| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | HK$69–84 (12 months, base-case fair value range, corresponding to FY2027E net profit attributable to parent of RMB 4.7–5.2 billion × approximately 13.5–16x forward P/E) |
| Current Price | HK$63.30 (2026-10-30 close, HKD) |
| Margin of Safety | Approximately 9% (based on base-case fair value floor of HK$69: (69−63.30)/63.30) |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Value | HK$74.2 (approximately +17% vs. current price; bear 30% / base 50% / bull 20%) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Market Cap | Approximately HK$69.3 billion ≈ RMB 58.7 billion (1 HKD = 0.8477 CNY, 2026-10-31 CFETS rate; 1,094.8 million shares issued) |
At the current price of HK$63.30, Sunny Optical trades at approximately 15.3x TTM P/E excluding one-time gains, 13.8x/12.0x forward P/E for 2026E/2027E (per this report's forecasts), and 2.05x P/B. Reverse DCF analysis shows the market is pricing in only about 1.3% perpetual growth for Sunny Optical — while the company's actual 1H26 results show revenue +11.5% and recurring net profit +7.6%, with all three growth curves — automotive (smart driving penetration), pan-IoT/robotics, and overseas major customer — ramping up in volume. The market is pricing Sunny Optical as a "zero-growth mobile phone optical components" company, while the growth engine has already completed its first rotation: in 1H26, other products (robotics/pan-IoT) revenue grew +88.5% with a 34.4% gross margin — the highest in the group — and its segment gross profit (RMB 1.390 billion, +96%) has surpassed automotive (RMB 1.140 billion, nearly flat YoY) to become the second-largest gross profit source. The core constraints are equally clear: the mobile phone segment (60% of revenue) gross margin fell 2.0 percentage points YoY to 12.3%, automotive gross margin declined for three consecutive years to 30.3% (perception product ASP per Sunny Intelligent's prospectus: 76→68→62 yuan), and September proxy indicators for the Android supply chain (Q-Tech handset shipments -19.7%) and Apple chain peers (Genius Electronic Optical +0.5%, Largan -4%) showed no acceleration in 2H. Conclusion: undervalued, cautiously bullish — base-case fair value of HK$69–84, margin of safety of approximately 9%; downside is underpinned by net cash per share of approximately HK$15.8 (including wealth management products, about 25% of market cap) and zero-growth EPV of approximately HK$56.6; upside elasticity comes from three falsifiable events: the spin-off listing of Sunny Intelligent, delivery of overseas major customer revenue doubling, and AR order volume ramp-up in 2027.
Valuation math: a market cap of RMB 58.7 billion corresponds to approximately 15.3x TTM P/E on net profit attributable to parent excluding one-time gains (RMB 3.846 billion), and approximately 12.2x including one-time gains (percentile figures for reference only — TTM profit including the RMB 919 million share-swap gain artificially depresses the P/E); P/B of 2.05x sits at the 15th percentile of the past 5 years, but must be viewed in conjunction with the profitability center — the top of the 5-year percentile window was set by the 25%+ ROE era of 2018–21, while the current recurring ROE is approximately 13%, so the P/B-ROE pricing is not extremely misaligned; the low percentile partly reflects "cheapness relative to a period of stronger profitability." A more reliable judgment comes from implied expectations: using a reverse DCF with WACC of 9.5% and normalized free cash flow of RMB 3.6 billion (bridge detailed in E6 three-tier value), the current price implies only about 1.3% perpetual growth; even raising normalized cash flow to RMB 4.0 billion implies growth of only about 4%. The reality is 1H26 revenue +11.5%, recurring net profit +7.6%, and sell-side growth expectations for 2027 generally around +15%. It should be emphasized that 2026 sell-side forecasts imply growth of approximately +7% to +13% on the recurring base (Goldman Sachs +8.7%, Caitong +12.7%, Huachuang +15%), not linear high growth — this thesis does not depend on optimistic sell-side forecasts; it only requires the company to maintain single-digit to low-double-digit recurring profit growth, at which point the current price is already insufficiently discounted. If growth options are realized (automotive, AR, Apple chain), they constitute additional upside revision potential.
The structural inflection on the demand side is supported by hard data: China highway NOA penetration rose from approximately 8% in 2024 to 38.9% in November 2025; cameras per vehicle are leaping from 3–5 to 8–12 (BYD's God's Eye C uses 12 per vehicle), with 8MP now accounting for over half (see E7 demand inflection chain for details). Sunny Optical holds the No.1 global share in automotive lenses (per Frost & Sullivan by 2024 shipments, its vehicle camera solution scale equals the combined total of the global No.2–4 players; TSR/broker estimates put share at approximately 30–38%). But supply-side erosion is equally real: Sunny Intelligent's perception product ASP has cumulatively declined about 18% from its peak over two and a half years; automotive gross margin fell for three consecutive years — 35.3% (FY2024) → 31.9% (FY2025) → 30.3% (1H26) — and Lianchuang Electronics (automotive lens revenue +83.9%) and O-Film (obtained supplier qualifications from over 20 automakers) are accelerating entry. In 1H26, automotive segment gross profit accounted for 26.7% of the group total, already surpassed by other products at 32.5% — the old narrative of "automotive = the group's highest-margin mainstay" was rewritten in the 1H26 interim report. The investment implication of this thesis is two-sided: volume and structural upgrades on the revenue side (8MP/17MP, LiDAR components) remain the most certain growth source over the next three years; but if gross margin falls below 28% within 12–18 months, the "high-margin second curve" narrative will be falsified — one of the most important counter-evidence conditions in this report.
