Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 26.1–30.8 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 28.4) | Current Price: RMB 28.19 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: approx. -7% (base-case fair value floor is below the current price; no substantive margin of safety) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Market cap RMB 178.3 billion (6.325 billion total shares)
Yili is a share harvester in a mature, stock-market-size industry and the biggest beneficiary of a reversal in the raw-milk cycle, but the current price has largely priced in this combination: Neutral. In H1 2026 the company took a one-off impairment charge of RMB 2.461 billion (Ausnutria goodwill RMB 1.547 billion + inventory RMB 908 million), with net profit attributable to shareholders down -20.0% YoY; excluding impairments, operating profit was roughly RMB 8.2 billion, up about +7% YoY — the core business has not deteriorated. Raw milk prices turned positive YoY in July 2026, ending 53 consecutive months of decline; in H2, the profit-margin elasticity from converging milk-powder spraying losses and reduced promotional spending is on the way. At the current price, the FY2025 actual dividend yield is 4.90% (pledged floor 4.33%), the static P/E is 15.4x (6th percentile of the past 10 years), and a RMB 1.0–2.0 billion cancellation-type buyback is being executed — the bottom support is solid. However, the probability-weighted fair value of about RMB 27.2 is roughly 3.6% below the current price; the odds are mediocre — this is a "dividend core holding + raw-milk cycle option," not a wrongly sold stock: a re-rating needs the Q3 report on October 30 to confirm the right-side signals of impairment convergence and expense-ratio improvement; chasing the rally offers insufficient risk-reward. Key constraints: the double-edged effect of rising milk prices on 2027 gross margin, the risk of a second impairment of the Ausnutria asset group, and continued pressure on infant formula from declining births.
Nature: Dividend value + early-stage cyclical reversal. Evidence grade B (core financials all verified at announcement level, but three citation flaws — "core operating profit" being an estimated measure, and Ausnutria impairment-test assumptions diverging from actual performance — mean the narrative layer cannot be taken at face value as grade A).
The three most important changes in the next 12 months (all supported by official data or announcements):
Primary share-price driver: the net effect of milk-price recovery and expense contraction (direction of gross-margin-minus-selling-expense spread), followed by whether Q3 impairments converge, and third whether liquid-milk revenue growth can hold steady.
Expectation gap: After the H1 impairment, sell-side consensus (30 analysts) was revised down -17.3% within 90 days to about RMB 10.15 billion attributable net profit for 2026E, with a median target price of RMB 33.0 (+17.1% vs. current). Back-solving the current price shows the market pricing the operating business (market cap RMB 178.3 billion minus net cash of about RMB 21.9 billion) at an implied perpetual growth rate of about +1.1%, while the company's 2026 operating plan targets total profit of RMB 13.6 billion (+4.7%) and H1 core operating profit grew about +7% — expectations are low but not extreme. This report's 2026E attributable net profit forecast of RMB 10.2–11.0 billion is slightly above consensus; we believe the sell-side downward revision is somewhat excessive, but the gap is not enough to constitute a strong expectation gap.
Validation/falsification checkpoints: 2026-10-30 Q3 report (single-quarter impairment < RMB 200 million = clearance confirmed; > RMB 500 million = falsified); Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs weekly milk prices; monthly buyback progress announcements; the 2026 annual report in April 2027 (dividend plan and 2027 guidance). Downside protection comes from the dividend and net cash (net cash-like assets minus interest-bearing debt of about RMB 3.46/share); upside elasticity depends on the bull scenario (expense-ratio contraction + accelerated mix upgrade during the milk-price upcycle, +26%) materializing.
In 2026H1 the company recognized asset impairments of RMB 2.461 billion, of which RMB 1.547 billion was goodwill impairment on the Ausnutria asset group and RMB 908 million inventory write-downs; the entire -20.02% YoY decline in attributable net profit was dragged down by these one-off non-cash items. Goodwill on the books fell to RMB 633 million (1.2% of net assets), versus a peak of 9.6% at end-2023 — the M&A burden has essentially been lifted from the balance sheet.
Two reservations must be stated explicitly. First, the impairment-test assumptions diverge from Ausnutria's actual performance: management's forecast parameters assume revenue growth of +5.05% to +7.16% and gross margin of 37.53%–43.36%, whereas Ausnutria's actual 2026H1 revenue fell -18.6%, gross margin dropped from 41.9% to 16.4%, with a net loss of about RMB 700 million. The Ausnutria asset group's book value of RMB 9.528 billion versus a recoverable amount of RMB 6.914 billion means about RMB 6.3 billion of remaining non-goodwill assets after this impairment could face further provisions at the annual-report retest. The company's "tax-loss carryforwards on unrecognized deferred tax assets" of RMB 1.756 billion has risen rather than fallen since the start of the period, indicating management itself does not believe these losses can be absorbed by profits in the foreseeable period. Second, the illusion of progress on the RMB 13.6 billion total-profit plan: H1 completion of 53.8% looks normal, but the comparable share in 2025 was 63.7%; meeting the plan requires H2 total profit of RMB 6.286 billion, +33.2% YoY. The 30-analyst consensus of RMB 10.15 billion 2026E attributable net profit implies H2 merely flat versus H2 2025 (RMB 4.365 billion) — the market is effectively not pricing the RMB 13.6 billion plan. This report's 2026E attributable net profit forecast of RMB 10.2–11.0 billion acknowledges the room for recovery from the extremely low 2025Q4 total-profit base (single quarter of RMB 1.114 billion) without betting on +33% H2 growth.
Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs monitoring: the average raw fresh-milk price in 10 major producing provinces turned positive YoY in July 2026 (ending 53 months of decline), reaching RMB 3.10/kg in September, +2.0% YoY; Hebei's Q4 2026 reference transaction price is RMB 3.25/kg. The national dairy herd has fallen from a peak of about 6.6 million head in 2023 to about 5.77 million head by mid-2026, and milk-powder spraying volume has converged sharply from the 2025 peak of roughly 20,000 tonnes/day. For Yili, a mild recovery means converging spraying/inventory write-down losses (a drag of RMB 1.227 billion in 2024, RMB 523 million in 2025, and RMB 908 million in 2026H1, being cleared year by year) and converging terminal giveaways and promotions; historically, in the early stage of milk-price upcycles (e.g., 2021H1), Yili's net margin rose rather than fell.
Three qualifications. First, the evidence strength of the "inflection point" is limited: YoY positivity for only 3 months, at +2.0%, partly aided by the low 2025 base; absolute milk prices remain about 29% below the August 2021 peak of RMB 4.38/kg, and falling corn prices are still slowing capacity liquidation. This report characterizes it as "bottom established, early recovery signal" rather than a strong reversal. Second, of the 0.57 percentage point decline in the H1 selling expense ratio, denominator dilution from +4.13% revenue growth and Ausnutria's passive cost cuts (its selling expenses -6.1%) contributed the bulk — consolidated selling expenses rose +0.87% in absolute terms YoY, and the parent-company selling expenses grew +1.79%, faster than liquid-milk revenue growth. "Proactive spending contraction" awaits Q3 segment data for verification; the decline in the expense ratio cannot be equated directly with spending contraction. Third, the slope of milk prices is double-edged: static estimates show a +5% YoY milk-price rise, absent pass-through price increases, would cut gross margin by about 2 percentage points and total profit by about RMB 2.3 billion (18% of 2025 total profit); during the 2013 milk-price surge, even after full price increases and cost compression, the gross-minus-selling-expense spread still fell. The current mild +2% range is precisely where the net effect is most ambiguous — both the "elasticity materializes" and "elasticity disappoints" (shallow rebound of +1%–3%) paths remain open.
The 2025–2027 Shareholder Return Plan commits to a payout ratio of no less than 75% and a dividend of no less than RMB 1.22 per share; the FY2025 actual dividend was RMB 1.38 per share (payout ratio 75.48%, RMB 8.729 billion in cash), with cumulative dividends of RMB 67.295 billion since listing. In August 2026 a new RMB 1.0–2.0 billion cancellation-type buyback was launched (price cap RMB 39.53/share, through March 2027, all shares to be cancelled); the first purchase of 1.8002 million shares (RMB 27.68–27.93/share) occurred on October 22. At the current price, the FY2025 dividend yield is 4.90% and the pledged floor 4.33%; the floor dividend plus the RMB 1.0–2.0 billion buyback imply total shareholder returns of about 4.9%–5.5% per year (a max-size buyback adds about 1.1% to EPS).
Two offsetting signals must be presented side by side. First, Chairman Pan Gang sold 61.99 million shares (0.98% of total share capital, 21.6% of his personal holding) via centralized bidding between January and March 2026, at RMB 25.61–27.34, cashing out about RMB 1.643 billion to repay maturing share-pledge loans — his first large sale since taking the helm; the stock fell 4.08% in a single day the day after pre-disclosure. The "dividend commitment" is an institutional text; the revealed insider behavior in the RMB 26–27 range was selling — the two point in opposite directions. Second, the ceiling on returns is constrained by earnings: maintaining a RMB 1.38 dividend per share requires attributable net profit of no less than about RMB 11.6 billion (14.7% above the RMB 10.15 billion consensus); a more realistic 2026 DPS is in the RMB 1.22–1.30 range; and annual cash outflows of about RMB 9.0–10.7 billion for dividends plus buyback rely on operating cash flow staying at the RMB 18 billion level. The company-wide pledge ratio is only 6.29% with no pending lockup expiries — the shareholder structure is broadly clean. Buyback execution pace (about RMB 170+ million per month on average is needed just to reach the floor) and subsequent moves by directors and executives are the two monitoring lines for this thesis.
The valuation conclusion is highly methodology-dependent; this report presents three in parallel: reported P/E (TTM) of 17.61x (43rd percentile over 1 year / 64th over 3 years / 41st over 5 years / 21st over 10 years — TTM earnings are depressed by the 2026H1 impairment, placing it mid-range historically); static P/E (FY2025) of 15.42x (6th percentile over 10 years); and ex-impairment operating TTM P/E of about 13.6x (this report's estimate, no tool percentile). P/B of 3.32x (25th percentile over 10 years) is supported by a 21.4% ROE; the PB/ROE combination is superior to Mengniu (1.54x P/B against 3.8% ROE). Earnings power value (EPV) at zero growth, based on sustainable free cash flow of RMB 11.3 billion, a 7.5% discount rate, plus net cash of about RMB 21.9 billion, is about RMB 27.3 per share (sensitivity range RMB 24.2–30.6). At RMB 28.19, the price is almost entirely supported by zero-growth value, with a growth-option residual of only about 3% — the market is pricing the operating business at an implied perpetual growth rate of about +1.1%.
