| Meta Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (wait and see; await three confirmation signals) |
| Target Price Range | RMB 22-26 (fair-value range in the base scenario; midpoint RMB 24) |
| Current Price | RMB 25.52 (close of 2026-10-20; total market cap RMB 2.921 billion) |
| Margin of Safety | -14% (base-case fair-value lower bound of RMB 22 is below the current price, hence negative) |
| Time Horizon | 6-12 months |
| Valuation View | Fairly priced (neither undervalued nor a bubble; no margin of safety) |
Earth Panda is a second-tier sintered NdFeB manufacturer in the third year of a rare-earth price upcycle: 2026H1 revenue of RMB 984 million (+35.5%), non-GAAP (recurring) net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 24.04 million (+185%). The volume-and-price recovery is real, but it is essentially cyclical beta—over the full 2023-2025 cycle, the mean recurring net profit attributable was negative (approximately -RMB 7 million), government subsidies accounted for more than half of FY2025 net profit attributable, and ROIC of about 2.2% is far below the cost of capital. The current price of RMB 25.52 already embeds optimistic normalization earnings requiring all three of: capacity utilization recovering to 75-80%, praseodymium-neodymium oxide holding firm at RMB 700,000/ton, and gross margin of 17-19% (implied net profit attributable of RMB 120-170 million, +73% to +145% versus TTM's RMB 69.5 million). The base-case fair value is RMB 22-26; the current price sits at the top of the range with no margin of safety. A material downside left tail exists: inventory of RMB 705 million (24.4% of total assets), rigid debt due within one year of RMB 816 million against cash-like assets of RMB 260 million, and no rare-earth hedging—±10% in praseodymium-neodymium oxide maps to roughly ±61% net profit sensitivity (vs. the FY2026E midpoint of net profit attributable). The core constraint is timing: this rare-earth upcycle has already run 2.7 years and prices have been flattish-to-weak over the past three months, but quotas and export controls have been institutionalized, so duration analogies from history are no longer reliable. Conclusion: Neutral, wait and see—mediocre quality, a price that is neither cheap nor bubble-level; re-evaluate after the Q3 report validates volume and price, the direction of praseodymium-neodymium prices is confirmed (RMB 800,000/650,000 per ton), and the export-control renewal lands on 2026-11-10.
The essence of this opportunity is a three-way intersection of "cyclical highs × mediocre quality × price already embedding optimistic recovery"; it does not currently constitute an investable expectation-gap opportunity: the probability-weighted expected value across three scenarios is about RMB 25.3, essentially flat with the current price of RMB 25.52 (-0.9%). The stock has zero institutional ratings in the past 90 days and no attributable sell-side consensus, so the only available market anchor is back-solving from the current price—the current price embeds "utilization ramp-up + praseodymium-neodymium holding at high levels," demanding more profitability from the company than its full-cycle historical track record has delivered. Over the next 6-12 months, the three things most likely to change our value judgment: ① capacity utilization ramping from about 60% (company-disclosed figure as of August 2026) to 70%+ and being verified in financial statements (RMB 131 million of construction-in-progress transferring to fixed assets); ② recurring earnings converging from an annualized ~RMB 48 million toward a normalized RMB 110-170 million, or turning to losses again on price declines; ③ confirmation of the direction of praseodymium-neodymium oxide—holding above RMB 800,000/ton for two consecutive weeks or falling below RMB 650,000/ton for two consecutive months. The primary stock-price driver is the rare-earth price path (±10% price → ±61% net profit), followed by sales volume/utilization, and third, export-control policy (overseas revenue is 31.6% of total). Verification catalysts and falsification conditions are concentrated in 2026Q4-2027Q1: the Q3 report, the expiry of the export-control suspension period (2026-11-10), the first batch of 2027 quotas, and the conclusion of the controlling shareholder's share-increase plan (mid-January 2027).
Key evidence:
Q2's apparent revenue acceleration to RMB 578 million (+50.29%) rode on 2025's second-weakest single-quarter base, whereas 2025Q3 was that year's strongest quarter (RMB 460 million, +38.55%); even if high growth continues, a Q3 YoY range of +24% to +35% corresponds to a single quarter of RMB 570-620 million, only +3% to +7% versus Q2—"continued growth" and "continued acceleration" are two different things. Moreover, the recovery channel is highly sensitive to cost resets: 2025Q4's single-quarter gross margin was only 11.74% with recurring profit of RMB 4.62 million (when praseodymium-neodymium was not low), and 2026H1 again saw RMB 24.58 million of inventory write-downs due to lagged pass-through. JL MAG's profit-growth guidance was driven by its robotics and servo revenue growing +100% YoY—company-specific, of limited anchoring value for Earth Panda, which discloses no robotics revenue. This report's bearish scenario: Q3 revenue growth falls below 20% or gross margin declines another 2pp or more sequentially, at which point the recovery narrative is falsified.
