Rating: Neutral (Avoid Chasing) | Target Price: RMB 8.4-9.9 | Current Price: RMB 10.51 (close of 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -20% | Time Horizon: 12 months
Market cap approximately RMB 195.8 billion (total shares 18.631 billion); PE (TTM) 23.0x, PB 2.68x, dividend yield approximately 1.95%.
Huaneng Hydropower is China's second-largest listed hydropower company and the exclusive developer of the Lancang River basin, with first-class asset quality: two-reservoir (Xiaowan–Nuozhadu) cascaded dispatching, operating cash flow/net profit attributable to parent above 2.1 for three consecutive years, and comprehensive financing costs reduced to 2.43%. However, the current price of RMB 10.51 corresponds to 23.0x PE (TTM) (92nd percentile over the past 5 years), a premium of approximately 28% over the hydropower peer median, and a dividend yield less than 60% of China Yangtze Power's — the market has already priced in the perfect path of "normalized water inflows + stable tariffs + HNYL injection + falling interest rates." The base-case fair value is RMB 8.4-9.9, leaving no margin of safety at the current price; probability-weighted fair value is approximately RMB 9.0, about 14% below the current price. Conclusion: a good company at an expensive price — avoid chasing; re-evaluate if the share price falls below RMB 9.9 (upper bound of base-case fair value) or after dual validation of 2027 water inflows and long-term contract tariffs. Key constraints: Lancang River inflows in 2026 are nearly 10% below normal (power generation up only +0.08% in the first three quarters), Yunnan market-based tariffs fell -5.39% in 2025, free cash flow turning negative during the expansion period, and perpetual bond leakage.
The "one basin, one entity" franchise rights on the Lancang and the annual-regulation capability of the two reservoirs constitute a hard-to-replicate resource moat. In 2026, the structural hedge achieving +2.2% revenue per kWh relied on "pre-flood release of cascaded storage energy to generate more high-value dry-season power" — this validates dispatching capability, not immunity to water inflows. Meanwhile, note that H1 2026 attributable net profit was actually -5.05%; the first-three-quarters flat +0.19% was pulled back by a strong Q3 single quarter (+8.43%) and includes contribution from lower interest expense (-4.03%). High cash content is common to heavily depreciating hydropower (China Yangtze Power is at a similar level); pricing of the moat is addressed in C4.
Statically, HNYL's net accretion is limited: RMB 8.7012 billion × 2.43% financing cost ≈ RMB 211 million/year; against the target's RMB 339 million net profit, the net annual accretion after financing costs is approximately RMB 130-170 million (about 1.5-2% of 2025 attributable net profit). If the 830 MW under construction commissions in 2027-2029, the target's net profit could rise to the RMB 500-700 million range. Internal drivers (depreciation expiry + declining financing costs) are the mainstay of 2026-2030 growth; this report's comprehensive estimate is 3-5%, below the external bull case (6-7%) — the divergence lies precisely in valuation (C4). If Meizoga (Mei) (2,600 MW, total investment RMB 58.381 billion) only begins impoundment in 2031, and the Lancang Tibet section's planned 9,618 MW materializes in the 2030s, there is a "growth vacuum" around 2027.
Sensitivity (this report's estimate, based on annual on-grid volume of approximately 120-126 billion kWh, 12.9% effective tax rate, 92% attributable share): every -RMB 0.01/kWh in comprehensive tariff → attributable net profit approximately -RMB 940 million (about -11%). Forces run both ways: on the downside, surging renewables installation in Yunnan, loose in-province supply-demand, and continuous spot settlement pressuring flood-season tariffs (Datang Guiguan Power's 2025 hydropower tariff -11.03% shows small-basin vulnerability); on the upside, approximately 40% of volumes transmit via West-to-East with tariffs back-calculated from Guangdong landing prices (receiving-end 2026 long-term contracts carry oversold-rebound expectations), rising share of high-value dry-season volumes supports comprehensive tariffs, and planned transmission volumes carry price rigidity. The November-December 2026 average traded price of the 2027 annual contracts at the Kunming Power Exchange Center is the decisive observation point.
