| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (Hold) |
| Target Price | RMB 16.9–21.3 (base-case fair value range; market cap RMB 38–48bn) |
| Current Price | RMB 18.40 (closing price on 2026-10-30, frozen anchor) |
| Margin of Safety | -8.2% (= (base-case fair value floor of RMB 16.9 − current price) / current price — current price is above the base-case floor, no substantive margin of safety) |
| Time Horizon | 6–12 months |
| Market Cap / Total Shares | RMB 41.477bn / 2.254bn shares |
| Key Multiples | PB 3.46× (based on BPS of RMB 5.32 as of 2026-09-30; 0th percentile over the past 1 year, ~57th percentile over the past 5 years, 78th percentile over the past 10 years); PS (2025) 0.89×; PE not applicable due to losses |
JAC Motors is an automaker with nine consecutive years of non-GAAP (recurring) losses, whose RMB 41.5bn market cap is propped up by the "Maextro" ultra-luxury option: its commercial vehicle and export base cannot generate cash on its own, with non-GAAP losses of -RMB 1.466bn in the first three quarters of 2026 and widening YoY; the turnaround bet rests almost entirely on Maextro volume ramp-up. The stock is down -63% YTD and at its 52-week low, so most of the froth has already been squeezed out — under this report's three scenarios (bear 30% / base 50% / bull 20%), the probability-weighted fair value is roughly RMB 42.1bn (about RMB 18.7/share), essentially flat with the current price, and the risk/reward is nearly symmetric. The lifecycle decay of the S800 as a single model is a fact; after the V800 took over, combined Maextro insurance registrations in September were around 2,600 units/month, but the conclusions of the three-agency joint investigation into the brake pedal incident remain pending, and evidence of order cooling is only qualitative. Sell-side target prices of RMB 31–40 are built on earnings forecasts already falsified by the Q3 report, and the downward revisions are not yet complete. Conclusion: valuation reverts to neutral, no margin of safety, rating "Neutral" — wait for two types of signals: V800 monthly deliveries holding above 3,000 units (base case confirmed), or the stock falling first into the RMB 10.6–13.3 bear-case range (risk/reward turning positive).
Market regime: headwind — a period of fundamental convergence after the thematic rally fades, compounded by binary-event dominance. In 2025, the "Huawei ultra-luxury contract manufacturing" narrative briefly pushed market cap past RMB 100bn; in 2026, under a four-hit sequence — the S800 stalling (monthly sales 4,223 → 367 units), deteriorating interim cash flow, the Maserati partnership downgraded to "intent," and the V800 brake incident — the stock retraced 68%, and market pricing has switched from narrative back to fundamental verification. There is currently no basis for a trending market; the stock is driven by a set of datable events.
The fact changes most likely to move the stock over the next 6–12 months (by importance): ① The conclusion of the three-agency joint investigation into the V800 brake pedal (a pending binary/multi-state event, 2026Q4–2027Q1) — a benign conclusion opens a channel for order recovery, while a defect finding with a recall would sharply shrink the Maextro option; ② Maextro monthly deliveries (published on the 10th–12th of each month, the highest-frequency verification point) — whether V800 can climb from 2,080 insurance registrations in September to 3,000 units/month; ③ The launch of the Maextro SUV (M900) in early 2027 — determines whether Maextro moves from a single model to a matrix and whether the 2027 turnaround path holds; ④ The January 2027 earnings preannouncement — confirmation of the shortfall against the RMB 65bn 2026 revenue guidance and a repeat of the Q4 concentrated write-off pattern.
Primary stock drivers: Maextro delivery data > investigation conclusion > SUV launch timing > sell-side earnings forecast revisions fully digested. The significance of the last item: the sell-side 2027E consensus (net profit attributable to parent of ~RMB 3.84bn) implies 50,000–70,000 Maextro units, more than double the current run-rate; the revision process itself is a headwind, and its completion is the opportunity.
Verifiable expectation gap: The current price is only -8% to +2% versus the probability-weighted fair value; the expectation gap is not "price below value" but negative — the market (anchored by sell-side) has yet to price in the investigation and the S800's decline. The implied market cap per 10,000 Maextro units (after ASP adjustment) currently paid by the market is about 2.6× theAITO realization anchor (Seres: RMB 70bn market cap / 423,000 units); the current price requires Maextro to quickly reach the 30,000-unit-per-year level and turn profitable, while the actual run-rate is about 14,000–31,000 units/year (caliber-dependent), non-GAAP losses are continuing, and the brand is under investigation shock.
Falsification conditions and catalysts: See "Overall Conclusion and Tracking" at the end, plus the tracking checklist (V800 monthly deliveries below 1,500 units for two consecutive months, an investigation-ordered recall, the stock breaking below RMB 13.3, and annual-report concentrated impairments exceeding RMB 1bn are the main falsification lines).
Key evidence:
The S800 has decayed from its December 2025 peak of 4,223 units (delivery caliber) to 367 units in July 2026 and ~520 insurance registrations in September; the single-model decay is certain. But the brand total has not collapsed in sync: after the V800/V680 (launched 2026-08-05, over 3,500 firm orders within 24 hours) took over, combined Maextro volume in September was ~2,600 units/month — annualized at this monthly rate, ~31,000 units/year; averaged over the August–September ramp-up, only ~14,000 units/year. Against the implied Maextro volume of 33,000–37,000 units behind the RMB 65bn revenue target, "a gap of about 50%" versus "a gap of under 10%" depends on the caliber; this report uses the ramp-up average caliber (~16,000 units/year) as the base-case starting point. The post-incident "order cooling" in October is currently supported only by qualitative reports of dealer-order cancellations; October insurance registration data (published in early November) is the nearest and cheapest verification point.
