| Meta | Value |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target price range | RMB19–21 (base-case fair range, +23.6% to +36.6% vs. current price of RMB15.37) |
| Current price (close 2026-10-26) | RMB15.37 |
| Margin of safety | +23.6% (vs. base-case fair floor of RMB19) |
| Time horizon | 12–18 months |
| Market cap / total shares | RMB48.457bn / 3.153bn shares |
| Core valuation anchors | PB 0.73x (~1st percentile over past 10 years), PE(TTM) 6.95x (~6th percentile over past 5 years), dividend yield 6.51% |
Huayu Automotive is China's largest platform-based Tier 1 automotive parts supplier (No. 10 globally; Yanfeng ranks No. 1 globally in interior/exterior trim). The current price of RMB15.37 implies a PB of 0.73x (~1st percentile over the past 10 years), a static dividend yield of 6.51%, and book net cash of RMB24.68bn (~51% of market cap, of which RMB14.278bn is deposited at SAIC Finance Co.; after a conservative discount, roughly RMB20.4bn, or 42% of market cap) — market pricing already embeds a "zero-growth or even decline" assumption, while the company's net profit attributable to the parent has held steady at an RMB6.7–7.2bn platform in 2023–2025, and 2026H1 operating cash flow grew +16.69% YoY. This report judges the valuation to be undervalued, with a base-case fair range of RMB19–21. The core constraints are equally clear: 2026 is a down year (H1 attributable profit -8.67%, ex-non-recurring -14.29%); SAIC Volkswagen's Jan–Sep sales fell -34.5%, with 12 consecutive months of decline that has not converged; customer neutralization is a structural improvement but has not yet provided a current-period hedge (extra-group revenue is also annualizing down ~9%); and on governance, the patterned related-party acquisitions warrant monitoring. Strategically, the stock is suitable as a dividend-based core holding for left-side staged accumulation; catalysts to watch are the Q3 report on 2026-10-29, the FY dividend plan in March–April 2027, and signals of narrowing monthly declines at SAIC Volkswagen.
Direction of change over the next 18 months: Three structural shifts already underway — (1) customer neutralization continues (non-SAIC revenue share 62.2% → 64.6% → 67.2% in 2024 → 2025 → 2026H1, expected to exceed 70% in the 2026 annual report); (2) intelligent chassis moves from "first mass production" to "design-win conversion" (steer-by-wire first mass production on Zhiji in 2026H1, EMB first article off the line in 2026-06, CDC's first design win, and the Lianchuang Electronics equity acquisition strengthening chassis domain-control layout); (3) the marginal cash-flow improvement from the new payment-term rule (60-day cash payment effective 2026-09) to be verified quarter by quarter in 2026Q3–2027H1 financials.
Primary share-price driver: Whether SAIC Group's (especially SAIC Volkswagen's) sales decline converges — this is the single strongest variable underpinning the revenue floor and the valuation logic (SAIC Volkswagen Jan–Sep -34.5%, September alone -35.8%; Huayu's domestic revenue -4.42% in 2026H1). The leading indicator is SAIC's monthly production/sales bulletin around the 8th of each month; two consecutive months of single-month declines narrowing to within -15% would be a relief signal, while Huayu's single-quarter related-party sales falling below RMB13.0bn would be a deterioration signal.
Verifiable expectation gaps: Gaps exist on both sides — the visible sell-side consensus (6 covering brokers, FY2026E attributable profit ~RMB7.36bn, +2.1%, median target price RMB22.6) has not yet reflected the realized -8.67% in 2026H1; this report forecasts 2026E attributable profit of RMB6.4–6.6bn (about 10–13% below consensus), and completion of the downward revision is a precondition for bad news being fully priced in. The invisible gap is the share price itself (PB 0.73x, implying zero-growth pricing), which is more pessimistic than the reality of a three-year profit platform. The repair path = consensus downgrades fully landing + dividend continuation (March–April 2027 annual report window) + SAIC Volkswagen's narrowing declines; when all three resonate, valuation should revert toward the base-case range.
Verification catalysts and falsification conditions: Verification catalysts are the Q3 report on 2026-10-29 (Q3 single-quarter revenue YoY, operating cash flow, narrowing losses in electronic/electrical components), the FY2026 dividend plan (2027-03/04), Lianchuang delisting/settlement (2026Q4), and new EMB/steer-by-wire design wins. Falsification conditions are a share-price break below RMB13, single-quarter gross margin below 10.5%, SAIC Volkswagen declines widening consecutively, or deteriorating regulatory metrics at SAIC Finance Co.
