Rating: Neutral Target Price: RMB 6.4–7.3 (base-case fair-value range) Current Price: RMB 6.22 (closing price, 2026-10-30, i.e., 52-week low) Margin of Safety: +2.9% (vs. base-case fair-value floor) Time Horizon: 12 months Market Cap: approx. RMB 78.63 billion (total shares: 12.642 billion) Probability-Weighted Expected Return: approx. +10.2% (three scenarios at 25%/55%/20%)
CNPC Capital is the largest and most fully licensed state-owned industry-finance conglomerate platform in the A-share market (total assets RMB 1.19 trillion as of 2026-09-30), currently trading at 0.73x P/B, a 52-week low. This report concludes: valuation is at the lower bound of the reasonable range, with a neutral stance — the current price has priced in most of the pessimistic expectations, but the earnings layer cannot support the valuation (the current price implies a perpetual ROE of roughly 5.8%–7.3%, versus an actual TTM of just 4.51%). Valuation recovery hinges on the pace at which three things materialize: converging impairment provisions in Q4 (to be verified in January 2027), the mandatory disclosure of a Valuation Enhancement Plan triggered by 12 full months of "persistent below-book" status in May 2027, and the implementation of hard tools such as share buybacks/insider share purchases (the company's stance remains "coordinated research"). The +14.67% growth in attributable net profit for the first three quarters of 2026 reflects "profit growth without revenue growth" — the profit improvement mainly stems from the one-off contraction effect of winding down internet finance businesses (fee expense savings and lower impairments share the same source) and investment income, while the revenue base (interest income accounts for nearly 90%) continues to shrink. The customary Q4 concentrated provisioning (Q4 single-quarter provisions of RMB 1.36/1.32 billion in 2024/2025) will most likely push full-year growth back into the +12%~+24% range. Core constraints: the structure whereby minority shareholders siphon off more than half of profits remains unchanged, and the attributable ROE level of 4%–4.5% makes it hard for the valuation anchor to move up on earnings alone.
Most likely trajectory over the next 12 months: In the short term (November 2026 – January 2027), the biggest adjudicating event is the Q4 impairment provision announcement — if single-quarter provisions are ≤ RMB 1.0 billion, the peak of the impairment cycle is validated, with full-year attributable net profit looking toward RMB 5.2–5.5 billion; if ≥ RMB 1.8 billion, the "Q4 concentrated write-off" pattern is confirmed, growth will be given back, and P/B recovery will be suppressed. In the medium term (April–June 2027), institutional milestones cluster: annual report disclosure (dividend plan) + the mandatory disclosure of a Valuation Enhancement Plan under CSRC Regulatory Guideline No. 10 triggered in late May 2027 upon 12 consecutive months below book.
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: ① Q4 impairment provision magnitude and full-year attributable profit delivery; ② whether hard market-cap management tools (buyback/share purchase plans, or quantified commitments in the valuation enhancement plan) materialize; ③ whether the decline in net interest income can narrow to single digits (NIM stabilization). Any one of the three turning would suffice to shift the scenario probability weights.
Verifiable expectation gaps: The current price implies a perpetual ROE of roughly 5.8%–7.3% (sensitivity range with cost of equity at 8%–10%), whereas TTM ROE is just 4.51% and even the most optimistic sell-side estimate (Sinolink Securities) projects only 5.07% for 2026 — the market is paying for the credibility of 73% of net assets and for a state-owned conglomerate market-cap-management event option; earnings themselves offer no support. The direction in which this gap converges depends on impairment peaking (positive) or asset-quality exposure (negative); both are possible.
Validation and falsification: Validation signals are Q4 single-quarter provisions ≤ RMB 1.0 billion in the January 2027 earnings preannouncement, and an upgrade of the investor-platform language from "coordinated research" to "a plan has been formed"; falsification signals are Q4 provisions ≥ RMB 1.8 billion, and a May 2027 valuation enhancement plan with no quantified commitments and no buyback/share purchase implementation.
The three profit pillars are not independent of one another: fee expense savings and lower impairments both originate from winding down the internet credit business — as that business contracts, it saves costs and reduces impairments while also shrinking interest-earning assets and dragging down interest income (loans -4.4% from the beginning of the year), making it an endogenous component of the revenue decline rather than an exogenous buffer. Reducing high-risk internet credit is itself a positive risk-control move, but linearly extrapolating its profit effect would overestimate sustainable earnings. Investment income (RMB 3.512 billion for the first three quarters, +19.7%) includes RMB 1.315 billion from associates and joint ventures (+37%), which already showed weakness in Q3. Extrapolating from the 2024/2025 Q4 concentrated provisioning pattern (RMB 1.36/1.32 billion in single quarters; Q4 2025 attributable profit of only RMB 303 million), full-year attributable profit will most likely land at RMB 4.8–5.3 billion, with the first-three-quarters growth rate given back; and even if growth materializes, full-year DPS is unlikely to return above the 2024 level of RMB 0.117.
