Rating: Cautious Overweight | Target Price: RMB 120–140 | Current Price: RMB 110.16 (close as of 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: +8.9% (based on the lower bound of base-case fair value of RMB 120) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Market Cap: RMB 48.37 billion (439 million total shares, post private placement registration on 2026-10-12)
SmartSens is a fabless designer ranked No. 1 globally in security CIS shipments (over 50% market share in 2024H1, company data), currently in a share-gain phase of transitioning from "niche champion" to "multi-track expansion." The core logic behind the cautious overweight rating: the three businesses of security, automotive, and AI vision, accounting for roughly 62% of 2026H1 revenue, are riding tailwinds of shortages, price hikes, and volume ramp (price increase letters effective from 2026-03, Sony's security product lead times extended to 15 months, automotive Q2 revenue +106% QoQ), sufficient to drive full-year growth despite the smartphone business stalling (+1.2% only in 2026H1). This report forecasts 2026E net profit attributable to parent of RMB 1.25–1.35 billion (+25%~35%) and 2027E of RMB 1.65–1.8 billion, with base-case fair value of RMB 120–140 (2027E RMB 1.7–1.8 billion × 31–34x), implying +9%~+27% from the current price.
There are three key constraints. First, consensus (2026E ~RMB 1.37 billion) implies an H2 net margin of ~14.5%, while the company has never exceeded 11.5% in any historical half-year — the 10-28 Q3 report (single-quarter net profit of ~RMB 420 million is the threshold) is the first binary validation point within 12 months. Second, P/B of 8.96x sits at the 98th percentile of the past year and total market cap is at a post-IPO high — there is no valuation cheapness; upside can only come from earnings delivery. Third, the unlock of 36.76 million private placement shares (8.37% of total share capital, cost RMB 87.05, current unrealized gain ~26.5%) around 2027-04-12, compounded by the hidden reduction risk of Big Fund II's 5.99% stake. Odds are positively skewed but not deep value: bull case +41%~+63%, bear case -30%~-41%, probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 122. Strategically, do not add positions before Q3 results meet the threshold; odds improve significantly on pullbacks below RMB 100 (~25x 2027E).
One-sentence conclusion: Over an 18-month horizon, an allocable opportunity exists but with clear thresholds — businesses accounting for ~62% of H1 revenue are in a tailwind, probability-weighted fair value is ~+10%~+18%, but upside depends entirely on earnings delivery. The single-quarter net profit attributable to parent of ≥~RMB 420 million in the 2026-10-28 Q3 report is the watershed; a miss would pressure both valuation and expectations simultaneously.
Key evidence:
This report's revisions and reservations: First, on segment ranking, smartphones (38.06%) still slightly exceed security (37.35%), so "returning to the largest segment" does not hold, but security's +45.6% YoY was the main growth contributor in H1. Second, the "price" side of "volume and price rising together" has not yet been realized in the financials — Q1 gross margin 25.74% → Q2 23.59% (-2.15pct QoQ; this report's calculation based on H1 24.57% and Q1 25.74%); a full quarter after the price hikes, blended gross margin fell rather than rose. Confirmation of pass-through to margins requires Q3 gross margin QoQ ≥ +0.5pct (otherwise this thesis is downgraded). Third, historical lesson: after the previous security CIS price-hike cycle (2021) reversed, the company recorded a loss in 2022 (weighted ROE -2.60%). The current combination of RMB 3.95 billion inventory and elevated margin expectations carries two-way volatility risk in 2027 under a scenario of Sony restoring capacity schedules. Adverse scenario: if security single-quarter growth falls below +20%, blended gross margin breaks below 22%, or Sony lead times recover to within 9 months, this thesis fails.
Key evidence:
Demand math (calibers shown side by side to avoid overestimation): NOA penetration per MIIT vehicle-model caliber exceeded 30% in 2026H1, but per passenger-vehicle insurance-registration caliber, urban NOA was only 18.8% in H1 — an ~11pct gap between calibers; this report uses the end-market caliber as the conservative base. Per-vehicle cameras rise from 2–3 for basic L2 to 8–12 for NOA models. SmartSens' revenue share is estimated at ~5–6%, based on 2025 automotive revenue of ~USD 156 million against a global automotive CIS market of USD 2.5–3.3 billion (wide variance across institutional estimates); share gains are inferred from "2025 revenue +113% vs. industry single-digit growth" (2025 revenue-based share data unavailable; the No. 4 shipment ranking is 2024 data). A quantitative threshold must be flagged: the base case of RMB 1.5–1.7 billion implies H2 automotive of RMB 860 million–1.06 billion (+52%~+84% YoY); if Q3/Q4 merely maintain Q2's RMB 428 million run-rate, the full year would be ~RMB 1.49 billion (+33%) — the lower bound of the base range requires growth to re-accelerate by more than 24pct over H1's +28.6%, with current evidence limited to the single Q2 QoQ data point and management's qualitative commentary. The SC860AT "design-win conversion period" is inference, not fact (no announcement of design wins with OEMs or SOP yet); the 8MP front-view market is currently dominated by Sony/OmniVision. Adverse scenario: automotive single-quarter revenue in Q3/Q4 falls below RMB 400 million or turns negative QoQ, and no SC860AT design win is disclosed by 2027H1 — this thesis fails.
