Rating: Neutral | Target price range: RMB 21.8–30.3 (12 months, base-case fair value, on a fully diluted post-conversion basis) | Current price: RMB 28.65 (as of 2026-10-30 close) | Margin of safety: approximately -24% (current price is above the base-case fair value lower bound; no margin of safety) | Market cap: RMB 24.55 billion
One-sentence conclusion: an automotive thermal management leader whose fundamentals are on an improving track; after a -52% drawdown, valuation has normalized from "AI liquid-cooling euphoria" back to a reasonable range. The core contradiction of growing revenue without profit (annual price-downs plus FX losses) has not yet cleared, and liquid-cooling revenue is still on the eve of "0 to 1." The current price is fair pricing paid in advance for a 2027 recovery—it does not constitute a mispricing opportunity. It is advisable to wait for evidence of a profit inflection or liquid-cooling orders before entering.
Yinlun is a first-tier Chinese player in global automotive thermal management (heat exchangers/integrated modules). Its commercial-vehicle oil cooler base is solid, and volume growth in new energy passenger vehicles drove revenue from RMB 11.0 billion in 2023 to RMB 15.7 billion in 2025. In the first three quarters of 2026, revenue rose +26.2% but net profit attributable to shareholders fell -5.0%, and the market responded by halving the stock price: the current price of RMB 28.65 is precisely the 52-week low (high of RMB 59.66, -52%). This report's judgments:
Core constraints: annual price-downs and FX losses have not cleared; sell-side consensus (2027E RMB 1.61 billion) remains about 30% above this report's realistic estimate, with downward revisions incomplete; and a supply of about 49 million shares from conversion will be released concentratedly around the June 2027 maturity—overlapping exactly with the liquid-cooling validation window. Key catalysts: whitelist batch confirmation, first gas turbine deliveries, and Q4 single-quarter attributable net profit turning positive (to be verified February–April 2027).
Events most likely to move the stock over the next 12–18 months: the triple verification across 2026Q4–2027H1—① batch-by-batch admission of domestic cloud providers' liquid-cooling whitelists (the company expects three batches: October 2026, December 2026, and 2027Q1); ② first deliveries of gas turbine exhaust after-treatment systems December 2026–January 2027 (annualized design win of about RMB 870 million, equivalent to 59% of 2025 Digital & Energy segment revenue); ③ whether the 2026 annual report (April 2027) shows Q4 single-quarter attributable net profit turning positive year-over-year (≥ RMB 285 million). The primary stock driver is the pace at which liquid cooling converts from narrative to revenue—about half the current price (growth option ≈ 50% of current price) is paid for this.
Expectation gap: sell-side consensus is 2026E attributable net profit of about RMB 1.14 billion / 2027E about RMB 1.61 billion (28 covering institutions, revised down -10.8% over the past 90 days); this report's realistic estimates are RMB 950 million–1.02 billion / RMB 1.1–1.25 billion—a divergence of about 30%. The gap at the price level has largely closed (current price ~10% premium to weighted fair value); the real gap lies in timing and confidence distribution: the upside option is entirely predicated on the whitelist and gas turbine wins materializing on schedule, while downside risk stems from continued price-downs and renewed FX losses. The market is pricing in +26% profit growth for 2027, at the lower end of the 23–45% realized post-inflection growth range of precedent companies—neither extreme on either side, a conditional opportunity rather than a ready-made mispricing. Falsification conditions: no whitelist batch confirmed by end of 2027Q1 with Digital & Energy growth falling below 20%; quarterly gross margin falling below 17.5%.
Blended gross margin declined for four consecutive quarters: 20.54%→20.12%→19.24%→17.95%. Adjusting for YoY swings (FX moving from prior-year gains to losses, a swing of about RMB 138 million) and a fair-value swing of RMB 45.91 million, the after-tax drag is about RMB 155 million; some 8–12 percentage points of the revenue-profit scissors gap remain unexplained by FX/fair value—with contributions from annual price-downs, raw material cost increases, management expenses +30.3% (4.1 percentage points above revenue growth), and the effective tax rate rising from 12.1% to 15.9%. Peer cross-sections show the erosion is not purely industry-wide: 9M26 gross margin changes were +0.26pct for Sanhua, -0.66pct for Tuopu, and -1.35pct for Yinlun. FX should therefore not be treated as "one-off"—with overseas sales at about 28% of revenue and no hedging instruments disclosed, this drag will persist into H1 2027 if RMB appreciation continues; price-down pressure will also likely extend into 2027. Falsification conditions: quarterly gross margin below 17.5%; FX losses exceeding RMB 100 million again in the 2026 annual report.