Back-solving via P/B × cost of equity, the current price implies a perpetual ROE of roughly 5.8%–7.3% (COE 8%–10%), above the actual 4.51% and the most optimistic sell-side forecast of 5.07% — what the market is actually pricing is "73% credibility of attributable net assets + a state-owned conglomerate market-cap-management/group-restructuring event option." The relative-peering positioning conclusion is not robust: regressing P/B on ROE across four A-share financial conglomerates (Minmetals Capital 0.40x / ROE ~1%; CNPC Capital 0.73x / 4.5%; COFCO Capital ~1.0x / 5.1%; State Grid Yingda ~1.07x / 11.2%) yields a fitted fair value of ~0.74x, with the current price essentially on the line; but switching to a broader comparable set (e.g., Yuexiu Capital / COFCO Capital / SDIC Capital, average P/B 0.92–0.97x) reverses the conclusion to "undervalued by ~20%." Relative valuation does not provide a definitive direction; the absolute anchor (the company's own 3-year median P/B of 0.84x and the implied ROE gap) is the primary basis.
Historical precedents suggest the disclosure obligation itself carries limited informational content: of the 21 below-book companies that disclosed valuation enhancement plans in the first two months of 2026 (average P/B 0.83x), only 2 escaped below-book status — one relied on a change of control, and one (a central SOE green power company) relied on a buyback completed early at the full cap plus dividend commitments and other hard tools; accompanying quantified commitments are the common factor in single-name re-ratings. P/B ratios of the first batch of banks disclosing valuation enhancement plans (March 2025) remain at 0.57–0.70x. Therefore, the realization path for the base-case scenario (P/B recovery to 0.75–0.85x, anchored to the company's own 3-year median of 0.84x) is "impairment peak + NIM stabilization earnings validation + dividend momentum"; the event-driven upper band of RMB 8.6–9.4 (~1.0–1.1x P/B) holds only if hard tools such as buybacks/share purchases are implemented and the payout ratio is raised to 35%–40%, and is a low-probability tail rather than the base case — even in the bull scenario ROE recovers only to 5%–5.5%, and a P/B above 1.0x cannot be supported by earnings endogenously.
The 28% equity structure has existed since the 2017 backdoor-listing restructuring and is fully reflected in attributable figures, constituting no incremental negative; the annual apportionment ratio also fluctuates (52.8% in 2025 → 47.8% in the first three quarters of 2026, with about 30% of attributable growth coming from the declining apportionment ratio). But the structural implication is unchanged: nearly half of the group's financial profit is irrelevant to A-share shareholders, and attributable ROE of 4%–4.5% together with the total dividend (a 30% payout ratio as the "no less than" commitment floor; upward adjustment constrained by parent-company distributable profit of RMB 7.782 billion and subsidiary capital retention) makes it hard for the valuation anchor to rise on earnings alone. The risk lies not in routine dilution, but in the extreme scenario where core assets (CNPC Finance or Kunlun Bank) are carved out via group restructuring — currently there is no scheme document, making it a low-probability tail; conversely, as the license-integration receiver under the financial-exit directive (the Yingda Futures case), the company is the integrator rather than the exited party.