Key evidence:
The definitions must be made clear: FY2025 total non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 31.15 million were 54.3% of net profit attributable (of which government subsidies, pre-tax, were RMB 35.58 million); on the income statement's "other income" basis (RMB 42.09 million), the ratio reaches 73.3% of net profit attributable—subsidy dependence runs deeper than it appears. ROIC of about 2.2% (calculated on an operating-profit basis) is less than a quarter of a reasonable manufacturing cost of capital—the classic profile of "returns on capacity ramp-up not yet delivered." Recurring net margin over 2023-2026H1 was -3.77% → 0.53% → 1.60% → 2.44%—the right direction but an extremely low absolute level. To overturn this thesis would require recurring net margin above 5% for two consecutive years, ROIC rising above 8%, or sustained positive FCF—none of which is currently in evidence.
Key evidence:
Back-solving with a normalized multiple of 17-22x, the current price requires normalized net profit attributable of RMB 120-170 million (implying PE of 17.2-24.3x)—that is, all three of utilization at 75-80%, gross margin at 17-19%, and praseodymium-neodymium holding a RMB 700,000/ton midpoint—while the full-cycle recurring mean is ≈0 and current utilization is only about 57-60%. Zero-growth EPV is about RMB 11.9/share; the gap between the current price and EPV (the cyclical/growth option) accounts for about 53% of the current price. The sensitivity of this judgment must be flagged: if the market instead prices the stock on sector thematic multiples (JL MAG at roughly 38.7x TTM), the earnings requirement implied by the current price drops to about RMB 75 million (only +8% vs. TTM), and the "optimism already priced in" argument weakens—whether the multiple can be sustained is itself the decisive variable. Moreover, the EPV's normalized base embeds utilization-recovery assumptions; RMB 11.9 is not a hard floor. In a stress scenario, asset value can be referenced against book value per share of RMB 9.68 (about RMB 8.2 after further inventory write-downs). This report's opposite scenario: praseodymium-neodymium holding above RMB 800,000/ton with orders landing, lifting normalized earnings above RMB 170 million and shifting the fair-value range up wholesale.
Key evidence:
This report does not accept the duration analogy that "the upcycle has run 2.7 years, so a top is due" (only two historical cycles in the sample, and the 2024 Rare Earth Management Regulations, the 2025 total-volume control measures, and export controls have institutionalized supply discipline—the cycle's structure may have changed). The real source of the left tail is the balance sheet's amplification mechanism for prices: inventory write-downs are already routine (FY2024 -RMB 38.74 million, FY2025 -RMB 24.95 million, 2026H1 -RMB 24.58 million), and ±10% in praseodymium-neodymium oxide maps to roughly ±RMB 50-60 million of net profit sensitivity (about ±61% of the FY2026E midpoint of net profit attributable of RMB 90 million, ±79% of TTM). Stress test (this report's estimates): praseodymium-neodymium falling back to RMB 550,000-600,000/ton implies concentrated inventory write-downs of RMB 80-90 million and net profit attributable turning to a loss of RMB 20-40 million; below RMB 450,000/ton, write-downs of RMB 150-180 million, a net loss attributable of RMB 120-180 million, EBITDA of about RMB 60 million covering annual interest only 2-2.5x, and a static gap of about RMB 560 million between RMB 816 million of debt due within one year and RMB 260 million of cash-like assets that would depend on loan rollovers—if write-downs and loan recalls coincide, a liquidity event would be triggered. Bear-case fair value RMB 11.5-13.5 (about -51% vs. the current price). Falsification path: praseodymium-neodymium holding above RMB 800,000/ton with a quantified supply-demand gap materializing, or the company establishing rare-earth hedging / reducing inventory below RMB 500 million.