OCF/attributable net profit for 2023–2025 was 1.50/1.54/1.47 respectively, and 1.31 for 9M26—cash content of book profit consistently above 1, with collection quality superior among peers. But 9M26 capex of RMB 989 million has exceeded operating cash flow (FCF -RMB 153 million); construction in progress rose +31.6% from the start of the year to RMB 1.10 billion (domestic PHE production lines plus European/American/Southeast Asian bases), and the debt-to-asset ratio of 62.3% is at a historical high. It should be noted that part of OCF support comes from notes payable +37.6% (+RMB 1.14 billion), i.e., occupation of upstream funds; working capital quality is marginally deteriorating during expansion. On the convertible bond: conversion price of 10.27 yuan vs. current price of 28.65 yuan is deeply in the money, maturing 2027-06-06—"no cash repayment" is virtually certain; but the company has twice announced no early redemption (2023-03, 2026-06), and actual Q3 conversion was near zero—supply of about 49.22 million shares (5.7% of current share capital) will be released concentratedly around the June 2027 maturity, overlapping exactly with the liquid-cooling validation window this report monitors, suppressing rebound slope more strongly than the intuitive framing of "smooth dilution." Falsification conditions: conversion price revision/put abnormalities; annual FCF negative for two consecutive years with further capex budget expansion.
Demand-side data from authoritative sources: IDC estimates China's liquid-cooled server market at USD 2.37 billion in 2024 (+67.0%), a 2024–2029 CAGR of 46.8%, reaching USD 16.2 billion by 2029; the global liquid-cooling systems market at about USD 7.04 billion in 2025. The shift from air cooling to liquid cooling is a forced choice once compute density exceeds physical limits—the direction is real. But two discounts must be fully applied: first, the widely circulated "liquid cooling penetration 14% in 2024→60% in 2027" is broker estimates/carrier policy targets (the big three carriers' white paper "liquid cooling applied in 50%+ of projects by 2025" is a target, not an achieved rate) and cannot be cited as achieved penetration; second, Yinlun occupies only the component stage of liquid-cooling systems (PHEs inside CDUs, cold plates), with the bulk of system value held by module/integrated players such as Vertiv, CoolIT, Delta, and Boyd; in high-end PHEs, Alfa Laval plus SWEP hold over 45% combined share (cited figure pending verification)—the company itself states it currently has only "one international customer plus one domestic customer with small-batch orders" and refuses to disclose order backlog value. The relatively firmer anchor is the gas turbine exhaust after-treatment design win: annualized USD 131 million (about RMB 870 million at the 2026-11-01 rate of 6.653; USD-denominated, so continued RMB appreciation compresses the RMB figure), with the first unit off the line for validation and deliveries starting late December to early January. The Digital & Energy segment posted 9M26 revenue above RMB 1.5 billion (+30%+, gross margin +2.08pct), driven mainly by generator sets, with liquid cooling itself a small share. Falsification conditions: no whitelist batch confirmed by the company by end of 2027Q1 with segment growth falling below 20%; delayed gas turbine deliveries.
The commitment-delivery record shows a clear pattern: revenue consistently delivered (met or exceeded in 2023/2024/2025), profit systematically optimistic (2025 target missed, 2026 net margin target likely to miss); overseas base construction commitments (Malaysia volume production, third Mexico plant) delivered. Shareholder returns neutral-to-friendly: dividend payout of about 10.5% (RMB 1.0–1.2 per 10 shares) is low, but three RMB 100 million buybacks have been executed since 2023, and a new plan of RMB 50–100 million with a 50 yuan cap has been announced. Governance: related-party sales at 0.00%, no controlling-shareholder reduction, pledge ratio only 0.72%; board transition in August 2026 with 36-year-old Xu Zhengzheng becoming Chairman (founder Xu Xiaomin moving to Executive Director), and a simultaneous CFO change—entering a second-generation succession observation period. On shareholding signals: the January 2026 sale of 8.13 million shares under the employee stock ownership plan was a mandatory liquidation at plan expiry (no discretion); the combined ~960,000 shares sold February–April by the board secretary and executives were small, compliant, pre-disclosed transactions (~0.1% of total share capital)—in hindsight sold at highs, but of limited information content, best treated as a neutral compliance event. Falsification conditions: major related-party transactions by the new board or core team departures; buyback plan unexecuted within 12 months.
