| Rating | Target Price (Base-Case Fair Value) | Current Price (Closing Price 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety | Time Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral | RMB 9.4 – 11.1 | RMB 11.27 | -17% (no margin of safety) | 12 months |
Total shares outstanding: 7.578 billion; market cap: RMB 85.405 billion; PB 1.76x (8th percentile over the past 5 years / 4th percentile over the past 10 years); probability-weighted fair value approximately RMB 10.5 (approximately -6.6% vs. current price). All prices and valuations in this report are anchored to the completed closing price of 2026-10-28.
LONGi Green Energy is the leading manufacturer with the most solid balance sheet and clearest technological differentiation amid the largest capacity overcapacity cycle in solar history: cash of approximately RMB 48.6 billion (estimate based on company e-interactive disclosures, unverified; restricted funds only ~4%), debt-to-asset ratio of 66.06% — the lowest among the Big Six (peers at 75-79%), and BC module shipment share rising to 65%+ (+125% YoY). However, the industry profit bottom has not yet appeared (2026H1: the Big Six collectively posted a non-GAAP net loss of RMB 22.487 billion, widening 5.9% YoY), and the company itself reported a 2026H1 net loss attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.684 billion, 43.4% wider YoY, with operating cash flow of -RMB 5.818 billion — the weakest among the Big Six. The current price of RMB 11.27 has fully priced in the optimistic path of "2027 profit inflection + persistence of BC premium + energy storage ramp-up" — a unified-caliber back-solve implies normalized 2028-2030 net profit attributable to shareholders of approximately RMB 6.0-8.2 billion (upper end of the normalized range), whereas sell-side FY2027 consensus is only RMB 2.27 billion. Base-case fair value is RMB 9.4-11.1 and probability-weighted fair value approximately RMB 10.5 — both below the current price, with an odds distribution skewed to the downside (bear -47% / base -9% / bull +39%). Best quality ≠ best price: rating is Neutral; do not chase at the current price. Await the 10-31 Q3 report to verify the pace of loss narrowing and the first government stockpiling transaction, or reassess if the stock falls back to PB≈1.48x (approximately RMB 9.5), the safe zone.
Commentary: The price bottom is not a "confirmed 2025-07 single bottom," but a double bottom of 2025-07 and 2026-07, with the latter lower; the current ~RMB 40,000-level spot price is the result of the 2026Q3 "anti-involution" policy impulse; the futures discount and Q4 front-running inventory accumulation indicate consolidation has not yet been self-reinforcing. The two pillars of supply-demand rebalancing — the stockpiling platform "Guanghe Qiancheng" (registered 2025-12, targeting retained capacity ≤1.5 million tons vs. existing ~3.5 million tons) actual acquisitions, and enforcement of mandatory energy-consumption standards — have seen no first transaction to date for the former, and the latter only takes effect in 2027. This report assigns a below-moderate confidence to the judgment that "the inflection occurs around 2027"; the risk of a delay to 2028 is real (polysilicon self-disciplined production cuts have historically collapsed twice).
Commentary: In cross-comparison, cash depth and leverage are indeed the best among the leaders (Note: cross-company absolute cash data for the Big Six was not obtained; "thickest in the industry" is unverified on an all-industry basis that includes cash-rich polysilicon producers, so the argument rests only on the Big Six leverage ratios and the company's own ~RMB 48.6 billion of cash). Module shipments of 29.93GW tie with JinkoSolar's 29.6GW in the first tier (a lead of only 1.1%, both company-announcement calibers; third-party InfoLink semiannual rankings not seen, and LONGi is the only company among the five leaders with widening losses on both attributable and non-GAAP bases — the share leadership is partly a passive result of faster peer contraction). Quality deductions are clear: short-term interest-bearing debt of RMB 15.236 billion + convertible bonds of RMB 6.995 billion (maturing 2028-01); if the H1 cash bleed rate (operating cash flow of -RMB 5.818 billion) persists, the static net cash buffer (approximately RMB 10.9 billion) will come under pressure by mid-2027. The "survive to the end" judgment holds, provided prices do not step down again.
