Rating: Neutral (Hold) | Target Price: RMB 3.10–3.40 (base-case fair value, 0.47–0.51x 2026H1 PB) | Current Price: RMB 2.96 (closing price 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: approx. +4.7% (based on base-case fair value floor) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months | Report Date: 2026-10-28
The current price of RMB 2.96 corresponds to 0.448x PB (14th percentile over the past 5 years) and a dividend yield of 4.43%; the market has priced the stock as if "perpetual ROE of ~5.9%" — below the actual level of the company's worst profit year (FY2025 weighted ROE 6.80%), meaning pessimistic expectations are fully priced in. But the discount has its reasons: provision coverage ratio of 155.85% and provision-to-loan ratio of 2.12% both sit close to regulatory floors, special-mention loans surged RMB 8.7 billion in half a year, and CET1 capital of 8.37% is only 0.62pp above the D-SIB regulatory floor; the 2026H1 headline return to growth of +2.05% in net profit attributable to shareholders relies on non-operating income (ex-non-recurring: -1.72%). Our base-case fair value of RMB 3.10–3.40 is only +4.7% to +14.9% above the current price, offering limited margin of safety. Rating: Neutral (Hold): the dividend yield provides downside support, but upside elasticity hinges on the asset-quality watershed — the special-mention loan additions and provision data in the Q3 2026 report on 2026-10-30. Key downside triggers: provision top-ups (bear case RMB 2.51–2.78), rights issue dilution (post-2028 scenario); key upside triggers: higher payout ratio, confirmed NIM stabilization, and quantified targets from the five-year plan (bull case RMB 3.80–4.05).
The justified PB back-solve shows the current price requires perpetual ROE to remain at 5.4%–6.4% (sensitivity CoE 9.5%–10.5%), below actual weighted ROE in any of FY2023–2025 (9.45%/8.49%/6.80%). If ROE stabilizes at 6.5%–7%, the theoretically justified PB is 0.50–0.60x (CoE 10%–11%). But the substantive reasons for the discount must also be acknowledged: provisions at 155.85% hugging the floor, tight CET1, perpetual bond annual interest of ~RMB 960 million persistently eroding common equity returns (net profit attributable of RMB 12.931 billion vs. RMB 11.968 billion to common shareholders), and the H-share price at 0.30x PB (HKD 2.34 ≈ RMB 1.99, 2026-10-27) representing an even more pessimistic voluntary pricing by another market. Anchoring on peer PB-ROE mapping (Industrial Bank 0.48x/ROE 8.7%, Everbright Bank 0.36x/ROE 6.5%) and the theoretical range, this report sets base-case fair value at 0.47–0.51x (RMB 3.10–3.40), +4.7% to +14.9% above the current price — cheap, but cheap for a reason; the expectation gap requires empirical ROE stabilization, not valuation arithmetic, to close.
Revenue stabilization (+0.02%) and the headline return to profit growth (+2.05%) are facts, but the increment in attributable net profit of RMB 157 million is smaller than net non-recurring income of RMB 205 million (non-operating income RMB 260 million vs. RMB 17 million in the prior-year period); recurring profit is still declining. NIM of 1.56% was -13bp YoY, flat versus the decline in 2025H1; management's "-4bp versus full-year 2025" framing is a cross-period comparison, and on a like-for-like basis the decline has not narrowed; Guosen notes NIM was still -4bp QoQ versus Q1. The positive is on the liability side: deposit cost rate -33bp to 1.55%, total funding cost down another 20bp versus full-year 2025, and LPR unchanged for 17 consecutive months, with diminishing asset-side repricing pressure. Full-year judgment: management promises a "satisfactory report," while the latest sell-side forecasts revenue of -4.3% — this report's neutral forecast is revenue ~RMB 62.5 billion (~0%) and attributable net profit ~RMB 13.3 billion (+2.8%); the 10-30 Q3 report is the first adjudication point.
Behind the flat NPL ratio of 1.36%: H1 NPL transfers to AMCs of RMB 9.994 billion + ABS of RMB 3.003 billion, with disposal capacity (~RMB 13 billion per half-year) exceeding annualized NPL formation (~RMB 7.4 billion, Guosen's estimate); the mechanism of "disposal outpacing formation" objectively exists; corporate NPL ratio improved to 1.01% (-9bp), and real estate NPL ratio fell from 1.74% to 1.32%. But forward-looking indicators are widening: special-mention ratio 2.69% (+0.33pp), overdue ratio 1.89%, restructured loans up from RMB 12.875 billion at end-2024 to RMB 19.142 billion (+49%), 90+ day overdue/NPL deviation ratio 89.9% (93.4% at end-2025 — marginal improvement but still elevated), and retail NPL ratio 2.93% (+1.0pp versus end-2023) with no inflection in sight. Provisions "hugging both floors" means: the 2025 maneuver of releasing 23.3pp of coverage to feed profits cannot be repeated; 2026H1 already saw a slight top-up (+0.48pp). If special-mention loans migrate down at their own historical migration rates (29%–43%) and disposal capacity falls short, forced provision top-ups could reach tens of billions of RMB (after tax, equivalent to over 80% of full-year net profit) — this is the core transmission chain in this report's bear case.