TTM earnings are depressed by FX and fair value losses, so the PE percentile of "0% over the past year" is a mechanical distortion, not a cheapness signal (percentile for reference only); the high PB percentile is supported by rising ROE. Back-solving: at an independently anchored 18–22x (2027E basis), the current price implies 2027 attributable profit of about RMB 1.12–1.36 billion (midpoint ~RMB 1.23 billion, +26% vs. realistic 2026E)—between zero-growth extrapolation (~RMB 950 million–1.0 billion) and sell-side consensus (RMB 1.61 billion). Precedent comparisons must use adjusted figures: Modine's FY2026 revenue +23% (revenue basis; GAAP net income dragged by pension termination liabilities, adjusted EPS +24%), FY2027 adjusted EBITDA guidance +38–44%, and following its 2026-10-01 separation it is now a pure data center company priced by the market at ~36x adjusted EPS—a large structural difference from Yinlun, where "auto parts dominate absolutely and liquid-cooling revenue ≈ 0"; used only as directional reference: companies that have delivered inflections achieved 23–45% real growth post-inflection, and the +26% implied by the current price sits at the lower end—not narrative overreach. Zero-growth EPV is about 14.4 yuan/share (equity basis, Ke 9.5%), with roughly half the current price a growth option—for a company hitting its inflection, that structure is not in itself expensive. Sensitivity (the decisive variable): if 2027 net margin stays below 5% (price-downs unmitigated plus continued FX losses), 2027E attributable profit of RMB 1.0–1.1 billion × 18–22x implies about RMB 20–25; if liquid cooling + gas turbines drive net margin back to ~6%, the market would apply 25–28x under a growth narrative. The "reasonable" valuation conclusion is conditional: it rests on the assumption that 2027 net margin recovers from 4.57% to around 5.5%. Falsification conditions: see Sections V and IX tracking lists.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1-Q3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 110.18 | 127.02 | 156.78 | 139.56 |
| Revenue YoY | +29.93% | +15.28% | +23.43% | +26.21% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 6.12 | 7.84 | 9.57 | 6.38 (estimated) |
| Attributable net profit YoY | +59.71% | +28.00% | +22.17% | -5.01% |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 5.81 | 6.83 | 8.98 | 6.57 |
| Non-GAAP YoY | +90.36% | +17.54% | +31.51% | +2.18% |
| Gross margin | 20.54% | 20.12% | 19.24% | 17.95% (Q3 standalone 17.60%) |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 5.56% | 6.17% | 6.11% | 4.57% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 9.21 | 12.05 | 14.05 | 8.36 (estimated) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | -0.92 | 3.81 | 2.08 | -1.53 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 21.28 | 25.95 | 32.39 | 36.44 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | 32.29 | 37.66 | 40.57 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 62.29% | 61.49% | 62.04% | 62.27% |
| Non-GAAP/attributable (recurring share) | 94.9% | 87.1% | 93.8% | 103.0% |
Note (estimates): The two figures—2026 9M attributable net profit and operating cash flow—were not separately verified in this key-value extraction round; they are estimated here, rounded from the precise consolidated Q3 2026 report values (RMB 638,099,146.23 and RMB 836,344,765.18), cross-checked on a like-for-like basis against the Cailianshe Q3 flash report (2026-10-29); same applies below.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): ① Finance costs +466.75% to RMB 154 million—the company explained "appreciation of RMB against foreign currencies, increased FX losses" (cumulative ~RMB 100 million for Jan–Sep); ② Fair value change gains -RMB 40.73 million (vs +RMB 5.18 million in the prior-year period)—"decline in fair value of other non-current financial assets held" (stocks held via the Hangzhou Zhaofu fund, impact ~RMB 37 million); ③ Non-current liabilities due within one year +159.25% to RMB 706 million—"transfer-in of convertible bonds maturing within one year" (face value balance RMB 506 million, maturing 2027-06-06); ④ Notes payable +37.58% to RMB 4.165 billion—"order growth and adjustment of payment terms" (occupying upstream funds); ⑤ Net financing cash flow +56.0% to RMB 647 million—"IPO proceeds received from subsidiary Langxin Electric on the Beijing Stock Exchange" (minority shareholders' capital contribution of RMB 347 million, no dilution to listed-company shareholders); ⑥ Construction in progress +31.63% to RMB 1.10 billion—"plant construction investment across multiple locations" (plate heat exchanger lines, overseas bases); ⑦ 2023 revenue +29.93%/attributable profit +59.71%—the high-base starting point of NEV thermal management ramp-up and commercial vehicle recovery.
Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-30): Revenue RMB 13.956 billion (+26.21%), attributable net profit RMB 638 million (estimated, rounded from the Q3 report's RMB 638,099,146.23; -5.01%, same basis as Cailianshe flash), of which Q3 standalone attributable profit was RMB 186 million (-19.39%); non-GAAP RMB 657 million (+2.18%). By segment (per the results briefing): Commercial vehicles & off-road RMB 4.88 billion (+34%); passenger vehicles RMB 7.18 billion (+24%, gross margin down ~2.9pp due to annual price-downs); digital & energy over RMB 1.5 billion (+30%+, gross margin +2.08pp); robotics ~RMB 30 million. Overseas revenue RMB 3.9 billion (+39%, 28% of total); North America local revenue ~USD 240 million (+47%); European profit up 1.5x YoY; Malaysia profitable in its first year.
Variance explanation: Three-layer attribution of negative attributable profit growth—FX losses ~RMB 100 million (pre-tax), fair value impairments ~RMB 37 million, plus structural drag from price-downs, expenses and tax rate; excluding the first two items, core operating profit grew ~+12% YoY, still well below revenue growth. The Q3 slowdown in digital & energy growth (H1 +41.3% → 9M +30%+) stems from relocation of the energy-storage liquid-cooling line; it should recover once the large CDU plate heat exchanger plant starts production. Comparison with sell-side consensus: After the Q3 report, Sinolink Securities (2026-10-31) forecast 2026 attributable profit of RMB 980 million (+2%), ~14% below consensus of RMB 1.14 billion—this report's realistic range (RMB 950 million–1.02 billion) is close to that; Q4 would need ~RMB 340 million attributable profit to reach Sinolink's full-year figure (prior-year Q4 was RMB 285 million, 29.8% of the full year—a high-base quarter). Market reaction: the share price hit a 52-week low around disclosure; top-ten institutional holdings fell 1.06pp in Q3.