Commentary: The current price requires the company to achieve per-watt net profit of RMB 0.071-0.087/W in 2028-2030 and sustain the BC premium long-term, while the reality is a deep loss of RMB 6.0-7.0 billion still in 2026, and the 2023 earnings peak of RMB 10.75 billion was a historically scarce combination of module ASP and wafer excess profits that cannot be directly replicated. It should be noted: the current price is approximately 10.5% above the base-case midpoint (RMB 10.25) and approximately 7% above the probability-weighted fair value (RMB 10.53) — this deviation is of the same magnitude as the fair-value fluctuation from ±10% in normalized net profit, falling within the parameter error band; hence this report judges "fairly valued to slightly rich, no margin of safety" (fair), rather than "significantly overvalued." If Q3 loss narrowing and the first stockpiling transaction lead sell-side to raise 2027E above RMB 3.0 billion, the degree of front-running will converge quickly. See Chapter IX for the three-tier value structure.
Commentary: Using the centralized procurement baseline of RMB 0.03-0.045/W, premium convergence to RMB 0-0.02/W would impact annual gross profit on 40-52GW of BC shipments by approximately RMB 1.2-2.3 billion/year; using the third-party baseline of RMB 0.10-0.11/W, the shock could reach RMB 3.2-5.7 billion/year — the latter alone would be enough to downgrade the normalized earnings assumption (RMB 5.5 billion midpoint). The threat comes not only from the BC supply side: JinkoSolar has completed near 30GW of base-metal (silver-reduction) retrofits, and TOPCon's own cost reduction will mechanically compress the relative BC premium — a path not protected by industry policies such as stockpiling/mandatory standards. The offsetting evidence is competitor yields and equipment bottlenecks — the "2-3 year window" is a judgment with two-sided uncertainty, and this report presents the convergence risk direction at 0.60 confidence.
Commentary: Convertible bond disposition is a three-scenario event — no modification, redeem in cash (cash outflow of ~RMB 7.1 billion, zero dilution; the company's available cash of ~RMB 46.6 billion can cover it, demonstrating repayment capacity), downward revision to current price (dilution ~8.2%), or extreme downward revision to net asset value of RMB 6.42 (maximum dilution ~14.4%). The timing coupling warrants vigilance: if Q3 losses widen QoQ (>RMB 1.764 billion), both the stock and bond would be pressured simultaneously, and put applications could exceed expectations. The true industry-level decisive battleground is the 2027-01-01 mandatory energy-consumption standards and the first stockpiling transaction — the former is a published, certain date; the latter remains event-driven.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 129.498 | 82.582 | 70.347 | 11.192 | 27.045 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -36.23% | -14.82% | -18.03% | -17.58% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 10.751 | -8.592 | -6.420 | -1.920 | -3.684 |
| Non-GAAP net profit | 10.862 | -8.722 | -7.362 | -2.135 | -4.032 |
| Gross margin | 18.54% | 7.44% | 0.81% | — | 1.34% |
| Net margin | 8.30% | -10.40% | -9.13% | -17.16% | -13.62% |
| Operating cash flow | 8.117 | -4.725 | 4.359 | -2.449 | -5.818 |
| Free cash flow (OCF - capex) | — | -12.738 | -1.535 | — | — |
| Cash (period-end) | — | — | — | — | ~48.6 (estimate) (2026-06-30, company e-interactive caliber, unverified; restricted ~RMB 2.05 billion) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | — | — | — | — | 37.759 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 64.43% (year-end) | — | 66.06% (2026-06-30) |
Note: Per A-share convention, non-GAAP net profit is used as the adjusted profit line; FCF = operating cash flow - cash spent on fixed assets etc. (the company does not disclose a self-defined FCF); balance sheet stock items are uniformly taken from the latest balance sheet (2026-06-30), with year-end figures used only for trend comparison. 2023-2025 cash/interest-bearing debt details were not verified item-by-item this period and are marked "—" without filler.
2026H1 revenue of RMB 27.045 billion (-17.58%), net loss attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.684 billion (prior-year period: -RMB 2.569 billion, widening 43.4%), non-GAAP net loss of RMB 4.032 billion; overall gross margin of 1.34%, a slight recovery from 0.81% for full-year 2025. By quarter, Q1/Q2 attributable results were -RMB 1.920 / -1.764 billion, an 8.1% QoQ narrowing in Q2 — a "quarterly QoQ loss-narrowing channel" has emerged but with a gentle slope (2025Q4 single-quarter loss was RMB 3.016 billion). Structural highlights are clear: BC module sales of 19.55GW, +125% YoY, share rising above 65%; overseas revenue share above 65%; energy storage orders exceeding 3GWh (full-year target 6GWh). Key drags: operating cash flow of -RMB 5.818 billion, the weakest among the Big Six; inventory of RMB 18.904 billion at a record high; FX and associate losses together eroding roughly RMB 1 billion scale. Sell-side has no FY2026 earnings coverage (n=0), and this report makes no judgment on "beat or miss," only stating: the company has not disclosed profit guidance, management explicitly stated at the 9-02 earnings briefing that "wafer prices have bottomed and can only rise going forward," and wafer quotes were raised by approximately RMB 0.05 per wafer at end-August — these statements will be tested by the Q3 report and Q4 production schedules.
