Rating: Neutral | Target price range: RMB 8.6–11.6 (base-case fair value) | Current price: RMB 10.80 (close on 2026-10-19) | Margin of safety: approx. −20% (current price above base-case fair value floor; no substantive margin of safety) | Time horizon: 6–12 months
Zhenghai Magnetic Material is a first-tier domestic producer of high-performance NdFeB magnets (approx. 12% share per Citic & Pengyuan's compiled data), with earnings currently in a recovery channel driven by rising rare earth prices: in 2026H1, revenue was RMB 3.454 billion (+12.98%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 137 million (+20.91%), Q2 standalone net profit attributable RMB 90 million, and export revenue RMB 817 million (+40.14%) as the main growth engine. However, the current price of RMB 10.80 (market cap RMB 10.05 billion) has largely already priced in the base-case path of "gross margin recovery to 14–15% + volume growth of 10–15%" — the seemingly cheap P/B of 1.97x, at roughly the 6th percentile of the past 3 years, is partly a mechanical consequence of ROE halving from 12.6% to 6.8%. The core constraint is price pass-through capability: gross margin has declined for three consecutive years (18.09% → 13.55% → 13.05%), the cost-linked pricing mechanism is still under negotiation with progress kept confidential, capacity is capped at 30,000 tonnes while JL MAG plans 60,000 tonnes by end-2027. Two hard verification points within two weeks — the Q3 report on October 28 and the expiry of the export control suspension on November 10 — will determine whether the stock converges toward the bear case (central value RMB 8.15, approx. −25%) or the bull case (central value RMB 16.8, approx. +55%). Rating: Neutral. Judge quality and price separately: quality is above average, price is fair — wait for verification rather than buy at a discount.
Nature of the opportunity: A balanced position typified by "cyclical upswing + valuation trough zone + options premium at roughly half." The RMB 10.05 billion market cap can be decomposed into: net cash of RMB 2.23 billion (RMB 2.39/share, 22% of market cap; of which RMB 660 million is restricted bill deposits) + zero-growth economic value of approx. RMB 4.7 billion (approx. RMB 5.0/share) + growth option premium of approx. 53%. The sector's year-to-date decline of over 20% reflects depressed expectations, in contrast to the reality of rising earnings — but the 53% option premium is a bet on two currently unverifiable events (cost pass-through implementation, robotics volume ramp).
Primary price drivers (ranked by importance): ① Praseodymium-neodymium oxide price path (currently approx. RMB 740,000/tonne, +33% YoY, −3.4% over the past 90 days) — a one-sided sharp rally would repeat the 2026Q1-style squeeze (that quarter's non-recurring-adjusted profit −32.3%), while a steep decline would trigger inventory impairments; ② Gross margin inflection — directly determines whether 2027 net profit attributable lands at RMB 380 million or 450 million; ③ Export chain policy — the 2026-11-10 expiry of the control suspension is a binary two-way catalyst.
Verifiable expectation gap: The current price is approx. 4% above this report's base-case central value of RMB 10.4 and roughly in line with the probability-weighted fair value of RMB 11.0 — the market has already priced in the base-case recovery path, so there is no significant directional expectation gap; the real gap is a "verifiability gap," i.e., the RMB 5.8/share option premium remains "paid but unverified." Sell-side coverage is extremely thin (only 1 broker, no target price median), limiting the usefulness of consensus.
Verification and falsification: For the Q3 report on 10-28, standalone Q3 net profit attributable ≥ RMB 115 million (matching the high 2025Q3 base) indicates continued recovery, ≥ RMB 130 million indicates an upside surprise, and < RMB 90 million (approx. −22% YoY) falsifies it; quarterly gross margin holding above 13% with sequential stabilization verifies pass-through, while falling below 12% falsifies it.
Key evidence:
The company's true positioning is "automotive-grade deep processing + diversified customers": the top five customers account for 36.05% of revenue and falling year by year (42.36% in 2023), giving it stronger resilience against single-customer volatility than Ningbo Yunsheng's big-customer hit-product model. The demand structure is more diversified than "NEV single engine" — in 2025, NdFeB component sales +88%, consumer electronics shipments +35%, and the automotive share has fallen from approx. 65% in 2022 to 40.7%; incremental diversification both reduces concentration risk and dilutes single-sector beta elasticity. The share trend lacks an industry denominator comparison (2025 industry high-performance output growth not obtained), so "eight consecutive years of growth" does not necessarily mean rising market share.
Key evidence:
The quality of the recovery needs unpacking: the +40% export growth has no volume/price breakdown (the price contribution of praseodymium-neodymium oxide +33% YoY was not stripped out); FX losses of RMB 45.37 million (vs. FX gains of RMB 28.90 million a year earlier — a swing of approx. RMB 74.27 million, equivalent to 54% of H1 net profit attributable) indicate the export engine carries currency exposure. Q3 verification thresholds are tiered: ≥ RMB 115 million merely matches the high base (zero YoY growth); ≥ RMB 130 million constitutes an upside surprise. By peer comparison, JL MAG has guided +42.6%~55.2% for the first three quarters (robotics and servo motor revenue approx. +100%), while Zhenghai's H1 net profit growth (+20.9%) clearly lags — if Q3 continues to underperform, it will weigh on relative performance within the sector.
