Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 54–66 (fair under the base case, midpoint ~RMB 60) | Current Price: RMB 57.56 (close on 2026-10-23) Margin of Safety: -6.2% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 54 is below the current price—no margin of safety) | Probability-Weighted Fair Value: RMB 60.6 (+5.3% vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months Market Cap: RMB 94.458 billion (1.641 billion total shares) | TTM Deducted Non-GAAP PE 40.2x / 2027E Deducted Non-GAAP PE ~23.6x / PB 6.55x (~33rd percentile of its own 5-year range) Industry: Data Center Services (IDC/AIDC, third-party wholesale intelligent computing center operations)
Runze Technology is one of the best-positioned third-party wholesale AIDC operators at the structural inflection point of AI computing demand: as of June 2026, approximately 750MW had been delivered and put into operation, with ~6GW planned; Q3 2026 single-quarter deliveries of 290MW set a historical record; AIDC computing service revenue share (53.26% in 2026H1) has surpassed traditional cabinet colocation to become the largest business segment; deducting non-recurring items, net profit for the first three quarters was RMB 1.799 billion (+32.97%) and operating cash flow was RMB 4.508 billion (+63.1%)—the core business growth is genuine. However, the current price already reflects "full pricing of the base case": RMB 57.56 is roughly equivalent to 2027E deducted non-GAAP profit of RMB 4.0 billion × 24x forward PE, yielding a valuation conclusion of fair—after a 44% drawdown from the 52-week high of RMB 103.39, the AI narrative premium has been largely squeezed out; the market no longer leaves a safety cushion for upside surprises, yet has not overextended. Constraints are equally clear: a debt-to-asset ratio of 71.07%, a guarantee limit up to 6x net assets, and the top five customers accounting for 95.52% of revenue—the risk structure of asset-heavy rapid expansion is accumulating in tandem with earnings upside. Directional judgment: Neutral/Wait-and-see—odds are nearly symmetric (bull case midpoint +83% / bear case midpoint -55%). Before the two major validation points land—Q4 equipment billing and the REIT follow-on offering—the current price offers no buying discount; odds will only turn favorable again on a drawdown to the lower edge of the base-case range (~RMB 54) or on validation points exceeding expectations.
Opportunity definition: This is not a valuation mispricing window, but an execution validation window of "delivery—billing—follow-on offering." Over the next 6–12 months, the share price will be driven by three verifiable validation points, not by static cheapness.
Opportunity summary: Sources of change are ample, but the revenue elasticity timing shifts back by one quarter; the primary driver (billing conversion) has a clear direction, but the two conversion bases differ by a factor of two and must be reconciled against the annual report; static expectation gap is absent; catalyst density is high with explicit dates (validation points cluster in the next two quarters). Evidence grade B (primarily first-hand financials and meeting minutes; the company declines to disclose demand-side order details citing commercial confidentiality; ByteDance capex increases are media reports, unconfirmed).
The quantitative chain of the structural inflection is complete: On the demand side, big tech capital expenditure has entered a steep upcycle (Alibaba's three-year RMB 380 billion AI + cloud infrastructure investment is roughly half deployed; Alibaba + Tencent + Baidu combined 2026Q2 capex totaled RMB 131.85 billion, +114.1% YoY); per-unit usage, single-cabinet power density has leapt from traditional air-cooled 6–8kW to liquid-cooled 45kW+ and supernode hundred-kilowatt class (~7.5–16x); penetration ramp-up, China's intelligent computing scale reached 1,590 EFLOPS by end-2025, double the mid-year figure, with the liquid cooling market up +45.2% in 2025 and a CAGR of ~43%. Evidence of Runze's positioning: 2025 deliveries of 220MW, equivalent to ~41.5% of its cumulative deliveries over the prior 16 years (~530MW)—a steepening delivery slope; Q3 2026 single-quarter deliveries of 290MW (Langfang 200 / Chongqing 50 / Huizhou 40) set another historical record; AIDC computing revenue of RMB 2.510 billion in 2025 (+72.97%), with a 53.26% share in 2026H1 surpassing cabinet colocation as the largest business.
Hedges to retain: ① The "first tier" ranking lacks a rigorous independent third-party standard—the CAICT "Computing Center Service Provider Analysis Report (2025)" placed it in the "Pioneering tier" and ranked it first in market operating capability, but by in-operation MW it is on the same scale as 21Vianet's base-type capacity (1,007MW, 96.3% signed rate as of 2026-06-30), and each has strengths versus GDS (780MW+ signed); "leading position in the wholesale AIDC segment" is more accurate than "absolute first"; ② delivery does not equal revenue—Q3 revenue grew only +0.7% QoQ, and the 290MW of new deliveries is still ramping; realization of the "inflection point" in the income statement must wait until 2026Q4–2027; ③ demand is highly bound to a single large customer's capex cycle—this is the other side of the strong positioning (see C4).
First three quarters of 2026: Revenue RMB 5.666 billion (+42.45%), deducted non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.799 billion (+32.97%), Q3 single-quarter deducted non-GAAP RMB 593 million (+24.88%); operating cash flow RMB 4.508 billion (+63.1%), OCF/deducted non-GAAP at 2.51; cash received from sales of RMB 5.965 billion exceeded revenue, with only a slight increase in accounts receivable (RMB 1.731 → 1.783 billion)—collection quality and revenue recognition corroborate each other, with no sign of revenue propped up by receivables. Q3 single-quarter purchases of ~RMB 8 billion of computing equipment; management guides for billing by year-end and full-year 2026 OCF above RMB 6 billion (first three quarters already at RMB 4.508 billion, 75% of progress).