This report forecasts: 2026 revenue of RMB 30.0–31.1 billion (-11.2%~-8.0%, implying Q4 single-quarter YoY of -8.7%~+4.8%; if Q4 continues the first-three-quarters decline of -12%, it would fall below the lower end of the range) and attributable profit of RMB 4.82–5.32 billion (EPS RMB 0.381–0.421); 2027 revenue of RMB 30.0–32.0 billion and attributable profit of RMB 5.1–5.7 billion. The divergence between the two sell-side anchors is mainly a matter of publication timing (before vs. after the interim report) rather than an optimistic/conservative split; moreover, sell-side forecasts for this stock have historically skewed systematically positive (Hualong Securities in May 2025 forecast 2025 attributable profit of RMB 4.802 billion vs. an actual RMB 4.30 billion, an overestimate of 11.7%), so this forecast has been adjusted toward prudence. The 2027 upward supports (Kunlun Futures' first full-year consolidation contributing on the order of RMB 100 million, and falling deposit rates reducing funding costs) are broadly offset by downward drags (normalization of investment income declines, continued shrinkage of interest-earning assets from internet credit contraction, and low-base fee expense rebound).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 | 2026Q3 Single Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 389.92 | 390.24 | 337.97 | 225.56 | 75.02 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +0.08% | -13.39% | -12.25% | -5.66% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 50.64 | 46.52 | 43.00 | 45.93 | 12.32 |
| Attributable YoY | — | -8.14% | -7.57% | +14.67% | -12.44% |
| Recurring attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 49.50 | 42.90 | 43.45 | 44.90 | — |
| Weighted ROE | 5.17% | 4.61% | 4.16% | 4.31% (first three quarters) | — |
| Credit impairment losses (RMB 100M) | — | 33.48 | 31.98 | 8.45 | — |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 405.54 | 59.27 | -182.78 | 186.63 | — |
| Total assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | 10,733.78 | 10,841.72 | 11,297.73 | 11,873.81 | — |
| Attributable net assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | 997.10 | 1,016.98 | 1,045.88 | 1,083.81 | — |
| DPS (RMB, incl. interim) | — | 0.117 | 0.102 | Interim 0.055 declared | — |
Note: As a financial holding company, metrics such as gross/net margin, free cash flow, interest-bearing debt, and debt-to-asset ratio (industrial-sector conventions) are not applicable and are therefore omitted; financial-sector regulatory metrics are covered in E1. The gap between recurring and attributable profit is small (RMB 4.490 billion vs. RMB 4.593 billion for the first three quarters); the earnings-quality issue centers on the internal structure of recurring items (see C1 and E4).
Reasons for Metric Changes (Items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2025 revenue -13.39%: management attributes it to rate cuts and overseas contraction; by line item, interest income -12.78%, premiums earned -32.89%, overseas revenue -21.29% (FY2025 annual report MD&A); ② 2026Q1-Q3 attributable profit +14.67% while revenue -12.25%: mainly due to the plunge in fee and commission expenses from winding down internet finance (-90.9%, attributed by the company to "reduced internet finance business fee expenses"), lower credit impairments (-55.1%, attributed by the company to "changes in loan structure"), and investment income +19.7% (2026 semi-annual report MD&A / Q3 income statement); ③ FY2025 operating cash flow -408.41%: the company explains it was "mainly due to the YoY increase in net loans and advances to customers" — a financial firm's cash flow swings with lending/deposit deployment; 2026Q1-Q3 turned positive at +RMB 18.663 billion on net deposit growth (company explanation: "increase in net customer deposits and interbank placements"); ④ FY2025 finance expenses +109.28%: the company explains it was "mainly due to increased interest expenses this year."
Attributable profit of RMB 4.593 billion for the first three quarters (+14.67%), recurring attributable profit RMB 4.490 billion (+15.84%), revenue RMB 22.556 billion (-12.25%). By quarter: Q1 attributable profit RMB 1.573 billion (+22.9%), Q2 RMB 1.788 billion (+34.7%), Q3 RMB 1.232 billion (-12.44%, -31.1% QoQ) — the first-half profit elasticity came from bond-market investment income and lower impairments, fading in Q3 as single-quarter fair-value changes turned negative (~-RMB 270 million); Q3 single-quarter impairments of RMB 460 million were broadly flat YoY, and the single-quarter revenue decline (-5.66%) was already notably narrower than the cumulative decline. Total assets rose 5.15% from the beginning of the year to RMB 1.19 trillion, attributable net assets +3.62% to RMB 108.381 billion (BPS RMB 8.57). Key asset-quality metrics (NPL ratio, provision coverage) remain undisclosed by the company; the loan provision reserve of RMB 18.321 billion against total loans of RMB 39.6628 billion (~4.62%, estimated per FY2025 annual report key audit matters) can only serve as a proxy for tracking the thickness of the provision pool. The day after the results, the stock fell -2.5% to RMB 6.22, a 52-week low, indicating a cautious market pricing of "profit growth without revenue growth"; given extremely thin sell-side coverage (only 3 reports in the past 6 months, no target-price updates), there is no consensus baseline for "beat/miss" judgments, so this report uses management language and the company's own historical growth rates as references.
Business model in brief: A central-SOE industry-finance integrated financial holding platform, with CNPC Group holding 77.35% directly and indirectly (after transferring 3% to State Grid Yingda). Revenue is dominated by interest income (88.5% of total operating revenue, FY2025); the essence is a spread-and-investment business portfolio of "group internal bank (CNPC Finance) + industry-finance-focused city commercial bank (Kunlun Bank) + multiple licenses in financial leasing/trust/insurance/futures." Revenue is highly endogenous: related-party deposits of RMB 400.46 billion (period-end balance; the interest rate cap has been lowered from 4.92% to 3.00%) and related-party loans of RMB 146.51 billion are parked within the CNPC Finance system; related parties account for 53.0% of total interest expense and 57.2% of premium income comes from the group system—independent customer acquisition is weak, and both the moat and the ceiling derive from the PetroChina ecosystem.