Key evidence:
Under the industry mechanism of cost-plus pricing with a 1–2 quarter pass-through lag, magnet producers' gross margins naturally swing with praseodymium-neodymium price cycles; Zhenghai's problem is that in the 2025–2026 upcycle its gross margin has recovered only marginally (2026H1 +0.43pp YoY), lagging peers' recovery slope, and total capacity is capped at 30,000 tonnes (Yantai 18,000t at 84% utilization, Nantong 12,000t at 88%), with expansion commitments repeatedly pushed back, while JL MAG plans 60,000 tonnes by end-2027 — if industry capacity additions outpace demand, both processing fees and market share will be under pressure. Conversely, if the Nantong Phase III restart decision materializes, it would itself be a demand visibility signal (potential +20% capacity).
Key evidence:
Floor and ceiling estimates: asset value (BPS RMB 5.48) and EPV (approx. RMB 5.0/share) each cover only about half of the current price; conservatively excluding the RMB 662 million restricted funds, EPV is approx. RMB 4.2/share. The current price implies an operating business value of approx. RMB 7.82 billion (market cap − net cash), about 23x normalized non-recurring-adjusted profit of RMB 340 million — between Ningbo Yunsheng (21.5x TTM) and JL MAG (37.5x), and comparable to the sell-side FY27 forward of 21.6x. The market is effectively demanding "normalized non-recurring-adjusted profit of RMB 340 million (+23% vs. 2025) and around RMB 400 million in 2027" — measured against Q2 annualized RMB 359 million, exports +40%, and eight consecutive years of volume growth, this demand is directionally reasonable and not stretched; there is only one true point of contention: the gross margin recovery from 13% to 14–15% depends on implementation of the cost pass-through mechanism, which is precisely the variable whose progress management refuses to disclose. The low P/B percentile as evidence of "cheapness" should be treated cautiously: it is the mechanical result of ROE halving from 12.6% (2022) to 6.8% (2025); the genuine 2024 bear-market bottom market cap of RMB 6.6 billion (approx. RMB 7.09/share) is the market-tested downside reference.
Key evidence:
Measuring inventory risk requires avoiding two extremes: the +32% book increase contains a clear price-revaluation component (praseodymium-neodymium oxide +33% YoY, while physical inventory was actually −9.59% in 2025), so physical stockpiling is less aggressive than the books suggest; but the same inventory is the recovery engine in an upcycle (pass-through gains, high-margin exports) and turns into a risk source in a downturn — if praseodymium-neodymium oxide falls below RMB 600,000/tonne from RMB 740,000 (approx. −19%), based on the 2024 precedent, single-year impairment could be approx. RMB 110–170 million; combined with gross margin pullback, 2027 net profit attributable could fall back to the RMB 50–120 million range (stress scenario per risk analysis). The policy node is not monotonic: an extension of the 11-10 suspension benefits export-chain valuations, while reinstating controls hurts exports (approx. 24% of revenue) but simultaneously supports rare earth prices — for Zhenghai this is a "volume-versus-price hedge" rather than a one-way negative. In addition, FX sensitivity is high (H1 swing approx. RMB 74.27 million); if RMB appreciation reaches another 3–5%, full-year FX losses could reach the RMB 70–100 million magnitude, eroding 20–30% of net profit attributable.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 58.74 | 55.39 (−5.70%) | 70.31 (+26.93%) | 34.54 (+12.98%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 4.48 | 0.92 (−79.4%) | 3.07 (+232.85%) | 1.37 (+20.91%) |
| Non-recurring-adjusted net profit (RMB 100M) | 3.85 | 0.60 | 2.77 (+360.93%) | 1.29 (+29.73%) |
| Gross margin | 18.09% | 13.55% | 13.05% | 12.50% (NdFeB 12.47%) |
| Net margin | 7.62% | 1.67% | 4.37% | 3.96% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 7.15 | 3.28 | 1.22 (−62.92%) | 1.50 (−3.01 prior-year period) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | 3.19 | 1.18 | 0.35 | — |
| Cash-like assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 22.06 | 24.39 (incl. restricted 6.62) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | 9.86* | 10.03 | 0.16 | 2.10 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 53.21% | 54.53% | 45.06% | approx. 49% (49.1% at end-2026Q1) |
| Magnet sales volume (tonnes) | 17,178 | 20,166 (+17.39%) | 24,489 (+21.44%) | 3.2 million automotive motor sets deployed (+10%) |
| Weighted ROE | 11.92% | 2.36% | 7.11% | 2.64% (half-year) |
*Interest-bearing debt at end-2023 included RMB 981 million of convertible bonds (fully converted and delisted in September 2025, adding 93 million shares, approx. 10% dilution).