Key evidence:
In the first three quarters of 2026, net profit attributable to parent was -RMB 1.141bn (loss narrowed by RMB 0.293bn YoY), non-GAAP -RMB 1.466bn (widening YoY); operating cash flow was -RMB 4.878bn, free cash flow about -RMB 7.03bn. As of 2026-09-30, cash-like assets were RMB 15.37bn and interest-bearing debt RMB 7.26bn, net cash of ~RMB 8.11bn: annualizing the first-three-quarter FCF (-RMB 9.37bn) supports only ~0.9 years; including Q4 collection seasonality (Q4 2025 standalone operating cash flow of +RMB 5.84bn), it can support 1.4+ years — highly caliber-sensitive, but the direction is unchanged: "without Maextro volume, refinancing is needed," and the private placement price of RMB 49.88 is already 63% underwater, so the equity refinancing channel is closed in the short term. Marginal improvement items for the turnaround (equity-method investment income from associates/JVs up RMB 0.124bn YoY, double-digit commercial vehicle and pickup growth) can only be icing on the cake and cannot close a loss gap in the RMB 1.5bn range.
Key evidence:
Both PB and market cap are at their lowest percentile over the past year, down 68% from the YTD peak, so pessimism is largely priced in; but PB at 3.46× still sits at the ~57th percentile over 5 years and the 78th percentile over 10 years (4.28× based on the 2025 year-end net assets of RMB 9.69bn), and PS of 0.89× is the highest among the four Huawei-affiliated automakers — the current price is neither deeply undervalued nor residual bubble. This report's three-scenario weighted fair value is ~RMB 42.1bn (30%/50%/20%), parameter-sensitive: with bear probability raised to 45%, ~RMB 17.2 (-7%); with bull probability raised to 35%, ~RMB 21.9 (+19%) — risk/reward is nearly symmetric, with the tail slightly negative. External cross-check: the implied market cap per 10,000 Maextro units (after ASP adjustment) is ~2.6× the AITO anchor; the current price requires Maextro to deliver at the 30,000-unit/year level and turn profitable quickly. Conclusion: neutral-to-fair, no allocation-grade margin of safety; sell-side target prices should not be used as a basis, and the completion of their downward revisions is itself a potential second wave of pressure.
Key evidence:
Sales targets have been missed for three consecutive years (-19% / -11% / 2026 on track to miss by over 20%); revenue targets missed by 15.6% in 2024, exceeded by 1.2% in 2025, and will miss badly in 2026 — guidance is systematically optimistic. Against a backdrop of consecutive non-GAAP losses, a rising capitalization rate directly reduces current-period expenses; at end-2025, impairment provisions of RMB 1.278bn on intangible assets and RMB 0.456bn on development expenditures were already made (listed as a key audit matter); if Maextro's 2027 deliveries stay below half of the breakeven volume (~70,000–80,000 units), the probability of further provisions of 10–20% (~RMB 0.7–1.4bn) is not low, and the signal value of the financial reporting exceeds the provision itself.
Key evidence:
Certain calendar events: monthly production/sales flash reports and insurance registration data around the 10th of each month, earnings preannouncement by end of January 2027 (Q4 concentrated write-off pattern: Q4 non-GAAP of -RMB 1.189bn / -2.510bn / -0.737bn in 2023–2025), the 2027 annual report and new 2027 guidance in April 2027. Pending events: the investigation conclusion is not strictly binary — there are multiple branches including case-specific rectification, mandatory upgrades, recall, and penalties, each mapping to different scenario probabilities; the Maextro SUV launch timing currently rests mainly on management statements (Yu Chengdong's pre-production review remarks plus the company's denial of production-transfer rumors), and a one-quarter delay would hit the 2027 turnaround path. Policy events: the export tax rebate cut effective 2027-04-01 is a marginal drag on the NEV export segment (the company's exports are mainly fuel-powered commercial vehicles, so the magnitude is limited but the direction is certain).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 | 2026Q3 standalone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue (RMB bn) | 45.016 | 42.202 | 46.569 | 34.372 | 12.242 |
| Revenue YoY | +23.07% | -6.25% | +10.35% | +11.33% | +6.33% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 0.152 | -1.784 | -1.703 | -1.141 | -0.392 |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | -1.718 | -2.741 | -2.500 | -1.466 | -0.475 |
| Gross margin | 11.29% | 10.48% | 12.28% | 12.14% | 13.93% |
| Net margin | 0.34% | -4.23% | -3.66% | -3.32% | -3.20% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 3.396 | 2.711 | 3.395 | -4.878 | +0.410 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − CapEx estimate) | — | — | +1.672 | -7.026 | — |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end) | 15.346 | 13.256 | 17.140 | 15.370* | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | 7.506 | 8.320 | 7.122 | 7.259* | — |
| Net cash (RMB bn, period-end) | 7.840 | 4.936 | 10.018 | 8.111* | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 69.01% | 74.68% | 79.08% | 74.72%* | — |
| Net assets attributable to parent (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 9.690 | 11.984* | — |