Three basis-of-accounting discounts must be pointed out: ① Billing timing mismatch—"3–4 months from arrival to revenue" means the bulk of revenue from Q3-purchased equipment falls in 2027Q1, not 2026Q4; sell-side consensus full-year revenue of RMB 8.496 billion implies Q4 single-quarter revenue of RMB 2.83 billion (+47% QoQ), whereas under the "billing cycle mainly five years" basis, linear conversion of RMB 8 billion of equipment contributes only ~RMB 400 million per quarter—there is a non-trivial probability that the 2026 annual report revenue misses consensus; this is a timing mismatch, not a demand shortfall, but it will create reporting volatility; ② deducted non-GAAP profit includes ~RMB 137 million of government subsidies (up ~RMB 100 million YoY, 22.4% of the increment in deducted non-GAAP profit); excluding it, core business growth is roughly 25–27%; ③ "rack utilization above 90%" is a mature-park-only basis; overall utilization is not disclosed (industry average ~58%, Keysee Consulting), and the ramp-up of 290MW in new deliveries will dilute it. The absence of leading order evidence (contract liabilities of only RMB 14 million; the company declines to disclose order details citing commercial confidentiality) is the largest evidence gap in this thesis, and must be verified against the 2026 annual report and 2027Q1 quarterly report.
Anchored on deducted non-GAAP profit (of the RMB 5.050 billion attributable net profit in 2025, RMB 3.149 billion was a one-off after-tax gain from REIT deconsolidation, making headline PE distorted): TTM deducted non-GAAP of RMB 2.347 billion corresponds to 40.2x PE; 2026E deducted non-GAAP of RMB 2.6–3.0 billion corresponds to 31.5–36.3x; 2027E deducted non-GAAP of RMB 4.0 billion (sell-side operating basis RMB 4.0–4.2 billion) corresponds to 23.6x—the current price exactly equals "2027E deducted non-GAAP RMB 4.0 billion × 24x." Reverse DCF test: after delivering the 2027 expectations, perpetual growth must reach 5.4–5.9% (r=9.5–10%) to support the current price—roughly the upper bound of nominal GDP growth—fully loaded but not absurd. PB of 6.55x sits at ~the 33rd percentile of its own 5-year range (under earnings contamination, the PB percentile is more credible than the PE percentile); PE (TTM attributable) of 43.96x sits at the 72–78th percentile over three years, but that reading is contaminated in both directions by one-off gains and serves only as reference, not anchor. Three layers of value: an asset floor of ~RMB 8.8/share (net assets attributable to parent basis, cross-validated against the RMB 42.25 billion book value of fixed assets + construction in progress at replacement cost), zero-growth EPV of ~RMB 12.1/share (normalized FCFF ~RMB 3.6 billion, WACC 9%, net debt RMB 20.1 billion basis), and a growth option of ~RMB 45.4/share, about 79% of the current price—the current price rests almost entirely on the ~5GW of the 6GW plan not yet delivered and the overseas second curve; this is "paying full price for execution," not "paying a discount for assets."
Two honest caveats on the odds framework: ① The sell-side 2027 forecast of RMB 4.0–4.2 billion is on an operating attributable basis and excludes one-off REIT follow-on gains (if the follow-on closes in late 2026–early 2027 and recognizes a RMB 3.7 billion-scale gain, 2027 headline attributable profit would be far higher); this report anchors valuation on deducted non-GAAP profit, immune to REIT accounting-timing noise; ② the "fair" judgment is knife-edge dependent—if 2027 deducted non-GAAP comes in at only RMB 3.5 billion, a 24x exit multiple implies RMB 51.2 (-11% vs. current price); at RMB 3.2 billion, RMB 46.8 (-18.7%)—any slip in billing turns "fully priced" into "overpriced." This is also why the rating is neutral rather than cautiously bullish.
As of 2026-09-30: Interest-bearing debt of RMB 32.762 billion (including long-term payables of RMB 7.314 billion; interest-bearing debt excluding leases and long-term payables is RMB 25.420 billion), up more than RMB 11.5 billion from RMB 21.207 billion at the start of the year; debt-to-asset ratio 71.07% (62.84% at the start of the year); net debt ~RMB 27.4 billion; cash of RMB 5.335 billion covers short-term debt (RMB 5.706 billion) at 0.93; finance costs of RMB 367 million for the first three quarters (+62.43%). The guarantee structure is more extreme: guarantee balance of RMB 24.475 billion, or 179.22% of the most recently audited net assets; in September 2026 the board approved an additional RMB 50 billion quota (still subject to shareholders' meeting approval), after which the total guarantee ceiling would be RMB 82.071 billion, or 600.97% of net assets; among guaranteed subsidiaries, Huizhou Runxin has a debt-to-asset ratio of 99.81% and Chongqing Runze 95.56%. Customer concentration: FY2025 top three customers at 48.59%/23.67%/21.44%, top five combined at 95.52%; top five customers account for 97.24% of accounts receivable. With construction in progress of RMB 15.172 billion (+115.07% from the start of the period) transferring to fixed assets, compounded by a 3–5 year depreciation life for electronic equipment, the 2027 depreciation pulse will directly test the credibility of the 45% gross margin target.
