Closing Price: RMB 9.88 (2026-10-13) | Total Market Cap: RMB 37.05 billion (3.75 billion shares) | Margin of Safety: +1.2% (vs. baseline fair-value lower bound) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months | Assessment: Fair to Slightly Undervalued
Shaanxi Energy is a mine-mouth coal-power integration operator in northern Shaanxi under Shaanxi Investment Group (approved coal capacity of 30 million tonnes/year, total coal-fired power capacity of 17.25 GW). In 2025, a year when coal prices plunged 18.4%, its net profit attributable to shareholders was flat (+0.03%), versus -25% for Shaanxi Coal Industry and -44% for Yankuang Energy—its integration hedging capability has been validated through a full downcycle. But the mirror-image cost is that in the coal price rebound of H1 2026, attributable net profit rose only +1.07% (vs. +47.6% for Shaanxi Coal Industry). At the current price of RMB 9.88, the stock trades at 12.3x PE (TTM), 1.40x PB (38th percentile of the past 3 years within a roughly 3.5-year listed sample), and a dividend yield of 4.15% (51% payout ratio). Reverse DCF shows the market is pricing in only about 1% perpetual growth and essentially pays nothing for the ramp-up from 24 million to 30 million tonnes of coal capacity and from 11.23 GW to 15.25 GW of power capacity. We estimate a baseline fair value of RMB 10.0–11.0 (+1% to +12% vs. current price), with a probability-weighted fair value of about RMB 10.26 (+3.8%). The margin of safety is thin; rating: Neutral. It can be allocated as a core holding of "4.2% dividend floor + earnings upgrade option," but chasing it offers insufficient risk-reward. Whether power prices stabilize (already -10.7% YoY in 2026H1) and the commissioning pace of the 4.02 GW units are the decisive variables for the next 6–12 months. Near-term decision points: the Q3 report on 2026-10-29 (Q3 standalone attributable net profit ≥ RMB 1.15 billion confirms earnings upgrade; < RMB 1.08 billion falsifies it) and the expiration of the Chang'an Huitong sell-down window on the same day.
Opportunity in one sentence: The current price implies zero-growth pricing, while three-year-high coal prices + Zhaochipan mine ramp-up + 4.02 GW of new units coming online + capacity-price support constitute a possible path to an earnings step-up and mild re-rating over 12–24 months; however, market-driven power price declines and the mean reversion of coal prices in 2027 (spot at RMB 1,003/tonne = 1.40x the long-term contract price of RMB 717/tonne) compress the margin of safety—this is a deployable "dividend floor + earnings upgrade option" opportunity, not deep undervaluation. Evidence grade B (sufficient first-hand financial and operational data, but the internal coal settlement pricing mechanism and actual capacity-fee settlements are undisclosed; Q3 standalone estimates are extrapolated); market environment assessment: Neutral.
The three most important directions of change:
Expectation gap (mildly positive, asymmetric): Sell-side consensus FY2026 EPS of RMB 0.81 (7 analysts, revised down 8.5% over the past 90 days), implying attributable net profit of about RMB 3.04 billion (+1.2% YoY only); we estimate RMB 3.3–3.6 billion (9%–18% above the street), with the core divergence in the pass-through rate from Q3 port coal prices (quarterly average about RMB 968/tonne) to external sales average prices—H1 2026 external sales average price rose only +21.6% YoY, significantly below the port spot increase; long-term contract and structural stickiness make the pass-through nonlinear, so the margin of safety for a beat is thinner than linear extrapolation suggests. If the Q3 report on 10-29 shows Q3 standalone attributable net profit < RMB 1.08 billion, the expectation gap converges to zero.
Integration partially internalizes coal price volatility within the group: in years of falling coal prices, lower fuel costs for power offset the decline in coal selling prices; in rising-price years, the reverse. 2025 provided a complete downcycle validation, and H1 2026 provided the mirror-image test of the upcycle.
The other side of the hedge must be juxtaposed: in the H1 2026 coal price upcycle, the company's attributable net profit rose only +1.07% while Shaanxi Coal Industry rose +47.6%—the cost of "stability" is reduced upside participation, and quarterly volatility is not small (Q1 +26% / Q2 -27%). Moreover, part of the smoothness in consolidated figures comes from the minority-interest pool (Liangshuijing Mining is only 53%-owned; during the coal volume ramp-up, roughly 40% of incremental profit does not accrue to listed-company shareholders). Weighted ROE has declined year by year from 17.7% at listing to about 11.8%. The integration thesis holds only if coal and power prices do not move sharply in the same direction; if both fall together, the hedge fails.
The timeline evidence chain carries three warnings: trial operation has exceeded the filed schedule by more than a quarter and is the second delay; commissioning wording has softened twice ("expected" → "striving" → the interim report gave no timeline); and Yuanzigou mine, in the same system, has been in operation for years without reaching 100% capacity utilization, so "6 million tonnes reached in 2027" should not be assumed linearly. After accounting for the attributable leakage from Xinfeng's 51% ownership and the assumption of Zhaochipan ramping to 4.5–5.0 million tonnes in 2027, we forecast 2027 attributable net profit of RMB 3.4–3.8 billion (+13% to +26% vs. FY2025's RMB 3.009 billion); if the 4.02 GW is delayed by a year and Zhaochipan ramps to less than 4 million tonnes, the lower bound is under pressure. Verification points for commissioning are grid-connection/completion-acceptance announcements and quarterly output data (quarterly coal output ≥ 6.5 million tonnes and monthly power generation ≥ 3.5 billion kWh as signals of new capacity).