Reasons for metric changes (management explanations provided for YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2025 net profit attributable +232.85% — low-base rebound: 2024 included RMB 90.02 million from "adjustment of prior-period income tax effects" (no textual explanation in the annual report) and asset impairments of RMB 114 million, while 2025 impairments fell to RMB 72 million; ② 2025 operating cash flow −62.92% — the company explained "reduced government subsidies and intercompany receipts received" (subsidy cash RMB 128 million → 6.56 million) plus an increase in settlements of accounts receivable and notes; ③ 2026H1 inventory +32.2% vs. start of year — "dual impact of increased stocking and rising rare earth prices," plus a first-time appearance of short-term borrowings of RMB 203 million; ④ 2026H1 finance costs +363.91% — "due to increased FX losses"; ⑤ 2025 overseas revenue +42.59% — overseas "release of repeat-order demand from existing customers and improved new-customer penetration"; ⑥ NEV electric drive system revenue −91.18% — the company had previously disclosed "operational optimization and business contraction" for this business (legacy Shanghai Dajun business).
Revenue RMB 3.454 billion (+12.98%), net profit attributable RMB 137 million (+20.91%), non-recurring-adjusted RMB 129 million (+29.73%). In terms of cadence: weak Q1 (revenue −6.45%, net profit attributable −32.29%, squeezed by the sharp rare earth rally) → strong Q2 (standalone revenue RMB 2.090 billion, a record high, net profit attributable RMB 89.7 million, +90.7% QoQ), attributed by management to end-market recovery and +37% QoQ volume growth. Structurally, exports of RMB 817 million (+40.14%) were the primary engine; the drag was FX losses of RMB 45.37 million driving finance costs +363.91%. Current-period earnings quality is sound: operating cash flow RMB 150 million (−RMB 301 million a year earlier), OCF/net profit attributable approx. 1.10. Versus expectations: only 1 sell-side broker covers the stock (Western Securities, Buy on 2026-09-09, no target price, FY2026E RMB 391 million), with H1 at 35% of its full-year estimate — a normal-to-low pace; versus peers, JL MAG has guided +42.6%~55.2% for the first three quarters and Ningbo Yunsheng's H1 net profit attributable roughly doubled — Zhenghai's H1 growth ranks last within the sector, reflecting its structural features of high purchased-raw-material reliance, no recycling business, and a shallow pass-through slope. The stock saw no re-rating after the interim report (still down over 20% YTD), showing the market cares more about the sustainability of gross margin recovery than single-quarter elasticity.
Business model snapshot: Asset-heavy customized manufacturing (sintered NdFeB), build-to-order, cost-plus pricing, direct sales to top-tier clients; no subscription revenue, but once bound by automotive design wins, repurchase stickiness is strong and switching costs are high. Weak pricing power is the core weakness — cost-plus pricing should in theory lock in gross margin, yet gross margin has declined for three consecutive years, indicating that repricing lags (1–2 quarter delay) and competitive price pressure continue to erode processing fees. Overseas gross margin (~16.6% in 2025) is nearly 5 percentage points higher than domestic (~11.8%); a rising export share is a structural support for gross margin.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026H1: 1.60→3.55→0.40→1.10; FCF/attributable profit: 0.71→1.28→0.11. In 2025, OCF/attributable profit was only 0.40 (below the 0.8 warning threshold), mainly due to declining government subsidy cash receipts and increased settlement via receivables/notes — roughly 60% of book profit was not converted to cash in the same year, a clear earnings-quality warning; after collections recovered in 2026H1, it returned to 1.10, but sustainability must be observed rather than assumed resolved. On recurring earnings, 2025 non-GAAP (deducting non-recurring items) profit was RMB 277 million vs. attributable profit of RMB 307 million, a ~10% gap (non-recurring items are mainly subsidies plus RMB 15 million of wealth-management returns, which the company classified as recurring, about 5% of attributable profit — minor and disclosed), with no sign of one-off gains dressing up results.
Return on capital: 2025 apparent ROIC ~5.1% (total profit ×0.85 ÷ (net assets RMB 5.143 billion + interest-bearing debt RMB 16 million)), below the 9% discount rate; excluding RMB 2.2 billion of cash-like assets, operating ROIC is ~9.1% — right at the cost-of-capital line. Operating assets themselves do not generate excess returns; the moat (automotive certifications) manifests more in order stability than in return premium. Weighted ROE in 2025 was 7.11%, in the "not losing money but not significantly creating value" zone.