Cash content of earnings and financial-sector checks (financial holdings have no traditional CapEx/FCF/ROIC concepts; replaced by financial-sector metrics): ① Profitability: consolidated net profit of RMB 9.117 billion (FY2025) corresponds to a decent consolidated ROE, but after minority interests take 52.8%, ROE attributable to shareholders is only 4.16% (declining for four consecutive years), recovering to about 4.5% on a TTM basis; ② Asset-quality transparency is the main red flag: NPL ratio and provision coverage ratio have never been disclosed; estimated provision-to-loan ratio is about 4.62% (RMB 1.8321 billion / RMB 39.6628 billion), and debt-investment provision ratio is about 9.56%; Kunlun Trust's legacy burdens (fined RMB 5.4 million in January 2024; self-reported NPL ratio of 15.86% per media sources, pending verification) are the weakest link in the system; ③ Capital adequacy: CNPC Finance 19.71%, Kunlun Bank 13.50%, Kunlun Financial Leasing 19.68% (end-2025, all slightly down from the start of year), all above regulatory lines with high risk-absorption buffers; ④ Shareholder returns: FY2025 full-year dividend of RMB 1.289 billion (30.0% payout ratio), dividend yield 1.64%; cumulative dividends since the 2017 restructuring and listing are about RMB 16.333 billion, with no buybacks. Conclusion: book profits are real but capital returns are mediocre—"large assets but unprofitable." Cash-flow volatility (OCF swinging from +RMB 40.554 billion to -RMB 18.278 billion to +RMB 18.663 billion) is driven by deposit/lending deployment and does not fit industrial cash-flow tests; the core variable in earnings quality is the inter-period distribution of impairment provisions.
Words-vs-actions consistency: partially delivered. ① The "Quality and Returns Double Improvement" action plan (April 2025) promised seven areas: dividend delivery (payout ratio maintained at ~30%, plus a new interim dividend), but valuation repair was not delivered (share price remains below book and hit new lows); ② The FY2025 annual report operating plan pledged "strictly control high-cost liabilities and keep the net interest margin decline within a moderate range": liability cost control was effective (related-party deposit rate cap lowered to 3.00%, 2026 interest expense -14.1%), but the net interest margin is still narrowing (interest income -14.6%); ③ Market-value management: formulated a "Market Value Management Measures" in 2025 and included it in the 2026 "Five Major Projects"; both the semi-annual and Q3 earnings calls spoke of "continuously assessing the feasibility of valuation-stabilization measures" and "studying various market-value management tools holistically"—as of 2026-10-30, no buyback/increase has been implemented. Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly (dividend dimension)—a dividend floor commitment of "no less than 30% of net profit attributable to parent" for seven consecutive years, with interim dividends for three consecutive years, but no buybacks, and no refinancing since 2017 (no dilution). Risk signals: complete turnover of Chairman, General Manager, and CFO in 2025–2026 (Cai Yong resigned / Tang Lin succeeded; Lu Yaozhong retired / He Fang succeeded; Liu Qiang resigned / Wu Liqun succeeded) + resignation of a Vice GM in August 2026 + a further announcement on 2026-10-30 of changes to non-independent directors and appointment of senior management—weak management stability; disclosure quality itself is high (8 consecutive years of SZSE grade A; 100% investor-relations response rate).
| Segment | Revenue share | Disclosed gross margin | Revenue YoY | Net profit | Business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial banking (Kunlun Bank, 77.09% held) | 44.57% | 27.34% | -10.01% | RMB 1.836 billion (+7.68%) | Industry-finance-focused city commercial bank; deposits exceed RMB 300 billion; China–Iran / China–Russia cross-border settlement channel |
| Finance company (CNPC Finance, 28% held) | 40.17% | 38.05% | -16.88% | RMB 5.611 billion | Group treasurer; largest finance company in China; high investment-income elasticity |
| Financial leasing (Kunlun Financial Leasing, 60% held) | 8.59% | Not disclosed | +2.14% | RMB 577 million | Energy/transport/manufacturing/digital leasing; total assets RMB 81.219 billion (+11.85%) |
| Trust (Kunlun Trust) | 1.00% | Not disclosed | -21.43% | RMB 122 million | In transformation; legacy-burden resolution period |
| Others (insurance/brokerage/AM/securities/futures) | 5.67% | Not disclosed | -28.52% | Combined RMB 971 million | Zhongyi Life under equity method, captive P&C insurance, new futures license added in 2026 |
The profit engine is CNPC Finance, not Kunlun Bank, which has the highest revenue share: the latter—the former—CNPC Finance contributed 61.5% of consolidated net profit (5.611/9.117 billion) on only 40.17% of revenue, yet the listed company holds just 28% of its equity—this makes parent-attributable profit highly sensitive to CNPC Finance's swings (investment income, impairments). The segment gross-margin gap (38.05% vs 27.34%, about 10.7 percentage points) stems from license attributes: the finance company's funding comes from low-cost pooled group deposits with no branch or retail costs, while the bank bears the full liability and operating costs of a banking license. The growth segment is Kunlun Financial Leasing (the only one with positive revenue growth); trust is shrinking, and the insurance segment strategically exited its 51% stake in Zhongyi P&C (2024).