Key evidence:
Note the structural detail: the accumulator is Cao Qingxiang, holding about 5.2%, while controlling shareholder Xiong Yongfei (34.41%) only sold and did not buy in 2025; the RMB 20 million accumulation cap is only about 1.7% of the couple's combined stake value (about RMB 1.16 billion)—the signal is weaker than the literal impression of "controlling shareholder increasing." From 2025 to early 2026, the couple and insiders cumulatively sold about 4.02 million shares (the 2026-01 tranche cashing out about RMB 27.63 million); the accumulation is a rounding error versus historical selling. Positives: the ESOP at RMB 15.99 creates deep alignment, and zero pledges eliminate forced-liquidation cascade risk. Judgment: neutral. If the accumulation plan expires below its RMB 10 million floor, or selling resumes after the stock rebounds to the RMB 31-33 historical high-volume zone, the signal turns negative.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB million) | 1,430 | 1,319 | 1,645 | 405 | 984 |
| Revenue YoY | - | -7.8% | +24.7% | +18.8% | +35.5% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB million) | -43 | 32 | 57 | 12 | 34 |
| Recurring net profit attributable (RMB million) | -54 | 7 | 26 | 9 | 24 |
| Gross margin | 11.8% | 15.8% | 16.8% | 16.8% | 16.6% (20.2% prior-year period) |
| Net margin | -3.0% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB million) | 184 | 117 | 83 | -62 | 27 |
| Free cash flow (RMB million) | 61 | -27 | -26 | -95 | -45 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB million, period-end) | — | — | 278 | 276 | 259 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB million, period-end) | — | 862 | 883 | 849 | 965 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 51.3% | 57.1% | 57.9% | 57.9% | 60.9% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | 3.96x | — | ~4x (estimate) |
| Sintered NdFeB output/sales volume (tons) | 3,540 (billet) | 3,307/3,233 | 4,127/4,014 (billet 5,650) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Note: Fully comparable period-end figures for cash-like assets and interest-bearing debt at FY2023 were not obtained from the materials reviewed and are left blank; FCF = operating cash flow - cash paid for long-term assets.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company disclosure): 2026H1 revenue +35.5%, "mainly due to YoY growth in product production/sales volumes and selling prices"; operating costs +41.75%, "mainly due to product sales volume and material cost increases," driving gross margin -3.68pp YoY (lagged pass-through of price increases squeezed margins); finance costs +146.7%, "mainly due to increased net FX losses" (H1 net FX loss RMB 7.56 million); operating cash flow -68.4%, "mainly due to YoY increases in cash paid for goods and services" (stocking up at high prices); construction in progress +228.96% from the start of the year, "increased fixed-asset investment"; prepayments +436.4%, "increased prepaid materials" (locking in rare-earth feedstock); inventory +20.44% (not separately explained by the company; RMB 24.58 million of inventory write-downs provided in the same period); FY2025 R&D expense +65.2% (undertaking national projects), contract liabilities +653% (customer prepayments; down 74.6% again in 2026H1); purchases from related party Northern Magnetic Materials of RMB 393 million, +131.8% YoY.
2026H1 revenue RMB 984 million (+35.5%), net profit attributable RMB 34.49 million (+54.1%), recurring RMB 24.04 million (+185.0%); by quarter, growth stepped up from +18.8% in Q1 to RMB 578 million (+50.3%) in Q2 alone. Volume-and-price gains were the main driver: 2026H1 average praseodymium-neodymium oxide price RMB 741,100/ton (+72.0%), praseodymium-neodymium metal RMB 904,200/ton (+70.9%); the company raised selling prices with the market, and volumes sustained FY2025's +24% growth. Three deviations must be flagged: ① gross margin 16.55%, -3.68pp YoY—feedstock rose faster than selling prices, with a 1-3 month pass-through lag; ② finance costs of RMB 16.38 million (+146.7%), with FX swinging from gain to loss; ③ H1 asset impairments of RMB 24.81 million, about 78% of current total profit. Excluding these one-off/FX distortions, annualized recurring profit is about RMB 48 million—only about 61x recurring PE at the current price. The market is buying the "recovery slope," not current earnings. The stock has zero institutional coverage, no consensus to compare against, and no quantitative guidance from management, so "beat or miss" cannot be determined; one can only assess reasonableness of magnitude against the sector anchor (JL MAG's first-three-quarters guidance of +42.6% to +55.2%).
Business model in brief: asset-heavy custom manufacturing—a make-to-order sintered NdFeB magnet fabricator with direct sales at 90.7% of main business; no subscription or recurring revenue. Rare-earth feedstock (praseodymium-neodymium, dysprosium, terbium) is about 75% of operating costs; pricing is cost-linked with a 1-3 month pass-through lag—essentially a "processing fee + inventory P&L + grade premium" business with weak pricing power (gross margin swinging 11.8%→16.8% with rare-earth prices). Revenue of RMB 1.64 billion and billet capacity of about 10,000 tons/year—about one-fifth of leader JL MAG's scale.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable was FY2024 3.68 (inflated by write-down reversals), FY2025 1.44, 2026H1 0.77—below 1. FCF/net profit: FY2024 -0.86, FY2025 -0.46, 2026H1 -1.31—negative for two and a half consecutive years. Book profits are all going into inventory and capacity, with expansion relying on bank borrowings (interest-bearing debt RMB 965 million; H1 net financing inflow RMB 48.83 million). Recurring-earnings test: FY2025 non-recurring gains of RMB 31.15 million were 54.3% of net profit attributable (government subsidies pre-tax RMB 35.58 million), or 73.3% on the other-income basis—more than half of attributable profit comes from subsidies; core earnings (recurring RMB 26 million) are trending up but from an extremely low base.