Key evidence:
The current price of RMB15.37 is below book value per share of RMB21.10 (0.73x PB) and below the zero-growth economic profit value (EPV) of ~RMB24.6/share (based on normalized FCFF of RMB5.0bn and a 9.5% WACC), meaning the market is paying nothing for any growth — indeed demanding a discount even on a zero-growth asset. Three corrections must be honestly stated: first, "market-implied perpetual cash-flow decline of 11% per year" and "required return of 21%" come from the same back-solved equation and are not independent; they cannot be stacked as double-proof of pessimism — the robust statement is "the current price is below zero-growth value and book value, with pricing close to a zero-growth or even decline assumption." Second, of the RMB24.68bn net cash, RMB14.278bn sits at SAIC Finance Co., a wholly-owned subsidiary of the controlling shareholder, and rose RMB5.03bn within six months; at a conservative 30% haircut, net cash is ~RMB20.4bn (42% of market cap), and value realization depends on dividend delivery. Third, 2026H1 ex-non-recurring profit fell -14.29% and Q2 attributable profit fell -13.04%; the lower bound of the RMB6.7–7.2bn platform is being tested — the undervaluation conclusion holds, but the "bottom" needs confirmation from the 2026 annual report.
Key evidence:
The long-term value of neutralization is real: reduced dependence on a single system, high NEV order share (~80% of new 2025 orders over full lifecycle are NEV models; 78% on 2026H1 basis), and overseas revenue +6.5% in 2026H1, the only growth segment. But on closer inspection, part of the rise in extra-group share to 67.2% comes from denominator effects — 2026H1 related-party sales of RMB27.446bn annualize to ~RMB54.9bn, down ~19% from RMB68.132bn in 2025; extra-group revenue itself is also annualizing down ~9% (domestic revenue -4.42% in 2026H1). In other words, 2026H1 attributable profit of -8.67% (ex-non-recurring -14.29%) shows pressure is still transmitting; neutralization reduces long-term single-system risk, not near-term earnings volatility. The verification point for this thesis is whether the Q3 2026 single-quarter decline narrows to within Q1's -2.63%.
Key evidence:
Three consecutive payout-ratio increases to 43.74%, FCF coverage of 1.51x, and book net cash of RMB24.68bn constitute strong dividend protection; the controlling shareholder also receives ~RMB1.84bn annually in dividends, giving it a practical motive to sustain the payout. But two constraints must be acknowledged: if this report's 2026E attributable profit of RMB6.4–6.6bn materializes, maintaining the ~RMB3.15bn absolute dividend implies a payout ratio of 47.8%–49.3%, passively approaching half, leaving little room for further absolute increases; and the static yield of 6.51% is on the implemented FY2025 basis — if 2026 profit falls ~10% with an unchanged payout ratio, the forward yield would be ~5.9%. Moreover, the RMB14.278bn deposit at the finance company and dividend capacity share a common source in the group's cash pool; in an extreme scenario (finance company risk exposure), both would be impaired simultaneously.
Key evidence:
OCF/profit consistently above 1.2 in 2023–2025, with CapEx of RMB4.75bn already below D&A of RMB6.59bn (a period of converging expansion) — cash conversion of earnings is a quality advantage distinguishing Huayu from most parts peers. But the payment-term option should not be counted one-sidedly: under 60-day terms, the theoretical headroom for receivables reduction is ~RMB15.2bn (2026E revenue of RMB185bn × 30/365), a one-time balance release rather than an annualized flow; as a Tier 1, Huayu is simultaneously bound by the 60-day payment obligation to its own suppliers (payables expansion was one of the main drivers of the 2025 OCF improvement, with operating payables up RMB8.565bn), so the net release could be significantly smaller than the one-sided figure; and the automakers' June 2025 payment-term commitments already showed execution slippage. The verification point is same-direction changes in receivable and payable turnover days in the Q3 report.
Key evidence:
This report forecasts 2026E attributable profit of RMB6.4–6.6bn (-9% to -11% YoY), about 10–13% below sell-side consensus — the consensus adjustment is only beginning, and the Q3 report (2026-10-29) and annual report window carry potential negative earnings-revision catalysts; the stock will not necessarily be defensive in the short run just because it is "cheap." Buffers must also be fairly presented: 2026H1 gross margin on the main-business basis rose +0.40pp YoY (11.91% on the comprehensive basis); pressure mainly comes from revenue volume, FX losses (finance costs +478.79%), and expenses, not a collapse in gross margin; OCF of +16.69% YoY shows healthy collections.
