Rating: Cautiously bullish | Target price: HKD 27.4–29.9 (fully diluted basis; expressed on existing share count as HKD 34–37) | Current price: HKD 20.5 (close on 2026-10-30) | Margin of safety: ~34% (= (base-case fair value floor 27.4 − current price 20.5) / current price) | Time horizon: 12–18 months
Market cap HKD 262.9 billion (≈ USD 33.5 billion, at USD 1 = HKD 7.8439, as of 2026-10-31); total shares outstanding 12.826 billion (as of 2026-09-30), fully diluted 15.723 billion. Fiscal year ends March 31; reporting currency is USD.
Lenovo stands at the intersection of "structural ramp-up in AI servers" and "systemic pullback in the AI sector": in Q1 of FY2026/27 (April–June 2026), revenue reached USD 26.94 billion (+43%), a single-quarter record; adjusted net profit was USD 1.075 billion (+176%); ISG infrastructure revenue nearly doubled with an operating margin of 9.1%, an all-time high; and the AI server project pipeline reached USD 54 billion (+157% QoQ). However, the stock has pulled back ~45% from its September 18 high of HKD 37.58 to HKD 20.5, though year-to-date gains remain around +115%. Back-solving from the latest peer multiples, the current price implies only ~USD 2.4 billion in FY2026/27E adjusted net profit (~+17% YoY) — well below the USD 4.2–4.5 billion doubling path supported by the order book and Q1 delivery pace, but it cannot be called "pricing negative growth." We judge the current price undervalued by roughly 20–30% (base-case fair value HKD 27.4–29.9, probability-weighted expected value HKD 28.45, implying expected return of ~+38.8%), but three constraints keep us cautious: ① the USD 54 billion pipeline is the company's own "project pipeline" rather than contracted backlog, with ~80% from emerging cloud customers with tightening credit; ② potential equity dilution of 26% (the January 2028 convertible bond maturity, with a one-time conversion of 1.667 billion shares, falls within our holding window); ③ the dual squeeze on the PC business from 2026 volume declines (Q3 global shipments −20.1%) and a 2027 memory cost reset. The interim results on November 19 (whether ISG revenue is ≥USD 7.8 billion, whether operating margin holds at 9%, and whether the order pipeline continues to rise) are the nearest confirmation/falsification point.
The global server market grew 80% in 2025 and is expected to grow another 54% in 2026 (IDC, ~USD 685.1 billion); AI servers already account for over 70% of industry output (TrendForce basis), and rack-level value (GB/Rubin NVL72 full rack) is several to over ten times that of traditional servers — this is not an ordinary inventory cycle but a structural rightward shift of the demand curve. Lenovo's positioning has two distinctive features: first, its "own-brand + ODM/JDM direct supply" hybrid model allows it to serve both enterprise orders and cloud customers directly; second, incremental orders come mainly from "neocloud" providers rather than top hyperscalers — per Zhongtai Securities' August 2026 notes, such customers account for roughly 80% of orders and are the fastest-growing buyer group beyond the North American Big Four. The limitation that must be stated plainly: the USD 54 billion is the company's own "project pipeline" (potential business opportunities), not contracted backlog, and management acknowledges conversion pace is constrained by component supply; emerging cloud customers are mostly highly leveraged operators (CoreWeave's total debt of USD 35 billion; August 2026 new loan spreads ~125 bps wider than initial guidance), and their financing environment is the biggest variable in order quality. This thesis's confidence is therefore constrained by two unresolved items: the "pipeline → revenue" conversion rate and customer credit. The late-October sector pullback (−12% in a single day after Google's earnings) also signals the market is repricing capex against shareholder returns — but there is no evidence of demand stalling yet, which is precisely the core of the bull-bear divergence.
Path decomposition: H1 expected at ~USD 2.356 billion (Q1 actual 1.075 + Q2 Morgan Stanley estimate 1.281 — the latter is a sell-side estimate, not locked in, to be verified on November 19), implying H2 of USD 1.84–2.14 billion (+60%–86% YoY vs. FY2025/26 H2's 1.148 billion). The difficulty is that H2 faces a triple headwind: low-cost inventory stockpiles deplete around H1 2027, after which procurement costs reset to spot highs (management itself acknowledges "component supply-demand imbalance"), PC shipments decline, and Q1's 16.5% gross margin itself rests on low-cost inventory. The hard constraint supporting the doubling call is order coverage and certainty of capacity ramp — the USD 1.075 billion achieved in Q1 alone annualizes to USD 4.3 billion, and ISG revenue is still accelerating QoQ. We assign a range of USD 4.2–4.5 billion (+105%–120% YoY), while making clear: if H2 adjusted net margin fails to exceed 4.2%, the upper end of the range is unreachable.
