Rating: Cautiously Positive | Target Price: RMB 5.9–6.5 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 5.42 (close, 2026-10-29) | Margin of Safety: +8.9% | Time Horizon: 12–18 months | Probability-Weighted Expected Value: ~RMB 6.06 (+11.8%)
Market cap: RMB 64.88 billion; total shares: 11.970 billion; net assets per share: RMB 16.31 (2026-09-30); P/B 0.332; dividend yield 0.65% (FY2025 proposed). Earnings are at a cyclical trough, and PE-TTM of ~45–110x (depending on methodology) is severely distorted; this report anchors valuation primarily on P/B and RNAV, with PE used only for context.
Poly Developments is the most complete embodiment of the "last man standing" logic in this round of real estate industry clearing: three consecutive years as the #1 player by gross sales, lowest-tier financing costs among central SOEs (2.61%), all three red lines in green, and eight consecutive years of positive operating cash flow. As the industry's total sales shrank from RMB 18.19 trillion in 2021 to roughly RMB 7.2 trillion in 2026, the TOP10's attributable-market share rose to 50.6%, with no private developers left in the top ten. The current P/B of 0.332x (5th percentile over the past 5 years, 2nd percentile over 10 years) represents deeply pessimistic, liquidation-style pricing. However, two constraints must be candidly acknowledged: first, this report's bear-case scenario (the value-trap hypothesis) is equally valid—if ROE stays permanently at 1%–1.5%, a P/B of 0.19–0.31x is not undervalued under a residual income framework, and even the report's own recovery scenario (net profit attributable of RMB 2–3 billion) implies an ROE of only 1.0%–1.5%; second, the earnings recovery chain (higher-margin land parcels from recent batches slated for revenue recognition in 2027–28) has not yet been validated by any quarterly report, and concentrated impairment recognition in 2026Q4 is an imminent binary event. The essence of a cautiously positive stance: use the limited +8.9% margin of safety to bet on step-by-step validation of "impairment convergence + gross margin recovery"—the January 2027 preliminary results announcement is the most critical judgment point. Assess quality and price separately: balance-sheet quality is better than reported earnings suggest, and while pricing reflects deep pessimism, it is not a free lunch; upside to base-case fair value is +8.9% to +19.9%, downside to the bear case is -18.8% to -9.6%.
The current price of RMB 5.42 corresponds to a P/B of 0.332 (5th percentile over 5 years, 2nd percentile over 10 years, computed in this report using the 2026-10-29 close and the latest net assets per share; ~7th percentile under an alternative window methodology). Reverse-solving across multiple frameworks all points to deep pessimism: the P/B–ROE framework implies a long-term ROE of only 3.2%–4.5%; the book-write-down approach implies a discount of ~RMB 130 billion on net assets—if attributed entirely to inventory, this equates to a 27.6% pre-tax impairment (~RMB 174 billion), though the discount may in fact be distributed across inventory, investment properties, JV/associate equity, and consolidated structures, limiting the precision of any single attribution.
Hedging statement: Low write-down provision coverage could be evidence of asset safety or a signal of under-provisioning—the company has concentrated impairment recognition in Q4 for the past three years (delayed loss recognition does not mean losses do not exist); moreover, if ROE stays permanently at the 1%–1.5% of the report's own recovery scenario, a P/B of 0.19–0.31x is not undervalued under a residual income framework. The undervaluation conclusion depends on impairment validation in the January 2027 preliminary results; until then, this thesis is a high-payoff hypothesis rather than a proven fact.
National commodity housing sales: RMB 18.19 trillion in 2021 → RMB 8.39 trillion in 2025 → RMB 5.38 trillion in January–September 2026 (-13.9%); over the same period, CRIC TOP10 attributable share reached 50.6% (38.8% in 2021), no private developers remain in the top 10, and central SOE share is 53.7%. Poly has ranked #1 by gross sales for three consecutive years, with contracted sales of RMB 181.237 billion in the first three quarters of 2026 (-10.16%), outperforming the industry by 3.7 percentage points (6.7 pp in H1, narrowing), while rotating its land bank counter-cyclically: total land acquisition cost of RMB 77.2 billion in the first three quarters (+28%), land-acquisition-to-sales ratio of 42.6%, 69% directed to core submarkets in Beijing/Shanghai/Guangzhou/Shenzhen, attributable ratios of 96%–98%, and RMB 21.6 billion in Shanghai—leading all cities. If new-batch project gross margins materialize above 15% (inferred from company disclosures, unvalidated by revenue recognition), 2027–28 revenue recognition could drive attributable net profit from the RMB 1 billion level back to above RMB 2 billion.