The substance of the methodology dispute must be acknowledged: inventory write-downs and goodwill impairments are cyclical norms during raw-milk downturns (inventory write-downs of roughly RMB 1.2 billion each in 2023/2024); adding them back in full would systematically overstate sustainable earnings and understate the true P/E. The 3-year P/E center falling from about 20x (5-year) to 16.4x has a fundamental basis — three years of revenue decline (2023–2025 CAGR about -4%) and shrinking liquid-milk volumes — and is not necessarily a wrongly sold signal. The comparison of "implied perpetual growth of 1.1% vs. current core operating growth of +7%" pits a single-period growth rate during cyclical recovery against a perpetual assumption; the risk of exaggerating the undervaluation is real. Overall conclusion: the current price is less than 1% below the base-case fair midpoint of RMB 28.4, and probability-weighted fair value of about RMB 27.2 is about 4% below the current price — fairly valued with a slight discount, but not the deep undervaluation that allows blind buying. Downside is underpinned by the dividend yield (≥4.33%), net cash (about RMB 3.46/share), and low static percentiles; upside re-rating requires right-side confirmation from converging impairments and improving expense ratios in the Q3 report. EPV is discount-rate sensitive (falls to about RMB 24.5 at 8.5%, 13% below the current price), so RMB 27.3 should not be treated as a hard floor.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 1,261.79 | 1,157.80 | 1,159.31 | 348.25 | 644.90 |
| YoY | — | -8.24% | +0.13% | +5.47% | +4.13% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | 104.29 | 84.53 | 115.65 | 53.95 | 57.59 |
| YoY | — | -18.94% | +36.82% | +10.68% | -20.02% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB 100mn) | 100.26 | 60.11 | 110.68 | 53.29 | 55.96 |
| YoY | — | -40.04% | +84.13% | +15.11% | -20.25% |
| Gross margin | 32.58% | 33.88% | 34.58% | 38.37% | 36.43% |
| Attributable net margin | 8.26% | 7.30% | 9.98% | 15.49% | 8.93% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 182.90 | 217.40 | 143.44 | 37.35 | 97.59 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 113.35 | 177.61 | 113.07 | — | 84.55 |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB 100mn, period end) | 433.72 | 254.04 | 194.95 | — | 166.17 |
| Cash-like assets (incl. large CDs/time deposits etc., RMB 100mn) | 714.74 | 806.96 | 797.80 | 850.07 | 872.26 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | 576.74 | 605.58 | 598.50 | 621.41 | 653.43 |
| Net cash (cash-like minus interest-bearing debt, RMB 100mn) | +138 | +201 | +199 | +229 | +219 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 62.19% | 62.91% | 61.51% | 59.50% | 63.56% |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100mn, period end) | 86.96 | 120.73 | 105.64 | 53.99 | 49.49 |
| Payout ratio | 73.3% | 91.4% | 75.48% | — | — |
Note: Cash-like assets = monetary funds + non-current assets due within one year + other current assets + other non-current assets (including large CDs/time deposits and factoring/micro-lending assets; RMB 87.226 billion at end-2026H1); interest-bearing debt = short-term borrowings + amounts due within one year + long-term borrowings + lease liabilities (short-term bonds payable were repaid as of end-2026H1). Balance-sheet stock figures are period-end values.
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all with company explanations):
Revenue: Total operating revenue was RMB 64.490 billion, +4.13% YoY—the best half-year growth since 2023. Liquid milk posted RMB 36.590 billion (per the company, "both revenue and sales volume improved, with capacity utilization rising in tandem"; this segment was -6.11% in FY2025—an inflection point is emerging); milk powder and dairy products RMB 16.845 billion (retail value share of infant formula rose to 18.6%, organic series retail sales +50%+); ice cream RMB 9.073 billion (double-digit growth, Indonesia +20%, Philippines doubled). Channel structure: distribution accounted for 95.3%, with 18,038 distributors (net -61; South China -351 / North China +112, deliberate culling).
Profit: Net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 5.759 billion, -20.02% YoY, with the entire decline attributable to a one-off impairment of RMB 2.461 billion. Non-recurring-adjusted (recurring) profit was RMB 5.596 billion, -20.25%; the match with the attributable decline indicates the impairment was charged outside recurring operating items. Gross margin was 36.43% (+0.39 pct YoY), continuing a three-year improvement trend (falling raw-milk costs + mix upgrade); selling expense ratio was 17.73% (-0.57 pct YoY). Operating cash flow was RMB 9.759 billion, +229% YoY, on improved cash collection from sales and lower procurement outlays. Minority shareholders absorbed Ausnutria losses of RMB 235 million.
Balance sheet: Cash-like assets hit a record RMB 87.226 billion (increase in large-denomination CDs/time deposits); interest-bearing debt was RMB 65.343 billion, implying net cash of roughly RMB 21.9 billion. Accounts receivable rose 36.49% from the start of the year (company explanation: increased receivables from e-commerce and supermarket sales as the channel mix shifts toward platforms/supermarkets)—the sustainability of receivables growth far outpacing revenue growth warrants attention.