Three-layer structure: roughly three-quarters of the current price is supported by zero-growth earnings (EPV HKD 15.5, fully diluted HKD 12.7); the market pays only a ~24% premium for all growth — against the base case where growth "should be worth" ~HKD 13, less than half is currently being paid. The justified components of the discount must be acknowledged: 26% potential dilution, the quality gap of ISG's margin (9.1%) vs. Dell's (~15%), and AI cycle tail risk. Our conclusion is therefore "undervalued by roughly 20–30%" rather than "severely undervalued" — base-case fair value HKD 27.4–29.9 = FY2027/28E adjusted net profit of ~USD 5.0 billion × 11–12x exit P/E (anchored to HP's 9–10x carrying PC/services cash flow + a discounted version of Dell's 16x for ISG + Citi's SOTP framework of 10x for IDG/SSG and 16.7x for ISG, blended to 11–12x, not anchored to Lenovo's own current multiple).
PC shipments in 2026 show "lower volume, higher price" (IDC expects full-year −11.3%, ASP +17–18%); Lenovo sustains positive IDG revenue growth (Q1 +27.1%) via AI PCs (penetration 33%, 31.1% share of Windows AI PCs, global #1) and premiumization (premium models ~50% of Q4 shipments). But gross margin's "borrowed time" character is clear: DRAM spot prices +260% in two months, memory rising from ~15% to nearly 40% of PC BOM cost; Morgan Stanley's sensitivity model shows every 10% increase in memory costs drags device makers' gross margins by 45–150 bps. Once low-cost inventory depletes around H1 2027, IDG's margin faces its true test — holding above 6% (currently 7.1%) is the precondition for the ballast narrative; a breach would degrade the three-engine structure into a single engine.
Three structural facts: ① fully diluted shares of 3.336 billion (2028 convertible 1.667 billion + 2033 convertible 438 million + warrants 1.230 billion) represent 26% of existing share capital, with full conversion mechanically diluting per-share value by ~21%; ② at the current price, intrinsic value ceded to warrant holders (principally Alat under Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund, with management-affiliated vehicle Wisdom Summit allotted ~221 million warrants) amounts to ~HKD 11.06 billion (~4.2% of market cap); ③ warrant fair-value gains/losses will continue distorting statutory reporting through end-FY2027/28 — the Q1 statutory attributable loss of USD 609 million versus adjusted profit of USD 1.075 billion will recur, counterintuitively in direction (the higher the share price, the larger the reported loss). The market (Citi cut its target price from 50 to 40 HKD on October 20 citing dilution) is already pricing this in; it is not a distant risk but a present valuation suppressant. The 2029 convertible's precedent of "full conversion upon conditions being met" in August–September shows holders will not wait rationally. Dilution also brings ~HKD 15.8 billion of cash inflows (warrant exercise proceeds of 14.16 billion + extinguishing USD 4 billion of debt), so after the January 2028 cliff lands, the balance sheet actually improves — but until then, everything on a per-share basis deserves a discount.