Capex quality: 2025 CapEx of RMB 87 million was only 52% of depreciation (RMB 166 million); the expansion peak (~RMB 600 million combined in 2022–2023) has passed; no maintenance/growth split is disclosed, but the shelving of Nantong Phase III plus utilization of 84–88% indicates current investment is barely maintenance-level — insufficient mid-term incremental capacity reserve is a double-edged sword (cash retention vs. growth ceiling). Red flag: the top two suppliers (China Rare Earth + Northern Rare Earth) account for over 70% of raw material purchases, a structurally weak bargaining position; customer concentration has declined year after year (42.36%→37.39%→36.05%), a positive signal.
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered, expansion commitments poorly delivered. ① Nantong Phase III 6,000 tons — the 2023 annual report promised "full ramp-up before 2026," but the wording in three consecutive subsequent annual reports was pushed back to "adjusted in a timely manner according to market changes" and "following market demand closely"; construction has not started to date — judged as not delivered; ② convertible-bond-funded "High-Performance Rare Earth Permanent Magnet R&D and Production Base Phase I" of RMB 1.008 billion — closed in October 2024 with 85.68% invested, essentially delivered, but project benefits in 2026H1 were only RMB 24.17 million, a low return; ③ automotive design-win projects (58 in 2024) self-reported as over-delivered (self-stated, no third-party verification). Overall judgment: pragmatic-leaning-conservative; capacity-related commitments should not be fully trusted.
Shareholder friendliness: moderately good. Four consecutive years of RMB 2 per 10 shares in dividends (2023–2025 dividends of RMB 164/166/185 million, payout 36.7%/180.3%/60.2%); buybacks + dividends totaled RMB 547 million over the past three years; ~RMB 50 million buyback completed in 2024. Deductions: RMB 660 million of the RMB 2.2 billion net cash is restricted, raised funds kept in ongoing cash management; in September 2026 the company only said it remained "open and prudent" on new buybacks — the path from cash to shareholder returns is unclear; ~10% dilution from convertible bond conversion has been realized.
Risk signals: On 2026-05-30 the CFO changed to Zhao Li (former CFO of Zhenghai Bio-tech, part of the same "Zhenghai family"), and the board secretary role was taken over by Yu Zaihai — a leadership change in a results-sensitive period warrants observation; the 2024 annual report contains a RMB 90.02 million prior-period income tax adjustment with zero written explanation; at earnings calls, key quantitative questions — cost pass-through progress, robot order contribution, H2 gross margin outlook — were all deflected with confidentiality claims or "see periodic reports." Positives: controlling shareholder Zhenghai Group holds 36.86% with no record of share reduction, pledge ratio is only 4.22%, and there is no unlock pressure.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NdFeB permanent magnet materials & components | 99.94% (RMB 7.027 billion) | 13.01% | +27.91% | Core business: customized direct sales, cost-plus; volume +21.44% |
| NEV electric drive systems (Shanghai Dajun) | 0.06% (RMB 4.02 million) | 48.4% (base too small to be meaningful) | −91.18% | Continuously shrinking legacy business, negligible |
| Of which: domestic | 73.37% | ~11.75% | +22.07% | Mainly automotive and appliance customers; more intense competition |
| Of which: overseas | 26.63% | ~16.61% | +42.59% | Recovery-driven volume surge after export controls; overseas price premium supports profitability |
The company has a single core business; profit is driven by NdFeB. The structural highlight lies in the regional split: overseas contributes ~33.9% of gross profit on 26.6% of revenue (RMB 442 million vs. 862 million); overseas gross margin is 4.9 pp higher than domestic (overseas praseodymium-neodymium oxide at USD 111/kg above domestic — inverted price spread — plus a high-margin order mix); each 5 pp increase in export share adds roughly 0.25 pp to blended gross margin. Downstream applications are not disclosed by segment; automotive magnet revenue of RMB 2.862 billion (40.7% of total) is the only proxy; 2026H1 automotive installations reached 3.2 million units (+10%) with slowing growth, while components (+88%) and consumer electronics (+35%) picked up the incremental growth.
Accounting red flags: ① The 2024 annual report's "impact of adjustments to income tax of prior periods, RMB 90.02 million" was ~50% of that year's total profit, with no written explanation anywhere (moderately severe); ② rhythmic provisioning for inventory write-downs highly correlated with rare earth prices — RMB 107 million provisioned in 2024, RMB 107 million reversed/written off in 2025, objectively amplifying profit cyclicality (common in the industry, mild-to-moderate); ③ RMB 15.44 million of wealth-management returns on own funds self-classified as recurring, mildly inflating the non-GAAP basis by ~5% (minor).
Cross-period consistency: ① Effective tax rate swung violently over three years: 19.4%→49.9%→0.8% — unexplained by the company (inconsistent); ② OCF/attributable profit swung sharply: 1.60→3.55→0.40→1.10 — company attributes this to government subsidy cash and receivables timing, self-consistent with the data (consistent); ③ gross margin contradicts the "cost-plus pricing" narrative — the pricing mechanism should in theory smooth gross margin, yet it fell for three consecutive years with only a slight recovery in the upcycle (inconsistent; failure of cost pass-through is the substantive issue); ④ inventory growth of +32% in 2026H1 far outpaced revenue growth of +12.98% — company explains it as stockpiling amid rising prices, self-consistent with rare earth price data (consistent), but physical volumes should be tracked after price deflation.