Mitigating factors are equally real: extremely low financing costs (three-year terms as low as 1.7%, interbank bond issuance at 1.65%), advancing the release of a RMB 50 billion credit line in Q4, the in-flight RMB 4 billion policy-based equity financing from Jinyin Xinjin, minority shareholders' guarantee commitment letters proportional to their stakes, and the controlling shareholder's pledge ratio of only 5.64%. But "risk structure deteriorating while earnings rise" is fact, not narrative—the three line items in the 2026 annual report and 2027 interim report of fixed-asset transfer depreciation, interest expensing, and utilization ramp-up are the touchstones for testing whether this leverage can be digested by growth.
The company owns one of only two data center public REIT platforms in the industry (Nanfang Runze REIT, listed 2025-08-08): the initial offering raised ~RMB 4.5 billion and recognized a pre-tax asset disposal gain of RMB 3.751 billion (after-tax non-recurring RMB 3.149 billion); the follow-on offering (two buildings, Langfang A-7/A-8, expected financing of ~RMB 7.6 billion) was accepted in July 2026; management's 10-25 guidance: "aiming to complete by year-end, at the latest early next year; the follow-on involves two buildings versus only one in the initial offering, and the investment income will be significantly higher than the initial offering." Combined with Jinyin Xinjin (wholly owned by the Export-Import Bank of China) making a RMB 4 billion capital injection into subsidiary Hebei Runlan (acquiring 36.11%, implying a valuation of ~RMB 11.08 billion, with up to a further RMB 2.8 billion financing quota available), the proposed issuance of RMB 2.745 billion in convertible bonds to acquire a 42.56% minority stake in Guangdong Runhui, and the controlling shareholder's RMB 500 million–1 billion share purchase plan (over RMB 220 million already purchased as of late October)—the three-line capital structure of "debt + policy-based equity + asset securitization/deconsolidation" is unique among A-share IDC companies.
Hedges that must be retained: As of 2026-10-25, the follow-on offering is in the inquiry response stage (issue price undetermined, gain amount dependent on the issue price), the Jinyin Xinjin capital injection is payable only after conditions precedent are met, the convertible bonds are still under review, and the RMB 50 billion credit line will only advance disbursement in Q4—none of the four pipelines has landed funding; the "funding closed loop" is currently an architectural design, not an established fact. Moreover, the sustainability of the deconsolidation model faces two constraints: the pool of mature, securitizable assets diminishes, and deconsolidation means ceding stable rental cash flows (REIT gains are one-off; rents are recurring). Against a backdrop of persistently large negative FCF (FY2025 -RMB 8.858 billion; first three quarters of 2026 cash spent on fixed asset purchases of RMB 11.419 billion vs. OCF of RMB 4.508 billion), the ability to deliver on the capital structure is itself part of the investment thesis.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 | 2026Q3 (single quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 43.51 | 43.65 | 56.74 | 56.66 | 19.20 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +0.32% | +29.99% | +42.45% | +29.64% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 17.62 | 17.90 | 50.50 | 18.03 | 5.99 |
| Recurring net profit (ex non-recurring items, RMB 100mn) | 17.09 | 17.78 | 19.01 | 17.99 | 5.93 |
| Recurring profit YoY | — | +4.06% | +6.87% | +32.97% | +24.88% |
| Gross margin | ~48.6% | 48.93% | 46.04% | 46.33% | — |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 12.44 | 20.94 | 32.92 | 45.08 | 15.50 |
| CapEx (fixed assets, etc.) (RMB 100mn) | — | 48.88 | 121.50 | 114.19 | — |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | 48.26 | 33.53 | 53.35 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end, incl. long-term payables) | — | 159.05 | 212.07 | 327.62 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 63.11% | 62.84% | 71.07% (2026-09-30) | — |
Notes: ① FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB 5.050bn includes one-off REIT deconsolidation gains (total after-tax non-recurring items of RMB 3.149bn); the recurring profit of RMB 1.901bn is the true anchor of operating profitability. If the REIT expansion ( fundraising) lands from FY2026 onward, the divergence between attributable and recurring profit will widen again. ② Free cash flow: FY2024 -RMB 2.794bn, FY2025 -RMB 8.858bn, roughly -RMB 6.910bn for the first three quarters of 2026 (OCF-CapEx), deeply negative during the expansion phase. ③ Recurring net margin ~32-34% (31.8% in the first three quarters of 2026).
Reasons for metric changes (summary of items with YoY ≥ ±20%): Revenue +42.45% — the company explains it was "mainly due to the smooth expansion of the AIDC computing-power business, with revenue growing alongside scale"; attributable net profit -61.68% — the Q3 report notes it was "mainly due to investment income from the REIT issuance in the prior-year period; investment income this period decreased by RMB 3.736bn," a pure accounting-basis factor; financial expenses +62.43% — "increased borrowings this period led to higher interest expense"; construction in progress +115.07% — "mainly due to the increase in computing-power equipment this period"; operating cash flow +63.10% — revenue ramp-up coupled with improved collection quality.