Return on capital: ROIC about 2.2% (FY2025 estimate), far below an equity cost of around 10%—currently "returns on capacity ramp-up not yet delivered"; if ROIC remains below 8% even after utilization rises above 75%, "pseudo-growth" is confirmed. Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation of FY2024 1.82, FY2025 1.19, 2026H1 annualized about 1.57; maintenance vs. growth capex is not separately disclosed. The cadence is pro-cyclical (stepping up in price-increase years); current spending at only ~57% utilization is mainly capacity catch-up and magnet components, to be validated by utilization after fixed-asset transfer. Red flags: the largest supplier, Northern Magnetic Materials, is a related party (52.0% of purchases in 2024, 33.8% in 2025; the company holds 5.18% of it, and the chairman also serves as its director); the top five suppliers together account for 72.5%; the actual controllers and executives sold continuously from 2025 into early 2026. No goodwill accumulation (0.5% of net assets).
Say-do alignment: pragmatic, but never gives quantitative commitments. Annual report operating plans are qualitative statements with no recorded quantitative guidance, hence no verifiable missed targets; verifiable fulfillment sample: FY2024 annual report commitment to "gradually ramp up capacity at new Baotou and Ningguo projects" → 2025 blank production +23.9%, revenue +24.7%, net profit attributable to parent +80.1% — delivered. Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly. Dividends increased for three consecutive years (RMB 0.18→0.20→0.22 per share; FY2024 payout ratio 69.3%, FY2025 42.3%); cumulative buyback of 4,065,200 shares for RMB 62.5272 million (3.55% of total share capital), but used for employee stock ownership rather than cancellation — incentive-oriented; no secondary offerings/rights issues/convertible bonds since listing, no dilution. Risk signals: ① Related-party transactions — 2026 procurement quota from Beifang Magnetic Materials approved at RMB 900 million (2.14x the actual RMB 421 million in 2025); if execution exceeds 80%, concentration will rise again, and the Chairman also serves as a director of that company; ② In 2026-09, contributed RMB 14 million to associate Hefei Gangyan at RMB 1 per unit of registered capital (without appraisal; target's debt-to-asset ratio 91%, net assets RMB 4.79 million) — small amount but loose pricing; ③ The controlling couple and several executives reduced holdings by ~4.02 million shares during 2025 to early 2026, vs. Cao Qingxiang's share purchase plan executed from 2026-07 (see C5); ④ The actual controller has provided dozens of personal maximum-amount guarantees for the company's bank borrowings — deep interest alignment.
| Segment (FY2025, by downstream industry) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial motors (incl. energy-efficient motors/robots, etc.) | 54.0% | 20.12% | +48.5% | Largest segment and growth engine; customers include Stanley Black & Decker, Siemens, Makita |
| Automotive (EPS/NEV drive motors) | 23.9% | 17.98% | -1.0% | Certified supplier to ZF/Schaeffler/BYD; flat in 2025 |
| Consumer electronics | 13.1% | 20.06% | -18.8% | 3C/wireless charging; revenue declining but gross margin recovered +6.1pp |
| Others (incl. wind power, SmCo, etc.) | 9.1% | 21.32% | -7.4% | Diversified supplementary mix |
The profit engine is industrial motors: 54% revenue share × 20.12% gross margin, contributing the bulk of core gross profit (~55%), and the only segment with significant growth in 2025 — growth quality depends on the sustainability of industrial motor customers, not the automotive segment. Gross margin gaps between segments are small (highest 21.3% vs lowest 18.0%, ~3.3pp); the real margin divide is geographic: overseas gross margin 26.25% vs domestic 16.69% (9.6pp gap) — scarcity premium on export grades and licenses, which is why export control policy is so critical (overseas revenue is 31.6% of core revenue). By product, sintered NdFeB is 95.9% of core revenue with 19.4% gross margin. The 2026H1 interim report did not disclose segment details; trends to be verified in the annual report.
Accounting red flags (note-level evidence): ① Inventory write-down provisions swing widely with rare earth price cycles — 2023 provision RMB 64.26 million → 2024 RMB 38.74 million → 2025 RMB 24.95 million → 2026H1 another RMB 24.58 million (provisions even in a rising-price year due to transmission lag); profits swing with cyclical provisions/reversals, medium risk; ② Income tax expense negative for three consecutive years (-18.2 million/-8.99 million/-7.31 million) — deferred tax shields persistently boost net profit; with near-breakeven recurring earnings, reported net profit overstates true after-tax profitability, medium risk; ③ Four consecutive inventory increases during a high-price stocking cycle (RMB 357→477→585→705 million; inventory/annualized revenue up from 25% to 36%) — a price pullback would trigger concentrated write-downs, medium risk. Cross-period consistency: gross margin inversely correlated with rare earth prices (up in low-price years, down 3.68pp in 2026's rising-price year) is consistent with the linked price adjustment + lag mechanism (company explanation consistent); three consecutive declines in operating cash flow consistent with the "increased cash payments for purchases" explanation; the four-year inventory build-up and the subsidy dependence of recurring net margin have no dedicated explanation from the company — these are two disclosure blind spots to track. Overall judgment: no obvious signs of earnings manipulation, but the income statement is highly dependent on rare earth prices and subsidies, with weak cross-period comparability.