Business model sketch: Asset-heavy automotive thermal-management components manufacturing, order-driven and produced-to-order. Revenue is built on "designated projects → 5–8 year lifecycle supply," with weak recurring characteristics (annual price-downs within the lifecycle); weak bargaining power on the passenger-vehicle side (institutionalized annual price-downs); in commercial vehicles/off-road, with ~50% domestic oil-cooler share (2018, CITIC Securities basis, historical reference), the segment carries the highest gross margin; global local production capacity (US/Mexico/Sweden/Poland/India/Malaysia/Thailand) is a hard-moat asset in the tariff era. The same heat-exchange capability extends toward data-center liquid-cooling components, energy storage, gas-turbine power cooling, and robot thermal management—a "full-domain thermal management" platform.
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/attributable profit at 1.31–1.54 for four consecutive periods—good cash conversion of book profits (9M26 operating cash flow of RMB 836 million is an estimate rounded from the precise Q3 figure); but FCF/attributable at -0.15/0.49/0.22/-0.24—expansionary capex has front-run and absorbed all operating cash flow (9M26 purchases of fixed assets paid RMB 989 million > OCF RMB 836 million, the latter an estimate rounded from the precise Q3 cash flow statement). Recurring earnings test: the gap between non-GAAP and attributable profit in 2025 was only -6.1% (non-recurring items RMB 59 million); in 9M26, non-GAAP actually exceeded attributable profit (FX/fair value are non-operating disturbances, not inflation)—no signs of one-off gain cosmetics. Return on capital: ROIC ~10.6% (2025, NOPAT/[attributable equity + interest-bearing debt]) vs WACC ~9.5%—slightly positive but not far above the cost of capital; weighted ROE rose from 8.4% in 2022 to 14.1% in 2025—genuine improvement (gross-margin decline offset by turnover and leverage). Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation at 1.5–2.3x; no maintenance/growth split disclosed; direction matches "plate heat exchanger lines + overseas bases" with phased decisions by order (management IR basis)—no evidence yet of a capital black hole, but incremental returns need continued verification. Red flags: ① Profits highly sensitive to FX with no hedging instruments disclosed (finance costs +466.75% YoY); ② heavy capex on new businesses with small revenue contribution so far (robotics ~RMB 30 million in 9M26); ③ the notes-payable component of OCF (+RMB 1.14 billion) is an expansion-phase working-capital benefit and cannot be extrapolated sustainably.
Consistency of words and deeds: Pragmatic on revenue, optimistic on profit. Evidence in C4—2025 revenue target RMB 15.0 billion vs actual RMB 15.678 billion (exceeded); attributable profit target RMB 1.05 billion vs actual RMB 957 million (missed by 8.8%); of the 2026 twin targets of "revenue RMB 18.2 billion + net-margin improvement," revenue progress is on track (Q4 needs only RMB 4.24 billion, -8% YoY), while the net-margin target will likely be missed. Capacity commitments such as the Malaysia plant and Mexico Plant 3 were all delivered. Shareholder friendliness: Neutral-to-friendly—payout ratio ~10.5%, on the low side; three RMB 100 million buyback tranches since 2023 executed in full (treasury shares RMB 300 million, special-account holdings 12.015 million shares, 1.4% of total); a new RMB 50–100 million program (cap price RMB 50) has been announced; historical refinancing (2017 private placement RMB 720 million; 2021 convertible bonds RMB 700 million) all funded capacity expansion rather than working capital. Risk signals: Related-party sales 0.00%, zero insider selling by the controlling shareholder, pledge ratio 0.72%—clean governance; the August 2026 board transition begins the second-generation succession period (Xu Zhengzheng, 36, as Chairman; CFO replaced)—strategic continuity to be watched; expiry and liquidation of the ESOP and small executive sales are neutral, compliant events (see C4).