Q3 single-quarter revenue was RMB 1.920bn (+29.64% YoY, only +0.7% QoQ), recurring net profit RMB 593mn (+24.88%), attributable net profit RMB 599mn (-84.32%; the prior-year base included REIT first-issuance gains — a pure accounting-basis factor). The real story of the quarter lies in the balance sheet rather than the income statement: construction in progress jumped in the quarter (first three quarters +115.07% to RMB 15.172bn); management stated that about RMB 8bn of computing-power equipment was procured in Q3 (the discrepancy between cash paid for fixed assets of RMB 9.747-11.419bn over the first three quarters reflects accounts payable for equipment — accounts payable +95.59% to RMB 5.459bn), with "billing before year-end" — ammunition pre-positioned for a step-up in 2027 revenue. Meanwhile Q3 delivered 290MW, a single-quarter record (Langfang 200 / Chongqing 50 / Huizhou 40), making Chongqing the fifth park in operation. Gross margin was 46.33% (cumulative for the first three quarters), down about 0.9pp YoY, in line with management's guidance that "excluding delivery-type business, computing gross margin is stable at ~45% long-term." Market reaction was mildly positive (+2.15% the day after disclosure, closing at RMB 57.56). Against market expectations: first-three-quarter revenue was 66.7% of the consensus full-year figure (RMB 8.496bn), implying Q4 needs RMB 2.83bn (+47% QoQ) — on the "3-4 months from equipment arrival to revenue" basis, Q4 most likely lands at RMB 2.4-2.8bn, full year RMB 8.1-8.5bn; the combination of a full-year report "slightly below consensus" and a Q1 2027 "catch-up" is the highest-probability scenario. Judging whether results beat or miss must rest on actual billing data in the 2026 annual report and Q1 2027 quarterly report; this report does not make that call for the market.
Business model: Asset-heavy, campus-scale wholesale IDC/AIDC — a "four-self" model of self-funded, self-built, self-owned, and self-operated; downstream customers are cloud providers/large internet companies/AI model firms under 5-15 year, whole-building or whole-campus hosting contracts. Since 2023, expansion into AIDC: self-owned GPU server clusters rented out as computing power (billing cycle ~5 years), combined with REIT deconsolidation to achieve a light-heavy synergy of "develop — cultivate — deconsolidate — recycle." Revenue carries long-term subscription attributes (cabinet long-term contracts + 5-year computing billing), but the equipment side bears technology-obsolescence and residual-value risk. Electricity is the largest cost item (~45.7% of operating costs; 2025 electricity bill RMB 1.4bn); the company locks in costs via green-power trading (over 2.4bn kWh in 2025) plus self-built 110kV/220kV substations.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit (recurring basis): 0.71 in 2023 → 1.17 in 2024 → 1.73 in 2025 → 2.51 for the first three quarters of 2026 — cash conversion consistently ahead of book profit, well above the 0.8 healthy line long-term; note that OCF is a pre-interest figure (interest expense of RMB 369mn in the first three quarters sits on the financing side). FCF/net profit: -1.57 in 2024, -4.66 in 2025 — book profit is fully, or more than fully, consumed by capex; this is expansionary (mostly growth capex) rather than operational deterioration, but it means shareholder returns depend on external financing. Recurring earnings test: FY2025 attributable profit of RMB 5.050bn vs recurring profit of RMB 1.901bn — 62.4% came from one-off REIT gains; valuing on attributable profit would yield a deceptively cheap "static P/E" of 18.7x. Under the A-share framework, recurring profit already excludes this effect, so no separate recurring-profit calculation is needed. Government subsidies of ~RMB 137mn are included in recurring profit (22.4% of the recurring profit increment); excluding them, core-business growth is ~25-27% — still high growth, but not 33%.
Return on capital: ROIC ~5.9% (FY2025 estimate: (recurring net profit 19.01 + after-tax interest 2.82) / (interest-bearing debt 212.07 + equity 158.64)) — significantly below the 15% moat line, but this needs correct interpretation: a large share of the denominator is construction-in-progress and ramping assets not yet generating revenue (RMB 15.172bn in construction in progress + newly delivered 290MW in ramp-up); returns on mature assets are substantially higher. The real test of returns comes after 2027-2028 when assets are transferred to fixed assets. Current 5.9% vs a 1.5-1.7% funding cost — a positive spread, but not a thick buffer; if rates rise +100bp without returns improving, the spread narrows quickly.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation of 6.54x in 2024 and 8.72x in 2025 — total capex mixes computing equipment (5-year billing) with campus construction (decades-long life); the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so maintenance-level spending cannot be determined. However, incremental capital deployment is clearly directional (RMB 8bn of Q3 equipment + six major campuses + overseas), i.e., growth investment; the validation metric is the trajectory of AIDC revenue / computing fixed assets (currently ~0.4).
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = first-mover lock on land / energy quotas / power (four rounds of positioning since 2009; energy quota reserves +30% in 2025) + liquid-cooled whole-building delivery capability (industry first in 2023; 45kW+ per cabinet up to hundred-kilowatt supernodes) + high-trust long-term customer contracts + one of only two REIT platforms in the industry. Red flags: customer concentration (top five 95.52%; top five receivables 97.24%), restricted assets of RMB 13.337bn at 31% of total assets, and a jump in supplier concentration (largest at 27.43% vs 10.48% the prior year).