Market reaction: The day after disclosure (8-27), the stock closed at RMB 26.45, +2.5%; by the 10-23 close of RMB 28.19 it had gained about 9% cumulatively—the market priced the "core business beat + impairment clearance + buyback" package fairly positively. Against sell-side consensus (revised down -17.3% within 90 days of the impairment disclosure), this report judges the half-year core operating result (~RMB 8.2 billion, around +7%) slightly better than implied sell-side expectations, while divergence on FY2026 is limited (our RMB 10.2–11.0 billion vs consensus RMB 10.15 billion).
Model snapshot: Asset-heavy FMCG manufacturing plus a full-category dairy platform, distribution-led (distribution revenue was 96.3% of core revenue in FY2025), organized into six business units. Revenue is non-subscription, but the staple-consumer nature makes revenue volatility far lower than discretionary consumption. The company has no direct pricing power (price wars in ambient white milk are the norm); gross margin improvement relies mainly on the raw-milk cost cycle and product mix upgrade (rising share of milk powder/ice cream)—the rise in gross margin from 32.58% to 34.58% to 36.43% across 2023–2026H1 reflects the combination of these two forces.
Cash content of earnings: Solidly proven over many years—OCF/net attributable profit for FY2023–2026H1 was 1.75/2.57/1.24/1.69, all ≥1.2 across four years; FCF/net attributable profit was 1.09/2.10/0.98/1.47, oscillating around 1.0 long-term. Book profits convert essentially in full into freely disposable cash, with no receivables-driven inflation (receivables growth of 36% versus revenue growth of 4% merits tracking, but absolute share remains low).
Recurring earnings test: 2026H1 attributable profit of RMB 5.759 billion vs roughly RMB 8.2 billion on an operating basis excluding the one-off impairment—a 42% gap—shows book profit was severely depressed by one-off items (reverse window-dressing). Conversely, spray-drying-related losses of ~RMB 1.2 billion in 2024, RMB 523 million in 2025, and RMB 908 million in 2026H1 from inventory write-downs are cyclical rather than one-off items and should be partially retained—not fully excluded—when assessing sustainable profitability.
Return on capital: Estimated FY2025 ROIC ~10.7% (NOPAT RMB 12.7 billion / invested capital RMB 118.4 billion); since invested capital includes ~RMB 80 billion of cash-like deposits, operating ROIC is substantially higher (estimated 15%+), with weighted ROE at 20.87%. Long-term ROE >15% is a signal of a genuine moat.
CapEx quality: CapEx fell consecutively from RMB 6.956 billion in FY2023 to RMB 3.037 billion in FY2025, with CapEx/depreciation dropping from 1.57 to 0.66—the national capacity build-out is essentially complete and entering harvest mode; capital allocation has shifted from expansion to dividends + buybacks. Planned 2026 investment is RMB 6.404 billion (covering mix upgrade and deep-processing capacity); maintenance vs growth CapEx is not separately disclosed, so further differentiation is not possible.
Red flags and offsets: ① Upstream cost internalization—to digest raw milk from partner ranches via spray-drying, inventory write-downs constitute a cyclical profit drag (see above); ② Ausnutria M&A assets continue to erode profits (2026H1 net loss of RMB 2.216 billion at the Ausnutria entity, including impairments); ③ Supply-chain quasi-financial exposure—guarantees provided to upstream/downstream partners total RMB 9.076 billion, 16.9% of net assets (of which RMB 1.527 billion to 1,238 downstream distributors, with financing used to "purchase company products"—in essence credit sales supporting shipments). Currently zero overdue, but pro-cyclical: a channel downturn would expose this concurrently.
Consistency of words and actions: optimistic revenue guidance + high-delivery profit and payout commitments. 2024 revenue plan RMB 130.0 billion vs actual RMB 115.78 billion (-10.9%, missed); 2025 plan RMB 119.0 billion vs actual RMB 115.931 billion (97.4%, second consecutive miss). Total profit guidance has been conservative since 2025 and consistently exceeded (2025 plan RMB 12.6 billion vs actual RMB 12.994 billion). 2026 plan: revenue RMB 121.5 billion, total profit RMB 13.6 billion; H1 progress at 53.1%/53.8%—revenue on track, profit progress requires +33.2% in H2 (see C1). Verdict: revenue guidance systematically optimistic; profit guidance pragmatic post-2025.
Shareholder-friendliness: shareholder-friendly, but with insider hedging signals. Payout ratios FY2022–2025 were 70.2%/73.3%/91.4%/75.48%; the 2025–2027 commitment is ≥75% and ≥RMB 1.22 per share. In 2025 the company repurchased and cancelled 40.54 million shares (RMB 1.007 billion); a RMB 1–2 billion cancellation buyback for 2026 is underway. No refinancing since the 2021 private placement. Hedging signal: Chairman Pan Gang reduced holdings by 61.99 million shares in Jan–Mar 2026, cashing out RMB 1.643 billion (to repay pledged financing)—his first large reduction since taking the helm. Company-level shareholder-friendliness coexists with the key individual's deleveraging; recalibration should follow buyback execution and future buying/selling activity.