Business model: Asset-heavy vertically integrated manufacturing (ingots–wafers–cells–modules), globally priced commodity manufacturing, non-recurring revenue and no conventional pricing power — module ASP fell from RMB 0.863/W in 2024 to RMB 0.701/W in 2025 (-18.8%), external wafer ASP from RMB 0.1531 to RMB 0.1213/W (-20.8%). The only structural hedges are the BC product premium and overseas revenue share (65%+). The company is extending into energy storage (Longi Jingkong) and hydrogen energy as second growth curves.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders was 0.76x in 2023 (acceptable during the profitable period), 0.55x in 2024, and -0.68x in 2025 (a massive book loss of RMB 6.42 billion but OCF of +RMB 4.36 billion, due to working capital release); FCF was -RMB 1.535 billion in 2025 and -RMB 12.738 billion in 2024. The core red flag is 2026H1: OCF of -RMB 5.818 billion coexisting with inventory growth of +RMB 4.36 billion — a combination of "inventory build-up driving cash outflows + amplified price risk exposure." If polysilicon/module prices fall again, the RMB 18.9 billion inventory could trigger large impairments (2026H1 recognized only RMB 342 million of inventory write-downs, a recognition rate clearly below 2024). Recurring basis: non-recurring gains in 2025 were +RMB 942 million (government subsidies of RMB 684 million + financial asset gains of RMB 612 million, etc.), and +RMB 348 million in 2026H1 — ex-non-recurring losses have consistently exceeded attributable losses, so the reported loss reduction partly relies on non-recurring items.
Return on capital: Three consecutive years of losses make ROIC meaningless; weighted ROE was 16.2% in the profitable year 2023, but the four-year average ROE for 2022–2025 was only 4.74% — the previous "high returns" were a product of the cyclical peak, and the ability to navigate through cycles remains unproven.
CapEx quality: CapEx of RMB 8.013 billion (2024) → RMB 5.894 billion (2025) → RMB 1.814 billion (2026H1, annualized ~RMB 3.6 billion); CapEx/cost depreciation fell from 1.19 to 0.82 — an investment contraction phase. The company does not break down maintenance vs. growth CapEx, so the maintenance investment level cannot be determined (estimated at ~RMB 3.0–3.5 billion/year). Structurally, "compress total volume, protect BC": the Xixian 100GW wafer slicing and Xi'an 20GW ingot projects are suspended, while 36.5GW of HPBC2.0 cell capacity across Tongchuan/Xixian/Xi'an is proceeding (total investment RMB 9.19 billion).
Red flags and positive signals: Red flags — cash burn (H1: -RMB 5.8 billion), record-high inventory, guarantee balance of RMB 26.623 billion equal to 49.05% of net assets. Positives — top five customers account for only 14.11% of revenue (largest customer 4.47%), goodwill is only 0.7% of total assets, intangibles 1.1% — low customer concentration and goodwill risk.
Track record of words vs. deeds: partially delivered, leaning optimistic.
| Commitment (source) | Actual | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 wafer shipments of 120GW (2024 annual report operating plan) | 111.56GW (-7%) | Missed |
| 2025 module shipments of 80–90GW | 86.58GW | Delivered |
| 2025 BC modules exceeding one quarter of shipments | 22.87GW / 26.4% | Delivered |
| 50GW of own HPBC2.0 cell capacity by end-2025 | 46GW own + 11GW collaborative | Partially delivered |
| "Longi's most difficult year is behind us" (2024 shareholder letter) | 2025 losses narrowed 25.3%, but 2026H1 losses widened another 43.4% YoY | Overly optimistic; bottom call repeatedly falsified |
To its credit, the 2024 shareholder letter contained rare public self-criticism (HPBC1.0 R&D-production-sales disconnect, inventory surge causing massive write-downs, US customs clearance disruptions, delayed cost transformation) — high candor, but a poor calibration record on forward-looking calls. The 2026 operating plan (wafers ~100GW, modules 80GW, BC share 65%+, overseas 50%+, storage 6GWh) — H1 progress: BC/overseas share targets already met, module volume behind pace (H1: 29.93GW / 37%).