The two curves must be analytically separated: the already validated one is "other products" (robotics, intelligent imaging, optical instruments, and other pan-IoT) — both revenue scale (1H26 RMB 4.039 billion) and gross margin (34.4%) exceed automotive, and are the main reason the group's overall gross margin held at 19.5% in 1H26; the still under validation one is AI glasses/AR — XR segment 1H26 revenue of RMB 956 million grew only +11.0% (dragged by MR business contraction), gross margin 13.0%, down 4.3 percentage points YoY; AI glasses camera module revenue +800% in 2025 is a company-stated figure on a low base (the company's annual report states it "strives to maintain" the No.1 share, with no third-party quantitative corroboration); the "large-scale AR orders from a leading customer" has no named customer, no amount, and no disclosed order backlog; moreover, if the customer is Meta (approximately 94% of global AI glasses shipments), its display-equipped products have not yet entered the volume ramp phase. This thesis's confidence hinges on the 2026 annual report providing three things: XR segment revenue growth and gross margin stabilization, disclosure of the AR order's customer and amount, and the organic growth rate of the other products segment excluding optical instruments.
Two qualifications must be stated: first, geographical revenue is allocated by customer registration location; the North America RMB 1.545 billion includes XR customers such as Meta and automotive revenue from North American automakers, so the contribution of the "overseas major customer (widely inferred to be Apple)" cannot be separately isolated, and the company has never named the customer; second, 1H26 handset segment gross margin was 12.3% (1H25: 14.3%), with segment gross profit of RMB 1.617 billion, -14.6% YoY — "premiumization driving ASP increases" is currently only reflected in revenue resilience (revenue -0.8%, better than the shipment decline), and has not yet translated into gross margin recovery. Apple chain peers' September data (Genius Electronic Optical revenue +0.5%, Largan -4% YoY) show a subdued industry environment; Sunny Optical's doubling is more a combination of low base and share penetration, and its sustainability in 2027 awaits cross-validation via Largan/Genius monthly revenue and the company's annual report customer disclosures. The bar for delivering on guidance is not low: full-year handset +5–10% requires handset revenue +10.4% to +20.1% in 2H.
As of 2026-06-30, cash-like assets totaled RMB 20.718 billion (cash 3.499 + time deposits 5.878 + pledged deposits 0.015 + wealth management products 13.327 billion), interest-bearing debt RMB 6.052 billion, net cash approximately RMB 14.667 billion, or approximately HK$15.8 per share, about 25% of market cap; in July 2026 the company issued RMB 2.7 billion of 2.15% CNY bonds (maturing 2031) to replace US$400 million of 5.95% bonds, substantially lowering financing costs. Issued share capital has been stable at 1,094.8 million shares since 2024, with no record of new share issuance or rights offerings. Two measurement caveats: the expected annual return range cap on wealth management products of RMB 13.327 billion (24.8% of total assets) has fallen from 3.26% to 2.70%, shrinking the yield contribution of the protective cushion; the 1.89x OCF/net profit is a semi-annual point-in-time figure and should not be linearly extrapolated. The true downside floor is net cash and EPV; the buyback (only 1.5% of market cap) is more symbolic than substantive.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 1H2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 316.81 | 382.945† | 432.291† | 219.06 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +20.9% | +12.9% | +11.5% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 10.99 | 26.99 | 46.39 | 18.08 |
| Net profit attributable YoY | — | +145.5% | +71.9% | +9.9% |
| Recurring net profit attributable (RMB 100M)* | — | — | 37.20 | 17.72 |
| Gross margin | 14.5% | 18.3% | 19.7% | 19.5% |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 7.0% | 10.7% | 8.3% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 26.65 | 34.55 | 60.80 | 34.26 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M)** | — | 11.95 | 31.49 | 17.89 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M) | — | — | 247.84 (year-end) | 207.18 (6-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M) | — | — | 62.44 (year-end) | 60.52 (6-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 44.9% | 44.9% |
| Net cash (RMB 100M) | — | — | 185.40 (year-end) | 146.67 (6-30) |
* Recurring basis is this report's calculation: FY2025 = net profit attributable 46.39 − one-time share-swap transaction gain of 9.19 (non-cash gain from transferring Shanghai Aole in exchange for GoerTek Optical equity, representing 19.8% of net profit attributable); 1H26 = net profit attributable 18.08 − gain on disposal of an associate of 0.36. ** FCF = operating cash flow − capital expenditure (company basis). \† FY2024/FY2025 revenue figures are as originally disclosed in the results highlights, consistent with the sum of the four disclosed segments (FY2025: handsets 273.24 + automotive 73.28 + XR 23.94 + other 61.84 = RMB 43.229 billion).
Drivers of Key Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): FY2024 net profit attributable +145.5%, attributed by the company to improved handset product mix driving gross margin up 3.8pp to 18.3% and revenue +20.9%; FY2025 net profit attributable +71.9% included a RMB 919 million one-time share-swap gain, with recurring growth of +37.8% excluding it; FY2025 operating cash flow +75.9% (RMB 6.080 billion), with the company disclosing receivables turnover at 70→72 days, payables 87→91 days, and inventory 64→69 days, contributing significantly through working capital management; 1H26 other products revenue +88.5%, attributed by the company to significant increases in robotics, intelligent imaging, and pan-IoT product revenue; 1H26 income tax expense +78.8%, with the company disclosing Pillar Two global minimum top-up tax provisions of RMB 51 million (1H25: RMB 10 million), effective tax rate rising from 7.6% to 11.5% — a structural tax burden increase is a recurring headwind; 1H26 capex +38% to RMB 1.637 billion (production equipment purchases of RMB 2.371 billion, doubling YoY), attributed by the company to capacity upgrades and expansion; 1H26 cash-like assets declined RMB 4.066 billion from the start of the year, mainly due to payment of the FY2025 final dividend of RMB 1.131 billion, the buyback of approximately RMB 915 million equivalent, and wealth management product redemptions.