Table 1: Group consolidated statements (USD basis; fiscal year ends March 31)
| Metric | FY2023/24 | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 | FY2026/27 Q1 (Apr–Jun 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (USD bn) | 56.86 | 69.08 | 83.07 | 26.94 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +21.5% | +20.3% | +43.1% |
| Net profit attributable to owners (USD bn) | 1.011 | 1.384 | 1.912 | −0.609 (loss) |
| Adjusted net profit (non-HKFRS, USD bn) | 1.060 | 1.441 | 2.049 | 1.075 (+176%) |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 16.1% | 15.4% | 16.5% |
| Net margin attributable to owners | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.3% | −2.3% (adjusted 4.0%) |
| Operating cash flow (USD bn) | 2.011 | 1.100 | 4.024 | 0.382 |
| Free cash flow (this report's estimate, USD bn) | 0.725 | −0.051 | 2.165 | 0.008 |
| Cash + bank deposits (USD bn, period-end) | — | 4.817 | 4.983 | 6.081 |
| Interest-bearing debt (USD bn, period-end) | 3.620 | 5.368 | 4.741 | 6.260 |
| Net cash / (net debt) (USD bn) | +0.006 | −0.551 | +0.242 | −0.179 |
| Liabilities-to-assets ratio | 84.3% | 84.9% | 85.2% | 88.4% |
Balance-sheet stock data as of 2026-06-30 (latest quarter); FY2023/24 period-end cash was not verified in this extraction round and is left blank.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items with management explanations):
Quarterly revenue of US$26.94 billion (+43.1%) hit a record high, with all three business groups posting double-digit growth; adjusted net profit of US$1.075 billion (+176%) surpassed US$1 billion for the first time in a single quarter, beating the Bloomberg pre-results consensus (US$638 million) by 68.5%. Structurally: ISG revenue of US$8.51 billion (+98.4%), operating profit of US$777 million (vs. roughly -US$85 million a year earlier), operating margin of 9.13%—single-quarter operating profit was about ten times the full FY2025/26 figure (US$73 million), and the AI server project backlog jumped from US$21 billion at the end of last quarter to US$54 billion (+157% QoQ); IDG revenue of US$17.11 billion (+27.1%), margin flat at 7.07%, AI PC global share of 25.1% at a fiscal-quarter high; SSG revenue of US$2.88 billion (+27.7%), margin rising to 24.16%. Gross margin rebounded 1.8 percentage points to 16.5%, which management attributed to "improved profitability of the Infrastructure Solutions Group." The statutory net loss attributable to shareholders of US$609 million was non-cash noise from the fair-value remeasurement of warrants (-US$1.69 billion) and diverged from operating fundamentals. Two caveats to flag: first, Q1 margins and gross margin were built on inventory stockpiled at low cost—sustainability remains to be verified; second, "whether the market has priced this in" cannot be judged from a single quarter—the share price initially surged to HK$37.58 after the results, then pulled back 45% with the sector, indicating the market is swinging violently between "beat delivered" and "cycle-peak fears." The interim results on November 19 (Citi expects ISG revenue of roughly +135% YoY) are the next reconciliation point.
Model in brief: Global-scale hardware manufacturing plus services. Asset-light assembly (30+ owned manufacturing bases plus ODM collaboration), branded retail (IDG) + direct cloud/enterprise sales (ISG) + subscription services (SSG, TruScale). Revenue is predominantly non-recurring (services account for only about 7–8%); pricing power is weak (PCs are commoditized, servers face price pressure from cloud customers), but the "negative working capital" (payables > receivables + inventory, supplier financing) is the invisible lever of the business model—the high 88.4% debt-to-asset ratio derives mainly from this, not from true debt leverage.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders over three years: 1.99 → 0.79 → 2.10; Q1 single quarter 0.36 (vs. adjusted net profit); FCF/net profit 0.72 → -0.04 → 1.13. The volatility is driven by working capital rather than a sign of fabricated earnings: in AI server volume ramp quarters (FY2024/25, FY2026/27 Q1), cash was absorbed by inventory and receivables, and in the quarters after the ramp (FY2025/26), payables fed back in. The real constraint is: every dollar of AI server revenue growth requires roughly US$0.4–0.5 of working capital outlay—if demand recedes, this outlay will come back as inventory write-downs and bad debts (see E4). Recurring earnings test: FY2025/26 adjusted net profit of US$2.049 billion versus US$1.912 billion attributable to shareholders, a +7% difference (mainly the exclusion of warrant fair value and restructuring charges), with no one-off gains embellishment; but the reverse check holds—the adjusted measure strips out warrant fair value, which is a real cost to shareholders (transferring roughly HK$11.06 billion of intrinsic value to warrant holders), so adjusted earnings systematically overstate shareholders' true economic interest; valuation comparisons must look at both measures.
Return on capital: Our ROIC estimate is roughly 30% (adjusted operating profit after tax ÷ invested capital), far above WACC (10%)—but note that the amplifier is negative working capital (the denominator is shrunk by supplier financing), not heavy-asset returns. ROE of 27.9% hit a record high; the thin equity base (about US$6.9 billion vs. US$83.1 billion of revenue) makes this metric highly elastic.
Capex quality: FY2025/26 capex of US$1.859 billion (+61.5%), 1.31x depreciation and amortization, with incremental spending mainly directed at AI server capacity, liquid cooling, and patents—growth-oriented expenditure; maintenance capex is estimated at roughly US$750 million per year (half of the annualized quarterly disclosure basis). No breakdown is disclosed; the scale of maintenance investment should follow management's figures.