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly (countercyclical cash preservation takes priority). No dividends in two consecutive loss-making years, 2024/2025 (cumulative dividends of RMB 4.320 billion for 2022–2024); the 2024 buyback plan of RMB 300–600 million was executed at RMB 303 million; 19.525 million shares transferred to the ESOP in June 2026; no equity refinancing dilution (convertible bond balance of RMB 6.995 billion is existing stock). Chairman Zhong Baoshen purchased 728,900 shares in November 2025 and bought 100,000 shares in the open market on 2026-07-13 (average price RMB 11.72, 4% above current price) — insiders have genuine purchase records above the current price.
Risk signals: Actual controller Li Zhenguo has pledged 206 million shares (19.3% of his holding, 2.72% of total share capital; low margin-call risk); concert party Li Chun'an was fined RMB 500,000 in 2024 for leaking inside information; external guarantees of RMB 26.623 billion equal 49.05% of net assets (mainly financing guarantees for subsidiaries, including a US subsidiary with negative equity) — approaching the 50% regulatory attention threshold.
2025 revenue composition (revenue share / gross margin / revenue YoY):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modules & cells | 85.2% | 0.19% (2023: 18.38% → 2024: 6.27%) | -9.67% | Core business, epicenter of the price war; overseas gross margin 5.56% vs domestic -4.43% |
| Wafers & ingots | 9.3% | -5.30% (2023: 15.88%) | -20.32% | Of 111.56GW shipments, 62.99GW self-consumed; external sales under price pressure |
| Power stations | 3.0% | 22.08% (2024: 35.11%) | -66.19% | Develop-and-transfer model; shrinking scale but high margin |
| Others (storage/hydrogen, etc.) | 2.5% | 18.89% | +2.65% | Energy storage consolidated from 2026 (Longi Jingkong); second curve incubating |
Primary profit segment: With the whole chain loss-making, there is no true "primary profit segment" today, but in absolute gross profit terms, in 2025 the two small segments — power stations (~RMB 2.14 billion revenue × 22.08% ≈ RMB 470 million) and others (≈ RMB 330 million) — contributed roughly RMB 800 million of positive gross profit, while modules (85% of revenue) had near-zero gross margin and wafers were negative — severe mismatch between the revenue structure and the businesses that actually make money; navigating the cycle hinges on price recovery in modules. The gross margin spread between highest and lowest is 27.4 percentage points (power stations 22.08% vs wafers -5.30%): power stations are an asset-light develop-and-transfer business and storage is a new business, while wafers are squeezed by ~60% industry utilization and external selling prices — two fundamentally different businesses with vastly different pricing power within the same company.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency: Gross margin 18.54% → 7.44% → 0.81% → 1.34% (consistent with management's "falling prices, supply-demand imbalance" explanations); impairments RMB 7.025 → 8.701 → 2.992 → 0.571 billion (declining after the clear-out, consistent with explanations); operating cash flow diverging from P&L (+8.1 → -4.7 → +4.4 → -5.8 billion; the company has not systematically explained this) — working capital swings dominate; the 2026H1 inventory build contradicts the "industry clear-out" narrative and is a metric to monitor continuously; wafer capacity utilization of 62.4% → 60.6% low loading is consistent with the industry utilization explanation.
Current market data and percentiles: Closing price RMB 11.27 (2026-10-28), market cap RMB 85.405 billion. PB 1.76x — at the 11th percentile over 1 year / 13th over 3 years / 8th over 5 years / 4th over 10 years; PE(TTM) negative (consecutive losses, percentile meaningless, for reference only); PS(TTM) 1.32x; EV/Sales(TTM) 1.15x. Liquidity normal (anchor-date turnover ~RMB 1 billion); no liquidity discount warning needed.
Peer comparison (2026-10-28):
| Company | Market cap (RMB bn) | PB | 2026H1 revenue (RMB bn / YoY) | 2026H1 gross margin | 2026H1 net profit attributable (RMB bn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGi Green Energy | 85.4 | 1.76 | 27.045 / -17.6% | 1.34% | -3.684 |
| JinkoSolar | 39.7 | 1.71 | 24.727 / -22.3% | 3.41% | -3.076 |
| Trina Solar | 24.7 | 1.21 | 31.985 / +3.0% | N/A (slight Q2 profit) | -0.270 |
| JA Solar | 21.7 | 1.13 | 17.498 / -26.8% | 1.29% | -2.663 |
| Tongwei | 51.1 | 1.58 | 34.357 / -15.2% | PV business -12.24% | -5.119 |
| TCL Zhonghuan | 39.0 | 2.12 | 14.315 / +6.8% | -9.66% | -3.204 |
| Canadian Solar | 29.0 | 1.28 | 2025H1 21.052 / -4.1% | N/A (US + storage) | 2025H1 +0.731 (only profitable one) |
LONGi's PB is ~24% above the peer median of 1.43x — the premium the market pays for "cash thickness + BC differentiation" is clearly visible; TCL Zhonghuan at 2.12x shows the market is equally willing to pay for a BC transition narrative.