Accounting red flags: ① Unbalanced inter-period distribution of impairment provisions (severity: medium)—of FY2025 full-year credit impairments of RMB 3.198 billion, Q4 alone accounted for about RMB 1.315 billion (41%); a dedicated "Q4 impairment" agenda item has been set for two consecutive years; Q4 clean-up kept the first three quarters smooth (2025Q4 single-quarter attributable profit of only RMB 303 million vs a first-three-quarters average of RMB 1.265 billion); ② Tension between the sharp 2026 drop in provisions and the stated rationale (severity: medium)—net provisions for the first three quarters were RMB 845 million (-55.1%) while total assets grew +5.15%; the announcement attributed this to "expanded asset scale, among other reasons, in accordance with the prudence principle"—provisions falling sharply in an asset-expansion year runs counter to the "prudence" framing; the actual driver is the loan-mix change after winding down internet lending (per the company's interim report), i.e., risk-control improvement rather than pure profit management, but if Q4 again concentrates provisions, the "first-three-quarters smoothing" pattern will re-emerge; ③ Fee and commission expense plunged 90.9% (severity: low)—unexplained in the Q3 report, but fully attributable per the interim MD&A and notes (internet-finance business fees fell from RMB 1.287 billion to RMB 59 million); this is business contraction, not a change in accounting presentation.
Inter-period consistency: ① Revenue–profit divergence (revenue -13.4% then -12.25%, while attributable profit turned +14.67% in 2026): the company did not explain systematically; the two disclosures (annual report attributing revenue to "rate cuts"; earnings call calling profit "stable performance") do not reconcile—unexplained by the company; ② Violent swings in operating cash flow (+40.554→+5.927→-18.278→+18.663 billion RMB): the company's explanation is self-consistent (net deposit/lending changes dominate), consistent; ③ Weighted ROE declining steadily (5.17%→4.61%→4.16%): consistent with the stated backdrop of "industry-wide margin compression and tightening financial regulation"; ④ FX gains flipping from +RMB 81 million to -RMB 365 million (first three quarters of 2026): not separately explained by the company; translation loss from RMB appreciation against overseas net assets at 18.65% of total (USD net position of RMB 43.3 billion).
Current market data and percentiles (closing price 2026-10-30): share price RMB 6.22, market cap RMB 78.63 billion; PB (MRQ, attributable) 0.726x (0% over 1 year, ~31% over 3 years, ~31% over 5 years); PE(TTM) 16.1x (TTM attributable profit RMB 4.888 billion)—financial-sector earnings contain impairments and investment volatility; PE percentile is reference-only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal; PB is the primary anchor; dividend yield 1.64% (FY2025 full-year RMB 0.102/share); forward PE (2026E attributable profit RMB 4.82–5.32 billion) 14.8–16.3x—not cheap against an ROE capital-return level of 4.5%.
| Peer benchmark | PB | ROE | 2026 dynamics | Key differences vs this company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNPC Capital | 0.73x | 4.5% (TTM) | First three quarters attributable +14.7% | Dual pillars of finance company + bank; fullest license suite; cross-border settlement franchise |
| Minmetals Capital | 0.40x | ~1% (2025) | 2026H1 +104.6% (low base) | Trust contraction, profit declining for consecutive years; deepest-below-book lower-bound reference |
| COFCO Capital | ~1.0x | 5.1% | First three quarters attributable +18.2% | No bank/finance company license; life-insurance investment elasticity |
| State Grid Yingda | ~1.07x | 11.2% (2025) | 2026 first three quarters -42.7% | Dual business of power equipment + trust; ROE ceiling but high volatility |
PB-ROE positioning is highly sensitive to the choice of comparable set (see C2); the peer table is a reference frame only, not a fairness verdict.