Revenue RMB 21.906 billion (+11.5%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 1.808 billion (+9.9%), both beating market expectations (media-reported beat of ~7.7% on attributable net profit), but structure matters far more than headline totals: handset products RMB 13.149 billion (-0.8%, lower shipments offset by rising ASP), automotive RMB 3.762 billion (+10.6%), XR RMB 0.956 billion (+11.0%), other RMB 4.039 billion (+88.5%). Blended gross margin of 19.5% slipped 0.3pp YoY, but segment gross profit structure is being dramatically reshaped: handsets -14.6%, automotive near zero (+0.4%), XR -16.6%, other +96% — all of the Group's gross profit growth came from broad IoT. The effective tax rate jumped 3.9pp (Pillar 2), absorbing part of the operating improvement. Against management's full-year guidance (handsets +5~10%, automotive +20%+, overseas major customer +100%+), handsets and automotive both lagged in 1H, requiring a back-half catch-up of +10.4%~+20.1% for handsets and +28.1% for automotive; the overseas major customer is the only line on track (North America revenue +100.9%). Post-results, sell-side actions were mostly upgrades: Goldman Sachs raised 2026/27 earnings estimates by 4%/2% (target price HK$83.3, Neutral), Huachuang Strong Buy HK$90.5, Daiwa HK$72→73 (raised earnings estimates 21–27%), Huaxing Hold HK$68 — the divergence centers on handset demand momentum and the pace of gross margin recovery. Leading indicators have been soft since September (Q-Tech handset shipments -19.7%, Yujingguang +0.5%, Largan -4%), making the back-half catch-up guidance increasingly difficult — which is why this report sets its base-case revenue assumption below the lower end of guidance.
Model: asset-heavy precision optics manufacturing, with an industry-unique full-chain vertical integration from "optical glass/cold processing → lenses → camera modules → finished devices" (in-house lens supply lifts module margins: handset segment gross margin 14.7% vs. pure module makers at 4–8%). No subscription or recurring revenue; project-based orders dominate, with handset-related business at 63.2% of FY2025 revenue. Pricing power is tiered: on handsets, ASP has risen year after year via spec upgrades (periscope, glass-plastic hybrid) — structural price uplift rather than brand bargaining power; in automotive, vehicle-grade certification and share give strong positioning vis-à-vis customers, but automakers' annual price-downs have already cut perception camera ASP by 10%+ in one year.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable = 2.42 (inflated by a low base)/1.28/1.31/1.89 for FY2023/2024/2025/1H26 — healthy over the long run (≥1); FCF/net profit attributable = 0.44/0.68/0.99 for FY2024/2025/1H26 — capex swallowed more than half of profits in FY2024, improving from 2025 as operating cash flow ramped; capex intensity (CapEx/depreciation = 1.02/1.23/1.19 for FY2024/2025/1H26) sits in a "maintenance + expansion" mixed zone, and the company does not disclose the split; the doubling of equipment purchases YoY in 1H26 points to automotive/XR/overseas capacity expansion. Recurring earnings test: of FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB 4.639 billion, RMB 0.919 billion came from one-off gains on a share-swap transaction; recurring profit was RMB 3.720 billion (+37.8%) — the headline +71.9% roughly doubles the underlying momentum. In addition, FY2025 net other income of RMB 1.100 billion (government grants 2.57 + interest 2.73 + wealth-management returns 3.28 + VAT super-deduction 1.96, RMB 100mn) was 20.3% of pre-tax profit; the wealth-management and interest income is tied to RMB 13.3 billion of financial assets and constitutes "financial income" rather than core-business earnings — a caveat when assessing true profitability. Capital returns: ROIC ~14.4% in FY2025 (vs. ~10.2% in FY2024), above WACC (9.5%) but below the 15% strong-moat threshold — "high quality but not top tier"; recurring ROE ~13–14%. Red flags: handset business relies on major-customer flagship cycles amid volume decline/price rise; the top two customers account for 21.7% of revenue, concentrated in handset products; non-operating financial assets (wealth-management products RMB 13.327 billion + equity interests in associates) represent roughly 39% of total assets — the boundary between core business and financial income warrants ongoing tracking.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic-to-conservative; quantitative guidance delivery yet to be verified. Four checkable promise-vs-delivery pairs: ① swapping RMB 2.7 billion 2.15% bonds for US$400 million 5.95% bonds (settled July 2026) — delivered as scheduled, with a substantial drop in funding cost; ② payout ratio raised 20%→25% — delivered in June 2026 (final dividend 120.60 HK cents; total ~HK$1.32 billion); ③ spin-off listing of Sunny Intelligent Mobility — first filing lapsed on 2026-01-26, refiled 2026-08-31; progressing, but the initial lapse and the CSRC's related-pricing inquiries suggest friction; ④ 2026 business guidance (handsets +5~10%, automotive +20%+) — 1H26 progress behind on both (-0.8%/+10.6%), catch-up hinges on 2H; judged "partially delivered, on the optimistic side." Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly. Payout ratio up three years straight (19.9% in FY2023 → 25.0% in FY2025), HK$1.019 billion of buybacks in January 2026 (average price HK$64.11, above the current price), no dilutive issuance, share capital unchanged since 2024; offsets are an still-low absolute dividend (yield ~1.9%) and buybacks of only 1.5% of market cap. Risk signals: ① leadership transition — since FY2025, Wang Tanjiong serves as Chairman, while founder Wang Wenjian, via an employee trust structure, remains the ultimate controller (~35.15% shareholding); strategic continuity post-transition remains to be seen; ② in the Geely/GocOptics share-swap reorganization (Goertek Optical), incumbent/former directors (Wang Wenjie, Ni Wenjun, Ye Liaoning) indirectly hold ~3.11% of the transaction target via partnerships; the company states all percentage ratios are below 0.1% and fully exempt — related-party arrangements warrant continued attention; ③ the spin-off vehicle Sunny Intelligent Mobility declared a pre-IPO dividend of RMB 2.444 billion within three months of filing (~2.5x prior-nine-month net profit), drawing "asset-stripping dividend" criticism and CSRC inquiries on the fairness of related-party pricing — a substantive governance concern.