Market-implied expectations (headline): Dual-metric back-solving (both using latest reported net assets of RMB 48.65 billion as denominator) — the PB-ROE approach implies a steady-state ROE of ≈16.8% ≈ normalized attributable profit of RMB 8.2 billion; the reverse DCF implies annual FCFF of ~RMB 6.7 billion ≈ attributable profit of RMB 6.0 billion. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to achieve per-watt net profit of RMB 0.071–0.087/W (upper end of the normalized range) in 2028–2030 and sustain the BC premium long-term; whereas reality is still a loss of RMB 6–7 billion in 2026, sell-side FY2027 consensus of only RMB 2.27 billion (n=7), and a 2022–2025 average ROE of just 4.74%. Counter-evidence (BC share 65%+, third-party forecasts of recovering global installations in 2027) makes the expectation "optimistic but not absurd" — the core conclusion is the thin margin for error.
Three-layer value (EPV):
Three scenarios & odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 5.6–6.3 | -47% | Clear-out delayed to 2028+: state procurement fails, another RMB 3.0–4.5 billion loss in 2027 + RMB 3.0–5.0 billion impairments; BPS falls to ~RMB 5.07, PB compressed to 1.1–1.25x; cross-check: 2028 normalized profit ~RMB 3.0 billion × 12x + net cash ≈ RMB 6.2 |
| Base | 50% | RMB 9.4–11.1 | -9% | 2027 profit inflection delivered (attributable RMB 1.0–3.0 billion); market begins pricing 2028–2030 normalized profit of RMB 5.5–6.0 billion: RMB 5.5bn × 13x ≈ RMB 71.5bn to RMB 6.0bn × 14x ≈ RMB 84.0bn; exit multiple anchored independently of current price — Canadian Solar's profitable-year PB 1.28x + 25–35% premium for LONGi's cash/BC, and PV manufacturing normalized PE historical range of 12–15x (current trading multiples for reference only) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 14.8–16.5 | +39% | State procurement lands + price discipline rebuilt, BC premium persists, storage shipments of 12–15GWh in 2027: normalized profit RMB 7.5–8.5 billion × 15x (discount for upper-end delivery risk); sell-side median target of RMB 14.4 aligns with this scenario's lower bound |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 10.53 (-6.6% vs current price); the current price sits in the upper half of the three-scenario distribution — odds are asymmetric and skewed to the downside. Margin of safety = (base fair value floor 9.4 − current price 11.27) / 11.27 ≈ -17%, negative.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 55.5–60.0 billion (-15% to -21%), attributable profit -RMB 7.0 to -6.0 billion (H2 additional loss of ~RMB 2.3–3.3 billion); FY2027 revenue RMB 62.0–75.0 billion (+8% to +25%), attributable profit -RMB 0.5 to +RMB 3.0 billion (inflection range, midpoint slightly below sell-side consensus of RMB 2.27 billion — due to dilution of the BC premium from TCL Zhonghuan/JA Solar BC capacity from 2027). Method: H1 actuals + seasonal extrapolation + industry demand math; no sell-side coverage for FY2026, so the above is a house estimate.
Valuation conclusion: Fair to expensive (fair). Target price RMB 9.4–11.1 (= base-case fair value). Assess quality (best-in-class balance sheet and differentiation for the industry) separately from price (24% PB premium, implied expectations at the upper end): a good company, but at the current price you are buying "full delivery of the optimistic path," not a "mispriced bottom."