Hedging statement: Land prices for new projects roughly doubled from 2021 to 2024 while average contracted selling prices rose only +12%—this land-price/price scissors gap means new-batch gross margins carry falsification risk; the 42.6% investment intensity already clearly exceeds 2025's full-year 31%, and leveraging up for land acquisition amid -10% sales and an 88.8% collection rate means that if first-tier city prices fail to rise, the 2024–26 batches may repeat the mistakes of the high-priced 2021–22 land (current recognized gross margin of 12.78%, Q3 single-quarter 12.27%, still declining).
The counterpoint must be emphasized: FY2025 ROIC of ~1.1% is below the comprehensive financing cost—expanding in a negative-EVA zone means the advantage of low-cost debt is largely absorbed by low-return assets before recovery materializes, not directly converted into shareholder value; the Q3 2026 single-quarter operating cash outflow of RMB 16.8 billion coincides with accelerated land acquisition, marginally "consuming the safety cushion for land banks." The definite implication of central SOE credit is no credit risk and the ability to outlast the cycle to its reversal, not an valuation catalyst in itself.
Attributable net profit declined three years in a row: RMB 12.067 → 5.001 → 1.035 billion (2023–2025), ROE ~0.5%; attributable profit of RMB 2.332 billion (-16.0%) in the first three quarters of 2026. Impairment recognition is highly concentrated in Q4: FY2025 full-year provisions of RMB 7.068 billion vs only RMB 106 million in the first three quarters of 2026—this report subjectively calibrates the probability of Q4 provisions ≥RMB 5 billion at ~0.5–0.6, in which case full-year attributable profit could fall to single-digit hundreds of millions or even turn to a loss (based on a 25% tax shield and minority interest sharing, RMB 5 billion in provisions would drag attributable profit by ~RMB 2.4–3.2 billion).
Methodology note: Effective 2026-01-01, the company switched investment properties to the fair value model with retrospective adjustment—9M2025 attributable profit was revised up from RMB 1.929 billion to RMB 2.778 billion (+44%), and non-GAAP (recurring) profit revised down from RMB 2.589 billion to RMB 1.740 billion; 2026 YoY figures are not comparable with originally disclosed 2025 figures. The historical "three-year decline" series is not sourced from the same basis as 2026 figures and must be read with care. The violent swing in minority interests' profit share from 79.4% to 38.5% within a year itself signals unstable profit attribution from JV projects; combined with an interest capitalization rate of 60.3% (capitalized interest within inventory of RMB 12.142 billion, +17.7%) and RMB 56 billion of investment properties now subject to fair-value assessment volatility flowing directly into the P&L, reporting volatility continues to suppress the slope of P/B recovery.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3468.28 | 3116.66 (-10.0%) | 3081.44 (-1.13%) | 1549.56 (-10.80%) |
| Attributable net profit | 120.67 | 50.01 (-58.6%) | 10.35 (-79.31%) | 23.32 (-16.03%) |
| Recurring attributable net profit | 117.90 | 42.57 | 6.59 (-84.52%) | 21.47 (-17.06%) |
| Gross margin | ~16% | 13.93% | 12.75% | 12.78% |
| Net margin (incl. minorities) | 5.2% | 3.1% | 1.6% | 2.4% |
| Net operating cash flow | 139.30 | 62.57 | 151.89 (+142.74%) | 77.19 (+10.63%) |
| Free cash flow (reported basis*) | — | — | ~147.0 | — |
| Cash and equivalents | — | — | 1229.06 (year-end) | 1189.02 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | 3489 (year-end) | 3412 (year-end) | 3364.85 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 72.2% | 71.68% (-0.55 pp from start of year) |
| Contracted sales | 4222 | 3230 | 2530 (-21.67%) | 1812.37 (-10.16%) |
| Contract liabilities | — | 3344.82 (year-end) | 2463.32 (year-end) | 2366.83 (2026-09-30) |
| Comprehensive financing cost (period-end) | — | 3.10% | 2.72% | 2.61% (2026-06-30) |
*Developers' construction outlays flow through inventory (land + construction); reported CapEx of only RMB 487 million (FY2025) does not reflect true investment intensity, and reported-basis FCF ≈ operating cash flow; net debt/EBITDA is therefore not presented separately (severely distorted in a near-zero-profit period). All balance-sheet items are latest-period figures with as-of dates noted. Industry-specific metrics (land bank, three red lines, collection rate, sell-through) are covered in Chapter 11.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts): ① FY2025 attributable profit -79.31%—per company, "lower revenue recognition volume and lower recognized gross margin," comprising total impairments of RMB 7.068 billion + investment income swinging from +RMB 1.790 billion to -RMB 31 million (JV/associates turning to loss with RMB 1.015 billion of long-term equity investment impairment); ② FY2025 operating cash flow +142.74%—company disclosed "reduced land and construction payments," production-to-sales restraint during balance-sheet contraction; ③ Contract liabilities -26.35%—shrinking sold-but-unrecognized pipeline; investors pressed on the SSE e-Interaction platform, and the company answered only that "the industry is still bottoming" without direct explanation; ④ Accounts receivable +20.45% in the first three quarters of 2026 (76.22→91.81 billion) against revenue -10.80%—unexplained by the company; ⑤ Q3 2026 single-quarter total profit +314.10%—company explained "changes in the mix of projects recognized this period"; the prior-year quarter included a loss (adjusted: -RMB 533 million).
