 billion: the headline PE(TTM) of 20.66x sits at a low percentile since listing (3% over the past 1 year, 29% over the past 3 years), but that basis is flattered by RMB 1.37 billion of fair value gains; the ex-non-recurring TTM multiple of 31.29x is the true multiple — percentile data is for reference only, not the headline on cheapness or richness. PB of 3.32x is approx. 29% below the Foxconn Industrial Internet/Luxshare average of 4.71x, but the corresponding ROE (16.8% vs. 22.1%/21.5%) is also a tier lower — the PB discount is broadly commensurate with the profitability discount. Three-scenario reconstruction (probabilities adjudicated by this report): bear case RMB 43-51 (2027 attributable net profit of RMB 4.7-5.0 billion × 14-15.5x; secondary consumer electronics squeeze + super node stall + non-recurring gains unwinding; probability 30%); base case RMB 69-78 (2027 attributable net profit of approx. RMB 6.8 billion × 17-19x, discounted one year at 10%; exit multiple anchored to the lower-middle of Foxconn Industrial Internet/Luxshare 2026E at 17.8x/18.2x — Huaqin's AI exposure share and net margin are below Foxconn Industrial Internet's, so no premium is assigned; probability 45%); bull case RMB 93-115 (2028 attributable net profit of RMB 9.5-10.5 billion × 18-20x discounted two years; super nodes doubling to RMB 25 billion+ in 2027 with net margin climbing toward 3.2%; probability 25%). Probability-weighted expected value approx. RMB 73.2 (+4.0%); downside to the bear-case midpoint of -33%, upside to the bull-case midpoint of +48%. An independent, market-based pessimistic anchor: the H shares closed at HKD 54.15 on 2026-10-26 ≈ RMB 46.03, a 34.6% discount to the A shares (A/H premium of 52.9%) — international institutional pricing of the same asset falls near the upper bound of this report's bear case, serving as a comparable reference for the bear-case anchor (the H-share discount includes liquidity and investor structure factors, not purely a fundamental judgment).
| Metric (RMB 100M / %) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 853.38 | 1,098.78 | 1,714.37 | 937.19 |
| Revenue YoY | -7.89% | +28.76% | +56.02% | +11.65% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 27.07 | 29.3 (estimated) | 40.54 | 30.00 |
| Net profit ex-non-recurring | 21.63 | 23.45 | 32.44 | 16.76 |
| Gross margin | 11.29% | 9.30% | 7.97% | 8.10% |
| Net margin | 3.17% | 2.66% | 2.36% | 3.20% |
| Net operating cash flow | 38.50 | 13.76 | -2.23 | 6.43 |
| Free cash flow (OCF - capex) | 23.85 | -6.91 | -36.55 | -12.03 |
| Cash-like assets (cash + trading financial assets) | — | 150.47 | 148.78 | 271.00 (incl. restricted 76.11) |
| Interest-bearing debt (ex-leases) | — | 117.86 | 195.76 | 289.67 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 59.49% | 69.95% | approx. 72.6% (estimated) | approx. 76% (estimated) |
| Weighted ROE | — | 13.56% | 16.82% | — |
| Top 5 customers as % of revenue | 64.60% | 56.73% | 54.13% | — |
Note: 2026H1 cash-like assets include restricted cash of RMB 7.611 billion (restricted amounts not separately disclosed at FY2024/FY2025 year-end); interest-bearing debt = short-term borrowings + long-term borrowings + bonds payable + non-current liabilities due within one year; FY2024 ROE is back-derived from FY2025 weighted ROE of 16.82% and the disclosed "+3.26pct"; the FY2025 year-end debt-to-asset ratio is computed from the annual report balance sheet (total liabilities of RMB 69.860 billion ÷ total assets of RMB 96.206 billion), while 2026H1 follows the solvency disclosure basis of the interim report; FY2024 attributable net profit follows the three-year key accounting data basis of the 2025 annual report, cross-checked consistent via both the +38.55% YoY growth rate and the 2.66% net margin.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥±20% excerpts, all per management commentary): ① FY2025 revenue +56.0%: substantial volume growth across all products (Computing & Data +51.9%, Mobile Devices +57.2%, AIoT +68.8%, Innovation Business +121.0%); ② FY2024/FY2025 operating cash flow -64%/-116%: business expansion and higher cash outlays for raw material procurement (FY2025 inventory +RMB 3.35 billion, operating receivables +RMB 12.17 billion); ③ inventory FY2024 +164% / 2026H1 +94%: strategic stockpiling (memory, PCB, high-end MLCC); the company states all inventory matches confirmed orders; ④ short-term/long-term borrowings FY2025 +81%/+92%: bank financing supporting business expansion plus acquisition loans (acquisition of Qianyi Technology for RMB 1.743 billion, PLAMEX, etc.); ⑤ FY2025 capex +66%: capacity expansion and commissioning of the global R&D center; ⑥ 2026H1 attributable net profit +58.8% vs. ex-non-recurring +11.0%: the gap comes from RMB 1.324 billion of non-recurring gains (RMB 1.374 billion of fair value and disposal gains, mainly equity investments across the industry chain).