Market-implied expectations: backing out the current price implies a perpetual ROE of about 5.8%–7.3% (cost of equity 8%–10%), versus actual TTM ROE of 4.51% and the most optimistic sell-side forecast of 5.07%—in one sentence: the current price requires the company to lift ROE to around 6%, while reality is four consecutive years of decline to 4.2% followed by a rebound to 4.5% only on lower impairments; the gap is bridged by "73% credibility of book value + a market-value-management event option."
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = book value per share RMB 8.57 (2026-09-30, unaudited); current price at a 27.4% discount. EPV (zero growth, equity basis) = normalized attributable profit of RMB 4.6–4.9 billion × 30% payout cap = annual dividend of about RMB 1.41 billion (RMB 0.1115/share) ÷ cost of equity 9.5% ≈ RMB 1.17/share (range RMB 1.09–1.29 at a COE of 9%–10%; if profits were assumed fully distributable, the upper-bound full-cap figure is about RMB 4.07). EPV is about 19% of the current price; the residual ~81% is the pricing of book-value credibility repair and the event option—this share is extremely high, indicating the current price is almost not supported by cash flows; the primary pricing anchors for this below-book financial holding are PB-ROE and book-value credibility, with EPV serving only as an extreme downside reference (and that floor is far below the current price, signaling downside risk far more than support). The three tiers are not additive: asset value is an independent floor reference, and the residual is event pricing not yet realized.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current price | Key driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 4.7–5.6 (0.55–0.65x PB) | -24.4%~-10.0% | Q4 additional impairments above RMB 1.3 billion, further margin narrowing in 2027, continued lack of market-value-management delivery, converging toward a Minmetals-style low-ROE holding valuation |
| Base | 55% | RMB 6.4–7.3 (0.75–0.85x PB) | +2.9%~+17.4% | Impairment cycle peaking + margin stabilization (2026 attributable profit RMB 4.8–5.3 billion), 30% payout continued; PB reverting toward its 3-year median of 0.84x |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 8.6–9.4 (1.0–1.1x PB) | +38.3%~+51.1% | Buyback/increase implemented + quantified commitments in the valuation-improvement plan (payout lifted to 35%–40%) + group asset injection—an event-driven, not earnings-driven, path |
Basis for the base-case exit multiple: own 3-year PB median of 0.84x / 5-year median of 0.80x (corresponding historical ROE also 4%–5%; no profit-jump assumption)—not a circular argument validating the current 0.73x price; the bull case anchors to below-book central-SOE samples that disclosed valuation-improvement plans with hard tools attached (e.g., Lvfadian Power repaired to 1.12x). Probability-weighted fair value is about RMB 6.86 (+10.2%); the current price sits in the lower part of the distribution but within the base-case range—odds are mildly upside-skewed with limited asymmetry.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E attributable profit RMB 4.82–5.32 billion (EPS RMB 0.381–0.421) vs no quantitative guidance from management vs sell-side (Sinolink RMB 5.5 billion / Huaxi RMB 4.521 billion)—three sources side by side; this report's range straddles the two sell-side estimates and is adjusted toward prudence (sell-side historical forecasts skew positive by 11.7%). 2027E attributable profit RMB 5.1–5.7 billion; revenue RMB 30–32 billion.
Conclusion: valuation is reasonable-to-cheap—no hard flaws in quality; price neither cheap nor expensive. At 0.73x PB the stock is at the low end of its own history, but an ROE of 4.5% and the minority-interest structure mean this is not a mispricing; upside depends on the pace of event delivery, while downside carries two unresolved variables: Q4 impairments and the asset-quality black box. Quality (licenses + group ecosystem + capital adequacy) and price (reasonable-to-cheap) should be judged separately: good assets, mediocre returns, only modestly cheap.