The valuation discount must be shown on two bases: vs. the median PB of four coal peers (2.485x: China Shenhua 2.38 / Shaanxi Coal Industry 2.63 / Xindian Energy 1.58 / Yankuang Energy 2.59), the discount is about 44%; but vs. Xindian Energy (PB 1.58–1.72x), the closest business-model comparable in coal-power integration, the discount is only about 12%–19%—the discount mainly reflects the high proportion of power assets (71% of revenue), net debt of RMB 25 billion, and rising minority-interest leakage, not pure mispricing. Reverse DCF shows the current price implies a perpetual growth rate of only about 1.1%: the market prices in "coal prices reverting to the long-term contract center + flat earnings at a power price of RMB 0.31." We estimate FY2026 attributable net profit of RMB 3.3–3.6 billion (EPS RMB 0.88–0.96, implying 10.3–11.2x PE at current price), 9%–18% above the street; a Q3 standalone attributable figure ≥ RMB 1.15 billion in the 10-29 Q3 report (2025Q3 base of RMB 1.083 billion) validates it, < RMB 1.08 billion falsifies it.
Quantified breakdown: based on 2025 on-grid volume of 47.4 billion kWh, every further RMB 0.01 decline in the comprehensive power price reduces profit by about RMB 400 million (pre-tax, before minority-interest sharing); if power prices fall below RMB 0.29 in 2027 while coal prices revert in tandem, attributable net profit could slide toward RMB 1.2–1.6 billion (bear case). Capacity pricing, calculated on an incremental basis (165−100 RMB/kW·year × 11.23 GW in operation), implies pre-tax accretion of about RMB 700 million/year—note this is a policy-based inference, not disclosed fact: the semi-annual report did not disclose actual capacity fee settlements; the applicable basis for external transmission units (point-to-point units, 42.43% of coal power capacity) is unclear; if the full RMB 165 applies, the figure would be about RMB 1.85 billion/year—nearly a threefold difference between the two bases. The reverse path also exists: spot coal prices above RMB 1,000/tonne provide cost support for clearing prices, and low coal-consumption assets with an 89% supercritical unit share hold bidding advantages in the spot market (in 2025, the company's spot trades carried a RMB 28.93/thousand-kWh premium over monthly medium-to-long-term contracts). Verification of "stabilization": full-year average power price ≥ RMB 0.305 and power gross margin ≥ 28% (2026 annual report window).
Two distinctions must be made: the price commitment binds only Shaanxi Investment Group, which has never expressed reduction intent, while Chang'an Huitong, currently in its sell-down window, is subject to no floor; the essential impact of the unlock is a structural expansion of the free float from 1.35 billion to 3.75 billion shares (2.78x), whose impact on liquidity and volatility exceeds the 2% reduction cap itself. The Q3 shareholder register (disclosed on 10-29) will for the first time reveal the actual amount sold—if Chang'an Huitong's holding remains near 300 million shares (zero reduction), that is the most optimistic signal; if it sells to the cap and discloses a new plan, combined with the price breaking below the RMB 9.60 IPO price, supply pressure escalates.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 194.53 | 231.56 (+19.0%) | 229.58 (-0.9%) | 57.79 (+11.1%) | 107.09 (+8.6%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 25.56 | 30.09 (+17.7%) | 30.09 (+0.03%) | 8.88 (+26.3%) | 13.48 (+1.1%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 25.26 | 29.80 (+17.9%) | 30.10 (+1.0%) | 8.89 (+27.2%) | 13.36 (+0.5%) |
| Gross margin | 40.04% | 34.97% | 36.78% | 39.15% (est.) | 37.69% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 13.1% | 13.0% | 13.1% | 15.4% | 12.6% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 71.33 | 82.36 (+15.5%) | 89.91 (+9.2%) | 13.86 (-16.0%) | 44.89 (+15.3%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, est.) | 25.34 | 12.04 | 22.70 | -4.20 | 13.81 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 51.60 (period-end) | — | 51.60 (2026-06-30; plus 17.47 restricted) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 292.13 (period-end) | — | 301.55 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 53.07% | 53.13% | 54.53% | — | 55.46% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | 2.46x | — | — (FY2025 basis) |
| DPS (RMB, tax incl.) | 0.36 | 0.41 (incl. special dividend 0.05) | 0.41 (proposed) | — | — |
| Dividend yield (at RMB 9.88) | — | — | 4.15% (payout ratio 51.09%) | — | — |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): coal output FY2025 +21.17%—"output increase at Yuanzigou mine and Zhaochipan mine entering joint trial operation"; external sales of self-produced coal +67.27%—"sales strategy and product mix adjusted in response to price movements," proactive volume expansion during the coal price downturn; coal business revenue +22.63%; power business revenue -7.25%—"on-grid volume and price in the power segment declined in tandem" (renewables crowding out; thermal shifting toward a balancing role); construction-in-progress +81.4%—"continued increase in construction investment" (Xinfeng / Shangluo Phase II / Yan'an Thermal Power Phase II); cash inflows from investing activities +1434.8%—"increased dividends received from investees and the refund this year of the RMB 1.7 billion deposit paid for the 2025 mining-rights auction"; finance costs -21.9%—"comprehensive financing cost down 55 bps YoY"; income tax expense +43.5% (effective tax rate 13.34% → 17.97%)—not explained in the annual report, pointing to a profit mix shifting toward higher-tax entities; coal inventory +921%—"new inventory at Zhaochipan mine and increased inventory at Linbei Coal"; provisions +80.7%—not disclosed (inferred to relate to mine reclamation/decommissioning obligations).