Model sketch: Heavy-asset, project-based development (pre-sale model), one-off home sales, non-recurring revenue, no pricing power—recognized gross margin has declined steadily from 16%→14%→12.75%, offsetting industry-wide price cuts through "quality home" product strength. The two side businesses (Poly Property: revenue RMB 17.13 billion, attributable profit RMB 1.55 billion; asset operation: 6.2 million ㎡ in operation, revenue RMB 5.14 billion) together account for only ~7.6% of revenue; recurring revenue share is low, and earnings elasticity is almost entirely tied to development revenue recognition.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit was 1.15 / 1.25 / 14.68 for 2023–2025 (2025 distorted: numerator is cash released by balance-sheet contraction, denominator is collapsed profit); 3.31 in the first three quarters of 2026. Eight consecutive years of positive operating cash flow (nine consecutive reporting years through Q3 2026) is a genuine advantage, but the Q3 2026 single-quarter net outflow of RMB 16.833 billion coincided with accelerated land acquisition—marginal quality deteriorating. Reported FCF ≈ OCF (CapEx only RMB 487 million), but true capital expenditure flows through inventory (~RMB 73.7 billion in construction outlays this year), making the reported CapEx/depreciation ratio of 0.25 meaningless, with maintenance versus growth investment indistinguishable—for developers, the "maintenance/growth" split of development outlays is fundamentally a land-bank rotation decision.
Recurring earnings check: FY2025 recurring profit of RMB 659 million vs attributable profit of RMB 1.035 billion, a -36% gap—non-recurring items mainly comprise fair value changes and the like; no Non-GAAP add-back issue (adjusted profit not disclosed; A-share practice uses recurring profit as the standard).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC of ~1.1% is below the comprehensive financing cost of 2.72% (2.61% in H1 2026)—heavy capital employment that creates no economic profit, in the value-destructive zone; ROE of 0.5%. The math of recovery is demanding: attributable profit of RMB 2–3 billion corresponds to an ROE of only 1.0%–1.5% (net assets RMB 195.285 billion); reaching ~4% would require ~RMB 7.8 billion of attributable profit—far above the highest 2028 sell-side estimate (~RMB 2.7 billion).
Red flags: The profit reservoir (contract liabilities) has contracted continuously (3344.82→2463.32→2366.83 billion); minority interests are 40.2% of total equity with violent swings in profit distribution; the 2026 collection rate of 88.8% fell below 100% for the first time in four years; inventory of RMB 631.0 billion with write-down provision coverage of 1.7%. Customer/supplier concentration is not a concern (top five customers: 1.83%).
Consistency of words and deeds — partially fulfilled, with a preference for vague statements: ① The 2025 plan called for 8.0 million ㎡ of new construction starts / 25.4 million ㎡ of completions; actual results were 7.03 million ㎡ (88%) / 24.5 million ㎡ (96%), partially fulfilled. ② The 2026 plan calls for 6.76 million ㎡ of new starts / 15.42 million ㎡ of completions / RMB 166.4 billion of direct investment; actual progress through September was 56% / 61% / RMB 77.2 billion of land acquisition — starts and completions will likely fall behind. ③ The claim of "collection rate consistently above 100%" was broken by reality in 2026 (88.8%). ④ On key issues such as impairment pressure and settlement timing of high-margin projects, investor-platform replies were all evasive, in the style of "assessing the compliance and prudence of financial treatment" or "see periodic reports for details."