Back-solving the current price: for valuation to revert to a Yangtze-Power-style zero-growth anchor (~20x) by 2030 requires a 2026-2030 attributable net profit CAGR of approximately 7.3%; even maintaining 23x without multiple compression requires about 4% — the gap versus this report's identifiable growth (3-5%) is small but negative in direction. Two sensitivities must be declared: ① The 92nd percentile 5-year PE spans a re-rating cycle in which the risk-free rate fell from ~3% to ~2%; the valuation center of dividend assets has risen systematically, so nominal percentiles are not necessarily a bubble signal (PB percentile is only 58%); ② Discounted at the sector's own implied discount rate (~3.4%, back-calculated from Yangtze Power's pricing), the company's zero-growth EPV is about RMB 10.0, close to the current price — i.e., under the market's prevailing rate assumptions the current price is not overextended; the "no margin of safety" conclusion rests on a more prudent 4.8% discount rate and a Yangtze-Power terminal anchor. Overall judgment: mildly overvalued, not a bubble.
Extrapolating from 2025 Q4 seasonality (Q4 operating cash flow approximately RMB 4.2 billion, capex approximately RMB 6.8 billion), 2026 full-year free cash flow is approximately -RMB 6.7 billion (operating approximately RMB 19.9 billion - capex approximately RMB 17.9 billion - acquisition RMB 8.7 billion). Debt-to-assets ratio 58.85% (-2.28 pp from year start), financing cost 2.43% and falling year by year — the financing environment is friendly; the coming construction peak (Mei/Guxue/wind-solar-hydro bases) is more likely to be funded with low-cost debt and perpetual instruments, with further equity dilution a secondary scenario. However, perpetual bond distributions (approximately RMB 490 million/year at ~3% coupon) and minority interest deductions ahead of common shareholders are a structural leakage that will persist; the real profit growth available to common shareholders is lower than reported attributable growth.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 234.61 | 248.82 | 265.95 | 211.06 (+2.25%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 76.38 | 82.97 | 85.04 | 75.54 (+0.19%) |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB 100mn) | 71.20 | 83.04 | 85.24 | 75.32 (-0.28%) |
| Gross margin | 56.36% | 56.13% | 56.98% | 58.83% |
| Attributable net margin | 32.56% | 33.35% | 31.98% | 35.79% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 170.63 | 175.54 | 190.49 | 156.70 (+5.81%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF-capex) | -10.66 | -28.27 | +25.88 | +45.18 |
| Cash and equivalents (period-end, RMB 100mn) | 17.60 | 30.93 | 39.43 | 47.34 |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB 100mn) | 1,100.98 | 1,185.10 | 1,185.72 | 1,164.76 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio (period-end) | 63.78% | 63.11% | 61.13% | 58.85% |
| Power generation (100mn kWh) | 1,070.61 | 1,120.12 | 1,269.32 | 963.41 (+0.08%) |
| Comprehensive on-grid tariff (RMB/MWh) | 221.11 | 222.57 | 210.58 | Tariff up YoY |
| Weighted average ROE | 10.50% | 11.85% | 12.93% | 10.19% (first three quarters) |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥±20%, company disclosure): 2025 construction in progress -30.19% (Yingliangbao hydropower station and renewables projects commissioned and transferred to fixed assets); fixed assets +14.38% (same, with depreciation up +17% to RMB 7.00 billion); net financing cash flow -154.70% (increased operating net cash inflow, substantial debt repayment, plus reduced infrastructure spending); cash and equivalents +27.46% (private placement proceeds of RMB 5.825 billion not yet fully deployed); R&D expenses -35.76% (settlement progress of tech R&D projects; absolute amount only RMB 97 million); market-traded electricity volume +34.41% (share rose to 73.46%; the company implemented "multi-energy coordination, volume-price synergy" to counter low spot settlement prices). In the first three quarters of 2026, other equity instruments (perpetual bonds) +29.8% to RMB 16.217 billion (issuance of perpetual medium-term notes; the company did not explain the shift in financing strategy).
First-three-quarters revenue RMB 21.106 billion (+2.25%), attributable net profit RMB 7.554 billion (+0.19%), non-GAAP RMB 7.532 billion (-0.28%). The pace was front-loaded weak, back-loaded strong: Q1 +2.32%, Q2 single quarter RMB 2.833 billion (-8.63%), Q3 single quarter RMB 3.178 billion (+8.43%). The H1 decline was mainly due to inflows at the Wunonglong cross-section running 13% below normal in H1 and volume declines at high-tariff Lancang upper-reach stations (Q2 declines of 15%-34%); the Q3 recovery relied on pre-flood release of storage from the "two reservoirs" to generate more high-value dry-season power, full-capacity commissioning of Yingliangbao, Shweli River recovery, and renewables ramp-up, plus tariffs turning positive YoY — the Q3 report confirmed "power generation slightly up YoY, tariffs up YoY"; Q3 single-quarter gross margin rose to around 58.8% (first-three-quarters comprehensive 58.83%; the +2.45 pp YoY improvement mirrors Q1, showing clear full-year structural improvement). Versus sell-side: the latest post-Q3 note (2026-10-27) maintains 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 8.861 billion, implying a Q4 single quarter of RMB 1.307 billion, +35.6% YoY (2025Q4 base only RMB 964 million) — clearly disconnected from the first-three-quarters run-rate of +0.19%. This report, assuming below-normal Q4 inflows and neutral storage energy, builds its own 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 8.55 billion (about 3-4% below consensus) — whether the full year can deliver consensus depends on a final push from Q4 inflows and dry-season volumes.