2026H1 revenue was RMB 10.709 billion (+8.58%), attributable net profit RMB 1.348 billion (+1.07%), non-GAAP attributable RMB 1.336 billion (+0.54%), with a comprehensive gross margin of 37.69% (+2.4pp). Structurally "strong coal, weak power": coal output 13.2791 million tonnes (+34.3%), external sales 8.396 million tonnes (+46.7%); coal's revenue share rose from 25.9% in FY2025 to 37.6%, with coal gross margin at 59.00% (+4.01pp)—driven by the H1 YoY rise in Qinhuangdao spot prices plus the Zhaochipan ramp-up; power revenue RMB 6.283 billion (-13.19%), power generation 21.227 billion kWh (-3.2%), on-grid price RMB 0.3117 (-10.69%), power gross margin 26.10% (-6.28pp). Quarterly path front-loaded: Q1 attributable net profit RMB 888 million (+26.3%, early coal price rebound with power prices not yet sharply cut + Q1 a traditional peak volume season); Q2 standalone RMB 460 million (-27.1%)—Q2 saw a widening YoY price decline and a 9.8% QoQ volume drop (generation of 8.780 billion kWh); coal increments failed to offset the dual contraction in power volume and price. Minority interests income of RMB 894 million (+26.2%) significantly outpaced attributable profit (+1.1), confirming structural leakage during the coal ramp-up. Operating cash flow of RMB 4.489 billion (+15.3%) remained well above net profit; free cash flow RMB 1.381 billion (CapEx RMB 3.108 billion). The anchor for judging a beat or miss: the company's 2026 budget targets 50.284 billion kWh of generation and 22.1 million tonnes of coal output (H1 completion: 42.2% for generation, 60.1% for coal); no official profit guidance; sell-side consensus FY2026 EPS of RMB 0.81 implies about RMB 3.04 billion attributable for the full year—H1 achieved 44%, consistent with our RMB 3.3–3.6 billion path and ahead of the street's pace. Has the market priced this in? Consensus has continued to be revised down over the past 90 days (-8.5%), the stock has retraced about 28% from its 52-week high (RMB 13.75), and the Q3 coal price surge (quarterly average about RMB 968/tonne, above RMB 1,000 in October) has yet to be reflected in earnings forecasts—the 10-29 Q3 report is the verification window.
Business model: Asset-heavy, dual-segment platform — upstream pit-mouth coal mines (owned resources, among the lowest-cost areas nationally) + midstream coal power (61.57% coal-power integrated and pit-mouth plants, 42.43% supporting West-to-East power transmission). Revenue is power-dominated (71.4% in FY2025), with dual profit engines (Power segment net profit of RMB 2.597 billion + Coal segment RMB 1.881 billion). Revenue is semi-market-based: generation volume and price track the market (spot market formally operational in 2026); coal prices use a long-term contract + spot mix (long-term contracts cover ~70% of coal fed into boilers). The company has no independent pricing power and retains profit through internal transfer pricing.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023–FY2025 was 2.79x / 2.74x / 2.99x — extremely high, but it must be noted this is largely an accounting artifact of heavy assets and high depreciation (FY2025 D&A ~RMB 3.08 billion). Pure coal peer Shaanxi Coal Industry also runs at ~2.1x, so it cannot all be credited to integration. Cash collection ratio on revenue was 112% (disclosed for 2025). FCF/attributable net profit was 0.99 / 0.40 / 0.75 (0.95 in 2026H1) — construction-phase CapEx consumption is a real phenomenon: FY2025 CapEx was RMB 6.72 billion (2.18x depreciation), and free cash flow of RMB 2.27 billion was already tight against RMB 1.54 billion of dividends. Recurring earnings: Non-recurring-adjusted and attributable profit are highly aligned (FY2025 gap of 0.2%), with no one-off items window-dressing results; no aggressive Non-GAAP add-backs either (A-share basis, no SBC issue).
Return on capital: ROIC ~7.4% (FY2025, net profit / (interest-bearing debt + equity)), only marginally above an estimated WACC of 6.5–7% — pit-mouth coal power is a capital-intensive, mid-return utility-like asset, not a high-return moat business. Weighted ROE has declined four years in a row (17.7%→13.4%→12.6%→11.8%), mainly because continuing large-scale transfer of construction-in-progress to fixed assets dilutes the denominator.