1. Industry Size: Solar PV is the main source of incremental global power capacity. Under CPIA definitions, global new installations in 2025 reached approximately 580GW (+9.4%), of which China accounted for 315.07GW (+13.5%, a historical peak); growth rates have downshifted year by year from +70% in 2023 and +36% in 2024. Outlook: BNEF forecasts about 649GW of global new installations in 2026 (its baseline is higher, implying a slight year-on-year decline—the first negative growth in two decades); CPIA expects global annual average additions of 725-870GW during the "15th Five-Year Plan" period (2026-2030, implying a CAGR of approximately 4.5%-8.4%); IEA projects solar will account for about 70% of global new power capacity by 2030. On the manufacturing side, China's 2025 output of polysilicon/wafers/cells/modules was 1.34 million tonnes / 680GW / 660GW / 620GW, with each segment holding over 85% global share. On the demand side, China's H1 2026 new installations were 72.07GW, down 66% year-on-year (a pullback after the "May 31" installation rush and Document No. 136's market-based pricing front-loaded demand); growth engines are shifting to the Middle East/Africa, Latin America, and India/Pakistan (20%+ annual growth). Structural inflection self-check conclusion: AI data-center power demand is a genuine marginal tailwind but limited in scale—IEA estimates global data-center electricity consumption at ~415TWh in 2024 → ~945TWh by 2030; even if half of that increment were met by new solar, it would imply about 39GW of annual new demand, only 5-6% of the ~600GW global demand, and there is no mechanism for a "step-change in per-unit consumption"—this does not constitute a demand-repricing inflection for solar manufacturing; the industry's main drivers remain carbon neutrality and supply-side policy.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution: Metallurgical silicon → polysilicon (China capacity exceeded 3.5 million tonnes/year by end-2025, about 2.9x demand; the stockpiling platform dominates supply pricing) → wafers (LONGi + TCL Zhonghuan duopoly, capacity ~1500GW vs. module demand ~754GW) → cells (TOPCon commoditization) → modules (dominated by integrated leaders) → power plants (central SOE centralized procurement sets prices; buyers strong). Currently gross margins are negative across all segments, with profits flowing back short-term to the polysilicon segment (stockpiling price support); on the auxiliary materials side, silver paste has replaced polysilicon as the largest module cost item (13-24% of total cost, fluctuating with silver prices)—LONGi's Q1'26 delivery losses from high silver prices stem from this. LONGi sits in the integrated wafer+cell+module segment: hedged upstream via equity stakes and long-term contracts, weak bargaining power against centralized SOE procurement, strong pricing power in distributed and overseas channels; its only systematic premium comes from the BC product (4-6% premium over TOPCon (RMB 0.03-0.045/W in centralized procurement) up to RMB 0.10-0.11/W per third-party estimates, with an even higher full-lifecycle premium given 6-8% higher power generation).
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Severe oversupply with marginal improvement—nominal polysilicon/wafer/cell/module capacity stands at 2.9 / 2.0 / 1.86 / 1.46x demand respectively; operating rates in Aug-Oct 2026: polysilicon ~35% / wafers 51.8% / cells 56.7% / modules 45.7% (break-even line ~70%); polysilicon inventory at a record high of ~520,000 tonnes. Since 2024, over 40 companies have exited/bankrupted/restructured; P-type capacity will be fully phased out by 2026. Concentration: top four module makers (LONGi/JinkoSolar/Trina/JA Solar) shipped ~59% in H1 2026; top five polysilicon makers hold 80-85% of Chinese capacity; wafer duopoly. Entry barriers: capital (tens of billions RMB for integration), patents (480 BC patents, 337 patent war over TOPCon), brand bankability (LONGi's long-running PV-Tech AAA rating), channels and localized capacity, and mandatory energy-consumption standards from 2027. Substitution threats: onshore wind LCOE approaching parity, nuclear/SMR diverting AI baseload demand; intra-technology substitution of BC over TOPCon (the BC camp has expanded to three players—LONGi/Aiko/TCL Zhonghuan, while TOPCon still holds ~70% of shipments) and perovskite tandem (LONGi lab 34.6%) as next-generation options.
4. Regulation and Policy: China's "anti-involution" policy package is the main logic behind the current industry beta—Central Financial and Economic Affairs Commission meeting (2025-07) targeting low-price disorderly competition → polysilicon stockpiling platform "Guanghe Qiancheng" registered (2025-12-09, registered capital RMB 3 billion, Tongwei 30.4%/GCL 16.8% etc., target retained capacity ≤1.5 million tonnes, target sale price ≥RMB 60,000/tonne) → SAMR antitrust talks (2026-01, self-disciplined price and production caps briefly suspended entirely) → three mandatory national energy-consumption standards (published 2026-06-27, effective 2027-01-01) → "General Rules for Cost Accounting Models in the PV Industry" (2026-07-27) → export tax rebates fully abolished from 2026-04-01 (module rebate rate 9%→0, cell rate to zero on 2027-01-01—SMM estimates head companies lose RMB 1-2 billion in annual rebates, adding RMB 0.06-0.07/W to module costs). Overseas: US final anti-dumping/countervailing rulings on Southeast Asia (up to 3403.96%) + final rulings on India/Indonesia/Laos (up to 268.06%) + OBBBA tax credit phase-down + FEOC provisions + 337-TA-1494 (First Solar v. TOPCon; LONGi not named due to its BC route; First Solar withdrew the suit in 2026-09 but reserved rights); media reports suggest Section 232 may take effect 2026-12-04 (module floor price USD 0.38/W + 15% ad valorem tariff, unverified); EU carbon footprint certification from 2026; Canada revoked anti-dumping/countervailing duties on Chinese modules (marginal positive). Net effect: supply-side policy favors leaders' concentration gains, while demand/export-side policies erode profits—medium-term positive for head players, short-term suppressing the pace of profit recovery.