* All stock items are per the latest balance sheet as of 2026-09-30 (cash RMB 12.704bn + trading financial assets RMB 2.666bn; restricted cash of RMB 2.815bn disclosed for 2026H1, included in both periods' calibers). Net debt/EBITDA is meaningless during consecutive loss periods and is omitted. Free cash flow is estimated as "operating cash flow − capital expenditure on fixed assets etc.," with 2023/2024 CapEx detail unavailable.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with management explanations attached):
Q3 single-quarter revenue was RMB 12.242 billion (+6.33%), gross margin 13.93% (+3.0 pp QoQ vs. Q2, the highest single quarter in recent years)—the structural mix uplift from Maextro V800 deliveries being consolidated is the main driver, consistent with the company's explanation of "higher YoY sales of premium NEV passenger vehicles and higher gross profit." However, net loss attributable to parent of RMB -392 million and non-GAAP (ex-non-recurring) loss of RMB -475 million worsened QoQ versus Q2 (-143/-348 million): selling expenses and R&D investment remained at high intensity, and FX losses in financial expenses were a drag; the "Q3 loss narrowing" only holds on a YoY basis (the prior-year Q3 base included asset impairments). Two positive signals: Q3 operating cash flow turned positive at +RMB 410 million (the deterioration of -4.878 billion for the first three quarters mainly occurred during H1 inventory build); contract liabilities rose +57.8% from the beginning of the year to RMB 1.728 billion (customer prepayments—a leading indicator for peak delivery season). The report was disclosed after the market close on 10-30; the same day, 18.40 yuan hit a 52-week low, so some pessimism was already priced in, but the market has not fully digested the fact of a "widening ex-non-recurring loss YoY." For comparison with sell-side views: Everbright had already cut its 2026 profit forecast to RMB 140 million in early September; the -1.141 billion for the first three quarters means full-year profit expectations have completely collapsed—this report projects FY2026 net attributable loss of RMB -1.9 to -1.5 billion and ex-non-recurring loss of RMB -2.3 to -1.9 billion.
Business model: Asset-heavy vehicle manufacturing, with three businesses of three different natures—commercial vehicles (No. 2 in the light truck industry, No. 2 in pickup exports, competing on cost and channels, with ASP declining), exports (44% of revenue, gross margin of 15.69% significantly higher than 7.49% domestically, competing on emerging-market channels), and Maextro (fully managed by Huawei: JAC provides manufacturing + platform development, Huawei has exclusive sales rights and leads the brand, with the "Maextro" trademark owned by JAC). No recurring revenue; all revenue comes from vehicle sales. Pricing power is reflected only in the mix uplift from Maextro (passenger vehicle ASP rose from 46,000 to 120,800 yuan over three years); commercial vehicle ASP fell from 93,800 to 87,100 yuan, indicating the core business is sacrificing price to defend volume.
Cash content of earnings: Operating cash flow was consistently positive in 2023-2025 (3.396/2.711/3.395 billion yuan), with book losses containing large non-cash items (impairments, depreciation & amortization, equity-method losses); OCF/net profit was -1.99 (2025, negative profit with positive cash). However, 2026Q1-3 operating cash flow was -4.878 billion yuan and FCF approximately -7.03 billion yuan, the first large swing to negative in history—the old pattern of "loss-making but cash-generating" was breached by the combination of Maextro inventory build + note settlements + capex. On a recurring earnings basis: 2025 non-recurring gains were +797 million yuan (government subsidies of 569 million + asset disposals of 145 million), and the true operating picture is the -2.50 billion yuan ex-non-recurring loss; the 2023 attributable profit of +152 million yuan was entirely supported by 1.869 billion yuan of non-recurring items (subsidies of 1.341 billion + factory disposal of 648 million)—nine consecutive years of ex-non-recurring losses; book volatility is mainly a matter of the timing of subsidies and disposals.
Return on capital: Estimated FY2025 ROIC of approximately -8.1%, far below any reasonable WACC (this report uses 10.5%)—capital is being destroyed. This corresponds to a passenger vehicle capacity utilization of only 42.36% (it once reached 105.62% in 2023 during the NIO contract-manufacturing period). Capex quality: 2025 CapEx/depreciation of 0.87 (1.72 billion/1.98 billion), a year in a contractionary "no investment" phase; 2026Q1-3 capex of 2.148 billion yuan (doubled YoY) + construction in progress +164%, transitioning into the Maextro capacity and SUV investment phase—the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, but the incremental investment is almost entirely bet on the Maextro platform, a high-risk single bet.
Red flags (with numbers): ① The largest new customer accounted for 19.53% of annual sales (9.078 billion yuan, consistent with Maextro settling through Huawei's channel); customer concentration has risen sharply; ② outstanding external guarantees of 3.817 billion yuan, about 31.8% of net assets, of which 123 million yuan is overdue; Q3 included 20 million yuan of guarantee compensation provisions (vs. 5 million in the prior-year period)—end-market credit risk is starting to materialize; ③ reliance on government subsidies: of the 325 million yuan in 2026Q1-3 non-recurring gains, subsidies accounted for 251 million.