Key evidence:
Divergence between this report and the market: consensus 2026E is ~RMB 1.35–1.37 billion (12 ratings: 9 Buy, 3 Overweight, but EPS sample is only 2 and all 3 target prices are RMB 132, with share-count calibers mixed pre/post private placement), implying H2 net profit of RMB 820–840 million and an H2 net margin of ~14.5% — the company's net margin has never exceeded 11.5% in any half-year, and a jump of ~300bp requires price-hike pass-through and expense dilution to materialize simultaneously within single quarters; the path is tight. This report's central estimate of RMB 1.30 billion (implying an H2 net margin of ~12.9%) is more cautious, mainly by marking down the smartphone segment (in a year of industry shipments -7%~-15%, "flat smartphone YoY in H2" is already 7–15 percentage points above industry — an optimistic floor, not a conservative assumption; the 2025H2 smartphone base is as high as RMB 2.945 billion). Validation cadence: the 10-28 Q3 report showing single-quarter net profit ≥ RMB 420 million (+39%) is the consensus delivery threshold, ≥ RMB 360 million (+19%) is the floor of this report's path — landing in the RMB 360–400 million range would mean nominally high growth but a falsified consensus path, triggering downward revisions. Adverse scenario: Q3 single-quarter net profit < RMB 360 million, or smartphone H2 down more than -10% YoY — this thesis fails.
Key evidence:
Three caveats that must be retained: ① The half-year sample is short and part of the improvement comes from optimizing payment terms with upstream suppliers ("better payment terms"); the company's collections have historically been highly concentrated in Q4 (2025 H1 OCF -RMB 1.711 billion, full year +RMB 108 million), so whether receivables/inventory re-inflate at year-end is the true validation point; ② Extended payment terms are structural — the 2025 annual report discloses 60–120 day terms granted to major customers such as BYD and Hikvision; the more revenue tilts toward large automotive/security customers, the worse the terms structure — this is an endogenous cost of the growth model, not a one-off distortion; ③ Pro-forma net cash of ~RMB 1.24 billion (cash of RMB 1.986 billion + placement net proceeds RMB 3.169 billion − interest-bearing debt RMB 3.716 billion − RMB 200 million sci-tech bond maturing 10-28) is only 2.6% of market cap; short-term borrowings of RMB 2.776 billion are still being rolled over, and the funded HOC optical interconnect / edge AI ASIC projects remain in R&D — a cash outflow item for years to come. Adverse scenario: year-end receivables or inventory significantly re-inflating versus H1 (receivables above RMB 2.8 billion or inventory above RMB 4.5 billion), or OCF/net profit below 0.6 for two consecutive quarters — this thesis fails.
Key evidence:
Three-layer valuation decomposition and an honest circularity check: asset value (pro-forma book) ~RMB 19.5/share, EPV (zero growth, FCFE RMB 1.80/share ÷ 11% cost of equity) ~RMB 16.4/share — the two layers combined cover only ~15–18% of the current price; ~85% of the current price is a premium paid for growth. A high growth-option share is itself not evidence of over- or under-valuation; the key is whether the ramp delivers: if the demand math of automotive revenue CAGR ~50% for 2025–2027E and total revenue CAGR ~16–20% (see E7) materializes, 28x 2027E is not overextended; if falsified, the downside path is equally clear. Base-case fair value of RMB 120–140 (2027E RMB 1.7–1.8 billion × 31–34x, anchored on OmniVision's TTM 32x during an earnings-downgrade phase as the peer coordinate, plus the A-share high-growth design company PEG≈1 zone), implying modest multiple expansion from the current 28x — the expansion source is delivery of the growth premium, not earnings upgrades. This must be stated explicitly: it means the base case's precondition is 2027 earnings delivered as scheduled. PEG caliber clarification: on this report's own forecast (2027E growth +32.7%), PEG≈0.86; on consensus (26.4x/+24.4%), PEG≈1.08; if 2027 growth falls back to consensus and a downgrade occurs, PEG would rise to 1.1–1.2. On the risk side: P/B of 8.96x at the 98th percentile of the past year, market cap at a post-IPO high, and the unlock of 36.76 million placement shares (cost RMB 87.05, unrealized gain ~26.5%) around 2027-04-12 constitute a clear supply event. Adverse scenario: consensus downgraded by more than 10% after the Q3 report, or the forward P/E on this report's 2027E earnings rising above 40x (overextension) — this thesis fails.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 28.57 | 59.68 (+108.9%) | 90.31 (+51.3%) | 46.00 (+21.5%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 0.14 | 3.93 (+2662.8%) | 10.01 (+154.9%) | 5.28 (+33.2%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | — | 3.91 | 9.85 (+151.6%) | 5.02 (+26.7%) |