Business model: Capital-intensive basin cascaded hydropower operations (Lancang River) + wind-solar-hydro integrated renewables; power sales account for approximately 99.5% of main revenue. Revenue is essentially resource rent monetization of "installed capacity × utilization hours × tariff" — no fuel cost, depreciation is the main cost item (2025 depreciation of RMB 6.62 billion, about 58% of operating cost), and revenue has utility-grade recurring character; but tariffs are constrained by market-based trading mechanisms, with weak pricing power (comprehensive tariff -5.39% in 2025).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit 2023-2025 = 2.23/2.12/2.24, top-tier in the A-share market (grid settlement, near-zero bad debt); FCF/attributable net profit = -0.14/-0.34/+0.30 — book profits are all real money, but during the construction peak real cash is swallowed by capex. In 2023-2024, the company relied on private placement + perpetual bonds + quasi-REITs external financing; 2025 saw the first turnaround to positive after Tuoba/Yingliangbao were fully commissioned; 2026 turns negative again (-RMB 6.7 billion expected) due to the restart of Lancang upper-reach projects such as Mei plus the RMB 8.7 billion acquisition. Recurring earnings are clean: the 2024-2025 gap between non-GAAP and attributable profit approached zero (within ±RMB 200 million); however, perpetual bonds of RMB 16.217 billion and minority interests (RMB 713 million in 2025) are deducted ahead of common shareholders, so "attributable" profit still overstates what is truly available to common shareholders — this is the company's own quasi-preferred structure and should be treated as debt-like in valuation.
Return on capital: 2025 weighted ROE 12.93% (rising for three consecutive years), but ROIC only about 4.5% — construction in progress accounts for a high share of the RMB 206.7 billion invested capital (RMB 31.16 billion at end-Q3), so ROIC has upside elasticity once existing projects commission; the current spread of ROIC over the 4.1% comprehensive financing cost (WACC basis 4.08%) is positive but thin, and value creation from expansion depends on the post-commissioning tariff environment.
Capex quality: The company does not split maintenance vs. growth CapEx; using depreciation of RMB 6.6-7.0 billion as a steady-state maintenance proxy, capex/depreciation 2023-2025 = 3.23/3.41/2.35 — a typical growth-investment peak (Tuoba/Yingliangbao/Mei/renewables). 2025 capex of RMB 17.143 billion (-28.67%) confirmed the first wave's peak passing; 2026 turns up again.
Red flags: Single-customer concentration — China Southern Power Grid accounts for 83.21% of sales, top five customers 99.78 (a utility characteristic, but pricing power rests with the buyer); top five suppliers 66.72% (PowerChina 53.75%, EPC dependence).
Consistency between words and deeds: broadly consistent, with a few imprecise statements. ① "Fully advance equity refinancing" (2024 annual report operating plan) → private placement of RMB 5.825 billion completed in October 2025, delivered; ② "Drive comprehensive financing costs down year over year" → 2.43% in 2025, down 41BP, delivered; ③ Tuoba hydropower station: the 2024 annual report stated "all units successfully commissioned," but the 2025 fundraising project table disclosed that the last unit was actually commissioned in January 2025—a statement one quarter ahead of reality, a disclosure imprecision rather than inflation (3 of 4 units were indeed commissioned in 2024); ④ Rumei: advancing per 2031 impoundment / 2033–2035 commissioning schedule, 64% of raised funds already invested, in progress. Operating plans over the past three years were all qualitative targets with no quantified generation/profit guidance, resulting in low verifiability.
Shareholder friendliness: moderately positive. Dividends of RMB 0.18 → 0.20 → 0.205 per share, payout ratio rising consecutively from 42.4% → 43.4% → 44.9%; the company's shareholder return plan commits to cash dividends of no less than 50% of distributable profit for the year; however, the absolute dividend yield is only 1.95%, and the 2025 private placement diluted shares by 3.51% (issue price RMB 9.23), plus perpetual bond net increase of RMB 3.72 billion in 2026—the structure prioritizing expansion over returns is unchanged. Positive signals: the controlling shareholder's concert party, Huaneng Structure Adjustment No. 1 Fund, increased its stake by RMB 147 million from February to August 2026 (average price ~RMB 9.32, ceiling RMB 9.58), with the major shareholder confirming the RMB 9.3–9.6 value zone with real money; no insider selling, no high-ratio pledge (0.14%), no goodwill.