Key evidence:
The series of moves — "the listed company incubating group intelligent-chassis/battery assets with cash" (Lianchuang, Qingtao, and the RMB300mn expanded capital call of the Shangqi fund) — has taken shape; directionally aligned with the intelligent-chassis strategy (Lianchuang's 2026H1 revenue annualizing at ~+30%; it is the chassis-by-wire carrier), with procedural safeguards including independent-director pre-review, recusal of related directors, public listing transfer, and SASAC appraisal filing. The hardest question: two independent appraisals (2025-01 and 2025-12) produced the identical valuation of RMB2.923bn, while the target's book net assets shrank ~29% over the same period due to losses — no explanation was given for the appraisal's complete insensitivity to losses. A single deal is ~12% of half-year attributable profit; if upgraded to control-level acquisitions (of Lianchuang/Qingtao), the governance discount would widen and erode the availability of net cash.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 168.594 | 169.604 | 183.999 (+8.49%) | 40.183 (-0.97%) | 83.939 (-1.43%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 7.214 | 6.704 | 7.207 (+7.51%) | 1.244 (-2.63%) | 2.647 (-8.67%) |
| Ex-non-recurring attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 6.503 | 5.771 | 6.387 (+10.67%) | 1.150 (-1.14%) | 2.310 (-14.29%) |
| Gross margin | 13.27% | 12.14% | 12.30% | 12.13% | 11.91% |
| Attributable net margin | 4.28% | 3.95% | 3.92% | 3.10% | 3.15% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 11.316 | 8.229 | 9.523 (+15.72%) | 5.198 (+152.01%) | 7.968 (+16.69%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF-CapEx) | 6.418 | 3.720 | 4.771 | — | — |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 37.141 | 37.663 | 36.894 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end, incl. leases) | — | — | 20.509 | — | 18.064 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | ~65.0% | 64.34% | 64.29% | — | 64.10% |
| Cash dividends (RMB bn, annual basis) | 2.365 | 2.522 | 3.15 (est.) | — | No interim dividend for 2026 |
| Payout ratio | 32.8% | 37.70% | 43.74% | — | — |
Notes: (1) Cash-like items at end-2025 (cash + debt investments of RMB5.108bn + non-current assets due within one year of RMB2.944bn) totaled RMB45.193bn; (2) interest-bearing debt excluding leases was RMB15.974bn at end-2025; (3) the company is in a sustained net-cash position (net cash ~RMB24.68bn at end-2025); net debt/EBITDA is negative and not applicable; (4) Huayu is a diversified manufacturer and has no NPL/provision-type metrics; (5) the FY2025 dividend of ~RMB3.15bn is an estimate (RMB10 per 10 shares × 3.1527bn total shares; implemented amount RMB3,152,723,984.00); FY2023/FY2024 figures are as disclosed in annual reports.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
2026H1 revenue was RMB83.939bn (-1.43%), attributable profit RMB2.647bn (-8.67%), ex-non-recurring profit RMB2.310bn (-14.29%). Q1 was still stable (revenue -0.97%, attributable profit -2.63%), while Q2 weakened markedly (single-quarter attributable profit ~RMB1.403bn, ~-13% YoY; CICC's note called it below market expectations). On revenue: domestic -4.42% (transmission of SAIC Volkswagen's -31.2% H1 wholesale decline), offset by overseas +6.54% (share rising to 21.4%); non-recurring gains of ~RMB337mn propped up attributable profit (including fair-value swings on securities investments), so the ex-non-recurring measure better reflects core-business pressure. Profit faced a triple squeeze: FX losses added RMB351mn to finance costs (~a 12% drag on pre-tax profit), incubation-stage losses in electronic/electrical components widened, and price give-backs on traditional parts continued. The positive signals were operating cash flow of RMB7.968bn (+16.69%) and main-basis gross margin up +0.40pp YoY — volume, FX, and expenses were the main culprits; gross-margin discipline has not yet broken. Against management's 2026 operating plan (revenue target of RMB185bn, costs held under RMB162bn), H1 achieved 45.4%; given the seasonality of 2025 (H2 ~54% of the full year), full-year delivery requires H2 YoY growth of ~+1.8% to +2.2% — the revenue guidance is likely to be roughly met, but the profit side (this report forecasts attributable profit of RMB6.4–6.6bn) is about 10–13% below sell-side consensus, and the downward revision is not yet complete.
Business model snapshot: An asset-heavy, platform-type Tier 1 comprehensive supplier (interior/exterior trim + functional parts + metal forming + electronics), with 378 global sites (97 of which are overseas). Close-quarters synchronized development plus annual price reductions; revenue is non-recurring, with no overall pricing power — domestic gross margin in 2025 was 13.63% (-0.84pp); annual price cuts are offset by procurement cost savings and VAVE. The moat lies in scale, multi-category integrated supply, and customer breadth, not in pricing power over individual products.