CapEx quality: The company does not split maintenance vs. growth CapEx. Judging from project composition, incremental investment dominates: of the RMB 12.324 billion under construction, Zhaoshipan mine accounts for RMB 9.222 billion, Xinfeng RMB 4.978 billion (62.85% progress on budget basis), Shangluo Phase II RMB 3.922 billion, and Yan'an Thermal Power RMB 2.677 billion — all growth assets commissioning in 2026–2027. Using depreciation (~RMB 3 billion/year) as a proxy for maintenance investment, growth investment is roughly RMB 3.7 billion/year. FCF is suppressed during this investment phase before commissioning; post-commissioning returns will depend on power prices (see risk C4).
Moat & red flags: Moat = Shaanbei pit-mouth resource endowment (51.84 billion tonnes of retained resources, avoiding port freight of roughly RMB 200/tonne through local conversion) + positioning on UHV transmission corridors. Three red flags: ① Rising minority-interest leakage (35.5%→36.0%→39.9%; Liangshuijing Mining is only 53%-owned); ② Expansion relies on debt (interest-bearing debt of RMB 30.155 billion; RMB 2 billion of new bonds issued in 2026); ③ Top-five customer and intra-group related-party structures not fully disclosed; deposit and loan concentration at the group finance company (see 5.4).
Words vs. deeds: broadly pragmatic, but commissioning-type commitments show a systematic tendency to slip. ① "Push Zhaoshipan mine to complete mine construction on schedule and enter joint trial operation" → entered trial operation in August 2025 (delivered, though about a year later than investor expectations: at the May 2025 investor survey the company answered "completion by year-end"); ② Xinfeng / Shangluo Phase II / Yan'an Thermal Power Phase II "complete annual construction tasks on time" → progress of 62.9%/71.2%/76.5% in 2026H1, proceeding as planned (on track); ③ "Strive for an early start of Zhaoshipan coal-power Phase II" → only broke ground in December 2025 (not delivered, delayed); ④ "Strive to maintain a payout ratio above 50% of attributable net profit" → payout ratios of 52.8%/51.1%/51.1% for FY2023/24/25 (consistently delivered). The 2026 budget of 50.284 billion kWh of generation and 22.10 million tonnes of coal are both below 2025 actuals — guidance style is conservative, with buffer built in.
Shareholder-friendliness: dividend-friendly, no buybacks. Cumulative dividends of RMB 11.8 per 10 shares over three listed years (0.36+0.41+0.41), stable payout of 51%–53%, dividend yield of 4.15% at current price; no buybacks; no further dilutive financing since the RMB 7.2 billion IPO in 2023. Dividends are real (amply covered by operating cash flow), but the coexistence of high dividends and high CapEx during construction is driving leverage gradually higher (debt-to-asset ratio 53.1%→55.5%).
Risk signals: Second-largest shareholder Chang'an Huitong is in the process of reducing its stake; related-party deposits and loans with the Shaanxi Investment Group finance company (deposit cap RMB 11 billion / credit line RMB 15 billion; actual deposits RMB 2.263 billion and loans RMB 5.465 billion as of June 2026 — loans roughly half the finance company's total assets); wholesale board re-election in September 2025, elimination of the supervisory board, and a new chairman in early 2025 — governance transition smooth so far but worth watching; at earnings calls, management did not directly answer follow-up questions on Yuanzigou full cost and H1 power prices ("cannot forecast as the cycle has not fully run").
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | Segment net profit | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 71.38% | 31.10% (+1.23pp) | -7.25% | RMB 2.597bn | Coal-power integration + transmission corridors, fuel cost internalized; net profit ~RMB 0.051/kWh |
| Coal | 25.87% | 57.10% (-1.94pp) | +22.63% | RMB 1.881bn | Low-cost pit-mouth resources, net profit ~RMB 83/tonne; includes RMB 0.955bn of internal coal sales |
| Heat | 2.23% | Not separately disclosed | +4.23% | -RMB 0.111bn | Residential heating, small policy-driven loss |
| Others (power sales/O&M, etc.) | 0.52% | Not separately disclosed | -22.24% | RMB 0.309bn | Includes equity-method investment income |
Profit engine: The Power segment is the larger profit contributor (RMB 2.597 billion vs. RMB 1.881 billion for coal), but its profitability depends on internally transferred low-cost coal — part of the mines' profit is ceded to the plants via internal settlement prices. Of the combined segment net profit of ~RMB 4.48 billion, the attributable figure must still deduct minority interests (company-wide minority interest P&L of RMB 1.692 billion, concentrated in the coal and JV power plant entities). Gross margin gap of 26 percentage points (coal 57.1% vs. power 31.1%): the former is resource rent (owned mining rights, Shaanbei cost trough), while the latter is squeezed by regulated and market-based power prices and bears depreciation — this is not an efficiency gap within a homogeneous business, but two different businesses. 2026H1 structural reversal underway: coal revenue share rose to 37.6% with gross margin of 59.0% (+4.0pp), while power fell to 58.7% with gross margin of 26.1% (-6.3pp) — in a rising coal price environment, the profit center shifts toward the coal segment (and minority shareholders), which is exactly the current-period manifestation of the two-way hedge described in C1.