Consistency between words and deeds: a tendency to overpromise (all three-year sales targets missed).
| Fiscal Year (prior-year annual report commitment) | Target | Actual | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sales of 500k units / revenue 50.0 billion | 403.1k units / 42.202 billion | Missed (sales -19%) |
| 2025 | Sales of 430k units / revenue 46.0 billion | 384.1k units / 46.569 billion | Partially met (sales -11%, revenue exceeded by 1.2%) |
| 2026 | Sales of 424k units / revenue 65.0 billion | First three quarters: 255.2k units / 34.372 billion | Significantly behind (60%/53% achieved; Q4 would need +95%—essentially hopeless) |
Shareholder friendliness: tilted toward the financing side. Cumulative dividends over the past three fiscal years were only 45.86 million yuan (2023: 0.21 yuan per 10 shares); no dividends in FY2024/FY2025 due to losses, with the parent company's accumulated unrecovered losses at -1.726 billion yuan. Buybacks: the June-September 2026 program of 50-100 million yuan was executed at the upper limit (4.365 million shares / 99.87 million yuan, average price 22.88 yuan, already cancelled), representing only 0.24% of market capitalization—more symbolic than substantive. Financing: the February 2026 private placement of 3.5 billion yuan (issue price 49.88 yuan) is now 63% underwater versus the current price; having raised at the top and sunk deep in the red, the equity financing channel is effectively closed. Verdict: neutral-to-negative—there is real money invested in Maextro (raised funds + capex), but the track record on returns to secondary-market shareholders and on expectation management is both poor; on the SSE e-interaction platform, sensitive questions about Maextro sales, Volkswagen Anhui, and the Yinwang stake are uniformly answered with "please refer to periodic reports," dodging substantive responses.
Risk signals: Board re-election in November 2025; major private-placement holders deeply underwater (8 investors with ~63% paper losses) + Ge Weidong reduced ~10.44 million shares in Q3, with the remaining 20.048 million shares 100% pledged; Wang Bin/Ge Guilian hold ~33.6 million shares via margin (two-financing) accounts—leveraged positions carry negative feedback risk in a downturn.
FY2025 by product:
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger vehicles (incl. Maextro) | 179.96 | 39% | 13.71% (+4.81pp) | +46.99% | Maextro ASP of 120.8k driving gross profit per unit of 16.5k |
| Commercial vehicles | 204.69 | 47% | 10.05% (+0.85pp) | -7.64% | No. 2 in light trucks, No. 2 in pickup exports; the volume-and-price defending core |
| Buses (Ankai) | 31.60 | 7% | 6.37% (-3.32pp) | +24.34% | Low margin, compensating price with volume; limited profit contribution |
By region: Overseas revenue of 20.54 billion yuan (44% share, gross margin 15.69%—revenue declined for two consecutive years but gross margin rose, as the export mix shifted toward mid-to-high-end light trucks/pickups); domestic 23.02 billion yuan (gross margin 7.49%, +54.97% driven by Maextro consolidation).
The profit engine has switched: Estimated gross profit contribution—passenger vehicles 2.467 billion yuan (52%) > commercial vehicles 2.057 billion (43%) > buses 201 million (4%). Passenger vehicles, at 39% of revenue, contribute more than half of gross profit; Maextro is already the company's largest profit source—this is also the core of the valuation narrative. The gross margin spread (overseas 15.69% vs. buses 6.37%, a 9.3 pp gap) reflects the difference in bargaining power between the "emerging-market commercial vehicle channel premium" and the "domestic bus red ocean." The sales mix continued to deteriorate in Jan-Sep 2026: total sales -9.42%, of which sedans -46.57% (legacy sedans other than the S800 are fading), NEV passenger vehicles 17,477 units (+8.94%)—Maextro's volume growth cannot offset the shrinkage in traditional passenger vehicles.
Accounting red flags:
| Pattern | Severity | Evidence from Filings |
|---|---|---|
| Abnormal rise in R&D capitalization rate | High | 28.64% (2023) → 49.11% (2024) → 56.71% (2025); amid consecutive ex-non-recurring losses, capitalization directly reduces current expenses; development expenditures have already accumulated impairments |
| Q4 concentrated charges (year-end loss recognition convention) | Medium | 2023-2025 Q4 ex-non-recurring: -1.189/-2.510/-0.737 billion yuan; 2024Q4 single-quarter attributable loss of -2.409 billion |
| Turnaround reliant on non-recurring items | Medium | 2023 non-recurring +1.869 billion vs. attributable profit of only +152 million (subsidies 1.341 billion + disposals 648 million) |
| Single new customer at 19.53% | Medium | 2025 annual report: "Customer One (new customer) 9.078 billion, 19.53%"—due to Maextro settling through Huawei's channel |
| Reliance on government subsidies | Low | Of 2026Q1-3 non-recurring gains of 325 million, subsidies were 251 million (77%) |
| Unexplained surge in inventory/prepayments | Low | Inventory +36.1% to 4.10 billion, prepayments +125% to 634 million, while revenue rose only +11.3%; unexplained in quarterly report |
Cross-period consistency: ① After three consecutive years of operating cash flow of +2.7 to 3.4 billion, an abrupt swing to -4.88 billion—the company attributes it only to "increased cash payments for purchases," without explaining the relationship to working capital policy (incomplete consistency); ② the R&D capitalization rate and the widening ex-non-recurring loss moved in the same direction for two years (unexplained by the company); ③ passenger vehicle capacity utilization 105.62% (2023) → 47.91% (2024) → 42.36% (2025)—after NIO's contract manufacturing exited, more than half of capacity sits idle while new capacity is still being invested (unexplained); ④ overseas revenue declined 26.1 → 23.9 → 20.5 billion while gross margin rose 9.85% → 14.95% → 15.69% (the company explains this as a focused export mix—consistent and coherent); ⑤ Q4's concentrated loss recognition cannot be explained by seasonality (unexplained).