Cash content of earnings: 2023–2025 OCF/net profit attributable to parent of 1.57 / 1.23 / 1.32 (2026H1 reached 3.01, partly due to settlement timing), showing strong cash conversion of book profits; FCF/net profit 0.89 / 0.56 / 0.66 — the years with FCF conversion below 0.8 (2024–2025) were mainly due to the heavy CapEx investment phase (RMB 4.5–4.8 billion/year), not runaway receivables. In 2025, CapEx/depreciation & amortization fell to 0.72 (RMB 4.75 billion vs. 6.59 billion), and investment intensity is entering a contraction phase, so FCF is expected to recover. A structural dependency to flag: investment income from associates and JVs of RMB 2.402 billion, or 25.2% of 2025 total profit (Yanfeng Visteon and other JV systems). This qualifies as "recurring income backed by continuous cash dividends" (cash received from investment income in 2025 of RMB 2.688 billion ≥ equity-method book income), but its sustainability is tied to SAIC JV vehicle sales volumes — a hidden exposure in earnings quality.
Return on capital: 2025 weighted ROE 11.16% (2022–2025: 14.1%→13.0%→11.2%→11.2%, slowly declining); ROIC about 9.7% vs. WACC about 9.5% — barely covering the cost of capital, below the 15% moat threshold. This is a mature business of "large scale, mediocre returns," which explains why its valuation center has long been below Fuyao's (ROE 25.6%).
CapEx quality: The company does not disclose the split between maintenance and growth CapEx; CapEx is below depreciation, and capacity utilization fluctuates with vehicle sales volumes. We judge that the peak of capacity expansion has passed: 2023–2025 CapEx stable at RMB 4.5–4.9 billion, roughly 0.72–1.0x depreciation — mainly maintenance spending, with incremental expansion tapering off.
Quality red flags (with sources): ① 25.2% of earnings relies on JV/associate investment income (2025 annual report consolidated income statement: investment income from associates/JVs of RMB 2.402 billion); ② overseas revenue share rose to 21.4% but gross margin is only 4.12% (2025 annual report regional data) — weak earnings quality from going global; ③ the electronics segment is in continuous loss (2025: -RMB 11 million; 2026H1: -RMB 36 million); ④ no sustained financing dilution (no equity refinancing since 2016), and goodwill of only RMB 781 million (1.2% of net assets attributable to parent).
Consistency of words and deeds: realistic revenue guidance, cost targets repeatedly missed. The 2024 annual report pledged 2025 revenue of RMB 170 billion → actual RMB 183.999 billion (beating by 8.2%); the same-year cost control target of RMB 148 billion → actual RMB 161.361 billion (over by 9%). The 2026 guidance is revenue of RMB 185 billion with costs ≤ RMB 162 billion; based on seasonality, revenue is likely close to target, but the cost side (implied gross margin of 12.43%) still needs H2 improvement versus 11.91% in 2026H1. Overall judgment: revenue guidance "realistic to conservative"; cost/gross margin targets "overly optimistic, repeatedly unmet."
Shareholder friendliness: friendly on dividends, absent on buybacks. Payout ratio rose three years in a row, 32.8%→37.70%→43.74%, with cumulative dividends of about RMB 34 billion since listing in 2009; but share buyback-and-cancellation over the past three years was zero, and no buyback action has followed the newly adopted Market Value Management Policy in 2025. Verdict: dividend-friendly, buyback-neutral.
Risk signals: ① Personnel changes — General Manager Xu Ping departed on 2026-07-28 due to job transfer (to become President of SAIC-GM); Tao Hailong took over (previously served as Huayu General Manager in 2024, familiar with the business, low transition risk); Deputy GM Bu Xinwen departed in November 2025; ② heavy cross-appointments between management and the controlling shareholder (Chairman Wang Xiaoqiu also chairs SAIC Motor; Director Jia Jianxu also serves as SAIC President), constraining decision-making independence from group strategy; ③ SAIC Motor issued a 6-month no-share-sale commitment on 2026-07-20 (expiring 2027-01-20), timed amid a weakening share price — a strongly defensive signal; ④ serial related-party acquisitions (see Section VI and the accounting techniques chapter).