Industry Size: There is no single official statistical scope for "central SOE industrial finance / financial holding platforms" (duly noted). Verifiable sub-industry official scopes: the enterprise group finance company industry (the Company's core track) had, as of end-2024, 237 legal-entity institutions, total on-balance-sheet assets of RMB 9.18 trillion, owners' equity of RMB 1.32 trillion, and industry-wide net profit of RMB 80.614 billion in 2024, serving parent groups with total assets of nearly RMB 130 trillion and over 120,000 member units (China Finance Company Association, April 2025 release); the financial leasing industry had total assets of RMB 4.18 trillion as of end-2023 (industry report scope); broader context: total assets of all central SOEs stood at RMB 91 trillion at end-2024 (State Council Information Office press briefing). CNPC Capital's CNPC Finance is the largest finance company in China (total assets of RMB 644.8 billion at end-2023). Industry growth has slowed to low single digits: finance company on-balance-sheet assets grew from RMB 8.69 trillion at end-2017 (+15.9% YoY) to RMB 9.18 trillion at end-2024—only about 6% nominal growth over 7 years; in 2024 the industry's net interest margin was 1.25% (down 11 bps YoY, an all-time low) and ROE was 6.10% (-0.63 pp YoY). Over the next 3–5 years, overall industry growth is projected at 0–5%: falling rates compress net interest margins, and SASAC's "financial divestment directive" forecloses incremental expansion by central SOEs, pushing the industry into a stock-integration phase of "volume control and quality improvement"; structural bright spots lie in cross-border settlement (petroyuan), treasury deepening, and license concentration.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: On the funding side (upstream) is the CNPC Group ecosystem—deposits from the Group and its member units, funds pooled by finance companies (settlement volume of the finance company industry reached RMB 74.594 trillion in 2024), interbank and bond financing; the upstream "suppliers" are Group member enterprises, with rates set by internal negotiation and significantly below market levels (concession attribute). The midstream is the financial holding platform itself: earning net interest spreads, fees, leasing spreads, and investment income—profits are heavily retained in segments with "low funding cost + light capital consumption"; in 2025 CNPC Finance alone earned a net profit of RMB 5.611 billion, or 61.5% of consolidated net profit, far exceeding its share of revenue. Downstream customers are highly endogenous: oil and gas chain member units (Kunlun Bank's oil & gas chain clients account for over 30% of corporate clients), SMEs along the value chain, Group employees, and related scenarios. The Company occupies the "internal financial services" segment of the value chain, with no independent bargaining power over either upstream (Group deposits) or downstream (member-unit credit); pricing follows the Group's concession orientation and SASAC's guidance to "raise the share of finance serving the core business"—the moat and the ceiling share the same origin, and customer acquisition costs would rise sharply outside the CNPC ecosystem. The segment with the thickest value retention is the treasury-type finance company and Kunlun Bank's cross-border settlement franchise (the only domestically compliant channel for RMB settlement of China–Iran oil trade).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: On the demand side—volume is driven by the endogenous needs of the Group's RMB 1.13 trillion financial asset pool (treasury pooling, settlement, internal credit replacing external financing), cross-border financial demand for RMB settlement of oil and gas trade (China imported 578 million tonnes of crude in 2025 with 72.7% external dependence, per GACC), and SME financing needs along the chain; there is virtually no room for price increases (industry NIM at a historic low, internal pricing oriented toward concessions). Supply is locked by policy—the May 2024 SASAC "Accountability Rules for Preventing and Resolving Financial Risks (Trial)" and the June 2024 expanded meeting made clear that "new establishment, acquisition, or new equity participation in various types of financial institutions shall in principle not occur"; finance company legal entities fell from 247 in 2017 to 237 in 2024—supply is shrinking. Entry barriers are extremely high and rising: financial holding licenses (the PBOC's "Trial Measures for the Supervision and Administration of Financial Holding Companies" require paid-in registered capital ≥ RMB 5 billion, and substantive control of two or more types of financial institutions requires PBOC approval; as of 2022–2023 only about five firms had been approved, such as CITIC Financial Holdings, Beijing Financial Holdings, and China Merchants Financial Holdings, with no approved precedent yet for industrial central-SOE financial holdings), new financial leasing rules (effective November 2024, registered capital ≥ RMB 1 billion, principal investor stake ≥ 51%), and the divestment directive blocking new entrants at the investor end. Peers barely compete with one another (each serves its own group ecosystem); real competition comes from commercial banks' contest for the Group's quality credit assets and from the falling-rate environment; price-war risk is low. Substitution threat is moderate: the Group can partially bypass finance companies by using external bank credit lines, and the treasury system internalizes some functions; cross-border settlement has no substitute under sanction scenarios, but policy changes constitute a policy-driven substitution risk.
Regulatory Cycle and Policy Direction (regulation retained under E7; cycle stage see below): ① Financial holding measures (effective November 2020): consolidated look-through supervision, risk segregation—CNPC Capital has not obtained a financial holding license; the "de facto holding, unlicensed" status persists, with rising compliance costs but no near-term mandatory application pressure; ② The divestment directive chain (Nov 2023 tone-setting of "return to origins, focus on core business, strictly control increments, optimize stock" → May 2024 accountability rules → June 2024 expanded meeting): net positive for CNPC Capital—it forecloses incremental competition and drives financial licenses to concentrate in a small number of compliant central-SOE platforms; the Company is a consolidator, not a divestment target (its 2026 takeover of Yingda Futures, divested by State Grid Corporation, is direct evidence); the cost is a locked growth ceiling (only intra-group consolidation possible) and rising compliance costs from new financial leasing / finance company rules; ③ Central-SOE financial asset divestments mark an industry watershed: SPIC Capital completed "swapping finance for nuclear" in January 2026 (divesting RMB 15.1 billion in financial assets and injecting RMB 55.4 billion in nuclear assets), and AVIC Industry-Finance Holdings voluntarily delisted in April 2025 (the first delisting of a central-SOE financial holding, swinging from a RMB 4.4 billion profit to a projected loss within four years)—supply-side clearing raises the relative scarcity of surviving platforms, but also warns of the investment risk inherent in the "group concession tool" attribute.