| Gross margin | 19.77% | 21.09% | 23.66% | 24.57% |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 6.6% | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 7.67 | 3.74 | 1.08 (-71.2%) | 7.78 (prior-year period: -17.11) |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx, RMB 100mn) | +2.19 | -1.73 | -4.88 | +4.50 |
| Cash and cash-like assets (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | 12.26 | 18.85 | 19.89 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 16.98 | 24.69 | 36.58 | 37.16 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 39.13% | 46.51% | 51.74% | 50.85% |
| Inventory (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 22.76 | 36.18 | 40.59 | 39.47 |
| R&D expense (RMB 100mn, % of revenue) | 2.86 (10.0%) | 4.47 (7.5%) | 6.18 (6.8%) | 3.26 (7.1%) |
Note: The net proceeds of RMB 3.169bn from the October 2026 private placement are not yet reflected in the table above (issuance completed on 2026-10-12, after the mid-year balance sheet date); pro-forma net cash after the placement is approximately RMB 1.24bn. Net debt/EBITDA is not applicable (the company is in an expansion investment phase, and EBITDA metrics have limited reference value for a fabless design company; OCF/FCF series are presented instead).
Reasons for Metric Changes (Items with YoY ≥±20%):
Quarterly breakdown (calculated in this report as H1−Q1): Q2 revenue RMB 2.488bn (+22.2% YoY, +17.8% QoQ), net profit attributable to parent RMB 292mn (+42.0% YoY, +23.2% QoQ), quarterly net margin 11.7% — profit growth continues to outpace revenue, with earnings leverage coming from gross margin up +1.41pct YoY and operating scale. By application: Security & AIoT at RMB 1.718bn (+45.6%) was the main growth engine; Smartphones at RMB 1.751bn (+1.2%) decelerated markedly as memory price increases squeezed end-device BOM costs; Automotive at RMB 636mn (+28.6%), with Q2 alone approximately RMB 428mn (+106.03% QoQ, arithmetically derived); AI Vision at RMB 495mn (+29.9%).
Three details worth caution: ① Q2 gross margin 23.59%, down 2.15pct QoQ from Q1's 25.74% (H1 24.57% and Q1 25.74% calculated) — a full year after the price increase letters took effect in March, blended gross margin fell instead of rising, possibly related to a rising share of lower-margin security/distribution channels, with margin realization of price increases delayed; ② contract liabilities hit a new low of RMB 42mn (2.64→0.55→0.42 RMB 100mn), a weakening forward signal for prepayments/orders on hand (unexplained by the company); ③ government subsidies of RMB 46.12mn represented 8.7% of H1 net profit attributable to parent (other income RMB 47.72mn, +878%), with total non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 26.92mn, or 5.1% of attributable net profit — non-GAAP quality is broadly healthy, but the subsidy contribution is growing. Positives: operating cash flow of RMB 778mn (prior-year period: -RMB 1.711bn), inventory declining from the 2025Q3 peak of RMB 4.294bn to RMB 3.947bn, FCF turning positive at +RMB 450mn. Whether results beat expectations must await validation of consensus (implied Q3 of approximately RMB 420mn) in the 10-28 Q3 report; this report does not prejudge market pricing.
Business model in brief: Fabless CIS design (asset-light manufacturing, working-capital heavy) — wafer foundry (TSMC/Nexchip/Samsung) and packaging/testing fully outsourced, with in-house FT testing; revenue is one-time chip sales, no subscription/recurring income; pricing power over downstream is emerging but clearly tiered: FY2025 unit sales +37.2%, revenue +51.3% (implied ASP approximately +10.3%), with price increases of 10–20% on low-margin SKUs from March 2026 — but the Q2 QoQ gross margin decline shows transmission is incomplete; weak bargaining power over upstream foundries (top five suppliers account for 89.9% of procurement).