1H26 segment structure (new presentation; from FY2025, reclassified from optical components/optoelectronic products/optical instruments to downstream markets):
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | % of Total | YoY | Segment GM (YoY) | Segment Gross Profit (RMB 100mn, YoY) | One-Line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handset products (lenses + modules) | 131.49 | 60.0% | -0.8% | 12.3% (-2.0pp) | 16.17 (-14.6%) | Global No.1-share cash cow; volume down, price up, margins under pressure |
| Automotive products (lenses + modules + LiDAR parts) | 37.62 | 17.2% | +10.6% | 30.3% (-3.1pp) | 11.40 (+0.4%) | ADAS penetration ramping, but annual ASP cuts erode margins |
| XR products (AI/AR glasses optics & modules) | 9.56 | 4.4% | +11.0% | 13.0% (-4.3pp) | 1.24 (-16.6%) | AI glasses ramp offsets MR contraction; earnings quality needs repair |
| Other products (robotics/smart imaging/instruments) | 40.39 | 18.4% | +88.5% | 34.4% (+1.3pp) | 13.90 (+96%) | Fastest growth + highest GM; now the second-largest gross profit engine |
(FY2025 full year: handsets RMB 27.324 billion, +8.6%/GM 14.7%; automotive RMB 7.328 billion, +21.3%/31.9%; XR RMB 2.394 billion, -7.1%/19.6%; other RMB 6.184 billion, +36.7%/27.5%.)
Profit drivers: by "revenue × gross margin," 1H26 gross profit contribution: handsets 37.9%, other 32.5%, automotive 26.7%, XR 2.9% — the handset segment, at 60% of revenue, contributes less than 40% of gross profit, while "other products," at 18.4% of revenue, already contributes nearly one-third, with its 34.4% gross margin the highest in the Group. This structural shift is the most important fundamental fact of 2026: the Group's growth quality is switching from "handset volume-price × high-margin automotive" to "broad-IoT high margins × automotive volume." Gross margin structure gap: the spread between the highest (other, 34.4%) and the lowest (handsets, 12.3%) is 22.1pp, reflecting fundamentally different businesses — lenses/finished devices and robotic-vision solutions are technology- and certification-barrier businesses, whereas handset module assembly is capital-intensive assembly with highly concentrated downstream brands (CIS sensors are ~52% of module cost, leaving module makers weak bargaining power), which vertical integration only partially offsets. Automotive at 30.3% sits in between: vehicle-grade certification and design-win cycles (2–3 years) form a barrier, but automakers' annual price-downs depreciate that barrier premium year by year.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① reliance of profit on non-operating income (medium): FY2025 net other income of RMB 1.100 billion was 20.3% of pre-tax profit (government grants 2.57/interest 2.73/wealth-management returns 3.28/VAT super-deduction 1.96, RMB 100mn); the ratio peaked at 42.4% in FY2024; ② large one-off gains inflating results (medium): share-swap transaction gains of RMB 0.919 billion were 19.8% of FY2025 attributable net profit — non-cash and non-repeatable, with the reported +71.9% growth materially overstating recurring momentum (+37.8%); ③ abnormal elongation of notes payable aging (medium): notes payable over 180 days surged from RMB 0.436 billion to RMB 3.192 billion (7.3x), with heavy reliance on notes financing (RMB 11.25 billion raised via notes in FY2025); the company offered no explanation; ④ small-scale lending outside the core business (low): fixed-rate loans of 1 month to 1 year to local individuals and small businesses in China (receivables RMB 0.134 billion); synergy with the core business is questionable; ⑤ abrupt reversal in inventory provision direction (low): inventory at a high of RMB 6.53 billion with WIP inventory +153.6% in six months, yet 1H26 reversed inventory provisions of RMB 0.021 billion after three consecutive years of charges (0.20/0.61/0.82 billion); ⑥ directors' interests in related-party arrangements (low): in the Goertek Optical share swap, directors indirectly hold stakes in the transaction target via partnerships.