Words-deeds consistency: pragmatic, with a preference for conservative delivery. ① The 2024 annual report promised "Pinghu 100MW + Langfang 200MW completed and commissioned in 2025" → the first single-building 100MW delivered on schedule, Langfang 200MW delayed to 2026Q3 (reworded to "accelerating construction") — partially delivered/delayed; ② "Compute centers already delivered at the three major campuses to complete rack installation and mature in 2025" → rack utilization above 90% at mature parks, 80%+ at the 220MW newly delivered in 2025 — delivered; ③ The 2026-08-30 minutes guided "2026 OCF above RMB 6bn, 300MW domestic delivery + 60MW overseas" → first-three-quarter OCF RMB 4.508bn (75% of the way), 290MW delivered domestically — on track. Overall assessment: good commitment-delivery record, individual projects delayed by less than a quarter, no systematic overstatement.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly. Cumulative dividends since the backdoor listing exceed RMB 4.3bn (FY2025 total payout RMB 1.050bn + 2026 interim RMB 699mn, payout ~58%); RMB 558mn of buybacks completed in 2025; no further equity dilution via refinancing since the 2022 restructuring private placement (convertible bonds of RMB 2.745bn in the pipeline); 87.138mn shares cancelled under performance compensation strictly executed. Controlling shareholder and concert parties hold 60%; a RMB 0.5-1bn share increase program launched in October 2026 (over RMB 220mn already increased), and no sell-downs since the backdoor listing (per the company).
Risk signals: ① Evasive on certain questions — does not disclose server counts, customer order details, or REIT fundraising gain amounts, steering investors to use capex as an observation metric; transparency is low on key variables; ② extreme structure with the external guarantee ceiling at 601% of net assets (see C4); ③ the employee-representative director stepped down in September 2026, and non-independent directors changed in the board rotation — normal governance changes, no anomalous signals; ④ financial investor Ningbo Darong Mingchen sold down ~2% across two rounds in 2026 (September batch average price of RMB 67.27 above the current price), and 85.6% of its stake is pledged — some exit pressure exists, but the scale is limited.
| Segment | FY2025 revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDC cabinet hosting | 55.76% (RMB 3.164bn) | 44.10% (-3.43pp) | +8.58% | Wholesale long-term-contract hosting; Beijing-surrounding base business; mature and stable |
| AIDC computing services | 44.24% (RMB 2.510bn; rose to 53.26% in 2026H1) | 48.50% (-3.25pp) | +72.97% | Rental and billing of self-owned computing equipment (~5 years); the largest business from 2026 |
By region: North China (Langfang) 74.89%, gross margin 48.26%; East China (Pinghu) 22.66%, 42.80%; South China (Foshan/Huizhou) 2.45%, 8.29% — South China is in the early delivery phase, with engineering costs depressing gross margin; this is a ramp-up phenomenon, not a structural weakness.
The profit engine is switching: FY2025 cabinet-hosting gross profit of RMB 1.395bn vs computing services RMB 1.217bn — nearly even; in 2026H1, computing revenue was 53.26% of the total with a higher gross margin, already the largest profit source. The gross-margin gap between segments is 4.4pp (48.5% vs 44.1%), reflecting the equipment-rental premium in computing services offset by technology-obsolescence risk; both segments' gross margins declined in tandem by ~3pp, consistent with intensifying industry AIDC competition (from H2 2024) and management's 45% long-term guidance. Note on single-business status: the company is effectively a "data center + computing power" dual engine, with no conventional multi-industry segmentation.
Accounting red flags (severity high → low):
Cross-period consistency: ① Interest-bearing debt 159 → 212 → 328 RMB 100mn and debt ratio 63.11% → 62.84% → 71.07% — consistent with management's statement of "willingness to raise the debt ratio at certain stages"; ② CapEx/depreciation 6.54x → 8.72x — consistent with the expansion strategy, but the depreciation pulse after transfer to fixed assets (new 2027 depreciation potentially on the order of RMB 4bn) has not yet appeared in the statements and is the largest cross-period item awaiting verification; ③ the AIDC gross-margin trajectory is partially inconsistent with management's explanations (in 2024 management cited "industry-wide AIDC margin decline" while the company's margin rose +18.65pp that year, due to a basis effect; the company did not proactively reconcile this).
Current market data (frozen anchor at 2026-10-23 close): share price RMB 57.56, market cap RMB 94.458 billion, total shares outstanding 1.641 billion. Certainty multiples: TTM non-GAAP (adjusted) PE 40.2x (attributable-net-profit basis 43.96x, at the 72-78% percentile of the past 3 years—contaminated by one-off gains, percentile for reference only); PB 6.55x (about the 33% percentile of its own 5-year range—under earnings contamination this is the more credible longitudinal coordinate); PS(TTM) 12.83x; 2026E adjusted PE 31.5-36.3x, 2027E ~23.6x, PEG ~0.5-0.7 (2025-2027 adjusted CAGR ~45%). EV basis: EV ~RMB 114.6-121.9 billion (net debt RMB 20.1-27.4 billion under two calibers), EV/2026E EBITDA ~19x vs GDS at ~10x—a premium of ~90%, corresponding to growth differential (+42% vs +6.5%), gross margin (46% vs EBITDA margin 47%, a quality difference), and funding cost differential (1.65% vs high-coupon USD bonds); EV/operating IT load ~RMB 153 million/MW (750MW caliber) or RMB 104 million/MW (year-end 1.1GW caliber) vs GDS ~0.71—a premium of 47-116% on operating capacity, and only RMB 19 million/MW on the 6GW pipeline. At the current price, investors are effectively paying for a "pipeline option."