Raw material security and capacity/output: The company has no owned mines or reserves (reserve replacement rate concept not applicable); raw materials rely on bindings within the quota system — joint venture with the Northern Rare Earth group since 2011, with Beifang Magnetic Materials as the largest supplier. Capacity ~10,000 tons/year of blank (Hefei 3,000 + Baotou 4,000 + Ningguo 3,000 tons, IR-sourced 2026-08); blank output 3,540→4,560→5,650 tons over 2023–2025, utilization 35.4%→45.6%→56.5%; finished product output/sales in FY2025 of 4,127/4,014 tons (+24.8%/+24.2%), ending finished inventory 403 tons (+38.9%). Company-reported utilization ~60% in August 2026.
Unit economics: Revenue per ton ~RMB 410,000 (FY2025 revenue/sales volume); direct materials 75.3% of cost, outsourced processing ~6%; the 16.8% gross margin is essentially processing margin plus inventory gains/losses. No authoritative data on the company's position in the global cost curve; judged to be mid-tier (given process and grade-mix differences); unverified percentile estimates are not relied upon.
Hedging and price sensitivity: No rare earth derivative hedging (first FX hedge only established in 2026-08); price exposure fully unhedged. PrNd oxide ±10% (±RMB 73,500/ton): one-off inventory gain/loss ~±RMB 36 million (pre-tax) plus gross margin transmission swing ~±RMB 26 million (post-tax), total net profit elasticity ~±RMB 50–60 million (≈ ±61% of FY2026E attributable net profit midpoint, ±34% of EBITDA); inventory write-down sensitivity coefficient ~0.545 (backed out from actual 2026H1 provisions). The elasticity is asymmetric not by price direction but by timing: gross margin compresses in the early stage of sharp rallies; during mild sustained uptrends, inventory appreciation plus price pass-back expands earnings.
Geopolitics and policy (substituting for the "mining rights" dimension): Overseas revenue is 31.6% of core revenue with gross margin 9.6pp above domestic; has obtained dual-use export licenses for terbium/dysprosium-containing magnets; overseas deliveries normal but compliance costs rising. Key timing: suspension of export control announcements 56/57/61/62 (2025) expires 2026-11-10 — extension (base case) or reinstatement with escalation (extreme scenario impacting overseas revenue by RMB 150–200 million/year) is a two-way discrete event; execution rate of the RMB 900 million 2026 procurement quota from Beifang Magnetic Materials is the annual test of related-party dependence.
NAV perspective: Precise replacement-cost NAV estimation lacks inputs (no disclosed capex by production line); no fabrication. Alternative anchors: book value per share RMB 9.68 (2026-06-30); ~RMB 8.2 after a concentrated 150–180 million inventory impairment; rough industry estimate of ~RMB 400–600 million for a new 10,000-ton capacity (unverified; order-of-magnitude reference only, not a valuation basis).
Current market data (close of 2026-10-20): share price RMB 25.52, market cap RMB 2.921 billion, PE(TTM) 42.0x (31st percentile of past 5 years; earnings in cyclical recovery, percentile for reference only), PE (static FY2025) 50.9x, recurring PE over 100x, PB 2.64x (34th percentile of 5 years / 27th of 10 years, below the 5-year median of 3.02), PS(TTM) 1.54x, EV/Sales 1.91x; FY2026E attributable net profit of RMB 90 million implies forward PE ~32.5x. Average daily turnover ~RMB 60 million (~2% of market cap), normal liquidity.
Peer comparison (close of 2026-10-20, calculated from closing prices and each company's annual report financials):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | FY2025 revenue / growth | ROE | Key difference vs Earth-Panda |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earth-Panda | 42.0 | 2.64 | RMB 1.64 bn / +24.7% | 5.3% | Second-tier; 57% utilization; overseas gross margin premium |
| JL MAG Rare-Earth | 38.7 | 4.37 | RMB 7.72 bn / +14.1% | 9.7% | Global leader; 40,000-ton capacity; A+H platform |
| Zhenghai Magnetic | 31.4 | 2.04 | RMB 7.03 bn / +26.9% | 6.8% | Deep automotive-grade customer base; ~4x the size |
| Ningbo Yunsheng | 22.4 | 1.74 | RMB 5.46 bn / +8.4% | 5.5% | 3C magnet assembly DNA; better net margin |
| Zhongke Sanhuan | 135.6 (distorted) | 2.00 | RMB 6.64 bn / -1.6% | 1.4% | Case of inefficient capacity; PB reference |
Earth-Panda's PB is ~31% above the peer median while ROE is middling — the most expensive per unit of ROE among the five (PB/ROE ≈ 0.50); the valuation premium comes from STAR Market small-cap elasticity and the rare earth strategic narrative, and requires ROE recovery to be validated.