Risk signals: Impairments show a pattern of "concentrated recognition at earnings troughs" (a Q4 2024 quarterly loss of RMB 2.416 billion; concentrated 2026H1 provision of RMB 2.461 billion)—a "wash everything at once" rather than smoothing approach. Related-party procurement is 25.96% of total annual purchases (Youran Dairy et al.; top-five suppliers combined 40%), so upstream pricing fairness relies on mechanisms rather than market bidding. No abnormal changes in core management (Pan Gang was still attending public events as normal on 2026-10-24).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (RMB bn) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquid milk | 70.422 | 61.5% | 31.43% | -6.11% | Revenue base; volume/price pressured, offset by mix upgrade; returned to growth in 2026H1 |
| Milk powder & dairy products | 33.079 | 28.6% | 41.58% | +10.42% | Second growth curve and profit engine; #1 in infant formula at 18.3% share, #1 in adult milk powder at 25% for 11 consecutive years |
| Ice cream | 9.922 | 8.6% | 37.89% | +12.63% | #1 share for 31 consecutive years; the smoothest overseas category (high growth in Southeast Asia) |
| Others (beverages etc.) | 1.550 | 1.3% | 1.78% | +112.26% | Incubation-stage businesses such as Yili Spring; razor-thin gross margin |
Accounting red flags (ranked by severity):
Cross-period consistency: Total impairment losses (asset + credit) across FY2023–2026H1 pulsed 1.69→5.23→1.00→2.46 (RMB bn), consistent with management's explanation (pointing to Ausnutria and spray-dried inventory); the fall in OCF/net attributable profit from 1.75→2.57→1.24 coincided with the release of advance receipts, consistent; liquid milk revenue declined continuously 2023–2025 (~85→75→70.4 RMB bn), consistent with the stated "suppressed dairy consumption demand." Overall: no aggressive revenue-recognition accounting found; the main blemishes lie in impairment timing choices and overly optimistic valuation assumptions for acquired assets.
Current market data (2026-10-23 close): share price RMB 28.19, market cap RMB 178.3 billion, total shares 6.325 billion; 52-week range RMB 23.96–29.58 (current price -4.7% from the 52-week high).
Multiples and percentiles (three calibers side by side; conclusions depend on the caliber):
| Caliber | Value | Percentile (1/3/5/10-year) | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PE (TTM, reported) | 17.61x | 43%/64%/41%/21% | TTM earnings suppressed by RMB 2.461bn impairment; percentile for reference only |
| PE static (FY2025) | 15.42x | 43%/20%/12%/6% | 2025 earnings include ~RMB 1bn impairment and ~RMB 0.5bn positive non-recurring items, broadly offsetting |
| PE operating TTM (this report's estimate) | ~13.6x | No tool-based percentile | Impairment added back; inventory write-downs are a cyclical norm, so a full add-back would overstate sustainable earnings |
| PB | 3.32x | — (~25th percentile over 10 years) | Supported by 21.4% ROE; PB/ROE combination best in class |
| Dividend yield | 4.90% (RMB 1.38) | — | Commitment floor of RMB 1.22 implies 4.33% |
Peer benchmarks (market cap/earnings computed as of Oct 2026; HK shares converted at HKD 1 = RMB 0.8504):
| Company | Market cap (RMB bn) | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE (2025) | 2025 revenue growth | Key differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yili Group | 178.3 | 17.61x (~13.6x operating) | 3.32 | 21.4% | +0.1% | Leader of the full-category duopoly; most certain dividend + buyback returns |
| Mengniu Dairy | 61.3 | 33.5x (distorted by low base) | 1.54 | 3.8% | -7.3% | Weak milk powder mix (only 11% of Yili's), low earnings base after 2024 impairments |
| New Hope Dairy | 13.0 | 16.3x | 3.68 | 21.0% | +5.3% | Regional chilled-milk leader; ROE on par with Yili—closest valuation anchor |
| China Feihe | 18.5 | 10.6x | 0.78 | 7.7% | -12.7% | Single-category infant formula exposure to falling birth rates; low valuation is risk compensation |
| Bright Dairy | 9.3 | Loss-making | 0.96 | -1.6% | -1.6% | Failed national expansion + overseas drag; not a mispricing reference |
Market-implied expectations: market cap RMB 178.3bn minus net cash of ~RMB 21.9bn = RMB 156.4bn operating valuation, or only 11.9x operating TTM earnings (~RMB 13.1bn) and 12.0x 2027E consensus (RMB 13.03bn). Gordon-growth inversion implies a terminal growth rate of roughly +1.1%—the current price demands "near-zero perpetual earnings growth," whereas core operations are currently growing ~+7% and the 2026 total profit plan is +4.7%. The discount the market pays for liquid-milk volume declines, falling birth rates, and Ausnutria blemishes has fundamental grounding (2023–2025 revenue CAGR of -4%; PE center systematically down from 20x to 16.4x), so this pricing is cheap but not extreme.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 8.5/share (net assets backed out from PB, including ~RMB 3.46/share net cash; a liquidation basis is inapplicable to branded consumer firms—floor reference only). Zero-growth EPV: sustainable FCF of RMB 11.3bn (FY2025 actual OCF RMB 14.344bn – CapEx RMB 3.037bn; FCF/net profit ≈1.0), discount rate 7.5%, plus net cash—~RMB 27.3/share (range RMB 24.2–30.6). At RMB 28.19, the current price is almost entirely supported by the zero-growth tier, with only ~3% residual growth option—"the market only pays for zero growth" holds (the residual is indeed low), but this can be read either as fully priced-in pessimism or as the market refusing to credit long-term dairy volume growth. EPV is sensitive to the discount rate (8.5% case ~RMB 24.5, -13% vs current price), and the simplified FCFF includes cash interest income—a mild double count with net cash, absorbed in the valuation via a conservatively high discount rate—so RMB 27.3 should not be treated as a hard floor.