Cross-period consistency: ① shrinking shipment disclosure: FY2024 announcements disclosed handset lens shipments of 1.324 billion units (+13.1%) and automotive lens shipments of 102 million units (+12.7%); from FY2025 the figures were discontinued, and monthly shipment announcements were permanently suspended from January 2026 — precisely during a period of falling handset module volumes; transparency declined concurrently with volume weakness, unexplained by the company; ② automotive gross margin vs. attribution contradiction: the FY2025 announcement attributed the higher blended gross margin in part to "a rising revenue share of automotive products with higher gross margins," while the same page disclosed automotive gross margin declining from 35.3% to 31.9%, falling further to 30.3% in 1H26 — the direction of attribution contradicts the direction of the data; ③ handset gross margin vs. premiumization narrative contradiction: FY2025 cited "improved product mix, higher gross margin" (12.9%→14.7%), yet 1H26 gross margin fell back to 12.3%, unexplained; ④ headcount +21.1% in six months (34,393→41,658), far outpacing revenue growth of +11.5% — labor-productivity dilution risk, unexplained (expenses: R&D +1.0%/admin -3.7%/sales -0.7%; the divergence between headcount and expense growth may reflect new-business device manufacturing roles). All four items fall under "unexplained by the company" or "inconsistent," forming the key checklist for scrutiny in upcoming periodic reports.
Current market data (2026-10-30 close): Share price HK$63.30, market cap HK$69.3 billion ≈ RMB 58.7 billion. PE(TTM) 12.2x including one-off items / 15.3x excluding; PB 2.05x (1/3/5-year percentiles 32%/25%/15%, calculated by this report from the company's actual financials and share prices) — percentiles for reference only: the top of the 5-year window is formed by the 2018–21 high-profit era with ROE above 25%, whereas current recurring ROE is about 13%; the PB-ROE pricing sits in a normal range, and the low percentile partly reflects a lower profit center rather than pure mispricing. High-growth basis as the primary anchor: 2026E/2027E forward PE of 13.8x/12.0x (this report's forecast midpoint of RMB 4.25/4.9 billion), PEG of about 0.9 (2026E PE ÷ 2025–27E recurring profit CAGR of ~15%); on sell-side figures (Goldman Sachs RMB 4.045/4.664 billion), it is 14.5x/12.6x.
Peer comparison (multiples are figures available around 2026-10-31, timing noted):
| Company | Segment | PE(TTM) | PB | Gross margin | Growth (latest period) | Key differences vs Sunny |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunny Optical | Lens + module + automotive | 12.2 (incl. one-offs) / 15.3 (excl.) | 2.05 | 19.5% (1H26) | Revenue +11.5%, recurring net profit +7.6% (1H26) | The only full-chain vertical integrator, No.1 share in all three categories |
| Largan | Pure smartphone lens | 28.9 | 3.71 | 49.4% (2026Q2) | Jul–Sep 2026 monthly revenue -7%~-16% YoY | Tied to Apple high-end, highest gross margin, most concentrated customer base |
| Genius | Second-source smartphone lens | 29.4 | 4.52 | ~31–35% | Sep revenue +0.5% | High Apple dependence, thin automotive/XR footprint |
| Q-Tech | Smartphone module | 3.2 (incl. one-off gains, limited comparability) | 0.74 | 6.6% (1H26) | 1H26 revenue +12.4%, net profit attributable -10.5% | Pure module, single-digit gross margin, deeply distressed pricing |
| Will Semiconductor | Automotive CIS (upstream) | 33.1 | 3.15 | ~31% | 9M 2026 net profit attributable -28.4% | In the CIS segment that accounts for 52% of module cost, complementary to Sunny |
Taiwan peers' PEs at 95%+ of their own 5-year percentiles are artificially inflated by a rebound off an earnings trough and not directly comparable; even so, Sunny enjoys the lowest multiples in the group with positive earnings growth—the valuation discount stems from the "60% smartphone exposure" label, not profitability.
Market-implied expectations: A reverse DCF with WACC of 9.5% and normalized FCFF of RMB 3.6 billion implies only ~1.3% perpetual growth at the current price of HK$63.30; raising normalized FCFF to RMB 4.0 billion lifts implied growth to only ~4%. In one sentence: the current price demands near-zero long-term growth from Sunny, while reality shows revenue +11.5% and three curves (automotive +10.6%, others +88.5%, North America +100.9%) ramping up, with sell-side 2027 growth expectations of ~+15%. A two-way check—guarding against both missing a genuine inflection and overpricing pure narrative: the demand math of the smart-driving chain (see the industry landscape section) shows China NOA camera demand expanding ~2.5x over two years and AI glasses shipments +41% in 2026; the volume side of both curves is supported by third-party data, not narrative premium without industrial grounding; on the risk side, price erosion (automotive ASP -18%, XR gross margin -4.3pp) is already reflected in the conservative base-case assumptions (automotive +12~18% below guidance of +20%+).