Red flags: ① Potential dilution of 26% (two zero-coupon convertible bonds plus warrants, with warrants previously placed to a management-affiliated vehicle); ② goodwill plus indefinite-lived trademarks of US$6.203 billion, about 74% of total equity (M&A-driven asset structure; no historical impairments but the magnitude warrants ongoing attention); ③ overdue receivables rose 78.7% QoQ in Q1 to US$1.055 billion (long payment terms from emerging cloud customers); ④ inventory up 34.3% within 45 days—if AI demand recedes, there is dual risk of write-downs and cash flow strain.
Words-vs-deeds consistency: pragmatic. Verifiable commitments have a record of delivery: ISG turnaround to profit (pledged in FY2023/24 → first full-year profit in FY2025/26 → 9.1% margin in FY2026/27 Q1, beating expectations); SSG "growing at roughly four times the IT services industry" (actual +18.6% vs. industry +6–9%, 20 consecutive quarters of double-digit growth); "accelerating profitability improvement" (adjusted net margin 2.0%→2.5%, 4.0% in Q1). Management rarely gives hard numerical guidance; commitments are mostly qualitative directions—this is both conservatism and keeping room to maneuver.
Shareholder-friendliness: neutral to mildly dilutive. Dividends have risen year by year (38→39→42.2 HK cents per share) but the payout ratio has fallen to 35% (profit growth outpacing dividends); no ordinary share buyback record (treasury shares were zero as of end-September; the 2033 convertible bond proceeds are explicitly earmarked partly for buybacks, which may begin after the quiet period); financing moves have been aggressive and unfriendly to existing shareholders—issuing US$2 billion of zero-coupon convertible bonds plus 1.15 billion warrants to Alat in January 2025, another US$2 billion of 2033 zero-coupon convertibles in June 2026, and repurchasing the 2029 convertibles at 2.93x par for US$660 million in cash—an economic substance equivalent to issuing shares at a high price of about HK$25.4. Verdict: a growth-first financing machine in which dividends are a secondary consideration.
Risk signals: The placement of roughly 221 million warrants to a vehicle affiliated with the Chairman (Wisdom Summit, wholly owned by Yang Yuanqing) is a related-party transaction (the main warrant issuance was to Alat; the placement portion needs to be verified through independent shareholder approval procedures); the Chairman and CEO roles are both held by Yang Yuanqing, with the board counterbalanced by a Lead Independent Director; a positive signal is Legend Holdings' two rounds of genuine cash purchases—in November–December 2025 (around HK$9.77) and October 2026 (HK$27.37)—totaling roughly HK$1.95 billion.
Table 2: Segment structure (USD basis)
| Segment | FY2025/26 revenue | Share | YoY | Operating margin | FY26/27 Q1 revenue / margin | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDG Intelligent Devices (PC/smartphone/tablet) | US$58.94bn | 70.9% | +16.6% | 7.16% | US$17.11bn (+27.1%) / 7.07% | Cash cow with overwhelming scale and channel advantage; AI PC penetration drives structural upgrade |
| ISG Infrastructure (servers/storage/liquid cooling) | US$19.19bn | 23.1% | +32.1% | 0.38% (first year in the black) | US$8.51bn (+98.4%) / 9.13% | AI compute ramp + hybrid ODM/JDM model winning cloud customers |
| SSG Solutions & Services (support/managed/project) | US$10.03bn | 12.1% | +18.6% | 22.35% | US$2.88bn (+27.7%) / 24.16% | High-margin sticky services; TruScale as-a-Service transformation |
Note: Shares are calculated on a pre-elimination group basis, so the total exceeds 100%; FY2023/24 segment shares were IDG 78.4% / ISG 15.7% / SSG 13.1%—ISG's share has risen 7.4 percentage points over three years, the main thread of structural migration.
Profit drivers: FY2025/26 segment profit contribution was IDG 64.6% / SSG 34.3% / ISG roughly 1%—IDG, the largest revenue contributor, remains the main profit engine; but in FY2026/27 Q1, ISG's single-quarter contribution leapt to about 29% (US$777 million of US$2.684 billion total segment profit), and the profit structure is migrating from "IDG single engine" to "IDG+ISG+SSG triple engines"—this is the foundation of the valuation narrative. Gross margin structure differs by 22pp (SSG 24.16% vs. IDG 7.07%, Q1 basis): services rely on labor plus IP reuse, devices on scale turnover—two different businesses within the same group, which must be valued separately (this is also why Citi's SOTP assigns ISG 16.7x and IDG/SSG 10x).