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon; fair-value centers -30.5%/+0.7%/+25.6% vs current price):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | Center | Key assumptions and swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 18.1–21.0 | 19.6 | Rapid milk-price rebound squeezes gross margin (~-2pct in a +5% scenario) + liquid milk revenue turns negative again + another RMB 0.5–1.5bn impairment of Ausnutria non-goodwill assets; 2027 net profit RMB 8.8–9.5bn × 13–14x |
| Base | 50% | 26.1–30.8 | 28.4 | Mild milk-price recovery (+1%~+3%), 2026 total profit RMB 13.0–13.6bn, 2027 net profit ~RMB 11.2–11.8bn (mid-single-digit growth) × 15.5x (anchor: New Hope Dairy 16.3x and own 3-year median 16.4x) |
| Bull | 20% | 33.9–37.0 | 35.4 | Voluntary promotion restraint during milk-price upcycle + spray-drying losses to zero + accelerated upgrades in milk powder/ice cream/cheese; 2027 net profit RMB 12.6–13.0bn × 17–18x (anchor: lower end of own 5-year median 19.95x) |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 27.2, -3.6% vs current price; margin of safety (base-case fair-value floor of RMB 26.1 vs current price) is about -7%—the current price sits slightly above the distribution center, with broadly symmetric odds, tilted slightly to the downside. The bear case is constructed as an independent stress hypothesis (three negatives stacking); external sell-side targets (median RMB 33.0, +17.1%) are generally above our base case and were not adopted as boundaries—they mostly reflect pre-impairment or mild-recovery bases, and the consensus of 57 buy / 18 overweight ratings is itself contrary information that "expectations are already bullish."
Our own earnings forecasts (anchor for next results reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Net attributable profit (RMB bn) | Key drivers | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 119.5–121.5 | 10.2–11.0 (center 10.6) | Revenue +3%~+5%; H2 attributable profit ~RMB 4.8–5.2bn (2025H2 base RMB 4.365bn); no impairment repeat assumed but a small conservative buffer reserved | Consensus RMB 10.15bn; company plan of RMB 13.6bn total profit (requires H2 +33.2%, hard to achieve) |
| FY2027E | 124.0–129.0 | 11.0–12.0 (center 11.5) | Natural recovery post-impairment clearance + modest gross-margin-less-selling-expense improvement on mild milk-price recovery; structural growth in milk powder/ice cream/cheese | Consensus RMB 13.03bn (we are ~11% lower: view the "clearance + rebound double boost" expectation as optimistic) |
Conclusion: reasonably cheap. Assess quality (ROE 21.4%, RMB 21.9bn net cash, cash conversion 1.0+) separately from price: quality is excellent, price is broadly fair, and dividends plus net cash provide a clear floor; but at a discount of less than 1% to the base-case fair-value center, the current price does not constitute a margin-of-safety entry. Target range RMB 26.1–30.8 (base-case fair value); the base-case exit multiple of 15.5x is independently anchored on New Hope Dairy (16.3x) and its own 3-year median (16.4x), with the current trading multiple cited only for comparison.
Market Size: China's dairy retail market is roughly RMB 650 billion (2024; Huaon Industrial Research Institute cites ~RMB 653.5 billion, Soochow Securities ~RMB 659 billion), making it the world's largest dairy market alongside the US; per-capita consumption of 41.5 kg (2024) remains about half that of developed markets. Total volume has entered contraction: 2024 liquid milk output was 27.45 million tonnes, -2.8% YoY (China Dairy Industry Association; first decline in five years); NielsenIQ tracked 2025 omni-channel dairy sales at -8.6% YoY (offline -9.7%); 2025 national dairy output was 29.503 million tonnes (-1.1%, National Bureau of Statistics) and raw milk output 40.91 million tonnes (+0.3%). Growth is being redistributed across categories: in 2026Q1, chilled pure milk sales +30.7%, senior milk powder +27.4%, chilled yogurt +11.8% (Maishangying); cheese/dairy fat B-end (food service, bakery, tea drinks) is the highest-boom segment (Yili's business up 30%+ in 2025, Mengniu cheese +21.9%). Aggregate forecasts (Huaon, aggregated source pending verification) put 2026 at ~RMB 685.1 billion, implying a CAGR of ~2.3% — this is a mature market of near-zero total growth with sharp structural divergence.