Accounting red flags: ① Abnormal jump in effective tax rate (medium severity): FY2025 effective rate of 17.97% (vs. 13.34% prior year, +4.6pp), income tax expense +43.5% while attributable net profit was flat — unexplained in the annual report. The interim report note "impact of different tax rates at subsidiaries: -RMB 274 million" points to profit shifting toward entities taxed at 25%; 9 subsidiaries enjoy the 15% Western Development preferential rate (effective through end-2030) — a trend rather than a one-off, but the erosion (roughly -RMB 50 million net profit per +1pp of tax rate) requires ongoing monitoring. ② Related-party fund flows with the group finance company (low severity): deposits and loans concentrated in a single affiliated financial institution (loan balance ~4.8x the finance company's net assets). Despite risk assessment reports, contingency plans, and compliant regulatory metrics, this remains a governance tail exposure.
Inter-period consistency: ① On-grid tariff/volume: 0.35→0.35→0.34→0.3117 RMB/kWh; utilization hours 4,814→4,943→4,512→H1 1,890 — a downward trend in both, consistent with management's explanation of "new energy crowding out, thermal power shifting to a balancing role"; ② Minority interest as % of net profit: 35.5%→36.0%→39.9% — persistently rising, unexplained by the company (attributable to structural ownership percentages; explainable but no disclosure or guidance); ③ Own-produced coal external sales: 5.74→8.04→13.45 million tonnes (+40.0%/+67.3%) — consistent with management's explanation of "adjusting sales strategy based on price movements". Aside from the tax rate, no obvious signs of financial engineering; disclosure history exceeds three periods, so assessment is feasible.
Reserves & production: Retained resources of 5.184 billion tonnes (unchanged as of end-2025/2026H1; mine-by-mine recoverable reserve details not disclosed — prospectus figures need separate verification). Approved capacity of 30 million tonnes/year = 24 million tonnes in production (Liangshuijing, Yuanzigou, Fengjiata, etc.; per-mine capacity not disclosed) + 6 million tonnes at Zhaoshipan (joint trial operation since August 2025, proposed expansion to 10 million tonnes). Planned mining rights: Zhangba 4 million tonnes (approval and main procedures completed, total investment RMB 6.997 billion), Qianyangshan 6 million tonnes (mining rights acquired in 2024 for RMB 1.302 billion, adding 1.02 billion tonnes of resources; approval in progress), targeted for completion around 2030 — long-term capacity ~40–46 million tonnes. Production trajectory: 17.71 (FY2023) → 18.61 (FY2024, +5.1%) → 22.5474 million tonnes (FY2025, +21.2%; implied utilization ~94%) → 13.2791 million tonnes in 2026H1 (+34.3%). Reserve replacement ratio far exceeds 1 (Qianyangshan adds 1.02 billion tonnes vs. annual consumption of ~0.02 billion tonnes).
Unit economics: External sales cash cost ~RMB 189.5/tonne (FY2025 estimate, diluted by volume ramp; FY2024: RMB 246.7), external sales average price ~RMB 441.7/tonne (-26.7%), segment net profit ~RMB 83.4/tonne — on par with Shaanxi Coal Industry's own-produced coal (RMB 443.78/tonne price, full cost RMB 288.58/tonne) with comparable mining conditions; qualitatively in the Shaanbei trough within the top quartile of the national cost curve (the company does not disclose its cost percentile; this is inference). Power side: fuel cost per kWh of ~RMB 0.131 in FY2025 (-14.8%), spark spread ~RMB 0.209/kWh; self-produced coal internal supply ratio ~39.7% (FY2025 estimate; 56.8% in 2024 — external sales actively increased in 2025). Hedging: no derivative positions (annual report explicitly states "no derivative investments"); risk hedging relies entirely on the physical internalization of coal-power integration.
Mining rights & geopolitics (domestic): Capacity expansion approvals / safety supervision are the main policy variables — against the 2026 crackdown on over-quota production, Shaanxi output rose +3.8% (Jan–Aug); all company mines are large modern mines. Safety fees accrued at RMB 15–50 per tonne. Safety incidents are a tail risk (a one-quarter mine shutdown would cost roughly hundreds of millions of RMB in gross profit).
NAV perspective: Sum-of-the-parts (attributable profit basis): Coal segment RMB 1.45–1.65 billion × 9–11x ≈ RMB 13.0–18.0 billion + Power segment ~RMB 1.9 billion × 11–13x ≈ RMB 20.9–24.7 billion + pipeline projects (4.02 GW + Zhaoshipan + mining rights) at 30–40% of replacement cost ≈ RMB 4.5–9.0 billion → NAV of ~RMB 10.24–13.79 per share (midpoint ~RMB 12.0). Upper-bound check via resource method: 5.184 billion tonnes × comparable price of RMB 5–10 per tonne of resources = RMB 25.9–51.8 billion (vs. mining rights book value of RMB 8.187 billion) — since the value of producing mines is already captured in the earnings method, this serves only as an upper-bound reference for mining-right revaluation safety margin and is not added on. The NAV basis supports a discount at the current price (~3% discount to core-asset NAV; ~18% discount to pipeline-inclusive midpoint), but pipeline realization depends on 2027 commissioning and power price stabilization; the base-case target price remains anchored on the earnings method (already risk-adjusted).