2026H1 revenue was RMB 93.719 billion (+11.65%), a clear deceleration from the +56% pace of FY2025 as a whole, with a "data center drag, consumer electronics support" structure: the data business posted roughly RMB 20 billion, up only +2.8% YoY (a gap during the domestic GPU switchover, consistent with the super node launching only in Q2); notebook revenue rose over +50% (share gains with US and Taiwanese clients); AIoT rose over +80%. Net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.00 billion (+58.8%) looks impressive, but non-recurring items of RMB 1.324 billion accounted for 44.1% and contributed 85% of the increase (see C3); recurring net profit of RMB 1.676 billion was up only +11.0%. Gross margin was 8.1%, stabilizing with a slight uptick from FY2025's 7.97%, validating management's guidance of "around 8% for the full year"; period expenses were well controlled, with R&D spending continuing its pace of +10% per year. The balance sheet continued to expand: inventory of RMB 28.4 billion (+94.4%), driven by both the H2 volume ramp of super nodes and stockpiling of memory; after the H-share listing (April, HK$77.7, net proceeds of approximately HK$4.46 billion) and RMB 2 billion of sci-tech innovation bonds, total assets rose +42% from the start of the year. Operating cash flow was RMB 643 million, turning positive from -RMB 1.522 billion in the same period last year, but quality remains low (OCF/attributable profit of 0.21). Overall judgment: H1 is a "window period before the guidance switchover" — headline profit was propped up by investment income, and there is still a gap between the real operating pace (recurring +11%) and the full-year targets (recurring +20%; revenue above RMB 200 billion, implying H2 revenue of about RMB 106.3 billion, roughly +21% YoY), which requires the super node to deliver in H2. The Q3 report (disclosed on 10-28) is the first touchstone.
Model in brief: A platform-based ODM — providing brand customers and CSPs with a full chain of R&D/design + procurement + manufacturing + delivery, covering smartphones/tablets/wearables, notebooks, servers/super nodes/switches, AIoT, and automotive electronics. All revenue comes from hardware sales, with no subscription/recurring revenue; during a heavy-asset expansion phase (global R&D centers + acquired plants + capacity ramp), there is no end-market pricing power; the profit model = scale × turnover × R&D reuse, judged on absolute gross profit and ROE rather than gross margin.
Cash-content test of earnings (the most critical point of this report): OCF/attributable net profit over four periods: 1.42→0.47→-0.06→0.21; FCF/net profit: 0.88→-0.24→-0.90→-0.40 — the bulk of book profit has turned into receivables and inventory build-up while also being consumed by capex, remaining well below the healthy thresholds of 0.8/0.5 for multiple consecutive periods. Mitigating factors: RMB 8.5 billion of receivables derecognized via true-sale factoring (improving reported OCF and turnover; watch factoring costs and dependence); accounts payable +65% shows strong bargaining power over upstream suppliers; management has committed to deleveraging and cash flow improvement starting 2027. Recurring earnings: FY2025 non-recurring items were RMB 811 million vs. attributable profit of RMB 4.054 billion (a 20% gap); in 2026H1 it reached 44% — recurring profit is the true measure. The reverse check also holds: the company's self-reported "net profit excluding share-based payment impact" of RMB 4.203 billion, of which SBC was only RMB 149 million — a restrained add-back, no aggressive accounting.