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream raw milk farming (scaled farms + social/contract farms + dairy company-owned farms; feed costs dominate) → midstream processing (Yili + Mengniu duopoly, combined 2025 revenue of RMB 198.2 billion) → downstream omni-channel (distributor penetration networks → hypermarkets/warehouse clubs/e-commerce/snack bulk retailers/instant retail/B2B). Gross profit accrues mainly in the midstream branded processing segment: Yili's liquid milk gross margin is 31.43%, Mengniu's overall 39.9%, while upstream farms have suffered widespread losses in this downturn (42% of social farms cut herds in 2024) — value distribution is heavily skewed toward the midstream. Yili holds "chain leader" status: upstream, it dominates pricing through milk procurement volume and binds partner farms via "embedded services + powder-spray backstop" to secure milk supply (milk self-sufficiency ~40%-48%); downstream, it controls channel costs through nationwide channel density and brand matrix (selling expense ratio ~18% range), and expands bargaining power through co-creation with warehouse clubs and snack bulk retailers (its co-created products with Sam's Club topped ice cream sales). Yili's relative weakness is payment terms and fee bargaining with large hypermarkets and e-commerce platforms (+36.49% accounts receivable in 2026H1 is the cost of channel migration).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the demand side, demographic and consumption-habit pressures — 2025 births of 7.92 million (-1.62 million, -17.0%, the lowest since 1949, NBS) weigh on infant formula volume (the 0-3 age base shrank from ~41.9 million in 2020 to ~26.5 million in 2025); in liquid milk, premium milk is retreating (sub-RMB55 price band e-commerce volumes +55%, RMB100-237 band -6.4%, Jiuqian data) alongside intra-category substitution of ambient by chilled. On the supply side, raw milk has moved from severe oversupply toward tight balance: dairy cattle inventory fell from the ~6.6 million-head 2023 peak to ~5.77 million by mid-2026 (~300,000 head culled in 2025, another 150,000-200,000 expected in 2026); powder spraying fell from the April 2025 peak of ~20,000 tonnes/day (25% of milk procurement) to ~4,000 tonnes/day by June 2026; 2025 dairy imports were 2.757 million tonnes (+1.6%, ending three years of decline); EU countervailing duties (final ruling Feb 2026, 5 years, 9.5% for most companies) raised costs of imported bulk milk powder and cheese, shifting ingredients like tea-drink whipping cream to domestic sourcing. Concentration: liquid milk retail CR2 ~46.8% (Yili 24.7% + Mengniu 22.1%, NielsenIQ 2025); infant formula — Yili first at 18.3% (CR2 with Feihe ~35%+); senior milk powder CR5 as high as 91.09%; ice cream — Yili No.1 for 31 consecutive years (revenue RMB 9.822 billion, 1.8x Mengniu's). Entry barriers: capital-intensive milk sourcing + nationwide cold-chain distribution + brand matrix + infant formula registration/new national standard licensing + scale-driven cost advantages. Competitive intensity is high but easing at the margin — the 2025-2026 ambient milk price war was fierce (RMB9.9/29.9 promotions normalized); with milk prices bottoming out, expense discipline is the industry consensus direction but not yet fully validated in the P&L (Mengniu's -0.9pct gross margin in 2026H1 shows the price war's aftershocks persist).
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in its maturity phase, overlaid by the raw milk cycle transitioning from bottoming to early recovery (see the industry characteristics chapter). Regulation generally favors leaders: ① the Childcare Subsidy Implementation Plan (July 2025) provides RMB 3,600 per child per year until age three, directly underpinning infant formula demand (Yili simultaneously launched a RMB 1.6 billion corporate childbirth subsidy program); ② new national standards for infant formula + formula registration continuously raise barriers (first batch of registrations expiring and re-registering from 2025, accelerating small-player exit); ③ liquid infant formula brought under registration management (effective Dec 2025); ④ the Central Document No.1 arranged improvement of liquid milk standards and promotion of fresh milk consumption; ⑤ dairy support policy packages (including powder-digestion support) accelerate upstream capacity exit.
Company Industry Position: Absolute leader. No. 6 in Rabobank's 2026 Global Dairy Top 20 (the company's annual report claims "global top five"; both figures coexist; the third-party Rabobank figure prevails); revenue 1.41x Mengniu's; share No.1 across all categories with an upward trend (liquid milk 24.7%; infant formula 18.3%, first established as No.1; adult milk powder 25%, No.1 for 11 consecutive years; ice cream No.1 for 31 years; goat milk powder 34.6%). Four layers of moat: nationwide township/village channel penetration plus double-digit positioning in emerging channels; multi-brand matrix of Satine/Ambrosial/Jinlingguan/Cuiliz (new products at 16.4% of revenue); cycle-smoothing capability from milk self-sufficiency plus the chain leader's powder-spray backstop (liquid milk gross margin +0.45pct despite milk prices -7.8% in 2025); full-chain scale costs (2025 operating costs -0.85%). Key shortcomings: the recovery basis after liquid milk revenue declined two years running (-12.32%/-6.11%), the long-term birth-rate drag on infant formula, and Ausnutria's integration track record.
Generic dairy frameworks often miss two defining battlegrounds: the raw milk price cycle (an agricultural cost cycle determining gross margin and impairment timing) and channel structure migration (demand-side redistribution determining selling spend and receivables).