Current market data: closing price RMB 10.80 (2026-10-19), total shares 930.7 million, market cap RMB 10.05 billion, currency CNY. PB 1.97x (~6th percentile over 3 years / ~3rd over 5 years / ~7th over 10 years); PE(TTM) 30.4x (33rd percentile over 3 years); PS(TTM) 1.35x; dividend yield 1.84%. Percentile caveat: earnings are in the early-to-mid phase of a cyclical recovery (non-GAAP profit recovered from RMB 60 million in 2024 to ~RMB 310 million TTM); the historical PE distribution is contaminated by trough years, so PE percentile is for reference only; valuation anchoring for this name relies primarily on PB and scenario-based earnings.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 Gross Margin | 2025 Revenue Growth | Weighted ROE (2025) | Positioning Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JL MAG Rare-Earth | 37.5 | 4.21 | 21.18% | +14.11% | 9.58% | Most aggressive expansion (planned 60,000 tons by 2027), recycling business premium, expected lead supplier for robotics |
| Ningbo Yunsheng | 21.5 | 1.69 | 17.81% (26H1 20.78%) | +8.39% | 5.46% | Tesla/Apple blockbuster customers, strong earnings elasticity |
| Zhongke Sanhuan | ~132 (distorted) | 1.95 | N/A | −1.65% | ~1.4% | Similar scale but significantly lagging profitability; SOE cost rigidity |
| Zhenghai Magnetic | 30.4 | 1.97 | 13.05% (26H1 12.47%) | +26.93% | 7.11% | Balanced automotive structure + export elasticity, no recycling operations |
Market-implied expectations: market cap RMB 10.05 billion − net cash RMB 2.23 billion = implied operating business value of RMB 7.82 billion, ~23x normalized non-GAAP profit of RMB 340 million. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to lift normalized non-GAAP profit to ~RMB 340 million (+23% vs. 2025) and to ~RMB 400 million by 2027 (near the 2023 peak of RMB 448 million), whereas reality shows Q2 annualized run-rate of RMB 359 million, industry-wide price hikes, and +40% exports — the required path aligns with the trend; the price is neither stretched nor discounted. The most fragile link: the 23x embeds an assumption of gross margin recovering from 13% to 14–15%, and its vehicle (the cost pass-through mechanism) is confidential and unverifiable.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value RMB 5.48/share (BPS, including RMB 2.39 of net cash); EPV at zero growth ~RMB 5.0/share (FCFF RMB 221 million ÷ 9% + net cash; ~RMB 4.2 excluding restricted funds conservatively); growth option accounts for ~53% of the current price. The current price is mainly supported by the growth-option layer — it is not pure narrative (2025 volume +21%, 2026H1 profit +21% partially delivered), but the "gross margin recovery" and "robotics contribution" components remain at the mechanism-negotiation and early customer-ramp stages; whether the 53% premium can be paid out depends on verifiable evidence. Floor reference: the market cap at the true 2024 bear-market bottom of RMB 6.6 billion (~RMB 7.09/share) is the lowest price the market has actually offered.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Midpoint | vs. Current | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 7.1–9.2 | RMB 8.15 | −34% to −15% | PrNd falls below RMB 600k/ton + impairment recurrence; anchor: 2024 true bear-market bottom market cap RMB 6.6 billion + historical minimum PB 1.68x × BPS |
| Base | 50% | RMB 8.6–11.6 | RMB 10.4 | −20% to +7% | PrNd oscillating at RMB 700–800k/ton, volume +10–15%, gross margin recovering to 14–15%; 2027 attributable profit RMB 400–450 million × 20–24x (anchors: Yunsheng 21.5x TTM / sell-side forward 21.6x / PB-ROE cross-check 1.95–2.0x × 2027E BPS RMB 5.6 → converging at RMB 10.9–11.2) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 14.2–19.6 | RMB 16.8 | +31% to +81% | Full cost pass-through implementation, gross margin above 16%, full utilization at 30,000 tons + substantive robotics volume ramp (2027–2028 attributable profit RMB 550–650 million × 24–28x); anchor: Zhenghai's 2021 peak market cap RMB 17.8 billion + lower bound of sector growth premium |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 11.0, +1.9% vs. current price — odds nearly symmetric, slightly positive; the current price sits in the upper half of the base-case range. Margin of safety (unified formula: (base-case fair value lower bound − current price) / current price) = −20.4%, i.e., the current price is 20% above the base-case floor — no discount protection exists.