CET1 of 8.37% (parent bank 8.20%) is only 0.62pp above the D-SIB-adjusted regulatory floor of 7.75%. But note actual operations: 2026H1 RWA rose only +1.95% versus the start of the year (annualized ~3.9%), already converged within the range supportable by internal capital (4.87%); the gap between total asset growth of +6.17% and RWA growth shows the company is actively managing capital consumption by expanding with low-risk-weight assets such as cash, interbank assets, and government bonds; under Guosen's model, CET1 remains at 8.09% in 2028E. Thus a refinancing in 2026–2027 is not inevitable; the two real transmission paths are: loan growth (high-risk-weight assets) rebounding above 6%, or the C3 top-up scenario materializing (after-tax tens of billions → CET1 ~-0.5pp). After 2028, a rights issue/private placement (2023 precedent: RMB 18 billion, 3 shares per 10) or a lower dividend payout will become an either-or choice — the absence of an interim dividend in 2026 (against a backdrop where 21 peers distributed interim dividends totaling over RMB 260 billion) is already a clear signal of "capital ahead of shareholder returns."
At the current price, the dividend yield of 4.43% offers spread appeal in an environment of low deposit and government bond yields; insurance base positions (Sinenta Life 3.63%, Taiping Life 3.36%) and dividend funds form a buyer foundation. But two constraints must be highlighted: ① the numerator is shrinking — DPS has fallen for three straight years from 0.164 → 0.156 → 0.131; if FY2026 net profit grows only single digits, DPS would be ~RMB 0.134 (yield 4.5%) at a 30% payout ratio, and if the payout ratio is cut to preserve capital, the "floor" moves lower; ② the scale of buying support is limited — Harbor Group purchased ~RMB 800 million in half a year (less than two days' turnover), and management collectively bought 6.71 million shares (~RMB 21.04 million) in December 2025 — all signaling purchases rather than trend buyers; on the hedging side, Hengdian Group (holding 4.99%, 46.8% of which is pledged, with rating reports flagging its own debt-service pressure) has fallen below the 5% pre-disclosure line for sell-downs, and the bank-wide pledge ratio rose to 10.4%. Validation point: the March 2027 annual distribution proposal with DPS ≥RMB 0.131 and payout ratio ≥30%.
| Metric (RMB 100mn / %) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income | 637.04 | 676.50 | 625.14 | 332.56 (+0.02%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 150.48 | 151.86 | 129.31 | 78.24 (+2.05%) |
| Net profit ex-non-recurring | 147.38 | 151.98 | 132.47 | 76.19 (-1.72%) |
| Net interest income | 475.28 | 451.57 | 444.59 | 223.52 (-3.01%) |
| Net non-interest income | 161.76 | 224.93 | 180.55 | 109.04 (+6.88%) |
| NIM | 2.01% | 1.71% | 1.60% | 1.56% (-13bp YoY) |
| Total assets | 31,438.79 | 33,255.39 | 34,810.92 | 36,958.00 (+6.17% vs. start of year) |
| Total loans | 17,162.40 | 18,571.16 | 19,227.11 | 20,101.15 (+4.55% vs. start of year) |
| NPL ratio | 1.44% | 1.38% | 1.36% | 1.36% (flat) |
| Special-mention loan ratio | 2.05% | 2.40% | 2.36% | 2.69% (+0.33pp) |
| Provision coverage ratio | 182.60% | 178.67% | 155.37% | 155.85% |
| CET1 capital adequacy ratio | 8.22% | 8.38% | 8.40% | 8.37% |
| Weighted average ROE | 9.45% | 8.49% | 6.80% | 8.62% (annualized) |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 29.96% | 30.25% | 32.09% | 28.05% |
| BVPS (RMB) | 5.87 | 6.33 | 6.48 | 6.61 |
| DPS (RMB / payout ratio) | 0.164 / 31.98% | 0.156 / 30.12% | 0.131 / 30.06% | No interim dividend |
| Net operating cash flow | +1,943.67 | -1,204.78 | -127.43 | +1,223.22 |