Company's Industry Position: The largest and most fully licensed (8 categories: banking / finance company / financial leasing / trust / life & P&C insurance brokerage / securities / credit enhancement / futures) central-SOE industrial finance platform in the A-share market, firmly in the first tier of central-SOE industry-finance integration, with its position actually strengthened by the regulatory cycle. Sources of moat: ① Group ecosystem monopoly (CNPC chain clients account for over 30% of Kunlun Bank's corporate clients; the largest finance company nationwide); ② Sovereign-grade cross-border settlement franchise (the only domestically compliant channel for RMB settlement of China–Iran oil trade, extending to China–Russia—99.1% of China–Russia settlement already in local currencies, and Saudi oil payments to China in RMB at 41% in March 2026, both corroborating the industry trend); ③ Policy barriers erected by the divestment directive. Share trend: rising within the "central-SOE industrial finance" sub-industry (beneficiary of stock consolidation), but a tiny and locked share of the national financial industry. Note on market-position definitions: the Company's self-described position (cited in broker reports as "central-SOE financial holding flagship / largest finance company") shows no conflict with third-party definitions; its No.1 finance company scale is supported by industry association data.
Industry Characteristics Special Section (the Decisive Factors of the Financial Holding Model): ① License structure determines profit structure—the profit engine is the finance company in which it holds 28% equity, not the majority-consolidated bank; the gap between attributable and consolidated metrics (PB of 0.73x vs 0.40x including minority interests) is an valuation reality A-share shareholders must accept; ② The tension between capital adequacy and dividends—banking / leasing / trust subsidiaries must all retain capital to meet regulatory requirements (Kunlun Bank 13.50%, leasing 19.68%, finance company 19.71%); the parent's distributable profit of RMB 7.782 billion is the shared ceiling for both dividends and buybacks—"high capital adequacy surplus but constrained shareholder returns" is typical of financial holding structures; ③ Degree of industry-finance dependence—related-party interest expense accounts for 53%, premiums 57%, the largest customer (CNPC Group) 13.76% of revenue, and the Group 48.52% of the top five suppliers; the Company's independence and pricing fairness depend on the Group—industry-finance integration is both a moat and a source of valuation discount; ④ Layered constraints of regulatory capital: holding-company level (if licensed) → bank (capital adequacy ratio / provision coverage) → leasing (leverage ratio ≥ 6%) → insurance (C-ROSS), with each layer restricting profit remittance channels.
Overall Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 12 months. CNPC Capital is a quasi-utility industry-finance platform—"protected by regulation yet throttled by it, vast in assets yet mediocre in capital returns"—its 0.73x PB is at a historic low but not mispriced; probability-weighted fair value is approximately RMB 6.86 (+10.2%), with odds mildly tilted upward. Strategically: the current price does not constitute a margin-of-safety entry point (only +2.9% above the base-case floor), nor is there evidence of profit deterioration supporting a short; a better approach is to treat the January 2027 Q4 impairment announcement and the May 2027 valuation enhancement plan as two decision windows—reassess an upgrade if quarterly impairment is ≤ RMB 1 billion and the plan includes quantified commitments.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar: Key risks are the customary Q4 concentrated impairments (probability ~0.75), the asset-quality black box (NPL ratio undisclosed), tail risk of Group asset carve-outs, and FX translation losses from RMB appreciation (net USD position RMB 43.3 billion); key catalysts are a buyback / share-increase announcement (probability ~0.4), mandatory disclosure for prolonged below-net-asset trading (May 2027, probability ~0.85), the annual dividend plan (March–April 2027), and Kunlun Futures' first full-year consolidated contribution (2027). Liquidity note: average daily turnover of ~RMB 370 million, 0.47% of market cap—large orders face friction costs, but not at warning level.
Report data as of the 2026-10-30 close. Price anchor: RMB 6.22 (2026-10-30 close). For materials cited in this report, see the evidence list (thesis.key_sources).