Raw Milk Cycle Trajectory and Current Position: This cycle has declined since the August 2021 peak of RMB 4.38/kg (Inner Mongolia main production region), accelerating in H2 2022 — the longest downturn on record; it bottomed between late 2025 and early 2026, and on July 10, 2026 the average price across 10 main provinces turned positive YoY (RMB 3.04/kg, ending 53 straight months of decline), August RMB 3.06/kg (+1.3%), September RMB 3.10/kg (+2.0%, with Hohhot procurement price RMB 3.30/kg, +5.10% YoY), and Hebei's 2026Q4 reference trading price RMB 3.25/kg. Current positioning: absolute prices remain ~29% below peak, YoY positive for just 3 months at a modest pace — "bottom confirmed, early recovery," not a strong reversal. Li Shengli, chief scientist of the National Dairy Industry Technology System, judges 2026 as the milk price turning-point year, with a mild H2 upswing.
Two-Way Cycle Transmission to Yili's Financials: In the downcycle (2022-2026H1), the cost dividend lifted gross margins (32.58%→36.43%), at the cost of inventory write-downs from the powder-spray backstop (RMB 1.227 billion in 2024 / 523 million in 2025 / 908 million in 2026H1) and high buy-one-get-one promotions; in the upcycle (if confirmed), converging spray losses + reduced promotions improve margins (precedent: H1 2021 Yili/Mengniu net margins +1.5/+3.4pct YoY), but once milk price slope exceeds end-market pricing power it becomes a gross margin headwind (in 2013 milk prices rose 23% in 8 months; even after blanket price hikes and expense cuts, gross-minus-selling spread still fell; during the 2020Q3 upswing gross margin hit a 4-year low). The key net-effect zone is milk prices +1% to +5% YoY: around +2% (the current position), positives and negatives roughly offset with limited elasticity; whether selling spend can be actively cut (rather than passively diluted by revenue) is the battleground for elasticity realization — this is exactly what the Q3 report and annual report need to verify via the absolute level (not ratio) of selling expenses. Yili's cycle buffer versus peers: 40%-48% milk self-sufficiency plus chain-leader status give it less volatility on both up and down sides than mid/small dairies reliant on purchased milk.
Channel Structure Migration: Traditional hypermarkets are falling sharply (offline dairy -22.3% in January 2026, amplified by the Lunar New Year timing), while instant retail, warehouse clubs, snack bulk retail, and B2B food service grow fast; Yili posted double-digit growth in all four emerging channels in 2025. The cost is emerging on the balance sheet: accounts receivable +36.49% from the start of the year (e-commerce/hypermarket payment terms), distributor count down a net 61 (South China -351 / North China +112, an active cull). Contract liabilities (a leading indicator of distributor payment willingness) were RMB 4.949 billion at end-2026H1, -53.15% from the start of the year — a seasonal half-year low, but its divergence from revenue growth (the 2024 payment surge unwound in 2025, dragging OCF -34%) suggests the channel reservoir's ability to smooth revenue is weakening. Tracking anchors: Q3 contract liabilities QoQ (end-2025Q3 base of RMB 5.177 billion) and the scissors gap between receivables growth and revenue growth.
Overall Assessment: Neutral, 12-month horizon. Yili is a rare "high ROE + net cash + high dividend commitment" leader in A-share consumer staples; after impairment cleanup in 2026H1 the statements are back to operations-driven and the raw milk cycle bottom is confirmed. But at the current price of RMB 28.19, the discount to the base fair-value center of RMB 28.4 is under 1%, and the probability-weighted fair value is ~3.6% below the current price — the risk-reward odds are unfavorable. Strategy: holders may stay for the yield (4.3%-4.9% dividend plus buyback-and-cancellation accretion); non-holders should wait for one of two right-side signals before entering — ① the Oct 30 Q3 report confirming single-quarter impairment convergence (<RMB 200 million) and negative absolute growth in selling expenses; ② milk price YoY slope rising above +3% accompanied by a synchronous decline in expense ratios. If the stock falls to the base fair-value floor near RMB 26 (dividend yield rising correspondingly to 4.7%-5.3%), the risk-reward improves markedly; if it breaks above RMB 30.8 (base ceiling), the valuation repair is realized and chasing is not advised.
Risks and Monitoring (ranked by impact): ① Food safety black swan — the only single event that could break the entire investment thesis; monitor regulatory sampling notices; ② rapid milk price rises squeezing gross margin (two consecutive quarters >5% YoY without price-hike offsets); ③ second impairment of the Ausnutria asset group (divergence between annual-report re-measurement assumptions and actual performance); ④ failure of the dividend commitment (<RMB 1.22/share) triggering exodus of dividend capital; ⑤ liquid milk revenue turning negative again + price war restart; ⑥ new insider selling plan disclosures. Upside catalysts: Q3 impairment convergence confirmed, gross-minus-selling-spread improvement from a mild milk price recovery, full buyback execution, childcare subsidy transmission to formula demand, and ramp-up of cheese/dairy fat import substitution.
Data notes: Financial data are from the company's FY2023-FY2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports and interim announcements (cninfo); price anchor is the 2026-10-23 close of RMB 28.19 (the uniform valuation basis of this report); milk price data are from the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs' monitoring of 10 main production provinces; sources of industry size/share data are noted in the text, with aggregated research data (Huaon, etc.) used only as cross-reference. This report's forecasts (FY2026E net profit attributable of RMB 10.2-11.0 billion, FY2027E RMB 11.0-12.0 billion) serve as the anchor for the next earnings reconciliation.