Note: As a bank whose core business is deposits and lending, this company has no concepts of free cash flow / interest-bearing debt / net-debt-to-EBITDA, so such lines are omitted; operating cash flow swings widely with investment asset allocation (FY2023 +RMB 194.4bn → FY2024 -RMB 120.5bn) and is not an earnings-quality indicator.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary): ① FY2025 fair-value change in P&L swung from +RMB 3.516bn to -RMB 1.255bn (-135.69%) — the company attributed this to "bond market yields fluctuating upward, with trading financial asset gains declining from the prior year"; this was the largest single drag on the -7.59% revenue decline; ② FY2025 impairment losses -13.53% (-RMB 3.815bn) — President's statement: "accelerated the disposal of legacy risks and effectively handled non-performing assets" (full-year write-offs RMB 12.843bn + transfers RMB 15.596bn); ③ FY2025 personal deposits +29.92% (+RMB 91.14bn) — "proactively growing retail liabilities," mostly time deposits (personal time deposits +33.9%); ④ 2026H1 agency business income +144.46% and fee expenses +203.44% — management: "due to growth in agency business scale"; ⑤ 2026H1 reversal of impairment on financial investments of RMB 2.125bn (vs. a charge of RMB 1.803bn in the prior-year period) while loan impairment rose +34.1% — total impairment flat, a reallocation across line items, unexplained by the company; ⑥ 2025 loss-category loans +131.5%, doubtful-category -47% — accelerated internal NPL migration, unexplained by the company.
Revenue of RMB 33.256 billion (+0.02%) ended FY2025's full-year -7.59% decline, structurally sustained by non-interest income +6.88% (net interest -3.01%); net profit attributable was RMB 7.824 billion (+2.05%) but ex-non-recurring was RMB 7.619 billion (-1.72%), with the gap from non-operating income of RMB 260 million (vs. RMB 17 million in the prior-year period) — the "quality" of the headline turnaround must be re-tested by the Q3 ex-non-recurring growth rate. Asset side: total assets of RMB 3.70 trillion (+6.17% vs. start of year), with corporate loans +7.91% versus retail loans -6.72% — a deepening "shrink retail, grow corporate" divergence — which explains the widening retail segment loss and also plants the upside risk of the retail NPL ratio at 2.93% (+0.48pp). Quality side was mixed: NPL ratio flat at 1.36% and real estate NPL improved to 1.32%, but special-mention loans rose RMB 8.71 billion in half a year, restructured loans +RMB 3.61 billion, and sub-90-day overdue +RMB 2.86 billion — forward-looking indicators all widening; provision coverage ratio at 155.85% rose only 0.48pp, in a "floor-hugging stability" state. Capital side: CET1 at 8.37% (-0.03pp), with market-risk RWA +87% in half a year warranting vigilance. No interim dividend. Market reaction was muted: after the late-August disclosure, the market remained skeptical of the "stabilization" narrative — consistent with our Neutral rating.
Business model in brief: A national joint-stock commercial bank (third tier among the 12 national joint-stock banks, total assets RMB 3.70 trillion), with "corporate + supply chain finance" as its foundation (corporate loans account for 69% of loans). Net interest income contributes 71% of revenue, and roughly 20% comes from bond-market-related income such as investment gains, fair-value changes, and FX (2023–2026H1 share: 14.3%→22.0%→16.8%→21.5%, swinging with bond-market volatility). No pricing power on the asset side: loan yield declined with LPR from 4.45%→3.78%→3.45%; the lever lies on the liability side — deposit cost ratio was actively lowered from 2.10%→1.78%→1.55%. NIM of 1.56% still exceeds the industry average (1.41% for commercial banks in 2026Q2) by about 15bp, but part of the high spread was bought with high-risk retail pricing (retail NPL ratio 2.93%); spread and asset quality trade off against each other.
Earnings quality (bank proxy for FCF testing): ① High "provision content" of profit — FY2025 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 12.931bn was achieved by releasing provision coverage by 23.3pp (178.67%→155.37%); the same profit at the industry-average coverage of 202.87% would require holding roughly RMB 12bn more in provisions; ② "Recurring earnings" weaker than headline — 2026H1 recurring net profit -1.72% vs attributable +2.05%; ③ Perpetual bond dilution — interest on other equity instruments is about RMB 0.96bn per year; the gap between attributable profit and profit to ordinary shareholders is RMB 0.963bn, so "true ROE to ordinary shareholders" persistently lags headline; ④ Effective tax rate jumped from 10.73% (FY2023/FY2024) to 15.92% (FY2025) and 18.88% (2026H1); the declining share of tax-exempt income keeps eroding pre-tax improvement, and the company has not provided attribution.