Risk signals: rising density of related-party transactions—this RMB 8.7 billion all-cash acquisition of controlling shareholder assets (static PE of 25.7x, above the company's own 23.0x) + deposits/loans with Huaneng Finance Company + Hong Kong treasury management; reliance on group finance requires continuous monitoring; replacement of a non-independent director in August 2026 (within normal board rotation).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | Revenue YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydropower | 93.8% | 58.61% (+1.71pp) | +5.74% | Lancang cascade + overseas, unified procurement + marketization, asset-heavy long-cycle cash cow |
| Solar PV | 5.5% | 29.23% (-18.83pp) | +44.50% | Capacity ramp-up period; new unit depreciation + falling tariffs squeezing gross margin |
| Wind power | 0.6% | 53.11% (+15.49pp) | -7.47% | Small scale; generation -18.29% but high tariff (RMB 483.33/MWh) |
| Energy storage & others | <0.2% | 59.61% | Nascent | — |
Profit driver: hydropower contributes ~RMB 14.6 billion of gross profit, ~96.5% of total (weighted from 0.938 × 58.61% gross margin)—the absolute source of profit and cash; solar revenue is growing fast but gross margin is only 29.23%, contributing only ~RMB 430 million of gross profit amid volume growth and price declines—new energy is currently a "revenue growth story with marginal profit contribution," with a 29.4pp gross margin gap vs. hydropower (hydropower: straight-line depreciation + high outbound tariffs vs. solar: heavy depreciation on new units + low market-based tariffs). This structure means the company's valuation is essentially still a hydropower valuation; profit elasticity from new energy scale-up will only materialize once installed capacity reaches another level.
Accounting red flags (all low severity): ① Change in depreciation life accounting estimates—in 2025, deferred tax assets were increased due to "adjustment for book-tax differences in building depreciation lives" (+66.41%); with a fixed asset base of RMB 173.5 billion, depreciation policy is sensitive to profit; the annual report lacks complete change details, requiring ongoing verification; ② Inconsistent disclosure across periods of Tuoba station commissioning timing (2024 annual report "fully commissioned" vs. 2025 fundraising table showing last unit in January 2025)—small financial impact, a disclosure precision flaw.
Cross-period consistency: ① Tariffs and market-based share—221.11 → 222.57 → 210.58 RMB/MWh vs. market-based share 60.19% → 62.09% → 73.46%, consistent with management's attribution to "loose supply-demand, low spot settlement prices"; ② Capex and FCF—284.86 → 240.34 → 171.43 billion falling year by year, FCF turning from -2.827 billion to +2.588 billion, consistent with "Yingliangbao fully commissioned, infrastructure spending declining"; ③ Perpetual bonds 130 → 144.97 → 124.97 → 162.17 billion—expansion, contraction, then re-expansion; the company did not explain the strategic switch behind the RMB 3.72 billion reissuance in 2026; ④ Non-GAAP vs. attributable profit gap—+518 million in 2023 (pre-acquisition-date profit of Huaneng Sichuan consolidated under common control), then reverting to zero gap; earnings have returned to purely recurring. Overall judgment: based on the three years of annual reports and the Q3 report sampled, no systematic financial engineering detected; earnings quality is credible.
Current market data (2026-10-28 close): share price RMB 10.51, market cap RMB 195.813 billion; PE(TTM) 22.99x (1/3/5-year percentiles 97%/87%/92%—note this period spans the rate-cut re-rating cycle; percentiles are for reference only), PB 2.68x (5-year 58th percentile), dividend yield 1.95%. Earnings representativeness: hydropower earnings are in the normal range, not a cyclical trough, but 2026 is a dry-water year and TTM profit is slightly below normalized levels.