Market-implied expectations: Backed out from a normalized multiple of 17–22x, the current price implies normalized attributable net profit of RMB 120–170 million, +73% to +145% vs TTM's RMB 69.5 million — i.e., simultaneous delivery of "75–80% utilization + 17–19% gross margin + praseodymium-neodymium holding RMB 700k/ton." Reality: full-cycle recurring profit averages ≈0, utilization 57–60%, annualized recurring profit RMB 48 million. In one sentence: the current price demands the company deliver historically best-ever earnings and hold them, which it has never achieved over a full cycle. Sensitivity: at JL MAG's 38.7x thematic multiple, the implied earnings requirement is only RMB 75 million (+8%) — the multiple assumption itself is the decisive variable.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 9.68/share (book value per share; ~RMB 8.2 post-stress); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 11.9/share (range RMB 9.5–14.4; basis = equity: normalized FCFE ~RMB 1.19/share ÷ 10% cost of equity; normalized base includes utilization recovery assumptions, not a hard floor); the gap between price and EPV means the cycle/growth option accounts for ~53% of the current price. The price is mainly supported by the third layer (cyclical recovery + elevated rare earth prices + long-term robotics narrative) — this is not a case of "the market pricing only zero growth"; quite the opposite, the market has prepaid for a recovery that has not yet materialized.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | Decisive variable | vs current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 11.5–13.5 | PrNd falls below RMB 450k; concentrated inventory write-downs of 150–180 million; attributable net loss | ~-51% (to midpoint) |
| Base | 45% | 22–26 | PrNd midpoint RMB 700k + 70% utilization + 17–19% gross margin; normalized attributable profit RMB 110–170 million | -14% to +2% |
| Bull | 25% | 38–48 | PrNd back above RMB 900k + robotics/overseas order ramp; attributable profit ~RMB 200 million at 25–27x | ~+68% (to midpoint) |
Probability-weighted expected value ~RMB 25.3 (-0.9%) — a symmetric, high-volatility bet with a fat left tail. Bear-case note: no credible sell-side bearish forecast for this company was found (zero coverage); the bear case is constructed from independent stress assumptions (cycle-bottom PB of 1.36–1.6x × post-stress BPS ~RMB 8.2). Bull-case external reference: BofA Securities' 2026-03 A-share target price of RMB 36 for JL MAG and JL MAG's 2026 first-three-quarters pre-announcement of earnings growth — both are leader-specific and not directly comparable to Earth-Panda; used only as behavioral coordinates for optimistic pricing.
Base-case exit multiple anchoring: Normalized PE 20–22x — anchored to a reasonable range for second-tier cyclical processing magnet makers, cross-checked against its own 5-year PB median of 3.02x × 2027E BPS of RMB 10.3–11.3 (giving RMB 22.7–28.3; lower bound of the intersection taken); a ~40% discount to the peer median PE of ~35x, justified by scale (1/4–1/5 the size), ROE disadvantage, and zero coverage. Current PB of 2.64x serves only as a reference.
Our own earnings forecast: FY2026E revenue RMB 2.06–2.14 billion (+25% to +30%), attributable net profit RMB 85–95 million (recurring RMB 60–70 million); FY2027E revenue RMB 2.35–2.55 billion, attributable net profit RMB 110–140 million (recurring RMB 95–125 million) — driven by volume +25–30%/+15–20%, ASP tracking elevated praseodymium-neodymium prices, and a gross margin recovery path of 16.5–18.5%; the biggest uncertainty is price, not volume. No quantitative management guidance available for comparison.
Conclusion: fairly priced. Separate quality from price — quality is mediocre (C2), and the price is neither cheap nor a bubble: the current price sits at the upper end of the base-case range, with a safety margin of -14% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 22 below the current price). At this price, what you are buying is an option on cycle continuation, not a discounted margin of safety.
Industry definition and market size. Dadixiong operates in the midstream manufacturing segment of high-performance sintered NdFeB (third-generation rare earth permanent magnets): using praseodymium-neodymium metal, dysprosium-iron, and terbium metal as raw materials, magnets and magnetic assemblies are produced through milling, orientation pressing, sintering, machining, and surface coating. Downstream applications include NEV drive motors/EPS, industrial and energy-efficient motors, robot motors, wind power, and premium consumer electronics. Volume metrics (authoritative sources prioritized): China's sintered NdFeB billet output was 207,100 tonnes in 2021 (+16%, China Rare Earth Industry Association) → 240,000 tonnes in 2023 (+14.3%) → approximately 260,000 tonnes in 2024 (SMM), a 2021-2024 CAGR of about 7.9%; the CRU basis implies global NdFeB magnet demand of approximately 231,000 tonnes in 2026; on the high-performance sub-basis, Huafu Securities (2024-01) estimated global high-performance NdFeB demand at approximately 144,000 tonnes in 2025, a 2022-2025 CAGR of about 12.8%. Value metrics (aggregators, for cross-reference only, unverified): DataBridge estimated the global NdFeB market at USD 15.86 billion in 2024 and USD 28.18 billion in 2032 (CAGR 7.45%). Long term: CRU (2026-09) projects that even excluding humanoid robots, magnetic rare earth demand will rise a further 89% by 2040 versus 2025 (implying ~2.8% annualized), and shifting significantly toward shortage when the robots base case is layered in.