Current market data (frozen anchor at 2026-10-30 close): Share price 18.40 yuan, market cap 41.477 billion yuan; PB 3.46×—0th percentile over the past 1 year (one-year low), 28% over 3 years, ~57% over 5 years, and 78% over 10 years (10-year median 1.87×; the current premium reflects repricing on the "Huawei paradigm," not earnings); on FY2025 year-end attributable net assets of 9.690 billion, PB is 4.28×. PS(2025) 0.89×, PS(TTM) 0.83×, EV/Sales (net of 8.1 billion net cash) 0.72×. PE(TTM) is negative with seven consecutive quarters of losses; PE and its percentile are not applicable and are not used as a cheapness/expensiveness signal (percentiles for reference only). Average daily turnover of ~1.0-1.3 billion yuan (~3% of market cap)—normal liquidity.
Peer comparison (as of 2026-10-30 close):
| Company | Market Cap (RMB 100M) | PS(2025) | PB | 2026Q1-3 Revenue Growth | Gross Margin (2025) | Key Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seres | ≈700 | 0.42× | ≈2.6× | -22.6% | 26.88% | Huawei's success story: AITO 423k units, 5.96 billion profit in 2025, but turning to a loss in 2026 |
| BAIC BluePark | ≈225 | 0.81× | 23.7× (abnormal on net-asset basis, not comparable) | +19.3% | 0.4% | Steto stuck at 300-500k price band; no core business, more fragile financially |
| Changan Automobile | ≈695 | 0.42× | ≈1.1× | -11.3% | 15.54% | Full in-house R&D + exports; stable thin-margin steady state |
| JAC Motors | 414.77 | 0.89× (highest of the four) | 3.46× | +11.3% (only positive of the four) | 12.28% | Maextro ultra-luxury option + loss-making core |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse-engineering, the current 41.477 billion market cap ≈ core business (commercial + exports + own-brand passenger vehicles, ~36.8 billion 2025 revenue) at 0.5-0.8× PS = 18.4-29.4 billion, + Maextro/Huawei option residual value of 12.0-23.1 billion (midpoint ~17.6 billion). Against the AITO realization anchor (Seres's ~70 billion market cap × ~90% AITO share ÷ 423k units ≈ 149 million per 10k units), the market is paying 6.0-11.5 billion per 10k Maextro units—even after ASP adjustment (Maextro ~900k vs. AITO 390k), still ~2.6× premium. In one sentence: the current price requires Maextro to deliver annual volume of the 30k-unit class and turn profitable quickly at 2.6× AITO's per-10k-unit valuation, whereas reality is an annualized run rate of ~14-31k units (depending on the measure) and a brand under investigation by three regulators. But directionally, the view must be symmetric: if the investigation resolves mildly + V800 stands above 3,000 units/month + the SUV launches on schedule, delivering half of the 30k-unit path would justify the current price—this is exactly what "half of the option realized" pricing means; a one-sided "expensive" verdict is unwarranted.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = attributable net assets per share of 5.32 yuan (book value; intangibles + development expenditures of 7.25 billion represent 60.5% of net assets, so the true floor after discounting is lower; net cash of 3.59 yuan/share is the harder floor); EPV (zero growth)—at the currently operational scale, the core business's (commercial + export) positive cash flows roughly offset passenger-vehicle R&D/channel spending; sustainable FCFE is about -1.0 to 0 billion yuan/year, take a neutral 0, zero-growth operating value ≈ 0 (cost of equity 10.5%). On this report's uniform methodology: zero-growth EPV ≈ 0, and virtually all of the current price is supported by the growth option (100% share)—consistent with a company with "nine years of ex-non-recurring losses and Maextro capacity not yet realized." Of the 18.40 yuan, hard assets support ~3.6-5.3 yuan; the remaining 13-15 yuan is the option premium paid for the Maextro matrix (V800 + SUV), the Yinwang stake, and ultra-luxury going global. A high option share is in itself not a bearish argument; what matters is the scenario distribution.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, mid-2027 view):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (yuan/share) | Market Cap Range | Decisive Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 10.6–13.3 (midpoint 11.98, -35% vs. current) | 24.0–30.0 billion | V800 monthly deliveries <1,500 units or the investigation finds defects and orders a recall; S800 falls below 300 units/month; 2026 ex-non-recurring ~-2.3 billion with no narrowing in 2027; core valued at 0.5-0.65× PS + option residual zeroed to 6.0 billion, PB compressed to 2.0-2.5× |
| Base | 50% | 16.9–21.3 (midpoint 19.08, +3.7% vs. current; range -8.2% to +15.8%) | 38.0–48.0 billion | Investigation resolves mildly; V800 holds 2,000-3,000 units/month; Maextro reaches the 30k-unit class in 2027 (SUV's first-year contribution); 2027 attributable loss narrows to -0.5 to +0.3 billion, near breakeven. Valuation: core at 0.55× PS ≈ 20.0-24.0 billion + Maextro 2027 profit of 1.2-1.8 billion × 15× PE (anchor: Seres trades at a profit-year midpoint of ~12×; brokers use 15× for the Maextro segment) = 18.0-27.0 billion, totaling 38.0-50.0 billion, consistent with the range—exit multiples are independent of the company's current price |