| Segment (2025FY) | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger vehicles (incl. NEV) | 83.86 | 53.5% | 14.33% (-2.09pp) | +18.27% | Over half of revenue but lowest gross margin; heavy price-down pressure |
| Commercial vehicles & off-road | 51.76 | 33.0% | 23.63% (+0.39pp) | +23.94% | The base business; solid share, highest margins |
| Digital & energy | 14.67 | 9.4% | 25.31% (2026H1, +1.08pp) | +42.89% | Data-center liquid cooling/storage/gas turbines; high growth and high margins |
| Others (incl. robotics) | 6.49 | 4.1% | Not disclosed | +58.71% | Incubation-stage new businesses |
Profit drivers: Estimating 2025 gross-profit contribution via "revenue × gross margin"—commercial vehicles RMB 1.22 billion (~41%) ≈ passenger vehicles RMB 1.20 billion (~40%) > digital & energy ~RMB 370 million (~12%): commercial vehicles, at 33% of revenue, already generate gross profit comparable to passenger vehicles at 54%—the hidden profit driver. In 9M26, passenger-vehicle gross margin fell further (price-down -2.9pp) while commercial-vehicle volume growth of +34% hedged it, tilting the profit structure further toward commercial vehicles and digital & energy. The gross-margin structure gap (23.6% vs 14.3%, a 9.3pp spread) reflects fundamentally different businesses: commercial vehicles enjoy quasi-niche pricing power built on decades of share, while passenger vehicles are the main battleground where OEM price wars transmit upstream. Digital & energy's 25% gross margin, rising against the trend, signals good early pricing power in a new category. Segment concentration risk is low (top five customers combined 26.48%, largest 8.20%, stable).
Accounting red flags: ① High Q4 profit share + concentrated year-end impairments (2025Q4 attributable profit was 29.8% of the full year; 2024 full-year asset impairments of RMB 120 million were booked at year-end, with Q4 non-GAAP profit only RMB 134 million)—room for inter-quarter profit smoothing exists, severity medium; ② FX gains/losses flip with exchange-rate direction (2024 gains → 2026 losses of RMB 154 million) with no hedging disclosed—poor earnings predictability, severity low (mechanism transparent); ③ inventory growing fast (2025 +22.6%, 9M26 +25.5%) while impairment provisions fell (RMB 120 million → 88 million)—adequacy of write-downs to be examined (a key audit matter), severity low; ④ endorsed but not derecognized notes of RMB 322 million + discounted notes RMB 43 million—affects comparability of receivables and OCF, severity low; ⑤ FY2025 first showed restricted funds of RMB 414 million "frozen due to pending litigation" (no longer listed in 2026H1), severity low. Cross-period consistency: Consolidated gross margin declined across four periods—company explanations (price-downs + product mix) were consistent throughout; capex and FCF volatility—consistent with the stated "order-driven phased expansion"; reversal in finance-cost direction—2025 annual report (depreciation gains) and 2026 Q3 report (appreciation losses) explanations are mechanistically consistent. Fundraising projects were repeatedly delayed and some fell short of expected benefits (water-to-air intercoolers cumulative shortfall -RMB 27.08 million), but two batches of project closures in August and October 2026, with surplus funds redirected to working capital, constitute a neutral-to-positive wrap-up. Overall judgment: no systematic accounting manipulation detected; cross-period explanations are self-consistent; main reservations are the Q4-concentrated quarterly rhythm and the adequacy of inventory provisions.
Current market data: Share price RMB 28.65 (2026-10-30 close, this report's frozen anchor), total shares 857 million, market cap RMB 24.55 billion; if the Yinlun convertible bonds (face value balance RMB 506 million, conversion price RMB 10.27) were fully converted, diluted shares would be 906 million. PE(TTM) 26.6x (0%/50%/50% percentile over 1yr/3yr/10yr); PB 3.2x (82nd 10-year percentile); 2026E realistic forward PE ~25x, 2027E ~21x, PEG ~1.4. Percentile caveat: TTM earnings are depressed by FX and fair-value effects amid a capacity-investment phase, so PE percentiles are mechanically distorted—reference only, not a headline signal; growth-based metrics (forward PE/PEG) serve as the primary anchor.
Peer comparison (2026-10-31):
| Company | Market cap | PE(TTM) | Gross margin (9M26) | ROE (2025) | Core difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yinlun Machinery | RMB 24.55bn | 26.6x | 17.95% (-1.35pp) | 14.1% | Heat exchangers/module integration; commercial-vehicle niche + early-stage liquid cooling |
| Sanhua Intelligent Controls | RMB 139.87bn | 36.0x | 28.34% (+0.26pp) | 15.9% | Patent-protected monopoly on valves/pumps; ~10pp gross-margin premium on pricing power |
| Tuopu Group | RMB 74.87bn | 30.25x | 18.55% (-0.66pp) | 12.7% | Platform Tier0.5; big robotics-actuator optionality |
| Modine Manufacturing (MOD) | ~USD 9.9bn | Forward ~25x (FY27E consensus); ~36x on post-spinoff adjusted EPS | 21-24% | N/A | Proven precedent of automotive heat exchange → data-center cooling |
Market-implied expectations: Solving back from the current RMB 24.55 billion market cap at an independently anchored 18–22x (2027E) implies 2027 attributable profit of ~RMB 1.12–1.36 billion (midpoint RMB 1.23 billion, +26% vs the 2026E realistic figure). Versus reality: company non-GAAP TTM ~RMB 910 million, annualized ~RMB 950 million–1.0 billion; sell-side consensus 2027E of RMB 1.61 billion (implied net margin 7.6%, above the 2025 peak of 6.11%—systematically optimistic, already revised down -10.8% within 90 days). In one line: the current price requires ~RMB 1.2 billion attributable profit in 2027 (net margin recovering to ~5.5%), whereas 9M26 net margin was only 4.57%—requiring moderate recovery, not miracles; liquid-cooling demand math (China liquid-cooled server CAGR of 46.8% per IDC) and the precedent company's post-inflection growth (23–45%) can support +26%, but everything rests on execution.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 9.05/share (1×BPS, floor reference); EPV at zero growth ~RMB 14.4/share (equity basis: normalized FCFE of RMB 1.24 billion, using 2026E non-GAAP RMB 950 million × 1.3x OCF conversion, with capex ≈ depreciation at zero growth; Ke 9.5%, net debt ~RMB 230 million ≈ 0; per share on diluted 906 million shares); the growth option accounts for ~50% of the current price—half the current price pays for the "liquid cooling + gas turbines + NEV ramp" option. For a company hitting a structural inflection, EPV is a floor, not a verdict; whether growth should be paid for is answered by scenarios and implied-expectation math—see above: the answer sits at the lower bound of "supported."