| Peers (2026-10-28) | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE (2025) | Dividend Yield | Key Difference vs. Huaneng Hydropower |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Yangtze Power | 19.87 | 3.33 | 15.99% | ~3.4% | World's largest; sector anchor with zero growth + 71% payout; tariffs 35% higher |
| SDIC Power | 17.82 | 1.92 | 10.98% | — | 52% Yalong River + 28% thermal; hydro-thermal complementarity |
| Chuantou Energy | 17.50 | 1.85 | 10.93% | ~2.8% | Pure 48% Yalong River equity platform, no capex pressure |
| Guiguan Power | 18.14 | 3.86 | 16.54% | ~3.3% | Single-region Hongshui River; 2025 tariff -11% shows fragility |
| Huaneng Hydropower | 22.99 | 2.68 | 12.93% | 1.95% | Strongest capacity growth, lowest tariffs, lowest dividend yield |
Market-implied expectations: at the current price of 23.0x TTM and 45% payout, back-solving implies a perpetual growth rate of ~2.5–3.5% (at a 4.5–5.45% cost of equity); explicit back-calculation—to revert to CYPC's 20x anchor by 2030 requires a 2026–2030 attributable-profit CAGR of ~7.3%, and even maintaining 23x requires ~4%, whereas the actual run-rate is +0.19% and the full pipeline is 3–5%. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver "normalized water flows + tariff stabilization + HNYL consolidation + organic cost reduction" all without incident, while the reality is that 9M2026 barely offset dry water conditions through new capacity.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ~RMB 16.24/share (replacement-cost basis: 28.1158 GW hydropower × ~RMB 10k/kW + 6.0923 GW renewables × ~RMB 3.5k/kW—theoretical floor under tariff regulation, not realizable value); EPV (zero growth, prudent 4.8% discount) ~RMB 5.09/share (normalized FCFF ≈ RMB 10.7bn = RMB 0.574/share; net debt -RMB 6.00/share + perpetual bonds -RMB 0.87/share); by this report's EPV calculation, the growth option accounts for ~51.6% of the current price—i.e., half of the current price is paid for the options on HNYL + the 9.618 GW upper-Lancang Tibet reserves + renewables + dispatch-driven tariff gains, of which Rumei generates only capex and no cash flow before 2030. Key sensitivity: using the sector's own implied discount rate of ~3.4% (back-solved from CYPC's pricing), zero-growth EPV ≈ RMB 10.0 ≈ current price—the current price is not purely narrative overextension but "zero-growth value under market rate assumptions + a moderate growth premium"; this report's "overvalued" judgment rests on a prudent discount rate, and further declines in the rate center are the biggest counter-risk to this judgment.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current Price | Key Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 22% | RMB 4.5–5.6 | -52% | Consecutive dry years 2027–2028 (attributable -1.2bn/yr) + tariffs down another 5% (-1.1bn) + renewables impairment, attributable profit compressed to ~RMB 6.0bn, priced at 14.5–16x bear-market multiple |
| Base | 51% | RMB 8.4–9.9 | -12.9% (midpoint) | Normalized water flows + tariff stabilization + HNYL consolidation + organic depreciation/finance cost improvement → 2030 attributable profit RMB 9.3–9.9bn, terminal anchor CYPC 19.5–21x (independent of the company's current price), 6% discount + interim dividends |
| Bull | 27% | RMB 10.9–12.9 | +13.2% (midpoint) | Computing/green power demand driving Yunnan tariff re-rating (+3–5% tariffs → attributable +0.7–1.1bn) + continued group injections + further rate declines; 2030 attributable profit RMB 10.8–11.5bn, terminal 22–24.5x |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 9.0, ~14% below the current price; odds are asymmetric to the downside (-12.9% to base, -52.0% to bear, +13.2% to bull). Note: the bear case is constructed on independent stress assumptions (the joint probability of simultaneous volume-price declines already accounts for dry-season generation's partial hedge on tariffs, hence below the naive product); the most pessimistic external sell-side reference is CICC at RMB 10.36 (2026-08-26, its 2026E attributable profit of RMB 8.97bn at 21.5x 2026E PE)—that figure is a base-case forecast, not a stress test, sitting above the upper bound of this report's base range and not directly comparable; this report did not adjust its scenario ranges due to the sell-side target price.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 26.8–27.3bn, attributable profit RMB 8.45–8.7bn (midpoint RMB 8.55bn, EPS RMB 0.459); 2027E revenue RMB 28.5–29.3bn, attributable profit RMB 8.9–9.3bn (midpoint RMB 9.1bn, EPS RMB 0.488)—~2–4% below sell-side consensus (2026E RMB 8.85bn / 2027E RMB 9.32bn), with the gap in Q4 water-flow assumptions and tariff elasticity. Dividend path (payout 45% → 47%): 2026E DPS ≈ RMB 0.207 (yield 1.96%) → 2027E ≈ RMB 0.225 (2.14%) → 2028E ≈ RMB 0.240 (2.28%)—even at the 50% commitment cap, the 2028 yield remains below 2.5%, with defensive attributes weaker than peers.