Shareholder friendliness — neutral to weak: The payout commitment (no less than 40%) was formally honored (FY2024 40.3%, FY2025 40.1%), but the absolute dividend plunged from RMB 0.17/share to RMB 0.035/share (-79%), with the yield at the current price only 0.65% — the central-SOE dividend-base-stock logic has failed. The FY2024 dividend approval was delayed, coupled in timing with the RMB 8.5 billion private convertible bond issuance (verifiable in the company's disclosed filings). After the RMB 1.0 billion buyback in 2024 and the Group's RMB 250 million increase, "if there is a plan it will be disclosed promptly" since 2025 has gone nowhere, with no new action in the 105 million-share buyback account.
Risk signals: No materially abnormal related-party transactions (routine assessment of deposits/loans with Poly Finance Company); no major-shareholder selling, no pledge risk (pledge ratio 0.08%), no lock-up expiry pressure; CIC Fund (2.98%) and Huijin (1.47%) exited the top-10 shareholders in 2026 — a weakening signal in the ownership structure; the timing of the investment-property accounting policy switch (switching at the trough, stopping annual depreciation of RMB 1.684 billion) warrants tracking.
| Segment (FY2025 core operations) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real estate development & sales | 92.1% | 12.86% (-0.99pp) | -1.19% | Presale-model project development; carryover of high-priced land from 2021–22 drags margins to a trough |
| Others (property mgmt / construction / leasing / hotels / commercial) | 7.6% | 10.42% (-1.52pp) | +2.44% | Poly Property Services (RMB 17.13 billion, +4.8%) + asset operations (RMB 5.14 billion, 6.2 million ㎡ in operation) |
| East China | 40.6% | 13.94% (+2.71pp) | +54.55% | Rose to the largest region; Shanghai alone sold RMB 39 billion |
| South China | 32.2% | 12.90% (-4.66pp) | -16.32% | Guangzhou about RMB 50 billion; largest margin decline |
| North | 11.8% | 12.80% (+0.68pp) | -33.32% | Beijing over RMB 10 billion; revenue shrank but margin ticked up |
The profit engine is unquestionably development & sales (92% of volume, with a gross margin even higher than "Others"); the two wings have not yet become profit anchors — compared with CR Land's RMB 25.4 billion of recurring income and core net profit accounting for over half, Poly's "development-dominated" structure is one reason for its valuation discount. The regional highlight is East China's volume surge with a contrarian gross margin gain of +2.71pp (rising share of high-tier Shanghai projects); South China's -4.66pp is the main drag. Inter-segment margin differences are small (12.4%–13.9%), driven mainly by project city tier and land-acquisition batch, not by business nature.
Accounting red flags: ① Impairment provisions are back-loaded into the annual report (FY2025 full year RMB 7.068 billion vs. RMB 106 million for the first three quarters of 2026; full-year profit is decided by Q4 impairments, giving management wide discretion); ② Interest capitalization rate of 60.3% (RMB 7.059 billion capitalized in FY2025), capitalized interest within inventory of RMB 12.142 billion (+17.7%) — with settlements slowing, interest stays locked in inventory and will keep depressing future settlement margins; ③ Investment properties switched from cost to fair-value model as of 2026-01-01: retroactively raised 9M2025 net profit attributable to shareholders by RMB 849 million and year-end 2025 attributable net assets by RMB 1.058 billion; stopping annual depreciation of RMB 1.684 billion boosts profit; a RMB 56 billion line item now brings valuation volatility directly onto the balance sheet (each -5% revaluation is roughly a RMB 2.8 billion pre-tax hit — in years when attributable profit is around RMB 1 billion, that has enough magnitude to flip the year from profit to loss); ④ Minority-interest share of net profit swung irregularly at 32.6%→48.6%→79.4%→38.5%; profit attribution of JV projects is opaque; ⑤ Accounts receivable grew +20.45% against the trend (share of revenue still low at 5.9%).
Cross-period consistency: Attributable profit down three years in a row vs. impairment pacing — consistent with management's explanation (attributed in each period to declining settlement profitability); minority-interest share swings — not explained by the company; contraction in contract liabilities — not directly explained; settlement margin 16%→12.8% — consistent with explanation; collection rate falling below 100% — not explained. If a row has neither column checked: within the scope extracted for this report, no direct evidence of aggressive revenue recognition was found, but the flexibility in three places — impairment timing, the fair-value model switch, and JV structure — is enough to strip a single year's profit of representativeness; that is precisely why PE is distorted and PB/RNAV is the only usable pricing basis.