Current market data (close of 2026-10-13): Share price RMB 9.88, market cap RMB 37.05 billion; PE(TTM) 12.26x (23rd percentile over 1 year / 34th over 3 years), PB 1.396x (24th over 1 year / 38th over 3 years) — the sample covers only ~3.5 years, and we are currently in an earnings-cycle transition (coal price rebound offset by power price decline), so PE/PB percentiles are for reference only and should not serve as headline cheapness/expensiveness signals; dividend yield 4.15%. On our FY2026E attributable net profit of RMB 3.45 billion (midpoint), forward PE is ~10.7x and PEG ~0.9 (consensus basis).
| Peer Comparison (2026-10-13) | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE (FY2025) | Dividend yield | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaanxi Energy | 12.26 | 1.40 | ~11.8% | 4.15% | Coal-power integration, net debt RMB 25bn |
| China Shenhua | 18.86 | 2.38 | 12.6% | ~3.9% | Full coal-power-rail-port-shipping chain, 79% payout |
| Shaanxi Coal Industry | 13.06 | 2.63 | 17.9% | — | Pure coal, same Shaanbei belt, net cash |
| Xinji Energy | 11.82 | 1.58 | 13.1% | — | Coal-power integration (Anhui), most comparable |
| Yankuang Energy | 18.27 | 2.59 | 9.2% | — | Pure coal, high beta (adjusted profit basis questionable, for reference) |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse DCF (normalized FCFE ~RMB 0.83/share, cost of equity 9.5%) implies the current price embeds a perpetual growth rate of only ~1.1% — at the current price, the market is asking the company to do nothing more than "roll FY2025 earnings forward": coal prices reverting to the RMB 717–750 long-term contract midpoint, power prices holding at ~RMB 0.31, and capacity ramp-up delivering only modest value. Reality, however, is that 2026's coal price spike plus the Zhaoshipan ramp will most likely deliver higher earnings (our RMB 3.3–3.6 billion vs. ~RMB 3.0 billion implied). The market's conservative pricing of 2027 (coal price reversion + continued power price declines) is not wrong in direction — the essence of the expectation gap is "2026 earnings upgrades not yet priced + a valuation repair option," not a durable upward revision.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor) ~RMB 7.08/share (book value per share at 2026-06-30); EPV with zero growth ~RMB 8.74/share (normalized FCFE of RMB 0.83 ÷ 9.5%; range RMB 7.73–9.78 — normalized attributable profit of RMB 3.1–3.3 billion + depreciation of RMB 3.08 billion − maintenance CapEx of ~RMB 3.0 billion − working capital of RMB 0.15 billion ≈ FCFE of RMB 3.13 billion; growth investment and planned capacity are excluded from EPV); growth option ~RMB 1.14/share, or 11.6% of the current price — the market is paying only a thin premium of ~10% of market cap for the ramp from 24 to 30 million tonnes and 11.23 to 15.25 GW; the commissioning curve is not over-discounted, but the option share is not deeply mispriced either. The current price is mainly supported by the EPV layer.
Three scenarios & odds (12-month horizon; base case anchored on FY2027 attributable net profit of RMB 3.4–3.6 billion × 11–11.5x — a blended multiple anchor: thermal power 11–13x × 60% + coal 9–10x × 40%; the company's own ~3.5-year PE midpoint of 12.5x and the 15.7x TTM median of the four coal peers corroborate that this anchor is conservative; the current 12.26x is shown for comparison only):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Midpoint vs. current | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 7.0–7.5 | -26.6% | 2027 coal price midpoint < RMB 650 + power price down another 2 fen to ~RMB 0.29 + one-year commissioning delay; attributable profit falls to ~RMB 2.6bn × 10x + pipeline residual value |
| Base | 52% | RMB 10.0–11.0 | +6.3% | Power price stabilizes at RMB 0.30–0.31 + coal price normalizes to RMB 750–800 + commissioning materializes in 2026Q4–2027H1 (Xinfeng 51% leakage and Zhaoshipan ramp of 4.5–5.0 million tonnes already factored in) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 13.4–14.3 | +40.2% | Coal price holds at RMB 850–950 in 2027 + power price RMB 0.31 + full production and sales + Zhangba/Qianyangshan progress; attributable profit RMB 4.2–4.3bn × 12–12.5x (70% of peer range during coal upcycles) |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 10.26 (+3.8%); downside to bear case -26.6%, upside to bull case +40.2% — odds are slightly positive but with limited asymmetry; the current price sits near the lower edge of the base-case range. External reference: over the past six months, 8 sell-side firms set target prices of RMB 10.34–13.77 (median RMB 11.8; 15 Buy, 0 Sell) — our base-case range is below the sell-side median mainly because we adopt more conservative assumptions on 2027 power prices and commissioning pace; the bear case (RMB 7.0–7.5) is below all sell-side targets and is an independent stress assumption (simultaneous power + coal price shock), not directly comparable with sell-side figures.
Conclusion: fairly valued but cheap; target price RMB 10.0–11.0 (base-case fair value), margin of safety +1.2% (vs. base-case lower bound). Evaluate quality (integration hedge, genuine cash flow, 51% payout) separately from price (PB at its own historic lows, but only a 12–19% discount to the most comparable peer): this is a "mid-return, low-volatility, utility-like" business, and the current price is only modestly cheap. The SOTP/NAV basis (RMB 10.24–13.79, midpoint 12.0) serves as cross-validation above the earnings method; the difference lies in the pipeline option — the base-case target price does not credit the optimistic pricing of un-realized pipelines.