Cash conversion test of earnings (core question: how much book profit converts into freely disposable cash): OCF/net profit attributable over four periods: 53.96 (2023, low base) → 0.95 → 0.11 (2025) → 1.47 (2026H1); FCF/net profit: 15.4 → -0.44 → -0.49 (2025) → +0.85 (2026H1). FCF was negative for two consecutive years in 2024–2025 (-RMB 173mn/-RMB 488mn), repeatedly breaching the warning threshold of FCF/net profit <0.5 — during expansion, profits turned into a pile-up of receivables (+235.6%) and inventory (RMB 3.6→4.1bn), with expansion funded by external financing (RMB 200mn sci-tech innovation bonds + rolling bank borrowings + RMB 3.2bn placement) rather than internally generated cash. The 2026H1 recovery (OCF RMB 778mn, FCF +RMB 450mn) is an important inflection but only a half-year sample, and the company itself attributes part of it to "more favorable procurement payment methods" — the real test comes in the Q4 collection season. Recurring earnings test passed: non-GAAP/attributable profit 98.4% (FY2025), non-recurring items only 5.1% of 2026H1 attributable profit, with government subsidies the largest single item (RMB 46.12mn); the company disclosed no Non-GAAP reconciliation, with no aggressive add-backs (100% expensing of R&D is a plus).
Return on capital: ROIC (FY2025, estimated in this report) approximately 12.1% (NOPAT RMB 1.071bn / invested capital RMB 8.88bn) vs cost of equity approximately 11% — just crossing the cost-of-capital line; 2025 ROE 21.1% (continuously climbing from -2.6% in 2022). Moat signals: scale effects as global No.1 in security CIS shipments + LOFIC/DCG pixel patents + automotive qualification barriers (3–5 year cycles), but 12% ROIC still falls short of a "true moat" (>15%) — whether returns rise as automotive share climbs will be the litmus test of the business model upgrade.
CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx RMB 595mn / D&A RMB 275mn = 2.17x, including the global headquarters campus (budget RMB 440mn, 68.8% complete) and testing capacity — primarily growth-oriented investment; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so precise adjustment is not possible; this report estimates maintenance CapEx at approximately RMB 380mn/year using "maintenance CapEx ≈ D&A × 1.3" (used for the EPV bridge).
Red flags (with numbers): ① FY2025 severe divergence between profit and cash flow (OCF/net profit 0.11); ② inventory of RMB 3.95bn at 36% of total assets and 44.9% of FY2025 revenue, with inventory write-down provisions as a key audit matter; ③ dual concentration — customers (top five: 49.07%) and suppliers (top five: 89.90%).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, prefers qualitative statements, makes no quantitative commitments. ① Dividend commitment honored and exceeded: the 2024 annual report committed to dividends of no less than 10% of distributable profit for 2025–2027; actual 2025 payout of RMB 8.8 per 10 shares, approximately RMB 354mn total, a 35.3% payout ratio (3.5x the commitment); ② placement commitment honored: the March 2026 plan proposed raising no more than RMB 3.2bn; the September 2026 competitive bidding issuance (RMB 87.05/share, a 13.73% premium to the floor price of RMB 76.54) was fully subscribed, with registration completed on 10-12; ③ at the operating-plan level, the company habitually gives only qualitative guidance ("consolidate the core business, expand the AI ecosystem"), with no quantitative revenue/profit targets — the inability to verify quantitatively is an inherent shortcoming of its disclosure style, but it has also never made a quantitative commitment that fell through.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but placement dilution is a real cost. Payout ratio rose from 464% for FY2023 (dividend maintained in a marginal-profit year) → 15.3% for FY2024 → 35.3% for FY2025, improving alongside profitability; 297,803 shares repurchased in 2024 (approximately RMB 20.04mn) and cancelled, and in October 2026 a further 536.9k shares in the repurchase account (approximately RMB 30mn) converted to cancellation via capital reduction — small amounts but consistent posture. On the other side: the 2026 placement issued 36.76mn new shares (9.14% of pre-issuance share capital), with dilution occurring during a rising stock price; actual controller Chen Xu's stake of 13.67% was passively diluted to 12.53%.
Risk signals: ① Special voting rights (W shares) — Chen Xu controls 41.66% of voting rights with only 12.53% economic ownership, leaving minority shareholders without checks; STAR Market W-share companies typically trade at a governance discount; ② placement timing controversy: after approval in June, the launch was delayed until September, with investors repeatedly asking on the e-interaction platform "whether it was coordinated with a low-price placement"; the company only replied "will launch at an opportune time" (final issue price RMB 87.05, a 21% discount to the current price — a windfall for participating institutions, dilution for existing shareholders); ③ the concerted-action agreement with Mo Yaowu expired and was terminated in May 2025; ④ positives: no record of controlling-shareholder sell-downs, 0% related-party transactions, and contrarian entry by industrial capital (Huaxin Dingxin RMB 800mn, Chongyang-affiliated RMB 1.52bn, Orbbec RMB 115mn in the placement).