Peer benchmarking:
| Company | Revenue growth | Gross margin / EBITDA margin | Valuation | Difference vs Runze |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Runze Technology | 2026Q1-3 +42.45% | Gross margin 46.33% | TTM adjusted PE 40.2x | Pure wholesale + deepest AIDC extension |
| GDS Holdings | 2026Q1 ~+23.7% | Adjusted EBITDA margin 45.5-48.7% | EV/EBITDA ~10x | Tier-1 core-area retail + wholesale hybrid |
| VNET / 21Vianet | 2025 +20.5% | Adjusted EBITDA margin ~30% | Not available | Balanced city retail + base wholesale |
| Atdata (Data Port) | 2026Q1-3 -2.31% | Net margin ~8% | PE(TTM) 133x / PB 5.48x | Alibaba custom build-to-order; growth stalled |
| Aofei Data | 2025 +16.47% | Under pressure (2024: revenue up, profit not) | PE(TTM) 72.7x / PB 4.78x | South China chaser; highly leveraged expansion |
| Sinnet | 2025 -1.42% | IDC gross margin 32.71% (-1.8pp) | 2025 loss | Traditional retail type, hit by price war |
Market-implied expectations: the current price of RMB 94.458 billion ≈ 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 4.0 billion × 24x—i.e., the market believes "2026 adjusted RMB 2.8 billion → 2027 RMB 4.0 billion (+40%) + subsequent perpetual growth of ~5.4-5.9%." Versus reality: 2026 first three quarters adjusted profit already RMB 1.799 billion (+33%), RMB 8 billion of equipment purchased in Q3 to be billed from year-end, management's OCF guidance of RMB 6 billion at 75% progress—the implied expectation almost coincides with company guidance and sell-side consensus (2027 RMB 4.0-4.2 billion). One-line judgment: the current price requires Runze to fully deliver on guidance; the company's Q1-3 execution track record (290MW delivered, OCF +63%) shows this is no castle in the air, but the market allows no discount for execution risk. After a 44.3% drawdown from the 52-week high of RMB 103.39, most of the earlier 40x 2027E narrative premium has been squeezed out.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ~RMB 8.8/share (floor); zero-growth EPV ~RMB 12.1/share (normalized FCFF ~RMB 3.6 billion = OCF guidance of RMB 6 billion, ~RMB 5.5 billion after excluding one-off working capital during expansion, plus after-tax interest ~RMB 0.7 billion, minus maintenance capex ~RMB 2.6-2.8 billion, WACC 9%, net debt RMB 20.1 billion); growth option ~RMB 45.4/share, ~79% of the current price—the current price is highly dependent on growth materialization. This is normal structure for a growth stock rather than itself a sign of overvaluation, but it means little margin for error in valuation. With the structural inflection in AI compute demand (demand chain detailed in the "Industry Panorama and Competitive Landscape" chapter), EPV is a downside floor, not a final verdict; whether growth deserves payment is answered by scenario math.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Midpoint vs price | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 24-28 | RMB 26 (-54.8%) | Billing/ramp-up below expectations + 2027 price war pushes gross margin below 40% + rates +100bp: 2027 adjusted RMB 2.9 billion, 2028 RMB 3.4 billion × 13-15x maturity multiple, discounted |
| Base | 55% | RMB 54-66 | RMB 60 (+4.2%; range -6.2% to +14.7%) | Delivery materializes (2026 adjusted ~RMB 2.8bn → 2027 ~RMB 4.1bn → 2028 ~RMB 5.5bn) + 45% steady-state margin; 2028 adjusted × 18-22x (DCF maturity multiple ~17x + transition growth premium), discounted |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 98-113 | RMB 105.5 (+83.3%) | REIT expansion proceeds exceed debut + overseas ramp-up (Hong Kong margin 55%+) + large compute orders: 2027 adjusted ~RMB 4.6 billion, 2028 ~RMB 7.8 billion × 24-26x |
Ramp-up math (demand-side math of the base scenario): six parks operating over 1GW in 2027 + full-year billing of 2026 equipment purchases (RMB 8 billion Q3 procurement + Q4 top-ups, extrapolated from the unit return of existing RMB 10 billion of equipment corresponding to ~RMB 4 billion annualized AIDC revenue) → 2027 AIDC revenue in the RMB 7.0-9.0 billion range + colocation RMB 3.5-4.0 billion → revenue RMB 12.5-15.0 billion, adjusted profit RMB 3.6-4.4 billion. Exit multiple anchoring rationale: the base case's 18-22x anchors to the DCF maturity-stage multiple (g=3.5%/r=9.5% ≈ 17x) plus a transition premium for +30% growth still in 2028, independent of the company's current trading multiple; A-share peers at 133x/73x serve only as reference, not anchor (their earnings bases are distorted). The bear case's 13-15x is a discount to the DCF maturity multiple. External reference: the lowest sell-side target price of RMB 62.40 (moomoo aggregation, 2026-10-23) is still +8.4% above the current price—no bearish anchor exists within the sell-side range; this report's bear case of RMB 24-28 is constructed independently of sell-side views, and the scenarios do not require covering sell-side targets. Cross-validation with private-market coordinates: Chindata's China business was sold as a whole for ~RMB 28.0-28.4 billion in 2025-09 (~RMB 200-300 million/MW, caliber to be verified), higher than this company's implied unit price on operating capacity—showing primary-market pricing for core-area assets is not pessimistic.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 8.2-8.8 billion (Q4 single quarter RMB 2.5-3.1 billion, midpoint ~0-3% below consensus full-year of RMB 8.496 billion), adjusted profit RMB 2.6-3.0 billion; FY2027 revenue RMB 12.5-15.0 billion, adjusted profit RMB 3.6-4.4 billion (midpoint RMB 4.0 billion coincides with sell-side consensus). Main downside variables: Q4 billing timing mismatch, depreciation conversion pace; main upside variables: additional equipment procurement, first-year overseas contribution.