Current market data: Price RMB 5.42 (close 2026-10-29), market cap RMB 64.88 billion; PB 0.332 — at the 23rd percentile over 1 year, 8th over 3 years, 5th over 5 years, 2nd over 10 years (computed in this report); PE-TTM roughly 45–110x (two bases), severely distorted during the earnings collapse — percentiles are reference only, not a cheap/expensive signal; dividend yield 0.65%. Liquidity: average daily turnover about RMB 1.04 billion (~1.6% of market cap); a main-board large-cap blue chip — no liquidity warning needed.
| Peers (as of around 2026-10-29) | PB | ROE (2025) | Dividend yield | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poly Developments | 0.33 | 0.5% | 0.65% | Subject of this report; AAA, funding cost 2.61% |
| China Overseas Land & Investment (0688.HK) | 0.30 | 3.3% | ~4.1% | Gross margin 15.5%, net gearing 34%; superior earnings quality |
| CR Land (1109.HK) | 0.63 | 9.0% | ~5.3% | Recurring income RMB 25.4 billion; core net profit over half |
| China Merchants Shekou (001979.SZ) | 0.74 | ~1% | ~0.6% | A-share central-SOE peer; Qianhai assets + dividend commitment premium |
| Greentown China (3900.HK) | 0.34 | 0.2% | N/A | Product benchmark; attributable profit near zero (minority share 97%) |
| Vanke A (000002.SZ) | ~0.18 | deeply negative | 0 (suspended) | Mixed-ownership risk-resolution sample; lower bound of credit stratification |
What expectations are already embedded in the price: Back-solving from three frameworks — ① the PB–ROE framework implies long-term ROE permanently capped at 3.2%–4.5%; ② the book-value-writedown framework implies a haircut of roughly RMB 130 billion off net assets (if attributed solely to inventory, ≈27.6% pre-tax impairment; the actual discount may be more dispersed); ③ the earnings-discounting framework requires a development net margin of 14.7% just to service RMB 217.6 billion of net debt — above the 12.9% gross-margin ceiling, i.e., liquidation-style pricing. In one sentence: the current price requires that Poly's "ROE can never reach 3%" or that "inventory be liquidated at a 30% discount," whereas reality shows non-GAAP profit continuously positive, first-tier home prices turning up month-over-month, and structurally improved new land bank. But this report's reverse test matters equally: the in-house recovery scenario (attributable profit RMB 2–3 billion) corresponds to an ROE of only 1.0%–1.5%; under a residual-income framework (g=0, cost of equity 8%–9.5%), fair PB is only 0.19–0.31x — the current price is not free cheapness; it is self-consistent with "ROE permanently below 3%" pricing. The switch for a re-rating is an evidence chain of ROE returning above 3% (margin recovery → attributable profit on the order of RMB 6 billion, earliest visible after 2028), not the PB percentile itself.
Three layers of value: Asset value (floor): RNAV neutral basis ≈ RMB 8.41/share (20% writedown on inventory, including a 25% tax shield; sensitivity: 10% impairment → RMB 12.36, 15% → RMB 10.38, 25% → RMB 6.43, 30% → RMB 4.45). EPV (zero growth): normalized attributable profit of RMB 2–4 billion (midpoint RMB 3 billion; NOT straight-lining the 9M26 non-recurring figure — the lesson of FY2025, where the same method erred by 3.5x, is already factored in), cost of equity 9.5%, yielding RMB 2.64/share (range RMB 1.76–3.52). Growth option: the system back-fills using computed EPV; the portion of the current price above EPV is about 51% — i.e., roughly half the market cap is an option premium paid for "impairment clearance + margin recovery + sales stabilization." The current price is mainly supported by the asset-value layer (a ~36% discount to neutral RNAV); the earnings layer's support is weak. The two reference points point in opposite directions, showing the market's pricing is torn between "liquidation pessimism" and "recovery optimism"; the realization path is the switch for value release.