5. Company Positioning in the Industry: Global leader. Wafer shipments ranked No. 1 globally for nine consecutive years; module ranking saw a V-shaped reversal—No. 1 in 2022 → No. 4 in 2024 → tied No. 1 with JinkoSolar in 2025 → H1 2026 shipments of 29.93GW leading JinkoSolar (29.6GW) by ~1.1% (company announcements state tied for first tier; not seen in third-party InfoLink semi-annual rankings—two calibers presented side by side: TrendForce's 2026Q1 figures show JinkoSolar still No. 1 at 13.7GW). The driver of rising share is BC: H1 2026 BC modules of 19.55GW (+125%), over 65% of company shipments, ~65% of industry-wide BC shipments (~30GW), with over half share in the BC segment. Moat: proprietary at-scale BC technology (HPBC2.0 mass-production efficiency industry-leading, 98.5% yield, 480 BC patents, full conversion of domestic cell capacity to BC by end-2026, planned BC 100GW) + TaiRay wafer cost advantage + capital strength (cash of ~RMB 48.6 billion, strongest among the Big Six, lowest leverage) + brand and channels (65-70% overseas revenue share). Weaknesses: US market setback (US subsidiary insolvent), H1 2026 cash flow weakest among the Big Six, large FX exposure.
Cycle Template: Last cycle 2020-2023—"dual carbon" + grid parity triggered a demand explosion; polysilicon rose from ~RMB 60/kg to RMB 330/kg (2022Q3, +450%), an upcycle of about 2 years; super-profits induced disorderly capacity expansion across the chain in 2021-2023 + PERC→TOPCon technology transition stranding old assets + demand pullback after the Document No. 136 installation rush; polysilicon fell to a low of ~RMB 34,400/tonne in 2025-07 (-89.5%), with main-chain prices down 66-90% from peaks. This round is the largest and longest-lasting glut in PV history; and prices did not form a single bottom—after N-type recharging material retested a lower low of ~RMB 32,500/tonne in 2026-07, a policy pulse in 2026Q3 pushed spot prices back to RMB 40,500-43,000/tonne. Current percentile readings of key indicators: polysilicon spot at ~13% of the 2022 peak (0-5th percentile over ten years), modules at RMB 0.65-0.77/W, about -66% from the 2021 peak, operating rates at 35-57% all at historical lows (90%+ at the 2021 boom peak)—typically "bottom zone, later stage of base-building," but deep futures discount (~20%+) and Q4 polysilicon output up +3% y/y front-running inventory builds indicate the earnings bottom has not yet appeared.
Supply Response: Three constraints on clearing—the stockpiling platform (target: cut nominal polysilicon capacity by ~2 million tonnes; as of 2026-10, actual purchases have not materialized; currently relying on self-disciplined production caps: ~35% operating rate in October, monthly output down to 85,000-100,000 tonnes), mandatory energy-consumption standards (effective 2027-01-01, squeezing out 510,000-800,000 tonnes), and cash exhaustion of tail players (top 10 of 114 PV companies hold 59% of total cash). Assessment: supply-demand rebalancing most likely around 2027, but this is a policy-timing inference rather than a verified balance-sheet conclusion—if stockpiling details still do not land in 2027 and the self-discipline alliance collapses amid falling demand, the reversal could be delayed to 2028.