Our earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 23.3–24.3 billion (midpoint RMB 23.8 billion, +3.7%), attributable net profit RMB 3.3–3.6 billion (midpoint RMB 3.45 billion, +14.7%); FY2027E revenue RMB 25.0–26.3 billion, attributable net profit RMB 3.4–3.8 billion (midpoint RMB 3.6 billion). Key assumptions: 2026 coal output of ~26–27 million tonnes (15–20% above the company's budget), external sales of 17–18 million tonnes, external average price of RMB 470–510 (non-linear pass-through from port spot to pit-mouth), full-year power price of ~RMB 0.305, capacity tariff increment included at 50–100% of our estimated basis; in 2027, the 4.02 GW ramp-up contribution + full production at Zhaoshipan, partially offset by declines in power/coal prices. Largest uncertainty: the internal coal settlement pricing mechanism is not disclosed (the distribution of coal-power profits across subsidiaries determines the attributable share).
Industry Space: The company's true arena is the coal-power integration of "thermal coal production + coal-fired power generation." Upstream coal: 2025 national raw coal output was 4.83 billion tonnes (+1.2%, record high, per National Bureau of Statistics/China National Coal Association), imports 490 million tonnes (-9.6%); the four major production bases of Shanxi, Shaanxi, Inner Mongolia and Xinjiang totaled 3.948 billion tonnes, 81.7% of the national total, of which Shaanxi at 805 million tonnes ranked third nationwide—the company's approved capacity of 30 million tonnes accounts for roughly 0.6% nationally and ~2.8% provincially (estimated), regionally leading and mid-tier nationally. Power side: by end-2025 national installed generating capacity reached 3.891 billion kW, including 1.19 billion kW of coal power (+2.6%, growth decelerating markedly); 2025 above-scale thermal power generation was 6,294.5 billion kWh, -1.0% YoY, the first negative growth since 2016 (displaced by renewables), yet coal power still accounts for ~64.8% of generation and shoulders peak-shaving and supply security. On the demand side, total electricity consumption exceeded 10 trillion kWh in 2025. Outlook for the "15th Five-Year Plan": industry consensus is a plateau of 0 to low-single-digit growth in coal output/consumption, with supply-demand shifting from loose toward balanced; coal power's role is shifting from "mainstay of energy volume" to "capacity and flexible/peaking source," with revenue structure switching to "energy price + capacity price + ancillary services." Coal chemicals are the only positive-growth coal-consuming segment (2025: caustic soda +5.0%, fertilizers +7.1%). Implication for the company: aggregate industry growth is not its story—its own capacity ramp (long-term 40–46 million tonnes of coal + 17.25 GW of power) is the driver of its share and profit curves.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Along the coal–power–grid chain, the company straddles both mining and generation; pit-mouth on-site conversion saves the ~RMB 200/tonne freight from northern Shaanxi to ports and internalizes coal price volatility as internal transfer pricing. It faces no bargaining pressure from upstream (equipment, labor, own mining rights) but weak bargaining power toward downstream (grid/sales/users)—2026 annual long-term contract power prices fell broadly nationwide (Guangdong at 372.14 fen/kWh, near the 20% downward floor; Jiangsu -16.5%), with power prices regulated within "benchmark ±20%." The winning links in value distribution rotate with the cycle: when coal prices fell in 2025, profit tilted toward power plants (the company's power segment gross margin +1.23pp); when coal prices rebounded in 2026, profit flowed back to mines (coal gross margin +4pp). Pure coal companies bear freight and full coal price swings (Shaanxi Coal's 2025 net profit -25%), pure thermal power companies bear fuel cost swings, while integrated players internalize both ends—this is the company's structural positioning within the chain.
Supply, Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand drivers = growth in total electricity consumption (industrial/commercial plus computing loads) + coal chemicals, continuously displaced by wind and solar installations (1.84 billion kW, 47.3% of installed capacity, ~22% of generation); supply contracted in 2026: Jan–Jul national output -2.9% (tighter safety supervision, Shanxi -9.7% single-month in June after the May accident, and the 500+ million tonnes of capacity approved for expansion since 2021 must complete replacement or be revoked), while Shaanxi rose +3.8% against the trend (538 million tonnes Jan–Aug)—supply contraction plus winter peak demand pushed Qinhuangdao spot above RMB 1,000 to RMB 1,003/tonne on 2026-10-10 (+42% YoY, +43% vs. the 2025 average). Concentration: coal CR10 ~49.8% (2025 top-10 output 1.98 billion tonnes), 7 groups above 100 million tonnes (China Energy at 612 million tonnes leads; Shaanxi Coal & Chemical ~260 million tonnes); on a listed basis China Shenhua's 332 million tonnes of saleable coal is 6.9% of the national total. Competitive intensity: coal is highly homogeneous; 2024–2025 saw volume-for-price trade-offs; on the power side, Document No. 136 bringing renewables fully into the market plus continuous spot operation has intensified competition in energy prices. Entry barriers are extremely high: mining rights in northern Shaanxi's premium coalfields are essentially fully allocated (new grants require capacity replacement quotas), a dual capital threshold of mines + plants (the company's total assets RMB 75.2 billion), and UHV transmission corridors require planning approval. Substitution threats: wind/solar (energy volume substitution) and UHV "transmission replacing coal transport" are long-term variables.