Conclusion: mildly overvalued; target price range RMB 8.4–9.9 (base-case fair value), safety margin -20% (base-case lower bound, this report's own calculation). Score quality and price separately: asset quality is first-class (monopoly resources + top-tier cash flow + cost-reduction pathway), but the price carries no discount—the 23x PE pays full price for "mid-single-digit growth + a rate dividend." Basis for the base-case exit multiple anchor: CYPC's 2026-10-28 PE(TTM) of 19.87x / static ~20.9x (market anchor of zero growth, 71% payout, 3.4% yield); this report's base case applies 19.5–21x—about 5% below CYPC to reflect Huaneng Hydropower's higher growth but lower yield and slightly lower certainty; the current 23.0x represents a ~10–18% premium to this anchor.
Industry size: as of end-October 2025, national all-caliber hydropower capacity was 444 GW (National Energy Administration, including pumped storage); on the demand side, 2025 nationwide electricity consumption was 10.37 trillion kWh (+5.0%, first time above 10 trillion; CEC "2025–2026 National Power Supply-Demand Analysis and Forecast Report"); CEC forecasts 2026 consumption growth of +5%~6%, with a ~5% demand CAGR over the next 3–5 years. On the supply side, hydropower has entered a low-growth phase: the "'15th Five-Year Plan' Carbon Peaking Action Plan" (July 2026) sets conventional hydro at 410 GW by 2030 (only ~+30 GW vs. 380 GW at end-2025), pumped storage at 160 GW, and new West-to-East transmission capacity above 80 GW—increments are highly concentrated: the industry's largest single project, the lower Yarlung Tsangpo project (60–81 GW, total investment ~RMB 1.2 trillion), was approved for construction in July 2025 with commissioning from 2030. Regional market (the company's home turf): Yunnan province consumed 214.835 billion kWh in 9M2025 (+4.8%), with capacity above 167 GW and green power above 90% of installed capacity; full-year West-to-East transmission is expected to exceed 210 billion kWh, a record high (Yunnan Provincial Energy Bureau); on the load side, green aluminum (+10.2% value added in 9M2025) and new-energy batteries (+73%) continue to ramp. The most certain medium-term demand increment is computing power: national data centers consumed 170 billion kWh in 2025 (1.6% of total consumption; the eight hub nodes averaged 39.5% growth over the past three years, NEA), with CEC projecting ~800 billion kWh by 2030—but computing hubs are mostly sited in Gui'an/Inner Mongolia/Gansu, so the company's direct exposure to computing growth is weaker than its exposure to green aluminum outbound transmission and West-to-East expansion.
Value chain and value distribution: upstream—water resources are state-owned with exclusive franchised basin development rights ("one basin, one entity"); equipment (Harbin Electric/Dongfang Electric) and construction (PowerChina handles over 65% of national large/medium hydro construction, 53.75% of the company's procurement) have limited bargaining power; hydropower has no fuel cost, with unit cost of RMB 0.06–0.10/kWh; the only new cost pressure is the conversion of water resource fees to tax (company's taxes and surcharges +228% YoY in 3Q25). Midstream—basin cascade generation is where gross profit mainly accrues (Huaneng Hydropower's power business gross margin 56.96%, CYPC ~59%); coordinated cascade dispatch (Xiaowan + Nuozhadu "two-reservoir" mutual support) is the source of excess generation and high-priced dry-season electricity. Downstream—in-province via Yunnan Grid + market-based large users (green aluminum/silicon); out-of-province West-to-East transmission priced by landed-tariff back-calculation/agreed prices (above in-province market averages); after Document No. 136, renewables' full market entry has pushed down regional spot averages, giving the company a differentiated bargaining posture of "weaker in-province, stronger outbound." The company sits in midstream generation with no upstream cost exposure; downstream, since its tariffs are below receiving-end coal benchmarks, it retains room for concessions and price increases—but the -5.39% blended tariff decline in 2025 shows that, under market mechanisms, that "elasticity" is currently being realized mostly downward.