Return on capital: Estimated ROIC of about 8.9% (FY2025, net profit/invested capital), below the disclosed weighted ROE of 16.82% — the gap comes from financial leverage and payables financing; ROIC sits near the 8-9% range, "passable but not comfortable" for a manufacturing platform; incremental capital returns depend on turnover improvement after the data center business ramps.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation of 1.66 (FY2024) → 2.08 (FY2025); the company does not break out maintenance vs. growth capex; given the commissioning of global R&D centers, acquired capacity, and super node production lines, we judge the company to be in a growth-capex-dominated phase; watch for FCF turning positive after capex declines post-2027.
Red flags: Top five customers account for 54.13% of revenue (trend improving: 64.6%→56.7%→54.1%); gross margin stabilized after three consecutive declines (11.29%→9.30%→7.97%→8.1%); inventory and receivables continue to expand faster than revenue.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic with a preference for ambitious targets, with a good track record of delivery. The FY2024 annual report's operating plan (share gains, AIPC mass production, high-speed data business growth, dual-track robotics domestic and international) was fully delivered in FY2025 (revenue +56%, recurring profit +38%, server business multiplying); since 2026-08, management has issued a stream of long-term targets (15% revenue CAGR over the next three years; handset/notebook/data center businesses each reaching RMB 100 billion within 2-4 years; RMB 300 billion overall by 2028-2029) — long delivery windows and high difficulty, listed as "to be verified." The quantitative FY2026 guidance from the interim results briefing (revenue above RMB 200 billion, recurring profit +20%, gross margin 8%, data business above RMB 60 billion) is the next reconciliation benchmark.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly. Payout ratio of 32.1%/31.2%/30.1% over three years (cumulative dividends exceeding RMB 3 billion); two buybacks totaling RMB 569 million (average prices of RMB 76.35/73.71, both above the current price, for equity incentives/ESOP); the controlling shareholder and directors/supervisors/senior management increased A-share holdings by RMB 25.58 million plus about HK$10.51 million in H shares in 2026; the "Quality, Efficiency, Value, Returns 2.0" program explicitly established a long-term buyback mechanism. Deductions: the April 2026 H-share issuance diluted about 6% (net proceeds of HK$4.46 billion directed to capacity expansion); the ESOP platform sold 4.10 million shares in July.
Risk signals: Zero related-party sales (no related parties among the top five customers); no pledge liquidation risk (pledge ratio of 2.01%); what requires attention is the pace of industrial investments — a cumulative 11.03% stake in Nexchip (approximately RMB 2.65 billion via agreement transfer plus open-market purchases), US$4 million in an overseas AI PE fund, and LP contribution of RMB 100.5 million in Zirui Xinghang — all stated as own funds, but fair-value swings have materially affected the pace of the income statement (see C3/C4).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile terminals (smartphones + tablets + wearables) | 48.0% (approx. RMB 80.2 billion) | 9.24% | +57.2% | Top-two global ODM; the base built on scale and platform reuse |
| Computing & data (notebooks + servers/switches) | 45.2% (RMB 75.475 billion) | 6.26% | +51.9% | Second curve: notebooks eroding Taiwanese share + AI-driven data center ramp |
| AIoT | 4.7% (approx. RMB 7.9 billion) | 11.13% | +68.8% | High-margin new category (80%+ growth in 2026H1) |
| Innovation businesses (automotive electronics + robotics + software) | 2.1% (approx. RMB 3.5 billion) | 14.05% | +121.0% | Automotive electronics: RMB 2.5-3.0 billion in 2026, RMB 10 billion target by 2028 |
The profit engine is mobile terminals, not the fastest-growing computing & data segment: gross profit calculated as "revenue × gross margin" gives mobile terminals approx. RMB 7.41 billion (about 54% of company gross profit), computing & data approx. RMB 4.72 billion (35%), AIoT approx. RMB 880 million, and innovation businesses approx. RMB 490 million — mobile terminals, at 48% of revenue, contribute more than half of gross profit and are the ballast of earnings; computing & data, at 45% of revenue, contributes only 35% of gross profit, reflecting the low-margin nature of server ODM (per company disclosure, super node gross/net margins are superior to peers). Gross margin spread: highest is innovation businesses at 14.05% vs. lowest is computing & data at 6.26%, a gap of 7.8pp (below 10pp), driven by the design premium of automotive electronics/software vs. the scale-ODM nature of complete servers; more concerning, AIoT gross margin fell from 17.23% to 11.13% (-6.1pp) and innovation businesses from 19.47% to 14.05% — high-margin new categories seeing margin dilution during ramp-up; the company is relying on high-ROI products such as super nodes to hold blended gross margin near 8%.