Three scenarios and odds (figures also entered in the structured scenario table):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Decisive factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 32% | RMB 4.4–4.9 | -18.8% to -9.6% | 2027 sales fall another 15% + Q4/2027 single-year impairment of RMB 10 billion+ + new land-bank margin recovery falsified (value trap confirmed; implied impairment evolving toward 30%+) |
| Base | 45% | RMB 5.9–6.5 | +8.9% to +19.9% | Contracted sales decline narrows to single digits + Q4 impairments normalize (RMB 4–6 billion) + 2027 margin recovery of 1–2pp lifts attributable profit above RMB 2 billion |
| Bull | 23% | RMB 7.3–8.2 | +34.7% to +51.3% | Industry sales turn positive in 2027 + impairment clearance complete + new batches carry 15%+ margins into settlements + REIT platform re-rates income-producing properties (PB back to 0.45–0.5x, near sell-side median target of RMB 8.5) |
In-house forecasts vs. consensus vs. management (management gives no quantitative profit guidance, only an operating plan: 2026 direct investment RMB 166.4 billion, new starts 6.76 million ㎡, completions 15.42 million ㎡):
| Period | This report's forecast | Sell-side consensus |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | RMB 269.2–283.0 billion (-13% to -8%) | — |
| FY2026 attributable profit | RMB 0.8–3.0 billion (key variable: Q4 impairment of RMB 2–6 billion; ≥5 billion means single-digit or even a loss for the year; ≤2.5 billion means 2.6–3.1 billion) | RMB 1.56 billion (n=23, not updated post-Q3) |
| FY2027 revenue | RMB 245.0–275.0 billion | — |
| FY2027 attributable profit | RMB 1.2–2.8 billion (settlement volume down 15%–25%, offsetting margin recovery of 1–2pp) | RMB 2.15 billion (Huachuang cut to RMB 1.68 billion) |
External anchor check: The sell-side median target price of RMB 8.5 (implied PB 0.52x) sits above this report's bull-case ceiling of RMB 8.2. The most pessimistic continuous-covering sell side, Huachuang Securities, cut its target on 2026-09-17 from RMB 8.2 to 6.8 (2027/2028 EPS down 30%/32%, explicitly noting "legacy land bank may face impairment pressure") — its RMB 6.8 still exceeds this report's base-case ceiling of RMB 6.5, making it a "direction-of-downgrade anchor" rather than an outright bear call. This report's bear case of RMB 4.4–4.9 is an independent stress assumption (including an extreme single-year impairment of RMB 10 billion+), more conservative than Huachuang's, and Huachuang's figure is not adopted as the bear-case boundary.
Conclusion: Undervalued (reasonably cheap — undervalued but with limited upside). Base-case fair value RMB 5.9–6.5 (PB 0.36–0.40x), anchored on: its own 1-year median PB of 0.37x, plus an RNAV basis assuming implied impairment converges from 27.6% to 20–25% (RMB 6.43–8.41, further discounted ~25% for uncertainty; the two bases are mutually consistent). Peer comparison: trading below CR Land (0.63, ROE 9%) is reasonable; the premium over COLI (0.30, ROE 3.3%, yield 4.1%) requires earnings-recovery evidence — hence the base case sits well below the sell-side median. Margin of safety +8.9% (on the base-case fair-value floor). Quality (credit, land bank, costs) and price (0.33x PB) are assessed separately: quality is stratified — balance sheet acceptable, earnings quality historically the worst; pricing is deeply pessimistic but numb to negatives, sensitive to impairment convergence. The current price sits slightly below the base-case fair-value floor — a left-side position where "odds are modestly favorable but evidence is not yet closed."
1. Industry Size: National new commercial housing sales (NBS basis) were RMB 18.19 trillion in 2021 (peak; sold area 1.794 billion sqm) → RMB 13.33 trillion in 2022 (-26.7%) → RMB 11.66 trillion in 2023 (-6.5%) → RMB 9.68 trillion in 2024 (-17.1%) → RMB 8.39 trillion in 2025 (-12.6%; area 881 million sqm); Jan–Sep 2026 sales were RMB 5.38 trillion (-13.9%) with sold area of 565 million sqm (-13.2%). Extrapolating linearly from the first three quarters' decline, 2026 annualizes to roughly RMB 7.2 trillion—about 61% below the 2021 peak, back to around 2015 levels. Development investment was RMB 8.28 trillion in 2025 (-17.2%) and -20.6% in Jan–Sep 2026. Outlook: China Index Academy's base case for 2026 is sold area -6.2%, new starts -8.6%, development investment -11%; during the "15th Five-Year Plan" period, the average annual center for new commercial housing sales is around 700–800 million sqm and RMB 7–9 trillion, with a gradual bottoming in the middle-to-late phase. A key qualitative judgment: this is a structural step-down of a mature cycle, with no exogenous demand inflection point—demand is shifting from first-time buyers to upgraders and the secondary market (secondary-market transaction share in 30 cities was about 65% in 2025, +4pct vs. 2024). Over the next five years, demolition and renovation demand of roughly 1.34 billion sqm (China Index Academy estimate) provides a floor, but there is no growth narrative of any "step-change in per-capita usage."