Return on capital: Weighted ROE 9.45%→8.49%→6.80%, at the tail of joint-stock banks (CMB FY2025 ~12%, industry 7.72%); 2026H1 annualized 8.62% is optimistic (back-loaded provisioning in H2 is a fixed pattern; full-year center is more likely 6.5%–7.5%). Below most banks' cost of equity (9.5%–10.5%) — meaning that at current profitability, balance-sheet expansion is value-neutral to value-destructive for ordinary shareholders; this is the fundamental root of the 0.45x P/B.
Red flags: ① Provisions running at the regulatory floor (coverage 155.85%/provision-to-loan ratio 2.12% vs regulatory 140%/2.1%); ② Profit highly dependent on bond trading gains (~20% of revenue); ③ Rapid deterioration in retail asset quality (retail NPL +1.0pp over two and a half years to 2.93%); ④ 2025 quarterly attributable profits of RMB 5.949/1.718/4.001/1.263bn, with Q2+Q4 together only 23% — profits concentrated in bond-market tailwind quarters, abnormally volatile quarter to quarter.
Credibility: partially delivered. ① Dividend commitment delivered — payout ratio of 31.98%/30.12%/30.06% for three consecutive years (the "quality, efficiency and returns" plan promised stable dividends), but absolute DPS fell with three consecutive profit declines (0.164→0.156→0.131 yuan); ② Executive share purchase delivered — the 2024 annual report promised directors, supervisors, senior management and key staff would buy at least RMB 20mn of shares; completion rate 105%; ③ Operating targets lack quantitative verifiability — the 2024 annual report gave only qualitative language for 2025 ("fully opening a new realm of high-quality development"); actual results were revenue -7.59% and attributable profit -14.85%, while the chairman's letter switched to "operating results broadly in line with expectations" — a clear gap between qualitative tone and actual decline; ④ The president's letter claims the NPL ratio "maintained a downward trend" — true on the book (1.44%→1.36%), but over the same period special-mention ratio, overdue ratio, and restructured loans all rose; the statement is highly selective.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak. A 30% payout ratio is not low among peers, but the RMB 18bn rights issue in 2023 (3 shares per 10) diluted first, there is no 2026 interim dividend (behind 21 peers that paid one), and no buyback — capital clearly takes priority over shareholder returns.
Risk signals: Frequent turnover in governance — President Zhang Rongsen departed in 2024; Chairman Lu Jianqiang retired in July 2025; Chairman Chen Haiqiang and President Lü Linhua only received regulatory approval and formally took office in February/April 2026; no controlling shareholder or de facto controller (largest shareholder Zhejiang Venture Investment Group holds 12.57%); pledge ratio across the bank 10.4%; Hengdian Group (4.99%) reduced 242mn shares in 2025 and has fallen below the pre-disclosure threshold. Positives: Zhejiang Seaport Group raised its stake to 6.01%; management collectively purchased shares in December 2025.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Segment operating profit | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate banking | 56.28% | RMB 13.875bn | -7.7% | Corporate loans 69% of book; supply chain/tech-innovation focus; NPL down to 1.10%; the absolute mainstay of profit and scale |
| Retail banking | 16.54% | -RMB 5.203bn (2024: -2.681bn) | -17.6% | Retail loan contraction + NPL up to 2.45%; impairments of RMB 10.61bn drag; consecutive losses with widening gap |
| Treasury | 20.79% | RMB 6.449bn (2024: 7.987bn) | -7.2% | Bond market-making + investment; 38% of assets; earnings swing with the bond market |
| Others (leasing/wealth mgmt etc.) | 6.39% | RMB 1.408bn | +34.3% | Zheshang Leasing net profit RMB 1.287bn, Zheshang Wealth first-year RMB 0.088bn; subsidiaries ramping up |
Profit engine is corporate + treasury; retail is the bleeding point: Corporate and treasury together contribute roughly RMB 20.3bn of segment operating profit, while the retail segment lost RMB 5.2bn with losses widening for two straight years — consolidated profit is effectively the composite of "corporate earning, treasury topping up, retail leaking, impairments adjusting." Retail transformation (AUM RMB 941.7bn, +22.24% YTD; 26.21mn retail clients, +40%) is the five-year plan's key thrust, but its profit payoff must wait until the retail NPL cycle is cleared; the retail NPL ratio rising further to 2.93% in 2026H1 shows the clearing is incomplete. The profitability gap between segments (corporate FTP-basis margin 39.4% vs deep retail losses) far exceeds 10pp, rooted in differences in risk-pricing capability and client quality: corporate is entrenched in Zhejiang manufacturing and supply-chain core enterprises, while retail is exposed to nationwide consumer/SME loan risks.