Supply-demand and competitive structure: the industry is oligopolistic—CR3 estimated at ~26.8% of national all-caliber hydro capacity by operator (CYPC 71.795 GW ~16%, Huaneng Hydropower 28.1158 GW ~6.3%, Yalong River 19.20 GW ~4.3%); adding Guoneng Dadu River (11.736 GW) and Guiguan (~10.24 GW), CR5 is ~31.8% (as of 2025-10). Entry barriers are extremely high: state monopoly on site resources + exclusive basin development rights (the thirteen major hydropower bases are entrenched); approval/environmental/resettlement clearances (the Nu River basin is entirely shelved for this reason); capital intensity + long cycles (lower Yarlung Tsangpo's RMB 1.2 trillion investment, 10+ year construction period); cascade dispatch technical barriers. There is no direct price competition between basins (physical separation); competition manifests in inter-provincial transmission corridor allocation and regional market tariffs; the real price pressure comes from wind/solar: zero-marginal-cost generation depresses spot prices in flood season/noon hours, compressing the value of hydro's flood-season output (Guiguan's 2025 imbalance-fee sharing reduced revenue by RMB 459 million and hydro tariffs fell 11.03%—a cautionary precedent). The medium-to-long-term substitution threat is "wind/solar + storage," but hydropower combines capacity, flexibility, and green attributes, and "wind-solar-hydro integration" turns it from the displaced into the system integrator—cascade stations with annual/multi-year regulating reservoirs are rising in value.
Cycle and regulation: the industry is in the "structural re-rating" stage of maturity—low capacity growth but rising asset scarcity. On the cycle dimension, 2024–2025 were consecutive wet years (Lancang +0.5σ wet in 2024, +1.5σ wet in 2025, driving the company's 2025 generation +13.32%), while 2026 turned dry (9M water inflow down nearly 10%, generation +0.08%; the Yalong River similarly dry), switching the industry from a "volume growth" narrative to a "price and dispatch" narrative. Leading indicators: flood-season section inflows (Wunonglong/Nuozhadu), beginning-of-year two-reservoir stored energy, Yunnan annual long-term contract prices, West-to-East transmission volumes, lower Yarlung Tsangpo tender/commissioning cadence. Regulatory direction: ① the "15th Five-Year Plan" makes explicit the value of Southwest wind-solar-hydro bases and regulating hydropower (the 2030 pumped-storage target of 160 GW corroborates flexibility scarcity); ② Document No. 136 (Feb 2025) fully marketizes renewables; hydro is not directly covered and remains "fixed + market-based coexistence"; Yunnan spot continuous settlement (from June 2025) indirectly depresses regional average prices—neutral-to-negative short term, but low-cost, zero-carbon flexible capacity has re-rating potential over the medium-long term; ③ full implementation of the water resource fee-to-tax raises unit cost by up to ~1 fen.
Peer benchmarking: see E6 table. Key point: the company combines the "strongest capacity growth, lowest tariffs, lowest yield" among peers—hydropower capacity +40.6% in two years (24.33 GW end-2023 → 34.2081 GW end-2025, national share 5.5% → 6.3%), but its hydro tariff of RMB 0.208/kWh is at the lowest tier among major listed hydro companies (CYPC RMB 0.280, 35% higher; Yalong RMB 0.265, 28% higher)—offering both tariff-repair upside and the greatest exposure to marketization.
Company positioning: the nation's second-largest listed hydropower company, exclusive developer of the Lancang basin, No.1 installed capacity in Yunnan (basis: company 2025 annual report capacity + NEA national data as of 2025-10; multiple brokers describe it as "second in hydro capacity"). The Yunnan section of the Lancang plans 15 cascades of ~26 GW, with ~32 GW developable across the full basin; the company additionally holds 9.618 GW of planned upper-Lancang Tibet section + a wind-solar-hydro complementary base (10 GW hydro + 10 GW solar) with ±800kV UHV transmission to Guangdong—the highest capacity-growth certainty in the industry through 2035. Moat sources: exclusive basin franchise + two-reservoir regulation + the group's "sole hydro integration platform" commitment (after HNYL injection, 97.49% of group hydro assets listed). Share trend is upward; positioned as a "low-tariff, high-growth, high-barrier" catching-up hydro leader; the profitability gap vs. CYPC (ROE 12.93% vs. 15.99%) lies mainly on the tariff side, with the repair path dependent on market-based tariffs and outbound transmission expansion.