Our own earnings forecast (anchor for next reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 7.25–7.55 billion (+3% to +7%) | RMB 300–340 million | Volume ~26,000 tons (+6%), pass-through lag of PrNd at RMB 740k/ton, exports +35–40%, gross margin 12.5–13.5% |
| FY2027E | RMB 7.8–8.5 billion (+8% to +13%) | RMB 380–450 million | Volume 28,000–29,000 tons (utilization 93–97%), gross margin recovering to 14–15% (partial cost pass-through), Nantong Phase III not included |
Our forecast is 3%–23% more conservative than the sell-side consensus (FY26E RMB 391 million / FY27E RMB 465 million, n=1): the pass-through lag of high-priced raw materials implied by Q1 non-GAAP −32% objectively exists, and management has given only qualitative guidance for H2. Management guidance: "seize opportunities in NEVs and humanoid robots, maintain a positive growth trajectory" (2026-09-04), with no quantitative figures — our forecast aligns directionally but with a more conservative slope.
Conclusion: fairly valued (fair). Quality and price stated separately: quality is above average (balanced customers, export elasticity, thick net cash) but profitability is below the peer median (lowest gross margin, operating ROIC roughly equal to the cost of capital); the price carries neither panic discount nor narrative bubble. Target price range RMB 8.6–11.6 (base scenario); no SOTP alternative. The current position is "catalyst-verification-driven" rather than "valuation-discount-driven" — below RMB 8.6 (under the base-case floor) it becomes attractive for re-evaluation; above RMB 11.6 the base-case path would have been delivered, requiring an upward scenario revision.
Market Size: Global demand for NdFeB permanent magnets is projected to exceed 330,000 tons in 2025, corresponding to NdPr oxide consumption of roughly 110,000 tons (CCXI September 2025 special report, citing Antaike et al.; China's 2024 consumption was about 195,000 tons, ~75% of the global total). Growth: from 2021 to 2025, global demand grew from 168,300 tons to approximately 252,000 tons, a CAGR of about 10.6% (demand-side basis; a statistical boundary difference exists versus the 330,000-ton figure — both bases are noted side by side). CCXI projects a CAGR above 10% for high-performance NdFeB demand over 2025–2030, with potential rare earth raw material shortages; Adamas Intelligence forecasts a ~7.5% CAGR in global NdFeB demand for 2023–2040, with shortfalls of 206,000/246,000 tons in 2035/2040 (third-party cross-reference). The monetary-denominated China market size (Qianzhan Industry Research Institute: "over RMB 80 billion in 2025") is of modest source reliability and serves only as a reference.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream rare earth mining/smelting is a "north-south duopoly" — Northern Rare Earth controls roughly 75% of light rare earth mining quotas and 67% of smelting/separation quotas, while China Rare Earth Group holds about 25%/33% (CCXI). In midstream magnet processing, China accounts for about 90% of global capacity (about 85% for high-performance, BCG 2025). Downstream are motor makers / e-drive makers / automakers. The key fact on value distribution: magnet producers price on "rare earth raw material cost + processing fee," with raw materials at roughly 75.6% of operating costs (Zhenghai, 2025) — the absolute bulk of gross profit is dominated by raw material price movements; the processing stage earns processing fees and inventory-timing gains. Positioned in midstream deep processing, Zhenghai has weak bargaining power over upstream (quota system + top two suppliers account for over 70% of procurement) and moderate bargaining power over downstream automotive-grade customers (high switching costs after certification lock-in, but annual cost-down pressure persists).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand drivers ranked — new energy vehicles (China magnet demand of 57,000 tons in 2024, +38%; 2025E 75,000 tons, corresponding to output of 17.89 million vehicles and penetration above 55%) > inverter home appliances (2025 air conditioner output projected at 320 million units, +18%) > humanoid robots (2025 global shipments ~18,000 units, +508%, IDC) > consumer electronics recovery; wind power is a drag (declining share of direct-drive turbines; 2024 demand −21%). The tight spots on supply are "raw materials + certified high-end capacity": the top four players' high-performance capacity totals roughly 108,000 tons (JL MAG 32,000 → planned 60,000 by 2027; Zhenghai 30,000; San Huan 25,000; Yunsheng 21,000 + 15,000 new, commissioning June 2026), while mid/low-end ordinary NdFeB capacity is oversupplied with intense price competition. Concentration: CR4 on a high-performance basis is about 58% (San Huan 17%, JL MAG 17%, Yunsheng 12%, Zhenghai 12%, per CCXI compilation; statistical boundaries not directly verified); the industry overall is highly fragmented (Zhejiang province alone has 227 firms). Entry barriers: automotive certification and nomination cycles (multiple years), grain boundary infiltration/diffusion process patents and know-how (Bernstein classifies these as "knowledge bottlenecks"), access to quota-based raw materials, and customer lock-in. Substitution threat is low (ferrites only serve the mid/low end; SmCo is expensive; nanocomposites remain immature).