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue / Share | FY2025 YoY | 2026H1 Revenue / Share | 2026H1 YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smartphones | RMB 4.675bn / 51.77% | +43.0% | RMB 1.751bn / 38.06% | +1.2% | 50MP/LOFIC premium ramp drove 2025; 2026 slowing as memory price hikes squeeze BOM |
| Security & AIoT | RMB 2.488bn / 27.55% | +52.4% | RMB 1.718bn / 37.35% | +45.6% | Global No.1 in shipments; price increases + Sony shortage substitution + AI/high-res upgrade |
| Automotive Electronics | RMB 1.122bn / 12.43% | +113.0% | RMB 636mn / 13.84% | +28.6% | Volume-and-price gains from 3→8-12 cameras per car; second growth curve |
| AI Vision Ecosystem | RMB 745mn / 8.25% | +38.1% | RMB 495mn / 10.75% | +29.9% | Global No.1 in drone CIS (46.2% share) + machine vision + AI glasses |
Profit-driver identification constrained: The company does not disclose gross margin by application, so the main profit contributor cannot be strictly calculated as "revenue share × gross margin" — a clear disclosure gap. Available proxy: FY2025 direct sales gross margin 27.65% vs distribution 21.55% (a 6.1pp gap); direct sales are dominated by smartphone/automotive major accounts, from which we infer smartphone premiumization (LOFIC/50MP) and automotive are the two largest contributors to marginal gross profit, with security winning on scale and certainty. A mix shift is underway: in 2025 smartphones accounted for over half of revenue (51.8%), but in 2026H1 the smartphone share plunged to 38.1% while security rebounded to 37.4% — the revenue mix has returned from "smartphone dominance" to a "four-wheel drive" structure; this reduces single-cycle dependence but also means 2026 growth quality depends more on the continuation of the security price-increase cycle. Gross margin structure differences (direct vs distribution: 6.1pp; several-fold price gaps between high- and low-end products) reflect tiering in product specs and bargaining power: flagship main-camera SKUs carry unit prices and margins several times those of mid/low-end — precisely the strategic significance of the 200MP SCC85XS (released 2026-08, fully domestically sourced).
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: no evidence of profit-manipulation-level financial engineering (R&D fully expensed, no goodwill, no related-party transactions, low non-recurring share), but the two signal clusters of "receivables + inventory devouring cash flow" and "shrinking contract liabilities" genuinely exist — they point not to accounting problems but to the quality of the growth model, i.e., the payment-terms-for-revenue pattern described in C4.
Current Market Data: Price at 110.16 CNY (2026-10-23 close, the sole price anchor of this report), market cap 48.37 billion CNY; PE(TTM) 42.7× (about 24th percentile over the past 3 years, 64th percentile over the past 1 year — during a rapid earnings ramp, TTM percentile serves only as context, not as a valuation signal); PB 8.96× (98th percentile over the past 1 year, about 90th percentile over the past 5 years); forward multiples are the headline: 35.3× 2026E consensus net profit of 1.37 billion CNY / 28.0× 2027E central estimate of this report at 1.725 billion CNY / 26.4× 2027E consensus; self-consistent PEG 0.86–1.08; EV/Sales(2026E) about 4.5×. Market cap at all-time high since listing; 52-week range 76.08–115.70 CNY (current price -4.8% from the high).
Peer Comparison (data as-of 2026-10-22~25):
| Company | Market Cap | PE | 2025 Revenue Growth | 2025 Gross Margin | ROE (2025) | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmartSens | 48.37 billion CNY | TTM 42.7 / 2026E 35.3 | +51.3% | 23.66% | 21.1% | Subject of this report: No.1 in security shipments, steepest growth and profit-improvement trajectory |
| OmniVision Group 603501 | 103.4 billion CNY | TTM 32.0 / static 25.6 | +12.1% | ~30% | 15.4% | 3.2× larger scale, global No.1 in automotive, but 2026H1 net profit attributable -39.9%, in a downward-revision phase |
| GalaxyCore 688728 | 34.3 billion CNY | TTM 1223 (meaningless) / PS 4.1 | +21.9% | 19.42% | 0.65% | Low-to-mid-end fab-lite; revenue growth without profit growth (2025 net profit attributable only 51 million CNY) |
| Sony 6758.T (I&SS segment) | Group 24.7 trillion JPY | Group ~22 | Segment +20% | Segment operating margin 16.6% | N/A | IDM leader with ~50% global share, 1–2 technology generations ahead |
| onsemi ON | ~28.5 billion USD | TTM ~46 / forward 16.6 | -15.3% | 36.0% | 1.5% (impairment year) | Automotive CIS share being eroded by OmniVision/SmartSens; squeezed by domestic substitution in China |
Market-Implied Expectations: Current price of 48.37 billion CNY = 35.3× 2026E consensus — the market is paying full price for 1.37 billion CNY of 2026 net profit (implied +37%), and only 26–28× for 2027; reverse-engineering (25–30× mature-stage multiple, 10% discount rate) implies a 2025–2030 net profit CAGR of about 21–23%. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver "full 1.37 billion in 2026 + 21–23% compounding over the following 4–5 years," while reality is 62% of revenue in tailwind, 38% in headwind, and actual 2025–26H1 growth of +33%~+155% — the implied path broadly matches consensus; no bubble, but no safety cushion for the 2027 ramp either.