Conclusion: fair. Separate quality from price: quality is excellent (adjusted growth +33%, OCF/adjusted profit 2.51, funding cost 1.65-1.7%, one of only two REIT platforms in the industry, top-tier delivery pace); the price is full—the current price already embeds full materialization of the base scenario, with no margin of safety (-6.2%); probability-weighted fair value of RMB 60.6 is only +5.3%. Strategic implication: don't chase, don't short; below RMB 54 (lower bound of base range) the odds start to favor the long side; above RMB 66 (upper bound), take profits absent bull-case evidence.
1. Market size and the demand-inflection chain. China's IDC services market (third-party + carrier outsourcing caliber, KZ Consulting): RMB 158.3 billion in 2024 (+8.7%, multi-year low) → RMB 184.75 billion in 2025 (+16.7%, AI-driven growth markedly recovering) → ~RMB 317.5 billion in 2029E (2024-2029 CAGR ~14.9%); intelligent computing cloud services (AI IaaS, IDC caliber) RMB 48.67 billion in 2025, +132.1% YoY; China's AI compute market (infrastructure + services) $51.5 billion in 2026E (+37%), 2025-2030 CAGR 31.8% (IDC); MIIT broad-caliber 2025 compute market size RMB 835.1 billion (including hardware, +30%+). Source grading: KZ/IDC are primary reports from professional research firms (cited second-hand in this report); MIIT is official statistics. Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection (this report judges it established, not natural industry growth):
2. Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: power (45.7% of Runze's operating cost), IT/compute equipment (top five suppliers account for 65.92% of procurement, largest 27.43%—high-end AI chip suppliers hold strong bargaining power), power distribution/diesel generation, liquid cooling equipment, construction general contracting. Midstream: IDC operations (gross margin 40-50%, where most gross profit accrues)—wholesale (whole building/park 5-15 year contracts: Runze/Atdata/VNET base-type) vs retail (per-rack leasing: Sinnet-type); self-build-and-hold vs build-and-operate-for-others. Downstream: cloud vendors/large internet companies/AI model companies/carriers—highly concentrated, with strong bargaining power over the midstream. Runze sits at the core wholesale segment of the midstream and is extending into AIDC compute services (leasing compute from self-held clusters), raising value per watt; it has some bargaining power upstream via park-level centralized procurement + RMB 60 billion credit lines, but weak bargaining power downstream due to customer concentration; however, scarce Beijing-metropolitan capacity (90%+ utilization in mature parks) creates a de facto two-way lock-in.
3. Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand: intelligent compute in short supply (AIDC high-power wholesale structurally tight; 2025 saw a dense stream of large orders—GDS's single 152MW order); supply: over 12 million standard racks in use nationally (MIIT, end-2025), the three carriers hold the dominant share; the third-party first tier comprises GDS, VNET, Chindata (now owned by Dongyangguang), Baosight, Runze, and Atdata; no authoritative precise CR3/CR5 for the third-party market (not available). Five barriers to entry: land + energy quotas + power infrastructure (approvals tightening around tier-1 cities, self-built 110kV/220kV substations take 2-4 years), capital (asset-heavy with long payback), customer certification (10+ years of incident-free track record), technology (whole-building liquid-cooled delivery, supernode deployment), and licensed operations. Competitive dynamics: traditional general-purpose racks oversupplied with rents declining (Sinnet IDC gross margin -1.8pp, customer churn) vs intelligent-compute wholesale tight with firm pricing—K-shaped divergence; KZ Consulting has detected early signs of irrational competition in AIDC since 2024H2, and concentrated release of GW-level supply after 2027 is an industry-wide price risk. Substitution threats: hyperscaler self-build (largest customer ByteDance began self-building in 2025; SemiAnalysis estimates its self-use capacity at ~5.3GW by end-2026, ~20% of the national total), overseas compute, and on-device inference.
4. Regulation and cycle. Policy pursues "addition + gatekeeping" in parallel: East Data West Computing (8 hubs, 10 clusters, hard PUE constraints such as Zhangjiakou ≤1.25), quota-approval-based energy consumption (Runze's 2025 quota reserve +30%), the "AI+" initiative (2025-08) and the "15th Five-Year Plan" outline (2026-03, "ultra-large-scale intelligent computing clusters, compute-power coordination") systematically raise entry barriers and accelerate the exit of smaller players, favoring leaders that have locked in resources; uncertain variables are power pricing policy and green power costs. Industry cycle position: the intelligent-compute segment is in the accelerating upswing (mid-early growth stage of the life cycle); leading indicators are hyperscaler capex (accelerating), intelligent compute scale (doubling), the liquid cooling market (+45%), and AIDC contract signings; a contrarian indicator is traditional IDC rents (declining).