Three scenarios and odds (per-share fair values on diluted 906 million shares):
| Scenario | Probability | 2027E attributable profit | Exit multiple | Fair value range | vs current price | Swing factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 800–900mn | 12–15x | RMB 10.6–14.9 | -48% to -63% (midpoint -56%) | Price-downs worsen + another ~RMB 100mn FX loss + liquid cooling disappoints; net margin stuck at 4.3% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 1.1–1.25bn | 18–22x | RMB 21.8–30.3 | -24% to +6% (midpoint -9%) | Net margin recovers to 5.5%±0.2pp, revenue +13–21%, full-year gas turbine contribution + liquid-cooling start |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 1.3–1.4bn | 25–28x | RMB 35.9–43.3 | +25% to +51% (midpoint +38%) | Liquid cooling wins volume with North American/Taiwanese customers + full gas-turbine utilization, net margin back to 6%, market re-rates on a growth narrative |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 26.1; the current price of RMB 28.65 sits at a ~9.7% premium, in the upper half of the base-case range—the odds structure is skewed downward (bear midpoint -56% vs bull midpoint +38%, with bear probability comparable to bull), and there is no margin of safety (the price is ~31% above the base-case floor of RMB 21.8; margin of safety is negative). Basis for exit multiples: the base 18–22x anchors to the company's own 10-year PE(TTM) median of 26.5x (2027E naturally discounts vs TTM) plus a quality discount to peers Sanhua/Tuopu at 30–36x (Yinlun's gross margin is ~9pp lower); the 22x cap is constrained by "if the market reads margin erosion as a company-specific problem, the comparison benchmark contracts toward the 18x floor"; the bull case's 25–28x takes the lower range of multiples seen in data-center-exposed precedents (Modine forward ~25x/~36x on post-spinoff adjusted basis). Our own forecasts: 2026E revenue RMB 17.76–18.6 billion (midpoint RMB 18.2 billion)/attributable profit RMB 950 million–1.02 billion (implied Q4 RMB 310–380 million, +9%–34% YoY); 2027E revenue RMB 20.5–22.0 billion/attributable profit RMB 1.1–1.25 billion—consistent with management's revenue guidance (RMB 18.2 billion), conservative versus its net-margin target, and 22%–32% below sell-side consensus (2027E RMB 1.61 billion).
Growth-quality gate: ROIC 10.6% vs WACC 9.5% slightly positive; designations in hand (455 cumulative projects, adding ~RMB 10.366 billion annual revenue at full ramp) provide a long reinvestment runway; growth duration 3–5 years—quality above average, pass; the purely narrative portion (robotics revenue ~RMB 30 million) is excluded from valuation support. Conclusion: Valuation is fair, with a target range of RMB 21.8–30.3 (= base-case fair value); quality (an improving trajectory) and price (fair, upper half) are assessed separately; buying at the current price implies accepting an odds structure of "paying for the 2027 recovery, with liquid-cooling optionality on the upside and price-downs plus conversion-driven share supply pressing on the downside."
Market size. The global automotive thermal management market was roughly USD 58.0 billion in 2025 (narrow definition, per Ken Research; aggregated figures pending verification; the broader definition including HVAC valves and pumps is about USD 105.4 billion), and is projected to reach USD 81.7–85.0 billion by 2030, a CAGR of 5–6%, with NEV-related products already accounting for more than half and rising toward 70%. China market: In 2025, China's auto production and sales reached 34.53 million and 34.40 million units respectively, both record highs (CAAM); NEV production and sales were 16.62 million and 16.49 million units, with penetration at 47.9% (+7pp). China's NEV thermal management market was approximately RMB 100.0–123.8 billion in 2025, up ~28.6% YoY (Zosi Auto Research/China Huajing Industry Research figures, as cited by brokerages), with a 2022–2025 CAGR of ~28%; after this high base of NEV penetration, growth is expected to naturally downshift to 15–20% over the next 3–5 years. Value per vehicle is clearly stratified: thermal management content is about RMB 2,230 per ICE vehicle vs. RMB 6,410 per NEV (Huajing figures, ~2.87x) — electrification is the engine of volume-and-price gains for thermal management components. The third space is data centers: IDC estimates China's liquid-cooled server market at USD 2.37 billion in 2024 (+67.0%), a 2024–2029 CAGR of 46.8%, reaching USD 16.2 billion by 2029, while the global liquid cooling systems market is about USD 7.04 billion in 2025 — AI rack power density (GB200 NVL72 ~125–130kW, GB300 ~135–140kW, per TrendForce) far exceeds the 30–35kW limit of air cooling, turning heat dissipation from an "accessory" into the core constraint of AI infrastructure (Dell'Oro estimates cumulative global data center capex will exceed USD 3 trillion by 2030).