Three-Tier Value (EPV): Asset value ~19.5 CNY/share (pro-forma book; ~14.7 CNY on a cautious liquidation basis) → EPV with zero growth ~16.4 CNY/share (FCFE bridge: 2026E net profit attributable 1.30 billion × OCF conversion 0.9 − maintenance CapEx 380 million = 790 million ≈ 1.80 CNY/share, ÷ 11% cost of equity) → growth option ~93.8 CNY/share, about 85% of the current price. The current price is mainly supported by the growth tier; the asset and zero-growth tiers are merely the floor — this determines the nature of the position: it is an "earnings-ramp delivery" play, not a value play; whether the growth tier is substantiated depends on the demand-chain math for automotive/security (see industry section) and the Q3/Q4 financials.
Three Scenarios and Odds (12 months; probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs. Current Price | Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | 65–77 CNY | -41%~-30% | Handset H2 stall of -15% magnitude + pricing-cycle reversal + 200–300 million CNY inventory impairment; 2027E stagnant at 1.15–1.2 billion × 25–28× |
| Base | 0.50 | 120–140 CNY | +9%~+27% | 2027E net profit attributable of 1.7–1.8 billion delivered (automotive 2.2–2.6 billion + handset recovery + steady security growth), exit at 31–34× (OmniVision TTM 32× + PEG≈1 zone; only 25–27× after rolling valuation to 2028E) |
| Bull | 0.22 | 155–180 CNY | +41%~+63% | Full price-increase pass-through (gross margin 27%+) + automotive 2027 revenue 2.8–3.0 billion + volume ramp of 200MP flagship dual main cameras; 2027E 1.95–2.1 billion × 35–38× |
Probability-weighted fair value ~122 CNY (about +10% vs. current price); base-case central estimate 130 CNY (+18%). Note on the bear-case anchor: no sell-side short coverage exists at the individual-stock level (all 12 are Buy/Overweight); the most credible external bearish reference is industry-level handset shipment downgrades (Morgan Stanley -15%, Omdia -7%, TrendForce downside warning); this report's internal stress test (2027 net profit 920 million × 26–30× = 54–63 CNY) is more pessimistic; this report's bear case of 65–77 CNY excludes the extreme "price war + impairment" combination — the discrepancy stems from earnings-downgrade assumptions (-15% vs -33%); the extreme combination is a low-probability tail.
Our Forecasts vs. Management Guidance vs. Sell-Side Consensus:
| Basis | 2026E Revenue / Net Profit Attributable | 2027E Revenue / Net Profit Attributable |
|---|---|---|
| This report | 10.0–10.6 billion / 1.25–1.35 billion (+25%~35%) | 11.8–12.6 billion / 1.65–1.8 billion (+28%~38%) |
| Management | No quantitative guidance (qualitative: automotive high growth in H2, AI smart vision injecting momentum, security seizing the pull-in window) | Not disclosed |
| Sell-side consensus | ~11.6 billion / 1.35–1.37 billion (+34.9%) | ~14.5 billion / 1.68–1.84 billion (+24.4%) |
This report is 0–7% below consensus; the difference lies in the handset segment (we assume H2 YoY of 0~-3%, while the consensus path implies higher) and a haircut on the H2 net-margin jump being delivered.
Conclusion: Fairly valued, leaning cheap. Target price 120–140 CNY = base-case fair value; margin of safety +8.9% (based on the base-case fair-value floor) — quality (four consecutive quarters of gross-margin improvement, ROE 21%, clean recurring earnings, automotive structural upgrade) and price (PB 98th percentile, market-cap high, consensus under downward revision) must be evaluated separately: this is a company whose quality is on an upward trajectory, but the current price offers only "fairly valued, leaning cheap" odds, not a deep margin of safety. The holding premise is quarter-by-quarter verification of C1/C2/C3, with the Q3 report on 10-28 as the first checkpoint.