Through-Cycle Earnings: Earnings trough in 2026 (non-recurring: RMB -8.72 billion in 2024 → -7.36 billion in 2025 → estimated -6.0 to -7.0 billion in 2026, narrowing yearly but still widening y/y in H1); price trough at the 2026-07 double bottom. Normalized (mid-cycle) EPS ≈ RMB 0.73 (normalized net profit RMB 5.5 billion ÷ 7.578 billion shares, corresponding to 85-90GW of modules × net profit per watt RMB 0.05-0.06/W + RMB 1-1.5 billion from storage/wafers); current P/E (price/normalized EPS) at 15.5x, in the "upper-middle range"—neither the low P/E of peak earnings nor the high P/E of trough earnings; strictly forbidden to anchor on PE from current loss-making years. Normalized P/E ±5x sensitivity band of 10.5-20.5x → price RMB 7.7-15.0; two anchors: peer mid-cycle earnings multiple 12x (Canadian Solar reference) → RMB 8.8, differentiation premium 15x → RMB 11.0. Asset value floor: book value per share RMB 6.42 (impairment-adjusted hard floor RMB 4.8-5.3); lowest PB in 10 years of 1.48x × BPS ≈ RMB 9.5.
Downside Stress Test: Module price -10% (~RMB 0.67-0.68/W, back to 2025 lows) → full-year loss of ~RMB -9.5 to -10.6 billion, operating cash flow potentially worsening to -13.0 to -15.0 billion/year; -20% (below prior low) → loss of ~RMB -12.8 to -14.9 billion (exceeding 2024's historical deepest); -30% → -16.0 to -19.2 billion. Pessimistic 18-month cumulative scenario: cash outflow ~RMB 25 billion, end-period available cash ~RMB 21.6 billion, still ~1.4x coverage of RMB 15.236 billion in interest-bearing debt due within one year—the balance sheet can withstand it, but the buffer narrows from RMB 46.6 billion to 21.6 billion; two consecutive years of tens-of-billions losses would drop net assets below RMB 35 billion and push leverage above 70%. Consistent with the scenario table's bear case (BPS down to ~RMB 5.07).
Management Cycle Discipline: classic countercyclical capital allocation (a plus). Capping total volume—CapEx 8.013 → 5.894 → annualized ~RMB 3.6 billion, ingot/wafer projects paused; restructuring mix—prioritizing BC upgrades (36.5GW HPBC2.0, 20GW ACM line built 2026-06); bottom-fishing M&A—2026-01 controlling stake in Jingcontrol Energy to enter storage (goodwill only RMB 344 million); buyback + ESOP alignment (RMB 303 million buyback transferred 2026-06); impairments front-loaded and cleared in 2024 (ahead of peers); no dividends for two consecutive years to preserve winter cash. No obvious procyclical high-point expansion moves.
Rating: Neutral; confidence 0.55; time horizon 12 months. Overall logic: best-in-class quality (balance sheet + BC differentiation + countercyclical discipline) × not cheap pricing (24% PB premium, implied normalized earnings at the upper end, probability-weighted fair value 6.6% below current price) × two-way catalysts (Q3 results/stockpiling/mandatory standards vs. BC competitor ramp/demand second leg down)—the current price is only slightly beyond the upper edge of the base-case fair value ±15% band, not yet at "overvalued → avoid" territory, but lacking margin of safety—hence Neutral.
Strategy: Don't chase at current price. Three re-evaluation triggers: ① price falling below RMB 9.4 (PB≈1.48x, the 10-year low percentile zone) to reassess entry; ② Q3 net loss narrowing within RMB -1.5 billion with BC share sustained at 65%+, or first stockpiling deal landing—conditions for upgrading to cautious positive; ③ module price breaking the RMB 0.68/W prior low, or losses widening sequentially for two consecutive quarters—switch to cautious negative.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar:
Key risks: clearing falling short and price-support alliance collapse (high), BC premium converging faster than expected (high; window may be shorter than 2-3 years), domestic demand second leg down (2027 installations <200GW), export rebate removal and US tariffs eroding overseas profits, inventory and fixed-asset impairment elasticity; key catalysts: pace of loss reduction in Q3 results, first stockpiling deal, clearing via mandatory energy standards, 6GWh storage delivery, possible new buyback round following the chairman's share purchase increase.
Data and methodology notes: price anchor is the completed closing price of RMB 11.27 on 2026-10-28; financials as of the 2026 semi-annual report (balance sheet items as of 2026-06-30); 2026 Q3 report scheduled for release 2026-10-31, at which point this report's forecast (FY2026 net profit -7.0 to -6.0 billion) must be reconciled against actuals. Industry data from CPIA, National Energy Administration, BNEF, IEA, Silicon Industry Branch, Mysteel, InfoLink/TrendForce, and company announcements; certain media-sourced figures (e.g., Section 232, LONGi-JinkoSolar patent settlement details) are flagged as unverified.