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~HK$21.6/share (net cash HK$15.8 + book value of ~HK$5.8 in equity stakes such as Goertek Optical 31.31%/Ant Consumer Finance and other associates, excluding operating assets—conservative floor); EPV zero growth ~HK$56.6/share (normalized FCFF RMB 3.6bn → HK$3.88/share ÷ WACC 9.5%, plus net cash per share of HK$15.8; bridge: recurring attributable profit RMB 3.75bn + D&A ~RMB 2.5bn − maintenance capex of similar magnitude to depreciation; expansion capex excluded from the zero-growth tier); the current price trades at ~10.5% premium to EPV, i.e., the market is paying only about a tenth for growth—the growth option is neither negligible nor extreme. This report's "undervalued" judgment is not built on the template of "the market pays only for zero growth," but on the value-for-money of growth delivery: paying a 10% premium buys the +88.5% (pan-IoT) and +100.9% (North America) already visible in 1H26 statements.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, HKD):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current price | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 39–50 (mid 44.5) | -38% ~ -21% | Handset volumes fall another 8%, segment gross margin 10.5%; automotive gross margin breaks below 28% (27%); AR/volume ramp delayed; FY2027E attributable profit cut to RMB 3.6–4.0bn, multiple compressed to 10–11.5x (anchor: 1-year PE trough of 11.6x, compressed further toward the 2022–23 trough range) |
| Base | 50% | 69–84 (mid 76.5) | +9% ~ +33% | Handsets +2~5% (gross margin stabilizing at 12–13%), automotive +12~18% (gross margin ~30%), XR +25~40%, others +40~55%; FY2026E attributable profit RMB 4.15–4.4bn, FY2027E RMB 4.7–5.2bn × ~13.5–16x (anchor: 1-year PE median 14.8x ±1 notch, with discount vs sell-side target-price-implied 19–21.5x and peer median ~29x) |
| Bull | 20% | 101–125 (mid 113) | +60% ~ +97% | Apple chain doubling fully realized for a full year + AR orders ramping early in 2027 + automotive +25%: FY2027E attributable profit RMB 5.5–5.8bn × 17–20x (benchmarked against the most optimistic sell-side implied multiple, with discount) |
The current price falls between the upper edge of the bear case and the lower edge of the base case, near the bottom of the base range—odds skewed favorable (asymmetric to the upside): +21% to the base midpoint, -30% to the bear midpoint, a payoff ratio of ~1.4:1 (midpoint basis); probability-weighted expected value ~HK$74.2 (+17%). External anchor comparison: post-results named sell-side target prices from HK$68 (China Renaissance, 2026-09-11, 19x 2026E, Hold) to HK$90.5 (Huachuang, 2026-09-09); Goldman Sachs 83.3 (2026-09-10, Neutral); Daiwa 73 (2026-08-31, raising earnings forecasts 21–27%)—this report's base range (69–84) overlaps broadly and sits slightly conservative; the bear case (39–50) is an independent stress assumption (double hit of earnings cuts + multiple compression), a stress scenario sell-side has not constructed, so the two are not comparable and not used as boundaries. Conclusion: undervalued, target price HK$69–84 = base-case fair value, safety margin ~9% (lower-bound basis); quality and price assessed separately—quality is excellent (No.1 share in all three categories, net cash at 25% of market cap, OCF/net profit ≥1.28), while the price sits in a discount zone on growth metrics.
Own earnings forecasts (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 48.0–49.5 (+11~14%) | 4.15–4.4 (recurring 4.05–4.3) | Handsets +2~5% (below guidance +5~10%), automotive +12~18% (below guidance +20%+), XR +25~40%, others +45~55%, blended gross margin 19.3–19.6%, effective tax rate 12–13% |
| FY2027E | 53.5–56.5 (+11~14%) | 4.7–5.2 (+13~18%) | Full-year contribution from overseas major client, continued ramp of automotive 8MP, AR orders starting to contribute, handset gross margin stabilizing at 12–13% |
Comparison: Goldman Sachs 2026/27E RMB 4.045/4.664bn, Huachuang 4.287/5.039bn, Guosheng 4.01/4.86bn—this report's forecasts sit in the upper-middle of the sell-side range, but revenue segment assumptions are systematically below company guidance (deliberately discounting the risk of weak September leading indicators).
Industry definition and size. Sunny's true competitive market is "precision optical components + camera modules," divided by downstream into four tracks of very different scale, growth, and drivers: ① Smartphone lenses: ~2.12 billion units shipped globally in 1H 2025 (back-calculated from Chaodian Intelligence's TOP10 basis, annualized ~4.2 billion); 2025 global smartphone sales of 1.26 billion units (+2.1%), ~3.6 lenses per device—volume has peaked, and the industry has entered a mature premiumization phase of "flat volume, rising value" (compiled by this report from public data, third-hand basis pending verification); ② Smartphone camera modules: 2025 global market ~RMB 318.8 billion (via Shoujibao Online citing market data, third-hand source pending verification, for cross-reference only), low-single-digit growth, with all growth from spec upgrades such as periscope (~17.5% penetration in 2026), large image sensors, and glass-plastic hybrids—by 2030, 50MP+ and periscope are expected to account for 45%+ of module value (third-hand basis); ③ Automotive cameras: Yole primary data—2024 global automotive camera module revenue ~US$6.0 billion, reaching US$8.7 billion by 2030 (CAGR 6.6%), shipments exceeding 400 million units by 2030 (CAGR 8.1%); the 8MP high-end segment driven by China's NOA is growing significantly faster than the total; ④ AI/smart glasses optics: IDC basis—2025 global smart glasses shipments of 12.8 million units (+26%), expected 23.69 million in 2026 (display-less types +41.4%), ~27.3 million by 2030 (display-less CAGR 2025–2030 ~23%).