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin (YoY) | Revenue YoY | Net Profit Attrib. to Parent (Share) | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interior/exterior trim (mainly Yanfeng) | 75.9% | 12.05% (+0.26pp) | +12.22% | RMB 4.257 billion (56%) | Cockpit/seats/lighting/bumper assemblies; scale + global footprint; profit base |
| Functional parts (chassis/drive/thermal) | 16.6% | 11.44% (+0.10pp) | +9.30% | RMB 2.734 billion (-0.46%) | Huizhong/GNASCO/Bosch Huayu; vehicle for intelligent chassis transformation |
| Metal forming and dies | 3.8% | 11.56% (+0.12pp) | +1.01% | RMB 284 million (+2.91%) | Large-tonnage dies + body stampings; fluctuates with vehicle volumes |
| Electronics | 3.6% | 10.16% (-2.18pp) | +3.65% | -RMB 11 million (widened to -RMB 36 million in 2026H1) | Cockpit domain controllers/lighting electronics/drive motors; incubation-period investment |
| Thermal processing parts | 0.1% | 4.33% | -65.46% | -RMB 56 million | Full exit in 2026 (business restructuring) |
The profit engine is interior/exterior trim (75.9% of revenue × 12.05% gross margin; net profit attributable to parent of RMB 4.257 billion, 56% of the company, of which Yanfeng posted 2025 revenue of RMB 131.795 billion); functional parts are the second profit source (RMB 2.734 billion) and carry the intelligent chassis transformation. Gross margins differ little across segments (10.2%–12.1%, reflecting the commoditized nature of comprehensive Tier 1 parts); the real gross margin divide is geographic: domestic 13.63% vs. overseas 4.12% (a 9.5pp gap) — overseas business is mainly KD assembly and localized supply following OEMs' global expansion, still in capacity ramp-up and tariff digestion; 2025 overseas gross margin improved by +3.49pp YoY but remains thin in absolute terms. This structure means a rising overseas revenue share does not automatically enhance profitability.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data and percentiles (2026-10-26 close): share price RMB 15.37, market cap RMB 48.457 billion; PE(TTM) 6.95x — 1/3/5-year percentiles of 14%/10%/6%; PB 0.73x — 1/3/5/10-year percentiles of 14%/5%/3%/1%; static dividend yield 6.51% (10-year CGB yield about 1.8%, spread about 4.7pp). Earnings representativeness note: 2025 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 7.207 billion sits at the top of the three-year plateau, not a cyclical trough, so the PE percentile is usable; but 2026 is a down year, so the primary valuation anchor switches to a PB-dividend-yield framework, with the PE percentile as a secondary reference. Average daily turnover of about RMB 250–300 million (0.5%–0.7% of market cap); liquidity normal.
Peer comparison (as of 2026-10-26):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 Revenue Growth | ROE (2025) | Dividend Yield | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huayu Automotive | 6.95 | 0.73 | +8.49% | 11.16% (weighted) | 6.51% | Platform Tier 1; largest scale, low margin, low returns |
| Fuyao Glass | 16.67 | 3.67 | +16.65% | 25.56% | ~4.0% | Global single-category monopoly; benchmark for pricing power and earnings quality |
| Xingyu Co. | 12.31 | 1.72 | +15.12% | N/A | ~2.6% | Single-track growth in intelligent lighting |
| Bethel | 16.68 | 2.89 | +20.91% | N/A | Low payout | Domestic substitution leader in brake-by-wire |
| Tuopu Group | 30.50 | 3.16 | +11.21% | N/A | ~1.1% | Tier 0.5 + robotics as second curve; growth premium |
Huayu trades at roughly a 58%–76% discount to the median of the four peers (PE 16.7x, PB 3.03x). The justified portion of the discount: growth (negative in 2026H1), gross margin (12.3% vs. Fuyao's 37.3%), ROE (11.2% vs. 25.6%), and lack of a second growth curve — a justified discount corresponds to PB of about 0.9–1.0x; the current 0.73x already prices in pessimism well beyond "justified."
Market-implied expectations: The current price of RMB 15.37 = net cash (par) of RMB 7.83/share + operating value of only RMB 7.54/share. With normalized FCFF of about RMB 1.59/share, the operating portion implies a required return of about 20% (equivalent to pricing in zero growth or even mild decline). Reality check: three-year earnings plateau (RMB 6.7–7.2 billion), 2026E single-year cut of about -9% to -11%, while OCF actually rose 16.7% — the market has extrapolated a "cyclical cut" into "permanent erosion." The reverse test also holds: if SAIC Volkswagen's base continues at -15%/year in 2027–2028 with intensified annual price cuts and the earnings center moves to RMB 5.1 billion (bear case), the current pricing is not unfounded — it just should not be the base case.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 21.10/share (book value per share, the floor at PB=1); EPV with zero growth about RMB 24.6/share (normalized FCFF RMB 5.0 billion, WACC 9.5%, plus net cash at par of RMB 24.68 billion; shifting to about 22.4–27.9 at a conservative 30% haircut on finance company deposits); the growth option is a negative residual — the current price is at about a 37.4% discount to the EPV center (EPV about 60% above the current price); the market pays nothing for growth, and the current price is only 0.73x book value per share of RMB 21.10. Asset value and EPV are independent reference points and should not be summed.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (RMB) | vs. Current | Key Swing Factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 13.5–15 (center 14) | -12.2% to -2.4% | SAIC Volkswagen/JV sales down another 30%+, annual price cuts squeezing gross margin by -1pp, investment income shrinking to RMB 1.9 billion → attributable profit ~RMB 5.1 billion; priced at 0.62x PB |