| Bull | 20% | 24.4–31.1 (midpoint 27.73, +51% vs. current) | 55.0–70.0 billion | V800 above 3,000+ units/month; SUV launches in early 2027 replicating first-month pre-order momentum (benchmark: V800's 3,500 day-one orders); Yinwang stake or Maserati co-development landing—either one; Maextro 50-60k units and net profit 3.0-4.0 billion × 15× PE in 2027-28 |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~42.1 billion yuan (18.7 yuan/share), +1.5% vs. current—odds are roughly symmetric with a slightly negative tail (bear midpoint -35% vs. bull midpoint +51%, but the bear probability is higher). Sensitivity to distribution parameters: if the bear probability rises to 45% (base 40%/bull 15%), the weighted fair value falls to ~17.2 yuan (-7%); if the bull probability rises to 35%, it rises to ~21.9 yuan. External anchor comparison: no institutional target price below the current price was found (past 6 months: 21 Buy / 6 Outperform / 0 Sell); CICC's 40 yuan after a 42.7% cut on 10-11 was based on 2027E attributable profit of 3.54 billion (pre-event basis)—a huge gap versus this report's base case (-0.5 to +0.3 billion), rooted in Maextro volume assumptions (their implied 50-70k units vs. this report's 30k-class); the most bullish external anchor is Huaan Securities' July view (Maextro 93k units in 2027, brand market cap of 120 billion), a vision at 3× the run-rate ceiling, used only as an upper-bound reference. This report's scenarios are not aligned with either sell-side extreme; independent assumptions, independent accountability.
Own earnings forecast (earnings reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable / Ex-non-recurring | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 45.4-47.4 billion yuan | Attributable -1.9 to -1.5 billion; ex-non-recurring -2.3 to -1.9 billion | Q4 V800 ramp to 2,000-3,000 units/month vs. S800 fading; brake incident suppressing order conversion; Q4 concentrated-charge convention |
| FY2027E | 50.0-56.0 billion yuan | Attributable -0.5 to +0.3 billion; ex-non-recurring -0.8 to 0 billion | V800 at 25-30k units/year + SUV first-year contribution; SUV expenses front-loaded; export tax rebate rate cut from 13% to 9% effective 2027-04-01 a marginal drag |
Set side by side against management guidance (65.0 billion) and sell-side consensus (2027E attributable 3.84 billion): this report's 2027 profit forecast is an order of magnitude below consensus, with the entire gap in the Maextro volume assumption—the next earnings reconciliation should be benchmarked against this table.
Conclusion: Separate quality from price. Quality: a loss-making core + a real but fragile ultra-luxury option (product strength proven: S800 consecutive months as the 700k+ sales champion, V800 at 2,080 units in its first month, average transaction price 1 million+; but under the Huawei revenue-sharing model, profit retention is thin, and brand and channel power sit with Huawei). Price: fair, target range 16.9-21.3 yuan (= base-case fair value), margin of safety -8.2% (current price is above the base-case floor)—neither chasing shorts nor bottom-fishing; wait for events to set the direction.
Market size. China's total auto sales in 2025 reached 34.4 million units (+9.4%, CAAM basis), including passenger vehicles at 30.103 million units (+9.2%), commercial vehicles at 4.296 million units (+10.9%), and NEVs at 16.49 million units (+28.2%, 47.9% penetration); total auto retail sales were RMB 4.979 trillion (-1.5%, price war dragging down average prices). Premium passenger vehicles above RMB 300k accounted for roughly 12% of retail (CPCA basis: RMB 300-400k ~9% + above RMB 400k ~3%), equivalent to about 2.85 million units/year; among these, ultra-luxury sedans above RMB 700k sold only 60-100k units nationwide annually — the niche MAEXTRO occupies is small in volume but large in profit pool (the RMB 500k+ segment, with ~4.4% of sales volume, captures ~37% of industry profits, per GF Securities 2023). The volume growth engine has shifted: CAAM forecasts 2026 total sales of 34.75 million units (+1%), NEVs 19 million (+15.2%), exports 7.4 million (+4.3%); but actual domestic demand weakened sharply in 2026 — H1 domestic sales -21.1%, passenger vehicle retail Jan-Sep roughly -21.7% (CPCA), with growth driven almost entirely by exports (H1 +65.3%). Implications for JAC: 44% of its revenue comes from exports (countercyclical to domestic headwinds), but its export mix is dominated by ICE commercial vehicles for Russia/emerging markets, now being squeezed by Russian policy.