Quantified demand inflection chain (structural—the industrial basis of this report's core judgment). Smart-driving chain: the driving variable is China's L2+/NOA penetration—highway NOA rose from ~8% in 2024 to 38.9% in November 2025 (EO Intelligence), cameras per vehicle leaping from 3–5 for basic ADAS to 8–12 for L2+/NOA (BYD's God's Eye C carries 12 per vehicle), with 8MP cameras reaching 51% of the mix in November 2025 (GA Intelligence Auto). Quantified estimate: ~23 million passenger vehicles/year in China × NOA penetration ~28% (estimated 2026 average) × ~10 cameras per vehicle ≈ 64 million NOA cameras/year of demand, vs 2024 (8% penetration × 10 × 23 million ≈ 18.4 million)—a ~2.5x expansion over two years; the volume leap is structural, while unit prices are partially offset by annual price cuts (Sunny's smart-driving perception product ASP 76→68→62 RMB). AI glasses chain: 2026 global shipments of 13.6 million units (display-less, IDC) → 27.3 million by 2030, with Meta alone holding ~94% of display-less; Sunny's smart-glasses imaging lenses cover mainstream customers, and its camera module share is global No.1 (company figures); 2025 camera module revenue +800% (low base); display-equipped AR glasses (waveguide + optical engine worth several times a camera module) shipped +449% in 1H 2026 (Counterpoint, low base), the second-stage elasticity post-2027. Implication for Sunny: automotive + XR + pan-IoT together generated ~RMB 15.9 billion of 2025 revenue; extrapolated at 15–25% CAGR, this reaches RMB 27–30 billion by 2028, enough to offset the low-single-digit drift of the handset segment—this is precisely the demand-side basis for the base- and bull-case revenue assumptions in E6.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: optical glass (Hoya/Ohara/Chengdu Guangming), optical plastic pellets (Mitsubishi etc.) → lens cold processing/molding (high technical barriers but many competitors) → CIS sensors (Sony ~45%, Samsung, OmniVision—CIS accounts for ~52% of module cost and is the strongest bargaining party in the module segment) → VCM actuators; midstream: lens design and manufacturing (Largan/Sunny/Genius/Aac Technologies' Rays) and module assembly (Sunny/Q-Tech/O-Film/Luxshare/Shengtai), with Sunny the only global player spanning the full "cold processing → lens → module → device" chain; downstream: smartphone brands (Huawei/Xiaomi/OV/Samsung/Apple—highly concentrated, strong price pressure, especially Android), automotive Tier 1s (Bosch/Continental/Denso/Desay SV) and new EV makers, XR brands (Meta etc.). Gross profit accrues mainly in the lens segment: Largan's gross margin 49–55%, Genius 31–35%, while the module segment is only 4–8% (Q-Tech 6.6%, O-Film handset modules ~6%); Yole estimates the lens set accounts for about one-third of automotive module price. Sunny's blended gross margin of 19.7% (FY2025) sits between the two—vertical integration lifts module margins via in-house lens supply, a structural advantage over pure module makers; bargaining power against downstream Android brands is mediocre (price wars are the norm), while against automotive customers it is relatively strong thanks to automotive qualification and share (though perception camera ASPs still fall 10%+ per year under annual price-down pass-through).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Smartphone lenses: by 1H25 shipment share, Sunny ~28% (594 million units), Largan ~25.7% (546 million), CR2 ~54%, with mainland China + Taiwan together holding 90%+ globally (Chaodian Intelligence); no large capacity expansion wave after 2022; oversupplied but marginally improving. Smartphone modules: China's top three (Sunny/Q-Tech/O-Film) hold 60%+ combined, with low-end overcapacity and normalized price wars. Automotive lenses/modules: Sunny is global No.1 for years running (Frost & Sullivan, by 2024 shipments, ranks its automotive camera solutions equal to the sum of global Nos. 2–4; TSR/Guosen basis share ~30–38%), and global No.1 in 8MP automotive modules; but competition on the China front-mounted ADAS camera Tier side is fierce—GA Intelligence 1H26 CR3 of Desay SV/Sunny Zhiling/Bosch = 41.69%, with Sunny second; Lianchuang Electronics (automotive lens revenue +83.9%), Yutong, and O-Film (qualifications with 20+ automakers) are penetrating upward from the low-end surround-view segment; 8MP high-end design wins remain concentrated but an "encirclement" dynamic is clear. AI glasses optics: supply falls short of demand (yield ramp phase), orders concentrating toward leading optics makers—the incremental market where Sunny's share position is strongest. Entry barrier ranking: automotive (automotive qualification + 2–3-year design-win cycles + safety-critical liability) > high-end smartphone lenses (patent walls + mold yield know-how) > module assembly (capital-intensive but low technical barriers) > XR optics (miniaturized optical engines/waveguide yields). Substitution threat: computational photography partially substitutes hardware stacking (spec-downsizing); on the automotive side, 4D radar/LiDAR partially substitute, but the "vision-only + camera" route is actually expanding on cost advantage (8MP rising to 51% of the mix is the evidence).
Cycles and regulation. Smartphone optics is in a weak mature-cycle recovery, suppressed in 2026 by memory price inflation (IDC: 1H26 global smartphone shipments -5.3%); leading negative indicators are DRAM/NAND contract prices and Q-Tech's monthly shipments (handset products -19.7% in September). Automotive optics is in the mid-growth-phase upswing; leading indicators are China's 8MP front-mount share (51% in Nov 2025) and NOA penetration (Feb 2026: highway standard-fit 32.3%/urban 17.8%). AI glasses is transitioning from introduction to growth (1H26 global shipments +70.5%, IDC). Regulatory direction: ① EU GSR2 (from June 2024) mandates DMS etc. on new cars—directly adding automotive camera volume; ② China's "democratized smart driving" policy orientation and BYD's fleet-wide standard fit—favor automotive optics volume; ③ automotive data compliance (GDPR and data laws in 140+ countries) raises the overseas cost of automotive vision solutions; ④ US tariffs and geopolitics (Apple-chain procurement localization requirements) are the biggest policy variable for the export chain—favoring companies with early India/Vietnam capacity (Sunny has plants in both), but the temporary nature of exemptions is a persistent risk. Overall "volume up, margin pressured," neutral-positive.