1. Market Size: Global CIS market revenue of 25.3 billion USD in 2025 (+9%, historical high; Yole), projected to reach 30.3 billion USD by 2031, with 2025–2031 revenue CAGR of 3.1% (shipment CAGR only 1.9%); Yole also expects slight YoY revenue decline in 2026 — the overall industry has entered maturity, with the growth logic shifting from "volume-driven" to "ASP/value-added-driven" (larger optical formats, stacked architectures, higher resolution). Application breakdown (Yole 2025 revenue basis): handsets ~63% (~15.9 billion USD) as the largest segment; automotive, defense/aerospace, and security as the fastest-growing tracks. Global automotive CIS market ~2.5–3.3 billion USD in 2025 (CINNO Research at 3.27 billion vs. the lower Yole figure; wide divergence among research houses, hence a range). Chinese CIS makers (OmniVision/SmartSens/GalaxyCore etc.) combined global revenue share rose to 21% in 2025, surpassing South Korea (17%) for second place — domestic substitution is the strongest industry-level beta. (Aggregator Mordor cites 8.5% CAGR, well above Yole; used only as cross-reference, not adopted.)
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution: The CIS value chain runs IP/EDA → wafer foundry (CIS-specific 90–22nm BSI/stacked processes; Sony with in-house fabs + TSMC partnership, Samsung IDM; fabless players rely on TSMC/Hefei Nexchip/SMIC etc.) → packaging & testing (WLCSP providers such as JCET/WaferWorks etc.; high-end TSV stacking is a chokepoint) → modules (Sunny Optical/O-Film/Q-Tech) → end markets. SmartSens sits in the midstream design tier: margin is retained at the design stage but weaker than for IDMs (SmartSens gross margin 23.7% vs. the vertical-integration premium behind Sony I&SS's 16.6% operating margin); weak bargaining power over upstream foundries (top five suppliers 89.9%; wafer costs +45.7% in 2025; foundry price-increase cycle continuing amid AI memory crowding out capacity); downstream, in the security niche (No.1 in shipments) it has pricing and customization responsiveness, but weaker bargaining power than Sony in flagship handset main cameras — the March 2026 price-increase letter (+10~20% on low-margin SKUs) is one of the few positive proofs of pricing power.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Three demand drivers — ① handset spec upgrades (1-inch large sensors/LOFIC/200MP/stacked) pushing ASP; ② per-car cameras rising from 2–3 to 8–12 units, upgrading toward 8MP+ASIL; ③ security AI-ification/high-definition (8MP penetration). The supply side is "structurally tight" rather than in outright shortage: Sony's in-house capacity fully loaded (from 2026Q2, lead times for some security/industrial SKUs stretched to 15 months with production halts and price hikes; no new 2026 allocations), Samsung retreating from low-to-mid end, AI memory price surges crowding out advanced capacity — the biggest 2026 supply variable; Nexchip/TSMC CIS capacity, on which fabless players depend, tightened in 2025H1 on ADAS volume ramp. Competitive structure: global revenue CR2 ~65% (Sony ~50% + Samsung 10–15%), CR3 (+OmniVision) ~74% (Mordor cross-reference); security CIS shipments highly concentrated (CR5 ~98%: SmartSens/OmniVision/Sony/Gpixel/onsemi); in handset CIS revenue, Sony alone holds 57%. Entry barriers: pixel-process patent walls, 3–5 years of automotive qualification, deep process coupling with foundries, customer-switching stickiness. Tiered competition: flagship handset main cameras are a Sony vs. Samsung duopoly, with domestic flagships fully adopting OmniVision/SmartSens in 2025–26; fierce low-to-mid-end price war (GalaxyCore gross margin 19.4%); automotive share in violent reshuffle among OmniVision/onsemi/Sony, with onsemi's 2025 revenue -15% and in steady decline.
4. Cycles and Regulation: The CIS sub-industry is in the "early stage of an upcycle / opening of a price-increase cycle" (2023 inventory-digestion bottom → 2024 +6.4% → 2025 +9% → 2026 volume-price rebalancing); leading indicators: Sony lead times (15 months), SmartSens/Sony price-increase letters being executed, Nexchip utilization, flagship ASP penetration pace, NOA model launches; risk indicator is memory price inflation squeezing low-end handset BOMs. Regulatory: the US Section 232 semiconductor tariff (25% from 2026-01) and a phase-two "broad-spectrum" expansion are tail risks, but SmartSens's CIS products use mature process nodes and revenue is primarily domestic; the company self-assesses the impact as limited; localization requirements (new national security standards, critical information infrastructure) and L3 pilot access are net positives for already-certified domestic players; monitor the phase-two product-scope text and BIS foundry access rules.