Accounting red flags: ① Rapid rise in NPL recognition deviation — overdue >90 days/NPL rose from 79.3% in 2023 to 93.4% at end-2025 (easing back to 89.9% in 2026H1; overdue >90 days RMB 24.475bn vs NPL RMB 27.210bn); recognition standards loosened, then marginally stabilized (severity: medium); ② Abnormal growth in restructured loans — end-2024 RMB 12.875bn → 2026H1 RMB 19.142bn (+49%), of which overdue >3 months RMB 2.777bn; possible hidden extension/roll-over exposure (medium); ③ Reallocation among impairment lines to smooth profit — 2026H1 loan impairments +34.1% while financial investment impairment reversals of RMB 2.125bn (vs +1.803bn provision in the prior-year period), total impairment deliberately flat (medium); ④ Provisions running at the regulatory floor — provision-to-loan ratio 2.12% vs the 2.1% red line (medium); ⑤ Loss-category loans +131.5%, doubtful-category -47% — accelerating internal migration within NPLs (low).
Inter-period consistency: ① NPL ratio stable across four periods (1.44→1.36%) but overdue ratio 1.63→1.89%, special-mention ratio 2.05→2.69%, restructured loans rising steadily — inconsistent with management's "risks clearing out, steady improvement" narrative; ② Retail NPL ratio jumped consecutively 1.91→1.78→2.45→2.93%, unexplained by the company (figures only, no attribution each period); ③ Other non-interest income RMB 11.14→18.01→14.30→8.35bn (half-year basis), wildly volatile — consistent with management's "bond-market-driven" explanation; ④ Extreme quarterly distribution of attributable profit (2025 Q4 only 9.8% of full year), effective tax rate jumping 10.73%→15.92%→18.88% — both unexplained. Overall judgment: clear traces of profit management in the statements; the credibility of reported data needs cross-validation against the subsequent trajectory of provisions and forward-looking indicators — precisely the key watch item in the Q3 report.
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): Share price 2.96 yuan; market cap RMB 81.3bn (2,746.5mn shares total); P/B(MRQ) 0.448x (1-yr 28%/3-yr 18%/5-yr 14%/10-yr 10% percentile); P/E(TTM) 6.21x (5-yr 91% percentile — mechanically high amid earnings decline, reference only, not a signal); dividend yield 4.43%; consensus FY2026 EPS 0.46 yuan (+4.5%, n=6), implying forward P/E ~6.4x.
| Peer benchmarking (P/B vs ROE, 2026-10-27) | P/B | FY2025 weighted ROE | 2026H1 attributable profit growth | NPL / provision coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Merchants Bank | 0.95x | 12.0% | +2.02% | 0.94% / 385% |
| CITIC Bank | 0.68x | 8.7% | +3.08% | 1.15% / 203% |
| Industrial Bank | 0.48x | 8.7% | -4.66% | — |
| Zheshang Bank | 0.45x | 6.80% | +2.05% | 1.36% / 156% |
| Everbright Bank | 0.36x | 6.5% | -24.01% | 1.44% / approaching 150% |
| Minsheng Bank | 0.27x | 4.6% | -8.62% | — / 142% |
Zheshang's P/B-to-ROE ratio (0.066) sits between Everbright/Minsheng (0.055–0.059) and CITIC/CMB (0.078–0.079) — the market's discount for its risk indicators (thin provisions, retail NPLs) falls between the two tiers; pricing shows no obvious anomaly. A/H: H-shares at HKD 2.34 (2026-10-27), ~RMB 1.99 equivalent, a 32.8% discount to A-shares — within the normal range for A-share joint-stock banks.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving justified P/B (CoE 10%, g 2.5%), the current 0.448x implies a perpetual ROE ≈5.9% (sensitivity range 5.36%–6.36%) — the current price requires the company's ROE to stay perpetually below any single actual year's level, whereas reality is 2026H1 annualized 8.62% and a full-year center of ~6.5%–7.5%. Directionally the expectation gap is negative (market overly pessimistic), but the magnitude is limited: at CoE 11% (a reasonable premium for the bank's capital and governance flaws), theoretical fair P/B is only 0.47x (3.11 yuan) — the gap essentially vanishes; the valuation conclusion is more sensitive to CoE than to ROE.