Accounting red flags: ① Warrant fair-value swings create massive non-cash P&L noise (FY2025 gain of +US$230 million → FY2026 Q1 loss of -US$1.69 billion), non-deductible for tax, so Q1 still booked US$298 million of tax on a pre-tax loss—reported profit is severely distorted (high severity, persisting until end of FY2027/28); ② one-off income tax credits whipsaw across periods (FY2024/25 included a US$282 million organizational restructuring credit, driving the effective tax rate down to just 1.3%—unsustainable); ③ "one-off" restructuring charges appeared twice in three years and are increasing (FY2023/24 US$132 million, FY2025/26 US$285 million, both excluded from the adjusted measure); ④ receivables growth has persistently outpaced revenue (receivables/revenue 14.3%→17.5%, with no per-period attribution by the company); ⑤ the deep-in-the-money convertible bond buyback at 2.93x par was booked as an equity loss of US$450 million (low severity; economic substance is share issuance at a high price).
Cross-period consistency: The gross margin path 17.2%→16.1%→15.4%→16.5%—decline then rebound—is consistent with management's explanation (ISG's rising share diluting margins → ISG's own profitability improvement pulling them up); the OCF/net profit swings of 1.99→0.79→2.10 are consistent with the working capital explanation. Two inconsistencies: the rising receivables/revenue ratio year by year lacks company attribution; potential diluted shares expanding from 739 million to 3.336 billion shares (26% of existing share capital) is unexplained—both are listed as tracking items.
Current market data and multiples: Current price HK$20.5 (close of 2026-10-30), market cap HK$262.9 billion (≈US$33.5 billion). PE (TTM) roughly 42x (95th percentile of the past 5 years), static PE 17.6x (86th percentile), PB 4.65x (93rd percentile)—but statutory earnings are severely distorted by warrant fair value and the company is in an inflection-point investment phase, so percentiles are for reference only, not cheap/expensive signals. The growth-based measure is the main anchor: fully diluted forward PE of roughly 9.1x (FY2026/27E adjusted net profit midpoint of US$4.3 billion), PEG roughly 0.6.
Table 3: Peer forward comparison (late October 2026 readings)
| Company | Forward PE | Revenue growth | Positioning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell DELL | ~16.3x | FY2027E +69% (AI server guidance +200%) | Most direct comp: dual PC + AI server businesses, margin premium |
| Super Micro SMCI | ~9–10x | FY2027 guidance +66–84% | Pure AI beta name, discounted for governance and margin volatility |
| HP Inc. HPQ | ~9.6x | Low single digits | Pure PC + print defensive play, no AI server exposure |
| Lenovo (fully diluted) | ~9.1x | FY2026/27E adjusted +105–120% | No.1 in PC + No.3 in AI servers + services ballast |
Market-implied expectations: Solving backward from the fully diluted market cap of US$39.33 billion at Dell's 16.3x implies FY2026/27E adjusted net profit of about US$2.4 billion (+17.5% YoY)—at the current price, the market requires Lenovo to deliver only "low-teens growth," whereas reality is Q1 alone at US$1.075 billion (annualized US$4.3 billion), with the order backlog covering 1.6x ISG's annualized revenue. Two-way test: if cloud capex guidance stalls in 2027 (bear case), the implied +17% growth is exactly fair pricing rather than undervaluation—so the realization of this expectation gap rests entirely on the 2027 capex trajectory; there is no unconditional margin of safety.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (book value per share of HK$4.41) is merely symbolic for an asset-light hardware maker; EPV with zero growth is about HK$15.5/share (existing share capital basis, normalized FCFF of US$2.55 billion ÷ WACC 10%; roughly HK$12.7 on a fully diluted basis)—about 76% of the current price is supported by zero-growth earnings, with the market paying only a ~24% premium for growth. Sensitive items listed as they are: using FY2024/25 (mid-cycle) adjusted net profit of US$1.441 billion as the base, the EPV floor drops to about HK$11 (fully diluted)—overlapping with the bear-case range, indicating the bear case's substance is a compound of "cycle mean reversion + dilution."