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream—local governments are the sole supplier of land; after the contraction of land finance, supply has shifted to "smaller volume, higher quality." Residential land GFA transacted in 300 cities fell 13.7% in 2025, but the premium rate in the core 30 cities was 16.1% (+9pct YoY); developers have no bargaining power over governments. Credit stratification among financial institutions is extreme—central SOEs' new financing costs are 2.3%–2.7%, while distressed private developers have essentially lost access to public-market financing. Construction materials face overcapacity, and suppliers hold strong bargaining power through extended payment terms. Midstream—developer margins remain under pressure: gross margin for 47 sample developers was 9.0% in 2025 (Soochow Securities basis), halved from 25%–30% in 2019–21; A-share developers recorded RMB 135 billion of impairments in 2025 across 20 companies. Downstream—a buyer's market dominated by upgrade demand and price-for-volume trades (100-city secondary housing prices fell a cumulative 8.36% in 2025, while new homes rose a structural +2.58% on upgrade projects); channels like Beike charge 2%–4% fees, eroding profits; property management and asset operations have become the second value curve. Poly sits at the leading-developer position in the midstream: upstream, it competes in core-city land auctions with central-SOE credit and the lowest funding costs (no bargaining power, but qualification and funding advantages); downstream, it raises prices through product mix upgrades (2025 contracted average price RMB 20,486/sqm, +13.9%, using structure to offset volume)—margins accrue at the developer stage but sit at historic lows.
3. Supply, Demand, and Competitive Structure: Demand side—urbanization at 67% has entered a stable phase; first-time demand has shifted en masse to the secondary market, with new homes dominated by trade-up purchases; on prices, first-tier new homes rose +0.1% MoM in September while second- and third-tier declines narrowed—"volume remains at the bottom, prices stabilize first." Supply-side clearing has been dramatic: new starts in Jan–Sep 2026 were 340 million sqm (-24.9%), only 15%–20% of the 2019–21 peak; in 2025, only five developers—China Overseas, Poly, China Merchants Shekou, Greentown, and China Resources—acquired land exceeding RMB 50 billion in equity terms; central and state-owned enterprises took 8 of the top 10 land-acquisition slots, with private developers largely exiting incremental investment. Concentration: CRIC equity-listing TOP10 share was 50.6% (38.8% in 2021, first time above half), TOP3 26.3%, TOP20 65.2%—but this is "passive concentration" driven by the denominator shrinking faster than the numerator (Jan–Sep 2026 TOP100 combined sales were only 23.3% of the same period in 2021). Entry barriers: credit and financing costs (central SOEs 2.6%–2.8% vs. typical private developers 5%–8%), capital thresholds (RMB 5–20 billion per single plot in core cities), delivery credibility, and land-acquisition qualification reviews. Substitution threats: the secondary market (over 60% of transactions in core cities—the primary substitute), affordable housing/government land purchases, and rental housing.
4. Cycle and Regulation: The current adjustment has lasted about four and a half years since H2 2021, in a "bottoming phase of a deep adjustment"—L-shaped: volume still at the bottom (sales -13.9%, investment -20.6%, new starts -24.9%, no further narrowing), prices stabilizing first (first-tier new homes rising MoM consecutively; inventory down 7 straight months to 748 million sqm; sell-through cycles in some tier-1/2 cities down to 12–18 months). Leading indicators: cumulative sales YoY, 70-city home price MoM, sell-through cycles, land auction premium rates, secondary-market contracted transactions (+10.7%, recovering ahead), and developer funding inflows (-21.6%; domestic loans -33.1%; credit expansion not yet restored). Four regulatory and policy tracks: ① Financing—evolution from the "three red lines" to the white list (loan approvals exceeding RMB 7 trillion, supporting delivery of nearly 20 million units)—central SOEs benefit, high-leverage private developers cleared out; ② Demand—purchase restrictions largely withdrawn; first-mortgage rates at historic lows of 2.1%–2.6%; on 2026-09-29, Circular Caizheng No. 95 introduced interest subsidies on first-home commercial mortgages (annualized 1pct, up to 5 years, central-local split 9:1, initially for 1 year)—but limited scope (first home + ≤120 sqm + total price ≤RMB 1.5 million; CICC estimates only ~2% of new homes in tier-1 cities qualify); ③ Supply—RMB 300 billion affordable-housing relending plus special bonds for government land purchases (2025 land repurchase plan of 220 million sqm), and the Aug-28 reform of commercial housing sales systems (presales require topping out of individual buildings; mortgages deferred to completion filing; new land auctions prioritize completed homes—Founder Securities estimates a 32% increase in peak capital tied up for an RMB 10 billion GFA project and a national shift of roughly RMB 900 billion in annual cash collections later in time—favoring low-cost-funding central SOEs and accelerating the exit of small developers, while lengthening collection cycles industry-wide); ④ Long-term mechanisms—"Good Housing" standards and urban renewal. The policy paradigm has shifted from "stimulating demand for scale" to "controlling incremental supply, destocking, and improving supply quality."