| Base | 50% | 19–21 (center 20) | +23.6% to +36.6% | 2026 attributable profit RMB 6.3–6.6 billion, 2027 stabilization at ~RMB 6.5 billion; payout ratio maintained at 43–44%; non-OEM + overseas continue offsetting JV decline |
| Bull | 20% | 25–27 (center 26) | +62.7% to +75.7% | Intelligent chassis wins converted + non-OEM volume ramp; 2027–28 attributable profit back to RMB 7.5–8.0 billion; net cash used for higher dividends/buybacks; valuation recovery to 0.95–1.0x PB |
Probability-weighted center about RMB 19.5 (+26.7% vs. current); the current price sits near the upper edge of the bear-case center — the odds distribution is positively skewed. Base-case exit multiple anchors: ① PE 8.2x = own 5-year median (independent of the current 6.95x, avoiding circularity); ② PB 0.90–0.95x = 5-year median of 0.98x with a "growth absence" discount; ③ dividend discount: DPS RMB 0.95 / required dividend yield 4.8%–5.2%. External anchor comparison: CICC (2026-08-29, post-downgrade) target price RMB 20, 2026E attributable profit RMB 7.5 billion — consistent with this report's base range but above our earnings forecast; sell-side target price median RMB 22.6. No independent bearish target price obtained; the bear case was constructed from independent stress assumptions (attributable profit RMB 5.1 billion × 5.75x + discounted net cash + dividend method RMB 13.1 + PB method RMB 12.2, weighted), not comparable to CICC's approach (8.4x 2026E PE) and not mutual boundaries.
Our earnings forecast and reconciliation anchors:
| Period | Revenue (RMB billion) | Net Profit Attrib. (RMB billion) | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 176.8–178.8 | 6.4–6.6 (about -9% to -11%) | H2 OEM supply revenue -4% to -6%, annual price cuts 2–3pp, gross margin 12.0%–12.3%, investment income RMB 2.2–2.4 billion, FX losses narrowing |
| FY2027E | 175.0–181.0 | 6.2–6.8 (-3% to +3%) | SAIC Volkswagen decline narrowing vs. annual price cuts as the norm; non-OEM/overseas ramp; intelligent chassis wins begin converting |
For reference: management guides 2026 revenue at RMB 185 billion (our forecast is 3.3%–4.6% below guidance); sell-side consensus FY2026E ~RMB 7.36 billion (ours 10–13% lower), FY2027E +7.9%. The three-way juxtaposition forms the reconciliation anchor for the next earnings release.
Conclusion: undervalued, target price range RMB 19–21, margin of safety +23.6% (vs. the base-case fair value floor). Assessing quality and price separately: quality is "stable but not excellent" (ROE 11%, ROIC barely covering WACC, growth absent); the price is "deeply pessimistic" (PB at the 1st percentile of 10 years + dividend yield 6.5% + net cash at 40–50% of market cap) — buying a mediocre-but-stable asset at a great price offers ample odds compensation; realization depends on two observable variables: dividend continuity and stabilization within the SAIC system.
China's auto parts industry, on an aggregated basis, is roughly RMB 5 trillion (2024, +11.1% YoY; flagged "unverified" — industry associations/statistics bureau do not directly publish this total; use as an order-of-magnitude reference only). Verifiable hard data anchors: ① vehicle volumes — 2024 China auto sales of 31.436 million units (+4.5%), 2025 at 34.40 million units (+9.4%, a high boosted by trade-in incentives, CAAM basis); ② 2026 forecast of 34.75 million units (+1%), of which NEVs 19 million (+15.2%) and exports 7.40 million (+4.3%); ③ actual Jan–Sep 2026: vehicle production 23.271 million units (-4.5%), passenger vehicle sales -6.1% (domestic turned negative as policy support faded), exports 8.205 million units (+65.8%, already exceeding the full-year forecast) — domestic demand contracted faster than CAAM's early-year expectation; ④ NEV penetration reached 65.8% in September 2026 (domestic basis), with the penetration slope flattening (growth slowed from +23% in 2025 to +13.6% in September 2026); ⑤ global context: the Berylls/Automobil Industrie 2025 global top-100 parts suppliers posted combined revenue of about EUR 1.06 trillion; the 15 Chinese entrants totaled EUR 137.7 billion, surpassing the US for the first time to rank third; ⑥ parts exports: Jan–Nov 2025 of USD 86.59 billion (+2.7%, CAAM). The industry's growth engine has shifted to "NEV structural increments + exports"; the industry overall has entered a phase of low-single-digit aggregate growth plus structural repricing. No authoritative 3–5-year CAGR forecast was obtained.