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: power batteries and chips hold the upper hand (CATL's 2026Q1 net profit of RMB 20.7 billion exceeded the combined net profit of seven major automakers; AI demand for DRAM is pushing up automotive-grade costs) — OEMs generally have weak bargaining power against upstream, JAC especially so (small scale, fragmented procurement). Midstream: vehicle R&D and manufacturing, with capacity broadly oversupplied (JAC passenger vehicle utilization 42.36%; MAEXTRO's super plant, designed for 200k units, delivered only 11,300 units in 2025). Downstream: beyond the traditional dealer model, Huawei's Harmony Intelligent Mobility has rebuilt the channel structure for premium NEVs — under the MAEXTRO model, JAC handles product development and manufacturing, Huawei handles exclusive global sales, marketing, and user operations, while the "MAEXTRO" trademark belongs to JAC. Direct evidence of value distribution sits in the financials: JAC's 2025 selling expenses were RMB 2.897 billion (+97.5%), within which advertising and sales service fees surged from RMB 176 million to RMB 1.572 billion — channel costs are borne by JAC, while brand and user assets accumulate in Huawei's store network. Market estimates suggest Huawei's channel layer takes roughly 10% of the vehicle price (unofficially confirmed); third-party structural analysis claims MAEXTRO generated only ~RMB 600-800 million in operating profit for JAC in 2025, while Huawei obtained ~RMB 4 billion in combined components and channel revenue from MAEXTRO (non-licensed sources, for structural reference only). This is a business in which JAC contributes heavy assets and book losses while Huawei contributes brand and channel and captures the high-margin layers; JAC's returns will only materialize once sales cross breakeven (~70-80k units/year) and operating leverage kicks in.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand side: the trade-in program continues in 2026 (~RMB 250 billion in funds, subsidies proportional to vehicle price: 12% for NEV scrappage replacement, capped at RMB 20k — structurally favorable to mid-to-premium and MAEXTRO customers, who are subsidy-insensitive, while commercial vehicle scrappage replacement directly benefits JAC's light truck base); NEV purchase tax shifts from exemption to half levy (effective 5%) from 2026, and January penetration duly retreated. Supply side: aggregate oversupply plus structural tightness — severe oversupply below RMB 150k (the main price-war battlefield, with a declining share of 2026 sales expected), while RMB 300k+ premium and ultra-luxury supply is scarce yet rapidly crowding (AITO M9, Stelato S9, NIO ET9, and MAEXTRO clustering). Concentration: CR10 of the top ten groups was 83.9% in 2025; domestic brands' penetration in NEV retail was 79.6%, and Chinese brands already exceed 80% of the RMB 300k+ market. The Harmony Intelligent Mobility camp is JAC's most direct competitive reference: in 2025 the five "Jie" brands delivered 589,000 units combined (+32%), of which AITO 423k (~70%), LUXEED 91k, and MAEXTRO only 11.3k; Harmony Intelligent Mobility targets 1.0-1.3 million units for 2026 (viewed by the market as aggressive); after AITO shifted to a "Seres-led, Huawei-empowered" model in September 2026, Yu Chengdong publicly stated the focus is on "MAEXTRO, Stelato, LUXEED, and Shangjie, giving each brand more ample resources" — Huawei's resource reallocation across the four brands is the supply-side pillar of the MAEXTRO narrative, but Seres swinging from profit to loss in 2026 (Q1-3 adjusted net loss RMB 3.74 billion) proves Huawei's channel is no get-out-of-jail-free card. Substitution threat: MAEXTRO S800 insurance registrations once exceeded the sum of Porsche Panamera + Maybach S-Class + Mercedes-Benz S-Class (Sep 2025-Jan 2026); traditional ultra-luxury is both competitor and substitution target — but BBA price-cut counterattacks and post-brake-incident trust erosion are real pressures.
Cycle and regulation. The industry is in a "post-policy-overdraft downturn/bottoming phase" overlaid with an "intelligence adoption phase": L3 access pilots have landed (Changan received the first license plate in December 2025), urban NOA penetration reached 15.1% (2025), and intelligence has become the core variable in premium pricing power — directly determining whether MAEXTRO can sustain its premium over BBA. Four regulatory threads: ① trade-in continuation (positive); ② deepening anti-involution governance (favoring leaders, curbing local price wars); ③ export barriers — EU countervailing duties on Chinese BEVs up to 35.3% (+10% base tariff), with EU-China price undertakings under negotiation; Russia's stepped-up recycling levy drove Chinese brands' Russian sales down -25% in 2025, the main cause of JAC's -10.83% exports in 2025; from 2027-04-01, NEV export tax rebate rate falls from 13% to 9% (marginal negative); ④ penetrating regulation of intelligence marketing claims (from April 2025) — the joint investigation into the V800 brake incident is the first high-pressure application of this framework, and its conclusion will set the price for the entire industry's premium safety narrative.