Table 4: Three scenarios and odds (fully diluted basis)
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range (HK$) | vs. current price | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear: AI capex stalls in 2027 + PC/storage double hit | 25% | 11.2–13.5 | -34% ~ -45% | Adjusted net profit falls back to US$2.8–3.0bn, market prices AI fade at 8–9x; watch order cancellation rates and new cloud customer collections |
| Base: capex trillion-dollar path delivered, orders convert on schedule | 50% | 27.4–29.9 | +34% ~ +46% | FY2027/28E adjusted net profit of ~US$5.0bn × 11–12x exit |
| Bull: ISG margins converge toward Dell + AI PC resonance | 25% | 41.9–46.4 | +104% ~ +126% | Net profit US$6.0–6.2bn × 14–15x |
Probability-weighted expected value of HK$28.45 (implied expected return of about +38.8%); downside to bear-case midpoint of -39.8%, upside to bull-case midpoint of +115.4%—the odds are asymmetric to the upside, but the 25% bear probability means one in every four paths involves a deep drawdown; that is the weight of the word "prudence." The base-case exit multiple of 11–12x is anchored between HP at 9–10x (carrying IDG/SSG cash flows) and Dell at 16.3x (the quality ceiling for ISG), cross-validated against Citi's SOTP framework (IDG/SSG 10x, ISG 16.7x); Lenovo's own current 9.1x is not used as the anchor (to avoid circular reasoning).
Our own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Adjusted net profit | Core drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026/27E | US$100–104bn (+20–25%) | US$4.2–4.5bn (+105–120%) | ISG US$27–29bn (+41–51%), IDG +12–14%, SSG +20–25%; net margin 4.0–4.3% |
| FY2027/28E | US$112–120bn (+12–15%) | US$4.8–5.5bn (+15–25%) | ISG US$38–43bn (conversion of the US$54bn backlog), storage cost reset testing IDG |
Benchmark: Management guides revenue above US$100 billion (lower edge of our range); sell-side views diverge widely—Morgan Stanley's FY27 ISG forecast of US$43.7 billion is the highest on the street (56% above consensus), while Yongxing Securities' outdated forecast of US$1.981 billion has already been falsified by Q1. A per-share reminder: US$4.2–4.5 billion corresponds to only HK$2.10–2.24 per fully diluted share—total net profit doubling ≠ per-share doubling; 26% dilution eats roughly a fifth.
Conclusion: Undervalued. Quality (order book, margin inflection, ROE) and price (9.1x fully diluted forward PE, market paying only a 24% growth premium) diverge, but after red-team revision the degree of undervaluation narrows to "roughly 20–30%" rather than "doubling-tier"—the sell-side target price band (HK$40–51, DBS at 71) was formed during a high-price period and should not serve as our fair-value reference.
1. Industry Size and Quantified Chain of Demand Inflection
Size of the three tracks (basis and year):
Structural demand inflection assessment (confirmed): AI compute capex constitutes an overall re-rating of the server industry, with data across all four links of the quantified chain—①Growth trajectory: Global major cloud vendors' capex of approximately USD 420 billion in 2025 (+61%, TrendForce) → approximately USD 830 billion in the first nine months of 2026 (+79%, TrendForce May 2026 revision; North American Big Four 2026 guidance totaling approximately USD 725 billion) → market discussion of approaching USD 1 trillion in 2027; ②Leap in unit value: AI server average price of approximately USD 178,500 per unit, more than 15x that of traditional servers (around the USD 10,000 level) (DC Market Insights estimate, secondary-source figure pending verification); rack-level GB/Rubin NVL72 full-rack systems further lift order values; ③Penetration ramp: AI servers as a share of server output value of approximately 50% in 2024 → 70%+ in 2025 (TrendForce); liquid cooling penetration of 14% in 2024 → 53% in 2026 (AI chip basis); ④Lenovo's share: global x86 server revenue share of 7.3% (IDC 4Q25), rising to third place; AI server pipeline of USD 54 billion, with emerging cloud customers as the main source of incremental growth. Conclusion: the industry's value center has