Accounting red flags: ① Abnormally high share of non-recurring items (medium): 2026H1 non-recurring items of RMB 1.324 billion were 44.1% of attributable profit; fair value and disposal gains of RMB 1.374 billion; recurring growth (+11%) is the true operating pace; ② Inventory surge and strategic stockpiling (medium): +94.4% far exceeding revenue +11.7%; current impairment provision rate only 1.2%; impairment exposure of RMB 1.1-2.6 billion if memory prices reverse; ③ Receivables +76.9% in FY2024 alone (low): attributed to higher Q4 shipments; FY2025 fell back to +34.5% (below revenue growth); ④ Large-scale derecognition via true-sale factoring (low): RMB 8.5 billion of receivables derecognized, improving reported OCF and turnover; continue to monitor factoring costs and dependence; ⑤ Government grants of RMB 615 million, about 15% of FY2025 attributable profit (low): including RMB 106 million of fiscal interest subsidies; recurring but non-operating.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/attributable 1.42→0.47→-0.06→0.21, consistent with management's explanation of "scale expansion — higher cash payments for procurement"; ② Gross margin 11.29%→9.30%→7.97%→8.1%, consistent with the explanation of "shipment mix effects, around 8% for the full year"; ③ Divergence between attributable and recurring growth (2026H1 +58.8% vs. +11.0%), which the company explains as "investment income along the industry chain upstream and downstream, contributing hundreds of millions of yuan per year" — there is an order-of-magnitude gap vs. the current RMB 1.374 billion, to be verified in 2027; ④ Inventory growth spikes (+164%→+27%→+94%) fluctuate with stocking cycles, consistent with the strategic stockpiling explanation; ⑤ Receivables/revenue ratio 16.8%→23.1%→19.9%; the company did not quantify the FY2024 jump (the only "unexplained" item).
Overall assessment: No fabricated-revenue-style red flags, but the combination of "profit from investment income, cash flow from factoring and payables, expansion from debt and H-share financing" means statement quality is highly sensitive to two exogenous variables — semiconductor holdings' market value and memory prices. This is why this report treats recurring profit and operating cash flow as the core tracking metrics.
Current market data (close on 2026-10-26): share price RMB 70.38; total share capital 1.5162 billion shares (A+H after the 10-for-4 transfer); market cap approx. RMB 106.7 billion; H shares at HK$54.15 ≈ RMB 46.03, A/H premium 52.9%. Certainty multiples: PE(TTM) of 20.66x (3rd percentile over 1 year, 29th over 3 years — earnings are not representative; percentiles are for reference only: TTM attributable profit includes RMB 1.31 billion of fair-value gains, and the company is in a structural transition from consumer electronics to computing); recurring TTM of 31.29x; PB of 3.32x (49th percentile over 3 years); PE(2026E) of 19.45x / PE(2027E) of 15.91x / recurring guidance-basis of 27.41x; PS(TTM) of 0.59x.
Peer comparison (2026-10-26):
| Company | Market cap | PE(2026E) | PB | ROE(2025) | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxconn Industrial Internet | RMB 927.3 billion | approx. 17.8x | 5.28 | 22.1% | Global AI server ODM leader; AI exposure and net margin (4.3%) both higher than Huaqin; the precedent anchor for data business valuation |
| Luxshare Precision | RMB 385.7 billion | approx. 18.2x | 4.14 | 21.5% | Precision manufacturing platform with a significantly higher gross margin of 11.9%; took over Wentai's ODM business to become the No. 4 in smartphone ODM |
| Huaqin Technology | RMB 106.7 billion | 19.45x | 3.32 | 16.8% | ODM with in-house design + the broadest product portfolio; AI exposure share, net margin, and ROE all below the two comparables |
| Longqi (Q-Run Technology) | RMB 22.2 billion | distorted (H1 recurring loss) | 3.04 | 10.2% | Top-two smartphone ODM but no sizeable server business; its downturn highlights Huaqin's platform resilience |
Market-implied expectations: The current price ≈ 19.5x 2026E / 15.9x 2027E consensus, and 27.4x recurring guidance. Back-solving: at a steady-state 15x for an ODM/computing platform, the current price implies normalized 2027 attributable profit of about RMB 7.1 billion — i.e., the market believes: ① the data business delivers RMB 60 billion for the full year (H2 +94% YoY); ② 2027 attributable profit switches to RMB 6.5-7.0 billion as scheduled (consensus implies recurring profit accelerating +38%~+65%); ③ the valuation center holds at 15-19x with no de-rating. Against reality: 2026H1 recurring profit was only +11%, the data business only +2.8%, and consensus net profit has been revised down -19.8% over the last 90 days — the market is prepaying in full for a second-half ramp, leaving thin margin for delivery failure; however, this expectation is backed by industry chain demand (cloud capex of approx. US$600-800 billion in 2026, roughly +36%~+77% YoY) and a precedent company (FII's attributable profit +52% in its ramp year, +96% in 2026H1), so it is not a bubble narrative.