Quantified demand inflection chain (AI liquid cooling): Driver (AI capex: North American cloud providers' upward capex revisions — Modine FY2026 data center revenue +78% and Caterpillar Energy segment 2026Q1 power generation +41% as proxy indicators) × leap in unit usage (per rack 15kW→60–140kW, an order-of-magnitude jump in liquid cooling component value) × penetration ramp (brokerage estimates put AI chip liquid cooling penetration at ~14% in 2024 → ~40% in 2026; note: the operators' white paper target of "liquid cooling applied in 50% of projects" is a policy goal, not an achieved rate; an authoritative penetration series is still lacking) × Yinlun's share (entering via plate heat exchanger components, positioned in CDU/In-Rack/In-Row plate heat exchangers for 50kW–1,500kW architectures — currently only small-batch orders from two customers; share undisclosed). For Yinlun, the more certain quantified anchor is the "power side": brokerages estimate the incremental market for data center diesel generator cooling + gas turbine generator cooling at ~RMB 60.8 billion over 2026–2030; the company has locked in a single-customer gas turbine exhaust aftertreatment award of ~RMB 870 million annualized (deliveries from 2026Q4) plus cooling package capacity of 8,000 units/year (current utilization ~37.5%). Conclusion: the inflection is real and industry beta is strong, but there is no order-level evidence yet for Yinlun's attainable share in liquid cooling systems; certainty on the "power side" (gas turbine/diesel generator cooling) is significantly higher than on the "liquid cooling side."
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream aluminum/copper/steel commodities (raw materials ~80% of operating cost, per the company) — weak pricing power, offset lagged via price-linkage clauses; midstream heat exchangers → cooling modules → integrated thermal management modules (Yinlun's segment) — clear gross margin stratification: patented valve/pump components (Sanhua dominates electronic expansion valves) carry the highest margins, heat exchangers next, and assembly integration the lowest; downstream automotive OEMs (high concentration, institutionalized annual price-downs) and data center liquid cooling assembly makers (Vertiv/Boyd/Delta dominate CDU units; quick connectors are dominated by CPC/Parker/Staubli) — Yinlun's pricing power versus downstream is weaker than Sanhua's; margins are mainly retained in its own commercial vehicle niche (23.6%) and digital energy new categories (25%).
Supply-demand and competitive structure: The global traditional Big Four (Denso/Valeo/Hanon/Mahle) together hold over 50% share (2023 figures pending verification), still dominating ICE and overseas supply; the landscape is loosening post-electrification, with NEV thermal management consolidating toward domestic leaders — Tier 1: Sanhua (No.1 global share in valves and pumps, per the company), Yinlun (heat exchangers/modules, NEV thermal management ~40% of revenue), Tuopu (integrated modules). Entry barriers: 2–3 years of automotive certification plus platform lock-in (award-to-mass-production lifecycle of 5–8 years), brazing process and system integration know-how (Yinlun's 40 years of accumulation, a drafter of industry standards), and local production capacity worldwide (a hard threshold under tariff barriers). Competitive intensity is high: OEM price wars transmit "excessive annual price-downs" upstream (Tuopu thermal management revenue -2.3%, Yinlun passenger vehicle gross margin -2.09pp), compounded by the US Section 232 25% tariff, pushing the industry's gross margin center down. Substitution threats: low risk of technological route substitution (liquid cooling/heat pumps are a trend, not a replacement), but watch the new CO2 refrigerant architecture, the battle between immersion vs. cold plate liquid cooling routes, and NVIDIA's next-generation rack microchannel solutions reshaping the component value chain.
Cyclicality and regulation: Automotive thermal management is in the later stage of its growth phase (China NEV penetration at 47.9% and downshifting), commercial vehicles are in a recovery phase driven by trade-in policies (2025Q3 sales +20.2%); data center liquid cooling is in the early stage of rapid growth. Three regulatory threads: ① US Section 232 imposes 25% tariffs on imported auto parts, with USMCA-compliant goods exempted — in July 2026 the US refused to renew USMCA in its current form, moving to rolling negotiations; tightening rules of origin is the biggest policy variable (if the Chinese intermediate content in Yinlun's Mexican capacity exceeds the new threshold, it faces 5–25% tariffs; the North America segment's net margin is only ~4.4%, with thin buffers); ② domestic "East Data West Computing" PUE constraints drive liquid cooling penetration; ③ dual-carbon goals and China VI-b push heat pump and thermal efficiency upgrades.