completed its shift from general-purpose computing to AI systems. This is not an inventory cycle but a structural rightward shift of the demand curve—AI penetration on the PC side (31% in 2025 → approximately 55% in 2029) is merely gradual upgrading and does not constitute an inflection point of the same magnitude. Symmetric risk note: after Google's earnings in late October 2026, a single-day drop of -12%, and -8~11% after Meta's earnings; the market has begun pricing "capex increases" as "shareholder value erosion"—structural re-rating and cycle top are not mutually exclusive; 2027 cloud vendor guidance will be the watershed.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution: Chips are the absolute upstream and the bulk of costs (NVIDIA GPUs/ASICs + HBM/DRAM); the 2026 memory crisis drove DRAM/NAND from approximately 15% to nearly 40% of PC bill of materials cost (Omdia)—AI servers crowding out memory capacity is the root cause. The complete-system segment follows a dual track of "branded OEM + ODM/JDM direct sales": ODM direct supply accounts for 50.2% of global server revenue (IDC 1Q26, down 14 percentage points from 64.1% in 1Q25, as enterprise/sovereign orders flow back to brand vendors); gross margins on complete systems: ODM contract manufacturing in single digits, Supermicro 10.9%, Lenovo 15.4%, HP personal systems 20.6%—the bulk of gross margin stays with the chip segment, while complete systems earn "scale + turnover." Lenovo sits in the midstream: in PCs, with a 24-25% share and own factories, it has strong procurement bargaining power over upstream (large vendors get priority allocation during shortages); in AI servers, it positions itself with an "ODM + JDM hybrid own-brand" model targeting emerging cloud customers beyond the top CSPs, at the cost of margins below Dell's.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: PC oligopoly equilibrium—CR5 approximately 76-81% (IDC 2025 calendar year: Lenovo first at 24.9%; Gartner 4Q25 single quarter 27.2%); the top three vendors all gained share during the shortage period while white-box players exited, and price wars have been replaced by cost-driven ASP increases. AI server competition is extremely intense—brand camp: Dell first (all-server revenue share approximately 7.2%, IDC 4Q24), Supermicro, HPE, Inspur, Lenovo (4.9%) in a four-way battle, plus ODMs such as Hon Hai and Quanta directly supplying large CSP orders; entry barriers lie in four items: GPU quotas, NVIDIA certification, liquid-cooled full-rack engineering, and globally compliant manufacturing capacity. The largest substitution threat: CSP in-house ASICs (Google TPU/Amazon Trainium/Meta MTIA, 27.8% of AI server shipments in 2026, TrendForce) reduce dependence on x86 branded complete systems.
4. Cycle and Regulation: AI servers are in the strong mid-upswing phase (record order books, tight supply-demand); four leading indicators to watch—quarterly cloud vendor capex guidance, quarter-over-quarter pipeline growth (Guosen Securities' three-stage signal: backlog growth falling to single digits → declining backlog/capex → declining AI revenue growth), DRAM/NAND contract prices, and the GB→Rubin platform transition cadence; PCs are in the post-refresh downswing, bottoming in 2027-2028. Three regulatory lines: ① US 25% Section 232 semiconductor tariffs (effective 2026-01-15; Phase II proposed to expand to servers/laptops and possibly remove data center exemptions—a tail risk for Lenovo's North America revenue); ② case-by-case licensing plus quantity caps for H200 shipments to China (constraining Lenovo's China AI server supply); ③ accelerated Chinese domestic substitution (imported AI chips as a share of China's AI server market: 63% in 2024 → approximately 41.5% in 2025, TrendForce; Bernstein expects NVIDIA's China share to fall to approximately 8% in 2026, with Huawei at approximately 50%)—Lenovo's China server share has risen to third (9.7%) and it holds localized capacity advantages in the "domestic compute complete-system" ecosystem, but constrained high-end GPU supply is a hard constraint.