5. Peer Comparison: See the comparison table in the valuation section (OmniVision/GalaxyCore/Sony/onsemi vs. this company's 51.3% revenue growth / 23.7% gross margin / 21.1% ROE). Core conclusion: SmartSens is the only offensive play among the four with "the steepest growth + the fastest profit improvement"; OmniVision is an all-around giant but in a 2026 earnings-downgrade phase; GalaxyCore is mired in a low-to-mid-end price war with revenue growth but no profit growth; Sony/Samsung form the high-end ceiling.
6. Company Positioning and Share Basis (dual basis, presented side by side): ① Company/TSR basis — 2024 global No.1 in security CIS shipments (2024H1 share above 50%, company-cited), No.1 globally in drone CIS at 46.2%, global No.4 in automotive shipments / No.2 in China, No.5 in handsets (11.2% share); ② Yole 2026 revenue basis — computed from revenue, SmartSens's global CIS revenue share is ~5% (9.03 billion CNY / 25.3 billion USD), described as "growing particularly rapidly among leading vendors," and "co-leading" the security market with OmniVision (no percentage given). The gap between the two bases reflects its product structure with ASPs significantly below Sony/Samsung — shipment champion but still mid-tier in value content, which is precisely where the premiumization option lies (200MP/1-inch/automotive 8MP). Share trend: rising (handset high-end from zero to 11.2% shipment share; automotive revenue share ~5–6% and trending up given +113% growth).
Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection (automotive): Driver variables (China L2+ penetration in new cars at 64% for Jan–Sep 2025; urban NOA insurance-registered penetration at 15.1% in 2025 → MIIT-basis above 30% / end-market basis 18.8% in 2026H1; institutions expect a climb toward 25–40% in 2026–2028) × unit usage (~3 cameras for basic L2 → 8–12 for NOA models, with 8MP front-view units priced at 3–5× 2–3MP surround-view) × penetration ramp × the company's share (No.4 in shipments → ~5–6% revenue share, rising) → China passenger vehicles ~24 million units × incremental NOA penetration implies annual incremental demand for 18 million+ automotive CIS units. Revenue mapping for SmartSens: automotive revenue 1.122 billion (2025) → ~1.5–1.7 billion (2026E) → 2.2–2.6 billion (2027E), CAGR ~45–50%. Humanoid robots are a narrative, not an inflection: China's robot CIS demand in 2026 is estimated at under 400K units (<0.2% of one month's shipments); the Orbbee/OmniVision-class partnership is a post-2027 option and is excluded from earnings forecasts.
Rating: Cautiously Bullish (overall confidence 0.52) | Target price 120–140 CNY | Time horizon 12 months. SmartSens's business quality is on an improving trajectory (gross margin rising four consecutive periods from 19.8%→24.6%, ROE 21.1%, clean recurring earnings, full R&D expensing), and its industry position is real (No.1 in security shipments, a key player in automotive domestic substitution), but the current price offers only "fairly valued, leaning cheap" odds: the flip side of the +8.9% margin of safety is PB at the 98th percentile and an all-time-high market cap; a substantial part of the base case's +18% upside comes from modest multiple expansion, contingent on 2027 earnings being delivered as scheduled. Operational implication: do not add to positions before the Q3 report (10-28); confirm the base-case path if quarterly net profit attributable is ≥420 million CNY and gross margin rebounds sequentially; if Q3 comes in at 360–400 million CNY, consensus downgrades will trigger a drawdown — below 100 CNY (~25× 2027E), odds improve materially and it becomes a better entry zone; 65–77 CNY is the bear-case fair-value range, and a break below triggers a deep re-underwriting.
Risks and Catalysts (written summary for tracking): Upside catalysts, in order: the 10-28 Q3 report, the Q4 list of flagships adopting 200MP sensors, SC860AT design-win/SOP announcements, the 2027-01 earnings preannouncement, HOC optical interconnect/AI ASIC R&D milestones; downside risks, in order: handset segment turning negative in H2 (industry shipments -7%~-15%), blended gross margin falling below 22% (OmniVision moving downmarket + GalaxyCore price war), concentrated impairment of the 3.95 billion CNY inventory, stealth selling by the Big Fund II after falling below 5%, and the 2027-04-12 unlock of private-placement shares (8.37% of share capital, cost basis 87.05 CNY); a governance discount from super-voting shares persists long term. The year-end verification of earnings quality (whether receivables/inventory rebound) and whether OCF/net profit holds above 0.6 is the ultimate yardstick for whether the "credit-terms-for-revenue" model is converging.
(This report's price anchor is frozen at the 2026-10-23 close of 110.16 CNY; all valuation multiples, market cap, and scenario analyses are based on this anchor and the post-registration total of 439 million shares following the 2026-10-12 private placement.)