Peer comparison (operational basis): see the E6 comparison table. Additional operational rankings: Largan 2024 revenue NT$59.46 billion (+21.7%; +7.5% in Jan–Jul 2026), dominant in high-end Apple lenses; Genius NT$23.19 billion (+7.0%; +14.2% in Jan–Jul 2026), Apple second source; O-Film 2025 revenue RMB 22.15 billion (+8.4%; 1H26 -20.3%, consecutive non-GAAP losses); Q-Tech 2025 revenue RMB 20.88 billion (+29%), global No.2 in modules; Will Semiconductor (OmniVision) global No.2 in automotive CIS (~29% revenue share), complementary within the same chain as Sunny rather than a direct competitor. Sunny's uniqueness: the only platform-type leader simultaneously holding "No.1 in smartphone lenses + No.1 in smartphone modules + No.1 in automotive lenses"; multi-track diversification plus full-chain integration gives it a gross margin (19.5%) significantly above pure module makers (4–8%) and below pure lens makers (31–55%), with the best balance of ROE and growth within the optics group.
Company positioning in the industry: Leader, with share trends stable and recovering—on the handset side, it holds No.1 via premiumization (periscope revenue +20.7%, glass-plastic hybrids +95.8%, FY2025) and the onboarding of an overseas major client; on the automotive side, its global No.1 position is secure but it faces Desay SV competition in China's front-mount Tier side; in AI glasses modules it is in the first tier. Sources of moat: ① cost and responsiveness advantages of vertical integration; ② positioning via automotive qualification + cutting-edge spec design wins (No.1 share in 8MP modules, 17MP in mass production, 8MP cameras with design wins from multiple leading automakers); ③ scale-driven automation cost reduction. One-line positioning: a platform growth stock inside a mature consumer electronics industry—the revenue engine has completed its first switch from handsets to automotive + pan-IoT + XR, yet the valuation still lingers in the pure-handset-component era—this is the industry coordinate for all investment judgments in this report.
Rating: Cautiously Bullish (12 months, target price HKD 69–84, safety margin ~9%). Three pillars of support: ① Price — the current price implies only ~1.3% perpetual growth; 2026/27E forward PE of 13.8x/12.0x and PEG of ~0.9 sit within a growth-framing discount range, backed by net cash per share of HKD 15.8 and an EPV of HKD 56.6; ② Structure — the pan-IoT gross-margin engine (+96%) has surpassed automotive, with North America revenue doubling and over half already delivered; the growth engine transition is supported by financial statement evidence; ③ Events — three falsifiable catalysts concentrated over the next 12 months: the spin-off of Sunny Intelligent Mobility (an independent valuation anchor for automotive), AR order volume ramp in 2027, and delivery on FY2026 annual-report guidance. Cautions: handset gross margin (60% of revenue) has yet to bottom, automotive's "volume up, price down" dynamic has pushed segment gross margin near zero, September industry-leading indicators were soft, and the guidance-delivery bar (H2 automotive +28%) is not low; the bear case (30% probability) implies a drawdown of -21% to -38%, so on position discipline the HKD 39–50 range should be treated as a stress-test boundary rather than an entry zone.
Key risks (written summary): a double-dip in handset demand and renewed module price wars (memory price hikes pushing up device prices and suppressing replacement demand; 1H26 global shipments -5.3%); accelerating erosion of automotive gross margin (siege by Lianchuang/O-Film/Yutong plus automaker annual price cuts; a fall below 28% within 12–18 months would falsify the "high-margin second curve"); AR/AI glasses orders falling short or being lost (Meta concentration; orders lack customer names and amounts; XR segment gross margin of 13.0% still declining); Sunny Intelligent Mobility spin-off delayed or priced at a discount (initial listing application lapsed; related-party pricing queried by the CSRC; HKD/RMB 2.444 billion in pre-IPO dividend payouts); geopolitical/tariff risks (exposure after rapid North America revenue growth; unresolved India tax matters); structural tax burden (Pillar 2 lifting effective tax rate from 7.6% to 11.5%; high-tech preferential rates expiring in stages); RMB 13.3 billion of wealth-management products (24.8% of total assets) facing a downward-shifting yield range; declining transparency (monthly shipment announcements permanently discontinued — volume trends must rely on peer proxy indicators).
Tracking calendar and verification points: 2026Q4–2027Q2 Sunny Intelligent Mobility hearing/listing (hard signal: post-hearing information pack published on HKEXnews; failure signal: application lapses again without refiling); monthly revenue of Largan/Genzhi Optics and monthly shipments of Q-Tech each month (volume proxies after Sunny's disclosure halt — two consecutive negative months is a warning); 2027-01 CES new product launches (Sunny optics/modules in the BOM of AR/AI glasses); late 2027-03 FY2026 annual report — four reconciliation checks: segment revenue/gross margin (automotive ≥28%? handsets ≥11%?), North America revenue growth (≥100%?), XR segment gross margin (stabilizing?), payout ratio (25%→30%?); price discipline: above HKD 84 the safety margin is exhausted — reassess upside; below HKD 50 enter the bear range — reassess the thesis.
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-31. Price anchor: HKD 63.30 (close on 2026-10-30); exchange rate: HKD 1 = RMB 0.8477 (CFETS, 2026-10-31); company financials are reported in RMB. "Segment gross margin" in this report refers to the announced segment disclosure basis (without allocation of R&D/administrative/selling expenses) and is synonymous with "segment profit." Sell-side views cited are from public media accounts and have not been verified against the original reports.