5. Peer Benchmarking: See the valuation table in Chapter IX. Core conclusion: Poly is largest by scale but has weaker earnings quality among top central SOEs (gross margin 12.75% vs. China Overseas 15.5%, China Resources 21.2%); it lacks a China Resources–style commercial operations anchor (asset operation revenue RMB 5.1 billion vs. China Resources RMB 25.4 billion); against Vanke (2025 loss of RMB 88.56 billion, PB 0.18), the dividing value of central-SOE credit stands out sharply.
6. Poly's Industry Position: No. 1 in sales scale by total caliber for three consecutive years (CRIC: RMB 422.2 billion in 2023 → RMB 323.0 billion in 2024 → RMB 253.0 billion in 2025; RMB 181.24 billion in Jan–Sep 2026, ranking first), in the first tier of the central-SOE camp alongside China Overseas and China Resources. Share: "total down, structure up"—national sales share of ~3.6% (2023) → 3.0% (2025) → ~2.5% (2026E, driven by its own shrinkage), but a 7.9% share in the 38 core cities (2025, +0.8pct) and >10% in 10 cities—shifting from broad national coverage to deep penetration of core cities. Moats: central-SOE credit → financing cost of 2.61% (lowest tier in the industry); RMB 8.5 billion placement converted with a 6-year all-in cost of 2.32%; cash collection capability (over 100% in 2023–25, 88.8% in 2026); land-acquisition qualification in core cities. Relative weaknesses: among the heaviest earnings pressure of top central/state-owned developers (2026 brokerage consensus of only RMB 0.8–1.8 billion net profit attributable); legacy land bank burden (of the 56.54 million sqm unsold at end-2025, projects acquired before 2022 account for 84%, with sell-through dependent on "adjust, swap, convert, exit"); absence of a recurring-profit anchor; 2025 sales decline (-21.7%) steeper than the Top 100 average (-18.5%). Overall positioning: a "last man standing" leader that benefits from credit stratification and passive concentration during the industry downturn—rising industry position but declining absolute profitability; value realization hinges heavily on the industry's bottoming reversal and the pace of legacy clearing.
Property development is a classic high-leverage, presale-based, project-based industry. Beyond generic financial frameworks, the following metrics are the true determinants of operating success:
Rating: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, horizon 12–18 months. The current price of RMB 5.42 is slightly below the base-case fair-value floor (safety margin +8.9%), with probability-weighted expected value of ~RMB 6.06 (+11.8%)—odds slightly favorable but the evidence not yet complete. Strategic implication: suited for left-side accumulation with Q4 impairments as staged verification milestones, not a single heavy position; gains toward the base-case fair range of RMB 5.9–6.5 (+8.9% to +19.9%) should be realized progressively, and a break below the bear-case upper bound of RMB 4.9 requires reassessing the thesis rather than averaging down.
Key Monitoring Points: ① Nov–Dec 2026—listing of the ChinaAMC Poly Commercial REIT (registration obtained; fund contract effective 2026-07-28; appraisal appreciation of the two assets at 211.9%, establishing a capitalization-based pricing anchor for 5.73 million sqm of income-generating properties; also note its two-way nature—if listed below book fair value, it will conversely expose revaluation pressure); ② Early each month—monthly sales bulletins (threshold: ≥RMB 17.5 billion and YoY turnaround as validation; declines >20% for two consecutive months as deterioration); ③ January 2027—earnings flash report (Q4 impairments ≥RMB 5 billion would falsify the "late-stage impairment clearing" thesis; ≤RMB 2.5 billion would be positive surprise); ④ April 2027—annual report final impairment confirmation and 2026 dividend proposal; ⑤ Q2–Q3 2027—decision on extension/expansion before the interest-subsidy policy expires. Risks concentrate on: Q4 impairments exceeding expectations (full-year net profit attributable could turn negative), the 2027 carry-over gap (contract liabilities at 0.77x coverage), earnings volatility from minority interests and fair-value models, and a more fundamental question beyond "expensive or not"—if ROE cannot sustainably return above 3%, deep price-to-book discount alone is not a reason to buy.
Data in this report is as of 2026-10-29; the price anchor is the closing price of RMB 5.42 on that day. Financial data sources: Poly Developments' 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim/Q3 reports, and monthly sales bulletins (cninfo); industry data sources: National Bureau of Statistics, CRIC, China Index Academy; policy documents: Ministry of Finance Circular Caizheng [2026] No. 95, and the 2026-08-28 notice from MOHURD and four other departments. This report does not constitute investment advice.