The value of power plant operating companies converges highly on the formula "installed capacity × utilization hours × electricity price," with water inflow being the natural source of volatility for hydropower. Profile of the four factors:
| Factor | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | First Three Quarters of 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total installed capacity (10,000 kW, period-end) | 2752.79 | 3100.85 | 3420.81 | Post-HNYL hydropower will reach 2898.58 |
| — of which hydropower | 2559.98 | 2730.58 | 2811.58 | — |
| — of which new energy | 192.81 | 370.27 | 609.23 | — |
| Power generation equipment utilization hours | 3968.70 | 3839.80 | 3749.26 | Below-normal water inflow, offset by two-reservoir dispatch |
| Comprehensive on-grid electricity price (CNY/MWh) | 221.11 | 222.57 | 210.58 | Positive YoY price growth (revenue per kWh approx. +2.2%) |
| Share of market-based traded electricity | 60.19% | 62.09% | 73.46% | — |
| Water inflow (qualitative) | Below normal | 0.5 成 above normal | 1.5 成 above normal (Nuozhadu cross-section) | Nearly 10% below normal |
| Power generation (100 million kWh) | 1070.61 | 1120.12 | 1269.32 | 963.41 (+0.08%) |
Key interpretations: ① Installed capacity is the only variable the company can control — Tubar (fully commissioned 2024-2025) and Yingliangbao (fully commissioned 2025-08) delivered the generation growth of 2024-2025; the pipeline/reserve includes Rumei 2.6 GW (impoundment in 2031, commissioning 2033-2035), Gushui 2.2 GW, Guxue 2.1 GW (joint venture with CATL, company holds 89%), and HNYL's 830 MW under construction — with no large hydropower coming online around 2027, the growth vacuum period is clearly defined; ② Utilization hours declined over three years (3968→3749 hours), half due to water inflow volatility and half due to dilution from new energy installations and curtailment constraints during flood season; ③ Electricity price — the market-based share rose 13pp over three years to 73.46%, and price elasticity shifted from "stable regulated price" to "two-way market price," evidenced by -5.39% in 2025 turning positive in 2026; this is the key to the valuation framework shifting from "bond-like" to "bond-like + commodity option"; ④ Quantified sensitivity to water inflow — ±10% water inflow ≈ ±CNY 1.0 billion-level impact on net profit attributable to parent; two-reservoir storage (beginning-of-year storage energy YoY) is the most reliable leading indicator (beginning-of-2023 storage of -6.1 billion kWh led to Q1 generation of -11.4%).
Overall rating: Neutral (avoid chasing highs), confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Huaneng Hydropower is a scarce, monopolistic basin hydropower asset in the A-share market; its quality (cash flow content, cost reduction channels, installed capacity reserves) is first-tier among hydropower stocks. However, the current price of CNY 10.51 already prices in both the interest rate dividend and growth expectations — PE (TTM) of 23.0x carries a premium of about 28% over the peer median, the dividend yield of 1.95% is less than 60% of Yangtze Power's, and growth options account for about 51.6% of the current price; base fair value is CNY 8.4-9.9, probability-weighted at about CNY 9.0, with asymmetric downside odds. Strategy: Existing holders may continue to hold (asset quality and the upward dividend trend support long-term core holding value); incremental capital should avoid chasing highs. Below CNY 9.9 (upper bound of base fair value), allocation value begins to emerge; below CNY 8.4 (lower bound), it is significantly undervalued. The biggest contrarian risks to this judgment are a further decline in the interest rate center (the sector would be re-rated at a lower implied discount rate, shifting the fair value range upward) and 2027 long-term contract electricity prices exceeding expectations.
Risks and Catalysts (Written Summary): Upside catalysts — HNYL shareholder approval and delivery/consolidation (2026-11-17), better-than-expected 2026 full-year generation and two-reservoir storage (2027-01), Yunnan 2027 long-term contract prices flat or rising (2026-11 to 2027-02), 2026 dividend payout ratio rising above 45% (2027-03/04), Rumei/Guxue approval and construction start milestones (2027). Downside risks — consecutive below-normal water inflow (2027 wet/dry season uncertainty under ENSO influence), further decline in 2027 long-term contract prices (each -1 fen/kWh ≈ -CNY 940 million net profit attributable to parent), unfavorable HNYL earn-out terms or construction delays, continued expansion of perpetual bonds against full-year FCF of about -CNY 6.7 billion, and valuation premium converging toward the Yangtze Power anchor (corresponding to about CNY 9.5, -9.5%). The monitoring list has been incorporated into monitoring conditions: three price levels of CNY 9.9/8.4/12.9, 2027 long-term contract prices, FY2026 annual report (expected to be disclosed before 2027-04-30) and full-year generation announcements.
Data and Definitions Note: Financial data are taken from the company's FY2023-FY2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim/Q3 reports, and announcements No. 2026-052/054; market data are frozen as of the 2026-10-28 close (share price CNY 10.51, market cap CNY 195.813 billion); peer multiples are based on the same-day close. Free cash flow = net operating cash flow minus cash paid for fixed asset purchases, etc. (simplified definition). The earnings forecasts and valuation estimates in this report are our own and do not represent company guidance.