Value chain and value distribution. The chain runs: "rare earth mining (domestic quota system, a duopoly of Northern Rare Earth/China Rare Earth Group, 2025 quota of 300,000 tonnes) → smelting and separation (PrNd oxide, spot price RMB 735,000/tonne on 2026-10-20) → metal (PrNd metal 2025 average price RMB 601,300/tonne, +23.8%) → magnet manufacturing → motors/end products." The upstream quota duopoly leaves magnet makers with weak bargaining power vis-à-vis suppliers, with costs passively linked; downstream automotive customers require 2-3 year certification cycles and technology lock-in, yielding medium bargaining power. In margin allocation, the scarcity premium of this control cycle has clearly accrued at the "license + grade" stage: Dadixiong's overseas gross margin was 26.25% vs 16.69% domestic; the mining end (Northern Rare Earth Q4 concentrate related-party price RMB 38,769/tonne, +47.9% YoY) and the magnet end share in the price rise, while the midstream essentially earns processing fees plus inventory gains/losses.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Three demand drivers: ① NEVs — China's 2025 production/sales were 16.626 million/16.49 million units (+29%/+28.2%, penetration topping 50% for the first time, CAAM), though growth slowed to +6.7%/+7.3% in 2026H1; ② Wind power and energy-efficient motors — each GW of wind power consumes roughly 660-670 tonnes of NdFeB; policy target of 70% share for high-efficiency motors among new additions in 2025; ③ Humanoid robots — a long-dated option (see below). Supply side: China accounts for ~90% of global NdFeB capacity and ~85% of high-performance capacity (CSP Credit Rating citing BCG 2025); at the company level the industry is highly fragmented — 609 relevant active enterprises nationwide (Qianzhan, business-registry basis), no authoritative company-level CR5 obtained; the top four posted 2025 revenue in the RMB 6.6-7.7 billion range (JL MAG 7.72 / Zhenghai 7.03 / San Huan 6.64 / Yunsheng NdFeB 4.83 billion yuan), with Dadixiong at 1.64 billion yuan, roughly 1/4.7 of JL MAG; per the China Rare Earth Industry Association Magnet Branch, "annual billet output ≥5,000 tonnes constitutes the first tier" (cited by Cailian Press) — Dadixiong's 5,650 tonnes in 2025 just crossed that threshold. Entry barriers: 2-3 year automotive certification, grain boundary diffusion/low-heavy-rare-earth process patents and know-how, raw material access tied to quota groups (Dadixiong is backed by the Northern Rare Earth system), capital expenditure at the 10,000-tonne scale, and export license compliance capability. Substitution threats: ferrites at the low end, and rare-earth-free/reduced-rare-earth motor technology routes (CRU warns that high prices will trigger thrifting design). Competitive intensity: during the 2024 rare earth trough, industry-wide profitability was under pressure (JL MAG gross margin 11.13%, San Huan net profit only RMB 91 million), recovering in 2025 as prices rose — "a mild rare earth uptrend + surging demand" is the optimal combination for the magnet segment; a sharp price surge actually squeezes margins (Dadixiong's 2026H1 gross margin -3.68pp being a case in point).
Cycle and regulation. Three historical rare earth price cycles: Cycle 1, 2010-2016 (policy rectification-driven; neodymium oxide peaked around RMB 1.48 million/tonne in August 2011, then declined for 4-5 years); Cycle 2, 2020-2024 (demand + supply dual-driven; PrNd oxide from a March 2020 low of 267,500 → a February 2022 peak of ~1.10 million → a February 2024 trough of RMB 363,000/tonne — 2 years up, 2 years down); Cycle 3, 2024 to present (policy/supply-driven: the Rare Earth Management Regulations in 2024-10, export controls on medium/heavy rare earth items as the ignition point in 2025-04, and the Interim Measures on Total Volume Control in 2025-07); from the February 2024 trough of 363,000 → the April 2026 peak of ~820,000 → RMB 735,000/tonne on 2026-10-20, a cumulative +102%, with the uptrend running roughly 2.7 years; since July, the price twice tested 800,000 without holding, and is down ~4% net over the past 3 months. The regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive for magnet leaders: controlled quota growth (growth capped within 6%) plus export controls underpinning the price center, consolidating China's dominance in the magnet chain; however, the suspension period of Public Notices 56/57/61/62 expiring on 2026-11-10 constitutes a clear two-way event window, and the controls are pushing the US, Australia, and Japan to rebuild overseas magnet capacity — a 5-10 year share-erosion variable. Leading indicators: Northern Rare Earth's monthly list prices, Baogang's quarterly concentrate related-party price (a turn down confirms the cycle inflection), the first 2027 quota batch (2027Q1), and JL MAG and peers' production scheduling and inventory commentary.