Three layers of value (EPV): Asset value (book value per share) RMB 21.18/share; zero-growth EPV RMB 13.19/share (equity basis: normalized FCFE = 2026E recurring profit of approx. RMB 4.0 billion × cash conversion of 0.5 ≈ RMB 2.0 billion = RMB 1.32/share, discount rate 10%; the 0.5 conversion ratio is drawn neutrally-to-conservatively from OCF/attributable of 0.47/-0.06/0.21 over three periods vs. a steady-state repair assumption of 0.6-0.8); growth option = current price − EPV ≈ RMB 57.2/share, about 81% of the current price. EPV range RMB 9.6-18.1 (matrix of conversion 0.40-0.65 × discount rate 9.5-11%). Interpretation must be restrained: a high growth-option share does not directly mean overvaluation — the company has hit a structural demand inflection (data center revenue already validated with real income at the RMB 40 billion scale); whether growth deserves payment is determined by the ramp scenarios, and EPV here is only a downside floor reference (and the floor is far below the current price, meaning no safety margin exists under the zero-growth assumption).
Three scenarios and odds (consistent with the structured figures and scenario table):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Driving assumptions | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 43-51 | Consumer electronics renewed squeeze + super node stalling (full-year data business < RMB 50 billion) + non-recurring reversal: 2027 attributable profit RMB 4.7-5.0 billion × 14-15.5x | Midpoint RMB 47, -33% |
| Base | 45% | RMB 69-78 | 2027 attributable profit approx. RMB 6.8 billion (data business approx. RMB 88 billion in 2027, attributable margin 2.6-3.0%) × 17-19x, one-year 10% discount | Midpoint RMB 73.5, +4% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 93-115 | Super node doubling to RMB 25 billion+ in 2027, automotive electronics ramping, net margin climbing toward 3.2%: 2028 attributable profit RMB 9.5-10.5 billion × 18-20x, two-year 10% discount | Midpoint RMB 104, +48% |
The ramp calculations are consistent with the scenario table: the base-case exit multiple is anchored to the lower-middle of FII/Luxshare's 2026E 17.8x/18.2x (Huaqin's AI revenue share and net margin are below FII's, so no premium is granted); the bull case is close to FII's current trading multiple range and requires concurrent improvement in net margin and cash conversion; using the company's own current 19.5x as the anchor is prohibited (circular reasoning). Probability-weighted expectation approx. RMB 73.2 (+4.0%); odds: downside -33% / upside +48% — symmetry is acceptable but the base-case range overlaps the current price — at the current price one is not buying a discount, but par value contingent on "on-schedule delivery".
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable net profit | Recurring net profit | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 195.0-210.0 billion | RMB 5.2-5.7 billion | RMB 3.8-4.2 billion | Data business RMB 60 billion (approx. RMB 40 billion in H2) + mobile terminals RMB 90 billion + notebook shipments of 20 million units; gross margin 7.8-8.0%; H2 non-recurring items not repeating H1's scale |
| FY2027E | RMB 240.0-270.0 billion | RMB 6.5-7.2 billion | RMB 5.8-6.6 billion | Data business approx. RMB 88 billion (+45%), super nodes RMB 20-30 billion, automotive electronics approx. RMB 6 billion; attributable margin 2.6% |
Triangulated against management guidance (2026 revenue above RMB 200 billion, recurring +20%) and consensus (2026E RMB 5.486 billion / 2027E RMB 6.709 billion): this report's range covers consensus and is below CICC's 2026E of RMB 5.95 billion (whose super node assumptions are more aggressive).