Company positioning within the industry: a "niche manufacturer + ultra-luxury option" stacked in three layers. ① Commercial vehicles: No. 2 in N2 light trucks, No. 4 in pickups/No. 2 in pickup exports; a solid base but revenue -7.6% (2025), recovering in 2026H1 (+6.65%, gross margin 11.03%); ② Exports: 221,900 units (2025, -10.83%), 58% of total sales, in the third tier behind Chery/BYD/SAIC; ③ Ultra-luxury: MAEXTRO delivered 11,300 units in 2025, ~RMB 9.6 billion revenue (20.6% of revenue), achieving 0→1 in the RMB 700k+ sedan segment with a 21.3% Chinese-brand share (declining thereafter). "MAEXTRO repositioning" is partially true — gross margin 8.98%→11.14% (2025H1→2026H1), passenger vehicle revenue share rising to 30%, ASP nearly 3x over three years — but it has not yet broken through to the financials: consecutive adjusted losses, insufficient capacity utilization, thin per-unit profit retention. The verdict on repositioning rests on whether V800/V680/SUV can build MAEXTRO into a brand matrix of ~50k units/year and ~RMB 28 billion in revenue. Quantified demand-inflection chain: driver (Huawei channel momentum × resource tilt after AITO's independence) × per-unit usage jump (ASP RMB 985k → 800k-1M, ~8x) × penetration (Chinese-brand substitution of 60-100k ultra-luxury sedans annually) × company share (21.3% → currently declining) — every link in the chain has hard numbers, but current momentum (2,600 units/month) still falls roughly 40-60% short of the 33-37k units/month needed to support the RMB 65 billion revenue target: the inflection is "real in direction, unproven in magnitude".
The decisive factors in automaker research are "volume × ASP × per-unit profitability" and product cycles, and JAC's three-year data tells the story plainly:
| Per-unit economics (RMB/unit) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger vehicle ASP | 44,600 | 73,400 | 120,800 |
| Passenger vehicle gross profit per unit | 3,900 | 6,500 | 16,500 |
| Commercial vehicle ASP | 91,000 | 93,800 | 87,100 |
| Commercial vehicle gross profit per unit | 10,800 | 8,600 | 8,800 |
Passenger vehicle ASP nearly tripled over three years and per-unit gross profit quadrupled, all from MAEXTRO's structural mix shift rather than price hikes on existing models; commercial vehicle ASP and per-unit gross profit stagnated or declined — on one side, a RMB 120k average price with volume down and profit up; on the other, a RMB 90k average price amid cutthroat competition in existing stock. The three-year capacity utilization curve is equally brutal: passenger vehicle plants 105.62% (2023, peak NIO contract manufacturing) → 47.91% (2024) → 42.36% (2025) — after NIO orders withdrew, over half of capacity sat idle; while MAEXTRO's super plant, designed for 200k units, ran below 10% utilization in 2025 (third-party reporting). In essence, the company shut down half of its old capacity utilization to bet on a new capacity ramp; 2026 capex (construction in progress +164%, intangibles +63%) is entirely staked on the latter. Product cycle: S800 (launched May 2025) peaked within 6 months then decayed — ultra-luxury single-product life cycles are shorter than mainstream price bands; V800/V680 (Aug 2026) are in their first delivery wave; the SUV M900 (planned 800/600 dual versions) launching in early 2027 is the third pillar of the matrix, and its pre-sale order figures (vs. V800's 3,500 on day one) are the single most important number to watch in 2027. NEV passenger vehicles in Jan-Sep 2026 were 17,477 units (+8.94%), only 23% of passenger vehicle sales — beyond MAEXTRO, the company's EV penetration lags the industry (60%+) significantly.
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 6-12 months). Quality: a base business with nine consecutive years of losses plus a real but fragile MAEXTRO option; price: after a 63% plunge, back to an equilibrium of "option half-exercised" — probability-weighted fair value equals the current price, no margin of safety; events: the investigation conclusion and monthly deliveries are the binary pricing points for the next two months. Strategy: the current price is not an entry point — on the upside, wait for fundamental confirmation of "mild investigation outcome + V800 at 3,000+ units for two consecutive months" (at which point base-case probability gets revised up, converging toward the bull scenario); on the downside, wait for the stock to fall into the bear-case range of RMB 10.6-13.3 (at which point odds turn positive and a re-evaluation is warranted); a move above RMB 21.3 (upper bound of the base case) should be treated as a realization signal that the valuation repair is complete, not a buy signal.
Key risk disclosures (downside): ① The tri-agency investigation finds a defect and orders a recall — dual damage to brand and 2027 SUV confidence, directly realizing the bear scenario; ② V800 monthly deliveries fall below 1,500 units — substantial erosion of option residual value; ③ concentrated impairment of capitalized R&D assets (a customary Q4 window) — enlarged quarterly loss plus management formally downgrading product cycle assumptions; ④ cash flow turning persistently negative — net cash of RMB 8.1 billion exhausted within 0.9-1.4 years (estimate-dependent), while equity financing is closed after the private placement fell 63% below its issue price; ⑤ deeply underwater private placement positions (8 investors at -63%) and margin-trading chips form supply during rallies and negative feedback during declines; ⑥ export policies (Russia, EU, rebate cuts) continue to erode the 44% export revenue share.
Catalyst calendar (upside/confirmation): MAEXTRO insurance registration data Oct-Nov (monthly), investigation conclusion (Q4-2027Q1), Maserati investor day (2026-12, validation of partnership intent), MAEXTRO SUV pre-sale/launch (2026-12 to 2027Q1), direction of Q4 loss reduction in 2026 earnings preannouncement (before 2027-01-31), annual report with new 2027 guidance (2027-04).
Note: All valuations, market caps, and odds in this report are based on the closing price of RMB 18.40 on 2026-10-30; the three value layers are computed on a unified basis — under a zero-growth assumption, sustainable FCFE is set at neutral 0, EPV≈0, and the growth option accounts for 100% of the current price; the asset floor is book net assets per share of RMB 5.32 and net cash of RMB 3.59/share (neither is added to EPV).