On the demand side there is no "per-unit usage doubling"-type explosive inflection: the restructuring of parts value by electrification and intelligence (rising value of e-powertrain/ADAS/cockpit, exit of engine/transmission chains) and OEMs' global expansion are penetration-ramp-type structural repricing. About 80% of Huayu's new 2025 order value came from NEV programs, and interior/exterior and functional parts revenue growth outpaced total vehicle volumes by about 3 percentage points — proxy evidence of the chain being cashed in. Per-vehicle content value is not disclosed by the company, so the final link of the chain can only be assessed qualitatively.
Upstream: steel, aluminum, natural rubber, automotive-grade chips, electronic components — parts suppliers have weak bargaining power over commodities and passively absorb price volatility (steel/aluminum wide-range swings in 2024 raised cost pressure; China's automotive chip market was RMB 90.54 billion in 2024, with domestic substitution advancing). Midstream: Tier 1 system/assembly suppliers (synchronized development + modular supply); China has many small parts companies (once over 12,000), mostly in low-to-mid value chain segments, with 460/404 M&A deals in 2022–2023 and consolidation accelerating. Downstream: OEMs are dominant — annual price-cut mechanisms are normalized, payment terms once exceeded 170 days (in June 2025, 17 OEMs pledged to compress to 60 days), and listed parts companies' receivables-type assets grew at a 2022–2024 CAGR of 17.8%, well above the revenue CAGR of 10.7% — data confirming weak bargaining power downstream. Value distribution: single-category monopolists (Fuyao, 30%+ global auto glass share, 37.3% gross margin) and the battery giant (CATL) occupy the profit high ground; comprehensive Tier 1s sit in the "volume without price" segment — Huayu's gross margin is 12.30% and net margin attributable to parent is 3.92%, comparable to the 2025 industry profit margin of 4.1% (all-industry) — little gross profit is retained at the assembly manufacturing stage; scale and turnover are the sources of profit.
Demand: Domestic total volume turns negative in 2026 (Jan-Sep passenger vehicles -6.1%, September domestic -26%), with export volume surge (+65.8%) and NEVs (65.8% penetration) the only remaining engines; per-vehicle content is suppressed by annual price-downs amid automaker price wars (2025 vehicle price cuts of ~10%, per CAAM figures cited in Fuyao's interim report). Supply: overcapacity and intense competition; consolidation and rising concentration are the main theme (per Lianhe Credit Rating). Concentration is sharply differentiated: interior/exterior trim (excluding seats/lighting) — Yanfeng ranks first globally at 17.09% (ahead of No. 2 Forvia/Faurecia); automotive glass — Fuyao 30%+ global; seating — Adient/Lear ~25% each, foreign-dominated; brake-by-wire — Bethle leads domestic substitution. Entry barriers: system-level simultaneous development capability + 2-3 year vehicle certification cycles + global footprint + modular integration (Tier 0.5) capability; new entrants are mostly niche single-point players, unable to shake the assembly platform landscape. Price wars and substitution: traditional mechanical components are structurally displaced by electrification; after the Compliance Guide (2025-12) banned loss-making dumping, dual regulation of "prices + payment terms" has marginally improved competitive order, but industry margin recovery will take time.
Cycle position: mature-phase total volume + early stage of domestic downturn — after 2025's policy peak inflated by the trade-in program (+9.4%), 2026 turns negative as subsidies phase out (Jan-Sep -6.1%), offset by exports and NEVs; Huayu's 2026H1 revenue -1.43% and Fuyao's 2026H1 net profit -17.4% move in the same direction — a sector-wide cooling, not a company-specific problem. Leading indicators: CPCA weekly retail (early Oct 2026 -26%), CAAM monthly production/sales split of domestic/exports, NEV penetration, parts export value, and the scissors gap between receivables growth and revenue growth. Three regulatory threads: ① trade-in program continues in 2026 but with "total quota control, first come first served" (Beijing and other localities' rules), so its stimulus has genuinely weakened; ② institutionalized anti-involution — 2025-06 automakers' 60-day payment term commitment → 2026-09 Supplier Payment Specification (terms counted from acceptance, cash payment within 60 days) → 2025-12 Compliance Guide banning loss-making dumping — directly benefits parts makers' cash flow and the annual price-down environment; neutral-to-positive; ③ export tariffs — the US imposed 25% in 2025 on autos and 37 categories of core components (up to 31% combined), partially eased by the US-China statement; supply chain nearshoring (plants in Mexico/Southeast Asia/Eastern Europe) is irreversible, so players with global footprints benefit relatively (Huayu's overseas revenue share 18.7%, 97 overseas bases).