Three layers of value (EPV): ① Asset value (floor): book value per share 6.61 yuan; conservatively rebuilding provision coverage to 200% (≈RMB 9bn after tax) gives adjusted BPS ~6.28 yuan — current price at 0.45x/0.47x, deeply below book; ② EPV (zero-growth cash flow floor): discounting sustainable DPS (ROE 7.5% × BPS 6.61 × 30% payout ≈ 0.15 yuan) as a single stage gives EPV ≈1.50 yuan; with 2.5% perpetual growth (two-stage DDM), value range ~1.75–2.66 yuan; ③ Growth option: current price is ~49% above single-stage EPV — nearly half the current price pays for an option on "higher dividends + ROE stabilization"; the option has clear triggers (valuation improvement plan, regulatory encouragement of dividends) but is constrained by capital, with uncertain realization timing. Conversely, if ROE stabilization is falsified, downside toward the zero-growth floor (1.50 yuan) is substantial, cushioned along the way by the bear-case asset-value anchor (0.38–0.42x BPS). Relationship among the three: current price = EPV 1.50 yuan + option premium 1.46 yuan; asset value of 6.61 yuan is an independent reference, not additive to EPV.
Three scenarios and odds (6–12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (yuan) | vs current | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 2.51–2.78 (0.38–0.42x) | -15% to -6% | Retail/micro-loan NPL formation exceeds expectations; special-mention migration forces provisions back to 200% (RMB tens of billions after tax); ROE breaks 5.5%; valuation converges to Everbright/Minsheng tier |
| Base | 50% | 3.10–3.40 (0.47–0.51x) | +4.7% to +14.9% | NIM stabilizes near 1.55%, NPLs flat, provisions modestly rebuilt to 165%–175%, ROE 6.5%–7% |
| Bull | 25% | 3.80–4.05 (0.575–0.61x) | +28.4% to +36.8% | Payout rises above 31% or external capital replenishment lands; debt resolution improves asset quality; ROE back to 7.5%–8%, moving toward CITIC tier (0.68x) but constrained by thin provisions |
Bear-case external anchor check: Guosen Securities (2026-08-26) rates "Neutral" with no target price; its 2026E attributable profit of RMB 13.16bn (+1.8%) is an earnings-level forecast, opposite in direction to this bear case (double-digit profit decline) — not comparable and not adopted; the H-share's 0.30x P/B (implied perpetual ROE ≈4.8%) is an extreme pricing of the same asset in another market; given A/H liquidity and investor-structure differences, it is not adopted as the bear-case floor, only as reference — this bear case anchors to the Everbright 0.36x/Minsheng 0.27x P/B-ROE comparable tier. Base-case exit multiple rationale: ① peer evidence — Everbright at 0.36x with 6.5% ROE, Industrial Bank at 0.48x with 8.7% ROE; Zheshang's risk indicators sit between the two and revenue has turned positive, hence 0.47–0.51x; ② justified P/B theoretical value (ROE 6.5%–7%, CoE 10%–11%, g 2.5%) = 0.50–0.60x as an upper-bound cross-check. Probability-weighted expectation ≈3.27 yuan (+10.4%); distribution skewed upward but with modest magnitude. Notably, the current price of 2.96 yuan falls exactly in the gap between the bear-case upper bound (2.78 yuan) and the base-case lower bound (3.10 yuan) — precisely the market's current middle-ground pricing (~0.44–0.45x P/B, i.e., "ROE has stopped falling but with no evidence of repair"); the 10-30 Q3 report will decide whether it converges to the base or bear case.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 61.5–63.5bn (neutral ~62.5bn, ~0%), attributable profit RMB 13.1–13.5bn (neutral ~13.3bn, +2.8%) — drivers: loans +4.5%, full-year NIM 1.52%–1.56, non-interest income RMB 8–9bn under an H2 bond-market stability assumption, modest provision rebuilding; management gave no quantitative guidance (only a "satisfactory report" comment); Guosen forecasts revenue -4.3%/attributable +1.8%, near the lower edge of our range, while consensus EPS +4.5% sits at the upper edge. FY2027 revenue RMB 62.0–64.5bn, attributable profit RMB 13.3–13.9bn (profit elasticity released as provision rebuilding nears completion).
Conclusion: undervalued; target price 3.10–3.40 yuan. Assess quality (tail ROE, thin provisions, tight capital) separately from price (0.45x P/B, 4.4% yield, implied ROE below the worst actual year): the price is cheap but the quality discount is justified; the safety margin of ~+4.7% (base-case fair-value floor) is insufficient to support an aggressive rating — neutral/hold, delegating the verdict to the 10-30 Q3 report.