5. Company positioning: third-party wholesale IDC/AIDC first tier (in the same bracket as GDS, VNET, and the former Chindata; Atdata/Aofei in the second tier); leading position in the wholesale AIDC sub-segment with an upward share trend (2025 deliveries of 220MW ≈ 41.5% of the prior 16 years' cumulative total; AIDC revenue +73%, significantly faster than the industry's +16.7%). A fourfold moat: first-mover resource lock-in, liquid cooling delivery (2023 industry first whole-building fully liquid-cooled → 45kW → hundreds-of-kW supernode), high-trust customer binding, and capital-platform scarcity (one of only two public REIT platforms in the industry). Weaknesses: weak wholesale pricing power (customer concentration), AIDC gross margin already showing -3.25pp of concession.
IDC is a business of "trading electricity for compute"; a generic financial framework misses four make-or-break metrics. This section reconciles them separately:
① IT load capacity and delivery cadence: ~750MW in operation as of 2026-06 → 290MW delivered in 2026Q3 alone (Langfang 200/Chongqing 50/Huizhou 40, with the fifth park landing in Chongqing) → management guidance of over 1GW across six domestic and overseas parks by end-2026 → total plan of ~6GW (5.4GW domestic + 600MW overseas: Indonesia Phase I 160MW + Phase II 200MW, Hong Kong Sha Ling 240MW with first-three-year investment of HK$23.8 billion). 2025 deliveries of 220MW, already 290MW in the first three quarters of 2026—the delivery pace is in the industry's fastest bracket and is the core test of whether the "pipeline option" can convert to cash.
② Utilization and billing conversion: mature park utilization above 90% (company caliber) vs national average rack utilization ~58% (KZ Consulting)—direct evidence of Beijing-metropolitan scarcity; but the full-caliber figure (including ramp-up of the 290MW newly delivered) is not disclosed; VNET's overall base-type utilization of 73.9% (2026-06-30) serves as a peer reference. Billing conversion of compute equipment: existing ~RMB 10 billion of equipment corresponds to ~RMB 4 billion annualized AIDC revenue (conversion ratio ~0.4), while the "five-year billing cycle" caliber implies a conversion ratio of ~0.2—the difference between the two calibers (one-off recognition vs staged amortization) determines where within the RMB 6.0-9.0 billion range 2027 revenue lands; annual-report segment data is the key reconciliation item.
③ Power and energy quotas: over 2.4 billion kWh of green power traded in 2025, energy quota reserve +30% vs end-2024; liquid-cooled intelligent computing center PUE down to ~1.15 (policy red lines: large data centers ≤1.25, hub nodes ≤1.2)—energy quotas are the hardest supply-side constraint and the company's deepest moat relative to chasers. In 2026, over 65% of domestically delivered compute centers use liquid cooling (per-rack 45kW+, hundreds-of-kW supernodes), and overseas projects are essentially all liquid-cooled.
④ Per-MW economics and capital intensity: EV/operating MW ~RMB 153 million (750MW caliber) / RMB 104 million (year-end 1.1GW caliber) vs GDS ~RMB 71 million and Chindata China's private-market transaction ~RMB 200-300 million/MW (caliber to be verified)—the secondary market's pricing of Runze sits between GDS and private transactions. Replacement-cost cross-check: fixed assets + CIP book value of RMB 42.25 billion ÷ 1.1GW ≈ RMB 38 million/MW; the current price's implied unit value is ~2.7-4x book replacement cost—the premium is the combined pricing of "quotas + customers + REIT platform." Capital intensity: 9M2026 cash for fixed asset purchases of RMB 11.419 billion ≈ full-year FY2025, heading for RMB 15 billion+ for the full year; the funding structure (RMB 11.5 billion incremental debt + RMB 4 billion policy-driven equity + ~RMB 7.6 billion REIT expansion in process) determines whether this intensity is sustainable.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.52, time horizon 12 months. Runze Technology is one of the wholesale AIDC leaders with the hardest execution track record in this round of China's AI compute infrastructure cycle — a fully quantified demand-inflection chain, company delivery/cash/rack-utilization data that mutually corroborate each other, and a capital structure (REIT + policy-based equity + low-cost debt) that is unique among A-share peers. However, the current price of 57.56 yuan has already fully priced in the base-case scenario (2026 adjusted net profit of 2.8 billion → 4.0 billion in 2027, 45% steady-state gross margin): the probability-weighted fair value of 60.6 yuan represents only +5.3% upside versus the current price, with a safety margin of -6.2% — odds are nearly symmetric while the tails are asymmetric (bull +83% / bear -55%). Until the two key validation points (Q4 billing ramp and REIT expansion approval) materialize, the risk-reward of adding to positions is mediocre; accumulating below 54 yuan and taking profits above 66 yuan absent new evidence is a more disciplined operational framework under the current odds structure.
Monitoring Points (next 6–12 months):
This report uses the 2026-10-23 closing price of 57.56 yuan as its price benchmark; financial data are as of the 2026Q3 reporting period (balance sheet as of 2026-09-30). Figures marked "inferred/estimated" are this report's own estimates; those marked "to be verified" are secondhand citations pending confirmation; "unconfirmed" denotes media reports not yet confirmed by the company.