Quantifying structural demand inflections (conclusion: no inflection at present). Driver variable: humanoid robot shipments — 12,000 units in China in 2025 (+420%, CAICT white paper, cited in the company's annual report) × 2-4 kg per unit (company IR platform basis: 2-4 kg; CRU estimate: 2-3 kg; Tesla Optimus ~3.5 kg) ≈ 42 tonnes/year, under 0.02% of global NdFeB demand (~231,000 tonnes); even doubling in 2026 would remain below 100 tonnes. Ramp trajectory: CRU explicitly states "scaled demand will not emerge before 2035"; its base case puts 2040 robot magnet demand at 363,000 tonnes ≈ 157% of current global total demand — the rightward shift of the demand curve occurs in the 2030s. NEVs and wind power represent penetration-type persistent demand (not platform switching): China's 16.49 million vehicles in 2025 × ~2.5 kg/vehicle ≈ 41,000 tonnes (assumption-based estimate). Judgment: the current price rally is primarily a cyclical fluctuation driven by policy-side supply contraction (export controls + quotas), layered on the slow rightward shift from electrification; robots are a post-2035 option and explain far less of current earnings and prices than quotas and controls. Dadixiong has disclosed no designated robot customers (no direct cooperation with Unitree, per the 2026-02 IR platform), and the current growth engines are industrial motors and automotive EPS.
Company's position in the industry. A second-tier/first-tier-threshold manufacturer: 2025 billet output was ~2.3% of national output, with volume growth (+23.9%) faster than the industry (+8-14%), i.e., rising share; it styles itself a "leading domestic manufacturer of high-performance sintered NdFeB," while third parties (Association Magnet Branch threshold basis) place it at "the lower edge of the first tier" — both framings presented side by side, taking the conservative one. Moat sources: ① raw material positioning (Northern Rare Earth system JV plus supply security during quota tightening); ② process and remanufacturing (grain boundary diffusion/low heavy rare earths, led the national standard for recycled NdFeB, R&D intensity 7.66%, 82 valid patents); ③ automotive and industrial motor customer certifications (ZF/Schaeffler/BYD/Black & Decker/Siemens/Makita) plus the overseas gross margin premium from export licenses; ④ the "Little Giant" (specialized and sophisticated SME) platform. Weaknesses: capacity utilization ~57-60% (total capacity 10,000 tonnes), scale effects 4-7x weaker than the leaders, and small absolute earnings.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 6-12 months. Dadixiong's recovery is real and pointed in the right direction (volume growth + utilization ramp + rising price center + export premium), but three factors keep this report from a bullish call: ① the current price has already paid in full — implied earnings requirements are +73% to +145% above TTM, never once achieved over a full cycle; ② the quality of the business provides no safety cushion — barely positive adjusted earnings, subsidy dependence, negative FCF, ROIC 2.2%; ③ the left tail is amplified by the financial structure — RMB 705 million in inventory + 816 million in short-term debt + no hedging leaves the payoff asymmetry at a 2.7-year cyclical high unfavorable (downside to bear case -51% vs upside to bull case +68%; probability-weighted ≈ current price).
Strategy: Wait and see; do not chase. Await three confirmations before re-rating: ① Q3 results volume and price (Q3 standalone revenue ≥ RMB 570 million and ≥25% YoY growth, gross margin stabilizing sequentially, adjusted net profit ≥ RMB 20 million are positives; growth <20% or further margin decline are negatives); ② PrNd price direction (two consecutive weeks above RMB 800,000/tonne turns positive; two consecutive months below RMB 650,000/tonne turns defensive); ③ the rollover of export controls on 2026-11-10. If the stock falls below 22 yuan (lower bound of base-case fair value, near the EPV ceiling) without fundamental deterioration, the payoff position is far better than today's; if it rises above 26 yuan (upper bound of base case), the margin of safety is further overdrawn and would require new facts such as robot design wins. Upside catalysts to watch: designated robot magnetic assembly orders/mass-production announcements (a 0-to-1 event), the controlling shareholder's share increase hitting the RMB 20 million cap, verification of utilization ≥70%, and the first broker coverage given the current zero coverage on the STAR Market. Risk warnings: rare earth price cycle downturn, industry capacity expansion pressuring processing fees, concentration of related-party purchases, FX losses, and the share-increase plan expiring below its minimum.
This report is based on the closing price of 25.52 yuan frozen on 2026-10-20 (total shares outstanding 114,478,504; market cap RMB 2.921 billion) and public materials available as of that date. Key sources: the company's FY2023-FY2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports and interim announcements (CNINFO), SSE insider shareholding change data, investor relations records (2026-08-28), SunSirs/Baichuan Yingfu rare earth price data, CRU/China Rare Earth Industry Association/CSP Credit Rating industry data, and CAAM/CAICT white papers (as cited in annual reports).