Industry size: Total assets (RMB and foreign currency) of China's banking institutions reached RMB 480 trillion (end-2025, NFRA); commercial banks' total assets stood at RMB 433.0 trillion (end-June 2026, +7.5% YoY, growth down 1.4pct from the prior year), with growth centered at 7%–8% but slowing at the margin; commercial banks posted net profit of RMB 2.4 trillion for full-year 2025 and approximately RMB 1.24 trillion in 2026H1 (roughly -0.6% YoY). The 10 A-share listed joint-stock banks reported combined revenue of RMB 798.9 billion and attributable net profit of RMB 271.4 billion in 2026H1. The industry has shifted from "volume growth with margin compression" to "stable volume with stabilizing margins": after net interest margin (NIM) cumulatively narrowed about 66bp from 2.07% in 2021 to a record low of 1.40% in 2026Q1, NIM rebounded 1bp to 1.41% in 2026Q2—the first quarter-on-quarter increase in nearly four years (NFRA data). Drivers include the concentrated release of deposit repricing benefits (multiple rounds of listed rate cuts since May 2025, with 1-year rates breaking below 1% for the first time) plus the LPR remaining unchanged for 17 consecutive months (3.0% for 1-year / 3.5% for over-5-year). United Credit Ratings judges industry profitability "likely to bottom out," but falling asset-side pricing and credit costs still constrain the pace of recovery.
Value chain and value distribution: Banks sit at the central node of the "liability side–asset side" chain. Upstream (funding sources): household deposits account for 50.08% of total deposits and are shifting toward time deposits, raising liability cost rigidity; however, in 2026 liability cost benefits are being released in concentration (Zheshang's cost of interest-bearing liabilities declined markedly in 2026H1). Joint-stock banks have weaker bargaining power over depositors than the big state-owned banks (no settlement monopoly, fewer branches), so building low-cost deposits through wealth management is a breakthrough path (Zheshang's demand deposits +12.30% in H1). Downstream (capital deployment): corporate loans were the sole core support of credit growth in 2026H1, household loans edged down (household deleveraging), and aggregate social financing tilted toward direct financing such as bonds; banks have weak bargaining power over large SOEs (pricing anchored at the LPR floor) but stronger bargaining power over SMEs and private enterprises, constrained by profit-concession policies (new inclusive micro-loan rates -63bp YoY). In value distribution, net interest income still accounts for roughly two-thirds of joint-stock banks' revenue—NIM-driven income is the core of value, and liability-side cost control is the current battleground for value retention.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: The supply side comprises 6 state-owned banks (total assets RMB 210.8 trillion, 43.9% share) + 12 joint-stock banks (roughly 20%) + ~4,000 city and rural commercial banks. No new nationwide banking licenses have been issued since the 1990s, making entry barriers extremely high (capital regulation + branch/clearing networks + risk-pricing data). The 12 joint-stock banks fall into three tiers (by total assets): Tier 1 >RMB 10 trillion—China Merchants Bank (RMB 12.64 trillion), Industrial Bank (RMB 10.67 trillion); Tier 2 RMB 5–10 trillion—CITIC, SPDB (both approaching RMB 10 trillion), Minsheng, Everbright, Ping An, Huaxia; Tier 3 <RMB 5 trillion—GF, Zheshang (RMB 3.70 trillion, end-June 2026), Bohai, Hengfeng. CMB alone accounted for about 28% of the 2026H1 attributable net profit of the 10 A-share listed joint-stock banks—divergence outweighs competition: leaders widen their ROE gap through wealth management and interbank advantages, while laggards are still working through risk clearance (Everbright's 2026H1 attributable profit -24.01%, write-offs approaching last year's full-year level). Price wars persist within tiers—bidding for high-quality corporate clients, mortgage rates at low levels; substitution threats come from direct financing (bond-heavy social financing eroding credit share) and fintech platform diversion. Joint-stock banks issued RMB 355 billion of Tier 2 and perpetual bonds in January–August 2026 (+30%+ YoY)—a capital-raising arms race is another main theme on the supply side.