Cycles and Regulation: The last three thermal coal cycles (Qinhuangdao Q5500 basis)—① The 2021 supply-demand mismatch cycle: composite transaction price rose from ~RMB 600 to a peak of RMB 1,202 in Oct 2021 (then fell after supply-boosting price caps); ② The 2022–2024 high plateau, gradual decline cycle: long-term contract base of RMB 675 as a floor (fluctuation band RMB 570–770), spot center drifting down year by year; ③ The 2025 bottom–2026 rebound cycle: June 2025 low of RMB 609–620, full-year average RMB 703 (-18.4%); in 2026 supply contraction triggered a rebound to RMB 1,003—the current price is ~83% of the 2021 peak, at a mid-to-high decile of the past decade, while the long-term contract stands at only RMB 717 (+6.2% vs. base); spot's 40% premium over long-term contracts means the spot price carries substantial mean-reversion risk (this report's base case has normalized at RMB 750–800). Leading indicators: Qinhuangdao spot vs. long-term contract spread, Bohai Rim port/power plant inventories, mine safety incidents, import volumes and prices, thermal power utilization hours (2025 national 3,119 hours, -312 hours, at a low level). Regulatory direction: power price marketization (Document No. 136; Shaanxi spot market officially operational 2026-09-25), upgraded capacity pricing (from 2026 ≥50%, RMB 165/kW·year), institutionalized thermal coal long-term contracts (base RMB 675 + floating; the July 2026 "Measures for Medium- and Long-Term Energy Supply Contracts" draft for comment, with the 2027 scheme expected around Nov 2026), and stricter safety supervision and capacity replacement. Net impact on the company: capacity pricing + spot mechanism benefit low-cost integrated units; long-term contracts cushion coal price declines; the negative is declining energy prices.
Company's Industry Positioning: Provincial state-owned coal-power integration leader in the Yulin, northern Shaanxi base (Shaanxi Investment Group holds 64%), with 11.23 GW of in-service coal power capacity among Shaanxi's leading positions; pit-mouth/integrated capacity is 61.57% of approvals and West-to-East Power Transmission supporting capacity 42.43%; coal share is on an upward trajectory (output +27% over three years). Moat = pit-mouth resource endowment + UHV corridor positioning + low cost (in the same national cost trough belt as Shaanxi Coal). Benchmarking insights: Shaanxi Coal Industry demonstrates high ROE (17.9%) and high elasticity of pure coal in the same region; China Shenhua proves the national-level integrated model; Xinji Energy is the closest comparable (PE 11.8x vs. the company's 12.3x, nearly identical)—Shaanxi Energy's differentiation lies in "higher integration purity + steeper capacity expansion curve," at the cost of minority interest structure and net debt. Note on positioning metrics: the company calls itself "among Shaanxi's leading energy enterprises" (by retained resource base), while third-party output share is ~2.8% provincially (estimated)—different metrics, no conflict.
Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 6–12 months). The quality of the coal-power integration model has been validated through full cycles, cash flows and dividends are real, valuation sits at the low end of its own history and does not price in the capacity ramp—all supporting a "reasonably cheap" judgment. But the margin of safety is only +1.2%, the bear case (both 2027 power and coal prices trending down) has roughly a 30% probability, lock-up expiries/expanded float and share reductions create funding pressure, and rising minority interest leakage continues to erode attributable earnings elasticity—these make the upside payoff not thick enough. Strategy: existing holders can hold for the dividend (4.15% yield + base case +6% expected price return); incremental capital should wait for one of two signals before adding—① Q3 report confirming earnings upgrades (Q3 standalone attributable net profit ≥ RMB 1.15 billion) with power prices stabilizing QoQ; or ② the share price falling back near the RMB 9.60 issue price (materially thicker safety margin, provided fundamentals have not deteriorated). If the price breaks above RMB 11.0 (upper bound of the base range), the expectation gap and safety margin are essentially realized—consider exiting.
Key Risk Alerts: ① A double hit in 2027 from continued declines in medium/long-term power prices plus coal price mean reversion from the RMB 1,000 level (bear-case attributable net profit on the order of RMB 1.2–1.6 billion); ② Delays in commissioning the 4.02 GW capacity and the Zhaoshipan acceptance (commissioning language has already softened twice); ③ Minority interest share of P&L exceeding 42%; ④ Chang'an Huitong's full-allowance share reduction or Shaanxi Investment Group disclosing a reduction plan; ⑤ A tail event in production safety. Tracking Catalysts: 2026-10-29 Q3 report and share reduction window deadline (same day); 2026Q4 grid connection at Shangluo/Yan'an/Xinfeng and the Zhaoshipan acceptance announcement; around Nov 2026, the 2027 thermal coal long-term contract scheme; 2027-04 annual report (actual capacity charge settlement, full-year power prices, dividends).
Data and conclusions as of the 2026-10-13 close (price freeze anchor); financial data in this report come from company periodic reports and announcements, industry data from the National Bureau of Statistics, CEC, CCTD and public sell-side research; multiples and percentiles are calculated by this report. All estimates herein (FY2026/2027 earnings, Q3 standalone, EPV/NAV) have their bases and assumptions clearly noted.