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in mid-growth stage plus an upcycle ("policy tightening, demand explosion, rising price center" since 2025); leading companies posted broadly strong 2025 net profit growth (Zhenghai +233%, JL MAG +142%, Yunsheng +248%, San Huan +661%), though this includes low-base effects and inventory gains, and divergence emerged in 2026H1. Leading indicators: NdPr oxide prices and magnet quotations (N35 +51% YTD 2025), monthly export volumes and license approval cadence, NEV production/sales, robot shipments, and rare earth quotas (issued under confidentiality starting 2025 — the largest opacity variable). Regulatory main lines: ① quota-based aggregate control (2024 mining/smelting quotas of 270,000/254,000 tons, +5.9%/+5.8%, unpublished since); ② export control evolution — April 2025: export licensing for dysprosium, terbium and 5 other medium/heavy rare earth categories → October 9, 2025: extended to all rare earth elements plus derivative controls → suspended under China-US consensus until November 10, 2026 (key date) → October 2026: China-EU consensus establishing a "green channel" for exports to Europe; ③ overseas supply chain restructuring — the US DoD partnered with MP Materials (10-year NdPr price floor of USD 110/kg + a 10,000-ton magnet plant targeted for commissioning in 2028), though Bernstein projects US capacity below 20,000 tons and the EU below 14,000 tons by 2030 — a slow substitution threat to China's dominant position, but rising geopolitical share risk. For Zhenghai: under normalized controls, its export license qualification is scarce (exports +40% in 2026H1); swings between policy discount and premium map directly onto its valuation.
Quantified Chain of the Humanoid Robot Demand Inflection: Driver trajectory — IDC: 18,000 global units shipped in 2025 (+508%) → TrendForce: over 50,000 units in 2026 (+700%) → Morgan Stanley: China humanoid robot market of USD 2 billion in 2026 → USD 15 billion by 2030 (65% CAGR); per-unit usage — high-performance NdFeB of roughly 3.5–4 kg per unit (Bernstein: Optimus ~4 kg; domestic brokers: 2–4 kg), more than twice that of a single vehicle; penetration ramp — 2025 actual volume of 18,000 units × ~3.75 kg ≈ 68 tons, only about 0.03% of global NdFeB demand; broker estimates put 2030 demand at roughly 21,100 tons (~5–6% of global demand at that time); company share — Zhenghai was named "Most Valuable Materials Company in the Humanoid Robot Field," has partnered with FAULHABER for about twenty years, and its coreless motor/frameless torque motor technology is a match; orders from "a globally renowned humanoid robot customer" have entered orderly mass production (September 4, 2026 earnings briefing), though the company itself characterizes the contribution as "limited." Linear extrapolation at a 12% share implies a potential ~2,500 tons/year by 2030 (about 8% of existing capacity). Verdict: the chain is quantifiable, but the 2026–2028 increment stays within the kiloton scale and does not yet constitute a structural repricing of the current demand curve — it is a valuation option, not an earnings variable; the true volume inflection depends on delivery of million-unit-scale mass production (entering the 10,000-ton scale around 2030).
Company Industry Positioning: First-tier "challenger" — share steady at about 12%, scale below JL MAG (post-expansion) and San Huan; profitability (gross margin 13.05%, net margin 4.4%) trails JL MAG (21.2%) and Yunsheng (17.8%) but significantly outperforms San Huan (1.4%); differentiation lies in a diversified, balanced customer base (international TOP10 / domestic TOP5 / NEV startups TOP5 coverage + inverter AC compressor TOP5), export flexibility (scarce licensed qualification under controls), and oxygen-free process/heavy-rare-earth-free technology (TOPS grain boundary optimization at 100% coverage; heavy-rare-earth-free magnet output +137% in 2025 and another +66% in 2026H1). Positioning caliber note: the company's self-description is broadly consistent with third-party sources (CCXI citing BCG, etc.) — first tier, ~12% share, no material divergence; "exclusive supplier for Huawei HarmonyOS Intelligent Mobility (鸿蒙智行)" appears only as relayed in the rating report, while the company's own disclosure stops at "has entered Huawei's automotive supply chain."
The decisive battleground for the magnet industry lies not in generic financial frameworks but in three industry-specific variables:
① Cost Pass-Through Mechanism (the pricing anchor): Pricing is "rare earth raw material cost + processing fee," with long-term contracts repriced quarterly/monthly and spot orders following the market; pass-through lag is roughly 1–2 quarters. Evidence: 2026Q1 magnet 40H average price +13% QoQ → San Huan Q1 gross margin +2.66pp QoQ; August 2025 single-month rare earth rise of over RMB 100,000/ton → N35 magnet price +10.7% within the month. But transmission is two-way: during the 2022–2024 decline of NdPr from ~RMB 1.1 million/ton, industry gross margins were compressed to 11–13%, San Huan's 2024 net profit was only RMB 12 million, and Zhenghai's net profit attributable fell to RMB 92 million; in the 2025–2026 recovery, JL MAG's gross margin rose +10.05pp and Yunsheng's +4.56pp, while Zhenghai's rose only +0.43pp (2026H1) — with the same price pass-through, elasticity ranking depends on inventory strategy, recycling footprint, and product mix; Zhenghai has the weakest elasticity. If the cost-linked pricing mechanism (under negotiation at Zhenghai) is implemented, it would for the first time convert pass-through from a "lag game" into "contractual assurance" — an institutional variable determining whether the gross margin center can shift up by 1–2pp. Management declined to disclose progress citing commercial confidentiality; investors can only verify indirectly through quarter-over-quarter gross margin changes.