Conclusion: Fairly priced (fair), target price range RMB 69-78 (= base-case fair value), safety margin approx. -2% (base-case floor of RMB 69 vs. current price RMB 70.38) — assess quality (platform leader + validated second curve) separately from price (delivery path already prepaid): quality passes; price is neither cheap nor absurd — no bubble characteristics, but no discount protection either.
Industry size. The smart hardware ODM/IDH industry in which Huaqin operates is a multi-segment composite market and must be measured by segment: ① Smartphone ODM — in 2025H1, ODM/IDH smartphone shipments accounted for 43% of global shipments, the highest for the period since 2019 (Counterpoint); global smartphone shipments in 2024 were 1.22 billion units (+7%, IDC), corresponding to ODM shipments of roughly 500 million units. Under brands' cost-cutting pressure, outsourcing penetration has trended upward over the long run (Counterpoint: ~39.4% in 2023 → 43% in 2025H1; management: "below 50%, 55% in the long term"). ② Laptop ODM/EMS — penetration of about 91% (2021, Counterpoint); the Taiwan-based Big Four (Quanta/Compal/Wistron/Inventec) are expected to ship a combined ~95.88 million units in 2026 (DIGITIMES 2026-10), while mainland-China-based manufacturers' share has risen to ~35%. ③ Servers/AI servers — global server market revenue in 2025 was USD 444.1 billion (+80.4%, IDC); AI servers were USD 125.1 billion in 2024 and USD 222.7 billion estimated for 2028 (IDC, implying a CAGR of ~15.5%; another estimate puts China AI server CAGR at 30%+); China accelerated-server revenue in 2025H1 was USD 16 billion, more than doubling year over year (IDC). Overall assessment: the consumer electronics segment is in a contraction cycle (Counterpoint forecasts global phone shipments -13.9% in 2026; IDC forecasts PC declines), while the computing-power segment is booming under supply constraints (IDC says supply, not demand, is the growth bottleneck) — "half fire, half ice" is the industry backdrop of Huaqin's revenue mix (consumer electronics ~55%, computing and data ~45%).
Quantified chain of the demand inflection (this report's judgment: a structural inflection is in place, but the transmission link is domestic). Driving variables: global hyperscaler 2026 capex guidance of roughly USD 600-800 billion (varying by institution, +36% to +77% YoY); jump in unit consumption: supernode/AI server value per unit is an order of magnitude higher than general-purpose servers (Huaqin's 2025 computing & data segment shipped ~18.86 million units for RMB 75.5 billion in revenue, of which ~RMB 40 billion from data centers was driven mainly by high-ASP AI servers); penetration ramp: AI servers already made up ~51% of global server revenue in 2024 (derived from IDC figures); company share: data center business of ~RMB 40 billion (2025) ≈ USD 5.56 billion, ~3.5% of the global AI server market (derived), with customers including Alibaba/Tencent/ByteDance/Baidu. The weak link in the chain: North American capex does not translate directly into Huaqin orders — the slight YoY decline in the company's data business in 2026H1 (a transition gap during the switch to domestic GPUs) proves the bottleneck lies in domestic compute-chip supply; the H2 volume ramp is essentially a function of "domestic CSP orders × domestic chip deliveries," not of global capex. This means the validation indicators for the inflection are domestic CSP quarterly capex and domestic compute-card shipments, not Nvidia-chain sentiment.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: SoCs (Qualcomm/MediaTek/Intel/AMD/Nvidia/domestic compute cards) and memory (Samsung/SK Hynix/Micron) are oligopolies, leaving ODMs with weak bargaining power — 2026 memory price increases cannot be passed downstream, directly squeezing midstream gross margins; Huaqin's top-five suppliers account for 36.87% of purchases (2025 annual report), and it has bound itself upstream via an 11.03% stake in Nexchip. Midstream: ODM/EMS is a thin-margin, high-turnover business — Huaqin's blended gross margin is 7.97%, Longcheer's 8.78%, Foxconn Industrial Internet 7.15% in 2026H1, and Bright monuments (WKK) 12.34% — value accrues mainly to upstream chips/memory and downstream brands/CSPs, with the midstream earning efficiency returns from scale, turnover, and R&D reuse. Downstream: brands and CSPs are powerful (Huaqin's top-five customers are 54.13% of revenue); order transfers reshuffle share instantly (in 2026 HP/Dell laptop orders shifted to Huaqin and Luxshare, DIGITIMES). Huaqin's position in the value chain means excess returns can only come from two directions: share (capturing orders vacated by Taiwan-based players and Wingtech) and category (expanding into data centers/automotive electronics with better ASP and margin structures).