Company's industry position: Head of the global second tier (by revenue scale: Hanon ~RMB 53.3 billion > Sanhua Auto Parts RMB 12.4 billion ≈ Yinlun RMB 15.7 billion > Modine ~RMB 21.2 billion; Yinlun's global NEV thermal management supply position is on an upward trajectory). Share disclosure caveat: the company calls itself "domestic thermal management leader / global full-domain thermal management expert," but independent third-party share data was not obtained (not found in Marklines/S&P) — cross-referencing its revenue-scale ranking with "heat exchanger production and sales among the domestic leaders for over a decade" (company's statement), we position it as "domestic heat exchanger leader among global challengers." Moat: 40 years of brazing process expertise + automotive certification lock-in + manufacturing capacity in four global locations + commercial vehicle niche (~50% domestic oil cooler share, per CITIC Securities 2018 — dated, for historical reference only). In positioning for the third/fourth curves (liquid cooling components + gas turbine aftertreatment + robot thermal management), it leads domestic peers by half a step, but relative to Modine (already at the integrated assembly stage, with USD 4.0 billion-class long-term contracts), it remains early at the component stage.
The leading revenue indicator for auto parts is not current-period sales volume but design-win projects (lifecycle orders): Yinlun won 455 new projects in 2025, expected to add ~RMB 10.366 billion in annual revenue at full ramp (≈66% of 2025 revenue), plus 161 more projects worth ~RMB 4.99 billion in 2026H1 — the design-win backlog is the quantified foundation of revenue certainty for the next 2–3 years and the order-level evidence that justifies the market paying for "growth." The annual price-down mechanism is this industry's institutionalized profit erosion: prices decline 2–5% per year over a platform's lifecycle, and price-war years bring "excessive annual price-downs" (the 2026 passenger vehicle gross margin decline of -2.9pp is exactly this); moreover, the company only has raw material/FX price-linkage adjustment mechanisms with a 6–12 month lag for international customers — price-downs come first, linkage lags behind, and gross margins are squeezed during this scissors-gap period. Per-vehicle/per-part value must be defined carefully: the industry's "RMB 6,410 thermal management content per NEV" refers to the vehicle's complete thermal management system (including compressor/valves/pumps/housings); Yinlun, as a heat exchanger/module supplier, measures "average price per part" — 2025 NEV heat exchange products revenue of RMB 6.20 billion / 29.65 million units sold ≈ RMB 209 per unit (our estimate); each vehicle uses multiple components, so actual per-vehicle content falls between the two and rises with module integration (front-end modules/battery cooling plates/Chillers) — moving from single parts to module integration is the only volume-and-price path for component suppliers to break through annual price-down pressure, and Yinlun's passenger vehicle modularization and new businesses (plate heat exchangers/aftertreatment systems) are in this upgrade. Key tracking items: quarterly gross margin (annual price-down pressure gauge), new design-win amounts (revenue leading indicator), digital energy segment growth (third-curve gauge).
Rating: Neutral; confidence 0.50; time horizon 12 months. Yinlun's fundamentals are on an improving trajectory (ROE 8.4%→14.1%, cash conversion >1.3x, a rich design-win backlog), and the industry is at a structural transition point of "late-stage automotive thermal management growth + early-stage rapid growth in AI liquid cooling/gas turbines"; however, the current price of RMB 28.65 is already in the upper half of the base fair range (RMB 21.8–30.3), at a ~10% premium to the probability-weighted fair value, and downside odds (bear-case median -56%) exceed upside (bull-case median +38%) — sound fundamentals, priced fairly to richly; not a mispricing opportunity. Strategy: existing holders may hold and watch the Q4 validation window; non-holders should wait for one of two types of evidence before entering — ① confirmation of the earnings inflection (Q4 standalone net profit turning positive YoY / gross margin stabilizing at 18%), ② order-level liquid cooling evidence (whitelist batch confirmation + North America volume contract pricing), or a pullback to the lower half of the base range (RMB 22–26).
Risk and catalyst alerts (see tracking list for details): Upside — three liquid cooling whitelist batches confirmed (2026-11 to 2027-03), first gas turbine deliveries (2026-12 to 2027-01), Q4 net profit turning positive (2027-02 flash report / 2027-04 annual report), buyback execution; downside — quarterly gross margin falling below 17.5%, a further 3–5% RMB appreciation (additional FX losses of ~RMB 120–200 million, our estimate), concentrated release of ~49 million shares from convertible bond conversion before June 2027, tightening USMCA rules of origin (North America segment net margin only 4.4%), and sell-side 2027E consensus (RMB 1.61 billion) still having 20–30% room for downward revision. Next earnings disclosure: 2026 annual report (expected mid-to-late April 2027).
(Price anchor for this report: 2026-10-30 closing price of RMB 28.65; financial data as of the 2026 Q3 report; cited materials are based on Juchao announcements and company investor relations records.)