② Utilization Rates and High-End Capacity: Zhenghai's Yantai plant ran at 84% and Nantong at 88% (2025); full utilization of 30,000 tons corresponds to a revenue ceiling of roughly RMB 8.6 billion (at the 2025 average price of RMB 287,000/ton). Nantong Phase III (+6,000 tons, +20%) is the only remaining volume-growth lever, but its timeline has been repeatedly pushed back for three consecutive years. High-end product penetration is "quality growth" unconstrained by capacity: TOPS grain boundary optimization at 100% coverage, THRED diffusion at ~85%, and heavy-rare-earth-free magnets (avoiding controlled dysprosium/terbium — dual significance of cost reduction and compliance) with output +137% in 2025 and +66% in 2026H1, already deployed in humanoid robots — both unit profitability and demand visibility exceed standard products.
③ Procurement and Hedging: The top two suppliers (China Rare Earth + Northern Rare Earth) account for over 70% of raw material procurement; the company hedges via "locked-volume, locked-price prepayments + dynamic inventory pacing" (the +793% jump in prepayments in 2026Q1 bears the marks of price-locked procurement); no public hedging position disclosures exist, and the unhedged FX exposure caused a RMB 45.37 million FX loss in 2026H1. Transmission of ±10% NdPr price moves to earnings: raw materials are ~75% of cost with a 1–2 quarter pass-through lag — sharp price surges compress gross margin first (Q1 ex-one-off net profit −32% as evidence), then recover as repricing follows; sharp price drops trigger inventory write-downs (RMB 107 million in 2024 as evidence).
Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 6–12 months). Zhenghai Magnetic Materials is a first-tier magnet producer that is "above-average in quality, with weaker earnings elasticity than peers, and already fairly priced": net cash of RMB 2.23 billion (22% of market cap) + PB at historical lows + upside from export and earnings recovery constitute a downside buffer; three consecutive years of gross margin decline, bottom-of-class pass-through elasticity, a capacity ceiling, and 53% of the current price riding on an unverifiable option constitute upside constraints. Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 11.0 vs the current price of RMB 10.80 — odds are symmetric; the current level is a watch point, not a buy point.
Actionable Implications: Below RMB 8.6 (under the lower bound of base-case fair value, roughly −20%), the risk-reward ratio is reshaped and entry can be reassessed; above RMB 11.6 means the base-case path is being realized — take profits rather than chase. Verification path by timeline: October 28 Q3 report (three-tier line for Q3 net profit attributable: ≥RMB 130m beats / ≥RMB 115m recovery continues / <RMB 90m falsifies) → November 10 export control suspension expiry (extension = convergence of the export-chain discount) → whether Q4 gross margin stabilizes against the Q4 mine-linked price shock of +48% → April 2027 annual report: whether robot revenue is broken out for the first time (verification line: ≥RMB 100 million).
Risk and Falsification Cues: ① NdPr oxide falling below RMB 600,000/ton (currently ~RMB 740,000) triggers a double hit of inventory write-downs and gross margin compression, with 2027 net profit attributable potentially falling back to a pressured range of RMB 50–120 million, corresponding to the bear case of RMB 7.1–9.2; ② reinstatement of export controls with tighter approvals, slowing export growth from +40% to single digits (~−6% to −10% hit to net profit attributable) and reversing the growth narrative; ③ JL MAG's 60,000-ton capacity coming online in 2027 triggering a processing-fee price war — each 1pp drop in gross margin cuts gross profit by ~RMB 70 million (equivalent to 23% of 2025 net profit attributable); ④ robot orders remaining at "limited contribution" long-term, with the option premium given back (valuation reverting to a sub-25x cyclical center, ~RMB 8.5); ⑤ a recurrence of 2024-style large unexplained income tax adjustments would discount financial statement credibility. Upside falsification is equally clear: cost-linkage contract signing + gross margin above 15%, robot revenue breakout beating expectations, or Nantong Phase III restart — any one materializing triggers a re-rating toward the bull case (RMB 14.2–19.6).
Report date: 2026-10-20. Price and valuation anchor: closing price of RMB 10.80 on 2026-10-19. All financial data in this report come from the company's periodic reports (fiscal year = calendar year); the most recent period is the 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed 2026-08-28).