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Smartphone ODM: CR6 ~95% (2023, Counterpoint); after Wingtech divested its ODM business to Luxshare in 2025, the structure became "Huaqin/Longcheer dual leaders + Tinno + Luxshare," with rising concentration favoring leaders; Huaqin ranked first with a 28% share in 2023 (Counterpoint, via broker citation), and tied for the top two with Longcheer in 2025H1. Laptop ODM: Taiwan-based CR5 exceeds 80% (Quanta 33%/Compal 25%/Wistron 11%/Inventec 9%/Pegatron 5%, Counterpoint 2021); Huaqin held ~9% share in 2024, ranking top four globally and the only mainland-China-based player above the 10-million-unit scale, and is eroding Taiwan-based share. Server ODM-direct: 53.9% of global server revenue (2026Q2, IDC); players are Foxconn Industrial Internet/Quanta/Wistron/Inventec plus Supermicro/Inspur/Dell; Huaqin is a core supplier to leading domestic CSPs and, per the company, has dual design capability in compute nodes + network nodes for supernodes. Entry barriers: platform R&D scale (Huaqin's annual R&D of RMB 6.363 billion, ~3.7% of revenue), multi-country manufacturing and compliance qualifications (Vietnam/Mexico/India), long large-customer certification cycles, and massive working capital requirements (a 76% debt-to-asset ratio is itself a barrier). Substitution threats: in-house manufacturing by brands (the Samsung system), EMS displacing ODM, and CSPs building their own systems (ODM-direct is itself a form of in-house manufacturing — but for Huaqin it is the business model).
Cycle and regulation. Consumer electronics is in a downturn (memory shortage squeezing BOM costs and demand; 2026Q3 phone/PC shipments -20%/-21%); AI computing power is in an upcycle (server revenue +80.4% in 2025; a record single quarter of USD 166.3 billion in 2026Q2). Leading indicators: cloud capex guidance, server CPU/ASIC shipments (TrendForce: server CPUs +31% in 2026, another 40%+ in 2027), DRAM/NAND contract prices (TrendForce: 4Q26 DRAM +10-15%/NAND +15-20%), ODM penetration, and large-customer order transfers. Triple regulatory exposure: US Section 232 imposing a 25% tariff on advanced computing chips (from 2026-01, consumer electronics temporarily exempt); Vietnam transshipment tax of 12.5% (from 2026-07; indirect US-bound revenue ~10% of total, with overseas facilities as a hedge); and US export controls on compute power to China (spawning demand for domestic cards, benefiting Huaqin's domestic platform positioning, but causing revenue-timing volatility during the transition).
Company positioning: a global platform-type leader in smart hardware ODM (leader) — top two in smartphone ODM, top four in laptops with rising share, AI servers as the second curve (derived global share ~3.5%). Share trend is broadly upward (Wingtech's exit + Taiwan-based laptop share losses + AI server volume ramp); moat = platform-based R&D reuse + scale purchasing + multi-country global manufacturing + deep large-customer binding; soft spots = weak bargaining power both upstream and downstream, a thin-margin model with 2.36% net margin, and weak cash flow conversion. A note on market-share measures: the company claims to be in the global first tier of smartphone ODM, while third-party (Counterpoint) "dual-leader tie" framing differs subtly in tier vs. rank; this report presents both.
Generic financial frameworks tend to miss three decisive factors in the ODM industry, spelled out here:
First, platform R&D reuse is the first principle of expansion. Huaqin's R&D spend (FY2025: RMB 6.363 billion, ~3.7% of revenue, growing 10%+ annually) spans phones/laptops/servers/automotive electronics — the platformization of board design, thermal, power, mechanical, and software engineering means the marginal R&D cost of entering a new category is far below that of an independent entrant. This underlies the company's bold combined targets of "phones RMB 100 billion in 2-3 years, laptops RMB 100 billion in 3-4 years, data centers RMB 100 billion in 2-3 years, RMB 300 billion overall by 2028-2029"; the validation metric is the gross margin curve after new-category entry (AIoT margin dilution from 17.2% to 11.1% suggests the reuse dividend fades with volume).