Cycle and regulation: The industry sits on the right side of the cyclical bottom, with "NIM bottoming, asset quality diverging." Leading indicators—direction of industry NIM (turned positive in 2026Q2), NPL formation rate (CMB ~1.06% in 2026H1, slightly down), provision coverage ratio (industry at 202.87%, down for 5 consecutive quarters), special-mention loan ratio (up to 2.21% in 2026Q2), credit card/consumer loan NPLs (tightened risk classification in 2026 pushing up book NPLs). Regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: ① New capital rules (implemented 2024) + Zheshang Bank's first inclusion in China's Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIB) list in 2026—systemic status officially confirmed but with higher capital add-ons; ② normalization of interim dividends—in 2026, 21 A-share banks plan interim dividends exceeding RMB 260 billion, with the six big banks' payout ratio rising to 31%; insurance capital's stake-building in bank stocks accounted for nearly 20% of 2025 activity, and the bank index has posted 3 consecutive years of positive total returns since 2024—high-dividend re-rating is a sector-wide tailwind (Zheshang's absence from interim dividends is a relative weakness); ③ profit concessions to the real economy (inclusive micro-lending, mortgage interest subsidies) continue to constrain asset-side pricing; ④ reform and risk resolution of small and medium financial institutions advancing.
Company's industry position: A niche challenger in Tier 3. Scale ranks around 9th among the 12 joint-stock banks (smallest among the 9 A-share listed joint-stock banks), 85th in Tier 1 capital among the global top 1000 banks. Its moat rests on "region + client base + model": ① deep roots in Zhejiang—over 50% of new loans in 2026H1 directed to Zhejiang, first among joint-stock banks in incremental deposits and loans within the province, nearly RMB 1.28 trillion in total financing services in-province; ② positioning in micro/inclusive lending—inclusive micro loans of RMB 330.4 billion, 17.95% of total loans (4.25pct above the industry average); ③ platform-based banking (supply chain finance) + wealth management as the second growth curve—AUM of RMB 941.7 billion (+22.24% YTD), third-party distribution holdings +33.37%. Share trends: stable national share (asset growth in line with the industry), rising share in Zhejiang province and in the micro-enterprise client base. Relative weaknesses: ROE of 8.62% (annualized 2026H1) below leaders (CMB around the 12% level), provision coverage of 155.85% well below the industry average of 202.87%, and CET1 of 8.37%—tight after the D-SIB add-on. Note on market position metrics: no material conflict between company-stated and third-party figures (scale ranking by total assets, global ranking by Tier 1 capital; both presented side by side).
Rating: Neutral (Hold/Watch); Confidence 0.55; Horizon 6–12 months. Zheshang Bank is a "cheap, mediocre bank": at 0.448x PB, 4.43% dividend yield, and an implied perpetual ROE of 5.9%, pessimistic expectations are already priced in; Zhejiang provincial state capital's continued buying and the sector-wide high-dividend rally provide downside support. However, provisions at the regulatory floor on both lines, rapid accumulation of special-mention loans, no inflection in retail NPLs, and a CET1 buffer of only 0.62pp—these four constraints cap upside elasticity while genuine downside tail risk persists. Base-case fair value RMB 3.10–3.40 (+4.7% to +14.9%), probability-weighted expected return about +10.4%—the risk-reward is mildly positive but insufficient to justify an aggressive position.
Strategy recommendation: Holders may continue to hold for income (the 4.4% dividend yield offers holding value in a low-rate environment). Incremental capital should wait for the watershed validation—in the Q3 report due 10-30, if special-mention loan additions decelerate (annualized ≤RMB 4.0 billion), adjusted net profit turns positive, and provision coverage rebounds, the "weak undervaluation" thesis begins to play out; if special-mention loans continue at a pace of +RMB 8 billion-plus or provisions approach 140%, avoid the stock and re-anchor toward the bear-case range (RMB 2.51–2.78).
Monitoring points: ① Q3 report (10-30) and earnings call (11-2): Q3 standalone revenue vs RMB 15.68 billion, 9M attributable net profit vs RMB 11.668 billion, adjusted profit growth, QoQ special-mention/restructured loans, provision coverage ratio, NIM YoY decline; ② FY2026 dividend proposal (2027-03): DPS ≥RMB 0.131 and payout ratio ≥30% as the validation line for "no erosion of the dividend floor"; ③ Capital: quarterly CET1 trajectory, any rights issue/private placement/convertible bond proposals, Tier 2 and perpetual bond issuance; ④ Bond market: if 10-year treasury yields rise significantly (+30bp or more), the bond exposure underlying about 20% of revenue will be directly hit (precedent: -RMB 4.77 billion swing in the fair value line alone in 2025); ⑤ Ownership: whether Haigang Group increases its stake toward the 7% mark, Hengdian Group's reductions and the bank-wide share pledge ratio (10.4%).
Risk warnings: Provision top-ups eroding profits (core bear-case transmission channel; post-tax impact could exceed 80% of full-year net profit); dilution from rights issue/private placement (post-2028 scenario; DPS could be diluted to ~RMB 0.10); bond market correction hitting non-interest income and CET1; retail NPLs rising above expectations; accumulation of regulatory penalties affecting ratings and qualifications.