5. Peer Benchmarking Table (Operating Basis)
| Company | Revenue Scale | Growth | Gross Margin/Operating Margin | ROE | Key Differences vs. Lenovo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenovo (FY2025/26) | USD 83.07 billion | +20.3% | Gross margin 15.4%; IDG 7.2%/ISG 0.4%/SSG 22.4% | 27.9% | Three-engine structure, 30+ global plants |
| Dell (FY2026, ending 2026-01) | USD 113.5 billion | +19% | ISG operating margin 12-15% | Distorted by negative equity | North American enterprise/sovereign customers + AI factory first mover; AI server revenue scale and earnings quality both above Lenovo's |
| Supermicro (FY2026, ending 2026-06) | USD 39.1 billion | +77.7% | Non-GAAP gross margin 10.9% | 21.5% | Pure-play AI liquid cooling elasticity play; highly volatile margins, governance track record issues (2024 audit episode) |
| HP (FY2025, ending 2025-10) | USD 55.3 billion | +3.2% | Personal systems gross margin 20.6% | Distorted by buybacks | Pure PC+print defensive play, no AI server exposure; leading indicator of memory cost shocks |
| Inspur Information (A-share) | 1Q26 net profit +30.7% | — | Gross margins declining on large CSP orders | Not available | China AI server leader and beneficiary of the domestic chip ecosystem; competes head-on with Lenovo in China |
6. Company's Position in the Industry: No. 1 globally in PCs (24.9% share, IDC 2025 calendar year) with the gap widening; in AI servers, a fast follower at No. 3 globally in x86 (7.3%, IDC 4Q25)—ranked first in growth among the TOP5, with a USD 54 billion pipeline equal to approximately 1.6x annualized revenue, positioned ahead in "emerging cloud increments beyond the top CSPs"; SSG has posted double-digit growth for 20 consecutive quarters with margins of 22%+, serving as the group's profit stabilizer. Share trends: rising PC share (lead widening for ten consecutive quarters), rising x86 server share. Sources of moat: the world's largest PC-scale procurement + flexible, compliant capacity across 30+ owned sites (a scarce asset in the tariff era) + full-stack liquid cooling capability + device-infrastructure-services synergy; weaknesses: AI server margins and customer mix lag Dell's, in a "trading margin for share" ramp-up phase. Market position basis note: PC share of 24.2% (company basis, fiscal quarter April-June 2026) coexists with IDC calendar-year basis of 24.9% (2025), reflecting different timing and statistical periods; "global No. 3" in x86 servers is on IDC's revenue-share basis (within the total including ODM direct sales, all brand shares are <10%), which differs from rankings on the "brand basis excluding ODM."
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.60, time horizon 12-18 months. The divergence between quality (AI server order book, ISG margin inflection, ROE 27.9%, management delivery track record) and price (fully diluted forward PE of 9.1x, growth premium of only 24%) forms the backbone of the undervaluation thesis; the base case fair value is HKD 27.4-29.9 with a safety margin of approximately 34%. However, four constraints—the "pipeline" nature of the USD 54 billion backlog, emerging cloud customer credit, the 26% dilution cliff, and PC memory cost pressure—prevent us from upgrading to fully bullish: the 25% bear-case probability (on the order of -40%) requires position sizing scaled by inverse volatility, and avoiding a full position ahead of the November 19 binary event. Strategically, phased accumulation at the current price offers acceptable risk-reward; retain an add-on plan for a pullback below HKD 13.5 (bear-case upper bound) before earnings, and reassess the realization cadence above HKD 30 (base-case upper bound).
Key risk alerts: ① AI capex stalling in 2027—approximately half of the USD 54 billion pipeline depends on demand continuing beyond 2027 (inference); tightening refinancing among emerging cloud customers would directly hit order quality (CoreWeave-type customer debt of USD 35 billion, widening spreads); ② memory cost reset (low-cost inventory exhausted in H1 2027) compounded by declining PC shipments, testing IDG's 6% margin floor; ③ dilution and warrant fair-value noise will persist through end-FY2027/28, with the January 8, 2028 conversion cliff of 1.667 billion shares falling within the holding window; ④ a two-sided squeeze from US tariff Phase II expansion (servers/laptops) and China's domestic substitution.
Tracking Plan (Summary): On an ongoing basis, monitor quarterly pipeline QoQ growth, ISG operating margin (≥9% as engine confirmation, <6% as falsification), IDG margin (6% floor), and group gross margin (15% floor); on events, monitor 2026-11-19 interim results, cloud vendor capex guidance in January-February 2027, subsequent filings on company buybacks and Lenovo Holdings' stake increases, and the Federal Register number for US tariff Phase II; on the share price, monitor two gates at HKD 30 (base-case upper bound, safety margin exhausted) and HKD 13.5 (bear-case upper bound, reassessment). Next results disclosure date: 2026-11-19.
Data and citation sources: Lenovo Group FY2023/24-FY2025/26 annual/full-year results announcements, FY2026/27 Q1 results announcement (2026-08-13), monthly returns of movements in securities (as of 2026-09-30), convertible bond redemption/conversion announcements (August-September 2026), board meeting notice (2026-10-14); IDC/Gartner/Omdia/TrendForce industry data (2025-2026); HKEx disclosure of interests; sell-side reports from Citi/Morgan Stanley/Huatai/Zhongtai/DBS, etc. (August-October 2026, as relayed by media). Price anchor: HKD 20.5 close on 2026-10-30. All forward-looking estimates in this report (order conversion rates, earnings forecasts, scenario fair values) are inferential; key assumptions are stated in the text.