Second, working capital is the ODM's second income statement. In a low-margin, high-turnover model, a 2-3% net margin on the income statement corresponds to hundreds of billions in inventory + receivables on the balance sheet (2026H1: inventory RMB 28.4 billion + receivables RMB 34.2 billion); funding costs and factoring arrangements directly determine true ROE. Huaqin's RMB 8.5 billion of non-recourse factoring derecognition plus RMB 56.477 billion of payables financing is an industry-standard playbook (Foxconn Industrial Internet uses the same model), but it means OCF has limited representational value — assessing Huaqin's earnings quality requires looking at "gross profit × turnover − funding cost," not net margin alone. The billion-yuan-per-unit value of supernodes will significantly raise working capital per order; during the volume ramp, funding pressure arrives before profit (2026H1 short-term borrowings of RMB 20.6 billion reflect exactly this).
Third, customer structure determines the shape of volatility. An ODM top-five customer concentration of 54% (trending down) means a single customer's model cycle (e.g., new Samsung launches, CSP tenders) disturbs quarterly revenue far more than the industry average; meanwhile, rising ODM penetration is essentially brands "cutting costs via outsourcing," which actually accelerates in downturns (brands cut in-house development to protect shipments) — the source of ODM revenue resilience and why 2026 smartphone ODM shipments outperformed the branded market. Tracking Huaqin requires watching three industry-specific indicators: shipments and ASP by category (volume-price decomposition), ODM penetration (Counterpoint semiannual), and large-customer order transfer announcements (DIGITIMES supply-chain monthly tracking).
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 12 months. Our assessment of Huaqin's quality is positive — platform-type global ODM leader, data center second curve validated with RMB 40-billion-scale revenue, a credible management track record and shareholder-friendly returns; our price assessment is "fairly priced" — the current price of RMB 70.38 sits within the base-case fair range of RMB 69-78, probability-weighted expectation ~RMB 73.2 (+4.0%), safety margin about -2%, with no discount protection. Strategically, we do not recommend adding before validation: the 10-28 Q3 report is the first gate (data center cumulative revenue ≥ RMB 35 billion, verifiable supernode shipments, and gross margin holding 8% would turn the odds positive, pointing to the upper end of the base case above RMB 78 and the bull case of RMB 93-115); if falsified, the bear case of RMB 43-51 implies -27% to -39% downside. On timing, from December 2026 the market enters the expectation-building window ahead of the 2027-02-12 share unlock (616 million shares, ~RMB 43.4 billion); historically the valuation center typically trades at a 10-15% discount in the 1-2 months before an unlock, and a company offset via a third buyback plus a no-divestment commitment would provide a buffer — the event itself is both a risk and a potential buying opportunity.
Key risk disclosures: ① Consumer electronics volume-price double squeeze extending into 2027 (phone/PC shipments down more than 15% for two consecutive quarters, gross margin below 7.5%); ② supernode/data business stalling in H2 (full year < RMB 50 billion); ③ impairment exposure on RMB 28.4 billion of inventory if memory prices reverse (RMB 1.1-2.6 billion); ④ 2027 high base of non-recurring items turning headline growth negative (the gap between consensus-implied ex-non-recurring +38% to +65% and H1's actual +11%); ⑤ FX (±10% currency moves ≈ ±RMB 1.008 billion net profit); ⑥ unlock and potential refinancing dilution.
Catalyst calendar:
Tracking is standardized on five items: ex-non-recurring net profit growth, data center revenue, blended gross margin, operating cash flow, and inventory balance — any item persistently deviating from this report's forecast ranges (FY2026 revenue RMB 195-210 billion, net profit attributable RMB 5.2-5.7 billion) triggers a re-examination of the thesis.
Data and methodology notes: price anchor is the 2026-10-26 close of RMB 70.38 (frozen); financial data are as of the 2026 semiannual report (disclosed 2026-08-26); the Q3 report, expected around 2026-10-28, is not yet incorporated; market cap is computed on the total share capital of 1.5162 billion shares disclosed in the 2026H1 report; "data center business above RMB 40 billion, AI servers over 70%" is company promotional language not separately disclosed in the annual report; the target price range = base-case fair value, not a return commitment. This report was generated by Loyan AI and does not constitute investment advice.