(For valuation multiples, see the table in Chapter 9; here we benchmark operating metrics.) Huayu's 2025 revenue was RMB 183,999 million, roughly 4x Fuyao, 6x Tuopu, 12x Xingyu, and 15x Bethle — an absolute lead in scale — but growth (+8.49%, turning negative at -1.43% in 2026H1) lags growth-oriented peers such as Xingyu (+15.12%), Bethle (+20.91%), and Tuopu (+11.21%); gross margin (12.30%) and ROE (11.16%) are markedly below Fuyao (37.27%/25.56%) and Bethle (19.65% gross margin). The core difference versus peers: Huayu is a scale player with "multi-category platform + customer breadth"; its single-category elasticity and growth premium fall short of niche leaders, but its revenue stability and cash flow quality (OCF/net profit >1.2) beat most peers.
Huayu is China's absolute auto parts leader and a top player in the global second tier: No. 10 globally on the 2025 Berylls/Automobil Industrie ranking (in the top ten alongside CATL) and No. 1 in China; its subsidiary Yanfeng is No. 1 globally in interior/exterior trim (17.09%) and No. 15 among the global top 100. Caveat: on the China Auto Supply Chain Top 100 list, Huayu ranks No. 3 (measured by RMB 158,600 million supporting revenue; third-hand source, to be verified) — the difference in ranking stems from differing scopes (global revenue vs. domestic supporting revenue); both are presented side by side. Sources of moat: ① 30+ years of simultaneous development within the SAIC system + scale effects; ② breadth of per-vehicle supply through multi-category integrated supply (interior/exterior trim + chassis + thermal management + electronics/electrics); ③ rapidly neutralizing customer mix (non-SAIC revenue 67.2%, Seres/Tesla/BYD/Xiaomi in the top ten customers, ~80% of new orders NEV); ④ overseas footprint (97 bases, 21.4% of revenue). Share trend: domestic supporting share steady-to-rising (neutralization + high NEV order share); entered the global top ten within a decade and continues to climb. Positioning verdict: Leader, but a mature incumbent with "low margin, low returns, high-certainty share" rather than a high-growth theme stock.
Generic financial frameworks for auto parts tend to miss the defining dimensions of the supply model; listed separately below:
Overall verdict: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12-18 months. Huayu's valuation (PB 0.73x, 1st percentile over 10 years; dividend yield 6.51%; net cash at 42%-51% of market cap) already prices in "zero growth or even recession," while fundamentals show "a three-year earnings plateau + a single-year downward revision of about -10% + improving cash flow" — the odds distribution skews positive (base case +23.6% to +36.6% vs. bear case -12.2% to -2.4%). Confidence is capped at 0.58 because the base-case fair center deviates ~30% from the current price, a zone of historically low hit rates, and the direction depends on three external variables with uncertain timing (exhaustion of earnings downgrades, the 2026 dividend plan, narrowing decline of SAIC Volkswagen), and the share price may fall first during the 2026Q3-Q4 earnings downgrade process. Strategy: build positions in batches on the left side under a dividend-anchor logic, with the 6.5% dividend yield providing a holding-period cushion; a break below RMB 13 (bear-case floor) or gross margin below 10.5% would signal fundamentals evolving beyond this report's bear-case assumptions, warranting stop-loss and reassessment.
Risk warnings (ranked by impact): ① Continued collapse of SAIC Volkswagen/JV system sales (-34.5% Jan-Sep, 12 consecutive months of decline), transmitting to both revenue and equity-method investment income; ② Resonance of intensified annual price-downs and worsening capacity utilization (every -1pp of gross margin ≈ roughly RMB 1.2 billion less in net profit attributable to parent); ③ FX (2026H1 exchange loss of RMB 351 million) and low overseas margins (4.12%); ④ Governance discount and net cash erosion if related-party acquisitions escalate to controlling stakes; ⑤ Tail risk of deposits at SAIC Finance (RMB 14,278 million; regulatory metrics currently healthy); ⑥ Short-term volatility as robot-theme sentiment fades (the company has clarified it does not engage in robot components; theme premium excluded from this report's valuation).
Tracking points (next 6-12 months):
Report date: 2026-10-27; price base: 2026-10-26 close of RMB 15.37 (all valuations, implied expectations, market cap, and odds in this report are frozen on this anchor); data sources: company annual reports 2023-2025, Q1/interim 2026 report, ad hoc announcements (Lin 2026-016/024, etc.), SSE e-interaction Q&A, SAIC Group production/sales bulletins, CAAM/China Auto Policy Research, Berylls/Automobil Industrie, Lianhe Credit Rating, CICC research (2026-08-29), East Money consensus aggregation (2026-10-26).